View/Download

View/Download

400 W. Artesia Blvd.

Compton, CA 90220

Fax: (310) 747-3912

Ph: 1-800-776-0767

E-Mail: [email protected]

Website: www.procompusa.com

Latest Revision:

1.8.2015

PRO COMP SUSPENSION

THIS FOR USE WITH FACTORY RAM

DRIVESHAFT, ANY OTHER DRIVESHAFT IS NOT RECOMMENDED.

CALL THE PRO COMP TECH DEPARTMENT WITH ANY QUESTIONS.

NOTE: Depending on engine combination, the front driveshaft may contact the exhaust system upon the installation of this kit. If so the exhaust system will need to be modified by a qualified exhaust shop.

IMPORTANT!: Tire and wheel choice is crucial in assuring proper fit, performance, and the safety of your Pro Comp equipped vehicle. See the wheel and tire recommendations on page 6.

IMPORTANT! DO NOT install this lift kit on TRX4 models

K2075B/K2075BMX

56747B/56747BMX

2009 –2011 RAM 1500 4WD IFS with 5-Link Rear Suspension Lift Kit

This document contains very important information that includes warranty information and instructions for resolving problems you may encounter. Please keep it in the vehicle as a permanent record.

Box 1 of 6

PN 56747B-1

QTY. ILLUS. PAGE

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

DESCRIPTION

1 7 10

1

.180C1500HCS1 18mm X 150mm 10.9 HEX BOLT 4 7,8 10

.180CNUCZ

.180NWUSZ

18mm- 1.5 STOVER NUT 4

8

7,8

7,8

10

10

90-3602

7525

7525-1

90-2602

CAM BLOCK OFF PLATE

HARDWARE PACK:

Cam Block Off Plates

1

Front Brake Line

FRONT BRAKE LINE

SWAY BAR END LINK EXTENSION

8 7,8

1

2

2

-

16

10

-

-

13

91-1714 DIFFERENTIAL 1

(PN# 04801487AA)

1

90-6259 HARDWARE

70-0503501800

70-0502751800

1/2" X 3 1/2" Gr. 8 HEX BOLT

1/2" X 2 3/4" Gr. 8 HEX BOLT

70-0502001800

72-050100816

1/2" X 2" Gr. 8 HEX BOLT

1/2" USS Gr. 8 STOVER NUT

73-05000034 1/2" SAE Gr. 8 WASHER

91-1711

91-1712

91-1710

1 - -

4

7

2

13

26

3,4,5

3,4,5

3,4,5

3,4,5

3,4,5

8,9

8,9

8,9

8,9

8,9

Differential Drop

1

SIDE PLATE: INNER

SIDE PLATE: OUTER

1

1

1

5

5

5

9

9

9

Box 2 of 6

PN 56747B-2

90-4138 STEERING

Driver

90-60020 HARDWARE PACK: Front Brake Lines

90-5578

90-6626

BRAKE LINE BRACKET

HARDWARE PACK: Front Brake Lines

70-0250751800 1/4” X 3/4" Hex Bolt Gr. 8

72-025100512 1/4” Nylock Nut

73-02500030 1/4” SAE Flat Washer

90-3240 -6 Adel Clamp

70-0251501800 1/4” X 1 1/2" Hex Bolt Gr. 8

72-025100512 1/4” Nylock Nut

73-02500030 1/4” SAE Flat Washer

Box 3 of 6

PN 56747B-3

90-4139 STEERING

Passenger

Box 4 of 6

PN 56747B-4

91-1435 COMPRESSION STRUT MOUNT

2

4

4

4

8

1

2

1

2

2

4

-

15

-

15

15

15

15

15

15

15

2 24b

-

13

-

13

13

13

13

13

13

13

18

QTY. ILLUS. PAGE

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

DESCRIPTION

72-050100816

Compression Strut

1

70-0501251800 1/2” X 1” 1/4” Gr. 8 HEX BOLT

70-0504001800 1/2” X 4” GR. 8 HEX BOLT

1/2” USS GR. 8 STOVER NUT

2

4

4

24b

24a

24a,b

1/2” SAE GR. 8 FLAT WASHER 10 24a,b 73-05000034

90-1582 NUT PLATE 2 24b

15-11148

90-2109

Compression Strut

1

BUSHING,

SLEEVE, STRUT

8

4

24a

24a

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

14241 7/16”

Transmission Mount Lower

1

4 21

SPARE

Spare Tire Spacer

1

SPACER 1 - 90-5486

15-11255

90-2310

BUSHING

SLEEVE

Transmission Spacer

1

2

1

20

20

73-05600034

Transmission Spacer

1

70-0564001800 9/16" X 4" GR. 8 HEX BOLT

72-056100816 9/16" STOVER NUT

9/16" SAE WASHER

1

1

2

22

22

22

73-04300034

73-04300836

72-043200810

90-4125

7/16" SAE WASHER

7/16" SPLIT LOCK WASHER

7/16" HEX NUT

TRANSFER CASE INDEX RING

4

4

4

1

22

22

22

17

16

-

15

15

16

16

16

16

16

16

14

70-0371501806 3/8” X 1 1/2” COUNTERSUNK ALLEN HEAD BOLT 6

90-4126

90-4127

TRANSMISSION SEAL ADAPTER

DRIVESHAFT SPACER

1

1

17

18

23

Driveshaft Spacer

1

71-120651751000 12mm- 1.75 X 65mm 10.9 HEX BOLT

73-01208840 12mm WASHERS

4

4

23

23

14

14

17

17

17

(PN# 1-05019020AA)

1

Transmission Spacer

1

90-1215 WASHER: 4

3

Box 5 of 6

PN 56747B-5

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

DESCRIPTION QTY. ILLUS. PAGE

REAR CONTROL ARM DROP BRACKET:

Drvr

1 25,26 91-5462

91-5468 REAR CONTROL ARM DROP BRACKET:

Pass

1 25,26

73-05000034

Rear Control Arm Drop

1

70-0624251800 5/8” X 4 1/4” Gr. 8 HEX BOLT

72-062100816 5/8” STOVER NUT

73-06200034 5/8” HARDENED FLAT WASHER

70-0501501800 1/2” X 1 1/2" HEX BOLT Gr. 8

1/2” HARDENED FLAT WASHER

4

4

8

2

2

26

26

26

25

22

22

22

21

25 21

91-2446

Rear Sway Bar End Link

1

REAR SWAY BAR END LINK 2

32 24

600040

T-SLEEVE

73-05000042

600006

5/8”

Top

- -

SLEEVE:

Sway Bar: Top

1/2” USS Gr. 8 FLAT WASHER: Top

5/8” BUSHING: Bottom

2

2

2

- -

-

-

-

-

P-843

61297-2P

61803

61804

Sway Bar End Link

- -

1

24

1/2” LOCK WASHER 1

1

32

32

24

24

3/8” SPACER 1 32 24 45281

91-5474 REAR COIL SPACER BRACKET:

Drvr

1 23,24

91-5479

91-5484

REAR COIL SPACER BRACKET:

REAR TRACK BAR BRACKET

Pass

1

1 30,31

23,24

24

Rear Coil Spacer Bracket

1

70-0371001800 3/8” X 1” Gr. 8 HEX BOLT

72-037100816 3/8” STOVER NUT

73-03700034 3/8” HARDENED FLAT WASHER

70-0431001800 7/16” X 1" HEX BOLT Gr. 8

72-043100816 7/16" STOVER NUT

73-04300034 7/16” HARDENED FLAT WASHER

70-0563001800 9/16" X 3" Gr. 8 HEX BOLT

72-056100816

73-05600034

9/16" STOVER NUT

9/16” HARDENED FLAT WASHER

4

4

8

29

29

29

24

24

24

8

8

27,28,29,30 23,24

27,28,29,30 23,24

16

27,28,29,30 23,24

1 31 24

1

2

31

31

24

24

90-5485

90-6699

90-5500

Track Bar Drop

1

REAR BRAKE LINE DROP 2 33 25

90-6299 HARDWARE PACK:

Rear Brake Lines

70-0311001800 5/16” X 1" HEX BOLT Gr. 8

1

2 33

-

25

72-0531100816 5/16” NYLOCK NUT

73-03100034 5/16” HARDENED FLAT WASHER

2

4

33

33

25

25

HARDWARE PACK:

Rear Coil Spacers

1 -

1/4” COIL SPACERS 6 - -

90-6702

90-5545

HARDWARE PACK:

Rear Shock Tool

1 -

96-5545 REAR SHOCK WRENCH 1 - -

4

72-043200810

73-04300830

73-04300836

90-7035

DESCRIPTION

Box 6 of 6

PN 56747B-6

QTY. ILLUS. PAGE

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

PACK: 1

7/16” Gr. 8 HEX NUT

7/16” SAE FLATWASHER

7/16” SPLIT LOCK WASHER

6

6

6

10,11

10,11

10,11

11

11

11

STRUT PRELOAD SPACER

OR

Box 6 of 7

PN 56747BMX-6

4 11 11

90-2433

91-3622

72-043200810

73-04300830

73-04300836

UPPER SPACERS -10 MONOBALL

COIL OVER MOUNT

1

4

1

-

10

10

PACK: 1

7/16 Gr. 8 PLATED HEX NUT

7/16 SAE FLATWASHER ZINC

7/16 SPLIT LOCK WASHER

6

6

6

10,11

10,11

10,11

11

11

11

1

Box 7 of 7

PN 56747BMX-7

-

11

11

90-3010

90-3011

91-3622

COIL OVER WRENCH:

Large

-

COIL OVER WRENCH:

Small

-

72-050100816

Coil Over Mount

1

70-0502751800 1/2" X 2 3/4" BOLT

73-05000830 1/2" SAE FLATWASHER ZINC

1/2 UNITORQUE NUT

2

4

2

10

10

10

COIL OVER MOUNT 1 10

11

11

11

11

Special Tools:

Please refer to your service manual for more information.

A special removal tool is required for safe removal of the tie rods.

These tool may be purchased at your local Ram dealer.

You may be able to rent any of these tools at your local parts store.

Optional Equipment Available from your Pro Comp Distributor!

1 1/4” Alternate Rear Lowering Kit* PN 91-7175B

*See pg. 25 for additional info

Also, check out our outstanding selection of

Pro Comp tires

5

Introduction:



This installation requires a professional mechanic!

56747B

Revised

1.8.15



We recommend that you have access to a factory service manual for your vehicle to assist in the disassembly and reassembly of your vehicle. It contains a wealth of detailed information.



Prior to installation, carefully inspect the vehicle’s steering and driveline systems paying close attention to the tie rod ends, ball joints and wheel bearing preload. Additionally, check steering-to-frame and suspension-to-frame attaching points for stress cracks. The overall vehicle must be in excellent working condition. Repair or replace all worn or damaged parts!



Read the instructions carefully and study the illustrations before attempting installation! You may save yourself a lot of extra work.



Check the parts and hardware against the parts list to assure that your kit is complete. Separating parts according to the areas where they will be used and placing the hardware with the brackets before you begin will save installation time.



Check the special equipment list and ensure the availability of these tools.



Secure and properly block vehicle prior to beginning installation.



ALWAYS wear safety glasses when using power tools or working under the vehicle!



Use caution when cutting is required under the vehicle. The factory undercoating is flammable. Take appropriate precautions.

Have a fire extinguisher close at hand.



Foot pound torque readings are listed on the Torque Specifications chart at the end of the instructions. These are to be used unless specifically directed otherwise. Apply thread locking compound where specified.



Please note that while every effort is made to ensure that the installation of your Pro Comp lift kit is a positive experience, variations in construction and assembly in the vehicle manufacturing process will virtually ensure that some parts may seem difficult to install. Additionally, the current trend in manufacturing of vehicles results in a frame that is highly flexible and may shift slightly on disassembly prior to installation. The use of pry bars and tapered punches for alignment is considered normal and usually does not indicate a faulty product. However, if you are uncertain about some aspect of the installation process, please feel free to call our tech support department at the number listed on the cover page. We do not recommend that you modify the Pro Comp parts in any way as this will void any warranty expressed or implied by the Pro Comp Suspension company.



IT IS ADVISABLE THAT YOU HAVE HELP AVAILABLE WHEN INSTALLING THIS KIT. SOME COMPONENTS ARE

HEAVY AND AWKWARD. AN ADDITIONAL SET OF HANDS IS GOOD INSURANCE AGAINST INJURY!



Tire Information:

Due to differences in manufacturing, dimensions and inflated measurements, tire and wheel combinations should be test fit prior to installation. Tire and wheel choice is crucial in assuring proper fit, performance, and the safety of your Pro Comp equipped vehicle. For this application, we recommend a minimum of a 18” wheel not to exceed 9” in width with a maximum backspacing of 5” must be used. Additionally, a quality tire of radial design, not exceeding 35” tall X 12.50” wide is also recommended. Please note this kit will clear a 37” X 12.50” tire, but may require minor trimming of the front valence and rear lower portion of the inner fender. Installation of 20” wheels, with a maximum backspacing of 5”, may be possible. Be sure to check fit all wheel and tire combinations before purchasing and installation. Violation of these recommendations will not be endorsed as acceptable by Pro Comp Suspension and will void any and all warranties either written or implied.

IMPORTANT!: 18” OR LARGER WHEELS WITH 5” MAXIMUM BACKSPACING

MUST BE USED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THIS LIFT KIT!

6

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

LR

Front Installation:

1. Prior to installing this kit, with the vehicle on the ground. Measure the height of your vehicle. This measurement can be recorded from the center of the wheel, straight up to the top of the inner fender lip. Record the measurements below.

LF

:

:

RF

:

RR

:

2. Ensure that your work space is of adequate size and the work surface is level. Place the vehicle in neutral. Place your floor jack under the front cross member and raise vehicle.

Place jack stands under the frame rails behind the front wheel wells and lower the frame onto the stands. Remove the jack and place the vehicle back in gear, set the emergency brake, and place blocks both in front of and behind the rear wheels. Remove the wheels.

3. Remove any skid plates or debris shields from the bottom of the vehicle.

4. Unbolt the sway bar from the sway bar end links. Save the hardware for reuse.

5. If your vehicle is equipped with ABS brakes, disconnect the wiring and secure it clear of the work area where it will not get damaged.

6. Remove the disc brake calipers and secure them clear of the work area.

NOTE: Be careful that you do not hang the caliper from the brake lines, it will cause damage to the brake lines!

7. Remove the disc brake rotors.

8. Remove the nuts from the tie rod ends. Using the tie rod end puller, remove the tie rods from the

OE

spindle. Be very careful that you do not damage the dust guard or the tie rod ends. Save the nuts for reuse.

9. Remove the CV axle nut from the front bearing cartridge. This will require a

36mm

socket. Keep these nuts for reuse.

10. Loosen but

DO NOT

remove the control arm bolts.

11. The CV shafts are retained in the differential by small, round snap rings and sealed with

“O” rings. At the inner CV joint, carefully strike the housing with a soft or dead blow hammer at the inner portion, toward the outside of the vehicle to free the shaft from the front differential.

12. Support the lower control arm with a jack.

Remove the three upper strut mounting nuts.

DO NOT

loosen the middle strut nut.

13. Loosen the lower strut retaining nut. Remove the nut from the bolt and remove the strut from the vehicle.

14. Remove the upper ball joint nuts. Carefully separate the upper ball joints from the steering knuckle using the appropriate tool. Save these nuts for reuse.

15. While leaning the

OE

spindle outward, slide the inner CV joint clear of the differential and very carefully pull the outer CV joint clear of the wheel-bearing cartridge in the knuckle.

NOTE: The CV shaft is heavy and it may be easier to have someone assist you in its removal. It is EXTREMELY important that you do not damage the CV boots!

Frame

Frame

Illustration 1

OE Crossmember Removal

OE Crossmember

OE Bolts

OE Crossmember

7

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

Factory Crossmember Mount

Fr on t o f V eh icl e

Illustration 2

Frame Trimming

front driveshaft from the vehicle.

NOTE: Do not let the drive shaft hang down, tie up immediately after unbolting.

Failure to do this may cause the boot to pinch and crack.

20. Unbolt and remove

OE

rear crossmember brace from the frame. Discard the crossmember and hardware after removal. See ILLUS-

TRATION 1.

21. While supporting the differential, remove the front differential mounting hardware and carefully lower the differential assembly to the floor. Save this hardware for reuse.

2”

1”

Frame Cut 1

16. Remove the lower ball joint nuts from the lower ball joints. Using the appropriate tool, remove the knuckle from the lower ball joint.

Save these nuts for reuse. Place knuckle aside.

17. Unbolt and remove the lower A-arms from the frame. Save the

OE

hardware for reuse.

18. Remove the front differential vent line and unclip the factory wiring harness. Secure them clear of the work area.

19. Mark the front driveshaft and transfer case with indexing marks to ensure that it is reinstalled in the same position. Remove the

Illustration 3

Front Diff Drops to Differential

Frame Cut 2

PN 91-1718

Pass

ATTENTION: The following steps are critical to your lift kit installation. At any time if you can not complete a step, or are unsure if a procedure, call our tech support line immediately.

22. The driver’s side lower rear A-arm mounting pocket must be trimmed in order to clear the differential in it’s lowered position. Measure inward

2”

from the edge factory crossmember mount and scribe a line. Repeat on the opposite side of the pocket. Make a continuous line connecting the two marks over the top edge of the pocket. Trim the mount along the scribed line using an abrasive cut-off wheel or reciprocating saw. See ILLUSTRA-

TION 2, frame cut 1.

23. On the front edge of the newly cut frame measure in

1”

from the bottom edge and

Illustration 4

Diff Install to Frame

OE Bolts

2008-2011

Models

PN 91-1714

Drvr

1/2” X 2 3/4”

Bolt

1/2” X 3 1/2”

Bolt 2006 &

2007 Models

1/2” X 2 3/4”

Bolt

OE Bolts

PN 91-1714

Drvr

PN 91-1718

Pass

8

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

Illustration 5

Rear Diff Drop Bracket Install

PN 91-1710

Outer

OE

Bolt

Illustration 6

Final Diff Installation

PN 91-1711

Spacer

1/2” X 2 3/4”

Bolts

mark the frame. Scribe a diagonal line from the previously made mark to the top edge of the newly cut frame edge. See ILLUSTRA-

TION 2, frame cut 2.

24. After cutting the sections out of the frame, thoroughly clean and de-burr all cut surfaces.

Paint the exposed metal area with a good quality paint.

25. Locate the front differential wiring harness.

Using the provided wiring extension harness

(90-4136)

. Be sure to leave enough slack for the differential when it is in it’s final lowered position. Be sure to secure the wiring harness out of the way of any moving parts.

26. Install the passenger side differential drop

PN 91-1712

Inner

(PN 91-1718)

to the differential as shown in

ILLUSTRATION 3. Use

(2)

of the

1/2” X 2

3/4”

bolts,

(4) 1/2”

flat washers and

(2) 1/2”

Stover nuts from hardware pack

(90-6259)

.

27. Install the driver side differential drop

(PN

91-1714)

to the differential using

(2)

more of the

1/2” X 2 3/4”

bolts,

(4) 1/2”

flat washers and

(2) 1/2”

Stover nuts from hardware pack

90-6259

. See ILLUSTRATION 3.

28. Raise the differential into the truck and suspend the assembly using the

(2)

previously removed

OE

bolts for the 2009-2011 models),

(4) 1/2”

flat washers and

(2) 1/2”

Stover nuts on the passenger side. On the driver side use

(2) 1/2” X 2”

bolts,

(4) 1/2”

flat washers and

(2) 1/2”

Stover nuts all provided from hardware pack

(90-6259)

. See ILLUSTRA-

TION

4

.

29. Assemble the final,

(3)

piece drop consisting of

PN’s (91-1710, 91-1711,

and

91-1712)

in the order shown in ILLUSTRATION 5. Use the

(3) OE

bolts at the top and

(3)

new

1/2”

X 2 3/4”

bolts,

(6) 1/2”

flat washers and

(3)

1/2”

Stover nuts from hardware pack

(90-

6259)

at the bottom.

30. Tighten all differential mounting hardware to

65 ft./lbs. at this time.

31. Reattach the differential breather line and wiring harness extension to the differential.

32. Install the front cross member

(91-5452)

into the front A-arm pockets using the provided

18mm X 150mm

bolts, nuts and provided cam block off plate

(90-3602).

Leave hardware loose at this time. See ILLUSTRA-

TION 7.

NOTE: The offset in the crossmember goes to the front and the bolt heads face toward the rear of the vehicle.

33. Install the rear cross member

(91-5057)

into the rear A-arm pockets using the provided

18mm X 150mm

bolts, nuts and provided cam block off plate

(90-3602).

Leave hardware loose at this time. See ILLUSTRA-

9

Illustration 7

Front Crossmember Install

18mm Bolts

X 150mm (2)

Illustration 8

Rear Crossmember Install

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

(4) 90-3602 Cam

Block Off Plate

PN 91-5452 Front

Crossmember

(4) 90-3602 Cam

Block Off Plate

18mm Bolts X

150mm (2)

PN 91-5057 Rear crossmember

TION 8.

34. Install the lower A-arms into position with the

OE

cam bolt and nut. Be sure the head of the bolt oriented toward the front of the vehicle. See ILLUSTRATION 9.

DO NOT

torque the cam bolts until the vehicle is back on the ground.

35. With the lower A-Arms installed, torque the

Illustration 9

A-arm Install

OE

Cam

Bolts

OE

Cam

Bolts

18mm

crossmember mounting bolts to 220 ft./lbs.

36.

WITH THE COIL OVERS:

insert the mono ball spacers

(90-2433)

from pack

(90-

6492)

in the top of the coil over as shown in

ILLUSTRATION 10.

37. Insert the mono ball spacers

(90-2433)

from pack

(90-6492)

in the bottom of the coil over as shown in ILLUSTRATION 10.

NOTE: The spacers are a tight fit. A press might be needed to fit the spacers into the mono balls.

38. Install the new Pro Comp coil over shock

(626500)

to the upper bracket

(90-3622)

with the supplied

1/2” X 2 3/4”

hardware from hardware pack

(90-6318).

Fasten upper bracket to truck using the supplied

7/16”

hardware on the top from hardware pack

(90-

6317)

and torque to 45-50 ft./lbs. See IL-

LUSTRATION 10.

NOTE: Supplemental Instructions for

MX kit Coil Over Installation are located in box

56007BMX-5.

STEPS 39 THROUGH 43 ARE TO BE COM-

PLETED ON 2010 VEHICLES THAT SIT

LOWER IN THE FRONT FROM THE FAC-

TORY ONLY!:

10

Illustration 10

Coil Over Installation

7/16”

Hardware

7/16”

Hardware

Coil Over

Mount PN

91-3622

90-2433

Upper

Spacers

1/2” X 2

3/4” Bolt

PN 626500 Coil Over Shock

Illustration 11

Strut Spacer Installation

Strut Spacer

PN 91-2600

OE

Hardware

OE

Isolator

OE Strut Assembly

(2) 90-7035

Strut Preload

Spacer

11

OE Bolt

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

OE Bolt

Coil Over

Assembly

Illustration 12

Coil Over/ Strut Spacer

Final Install Picture

Strut Spacer

Assembly

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

39.

WITH THE STRUT SPACERS:

Scribe an index mark on the top of the

OE

coil spring to the upper strut mounting plate.

CAUTION: The coil is under extreme pressure and severe bodily injury may occur if the coil spring is disassembled without using a coil spring compressor.

40. Compress the coil spring on the strut assembly with a suitable coil spring compressor so that the coil spring has about

3/8”

play in the strut and remove the upper strut mounting plate retaining nut.

NOTE: Do not use an impact gun to remove the retaining nut. It will damage the strut shaft.

NOTE: Inspect the front shock assembly for any damage or fluid leakage. Replace if necessary.

41. Install the

(2)

supplied

3/8”

strut preload spacers

(90-7035)

on top of the coil spring isolator. See ILLUSTRATION 11.

42. Re-attach the upper strut mount plate using the

OE

hardware. Torque the upper strut mounting plate retaining nut to 20 ft./lbs. See

ILLUSTRATION 11.

43. Decompress the coil spring on the strut assembly. Make sure that the spring is seated correctly into the strut assembly and aligned with the previously scribed index mark on the upper strut mounting plate.

44.

WITH THE STRUT SPACERS:

attach the strut spacer

(91-2600)

to the top of the strut using the

OE

hardware. Torque to 30 ft./lbs.

Fit the strut assembly and spacer into the stock mounting locations. Fasten using the supplied hardware on the top from hardware pack

(90-6317)

torque to 45-50 ft./lbs. See

ILLUSTRATION 11.

45. Install the

OE

bolt through the lower strut mount and a-arm. Torque

Illustration 13

Dust Plate Trimming

Picture

12

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

NUT

Illustration 14

Outer Tie Rod

TIE ROD SHAFT

TIE ROD

END

NOTE: YOU MAY NEED TO TRIM 1/4” OFF OF

THEINNER AND OUTER TIE ROD ENDS TO ALIGN.

Sway Bar

Sway Bar

Extension 90-2602

OE Sway Bar End

Link

Illustration 16

Sway Bar Extension

Illustration 15

Brake Line Bracket

Rear Face of

Knuckle Casting

8”

8”

FRONT OF VEHICLE

OE Hardware

Lower A-Arm

OE Nut

Front Face of

Knuckle Casting

1/4” X 1 1/2” Bolt

90-5578 Brake Line Bracket

1/4” X 3/4” Bolt

Front Brake Line

1/4” X 1 1/2” Bolt

90-3240 Adel Clamp

ABS

Line

90-3240 Adel

Clamp

13

PN 90-4125 Index Ring

Illustration 17

Index Ring Assembly

Transfer Case

Finished View

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

Transfer Case

3/8” X 1 1/2” Counter

Sunk Allen Head Bolts

to 125 ft./lbs.

46. Disassemble the

OE

spindle on your work bench, remove the hub and brake backing plates from the

OE

spindle by removing the three

OE

bolts. Save the mounting bolts, bearings, and dust shields for re-use. Discard the

OE

spindles

NOTE: Be very careful with the ABS sensor and wire loom that is attached to the bearing cartridge.

47. Trim the

OE

dust shields according to the diagram provided. See ILLUSTRATION 13.

Illustration 18

Index Ring Assembly

48. Reassemble the hub and brake dust shields into the new steering knuckle

(90-4138

Driver

and

90-4139 Passenger)

. Make sure that the ABS wiring is oriented in exactly the same position as it came from the

OE

knuckle and out of the way of the tire.

IMPORTANT: Now would be an excellent time to make sure the bearing is in good

condition.

49. Torque the bearing to the knuckle with the

OE

bolts. Torque to 125 ft./lbs.

50. Install the assembled knuckle to the lower ball joints using the

OE

hardware.

Finished View

90-4230

Transmission

Seal

PN 90-4126

Seal Adapter

Transmission

OE Transmission Mount

Transmission

14

Transmission

OE Nuts

Illustration 20

Upper Transmission

Mount Installation

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

Illustration 19

Transmission to Transfer case Assembly

PN 90-4125 Index Ring

Torque the lower ball joint to 60 ft./lbs.

Torque the CV axle retaining nut to 185 ft./ lbs.

53. Repeat steps 41 through 47 on the remaining side of the vehicle.

Transfer Case

Driveshaft

51. While leaning the

OE

spindle outward, very carefully insert the outer CV joint into the wheel-bearing cartridge and slide the inner

CV joint into the differential housing. The

CV joints are retained on the differential housing by small, round snap rings and sealed with

“O”

rings. Make sure they are properly inserted.

52. Slide the knuckle on to the top ball joint and torque the upper ball joint to 55 ft./lbs.

Transmission

54. Loosen the outer tie rod end jam nut and thread the tie rod end inward five complete turns. Retighten the jam nut and attach the outer tie rod to the inner tie rod.

NOTE: The inner and outer tie rod ends, on both sides, may need to be shortened by

1/4”. Measure in 1/4” from the end of the inner and outer tie rods and scribe a line.

See Illustration 14. Using a suitable cutting tool, (abrasive cutoff wheel, Sawz-all, etc.) cut the end along the previously marked line. Be sure the cut is made straight and square or else the jam nut will not hold it’s torque properly.

IMPORTANT! BE SURE TO BRING

THE VEHICLE TO A REPUTABLE ALIGN-

MENT SHOP TO BE ALIGNED IMMEDI-

ATELY AFTER THE INSTALLATION OF

THIS KIT IS COMPLETE.

55. Attach the outer tie rod end to the new steering knuckle using the

OE

nut. Torque to 55

IMPORTANT!: Unlock the steering wheel and cycle the steering from left and right, by grabbing on to the rotor. If you can not, go back and check your work.

Sleeve

90-2310

OE

Bolts

Upper

Transmission

Mount

90-5065

56. Reinstall the disc brake rotors and calipers and torque the calipers to the knuckle to 130 ft./lbs. Be sure to use thread locker on the caliper bolts.

57. At the driver side, unbolt the bracket holding the brake line to the frame. Save the bolt for reuse. Locate the rubber brake hose that runs from caliper to frame. Pinch it closed with vise grips or a small “C” clamp and detach it from the caliper and factory metal line. Plug or cover the caliper opening and remove the brake line from the vehicle.

Bushing 15-11255

15

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

Illustration 21

Transmission Lower

Mount Stud Installation

14241 7/16”

Transmission

Mount Studs

Tranny Mount Stud Location Illustration

Lower Transmission

Mount 90-5487

58. Thoroughly clean all mating surfaces and install the bracket to the existing hole in the frame using the previously removed

OE

bolt.

59. stall the supplied stainless steel brake line

(PN 7525-1).

At the upper end of the brake line install the supplied tear drop brake line bracket

.

Insert the threaded end of the brake line from the outside through factory mounting hole in the frame. Secure the brake line to the frame with the provided brake line jam nut. Attach the Pro Comp brake line to the factory metal brake line and tighten. Install the brake line to the caliper using the factory banjo bolt and new crush washer.

IMPORTANT!: Use the supplied instruction and hardware in 90-60020 for

Upper Transmission

Mount 90-5065

Illustration 22

Transmission Lower Mount

brake line and ABS wire routing.

60. Secure the supplied tear drop brake line bracket to the existing hole in the frame using the previously removed

OE

bolt.

61. Repeat on the remaining side of vehicle.

BLEEDING OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM

SHOULD BE DONE ACCORDING TO RAM

FACTORY SERVICE MANUAL.

IMPORTANT: BE VERY CAREFUL

NOT TO LET THE MASTER CYLINDER

RUN DRY! WITH ABS BRAKES THIS

SITUATION WILL DAMAGE THE SYSTEM!

62. Measure down

8”

from the top of the knuckle on the front face of the casting and scribe a mark.

63. Center punch and drill a

1/4”

hole.

64. Measure down

8”

from the top of the knuckle on the rear face of the casting and scribe a mark.

65. Center punch and drill a

1/4”

hole.

66. Install the brake line bracket

(90-5578)

to the previously drilled

1/4”

hole on the rear face of the knuckle casting using the provided

1/4” X 1 1/2”

bolt and hardware. See IL-

LUSTRATION 15.

NOTE: The brake line bracket should be parallel to the ground when tightened.

67. Place an Adel clamp on the brake line and secure it to the brake line bracket

(90-5578)

9/16” X

FRONT OF VEHICLE

90-1215

Large

Lower

Transmission

Mount

16

7/16” nuts and

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

Illustration 23

Front Driveshaft Spacer

Front Axle

PN 90-4127

Driveshaft

Spacer

Front Axle

Dr iv es ha ft

10mm X

65mm

Bolts and

Washer

Dr ive sha ft

using the supplied

1/4” X 3/4”

bolt and hardware. See ILLUSTRATION 15.

68. Place an Adel clamp on the ABS brake line wire loom and secure it to the previously drilled

1/4”

hole on the inside of the front face of the knuckle casting using the provided

1/4” X 1 1/2”

bolt and hardware. See IL-

LUSTRATION 15.

IMPORTANT: Move the A-arm assembly up and down to its limits several times to check for binding and to ensure that there are no interference or pinching problems

with the brake lines and ABS wiring. At full

droop, cycle the steering from lock to lock while observing the reaction of these components. Reposition them if needed.

69. Apply thread locker to the

OE

sway bar end link threads and install the provided link extension

(90-2602).

Tighten the extension to the sway bar end link. See ILLUSTRATION

16.

70. Attach the sway bar link extension to the sway bar with the

OE

bushings and hardware. Tighten the nut until the bushings begin to swell. See ILLUSTRATION 16.

71. Mark the rear driveshaft with an index mark

17

to ensure that it is reinstalled in the same position. Remove the rear driveshaft from the vehicle.

72. On some models, in order to remove the transfer case, it may be necessary to disconnect the oxygen sensors and unbolt the exhaust pipes from the manifolds and slide the exhaust back.

NOTE: Spraying the rubber mounts with lubricant will aid in sliding the exhaust back out of the way.

73. Drain fluid from the transfer case. Remove the speedometer wire from the rear of the case. Remove the transfer case shift linkage from the transfer case bracket if applicable.

Remove the transfer case vent line. Raise the transmission with a transmission or floor jack and remove the transmission mount to access the

(2)

lower transfer case bolts.

74. Remove the six

OE

retaining nuts that hold the transfer case to the transmission.

75. Support the transfer case with a transmission or floor jack and remove it from the vehicle.

76. With the transfer case on a bench remove the six studs from the case. Save the

OE

nuts for reuse.

NOTE: Now would be a good time to check the condition of the input seal and extension housing seal. Replace them if necessary.

77. Clean the outside edge of the transfer case being sure to remove all silicone. Make sure the surface is clear of any residue.

78. Line up index ring

(90-4125)

on the transfer case. The ring will only install one way.

With a marker, when all the holes are aligned properly, mark the position of the ring on the transfer case for proper alignment after the silicone is applied.

79. Run a bead of silicone along the mounting face on the transfer case. Be sure not to get any silicone in the bolt holes. Line up the

Illustration 24a

Comp Strut Installation

1/2” X 4”

Bolt

PN 90-2319

Compression

Strut

Illustration 24b

Comp Strut Mount Drill

Picture

Transmission

Crossmember

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

1/2”

Drill Bit

1/2” X 4”

Bolt

Compression

Strut Mount

PN 90-1435

PN 90-2109

Sleeve (4) Center

Punch

Tool

Nut Plate

PN 90-1582

PN 15-11148

Bushings (8)

1/2” X 1

1/4” Bolt

previously marked index lines and install the index ring

(90-4125)

to the transfer case using the supplied

3/8” X 1 1/2”

counter sunk

Allen bolts. Torque to 35 ft./lbs. See IL-

LUSTRATION 17.

NOTE: Be sure to tighten the index ring evenly all the way around.

80. Using the proper tool carefully remove the inner transmission seal located at the rear of the transmission.

81. Carefully install the supplied seal adapter

(90-4126)

into the rear of the transmission. It is recommended that a thin layer of silicone is applied on the outside of the adapter so it will slide in with no binding. Using the proper tool install the adapter so it seated is flush with the transmission. See ILLUSTRATION

18.

82. Using the proper tool install the new transmission seal

(90-4230)

so it is flush in the adapter. See ILLUSTRATION 18.

18

83. Clean the backside of the transmission mounting surface and run a bead of silicone around the rear outer edge of the transmission mounting surface.

IMPORTANT!: Before tightening down the transfer case into place be sure install the front driveshaft into the transfer case. See ILLUS-

TRATION 19. You will not be able to install it after the transfer case is fully installed.

84. Reinstall the transfer case using a transmission or floor jack. Secure the transfer case to the transmission using the

OE

nuts. Torque the

OE

nuts using a circular pattern in two stages, stage one to 17 ft./lbs. and the second stage to 35 ft./lbs. See ILLUSTRATION 19.

85. Secure front driveshaft to the front axle using the supplied

12mm X 1.75 X 60mm

bolts and driveshaft spacer

(90-4127),

with the raised flange facing toward the rear of the vehicle, on the axle end of driveshaft. Be sure line up previously applied index marks before tightening bolts. Use thread locker on

the bolts. Torque to 75 ft./lbs. See ILLUS-

NOTE: On 2008 model vehicles, there may not be enough space to install the drive shaft spacer (90-4127). Measure to see if driveshaft spacer installation is necessary.

86. Assemble the new upper transmission mount

(90

-

2730)

using the supplied bushings

(15-

11255)

, sleeve

(90-2310

). See ILLUSTRA-

TION 20.

87. Install the newly assembled upper transmission mount

(91

-

5065)

to the transmission using the previously removed

OE

bolts. See

ILLUSTRATION 22.

88. Assemble the new lower transmission mount

(91

-

5487)

using the supplied

7/16”

studs

(14241)

.

Carefully tap the studs lightly into the

(3)

holes specified in ILLUSTRATION

21. Be sure they are started in the holes straight. See ILLUSTRATION 20.

89. Pull the studs securely into place by tightening a

7/16”

nut down the stud against the mount plate until it is properly seated.

90. Bolt the lower transmission mount

(91-5487)

to the upper transmission mount using the provided

9/16” X 4”

bolt and hardware. Do not tighten at this time.

91. Lower the transmission and secure the lower transmission mount to the frame using the supplied large washers

(90-1215)

and

7/16”

hardware. See ILLUSTRATION 22.

92. Torque all transmission mount hardware according to the chart on page 26 .

93. Line up the previously applied index marks and reinstall the rear of the front driveshaft.

Use thread locker on the bolts. Torque bolts to manufacturers specifications.

94. Reconnect all vent hoses, vacuum lines, and shift linkage. Be sure to reconnect all lines exactly as they came from the factory. There must be no pinching, rubbing, or stretching of

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

any of these components.

95. Refill the transfer case with fluid. See factory manual for instructions.

96. If necessary, slide the exhaust back forward and bolt it back up to the manifolds. Torque exhaust bolts to factory specifications. Reconnect the oxygen sensor wiring harnesses.

97. Install the bushings

(15-11148)

and sleeves

(90-2109)

from hardware pack

(90-6263)

into the compression struts

(91-2319)

. See IL-

LUSTRATION 24a.

98. Bolt the compression strut mount

(91-1435)

to the compression strut using the supplied

1/2” X 4”

bolt and hardware. See ILLUS-

TRATION 24a.

99. Rotate the compression strut up to contact the transmission crossmember. Use the bracket as a template and mark the transmission crossmember for drilling. See ILLUSTRA-

TION 24a.

100.Carefully lower the compression strut from the transmission crossmember.

101.Center punch and drill out the previously applied marks in the transmission crossmember to

1/2”

. See ILLUSTRATION 24b.

102.Rotate the compression strut up to the transmission crossmember. Secure the mount to the drilled holes in the transmission crossmember using the supplied

1/2” X 1 1/2”

bolt and nut plate

(90-1582).

See ILLUSTRA-

TION 24b.

103.Torque the compression strut hardware to 65 ft./lbs.

104.Repeat these steps on the remaining side of the vehicle.

105.On both sides of the vehicle, check the routing of the brake lines and the ABS wire harnesses. There must be no pinching, rubbing, or stretching of either component. Use zip ties to secure these items to the steering components. At full droop, cycle the steering

19

from lock to lock while observing the reaction of these components. Reposition them if needed.

106.Install your wheels and tires and lower the vehicle to the ground. Tighten the lug nuts to

90 ft./lbs.

107.With the vehicle on the ground torque the lower control arm bolts to 125 ft./lbs.

108.Recheck for proper installation and torque, all newly installed hardware.

IMPORTANT! BE SURE TO BRING

THE VEHICLE IMMEDIATELY TO A REPU-

TABLE ALIGNMENT SHOP TO BE

ALIGNED.

NOTES:



After 100 miles recheck for proper torque on all newly installed hardware.



Have your headlights adjusted.



Recheck all hardware for tightness after off road use.

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

20

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

Rear Installation

1. Block the front tires and raise the rear of the vehicle. Support the frame with jack stands forward of the rear springs.

NOTE: Be careful that you do not hang the caliper from the brake lines, it will cause damage to the brake lines!

2. Remove the wheels and tires.

3. Unbolt the brake line brackets from the frame.

Save the hardware for reinstallation.

7. Unbolt the track bar from the rear axle mount and secure up and out of the work area. Save the hardware for reinstallation.

4. Remove the shocks on both sides of the vehicle. It may be necessary that you slightly raise the axle to unload the shocks for removal.

Save the hardware for reinstallation.

NOTE: Use the supplied wrench (96-

5545) to remove the upper shock hardware.

NOTE: You may need to remove the

8MM bolt on the splash shield to access the top bolt on the drivers side.

8. Carefully lower the rear axle enough to remove the coil springs from the rear spring pockets.

Save the factory isolators for reinstallation.

NOTE: Be sure to support the rear axle while the springs and shocks are removed.

9. Loosen the upper and lower control arm to axle brackets bolts, but

DO NOT

remove. Unbolt and remove the upper and lower control arm to frame bracket bolts. Save the hardware

5. Disconnect the sway bar end links and remove them from the vehicle. The end links will not be reused.

NOTE: Be sure to support the axle while the control arms are removed.

6. Remove the disc brake calipers and secure them clear of the work area. Save the hardware for reinstallation.

10. Install the control arm drop bracket

(91-5462 drvr

and

91-5468 pass)

into control arm frame mounting pockets using the previously re-

Frame

OE

Bolts

1/2” X 1

1/2” Bolt

Control Arm Drop

Bracket (91-5462 drvr and 91-5468 pass)

1/2” X 1

1/2” Bolt

90-5472

Nut

Plate

21

Illustration 25

Control Arm Drop Bracket

5/8” X 4

1/2” Bolt

Frame

Illustration 26

Rear Control Arm Install

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

Control Arm Drop

Bracket (91-5462 drvr and 91-5468 pass)

Rear Upper

Control Arm

Rear Axle

Rear Lower

Control Arm

moved

OE

control arm bolts. Secure the front of the bracket to the frame using the supplied nut plate

(90-5472)

and

1/2” X 1

1/2”

bolt and hardware. See ILLUSTRA-

TION 25.

11. Torque the

OE

control arm drop bracket bolts to 175 ft./lbs. Torque the

1/2”

bolt and hardware according to the torque chart on page

24 .

12. Reinstall the upper and lower control arms into the control arm drop bracket using the supplied

5/8” X 4 1/2”

bolts and hardware.

See ILLUSTRATION 26. Do not torque at this time.

13. Repeat the previous steps

3

through

12

on the passenger side of the vehicle.

14.

ON DRIVER SIDE ONLY

, Install the rear

22

coil spacer bracket

(91-5474 drvr

and

91-

5479 pass)

single rear retaining

7/16” X 1”

bolt and washer into the bump stop axle pad.

See ILLUSTRATION 27.

NOTE: Due to limited access, it may be helpful to wedge a screwdriver under the bolt to hold it in place while installing the bracket.

NOTE: Before installing the coil spacer brackets (91-5474 drvr and 91-5479 pass) scrape off any excess weld splatter from the bump stop pad using a flat blade screw driver or chisel. This will ensure a proper fit of the brackets.

15. Install the rear coil spacer bracket

(91-5474 drvr

and

91-5479 pass)

onto the rear axle bump stop pad. Secure the rear coil spacer bracket

(91-5474 drvr

and

91-5479 pass)

to

Illustration 27

Rear Coil Spacer Bracket Install

Bump

Stop

Pad

91-5474 Driver side Coil Spacer

Bracket

Bump

Stop

Pad

Rear Differential

7/16” X

1” Bolt

Screw Driver

Used to hold

Bolt in Place

P

A

S

S

Bump

Stop

Pad

D

R

V

R

91-5474 Driver

Side Coil Spacer

Bracket

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

91-5479 Pass

Side Coil Spacer

Bracket

7/16” X 1”

Bolt

7/16”

X 1”

Bolt

91-5479

Pass Side

Coil Spacer

Bracket

Illustration 28

Rear Coil Spacer Bracket Install

7/16”

X 1”

Bolt

23

91-5474 Driver

Side Coil Spacer

Bracket

7/16”

X 1”

Bolt

Coil Spacer

Bracket Tab

Illustration 29

Rear Coil Spacer Bracket

Illustration 30

Track Bar Bracket Install

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

90-5474 Driver side

Coil Spacer Bracket

7/16” X

1” Bolt

Lower

Spring

Mount

3/8” X

1” Bolt

3/8”

Nut

the rear axle bump stop pad using the

(3)

7/16” X 1”

bolt and hardware. See ILLUS-

TRATION 28. Tighten the front

(2)

bolts before tightening the rear bolt.

NOTE: ON DRIVER SIDE ONLY, secure the previously installed 7/16” X 1” bolt using the supplied 7/16” hardware. Remove the screw driver and tighten the bolt. See

ILLUSTRATION 28.

16. Secure the tabs on the rear coil spacer bracket

(91-5474 drvr

and

91-5479 pass)

to the existing hole in the lower coil bucket using the supplied

3/8” X 1”

and hardware

.

See IL-

LUSTRATION 29.

NOTE: The use of a washer on the in-

Illustration 31

Track Bar Install OE Track Bar

OE Nut

9/16” X

3” Bolt

7/16” X

1” Bolt

90-5484 Rear Track Bar

Relocation Bracket

side of the lower coil mount will not allow the nut to be tightened securely.

17. Torque all the coil spacer bracket hardware according to the torque chart on page 26 .

18. Repeat the previous steps

15

through

17

on the passenger side of the vehicle.

19. Install the track bar bracket

(91-5484)

onto the driver side rear coil spacer bracket

(91-

5474)

using the supplied

(4) 3/8” X 1”

bolts and hardware in the side holes and the

OE

bolt and spacer

(90-2521)

in the lower hole.

See ILLUSTRATION 30 & 31.

20. Install the

OE

rear track bar to the rear axle track bar relocation bracket

(91-5484)

using

Illustration 32

Sway Bar End Link Install

91-2446

Sway Bar

End Link

61297-2P

Shock

Bolt

45281 3/8”

Spacer

Sway Bar

Rear Axle

OE

Track

Bar Bolt

90-2521

Sleeve

1/2” Hardware

24

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

Illustration 33

Rear Brake Line Relocation

90-5485 Rear

Brake Line

Relocation

Bracket

OE Bolt

5/16” X

1” Bolt

OE

Bracket

the supplied

9/16” X 3”

bolt and hardware.

Do not tighten the track bar bolt at this time.

See ILLUSTRATION 31.

21. Torque the

OE

track bar bracket bolt to 130 ft./lbs. Torque the

3/8”

track bar bracket bolts and hardware according to the chart on page 26 .

22. On both sides of the vehicle support the rear end with a jack and carefully lower the rear end to ease in the previously removed

OE

coil spring installation. Using the factory isolators install the

OE

coil springs into the upper spring buckets and lower bracket spring perch. Raise the rear axle into place. Make sure the coil spring seats properly on the rear coil spacer bracket.

23. Install your new Pro Comp shocks

(MX6165

w

/

shaft up

or 930001

w

/

shaft up

)

and torque the

OE

hardware to 95 ft./lbs.

NOTE: Use the supplied wrench (96-

5545) to install the upper shock hardware.

24. Assemble the rear sway bar end links

(91-

2446)

using the supplied bushings

(600006 lower

and

600040 upper)

and

(upper T-

Sleeve)

from hardware pack

(90-6695).

See

ILLUSTRATION 32.

25. Install the rear sway bar end link

(91-2446)

upper end into original mounting brackets on the frame. Secure using the previously re-

25

moved

OE

bolts and

1/2”

flat washers.

Torque according to factory specifications.

See ILLUSTRATION 33.

26. Secure the lower end link mount to the sway bar using the supplied shock stud

(61297-2P),

3/8”

spacer

(90-45281)

and

1/2”

lock washer and nut. Torque according to the torque chart on page 26 . See ILLUSTRATION 32.

27. Install the supplied rear brake line drops

(90-

5485)

using the previously removed

OE

bolts. See ILLUSTRATION 33.

28. Bolt the factory brake line bracket to the newly installed rear brake line drop

(90-5485)

using the supplied

5/16” X 1”

bolt and hardware. See ILLUSTRATION 32.

29. Reattach the brake calipers to the their mounting brackets using the previously removed

OE

bolts. Torque according to factory specifications.

30. Repeat the previous steps

22

through

29

on the passenger side of the vehicle.

IMPORTANT: Move the control arm assembly up and down to its limits several times to check for binding and to ensure that there are no interference or pinching problems with the brake

lines and/or ABS wiring.

31. On both sides of the vehicle, check the routing of the brake lines and the ABS wire harnesses.

There must be no pinching, rubbing, or stretching of either component. If necessary use zip ties to secure these lines out of the way and to keep from contacting any moving parts.

Reposition them if needed.

32. Reinstall the wheels and tires and lower the vehicle to the ground. Torque the lug nuts to manufacturers specifications.

33. With the vehicle on the ground torque the

5/8”

upper and lower front control arm bolts according to the torque chart on page 26 and the

OE

upper and lower rear bolts to 175 ft/ lbs.

34. Torque the

9/16”

track bar axle mounting bolt to 130 ft./lbs.

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

35. Recheck the wheel lug torque on all four wheels at this time.

36.

Recheck all hardware for proper installation and torque at this time.

NOTES:



After 100 miles recheck for proper torque on all newly installed hardware.



Have your headlights adjusted.



Recheck all hardware for tightness after off road use.

NOTE: If the rear of you truck sits too high, kit (91-7175B) can be purchased separately and used to lower the rear of your 09-UP RAM

1500 by an 1 1/4”. The contents of the kit will replace the (3) rear coil spacer components in 56747B-5 (91-5474, 91-5479 and 91-5484) with (91-7175, 91-7178 and 91-7181) .

26

Revision Page:

56747B

Revised

1.8.15















5.9.11: Added note about the availability of the 1 1/4” alternate rear lowering kit (91-

7175B) to the options box and page 25.

11.15.11: Upgraded kit and brake line fitment to 2012. Removed hardware pack 90-

6223 and bump stop drop 91-3607 from box 1.

9.23.12: Changed tire information to 56748 tire information.

10.5.12: Updated the tire and wheel information.

12.4.12: Removed the brake line instructions from page 27. Added brake line bracket installation illustration #15 to pg.13 and the text instruction steps 61-63.

12.7.12: Removed the transfer case notes from the cover page.

1.8.15: Added 90-60020 to BOM box-2, steps 62-68 and illustration 15 for front brake line bracket and abs knuckle location. Removed Dodge from manual.

27

56747B

Revised

1.8.15

The PRO COMP PROMISE WARRANTY

At Pro Comp, we know you have many choices when selecting products to personalize your vehicle. You should demand nothing but the highest quality available and have total confidence that the products you selected are the best in the industry.

It is for these reasons that Pro Comp Suspension products are backed by the best warranty in the industry...the Pro Comp

Promise!

Pro Comp promises that its products will last a lifetime or we will replace it free of charge. It’s that simple! Because of our commitment to quality and manufacturing excellence, we are able to stand behind our products. FOREVER.

It is Pro Comp’s Promise that if one of our suspension products breaks not due to misuse, neglect or vandalism, we will replace it. Whether you are the original purchaser or not, you can be assured that we will make it right. The Pro Comp Promise covers all suspension products including shocks and steering stabilizers. Buy Pro Comp Suspension today and enjoy it for the rest of your life!

That’s our Pro Comp Promise!

Notice to Owner, Operator, Dealer and Installer:

Vehicles that have been enhanced for off-road performance often have unique handling characteristics due to the higher center of gravity and larger tires. This vehicle may handle, react and stop differently than many passenger cars or unmodified vehicles, both on and off–road. You must drive your vehicle safely! Extreme care should always be taken to prevent vehicle rollover or loss of control, which can result in serious injury or even death. Always avoid sudden sharp turns or abrupt maneuvers and allow more time and distance for braking! Pro Comp reminds you to fasten your seat belts at all times and reduce speed! We will gladly answer any questions concerning the design, function, maintenance and correct use of our products.

Please make sure that the Dealer / Installer explains and delivers all warning notices, warranty forms and instruction sheets included with Pro Comp product.

Warranty and Return Policy:

Pro Comp warranties its full line of products to be free from defects in workmanship and materials for the life of the product.

Pro Comp’s obligation under this warranty is limited to repair or replacement, at Pro Comp’s option, of the defective product.

Any and all costs of removal, installation, freight or incidental or consequential damages are expressly excluded from this warranty. Pro Comp is not responsible for damages and / or warranty of other vehicle parts related or non-related to the installation of Pro Comp product. A consumer who makes the decision to modify his vehicle with aftermarket components of any kind will assume all risk and responsibility for potential damages incurred as a result of their chosen modifications. Warranty coverage does not include consumer opinions regarding ride comfort, fitment and design. Warranty claims can be made directly with Pro Comp or at any factory authorized Pro Comp dealer.

IMPORTANT! To validate the warranty on this purchase please be sure to mail in the warranty card.

Claims not covered under warranty

* Parts subject to normal wear; this includes bushings, bump stops, ball joints, tie rod ends and heim joints.

* Finish after 90 days.

* Damage caused as a result of not following recommendations or requirements called out in the installation manuals.

Pro Comp MX Series coil-over shocks are considered a serviceable shock with a one-year warranty against leakage only.

Rebuild service and replacement parts will be available and sold separately by Pro Comp. Contact Pro Comp for specific service charges. Pro Comp accepts no responsibility for any altered product, improper installation, lack of or improper maintenance or improper use of our products.

E-Mail: [email protected]

Website: www.procompusa.com

Fax: (310) 747-3912

Ph: 1-800-776-0767

28

PLACE

WARRANTY REGISTRATION

NUMBER

HERE: __________________

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement