F1540 - nexpart.de

F1540 - nexpart.de
WARNING
equipped with larger than OE tires. Discuss this issue with
your tire and wheel dealer before installing larger tires and
do not use tire and/or wheel combinations that compromise
safe braking performance.
2265 Crosswind Drive • Prescott, AZ 86301
(928) 636-3175
6. Supplied in this kit is a safety WARNING label. Install
this label inside the cab of the vehicle where it will be highly
visible to all operators of the vehicle.
F1540
1980-1996 F150 & Bronco 4WD
4” Suspension Lift
CAUTION
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1. Proper installation of Trail Master products requires
knowledge of recommended procedures for disassembly/
assembly of OE vehicles and components (i.e. steering tie
rods, control arms, brake calipers, etc.). Access to OE
shop manuals and special tools is required. Attempting to
install this kit without knowledge of these procedures may
affect the safety of your vehicle and/or the performance of
these components. Trail Master strongly recommends that
this kit be installed by a certified mechanic with off-road
experience.
WARNING
1. Read and understand all instructions, warnings and
cautions in these instructions, your owner’s manual and
related service manuals before the installation or use of this
product. DO NOT install or use this product if there is
anything you do not understand in these instructions or
related materials.
2. Use the appropriate tool for the job and be sure that
tools are in good condition. Failure to use proper tools and/
or tools in good condition may result in personal injury.
2. Certain Trail Master products are intended to improve
off-road performance. Modifying your vehicle for off-road
use may result in the vehicle handling differently than a
factory equipped vehicle. Use of oversize tires, suspension
lifts, body lifts and other suspension modifications may raise
your vehicle’s center of gravity resulting in an increased
tendency for the vehicle to pitch and roll during sudden
turns or abrupt maneuvers. Extreme care must be used to
prevent loss of control or vehicle roll over. Failure to drive
your modified vehicle safely may result in serious injury or
death. Drive at reduced speeds to ensure your ability to
maintain control of the vehicle under all driving conditions.
Always wear seat belts.
3. Always wear safety glasses while installing this kit to
avoid eye damage from debris, broken tools, etc.
4. Use Loctite 243 thread locker on all metal fasteners (per
the manufacturers directions) unless otherwise noted in
these instructions. Failure to use thread locker may result
in fasteners becoming loose over time.
5. The components included in this kit require regular
inspection for wear or damage. Periodically check fasteners
for proper torque (see chart of required torque
specifications on next page). Worn, damaged or loose
parts can fail suddenly resulting in loss of control of the
vehicle and personal injury.
3. DO NOT combine suspension lifts, body lifts or other lift
devices. Combined use of lifts may result in unsafe and/or
unexpected handling characteristics (see enclosed product
safety WARNING label).
PRE-INSTALLATION NOTES
4. Many states now have laws restricting vehicle
modifications such as lift, bumper height or other
alterations. Consult your state vehicle equipment laws to
determine if the installation of this kit or other modifications
are permitted.
1. Properly block and secure vehicle prior to installation.
5. The use of larger than OE tire and wheel
combinations may reduce the effectiveness of the braking
system (including ABS equipped) and increase the amount
of pedal pressure necessary to obtain a given braking
distance with normal stops and increase the stopping
distance in a panic stop. Drive at reduced speeds and
allow for extra stopping distance while driving a vehicle
Compare parts included in your system with the
enclosed parts list. Placing hardware with components
before you start may reduce installation time. Contact
your Trail Master dealer if any parts are missing or
appear to be different than those indicated on the parts
list.
WARNING
1
PRE-INSTALLATION NOTES
PARTS LIST
1. Pitman arm #PA10 is recommended for vehicles with power
steering. Available separately.
Driver Side Anti-Sway Bar Brkt (XJSB-DO) ............................... 1
Passenger Side Anti-Sway Brkt (XJSB-PO) .............................. 1
3/8" x 1-1/4" Bolts (38114CHHC) ................................................ 4
3/8" Locknuts (N38CL) .................................................................. 4
3/8" Flat washers (W56F) .............................................................. 8
Driver Side Radius Arm Brkt (DB80L) ........................................ 1
Passenger Side Radius Arm Brkt (DB80R) .............................. 1
7/16" x 1-1/4" Bolts (76114CHHC) ............................................12
7/16" Locknuts (N76FL) ...............................................................12
7/16" Flat washers (W38F) ..........................................................24
9/16-18 High Nut (N96FH) ............................................................ 8
9/16-18 x 3-1/4" x 11-5/8" Round (963141158R) .................... 4
Driver Side Axle Pivot Brkt (F1540SB) ....................................... 1
Passenger Side Axle Pivot Brkt (F1540LB) .............................. 1
9/16" x 3-1/2" Bolt (96312CHHC) ................................................ 1
9/16" Locknut (N96SCL) ............................................................... 1
9/16" Flat washers (W96S) .........................................................10
1/2" x 1-1/2" Bolts (12112CHHC) ................................................ 2
1/2" Locknuts (N12CL) .................................................................. 2
1/2" Flat washers (W12F) .............................................................. 4
Front Coil Springs (206) ................................................................ 2
Bumpstop Extensions (BS35) ...................................................... 4
1/4" x 1" Bolts (14100CHHC) ....................................................... 4
1/4" Locknuts (N14CL) .................................................................. 4
1/4" Flat washers (W14F) ............................................................16
Rear Add-A-Leafs (R2150S) ........................................................ 2
3/8" Center pins (380412FCP) .................................................... 2
3/8" Center pin nuts (N38FS) ....................................................... 2
3" Hendricks clips (4pcs) (HC300) .............................................. 2
2. Radius arm frame support bracket #FS84 (Available
separately) is recommended for all applications.
3. On early models, cutting may be required for removal of the
driver side axle pivot bracket (located on the passenger side of
the vehicle) and/or the OE radius arm frame brackets. In
addition, drilling may be required for some/all mounting holes
when installing the Trail Master radius arm brackets.
4. If desired, longer, tubular replacement radius arms and
pivot brackets are available separately. Order #8042.
5. For increased caster adjustability, replacement “cam type”
polyurethane radius arm bushings are available. Order #8017.
6. Non adjustable polyurethane radius arm bushings are
available. Order #SA35.
7. Rear U-bolts are included in this system. These U-bolts are
intended for use on pickup applications. Due to the addition of
an add-a-leaf to the OE spring pack, OE U-bolts on pickup
trucks will be too short. OE Bronco U-bolts have adequate
length for reuse. If desired, replacement U-bolts for Bronco
applications are available separately. Order #40051
(4 required).
8. Recommended Trail Master shock absorbers:
Front: 53460, 63460, 73460
Rear: 52510, 62510, 72510
For models with factory “Quad Suspension” Additional front
shocks: 53490, 63490, 73490
GLOSSARY OF TERMS
TM:
DRV:
PASS:
OE:
SRS:
Trail Master
Drivers side of the vehicle
Passengers side of the vehicle
Original equipment
Supplemental Restraint System
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
1/4 FASTENERS ................................................................. 10'LBS.
5/16 FASTENERS ............................................................... 17'LBS.
3/8 FASTENERS ................................................................. 30'LBS.
7/16-14 FASTENERS ........................................................ 50'LBS.
7/16-20 FASTENERS ........................................................ 55'LBS.
1/2-13 FASTENERS ........................................................... 75'LBS.
1/2 U-BOLTS .................................................................. 65-80'LBS.
9/16 FASTENERS .............................................................110'LBS.
9/16 GRADE 8 FASTENERS ..........................................170'LBS.
9/16 U-BOLTS ............................................................... 75-90'LBS.
5/8 FASTENERS ...............................................................150'LBS.
5/8 U-BOLTS ................................................................85-110'LBS.
3/4 FASTENERS ...............................................................175'LBS.
2
FRONT INSTALLATION
1. Park vehicle on hard level surface. Chock wheels.
2. Raise front of vehicle. Support vehicle at frame rails.
3. Disconnect anti-sway bar at frame. On ’92 - ’96 pickup
applications, disconnect anti-sway bar and skid pan from
frame.
Fig. 4
13. Lower axles. Disengage coil springs from frame pockets.
4. Disconnect radius arm brackets from frame by removing
rivets and bolts. NOTE: Longer replacement radius arms and
pivot relocation brackets are available. Order #8042.
14. Remove nuts and cup washers retaining coil springs to
axles. Remove springs. Fig. 3.
5. Remove radius arm brackets from radius arms.
15. Install replacement coil springs on axles. Retain using OE
cup washers. DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME. Fig. 3.
6. Install Trail Master radius arm brackets on radius arms.
Retain using OE bushings, washers, and nuts. DO NOT
TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME. Fig. 2.
7. Position radius arms/brackets on frame. Retain brackets to
frame using 7/16" x 1-1/4" bolts, washers and nuts provided in
existing holes. Snug-up fasteners to align brackets with frame.
Fig. 2.
Fig. 3
Fig. 2
16. Raise axles and engage coil springs in frame pockets.
Retain using OE clips and bolts. Torque spring clip bolts to OE
specifications. Torque lower spring retaining nuts to OE
specifications. Fig. 4.
8. Using radius arm bracket holes as guides, drill additional
7/16" holes in frame. Fig. 1.
17. Remove axle pivot bolts.
18. Remove driver side axle pivot bracket from the passenger
side of the frame. OE bracket looks similar to F1540LB.
19. Position relocation bracket F1540SB inside OE passenger
side axle pivot bracket (located on driver side of frame). Retain
bracket by installing (1) 9/16" x 3-1/2" bolt through OE pivot bolt
hole. Align bracket and snug-up bolt. Fig. 6.
Fig. 1
WARNING
Use caution when drilling to avoid damage to lines/wires.
9. Install remaining 7/16" x 1-1/4" bolts, washers and nuts in
new holes.
10. Torque all radius arm bracket bolts to 50'LBS.
Fig. 6
11. Support front axles with hydraulic jacks. Remove front
shock absorbers.
20. Using relocation bracket holes as guides, drill 1/2" holes in
crossmember.
12. Remove clips retaining coil springs to frame. Fig. 4.
3
21. Install 1/2" x 1-1/2" bolts, washers and nuts in new holes.
Torque fasteners, retaining brackets.
NOTE: On ’92 - ’96 F150 models with front skid plate, skid plate
and anti-sway bar mounts to underside of relocation brackets.
22. Position axle inside pivot bracket. Retain, using OE pivot
bolt and nut. DO NOT TORQUE AT THIS TIME. Fig. 6.
30. Install Trail Master front shock absorbers.
WARNING
23. Position relocation bracket (F1540LB) on passenger side
of frame. Align bracket with OE mount holes. Retain using OE
fasteners. Torque to OE specifications. Fig. 7.
24. Position driver side axle pivot inside bracket. Retain using
OE pivot bolt and nut. DO NOT TORQUE AT THIS TIME. Fig. 7.
Fig. 7
Compression limiters, relocation brackets and correct shock
absorbers must be in place on all vehicles. Allowing
suspension to over extend or compress by neglecting to
install or maintain components may cause serious damage
and will void your warranty.
Fig. 5
25. Remove compression limiters from frame rails.
26. Install compression limiters on relocation brackets (8535).
Retain using OE fasteners and 1/4" flat washers. Fig. 10.
27. Install compression limiter/relocation brackets on frame.
Retain using 1/4" x 1" bolts, washers and nuts. Torque 1/4"
fasteners to 10'LBS. Fig. 10.
Fig. 8
REAR INSTALLATION
1. Refer to System Installation Manual and OE Service Manual
for proper procedures when installing or replacing U-bolts.
2. Raise rear of vehicle. Support vehicle at frame.
Fig. 10
28. Position anti-sway bar relocation brackets on frame. Offset
in bracket goes toward rear of vehicle. Retain using OE
hardware. Slide bracket forward as far as possible. Torque
fasteners to OE specifications. Fig. 9.
3. Remove rear wheels and tires.
4. Support rear axle.
5. Remove rear shock absorbers.
6. Remove U-bolts.
29. Position anti-sway bar under relocation brackets. Retain,
using 3/8" x 1-1/4" bolts, washers and nuts. Slide bar to front of
slotted holes. Torque 3/8" fasteners to 30'LBS. Fig 9.
7. Lower axle away from springs.
8. Clamp OE spring packs securely.
9. Remove the center bolts.
10. Remove spring clips.
11. Slowly release clamps relieving pressure from spring
packs.
12. Clamp spring pack together.
Fig. 9
13. Install new center pin, from bottom up, through all leaves.
4 Retain using nut supplied.
14. Clamp pack tightly. Torque center pin nut.
POST-INSTALLATION NOTES
15. Raise axle. Align center bolts with holes in blocks. With
pins and center bolts fully seated in axle pads and blocks,
retain axle to springs using U-bolts supplied. Run-up, but DO
NOT TORQUE U-BOLTS AT THIS TIME.
WARNING
1. Check all fasteners for proper torque before driving the
vehicle for the first time with this kit, after the first 500 miles,
after each off-road use and during routine vehicle servicing.
Worn, damaged or loose parts can fail suddenly resulting in
loss of control of the vehicle and personal injury.
16. With axle supported in raised position, install
recommended rear shock absorbers.
17. Install desired wheels and tires. Torque lug nuts per OE
manual specifications.
2. In ALL steering and suspension positions, check to
ensure that there is adequate clearance between ALL
rotating, moving, fixed and heated members. Ensure
adequate clearance around steering components, exhaust
components, brake lines, fuel lines, fuel tank and electrical
wiring.
18. Lower vehicle to ground.
19. Torque front and rear U-bolts to 85-110'LBS.
20. Torque front spring shackle and frame mount bolts to OE
specifications.
3. Visually inspect components for wear or damage after
each off-road use and during routine vehicle servicing. Worn,
damaged or loose parts can fail suddenly resulting in loss of
control of the vehicle and personal injury.
21. Test drive vehicle. Note position of steering wheel when
vehicle is traveling straight ahead. Note steering characteristics
of vehicle when bumps or dips are encountered. If steering
wheel is not centered when vehicle is traveling straight ahead
or if vehicle turns sharper toward one direction, adjust drag link
length. If vehicle exhibits bumpsteer or goes left or right when
bumps or dips in the road are encountered, steering geometry
(drag link angle) must be corrected by installing steering arm
#SA40. This arm is available separately through your Trail
Master dealer.
4. Trail Master does not recommend a particular tire and
wheel combination for use with its products and assumes no
responsibility for customer choice of tires and wheels.
Consult your owner’s manual for recommended tire sizes
and warnings related to use of oversize tires and wheels. In
general, larger tire and wheel combinations may increase
stress and wear on steering components leading to increased
maintenance and greater risk of component failure,
including loss of steering control. Property damage or
personal injury may result. Large tire and wheel
combinations may also alter speedometer calibration,
reduce braking effectiveness and alter vehicle center of gravity
height (See product safety warnings). Check with an
experienced off-road shop for the tire and wheel
combinations that work best on your truck. Remember,
BIGGER isn’t necessarily better.
22. With suspension fully extended, check driveline universal
joint(s) and C.V. joint(s) for binding/interference.
PRODUCT SAFETY LABEL
Supplied in kit is a safety warning label. Install label inside cab.
Locate label in a highly visible location to all operators of this
vehicle. If label becomes lost or damaged, contact Trail Master
at (928) 636-3175 for a replacement.
5. Trail Master’s goal is to provide you with the best system
possible for a reasonable cost. It must be noted that the
components in your Trail Master system do not eliminate OE
component weaknesses.
WARNING
6. Perform headlight adjustment.
The suspension of this vehicle has been modified to
improve off-road performance. As a result, this vehicle
may handle differently than factory equipped vehicles.
Extreme care must be used to prevent loss of control
or roll over during sharp turns or abrupt maneuvers.
Failure to drive this vehicle safely may result in serious
injury or death. Do not drive this vehicle unless you
are familiar with its unique handling characteristics and
are confident of your ability to maintain control under
all driving conditions. Consult the instructions
accompanying this product and the vehicle owner’s
manual for additional product safety warnings. Always
wear seat belts, reduce your speed and drive safely.
trail master
7. Set vehicle alignment within OE specifications. The size
of rim and tire combinations should be considered when
making front end adjustments.
8. Retain this and all information regarding your altered
vehicle for future reference. Thank you for choosing Trail
Master. For questions, contact our Technical Assistance
Department at (928) 636-3175.

5
6
7
2265 Crosswind Drive • Prescott, AZ 86301
(928) 636-3175
www.trailmastersuspension.com
Trail Master, 1992, Rev 1/96, 9/99, 8/02, 5/03
Printed in U.S.A.
8
Form No. IF1540
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement