Service Manual - Amalgamated Pumping Supplies

Service Manual - Amalgamated Pumping Supplies
SERVICE & OPERATING MANUAL
I M2 c/b T5
II 2GD b T5
SANDPIPER
®
A WARREN RUPP PUMP BRAND
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Including T15 FDA Compliant Models
Table of Contents
U.S. Patent #
5,996,627
Other U.S. Patents
Applied for
CE
**Air Valve Drawing, Parts List, Service Instructions (Aluminum Centers Only) 16
**Air Valve w/Stroke Indicator Drawing and Parts List ....................................... 17
Engineering Data and Temperature Limitations .................................................. 1
**Air Valve w/Stroke Indicator Servicing ............................................................. 18
Explanation of Pump Nomenclature .................................................................... 2
**Solenoid Shifted Air Valve Drawing ................................................................ 19
Performance Curve ............................................................................................... 3
**Solenoid Shifted Air Valve Parts List ............................................................... 19
Dimensions (S15) ................................................................................................. 4
Dimensions (T15) ................................................................................................. 5
Principle of Pump Operation ................................................................................ 6
Installation and Start-Up ....................................................................................... 6
Air Supply ............................................................................................................. 6
Air Valve Lubrication ............................................................................................. 6
Air Line Moisture .................................................................................................. 6
Air Inlet and Priming ............................................................................................. 6
Between Uses ...................................................................................................... 6
Installation Guide .................................................................................................. 7
Troubleshooting .................................................................................................... 8
Warranty ............................................................................................................... 8
Recycling .............................................................................................................. 9
Important Safety Information ................................................................................ 9
Material Codes ................................................................................................... 10
**Solenoid Shifted Air Valve Option ................................................................... 20
Diaphragm Service Drawing, with Overlay ........................................................ 21
Diaphragm Service Drawing, Non-Overlay ....................................................... 21
Diaphragm Servicing .......................................................................................... 22
Overlay Diaphragm Servicing ............................................................................ 22
Actuator Plunger Servicing ................................................................................. 23
Check Valve Servicing ........................................................................................ 24
Check Valve Drawing ......................................................................................... 24
**Optional Muffler Configurations ...................................................................... 25
**Optional Muffler Configuration Drawing ......................................................... 25
Pumping Hazardous Liquids .............................................................................. 26
Converting Pump for Piping Exhaust Air ............................................................ 26
Converted Exhaust Illustration ........................................................................... 26
**Leak Detection Options & Drawing ................................................................. 27
Composite Repair Parts Drawing ...................................................................... 12
**RuppTech® Electronic Leak Detector Installation ........................................... 27
Available Service and Conversion Kits .............................................................. 12
**RuppTech® Mechanical Leak Detector Installation ......................................... 27
Composite Repair Parts List (S15) ..................................................................... 13
**RuppTech® Pulse Output Kit Drawing ............................................................. 28
Composite Repair Parts List (T15) ..................................................................... 14
**RuppTech® Pulse Output Kit Options .............................................................. 28
**Air Valve Drawing, Parts List, Service Instructions (Cast Iron Centers Only) .. 15
Grounding the Pump .......................................................................................... 29
**Note: Not ATEX compliant
WARREN RUPP®, INC. • A Unit of IDEX Corporation • P.O. Box 1568, Mansfield, Ohio 44901-1568 USA • Telephone (419) 524-8388 • Fax (419) 522-7867 • www.warrenrupp.com
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
©Copyright 2004 Warren Rupp, Inc. All rights reserved.
S15
I M2 c/b T5
II 2GD b T5
Quality System
ISO9001 Certified
Metallic
Design Level 1
Ball V
alve
Valve
U.S. Patent #
5,996,627
Other U.S. Patents
Applied for
Environmental
Management System
ISO14001 Certified
Air-Powered
Double-Diaphragm Pump
Air Inlet Side View
CE
Air Exhaust Side View
ENGINEERING, PERFORMANCE
& CONSTRUCTION DATA
INTAKE/DISCHARGE PIPE SIZE
CAPACITY
AIR VALVE
SOLIDS-HANDLING
HEADS UP TO
DISPLACEMENT/STROKE
1½" NPT(internal)
1½" BSPT Tapered (internal)
0 to 106 gallons per minute
(0 to 401 liters per minute)
No-lube, no-stall
design
Up to .25 in. (6mm)
125 psi or 289 ft. of water
(8.6 Kg/cm2 or 86 meters)
.41 Gallon / 1.55 liter
CAUTION! Operating temperature limitations are as follows:
Materials
Operating Temperatures
Maximum
190° F
88° C
Minimum
-10° F
-23° C
EPDM: Shows very good water and chemical resistance. Has poor resistance to oil and solvents, but is fair in ketones and alcohols.
280° F
138° C
-40° F
-40° C
Neoprene: All purpose. Resistant to vegetable oil. Generally not affected by moderate chemicals, fats, greases and many oils and solvents. Generally
attacked by strong oxidizing acids, ketones, esters, nitro hydrocarbons and chlorinated aromatic hydrocarbons.
200° F
93° C
-10° F
-23° C
Santoprene®:: Injection molded thermoplastic elastomer with no fabric layer. Long mechanical flex life. Excellent abrasion resistance.
275° F
135° C
-40° F
-40° C
Virgin PTFE: Chemically inert, virtually impervious. Very few chemicals are known to react chemically with PTFE- molten alkali metals, turbulent liquid or
gaseous fluorine and a few fluoro-chemicals such as chlorine trifluoride or oxygen difluoride which readily liberate free fluorine at elevated temperatures.
220° F
104° C
-35° F
-37° C
Viton®: Shows good resistance to a wide range of oils and solvents; especially all aliphatic, aromatic and halogenated hydrocarbons, acids, animal and
vegrtable oils. Hot water or hot aqueous solutions (over 70°F) will attack Viton®.
350° F
177° C
-40° F
-40° C
Polpropylene:
180° F
82° C
32° F
0° C
Polyethylene:
180° F
82° C
-35° F
-37° C
Buna N/White Nitrile: General purpose, oil-resistant. Shows good solvent, oil, water and hydraulic fluid resitance. Should not be used with highly polar solvents like
acetone and MEK, ozone, chlorinated hydrocarbons and nitro hyrdrocarbons.
For specific applications, always consult the Warren Rupp Chemical Resistance Chart
SANDPIPER® pumps are designed to be powered only by compressed air.
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 1
Explanation of Pump Nomenclature
S15 Metallic · Design Level 1· Ball Valve
Model
Pump Pump
Brand Size
S15B1ABWANS000.
S15B1AEWANS000.
S15B1AGTANS000.
S15B1ANWANS000.
S15B1A1WANS000.
S15B1AVTANS000.
S15B1IBWANS000.
S15B1IEWANS000.
S15B1IGTANS000.
S15B1INWANS000.
S15B1I1WANS000.
S15B1IVTANS000.
S15B1IEWANS000.
S15B1SGTANS000.
S15B1SNWANS000.
S15B1S1WANS000.
S15B1SVTANS000.
T15B1SFSWTS000.
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
T
Pump Brand
S= SANDPIPER®
T= FDA Compliant
Pump Size
15=1½"
Check Valve Type
B= Soild Ball
W= Weighted Ball
Design Level
1= Design Level
Wetted Material
A= Aluminum
I = Cast Iron
S= Stainless Steel
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
Check
Valve
Type
Design
Level
Wetted
Material
Diaphragm/
Check Valve
Materials
Check
Valve
Seat
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
A
A
A
A
A
A
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
S
S
S
S
S
B
E
G
N
1
V
B
E
G
N
1
V
E
G
N
1
V
F
W
W
T
W
W
T
W
W
T
W
W
T
W
T
W
W
T
S
Diaphragm Check Valve Materials
1= Santoprene/Santoprene
*A= PTFE - FDA Nitrile Backup/PTFE
B= Buna/Buna
D= FDA Santoprene/FDA Santoprene
E= EPDM/EPDM
*F= FDA Nitrile/FDA Nitrile
G= PTFE -Neoprene/PTFE
I= EPDM/Santoprene
N= Neoprene/Neoprene
V= Viton/Viton
Non-Wetted Material Options
A= Painted Aluminum
J= Painted Aluminum w/PTFE
Coated Hardware
S= Stainless Steel w/Stainless
Steel Hardware
W= White Epoxy Coated
Aluminum & Stainless Steel
Hardware
Y= Painted Aluminum w/
Stainless Steel Hardware
Check Valve Seat
A= Aluminum
C= Carbon Steel
S= Stainless Steel
T= PTFE
W= UHMW Polyethylene
Porting Options
N= NPT Threads
B= BSPT (Tapered) Threads
*
Non-Wetted
Material
Porting
Options
Options
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
W
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
T
Pump Style
S= Standard
Pump Options
0= None
1= 3M Muffler
2= Mesh Muffler
3= High temperature Air
Valve w/Encapsulated
Muffler
4= High temperature Air
Valve w/3M Muffler
5= High temperature Air
Valve w/Mesh Muffler
Pump
Style
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
S
Shipping
Pump
Kit
Weight
Options Options lbs. (kg)
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
00.
00.
00.
00.
00.
00.
00.
00.
00.
00.
00.
00.
00.
00.
00.
00.
00.
00.
53 (24)
53 (24)
53 (24)
53 (24)
53 (24)
53 (24)
93 (42)
93 (42)
93 (42)
93 (42)
93 (42)
93 (42)
95 (43)
95 (43)
95 (43)
95 (43)
95 (43)
95 (43)
Kit Options
00.= None**
P0.= 0-30VDC Pulse Output Kit
P1.= Intrinsically-Safe 10-30VDC
Pulse Output Kit
P2.= 110/120 or 220/240VAC
Pulse Output Kit
P3.= Intrinsically-Safe 110/120VAC
Pulse Output Kit
P4.= Intrinsically-Safe 220/240VAC
Pulse Output Kit
SP.= Stroke Indicator Pins
6= Metal Muffler **
Note: ATEX compliant pumps must be ordered with a metal muffler and no kit options
*Release Pending
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 2
Performance based on water at ambient temperature.
10 (17) 20 (34)
100 P
S
90
I (6.8
Bar)
30 (51)
6
40 (68)
80
5
80 PS
I (5.44
70
Bar)
4
60
60 PSI
(4.08 B
ar)
50
3
2
40
40 PS
FEET
HEAD
50 (85)
I (2.72
30
Bar)
30
20
20
20 PSI (1.36 Bar)
Air Inlet
1
10
0
Pressure
10
METERS
100
NPSHR
7
MODEL S15 Metallic Performance Curve
PSI
BAR
Performance Curve, S15 Metallic Design Level 1
9.1
7.6
6
4.5
3
1.5
0
0
0
30
20
10
60
50
40
70
80
90
100
110
U.S. Gallons per minute
0
25
50
75
100
125
150
175
200
225
250
275
300
325
350
375
400
425
Liters per minute
CAPACITY
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 3
Dimensions in Inches
Dimensional Tolerance:±1/8"
Dimensions: S15 Metallic
Discharge Port
1 1/2" NPT
Suction Port
1 1/2" NPT
Pump Shown
With 530-028-550
Encapsulated Muffler
Encapsulated Muffler
1" NPT Exhaust Port
For optional Muffler
Styles or Piping Exhaust
Air In Sumerged
Applications.
Dimensions in Millimeters
Dimensional Tolerance:± 3mm
Both Suction and Discharge
Ports Are Available With
1 1/2" BSP Tapered Connection
Discharge Port
1 1/2" NPT
Suction Port
1 1/2" NPT
Pump Shown
With 530-028-550
Encapsulated Muffler
Encapsulated Muffler
1" NPT Exhaust Port
For Optional Muffler
Styles or Piping Exhaust
Air in Submerged
Applications.
Both Suction and Discharge
Ports Are Available With
1 1/2" BSP Tapered Connection
Air Inlet
3/4" NPT
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Air Inlet
3/4" NPT
Dimension
A
Encapsulated
Muffler
12 11/32
314
Pulse Output
Kit
13 23/32
349
Aluminum
Stainless
Steel
Mesh
Muffler
14 15/16
379
Sound
Dampening
Muffler
14 15/16
379
Metal
Muffler
14 1/2
368
B
C
D
E
F
20 5/16
516
20 3/8
518
1 29/32
48
1 31/32
50
5/16
8
3/8
10
11 5/16
287
21 19/32
548
21 21/32
550
11 3/8
289
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 4
Dimensions: T15 Metallic
Dimensions in Inches
Dimensional Tolerance:±1/8"
Dimensions in Millimeters
Dimensional Tolerance:± 3mm
Dimension
A
Encapsulated
Muffler
12 11/32
314
Pulse Output
Kit
13 23/32
349
Aluminum
Stainless
Steel
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Mesh
Muffler
14 15/16
379
Sound
Dampening
Muffler
14 15/16
379
Metal
Muffler
14 1/2
368
B
C
D
E
F
20 5/16
516
20 3/8
518
1 29/32
48
1 31/32
50
5/16
8
3/8
10
11 5/16
287
21 19/32
548
21 21/32
550
11 3/8
289
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 5
PRINCIPLE OF PUMP OPERATION
This ball type check valve pump is
powered by compressed air and is a 1:1
ratio design. The inner side of one
diaphragm chamber is alternately
pressurized while simultaneously
exhausting the other inner chamber. This
causes the diaphragms, which are
connected by a common rod secured
by plates to the centers of the
diaphragms, to move in a reciprocating
action. (As one diaphragm performs the
discharge stroke the other diaphragm
is pulled to perform the suction stroke
in the opposite chamber.) Air pressure
is applied over the entire inner surface
of the diaphragm while liquid is
discharged from the opposite side of the
diaphragm. The diaphragm operates in
a balanced condition during the
discharge stroke which allows the pump
to be operated at discharge heads over
200 feet (61 meters) of water.
For maximum diaphragm life, keep
the pump as close to the liquid being
pumped as possible. Positive suction
head in excess of 10 feet of liquid (3.048
meters) may require a back pressure
regulating device to maximize
diaphragm life.
Alternate pressurizing and
exhausting of the diaphragm chamber
is performed by an externally mounted,
pilot operated, four way spool type air
distribution valve. When the spool shifts
to one end of the valve body, inlet
pressure is applied to one diaphragm
chamber and the other diaphragm
chamber exhausts. When the spool
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
shifts to the opposite end of the valve
body, the pressure to the chambers is
reversed. The air distribution valve spool
is moved by a internal pilot valve which
alternately pressurizes one end of the
air distribution valve spool while
exhausting the other end. The pilot valve
is shifted at each end of the diaphragm
stroke when a actuator plunger is
contacted by the diaphragm plate. This
actuator plunger then pushes the end of
the pilot valve spool into position to
activate the air distribution valve.
The chambers are connected with
manifolds with a suction and discharge
check valve for each chamber,
maintaining flow in one direction through
the pump.
INSTALLATION AND START-UP
Locate the pump as close to the
product being pumped as possible. Keep
the suction line length and number of
fittings to a minimum. Do not reduce the
suction line diameter.
For installations of rigid piping, short
sections of flexible hose should be
installed between the pump and the
piping. The flexible hose reduces
vibration and strain to the pumping
system. A Warren Rupp Tranquilizer®
surge suppressor is recommended to
further reduce pulsation in flow.
AIR SUPPLY
Air supply pressure cannot exceed
125 psi (8.6 bar). Connect the pump air
inlet to an air supply of sufficient
capacity and pressure required for
desired performance. When the air
supply line is solid piping, use a short
length of flexible hose not less than ½"
(13mm) in diameter between the pump
and the piping to reduce strain to the
piping. The weight of the air supply line,
regulators and filters must be supported
by some means other than the air inlet
cap. Failure to provide support for the
piping may result in damage to the
pump. A pressure regulating valve
should be installed to insure air supply
pressure does not exceed recommended
limits.
AIR VALVE LUBRICATION
The air distribution valve and the pilot
valve are designed to operate WITHOUT
lubrication. This is the preferred mode
of operation. There may be instances of
personal preference or poor quality air
supplies when lubrication of the
compressed air supply is required. The
pump air system will operate with
properly lubricated compressed air
supply. Proper lubrication requires the
use of an air line lubricator (available from
Warren Rupp) set to deliver one drop of
SAE 10 non-detergent oil for every 20
SCFM (9.4 liters/sec.) of air the pump
consumes at the point of operation.
Consult the pump’s published
Performance Curve to determine this.
to supplement the user’s air drying
equipment. This device removes water
from the compressed air supply and
alleviates the icing or freezing problems.
AIR INLET AND PRIMING
To start the pump, open the air valve
approximately 1/2" to 3/4" turn. After the
pump primes, the air valve can be
opened to increase air flow as desired.
If opening the valve increases cycling
rate, but does not increase the rate of
flow, cavitation has occurred. The valve
should be closed slightly to obtain the
most efficient air flow to pump flow ratio.
BETWEEN USES
When the pump is used for materials
that tend to settle out or solidify when
not in motion, the pump should be flushed
after each use to prevent damage.
(Product remaining in the pump between
uses could dry out or settle out. This could
cause problems with the diaphragms and
check valves at restart.) In freezing
temperatures the pump must be
completely drained between uses in all
cases.
AIR LINE MOISTURE
Water in the compressed air supply
can create problems such as icing or
freezing of the exhaust air, causing the
pump to cycle erratically or stop
operating. Water in the air supply can be
reduced by using a point-of-use air dryer
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 6
TYPICAL INSTALLATION GUIDE
For Metallic Pumps
Available from
Warren Rupp
1 TA1 or TA25 Tranquilizer
Air Inlet
Line
2 020-050-000 Filter/Regulator
3 020-050-001 Lubricator
4 Air Dryer
CAUTION
The air exhaust should be
piped to an area for safe
disposition of the product
being pumped, in the event
of a diaphragm failure.
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 7
TROUBLESHOOTING
Possible Symptoms:
• Pump will not cycle.
• Pump cycles, but produces no flow.
• Pump cycles, but flow rate is
unsatisfactory.
• Pump cycle seems unbalanced.
• Pump cycle seems to produce
excessive vibration.
What to Check: Excessive suction lift
in system.
Corrective Action: For lifts exceeding
20 feet (6 meters), filling the pumping
chambers with liquid will prime the pump
in most cases.
What to Check: Excessive flooded
suction in system.
Corrective Action: For flooded
conditions exceeding 10 feet (3 meters)
of liquid, install a back pressure device.
What to Check: System head exceeds
air supply pressure.
Corrective Action: Increase the inlet air
pressure to the pump. Most diaphragm
pumps are designed for 1:1 pressure
ratio at zero flow.
What to Check: Air supply pressure or
volume exceeds system head.
Corrective Action: Decrease inlet air
pressure and volume to the pump
as calculated on the published
PERFORMANCE CURVE. Pump is
cavitating the fluid by fast cycling.
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
What to Check: Undersized suction
line.
Corrective Action: Meet or exceed
pump connection recommendations
shown on the DIMENSIONAL
DRAWING.
What to Check: Pumped fluid in air
exhaust muffler.
Corrective Action: Disassemble pump
chambers. Inspect for diaphragm rupture
or loose diaphragm plate assembly. Refer
to the Diaphragm Replacement section
of your pump SERVICE MANUAL.
What to Check: Blocked pumping
chamber.
Corrective Action: Disassemble and
inspect the wetted chambers of the
pump. Remove or flush any obstructions.
Refer to the pump SERVICE MANUAL
for disassembly instructions.
What to Check: Restricted or
undersized air line.
Corrective Action: Install a larger air
line and connection. Refer to air inlet
recommendations shown in your pump’s
SERVICE MANUAL.
What to Check: Suction side air leakage
or air in product.
Corrective Action: Visually inspect all
suction side gaskets and pipe
connections.
What to Check: Entrained air or vapor
lock in one or both pumping chambers.
Corrective Action: Purge chambers
through tapped chamber vent plugs.
PURGING THE CHAMBERS OF AIR
CAN BE DANGEROUS! Contact the
Warren Rupp Technical Services Group
before performing this procedure. Any
model with top-ported discharge will
reduce or eliminate problems with
entrained air.
If your pump continues to perform
below your expectations, contact your
local Warren Rupp Distributor or factory
Technical Services Group for a service
evaluation.
What to Check: Check ESADS, the
Externally Serviceable Air Distribution
System of the pump.
Corrective Action: Disassemble and
inspect the main air distribution valve,
pilot valve and pilot valve actuators.
Refer to the parts drawing and air valve
section of the SERVICE MANUAL.
Check for clogged discharge or closed
valve before reassembly.
What to Check: Rigid pipe connections
to pump.
Corrective Action: Install flexible
connectors and a Warren Rupp
Tranquilizer® Surge Suppressor.
What to Check: Blocked air exhaust
muffler.
Corrective Action: Remove muffler
screen, clean or de-ice and reinstall.
Refer to the Air Exhaust section of your
pump SERVICE MANUAL.
What to Check: Obstructed check valve.
Corrective Action: Disassemble the wet
end of the pump and manually dislodge
obstruction in the check valve pocket.
Refer to the Check Valve section of
the pump SERVICE MANUAL for
disassembly instructions.
What to Check: Worn or misaligned
check valve or check valve seat.
Corrective Action: Inspect check valves
and seats for wear and proper seating.
Replace if necessary. Refer to Check
Valve section of the pump SERVICE
MANUAL for disassembly instructions.
WARRANTY
Refer to the enclosed Warren Rupp
Warranty Certificate.
What to Check: Blocked suction line.
Corrective Action: Remove or flush
obstruction. Check and clear all suction
screens and strainers.
What to Check: Blocked discharge line.
Corrective Action: Check for obstruction
or closed discharge line valves.
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 8
Recycling
®
Many components of SANDPIPER
Metallic AODD pumps are made of
recyclable materials (see chart on page
10 for material specifications). We
encourage pump users to recycle worn
out parts and pumps whenever possible,
after any hazardous pumped fluids are
thoroughly flushed.
Important Safety
Information
IMPORTANT
Read these safety warnings
and instructions in this
manual completely, before
installation and start-up
of the pump. It is the
responsibility of the purchaser to retain this
manual for reference. Failure to comply with
the recommendations stated in this manual will
damage the pump, and void factory warranty.
WARNING
Take action to prevent static
sparking. Fire or explosion
can result, especially when
handling flammable liquids.
The pump, piping, valves,
containers or other miscellaneous equipment must
be grounded. (See page 28)
WARNING
This pump is pressurized
internally with air pressure
during operation. Always
make certain that all bolting
is in good condition and that
all of the correct bolting is reinstalled during
assembly.
CAUTION
Before pump operation,
inspect all gasketed
fasteners for looseness
caused by gasket creep.
Re-torque loose fasteners
to prevent leakage. Follow recommended
torques stated in this manual.
WARNING
When used for toxic or
aggressive fluids, the pump
should always be flushed
clean prior to disassembly.
WARNING
WARNING
Before maintenance or
repair, shut off the compressed air line, bleed the
pressure, and disconnect
the air line from the pump.
The discharge line may be pressurized and
must be bled of its pressure.
WARNING
I M2 c/b T5
II 2GD b T5
CE
520-292-000
Pump complies with EN809 Pumping Directive and
Directive 98/37/EC Safety of Machinery, and ATEX 100a
Directive 94/9/EC Equipment for use in Potentially
Explosive Environments. For reference to the directive
certificates visit: www.warrenrupp.com.
11/04 Rev C
In the event of diaphragm
rupture, pumped material
may enter the air end of the
pump, and be discharged
into the atmosphere. If
pumping a product which is hazardous or toxic,
the air exhaust must be piped to an appropriate
area for safe disposition.
Before doing any maintenance on the pump, be
certain all pressure is
completely vented from the
pump, suction, discharge,
piping, and all other openings and connections.
Be certain the air supply is locked out or made
non-operational, so that it cannot be started while
work is being done on the pump. Be certain that
approved eye protection and protective clothing
are worn all times in the vicinity of the pump.
Failure to follow these recommendations may
result in serious injury or death.
WARNING
Airborne particles and loud
noise hazards.
Wear ear and eye protection.
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 9
Material Codes
The Last 3 Digits of Part Number
000 ..... Assembly, sub-assembly;
and some purchased items
010 ..... Cast Iron
012 ..... Powered Metal
015 ..... Ductile Iron
020 ..... Ferritic Malleable Iron
025 ..... Music Wire
080 ..... Carbon Steel, AISI B-1112
100 ..... Alloy 20
110 ..... Alloy Type 316 Stainless Steel
111 ..... Alloy Type 316 Stainless Steel
(Electro Polished)
112 ..... Alloy “C” (Hastelloy equivalent)
113 ..... Alloy Type 316 Stainless Steel
(Hand Polished)
114 ..... 303 Stainless Steel
115 ..... 302/304 Stainless Steel
117 ..... 440-C Stainless Steel (Martensitic)
120 ..... 416 Stainless Steel
(Wrought Martensitic)
123 ..... 410 Stainless Steel (Wrought
Martensitic)
148 ..... Hardcoat Anodized Aluminum
149 ..... 2024-T4 Aluminum
150 ..... 6061-T6 Aluminum
151 ..... 6063-T6 Aluminum
152 ..... 2024-T4 Aluminum (2023-T351)
154 ..... Almag 35 Aluminum
155 ..... 356-T6 Aluminum
156 ..... 356-T6 Aluminum
157 ..... Die Cast Aluminum Alloy #380
158 ..... Aluminum Alloy SR-319
159 ..... Anodized Aluminum
162 ..... Brass, Yellow, Screw Machine Stock
165 ..... Cast Bronze, 85-5-5-5
166 ..... Bronze, SAE 660
170 ..... Bronze, Bearing Type,
Oil Impregnated
175 ..... Die Cast Zinc
180 ..... Copper Alloy
305 ..... Carbon Steel, Black Epoxy Coated
306 ..... Carbon Steel, Black PTFE Coated
307 ..... Aluminum, Black Epoxy Coated
308 ..... Stainless Steel, Black PTFE Coated
309 ..... Aluminum, Black PTFE Coated
310 ..... Kynar Coated
313 ..... Aluminum, White Epoxy Coated
330 ..... Zinc Plated Steel
331 ..... Chrome Plated Steel
332 ..... Aluminum, Electroless Nickel Plated
333 ..... Carbon Steel, Electroless
Nickel Plated
335 ..... Galvanized Steel
336 ..... Zinc Plated Yellow Brass
337 ..... Silver Plated Steel
340 ..... Nickel Plated
342 ..... Filled Nylon
351 ..... Food Grade Santoprene
353 ..... Geolast; Color: Black
354 ..... Injection Molded #203-40 SantopreneDuro 40D +/-5; Color: RED
355 ..... Thermal Plastic
356 ..... Hytrel
357 ..... Injection Molded Polyurethane
358 ..... Urethane Rubber
(Some Applications) (Compression Mold)
359 ..... Urethane Rubber
360 ..... Buna-N Rubber. Color coded: RED
361 ..... Buna-N
363 ..... Viton (Flurorel). Color coded: YELLOW
364 ..... E.P.D.M. Rubber. Color coded: BLUE
365 ..... Neoprene Rubber.
Color coded: GREEN
366 ..... Food Grade Nitrile
368 ..... Food Grade EPDM
370 ..... Butyl Rubber. Color coded: BROWN
371 ..... Philthane (Tuftane)
374 ..... Carboxylated Nitrile
375 ..... Fluorinated Nitrile
378 ..... High Density Polypropylene
379 ..... Conductive Nitrile
405 ..... Cellulose Fibre
408 ..... Cork and Neoprene
425 ..... Compressed Fibre
426 ..... Blue Gard
440 ..... Vegetable Fibre
465 ..... Fibre
500 ..... Delrin 500
501 ..... Delrin 570
502 ..... Conductive Acetal, ESD-800
503 ..... Conductive Acetal, Glass-Filled
505 ..... Acrylic Resin Plastic
506 ..... Delrin 150
520 ..... Injection Molded PVDF Natural color
540 ..... Nylon
541 ..... Nylon
542 ..... Nylon
544 ..... Nylon Injection Molded
550 ..... Polyethylene
551 ..... Glass Filled Polypropylene
552 ..... Unfilled Polypropylene
553 ..... Unfilled Polypropylene
555 ..... Polyvinyl Chloride
556 ..... Black Vinyl
558 ..... Conductive HDPE
570 ..... Rulon II
580 ..... Ryton
590 ..... Valox
591 ..... Nylatron G-S
592 ..... Nylatron NSB
600 ..... PTFE (virgin material)
Tetrafluorocarbon (TFE)
601 ..... PTFE (Bronze and moly filled)
602 ..... Filled PTFE
603 ..... Blue Gylon
604 ..... PTFE
606 ..... PTFE
607 ..... Envelon
608 ..... Conductive PTFE
610 ..... PTFE Encapsulated Silicon
611 ..... PTFE Encapsulated Viton
632 ..... Neoprene/Hytrel
633 ..... Viton/PTFE
634 ..... EPDM/PTFE
635 ..... Neoprene/PTFE
637 ..... PTFE , Viton/PTFE
638 ..... PTFE , Hytrel/PTFE
639 ..... Buna-N/TFE
643 ..... Santoprene®/EPDM
644 ..... Santoprene®/PTFE
656 ..... Santoprene Diaphragm and
Check Balls/EPDM Seats
661 ..... EPDM/Santoprene
666 ..... FDA Nitrile Diaphragms PTFE
Overlay, Balls, and Seals
Delrin, Viton and Hytrel are
registered tradenames of E.I. DuPont.
Gylon is a registered tradename of Garlock, Inc.
Nylatron is a registered tradename of
Polymer Corp.
Santoprene is a registered tradename of
Monsanto Corp.
Rulon II is a registered tradename of
Dixion Industries Corp.
Hastelloy-C is a registered tradename of
Cabot Corp.
Ryton is a registered tradename of
Phillips Chemical Co.
Valox is a registered tradename of
General Electric Co.
Warren Rupp, SANDPIPER, PortaPump,
Tranquilizer and SludgeMaster are registered
tradenames of Warren Rupp, Inc.
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 10
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 11
Composite Repair Parts Drawing
**Note: Pumps equipped with these components are not ATEX compliant.
AVAILABLE SERVICE AND CONVERSION KITS
476-227-000
**476-170-000
476-182-360
476-182-354
476-182-365
476-182-633
476-182-635
476-182-351
476-182-364
476-182-654
476-182-366
476-194-666
475-215-000
AIR END KIT (Use With Aluminum Center)
Air Valve Assembly, Pilot Valve Assembly, Seals, Bumpers,
Gaskets, Plunger and O-rings.
AIR END KIT (Air Valve with Stroke Indicator Pin, Aluminum Center)
Seals, O-ring, Gaskets, Retaining Rings, Air Valve
Sleeve and Spool Set, and Pilot Valve Assembly
WET END KIT (S15)
Buna Diaphragms, Balls, and Polyethylene Seats.
WET END KIT (S15)
Santoprene Diaphragms, Balls and Polyethylene Seats.
WET END KIT (S15)
Neoprene Diaphragms, Balls, and Polyethylene Seats.
WET END KIT (S15)
Viton Diaphragms, PTFE Balls and Seats.
WET END KIT (S15)
Neoprene Diaphragms, PTFE Overlay, Balls
and Seats.
WET END KIT (T15)
FDA Santoprene Diaphragms, Balls, and PTFE Encapsulated Seals
WET END KIT (S15)
EPDM Diaphragms, Balls and UHMW Seats.
WET END KIT (S15)
Santoprene Diaphragms, PTFE Overlay, PTFE Balls, PTFE Seats
WET END KIT (T15)
FDA Nitrile Diaphragms, Balls, and PTFE Encapsulated Seals
WET END KIT (T15)
FDA Nitrile Diaphragms, PTFE Overlay, Balls, and PTFE
Encapsulated Seals
MIDSECTION CONVERSION KIT
(Replaces Aluminum Midsection With Cast Iron
Components.) Air Inlet Cap, Intermediate Bracket, Inner
Chambers and Inner Diaphragm Plates.
HARDWARE KITS
475-205-330
Zinc Plated Capscrews, Washers,
and Hex Nuts
475-205-115
Stainless Steel Capscrews, Washers,
and Hex Nuts
**PULSE OUTPUT KITS
(For use with 530-010-000 and 530-032-000 mufflers, or piped exhaust)
475-198-001
DC Kit
475-198-002
DC Intrinsically Safe Kit
475-198-003
110/120VAC or 220/240VAC Kit
475-198-004
110/120VAC Intrinsically Safe Kit
475-198-005
220/240VAC Intrinsically Safe Kit
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
(For use with encapsulated 530-028-550 muffler)
475-198-006
DC Kit
475-198-007
DC Intrinsically Safe Kit
475-198-008
110/120VAC or 220/240VAC Kit
475-198-009
110/120VAC Intrinsically Safe Kit
475-198-010
220/240VAC Intrinsically Safe Kit
**ELECTRONIC LEAK DETECTOR KITS
032-040-000
032-037-000
100VAC
220VAC
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 12
ITEM
Composite Repair Parts List For S15
ITEM
1
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
**031-146-000
4
5
QTY
Diaphragm
2
286-099-365
Diaphragm
2
2
17
286-099-600
Diaphragm, Overlay
Air Valve Assembly (Cast Iron Only)
1
18
360-093-360
Gasket, Air Valve
1
**031-141-000
Air Valve Assembly (Cast Iron Only)
1
19
360-103-360
Gasket, Pilot Valve
1
**031-146-000
Air Valve Assembly (Stroke Indicator Only)
1
20
360-104-379
Gasket, Air Inlet
1
360-105-360
Gasket, Inner Chamber
2
518-151-156
Manifold, Suction
1
**031-147-000
Air Valve Assembly (Stroke Indicator Only)
1
21
**031-173-001
Air Valve Assembly (w/Stainless Steel Hardware)
1
22
031-183-000
Air Valve Assembly (w/Stainless Steel Hardware)
1
518-151-156E
Manifold, Suction 1-1/2" BSPT
1
1
518-151-010
Manifold, Suction
1
1
Air Valve Assembly
518-151-010E
Manifold, Suction 1-1/ 2" BSPT
050-005-354
Ball, Check
4
518-151-110
Manifold, Suction
1
050-005-360
Ball, Check
4
518-151-110E
Manifold, Suction 1-1/ 2" BSPT
1
050-005-360W
Ball, Weighted Check
4
518-152-156
Manifold, Discharge
1
050-005-363
Ball, Check
4
518-152-156E
Manifold, Discharge 1-1/ 2" BSPT
1
050-005-364
Ball, Check
4
518-152-010
Manifold, Discharge
1
050-005-365
Ball, Check
4
518-152-010E
Manifold, Discharge 1-1/ 2" BSPT
1
050-005-365W
Ball, Weighted Check
4
518-152-110
Manifold, Discharge
1
050-010-600
Ball, Check
4
518-152-110E
Manifold, Discharge 1-1/ 2" BSPT
1
070-006-170
Bushing
2
545-005-115
Nut, Hex 3/8-16
16
545-005-330
Nut, Hex 3/8-16
16
545-007-115
Nut, Hex 7/16-14
16
545-007-330
Nut, Hex 7/16-14
16
560-001-379
O-Ring
2
560-084-360
Seal (O-Ring) (See item 34)
8
8
(ATEX compliant w/Cast Iron centers only)
3
DESCRIPTION
286-099-364
QTY
031-179-000
2
PART NUMBER
095-110-000
Pilot Valve Assembly
1
095-110-110
Pilot Valve Assembly (use w/Cast Iron centers only)
1
114-024-157
Intermediate Bracket
1
23
24
25
114-024-010
Intermediate Bracket
1
26
6
132-035-360
Bumper, Diaphragm
2
27
7
135-034-506
Bushing, Plunger
2
560-084-363
Seal (O-Ring) (See item 34)
Seal (O-Ring) (See item 34)
8
8
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
165-118-157
Cap, Air Inlet Assembly
1
560-084-364
165-118-010
Cap, Air Inlet Assembly
1
560-084-365
O-Ring
170-060-115
Capscrew, Hex Hd 7/16-14 X 2.00
16
28
720-061-608
Seal (O-Ring) (See item 34)
8
612-039-157
Plate, Outer Diaphragm Assembly
2
2
170-060-330
Capscrew, Hex Hd 7/16-14 X 2.00
16
170-061-115
Capscrew, Hex Hd 3/8-16 X 1.75
16
612-039-010
Plate, Outer Diaphragm Assembly
170-061-330
Capscrew, Hex Hd 3/8-16 X 1.75
16
612-097-110
Plate, Outer Diaphragm Assembly
2
170-069-115
Capscrew, Hex Hd 5/16-18 X 1.75
4
29
612-195-157
Plate, Inner Diaphragm
2
170-069-330
Capscrew, Hex Hd 5/16-18 X 1.75
4
612-195-010
Plate, Inner Diaphragm
2
170-006-115
Capscrew, Hex HD 3/8-16 X 1.00
4
30
620-020-115
Plunger, Actuator
2
170-006-330
Capscrew, Hex HD 3/8-16 X 1.00
4
31
675-042-115
Ring, Retaining
2
171-053-115
Capscrew, Soc Hd 3/8-16 X 2.50 (Stroke Indicator Only)
4
32
685-059-120
Rod, Diaphragm
1
720-004-360
Seal, Diaphragm Rod
2
171-053-330
Capscrew, Soc Hd 3/8-16 X 2.50 (Stroke Indicator Only)
4
33
171-011-115
Capscrew, Soc Hd 1/2-13 x 1.00 (Stainless Center)
8
34
722-091-550
Seat, Check Ball
4
171-059-115
Capscrew, Soc Hd 7/16-14 X 1.25
8
722-091-080
Seat, Check Ball (seals required see item 27)
4
Seat, Check Ball (seals required see item 27)
4
171-059-330
Capscrew, Soc Hd 7/16-14 X 1.25
8
722-091-110
196-169-156
Chamber, Outer
2
722-091-150
Seat, Check Ball (seals required see item 27)
4
196-169-010
Chamber, Outer
2
722-091-600
Seat, Check Ball
4
196-169-110
Chamber, Outer
2
901-038-115
Washer, Flat 5/16
4
196-170-157
Chamber, Inner
2
901-038-330
Washer, Flat 5/16
4
196-170-010
Chamber, Inner
2
36
901-048-115
Washer, Flat 3/8 (Stroke Indicator Only)
4
35
286-099-354
Diaphragm
2
901-048-330
Washer, Flat 3/8 (Stroke Indicator Only)
4
286-099-360
Diaphragm
2
37
570-009-363
Pad, Wear (use with #286-099-363)
2
286-099-363
Diaphragm
2
43
530-033-000
Metal Muffler (for other muffler options see pg. 24)
1
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 13
Composite Repair Parts List For T15
ITEM
1
2
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
**031-146-000
Air Valve Assembly (Stroke Indicator Only)
1
18
360-093-360
Gasket, Air Valve
**031-147-000
Air Valve Assembly (Stroke Indicator Only)
1
19
360-103-360
Gasket, Pilot Valve
1
360-104-379
Gasket, Air Inlet
1
1
**031-173-313
Air Valve Assembly
1
20
031-183-313
Air Valve Assembly
1
21
360-105-360
Gasket, Inner Chamber
2
031-179-000
Air Valve Assembly
1
22
518-151-110TC
Manifold, Suction
1
(ATEX compliant w/Cast Iron centers only)
23
518-152-110TC
Manifold, Discharge
1
050-005-351
Ball, Check
4
24
545-005-115
Nut, Hex 3/8-16
16
050-005-366
Ball, Check
4
25
545-007-115
Nut, Hex 7/16-14
16
4
26
560-001-379
O-Ring
2
27
560-084-611
Seal (O-Ring) (See item 34)
8
720-061-608
Seal (O-Ring) (See item 34)
8
612-097-110
Plate, Outer Diaphragm Assembly
2
050-010-600
Ball, Check
3
070-006-170
Bushing
2
4
095-110-313
Pilot Valve Assembly
1
5
QTY
095-110-110
Pilot Valve Assembly (use w/Cast Iron centers only)
1
28
114-024-313
Intermediate Bracket
1
29
612-195-157
Plate, Inner Diaphragm
2
114-024-110
Intermediate Bracket
1
30
620-020-115
Plunger, Actuator
2
675-042-115
Ring, Retaining
2
6
132-035-360
Bumper, Diaphragm
2
31
7
135-034-506
Bushing, Plunger
2
32
685-059-120
Rod, Diaphragm
1
8
165-118-313
Cap, Air Inlet Assembly
1
33
720-004-360
Seal, Diaphragm Rod
2
165-118-110
Cap, Air Inlet Assembly
1
34
722-091-110
Seat, Check Ball (seals required see item 27)
4
9
170-060-115
Capscrew, Hex Hd 7/16-14 X 2.00
16
35
901-038-115
Washer, Flat 5/16
4
10
170-061-115
Capscrew, Hex Hd 3/8-16 X 1.75
16
36
901-048-115
Washer, Flat 3/8 (Stroke Indicator Only)
4
43
530-033-000
Metal Muffler (for other muffler options see pg. 24)
1
11
170-069-115
Capscrew, Hex Hd 5/16-18 X 1.75
4
12
170-006-115
Capscrew, Hex HD 3/8-16 X 1.00
4
171-053-115
Capscrew, Soc Hd 3/8-16 X 2.50 (Stroke Indicator Only)
4
171-059-115
Capscrew, Soc Hd 7/16-14 X 1.25
8
350-001-360
Foot, Rubber
171-011-115
Capscrew, Soc Hd 1/2-13 X 1.00 (Stainless Center)
8
170-018-115
Capscrew, Hex HD
4
Nut, Hex
4
13
Parts Not Shown (For Rubber Mounting Feet)
4
14
196-169-110
Chamber, Outer
2
545-005-115
15
196-170-313
Chamber, Inner
2
400-005-115
Washer, Lock
4
196-170-110
Chamber, Inner
2
901-005-115
Washer, Flat
8
286-099-351
Diaphragm
2
286-099-366
Diaphragm
2
286-099-600
Diaphragm, Overlay
2
16
17
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 14
Air Valve Servicing, Assembly Drawing & Parts List
(Use With Aluminum Centers Only)
**Note: Pumps equipped with this valve assembly are not ATEX compliant.
1-J
1-F
1-E
1-D
1-D
1-H
1-C
1-G
1-B
**AIR VALVE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
Item
Part Number
Description
Qty
1
031-173-000 (-313)
Air Valve Assembly
1
1-A
095-109-157 (-313)
Body, Air Valve
1
1-B
031-139-000
Sleeve and Spool Set
1
1-C
132-029-357
Bumper
2
1-D
560-020-360
O-Ring
10
1-E
165-127-157 (-313)
Cap, End
2
1-F
170-032-330 (-313)
Hex Head Capscrew 1/4-20 x .75 8
1-G
530-028-550
Muffler
1
1-H
165-096-551
Muffler Cap
1
1-J
706-026-330 (-115)
Machine Screw
4
1-B
**AIR VALVE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
1
031-173-001
Air Valve Assembly
1
Consists of all components above except:
1-F
170-032-115
Hex Head Capscrew 1/4-20 x .75 8
1-J
706-026-115
Machine Screw
4
1-E
1-A
1-C
1-D
Note: For T15 Pumps Substitute The Digits in ( ) For The Last 3 Digits Of Part
Number
1-F
AIR DISTRIBUTION VALVE SERVICING
To service the air valve first shut off the
compressed air, bleed pressure from the
pump, and disconnect the air supply line
from the pump.
Step #1: See COMPOSITE REPAIR PARTS
DRAWING.
Using a 9/16" wrench or socket, remove
the four hex capscrews (items 12). Remove
the air valve assembly from the pump.
Remove and inspect gasket (item 18)
for cracks or damage. Replace gasket if
needed.
Step #2: Disassembly of the air valve.
Using a 7/16" wrench or socket, remove
the eight hex capscrews (items 1-F) that
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
fasten the end caps to the valve body. Next
remove the two end caps (items 1-E).
Inspect the two o-rings (items 1-D) on each
end cap for damage or wear. Replace the
bumpers as needed.
Remove the bumpers (items 1-C).
Inspect the bumpers for damage or wear.
Replace the bumpers as needed.
Remove the spool (part of item 1-B) from
the sleeve. Be careful not to scratch or
damage the outer diameter of the spool.
Wipe spool with a soft cloth and inspect for
scratches or wear.
Inspect the inner diameter of the sleeve
(part of item 1-B) for dirt, scratches, or other
contaminants. Remove the sleeve if needed
and replace with a new sleeve and spool
set (item 1-B).
Step #3: Reassembly of the air valve.
Install one bumper (item 1-C) and one
end cap (item 1-E), with two o-rings (items
1-D), and fasten with four hex capscrews
(items 1-F) to the valve body (item 1-A).
Remove the new sleeve an spool set
(item 1-B) from the plastic bag. Carefully
remove the spool from the sleeve. Install
the six o-rings (item 1-D) into the six grooves
on the sleeve. Apply a light coating of
grease to the o-rings before installing the
sleeve into the valve body (item 1-A), align
the slots in the sleeve with the slots in the
valve body. Insert the spool into the sleeve.
Be careful not to scratch or damage the
spool during installation. Carefully insert the
sleeve into the bumper and end cap
(with o-rings) and fasten with the remaining
hex capscrews.
Fasten the air valve assembly (item 1)
and gasket to the pump.Connect the
compressed air line to the pump. The pump
is now ready for operation.
IMPORTANT
Read these instructions
completely, before installation and start-up. It
is the responsibility of
the purchaser to retain
this manual for reference. Failure to
comply with the recommendations stated
in this manual will damage the pump, and
void factory warranty.
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 15
Air Valve Servicing, Assembly Drawing & Parts List
1-F
1-E
1-D
1-D
1-C
1-B
1-B
1-E
1-A
1-C
1-D
1-F
AIR VALVE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST (Use w/Aluminum centers only)
Item
Part Number
Description
1
031-183-000 (-313)
Air Valve Assembly
1-A
095-109-157 (-313)
Body, Air Valve
1-B
031-139-000
Sleeve and Spool Set
1-C
132-029-357
Bumper
1-D
560-020-360
O-Ring
1-E
165-127-157 (-313)
Cap, End
1-F
170-032-330 (-115)
Hex Head Capscrew 1/4-20 x .75
**AIR VALVE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
1
031-183-001
Air Valve Assembly
Consists of all components above except:
1-F
170-032-115
Hex Head Capscrew 1/4-20 x .75
AIR VALVE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST (Use w/Cast Iron centers only)
Item
Part Number
Description
1
031-179-000
Air Valve Assembly
1-A
095-109-110
Body, Air Valve
1-B
031-139-000
Sleeve and Spool Set
1-C
132-029-357
Bumper
1-D
560-020-379
O-Ring
1-E
165-127-110
Cap, End
1-F
170-032-115
Hex Head Capscrew 1/4-20 x .75
Qty
1
1
1
2
10
2
8
1
8
Qty
1
1
1
2
10
2
8
Note: For T15 Pumps Substitute The Digits in ( ) For The Last 3 Digits Of Part Number
AIR DISTRIBUTION VALVE SERVICING
To service the air valve first shut off the
compressed air, bleed pressure from the
pump, and disconnect the air supply line
from the pump.
Step #1: See COMPOSITE REPAIR PARTS
DRAWING.
Using a 9/16" wrench or socket, remove
the four hex capscrews (items 12). Remove
the air valve assembly from the pump.
Remove and inspect gasket (item 18)
for cracks or damage. Replace gasket if
needed.
Step #2: Disassembly of the air valve.
Using a 7/16" wrench or socket, remove
the eight hex capscrews (items 1-F) that
520-292-000
I M2 c/b T5
II 2GD b T5
11/04 Rev C
fasten the end caps to the valve body. Next
remove the two end caps (items 1-E).
Inspect the two o-rings (items 1-D) on each
end cap for damage or wear. Replace the
o-rings as needed.
Remove the bumpers (items 1-C).
Inspect the bumpers for damage or wear.
Replace the bumpers as needed.
Remove the spool (part of item 1-B) from
the sleeve. Be careful not to scratch or
damage the outer diameter of the spool.
Wipe spool with a soft cloth and inspect for
scratches or wear.
Inspect the inner diameter of the sleeve
(part of item 1-B) for dirt, scratches, or other
contaminants. Remove the sleeve if needed
and replace with a new sleeve and spool
set (item 1-B).
Step #3: Reassembly of the air valve.
Install one bumper (item 1-C) and one
end cap (item 1-E), with two o-rings (items
1-D), and fasten with four hex capscrews
(items 1-F) to the valve body (item 1-A).
Remove the new sleeve an spool set
(item 1-B) from the plastic bag. Carefully
remove the spool from the sleeve. Install
the six o-rings (item 1-D) into the six grooves
on the sleeve. Apply a light coating of
grease to the o-rings before installing the
sleeve into the valve body (item 1-A), align
the slots in the sleeve with the slots in the
valve body. Insert the spool into the sleeve.
Be careful not to scratch or damage the
spool during installation. Carefully insert the
sleeve into the bumper and end cap
(with o-rings) and fasten with the remaining
hex capscrews.
Fasten the air valve assembly (item 1)
and gasket to the pump.Connect the
compressed air line to the pump. The pump
is now ready for operation.
IMPORTANT
Read these instructions
completely, before installation and start-up. It
is the responsibility of
the purchaser to retain
this manual for reference. Failure to
comply with the recommendations stated
in this manual will damage the pump, and
void factory warranty.
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 16
Air Valve with Stroke Indicator Assembly Drawing, Parts List
**Note: Pumps equipped with this valve assembly are not ATEX compliant.
AIR VALVE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
Item
Part Number
Description
1
1-A
1-B
1-C
1-D
1-E
1-F
1-G
1-H
1-J
1-K
1-M
031-146-000
031-143-000
095-094-551
132-029-552
165-096-551
165-098-147
530-028-550
560-020-360
675-044-115
710-015-115
210-008-330
560-001-360
Air Valve Assembly
Sleeve and Spool Set
Body, Air Valve
Bumper
Cap, Muffler
Cap, End
Muffler
O-Ring
Ring, Retaining
Screw, Self Tapping
Clip, Safety
O-Ring
Qty
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
8
2
4
1
2
For Pumps with Alternate Mesh, Sound Dampening Mufflers
or Piped Exhaust:
1
031-147-000
Air Valve Assembly
1
(includes all items on 031-146-000 minus 1-D, 1-F, & 1-J).
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 17
AIR DISTRIBUTION VALVE WITH
STROKE INDICATOR OPTION
SERVICING
To service the air valve first shut off
the compressed air supply, bleed the
pressure from the pump, and disconnect
the air supply line from the pump.
Step #1: See COMPOSITE REPAIR
PARTS DRAWING.
Using a 5/16" Allen wrench, remove
the four hex socket capscrews (item 12)
and four flat washers (item 36). Remove
the air valve assembly from the pump.
Remove and inspect gasket (item 18)
for cracks or damage. Replace gasket if
needed.
Step #2: Disassembly of the air
valve.
To access the internal air valve
components first remove the two
retaining rings (item 1-H) from each end
of the air valve assembly using clip ring
pliers.
Next remove the two end caps (item
1-E). Inspect the o-ring (items 1-G) and
1-M) for cuts or wear. Replace the
o-rings if necessary.
Remove the two bumpers (item
1-C). Inspect the bumpers for cut, wear
or abrasion. Replace if necessary.
Remove the spool (part of item 1-A)
from the sleeve. Be careful not to scratch
or damage the outer diameter of the
spool. Wipe spool with a soft cloth and
inspect for scratches or wear.
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Inspect the inner diameter of the
sleeve (par t of item 1-A) for dirt,
scratches, or other contaminants.
Remove the sleeve if needed and replace
with a new sleeve and spool set (item
1-A).
Step #3: Reassembly of the air valve.
Install one bumper (item 1-C) and
one end cap (item 1-E) with o-rings (item
1-G and 1-M) into one end of the air
valve body (item 1-B). Install one
retaining ring (item 1-H), into the groove
on the same end. Insert the safety clip
(item 1-K) through the smaller
unthreaded hole in the endcap.
Remove the new sleeve and spool
set (item 1-A) from the plastic bag.
Carefully remove the spool from the
sleeve. Install the six o-rings (item 1-G)
into the six grooves on the sleeve. Apply
a light coating of grease to the o-rings
before installing the sleeve into the valve
body (item 1-B). Align the slots in the
sleeve with the slots in the valve body.
Insert the spool into the sleeve. Be
careful not to scratch or damage the
spool during installation. Push the spool
in until the pin touches the safety clip
on the opposite end.
Install the remaining bumper, end cap
with o-rings and retaining ring.
Fasten the air valve assembly
(item 1) and gasket (item 18) to the
pump.
Connect the compressed air line to
the pump. Remove the safety clip. The
pump is now ready for operation.
IMPORTANT
Read these instructions
completely, before installation and start-up. It
is the responsibility of
the purchaser to retain
this manual for reference. Failure to
comply with the recommendations stated
in this manual will damage the pump, and
void factory warranty.
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 18
Solenoid Shifted Air Valve Drawing
SOLENOID SHIFTED AIR VALVE PARTS LIST
**Note: Pumps equipped with Integral Solenoid Valves are not ATEX compliant.
(Includes all items used on Composite Repair Parts List except as shown)
Item
Part Number
Description
38
39
893-097-000
219-001-000
219-004-000
219-002-000
219-003-000
241-001-000
241-003-000
Solenoid Valve, NEMA4
Solenoid Coil, 24VDC
Solenoid Coil, 24VAC/12VDC
Solenoid Coil, 120VAC
Solenoid Coil, 240VAC
Connector, conduit
Conduit Connector with
Suppression Diode (DC Only)
Capscrew, Hex HD 5/16-18 x 1.50
Plug
40
41
42
170-029-330
618-051-150
Qty
For Explosion Proof Solenoid Valve
(Connector not required for explosion proof coil; coil is integral with valve)
38
893-098-001
Solenoid Valve, NEMA 7/9, 24VDC
893-098-002
Solenoid Valve, NEMA 7/9, 24VAC/12VDC
893-098-003
Solenoid Valve, NEMA 7/9, 120VAC
893-098-004
Solenoid Valve, NEMA 7/9, 220VAC
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
38
40
39
41
42
38
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 19
SOLENOID
SHIFTED
AIR
DISTRIBUTION VALVE OPTION
Warren Rupp’s solenoid shifted, air
distribution valve option utilizes electrical
signals to precisely control your
SANDPIPER’s speed. The solenoid coil
is connected to the Warren Rupp
Solenoid Rate Controller/Batch Control,
or a customer - supplied control.
Compressed air provides the pumping
power, while electrical signals control
pump speed (pumping rate).
Solenoid Connector
Before wiring,
remove terminal
block from conduit
connector.
Wiring
Diagram
3rd Terminal
for ground.
#2 Terminal
Neutral
(Negative)
#1 Terminal
Power
(Positive)
OPERATION
The Solenoid Shifted SANDPIPER has
a solenoid operated, air distribution valve
in place of the standard SANDPIPER’s
pilot operated, air distribution valve.
Where a pilot valve is normally utilized
to cycle the pump’s air distribution valve,
an electric solenoid is utilized. As the
solenoid is powered, one of the pump’s
air chambers is pressurized while the
other chamber is exhausted. When
electric power is turned off, the solenoid
shifts and the pressurized chamber is
exhausted while the other chamber is
pressurized. By alternately applying and
removing power to the solenoid, the
pump cycles much like a standard
SANDPIPER pump, with one exception.
This option provides a way to precisely
control and monitor pump speed.
BEFORE INSTALLATION
Before wiring the solenoid, make certain
it is compatible with your system
voltage.
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 20
Diaphragm Service Drawing,
with Overlay
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Diaphragm Service Drawing,
Non-Overlay
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 21
DIAPHRAGM SERVICING
To service the diaphragms first shut
off the suction, then shut off the
discharge lines to the pump. Shut off
the compressed air supply, bleed the
pressure from the pump and disconnect
the air supply line from the pump. Drain
any remaining liquid from the pump.
Step #1: See the pump assembly
drawing and the diaphragm servicing
illustration.
Using a 1/2” wrench or socket,
remove the 16 capscrews (item 9) that
fasten the manifolds (items 22 & 23) to
the outer chambers (item 14).
Step #2: Removing outer chambers.
Using a 1/2” wrench or socket,
remove the 16 capscrews (item 9), that
fasten the outer chambers (item 13),
diaphragms (item 14) and intermediate
(item 5) together.
Step #3: Removing the diaphragms and
diaphragm plates.
Use a 7/8” wrench or six point
socket to remove the outer diaphragm
plate assemblies, diaphragms (item 16)
and inner diaphragm plates (item 29)
from the diaphragm rod (item 32) by
turning counterclockwise. Inspect the
diaphragm for cuts, punctures,
abrasive wear or chemical attack.
Replace the diaphragms if necessary.
DO NOT USE A WRENCH ON THE
DIAPHRAGM ROD. FLAWS ON THE
SURFACE MAY DAMAGE BEARINGS
AND SEALS.
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Step #4: Assembling the diaphragm and
diaphragm plates to the diaphragm rod.
Push the threaded stud of one outer
diaphragm plate assembly through the
center of one diaphragm and through one
inner diaphragm plate. Install the
diaphragm with the natural bulge facing
away from the diaphragm rod and make
sure the radius on the inner diaphragm
plate is towards the diaphragm, as
indicated on the diaphragm servicing
illustration. Thread the assembly onto
the diaphragm rod, leaving loose.
Step #5: Installing the diaphragm and
rod assembly to the pump.
Make sure the bumper (item 6) is
installed over the diaphragm rod. Insert
rod into pump.
On the opposite side of the pump,
pull the diaphragm rod out as far as
possible. Make sure the second bumper
is installed over the diaphragm rod.
Push the threaded stud of the other
outer diaphragm plate assembly through
the center of the other diaphragm and
through the other inner diaphragm plate.
Make sure the radius on the inner
diaphragm plate is towards the
diaphragm. Thread the assembly onto
the diaphragm rod. Use a 7/8” wrench
or socket to hold one outer diaphragm
plate. Then, use a torque wrench to
tighten the other outer diaphragm plate
to the diaphragm rod to 500 in. lbs. (56.5
Newton meters).
Align one diaphragm with the
intermediate and install the outer
chamber to the pump using the 8
capscrews. Tighten the opposite
diaphragm plate until the holes in the
diaphragm align with the holes in the
intermediate. Then, install the other outer
chamber using the 8 capscrews.
Step #6: Reinstall the manifolds to the
pump using the 16 capscrews.
The pump is now ready to be
reinstalled, connected and returned to
operation.
IMPORTANT
Read these instructions
completely, before installation and start-up. It
is the responsibility of
the purchaser to retain
this manual for reference. Failure to
comply with the recommendations stated
in this manual will damage the pump, and
void factory warranty.
OVERLAY DIAPHRAGM SERVICING
The overlay diaphragm (item 17) is
designed to fit over the exterior of the
standard diaphragm (item 16).
Follow the same procedures
described for the standard diaphragm for
removal and installation, except tighten
the outer diaphragm plate assembly,
diaphragms and inner diaphragm plate
to the diaphragm rod to 500 in. lbs.
(56.5 Newton meters).
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 22
ACTUATOR PLUNGER SERVICING
To service the actuator plunger first
shut off the compressed air supply, bleed
the pressure from the pump, and
disconnect the air supply line from the
pump.
Step #1: See PUMP ASSEMBLY
DRAWING.
Using a 1/2" wrench or socket,
remove the four capscrews (items 11).
Remove the air inlet cap (item 8) and air
inlet gasket (item 18). The pilot valve
assembly (item 4) can now be removed.
Step #3: Re-install the pilot valve
assembly into the intermediate assembly.
Be careful to align the ends of the
stem between the plungers when
inserting the stem of the pilot valve into
the cavity of the intermediate.
Re-install the gasket (item 18), air
inlet cap (item 8) and capscrews (item
11).
Connect the air supply to the pump.
The pump is now ready for operation.
IMPORTANT
Read these instructions
completely, before installation and start-up. It
is the responsibility of
the purchaser to retain
this manual for reference. Failure to
comply with the recommendations stated
in this manual will damage the pump, and
void factory warranty.
ACTUATOR PLUNGER SERVICING
Step #2: Inspect the actuator
plungers.
See ILLUSTRATION AT RIGHT.
The actuator plungers (items 30) can
be reached through the pilot valve cavity
in the intermediate assembly (item 5).
Remove the plungers (item 30) from
the bushings (item 7) in each end of the
cavity. Inspect the installed o-ring (items
26) for cuts and/or wear. Replace the
o-rings if necessary. Apply a light coating
of grease to each o-ring and
re-install the plungers in to the bushings.
Push the plungers in as far as they will
go.
To remove the bushings (item 7), first
remove the retaining rings (item 31)
by using a flat screwdriver. NOTE: It is
recommended that new retaining rings
be installed.
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
7
26
31
30
5
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 23
CHECK VALVE SERVICING
Before servicing the check valve
components, first shut off the suction
line and then the discharge line to the
pump. Next, shut off the compressed air
supply, bleed air pressure from the
pump, and disconnect the air supply line
from the pump. Drain any remaining fluid
from the pump. The pump can now be
removed for service.
To access the check valve
components, remove the manifold
(item 23 or item 22 not shown). Use a
1/2" wrench or socket to remove the
fasteners. Once the manifold is removed,
the check valve components can be
seen.
Inspect the check balls (items 2) for
wear, abrasion, or cuts on the spherical
surface. The check valve seats (item 34)
should be inspected for cuts, abrasive
wear, or embedded material on the
surfaces of both the external and internal
chambers. The spherical surface of the
check balls must seat flush to the
surface of the check valve seats for the
pump to operate to peak efficiency.
Replace any worn or damaged parts as
necessary.
Re-assemble the check valve
components. The seat should fit into the
counter bore of the outer chamber.
The pump can now be reassembled,
reconnected and returned to operation.
Check Valve Drawing
with Metallic Seats
with Non-Metallic
Seats
METALLIC SEATS
Two o-rings (or conductive PTFE
seals) (item 27) are required for metallic
seats.
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 24
Optional Muffler Configurations, Drawing
**Note the pump is built with a metal muffler for static electrical dissipation, to
meet ATEX requirements. The options shown on this page are not ATEX
compliant.
**CONFIGURATION A
530-028-550 Encapsulated Muffler uses (1)
165-096-551 Cap and (4) 710-015-115 Self Tapping
Screw (plastic valves), or (4) 706-026-330 Machine
Screws (Aluminum Valves) to hold it in place.
**CONFIGURATION B
530-010-000 Mesh Muffler screws
directly into the Air Valve Body. This
muffler is equipped with a metal element.
**CONFIGURATION C
530-027-000 Sound Dampening Muffler
screws directly into the Air Valve body.
This muffler is equipped with a porous
plastic element.
Configuration A
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Configuration B and C
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 25
PUMPING HAZARDOUS LIQUIDS
When a diaphragm fails, the pumped
liquid or fumes enter the air end of the
pump. Fumes are exhausted into the
surrounding environment. When pumping
hazardous or toxic materials, the
exhaust air must be piped to an
appropriate area for safe disposal. See
illustration #1 at right.
This pump can be submerged if the
pump materials of construction are
compatible with the liquid being pumped.
The air exhaust must be piped above
the liquid level. See illustration #2 at
right. Piping used for the air exhaust must
not be smaller than 1" (2.54 cm)
diameter. Reducing the pipe size will
restrict air flow and reduce pump
performance. When the pumped product
source is at a higher level than the pump
(flooded suction condition), pipe the
exhaust higher than the product source
to prevent siphoning spills. See
illustration #3 at right.
IMPORTANT INSTALLATION
NOTE: The manufacturer recommends
installing a flexible conductive hose or
connection between the pump and any
rigid plumbing. This reduces stresses on
the molded threads of the air exhaust
port. Failure to do so may result in
damage to the air distribution valve body.
Any piping or hose connected to
the pump’s air exhaust port must be
conductive and physically supported.
Failure to support these connections
could also result in damage to the air
distribution valve body.
CONVERTED EXHAUST ILLUSTRATION
PUMP INSTALLATION AREA
SAFE AIR
EXHAUST
DISPOSAL
AREA
1" DIAMETER AIR
EXHAUST PIPING
MUFFLER
Illustration #1
Air Valve Assembly
MUFFLER
1" DIAMETER AIR
EXHAUST PIPING
LIQUID
LEVEL
1
SUCTION
LINE
43
CONVERTING THE PUMP FOR
PIPING THE EXHAUST AIR
The following steps are necessary to
convert the pump to pipe the exhaust
air away from the pump.
Remove the muffler (item 43). The
air distribution valve (item 1) has 1" NPT
threads for piped exhaust.
Illustration #2
MUFFLER
On ATEX compliant units the
pump comes equipped with a
standard metal muffler
1" DIAMETER AIR
EXHAUST PIPING
LIQUID
LEVEL
SUCTION
LINE
Illustration #3
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 26
*RuppTech® Leak Detection Options, Drawing
**Note: Pumps equipped with these options are not ATEX compliant.
RuppTech® ELECTRONIC LEAK DETECTOR
Kit 032-037-000
100VAC
50Hz
or 110-120VAC 50/60Hz
or 220-240VAC 50/60Hz
Kit 032-045-000
12-32VDC
Configuration "B"
CONFIGURATION A
To be used with the Encapsulated muffler option. You
will need to mount the terminal box directly to the
muffler cap on the air valve using the (2)
710-014-330 self tapping screws. Then insert the leak
detectors into the bottom port in the inner chambers.
CONFIGURATION B
To be used with either of the muffler options or if your
exhaust is piped away. You will need to mount the
terminal box to the 612-185-552 mounting plate using
the (2) 710-014-330 self tapping screws. Then mount
the mounting plate directly to the air valve body using
the (4) 710-009-115 self tapping screws. Then insert
the leak detectors into the bottom port in the inner
chambers.
MECHANICAL LEAK DETECTOR
Kit 031-023-110
Insert the leak detectors into the bottom part in the
inner chambers.
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
TO CONTROL BOX
Configuration "A"
LEAK DETECTORS
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 27
*RuppTech® Pulse Output Kit Drawing & Options
RuppTech® PULSE OUTPUT KIT OPTION
This pump can be fitted with a Pulse Output Kit. This converts the mechanical
strokes of the pump to an electrical signal which interfaces with the RuppTech®
Stroke Counter/ Batch Controller or user control devices such as a PLC.
The Pulse Output Kits mount directly onto the Muffler Cap on the Air Distribution
Valve Assembly or onto the Air Distribution Valve Assembly when the threaded
exhaust port or an auxiliary muffler is being used.
See the individual kits listed on the Pump Repair Parts List for further information.
*Note: Pumps equipped with Pulse Output Kits are not ATEX compliant
Exhaust Port or Auxiliary Muffler
Configuration B & C
Pulse Output Kit
Integral Muffler
Configuration A
Muffler Cap
Pulse Output Kit
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 28
Grounding The Pump
One eyelet is fastened to the pump hardware.
One eyelet is installed to a true earth ground.
(Requires a maximum 5/16 or 8mm diameter bolt)
This 8 foot long (244 centimeters) Ground Strap,
part number 920-025-000, can be ordered as a
service part.
To reduce the risk of static electrical sparking, this
pump must be grounded. Check the local
electrical code for detailed grounding instruction
and the type of equipment required.
WARNING
Take action to prevent static
sparking. Fire or explosion can
result, especially when handling
flammable liquids. The pump,
piping, valves, containers or other
miscellaneous equipment must be
grounded.
520-292-000
11/04 Rev C
Model S15 Metallic Design Level 1
Page 29
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising