Fig.7 - Full-Traction Suspension

Fig.7 - Full-Traction Suspension
MADE IN THE U S A
3.0” Ultra Plus 2007-12 Jeep Wrangler JK
Part # FTS7137 2-Door / Part # FTS7138 4-Door
Full-Traction 3.0” Ultra Plus System
Read instructions from start
to finish before installation.
It is recommended to use the
services of a professional
installer.
INSTALLATION
INST
ALLA
TION
INSTRUCTIONS
INSTRUCTIONS
10/2011
3.0” Ultra Plus Suspension System
Bill Of Materials
Component Box A
Qty
Component Box A
Qty
50-7137H Ultra Plus Hardware Box
Installation Instructions
1
50-7101 JK Rear Bump Stop Block
CA1003 2” X 3” Poly Bump Stop Ext.
2
2
50-750301 JK Front Coil Springs
50-710302 JK Rear Coil Springs
2
2
CA2005 Bracket, Front Brake Line / Left
CA2006 Bracket, Front Brake Line / Right
CA2007 Bracket, Rear Brake Line / Left
CA2008 Bracket, Rear Brake Line / Right
1
1
1
1
50-710201 JK Front Track Bar Component
with pre-installed rubber bushings
1
50-710202 JK Rear Track Bar Component
with pre-installed rubber bushings
1
FTS710204 Ultimate Front Lower Arms
With pre-installed rubber bushings
2
FTS710205 Ultimate Rear Lower Arms
with pre-installed rubber bushings
2
70-7136 Master Hardware Bag
1/4” x 3/4” Bolt
1/4” Metalock Nut
1/4” Flat Washer
4
4
4
3/8” x 3/4” Gr.8 Bolt
3/8” x Flat Washer
3/8” Metalock Nut
3/8” x 2.5” Self Tapping Bolt
4
4
4
2
12mmDia x 60mm Bolt
12mmDia x 65mm Bolt
12MM LockNut
1/2” x 3.5” Gr.8 Bolt
1/2” Metal Lock Nut
2
2
4
1
1
Heim Joints & Hardware Bag
KMX-12 3/4” Chromoly Rod End
JM-16T 1” x 1-1/4”-12 Male Rod End
1-1/4” Jam Nut
50-713315 Track Bar Mis-Alignment Spcers
SJNR-12 3/4”-16 Jam Nut
2
4
4
4
2
70-7539 High Mis-Alignment Spacer Kit
50-750608-04 High Mis-Alignment Spacer
8
FTS306071 JK NEW GEN. Front Sway Bar Link Kit
(Assembled)
50-710301 JK Front Sway Bar Link Rod
2
50-5007 JK Disconnect Ends
4
U0120677 Bail Pins
4
MOO392-BK-01 5/8” Hourglass Bushing
4
SLE104 1/2” x 1-3/8” Sleeves
4
70-4175 12” Straight Rear Sway Bar Link Kit
(Assembled)
12” Straight Shank Rear Sway Bar Links
2
SLE104 1/2” x 1-3/8” Sleeves
4
MOO392-BK-01 5/8” Hourglass Bushing
4
Important Safety Warning
2007-2012 Jeep Wrangler JK
with Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
Must Read:
Standard on the all-new 2007 Jeep Wrangler is an Electronic Stability Program (ESP), which aids the driver in
maintaining vehicle directional stability in severe driving maneuvers on any type of surface. ESP features three
modes – “full on,” “full off” and “partial on. ESP provides the greatest benefit in critical driving situations such as
turns, and is especially valuable when driving on mixed surface conditions including snow, ice or gravel. If there's
a discernible difference between what the driver directs through the steering wheel and the vehicle's path, ESP
applies selective braking and throttle input in order to put the vehicle back onto the driver's intended path.
Note:
ESP system activation will occur on a lifted Jeep JK when the steering wheel and the front steering system are
not in proper alignment. Full-Traction Suspension recommends a professional front end alignment of the vehicle
immediately following installation of any lift system. Proper alignment includes adjusting the Steering Drag Rod
and Centering the Steering Wheel. Failure to align the front of the vehicle will result in automatic activation of the
ESP system while driving.
Safety Warning:
Suspension systems or components that enhance the off-road performance of your vehicle may cause it to
handle differently, on and off-road, than it did from the factory. Care must be taken to prevent loss of control or
vehicle rollover during sudden maneuvers. Failure to drive the vehicle safely may result in serious injury or death
to driver and passengers. We recommend you always wear your seatbelt, drive safely and avoid quick turns and
other sudden maneuvers. Constant maintenance is required to keep your vehicle safe. Thoroughly inspect your
vehicle before and after every off road use.
Installation Warning:
We recommend that certified technicians perform the installations of our products. Attempts to install these
products without knowledge or experience may jeopardize the safety of the vehicle. These instructions only cover
the installation of our products and may not include factory procedures for disassembly and reassembly of factory
components. Read instructions from start to finish and be sure all parts are present before disassembling the
vehicle. Included instructions are guidelines only for recommended procedures and in no way are meant to be
definitive. Installer is responsible to insure a safe and controllable vehicle after performing modifications. Do not
perform test drives on public roads with partially completed installations. Always double and triple check your
work before use. Eye protection is recommended when using power tools.
Pg.3
PLEASE NOTE:
The required wheel size - minimum diameter of 16".
Recommended width of 8” with a 4.0” offset from the
inward side. Maximum recommended tire size-35”
This system is designed to reuse almost all of the
factory installed metric bolts and hardware,
except where noted.
BEFORE YOU BEGIN:
Check the parts and hardware against the parts list to
assure that your kit is complete. Read the instructions
and separate the parts according to the area where
they will be used on the vehicle. Separating and
placing the hardware with the brackets before you
begin will save installation time.
Always wear safety glasses when using power tools.
Fig.1
A Jeep Wrangler JK Factory Service manual will aide
in the installation of this kit.
DISASSEMBLY - FRONT
1. Raise and support vehicle with jack stands.
Support axle with a floor jack. Remove wheels and
tires.
2. Working on one side of the vehicle, remove front
shock absorber. Disconnect and remove the sway bar
link at the axle. Leave the front sway bar attached at
the frame/crossmember.
Sway bar link is shown in Fig.1
Fig.2
3. Remove the front track bar from the vehicle. Fig.2
4. Lower axle until coil spring is free from upper
mount. Remove coil spring. Fig.3
NOTE: Shock absorbers that are longer than
factory are required to perform this installation.
Pg.4
Fig.3
INSTALLATION - FRONT
Perform the work to the vehicle doing one side of
the vehicle at a time. We will start on the left side
(driver side)
1. To install the new front bump stop extension,
mark the center of the lower Coil Spring Pad. Use
a center punch to mark the location on the pad.
Fig.4
Using a 11/32" diameter drill bit, drill a pilot hole in
the previously marked area. Install using 3/8" X
2.5” self-tapping hardware provided.
Torque to 30 ft/lbs. Fig.4 & 5 Repeat step #1 for
the opposite side of the vehicle.
Fig.5
Pg.5
INSTALL FRONT LOWER CONTROL ARMS
2. On the left side (Driver side in USA), support the axle with a stand. Remove the
factory lower control arms one at a time. Install a JM16T Heim Joint and 1-1/4” jam nut
onto a new control arm. Anti-Seize compound lubricant is recommended for all
threaded surfaces to prevent corrosion. Next, insert # 50-750608-04 9/16” I.D.
Mis-alignment spacers into the heim joint. Install the
new Full-Traction lower front control arm on the driver
side using the factory bolts on both ends. Refer to the
factory Jeep Service Manual for torque specifications
on hardware. Repeat same for opposite side
Note: Adjust arms to stock length before
installation.
Fig.6 shows removal of factory arm.
Fig.6a shows new arm correctly installed.
NOTE: Mount the new arm with the angle or arc of
the arm as shown.
Fig.6
Fig 7 shows the radius of the new arm and proper mounting.
(Left/Driver side shown)
Pg.6
Fig.6a
Top
INSTALL FRONT COIL
SPRINGS
4. Position new front coil spring on
axle pad. Install the factory rubber coil
spring isolator. Raise the axle into
position until coil spring seats in upper
mount, then raise axle another 2".
Install new front shock absorbers .
Torque as necessary. Fig.7
Bottom
Front Coil Spring
Pg.7
Fig.7
Fig.8
IMPORTANT - MUST READ
Jeep JK Non-Rubicon models.
Mount new Part # FTS306071 Full-Traction
Front Disconnect Sway Bar links to the sway
bar and the axle using the factory hardware in
the top mounting hole and supplied the 12mm
x 65mm bolts and nuts in the bottom axle
bracket. Fig.8
2007-2012 JK Rubicon models come factory
equipped with electric sway bar disconnect.
Remove the factory rear sway bar links and
install them on the front sway bar.
Caution: DO NOT USE Full-Traction Sway Bar
Disconnect Links on the Front Rubicon sway bar.
Jeep JK Rubicon models only.
On Rubicon Unlimited model, remove the links
from the REAR sway bar and install the REAR links on the FRONT sway bar using
factory metric bolts in the top mounting hole and 12mm x 65mm bolts and nuts in the
bottom axle bracket. Note: New replacement links for the rear are supplied with this
system. Part # 70-4175
5. Install new Part # 70-4175 12” straight shank rear sway bar links using factory
metric bolts in the bottom axle mounting hole and the 12mm x 60mm in the top
mounting hole of the sway bar. Fig.9
Fig.9
Rear Links Part # 70-4175
Front Factory Sway Bar Links
Pg.8
FRONT TRACK BAR
6. Before installation to vehicle, assemble new Full-Traction front Track Bar. Install new
KMX12-T Heim joint and jam nut into threaded end of track bar. Anti-Seize compound
lubricant is recommended for all threaded surfaces to prevent corrosion.
Insert part # 50-713315 Mis-Alignment
spacers into the heim. Adjust new track
to factory stock length.
Rear
Install the new track bar with the heim
joint to the axle and the rubber bushing
to the frame bracket using factory bolts
and nuts. Fig.10 & 11
Front
Fig.11
Fig.10
REAR TRACK BAR
7. Repeat the same for the
rear. Remove stock rear track
bar. Replace with new FullTraction replacement unit
using stock hardware. Fig.12
NOTE: Install the rear bump
stops, sway bar links, control
arms, coil springs & shocks
first. Install the rear track bar
last.
Fig.12
Pg.9
DISASSEMBLY - REAR
1. Raise the rear of the vehicle, support frame with jack stands and remove rear wheels.
2. Support the rear axle with stands before the rear shocks are removed. Remove bolts
holding the rear brake lines to the frame. Save bolts to be reused. Remove rear shock
absorbers.
3. Lower rear axle until the coil spring is free from the upper seat. Remove coil spring
and factory rubber isolator.
INSTALLATION - REAR
Note: Adjust arms to stock length
before installation.
Anti-Seize compound lubricant is
recommended for all threaded
surfaces to prevent corrosion.
Fig.13
Fig 13 shows the straight rear lower arms and the optional upper rear arms.
(Left/Driver side shown)
4. With the rear springs removed - install the new Full-Traction rear lower control arms
using factory hardware. On the lower arms, install the rubber bushing end at the frame
and the heim toward the axle using supplied mis-alignment spacers. Fig.13
Torque factory bolts according to the factory specifications.
Pg.10
INSTALLATION - REAR
5. Install new rear springs. Reuse factory isolator
on new rear springs and install new rear shocks.
Fig.15
6. Using the factory bolt located on the frame,
install new left and right rear brake line extension
brackets as shown in Fig.16
Next, mount the brake line to the new bracket
using supplied ¼ bolts, nuts and washers.
7. Install new rear bump stop blocks as shown
using 3/8 x 3/4” bolts, nuts and washers. Fig.17
Fig.15
Fig.16
Fig.17
Pg.11
CHECKS AND ADJUSTMENTS.
* Recheck all hardware for tightness after the first 100 miles.
* Headlights should be adjusted.
* Alignment of front wheels will be required, use factory specifications.
Congratulations on your choice of a performance engineered
FULL-TRACTION SUSPENSION System. Proper maintenance of this kit will insure
years of both on and off-road enjoyment. Check & re-torque all hardware every 500
miles or after EVERY off-road use. Periodically check wheel alignment and check for
abnormal tire wear.
CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS:
6901-F District Blvd Bakersfield Ca 93313
Fax: 661\847-0189
Tech: 661\398-9585
E-mail: [email protected]
Website www.full-traction.com
Business Hours: 8:00 - 5:00 PST Monday - Friday
Printed in U.S.A.
Full-Traction Suspension 2010
Pg.12
Place Warranty
Sticker Here
WARRANTY
Full Traction Limited Warranty
About our warranty
Full Traction components may have minor finish damage to powder coated or plated surfaces which may occur during shipping and is not covered under warranty. Full
Traction Suspension warrants each new Full Traction Component against factory defects in material and workmanship for 1 year after date of purchase. Full Traction
Suspension systems are sold as complete systems and must be installed as such per Full-Traction installation instructions. Any substitutions of other manufacturers
components or exemptions of required components will immediately void the warranty. Full-Traction suspension guarantees that all of its products are of the finest
quality and free from manufacturing defects. Any product that has been manufactured incorrectly or is of a defective nature will be repaired or replaced at the
discretion of Full-Traction Suspension. Returns: Only after written or verbal approval, send such part(s) and proof of purchase, via prepaid freight with an RGA (Return
Goods Authorization) number to: Full-Traction Suspension 6951 McDivitt Dr. Bakersfield Ca 93313 USA. Shipments without an RGA number clearly designated on the
outside of all containers or collect shipments will be refused. To obtain RGA(s) call 661/398-9585
What is not covered
Suspension and steel fabricated components: Limited (12) month warranty excluding the following items: Tie rod ends, bushings, hardware, brake lines, heim joints.
These parts are subject to wear and are not considered defective when worn. They are warranted for 90 days from the date of purchase for defects in workmanship.
Shock absorbers are covered under our limited warranty. Products or components installed on vehicles other than those specifically indicated in the Full-Traction
Suspension catalog or website. Products or components which have been subjected to abuse, accident, alteration, modification, improper installation, tampering,
negligence, misuse, or products installed on a vehicle used in sanctioned racing events. A race is defined as any contest between two or more vehicles, or any contest of
one or more vehicles against the clock, whether or not such contest is for a prize. This warranty does not include vehicles used for government or commercial
purposes. Full Traction does not warrant any product not manufactured by Full Traction Suspension. Full Traction Suspension products are not covered under warranty
outside the United States of America. Full Traction Suspension shall not be liable for any loss, damage, or injury, whether ordinary, direct, special, incidental or
consequential damages, arising from the manufacture, sale, installation, re-sale, delivery, possession, handling or use of its products. Full Traction Suspension is not
responsible for typographical errors either in pricing or in content. Warranties, policies, and prices subject to change without notice.
Installer’s Safety Warning
Full-Traction Suspension recommends our products to be installed by certified technicians only. These recommendations pertain only to Full-Traction Manufactured
Products. Efforts to install our system without experience and knowledge may jeopardize the operating safety of the vehicle.
Detach and mail or fax to the address below
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Name ______________________________________Phone Number (
)__________________________
Address_____________________________City_____________________State_________Zip_____________
Products Purchased from:_____________________________________Date Purchased__________________
Vehicle
make______________________________________Model__________________________Year___________
Installation Comments______________________________________________________________________
2007-2012 Jeep JK 3.0” Ultra Plus + System
FTS7137 Description:____________________________________________________
Product Part Number________
Warranty Registration Number____________________________
Mail or Fax To:
Full Traction Suspension
6901-F District Blvd
Bakersfield Ca 93313
Fax: 661-398-9555
Printed in U.S.A. Full-Traction Suspension 2010
WARRANTY FORM
WARRANTY FORM
Installed By_______________________________________________Date Installed_____________________
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement