Service Manual S-3300

Service Manual S-3300
Beaverstate
DENTAL
SYSTEMS
Service Manual
S-3300
3 HP Automatic 2” dia. Post Mount
Doctor’s System with Pneumatic
Brake Flex Arm
Rev: 2 08/13/09
900-002
Tension Adjustment
Notice: Using Flex Arm with the brake on will cause abusive and premature wear.
The arm is factory set to balance with additional tray, tools and handpieces.
Spring tension should be adjusted when necessary to cancel any drift when the brake
is disengaged.
Flex Arm with
Pheumatic Brake
1. Spring adjustment is under a white plastic cover. (figure 1).
2. Using 5/64" allen wrench remove the two screws. (figure 2).
3. Spring tension is set by turning the star nut up or down along the rod. (figure 3)
Using a screwdriver, adjust the nut to change the
tension. Clockwise adjustment will balance more
weight. Counter-clockwise adjustment will lighten
the arm.
800.237.2303  503.538.8756  503.538.2845 Fax  www.beaverstatedental.com
1
S-3300
Installation
1. Install the chair adapter as per instructions provided with the chair adapter.
2. Place the shipping carton in the desired location. Remove the unit with arm
system and unit/light post (if ordered) from the shipping carton.
NOTE
If the unit/light post has a hole drilled in the side for the
umbilical, orient the post so the hole is facing toward the
foot of the chair.
3. Insert the unit/light post into the chair adapter hub as designated by label on light post which indicates the end of the post that the adaptor is installed. Level, then tighten the set screws to secure the post in place.
4. Slide the arm stop collar and washer down the post. Tighten the set screws to
secure the stop collar at the desired height.
5. Slide the unit with arm system down the post until it rests on the stop collar and washer.
WARNING
The arm system is spring loaded. Before removing the
safety tie strap, firmly grasp the flex arm and hold down.
6. Cut the safety tie strap and carefully release the arm system.
7. Rotate the flex arm in a counter-clockwise direction so that the umbilical tubings do not become crimped or twisted.
8. The flex arm rotational stop consists of a ¼ - 28 dog point set screw inserted in the end of the rigid arm. This set screw and end cap are shipped with the stop collar. The set screw will engage a slot in the knuckle, and should be inserted fully, then backed off one half turn. Lastly, install the endcap.
9. Feed the umbilical into the hole in the unit/light post, pulling it out through the bottom of the post.
10. Mount the utility center housing to the floor as per instructions in the Utility Center Template & Guide.
11. Install master valve assemblies, with filter and regulator, onto the manual shut-off valves. (Pressures are preset at the factory: 80 psi air­, 40 psi water).
12. Feed the supply tubings from the umbilical through the 3/4" hole in the utility
center housing. Screw in the spiral tubing to act as a strain relief.
13. Connect the supply tubings as shown in the Utility Center Template & Guide.
14. Place the non slip pad and tray, or tray with non-skid feet on the control head lid.
Final
Adjustments
2
Check air pressure, adjust to 80 psi if necessary.
Check water pressure, adjust to 40 psi if necessary.
Test handpieces for proper function.
Test syringe for proper pressure and function.
Adjust flex arm tension, if necessary.
800.237.2303  503.538.8756  503.538.2845 Fax  www.beaverstatedental.com
S-3300
Operation
1. Turn on the master switch located on the left side of the control head.
2. The handpiece is automatically activated when lifted from the holder.
3. Depress the foot control to activate each handpiece. Pressure is shown on the gauge for the handpiece being used.
4. Individual handpiece pressure adjustments are located on the autoblock inside the control head. To adjust the pressure to each handpiece:
a. Turn adjustment screw clockwise to decrease the handpiece pressure.
b. Turn adjustment screw counter-clockwise to increase the handpiece
pressure.
CAUTION
When adjusting the handpiece pressure, do not overtighten the screws. Damage may result.
5. Activate the water spray to the handpiece by flipping the toggle for the water
located on the right side of the control head.
6. Water coolant flow adjustments are located on the right side of the control head.
7. Arm brake switch is located underneath the control head on the right side. The
brake is on when the toggle is positioned towards the rear. Pull the lever forward to release the arm brake, adjust arm to desired location and move lever to the rear to reapply the brake.
Handpiece Purge
The purge switch, located on the left side of the control head, flushes fresh water through
the water coolant system. Guidelines from the Center for Disease Control (CDC) recommends that each handpiece be flushed (purged) 20 to 30 seconds between patients and
several minutes at the beginning of each day. Handpieces must be removed from the
holder to activate the purge system.
Control Panel–Left Side
Control Panel–Right Side
800.237.2303  503.538.8756  503.538.2845 Fax  www.beaverstatedental.com
3
Troubleshooting
Symptom
Possible Causes
Symptom
Possible Causes
Symptom
Possible Causes
Symptom
Possible Causes
Symptom
Possible Causes
Symptom
Possible Causes
4
Handpiece lacks power.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Improper supply pressure from compressor (80 psi).
Check handpiece pressure adjustment on unit.
Air filter may be plugged.
Pinched supply tubing.
Defective handpiece gasket at connection with tubing.
Defective handpiece.
Water coolant does not shut off when foot control is released.
A. Adjust air pressure to 80 psi­—water pressure to 40 psi.
B. Foot control is not exhausting.
C. Defective water relay valve.
More than one handpiece is operating.
A. Handpiece is not all the way in the holder.
B. Improper adjustment on pilot valve in the handpiece holder.
C. Defective shuttle valve to gauge.
Insufficient water coolant.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Adjust coolant flow valve.
Water filter may be plugged.
Handpiece may be plugged.
Pinched supply tubing.
Defective water relay valve.
Water coolant is running from handpiece while in the holder.
A. Water pressure too high.
B. Air pressure too low.
C. Handpiece holder out of adjustment.
Water coolant is running continuously.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Purge switch is on (on applicable systems).
Water pressure to high.
Handpiece holder out of adjustment.
Defective water relay valve.
800.237.2303  503.538.8756  503.538.2845 Fax  www.beaverstatedental.com
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
Hinge...........................................................107-083
Hex Nut 6-32.............................................002-004
Cover........................................................... 107-112
Chassis........................................................107-110
Automatic Handpiece Block...............125-030
Handpiece Manifold..............................023-001
Gauge..........................................................026-023
Needle Flow Valve.................................. 121-000
3-way Toggle Valve................................ 120-000
Base............................................................. 107-111
5
QTY
2
8
1
1
1
1
1
4
3
1
ITEM
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
PART DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER QTY
Water Relay Valve........................... 123-000 3
Holder Bar Mount........................... 107-007 1
Holder Bar.......................................... 107-006 1
Automatic Holder........................... 122-100 3
Syringe Holder................................. 141-100 1
Screw, 8 x 1/2”................................ 001-018 8
Screw, 10-32 x 3/8”......................... 001-070 1
Ferrule, 1/4”....................................... 117-008 2
Barb, 10-32 x 1/8”............................ 022-010 4
Plastic Washer,1/4"......................... 003-001 13
ITEM
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
Barb, 10-32 x 1/16”...................................... 022-009
Ferrule, 1/8”.................................................... 117-007
Indicator......................................................... 026-020
Momentary Valve........................................ 120-005
Shuttle Valve................................................. 014-012
Plastic Tee, 1/16”.......................................... 022-033
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8”......................................... 001-151
Syringe .......................................................... 113-400
Screw 10-32 x 1/2”..................................... 001-166
automatic handpiece control
s-3300
QTY
9
32
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PART DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
End Cap...................................................106-319
Pin, Arm Housing.................................009-030
Arm Housing.........................................106-314
Arm Knuckle..........................................106-322
Pin Rod ....................................................009-031
Plastic Washer.......................................003-040
Set Screw, 10-32 x 3/16" ....................005-037
Spring Slider..........................................106-311
Rod............................................................106-327
Spring ......................................................008-019
QTY
2
2
1
1
3
4
1
1
1
1
ITEM
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
PART DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER QTY
Plug Adjustment....................................... 106-329 1
Screw, 6-32 x 1/4"...................................... 001-133 2
Head Knuckle............................................. 106-337 1
Arm Fork Link............................................. 106-318 1
Sleeve............................................................ 106-321 1
Seat, Flex Arm Spring .............................. 106-320 1
Adjustment Nut ........................................ 106-325 1
Nut, Hex, Jam 9/16-18, Nylon Insert ... 002-011 1
Collar, w/Shoulder, Brake, Flex. ............. 106-338 1
Brake Pad..................................................... 106-313 8
ITEM
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
flex arm with pneumatic brake
106-301
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
Piston, Brake .............................................106-317
U-Cup. .........................................................017-204
Brake Housing..........................................106-316
Ferrule, Delrin, 1/8".................................117-007
Brake Collar, Threaded .........................106-324
Ring, Truarc, 5133-43..............................006-004
Barb 10-32 x 1/16"..................................022-059
1/8" Supply Line, Black..........................115-028
Socket Set Screw, 10-32 x 1/4" ...........005-035
6
QTY
8
8
1
1
1
1
1
11
3
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
7
PART DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
Flex Arm............................................. 106-301
Thrust Washer, Small......................003-038
End Cap.............................................. 106-326
Set Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/8"................ 005-007
Rigid Arm Housing......................... 106-348
Bushing............................................. 013-007
Post Mount Ring
106-303
Pivot Mount..................................... 106-350
Screw, 6-32 x 1/4"........................... 001-133
Snap Ring.......................................... 006-002
Pivot Mount Cover......................... 106-352
Screw, 10-32 x 1"............................. 001-140
Bushing ............................................. 013-019
flex arm system with pneumatic brake, 2" post mount
106-300
QTY
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
1
ITEM PART DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
1 Utility Center Lid........................... 144-005
2 Manual Shut-off Valves............... 020-022
3 Master Shut-off Valve Kit............ 127-012
4 Utility Center Housing ................ 144-004
Utility Center Kit............................ 010-055
Plug ,10-32............................. 001-001
Screw, #6 x 3/4" .................... 001-063
Plastic Washer, 1/4"............. 003-001
Plug, 3/4" ................................ 010-005
Plug, 1-3/8" ............................ 010-008
Plug, 1/2" ................................ 010-013
Plug, 1-1/2" ............................ 010-015
Plug, 2-1/4" ............................ 010-017
Plug, 13/16”............................ 010-016
Barb, 10-32 x 1/16".............. 022-009
Barb, 10-32 x 1/8" ................ 022-010
Ferrule, 1/8" ........................... 117-007
QTY
1
2
1
1
1
1
6
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
utility center
144-018
8
9
utility center installation
144-018
Pressure Gauge
Air­—80 psi
Water—40 psi
Remove Brass Knurled Cap
to Replace Filter Element
Regulator Pressure
Adjustment
To Master
On/Off Switch
Constant Air Out
Out to Foot Control
Vent Hole
Batch Stamp
Located Here
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
Set Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8”......................... 005-024
Jam Nut, 1/4-20....................................... 002-006
Washer........................................................003-015
Screw, 6-32 x 3/8”.................................... 001-041
Cap...............................................................127-033
Spring Seat............................................... 127-043
Spring......................................................... 008-008
Cup Seat.....................................................127-044
Cup Seal......................................................017-200
Seat..............................................................127-026
O-Ring, 008................................................017-008
Stem.............................................................127-024
QTY
1
1
1
8
1
1
2
1
4
3
2
1
ITEM
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
PART DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER QTY ITEM PART DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER QTY
O-Ring, 004........................................ 017-104 1
24 Plug................................................................... 020-026 1
Spring.................................................. 008-028 1
25 Barb, 10-32 x 1/16”...................................... 022-009 1
O-Ring................................................. 017-018 1
26 Cap Inlet.......................................................... 127-041 1
Body..................................................... 127-040 1
27 Filter Element, 100 Micron........................ 119-005 1
Plastic Washer, 1/4”........................ 003-001 5
28 O-Ring, 018..................................................... 017-022 2
Barb, 10-32 x 1/8”............................ 022-010 2
29 Filter Element, 35 Micron.......................... 119-004 1
O-Ring, 001........................................ 017-501 2
30 Gauge...............................................................026-001 1
Stem.................................................... 127-042 1
31 Piston................................................................123-014 1
O-Ring, 003........................................ 017-103 1
32 Gasket.............................................................. 127-031 1
Spring.................................................. 008-040 1
33 Cap.................................................................... 123-030 1
O-Ring, 007.................................. ..... 017-007 1
34 Plug................................................................... 001-001 2
10
Remove Brass Knurled Cap
to Replace Filter Element
Pressure Gauge
Air­—80 psi
Water—40 psi
Water Out
Regulator Pressure
Adjustment
Vent Hole
Batch Stamp
Located Here
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
Set Screw, 1/4”-20 x 5/8”....................... 005-024
Jam Nut, 1/4”-20......................................002-006
Washer........................................................003-015
Screw, 6-32 x 3/8”.................................... 001-041
Cap...............................................................127-023
Spring Seat............................................... 127-043
Spring......................................................... 008-008
Cup Seat.....................................................127-044
Cup Seal......................................................017-200
Seat..............................................................127-026
O-Ring, 008................................................017-008
11
QTY
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
ITEM
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
PART DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER QTY
Stem.................................................... 127-024 1
O-Ring, 004........................................ 017-104 1
Spring.................................................. 008-028 1
O-Ring................................................. 017-018 1
Body..................................................... 127-040 1
Plastic Washer, 1/4”........................ 003-001 1
Barb, 10-32 x 1/8”............................ 022-010 1
Plug...................................................... 001-001 4
O-Ring, 001........................................ 017-501 2
Stem.................................................... 127-042 1
O-Ring, 003........................................ 017-103 1
master valve-WATER
127-010-WATER
ITEM
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
Spring........................................................ 008-040
O-Ring, 007......................................... ..... 017-007
Plug............................................................ 020-026
Cap Inlet.....................................................127-041
Filter Element, 100 Micron.................. 119-005
O-Ring, 018............................................... 017-022
Filter Element, 35 Micron.....................119-004
Gauge......................................................... 126-001
Piston..........................................................123-014
Gasket.........................................................127-031
Cap...............................................................123-012
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
Molded Body.................................... 122-101
Molded Clip.......................................122-102
Pin, 1/16" x 5/16".............................009-010
Handpiece Actuator Lever...........122-103
Screw, 4 x 1/2"..................................001-019
Screw, 8 x 1/2"..................................001-018
Washer Tray Mount Spacer......... 003-004
Automatic Holder Valve................122-031
Set Screw, 6-32 x 3/16"..................005-019
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
molded ic automatic holder
122-100
12
Water In
Water Out
Air In
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
PART DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
Cartridge Body Assembly.............123-018
Set Screw, 4-40 x 5/8".....................005-028
Body.................................................... 123-013
Piston.................................................. 123-014
Diaphragm........................................ 123-016
Cap....................................................... 123-012
Screw, #6 x 1/2"................................001-017
Barb, 10-32 x 1/16"......................... 022-009
Plastic Washer, 1/4"........................ 003-001
Valve Body..........................................123-017
Spring................................................. 008-011
O-Ring, 002....................................... 017-502
O-Ring, 001...................................... 017-501
Stem................................................... 123-015
13
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
non-retraction water relay valve
123-000
CAUTION
When adjusting the handpiece pressure, do not
over-tighten the screws. Damage may result.
The automatic control block is the control center for your dental unit.
Signal Air In
Handpiece Pressure
Adjustment
Individual handpiece pressure adjustments are located on the
autoblock. To adjust the pressure to each handpiece:
a. Turn adjustment screw clockwise to decrease the
handpiece pressure.
b. Turn adjustment screw counter-clockwise to increase
the handpiece pressure.
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
PART DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
Adjusting Stem................................125-023
O-Ring, 021........................................017-021
Screw, 6-32 x 1/4"........................... 001-131
Cap....................................................... 125-032
Plastic Washer, 8-32 x 1/16"........ 003-030
Barb, 8-32 x 1/16"........................... 022-040
Diaphragm........................................ 125-016
Body.................................................... 125-031
Barb, 10-32 x 1/16"............................022-009
Barb, 10-32 x 1/8"........................... 022-010
Plastic Washer, 1/4"........................ 003-001
QTY
3
3
7
1
3
3
1
1
9
4
13
Coolant Water Out
Drive Air Out
Coolant Air Out
automatic handpiece control block
125-030
Drive Air In
Out to Gauge
Coolant Air In
Coolant Water In
14
Quick-disconnect Syringe Tip Assembly 113-230
1.
Remove the existing hex nut. A hex nut wrench has been
provided.
2.
Remove the syringe tip adapter using the hex wrench.
3.
Insert the new syringe tip adapter into the syringe head and
tighten using the hex wrench.
4.
Place the two (2) O-Rings into the syringe tip nut.
5.
Screw the syringe tip nut onto the syringe tip adapter and
tighten using the hex wrench.
6.
Push the syringe tip into the syringe tip nut until it snaps into
place.
Replace Syringe Tip
1.
Pull the dirty syringe tip out and insert a clean syringe tip into
the syringe tip nut until it snaps into place.
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
PART DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER QTY
Syringe Tip ..................................113-030 1
Syringe Tip Nut ............................113-402 1
O-Ring, 006 .................................017-006 2
O-Ring, 228-040 ..........................017-023 1
Syringe Tip Adapter ..................... 113-227 1
O-Ring, 003 .................................017-003 1
Syringe Head...............................113-405 1
Syringe Button Repair Kit ............113-403 2
Pin, Syringe Cartridge .................113-008 1
Plastic Washer, 8-32....................003-030 2
Barb, 8-32 x 1/16’’ .......................022-040 2
Syringe Handle...........................113-236 1
15
3-way ic syringe
113-400
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
Ring......................................................126-002
Cover....................................................126-001
Spring................................................. 008-005
O-Ring, 012....................................... 017-012
Stem.................................................... 126-005
Body.................................................... 126-004
Poppet................................................ 126-006
Spring..................................................008-006
O-Ring, 013........................................017-013
Baseplate........................................... 126-003
Screw, 4-40 x 1/4"........................... 001-005
Rubber Pad....................................... 126-007
Screw, 6-32 x 1/4"........................... 001-004
Repair kit........................................... 126-025
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
foot control
126-000
16
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement