OPERATIONS AND SERVICE MANUAL MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT

OPERATIONS AND SERVICE MANUAL MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

31 Volunteer Drive

Hendersonville, TN 37075 USA

Telephone 615.824.3634

FAX 615.264.5222

OPERATIONS & SERVICE MANUAL #40-35

Revised 9/15/077

Adhesive Application Solutions • ISO 9001 Certified

OPERATIONS AND SERVICE MANUAL

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE

HOT MELT ADHESIVE APPLICATOR HEADS

*

*Manufactured under U.S. Patent # 6,076,711

For an online copy of this manual, go to www.itwdynatec.com/manuals.htm

IMPORTANT ! - READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE OPERATING THIS EQUIPMENT

It is the customer’s responsibility to have all operators and service personnel read and understand this information. Contact your ITW Dynatec customer service representative for additional copies.

NOTICE! Please be sure to include the serial number of your application system each time you order replacement parts and/or supplies. This will enable us to send you the correct items that you need.

ITW Dynatec Service Parts Direct Dial: 1-800-538-9540

ITW Dynatec Technical Service Direct Dial: 1-800-654-6711

Moving Forward Through Technology

Revised 7/99

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

GENERAL CONSIDERATIONS

1.

Read and follow these instructions.

Failure to do this could result in severe personal injury or death.

2.

Additional safety instructions and/ or symbols are located throughout this manual. They serve to warn maintenance personnel and operators about potentially hazardous situations.

3.

Inspect the machine for unsafe conditions daily and replace all worn or defective parts.

4.

Keep work area uncluttered and well lit.

5.

All covers and guards must be in place before operating this equipment.

For precautions and definitions of safety symbols, refer to the Safety Chapter of the service manual.

SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

SERVICING EQUIPMENT

1.

Only trained personnel are to operate and service this equipment.

2.

Never service or clean equipment while it is in motion.

Shut off the equipment and lock out all input power at the source before attempting any maintenance.

3.

Follow the maintenance and service instructions in the manual.

SIGNS

1.

Read and obey all of the warning labels, signs and caution statements on the equipment.

2.

Do not remove or deface any of the warning labels, signs and caution statements on the equipment.

3.

Replace any warning labels, signs and caution statements which have been removed or defaced. Replacements are available from ITW Dynatec.

ADDITIONAL CONSIDERATIONS

1.

To ensure proper operation of the equipment, use specified electrical and/ or air supply sources.

2.

Do not attempt to alter the design of the equipment unless written approval is received from ITW Dynatec.

3.

Keep all manuals readily accessible at all times and refer to it often for the best performance from your equipment.

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HIGH FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page iii

Revised 11/01

Chapter - Page #

Chapter 1 Safety Precautions

Chapter 2 Description & Specifications

Description

Dimensions

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Theory of Operation

Specifications

Options

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2-1

2-1

2-2

2-2

2-3

Chapter 3 Installation & Start Up

Handling and Shipping

Service Requirements

Installation Instructions

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3-1

3-1

3-1

Chapter 4 Maintenence

Maintenence Schedule

Stroke Limit Adjustment

Replacement of the Filter in the Optional Filter Block Assembly

Shim Replacement

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4-1

4-1

4-2

4-3

Chapter 5 Troubleshooting & Service

In General . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Troubleshooting Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Replacement of the Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Module Assembly Instructions for the High Flow Module . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Testing Resistance of Heater Cartridges

Testing Resistance of RTD Temperature Sensors

Replacement of the Heater Cartridge or RTD Sensor

Re-Assembly Procedures and General Cautions

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5-5

5-6

5-6

5-8

5-1

5-1

5-3

5-3

Chapter 6 Component Illustrations & Bills of Material

Bill of Materials: MR1300 Hi-Flow Module Assembly PN 106480 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Component Illustration: MR1300 Hi-Flow Module Assembly PN 106480 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Bill of Material: MR1300 Hi-Flow, Hi-Temperature Module Assembly PN 108789 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Component Illustration: MR1300 Hi-Flow, Hi-Temperature Module Assembly PN 108789 . . . . . . . . . . .

Bill of Material: MR1300 Hi-Flow Slot Die Applicator Assembly PN 106500 DCL & 106485 MTC/CV

. . . . . . .

.

DCL/ PN 108791 MTC/CV . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Component Illustration: MR1300 Hi-Temperature, Hi-Flow Slot Die Applicator Right, Down Apply, 240V

PN 108790 DCL/ PN 108791 MTC/CV . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Bill of Material: MR1300 Hi-Flow Applicator Bracket Assembly PN 106653

6-2

6-3

6-4

6-5

6-6

Component Illustration: MR1300 Hi-Flow Slot Die Applicator Assembly PN 106500 & 106485 6-7

Bill of Material: MR1300 Hi-Temperature, Hi-Flow Slot Die Applicator Right, Down Apply, 240V PN 108790

6-8

Component Illustration: Bracketry Configutation for Down Apply, Right

Component Illustration: Bracketry Configutation for Up Apply, Right

Component Illustration: Bracketry Configutation for Up Apply, Left

Component Illustration: Bracketry Configutation for Down Apply, Left

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6-9

6-10

6-11

6-12

6-13

6-14

Page iv

Revised 11/01

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HIGH FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Bill of Material & Component Illustration: High Flow Slot Die Applicator Options . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6-15

Chapter 7 Ordering Guides

Applicator Heater Cartridges

Applicator RTD Sensors

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Module Seal Repair Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Recommended Service Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Recommended Service Parts List for Options . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

7-1

7-1

7-1

7-2

7-2

Chapter 8 Engineering Drawings & Schematics

DynaControl (DCL) or PLC Control Scheme . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Microprocessor Temperature Control or CompuVision (MCV) Control Scheme . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8-1

8-1

Appendix Air Control FIlter Coalescing Kit for Applicator Heads

Installation Notes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Pneumatic Drawing for Head Air Control

Component Illustration & Bill of Material

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1

1

2

ITW Dynatec c. 1997

ALL MODELS

Page 1-1

Revised 1/07

Chapter 1

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

All operators and service personnel must read and understand this manual before operating or servicing equipment.

All maintenance and service on this equipment must be performed by trained technicians.

Electrical

DANGER

HIGH VOLTAGE

Dangerous voltages exist at several points in this equipment. To avoid personal injury, do not touch exposed connections and components while input

High Temperatures

WARNING

HOT

SURFACE

power is on. Disconnect, lockout and tag external electrical power before removing protective panels.

A secure connection to a reliable earth ground is essential for safe operation.

A disconnect switch with lockout capability must be provided in the line ahead of the unit. Wiring used to supply electrical power should be installed by a qualified electrician.

Severe burns can occur if unprotected skin comes in contact with molten adhesive or hot application system parts.

Safety glasses, gloves and long- sleeved clothing must be worn whenever working with or around adhesive application systems.

High Pressure

WARNING

HIGH PRESSURE

PRESENT

To avoid personal injury, do not operate the equipment without all covers, panels and safety guards properly installed.

To prevent serious injury from molten adhesive under pressure when servicing the equipment, disengage the pumps and relieve the adhesive system’s hydraulic pressure (e.g., trigger the heads, hand-held applicators, and/or other application devices into a waste container) before opening any hydraulic fittings or connections.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Even when a system’s pressure gauge reads “0” psig, residual pressure and trapped air can remain within it causing hot adhesive and pressure to escape without warning when a filter cap or a hose or hydraulic connection is loosened or removed. For this reason, always wear eye protection and protective clothing.

Either of the two High Pressure symbols shown may be used on equipment.

Page 1-2

Revised 3/97

Protective Covers

WARNING

DO NOT OPERATE

WITHOUT GUARDS

IN PLACE

ITW Dynatec c. 1997

ALL MODELS

Keep all guards in place!

To avoid personal injury, do not operate the application system without all covers, panels and safety guards properly installed.

Eye Protection & Protective Clothing

WARNING

EYE PROTECTION

REQUIRED

PROTECTIVE

CLOTHING

REQUIRED

Wear safety glasses with side shields which conform to

ANSI Z87.1 or EN166.

Failure to wear safety glasses could result in severe eye injury.

It is important to protect yourself from potential burns when working around hot melt adhesive equipment.

Wear protective gloves and long-sleeved, protective clothing to prevent burns that could result from contact with hot material or hot components.

Always wear steel-reinforced safety shoes.

It is very important that you PROTECT YOUR EYES when working around hot melt adhesive equipment!

Safe Installation and Operation

To avoid possible failure of hoses, make sure all hoses are routed to avoid kinking, tight radius turns (8” or less) and abrasive contact. Hot-melt hoses should not have prolonged contact with heat-absorbing surfaces such as cold floors or metal troughs. These heat-absorbing surfaces can alter adhesive flow and cause incorrect calibration. Hoses should never be covered with materials that prevent heat dissipation, such as insulation or sheathing.

Read this manual before applying electrical power to the equipment. Equipment may be damaged by incorrect electrical connections.

Do not use adhesive that is dirty or that may be chemically contaminated. Doing so can cause system clogging and pump damage.

When adhesive hand-held applicators or other movable applicators are used, never point them at yourself or at any other person. Never leave a hand-held applicator’s trigger unlocked when not actually in use.

Do not operate the hopper or other system components without adhesive for more than 15 minutes if the temperature is 150 degrees C (300 degrees F) or more.

To do so will cause charring of the residual adhesive.

Never activate the heads, hand-held applicators and/ or other application devices until the adhesive’s temperature is within the operating range. Severe damage could result to internal parts and seals.

Treatment for Burns From Hot Melt Adhesives

Burns caused by hot melt adhesive must be treated at a burn center.

Care should be used when working with hot melt adhesives in the molten state. Because they rapidly solidify, they present a unique hazard.

Even when first solidified, they are still hot and can cause severe burns. When working near a hot melt application system, always wear safety gloves, safety glasses and long-sleeved, protective clothing.

ITW Dynatec c. 1997

ALL MODELS

Page 1-3

Revised 1/07

Call a physician and/or an emergency medical technician immediately.

Always have first-aid information and supplies available.

Service

Refer all servicing to qualified personnel only.

Explosion/ Fire Hazard

Never operate this unit in an explosive environment.

Use cleaning compounds recommended by ITW

Dynatec or your adhesive supplier only. Flash points of cleaning compounds vary according to their composition, so consult with your supplier to determine the maximum heating temperatures and safety precautions.

Lockout/ Tagout

Follow OSHA 1910.147 (Lockout/ Tagout Regulation) for equipment’s lockout procedures and other important lockout/ tagout guidelines.

Be familiar with all lockout sources on the equipment.

Even after the equipment has been locked out, there may be stored energy in the application system, particularly in the capacitors within the panel box. To ensure that all stored energy is relieved, wait at least one minute before servicing electrical capacitors.

Use of PUR (Polyurethane) Adhesives

PUR adhesives emit fumes (MDI and TDI) that can be dangerous to anyone exposed to them. These fumes cannot be detected by the sense of smell. ITW Dynatec strongly recommends that an exhaust hood or system be installed over any PUR system.

Consult with your adhesive manufacturer for specifics about required ventilation.

CAUTION: Because of the nature of PUR adhesives to strongly bond in the presence of moisture, care must be taken to prevent them from curing inside Dynatec equipment. If PUR adhesive solidifies in a unit, the unit must be replaced.

Always purge old PUR adhesive from the system per your adhesive manufacturer’s instructions and timetable. ALLOWING PUR ADHESIVE TO CURE IN A

UNIT VOIDS ITW DYNATEC’S WARRANTY.

In This Manual

WARNINGS and CAUTIONS are found throughout this manual.

WARNINGS mean that failure to observe the specific instructions may cause injury to personnel.

CAUTIONS mean that failure to observe the specific instructions may damage the equipment.

Page 1-4

Revised 3/97

ITW Dynatec c. 1997

ALL MODELS

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Page 2-1

Revised 1/00

Chapter 2

DESCRIPTION AND SPECIFICATIONS

Description

ITW Dynatec’s MR1300 High Flow Slot Die Applicator Head is an air-operated, single-module, hot melt adhesive applicator assembly commonly used in the pinch-bottom bag industry. A choice of bracketry allows setup for right- or left-hand or up- or down-apply applications, depending on requirements.

The applicator is heated by replaceable cartridge heating elements which are controlled by an integrated RTD sensor and electronic control. High Flow applicators are available configured for ITW

Dynatec’s DynaControl, MTC/ CompuVision or Allen-Bradley PLC controls.

Theory of Operation

Each applicator features one MR1300 high flow slot die adhesive valve mounted to a single service block. The valve (module) is opened and closed by air pressure. Springs are used to keep the stem closed when no air pressure is supplied to the head. The rate of adhesive flow from the applicator is determined by the adhesive pressure applied by the adhesive application system’s (ASU’s) pump and the stem stroke adjustment.

As shown in the illustration below, the heated adhesive supply hose may be connected at either side of the applicator or at the hose connect at the back. Adhesive flows from the hose into the service block and then to the module. Air pressure opens the adhesive valve, allowing adhesive to flow through the module’s seat and into the slot die.

MR1300 High Flow

Slot Die Applicator

Air Inlets

Electrical Connection

Hi Flow Module

Slot Die Nozzle

Piston

Glue Inlet/

Hose Connect

Die Adapter

Glue Inlet/ Hose Connect

(one on each side of applicator)

Page 2-2

Revised 11/01

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Specifications

Environmental:

Storage/ shipping temperature

Ambient service temperature

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

-40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)

-7°C to 50°C (20°F to 122°F)

Physical:

Dimensions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

see dimensional layout on following page

Weight (including module and solenoid valve)

Mounting

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3.52 kg (7.75 lb.)

M6 x 1 screws with insulators

Performance:

Temperature range

Warm-up time

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38°C to 218°C (100°F to 425°F)

15 minutes for cold start/ 5 minutes for module change only

Adhesive viscosity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Adhesive pressure range

100 to 30000 mPa. sec. (100 to 30000 centipoise)

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

150 to 650 psi typical*

Noise emission . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

70 dB(A)

Air Requirements:

Air pressure range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4.1 to 6.9 bar (70 to 100 psi)

Electrical:

Supply voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Power requirements

200-240 VAC/ 1p/ 50-60 Hz

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

service block: 500 watts die adapter: 90 watts

Options

Filter Block Assembly PN 106720 (Hi Temperature Filter Block Assembly PNs 108892 &108893)

A filter block assembly allows adhesive to be filtered prior to entering the applicator’s service block. Filter baskets are available in either 80 or 100 mesh and can be easily accessed for replacement or cleaning.

Pressure Gauge Assembly PN 101175

Installation of a pressure gauge allows monitoring of adhesive pressure inside the service block.

*

Dependant on adhesive viscosity, hose length and diameter, and shim thickness.

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Dimensions

248 mm/

9.75”

50-150mm/ 2-6” adjustable

177.8mm/ 7”

136.4mm/ 5.37”

101.6mm/ 4.00”

Page 2-3

Revised 1/00

Page 2-4

Revised 11/01

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Chapter 3

INSTALLATION & START UP

Page 3-1

Revised 1/00

Note: Re-read Chapter 1 “Safety Precautions” before performing any installation or start-up procedures. All installation and start-up procedures must be performed by qualified, trained technicians.

Handling and Shipping

MR1300 Hi Flow Slot Die applicator head assemblies are packaged within protective cushioning material in a fiber packing carton. This package may be shipped inside another carton along with other individual boxes containing components of the system.

Service Requirements

The service block’s incoming electrical power and temperature control is supplied through the flexible cable exiting the adhesive supply hose cuff. The applicator has a circular, plastic connector which mates with the connector attached to this cable.

Incoming (operating) air is supplied through a solenoid valve. It must be clean and unlubricated. It is controlled by a four-way solenoid valve and should be separately regulated and maintained at a pressure between 4.1 to 6.9 bar (60 to 100 psi). Head air inlet ports are G 1/8 threads (1/8 NPT).

Installation Instructions

The applicator head has been tested at the factory and is ready for installation and operation.

Note: air lines and fittings must be capable of withstanding temperatures up to 218°C (425°F). ITW

Dynatec supplies Air Control Filter Coalescing Kits (PN 100055) to be used with air-operated applicators (see the Air Control Filter Coalescing Kit Manual in the appendix of this manual).

See the diagram on the following page for location of the components referred to in the following section.

1. The applicator should be supported from brackets that permit lateral and vertical adjustments.

Mount the applicator on bracketry using the M6 screws and insulators provided. Allow access to the (optional) filter, if installed. Be sure that the stroke limit adjustment screws are accessible and that the “weep” holes are visible for periodic inspection.

2. Before making the adhesive connection to the applicator, align the adhesive supply hose with its electrical connector oriented in relation to the electrical connector on the top of the applicator.

Connect the swivel fitting of the hot melt hose to the adapter on the service block, using either one of the inlet ports located on either side of the applicator or the port located on the back of the applicator. When tightening the hose fitting, hold the hose cuff to prevent the hose core from rotating.

cont.

Page 3-2

Revised 1/00

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Installation Diagram

Electrical connection to aux heating zone in

ASU’s Panel Box

Air Inlet Port

Muffler

To Timer or

Limit Switch

Purge Button

Solenoid

B A

Electrical connection to Head/ Hose

Filter nut on optional filter block

Pressure Gauge located on the opposite side of optional filter block

Stroke Limit

Adjustment

Weep Hole

Adhesive Inlet, either side or at back

Mounting

Bracket or

Slot die Nozzle

90

°

hose fitting

45

°

hose fitting

Plug in alternate glue inlet position.

3. Make the two electrical connections: a. Make one connection from the hose to the applicator by connecting the female connector of the hose to the male connector of the applicator.

b. Make the other connection (to heat the slot die nozzle) from the applicator to an auxillary heating zone in the ASU’s panel box by connecting the male connector of the applicator to the female connector on the auxilliary cable, which adapts to the female connection at the panel box.

4. Install the air line onto the air inlet port on the solenoid valve.

CAUTION: Do not use lubricating oil with the air supply as applicators are lubricated at the factory and do not require lubrication when used in production. Where oil is present in the air supply, a coalescing filter (Dynatec PN 100055) must be installed between the standard air regulator/ filter and the applicator.

5. If an (optional) pressure gauge is to be utilized, remove the plug in the pressure gauge port and thread the gauge into the port.

6. It is advisable to check the temperature of the applicator. This can be done through the temperature readout of the adhesive supply unit. Surface temperature may be checked with a

cont.

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Page 3-3

Revised 1/00

separate pyrometer and surface probe or with a dial thermometer. Turn the system power switch

ON. Permit the applicator to warm up at least 15 minutes (5 minutes for module change) before reading temperature.

7. Purge the applicator of air and oil. Turn the applicator ON electrically and pneumatically.

WARNING HIGH PRESSURE

During the purging procedure, hot adhesive and oil can come out of the head under high pressure. Wear safety glasses, gloves and protective clothing.

WARNING

Use a stable, deep container to collect hot-melt adhesive and/ or oil.

8. Place a heat resistant container under the module to collect the material that drains from the applicator. Manually open the solenoid by pushing (with a small screwdriver or other tool) the purge button located on the solenoid coil. Continue to hold in the purge button until all air and oil have drained and only adhesive flows from the module.

Page 3-4

Revised 1/00

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Chapter 4

MAINTENENCE

Page 4-1

Revised 7/99

Note: Re-read Chapter 1 “Safety Precautions” before performing any maintenance procedures. All maintenance procedures must be performed by qualified, trained technicians.

The MR1300 High Flow Slot Die modular applicator requires no regular maintenance. Wipe the applicator clean of adhesive with a clean cloth while still hot at the end of each shift. Inspect the applicator periodically as outlined in the following table.

Maintenence Schedule

ITEM

Adhesive supply hose fitting connection

CHECK

Inspect for leaks

FREQUENCY

As required

Air supply connections Inspect for leaks

Weep holes Inspect for adhesive

As required

As required

ACTION

Tighten if loose

Nozzle performance

Optional filter block assembly

Inspect all nozzles for proper operation

Inspect for cleanliness

As required

Monthly or as required by use

Tighten if loose

Replace seal cartridge or valve module

Clean nozzle or re-adjust stroke limiter

Replace filter element

Stroke Limit Adjustment

All applicators are equipped with a stroke limit adjustment. Whenever the module is disassembled, the stroke limit must be adjusted using the following procedure (see next page for illustration):

1. Bring applicator up to operating temperature.

2. Loosen the lock nut located on the top of the module.

3. Bottom the stroke adjustment screw lightly.

CAUTION: Tightening the stroke adjustment to shut OFF the nozzle will cause damage to the applicator.

4. Back off the screw one-half to one turn.

cont.

Page 4-2

Revised 7/99

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

5. While holding the screw in positon, tighten the lock nut.

Replacement of the Filter in the Optional Filter Block Assembly

WARNING

HIGH PRESSURE

WARNING

HOT SURFACE

During this procedure, hot adhesive can come out of the applicator under high pressure.

Wear safety glasses, gloves and protective clothing.

The applicator must be at operating temperature. Turn the ASU’s pump/ motor OFF.

1. Place a heat-resistant container under the die lips.

2. Relieve the adhesive pressure by manually opening the modules. This is done by pushing the purge button located on the side of the air solenoid coil. Or, if the ASU is equipped with a drain, adhesive pressure may be relieved at the ASU.

Filter Nut

3. Unscrew and remove the filter nut.

Stroke Adjustment

Screw

Lock Nut

4. With needle nose pliers, pull the filter basket out of the manifold.

O-ring

5 Replace the o-ring on the filter nut. Apply o-ring lubricant (PN N07588) to the new o-ring.

Filter

Basket

6. Apply a coat of anti-seize to the threads of the filter nut.

7. Re-install the filter basket and the filter nut. Tighten the filter nut until it is seated firmly, taking care not to cut the o-ring.

Extruder

Shim

Clamp

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Page 4-3

Revised 7/99

Shim Replacement

All slot die heads are equipped with shims, located between the clamp and the body of the extruder.

To replace a shim:

WARNING HOT SURFACE

During this procedure, the applicator will be at operating temperature. Wear safety glasses, gloves and protective clothing to avoid injury from hot parts or adhesive.

1. Bring applicator up to operating temperature.

2. Loosen the M5 screws which attach the clamp and shim to the body of the extruder.

3. Wipe the body and clamp clean of all adhesive and char using a liquid cleaning solvent. Pay special attention to the surfaces that clamp the shim.

4. Inspect the new shim for any burrs or rough edges. Using 400 grit paper on a flat surface, sand as required to insure flatness.

5. Re-attach shim and clamp to the body, keeping the screws loose.

6. Hold a flat bar (steel or aluminum) against the leading edge of the extruder. This will align the shim to the clamp and the body. All components must be parallel for the entire length of the assembly. Tighten the screws to hold the components together. Remove the flat bar.

7. If required, wrap a piece of 400 grit sandpaper around a flat file and, going from end to end, sand the entire leading edge surface to remove any shim edges that are not in parallel with the clamp and body.

8. Test the applicator for proper performance. Adjust as required.

Page 4-4

Revised 7/99

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Chapter 5

TROUBLESHOOTING & SERVICE

Page 5-1

Revised 1/00

Note: Re-read Chapter 1 Safety Precautions” before performing any troubleshooting or repair procedurs. All troubleshooting or repair procedures must be performed by qualified, trained technicians.

In General

If failure occurs, first check all the electrical and pneumatic connections. Verify that the main power switch is ON at the ASU. Verify that the pump is ON and the application heads have sufficient air pressure. Verify that the temperature controller is in operation and that the setpoints are correct for the application. Check to see if all components are heating properly.

Troubleshooting Guide

Problem Possible Cause Solution

Module does not open 1. Temperature adjustment 1. Check temperature adjustment.

of head is too low.

2. Inoperative solenoid.

2. Push the solenoid’s manual button.

If it opens, the problem is electrical.

No adhesive flowing out of module

1. Nozzle is clogged.

1. Clean or replace nozzle.

2. Optional filter element is dirty.

2. Replace filter, see instructions in

Ch. 4 Maintenence.

3. Module seals (o-rings) are inoperative.

3. Check module o-rings, see instructions in this chapter: “Module

Assembly Instructions.”

4. ASU’s hopper is empty.

4. Re-fill hopper.

5. Adhesive is too cold.

6. Solenoid valve is not opening.

5. Adjust temperature, see ASU manual.

6. Check solenoid valve.

7. Piston stroke is too low.

7. Adjust the stroke limit, see Ch. 4

Maintenence.

Page 5-2

Revised 1/00

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Problem Possible Cause Solution

Hot melt is coming out 1. Module seals are damof the module’s “weep” aged.

holes

Applicator does not reach operating temperature

1. Hopper temperature setpoint is too low.

2. Inoperative heater cartridge.

1. Replace seal cartridge or module, see instructions in this chapter.

1. Change setpoint, see ASU manual.

2. Check/ replace heater cartridge, see instructions in this chapter.

Applicator is too hot

3. Inoperative temperature 3. Check/ replace sensor, see instrucsensor.

tions in this chapter.

1. Applicator temperature 1. Change setpoint, see ASU manual.

setpoint is too high.

Air escapes from module

2. Inoperative temperature 2. Check/ replace sensor, see instrucsensor.

tions in this chapter.

1. Inoperative piston o-ring. 1. Replace o-ring, see instructions in this chapter.

2. O-rings located between 2. Remove module from block (see module and service block are inoperative.

instructions in this chapter: “Replacement of Module”) and replace o-rings.

Application pattern is 1. Adhesive pressure is too 1. a. For units without speed control: erratic low.

increase adhesive pressure at ASU.

b. For units with speed control (tach

follower): adjust pump speed control.

2. Adjust pattern controller 2. See pattern controller manual for or solenoid firing proper adjustment.

mechanism.

3. Finger pressure is incor3. Re-adjust finger pressure and/ or rect.

finger location over the slot.

Adhesive is bubbling 1. Adhesive is too hot.

2. Adhesive is below the pressure relief setting.

1. Lower adhesive temperature.

2. Add adhesive and allow time for it to melt.

3. Moisture in the adhesive.

3. Drain the ASU and fill with new batch of adhesive.

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Page 5-3

Revised 1/00

Replacement of the Module

Turn the ASU OFF. Turn all adhesive and air pressure OFF.

WARNING HIGH PRESSURE

During this procedure, hot adhesive can come out of the applicator under high pressure. Wear safety glasses, gloves and protective clothing.

1. Place a heat-resistant container under the manifold.

2. Relieve the adhesive pressure by manually opening the modules. This is done by pushing the purge button located on the side of the air solenoid coil. Or, if the ASU is equipped with a drain, adhesive pressure may be relieved at the ASU.

3. Remove the module from the service block by removing the two mounting screws on the front of the module with a hex key screwdriver (allen wrench). Make sure that the old o-rings located on the back of the module are also removed (the new module will include new o-rings).

4. Mount the new module using a 4mm (5/32”) hex key on the mounting screws.

Module Assembly Instructions for the PN 106480 Hi Flow Module

Use the component illustration and parts list on pages 6-2 and 6-3 as a reference with the following instructions for the MR1300 Hi Flow module. ITW Dynatec has a Module Seal Kit available (PN

106722) which contains the components necessary to rebuild one module, including the seal cartridge assembly, all o-rings, springs and seal lubricant.

1. During re-assembly, coat all o-rings with a liberal amount of High Temp Lube (PN N07588).

CAUTION: DO NOT SUBSTITUTE! Failure to use High Temp Lube (N07588) may result in premature seal breakdown and leakage of glue from the applicator.

2. Insert the new seal cartridge assembly into the module body. Align the roll pin in the seal cartridge with the corresponding hole in the top of the module body. Press the seal cartridge into position. The air hole in the seal cartridge must align with the air hole in the module body for the valve to function properly.

3. Place a new piston o-ring onto the stem assembly and slowly insert the stem assembly into the seal cartridge.

4. After applying locktite to the coupling nut, install the coupling nut onto the stem (on top of the lower piston).

5. Put the stem extension on the opposite side of the coupling nut.

6. Insert the mid air cylinder anti-rotation plate onto the top of the piston.

cont.

Page 5-4

Revised 1/00

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

7. Install the seals (o-rings) into the mid air cylinder cap. Slide the cap down over the piston.

8. Install the upper piston and piston seals (o-rings).

9. Place the two new springs on top of the upper piston. The smaller spring will nest inside the larger spring.

10. Place the air cylinder over the springs and piston and press down into place. Take care not to dislodge the springs or damage may result. Secure the air cylinder with the four mounting screws.

11. Place a new o-ring on the seat assembly and insert the seat assembly into the bottom of the module body. Secure with the four mounting screws. Spring resistance will be felt as the screws are tightened. Tighten the screws evenly to avoid binding.

12. Thread the adjusting screw into the sealing washer and insert this assembly into the top of the air cylinder. Do not adjust the stem stroke at this time.

13. Place new o-rings into the grooves on the rear face of the module and mount the module onto the service block.

14. Allow five minutes for the module to heat. Adjust the stem stroke to the desired setting.

To disassemble, reverse above order.

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Page 5-5

Revised 1/00

Testing Resistance of Heater Cartridges

1. Turn the ASU OFF or disable the head (applicator) at the control panel. Turn all pumps OFF and relieve system pressure before proceeding.

2. Unplug the electrical cable from the adhesive supply hose to expose the pins in the cable.

3. With an ohmmeter or multimeter, contact pins 7 and 8 and measure resistance. Compare the reading with the values given in the charts below.

Service Block Heaters

The service block of the High Flow applicators contains two heaters wired in parallel. The individual and parallel resistance values of these heaters is listed below:

Applicator Model

High Flow

Individual Resistance

230.4 Ohms each

Parallel Resistance

97.6 Ohms

Die Adapter Heater

The die adapter contains one heater, wired in parallel with the two heaters in the service block. The resistance value of this heater is listed below:

Applicator Model

High Flow

Individual Resistance

640 Ohms

Parallel Resistance

n.a.

If one of the heaters is not functional, the parallel resistance measured at the contact pins will be

higher than the range given in the chart. To determine which heater is not functional, remove the cover plate and test each heater independently.

Page 5-6

Revised 1/00

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Testing Resistance of the RTD Temperature Sensor

All M1300 applicators use platinum temperature sensors. The resistance value (Ohms) of the temperature sensor depends on the temperature of the sensor at the time it is being tested. At

25°C (77°F), the resistance of the sensor should be 110 Ohms.

With an ohmmeter or multimeter, contact pins 5 and 6 and measure the sensor resistance. A tolerance range of ± 5% is allowed. A sensor that tests outside of this range must be replaced.

Replacement of Heater Cartridge or Sensor

Replacement of Service Block Heater

Cartridges

1. Turn OFF the ASU and relieve all system pressure before proceeding.

Terminal

Block

2. Disconnect the service block’s electrical cable assembly from the hose.

Ground

Screw

Heater

3. Remove the four screws holding the cover plate. Remove the plate. Pull the ceramic terminal blocks from the wiring cavity and disconnect the heater leads from the terminal blocks.

RTD

Sensor

4. Locate the non-functioning heater with a multimeter. Remove and replace the heater. Apply a thin film of thermal paste to the new heater before installation.

RTD

Sensor

5. Reconnect the heaters to the terminal blocks, making sure that no strands of wire are protruding from the terminal blocks.

Heater

6. Place the terminal blocks back into the wiring cavity. Replace the cover plate.

Heater/ RTD Sensor

Replacement Diagram

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Page 5-7

Revised 1/00

Replacement of Die Adapter Heater Cartridge

See illustration on page 5-6 for parts locations.

1. Turn OFF the ASU and relieve all system pressure before proceeding.

2. Disconnect the service block’s electrical cable assembly from the hose.

3. Remove the three M4 screws from the wire cover. Remove the wire cover.

4. Disconnect the heater leads from the ceramic terminal block.

5. Check the heater with a multimeter.

6. If the heater is non-functioning, remove and replace it at this time. Apply a thin film of thermal paste to the new heater before installation.

7. Reconnect the heater to the terminal block, making sure that no strands of wire are protruding from the terminal block.

8. Replace the wire cover.

Replacement of Temperature Sensors

See illustration on page 5-6 for parts locations. There are two temperature sensors. One is located in the die adapter. The other is located in the service block.

To Replace the Die Adapter Sensor:

1. Disconnect the service block’s electrical cable assembly from the hose.

2. Disconnect the die adapter’s electrical cable assembly from the adapter cable.

3. Remove the three screws holding the die adapter cover plate. Remove the plate.

4. Pull the sensor out of the die adapter and disconnect its leads from the ceramic terminal block.

5. Apply a thin film of thermal paste to the new sensor and place it in the die adapter.

6. Wire the new sensor to the ceramic terminal block, making sure that no strands of wire are protruding from the terminal block.

7. Replace the die adapter cover.

8. Re-connect all cable assemblies.

To Replace the Service Block Sensor:

1. Disconnect the service block’s electrical cable assembly from the hose.

cont.

Page 5-8

Revised 1/00

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

2. Disconnect the die adapter’s electrical cable assembly from the adapter cable.

3. Remove the top cover plate where the electrical cables are mounted.

4. Pull the sensor out of the service block and disconnect its leads from the ceramic terminal block.

5. Apply a thin film of thermal paste to the new sensor and place it in the service block.

6. Wire the new sensor to the ceramic terminal block, making sure that no strands of wire are protruding from the terminal block.

7. Replace the wiring cover.

8. Re-connect all cable assemblies.

Re-Assembly Procedures and General Cautions

Unless noted, head re-assembly is simply the reverse sequence of the disassembly procedures. However, the following “cautions” should be followed (whenever they apply) for proper re-assembly:

CAUTION: In general, all O-RINGS AND SEALS must be replaced whenever hot-melt equipment is re-assembled. All new o-rings must be lubricated with o-ring lube (PN N07588).

CAUTION: TAPERED PIPE THREADS are found on air line fittings used with the pump air supply and on the outlet filter manifold. Apply thread sealant (PN

N02892) whenever tapered pipe threaded parts are re-assembled.

CAUTION: SOME FITTINGS used for adhesive on hot melt equipment have straight threads and o-ring seals. Use of thread sealant is not necessary with these parts, but the o-ring seals should be clean and lubricated. Tighten straight-threaded parts and fittings until their shoulders are firmly seated.

Excessive torque may damage straight-threaded parts and the use of power wrenches is not recommended.

CAUTION: HOT-MELT RESIDUE must be cleaned from parts before they are re-assembled, particularly from threaded parts. As a precaution against adhesive residue preventing proper re-assembly, threaded parts must always be re-tightened at operating temperature.

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI-FLOW, SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Page 6-1

Revised 3/05

Chapter 6

COMPONENT ILLUSTRATIONS & BILLS OF MATERIAL

WARNING

All parts must be periodically inspected and replaced if worn or broken. Failure to do this can affect equipment’s operation and can result in personal injury.

The following pages provide exploded-view reference drawings to assist users of MR1300 Hi-Flow

Slot Die applicators to identify parts and aid in servicing the equipment.

Note: most common nuts, bolts and fasteners can be obtained locally at your hardware store. Specialty fasteners are available by contacting Dynatec’s Customer Service.

Page 6-2

Revised 11/03

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI-FLOW, SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Item No.

23

24

25

26

20

21

22

27

28

29

30

31

11

12

13

14

8

9

10

3

4

5

1

2

6

7

15

16

17

18

19

Part Number

C78A204

N00178

N00198

057E409

057E410

057F139

069X197

N02680

078A384

078C085

078D078

078F034

106515

106487

106489

108753

110584

106493

084B1361

N00176

057E429

057I260

069X197

069X198

078C085

078F034

078G028

106496

N00195

N05044

110587

MR1300 Hi-Flow Module Assembly # 106480

Description

6-32 x 2 1/2 SHC Screw

O-ring, -011

O-ring, -113

Inner Compression Spring

Outer Compression Spring

Air Cylinder

Stem Seal

6-32 x 3/8 BHC Screw

10-32 x 3/4 SHS Screw

Washer, .25 x .16 x .032

10-32 Sealing Hex Nut

Internal Ring

2-56 Hex Nut

Mid Air Cylinder Cap

Piston, Threaded

Extension Stem

Body

Stem & Ball Assembly

Seal Cartridge Assembly

O-ring, -009

Seal Cartridge

Gasket

Stem Seal

Seal Back Up

Washer, .25 x .16 x .032

Internal ring

1/16 Dia. x 3/8 LG Roll Pin

Die To MR1300 High Flow Adapter

O-ring, #-110

O-ring, -109

Die Adapter Assembly

Qty.

1

1

2

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

4

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

18

1

1

1

1

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI-FLOW, SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Assembled View

3

10

12

7

15

5

4

13

11

9

6

14

1

2

2

16

15

3

MR1300 Hi-Flow Module Assembly # 106480

Page 6-3

Revised 11/03

27

30

8

18

29

31

26

25

24

23

21

20

22

24

25

23

26

2

17

19

Page 6-4

Revised 11/03

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI-FLOW, SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Item No.

13

14

15

16

17

8

9

10

11

12

6

7

4

5

1

2

3

21

22

23

18

19

20

MR1300 Hi-Flow, Hi-Temp. Module Assembly # 108789

Part Number

Description

Qty.

078A384

N02680

069X197

057F139

057E410

057E409

N07079

069X222

C78A204

106515

001U002

110613

Adapter As s embly, D ie, MR13HF, Hi Temp

106493 Stem Hi Flow 1

110584

Module Body 1

108753

102289

Stem Extension

Primer, Loctite, 7649 A/R

1

106489

108669

106487

084B1457

078F034

078D078

078C085

Piston Threaded

Thread Sealant

Cylinder, Mid, Air

Seal Cartridge Assembly, Hi-Temp.

Ring, Ret, Internal

10-32 Hex Nut

Washer, .25 x .16 x .32 THK

A/R

2

1

1

1

1

1

10-32 x 3/4 SHC Screw

6-32 x 3/8 BSHC Screw

Stem Seal

Air Cylinder

Outer Compression Spring

Inner Compression Spring

O-ring, -011

O-ring, -113

6-32 x 2.5 SHC Screw

2-56 Hex Nut

Lube

4

4

1-

4

2

1

4

1

1

1

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI-FLOW, SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Page 6-5

Revised 10/02

MR1300 Hi-Flow, Hi-Temp. Module Assembly # 108789

Page 6-6

Revised 02/08

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI-FLOW, SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

38

39

40

41

34

35

36

37

42

43

44

45

46

MR1300 Hi-Flow Slot Die Applicator Assembly # 106500 DCL & 106485 MTC/ CV

Item No.

Part Number

Description

Qty.

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

28

29

30

31

32

33

23

24

25

26

27

9

10

11

12

13

14

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2 see 57 see 59

048J049

072X254

072X383

105162

102466

078A111

106242

106648

106655

113287

106477

N02540

106478

106479

106481

107132

N00099

106645

105113

N00175

N00178

104663

108699

N06435

107881

N07677

109402

030B108

113365

N07958

104912

N07864

Fitting, Elbow, 90°

Cover Plate, Die Adapter

Screw, Cover Plate, Die Adapter

O-ring,#-008 (This part appears with106481)

O-ring, #-011

M6-1,0 x 25mm SHC Screw

Heater, Cartridge, 250w, 240v, 3/8 x 2

Fitting connector, Push-in

Terminal block, 2 Pos, Ceramic

Tubing Teflon, .25OD x .125 ID

Valve Solenoid, Mac 45, 1/8, 24DC

1/8 NPT Breathing Vent

Heater, 1/4 x 3, 240v, 200w

Temperature Sensor (106500 DCL)

Temperature Sensor (106485 MCV)

Temperature Sensor (113288 Upgrade)

1/4 Conduit Fitting

2.5” Solenoid Nipple, 1/8 NPT

3/16 Tube Support

M3-0,5 x 6mm Phil. Screw

M4-07 x 10mm SHC Screw

10-24 x 1 1/4 SHC Screw

M5-0,8 x 16mm SHC Screw

Cable Assembly, 240v, DCL (106500 DCL)

Cable Assembly, 240v, MTC (106485 MCV)

Cable Assembly, (Upgrade 113288)

Service Block, MR13HF

Wire Nut

Solenoid Adapter,1 port, MR13HF

Die Adapter, 1 port, MR13HF

Nozzle, 1 port, MR13HF (This part appears on earlier models) 1

Nozzle, 1 Port, MR13HF

1

1

1

4-6

4

2

4

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

2-3

4”

2

1

1

4

3

3

2

1

107133

106952

106483

106486

106480

101691

107461

103944

101625

L00006

106508

104663

078A055

106245

N06883

069X024

Die (To be used with Shim Pack)

Plug (This part appears with106481)

Pressure Screw (This part appears with106481)

Wire Cover, Service Block

Module, MR13HF, Slot

M4-0,7 x 40mm SHC Screw SHC Screw

Machinable Die (optiion)

1/4 BSPP, #8

Fitting, Plug, 1/4 BSPP

Insulated Spacer

Mounting Plate

M6-1,0 x 25mm SHC Screw

10-24 x 3/16 SH Set Screw

M3 Lock Washer, Int Tooth

Nut, Hex, Jam, 9/16-18

O-ring, -014

N00196

N07430

107144

107138

107134

107135

111682

111683

Oring, -111

Terminal Ring

Dowel Pin, 1/8 Dia. x 3/16

Shim Kit (to be modified with customers pattern)

Shim, Blank, .020

Shim, Blank, .015

Shim, Blank, .025

Shim, Blank, .031

Note: the following parts are shown with the bracket assembly pages 6--10

107031

106509

Shim Slide

Skid Plate

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

2

4

2

4

1

1

2

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI-FLOW, SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Page 6-7

Revised 6/03

12

8

17

10

1

11

22

Up and down, left and right configuration for nozzle and nozzle mouth piece.

16

39

15

41

Up Apply, Right

25

4

37

33

19

31

24

7

18

Down Apply, Right

40

44

38

36

Up Apply , Left

32

34

43

14

23

20

Down Apply, Left

9

26

21

28

46

45

27

14

5

These items only appear on models which include

106481 Nozzles.

13

6

2

30

4

29

21

3

MR1300 Hi-Flow Slot Die Applicator # 106500/ 106485

42

35

42

35

Page 6-8

Revised 08/07

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI-FLOW, SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Item No.

29

30

31

32

33

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

46

47

48

49

50

42

43

44

45

38

39

40

41

34

35

36

37

Part Number

106508

108789

078A111

104663

107881

N07081

107138

072X254

030B108

N06435

072X383

106242

101691

036A016

N00099

N07677

106477

106478

106479

107132

106509

106470

107031

106486

105113

106645

078C137

105162

N07077

N07079

109402

102446

107133

107461

101625

103944

N07430

L00006

104912

048J049

106655

108699

078A055

106245

N02540

105282

100097

N08036

107144

108878

MR1300 Hi Temp, Hi-Flow Slot Die Applicator,

Right Down Apply, 240V PN’s # 108790 DCL, 108791 MTC/CV

Description

Service Block, MR13HF

Solenoid Adapter,1 port, MR13HF

Die Adapter, 1 port, MR13HF

Nozzle, 1 Port, MR13HF

Skid Plate

M4 x 8mm,FH Screw

Shim Slide

Wire Cover, Service Block

Screw, Cover Plate, Die Adapter

Wire Cover, Die Adapter

Washer

M3-0,5 x 6mm Phil. Screw

0-ring, -008 (Hi-Temp.)

0-ring, -011

Valve Solenoid

M4-07 x 10mm SHC Screw

Mounting Plate

Module,MR13HF, Hi Temp.Slot

M5 x 35mm SHC Screw

M6-1,0 x 25mm SHC Screw

Terminal Block, 2 Pos, Ceramic

0-ring, -014

Shim Kit (to be modified with customers pattern)

2.5” Solenoid Nipple, 1/8 NPT

1/8 NPT Breathing Vent

Fitting connector, Push-in

3/16 Tube Support

M5-0,8 x 16mm SHC Screw

M4-0,7 x 40mm SHC Screw SHC Screw

Heater, 1/4 x 3, 240v, 90w

Fitting, Elbow, 90°

Tubing Teflon, .25OD x .125 ID

Die

Machinable Die (Option)

Fitting, Plug, 1/4 BSPP

1/4 BSPP, #8

Terminal Ring

Insulated Spacer

Temperature Sensor (106485 MCV)

1/4 Conduit Fitting

Cable Assembly, 240v, MTC (106485 MCV)

Heater,, Cartridge, 250w, 240V, 3/8 x 2”

10-24 x 3/16 SH Set Screw

M3 Lock Washer, Int Tooth

Wire Nut, Ceramic

Marker, Tie

0-ring, -111 (Hi Temp.)

Ferrule ( Not Shown)

Dowel Pin, 1/8 Dia. x 3/16

Data Tag

Qty.

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

4

1

1

1

1

2

4

1

2

2

2

4

1

1

1

4

2

1

2

1

3

1

1

1

1

8

2

2

1

4-6

2

2

2

2

2

2

4

2

1

1

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI-FLOW, SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Page 6-9

Revised 10/02

MR1300 Hi Temp, Hi-Flow Slot Die Applicator,

Right Down Apply, 240V PN’s # 108790 DCL, 108791 MTC/CV

Page 6-10

Revised 10/02

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI-FLOW, SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

MR1300 Hi-Flow Applicator Bracket Assembly # 106653

Item No.

50

51

52

53

47

48

49

54

55

56

57

58

62

63

64

65

59

60

61

Part Number

106501

106502

106504

107031

106507

106509

106510

106657

106656

101626

107255

104663

106653

078A028

105278

N00732

078C012

L00006

109848

106499

Description

Pinch Bottom Bracket Assembly

3/8-16 x 1 1/4 FHSC Screw

M4-0,7 x 6 FHSC Screw

5/16-18 x 3/4 HHC Screw

1/2” Flat Washer SAE

Spacer, Insulating

M12 Hex Nut, Flange Lock

Guide, Finger

Guide, Finger

Finger, Bar

Base Plate

Shim Slide (Part Of Head Assembly 106500)

Finger, Holdown

Skid Plate (Part Of Head Assembly 106500)

T-Slotted, Stud

T-Slot, Fastener

T-Slot End Cap

M5-0,8 x 12 SHC Screw

Finger Guide Support

M6 x 25mm SHC Screw

Note: The following pages show alternative bracketry set-ups for the Left and Right, Up and Down applicatons.

Qty.

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

1,

2

2

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI-FLOW, SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

49

37

61

62

60

38

36

Note: 37, 38, & 39 are not part of this assembly, shown for location purposes.

Page 6-11

Revised 10/02

56 alternative mounting position

56

47

51

64

DOWN APPLY,

RIGHT

48

57

53

59

54

63

58

55

52

50

65

Bracketry Configuration For Down Apply, Right

(See page 6 of this chapter for BOM)

50

52

Page 6-12

Revised 10/02

49

37

61

38

36

Note: 37, 38, & 39 are not part of this assembly, shown for location purposes.

62

60

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI-FLOW, SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

alternative mounting position

56

50

52

51

64

56

47

65

50

52

UP APPLY, RIGHT

55

48

59

53

54

58

63

57

Bracketry Configuration For Up Apply, Right

(See page 6 of this chapter for BOM)

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI-FLOW, SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

64

50

52

51

55

52

50

65

62

60

Page 6-13

Revised 10/02

56

53

54 alternative mounting position

58

63

56

47

59

48

57

UP APPLY, LEFT

Bracketry Configuration For Up Apply, Left

(See page 6 of this chapter for BOM)

61

37

49

36

38

Note: 37, 38, & 39 are not part of this assembly, shown for location purposes.

Page 6-14

Revised 10/02

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI-FLOW, SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

62

60

56 alternative mounting position

59

48

57

56

47

61

37

49

58

54

53

63

55

52

50

50

52

64

51

36

38

Note: 37, 38, & 39 are not part of this assembly, shown for location purposes.

65

DOWN APPLY, LEFT

Bracketry Configuration For Down Apply, Left

(See page 6 of this chapter for BOM)

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI-FLOW, SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

13

12

The optional

Pressure Gauge Assembly can be mounted on either side of the applicator

8

or

10

or

9

14

12

11

11

Page 6-15

Revised 10/02

MR1300 Hi-Flow Slot Die Applicator Options

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Item No.

3

4

5

1

2

6

7

Part Number

106720

N00185

106721

006B121

069X058

006C024

101247

102693

102646

101175

101174

N00104

N00196

103330

N04531

101172

Description

Optional Filter Block Assembly

O-ring, #-018

M6 x 60mm SHCS

Filter Block

O-ring,# -028

Filter Nut

Filter Basket, 100 mesh (standard)

Filter Basket, 80 mesh (option)

Filter Basket, 40 mesh (option)

Optional Pressure Gauge Assembly

Pressure Gauge

Fitting Adapter, M, 37 JICM

O-ring, -111

Fitting, Adapter,1/4 BPSS x 1/4 NPT

Fitting, Street Tee, Brass, 1/4 NPT

Fitting Adapter, 1/4 MPT x 1/4 FPT

4

1

The optional

Fliter Block Assembly can be mounted on either side of the applicator

2

6

5

7

3

Qty.

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

Page 6-16

Revised 10/02

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI-FLOW, SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Chapter 7

ORDERING GUIDES

Hi Flow Applicator Heater Cartridges

Part No.

036A016

108699

Description

3” long, 90w

3/8x2”, 250w

Location

die adapter service block

Qty.

1

2

Hi Flow Applicator RTD Sensors

Applicator

106500

Part No.

N07958

Description

Pt 100

106485

113288

104985

N07864

Pt, dual

Ni120

Location

die adapter service block die adapter service block die adapter service block

1

1

1

1

Qty.

1

1

Page 7-1

Revised 5/07

Module Repair Kits

PN 106722 Hi-Flow Seal Repair Kit

The Hi-Flow module seal repair kit contains all the parts necessary to rebuild one High Flow

MR1300 module, including the seal cartridge, high temperatue lubricant, springs and all o-rings.

PN 113709 Hi-Flow, Hi--Temp Seal Repair Kit

The Hi-Flow, Hi-Temp module repair kit contains all the parts necessary to rebuild one High Flow,

High Temp MR1300 module, including the seal cartridge, high temperatue lubricant, springs and all o-rings.

MR1300 High Flow Shim Kit PN 107138

All slot die applicators require that a shim be modified (cut) per the user’s application pattern. The shim kit contains four shims of various widths (0.015, 0.020, 0.025 and 0.031), one of which should be selected for the modification. Important note: No other shim on the applicator should be cut.

Page 7-2

Revised 5/07

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Recommended Service Parts List

Part Number Description

106722

113709

084B1361

See Ordering Guide

See Ordering Guide

030A035

N00195

N00178

069X024

N00198

N00175

N00177

N00196

N00176

N07588

001V061

Hi-Flow Module Seal Kit

Hi-Flow, Hi-Temp Module Seal Kit

Seal Cartridge Assembly

Heaters

RTD Sensor

Solenoid Valve

O-ring 110

O-ring 011

O-ring 014

O-ring 113

O-ring 008

O-ring 010

O-ring 111

O-ring 009

Lubricant

Thermal Paste

Recommended Service Parts List for Options

069X058

N00185

102693

101247

N00196

O-ring 028

O-ring 018

O-ring 111

(filter block option)

(filter block option)

Filter Basket, 80 mesh

Filter Basket, 100 mesh

(filter block option)

(filter block option)

(pressure gauge option)

Qty. per Applicator

1

1

1

1

3

1

2

1 as required as required as required as required

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

Chapter 8

ENGINEERING DRAWINGS & SCHEMATICS

Page 8-1

Revised 1/00

Pin Connectors & Electrical Schematics

Note: Pin connectors are viewed from the exposed end. Pins not shown on schematics are not used.

DynaControl (DCL) or PLC Control Scheme PN 103117

7

6

8

5

9

1

4

3

2

VVV

7

8

5

6

9

Microprocessor Temperature Control or CompuVision (MCV) Control Scheme PN 045X144

1 2 3

4 5 6 7

8 9 10 11

12 13 14

VVV

3

5

6

8

10

12

13

Symbols Used:

RTD Sensor

VVV

Heater

Ground

Page 8-2

Revised 11/06

Upgrade (Nickel RTD) Control Scheme PN 104551

ITW Dynatec c. 1999

MR1300 HI FLOW SLOT DIE APPLICATOR Manual #40-35

5

6

4

3

2

1

Note: pin out numbers are not labeled on the

Upgrade connector.

Ground

VVV

Heater

RTD Sensor

1

2

3

5

6

ITW Dynatec

An Illinois Tool Works Company

Adhesive Application Solutions

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement

Table of contents