INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Part # FTS4108 - Full

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Part # FTS4108 - Full
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Part # FTS4108
6” Suspension System 2001-2004 Chevrolet 2500HD Pickup 4wd
OPTIONS
Front Dual Shock Hoop Part # FTS5200
Bilstein 5100 Series Gas Shocks
Footnotes:
1. Driveline vibration will occur in 4wd at highway
speeds on Standard and Autotrac models. A CV
drive shaft is required.
2. This system fits 2500HD only.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION
Part FTS4108
6” Suspension System
2001-2004 Chevrolet 2500HD Pickup 4wd
Read instructions from start to finish before installation of components
CARTON 1 (A)
HARDWARE LIST
70-7592 Lower A-Arm Subframe Hardware Kit
5/8-11 x 4.5 L Gr.8 Bolt
5/8-11 x 5.5 L Gr.8 Bolt
5/8-11 Stover Lock Nut
5/8 Gr 8 Sae Flat Washer
Qty
2
2
4
8
70-7593 Upper A-Arm Mount Hardware Kit
50-410803-05 Upper A-Arm Bracket Spacer
9/16-12 x 4” L Gr.8 Bolt
9/16-12 Stover Lock Nut
9/16” Gr.8 Sae Flat Washer
1/2-13 x 1.5 Gr.8 Bolt
1/2-13 Stover Lock Nut
1/2” Gr.8 Sae Flat Washer
4
4
4
8
4
4
8
70-7594 Steering Hardware Kit
50-410805-07 Double Ended Rod End
1/2-13 x 4.50” Gr.8 Bolt
1/2-13 x 3” Gr.8 Bolt
1/2-13 x 3.50” Gr.8 Bolt
1/2” Gr.8 Sae Flat Washer
1/2-13 Stover Lock Nut
SLE104 Shock Eye Sleeve
2
1
2
2
12
3
1
70-7595 Differential Drop Hardware
9/16-12 x 4” L Gr.8 Bolt
9/16-12 x 1.75”L Gr.8 Bolt
9/16-12 Stover Lock Nut
9/16” Gr.8 Sae Flat Washer
2
3
5
10
70-7596 Torsion Drop Hardware
7/16-14 x 1.25”L Gr.8 Bolt
7/16-14 Stover Lock Nut
7/16” Gr.8 Sae Flat Washer
CA1016 Delrin Bushing
SLE121 Torsion Bushing Sleeve
Full-Traction Logo Badge
8
8
16
4
2
2
CARTON 1 (A)
70-7599 End Link Hardware Kit
50-410813 Sway Bar Link Component
CA1005-10 U-Bracket w/5/8” Bolt,
MO0392-Bk-01 Bushing, 5/8” Hourglass
SLE104 Sleeve 5/8” x ½ x 1.5 L
1/2-13 x 2.5 Gr.5 Bolt
1/2-13 Stover Locknut
1/2” Sae Gr.8 Flat Washer
5/8 Gr.5 Stover Locknut
5/8 Gr.5 Sae Flat Washer
50-410813 Stem Bushing Kit w/Washers
Qty
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
70-7597 Carrier Bearing Drop Bracket, Bump Stop
& Center Skid Plate Hardware Kit
7/16-14 x 1.25”L Gr.8 Bolt
2
7/16-14 Stover Lock Nut
2
7/16” Gr.8 Sae Flat Washer
4
3/8-16 x 1.25”L Gr.8 Bolt
4
3/8-16 Stover Lock Nut
4
3/8 Gr.8 Sae Flat Washer
8
1/2-13” 1.5 Gr.8 Bolt
2
1/2-13 x 2” Gr.8 Bolt
2
½ Gr.8 USS Flat Washer
4
50-410811-02 Steering Bolt Safety Plate
2
70-7601 Lateral Compression Strut Hardware Kit
1/2-13 x 4 Gr.8 Bolt
4
1/2-13 x 1.5 Gr.8 Bolt
2
1/2 Gr.8 Sae Flat Washer
10
1/2-13 Stover Lock Nut
4
50-410814-03 Tab Nut 1/2-13 X 6 L
2
MO2782-BK-01 Strut Bushing
8
SLE135 Steel Strut Sleeve
4
60-3011 U-Bolt Hardware kit
NH58 Highnut, 5/8”
FW58 Washer, 5/8” Flat
2
8
8
IMPORTANT NOTES
Continued......
-
WARNING: This suspension system will enhance the off-road
performance of your vehicle. It will handle differently, both on and
off-road, from a factory equipped passenger car or truck.
Extreme care must be used to prevent loss of control or vehicle
rollover during abrupt maneuvers. Failure to drive this vehicle
safely may result in serious injury or death to the driver and
passengers. ALWAYS WEAR your seat belts. Reduce your
speed, and AVOID sharp turns and other abrupt maneuvers.
Before installing this system, have the vehicle’s alignment
checked by a certified technician. The alignment must be within
factory specifications and the frame of the vehicle must be sound
(no cracks, damage or corrosion).
Do not chrome, cad or zinc plate any of the components in this
system. Changing the coated surface of components will void the
warranty of your Full Traction Suspension.
COMPONENT LIST
This system was developed on a Chevy HD equipped with a
factory one-piece rear aluminum drive shaft.
Component List
CARTON 1 (A)continued Qty
50-410802 Sub Frame/Rear
1
Installation Instructions
1
Tire and wheel choice is crucial in assuring proper fit,
performance, and the safety of your Full-Traction equipped
vehicle. For this application, a wheel not to exceed 8” in width
with a minimum backspacing of 4” must be used. Additionally, a
quality tire of radial design, not exceeding 35” tall x 12.5” wide is
recommended. Please note the use of a 35” x 12.5 tire may
require fender modification. Violation of these recommendations
will not be endorsed as acceptable by Full-Traction Suspension
and will void any and all warranties either written or implied. .
Before installing any other combination, consult your local tire and
wheel specialist.
It is extremely important to replace torsion bars, CV flanges, and
front shaft/pinion relationships as original. Be sure to mark
left/right, front rear, and indexing of mating parts before
disassembly. Required installation time for this system is
approximately 6 hours.
Thank you for purchasing the best suspension system available.
For the best installed system, follow these instructions. If you do
not have the tools or are unsure of your abilities, have this system
installed by a certified technician.
Component List
CARTON 2 (B)
.50-410801 Sub Frame/Front
FTS500FBK Rear 5” Non-Tapered Lift Block
50-410814 Lateral Compression Strut
Qty
1
2
2
Component List
CARTON 3 ( C )
50-410803 Front Upper A-Arm Bracket, L&R
50-410804 Rear Upper A-Arm Bracket, L&R
50-410805 Steering Center Link
50-410806 Differential Drop Bracket
50-410807 Torsion Drop Brackets
50-410808 Drive Shaft Carrier Drop Bracket
50-410809 Differential Drop Brkt, Passenger
50-410810 Differential Drop Brkt Support Rod
50-410105 Strut Mounting Bracket
50-410815 Bump Stop Spacer, Rear
721063 Steering Stabilizer - 1.75 OD
15-S58145258 Rear U-Bolts
Qty
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
Component List
CARTON 4 (D)
Shock Component Kit
Front Shocks 650385
Rear Shocks 650377
MO3509 Stem Cushion
MO3510 Stem Cushion
N38C Nut Pal Crush
N38F Nut Fine Thread
CW38 Cupped Washer
MOO337-GY Shock Boots/Gray w/ Zip Ties
MOO393-BK-01 3/4” Hourglass Bushings
SLE121 Sleeve
FTS9990 Full Traction Decals
FULL TRACTION SUSPENSION IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR
DAMAGE OR FAILURE RESULTING FROM AN IMPROPER OR
MODIFIED INSTALLATION.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
Some of the service procedures require the use of special tools
designed for specific procedures. The following tools and
supplies are recommended for proper installation of this system.
-
Assorted Combination Wrenches
1/2” Drive Ratchet and Sockets
Heavy Duty Jack Stands
Wheel Chocks or Blocks
Hydraulic Floor Jacks
Center Punch
File
Large “C” Clamps, Bench Vise and Adjustable Straps.
Reciprocating Saw (to modify frame and differential)
Hammer
Wire Brush ( to clean mounting surfaces)
Silicone Spray Lubricant
Tape measure
Safety Glasses ( wear safety glasses at all times)
.
Chevrolet Service Manual
Torsion Bar Unloading Tool
Universal Steering Linkage Puller
Ball Joint Separator
Prevailing Torque Nuts (for steering linkage)
Die Grinder
Drill Motor
Assorted Drills: 1/8” through 1/2”
Torque Wrench
Component List
CARTON 5
50-410811 Center Skid Plate
(E)
FTS4125
CARTON 6
50-410812 Front Skid Plate
optional
3
Qty
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
6
6
4
Qty
1
Qty
1
INTRODUCTION
* This installation requires a professional mechanic.
* We recommend that you have access to a GM service manual for your vehicle to assist in the disassembly and reassembly of your vehicle.
* Prior to installation, carefully inspect the vehicle’s steering and driveline systems paying close attention to the tie rod ends, ball joints, wheel
bearing preload, pitman and idler arm. Additionally, check steering-to-frame and suspension-to-frame attaching points for stress cracks. The
overall vehicle must be in excellent working condition. Repair or replace all worn or damaged parts.
* Read the instructions carefully and study the pictures before attempting installation. The more familiar you are with the procedures, the easier
and quicker your installation will be.
* Check the parts and hardware against the parts list to assure that your kit is complete. Separating parts according to the areas where they will
be used and placing the hardware with the brackets before you begin will save installation time.
* Secure and properly block vehicle prior to beginning installation.
PLEASE NOTE
* Front End realignment will be necessary.
* Speedometer and ABS recalibration are necessary if larger tires (10% more than stock diameter) are installed.
* WARNING: Be extremely careful when loading or unloading the torsion bars. There is a tremendous amount of stored energy in the bars. Keep
your hands and body clear of the adjuster arm assembly and puller tool in case anything slips or breaks!. Wear safety glasses.
* While we have listed the hardware that is to be kept and that to be discarded, it would be wise to keep all hardware until the installation is
complete.
* A special puller tool is required for safe removal and installation of the torsion adjusted arms. This special puller can be purchased from your
local GM dealer TOOL # J36202 You may be able to rent one of these tools at your local parts store. Refer to the GM service manual for more
information.
Diff Drop Br acket
Driver Side
Steering Center
Link
Bump Stop - Rear
Front Sub Frame
Diff Drop Br acket
Passenger Side
A-Arm Spacer
Rear Upper
A-Arm Bracket
Rear Sub Frame
Front Upper
A-Arm Bracket
Drive Shaft Carrier
Drop Bracket
4
Differential Drop Bracket Support Rod
Driver Side
Front Disassembly
1.
Ensure that your work space is of adequate size and the work surface is level. Place the vehicle
in neutral. Place your floor jack under the front cross member and raise the vehicle. Place jack
stands under the frame rails behind the front wheel wells and lower the frame onto the stands.
Remove the jack and place the vehicle back in gear, set the emergency brake, and place blocks
both in front of and behind the rear wheels.
Torque Specifications
2. If there are factory skid plates installed, remove
Grade 8 Hardware Only
them.
3. Measure the torsion bar adjusting screw depth and
5/16” Bolts
22 ft./lbs.
record for later use when replacing the torsion
7/16” Bolts
35 ft./lbs.
adjuster arm on reassembly. Apply a small amount
3/8”
Bolts
45
ft./lbs.
of lubrication grease to the special puller threads
½”
Bolts
90
ft./lbs.
and the puller shaft-to-adjuster arm contact point.
9/16” Bolts
105 ft./lbs.
Load the puller and torsion adjuster arm until the
5/8”
Bolts
120
ft.lbs.
adjuster bolt can be easily backed off and the nut
can be removed from the crossmember. Back the
puller off to unload the torsion bar. With the bar
unloaded, slide in forward into the lower control
arm until the adjuster arm falls free. If the bar seems stuck, use a hammer and punch through
the hole in the rear of the crossmember to dislodge it. Repeat this procedure for the other side
of the vehicle.
4. Mark the torsion bars as to their orientation (left side, right side, and front). They must be
reinstalled exactly as removed! Remove the
torsion crossmember by removing the through
bolts on each side of the vehicle. With the
crossmember out of the way, the torsion bars can
be pulled from the lower control arms and
removed.
Note: Steps 5-22 are performed one side at a
time:
5. Disconnect the ABS sensor wire and position it
out of the way to prevent damage to the wiring or
connector ends. Remove brake caliper assembly
and securely fasten it away from the work area.
6. Remove the 6 bolts that attach the CV axle to the
differential. Save these for reuse.
Factory bump stop installed.
7. Remove the outer end of the tie rod from the spindle assembly. Special tools are available to
safely remove these without damage to the joint or the protective boot. Your GM service manual
has details on this procedure.
8. Remove the anti-sway bar links that connect the sway bar to the lower A-arm and remove the
sway bar.
9. Remove the shock absorber from the lower mount. Save these bolts.
10. Remove the upper and lower A-arm pivot nuts. Save this hardware for use on reassembly.
5
11. Support the A-arm assembly and carefully remove the pivot
bolt. Lower the assembly to the floor and set aside. Use
caution when removing this assembly; it is heavy and not rigid.
Save the pivot bolts for reuse.
Fig.2a
12. Remove the upper shock nut and remove the stock shock
absorber. Discard these parts.
13. Detach the front driveshaft from the differential yolk and secure
it out of the way. Disconnect the electronic wiring and vent line Rear Upper A-Arm Brackets
from the differential and secure them out of the way.
14. Remove the factory bump stops. Re-use factory bump stop on
new subframe (PN 50-410802)
15. Remove the center link from the pitman arm and idler arm. Set
this assembly aside. Save the nuts for reuse.
16. Remove the differential crossmember and discard.
Fig.2b
17. Remove the front differential lower mounting bolt. Save this nut
and bolt for reuse.
18. Remove the passenger side differential mounting bolts. Save
Front Upper A-Arm Brackets
this hardware for reuse.
19. While supporting the differential, remove the upper
differential mount bolt and lower the differential to
Fig.3a
the ground. Retain this nut and bolt for reuse on
reassembly.
20. Remove the bump stop and droop stop sheet
metal from the area around the lower rear A-arm
mounts. A reciprocating saw will work for this
chore. If you decide to use a cutting torch, be
extremely careful! The factory corrosion inhibitor is
wax based and very flammable. Before you use a
torch, ensure there is another person watching and
a fire extinguisher is handy. The bump stop sheet
metal must be completely removed.
21. Additional cuts have to be made for clearance of
the rear upper A-arm drops. On completion of the
Fig.3b
cuts, test fit the drops to ensure adequate clearance
and trim additional metal as needed. Remove only
enough material for clearance.
22. Using an angle grinder or equivalent, remove and
remaining weld from these areas to achieve a
smooth surface and to smooth the cut edges from
step 21.
23. On the driver side lower A-arm pocket, carefully cut
the rear section out.
24. There are at least two mounting configurations for
the torsion bar cross member. Some models use
an aluminum “dog bone” mount from the upper part of the frame. The only modification
required of this type of mount is the removal of the “dog bone”. Some models have the
cross member mounts riveted to the bottom of the frame rail and must be completely
removed. Remove the torsion bar cross member mounts by cutting or grinding the rivet
heads off and punching out the remaining rivet body.
6
Fig.4a
Front Installation:
1. Make sure vehicle is properly supported on jack
stands.
2. Loosely install the differential drop (50-410806) into
the OEM location with the OEM nut and bolt.
3. Using OEM nuts and new supplied washers, install
the passenger side differential drop (50-410809) to
the OEM mount as show in Fig.4a Note: this
bracket is slightly tapered. The short end of the
taper is oriented to the rear of the vehicle.
Passenger Side Differential Drop Bracket
4. Hang the differential from the drivers side drop (50410806) using the supplied 9/16”x4 bolt. Insert the
bolt from the center of the truck to the outside and
install the supplied differential drop bracket support
rod. (50-410810) Install the supplied washer and
lock nut and tighten the assembly enough so that
the strut can be moved without much effort.
5. Attach the differential to the passenger side spacer
bracket (50-410809) as shown in Fig.4a with the
supplied 9/16” x 1 ¾” bolts. The OEM thick
washers go onto the slotted cast iron flange that is
shown in Fig.4b. At this point, leave the fasteners slightly loose until the support rod is
positioned and the main cross member is back in place. Please note that on some
installations, a small amount of material may have to be removed from the area around the
passenger drop for adequate clearance. Maintain a minimum of ¼” clearance around this
flange.
6. Carefully guide the differential mounting bushing into the mounting flange on the new cross
member and install the rear cross member (50-410802) into the truck using OEM hardware
7. Install the new bolt through the cross member and differential bushing with the threads to
the outside of the truck and install the new nut. Snug all differential mounting hardware to
secure the differential location at this time.
8. Check adequate clearance between axle flange and stock lower A-arm mounts. Move
differential so both sides are equal and tighten driver side lower mount bolt and passenger
side mount bolts.
9. Rotate the differential support rod to a horizontal position.
Mark the location of the mounting hole at the back of the
A-arm pocket. Fig.5
10. Remove the cross member for access, rotate the support
rod out of the way and drill the strut mount hole using a
9/16” drill bit.
11. Rotate the support rod back into place and install the
supplied 9/16” x 1- 3/4” bolt through the rod and through
the frame member. Leave all hardware loose until the
completion of the cross member installation.
Driver Side Differential Support Rod
12. Reinstall the rear cross member.
13. Torque all differential and cross member hardware to specifications.
Fig.4b
Fig.5
7
14. Mount the front cross member to the
existing front lower A-arm pockets
with the OEM bolts and nuts.
The link units are oriented to the
rear. Tighten to specifications.
15. Install the center link drop (50-410805)
to the pitman arm and the idler arm
using OEM nuts.
16.Install the steering stabilizer using the
OEM bolts and nuts on the driver side
mount, and the ½” x 4-1/4” bolt on the
passenger side as shown in Fig 6a
Fig.6a
Front Subframe
Typical Assembly
17.Connect the factory center link to the
center link drop (PN 50-410805) using ½ x 3-1/4” bolts. Insert bolts from the top with a
washer under the head. Attach rodend with a washer between the rodend and centerlink drop
and a washer under the nut. THESE COMPONENTS MUST
BE ASSEMBLED EXACTLY AS SHOWN!
18. Before Installing center skid plate, place
steering bolt safety tabs under skid plate on
front crossmember to cover the bolt heads.
Fig.6b
Fig.6b
19.Install the factory bump stops to the rear
cross member as indicated in Fig.1 Page.4.
20.One at a time, position the A-arms drops into their respective
positions. (50-410804= Driver Rear, PN 50-410803=Driver
Front, PN 50-410804=Passenger Rear, PN 50410803=Passenger Front). Each drop has additional
mounting holes that must be drilled through the frame. All
have one located on the bottom of the frame. Clamp each
drop firmly to the frame and using the drops as a guide, drill
pilot holes. Remove the drop and finish drilling with a ½” drill
bit. Repeat this step for the three remaining drops. Fig.7 .
Fig.7
Upper A-Arm drop bracket
withDual Shock Hoop Installed .
See Page 4. for description
of components.
21.If you are not installing the multi shock kit (PN FTS5200) , replace the drops and fasten them
to the truck frame using the supplied ½” bolts through the frame and the 9/16” x 4” bolts &
spacers (PN 50-410803-05) from hardware kit 70-7593 through the OEM upper A-arm
mounts. Tighten all hardware to specifications.
22.If you have purchased the optional multi shock kit (PN FTS5200) , leave the 9/16” x 1 ¼”
upper A-arm drop bolts out and install the kit per enclosed instructions.
23.Install the A-arm assemblies on each side of the vehicle by reversing the disassembly order.
These bolts must be oriented with the threads to the outside of the A-arms. Attach the lower
A-arms using the supplied 5/8” x 5 ½” bolts to the rear and the 5/8” x 4 ½” bolts to the front.
The upper A-arms are installed using the OEM cams. DO NOT tighten the cam bolts at this
time. To prevent binding or undue stress on the control arm bushings, the vehicle must be
fully on the ground before these bolts are torqued to specifications.
8
Additional Installation Photos
Front and rear subframes, steering center link and
factory bump stops installed.
9
24. Install the factory half shafts to the differential with
OEM bolts Torque to factory specifications.
25. Install the factory sway bar by flipping it upside down.
Use the OEM mounts and bushings on the frame. Fig.8,
Install the new sway bar links (PN 50-410813 ) . Use the
new supplied stem bushings.
26. Install the Full-Traction front shock absorber to the
Fig.8
original position using the adapter (CA1005-10) for the
Sway Bar Links (PN 50-410813)
upper mount using the provided ½” x 2 ¾” bolts and
nuts.
27. Install the tie rod ends to the steering knuckle and torque to factory specifications.
28. For vehicles with Gasoline engines only: Modify the exhaust as necessary to properly
clear the crossmember. Exhaust must be modified before front drive shaft can be installed.
Vehicles with Diesel engines require no exhaust modification.
29. Mount the brake line lower on the frame by pulling slack from the hard line and securing to
the frame using supplied 5/16” self tapping screw. Modify the factory support clamps by
flattening them, trimming them to length and re-drilling the mount holes. Rotate the clamps
to allow the lines to be mounted to the top, outside of the upper A-arms.
30. Install the front caliper assemblies to each side of the vehicle. Install the ABS sensor
wiring and secure them to the brake lines with zip ties. Again, the harness must be routed
to prevent breakage of chaffing. IMPORTANT: Move the A-arm assembly up and down
several times to check for binding and to ensure that there are no interference or pinching
problems with the brake lines and ABS wiring.
31 Install CA1016 Delrin Bushings into torsion bar
drop tube using SLE121 bushing sleeves from
hardware kit 70-7596
Fig.9
32. Install the 2500HD torsion bar cross member
drops by locating part (PN 50-410807) in place
as shown in Fig.9 Clamp them in place to the
bottom and face of the frame rail. The location is
determined be centering the drop bracket holes
on either side of the OEM mounting rivet holes as
shown in the detail view. Drill the four mounting
holes per side (top and bottom) using a 7/16” drill
bit. Using the supplied 7/16”x1 ¼” bolts from
hardware kit 70-7596, fasten the drops to the
frame rails and torque to specifications.
Note: FTS4108 system torsion drop brackets will not fit 1500HD or 2500 Non-HD.
Note: FTS4109 system torsion drop brackets fit 1500HD or 2500 Non-HD ONLY.
33. Install the torsion bar cross member as shown in Fig.9 Torque to factory specifications.
34. Install the torsion bars by reversing the order in which they were removed. Again, be
careful to install them with the same orientation that they were removed (front left, front
rear, etc.). Reset the torsion bar preload bolts using the measurements previously taken.
35. Assemble both ends of the compression struts (PN 50-410814) as shown
using the bushings (PN MO2782-BK-01) and sleeves (PN SLE135).
10
36. Position the compression struts (PN 50-410814 ) into the tabs on the front cross member
using the supplied ½” x 4” bolts, washers, and nuts. See Fig.11 The strut ends welded
at an angle go to the front, the struts are angled from the front of the vehicle rearward to
the outside of the vehicle.
37. The type of transmission installed in your vehicle will
determine the location of the mount holes for the
compression struts. The mount strut brackets have two
different holes cut into them to facilitate their placement.
They must be oriented to a position that will allow the holes to
be centered on the cross member. Rotate the strut up to the
transmission cross member and test fit the mounts until a
satisfactory location is found. After you have located the
position of the holes, drill them out with a ½” drill bit and
Fig.10
install the brackets (PN 50-410105) with the supplied ½” x 1
¼” bolts, washers, and tab nuts. Fig.10 Rotate the struts
back up and install the ½” x 4” bolts supplied. Repeat this
procedure for the other side. Torque the compression strut
hardware to specifications.
38. With the truck still on jack stands and the suspension hanging
at full extension, cycle the steering from lock to lock to check
that all components have clearance and operate freely. Pay
very close attention to the ABS wiring and brake lines.
Fig.11
39. Lower the truck to the ground to preload the suspension and
unload the upper A-arms. Tighten the lower A-arm pivot bolts to specifications. It is
necessary to rotate the upper A-arm alignment cam bolts to a neutral position (in the
center of the alignment slot) and then tighten the cam bolts to specifications. This step is
necessary to allow you to get to a professional alignment shop only. Do not assume that
this setting is “close enough” and skip the alignment.
Rear Installation:
1. Raise the rear of the truck enough for the tires to clear the
ground and use jack stands on the frame to support the truck.
Remove the rear tires and wheels.
2. Carefully remove the OEM shock absorbers. It may be
necessary to raise the differential housing slightly to facilitate
their removal.
3. Support the differential housing on one side at a time. Remove
the U-bolts from that end and discard. Carefully lower the
differential away from the OEM springs. Install new rear Lift
Blocks (PN FTS500FBK)
4. If you are installing an optional traction bar kit follow the
enclosed installation instructions. If you are not using the
traction bars, install the new 5” riser block, short end to the
front, to the mount pad on the axle housing. Raise the axle
Fig.12
housing until the riser block hole fits around the leaf spring center bolt.
5. Install the new U bolts (PN 15-S58145258) over the leaf spring assembly and using the
new washers and 5/8” Highnuts supplied along with the existing spring plates, torque the
U-bolt nuts to 105 ft/lbs. Fig.12
6. Repeat these steps on the other side of the vehicle.
7. Install the Full-Traction shock absorbers.
11
8. Remove the factory bump stops and install the bump stop spacer (PN 50-410815) Use the
provided 3/8” x 1 ¼” bolts. Orient the side holes on the block to the inside. Relocate brake
line bracket to the bump stop spacer using supplied hardware.
9. Install your wheels and tires and lower the vehicle to the ground.
10. After installation is complete, double check that all nuts and bolts are tight. Use the chart at
the beginning of this document for torque specifications unless otherwise specified.
11. If new tires are installed that are more than 10% taller than the original tires, the
speedometer must be recalibrated for the rear wheel anti-lock brake system to function
properly. Contact an authorized GM dealer for details on recalibration.
12. With the vehicle on the floor, cycle the steering from lock to lock and inspect the steering,
suspension, and driveline systems for proper operation, tightness and adequate clearance.
Recheck brake hose/fittings for leaks. Be sure all hoses are long enough for safe operation.
13. Have the headlights readjusted to the proper settings.
14. Realign the front end to factory specifications. Be sure the vehicle is at the desired ride
height prior to realignment.
15. Recheck suspension components after first 100 miles and every 1,000 mile thereafter.
Optional Front Skid Plate (PN FTS4125)
6” Suspension System with 35” 12.50 tires on 15 x 8 wheels
with 4” backspacing.
CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS:
6951 McDivitt Dr. Bakersfield Ca 93313
Tech: 661/398-9585 Fax: 661/398-9555
e-mail: [email protected]
www.full-traction.com
Business Hours: 8:00-5:00 PST Monday - Friday
Printed in USA
Full-Traction 2005 Form # FTS41085000
12
Place Warranty
Sticker Here
WARRANTY
Full Traction Limited Warranty
About our warranty
Full Traction components may have minor finish damage to powder coated or plated surfaces which may occur during shipping and is not covered
under warranty. Full Traction Suspension warrants each new Full Traction Component against factory defects in material and workmanship for 1 year
after date of purchase. Full Traction Suspension systems are sold as complete systems and must be installed as such per Full-Traction installation
instructions. Any substitutions of other manufacturers components or exemptions of required components will immediately void the warranty. FullTraction suspension guarantees that all of its products are of the finest quality and free from manufacturing defects. Any product that has been
manufactured incorrectly or is of a defective nature will be repaired or replaced at the discretion of Full-Traction Suspension. Returns: Only after written
or verbal approval, send such part(s) and proof of purchase, via prepaid freight with an RGA (Return Goods Authorization) number to: Full-Traction
Suspension 6951 McDivitt Dr. Bakersfield Ca 93313 USA. Shipments without an RGA number clearly designated on the outside of all containers or
collect shipments will be refused. To obtain RGA(s) call 661/398-9585
What is not covered
Suspension and steel fabricated components: Limited (12) month warranty excluding the following items: Tie rod ends, bushings, hardware, brake lines,
heim joints. These parts are subject to wear and are not considered defective when worn. They are warranted for 90 days from the date of purchase
for defects in workmanship. Shock absorbers are covered under our limited warranty. Products or components installed on vehicles other than those
specifically indicated in the Full-Traction Suspension catalog or website. Products or components which have been subjected to abuse, accident,
alteration, modification, improper installation, tampering, negligence, misuse, or products installed on a vehicle used in sanctioned racing events. A
race is defined as any contest between two or more vehicles, or any contest of one or more vehicles against the clock, whether or not such contest is
for a prize. This warranty does not include vehicles used for government or commercial purposes. Full Traction does not warrant any product not
manufactured by Full Traction Suspension. Full Traction Suspension products are not covered under warranty outside the United States of America.
Full Traction Suspension shall not be liable for any loss, damage, or injury, whether ordinary, direct, special, incidental or consequential damages,
arising from the manufacture, sale, installation, re-sale, delivery, possession, handling or use of its products. Full Traction Suspension is not responsible
for typographical errors either in pricing or in content. Warranties, policies, and prices subject to change without notice.
Installer’s Safety Warning
Full-Traction Suspension recommends our products to be installed by certified technicians only. These recommendations pertain only to Full-Traction
Manufactured Products. Efforts to install our system without experience and knowledge may jeopardize the operating safety of the vehicle.
Detach and mail or fax to the address below
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Name _____________________________________Phone Number (
)__________________________
Address____________________________City___________________State________Zip________________
Products Purchased from:__________________________Date Purchased___________________________
WARRANTY FORM
Vehicle
make_____________________________________Model_____________________Year________________
Installation Comments_____________________________________________________________________
FTS4108
Chevrolet/GMC 2500HD 6” Suspension System
Product Part Number__________Description:___________________________________________________
Warranty Registration Number_____________________________________
Mail or Fax To:
Full Traction Suspension
6951 McDivitt Dr
Bakersfield Ca 93313
Fax: 661-398-9555
Printed in U.S.A. Full-Traction Suspension 2005
WARRANTY FORM
Installed By_________________________________________Date Installed__________________________
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement