Ricon S-Series Manual - PWT Maintenance Software

Ricon S-Series Manual - PWT Maintenance Software
®
Innovation in Mobility
S-Series
Transit Use (ADA)
TM
Wheelchair and
Standee Lift
Service Manual
05/16/01
32DSSS02.A
U.S. Patent Nos: 4,534,450; 5,308,215; 5,445,488; 5,605,431; 5,944,473;
Australia Patent Nos: 661127; 687066;
©1992-01 RICON CORPORATION
All Rights Reserved
Canadian Patent Nos: 1,245,603; 2,168,761
Printed in the
32DSSS02.A
United States of America
1-1
This RICON product must be installed and
serviced by RICON authorized service technicians.
The authorized service technicians must refer to this manual for installation instructions.
Service technicians who perform service
must refer to the Operator manual
(32DSSS01) for operating instructions.
Customer Name:
Installing Dealer:
Date Installed:
Serial Number:
1-2
32DSSS02.A
REVISION RECORD
REV
PAGES
32DSSS00.M
4-3, 4
Added a third hydraulic spool assy to dwg ssx00001(ref #13-3 and 14-3)
4-15
Part number 25382 is being replaced with 17901.
3166
Deleted pins 14322 and VT-PI-44, plus ring 14-31-075; added note **** for pin kit
16679.
4487
3-3, 5
Changed hydraulic oil to Texaco 01554.
3215
4-3, 4
Added Harness V2-SH-006, decal 32-10-154, and poppet valve V2-SH-177
None/
3-9, 10
Wiring diagrams redrawn to show second motor solenoid.
3343/
4-17, 18
32DSSS02.A
05/16/01
All
DESCRIPTION OF CHANGE
New release, in two-book format
ECR / ECO
2898/4250
3669/4732
END OF LIST
32DSSS02.A
1-3
S-SERIES TRANSIT (ADA) TABLE OF CONTENTS
Chapter:
I.
Page
INTRODUCTION................................................................................................................................1-1
RICON 5-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY................................................................................................................ 1-2
A. SHIPMENT INFORMATION ........................................................................................................................... 1-3
B. GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS............................................................................................................. 1-3
C. MAJOR LIFT COMPONENTS ........................................................................................................................ 1-4
II.
INSTALLATION .................................................................................................................................2-1
A. MECHANICAL INSTALLATION...................................................................................................................... 2-1
1. LIFT LOCATION ........................................................................................................................................ 2-1
2. LIFT INSTALLATION GUIDELINES.......................................................................................................... 2-1
3. LIFT INSTALLATION INTO VANS ............................................................................................................ 2-2
4. LIFT INSTALLATION INTO BUSES.......................................................................................................... 2-4
B. ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION ....................................................................................................................... 2-6
1. INSTALL MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER ........................................................................................................ 2-6
2. ROUTE/CONNECT MAIN POWER CABLE.............................................................................................. 2-7
3. GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS ................................................................................................................ 2-9
4. INSTALLATION OF UNSUPPORTED INTERLOCK DEVICES.............................................................. 2-10
C. FINAL ADJUSTMENTS ................................................................................................................................ 2-15
1. LIMIT SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ............................................................................................................... 2-15
2. ROLLSTOP (PLATFORM TILT) ADJUSTMENT..................................................................................... 2-17
3. PLATFORM PRESSURE SWITCH CHECK AND ADJUSTMENT ......................................................... 2-17
4. PLATFORM LOAD SENSOR SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ......................................................................... 2-18
D. VERIFY INSTALLATION .............................................................................................................................. 2-19
E. CUSTOMER ORIENTATION........................................................................................................................ 2-19
III. MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR .........................................................................................................3-1
A.
B.
C.
D.
LUBRICATION................................................................................................................................................ 3-1
CLEANING...................................................................................................................................................... 3-2
MAINTENANCE.............................................................................................................................................. 3-2
TROUBLESHOOTING.................................................................................................................................... 3-4
1. INTERLOCK INDICATOR DIAGNOSTICS ............................................................................................... 3-4
2. LIFT TROUBLESHOOTING ...................................................................................................................... 3-5
E. HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM.................................................................................................................. 3-6
F. ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAMS ............................................................................................................... 3-7
1. DIAGRAM LEGEND .................................................................................................................................. 3-7
2. S-SERIES LIMIT SWITCH STATES ......................................................................................................... 3-8
3. WIRING DIAGRAMS ................................................................................................................................. 3-9
IV. PARTS DIAGRAMS AND LISTS.......................................................................................................4-1
APPENDIX: LIFT SPECIFICATIONS.................................................................................................................... 4-24
1-4
32DSSS02.A
LIST OF FIGURES
FIGURE
Page
1-1
TRANSIT USE (ADA) WHEELCHAIR AND STANDEE LIFT ............................................................................................. 1-4
2-1
2-2
2-3
2-4
2-5
2-6
2-7
2-8
2-9
2-10
2-11
2-12
2-13
2-14
2-15
2-16
2-17
2-18
2-19
2-20
2-21
2-22
2-23
PLATFORM MOUNTING ................................................................................................................................................... 2-1
FORD VAN CLAMPING BAR ARRANGEMENT................................................................................................................ 2-2
STEPWELL BRACKET ...................................................................................................................................................... 2-2
BRACKET ASSEMBLY...................................................................................................................................................... 2-3
VAN BASEPLATE HOLES................................................................................................................................................. 2-3
TOP BRACKET HOLE LOCATIONS ................................................................................................................................. 2-3
BUS CLAMPING BAR ARRANGEMENT........................................................................................................................... 2-4
BUS BASEPLATE HOLES................................................................................................................................................. 2-5
ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION DIAGRAM......................................................................................................................... 2-6
POWER CABLE ACCESS HOLE ...................................................................................................................................... 2-7
CABLE ROUTING.............................................................................................................................................................. 2-8
STRAIN RELIEF KIT.......................................................................................................................................................... 2-8
24VDC WIRING ................................................................................................................................................................. 2-9
INTERLOCK METHOD #1 ............................................................................................................................................... 2-12
INTERLOCK METHOD #2 ............................................................................................................................................... 2-13
INTERLOCK METHOD #3 ............................................................................................................................................... 2-14
LIMIT SWITCH ADJUSTMENT DIAGRAM ...................................................................................................................... 2-15
LIMIT SWITCH ADJUSTMENT CLEARANCE................................................................................................................. 2-15
PLATFORM SET SCREWS............................................................................................................................................. 2-17
PRESSURE SWITCH TEST AT FLOOR LEVEL ............................................................................................................. 2-17
HYDRAULIC PUMP WITH PRESSURE SWITCH ........................................................................................................... 2-18
LOAD SENSOR ADJUSTMENT ...................................................................................................................................... 2-18
DECAL LOCATIONS AND PART NUMBERS ................................................................................................................. 2-20
3-1
3-2
3-3
3-4
3-5
3-6
3-7
LIFT LUBRICATION POINTS ............................................................................................................................................ 3-1
S-SERIES HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT ..................................................................................................................................... 3-6
MOLEX CONNECTORS .................................................................................................................................................... 3-7
DIAGRAM SYMBOLS ........................................................................................................................................................ 3-8
LIMIT SWITCH ACTUATION ............................................................................................................................................. 3-8
WIRING DIAGRAM FOR LIFT W/DOOR OPERATOR...................................................................................................... 3-9
WIRING DIAGRAM FOR LIFT W/O DOOR OPERATOR ................................................................................................ 3-10
4-1
4-2
4-3
4-4
4-5
4-6
4-7
4-8
4-9
MONARCH HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT #1 ...................................................................................................................... 4-2
MONARCH HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT #2 ...................................................................................................................... 4-6
S-SERIES HYDRAULIC SYSTEM..................................................................................................................................... 4-8
S-SERIES ELECTRICAL SYSTEM ................................................................................................................................. 4-10
S-SERIES PENDANT ...................................................................................................................................................... 4-12
S-SERIES SOLID PLATFORM ........................................................................................................................................ 4-14
S-SERIES TRAVELING FRAME ..................................................................................................................................... 4-16
S-SERIES (ADA) TRANSIT HANDRAIL STANDARD OPTION SN 32000 ...................................................................... 4-20
S-SERIES (ADA) TRANSIT HANDRAIL STANDARD OPTION SN 49648 ...................................................................... 4-22
32DSSS02.A
1-5
LIST OF TABLES
Table
Page
1-1
S-SERIES LIFT TERMINOLOGY.......................................................................................................................................1-5
2-1
LIMIT SWITCH ADJUSTMENT CHART ..........................................................................................................................2-16
3-1
3-2
3-3
3-4
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ............................................................................................................................................3-2
INTERLOCK INDICATOR TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE.................................................................................................3-4
LIFT OPERATION TROUBLESHOOTING.........................................................................................................................3-5
WIRE COLOR CODES ......................................................................................................................................................3-7
1-6
32DSSS02.A
I.
S-SERIES TRANSIT (ADA) INTRODUCTION
T
he RICON S-Series Transit Use (ADA) Wheelchair and Standee Lift provides wheelchair access to transit vehicles. The patented movement provides
smooth, safe entry and exit. The lift easily lifts up to 800 pounds (364 kilograms). It is designed to be operated by a trained attendant. The lift contains
a powerful electro-hydraulic pump that includes a built-in manual backup pump. If the lift loses electrical power, it can still be raised and/or lowered
manually.
By using the lift control switches, the lift is unfolded out from the vehicle (deployed). The user
boards the large non-skid platform and the operator uses the control switches to gently lower the
platform to the ground. After the user departs, the platform is raised and folded into the vehicle
(stowed).
This manual contains installation instructions; maintenance and repair instructions; troubleshooting guide; parts and diagram lists. It is important to user safety that the lift operators be completely familiar with the operating instructions. Once the lift is installed, it is very important that
the lift be properly maintained by following the Ricon recommended cleaning, lubrication, and inspection instructions.
If there are questions about this manual, or additional copies are needed, please contact Ricon
Product Support at one of the following locations:
Ricon Corporation
7900 Nelson Road
Panorama City, Ca 91402 ...............................................................................................(818) 267-3000
Outside (818) Area Code...................................................................................................
World Wide Website...............................................................................................www.riconcorp.com
Ricon U.K. Ltd.
Littlemoss Business Park, Littlemoss Road
Droylsden, Manchester
United Kingdom, M43 7EF .....................................................................................................
32DSSS02.A
1-7
RICON S-SERIES TRANSIT (ADA)
5-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Ricon Corporation (Ricon) warrants to the original purchaser of this product that Ricon will repair or replace,
at its option, any part that fails due to defective material or workmanship as follows:
•
Repair or replace parts of a period of one year from date of purchase.
•
Labor costs for specified parts replace under this warranty for a period of one year from date of purchase.
A Ricon rate schedule determines the parts covered and labor allowed.
•
Repair or replace lift power train parts for a period of five years from date of purchase. A list of parts covered can be obtained from Ricon Product Support.
If You Need to Return a Product: Return this product to Ricon. Please give as much advance notice as possible, and allow a reasonable amount
of time for repairs.
This Warranty does not Cover:
•
Malfunction or damage to product parts caused by accident, misuse, lack of proper maintenance, neglect,
improper adjustment, modification, alteration, the mechanical condition of the vehicle, road hazards, overloading, failure to follow operating instructions, or acts of Nature (i.e., weather, lightning, flood, etc.).
Note:
Ricon recommends this product be inspected by a Ricon authorized service technician at least once every six months, or sooner if necessary. Required maintenance should be performed at that time.
WARNING!
THIS PRODUCT HAS BEEN DESIGNED AND MANUFACTURED TO EXACT SPECIFICATIONS. MODIFICATION OF THIS
PRODUCT IN ANY RESPECT CAN BE DANGEROUS.
This Warranty is Void if:
•
The product has been installed or maintained by someone other than a Ricon authorized service technician.
•
The product has been modified or altered in any respect from its original design without written authorization by Ricon.
Ricon disclaims liability for any personal injury or property damage that results from operation of a
Ricon product that has been modified from the original Ricon design. No person or company is
authorized to change the design of this Ricon product without written authorization by Ricon.
Ricon's obligation under this warranty is exclusively limited to the repair or exchange of parts that fail
within the applicable warranty period.
Ricon assumes no responsibility for expenses or damages, including incidental or consequential damages.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above
limitation or exclusion may not apply.
Important: The warranty registration card must be completed and returned to Ricon within 20 days after
installation of this Ricon product for the warranty to be valid. The warranty is not transferable.
The warranty gives specific legal rights, and there may be other rights that vary from state to state.
1-8
32DSSS02.A
A.
SHIPMENT INFORMATION
ƒ
ƒ
When the product is received, unpack it and check for freight damage. Claims for any damage should be made to freight carrier immediately.
Be sure installation kit contains all items listed on kit packing list. Please report any missing items immediately to Ricon Product
Support. The warranty and owner registration cards must be completed and returned to Ricon within 20 days for the warranty to be
valid.
NOTE
The Sales/Service Personnel must review Warranty and Operator Manual with user to be certain
that they understand safe operation of product. Instruct user to follow operating instructions
without exception.
B.
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
The following general safety precautions must be followed during installation, operation, service, and maintenance:
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
ƒ
Under no circumstances should installation, maintenance, repair, and adjustments be attempted without the immediate presence of a
person capable of rendering aid.
An injury, no matter how slight, should always be attended. Always administer first aid or seek medical attention immediately.
Protective eye shields and appropriate clothing should be worn at all times.
To avoid injury, always exercise caution when operating and be certain that hands, feet, legs, and clothing are not in the path of product
movement.
Batteries contain acid that can burn. If acid comes in contact with skin, flush affected area with water and wash with soap immediately.
Always work in a properly ventilated area. Do not smoke or use an open flame near a battery.
Do not lay anything on top of a battery.
Check under vehicle before drilling so as not to drill into frame, subframe members, wiring, hydraulic lines, fuel lines, fuel tank, etc.
Read and thoroughly understand operating instructions before attempting to operate.
Inspect product before each use. If an unsafe condition, unusual noises or movements exist, do not use it until problem is corrected.
Never load or stand on platform until installation is complete. Upon completion of installation, always test load lift to 125% of its rated load
capacity.
Stand clear of doors and platform and keep others clear during operation.
The product requires regular periodic maintenance. A thorough inspection is recommended at least once every six months. The product
must always be maintained at highest level of performance.
32DSSS02.A
1-9
C.
MAJOR LIFT COMPONENTS
The references used throughout this manual are illustrated in Figure 1-1 and defined in Table 1-1. Refer to
Chapter IV “Parts Diagrams and Lists” for more details.
TABLE 1-1: S-SERIES TRANSIT LIFT TERMINOLOGY
REF
NAME
DESCRIPTION
1
Left
2
Right
3
Front
4
Rear
5
Hydraulic Cylinder
(Left/Right) Telescoping steel tube, which converts hydraulic pressure into lifting force.
6
Hydraulic Power Unit
Contains pump used to create hydraulic pressure to raise and fold lift, as well as a valve
to unfold and lower lift.
7
Manual Backup Pump Handle
Used to operate manual back up-pump when electrical power is not functional.
8
Baseplate Assembly
Assembly that bolts securely to vehicle floor.
9
Serial Number
Location of lift serial number decal.
10
Top/Bottom Arms
(Left/Right) Upper and lower links connecting vertical arm to base assembly.
11
Vertical Arm
(Left/Right) Connects platform and top/bottom arms.
12
Handrails
(Left/Right) Provides hand-holds for the platform occupant.
13
Control Pendant
Hand-held device used to control lift functions.
14
Platform Rollstop
Front barrier to prevent wheelchair from slow, inadvertent rolling off of platform during lift
operation.
15
Platform
Component of lift where wheelchair and occupant sit during "Up" and "Down" operations.
16
17
Lift references when installation is viewed from outside of vehicle.
Inboard Rollstop
(Bridgeplate)
Occupant Restraint Belt
Barrier to prevent wheelchair from slow, inadvertent rolling off of platform during lift operation.
Electrically interlocked safety belt that is intended to prevent acceleration of wheelchair
from platform. Lift will not operate unless belt is properly engaged.
END OF TABLE
FIGURE 1-1: TRANSIT USE (ADA) WHEELCHAIR AND STANDEE LIFT
1-10
-Back
cover-Back to
to index-
32DSSS02.A
-Gochapterto next chapter-Go to next
II.
S-SERIES TRANSIT (ADA) INSTALLATION
T
his chapter contains instructions for installing the RICON S-Series (ADA) Transit Use Wheelchair and Standee Lift into most vans and buses, although
custom installations are also possible in other types of vehicles. Due to the wide range of applications for lift, specific information for every possible
application is not available. The following general procedures will apply to most installations. Contact Ricon Product Support for instruction on
installations not covered. To install lift, refer to following sections and perform procedures carefully and in the order that they are presented. Be certain
that installation instructions are followed exactly and do not eliminate any steps or modify product.
D.
MECHANICAL INSTALLATION
1.
LIFT LOCATION
The installation surface must be flat and level. It is recommended that lift be installed on a ½", minimum, high-grade plywood sub-floor. However, this additional installation height may not be acceptable
in cases where overhead clearance is limited.
NOTE:
a.
b.
c.
2.
Be certain to check for proper travel clearance through doorway.
With door(s) fully open, place/position lift in vehicle doorway as close as possible to door, with lift's baseplate assembly parallel to
side of vehicle.
Be sure to allow a distance of 3/4", if possible, between door and the part of lift closest to it. Adjust lift's left and right-side locations
to accommodate subframe members.
Verify proper clearance of door frame, passenger seats, and outer edge of vehicle floor and possible interference with wires, fluid
lines, subframe members, etc.
LIFT INSTALLATION GUIDELINES
The mounting of lift is a very important step. Lift performance can be greatly affected by improper
mounting and/or fastening of lift. Although fastening details may vary from one vehicle to the next,
some general principles always apply:
•
Be certain that all mounting bolts are properly installed and tightened. Bolts used to fasten baseplate assembly to vehicle floor should be equivalent to or
greater than a strength rating of SAE Grade 5 and torqued to 28 ft. lbs., dry. Always remember that the most important bolts are those at rear of lift, since
these bolts retain most of load.
•
Refer to Figure 2-1. Improper fastening sequence or torquing of bolts may result in a warped or buckled baseplate and, therefore, cause lift to operate
unevenly.
FIGURE 2-1: PLATFORM MOUNTING
32DSSS02.A
2-2
•
Refer to Figure 2-2. On Ford van installations, clamping bars should be used to help distribute floor loading and should only be cut if needed to clear a
subframe member. A subframe member should be used to support clamping bar.
FIGURE 2-2: FORD VAN CLAMPING BAR ARRANGEMENT
3.
LIFT INSTALLATION INTO VANS
Refer to Figure 2-3. Using four 1" x 3/8" bolts, 3/8" washers, 3/8" lock washers and 3/8" hex nuts, assemble two bracket assembly kits.
NOTE:
The top bracket must overlap bottom bracket, and both slots must face outward.
FIGURE 2-3: STEPWELL BRACKET
d.
e.
Position and adjust height of both bracket assemblies so that top bracket is level with vehicle floor. Tighten bracket assembly bolts.
Be certain that lift is fully closed with handrails folded tight against vertical arms. If necessary, use manual pump.
WARNING
LIFT WEIGHT IS APPROXIMATELY 350-375 LBS. TAKE EXTREME CARE WHEN POSITIONING,
BRACKETS MAY TIP. DO NOT POSITION ALONE. THIS PROCEDURE SHOULD NOT BE ATTEMPTED BY ONE PERSON.
f.
2-3
Refer to Figure 2-4. With door(s) fully open, position lift in vehicle doorway so that back is supported by vehicle floor and front is
supported by both bracket assemblies.
32DSSS02.A
FIGURE 2-4: BRACKET ASSEMBLY
g.
Adjust Base Assembly:
NOTE:
If Ricon Power Door Operators are used, install them first. They may influence location of lift.
1)
Be certain baseplate assembly is parallel with vehicle floor. The baseplate assembly may be slightly offset in door opening
to provide proper clearance for passenger seats.
2)
Before drilling, be certain that lift's position does not interfere with closing of vehicle door(s) as well as clear all passenger
seats.
h.
Mark/Drill Holes:
NOTE:
Before drilling holes, be sure that no underlying wires or tubes are in the way.
Refer to Figure 2-5. Mark/drill four 25/64" baseplate assembly mounting holes
(1, 2, 3 and 4) through vehicle floor. (On Dodge and GM vans, you
must drill through vehicle floor and subframe.)
3)
Place four 8" x 3/8" carriage bolts (4" x 3/8" bolts on Ford vans) into
holes to secure position.
4)
5)
6)
i.
Refer to Figure 2-6. Align the top bracket holes 5, 6, 7, and 8
with baseplate assembly holes 5, 6, 7, and 8. Mark bracket
assembly mounting holes 9, 10, 11, and 12 onto vehicle step.
Remove carriage bolts installed in step 2. and carefully push
lift back into vehicle interior.
Drill 1/4" holes through marked locations 9, 10, 11, and 12.
Fasten Bracket Assemblies/Lift:
Using 1-1/2" x 5/16" sheet metal screws with 5/16" lock washers,
secure lower brackets to vehicle step holes 9 through 12.
If screw in position 12 interferes with proper door operation,
NOTE:
do not install.
7)
8)
FIGURE 2-5: VAN BASEPLATE HOLES
FIGURE 2-6: TOP BRACKET HOLES
Reposition lift ensuring that surface beneath lift is free of obstacles.
Reinsert four 8" x 3/8" carriage bolts through mounting holes at rear of baseplate assembly, and insert four 1-1/2" x 3/8"
carriage bolts through baseplate and bracket assemblies. Place 3/8" washers, lock washers, and nuts under bracket
assemblies, and finger tighten nuts.
32DSSS02.A
2-4
NOTE:
On Dodge and GM vans, place four 4" x 4" plates, 3/8" washers, lock washers and hex nuts on 8" x 3/8" carriage bolts
under van and finger tighten. On Ford models, reinforce vehicle floor with clamping bars. They are to be bolted in positions
1, 2, 3 and 4 and run across width of baseplate towards center of van.
9)
NOTE:
Before tightening carriage bolts, verify that lift is level with vehicle floor. Adjust bracket assembly bolts if necessary.
Tilting lift towards inside of van may hinder its initial unfolding. Install lift with its baseplate assembly as level as possible.
10)
Tightening carriage bolts requires special care to keep baseplate assembly from warping when secured to vehicle floor. If
baseplate assembly warps, the vertical arms will not be parallel. Corrections can be made by shimming at appropriate
locations. To help prevent warping, tighten the eight carriage bolts (six on Dodge van with sliding door) to 28 ft. lbs. in the
following sequence:
DODGE WITH SWING DOORS, ALL FORD AND GM VANS:
DODGE WITH SLIDING DOORS:
NOTE:
11)
4.
2, 3, 6, 7, 1, 4, 5, 8
2, 3, 5, 8, 1, 4
Vertical Arms must be parallel for proper operation. Adjust bolts as required. Best results are obtained when lift is mounted
on plywood. Shims, although best avoided, may be used if required.
Make certain that holes 13 and 14 on front of each bracket assembly are drilled through and 5/16" bolts are inserted to lock
position of bracket assemblies.
LIFT INSTALLATION INTO BUSES
WARNING!
DO NOT INSTALL THE S-SERIES WHEELCHAIR LIFT DESIGNED FOR PERSONAL USE IN MASS TRANSIT VEHICLES OR BUSES. CONTACT RICON PRODUCT SUPPORT FOR THE PROPER MODEL OF S-SERIES LIFT FOR
YOUR APPLICATION.
Refer to Figure 2-7. Since clamping bars are used on most bus installations, they help distribute floor
loading and should only be cut if needed to clear a subframe member. A subframe member should be
used to support clamping bar.
FIGURE 2-7: BUS CLAMPING BAR ARRANGEMENT
2-5
32DSSS02.A
With doors fully open, position lift in vehicle doorway as close as
possible to door with lift baseplate parallel to side of the bus.
j.
Refer to Figure 2-8. Mark/drill eight 25/64" baseplate assembly
mounting holes (1 thru 8) through vehicle floor.
Before drilling any holes, be sure that no underlying wires or
NOTE:
tubes are in the way.
k.
Fasten Lift:
Insert eight 4" x 3/8" carriage bolts through baseplate and vehicle
floor.
12)
FIGURE 2-8: BUS BASE PLATE HOLES
13)
Install support tubes (4 ea.) to bolts underneath vehicle floor across baseplate, i.e., from 1 to 5, 2 to 6, etc., and secure lift to
vehicle floor with 3/8" washers, lock washers and hex-nuts.
Tightening carriage bolts requires special care to keep baseplate assembly from warping when secured to vehicle floor. If
baseplate assembly warps, vertical arms will not be parallel. Corrections can be made by shimming at appropriate locations.
To help prevent warping, tighten the eight carriage bolts to 28 ft. lbs. in following sequence:
NOTE:
2, 3, 6, 7, 1, 4, 5, 8
Vertical Arms must be parallel for proper operation. Adjust bolts as required. Best results are obtained when lift is mounted
on plywood. Shims, although best avoided, may be used if required.
32DSSS02.A
2-6
E.
ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION
CAUTION
• NEVER ROUTE A LIVE WIRE. BE CERTAIN THAT BATTERY IS DISCONNECTED.
• ALWAYS ROUTE ELECTRICAL WIRE CLEAR OF ANY MOVING PARTS, BRAKE LINES, AND EXHAUST SYSTEMS. ATTACH SECURELY.
• WHEN ROUTING ELECTRICAL WIRE THROUGH VEHICLE FLOOR OR WALLS, USE A SUITABLE GROMMET TO PROTECT WIRES
FROM CHAFFING.
• IF DRILLING IS NECESSARY, BE SURE TO CHECK UNDERSIDE OF VEHICLE BEFORE DRILLING SO AS NOT TO DAMAGE ANY FUEL
LINES, VENT LINES, BRAKE LINES OR WIRES.
• USE SUPPLIED GROMMET AROUND DRILLED HOLE TO PROTECT CABLE FROM CHAFFING.
FIGURE 2-9: ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION DIAGRAM
1.
INSTALL MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER
Disconnect battery. Avoid heat sources.
l.
Mount main circuit breaker inside engine compartment as near to battery as possible (within 10-12 inches) to minimize amount of
unprotected cable.
2-7
32DSSS02.A
2.
ROUTE/CONNECT MAIN POWER CABLE
CAUTION
IF DRILLING IS NECESSARY, CHECK UNDER-SIDE OF VEHICLE BEFORE DRILLING SO AS NOT TO DAMAGE ANY FUEL
LINES, VENT LINES, BRAKE LINES OR WIRES.
NOTE:
For applications where power cable is to pass through sheet metal, drill a 3/4" hole and use wire clamp provided. For applications
where cable is to pass through plywood, drill a 1" hole and use black plastic grommet provided.
Refer to Figure 2-10. Locate and drill a hole through vehicle floor near or under pump cover so power cable may reach positive pole of
solenoid, the side opposite to where the solenoid is connected to the pump motor. The hole should be drilled so that it will be
hidden by pump cover.
IF PLATFORM WIDTH = 32”, THEN
“A” = 2.25”
IF PLATFORM WIDTH = 30”, THEN
“A” = 1.25”
“B” DIA. = 0.75” FOR SHEET METAL
“B” DIA. = 1.00” FOR OTHER MATERIALS
FIGURE 2-10: POWER CABLE ACCESS HOLE
NOTE:
m.
n.
o.
An 8 amp circuit breaker is provided for lift as a circuit protection device. Whatever circuit interface is supplied by the OEM, it
should be capable of carrying 8 amps of continuous current.
Install ring terminals (supplied) to each end of short power cable (12" long), and one ring terminal to one end, and one end only, of
long power cable using an appropriate crimp tool (such as Ricon P.N. 26553).
Connect end of the long 4 AWG power cable (with ring terminal) to main circuit breaker, then route power cable underneath vehicle
floor and up through hole in the floor.
Be certain that power cable is secure. Bind power cable to pump assembly harness and to pump motor using cable ties. Avoid
pinch points, exhaust system, any moving parts and brake lines.
CAUTION
BE SURE THAT THERE IS NO INTERFERENCE WITH ANY PARTS THAT COULD DAMAGE POWER CABLE OR OTHER
WIRES IN ANY WAY.
32DSSS02.A
2-8
p.
Refer to Figure 2-11. Cut any excess wire from long cable, install remaining heavy ring terminal to unterminated end of long cable,
and connect it to live side of solenoid. Be certain that red wire from main circuit breaker (if applicable) is connected to positive
solenoid pole.
FIGURE 2-11: CABLE ROUTING
q.
Refer to Figure 2-12. Connect appropriate RICON lift control interface to lift and secure control cable to vehicle floor with supplied
cable clamp.
FIGURE 2-12: STRAIN RELIEF KIT
NOTE:
For applications where a hand-held control pendant is used, it is essential that strain relief be installed.
CAUTION
BE SURE THAT HARNESS DOES NOT INTERFERE WITH ANY MOVING PARTS, OR BINDS AGAINST ANY PART, OR IS
PINCHED IN ANY WAY.
r.
s.
3.
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
a.
2-9
Connect short (12") cable from battery's positive terminal to main breaker terminal closest to battery.
Install wall portion of pendant dovetail clip in an appropriate location.
12VDC Systems
32DSSS02.A
12VDC-powered lifts are chassis grounded and do not require a separate ground cable leading
back to battery.
b.
24VDC Systems
The vast majority of 24VDC installations require an isolated ground return to battery. To assure proper operation of lift, an isolated
ground of 4 AWG or heavier cable must be installed.
14)
Refer to Figure 2-13. The ground cable should be routed from grounding stud on pump motor to an appropriate location.
If vehicle’s system is chassis grounded, a grounding strap may be attached to a bare metal chassis surface; if not,
NOTE:
FIGURE 2-13: 24VDC WIRING
grounding strap must be attached to a ground circuit capable of carrying 90 amps leading back to battery’s negative
terminal.
32DSSS02.A
2-10
4.
INSTALLATION OF UNSUPPORTED INTERLOCK DEVICES
An interlock device may be installed that is designed to prevent operation of lift or vehicle when it is not
safe to do so. The interlock supplied by the installing Ricon service technician is not a Ricon
product.
Some interlock devices lock vehicle transmission in PARK when lift is deployed, or do not allow lift to
be deployed unless vehicle transmission is in PARK and emergency brake is set. Other devices will
stall vehicle's engine if lift is deployed and emergency brake is released or transmission is shifted from
PARK. There may be other types of interlock devices that disable lift or vehicle and prevent unsafe lift
operating conditions.
Because these devices are non-Ricon products, Ricon is not aware of all that are available. For this
reason it is very important that interlock device be properly installed, such that it does not interfere
with safe operation of lift or create an electrical or fire hazard.
The installer should always be certain that none of original equipment electrical circuit breakers, fuses,
or solenoids are bypassed, removed, or altered. Be sure that no wires are left frayed or hanging loose
after installation of the interlock device. If you have any questions about proper installation of these interlock devices, please contact our Product Support Department immediately. DO NOT OPERATE
LIFT UNLESS YOU ARE CERTAIN THAT INTEGRITY OF LIFT'S ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS, AS DESIGNED, HAS BEEN MAINTAINED.
CAUTION
WIRING ATTACHED DIRECTLY TO A BATTERY’S POSITIVE TERMINAL IS NOT PROTECTED AGAINST SHORT CIRCUITS. WIRING ATTACHED DIRECTLY TO A BATTERY MUST BE KEPT AS SHORT AS POSSIBLE (12” OR LESS) AND MUST BE ROUTED
SO THAT THERE IS NO RISK OF PINCHING. WIRES FOR INTERLOCK CIRCUIT SHOULD BE ROUTED FROM AN APPROPRIATELY PROTECTED POWER SOURCE SUCH AS A DEDICATED ACCESSORY ON AN EXISTING FUSE PANEL.
Ricon recommends using one of three possible installation methods:
Interlock Method #1
Refer to Figure 2-14. This method interrupts power to the lift hand control pendant. It does not
require additional circuit protection, but does require a modification to lift harness.
Disconnect battery.
15)
Remove piggyback spade connector wire from OUTPUT side of 8 amp circuit breaker (refer to decal on circuit breaker).
NOTE:
The OUTPUT side of breaker must be used to avoid possibility of an electrical short.
16)
NOTE:
17)
18)
19)
c.
Connect female spade connector of interlock circuit provided by installer to OUTPUT side of 8 amp breaker using 16 AWG
or larger wire.
All connectors provided on interlock circuit must be a fully insulated type.
Cut piggyback connector from light assembly and female spade connector from signal power wire. Strip both wires about
1/2” being careful not to nick conductor. Crimp both wires in a single 1/4" fully insulated female spade connector designed
for use on 14-16 AWG wire.
Connect male spade connector of interlock circuit to female spade connector added to harness in above step.
Dress wires in such a way as to not allow rubbing or chafing of insulation, and so there is no strain at any terminals or body
of light.
Interlock Method #2
Refer to Figure 2-15. This method interrupts power between lift 8 amp breaker and vehicle battery. It requires circuit protection to be provided by installer.
Disconnect battery.
20)
The cable leading to applicable circuit protection from battery must be at least 16 AWG or larger, and must not exceed 12" in
length.
21)
Connect INPUT side of interlock circuit to OUTPUT side of circuit protector using 16 AWG or larger wire.
2-11
32DSSS02.A
22)
23)
24)
d.
If an optional 30 amp circuit breaker has been installed next to 8 amp breaker, completely remove 18 AWG wire
connecting INPUT sides of 30 amp and 8 amp circuit breakers. To do this, the spade connector must be removed from 8
amp INPUT and 18 AWG wire must be cut as close as possible to 30 amp INPUT connector, since it is crimped to that
connector along with a 10 AWG wire.
Connect OUTPUT side of interlock circuit to INPUT side of lift's 8 amp circuit breaker using 16 AWG or larger wire.
Re-connect battery.
Interlock Method #3
Refer to Figure 2-16. This method interrupts power between interlock solenoid and battery. This
cuts all power to lift. It requires circuit protection to be supplied by installer.
Disconnect battery.
25)
Disconnect 4 AWG power cable from main breaker at pump solenoid.
26)
Connect cable to one of terminal posts of interlock solenoid.
27)
Connect other terminal post of interlock solenoid to empty terminal post of pump solenoid using 4 AWG wire.
28)
Connect circuit protector provided by installer (should be 8 amp, maximum) to main power cable coming from battery (which
should be disconnected at this time) using wire at least 16 AWG or larger, not to exceed 12" in length. Be sure that wiring
cannot pinch or chafe.
29)
Connect OUTPUT side of circuit protector to INPUT side of interlock circuit provided by installer using 16 AWG or larger
wire.
30)
Connect OUTPUT side of interlock circuit to coil terminal of solenoid using 16 AWG or larger wire.
31)
Be sure that interlock solenoid is properly grounded. If a separate grounding post is provided, connect a 16 AWG wire from
ground post to a suitable chassis ground. If coil is grounded through body of solenoid, be sure that solenoid is mounted to a
suitable chassis ground.
32)
Reconnect the battery.
32DSSS02.A
2-12
2-13
FIGURE 2-14: INTERLOCK
32DSSS02.A METHOD #1
FIGURE 2-15: INTERLOCK METHOD#2
32DSSS02.A
2-14
2-15
32DSSS02.A
FIGURE 2-16: INTERLOCK METHOD #3
32DSSS02.A
2-16
F.
FINAL ADJUSTMENTS
1.
LIMIT SWITCH ADJUSTMENT
For lift limit switch adjustment, refer to Figures 2-17, 2-18, and the following procedure. Contact Ricon Product Support for
assistance, if needed.
NOTE:
To avoid operational “dead-spots”, always adjust OUT
CUTOFF SWITCH before UP CUTOFF SWITCH.
NOTE:
When loosening adjustment screws, apply enough pressure
to screw to move block instead of screw. (The block might
stick if insufficient pressure is applied to screw).
Fully DEPLOY platform.
FIGURE 2-17: LIMIT SWITCH ADJUSTMENT DIAGRAM
FIGURE 2-18: LIMIT SWITCH ADJUSTMENT CLEARANCE
t.
u.
v.
w.
x.
y.
z.
aa.
2-17
Adjust UP CUTOFF ADJUSTMENT SCREW and OUT CUTOFF ADJUSTMENT SCREW 6-8 turns counter-clockwise and then
push screws FORWARD.
Cycle platform to STOW then DEPLOY.
When in DEPLOY position, platform should stop at an angle and NOT even with vehicle floor. If not, turn OUT CUTOFF
ADJUSTMENT SCREW an additional 2-3 turns counter-clockwise, push screw forward, STOW then DEPLOY platform, then
repeat this step.
Cycle platform to UP position.
When in UP position, platform should stop short of vehicle floor level. If not, turn UP CUTOFF ADJUSTMENT SCREW an
additional 2-3 turns counter-clockwise, push screw forward, cycle platform DOWN then UP, then repeat this step.
Cycle platform to STOW then DEPLOY.
Push and hold control pendant DEPLOY switch. Slowly turn OUT CUTOFF ADJUSTMENT SCREW clockwise until platform
“jogs” down to vehicle floor level. Make sure that clearance between knuckle actuator saddle and parallel arm is 1/8" minimum
(distance may be 1/2" maximum and unequal from left or right arm), stop turning screw and release DEPLOY switch.
Position platform DOWN to ground level then UP until it stops.
32DSSS02.A
bb.
NOTE:
cc.
Push and hold control pendant UP switch. Slowly turn UP CUTOFF ADJUSTMENT SCREW clockwise until platform “jogs” up to
vehicle floor level. Make sure that clearance between knuckle actuator saddle and parallel arm is 1/8" minimum (distance may be
1/2" maximum and unequal from left or right arm), stop turning screw and release UP switch.
If lift does not operate after 1-2 full turns of adjustment screw, cycle platform UP and DOWN (The UP CUTOFF SWITCH is less
sensitive than OUT CUTOFF SWITCH.)
Cycle platform through all functions (DEPLOY, DOWN, UP and STOW) to verify correct adjustment. Refer to Table 2-1 if
necessary.
TABLE 2-1: LIMIT SWITCH ADJUSTMENT CHART
CORRECTIVE ACTION
COMPONENT
SYMPTOM
Fold Cutoff Actuator
Lift does not fold
tightly.
Rotate collar
counter-clockwise.
With lift fully folded (handrails should be folded tight against vertical arms), rotate actuator so that fold cutoff leg barely trips fold
cutoff switch.
Pump runs continuously.
Rotate collar clockwise.
Test lift. Pump should cutoff when lift is folded tight.
Lift stops low.
Adjust screw clockwise.
Adjust up cutoff switch so that lift stops just before the first
knuckle actuator saddle or roller touches underside of lower parallel arm. (Saddle or roller should be about 1/8" from lower parallel arm.)
Lift stops high.
Adjust screw
counter-clockwise.
Lift stops low.
Adjust screw
counter-clockwise.
Lift stops high.
Adjust screw clockwise.
Up Cutoff Adjustment Screw
Out Cutoff Adjustment Screw
ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURE
Adjust lower limit switch so that lift stops just below the "Up" cutoff described in above step. This will give the necessary overlap
to avoid "dead" spots.
END OF TABLE
32DSSS02.A
2-18
2.
ROLLSTOP (PLATFORM TILT) ADJUSTMENT
The platform tilt adjustment is crucial for proper platform rollstop operation, but cannot be adjusted at
factory. Factors such as vehicle floor height, lift tilt angle, and stiffness of vehicle springs will vary installation geometry.
Deploy and lower the lift platform to a position halfway between vehicle floor
level and ground level.
dd.
Refer to Figure 2-19. Adjust left/right platform set-screws until platform
is level at zero degrees. Turn set-screws clockwise to angle front-end
of platform upward, or counter-clockwise to angle downward.
NOTE:
ee.
3.
♦ At ground level, the distance between heel of platform and ground
should be 3/4" to 1". This distance should be measured at initial
point of rollstop full deployment.
Adjust set-screws on both sides of platform simultaneously and evenly
to ensure proper leveling of platform.
Repeat steps a and b as required to achieve proper rollstop operation.
PLATFORM PRESSURE SWITCH CHECK AND ADJUSTMENT
(serial no.’s 104,000 to present)
FIGURE 2-19: PLATFORM SET-SCREWS
Correct adjustment of this pressure switch is required to
prevent platform from folding into vehicle when there is a load of 50 lbs., or more, on the platform.
Refer to Figure 2-20. Deploy and lower platform to ground. Place a 50 lb. load in center of platform and then raise platform to floor level.
Press and hold STOW switch.
FIGURE 2-20: PRESSURE SWITCH TEST AT FLOOR LEVEL
ff.
2-19
Pressure switch is correctly set if pump motor shuts off, preventing further movement of platform. There should not be excessive
on/off clicking of pump motor that would indicate switch is set marginally. Proceed to next step if pump motor does not shut off.
32DSSS02.A
gg.
hh.
ii.
4.
Refer to Figure 2-21. Remove the 1/4-20 x 1.00" locking
set-screw (with hex recess) from end of pressure switch
to gain access to adjustment screw. Save screw for
reinstallation.
Insert a 1/8" hex wrench into pressure switch and engage
adjustment screw inside. Turn screw 1/8 turn clockwise,
and then repeat 50 lb. load check described above.
Repeat adjustment, as necessary, to achieve correct
setting.
Reinstall set-screw and tighten against adjustment screw.
PLATFORM LOAD SENSOR SWITCH ADJUSTMENT
(serial no.’s 0 - 103,999)
FIGURE 2-21: HYDRAULIC PUMP WITH
PRESSURE SWITCH
This procedure provides for setting platform load
sensor switch to prevent lift from folding past vehicle floor level when a load of 50-lbs is on center of
platform.
Refer to Figure 2-22. Place your left hand around knuckle vertical link assembly as shown;
link is located on left side of lift.
jj.
Loosen two hex-bolts shown.
kk.
Exert a light downward pressure through your left-hand fingers onto load sensor bar,
and retighten hex-bolts.
ll.
Refer to Figure 2-20. To verify proper load sensor switch operation, deploy and
lower platform to ground. Place a 50 lb. load in center of platform and then raise
platform to floor level. Press and hold STOW switch.
If pump motor does not stall or clicks off/on excessively, loosen two hex bolts, push
NOTE:
down further on load sensor bar, and re-tighten bolts.
mm.
Repeat above two steps as necessary until pump motor stalls (i.e., load sensor
switch is activated, preventing lift platform from folding past vehicle floor level).
FIGURE 2-22: LOAD SENSOR
ADJUSTMENT
32DSSS02.A
2-20
G.
VERIFY INSTALLATION
ƒ
ƒ
Be certain there is no interference with operation of the lift by interior or exterior components.
The lift is designed to carry the weight of a wheelchair and its passenger. The vehicle structure must be adequate to support all loads
produced during lift operation, as well as forces incurred by motion of vehicle when it is driven.
CAUTION
• DO NOT OPERATE LIFT ELECTRICALLY OR MANUALLY DURING LOAD TEST. THE LOAD
TEST IS DESIGNED TO TEST INSTALLATION MOUNTING OF LIFT, NOT IT’S LIFTING CAPACITY. REMOVE TEST WEIGHT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TEST.
• WHEN TEST WEIGHT IS PLACED ON PLATFORM, THE VEHICLE SUSPENSION WILL
COMPRESS AND VEHICLE WILL LEAN. IF WEIGHTED PLATFORM TOUCHES GROUND,
REMOVE WEIGHT, RAISE PLATFORM, AND RETEST.
ƒ
ƒ
H.
The lift must be test loaded to 125% of its rated 800 pound load capacity to verify integrity of installation. Position lift platform 2" - 6"
above the ground, place 1000 pounds in center of platform, and inspect lift mounting points. REMOVE TEST WEIGHT.
Run lift through several complete cycles while checking for proper operation.
CUSTOMER ORIENTATION
IMPORTANT
- Customer Orientation Ricon Sales/Service Personnel should review the warranty card and Operator manual with the customer to be
certain they understand safe operation of the lift. The customer should be instructed to follow the operating instructions without exception.
ƒ
Refer to Figure 2-23 on next page and be certain that all decals are properly located and affixed as shown.
NOTE
The installing service technician must affix Operating Instructions decal to vehicle in a
location clearly visible to lift operator.
2-21
32DSSS02.A
FIGURE 2-23: DECAL LOCATIONS AND PART NUMBERS
-Back to index32DSSS02.A
-Go to next chapter2-22
III.
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR
R
egular maintenance of the RICON S-Series (ADA) Transit Use Wheelchair and Standee Lift is required to optimize its performance and reduce the
need for repairs. This chapter contains lubrication and cleaning instructions, a maintenance schedule, a troubleshooting section, and maintenance diagrams.
CAUTION
THIS RICON PRODUCT IS HIGHLY SPECIALIZED. MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS MUST BE PERFORMED BY A RICON AUTHORIZED SERVICE TECHNICIAN USING RICON REPLACEMENT PARTS. MODIFYING OR FAILING TO PROPERLY MAINTAIN THIS PRODUCT WILL VOID WARRANTY AND MAY RESULT IN UNSAFE OPERATING CONDITIONS.
I.
LUBRICATION
CAUTION
DO NOT LUBRICATE MOTOR OR OTHER ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS. LUBRICATION OF ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS MAY CREATE UNINTENTIONAL SHORT CIRCUITS.
Lubrication should be performed at least every six months, or sooner depending on usage. Refer to Figure 3-1
and following Maintenance Schedule. Lubricate lift at points specified.
FIGURE 3-1: LIFT LUBRICATION POINTS
4-23
32DSSS02.A
J.
CLEANING
Regular cleaning with mild soap (i.e. dish soap, car wash liquid) and thorough drying will protect lift painted
surfaces. Cleaning is especially important in areas where roads are salted in winter. Make sure that lift
pivot points remain clear and clean prior to lubrication.
K.
MAINTENANCE
Under normal operating conditions, maintenance inspections are required at least every six months (1750
cycles) and a thorough inspection should be performed at service intervals referenced in Table 3-1. Service
should be increased under conditions of heavy use (more than 10 cycles per day).
TABLE 3-1: MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
SERVICE POINT
ACTION TO PERFORM
DAILY SAFETY CHECK
Overall Condition
Listen for any abnormal noises as lift operates (i.e., grinding or binding noises).
Control Pendant
Check that control pendant is not damaged and cable connectors are tight.
TWO-WEEK SAFETY CHECK
Overall Condition
. Listen for any abnormal
noises as lift operates (i.e.,
grinding or binding noises).
Inspect underside of vehicle to be certain nothing is out of the ordinary.
Control Pendant
Check that control pendant is not damaged and cable connectors are tight.
Electrical Wiring
Inspect electrical wiring for frayed wires, chaffed wires, loose connectors, etc.
Vehicle Interlock
Place vehicle in NON-INTERLOCK mode and attempt to operate lift.
Decals
Handrails
Lift Mountings and Support Points
Be certain that all lift decals are affixed properly, clearly visible and legible. Replace if necessary.
Be certain that all handrail fasteners are properly tightened.
. Be certain that all lift mounting and support points are in
proper order and free from damage.
Be certain that all mounting bolts are sufficiently tight.
Main Lifting
Pivots
Platform Attachment
Points
Inner Rollstop
Be certain traveling frame pins are installed properly, free from damage and locked in position.
Be certain platform operates properly during lift functions without obstruction.
. Be certain that inner rollstop
operates properly during lift
functions without obstruction.
Be certain that inner rollstop deploys fully as platform stops at proper vehicle floor level.
Platform Rollstop
Be certain that rollstop operates properly without obstruction when it contacts ground.
32DSSS02.A
4-24
TABLE 3-1: MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
SERVICE POINT
Hydraulic Power Unit
ACTION TO PERFORM
CAUTION
ADD FLUID WHEN PLATFORM IS AT GROUND LEVEL. ADDING FLUID WHEN PLATFORM IS RAISED
CAUSES TANK TO OVERFLOW WHEN PLATFORM IS LOWERED.
. Check for visible hydraulic
fluid leakage.
Be certain backup pump manual release valve is lightly-snug.
4-25
32DSSS02.A
SIX-MONTH SAFETY CHECK (or @ 1750 cycles of operation)
Handrails
Be certain that all handrail fasteners are properly tightened.
Cleaning and
Lubrication
. Clean lift with a mild soap and
wipe dry. Rub down all surfaces
with light oil, using a soft cloth
to avoid rusting of material.
Remove excess oil.
Following labeled directions on container, spray lubricant (Curtisol® Red Grease No.88167 or WD-40®), lubricate
lift as specified in Lift Lubrication Points diagram. Wipe any excess grease from surrounding areas.
Hydraulic Power Unit
While platform is at GROUND LEVEL, be certain that pump hydraulic fluid level is maintained at required FULL
level. Add only Texaco 01554 Aircraft Hydraulic Oil or equivalent U.S. mil spec H5606G fluid.
CAUTION
THIS SAFETY CHECK MUST BE PERFORMED BY A RICON AUTHORIZED SERVICE TECHNICIAN.
ANNUAL SAFETY CHECK (or @ 3500 cycles of operation)
Hydraulic
Cylinder, Hoses and
Fittings
. Check Hydraulic Cylinder for
evidence of leaks.
Inspect hydraulic hoses for damage.
Be certain that all fittings are tightly secured.
END OF TABLE
32DSSS02.A
4-26
L.
TROUBLESHOOTING
The troubleshooting guides are designed to provide logical starting points to locate general problems that
could occur with lift. However, not all possible problems or combinations of problems are listed. For troubleshooting lift, refer to Tables 3-2 and 3-3. The guides do not incorporate routine safety precautions or
preliminary procedures and assume that vehicle battery is fully charged and battery terminals/connectors
are clean and tight.
WARNING
THE TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDES DO NOT INCORPORATE ROUTINE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS OR PRELIMINARY PROCEDURES. DURING THE RICON WARRANTY PERIOD A TRAINED, RICON AUTHORIZED SERVICE TECHNICIAN MUST PERFORM TROUBLESHOOTING. AFTER THE WARRANTY PERIOD, IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT TROUBLESHOOTING CONTINUE TO BE PERFORMED BY A RICON AUTHORIZED SERVICE TECHNICIAN.
5.
INTERLOCK INDICATOR DIAGNOSTICS
The purpose of a vehicle interlock system is to prevent operation of lift if an unsafe condition is present.
When vehicle interlock systems are interfaced with lift circuitry, the interlock indicator shows whether or
not interlock is operating properly. The light is interfaced with electrical system so that no matter which
interlock system/method is used, the light will be ON when interlock allows electrical power to lift and
OFF when interlock has disabled power to lift. When there is no interlock system installed, the light
stays illuminated at all times.
A light-assembly is installed in the position where door operator circuit breaker would normally be
mounted on all lift assemblies without optional door operator. The light indicates power is supplied to
signal portion of electrical system, and will aid in diagnosing electrical problems.
TABLE 3-2: INTERLOCK INDICATOR TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SYMPTOM
Light is not lit; lift does not operate.
Control system circuit breaker is tripped.
Interlock system is not allowing power to lift due to an unsafe condition or a faulty interlock.
Light is not lit; lift operates.
Light needs to be replaced.
Light is lit; lift works in an unsafe condition.
Interlock is not functioning.
Light is lit; lift does not operate.
There is a problem with electrical system, either with power or signal side. Both will
have to be checked, but start with power side since it is less complicated.
END OF TABLE
4-27
32DSSS02.A
6.
LIFT TROUBLESHOOTING
SYMPTOM
TABLE 3-3: LIFT OPERATION TROUBLESHOOTING
REMEDY
POSSIBLE CAUSE
HYDRAULIC FLUID LEAKS
ROLLSTOP DOES NOT OPEN
LIFT FUNCTIONS
Abnormal Operation
No
Operation
Loose hydraulic fitting.
Make sure fitting is PROPERLY tightened.
Hydraulic component defective.
Discontinue use of lift until a Ricon authorized service technician
makes repairs.
Obstruction of rollstop release
latch.
Raise lift and remove obstruction.
Obstruction in lifting frame.
Remove obstruction and check for any damage
Backup pump manual release
valve OPEN.
Turn manual release valve CLOCKWISE until lightly-snug.
Hydraulic fluid may be low.
While platform is at GROUND LEVEL, be certain that pump hydraulic fluid level is maintained at required FULL level. Add only
Texaco 01554 Aircraft Hydraulic Oil or equivalent U.S. mil spec
H5606G fluid.
Air may be trapped in hydraulic
system.
Purge hydraulic system by operating lift through its maximum
range of travel for at least four complete cycles. (For vehicles that
do not use full travel of lift, the maximum range of travel is accomplished by raising vehicle on a service hoist or ramp.)
Control System Circuit Breaker
tripped.
Reset circuit breaker.
Backup pump manual release
valve OPEN.
Turn manual release valve CLOCKWISE until lightly-snug.
Hydraulic hose or fitting leak.
Contact an authorized Ricon service technician for repair.
Hydraulic fluid may be low.
While platform is at GROUND LEVEL, be certain that pump hydraulic fluid level is maintained at required FULL level. Add only
Texaco 01554 Aircraft Hydraulic Oil or equivalent U.S. mil spec
H5606G fluid.
Air may be trapped in hydraulic
system.
Purge hydraulic system by operating lift through its maximum
range of travel for at least four complete cycles. (For vehicles that
do not use full travel of lift, the maximum range of travel is accomplished by raising vehicle on a service hoist or ramp.)
END OF TABLE
32DSSS02.A
4-28
M.
HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
FIGURE 3-2: S-SERIES HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT
4-29
32DSSS02.A
N.
ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAMS
7.
DIAGRAM LEGEND
e.
Wire Color Codes
TABLE 3-4: WIRE COLOR CODES
LETTER
COLOR
R
Black
BK
BL
BR
GN
O
COLOR
LETTER
Red
Blue
VI
Violet
Brown
GY
Gray
Green
W
White
Orange
Y
Yellow
END OF TABLE
f.
Electrical Connector Description
Refer to Figure 3-3. The standard electrical
connectors used by Ricon are Molex® .062" Series. These connectors have terminal numbers
on the back, use these numbers and colors to
identify all wires.
FIGURE 3-3: MOLEX CONNECTORS
g.
Ricon Diagram Labels
32DSSS02.A
4-30
h.
Electrical Symbols
Figure 3-4 shows symbols used in the electrical wiring diagrams.
FIGURE 3-4: DIAGRAM SYMBOLS
8.
S-SERIES LIMIT SWITCH STATES
Refer to Figure 3-5. The actuation diagram shows the state of all limit switches as the platform travels
from stowed, to vehicle floor level, and then to ground level. The solid line segments represent current
flow through the normally CLOSED switch contacts, and the open line segments represent current flow
through the normally OPEN switch contacts. The heavy dashed lines show switch states when platform is beyond normal travel boundaries. This is useful in showing the operation of switches that
change states at stowed or ground level positions. For proper operation of lift, the switch actuations
must overlap as shown.
FIGURE 3-5: LIMIT SWITCH ACTUATION
4-31
32DSSS02.A
9.
WIRING DIAGRAMS
FIGURE 3-6: WIRING DIAGRAM FOR LIFT W/DOOR OPERATOR
32DSSS02.A
4-32
FIGURE 3-7: WIRING DIAGRAM FOR LIFT W/O DOOR OPERATOR
-Back to index4-33
32DSSS02.A
-Go to next chapter-
IV.
T
S-SERIES TRANSIT (ADA) PARTS DIAGRAMS AND LISTS
his chapter contains parts diagrams and parts lists for the RICON S-Series (ADA) Transit Use Wheelchair and Standee Lift. The exploded view of each
major lift assembly shows individual components referenced by numbers. On each associated list is the reference number, a part description, the quantity used and the Ricon part number. For part numbers of lift decals, refer to the “Decal Locations and Part Numbers” figure in Chapter II of this manual.
LIFT MODEL AND KIT NUMBERS
PRODUCT NUMBER
S2000-S10000000 (First listed model number.)
DOCUMENTATION KIT NUMBER
01073
PRODUCTION DECAL SET NUMBER
SXXXXLSXXXXXXXX
SPARE DECAL KIT NUMBER
26016
PARTS DIAGRAM
FIGURE 4-1:
PAGE
MONARCH HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT #1 .....................................................................................................................................................4-2
FIGURE 4-2:
MONARCH HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT #2 .....................................................................................................................................................4-6
FIGURE 4-3:
S-SERIES HYDRAULIC SYSTEM ....................................................................................................................................................................4-8
FIGURE 4-4:
S-SERIES ELECTRICAL SYSTEM.................................................................................................................................................................4-10
FIGURE 4-5:
S-SERIES PENDANT......................................................................................................................................................................................4-12
FIGURE 4-6:
S-SERIES SOLID PLATFORM........................................................................................................................................................................4-14
FIGURE 4-7:
S-SERIES TRAVELING FRAME.....................................................................................................................................................................4-16
FIGURE 4-8:
S-SERIES (ADA) STANDEE TRANSIT HANDRAIL, S.N.’s 32000 & HIGHER ..............................................................................................4-20
FIGURE 4-9:
S-SERIES (ADA) TRANSIT HANDRAIL, S.N.’s 49648 & HIGHER ................................................................................................................4-22
LIFT SPECIFICATIONS.................................................................................................................................................................................................................4-24
32DSSS02.A
4-34
FIGURE 4-1: MONARCH HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT #1
4-35
32DSSS02.A
MONARCH HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT #1
S-SERIES (ALL MODELS) WHEELCHAIR LIFT
SERIAL NO's. 31000 - 31999
SERIAL NO's. 35000 - PRESENT
REF.
1
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
MS,10-24 X ½ PHIL PAN, SELF THREAD
3
28111T
2-1
SOLENOID, SPST, 12V
1
26444
2-2
SOLENOID, SPST, 24V
1
26449
3-1
HARNESS, PUMP, w/DOOR INTERLOCK
1
V2-ES-100
3-1-1
HARNESS, PUMP, w/DOOR INTERLOCK, 24V
1
10069
3-2
HARNESS, PUMP, w'out DOOR INTERLOCK
1
V2-ES-150
3-2-1
HARNESS, PUMP, w'out DOOR INTERLOCK, 24V
1
10335
3-3
HARNESS, PUMP ,w/3 PIN .093 MOLEX
1
V2-SH-006
NUT, HEX, 10-24NC (BAG OF TEN)
3
14489
5-1
SOLENOID, DPST, 12V
1
26447
5-2
SOLENOID, DPST, 24V
1
26450
6-1A
BUS BAR, MOTOR, SOLENOID (SP SOLENOID) (S.N’s. 35000-52455)
1
V2-ES-030
6-1B
BUS BAR, MOTOR, SOLENOID (SP SOLENOID) (S.N’s. 52456-95999)
1
V2-ES-034
6-1C
BUS BAR (SN 96000-)
1
10807
6-2
BUS BAR, MOTOR, SOLENOID (DP SOLENOID) (32000-95999)
1
UV-ES-040
6-3
BUS BAR (SN 96000-)
1
13087
7-1
MOTOR ASSY, 12V, 3", MONARCH PUMP
1
V2-SH-115
7-2
MOTOR ASSY, 24V, 3", MONARCH PUMP
1
V2-ES-116
1
14345
4
7-3
MOTOR ASSY 12V ISKRA (SN 96000-)
1
MOTOR ASSY, W/BRACKET, 12V ISKRA
7-4
MOTOR ASSY 24V ISKRA (SN 96000-)
1
MOTOR ASSY, W/BRACKET, 24V ISKRA
1
14346
8
FITTING, "L" 1/4" SAE O-RING BOSS, 1/4" JIC
1
V2-SH-011
9
DECELERATION VALVE, PARTS KIT
10
PLUG, 3/4-16 CAVITY, w/O-RING
2
V2-SH-001
11
SWITCH, HYDRAULIC PRESSURE
1
15207
12
PLUG WITH O-RING
1
V2-SH-182
13-1
HYD SPOOL VALVE ASSY.,
13-2
HYD SPOOL VALVE ASSY., 24V DELTROL
1
V2-SH-176
1
12V DELTROL
1
13-3
HYD SPOOL VALVE ASSY., 24V DELTROL, 6.25"
1
17553
14-1
SPOOL VALVE KIT, 12V, ADA APPLICATIONS
1
01176
14-2
SPOOL VALVE KIT, 24V, ADA APPLICATIONS
1
01177
14-3
KIT, SPOOL, VALVE, 24V ADA APPLICATIONS
1
17732
15
RESERVOIR, RICON POWER UNIT, PLASTIC
1
V2-SH-108
16
PLUG, RESERVOIR, BREATHER FILLER
1
V2-SH-106
17
CLAMP HOSE
18-1
HYD. POPPET VALVE ASSY., 12V DELTROL
1
V2-SH-105
18-2
HYD. POPPET VALVE ASSY,, 24V DELTROL
1
V2-SH-136
19
SEAL KIT, MANUAL BACK-UP PUMP
20
BACK-UP PUMP, MANUAL w'out HANDLE
1
V2-SH-210
21
BRACKET, TENSION LINK, MONARCH PUMP
1
V2-SH-149
1
1
22-1
CABLE CLAMP, 3/8", NYLON
22-2
CABLE CLAMP, 3/16", NYLON
1
28-02-353
1
28-02-351
22-3
CABLE CLAMP, 5/16", NYLON
22-4
CABLE CLAMP, ½", NYLON
23
CIRCUIT BREAKER, 8 AMP, WITH DECAL
1
1
1
32DSSS02.A
PART NO.
14332
14333
V2-SH-279
V2-SH-175
V2-SH-109
V2-SH-220
25516
25533
V2-SH-005
4-36
4-37
REF.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
24-1 *
CIRCUIT BREAKER, 30 AMP
24-2 *
LIGHT-LIFT ARMED INDICATOR, 12V (S.N’s. 61878-)
1
1
PART NO.
26510
UL-ES-034
24-3
LIGHT-LIFT ARMED INDICATOR, 24V (S.N.’s. 61878-)
1
V2-ES-016
25-1
BRACKET, SOLENOID MOUNTING (32000-95999)
1
V2-SH-127
25-2
BRACKET, SOLENOID ISKRA (SN 96000-)
1
10507
26
HANDLE, MANUAL BACK-UP PUMP
1
V2-SH-111
27
JUMPER, DPDT SOLENOID
1
ELJ00121
28
JUMPER, DPDT SOLENOID w/ISOLATED GROUND
29
JUMPER, DPDT SOLENOID
1
ELJ00122
1
ELJ02055
30
JUMPER, DPDT SOLENOID
1
ELJ03061
31
DIODE BLOCK ASSEMBLY
1
08232
32
PIN & RETAINING RING-BACKUP PUMP
2
V2-SH-017
33-1
KIT, PUMP MOTOR BRUSH SET (SN 32000-95999)
1
V2-SH-115B
33-2
KIT, BRUSH SET (SN 96000-)
1
14334
34
DECAL, 8 AMP CIRCUIT BREAKER
1
26290
35 *
LIFT ARMED INDICATOR LIGHT ADAPTER (S.N’s.61878-)
1
UL-E5-034
36 *
WASHER 7/16 FLAT (S.N’s 61878-)(BAG OF TEN)
1
19716
37
BRACKET, TENSION LINK, MONARCH PUMP
1
V2-SH-149
38-1
JUMPER, SWITCH, PRESSURE, RH PUMP
1
15860
38-2
JUMPER, SWITCH, PRESSURE, LH PUMP
1
15861
39
DECAL, OIL LEVEL WARNING
1
32-10-154
1
28271
40
SCREW, SHC, 1/4-20X2
41
WASHER, FLAT, .22x.50x.049
42
VALVE ASSY, POPPET, 12V
1
1
32DSSS02.A
28490
V2-SH-177
32DSSS02.A
4-38
FIGURE 4-2: MONARCH HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT #2
4-39
32DSSS02.A
MONARCH HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT #2
S-SERIES (ALL MODELS) WHEELCHAIR LIFT
SERIAL NO's. 32000 - 34999
REF
1
2-1
2-2
DESCRIPTION
QTY
MS,10-24 X 1/2 PHIL PAN, SELF THREAD
3
28111T
SOLENOID, SPST, 12V
1
26444
1
26449
SOLENOID, SPST, 24V
3
HARNESS, PUMP, COMMON TO S-SERIES/UV, 12V & 24V
1
4
NUT, HEX, 10-24 (Bag of Ten)
3
14489
5-1
SOLENOID, DPST, 12V
1
26447
5-2
SOLENOID, DPST, 24V
1
26450
6-1
MOTOR, SOLENOID BUS BAR (SP SOLENOID)
1
V2-ES-030
6-2
MOTOR, SOLENOID BUS BAR (DP SOLENOID)
1
UV-ES-040
7-1
KIT, HYD. COMBINATION BLOCK, S-SERIES 12V
1
01149
PART NO.
V2-ES-100
7-2
KIT, HYD. COMBINATION BLOCK, S-SERIES 24V
1
01148
8-1
ASSY, MOTOR, 12V, 3", MONARCH PUMP
1
V2-SH-115
8-2
ASSY, MOTOR, 24V, 3", MONARCH PUMP
1
V2-SH-116
9-1
ASSY, 12V VALVE COIL, HYD. FORCE
2
V2-SH-143A
9-2
ASSY, 24V VALVE COIL, HYD. FORCE
2
V2-SH-142A
10
VALVE, 2-WAY, NC SPOOL HYD. FORCE
1
V2-SH-145
11
STEEL BALL BEARING, 1/4" DIA.
1
V2-SH-144
12
BLOCK, COMBINATION, POSI-LOC/SLO-BLOC
1
V2-SH-157
13
SOCKET BUTTON, 5/16-18 X 2¼", BLACK
3
282294
14
POPPET, MOVABLE ORIFICE
1
V2-SH-152
15
SPRING, COMP., .31 X .75, 0.02 WIRE
16
O-RING, NITRILE, .36410 ID, .070 WIDTH
1
24012
17
CARTRIDGE, FIXED ORIFICE
1
V2-SH-150
18
BACKER, NITRILE, .390 ID, .053 WIDTH
1
24012B
19
O-RING, NITRILE, .644 ID, .087 WIDTH
20
BUSHING, .28 ID, .47 0D X .44
21
O-RING, NITRILE, .609 ID, .139 WIDTH
1
1
1
1
24208
1
24013
O-RING, NITRILE, .426 ID, .070 WIDTH
23
VALVE, 2-WAY NC POPPET, HYDRA-FORCE
1
V2-SH-138
24
ASSY, MANUAL RELEASE STEM
1
V2-SH-159
25
FITTING, "L" 1/4 JIC-9/16 STRAIGHT THREAD
1
V2-SH-14
26
RESERVOIR, RICON POWER UNIT, PLASTIC
1
V2-SH-108
27
CLAMP HOSE
28-1
ASSY, HYD. POPPET VALVE, 12V DELTROL
1
V2-SH-105
28-2
ASSY, HYD. POPPET VALVE, 24V DELTROL
1
V2-SH-136
1
29
O-RING, NITRILE, .301 ID, .070 WIDTH
30
BACK-UP PUMP, MANUAL w/out HANDLE
1
V2-SH-110
31
CABLE CLAMP, 3/8"
1
25516
32
CIRCUIT BREAKER, 8 AMP, WITH DECAL
1
V2-SH-005
33
CIRCUIT BREAKER, 30 AMP
34
BRACKET, SOLENOID MOUNTING
HANDLE, MANUAL BACK-UP PUMP
36
PLUG, RESERVOIR, BREATHER FILLER
37
PLUG, 3/4 CAVITY, W/THIN O-RING
38
PIN & RETAINING RING-BACKUP PUMP
2
1
1
V2-SH-127
1
V2-SH-106
2
V2-SH-017
1
2
32DSSS02.A
24908
V2-SH-153
22
35
25453
V2-SH-109
24011
26510
V2-SH-111
V2-SH-132
4-40
39
4-41
BRACKET, TENSION LINK, MONARCH PUMP
1
V2-SH-149
40
KIT, PUMP MOTOR BRUSH SET
1
V2-SH-115B
41
DIODE BLOCK ASSEMBLY
42
DECAL, 8 AMP CIRCUIT BREAKER
1
26290
1
32DSSS02.A
08232
FIGURE 4-3: S-SERIES HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
32DSSS02.A
4-42
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
S-SERIES (ALL MODELS) WHEELCHAIR LIFT
SERIAL NO's. 32000 - PRESENT
REF
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
HANDLE, MANUAL BACKUP PUMP
1
V2-SH-111
2
RIVET- 3/16 X 1/2"-SD64BS BLIND, STEEL, DOME
2
14-30-408
3
CLIP, BACKUP PUMP HANDLE, RETAINING
2
25543
4
COVER- PUMP R.H. MECH. ASSY. S-SERIES (S.N’s. 31000-31999 & 35000- )
1
V2-CV-121
4-1
COVER- PUMP L.H. MECH. ASSY. S-SERIES (S.N’s. 31000-31999 & 35000- )
1
V2-CV-220
4-2
COVER, PUMP, S-SERIES (S.N's. 32000-34999)
5
BOLT, HEX 5/16-18 X 0.625 (Bag of Ten)
6
WASHER, 5/16" FLAT, SAE
7
HEX ROD, PUMP STANDOFF
2
V2-CV-015
1
PM212002007
1
3
8
PUMP, NO TOP, UV RES, 2KPSI
PUMP, W/INTERLK&ANTI-DRIFT, 12V
8-1
S-SERIES PUMP, 12V w/COMMON BRACKET (SERIAL NO'S 31000 31999 & 35000 - )
1
PM212090110
1
PM212090100
1
PM224110100
1
PM212090100
1
PM224110100
S-SERIES PUMP, 12V w/COMMON BRACKET (SERIAL NO'S 32000 34999)
8-4
28277
S-SERIES PUMP, 24V w/COMMON BRACKET (SERIAL NO'S 31000 31999 & 35000 - )
8-3
V2-CV-031
14495
3
8
8-2
S-SERIES PUMP, 24V w/COMMON BRACKET (SERIAL NO'S 32000 34999)
4-43
PART NO.
9
PLATE, PUMP COVER MOUNT
10
PLATE, PUMP MOUNTING
1
V2-AC-71
1
V2-AC-70
11
SOCKET, FLAT, 5/16-18 X 3/4" (Bag of Ten)
2
14499
12
STUD, 5/16-18 X 1.75" (Bag of Ten)
2
14500
13
CABLE TIE, STD X 1.5 DIA, BLACK, SPECIAL
2
255201
14
TUBE, BLK POLYURETHANE, 6MM/4MM (PER FOOT)
9ft
22-02-230
15A
ADAPTOR, STRT 1/4 NPT MALE (S.N.’s. 32000-63999)
2
V2-SH-84
15B
ADAPTOR - # 6 SAE MALE - # 4 JIC MALE (S.N’s. 64000-)
2
16
FITTING, "L", MALE 10-32 - 1/4 BARB
17
KIT, CYLINDER REPAIR, S-SERIES GLAND & NUT
2
V2-SH-56
18
FLOW CONTROL, PRESSURE COMPENSATED, FIXED RATE
2
V2-SH-70
19
SOCKET CAP, 1/4 - 20 X 1 (Bag of Ten)
4
14491
20
HOSE ASSY., 61" X 1/4 JIC X 1/4 JIC
1
20-1
HOSE ASSY., 64” X 1/4 JIC X 1/4 JIC
1
16601
21
HOSE ASSY., 25" X 1/4 JIC X 1/4 JIC
1
V2-SH-008
26591
2
V2-SH-16
V2-SH-009
22
FITTING, RUN TEE, 1/4 JIC M-M-F
1
V2-SH-012
23
FITTING, "L", 1/4 JIC M-F SWIVEL
3
VS-SH-06
24
OIL, AIRCRAFT HYDRAULIC, TEXACO #15, (1 GALLON) MEETS
MIL SPEC MIL-H-5606E
1 GAL
20-16-051
25-1
CYLINDER ASSY., S-1200
2
VS-SH-105
25-2
CYLINDER ASSY., S-2000
2
VT-SH-105
25-3
CYLINDER ASSY., S-5000
2
V5-SH-105
28
DECAL, MANUAL OPERATION (TOP, w/CB)
1
26214
29
GROMMET, CATERPILLAR, 3/16
8.5in
26647
30
SPACER, CABLE OR HOSE, PANDUIT
31
BUSHING, 12FDU06, 3/4"D X 3/8
2
4
32DSSS02.A
25381
25557
FIGURE 4-4: S-SERIES ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
32DSSS02.A
4-44
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
S-SERIES (ALL MODELS) WHEELCHAIR LIFT
SERIAL NO's. 32000 - PRESENT
REF
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1A
CAM, LIFT CONTROL w/SET SCREW (S.N’s. 32000-62559)
1B
CAM, LIFT CONTROL (S.N’s. 62560-)
1
2
SWITCH, LIMIT, FOLD POWER CUTOFF
1
2-ES-111
3
BLOCK, FOLD CUTOFF SWITCH OFFSET, 1/4" THICK
1
V2-ES-78
4
BLOCK, FOLD CUTOFF SWITCH OFFSET, 3/8" THICK
1
V2-ES-79
5
SPRING, RETAINING, UPPER/LOWER SWITCH BLOCK
1
V2-ES-95
6
SCREW, PHILLIPS ROUND HEAD, 10-24 X 2" (ADJUSTING) (Bag of Ten)
2
14497
7
SPRING, COMPRESSION, .30 OD X 2.06
2
V2-ES-93
V2-ES-99
1
8
ROLL PIN, .94 X 1 (TIMING PIN) (Bag of Ten)
1
14498
9
ROLL PIN, .94 X .50 (SWITCH BLOCK MOUNT) (Bag of Ten)
2
14496
10
SWITCH BLOCK, ASSY., (UPPER & LOWER)
2
V2-ES-82
V2-AC-107
11A
ADJUSTING COLLAR, ASSY., FOLD POWER CUTOFF (S.N’s. 32000-62559)
1
V2-BU-89
11B
ACTUATOR, FOLD CUTOFF ( S.N’s. 62560-)
1
V2-AC-089
12
SWITCH, LIMIT, FLOOR LEVEL POWER CUTOFF (UP & DOWN)
2
V2-ES-110
13
COMPONENTS, SOLENOID BRACKET (FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS,
REFER TO HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT PARTS LIST DRAWING)
—
—
14
KIT, LIMIT SWITCH BLOCK REPLACEMENT
2
V2-ES-61
18
SCREW, MACHINE, 4-40 X 1.25 PHIL PAN (Bag of Ten)
2
15908
19
SCREW, MACHINE, 4-40 X .75 PHIL PAN (Bag of Ten)
4
20
NUT, HEX, 4-40 (Bag of Ten)
21-1
HARNESS, MAIN ELECTRICAL, S-SERIES w/INTERLOCK
1
V2-ES-051
21-2
HARNESS, MAIN ELECTRICAL, S-SERIES w'out INTERLOCK
1
V2-ES-050
21-3
HARNESS, MAIN ELECTRICAL, 34”WIDE, w’out INTERLOCK
1
16628
31
CIRCUIT BREAKER, MAIN
39
SPRING, EXTENSION (COVERING THE CORD ON V2-ES-25C)
2
25448
40
PLATE, PENDANT SWITCH GUARD, ASSY.
1
V2-ES-035
41
CLAMP, CABLE 11/16 (S.N’s. 53168-)
1
255161
42
MS, 10-24 X 1/2 PHIL PAN
1
28111
43
PIN EXTENSION FOLD CUTOFF (S.N’s. 62560-) (Bag of Ten)
1
44
MS 10-24 X 1 3/4 PHIL PAN (S.N’s. 62560-) (Bag of Ten)
2
15915
45
MS 8-32 X 1 1/4 PHIL PAN (S.N’s. 62560-) (Bag of Ten)
1
15906
46
NUT-HEX 8-32 NYLON INSERT (S.N’s. 62560-) (Bag of Ten)
*
COVER, ELEC SYSTEM
15909
4
1
1
32DSSS02.A
15903
01010
15914
15907
1
* Used for left hand installation only.
4-45
PART NO.
V2-CV-110
FIGURE 4-5: S-SERIES PENDANT
32DSSS02.A
4-46
S-SERIES PENDANT
SERIAL NO'S. 96000-PRESENT
4-47
REF.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
SPARE PARTS, STOW/DEPLOY BUTTON S-SERIES
1
14731
2
SPARE PARTS, UP/DOWN BUTTON S-SERIES
1
14732
3
SPARE PARTS, V BRACKET, PLASTIC,
1
14733
5-1
PENDANT STANDARD
1
12848
5-2
PENDANT, STANDARD CONFIG, COIL CORD
1
14710
5-3
PENDANT, STANDARD CONFIG, 10 FT CORD
1
14711
5-4
PENDANT, STANDARD CONFIG, STEEL CORD
1
14712
6-1
KIT PENDANT, S-SERIES, 7 FT
1
14727
6-2
KIT PENDANT, S-SERIES, COIL
1
14728
6-3
KIT PENDANT, S-SERIES, 10 FT
1
14729
6-4
KIT PENDANT, S-SERIES, STEEL
1
14730
7
KIT, CTL HRNS STRAIN RELIEF ; S-SERIES
1
01007
32DSSS02.A
PART NO.
FIGURE 4-6: S-SERIES SOLID PLATFORM
32DSSS02.A
4-48
SOLID PLATFORM
S-SERIES (ALL MODELS) WHEELCHAIR LIFT
SERIAL NO's. 32000 - PRESENT
4-49
REF.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1-1 *
PLATFORM, 30 X 44 SOLID, FINAL ASSY.
1
V2-PF-384
1-2 *
PLATFORM, 30 X 48 SOLID, FINAL ASSY.
1
V2-PF-385
1-3 *
PLATFORM, 30 X 51 SOLID, FINAL ASSY.
1
V2-PF-386
1-4 *
PLATFORM, 32 X 44 SOLID, FINAL ASSY.
1
V2-PF-387
1-5 *
PLATFORM, 32 X 48 SOLID, FINAL ASSY.
1
V2-PF-388
1-6 *
PLATFORM, 32 X 51 SOLID, FINAL ASSY.
1
V2-PF-389
1-7*
PLATFORM, 34 X 54 SOLID, FINAL ASSY.
1
16622
2-1
ROLLSTOP-6", MECH. ASSY., 30" WIDE PLATF
1
V2-PF-291
2-2
ROLLSTOP-6", MECH. ASSY., 32" WIDE PLATF
1
V2-PF-292
2-3
ROLLSTOP, ASSY, 6” X 34” WIDE, OUTBOARD
1
16626
3-1
INNER ROLLSTOP, 30"
1
V2-PF-141
3-2
INNER ROLLSTOP, 32"
1
V2-PF-142
3-3
ROLLSTOP, ASSY, 34” WIDE, INNER
4
ROLLSTOP ACTUATOR, WELD ASSY. L.H.
1
V2-FL-95
5
ROLLSTOP ACTUATOR WELD ASSY. R.H.
1
V2-FL-94
6
SPACER, BRIDGE PLATE SPRING
2
UV-PF-839
1
7
STRIKER, PLATFORM ADJUSTING SCREW
1
VT-AH-42
8
COLLAR, ROLLSTOP ACTUATOR, CONNECTOR
1
VT-BU-41
8-1
COLLAR, ROLLSTOP ACTUATOR, 34” WIDE PLATFORM
1
16627
9
BOLT, HEX 1/4-20 X 7/8"
10
WASHER 1/4 FLAT SAE
11
NUT-HEX 1/4-20 NYLON INSERT (Bag of Ten)
2
15919
12
"T" NUT, STAINLESS
2
14485
13
BUSHING-BRONZE 0.392 ID
14
BUMPER, UHMW PLASTIC, 75 D X .38 T
2
V2-AC-027
PART NO.
16625
2
28180
2
28273
2
V2-BU-195
15
NUT, HEX, 5/16
2
14-08-505
16
SOCKET BUTTON, 5/16-18 X 3/4", SST
7
28820
17
NUT-HEX, 5/16 - 18 NYLON INSERT, SST
7
283145
18
SCREW, SOCKET HD. TEK PAN, 8 X 3/4" (Bag of Ten)
2
15911
19
HEX BOLT, 5/16" X 1
2
14-02-116
20
CAP SCREW, HEX HEAD, 1/4-20 X ½"
21
PIN, OUTER BARRIER
2
V2-FL-93
22
IVET, 1/8 X 3/8", ALUMINUM (Bag of Ten)
4
14490
23
WASHER, 3/8" SAE
2
14-18-006
24
DECAL-NO STEP, LEXAN S-SERIES
1
26244
2
19704
25
SCREW, SOCKET SET, 1/2-20 X 1-1/4"
26
SET SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/4", CUP POINT
2
(BAG OF TEN)
4
28200
27
SAFETY TREAD, 28..75 X 2, YELLOW
28
PLATE, ALUMINUM, 5 X 9-3/4"
1
VT-PF-54
2
29
WASHER, NYLON, .318 ID X .751 OD X .031
4
28567
30
SOCKET BUTTON 1/4-20 X 3/8 SST
2
28181
31
GUIDE 1.000 OD X 1/4-20 ID
32
SOCKET BUTTON, 5/16-18 X 1/2 SST
33A (1)
CATCH, BASE LATCH, (S/N 32000-44719)
1
V2-AC-002
33B
CATCH, BASE LATCH, (44720-)
1
V2-AC-103
32DSSS02.A
28165
25660
2
UL-AC-034
2
28815
34
RETAINING RING 3/4"
2
14-31-075
35
BUSHING 16 FDU 08, 1" D X 1/2"
2
17901
36
MATTING, NON-SLIP, 9.50 X 5.50 YELLOW
2
25657
37
SHIM-PVC SPACER
2
V2-BU-091
38-1
SHAFT, PLATFORM MAIN, 1" X 37.25"
1
VT-PI-43
38-2
HAFT, PLATFORM MAIN, 1" X 39.25"
1
VT-PI-49
1
16607
38-3
SHAFT, MAIN 1.00 X 40.5 L
39
BUSHING, STEEL, .25ID X .32OD X .19L
40
SET SCREW, 1/2-20 X 1/4", CONE POINT
2
282001
51
SPRING, TORSION-S-SERIES, L.H.
1
V2-SP-021
52
SPRING, TORSION-S-SERIES, R.H.
53
HINGE, BRIDGEPLATE
1
V2-PF-057
2
V2-BU-003
1
(1)
This part is obsolete, use kit #010999.
*
Fully assembled platform with all items shown except numbers 37 and 38
32DSSS02.A
V2-SP-022
4-50
FIGURE 4-7: S-SERIES TRAVELING FRAME
4-51
32DSSS02.A
TRAVELING FRAME
S-SERIES (ALL MODELS) WHEELCHAIR LIFT
SERIAL NO's. 32000 - PRESENT
REF.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
PART NO.
1-1
30” WELD ASSY
1
V2-BA-044
1-2
32” WELD ASSY
1
V2-BA-045
1-3
30” WELD ASSY
1
V1-BA-044
1-4
26” WELD ASSY
1
V1-BA-045
2-1
VERTICAL ARM, S1200, WELD ASSY.
2
VS-AC-141
2-2 *
VERTICAL ARM, S2000, WELD ASSY.
2
VT-AC-141
2-3 *
VERTICAL ARM, S5000, WELD ASSY.
2
V5-AC-141
2-4-1
VERTICAL ARM, S1100, WELD ASSY (S.N’s. 32000-62043)
2-4-2
VERTICAL ARM, S1100, WELD ASSY (S.N’s. 62044-)
2
V1-AC-142
3-1
TOP ARM, S1200, MECH. ASSY.
2
VS-AC-250
3-2 *
TOP ARM, S2000, MECH. ASSY.
2
VT-AC-250
3-3 *
TOP ARM, S5000, MECH. ASSY.
2
V5-AC-250
4-1
BOTTOM ARM, S1200, MECH. ASSY.
2
VS-AC-252
4-2 *
BOTTOM ARM, S2000, MECH. ASSY.
2
VT-AC-252
4-3 *
BOTTOM ARM, S5000, MECH. ASSY.
2
V5-AC-252
6
UPPER, LINK KNUCKLE LEVER, WELD ASSY.
2
VT-AC-070
7-1 **
LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE S1200, ASSY. W/LOAD SENSOR
1
VS-AC-058
7-2 **
LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE S2000, ASSY. W/LOAD SENSOR
1
VT-AC-058
7-3 **
LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE S5000, ASSY. W/LOAD SENSOR
1
V5-AC-058
7-4 **
LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE S1100, ASSY. W/LOAD SENSOR, SOLID
2
1
V1-AC-141
V1-AC-058
7-5 **
LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE S1100, ASSY. W/LOAD SENSOR, SPLIT
1
V1-AC-158
8
SPRING, KNUCKLE ACTUATOR
2
VT-SP-42
9
RETAINING RING, 3/4"
4
14-31-075
10
PIN, SNAP RING, 0.75 OD X 2.145L
2
VT-P1-41
11
SPACER, KNUCKLE LINK
12
SOCKET BUTTON 1/4-20 X 1", SST(BAG OF TEN)
13
RETAINER, CAM ROLLER
4
V2-AC-025
14-1
ROLLER, IRS CAM (S2000 & S5000)
2
V2-AC-124
14-2
ROLLER, IRS CAM (S1000 & S1200)
2
V2-AC-024
15
PIN, CAM ROLLER
2
V2-P1-094
16
BUSHING, 12FDU04 3/4 X 1/4"
18
RIVET, 3/16 X 1/2" BLIND AL
10
15918
19
CAP, END, UPPER PARALLEL ARM
2
V2-AC-89
20-1
BOLT-HEX 1/4-20 X 3/4 GR5
4
28166
20-2
SOCKET FLAT, 1/4-20 X 1/2, S1100 (Bag of Ten)
1
15928
21
WASHER 1/4 FLAT SAE
2
28273
22-1
KIT, INSTL, IRS CBL ASSY REP; S1100
22-2 *
KIT, INSTL, IRS CBL ASSY REP; S1200
2
16093
22-3 *
KIT, INTSL, IRS CBL ASSY REP; S2000
2
16094
22-4
KIT, INTSL, IRS CEL ASSY REP; S5000
2
16095
23
NUT-HEX 1/4 - 20 NYLON INSERT (Bag of Ten)
12
15919
24-1
GROOVED BEARING SR 342-161-DS
24-2
BEARING-1" OD GROOVED, 0.25 ID, S1100 (S.N’s. 62044-)
25
WASHER 1/4 FENDER 1" OD
26 *
STAND OFF, 0.375 LG, 1/4" ID X 1/2" OD
4
V2-AC-011
27
BLOCK, PULLEY MOUNT, IRS
2
V2-AC-112
29
SOCKET BUTTON HEAD, 1/4-20 X 2.25, SST
4
28810
30
BUSHING 5/8 OD X 3/16L
4
6
24
2
2
19715
25386
13661
8
VS-AH-06
2
28275
25374
2
32DSSS02.A
VT-BU-42
VS-AH-13
4-52
REF.
DESCRIPTION
31
T-NUT, FLAT HEAD, 10-24 X .25 OD X .44L
32
MS 10-24 X 1/2 PHIL FLAT
2
28110
33
CAM ASSY, IRS ACTUATOR
2
V2-AC-190
34A
BUSHING, 0.675 OD X 0.407 ID X 0.97 (S.N's. 32000-46979) KIT #01224
34B
SPACER, RUBBER, IRS CAM (S.N's. 46980-)
4
V2-BU-078
35
PIN, SNAP RING, .38 D X 3.09 L
2
VS-PI-09
36
RETAINING RING 3/8"
4
14-31-037
45
BUSHING, STEEL, 251D X .32OD X .19L
1
V2-BU-003
51-1
LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE S1200 WELD ASSY. W/O LOAD SENSOR
***
VS-AC-069
51-2
LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE S2000 WELD ASSY. W/O LOAD SENSOR
***
VT-AC-069
51-3
LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE S5000 WELD ASSY. W/O LOAD SENSOR
***
V5-AC-069
LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE S1100 WELD ASSY. W/O LOAD SENSOR
***
V1-AC-069
***
V1-AC-071
51-4
QTY.
2
4
PART NO.
V2-AC-015
V2-BU-079
SOLID PLATFORM
51-5
LINK, VERTICAL KNUCKLE S1100 WELD ASSY. W/O LOAD SENSOR
SPLIT PLATFORM
4-53
52 ****
PIN, LINK ARM, S-SERIES
53
WASHER, FENDER 5/16, SST (Bag of Ten)
9
15921
6
54
SOCKET BUTTON, 5/16-18 X 1/2 SST (Bag of Ten)
9
14494
56
SCREW, SOCKET SET, 3/8-16 X 3/8" COP PT.
4
14-32-706
57-1
SHIELD, PINCH POINT, PVC PLASTIC S1200/S2000
4
V2-AC-057
57-2 *
SHIELD, PINCH POINT, PVC PLASTIC S5000
4
V5-AC-057
57-3
SHIELD, PINCH POINT, PVC PLASTIC S1100
4
V1-AC-057
58
NUT, SPRING, #10
59
SCREW, 10-24 X 1/2 PHIL PAN
60
PLUG, HOLE BLK. NYLON 1" LOW PROFILE (S.N’s. 52246-)
2
25563
61
BEARING, NYLINER 3/8 ID 11/16 LONG (S.N’s. 56000-)
2
25562
62
BUMPER, BUTTON IRS CAM (S.N’s. 56000-)
2
25561
63
BUMPER, IRS CAM ANTI-RATTLE (S.N’s. 56000-)
2
V2-BU-090
71
BOLT HEX 1/4-20 X 1-3/4 PL GR5
1
14-02-028
73
SPRING, UPPER PARALLEL ARM
2
V2-SP-97
79
PIN, CAM S-SERIES
1
V2-PI-097
80
SCREW, SET 5/16-18 X 1"
81
ADAPTOR, PIN CAM S-SERIES
1
V2-P1-096
82-1
WELD ASSY., LATCH RELEASE
1
V2-AC-006
8
8
14322
14-50-402
28111
1
82-2
WELD ASSY., LATCH RELEASE, S1100
1
V1-AC-006
82-3
LATCH RELEASE, WLDT, 34” PLATFORM
1
16620
83A
BLOCK, MOUNTING, BASE LATCH, (S.N's. 32000-44719) KIT #01099
83B
BLOCK, CENTER MOUNTING, BASE LATCH (S.N's. 44720-)
1
V2-AC-102
84
DOWEL PIN, .094 DIA X .38 L
1
283485
85
BLOCK, MOUNTING, BASE LATCH
1
V2-AC-001
86A
BRACKET, PULL SOLENOID (S.N’s. 32000-50516)
1
V2-AC-008
86B
BRACKET, PULL SOLENOID (S.N’s. 50517-)
1
V2-AC-108
87-1A
SOLENOID, ASSY., S-SERIES, 12V (S.N’s. 32000-50516) KIT #01238
1
V2-ES-027
87-1B
SOLENOID, ASSY., S-SERIES, 12V (S.N’s. 50517-)
1
V2-ES-127
87-2A
SOLENOID, ASSY., S-SERIES, 24V (S.N’s. 32000-50516) KIT #01239
1
V2-ES-028
87-2B
SOLENOID, ASSY., S-SERIES, 24V (S.N’s. 50517-)
1
V2-ES-128
88
CLIP, SPRING, BASE LATCH
89-1
SCREW 10-24 X 1/2 PHIL PAN
89-2
SOCKET FLAT 10-24 X 1/2 SST S1100
2
V2-AC-001
1
2
V2-AC-009
28111
2
32DSSS02.A
14-32-615
28137
REF.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
90
NUT-HEX 10-24 NYLON INSERT
91
PIN, SPRING MOUNTING
1
93
SPRING-DOOR HELPER .380D X 3.5"
1
V2-SP-093
94
BUSHING LATCH COVER
2
V2-BU-080
95
BOLT-HEX 5/16-18 X 3/4" (Bag of Ten)
2
15901
96
SOCKET, FLAT 5/16-18 X 3/4 (Bag of Ten)
2
97
SOCKET BUTTON, 1/4-20 X 1/2" SST (Bag of Ten)
6
15902
98A
COVER, BASE LATCH (S.N’s. 32000-50516)
1
V2-CV-122
98B
COVER, BASE LATCH (S.N’s. 50517-)
2
28305
99
BOLT HEX 5/16-18 X 0.625 (Bag of Ten)
100
WASHER, 5/16" FLAT, SAE
101
TOUCH-UP PAINT SPRAY, CHARCOAL
1
10-04-002
102
BUSHING, E-COVER MOUNT
2
V2-BU-081
103
BOLT-HEX 1/4-20 X 1 GR5 (Bag of Ten)
2
14493
104
GROMMET, 5/16" ID, 1/2 OD, 3/32"
2
26665
105
PIN-CONTROL CAM, S-SERIES (S.N’s. 62560-)
1
V2-PI-091
106
RIVET-3/16-5/8 SD68BS BLIND, STEEL
4
14-30-410
107
WASHER, DOUBLED KEY HOLE
2
14719
108
WASHER, FENDER 5/16, SST (Bag of Ten)
2
15921
109
SOCKET, BUTTON, 5/16-18 X 1/2 SST (Bag of Ten)
2
14494
*
V2-P1-095
14499
1
3
PART NO.
V2-CV-123
14495
3
28277
S2000/S5000 lifts are not available for personal use vans.
**
Item 7 is used on serial no.’s 103,999 and below.
***
Item 51 qty. is one ea. for serial no.’s 103,999 and below; qty. is two ea. for serial no.’s 104,000 and above.
****
Use Pin Kit 16679 below serial number 106980
32DSSS02.A
4-54
4-55
32DSSS02.A
FIGURE 4-8: S-SERIES (ADA) TRANSIT STANDEE HANDRAIL
STANDARD OPTION (SUPPL.) SERIAL NO’S 32000 AND HIGHER
32DSSS02.A
4-56
S-SERIES TRANSIT (ADA) STANDEE HANDRAIL
STANDARD OPTION (SUPPL.)
SERIAL NO’s 32000 AND HIGHER
4-57
REF
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
BUMPER, RUBBER
2
V2-AC-86
2
CAP, ROUND, BLACK
2
25550
3-1
HANDRAIL-ASSY, S2000 ADA L.H.
2
VT-AC-84
3-2
HANDRAIL-ASSY, S5000 ADA L.H.
2
V5-AC-84
4-1
HANDRAIL-ASSY, S2000 ADA R.H.
2
VT-AC-85
4-2
HANDRAIL-ASSY, S5000 ADA R.H.
2
V5-AC-85
5
BUCKLE-ASSY W/SWITCH
1
12160
6-1
KIT, E-BELT INTERLOCK, 12VDC (S.N’s. 61878-)
1
13054
1
16092
2
282176
PART NO.
6-2
KIT, RESTRAINT BELT, 34”, ADA APPS, S-SERIES
7
MS, 10-24 x 1-1/4, PHIL PAN
8
BOLT-HEX 5/16-18 X 1.75 SST
9*
KIT, HARNESS BELT RESTRAINT S-SERIES
1
01274
10
SCREW, HEX, 5/16 - 18 X 3/4 SST
1
282205
11
SCREW, 5/16 X 3/8 SSS
12
NUT, ESN, 1/4 - 20 THIN, SST
1
283096
13
STRAP ASSY, ANGLED SLIDER
1
12150
14
SPACER, TRANSIT HANDRAIL
1
V2-AC-063
15
TERMINAL, SLP, M, 22 -18, FULINS
2
26352
16
TERMINAL, SLP, M, 16-14, FULINS
1
26368
17
TERMINAL, SLP, M, 16 - 14, FULINS
1
26369
18
BUSHING SNAP IN #315-711
1
28-26-077
19
HARNESS BELT RESTRAINT S-SERIES
1
VT-SB-73
20
CABLE TIE, STD X 1.5 DIA BLACK, SPECIAL
1
255201
21
WASHER FLT, .344 X .688 X .065
2
14-18-005
1
1
32DSSS02.A
28115
28373
FIGURE 4-9: S-SERIES (ADA) TRANSIT HANDRAIL STANDARD OPTION (SUPPL.)
SERIAL NOS 49648 AND HIGHER
32DSSS02.A
4-58
S-SERIES HANDRAIL
STANDARD OPTION (SUPPL.)
SERIAL NO’s 49648 AND HIGHER
4-59
REF
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
BUMPER, RUBBER
2
V2-AC-86
2
CAP, ROUND, BLACK
2
25550
3-1
HANDRAIL-ASSY, W/O SWITCH S2000 R.H.
1
VT-AC-281
3-2
HANDRAIL-ASSY, S5000 R.H.
1
V5-AC-281
4-1
HANDRAIL-ASSY, W/O SWITCH S2000 L.H.
1
VT-AC-282
4-2
HANDRAIL-ASSY, S5000 L.H.
1
V5-AC-282
5
BUCKLE-MECH. ASSY. W/SPACERS (S.N’s. 61878-)
1
12160
6*
HARNESS BELT RESTRAINT S-SERIES
1
VT-SB-73
7
SCREW, PHP, 10-24 X 1 I/4
8
SCREW, HEX, 5/16-18 X 1 3/4 SST
2
282176
1
283096
9
SCREW. 5/16, X 3/8 SSS
10
NUT, ESN, 1/4 - 20 THIN, SST
1
1
11
SCREW, HEX, 5/16 - 18 X 3/4 SST
1
282205
12
SPACER, TRANSIT HANDRAIL
1
V2-AC-063
13
BUSHING SNAP-IN #315-711
1
14
CABLE TIE, STD X 1.5 DIA BLACK, SPECIAL
1
255201
15
STRAP ASSY, STRAIGHT SLIDER
1
12151
16
TERMINAL SLP, M, 16 - 14, FULINS
1
26368
17
TERMINAL SLP, F, 16 - 14, FULINS
1
26369
18
WASHER FLT, .344 X .668 X .065
2
14-18-005
19
KIT, RESTRAINT BELT, TRANSIT
1
13055
*
Some crimping required to install these kits.
32DSSS02.A
PART NO.
28115
28373
28-26-077
APPENDIX 1
LIFT SPECIFICATIONS
S-SERIES (ADA) TRANSIT USE WHEELCHAIR LIFT
Rated load capacity........................................................................... 800 lbs
Power .................................. electro-hydraulic
Motor rating @ 12 volts DC ............................ 65 amp avg/cycle, 1250 psi
Motor rating @ 24 volts DC ......................... 32.5 amp avg/cycle, 1250 psi
Hydraulic cylinders ............. 2ea, 1.5", powerup/gravity-down
Manual backup (up) ..................... hand pump
Manual backup (down)pressure release valve
Lift Weight....................................................................approx 340 - 370 lbs
DIMENSIONS (inches)
A
Stationary
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
Installation
Usable
Usable
Traveling
Clear
depth
platform
platform
Floor-toground
frame
entry
(folded)
width
length
travel
width
width
55.00
14
30
51
42
37.5
31
47
55.00
14
32
51
42
39.5
33
S2007-ADA
45
55.00
14
30
48
42
37.5
31
S2008-ADA
47
55.00
14
32
48
42
39.5
33
S2010-ADA
49
57.25
14
34
54
42
41.5
35
S5003-ADA
45
57.75
14
30
51
48
37.5
31
S5005-ADA
47
57.75
14
32
51
48
39.5
33
S5007-ADA
45
57.75
14
30
48
48
37.5
31
S5008-ADA
47
57.75
14
32
48
48
39.5
33
S5010-ADA
49
57.75
14
34
54
48
41.5
35
frame
MODEL
width
S2003-ADA
45
S2005-ADA
Height
(folded)
32DSSS02.A
-Back to index-
4-60
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement