INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
89301 Rev D
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
For Rancho Suspension Systems:
RS66301B - Fits vehicles equipped with factory steel control arms
RS66302B - Fits vehicles equipped with factory aluminum control arms
2014 GMC Sierra / Chevy Silverado 1500 4WD
— FMVSS 126 Certified —
Front Driveshaft Replacement Recommended. Use Powertrain Industries P/N 3194-9827. See Important Note P (page 4).
BFG KM2 LT325/60R20 Tires
20 x 9-in +10 offset wheels
Fits OE 17” and up rims and spare
ONLY WITH OE TIRES and ¼” wheel spacer
WARNING
Carefully read, understand and follow the instructions provided in this manual, and keep it in a safe place for future
reference. If you have any doubt whatsoever regarding the installation or maintenance of your Rancho suspension
system, please see your retailer for assistance or advice. Failure to follow the warnings and instructions provided
herein can result in the failure of the suspension system, or can cause you to lose control of your vehicle, resulting
in an accident, severe personal injury or death.
These instructions should remain in the vehicle glove box for future reference.
1
89301 Rev D
1) Service and repair tasks require specialized knowledge,
training, tools, and experience. General mechanical aptitude
may not be sufficient to properly install this suspension system.
If you have any doubt whatsoever regarding your ability to
properly install the suspension system, please consult a
qualified mechanic.
WARNING:
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS
THOROUGHLY FROM START TO FINISH BEFORE
BEGINNING INSTALLATION. Failure to follow the
warnings and instructions provided herein can result
in an accident, severe personal injury or death.
2) Your brake lines and fuel lines should remain undisturbed
during and after installation. If you think you need to modify
these components in any way, you are mistaken. You are
installing the lift improperly and will be creating a significant
risk of an accident. In case of any doubt, consult a qualified
mechanic.
PRELIMINARY
This manual presumes that all persons installing this
suspension system have a high level of mechanical
training and experience, and have available to them all
necessary tools and safety equipment. This manual is
not and should not be construed as an exhaustive list of
all required safety measures. Personnel should rely
primarily on their training and experience, as well as on
their own common sense.
3) If any component does not fit properly, something is
wrong. You are installing the lift kit improperly and will be
creating a significant risk of an accident. Never modify any
component of the vehicle or suspension system, except as
instructed herein. Do not continue with installation until you
have identified the problem.
This Manual is to be read as a supplement to, and must
not be construed as a substitute for, the owner’s manual
and/or shop manual that originally accompanied the
vehicle. Refer to such use, operation, maintenance and
safety manuals as necessary, and especially after
installation is complete, to insure proper vehicle
operation.
4) Several of the procedures described herein require at
least two (2) persons to safely complete the task. If you have
any doubt about your ability to complete any operation by
yourself, always ask for help from a qualified assistant.
5) Before starting any operation, confirm that all personal
safety devices and safety equipment are in proper condition
and position.
The following terminology has been used in this Manual:
I.
ACCIDENT: Any event which could cause
personal injury or death to anyone
installing or using the suspension
system, as well as to
passengers and bystanders, or otherwise
may result in property damage.
6) Give your work undivided attention. Looking around,
carrying on a conversation and "horse-play" are careless acts
that can result in an error in installation and/or serious injury.
7) Install only tires approved by the United States
Department of Transportation (“DOT approved”). Make sure
the rim and tire size are properly matched.
PRE-INSTALLATION WARNINGS and
INSTRUCTIONS
8) If any components of the vehicle or suspension system
are damaged in any way during installation, immediately
replace the component.
WARNING: Only the following rim/tire sizes
may be used with this suspension system:
LT325/60R20 tire, 20 x 9-in +10 offset wheel.
9) During installation, carefully inspect all parts of the
vehicle and replace anything that is worn or damaged.
Use of any other rim/tire combination increases the
risk of a roll-over and/or accident, resulting in severe
personal injury or death.
10) Nip points present the risk of the catching, lacerating,
crushing and/or amputating fingers, hands, limbs and other
body parts during operations. Always keep clear. Wear
protective gloves.
WARNING:
This suspension system will
enhance the off-road performance of your vehicle. It
will handle differently; both on and off-road, from a
factory equipped passenger car or truck. Failure to
drive this vehicle safely may result in serious injury
or death to the driver and passengers. ALWAYS
WEAR your seat belts, REDUCE your speed, and
AVOID sharp turns and other abrupt maneuvers.
11) Oil and hydraulic fluids are poisonous, dangerous to
health and are known to the State of California to cause
cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Do not inhale
vapors or swallow. Do not allow contact with the eyes or skin.
Should any oil or fluids be swallowed or inhaled or come into
contact with the eyes, immediately follow the safety
precautions on the label or call a poison control center
immediately. Should any of the oil or fluids contact your skin,
immediately wash thoroughly.
2
12) Never install the suspension system if you are under the
effects of alcohol, medications and/or drugs. If you are taking
prescription or over the counter medication, you must consult a
medical professional regarding any side effects of the
medication that could hinder your ability to work safely.
of the vehicle must be sound (no cracks, damage or
corrosion).
B.
The components of Rancho’s suspension system are
designed as a single integrated system.
To avoid
compromises in terms of safety, performance, durability or
function, do not substitute Rancho components with
components manufactured by other companies. Use of other
components will result in the forfeiture of any type of warranty
on the vehicle/suspension system.
New Rancho shock
absorbers are required and must be purchased separately.
WARNINGS AND INSTRUCTIONS AFTER
INSTALLATION
13) After installation is complete, drive the vehicle slowly in
an area free from heavy traffic for at least three (3) miles.
Likewise, before traveling on any highways or at a high rate of
speed, drive the vehicle for ten (ten) miles on side roads at
moderate speed. If you hear any strange noise or feel unusual
vibration, if a component of the suspension system is not
operating properly, or if any warning lights illuminate or
buzzers sound, stop the vehicle immediately. Identify the
cause and take any necessary remedial action.
Front
Reuse OE Strut
With
Spacer RS176714
Rear
RS999297
RS7297
RS5297
C.
Do not powder-coat or plate any of the components in
this system. To change the appearance of components,
automotive paint can be applied over the original coating.
D.
Each hardware kit in this system contains fasteners of
high strength and specific size. Do not mix hardware kits or
substitute a fastener of lesser strength. See bolt identification
table on page 4.
E.
Compare the contents of this system with the parts
list in these instructions. If any parts are missing, contact the
Rancho Technical Department at 1-734-384-7804.
14) Confirm that all components of the vehicle, including all
lights (headlights, turn signals, brake lights, etc.), linkages
(accelerator, etc.), electrical switches and controls (windshield
wipers and defoggers, etc.), and other warning devices (low
tire pressure monitoring systems) are fully operational.
15) Your headlights will need to be readjusted before the
vehicle is used on the roads. Consult the vehicle owners’
manual.
F.
Install all nuts and bolts with a flat washer. When both
SAE (small OD) and USS (large OD) washers are used in a
fastener assembly, place the USS washer against the slotted
hole and the SAE washer against the round hole.
16) The speedometer and odometer will need to be
recalibrated after installation. See your dealer.
17) Confirm proper rear view and side view while seated in
the driver seat. Install supplemental mirrors as necessary.
G.
Apply a drop of thread locking compound to all bolts
during installation.
CAUTION: Thread locking compound
may irritate sensitive skin. Read warning label on container
before use.
18) Your original low tire pressure monitoring system may be
re-installed in your new wheels. However, if you choose to
purchase a new system, see your dealer to have them properly
calibrated. Proper tire pressure is critical to safe operation of
the vehicle.
H.
Unless otherwise specified, tighten all nuts and bolts
to the standard torque specifications shown in the table on
page 2. USE A TORQUE WRENCH for accurate
measurements.
OPERATION
19) Because it has been modified, the vehicle will not handle,
turn, accelerate or stop in the same manner as an unmodified
vehicle. In addition, the crash protection systems designed in
the vehicle may operate differently from an unmodified vehicle.
For example, turning and evasive maneuvers must be
executed at a slower rate of speed. Further, there is a greater
risk that the vehicle could roll over. These differences could
result in an increased possibility of an accident, personal injury
or death. Learn the vehicle’s operations and handling
characterizes and drive accordantly.
I.
Some of the service procedures require the use of
special tools designed for specific procedures. The following
tools and supplies are recommended for proper installation of
this system: If you do not know how to safely use any of these
tools, stop the project and consult a qualified mechanic.
Chevrolet Service Manual
Kent-Moore Puller J-24319-B
Kent-Moore J-42188-B Ball Joint Separator
Kent-Moore Ball Joint Separator Tool J-43631
Kent-Moore Adapter J-45851
Die Grinder
Drill motor
Assorted Drills: 1/8" through 1/2"
Torque Wrench (250 FT-LB capacity)
1/2” Drive Ratchet and Sockets
IMPORTANT NOTES
A.
Before installing this system, have the vehicle’s
alignment and frame checked by a certified technician. The
alignment must be within factory specifications and the frame
3
Assorted Combination Wrenches
Heavy Duty Jack Stands
Wheel Chocks (wooden blocks)
Hydraulic Floor Jack
Center punch
File
Reciprocating Saw (to modify frame)
Hammer
Wire Brush (to clean bracket mounting surfaces)
Silicone Spray Lubricant
Brake fluid
Tape Measure
Safety Glasses (wear safety glasses at all times)
N.
Important information for the end user is contained in
the consumer/installer information pack. If you are installing
this system for someone else, place the information pack on
the driver’s seat. Please include the installation instructions
when you finish.
J.
It is extremely important to replace coil springs, CV
flanges, and front drive shaft/pinion relationships as original.
Be sure to mark left/right, front/rear, and indexing of mating
parts before disassembly. A paint marker or light colored nail
polish is handy for this.
O.
The lifespan of Rancho products depends on many
factors. Improper use, abuse or harsh use in general may
compromise the integrity of the suspension system and
significantly reduce its lifespan. The suspension system is
also subject to wear over time. Have the suspension system
regularly inspected and maintained by qualified mechanics. If
the inspection reveals any damage or excessive wear, no
matter how slight, immediately replace or repair the
component. The suspension system must be regularly
maintained in order to optimize its safe and efficient use. The
more severe the conditions under which the suspension
system is operated, the more often it must be inspected and
maintained.
P.
If front driveline vibration is present, replace front
driveshaft with Powertrain Industries double kardan front
driveshaft P/N 3194-9827.
powertrainindustries.com, 1-800-798-4585
K.
Suspension components that use rubber or urethane
bushings should be tightened with the vehicle at normal ride
height. This will prevent premature failure of the bushing and
maintain ride comfort.
L.
The required installation time for this system is
approximately 5 to 6 hours. Check off the box ( ) at the
beginning of each step when you finish it. Then when you stop
during the installation, it will be easier to find where you need
to continue from.
M.
This suspension system was developed using the
following tire & wheel combination: LT325/60R20 BFGoodrich
KM2 tire, 20 x 9-in +10 offset wheel. Maximum total
backspacing is 6.9”. Before installing any other combination,
consult your local tire and wheel specialist. OE wheels 17” and
larger will fit this suspension system ONLY with OE tires and
¼” front wheel spacer RS176737
STANDARD BOLT TORQUE & IDENTIFICATION
Bolt Size
5/16
3/8
7/16
1/2
9/16
5/8
3/4
INCH SYSTEM
Grade 5
15 FT-LB
30 FT-LB
45 FT-LB
65 FT-LB
95 FT-LB
135 FT-LB
185 FT-LB
Grade 8
20 FT-LB
35 FT-LB
60 FT-LB
90 FT-LB
130 FT-LB
175 FT-LB
280 FT-LB
Bolt Size
M6
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
METRIC SYSTEM
Class 9.8
Class 10.9
5 FT-LB
9 FT-LB
18 FT-LB
23 FT-LB
32 FT-LB
45 FT-LB
55 FT-LB
75 FT-LB
85 FT-LB
120 FT-LB
130 FT-LB
165 FT-LB
170 FT-LB
240 FT-LB
Class 12.9
12 FT-LB
27 FT-LB
50 FT-LB
90 FT-LB
145 FT-LB
210 FT-LB
290 FT-LB
The driver of this suspension system recognizes and agrees that there are risks inherent in driving a vehicle with a
lifted suspension system, including but not limited to the risk that you could be involved in an accident that would not
occur in an unmodified vehicle. By his/her purchase and use of this suspension system, the user expressly, voluntarily
and knowingly accepts and assumes these risks, and agrees to hold Tenneco, Inc. and its related companies harmless to
the fullest extent permitted by law against any resulting damages.
4
Box 1 of 5
Box 2 of 5
9
2
8
10
1
11
12
17
16
13
14
15
ITEM
8
9
ITEM
1
2
PART #
DESCRIPTION
RS176709B
RS176132B
Subframe
Aft Brace
QTY
1
2
Box 3 of 5
7
10
3
6
4
5
11
12
ITEM
3
4
5
6
7
PART #
DESCRIPTION
RS740014
RS8051
RS10490
RS8102
RS7737
RS7738
RS176719
RS331
RS860185
RS770076
RS770025
RS860410
RS770091
RS770025
RS860569
RS770127
RS770128
RS7698
RS7712
RS7642
RS170014
RS15080
RS176477
RS860582
RS770157
RS770081
RS603508
RS603525
U-Bolt 9/16-18 X 13.0
Hardware Kit -5/8" Pin
Pin .625 X .875
Hardware Kit - 9/16
Nut, 9/16-18 Nylock
Washer, 9/16 SAE
Leaf Shim
Add-A-Leaf
Hardware Kit - Add-A-Leaf Install
HHCS, 3/8-24 X 7.5
Nut, 3/8-24 Hi-Nut
Hardware Kit - Center Bolt
Bolt C-Bolt 3/8-24
Nut, 3/8-24 Hi-Nut
Hardware Kit - Rear Brake
HHCS, M8-1.25x20mm
Washer, M8
HHCS, 5/16-18 X 1.25
Nut, 5/16-18 Toplock
Washer, 5/16 SAE
Brake Line Bracket
Block, 4" x .625 Hole
Rear Bumpstop Spacer
Hardware Kit - Rear Bump Stp
SHCS, M10-1.5x110mm
HHCS, M8-1.25X10mm
Washer, 3/8 SAE
Lockwasher, M10
QTY
4
1
2
1
8
8
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
13
14
15
16
17
5
PART #
DESCRIPTION
RS860546
RS770040
RS7861
RS770030
RS770140
RS176138
RS176160
RS860474
RS420072
RS520041
RS603616
RS603605
RS78361
RS7723
RS176137
RS42702
RS176579
RS860743
RS770106
RS7911
RS7915
RS860547
RS770080
RS770064
RS7657
RS7658
RS770095
136763624
RS42702
RS176712
RS176713
RS860550
RS770120
RS7915
RS7911
RS7719
RS176715
RS176716
RS860738
RS7906
RS77841
RS7710
RS602617
RS176235
RS860176
RS7634
RS7658
RS176717
RS860739
RS770080
RS770064
RS7657
RS176718
RS860751
RS176737
RS860748
RS96325
RS96326
RS89301
RS94180
Hardware Kit - Subframe
HHCS, M16-2.0x140mm
Washer, M16
Nut, M16-2.0 Stover
HHCS, M16-2.0x120mm
Rear Aft Brace Bracket
Front Aft Brace Bracket
Hardware Kit - Aft Brace
Sleeve, .750 X 2.74
Bushing
HHCS, 1/2-13 X 4.0
HHCS, 1/2-13 X 1.0
Nut 1/2-13 Stover
Washer, 1/2 SAE
Nut Bracket
.5 CC Thread Lok
Swaybar Drop Brkt
Hardware Kit - Aft Brace Bracket
HHCS, M12-1.75 X 30MM
Nut, M12-1.75 Stover
Washer, M12
Hardware Kit - Front Sway Bar
HHCS, M10-1.50x30mm
Washer, M10
Nut, M10-1.50 Nylock
HHCS, M10-1.50x60mm
1/2" Loop Strap
Tie Strap
.5 CC Thread Lock
Left Diff Drop
Right Diff Drop
Hardware Kit - Front Diff
HHCS, M12-1.75x50mm
Washer, M12
Nut, M12-1.75 Stover
Washer, 1/2 USS
Brake Line Drop, Lft Fnt
Brake Line Drop, Rt Fnt
Hardware Kit - Brake Line Drop
HHCS, 1/4-20 x 1.0
Washer,1/4 SAE
Nut, 1/4-20 Nylock
Tie Rod End
Axle Spacer
Hardware Kit - Axle Spacer
Washer, 3/8
HHCS, M10-1.50x60mm
Skid Plate
Hardware Kit - Skid Plate
HHCS, M10-1.50x30mm
Washer, M10
Nut, M10-1.50 Nylock
Rectangular Washer
Wheel spacers for front OE wheels
Spacer – Front OE wheels
Vent Hose Extension Kit
Tube Fitting, Straight Barbed 3/16
Vent Hose Extension, 8.0”
Instructions RS66301B
Information Pack
QTY
1
2
8
4
2
2
2
1
4
8
4
2
4
10
2
1
2
1
2
2
4
1
4
12
4
4
2
4
2
1
1
1
4
8
4
2
1
1
1
4
8
4
2
2
1
12
12
1
1
4
8
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
Box 4 of 5
Box 5 of 5
19
20
18
ITEM
18
PART #
DESCRIPTION
RS176714
RS860740
RS770080
RS770064
RS7657
Shock Spacer L/R
Hardware Kit - Shock Spacer
HHCS, M10-1.50x30mm
Washer, M10
Nut, M10-1.50 Nylock
QTY
2
1
6
12
6
ITEM
PART #
DESCRIPTION
RS66301B ONLY
19
20
RS860741
RS176710
RS176711
Steering Knuckle – Fits Steel Control Arms
Knuckle, Lft - Fits Steel Control Arms
Knuckle, Rt - Fits Steel Control Arms
19
20
RS860742
RS176720
RS176721
Steering Knuckle – Fits Alum. Control Arms
Knuckle, Lft - Fits Aluminum Control Arms
Knuckle, Rt - Fits Aluminum Control Arms
QTY
1
1
1
RS66302B ONLY
6
1
1
1
FRONT SUSPENSION
NOTE: For vehicles equipped with Electronic Suspension
Control (Autoride), separate brake hose from sensor link
bracket.
VEHICLE PREPARATION & SWAY BAR REMOVAL
1)
Park the vehicle on a level surface. Set the parking
brake and chock rear wheels. Measure and record the
distance from the center of each wheel to the top of the
fender opening.
See Illustration 1. Record these
measurements in the space provided below.
2)
Remove the brake caliper anchor bolts. Remove
the brake caliper and its mounting bracket as an assembly.
Hang the caliper assembly with wire or a tie wrap.
WARNING: Do not allow the caliper to hang
by the brake hose. You could damage the hose,
without this damage being visible to you, resulting
in sudden and unexpected brake failure and an
accident.
3)
Label the brake rotor left or right. Remove rotor
attachment torx screw. Remove the brake rotor.
4)
Remove hub dust cap carefully using a small chisel
and hammer to separate the edge of the cap from the hub.
Work around the outer edge of the cap where it meets the
hub.
Illustration 1
5)
2)
Disconnect the sway bar from the lower control
arms. Save end links for reuse.
Remove the axle nut using a 36mm socket.
WARNING: Do not hammer the ball studs to
separate them from components. You could
damage the ball studs, without this damage being
visible to you, resulting in sudden and unexpected
failure of the ball studs and an accident.
3)
Raise the front of the vehicle and support the frame
with jack stands. Remove the front wheels and set them
aside.
4)
If applicable, remove the front skid plate and
crossmember braces.
6)
Remove the nut from the outer tie rod stud. Using
Kent-Moore Puller J-24319-B, separate tie rod stud from
knuckle.
STEERING KNUCKLE, SHOCK ABSORBER,
HALF SHAFT (4WD ONLY), & LOWER CONTROL ARM REMOVAL
7)
Loosen the nuts at the upper ball joint. Using KentMoore J-42188-B Ball Joint Separator, separate ball joints
from knuckle.
1)
Remove ABS sensor wire clips from the upper
control arm and frame. Seperate the ABS sensor wire plug
at the frame. Remove the brake hose / ABS wire bracket
from the upper control arm, save bolt. See Illustration 2.
8)
Loosen the nuts at the upper and lower ball joints.
Using Kent-Moore Ball Joint Separator Tool J-43631 and
J-45851 Adapter, separate ball joints from knuckle.
ABS Sensor Wire
Detach Points
9)
Remove the upper and lower ball joint nuts.
Carefully remove the steering knuckle.
10)
Index mark the half shaft and front differential flange
for installation reference. Illustration 3.
Brake Hose / ABS Wire Bracket
Illustration 2
7
Tape the bearing cap assemblies and secure the shaft out of
the way. See Illustration 5
Illustration 3
11)
Remove the half shaft flange bolts. Remove the
half shaft.
12)
Index-mark the shock absorber upper mount, coil
spring, and lower mount on the outward facing side.
Disconnect Electronic Suspension Control connector if
applicable.
Differential
13)
Remove the shock absorber lower bolts. Remove
the three shock absorber upper mount to frame nuts.
Remove the shock absorber and spring assembly.
Driveshaft
14)
Remove the lower control arm pivot bolts. Remove
the lower control arm.
15)
Retainer
Illustration 5
4)
Disconnect the electrical connector from the
passenger side, wiring harness from the top, and the vent
hose from the driver side of the differential assembly. See
Illustration 6a and Illustration 6b
Repeat steps 1 through 14 for the other side.
FRONT DIFFERENTIAL REMOVAL (4WD ONLY)
1)
Remove the four bolts that attach the crossmember
to the lower control arm rear pockets. Remove the
crossmember.
Differential Electrical Connector
2)
Using a reciprocating saw or cutoff wheel, cut off
the driver side crossmember bracket 3.5” from the inside
edge. See Illustration 4. File or grind sharp edges and paint
exposed metal. Repeat for passenger side crossmember
bracket.
NOTE: frame coating can be removed with a putty knife and
solvent such as mineral spirits.
FRONT
WARNING: Do not use a flame cutter or torch
to remove bracket. You could warp, weaken or
damage the bracket without the damage being
visible to you, resulting in loss of vehicle control
and an accident.
Illustration 6a
Differential Vent Hose
Cut
FRONT
Illustration 6b
5)
Support the front differential assembly with
adjustable jack stands or floor jack.
6)
Remove the four mounting bolts. Carefully lower
and remove the front differential.
NOTE: The rear of the differential will have to be tilted down
to clear the steering rack.
3.50
Illustration 4
3)
Reference mark the front driveshaft U-joint to the
differential yoke. Remove the four bolts and two retainers
from the yoke and slide the shaft rearward to disengage.
WARNING: Do not damage the differential
solenoid, or the steering rack plugs. You could
damage the harness or plugs, without this damage
8
2)
Attach left drop bracket RS176712 to the driver side
differential frame mount with the original hardware. See
Illustration 9. Tighten bolts to 65 ft. lbs.
being visible to you, resulting in sudden and
unexpected steering failure and an accident.
7)
Using a reciprocating saw or cutoff wheel, cut off
the front lower flange of the differential. See Illustration 6b
and Illustration 7
Vent Hose
Connector
Extension
RS176712
CUT
Grind if Needed
For Skid Plate
Clearance
Illustration 9
3)
With the help of an assistant, loosely attach the
front differential to the installed drop brackets with the
hardware from kit RS860550. Refer to Illustration 8 and
Illustration 9. Install the larger USS washers on the
passenger side axle tube mount. Tighten the nuts and bolts
to 65 ft. lbs
Illustration 7
FRONT DIFFERENTIAL DROP BRACKET INSTALLATION (4WD
ONLY)
NOTE: When attaching differential drop brackets, face the
open side of the bracket out and the larger end toward the
front.
NOTE: Verify that the front differential and axle flanges do
not contact the frame bracket of the lower control arm.
FAILURE TO PROVIDE CLEARANCE COULD CAUSE
DAMAGE TO THE FRONT DIFFERENTIAL ASSEMBLY
1)
Attach right drop bracket RS176713 to the
passenger side differential frame mount with the original
hardware. See Illustration 8. Tighten nuts and bolts to 65 ft. lbs.
4)
Reattach the differential electrical connector and
install vent hose extension. Use wire ties to reattach wiring
harness to differential See Illustration 9 and Illustration 6
WARNING: Verify that the right drop bracket
RS176713 or axle tube mount does not contact the
steering rack or steering rack electrical
connections. Failure to provide clearance could
cause damage to the steering rack resulting in
sudden and unexpected steering failure and an
accident.
DRIVESHAFT INSTALLATION
If front driveline vibration is present, replace front driveshaft
with Powertrain Industries double cardan front driveshaft
P/N 3194-9827. See Important Note P (page 4).
OE Driveshaft Installation:
1)
Align reference marks and reattach the front
driveshaft U-joint to the differential yoke using OE retainers
and bolts. Tighten bolts to 22 ft. lbs. Blue Locktite is
recommended on retainer bolts
RS176713
Double Cardan Driveshaft Installation:
1)
Loosen the clamp attaching the slip-yoke boot to the
transfer case output shaft and slide boot forward off of
output shaft.
Nut & Washer
Nut & Washer
¼” Clearance
Front
Illustration 8
9
2)
case.
Slide drive shaft slip-yoke forward out of transfer
3)
If not yet installed, install and clamp boot on new
driveshaft slip yoke. Install but do not tighten boot output
shaft clamp.
tighten. See Illustration 14
3)
With the help of an assistant, raise the subframe up
into the lower control arm frame brackets. Attach the
subframe to the brackets with the original hardware. Insert
the forward bolts from the front, and the aft bolt the rear.
Install OE cone washer under nut. See Illustration 8.
Tighten the subframe to bracket bolts to 107 ft. lbs.
4)
Align one of the flat sides of the new driveshaft’s
center yoke with the transmission linkage cable and slide
slip yoke into transfer case output shaft. See Illustration 10
Linkage Cable
NOTE: If subframe contacts corners of front control arm
frame brackets enlarge the inside corners using a round file
or die grinder, See Illustration 12. Trim skid plate more if
necessary
Center Yoke
Slip-Yoke Boot
Illustration 10
5)
Attach the front driveshaft U-joint to the differential
yoke using OE retainers and bolts. Tighten bolts to 22 ft.
lbs. Blue Locktite is recommended on retainer bolts.
Illustration 12
4)
Install skid plate RS176717 to subframe using
10mm hardware from kit RS860739. The slots in the skid
plate should be perpendicular to the slots in the subframe.
See Illustration 13.
SUBFRAME INSTALLATION
1)
Cut 15-3/8” off the rear of the front skid plate. Attach
the front of the skid plate using OE hardware. Attach the cut
end of the skid plate to the frame crossmember using OE
hardware and RS176718 washers. Do not re-install metal
cross-braces. See Illustration 11
RS176718
Cut
Illustration 13
15-3/8”
NOTE: Skid plate and differential should have at least ¼” of
clearance. If required, grind differential flange. See
Illustration 7 and Illustration 8. Only grind protruding flange,
DO NOT grind into differential housing.
Illustration 11
2)
Attach aft brace brackets RS176160 to subframe
with hardware form kit RS860743. Snug but do not fully
10
Aft Brace Bracket
RS176160 (2)
Subframe
RS176709B
M12-1.75 X 30MM (2)
Sleeve RS420072 (4)
Nut Bracket
RS176137 (2)
Aft Brace
RS176132B (2)
Bushing RS520041 (8)
1/2-13 X 1 (2)
Aft Brace Bracket
RS176138 (2)
1/2-13 X 4 (4)
Illustration 14
7)
Apply thread lock and insert a 1.00” bolt with washer
AFT BRACE INSTALLATION
from kit RS860474 through the slotted hole in bracket
RS176138. Loosely attach bracket to crossmember by
1)
Using a silicon spray, lubricate two bushings
threading
the bolt into the nut bracket. Repeat for other side.
RS520041 and one sleeve RS420072 from kit RS860474.
Press the bushings and sleeve into aft brace RS176132B as
8)
Attach the aft braces to the installed brackets with the
shown in Illustration 14.
hardware from kit RS860474. See Illustration 14.
2)
Repeat step 1 to install the rest of the bushings and
sleeves.
9)
Tighten the aft brace mounting bolts to 80 FT-LBS
then the bracket to crossmember and bracket to subframe
bolts to 65 FT-LBS.
3)
Loosely attach the aft braces to previously installed
brackets on subframe RS176709B with the hardware from kit
RS860474. See Illustration 14.
10)
If applicable, cut the corner of the skid plate to avoid
contact with the aft brace bracket. Reinstall the transfer case
skid plate.
NOTE: Both aft braces should angle slightly outward from
front to rear.
4)
If applicable, remove the transfer case skid plate.
LOWER CONTROL ARM AND SHOCK ABSORBER INSTALLATION
5)
For 2WD vehicles, temporarily attach aft brace bracket
RS176138 to the aft brace as shown in Illustration 14. Using
the slotted hole in the bracket as a template mark the mounting
hole location on the transmission crossmember. Drill a 1/2”
hole at the marked location. Remove bracket. Repeat for
other side.
1)
Loosely attach the lower control arms to the subframe
with the hardware from kit RS860546. ALL BOLTS MUST GO
IN FROM FRONT OF VEHICLE! Refer back to Illustration 8.
2)
Using OE nuts, loosely install shock spacer RS176714
onto shock absorber with the angled plate of spacer on top and
the notches in the spacer and upper shock mount lined up.
See Illustration 15a and Illustration 15b.
6)
Insert nut brackets RS176137 inside the crossmember
as shown in Illustration 14. Align nut brackets over the drilled
holes for 2WD vehicles and over the existing holes for 4WD
vehicles.
NOTE: Notch will face toward the frame when installed on
vehicle.
11
Top - Angled (2°)
ABS Wire
RS176714
RS176710
Notch
Bottom - Square (90°)
Illustration 13a
Top Angled Plate
Illustration 16
2)
Apply thread lock to bolts. Attach the hub, splash
guard and ABS wire steering knuckle RS176710 with the
original hardware. Tighten the hub mounting bolts to 133 ft.
lbs. Attach ABS wire to knuckle with the loop strap from kit
RS860547.
RS176714
Notch
3)
Loosely attach left steering knuckle RS176710 to the
lower ball joint with the original hardware.
OE Shock Absorber
4)
Insert the half shaft into the hub. Swing knuckle up to
align with upper ball joint and half shaft to align with axle flange
(half shaft can rest on lower control arm). Pull or pry upper
control arm down to insert upper ball joint stud through knuckle
and loosely attach with OE hardware. Tighten the nut on the
lower ball joint stud to 74 ft. lbs., and the nut on the upper ball
joint stud to 37 ft. lbs. See Illustration 17.
Illustration 15b
3)
Loosely attach shock spacer and shock assembly to
upper shock mount using hardware supplied in kit RS860740.
4)
Attach the shock absorber lower mount to the lower
control arm with original hardware.
5)
Snug all hardware, and then tighten upper shock and
shock spacer hardware to 33 ft lbs, and lower shock mounting
bolts to 44 ft lbs.
1-3/8”
RS602617
HALF SHAFT & STEERING KNUCKLE INSTALLATION
1)
Remove the hub, splash guard, and ABS wire and
bracket from the driver side steering knuckle. Transfer parts to
left steering knuckle RS176710 as shown in Illustration 16.
RS176710
Illustration 17
5)
Place axle spacer RS176235 against the driver side
differential flange. Align flange marks and place the half shaft
flange against the spacer. Apply thread lock to bolts and
attach the half shaft to the differential with the hardware from
12
3)
Repeat steps 1 and 2 on passenger side with brake
line drop bracket RS176916
kit RS860176. See Illustration 18. Tighten the flange bolts to
58 ft. lbs.
SWAY BAR DROP BRACKET INSTALLATION
1)
Using the washers and shorter M10x30mm bolts from
hardware kit RS860547, Loosely attach the sway bar drop
brackets RS176579 to the frame rails at the original sway bar
location. See Illustration 20
2)
Using the washers and nuts from hardware kit
RS860547, and OE bolts, loosely attach the sway bar to drop
brackets RS176579.
RS176235
RS176579
Illustration 18
6)
Install the half shaft washer and nut. Tighten nut to
165 ft. lbs.
7)
Attach tie rod end RS602617 to steering knuckle
RS176710 with the supplied nut. Tighten ball stud nut to 33 ft.
lbs. Tighten jam nut to 22 ft. lbs Thread OE jam nut and tie rod
end RS602617 onto OE tie rod leaving 1-3/8” of threads
exposed.
8)
Install the brake rotor and rotor attachment torx screw.
Apply thread lock and attach the caliper to the knuckle with the
original mounting bolts. Tighten the caliper mounting bolts to
129 ft. lbs.
9)
Illustration 20
3)
Loosely attach the sway bar end links to the lower
control arms with the original end link assemblies.
Repeat steps 1 through 8 for passenger side.
BRAKE LINE DROP BRACKET INSTALLATION
NOTE: If unable to attach sway bar to lower control arm, wait
until the vehicle is on the ground at ride height.
1)
Install driver side brake line drop bracket RS176915 to
upper control arm pocket using OE and supplied ¼” hardware
from kit RS860738. See Illustration 19.
4)
Tighten all sway bar drop bracket mounting bolts to 45
ft. lbs. Do not tighten sway bar end links to lower control arm.
2)
Attach brake OE brake hose bracket to brake line drop
bracket with supplied ¼” hardware from kit RS860738. Bolt
head must face to the front of the vehicle to allow clearance
with upper control arm. Insert ABS wire clip in brake line drop
bracket and frame. See Illustration 19.
LOWER VEHICLE
1)
Install front wheels and lower vehicle to ground. If
reinstalling OE wheels use ¼” wheel spacers RS176737 (see
important note M). Tighten the lug nuts to 140 ft. lbs.
1/4” Hardware
2)
Tighten the lower control arm pivot bolts to 107 ft. lbs.
Tighten the sway bar end link bolts to 22 ft. lbs.
RS176715
OE Hardware
OE Bracket
REAR SUSPENSION
ADD-A-LEAF & RISER BLOCK INSTALLATION
ABS Wire
Clip
1)
Chock front wheels. Raise the rear of the vehicle and
support the frame with jack stands. Remove the rear wheels.
1/4” Hardware
Bolt Head Facing
To Front of
Vehicle
2)
Separate four ABS wire clips from frame and axle.
Remove clips from wires.
FRONT
3)
Illustration 19
13
Separate ABS sensors from axle by removing torx
cables.
bolts and sliding sensor out of axle. The passenger side brake
hose bracket may need to me separated from the parking
brake bracket to remove passenger side ABS sensor.
4)
Separate top and bottom halves of brake hose bracket
at top of differential. See Illustration 21.
Illustration 23
10)
Clamp the spring assembly securely together with two
C-clamps as shown in Illustration 24.
Illustration 21
5)
Remove both fore and aft parking brake hanger
brackets from frame. See Illustration 22
Illustration 24
11)
Loosen the nut and remove the center bolt. If
necessary, hold the head of the center bolt with locking pliers.
Do not remove the spring clips.
12)
Carefully remove the C-clamps and set the helper
spring aside.
Illustration 22
13)
Apply a small amount of grease to the top ends of
Rancho Add-A-Leaf RS331.
6)
Support the rear axle assembly with a floor jack.
Remove both rear shock absorbers. Do not reuse OEM shock
absorbers.
14)
Place the Add-A-Leaf under the spring pack and
reinstall the helper spring. Install a leaf shim RS176719 on
each side of helper spring. Temporarily secure the assembly
together with a 3/8" x 7.5" bolt and nut from kit RS860185.
Install a C-clamp on each side of the bolt. See Illustration 25.
7)
With the axle still being supported, remove the anchor
plate, U-bolts, and spacer from driver side. See Illustration 23.
8)
Loosen passenger side U-bolt nuts two turns each.
NOTE: The 3/8" bolt will keep the center holes aligned as the
spring pack is compressed.
WARNING: Do not allow the axle to hang by
any hoses or ABS cables. You could damage the
hoses or ABS cables, without this damage being
visible to you, resulting in sudden and unexpected
failure of a hose or ABS system, and an accident.
9)
Carefully lower the rear axle and remove the original
riser block. Do not allow the axle to hang by any hoses or
14
3/8X9.0 Bolt
RS176719
Illustration 25
15)
Alternating between C-clamps, compress the spring
pack to within 4 inches. Install nylon safety straps as shown in
Illustration 26.
16)
Carefully, without disturbing the C-clamps, remove the
3/8” bolt. Install the center bolt and nut from kit 860410. See
Illustration 26. Do not compress the spring with the center
bolt.
Illustration 27
NOTE: Ignore the “up” stamped on the riser block for this
application. All block imprinting faces downward.
20)
Raise the axle assembly until the riser block contacts
the helper spring. Be sure to align the hole in the block with
the head of the center bolt.
NOTE: If necessary, CAREFULLY loosen the passenger side
u-bolt nuts another 1-2 turns. Do not allow axle to twist or
sway.
21)
Reinstall the U-bolt spacer on top of the leaf spring.
Attach the spring to the axle with the NEW U-bolts RS740014,
original anchor plate, and hardware from kit RS8102. Snug
the nuts down but do not tighten.
Illustration 26
22)
17)
Tighten the C-clamps to fully compress the spring
assembly. Once compressed, tighten the center bolt to 25 ft.
lbs. If necessary, hold the head of the center bolt with locking
pliers.
18)
Repeat steps 3 through 16 for the other side.
23)
Cross tighten the U-bolt nuts evenly to 89 ft. lbs.
Recheck the torque on the center bolt.
24) Install new Rancho shock absorbers or relocator kit
RS6202. Tighten hardware to 85 ft. lbs.
Remove the C-clamps and straps.
19)
Insert a block pin from kit RS8051 into the hole in the
axle pad. Place the new riser block RS15080 on the axle pad
with the taller end of the block in the rear and the top hole
offset to the front. See Illustration 27.
BUMP STOP SPACER INSTALLATION
1)
Remove the bolt holding the bump stop to the frame
bracket. Remove the bump stop.
2)
Place bump stop spacer RS176477 against frame
bracket. Attach original bump stop to spacer with the 10mm
hardware from kit RS860582. See Illustration 28
15
Passenger
Side Cable
Driver Side Cable
Illustration 28
3)
Illustration 30
Repeat steps 1 and 2 for the other side.
5)
Install rear wheels and lower vehicle to ground.
Tighten lug nuts to 140 ft. lbs.
BRAKE LINE BRACKET INSTALLATION
1)
Remove the lower half of the brake hose bracket from
top of differential housing. Attach the new brake line bracket
RS170014 to the rear differential with the OE hardware. See
Illustration 29.
FINAL CHECKS & ADJUSTMENTS
6)
Turn the front wheels completely left then right. Verify
adequate tire, wheel, and brake hose clearance. Inspect
steering and suspension for tightness and proper operation.
2)
Carefully reshape the OE hard brake lines and twist
the plastic brake line retainers on the axle to allow OE brake
line bracket to attach to RS170014. Attach the upper brake
hose bracket to the top of bracket RS170014 using the 5/16”
hardware from kit RS860569.
7)
With the suspension at maximum extension (full
droop), inspect and rotate all axles and driveshafts. Check for
binding and proper slip yoke insertion. The slip yoke should be
inserted a minimum of one inch into the transfer case and/or
transmission.
NOTE: On some models, brake line bracket RS170014 may
need to be bent up and back to connect OE brake bracket
8)
Ensure that the vehicle brake system operates
correctly. If new brake hoses were installed, verify that each
hose allows for full suspension movement.
RS170014
9)
Readjust headlamps. Have vehicle Aligned at a
certified alignment facility.
Recommended Alignment Specifications
Caster (degrees): 4.5° ± 1.0°
Camber (degrees): 0° - neg .3°
Sum Toe In (degrees): .1° ± .2°
Please retain this publication for future reference. See
Important Note Q.
Illustration 29
3)
Remove the driver side (lower) parking brake cable
from the aft OE parking brake hanger wire.
WARNING:
Original factory equipped (OE)
wheels and spare 17” and up with OE tires require
the use of ¼” wheel spacer RS176737 when used on
the front of the vehicle. Do not use spacers on the
rear wheels. Keep spacers and instructions in vehicle
for use with OE spare.
4)
Reinstall both fore and aft OE parking brake hanger
wires. See Illustration 30
16
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement