SB Hopper Manual (Old)

SB Hopper Manual (Old)
51-3764, 1/05
1
SB Hopper Broom
AND
Cold Planer Special
Sweepster Serial Number____________________
Manual Number: 51-3764
Release Date: January 2005
800-456-7100 www.paladinbrands.com Sweepster 2800 N. Zeeb Rd., Dexter, MI 48130 United States of America
2
51-3764, 1/05
51-3764, 1/05
3
Table of Contents
Section 1 ... Operation and Maintenance pg. 5
Section 2 ... Service pg. 17
Section 3 ... Parts pg. 23
Section 4 ... Appendix pg. 35
4
51-3764, 1/05
Notes
51-3764, 1/05
5
Operation and
Maintenance
SB Hopper Brooms
Table of Contents
Introduction...............................................................6
Safety....................................................................7-9
General Safety Information.......................................7-8
Safety Signs and Labels.......................................... ..9
Operation.........................................................10-11
Operating Tips.........................................................10
Installing the Sweeper...............................................11
Storage....................................................................11
Removing the Sweeper..............................................11
Product Specifications........................................12
Specifications and Model Views.................................12
Maintenance.....................................................13-16
Brush Pattern Adjustment..........................................13
Replacing Brush Sections..........................................14
Maintenance Schedule............................................. 15
Hydraulic Inspection Guideline...................................15
Maintenance Log......................................................16
6
51-3764, 1/05
SAFETY SECTION
INTRODUCTION
Introduction
Contacting SWEEPSTER, LLC
Importance of this Manual
If you have any questions about information in this manual or
need to order parts, please call, write, fax or e-mail
SWEEPSTER, LLC.
Read this manual before attempting to operate
the equipment.
This operator’s manual should be regarded as part of the
sweeper. Suppliers of both new and secondhand sweepers
are advised to keep documentation indicating that this
manual was provided with the sweeper.
The manual contains information regarding installation,
operation and maintenance required for this sweeper and
optional equipment. It also includes detailed parts lists.
Purpose of SB Hopper Sweeper
This sweeper is designed solely for use in construction
cleanup, road maintenance, grounds maintenance and
similar operations. Use in any other way is considered
contrary to the intended use. Compliance with and strict
adherence to operation, service and repair conditions, as
specified by the manufacturer, are also essential elements of
the intended use.
This sweeper should be operated, serviced and repaired only
by persons who are familiar with its characteristics and
acquainted with relevant safety procedures.
Accident prevention regulations, all other generally
recognized safety regulations and all road traffic regulations
must be observed at all times.
Any modifications made to this sweeper may relieve the
manufacturer of liability for any resulting damage or injury.
Safety Alert Symbol
This safety alert symbol indicates important safety
messages in this manual. When you see this symbol,
be alert to the possibility of injury. Carefully read the
message that follows and inform other operators.
SWEEPSTER, LLC.
2800 North Zeeb Road
Dexter, Michigan 48130
Phone: (800) 456-7100
FAX: (734) 996-9014
e-mail: [email protected]
FFC ATTACHMENTS
100 East Lee Road
Lee, Illinois 60530
Phone: (800) 747-2132
www.ffcattachments.com
For help with installation, operation or maintenance
procedures, contact our Technical Service Department. Direct
product questions and parts orders to our Sales Department.
When ordering parts or accessories, be prepared to give the
following information:
· Sweeper model number, serial number and date of
purchase
· Prime mover, make and model
· Part number, description and quantity
Terms Used in Manual
Right-hand, left-hand, front and rear are determined from the
operator’s perspective (either the operator’s seat or standing
behind a walk-behind unit), facing forward in the normal
operating position.
Prime mover refers to the tractor, truck, loader or tow vehicle
that the sweeper is mounted on or towed by.
Optional Equipment
Warranty
To validate the warranty for this unit, fill out the warranty card
or warranty pages located at the back of this manual. Then,
send this information to SWEEPSTER.
Installation instructions for optional equipment, if applicable,
appear in the Service Manual Section.
Specifications & Features
Due to continuous product improvement, specifications and
features may change without notice.
51-3764, 1/05
7
SAFETY SECTION
GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION
Safety Information
Read this manual
Read all safety information in this manual. All
operators must read and understand the entire
contents of this manual before sweeping.
General safety practices are listed on Safety
Information pages and specific safety
information is located throughout this manual.
Hazard Definitions
· Check prime mover tire pressure before sweeping.
Improper tire pressure can affect sweeping performance.
· Check tire ratings to be sure they match the prime
mover load. Weigh the sweeper end of the prime
mover, if necessary, to insure proper tire rating.
· Remove from the sweeping area all property that
could be damaged by flying debris.
· Be sure all persons not operating the sweeper are
clear of the sweeper discharge area.
· Always wear proper apparel such as a long-sleeved
shirt buttoned at the cuffs; safety glasses, goggles
or a face shield; ear protection; and a dust mask.
Four hazard classifications are used in this manual.
While operating sweeper:
DANGER - Indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, will result in
death or serious injury.
· When operating sweeper, adhere to all government rules,
WARNING-Indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, could
result in death or serious injury.
· Before leaving the operator’s area for any reason - lower
CAUTION - Indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, may result in property
damage.
local laws and other professional guidelines for your
sweeping application.
the sweeper to the ground, stop the prime mover engine,
set the parking brake and remove the key from the
ignition.
· Only operate the sweeper while you are in the operator’s
position of the prime mover. The safety restraints must be
fastened while you operate the prime mover.
CAUTION - Used for instructions when machine damage
may be involved.
Operation
CAUTION - A sweeper is a demanding machine.
Only fully trained operators or trainee
operators under the close supervision of
a fully trained person should use this
machine.
Before operating sweeper:
· Minimize flying debris - use the slowest rotating speed
that will do the job. See Operation Section: Operating
Tips.
· Keep hands, feet, hair and loose clothing away from all
moving parts.
· Leave all shields and safety equipment in place when
operating the sweeper and prime mover.
· Be aware of the extra weight and width a sweeper adds.
· Learn sweeper and prime mover controls in an
off-road location.
· Be sure that you are in a safe area, away from traffic
or other hazards.
· Check all hardware holding the sweeper to the prime
mover, making sure it is tight.
· Replace any damaged or fatigued hardware with
properly rated fasteners. See Maintenance Section.
· Make sure all hydraulic hardware and hydraulic fittings
are tight.
· Replace any damaged or fatigued fittings or hoses.
Reduce travel speed accordingly. See Product
Information Section.
· When operating the sweeper on rough terrain, reduce
speed to avoid “bouncing” the sweeper. Loss of steering
can result.
· Never sweep toward people, buildings, vehicles or other
objects that can be damaged by flying debris.
· While you operate the sweeper slowly in an open area,
check for proper operation of all controls and all
protective devices. Note any needed repairs during
operation of the sweeper. Report any needed repairs.
8
51-3764, 1/05
SAFETY SECTION
GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION
Service & Repair - General
CAUTION - Do not modify the sweeper in any way.
Personal injury could result. If you have
questions, contact your dealer or
SWEEPSTER, LLC.
Repair or adjust the sweeper in a safe area, away from
traffic and other hazards.
Before adjusting or servicing - lower the sweeper to the
ground, set parking brake, shut down the prime mover and
remove the key from the ignition.
When working on or around the sweeper, safely secure it
from falling or shifting.
Service & Repair - Hydraulic Safety
Stop the prime mover engine and release hydraulic pressure
before servicing or adjusting sweeper hydraulic systems.
WARNING - Escaping hydraulic fluid can have
enough pressure to penetrate the skin,
causing serious personal injury.
Check lines, tubes and hoses carefully. Do not use your hand
to check for leaks. Use a board or cardboard to check
for leaks. Tighten all connections to the recommended torque.
See Appendix.
Do not bend high pressure lines. Do not strike high
pressure lines. Do not install bent lines, bent tubes, or kinked
hoses. Do not install damaged lines, damaged tubes, or
damaged hoses.
Repair loose lines, loose tubes, and loose hoses. Repair
damaged lines, damaged tubes, and damaged hoses. Leaks
can cause fires. See your SWEEPSTER/FFC dealer for repair
or replacement parts.
Replace the parts if any of the following conditions are
present:
·The end fittings are damaged or leaking.
·The outer covering is chafed or cut.
·The reinforcing wire layer is exposed.
·The outer covering is ballooning locally.
·The hose is kinked or crushed.
·The armoring is embedded in the outer cover.
·The hoses have been pulled or stretched.
Make sure that all clamps, guards, and shields are installed
correctly.
51-3764, 1/05
9
SAFETY SECTION
SAFETY SIGNS AND LABELS
ITEM QTY
Placement or Replacement of Safety Signs
1.Clean the area of application with nonflammable solvent,
and then wash the same area with soap and water.
2.Allow the surface to fully dry.
3.Remove the backing from the safety sign, exposing the
adhesive surface.
4.Apply the safety sign to the position shown in the diagram
above and smooth out any bubbles.
Item 1
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
1
50-0723
Read Manual
2
1
50-0724
Hydraulics
3
2
50-0737
Pinch Point
4
3
50-0727
Flying Objects
5
1
RDL3254
Instructions
· Keep all safety signs clean and legible.
· Replace all missing, illegible, or damaged safety signs.
· Replacement parts, for parts with safety signs attached,
must also have safety signs attached.
· Safety signs are available, free of charge, from your dealer
or from SWEEPER, LLC.
Item 2
Item 3
Item 4
Item 5
Serial Tag
10
51-3764, 1/05
OPERATION SECTION
MOUNTING & OPERATING TIPS
Operating Tips
Operating Tips
Before each Use
Perform daily maintenance as indicated in the Maintenance
Schedule.
Run the sweeper with the prime mover at a slow idle. Check
for hydraulic leaks or other problems and make corrections, if
necessary, before using the sweeper. See “Hydraulic
Inspection Guideline” (pg. 14.)
CAUTION - Avoid sweeper damage. Do not ram into piles.
Use an appropriate attachment for this type of job.
Brush, Engine & Travel Speeds
Vary brush, engine and travel speeds to match sweeping
conditions.
Dirt & Gravel
During Use
WARNING - Avoid serious injury. Check for large
objects that could harm the operator or
others if thrown by the sweeper. Remove
these items before operating.
Carry the sweeper low to the ground so that the operator has
good visibility and stability. Avoid any sudden movements.
Avoid excessive downward pressure on the brush sections to
prevent excessive wear. A two to four inch wide pattern for the
SB Hopper Broom is sufficient for most applications. Ensure
that the adjustment bolts are equally adjusted in order to
prevent an uneven wear pattern. To adjust brush pattern see
“Adjusting Brush Pattern” on page 12.
Directing Debris
Observe wind direction. Sweeping with the wind makes
sweeping more effective and helps keep debris off the
operator.
If necessary, use a dust suppression kit to suppress the
dust. Contact SWEEPSTER, LLC or your SWEEPSTER/FFC
dealer.
To keep dust at a minimum, use the optional sprinkler kit or
plan sweeping for days when it is overcast and humid or after
it has rained. Also, sweep so the wind blows at your back.
Low brush speeds and moderate travel speeds work best for
cleaning debris from hard surfaces. Brush speeds that are
too fast tend to raise dust because of the aggressive sweeper
action.
Heavy Debris
Travel slowly - less than 5 mph (8 kph)
Sweep a path less than the full width of the sweeper.
Increase engine speed if debris becomes very heavy.
51-3764, 1/05
11
OPERATION SECTION
INSTALLING/REMOVING THE SWEEPER & STORAGE
Sweeper Installation
(Broom to Prime Mover)
Removing the Sweeper
WARNING - Serious injury or death may result from
disengaging the sweeper when the
sweeper is in an unstable position or
carrying a load. Place the sweeper in a
stable position before disengaging.
WARNING - Improper attachment of sweeper could
result in injury or death. Do not operate this
machine until you have positive indication
that the attachment is securely mounted.
1. Position the broom on a level surface.
CAUTION - Hoses for the sweepers must be removed before
the quick attach is disengaged. Pulling the
sweeper with the hoses could result in damage to
the prime mover or the sweeper.
2. Enter the machine.
3. Fasten the safety restraints.
1. Lower the broom to the ground.
4. Start the engine.
2. Engage the parking brake and shut down the prime
mover. Be sure to relieve pressure to the auxiliary
hydraulic lines.
5. Disengage the parking brake.
6. Align the attachment mechanism with the mounting on the
bucket, attach to the prime mover. Follow the attaching
procedure in the prime mover owners manual.
7. Engage the parking brake and shut down the prime
mover. Be sure to relieve pressure to the auxiliary
hydraulic lines.
8. Unfasten safety restraints and exit the prime mover.
9. Ensure that the hydraulic quick couplers are clean.
Connect hydraulic lines for the broom to the
prime mover. Twist the collar of the quick couplers
one quarter of a turn in order to secure the hydraulic
connections.
10. While the loader arms are lowered, visually inspect the
attachment mechanism to ensure that it is securely
mounted.
WARNING - Improper attachment of sweeper could
result in injury or death. Do not operate this
machine until you have positive indication
that the attachment is securely mounted.
3. Unfasten safety restraints and exit prime mover.
4. Disconnect the broom hydraulic lines from the prime
mover. Connect quick couplers together to keep clean.
5.
Disengage attachment mechanism. (mechanical type)
6. Enter prime mover, fasten safety restraints and start the
prime mover.
7. Disengage attachment mechanism. (hydraulic type)
8. Disengage the parking brake, and back away from the
broom.
Storage
CAUTION - Do not store the sweeper with weight on the
brush. Weight will deform the bristles,
destroying the sweeping effectiveness. To
avoid this problem, place the sweeper on
blocks.
Do not store polypropylene brushes in direct
sunlight. The material can deteriorate and
crumble before the bristles are worn out.
Keep polypropylene brush material away from
intense heat or flame.
12
51-3764, 1/05
PRODUCT INFORMATION SECTION
SPECIFICATIONS
Product Information
Specifications
SB Hopper Broom
CP Special
Overall Length
without Coupler
54 inches
56 inches
Overall Width
20060 - 66 inches
20072 - 78 inches
20084 - 90 inches
20059 - 66 inches
20071 - 78 inches
20083 - 90 inches
Flow Requirements
12-25 gpm
12-25 gpm
Maximum Hydraulic
Oil Pressure
3000 psi
3000 psi
51-3764, 1/05
13
MAINTENANCE SECTION
BRUSH PATTERN ADJUSTMENT
Brush Pattern
for SB Hopper
Adjusting Brush Pattern
for SB Hopper
A properly adjusted brush offers the best sweeping
performance. To check the brush pattern:
1. Loosen bottom 1 inch nuts.
1. Move the sweeper to a dusty, flat surface.
2. Adjust top 1 inch nuts to set pattern.
Tighten (clockwise) to increase pattern.
Loosen (counterclockwise) to decrease pattern.
2. Set the prime movers parking brake.
3. When the pattern is set, tighten bottom 1 inch nuts.
3. Start the sweeper rotating at a slow speed; then, lower it so
the broom arms bottom out. Run the sweeper in the
operating position (bottom of bucket about 1 inch off
Ground) for 10 seconds.
4. Raise the sweeper and back away, set parking brake, shut
down the prime mover, remove the ignition key, exit the
prime mover and inspect the brush pattern. The brush
pattern left in the dust should be 2-4 inches wide, running
the length of the brush.
4. Adjust the flaps so they just touch the ground.
NOTE - To extend brush life make sure bolts on both sides
are adjusted evenly.
5. Adjust the brush pattern as necessary according to the
following instructions and recheck the brush pattern.
5
7
3
66
9
3
8
7
6
2
3
3
2
4
97
Pattern
1
2
3
45
67
8
7
9
6
7
97
9
45
67
8
7
9
6
14
51-3764, 1/05
MAINTENANCE SECTION
REPLACING BRUSH SECTIONS
Replacing Brush Sections
1.
Remove motor mount screws. Retain hardware for
reinstallation. Remove motor mount.
2.
Remove bearing mounting plate screws from side .
Retain hardware for reinstallation.
3.
Remove the side flaps. Retain hardware for
reinstallation.
4.
Lift sweeper body leaving core on ground.
5.
Remove the bearing mounting plate and section retainer
plate. Retain hardware for reinstallation.
6.
Remove old sections.
7.
Install new sections by doing the following:
a.
Number the tubes on the core as 1, 2 and 3
(figure 1).
b.
Slide the first section onto the core with the drive
pins on either side of square stock 1. Make sure that
the drive pins angle up (figure 1).
c.
Place the second section on the core with the drive
pins on either side of square stock 2. Be sure the
drive pins angle down (figure 2).
d.
Put the third section on with the drive pins around
square stock 3. Be sure the drive pins angle up.
(Proceed to step e or f.)
e.
For SB Hopper, slide sections on until the core is full,
making sure to alternate the square stock used and
the direction of the drive pins. (Proceed to step 8.)
Square
Stock
12
3456
78
952
figure 1
f1. For CP Special, slide sections on as stated above up
to a predetermined point which is 1/2 of the densely
packed area below the center of the core. (figure 3)
f2. For CP Special, slide the next section on with the
drive pins in the same up or down angle as the
previous section but continue positioning the drive
pins on either side of the next sequential square
stock. Continue assembly in this manner until the
densely packed area is full. (figure 3)
12
34567
12
389
45
figure 2
1/2 of Core
1/2 of Dense 1/2 of Dense
Fill Required Fill Required
f3. For the CP Special revert back to the alternating up
and down angle for the drive pins until the core is full.
(figure 3)
8.
Reattach the section retainer and bearing mounting
plate with previously removed hardware.
9.
Lay core on ground. Lower body over core.
10. Reattach bearing mounting plate with previously
removed hardware.
11. Reattach motor mount with hardware removed in first
step.
f1
f2
Center of core
figure 3 (CP Special Only)
f3
51-3764, 1/05
15
MAINTENANCE SECTION
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Maintenance Schedule
Procedure
Before
Each Use
After
Each Use
100
Hours
500
Hours
See Prime
Mover
Manual
Brush pattern - Check (See Pattern Adj. Section)
Fittings/hoses, hydraulic - Check for leaks/tighten
- Check for damage
Fittings, zerk - Grease (See Lubrication Points)
Oil, hydraulic (Prime Mover) - Check Level
See Below for Requirements
Hardware - Check for tightness
Oil Cleanliness Requirements
IMPORTANT -
All hydraulic fluid shall be filtered before
use in any SWEEPSTER, LLC product to
obtain the ISO cleanliness standard of
20/18/15. Unless explicitly specified
otherwise.
Fittings/Hoses Inspection Guideline
Stop the prime mover engine and release hydraulic pressure
before servicing or adjusting sweeper hydraulic systems.
Replace the parts if any of the following conditions are
present:
· The end fittings are damaged or leaking.
WARNING - Escaping hydraulic fluid can have enough
pressure to penetrate the skin, causing
serious personal injury.
· The outer covering is chafed or cut.
· The reinforcing wire layer is exposed.
· The outer covering is ballooning locally.
Do not bend high pressure lines. Do not strike high pressure
lines. Do not install bent lines, bent tubes, or kinked hoses. Do
not install damaged lines, damaged tubes, or damaged
hoses.
Repair loose lines, loose tubes, and loose hoses. Repair
damaged lines, damaged tubes, and damaged hoses. Leaks
can cause fires. See your SWEEPSTER/FFC dealer for repair
or replacement parts.
Check lines, tubes, and hoses carefully. Do not use your hand
to check for leaks. Use a board or cardboard to check for
.
leaks. Tighten all connections to the recommended torque.
· The hose is kinked or crushed.
· The armoring embedded in the outer cover.
· The hoses have been pulled or stretched.
Make sure that all clamps, guards, and shields are installed
correctly.
16
51-3764, 1/05
MAINTENANCE SECTION
MAINTENANCE LOG
Maintenance Record
Use this log to record maintenance performed on the
sweeper.
Date
Maintenance Procedure Performed
Performed by
Comments
51-3764, 1/05
Service
SB Hopper Brooms
Table of Contents
Troubleshooting ......................................................... 18-19
Options ....................................................................... 20-21
Gutterbroom .................................................................. 20
Sprinkler Kit ................................................................... 21
17
18
51-3764, 1/05
SERVICE SECTION
TROUBLESHOOTING
Troubleshooting
Problem
Possible Cause
Possible Solution
Verify controls: See prime mover
Motor for broom will not operate Auxiliary hydraulics control on prime
mover is activated in the wrong position owners manual
Sluggish broom operation
The motor runs but the broom
does not.
Oil leaks from the motor
Hoses improperly connected to prime
mover
Connect hoses correctly to prime mover
Hoses on prime mover are obstructed
Clear obstruction on prime mover
Hoses on broom are obstructed
Clear obstruction on broom
The motor has failed
Replace the motor
Insuffient oil flow from the prime mover
Increase engine RPM
One or more seals have failed in the
motor
Replace the seals or motor
Hydraulic filter on prime mover is dirty
Replace filter
Motor shaft has a sheared key
Replace key
One or more seals have failed in the
motor
Replace the seals or motor
Seals on the fittings are damaged
Replace seals or fittings
Fittings are loose or damaged
Tighten or replace fittings
Hydraulic hoses are loose or damaged
Tighten or replace fittings
Hoses installed incorrectly
Switch hose connections
Brush pattern too wide
Adjust brush pattern
Travel speed too fast
Reduce travel speed
Trying to sweep too much material at
once
Reduce amount of material being
swept, make more passes
Hydraulic motor is failing
Replace Motor
Brush pattern too wide
Adjust brush pattern
Brush rotates in wrong direction
Brush slows or stops when
sweeping
Brush wears very quickly
51-3764, 1/05
19
SERVICE SECTION
TROUBLESHOOTING
Troubleshooting
Problem
Excessive hydraulic oil
temperature.
Possible Cause
Low hydraulic oil level on the prime
mover.
Possible Solution
Add hydraulic fluid.
Hydraulic hoses are obstructed.
Clear obstructions in hoses.
Hydraulic oil and/or filter on prime
mover are dirty.
Replace hydraulic oil and/or filter on
prime mover.
Quick couplers are not properly seated. Reconnect quick couplers properly.
Brush pattrn too wide.
Adjust brush pattern.
See page 11.
Travel speed too fast.
Reduce travel speed.
Trying to sweep too much material at
once.
Reduce the amount of material being
swept. Make more passes.
Hydraulic motor is failing.
Replace motor.
Hydraulic quick coupler Quick coupler poppet is unseated or
damaged.
leaks.
Reconnect or replace the quick
couplers.
20
51-3764, 1/05
SERVICE SECTION
INSTALLING GUTTERBROOM
fig. 1
Contact Area (Top View)
Installing the Gutterbroom
1. Unpack parts and then compare them to the parts list. If
you discover any shortages, contact SWEEPSTER, LLC or
your dealer.
2. Remove plugs from mounting holes on right or left side of
sweeper.
3.
Install the gutterbroom mounting plate and backing plate
to the sweeper.
4. Mount motor to the motor mounting plate.
5. Mount the motor mounting plate on the gutterbroom arm.
6. Mount the gutterbroom arm to the pivot arm.
7. Insert the bushings, washers, and pivot arm into the
attachment plate. Insert pin into the pivot arm.
8. Attach the adjustment plate to the side of the sweeper
with the slot towards the front.
9. Mount the brush plate to the motor.
10. Attach the gutterbroom section to the brush plate.
11. Connect hydraulic fittings and hoses per “Gutterbroom
Hydraulics Layout” (See page 26 )
Shading represents the area that touches the
ground on properly adjusted gutterbrooms.
Adjusting Gutterbroom Swing
A properly adjusted gutterbroom extends the main brush’s
sweeping path, leaving no streaks between the two paths. For
this to happen, the inside edge of the gutterbroom brush
pattern must line up with the outside edge of the sweeper.
To adjust gutterbroom swing:
1. Loosen the nut.
2. Adjust the screw. Turn it in for more swing or turn it out for
less swing.
3. Tighten the nut.
Using Gutterbroom
The gutterbroom is for sweeping forward only.
12. Place the chain in the keyhole slot. Adjust per “Adjusting
Gutterbroom Pattern”.
IMPORTANT
When using a gutterbroom, the main brush only sweeps in
the over-the-brush direction.
Adjusting Gutterbroom Pattern
When the gutterbroom height is properly adjusted, bristles
contact the ground as shown in figure 1.
To adjust the gutterbroom:
1. Lower the gutterbroom to the ground.
2. Loosen the hardware holding the gutterbroom motor
mounting plate.
3. Turn the motor mounting plate to the right or left.
4. Adjust the tension chain so it holds the gutterbroom in
place.
5.
Tighten the hardware holding the motor mounting plate.
When sweeping next to curbs or walls with a gutterbroom,
only the bristle tips should touch the vertical surface.
When not using the gutterbroom for a short period, raise it 1-2
inches (25-51mm) off the ground with the tension chain.
During extended periods of nonuse, unhook hydraulic hoses
from the gutterbroom motor, remove the gutterbroom
assembly and connect hydraulic hoses to run only the main
brush.
WARNING - Escaping hydraulic fluid can have enough
pressure to penetrate the skin, causing
serious personal injury.
Replacing Gutter Brush
1. Remove the worn gutter brush section from the brush
plate.
2. Mount a new gutter brush section to the brush plate
reusing the hardware.
3. Adjust according to “Adjust Gutterbroom Pattern” and
“Adjusting Gutterbroom Swing”.
51-3764, 1/05
21
SERVICE SECTION
INSTALLING SPRINKLER SYSTEM KIT
Installing the Sprinkler System Kit
1. Unpack parts and then compare them to the parts list. If
you discover any shortages, contact SWEEPSTER, LLC
or your dealer.
18. Fill tank with water.
2. Attach tank mounting plates to tank using flat head screws.
20. Turn on pump.
3. Remove plugs from tank mounting location. Non skid tape
will need to be trimmed.
21. Adjust the nozzles to create a fine mist 8 to 10 inches in
front of sweeper.
4. Mount tank to the sweeper using four screws, flat washers
and lock washers.
22. Check system for leaks.
5. Install the shut-off assembly onto the tank per parts break
down. (See pages 36-37)
6. Mount the pump onto the tank using four screws and flat
washers.
7. Assemble the strainer and fittings to the pump per the
parts
break down. (See pages 36-37)
8. Mount the nozzle mounting plates to the front of the
sweeper using nuts, flat washers and lock washers.
9. Install the nozzles on the mounting plate.
10. Cut and install 3/8 hose between the nozzles using hose
clamps. Only use enough hose to reach the next nozzle.
11. Install tee barbs between nozzles as shown in parts break
down. (See pages 36-37)
12. Connect hose to the tee barb and the barb on the pump
outlet.
13. Attach nozzle bracket to gutterbroom (if used), 90° nozzle
to bracket and connect hose.
14. Mount switch in a convenient location on the prime mover.
15. Connect the black wire to a good ground on the prime
mover.
16. Connect the red wire to a 12 volt power supply.
CAUTION - Avoid fire damage. Route wire away from hot
and /or moving parts.
17. Connect the switch wiring harness to the pump wiring.
19 Open shut-off valve.
22
51-3764, 1/05
Notes
51-3764, 1/05
23
Parts
SB Hopper Brooms
Table of Contents
Parts List ...................................................................... 24-33
SB Hopper Broom ...................................................... 24-25
Cold Planer Special ................................................... 26-27
Gutterbroom ............................................................... 28-30
Sprinkler Kit ................................................................ 32-33
24
51-3764, 1/05
PARTS SECTION
HOPPER BROOM
SB Hopper Broom
Ref.
Qty
1
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
1
2
1
1
2
1
Varies
20060
60”
LAF8361
03-10006
03-3029
08-0006
08-0005
07-2656
01-5210
35
Varies 01-5010
35
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
8
2
10
6
1
2
8
2
Varies
LAF8259
LAF8346
LAF8301
LAF8303
LAF8321
LAF8324
LAF8338
LAF8339
13-50082
LAF8328
LAF8329
LAF8330
LAF8331
LAF8341
LAF8333
LAF8334
Not Used
LAF9853
RHW8645
07-1714
07-3647
07-1784
07-3623
07-3691
07-3438
07-4454
36.
Varies 07-4032
6
15
37.
38.
39.
25
07-3275
2
07-5451
Varies 07-4038
13
40. 18
07-3273
41.
Varies 07-1762
6
42.
Varies 07-4039
13
43.
44.
2
3
07-3278
RHW7110
20072
72”
LAF2803
03-10006
03-3029
08-0006
08-0005
07-2656
01-5210
20084
84”
LAF8337
03-10006
03-3029
08-0006
08-0005
07-2656
01-5210
41
49
01-5010
01-5010
41
LAF8259
LAF8301
LAF8301
LAF8303
LAF8322
LAF8324
LAF8325
LAF8326
13-50083
LAF8328
LAF8329
LAF8330
LAF8331
LAF8332
LAF8333
LAF8334
LAF8335
LAF9853
RHW8645
07-1714
07-3647
07-1784
07-3623
07-3691
07-3438
07-4454
7
Bucket Edge, 5/8 x 6 x Nominal Broom Width
Hose, 1/2 x 120, 100R2, 10MORS-12MOR
Hydraulic Motor
Bearing, Core Shaft
Flange, Bearing, Core Shaft
Tape, Anti-Slip, Abrasive, 4” x 2’, Black
Brush, Section, Poly, 26 In, Black, Quantity Noted (XXXXX-P)
Brush, Section, Mixed, 26 In, Black, Quantity Noted (XXXXX-M)
49
LAF8259
LAF8301
LAF8302
LAF8303
LAF8323
LAF8324
LAF8342
LAF8343
13-50084
LAF8328
LAF8329
LAF8330
LAF8331
LAF8345
LAF8333
LAF8334
LAF8336
LAF9853
RHW8645
07-1714
07-3647
07-1784
07-3623
07-3691
07-3438
07-4454
Brush, Section, Retainer
Flap, Retainer
Flap, Retainer
Tape. Anti-Slip, Abrasive, 4” x 3 1/2’, Black
Bucket Weldment (without mounting)
Flap, Side
Flap, Front
Core Weldment
Housing, Sweeper
Cradle, Motor, Hydraulic, Weldment
Plate, Motor, Hydraulic, Clamping
Retainer, Flap, Side, 3 5/8”
Retainer, Flap, Side, 9 1/8”
Rod, Pivot
Plate, Bearing, Mounting
Plate, Bearing, Cover
Spacer, Pipe
Plug, 3/8, Black
Nut, Rivet, 5/16-18, .027-.15 Grip Length
Screw, Hex, Cap, 5/16-18 x 1, Gr8, Quantity Noted
Screw, Hex, Cap, 5/16-18 x 1 1/2, Gr8
Screw, Hex, Cap, 5/16-18 x 2 1/2, Gr8
Screw, Hex, Cap, 1-8 x 6, Full Thread, Gr5
Bolt, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 1, Gr5
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1, Gr5
Bolt, Plow, 1/2-13 x 1 1/2, Gr8
8
07-4032
07-4032
16
17
07-3275
07-5451
07-4038
07-3275
07-5451
07-4038
14
15
07-3273
07-1762
07-3273
07-1762
7
8
07-4039
07-4039
14
15
07-3278
RHW7110
Description
07-3278
RHW7110
Washer, Flat, 1/4, Gr8
Washer, Flat, 5/16, Gr8
Washer, Flat, 7/8, Gr8
Washer, Lock, 1/4, Split, Medium
Washer, Lock, 5/16, Split, Medium
Washer, Lock, 1/2, Split, Medium
Nut, Hex, 1/4-20
Nut, Hex, 5/16-18
Nut, U-Style, Clip, 5/16-18
51-3764, 1/05
25
PARTS SECTION
HOPPER BROOM
SB Hopper Broom
20060
60”
Ref.
Qty
45.
Varies 07-1764
6
46.
1
47.
4
48.
2
49.
1
50.
1
51.
1
52.
1
53.
1pair
54.
1
55. 21
56. 10
57.
2
58.
2
59.
1
60.
1
62.
Varies
20084
84”
07-1764
07-1764
7
8
07-6081
07-6081
07-6081
07-4035
07-4035
07-4035
07-0244
07-0244
07-0244
07-0210
07-0210
07-0210
07-4942
07-4942
07-4942
RHW8613
RHW8613
RHW8613
RHW8614
RHW8614
RHW8614
RHW8616
RHW8616
RHW8616
RHW8618
RHW8618
RHW8618
RHW8642
RHW8642
RHW8642
RMR5002
RMR5002
RMR5002
Contact SWEEPSTER for correct item
Contact SWEEPSTER for correct item
Contact SWEEPSTER for correct item
Contact SWEEPSTER for correct item
07-3692
07-3692
07-3692
5
63.
20072
72”
Varies RHW8611
5
6
RHW8611
6
Description
Nut, Hex, 1/2-13
Nut, Hex, Slotted, 1-20, Gr5
Nut, Hex, 1-8
Pin, Lynch, 1/4 x 1 9/16
Pin, Cotter, Hairpin, 1/8 x 2 3/8
Washer, Fender, 5/16 x 1 1/2 x 0.08
Plate, Weld, 5/16 Threaded Hole
Plate, Cover, Hose Clamp Cradle
Clamp, Cradle, 7/8 Hoses
Spring, 1 1/2 x 11 5/8
Nut, Rivet, 5/16-18, .15-.312 Grip
Ties, Nylon, Cable, 1/4 x 11, Black
Elbow, Hydraulic (Not Required on Some Models)
Adapter, Hydraulic (Not Required on Some Models)
Quick Coupler, Hydraulic, Male End
Quick Coupler, Hydraulic, Female End
Bolt, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 1 1/4, Gr5
7
RHW8611
7
Cap, Vinyl, 1/4 x 1/2
26
51-3764, 1/05
PARTS SECTION
COLD PLANER SPECIAL
Cold Planer Special
Ref.
Qty
1.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
33.
34.
35.
1
2
1
1
1
1
Varies
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
8
2
10
6
1
8
2
Varies
36.
Varies
37.
38.
39.
25
2
Varies
40
41.
16
Varies
42.
Varies
44.
45.
3
Varies
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
1
8
2
1
1
1
1
1pair
1
21
20059P
60”
20071P
72”
20083P
84”
LAF8361
03-10006
03-3029
LAF3533
LAF3534
07-2656
01-5847
LAF8259
LAF8346
LAF8301
LAF8303
13-50134
LAF8324
LAF8338
13-51157
13-50082
LAF8328
LAF8329
LAF8330
LAF8331
LAF8341
13-51081
13-51161
Not Used
LAF9853
RHW8645
07-1714
07-3647
07-1784
07-3691
07-3708
07-4454
6
07-4032
13
07-3275
07-5451
07-4038
13
07-3273
07-1762
8
07-4036
13
RHW7110
07-1764
8
07-6081
07-4035
07-0244
07-0210
07-4942
RHW8613
RHW8614
RHW8616
RHW8618
RHW8642
LAF2803
03-10006
03-3029
LAF3533
LAF3534
07-2656
01-5847
LAF8259
LAF8301
LAF8301
LAF8303
13-51165
LAF8324
LAF8325
13-51158
13-50083
LAF8328
LAF8329
LAF8330
LAF8331
LAF8332
13-51081
13-51161
LAF8335
LAF9853
RHW8645
07-1714
07-3647
07-1784
07-3691
07-3708
07-4454
7
07-4032
14
07-3275
07-5451
07-4038
14
07-3273
07-1762
9
07-4036
14
RHW7110
07-1764
9
07-6081
07-4035
07-0244
07-0210
07-4942
RHW8613
RHW8614
RHW8616
RHW8618
RHW8642
LAF8337
03-10006
03-3029
LAF3533
LAF3534
07-2656
01-5847
LAF8259
LAF8301
LAF8302
LAF8303
13-50739
LAF8324
LAF8342
13-50939
13-50084
LAF8328
LAF8329
LAF8330
LAF8331
LAF8345
13-51081
13-51161
LAF8336
LAF9853
RHW8645
07-1714
07-3647
07-1784
07-3691
07-3708
07-4454
8
07-4032
15
07-3275
07-5451
07-4038
15
07-3273
07-1762
10
07-4036
15
RHW7110
07-1764
10
07-6081
07-4035
07-0244
07-0210
07-4942
RHW8613
RHW8614
RHW8616
RHW8618
RHW8642
Description
Bucket Edge, 5/8 x 6 x Nominal Broom Width
Hose, 1/2 x 120, 100R2, 10MORS, 12MOR
Hydraulic Motor
Assembly, Taper, Lock, Adapter
Brush Bearing
Tape, Anti-Slip, Abrasive, 4” x 2’, Black
Brush, Section, Poly, 26 inch, Black (See chart for quantity)
Brush, Section, Retainer
Flap, Retainer
Flap, Retainer
Tape, Anti-Slip, Abrasive, 4” x 3 1/2’, Black
Bucket Weldment
Flap, Side
Flap, Front
Core Weldment
Housing, Sweeper
Cradle, Motor, Hydraulic, Weldment
Plate, Motor, Hydraulic, Clamping
Retainer, Flap, Side, 3 5/8”
Retainer, Flap, Side, 9 1/8”
Rod, Pivot
Plate, Bearing, Mounting
Plate, Bearing, Cover
Spacer, Pipe
Plug, 3/8, Black
Nut, Rivet, 5/16-18, .027-15 Grip Length
Screw, Hex, Cap, 5/16-18 x 1, Gr8
Screw, Hex, Cap, 5/16-18 x 1 1/2, Gr8
Screw, Hex, Cap, 5/16-18 x 2 1/2, Gr8
Bolt, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 1, Gr5
Bolt, Carriage, 1/2-13 x 1 1/2, Gr5
Bolt, Plow, 1/2-13 x 1 1/2, Gr8
Washer, Flat, 1/4, Gr8
Washer, Flat, 5/16, Gr8
Washer, Flat, 7/8, Gr8
Washer, Lock, 1/4, Split, Medium
Washer, Lock, 5/16, Split, Medium
Washer, Lock, 1/2, Split, Medium
Nut, Hex, 1/4-20
Nut, U-Style, Clip, 5/16-18
Nut, Hex, 1/2-13
Nut, Hex, Slotted, 1-20, Gr5
Nut, Hex, 1-8
Pin, Lynch, 1/4 x 1 9/16
Pin, Cotter, Hairpin, 1/8 x 2 3/8
Washer, Fender, 5/16 x 1 1/2 x 0.08
Plate, Weld, 5/16 Threaded Hole
Plate, Cover, Hose Clamp Cradle
Clamp, Cradle, 7/8 Hoses
Spring, 1 1/2 x 11 5/8
Nut, Rivet, 5/16-18, .15-.312 Grip
51-3764, 1/05
27
PARTS SECTION
COLD PLANER SPECIAL
Cold Planer Special
Ref.
Qty
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
62.
6
2
2
1
1
Varies
63
Varies
64.
65.
66.
67
48”
2
4
2
20059P
60”
20071P
72”
20083P
84”
RMR5002
RMR5002
RMR5002
Contact SWEEPSTER for correct item
Contact SWEEPSTER for correct item
Contact SWEEPSTER for correct item
Contact SWEEPSTER for correct item
07-3692
07-3692
07-3692
5
6
7
RHW8611
RHW8611
RHW8611
5
6
7
07-10012
07-10012
07-10012
07-3120
07-3120
07-3120
07-6156
07-6156
07-6156
07-3623
07-3623
07-3623
Description
Ties, Nylon, Cable, 1/4 x 11, Black
Elbow, Hydraulic (Not Required on Some Models)
Adapter, Hydraulic (Not Required on Some Models)
Quick Coupler, Hydraulic, Male End
Quick, Coupler, Hydraulic, Female End
Bolt, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 1 1/4, Gr5
Cap, Vinyl, 1/4 x 1/2
Tape, Vinyl, White, Marking, 1 inch (Order by the Inch)
Washer, Flat, 5/8, Gr8
Washer, Flat, 1 SAE, Gr8
Screw, Hex, Cap, 1-8 x 7, Full Thread, Gr5
Brush Quantity Chart
Nested Width
12
16
20
24
30
36
40
48
Full
Nominal 60"
Total Quantity
44
48
51
54
59
64
68
74
82
Nominal 72"
Total Quantity
51
54
58
61
66
71
74
81
98
Nominal 84"
Total Quantity
57
61
64
68
73
78
81
88
115
28
51-3764, 1/05
SECTIONMANUAL
GUTTERBROOM
Gutterbroom
20003
Ref
Qty
1.
1
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
4
4
4
1
2
4
14
2
1
10
6
4
2
2
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1Pr
1
Part #
01-0523
01-0704
13-0374
13-2264
13-50088
13-50096
09-0156
13-2265
03-10008
03-10007
13-50075
LAF4441
07-1973
03-3151
13-50076
07-1714
07-1698
07-0018
07-1125
07-1717
RMR5002
07-3275
07-3279
13-12291
07-3273
07-1718
07-3270
07-3654
07-1764
07-4961
07-0204
07-3112
RHW8642
07-6358
07-0387
07-5054
07-1784
RHW8614
RHW8616
13-50093
Description
Brush, Wire
Brush, Poly
Plate, Brush, Mounting
Arm
Plate, Attachment
Pivot, Weldment
Bushing, Pivot
Plate, Motor, Mount
Hose, 1/2 x 87, 100R2, 10MOR, 10MORS
Hose, 1/2 x 140, 100R2, 10MOR, 10MORS
Plate, Adjustment
Adapter, Hydraulic, 10FOR, 10FOR, Union
Screw, HHC, Gr5, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4
Motor, Hydraulic
Plate, Mounting
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 1
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 2
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 3/8-16 x 1
Screw, HHC, Gr5, 1/2-13 x 2 1/2 Fully Threaded
Bolt, Carriage, Gr5, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
Tie, Zip, 11 inch
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/16
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 3/8
Bushing, 10ga, 1 1/2 - 2 1/4
Washer, Lock, Gr5, 5/16
Washer, Lock, Gr5, 3/8
Nut, Lock, Gr8, 5/16-18
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 3/8-16
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 1/2-13
Pin, Cotter, Gr2, 1/8 x 2
Pin, Roll, .25 x 2
Zerk, Grease, 1/4-28, Self-tapping
Nut, Rivet, 5/16-18, .15-.312 Grip
Pin, Clevis, 3/4 x 3 1/2 (3 1/4 usable)
Chain, 3/16 (26 Links)
Link, Quick, 3/16
Screw, Hex, Cap, 5/16-18 x 2 1/2, Gr8
Plate, Cover, Hose Clamp Cradle
Clamp, Cradle, 7/8 Hoses
Pin, Pivot, Gutterbroom
51-3764, 1/05
29
PARTS SECTION
GUTTERBROOM
Gutterbroom
20003
Left Side Shown
30
PARTS SECTION
GUTTERBROOM
51-3764, 1/05
51-3764, 1/05
31
Notes
32
51-3764, 1/05
PARTS SECTION
SPRINKLER KIT
Sprinkler Kit
20001 - W/O Tank
20002 - W/ Tank
Ref
Qty
1.
1
2.
1
3.
2
4.
2
5.
6
6.
2
7.
8
8.
6
9.
4
10.
6
11.
4
12.
1
13.
1
14.
4*
15.
6
16.
6*
17.
1
18.
2
19.
2*
20.
1
21.
1
22.
1
23.
1
24.
1
25.
1
26.
4
27.
8
28. 14*
29.
2
30.
1
31. 300”
32. 84”
33.
2*
Part #
LAF2823
07-3150
LAF8347
LAF8378
07-1714
RHW2135
07-4032
07-3275
07-4038
07-3273
07-4039
03-1326
03-0152
07-0411
07-0414
07-0413
07-0532
03-1226
07-0412
03-0457
03-1392
03-0076
03-0819
07-3869
LAF8320
07-0006
07-1536
07-0549
07-0547
LAF8316
09-0056
09-0028
LAF2826
Description
Fitting, Outlet, Tank with Nut/O-Ring (20002 only)
Tank, Plastic, 25 gallon, with Lid (20002 only)
Bracket, Mount, Nozzle
Bracket, Mounting, Tank (20002 only)
Screw, HHC, Gr8, 5/16-18 x 1 (20002 only)
Bolt, Socket, Counter Sunk, Gr5, 5/16-18 x 3/4 (20002 only)
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 1/4
Washer, Flat, Gr8, 5/16 (20002 only)
Washer, Lock, Gr5, 1/4
Washer, Lock, Gr5, 5/16 ( 20002 only)
Nut, Hex, Gr8, 1/4-20
Pump, 12 Volt
Fitting, Nipple, Close, 1/2
Tee, Nozzle, Spray
Nozzle, Spray
Nut, Nozzle, Spray
Strainer
Fitting, 5/8 Barb, 1/2 NPT
Elbow, Nozzle, Spray, 90°, with Jam Nut
Fitting, 3/8 Barb, 3/8 NPT
Valve, Shut-off, 1/2 NPT
Fitting, Nipple, Close, 3/8
Bushing, Reducer, 1/2 - 3/8
Fitting, Tee, Barb, 3/8
Cable, Pump, Control, 11 Ft.
Screw, Cap, #10-24 x 1
Washer, Flat, Gr2, 3/16
Clamp, Hose, 5/8
Clamp, Hose, 7/8
Harness, Wiring, Control Box with Cables
Hose, 3/8
Hose, 5/8
Bracket, Nozzle, Gutterbroom
* Full quantity of part is supplied, but quantity used is dependant upon configuration of unit.
51-3764, 1/05
33
PARTS SECTION
SPRINKLER KIT
Sprinkler Kit
34
51-3764, 1/05
Notes
51-3764, 1/05
35
Appendix
Table of Contents
Bolt Torque Specifications .............................................. 36
Hydraulic Fittings Torque Specifications ................... 37-38
Glossary ..................................................................... 39-40
Warranty Information ................................................. 41-42
36
51-3764, 1/05
APPENDIX
TORQUE SPECS.
Foot-pounds may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 1.35582
Foot-pounds may be converted to Inch-pounds by multiplying by 12.
If the nut and screw are not the same grade, the lower grade will always be used.
NOTE - Nylock nuts are utilized when greater resistance to vibrating loose is required, and greater operating temperatures are
not a factor. In addition, like lock nuts, nylock nuts have a safety feature that if the bolt does vibrate loose, the nut will
remain on the screw. Install nylock nuts to the standard torque shown above.
51-3764, 1/05
37
APPENDIX
TORQUE SPECS.
Hydraulic Torque Specifications
Face Seal: Assembly, Tube to Fitting
Note - Face seal fittings have a very reliable sealing method and therefore, should be used
whenever possible.
Installation
1. Make sure threads and sealing surfaces are free of burrs, nicks, scratches, or any foreign materials.
2. Install proper SAE o-ring to end of fitting if not already installed. Ensure o-ring is fully seated and retained properly.
3. Lubricate o-ring with a light coating of clean hydraulic oil.
4. Position tube and nut squarely on face seal of fitting and tighten nut finger tight.
5. Using appropriate torquing device, tighten to given torque rating from the table below.
Torque Values:
SAE Dash Size
Tube Side
Thread Size
In-lbs
Ft-lbs
-4
9/16 - 18
220 ± 10
18 ± 1
-6
11/16 - 16
320 ± 25
27 ± 2
-8
13/16 - 16
480 ± 25
40 ± 2
-10
1- 14
750 ± 35
63 ± 3
-12
1 3/16 - 12
1080 ± 45
90 ± 4
-16
1 7/16 - 12
1440 ± 90
120 ± 8
-20
1 11/6 - 12
1680 ± 90
140 ± 8
-24
2 - 12
1980 ± 100
165 ± 8
NOTE - ft-lb may be converted to NewMeters by multiplying by 1.35582.
NOTE - in-lbs may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 0.11298.
38
51-3764, 1/05
APPENDIX
TORQUE SPECS.
Hydraulic Torque Specifications
Straight Thread O-ring Fitting: Assembly, Fitting to Port
NOTE - Straight thread o-ring fittings are utilized to adapt hydraulic systems to motors, pumps,
cylinders, and valves.
Installation (Adjustable Fitting)
1. Make sure threads and sealing surfaces are free of burrs, nicks, scratches, or any foreign
materials.
2. Install proper SAE o-ring on port end of fitting if not already installed. Ensure o-ring is fully
seated and retained properly.
3. Lubricate o-ring with a light coating of clean hydraulic oil.
4. Back off nut as far as possible and push washer up as far as possible. (Figure 4 & 5)
5. Screw fitting into port. Hand tighten fitting until backup washer contacts face of port. (Figure
6)
6. To position the fitting, unscrew to desired position, but not more than one full turn.
7. Hold fitting in position with wrench. Using appropriate torquing device, tighten nut to given
torque rating from the table in section. (Figure 7)
Figures 4, 5, 6 and 7
Torque Values
Fitting
Size
SAE Port
Thread Size
In - lbs
Ft - lbs
-4
7/16 - 20
190 ± 10
16 ± 1
-6
9/16 - 18
420 ± 15
35 ± 1
-8
3/4 - 14
720 ± 25
60 ± 2
-10
7/8 - 14
1260 ± 50
105 ± 5
-12
1 1/16 - 12
1680 ± 75
140 ± 6
-16
1 5/16 - 12
2520 ± 100
210 ± 8
-20
1 5/8 - 12
3100 ± 150
260 ± 12
-24
1 7/8 - 12
3800 ± 150
315 ± 12
NOTE - ft-lb may be converted to NewMeters by multiplying by 1.35582.
NOTE - in-lbs may be converted to Newton Meters by multiplying by 0.11298.
51-3764, 1/05
39
APPENDIX
GLOSSARY
angle or angle assembly - portion of the sweeper that allows
the brush head assembly to angle.
manual angle kit - means of swinging the brush head
assembly mechanically.
BP - black pipe.
mid pump unit - sweeper in which the pump is mounted on
the mid PTO.
brush head assembly - assembly that includes the core,
hood, and brush frame.
brush pattern - area of dirt removed from sweeping surface;
with a properly adjusted sweeper; the pattern is the same
width for the entire length.
mounting assembly - portion of the sweeper that attaches to
the prime mover; designed specifically for each prime mover.
NPT - national pipe thread.
note - indicates supplementary information.
castellated - having battlements like a castle.
OR - o-ring.
caution - indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.
core - weldment that holds brush sections.
danger - indicates an imminently hazardous situation which,
if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
F - female.
psi - pounds per square inch.
PTO - power take off; shaft on the prime mover used to drive
attachments.
plate swing - swing assembly that includes a half-moon plate.
power pack - auxiliary hydraulic package used when prime
mover hydraulics do not have enough flow available.
FS - face seal.
front - side that is in front when facing the normal forward
direction of travel of the machine.
prime mover - refers to the tractor, truck, loader or other
vehicle to which a sweeper is attached.
qty - quantity.
gpm - gallons per minute.
HP - high pressure.
quick change core - core designed in a way that allows
brush sections to be changed without removing hoses from
motors.
hood - brush shield.
rpm - revolutions per minute.
hydraulic angle kit - means of swinging an assembly
hydraulically.
important - used for instructions when machine damage may
be involved.
rear - side that is in rear when facing the normal forward
direction of travel of the machine.
rear pump unit - sweeper in which the pump is mounted on a
rear PTO.
in. - inches.
kph - kilometers per hour.
lb - pounds.
left-hand - side that is on the left when facing the normal
forward direction of travel of the machine.
lift cylinder - means of raising the brush head assembly
hydraulically.
lps - liters per second.
M - male.
retainer - removable plate or set of plates that keeps sections
on the core.
right-handed - side that is on the right when facing the normal
forward direction of travel of the machine.
section - single brush wafer.
section set - replacement brush wafers.
sprinkler system - system that sprays water ahead of the
sweeper used to reduce dust.
sprinkler tank - assembly that includes the water reservoir
and mounting used in a sprinkler system.
mm - millimeters.
mph - miles per hour.
stands - devices designed to keep the brush bristles off the
ground when the sweeper is dismounted.
40
APPENDIX
GLOSSARY
swing or swing assembly - portion of the sweeper that allows
the brush head assembly to angle.
swing cylinder - means of angling the brush head assembly
hydraulically.
tank assembly, hydraulic - assembly that includes the
hydraulic reservoir, filter and fittings; may also incorporate
valves.
warning - indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.
weld - weldment.
windrow - pile of debris.
zerk - grease fitting.
51-3764, 1/05
51-3764, 1/05
41
APPENDIX
WARRANTY REGISTRATION
42
51-3764, 1/05
APPENDIX
WARRANTY INFORMATION
SWEEPSTER LLC Limited 12 Month Warranty
Thank you for purchasing a Sweepster, LLC. product. Warranty protection is valid only when
this Warranty Registration is completed and signed by the customer and dealer, and mailed
to Sweepster LLC. I hearby acknowledge that I have received a copy of the owners Limited
Warranty and I accept the terms therein.
For a period of 12 months from the date of delivery of product to the original user, Sweepster,
LLC. warrants each product to be free from manufacturing defects, subject to the limitations
contained in this policy.
This warranty does not apply to defect caused, in whole or in part, by unreasonable use while
in the possession of the user, including, but not limited to: failure to properly set up product;
failure to provide reasonable and necessary maintenance; normal wear; routine tune ups or
adjustments; improper handling or accidents; operation at speed or load conditions contrary
to published specification; improper or insufficient lubrication; improper storage. This
warranty is also not a guarantee that performance of each product will meet the expectations
of the purchaser.
Sweepster, LLC. shall not be liable for consequential damages of any kind, including, but not
limited to: consequential labor costs or transportation charges in connection with the
replacement or repair of defective parts; lost time or expense which may have accrued
because of said defects. In no event shall Sweepster, LLC.’s total liability hereunder exceed
the product purchase price.
Sweepster, LLC. makes no warranty with respect to trade accessories or any component or
accessory of the product which was not manufactured by Sweepster, LLC. including any
purchased components of any kind. These are subject to the warranties of their respective
manufacturers. The warranty will be considered void if the product or any part of the product
is modified or repaired in any way not expressly authorized by Sweepster, LLC. or if closed
components are disassembled prior to return. Closed components include, but are not limited
to: gearboxes, hydraulic pumps, motors, cylinders, and actuators.
Our obligation under the warranty is expressly limited, at our option, to the replacement or
repair at Sweepster, LLC or at a service facility designated by us, or such part or parts as
inspection shall disclose to have been defective. We are not responsible for unauthorized
repairs or replacements. Any implied or statutory warranties, including any warranty of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, are expressly limited to the duration of this
written warranty. We make no other express or implied warranty, nor is anyone authorized to
make any on our behalf. This warranty cannot be extended, broadened, or changed except in
writing by an authorized officer of Sweepster, LLC.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement