Walker B27i Parts List

Add to my manuals
24 Pages

advertisement

Walker B27i Parts List | Manualzz

Illustrated

Parts Manual

Beginning S/N: 165084

P/N 4000-37

KEY TO ABBREVIATIONS USED IN THIS MANUAL

Abbreviation What it Represents

º (Dimension) .....................................................................................................................................Degrees (Angle)

" (Dimension) .....................................................................................................................................................inches

(-) ....................................................................................................................................................Negative (Polarity)

(+) .................................................................................................................................................... Positive (Polarity)

-1 (as deck style designation).......................................................................... Standard (Aluminum) Gear Drive Deck

-2 (as deck style designation)........................................................................Heavy Duty (Cast Iron) Gear Drive Deck

-3 (as deck style designation)...............................................................................................................Belt Drive Deck

AT ................................................................................................................................................................All-Terrain

CCW ...............................................................................................................................................Counter-clockwise

CW ...............................................................................................................................................................Clockwise

D ................................................................................................................................................................... Diameter

DC ..................................................................................................Deck, Collection (number refers to size in inches)

DM ................................................................................................... Deck, Mulching (number refers to size in inches)

DR .........................................................................................Deck, Rear Discharge (number refers to size in inches)

DS...........................................................................................Deck, Side Discharge (number refers to size in inches)

DU ...................................................................................................................................................Garlock (Bearing)

ESNA (Fastener)..........................................................................................................................Nylon Insert Locknut

FSC ........................................................................................................................................ Forward Speed Control

GA..................................................................................................................................................................... Gauge gal. ..................................................................................................................................................................... gallon

GHS ........................................................................................................................................Grass Handling System

GR (Fastener) ....................................................................................................................................................Grade

HD .............................................................................................................................................................Heavy Duty

HP ........................................................................................................................................................... Horse Power

ID ...............................................................................................................................

Identification or Inside Diameter

L ........................................................................................................................................................................Length

LH ............................................................................................................Left Hand (orientated with operator on seat)

LP ..............................................................................................................................................................

Low Profile mm (Dimension) .........................................................................................................................................millimeters

MS (Fastener) ......................................................................................................................................Machine Screw

NS (as part number)..................................................................................... Item is not sold by Walker Manufacturing

OD ................................................................................................................................................... Outside Diameter oz. ...................................................................................................................................................................... ounce

PFH (Fastener) ................................................................................................................................ Phillips Flat Head

P/N...........................................................................................................................................................Part Number

PPH (Fastener) ................................................................................................................................Phillips Pan Head

PTH (Fastener) ..............................................................................................................................Phillips Truss Head

PTO ....................................................................................................................................................

Power Take-Off

QKS ...........................................................................................................................................................Quick Slide qt..........................................................................................................................................................................quart

RH ........................................................................................................ Right Hand (orientated with operator on seat)

SAE (Fastener) .........................................................................................................Society of Automotive Engineers

SBH (Fastener) ...................................................................................................................Socket Button Head (Bolt)

SFH (Fastener) .................................................................................................................................Slotted Flat Head

SHC (Fastener)................................................................................................................................ Socket Head Cap

SHL (Fastener) .................................................................................................................................... Shoulder (Bolt)

SM (Fastener) ..............................................................................................................................Sheet Metal (Screw)

S/N........................................................................................................................................................ Serial Number

SQH (Fastener) ......................................................................................................................................Square Head

SS (Fastener) ...................................................................................................................................... Stainless Steel

ST (Fastener) ..............................................................................................................................Self-Tapping (Screw)

V .......................................................................................................................................................................... Volts

VLR..............................................................................................................................................Very Low Restriction

NOTE: In some instances, combinations of abbreviations may be used (e.g. PPHMS - Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw).

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST

Section of Tractor Covered Page

Decals

Tractor Decals ..........................................................2

Body / Chassis Assemblies

Body / Chassis Assembly ..........................................4

Rear Body Assembly.................................................6

Tractor Components

Main Component Power Transmission .....................8

Engine Group..........................................................10

Hydrostatic Ground Drive Assemblies.....................12

Steering Control Assemblies ...................................14

Section of Tractor Covered Page

Electrical Components

Electrical Assembly .................................................16

Maintenance

Lubrication Points ...................................................18

Wiring Schematic ....................................................20

Warranty

Limited Warranty ....................................................21

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

1

2

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

TRACTOR DECALS

LOCATION

Walker Product and Operation Decals

1 8600-48 RH Fender

2 5800 Decal, Round (4")

5800-9 Decal, Round (4-3/4")

3 8600-49 LH Fender

4 9804-1 Axle Lockout

5 8821-29 Decal, B27i

6 5856-1 Made In USA

Danger Decals Warning Decals Caution Decals

Chassis, RH Side Near Seat

Rear Body (one on each side)

Utility Bed (one on each side)

Chassis, LH Side Near Seat

Chassis

Chassis, Front

Chassis, Front

7 4107-13 Decal, Belt Routing

8 8600-2 Decal, Rotating Components

9 8600-12 Danger, Engine Exhaust

10 8600-5 Caution, Engine Exhaust

Maintenance Decals

Front Body, Underside or Utility Bed, Underside

Air Cleaner Mount

Rear Body, Underside or Utility Bed, Underside

Rear Body or Utility Bed

11 5855 Important, Engine Cooling

12 6895-103 Kohler 300 Hour Oil

13 6875 PTO Alignment Arrow

14 5802-4 Engine Service Light

15 8600-54 Decal, Ignition Switch

Body Support

Oil Cooler / Regulator Mount

Universal Joint Tube Assembly

Front Body

Front Body

NOTE: All parts requiring decals are shipped with decals applied.

NO.

REQ’D SD

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

2

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

.

TRACTOR DECALS

.

2

.

6

.

15

.

14

.

1

.

.

.

8

.

4

7

4

.

3

8600-

.

5

Refer to Decks

Parts Manual for Deck Decals

13

.

11

8600-5

.

.

12

9

.

10

2

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

3

4

BODY / CHASSIS ASSEMBLY

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

Seat Assembly

1 6104-31 Comfort Seat

2 7440-5 Shock Mount (1-1/4 x 3/4)

Body Assembly

3 4100-9 Front Body

4 4100-7 Spacer (1/4 x 3/8 x 3/4)

5 5146 10mm Ball Stud

6

4145-2 Gas Spring Assembly

7 5180

(Includes Item # 5)

Edge Molding / Lever Opening

8 4504-2 Hinge (17")

Body Latch Assembly

9 7222 Extension Spring (1/4 x 3)

10 7383-12 Body Latch Hook, RH

11 7383-9 Body Latch Trigger

12 7383-13 Body Latch Hook, LH

13 5854 Plastic Tip

Chassis Assembly

14 5845 Rubber Bumper (1.50 x 1.25)

15 2046-1 Gas Tank Mount, LH

16 4215-10 Shock Mount / Body Lift Arm

17 4305 Chassis Frame, MB27i

18 4910-7 Battery Mount

Spread Tail Wheel Assembly

19 4401-4 Washer (1-3/4 x 3/8 x 1/4 Thk)

20 4301-2 Fiberglide Thrust Washer

21 4301-3 Fiberglide Bearing

22 4301-12 Tail Wheel Pivot

23 5830

(Includes Items # 21, 22 & 24)

Grease Fitting

24 5830-4 Grease Fitting (90 Deg.)

25 8769-8 Dust Cap, Deck Caster

26 8769-6 Bearing Cone (1" ID)

27 8769-5 Bearing Cup (2 x 1-5/8)

28 8769-7 Seal

29 8765-11 Caster Wheel Fork

30 8769-13 Bearing Cup (7/16 ID)

31 5037-1 Bearing, Tail Wheel

32 5038-3 Axle Spacer Tube (4.995) (.4375 ID)

33 8768-10 Caster Wheel, Pneumatic

(11 x 4-5 PR, BB)

(Includes Items # 30-32 & F634)

8768-8 Tire, Pneumatic (11 x 4-5 6-Ply)

NO.

REQ’D

*

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

4

4

2

2

4

2

1

4

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

4

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION NO.

REQ’D

Deck Support Arm & Hitch Assemblies

34 4301-11 Deck Arm Support Mount

35 6840-3 Support Arm Bushing (2-1/16)

36 5830-1 5/16-24 4" Grease Fitting

37 5775-2 Hitch Pin (#6)

38 4431-2 Deck Support Arm, LH (Includes Item # 36) 1

39 4430-2 Deck Support Arm, RH (Includes Item # 36) 1

2

2

1

2

Tilt-Up Latch Assembly**

40 5847 Plastic Tip

41 5744-20 Spring Arm, Tilt-Up Latch

42 5744-10 Spring Pivot Bushing

43 5744-15 Compression Spring (3/8 x 5/8)

44 5744-13 Mount Angle, LH

45 5744-12 Hook, Tilt-Up Latch

46 5744-14 Mount Angle, RH

Fasteners

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

F116

F172

F182

F183

F200

F211

F246

F341

F004

F005

F009

F013

F020

F029

F034

F093

F342

F344

F348

F388

F430

F591

F631

F633

F634

F639

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

3/8-16 Whiz Locknut

5/16-18 ESNA Nut

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 3/4 Carriage Bolt

1/4 x 5/8 x 1/8 Washer

.312 x .700 x .074 Washer

7/16-20 x 3 Grade 8 Bolt

1/4-20 x 7/8 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 1/2 PTHMS

Coil Roll Pin (7/64 x 9/16)

5/16 Conical Washer

3/4-16 Slotted Hex Nut

1/8 x 1-1/2 Cotter Pin

3/8-16 x 2-1/2 Hex Bolt

7/16-20 ESNA Nut

7/16-14 Flange Top Lock Nut

3/8-16 x 1 Button Head Cap Screw

7/16-14 x 6-1/2 Hex Bolt

Washer .835 x .438 x .080

Belleville Washer (1.5 x .755 x .072)

7

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

10

1

1

2

18

2

9

6

1

2

2

2

4

2

2

2

2

2

* Service Part Only

** Complete Tilt-Up Latch Assembly Kit available by ordering kit # 5747.

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

.

BODY / CHASSIS ASSEMBLY

.

1

17

.

2

F004

.

F246

.

F093

.

46

F004

.

40

.

F029

2

F342

45

.

.

.

.

F342

F004

.

42

43

.

.

41

F341

F029

.

44

.

F020

.

F005

8

.

7

.

F034

.

F034

F009

.

F009

.

13

F005

2

.

2

.

.

.

F009 4

F009

F005

F116

F183

.

14

.

3

F116

4

.

F009 5

.

9

F005

F005

.

10

.

F182

.

.

.

F211

F172

11

F183

F009

5

.

12

F172

F211

.

23

F182

.

18

F009

14

9804-1

F009

F005

F009

F009

.

6

9804-1

F009

.

F034 .

16

.

37

.

F200

F034

.

39

.

35

F009

.

F430

.

F013

F009

.

.

36

.

38

F388

F430

37

36

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

35

34

F034

F200

.

.

20 19

.

F631

.

21

.

22

20

21

.

24

23

.

.

.

F591

.

.

.

.

.

.

26

27

25

F344

F348

27

26

28

29

.

15

F634

30

31

.

.

.

33

.

.

F633

32

31

30

F634

5

REAR BODY ASSEMBLY

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

Utility Bed Option

1

8650-13 Bed Liner (19-1/4 x 22)

2 4650-2 Utility Bed (Includes Items # 1 & 3)

3 M112 Edge Molding (17-5/8")

Rear Body Assembly

4 4105-7 Rear Body

5 5145-4 Gas Spring Assembly

6 4013-6 Muffler Guard

7 5146 10mm Ball Stud

8 4013-9 Body Pivot Plate

9 4013-7 Muffler Guard, LH

10

4013-8 Muffler Guard, RH

11 7844 Rubber Bumper (1.25 x .250)

12 4104-12 Body Support

13 4104-11 Rear Body Support

14 4104-14 Rear Body Cross Brace

15 4104-13 Body Support Brace

NO.

REQ’D

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

*

1

1

1

*

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION NO.

REQ’D

Fasteners

F004

F009

F029

F034

F093

F226

F504

F551

F582

F643

F645

1/4-20 Keps Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 7/8 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 Whiz Locknut

5/16-18 Flange Top Lock Nut

Washer 5/16 x 7/8 x .125

1/4-20 x 3/4 Carriage Bolt Flat Head

5/16-18 x 1-1/8 Hex Bolt

* Tractors with serial numbers 158815-163877 have an early style of rear body/utility bed and rear body cross brace that is incompatible with the current components. If replacing the rear body or utility bed for these tractors, a new rear body brace

(P/N 4104-14) must also be ordered.

2

4

2

2

10

11

10

7

4

2

2

6

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

.

.

.

.

F645 F582

REAR BODY ASSEMBLY

.

1

.

2

.

F093

9804-1

3

.

12

.

11

F009

F582

F645

.

F226

.

.

4

.

F551

8600-5

7

.

11

.

F009

.

F009

15

F009

.

10

F029

.

F034

F004

.

14

.

F643

F582

F029

.

5

7

F004

.

8

.

F551

F582

F004

.

F504

F551

F504

F551 8

F551

.

F029

F029

F009

.

9

F004

F029

F009 7

F226

F004

F582

F004

F643

13

.

6

F029

F034

9804-1

F034

Refer to

Body / Chassis Assembly

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

7

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

MAIN COMPONENT POWER TRANSMISSION

DESCRIPTION NO.

REQ’D

PTO Drive Assembly

1 4230-3 Clutch Belt

2 5247-2 V-Groove Idler (4")

3 6325-2 Spacer Bushing (5/16)

4 7201-3 Fiberglide Bearing

5 7201-7 Inner Race (2-5/8)

6 4325-16 Idler Mount, RH

7 4325-17 Idler Pivot

8 5146 10mm Ball Stud

9 2215-6 Pressure Dampener

10 4410-18 Dampener Mount

11 4325-15 Idler Mount, LH

12 4411-6 Drive Shaft Collar

13 5830-3 Grease Fitting (45 Deg.)

14 4411-7 Drive Shaft

15 4410-17 Clutch Stop

16 4410-15 Clutch

17 4410-9 Washer 1 x 1-5/8 x 1/4

18 5830 Grease Fitting

19 7275-16 Universal Joint Tube Assembly / Spline 1

1

1

20 4274-12 PTO Drive Shaft Assembly / Spline

21 4236-5 PTO Drive Pulley

22 7275-9 Quick Coupler Installation Tool

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

Fasteners

F051

F093

F153

F449

F451

F472

F551

F569

F647

F009

F013

F032

F034

F035

F040

F041

F046

DESCRIPTION

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

3/8-16 Whiz Locknut

1/4-20 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Hex Bolt

3/8-16 x 3-1/2 Hex Bolt

3/8 SAE Washer

5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt

3/16 x 3/16 x 1-1/4 Key

Washer 1/2 x 1-5/8 x 1/4

1/2-20 Nylon Locknut

1-14 LH Hex Nut

5/16-18 Flange Top Lock Nut

1/4-20 Flange Top Lock Nut

5/16-18 x 2.0625 Hex Bolt GR 8

NO.

REQ’D

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

10

5

2

6

8

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

.

MAIN COMPONENT POWER TRANSMISSION

Refer to

Engine Group

.

1

.

F041

.

F051

.

.

2

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

F040

.

3

.

8

.

9

.

6

.

7

.

F034

.

F013 F046

4

.

5

.

4

.

.

.

.

F051

F472

17

16

F569

.

F013

.

.

2

13

.

.

F009

F009

.

.

.

F647 .

F551

F009

12

14

.

.

F093 F035

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

15

F032

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

F013

11

F034

.

8

F009

F013

10

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

F013

9804-1

.

18

.

19

.

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

22

.

20

.

F153

.

21

.

.

F449

F451

F034

F009

9

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

ENGINE GROUP

NO.

REQ’D

Remote Oil Cooler Assembly

1 NS Oil Cooler Hose

2 NS Clamp

3 NS Oil Cooler

4 8016-8 Oil Cooler / Regulator Mount

Engine Assembly

5 4013-14 Muffler Heat Shield

6 NS

7 NS

8 NS

Muffler

Sensor, Oxygen (Kohler)

27 HP Engine, EFI (Kohler)

9 4010-1 Drain Valve 3/8-18 NPTF

Precleaner Assembly

10 6029 Hose Clamp (1-3/4 to 2-1/4)

11 6087-8 Air Intake Hose

12 7026-4 Remote Precleaner

13 7840 Hose Clamp (1-1/4 to 1-3/4)

14 5091-0 1/8 Pipe Thread Male W/Barb

15 4090-1 Air Cleaner Assembly

16 M258

(Includes Items # 19-22)

Vacuum Hose (13")

17 5091-19 Air Flow Indicator W/Bracket

(Vacuum 15" H2O)

18 5088-4 Air Cleaner Band

19 5090-7 Safety Filter Insert

20 5090-8 Air Cleaner Cartridge

21 5088-5 Air Cleaner Draw Latch

22 5090-2 Vacuator Valve

Fuel Tank Assembly

23 M246 Fuel Line (1/4 x 43")

24 5879-3 Hose Clamp (1/2)

25 5083-8 Tank Tube (13")

26 5083-1 Bushing, Rubber (Fits 5083)

27 8043-8 Roll Over Valve

28 M113 Fuel Line (3/16 x 34")

29 8055-2 Fuel Tank Gauge

30 5977-7 Roll Over Grommet (.900 x 1-1/2)

31 8055-1 Fuel Tank, 4.7 Gallon (Black)

(Includes Items # 25-27, 29, 30, 32 & 33)

32 5086-7 Hose (1/4 x 6)

33 5020-2 Fuel Filter, In Tank

34 5082-4 2-1/4 Ratchet Fuel Cap (EPA)

35 5975-3 Cable Tie (50# x 7")

36 7833-2 Cable Clamp (1 x 1/4)

37 5020-3 Fuel Filter, EFI (9-12 Micron)

2

4

1

**

**

**

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

*

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

*

*

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION NO.

REQ’D

Throttle Assembly

38 8123-3 Insultherm (3/8 x 10)

39 5108-24 Control Cable (56")

40 5108-10 Friction Washer (.125)

41 5108-21 Control Bracket

42 5108-20 Control Lever, Throttle

43 5108-5 Throttle Control Knob, Red

Fasteners

F175

F184

F185

F439

F482

F638

F642

F004

F005

F009

F029

F049

F050

F091

F094

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Nut

5/16-18 Whiz Locknut

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

5/16 SAE Washer

1/4 SAE Washer

5/16-18 x 5/8 Hex Bolt

8/32 x 1/2 PTHMS

1/2 Split Lock Washer

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt, SS

1/4 Internal Star Lock Washer, SS

1/2-13 x 1-3/4 Hex Bolt

8-32 Nylock Nut

1/4-20 x 1 Carriage Bolt

1/4 x .042 Belleville Washer

* Required hose specifications:

M113 - 3/16" ID fuel/oil/vapor hose (Gates 4219-0093 or equivalent)

M246 - 1/4" ID low permeation (<15g/m^2/day) fuel hose

(Parker 38904 or equivalent)

M258 - 7/64" ID automotive vacuum hose

** Use the engine model and spec number from Kohler to order this item.

2

1

1

2

4

4

2

2

2

2

4

2

6

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

10

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

.

ENGINE GROUP

.

F029

.

2

.

1

.

.

11

10

.

10

.

.

12

13

.

To Purge Port/

Vent Fitting .

37

24

.

.

.

.

14

.

.

.

F091

F049

.

18

36

15

16

.

F094

.

.

17

.

38

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

.

40

8600-

.

.

43

.

42

F482

.

41

.

F009

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

.

.

40

F642

F005

F638

.

9804-1

39

36

.

19

.

F004

.

F004

2

.

.

21

20

.

.

3

F029

.

9

35

4

.

.

7

8

15

.

22

.

23

34

F050

F029

F050

.

6

.

29

F029

28

.

27

F029

.

F050

.

5

24

.

.

.

25

26

30

.

31

9804-1

.

.

F184

F185

.

.

33

F185

32

F184

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

.

.

F175

F439

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

11

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

Ground Drive Assemblies

1 4023-1 Oil Expansion Reservoir Mount

2 4023 Oil Expansion Reservoir

3 4010-17 Air Cleaner Mount

4 2351-50 Flex Coupler Half

(Includes Items # F171 & F435)

5 2351-1 Rubber Iso Coupler

6 4349-12 Flanged Bearing (1")

7 4026-9 Pulley (53804)

8 4240-1 Drive Pulley

(Includes Items # F065 & F171)

9 6349-2 Flanged Bearing (3/4")

10 4230-2 Ground Drive Belt

11 5841 Retainer Washer (3/8 x 1-1/4)

12 7201-3 Fiberglide Bearing

13

4245 Idler Pulley (3/A)

14 7201-5 Inner Race (2-1/4)

15 4325-13 Idler Arm (Includes Items # 12 & 17)

16 7364-2 Torsion Spring

17 5830-3 Grease Fitting (45 Deg.)

18 9430-1 Spacer Tube

19 2026-6 Hydro-Gear ® Oil Filter (52114)

20 4025-34 Hydro-Gear ZT3100, LH

21 4026-34 Hydro-Gear ZT3100, RH

22 4407-4 Bow Tie Cotter Pin

23 2028-5 Lockout Arm, LH

24 2028-6 Lockout Arm, RH

25 2025-17 Straight Thread Hose Fitting

26 5879-3 Hose Clamp (1/2)

27 M111 Hose (1/4 x 3-1/2)

28 8043-11 1/4 Barb Fitting "Y" Connector

29 M111 Hose (1/4 x 27")

30 5833-1 Cable Clamp (1/4 x 1/4)

Parking Brake Assembly

31 4406-46 Parking Brake Lever

(Includes Items # 17, 32 & 34)

32 7406-1 Handle Grip, Red

33 8655-4 Clevis Pin (5/16 x 3/4)

34 4406-42 Brake Actuator Pull

35 2280 Clevis (3/8)

36 2406-4 Clevis Pin (5/16 x 1-1/8)

37 4401-6 Parking Brake Mount

38 4401-7 Parking Brake Pivot

39 4407-3 Parking Brake Actuator

40 4407-27 Parking Brake Bolt Stabilizer

41 5665-1 Compression Spring (2-1/2)

42 4407

43 5222

44 5463

Parking Brake Link

Extension Spring (1/2 x 3-1/4)

Steering Lever Actuator

45 5942-18 Parking Brake Safety Switch Mount

2 **

1

1

1

4

2

6

2

1

2

4

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

**

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

3

1

1

2

1

1

12

HYDROSTATIC GROUND DRIVE ASSEMBLIES

DESCRIPTION NO.

REQ’D

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION NO.

REQ’D

* Service Part Only

** Required hose specifications:

M111 - 1/4" ID fuel/oil/vapor hose (Gates 4219-0103 or equivalent)

*** May be ordered as a factory-installed option or for dealer installation. Narrow Drive Tires are used when installing a 36"

Deck. Contact your Walker dealer.

Δ Used only when Big Tire Option is installed

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

***

*

*** Δ

*

***

*

*

*

* Δ

* Δ

.

HYDROSTATIC GROUND DRIVE ASSEMBLIES

.

46

21

.

1

.

F013

.

F369

.

.

.

Refer to

Engine Group

F031 .

F029

29

F350

F182

44

.

2

Refer to

Engine Group

.

F004

.

30

.

.

F050

F005

.

F002

.

.

26

.

.

F025

26

27

.

28 26 27 26 25

8600-

.

3 F004

F004

25

.

F171

26

F029

.

.

F029

.

F042

.

44

F182

F350

20

.

.

24

.

23

7

.

F182

.

22

.

F013

F182

22

.

F051

.

F012

.

F040

.

13

.

.

.

.

F012

17

.

.

43

16

.

42

.

F069

.

15

.

.

.

12

F183

14

12

11

F043

.

F035

.

37

.

33

F020

.

41

40

39

38

.

19

.

F026

F038

.

36

10

.

.

F183

.

35

9

F171

F065

F183

F034

22

.

F009

.

Refer to

Main Component

Power Transmission

.

.

8

F336

17 .

F004

33

7

34

.

.

.

.

6

F183

Refer to

Electrical

Assembly

F435

F031

F013

22

.

4

.

F435

F038

F171

F481

F052

F034

.

9804-1

F002

45

.

Refer to

Body / Chassis Assembly

.

F034

.

.

F052

F481

4

.

5

9804-1

46

F009

.

F009

18

.

F434

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

.

F015

13

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

STEERING CONTROL ASSEMBLIES

NO.

REQ’D

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

Steering Lever & FSC Assemblies

1 5850-2 Handle Grip, Foam (5-1/2)

2 4170-2 FSC Lever

3 4219-1 Extension Spring

4 4170-3 FSC Linkage

5 5830

6 5146

Grease Fitting

10mm Ball Stud

7 4199-4 Steering Lever Dampener Assembly

8 8201-3 Fiberglide Bearing

9 5463-4 Steering Lever Actuator

10 5665-1 Compression Spring (2-1/2)

11 2213 Control Rod (7)

12 2212-3 Seal Retainer

13 5214-2 Ball Joint (5/16-24) (Nylon Lined)

14 6212-4 Transmission Control Arm

15 4451-16 Steering Pivot Shaft W/Stop

16 6451-1 Speed Control Actuator, LH

(Includes Items # 5 & 8)

17 7201-2 Fiberglide Bearing (1/2")

18 5463-5 Steering Arm Pivot Bushing (SS)

19 5463-6 Washer 5/16 x 3/4 x .250

20 5453-10 Steering Lever Handle / Adjustable

(Includes Items # 1 & F345)

21 6452-1 Steering Lever Tube W/Tab

22 5450 D-Clip

23 5222 Extension Spring (1/2 x 3-1/4)

24 4452-6 Steering Pivot (1/4-20 x 1-5/8)

25 9704-3 Pivot Rod Bushing / Plastic

26 4142-2 FSC Friction Washer

27 5141

(1-1/2 x 1-1/32 x 1/16)

FSC Friction Washer (1-1/2 x 3/8 x 1/16) 2

28 4142-1 FSC Cam

29 6451-4 Speed Control Actuator, RH

(Includes Items # 5 & 8)

30 4451-17 FSC Friction Actuator

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

4

2

4

1

1

3

1

Fasteners

F093

F116

F146

F167

F173

F183

F188

F192

F004

F005

F008

F010

F013

F024

F035

F044

F198

F312

F345

F385

F392

F407

F551

F571

F582

F620

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Nut

5/16-24 Keps Nut

5/16-24 ESNA Nut

3/8-16 Whiz Locknut

5/16-24 Jam Nut

5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt

5/16-24 x 3/4 Hex Bolt

5/16-18 x 1 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 1-1/4 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 Jam Nut

5/16-18 Hex Nut

5/16-18 x 3/4 Carriage Bolt

.312 x .700 x .074 Washer

1/4-20 Self-Locking Nut

3/8-24 Self-Locking Nut

.250 x .625 x .040 Washer, SS

3/8 x 3/8 Shoulder Bolt

1/4-20 x .770 Knurled Bolt

1/4 x 1-1/4 Roll Pin

1/4-20 x 1 Set Screw, SS

Belleville Washer 3/8 x 1.187, SS

5/16-18 Flange Top Lock Nut

5/16-18 x 7/8 Carriage Bolt

Washer 5/16 x 7/8 x .125

3/8-24 x 1-1/2 Hex Bolt

NO.

REQ’D

4

1

1

4

1

1

2

1

1

2

4

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

4

1

2

2

14

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

.

STEERING CONTROL ASSEMBLIES

.

.

1

2

.

F571

.

3

.

F620

.

20

1

.

F345

.

F004

21

.

F116

.

.

F173

.

.

F167

F035

30

.

F385

.

8

.

F198

.

22

.

F188

.

23

.

.

24

.

F005

29

.

4

.

F551

.

F551

F013

.

5

.

6

6

.

F093

.

F582

.

.

17 18

F188

20

1

8

F198

21

.

19

.

7

22

F005

.

.

F392

F146

24

.

.

F192

28

.

.

F407

27

.

F312

.

.

27

.

.

F183

10

.

11

.

F024

.

12

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

.

13 14

.

F008

.

F183

.

F044 F044

F183

F008

14

.

.

9

F010

F024

11

.

F013

F010

9

10

F183

F013

13

12

18

17

F582

F093

F345

23

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

7

8

16

6

.

6

5

F013

8

.

15

26

25

25

F312

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

15

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

DESCRIPTION

ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY

NO.

REQ’D

Electrical Assembly

1 7834-3 Wire Saddle (3 Wires)

2 6104-11 Seat Switch (NO)

3 5832 Cable Clamp (1/2)

4 8990-1 Hourmeter (Global)

5 7854 Plastic Tip, Red

6 5975-1 Cable Tie (18# x 3-3/4")

7 5932

8 5933

Battery Terminal Insulation Black (-)

Battery Terminal Insulation Red (+)

9 4940-6 Battery Cable (33")

10 6923-4 Battery Cable, 13-1/2" (-)

11 6942 Relay Switch 20/40 Amp (NC)

12 8404-8 Plastic Cover, Red

13 7938

14 8941

15

16

4940-11

5942-8

Lead Wire, Battery Charge

(Alternator to Starter)

Circuit Breaker (30 Amp)

Auto Reset/Sealed

Jumper Wire

Safety Switch (NO), Delta Side Mount

1

17 5975-3 Cable Tie (50# x 7")

18 4410-16 Soft Touch Control

19 7948-6 Time Delay Module (.5 Second Delay) 1

20 4940-21 Wire Harness

2

1

1

2

21 8536

22 NS

Warning Horn

Battery (12V/350 CCA/Wet/SP-40)

23 5839 Hook Bolt

24 4910-1 Battery Hold Down Bracket

25 2703-5 Knob, 10-24 x 1/2

26 4910-5 Cover Plate

27 8960-15 Ignition Switch W/Keys

(Includes Items # 5, 28 & F349)

28 8960-3 Key Set W/Umbrella

29 4950 PTO Switch

30 4950-10 PTO Switch Spacer

31 8996-9 Red Indicator Light Assembly

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

1

3

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

ITEM PART

NO. NO.

Fasteners

F050

F182

F232

F349

F381

F475

F505

F506

F002

F004

F019

F025

F026

F028

F029

F031

DESCRIPTION

10-24 Keps Nut

1/4-20 Keps Nut

1/4-20 ESNA Wing Nut

10-24 x 3/8 PPHMS

10-24 x 1/2 PPHMS

10-24 x 3/4 PPHMS

1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Bolt

1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Bolt

1/4 SAE Washer

1/4 x 5/8 x 1/8 Washer

10-32 Keps Nut

Washer .835 ID 1.122 OD, SS

1/4-20 Hex Nut

1/4-20 x 1 PFH Screw

6-32 x 7/8 Hex Trim MS, SS

6-32 Nylock Nut

NO.

REQ’D

4

4

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

2

6

1

2

2

9

4

16

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY

.

.

A

.

.

29

.

30

.

31

.

2

27

B

C

.

1

.

5

.

28

.

F349

.

F025

.

F002

D

.

27

27

3

.

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

25

.

.

.

F019

F182

.

.

25 3

4

26

6

5

E

.

6

.

7

.

8

F004

.

9

.

F004

.

F050

24

23

23

.

F050

.

.

F031

.

10

11

F026

.

F026

.

.

F028

11 11

.

12

BLK

F004

.

F232

F002

.

13

.

14

.

15

END VIEWS ARE SHOWN FROM BACK OF PLUG

.

F506

16

20

.

21

O

F031

.

F505

M

22

.

F475

.

N

.

F381

L

F002

.

F

G

H

17

K

.

I

F026

J

17

F004

F505

Refer to

Hydrostatic Ground

Drive Assemblies

F506

.

F029

16

DETAIL A DETAIL B

BLK/WHT

RED YEL

DETAIL C

BLK

P/N-7942-5

WHT GRA

RED

P/N-7942-4

TAN

BRN

P/N-NS

PUR

PUR

P/N-7942-4

DETAIL I

YEL/BLU

DETAIL J

GRN

WHT

GRA/

WHT

RED/

WHT

P/N-7942-2 RED TAN

P/N-NS

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

GRA

RED

F002

DETAIL D

19

Refer to

Main Component

Power Transmission

DETAIL E

PUR/WHT

P/N-NS

RED/YEL

BLK

P/N-7942-4

DETAIL K

BLK

P/N-7942-5

BRN

BLK

RED

GRN

P/N-7942-2

18

DETAIL F

PUR

RED/YEL

BLU/RED

DETAIL L

GRA

RED/YEL

P/N-7942-5

GRN

DETAIL M

PUR

P/N-7942-4

DETAIL G

BLK

P/N-7942-5

DETAIL N

GRN BLK GRA

BLK/WHT

P/N-NS

BLK

GRA

.

Refer to

Body / Chassis

Assembly

RPM SENSOR

WIRE (WRAPS

AROUND SPARK

PLUG WIRE)

F026

DETAIL H

YEL/BLU

P/N-7942-5

DETAIL O

GRA/

WHT

P/N-7942-2

17

RED/WHT

BLU/RED

YEL

ITEM

NO.

LOCATION

LUBRICATION POINTS

LUBRICATION

TYPE

NO.

PLACES

Lubrication Points

1 Steering Lever Pivot

2 Deck-to-PTO Coupling

(Grease Spline Slide Area)

3 Deck Support Arm Pivot

Spline (Grease Slide Area)

6 Throttle Control Pivot

Grease

Grease

Grease

4 Universal Joint Tube Assembly Grease

5 Universal Joint Quick Connect Grease

7 Throttle Control Cable Ends

8 Ground Drive Idler Pivot

9 Transaxle Oil Reservoir

10 Tail Wheel Caster Fork Pivot

11 Rear Axle Pivot

Oil

Oil

Grease

Grease

Grease

*

Oil/20W-50

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

ITEM

NO.

LOCATION LUBRICATION

TYPE

NO.

PLACES

12 Engine Dipstick

13 Oil Fill

14 PTO Belt Tightener Pivot

15 Parking Brake Clevis

16 Body Latch Pivot

17 Parking Brake Lever Pivot

Oil

Oil

**

**

1

1

Grease

Oil

Oil

Grease

2

1

1

2

* Grease every 25 hours.

** Refer to B27i Operator’s Manual for procedure for checking and changing oil in Engine Crankcase.

NOTE: See Model B27i Operator’s Manual (P/N 4000-36) for proper lubrication intervals.

18

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

15

17

16

15

3

14 13

12

7

10

11

LUBRICATION POINTS

1

8

9

6 & 7

10

5

4

2

3

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

19

WIRING SCHEMATIC

BLK

PUR

30 AMP FUSE

YEL/BLU

RED

TAN

WHT

GRN

PUR

REGULATOR/RECTIFIER

RED

BLK

BLU

STARTER

STARTER SOLENOID

ELECTRONIC CONTROL

UNIT

MALFUNCTION

INDICATOR LIGHT

ELECTRONIC CONTROL

UNIT

OIL PRESSURE SWITCH

BLK

RED

BATTERY

RED

BLK

ELECTRIC

CLUTCH

GRA

RED

OPTIONAL

LIGHTS

RELAY - C

30

85

87 87A

RED/YEL

GRA

86

RED/YEL

GRN GRA

BLK

-

GRN

+

PUR

GRA/

WHT

GRA

NEUTRAL

SWITCH

TIME

DELAY

MODULE

BLU/RED

BLK

RELAY - A

30

85

RED/

YEL

WHT

87 87A

86

BLK

WHT

BLU/RED

RELAY - B

YEL/BLU

30

BLK/WHT

85 86

87 87A

YEL

BLK

PUR

RED/YEL

PUR

PUR

BLK/WHT

PUR

PUR/

WHT

SEAT

SWITCH

RED

RED/WHT

GRA/WHT

RPM

SENSOR

WIRE

(WRAPS

AROUND

SPARK

PLUG

WIRE)

PARKING

BRAKE

INTERLOCK

SWITCH

RED

OPTIONAL

LIGHTS IGNITION SWITCH

WHT M G BLK

YEL S1

S2 A

B

PUR

RED

PUR

PUR

RED ENGINE

SERVICE

LIGHT

TAN

GRA

RED

BLK

BLK

BRN

SOFT

TOUCH

MODULE

PUR

BLK

PUR/WHT

5 AMP

FUSE

BLK

PUR/WHT

PUR BRN

BLK/WHT

CLUTCH

SWITCH

GRA

5 AMP

FUSE

GRA

PUR

HOUR

METER

BLK

RED

AUX

POWER

LIGHTS

30 AMP

CIRCUIT

BREAKER

RED

RED

WALKER MODEL B27i

Beginning S/N 2020-165084

OPTIONAL

LIGHTS

IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS

OFF

START

RUN

G + M

B + A / S1 + S2

B + A

S1 = START CIRCUIT

S2 = START/ACCESSORY CIRCUIT

M = MAGNETO GROUND CIRCUIT

B = BATTERY CIRCUIT

A = ACCESSORY CIRCUIT

G = GROUND CIRCUIT

PTO CLUTCH SWITCH

OFF-PUSH

PUR + GRA

ON-PULL

BLK+BLK/WHT

PUR+BRN

RELAY - A

OFF

RUN

IGNITION RELAY

START

PTO ON

30 + 87A

30 + 87

30 + 87

30 + 87A

RELAY - B

START RELAY

OFF

START

RUN

PTO ON

30 + 87A

30 + 87

30 + 87

30 + 87A

OFF

START

RUN

RELAY - C

DELAY RELAY

30 + 87A

OPEN

OPEN

20

Model B27i Beginning S/N 165084

Use only genuine Walker ® replacement parts.

LIMITED WARRANTY

FOR

WALKER MODEL B27i

RIDER MOWERS

1. WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS, AND FOR HOW LONG:

Walker Manufacturing company will, at its option, repair or replace, without charge, any part covered by this warranty which is found to be defective in material and/or workmanship within two (2) years* after the date of sale to the original retail purchaser unless the product is used for rental purposes, in which case this warranty is limited to ninety (90) days. At Walker’s request, customer will make the defective part available for inspection by Walker and/or return the defective part to Walker, transportation charges prepaid. All parts and components of the Walker Mower are covered by this warranty except the following components which are warranted separately by their respective manufacturers:

Kohler Engine

Battery

The available warranties covering these items are furnished with each mower. Walker does not assume any warranty obligation, liability or modification for these items, which are covered exclusively by the stated warranty of the respective manufac turers noted above.

* Extended warranties are offered for the following powertrain components:

A two (2) year or 2000 hour (whichever comes first) warranty is offered for Hydro-Gear ZT3100 Hydrostatic transaxle; covers full cost of replacement up to 1000 hours of use, and after 1000 hours warranty coverage is prorated against

2000 hours.

2. WHAT THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER:

A. This warranty does not cover defects caused by depreciation or damage caused by normal wear, accidents, improper maintenance, improper use or abuse of the product, alterations, or failure to follow the instructions contained in the

Operator’s Manual for operation and maintenance.

B. The customer shall pay any charges for making service calls and/or for transporting the mower to and from the place where the inspection and/or warranty work is performed.

3. HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE UNDER THIS WARRANTY:

Warranty service can be arranged by contacting the dealer where you purchased the mower or by contacting Walker Manufacturing Company, 5925 East Harmony Road, Ft. Collins, CO 80528. Proof of the date of purchase may be required to verify warranty coverage.

4. WARRANTY LIMITATION:

A. THERE IS NO OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTY. ANY WARRANTY THAT MAY BE IMPLIED FROM THIS PURCHASE

INCLUDING MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE IS HEREBY LIMITED TO THE

DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY AND TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW ANY AND ALL IMPLIED

WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUDED. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitations may not apply to you.

B. WALKER WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES AND/OR

EXPENSES IN CONNECTION WITH THE PURCHASE OR USE OF THE MOWER.

Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation(s) or exclusion(s) may not apply to you.

C. Only the warranty expressed in this limited warranty shall apply and no dealer, distributor, or individual is authorized to amend, modify, or extend this warranty in any way. Accordingly, additional statements such as dealer advertising or presentations, whether oral or written, do not constitute warranties by Walker, and should not be relied upon.

D. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.

21

WALKER MFG. CO.

• 5925 E. HARMONY ROAD, FORT COLLINS, CO 80528 • (970) 221-5614

FORM NO. 120621 PRINTED IN USA www.walker.com ©2021 WALKER MFG. CO

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals