PRO COMP SUSPENSION Part # 56708/56708MX 2003– 2008

PRO COMP SUSPENSION Part # 56708/56708MX 2003– 2008
2360 Boswell Road
Chula Vista, CA 91914
Phone
619.216.1444
Fax
619.216.1474
E-Mail
[email protected]
PRO COMP SUSPENSION
Suspension Systems that Work!
MUST BE PURCHASED SEPERATELY:
Dodge 2500 cam bolts (Part#6505742AA) can be purchased from your
local Dodge dealer.
WARNING! It has come to our attention that the 2005 Dodge 2500
4X4 with turbo diesel has a vibration in the drive line. After testing a lifted
vehicle and driving a stock unit it has been determined that they have a
drive line vibration from the factory. The application of this suspension lift
exaggerates this attribute.
Part #
56708/56708MX
2003– 2008 Dodge
1500 Mega Cab/
2500 4X4
6” Coil Spring
Lift kit
Part #
56709/56709MX
2003– 2008 Dodge
1500 Mega Cab/ 2500
4X4
5” coil spacer
Lift kit
This document contains very important information that includes warranty information and instructions for
resolving problems you may encounter. Please keep it in the vehicle as a permanent record.
Box 1 of 3-PN # 56708/56708MX/56709/56709MX-1
56708/56708MX/56709/56709MX
Revised
8.21.2008
Part #
Description
Qty. Illus. Page
DC500-1
PITMAN ARM
1
-
-
15-10995
BUMPSTOP
2
3
7
90-6029
15-10966
13-20447
HARDWARE PACK: Brake Line
3/8” PLASTIC HOSE CLAMPS
#10 X 1/2" HWH ZINC
1
4
4
-
-
90-2359
LOWER CONTROL ARM
2
4,5
8,9
90-2361
UPPER CONTROL ARM: 15 degree bend
2
4,5
8,9
90-6273
15-10979
90-2101
BUSHINGS AND SLEEVES: LOWER ARM
BUSHINGS LOWER ARM
SLEEVE 7/8" X .635" X 2.618"
1
8
4
4
4
8
8
90-6274
15-11187
90-2114
BUSHINGS AND SLEEVES: UPPER ARM
BUSHINGS LOWER ARM
SLEEVE .75” X .095" X 2.360"
1
8
4
4
4
8
8
90-6024
70-0371501500
70-03725001500
72-03700100512
73-03700030
73-03700042
HARDWARE PACK: Sway Bar
3/8” x 1 1/2” USS Gr. 5 Bolt
3/8” x 2 1/2” USS Gr. 5 Bolt
3/8” USS LOCKNUT
3/8” SAE FLAT WASHER
3/8” USS HARDENED FLAT WASHER
1
2
2
4
4
2
7
7
7
7
7
10
10
10
10
10
90-6312
45359
P-843
61150
90-2039
90-1010
HARDWARE PACK: SWAY BAR LINK
HOURGLASS BUSHING
SPACER PACK
3/8" SLEEVE
SWAY BAR ADAPTER SLEEVE
SWAY BAR END LINK
1
4
2
2
2
2
7
7
7
7
7
10
10
10
10
10
90-2357
DODGE SWAY BAR END LINK
2
7
10
90-3561
TRACK BAR RELOCATION BRACKET 5"
1
8
11
96-5068
TRACK BAR BRACKET DRILL TEMPLATE
1
-
-
90-6268
70-0563001800
72-056100816
73-05600034
70-0504001800
72-050100816
73-05000034
70-0623001800
72-062100816
73-06200034
HARDWARE PACK: TRACK BAR BRACKET
9/16" X 3" Gr. 8 HEXBOLT
9/16" USS STOVER NUT
9/16" SAE Gr. 8 FLAT WASHER
1/2" X 4" Gr. 8 HEXBOLT
1/2" USS STOVER NUT
1/2" SAE Gr. 8 FLAT WASHER
5/8” -18 X 3” Gr. 8 HEX BOLT
5/8” STOVER NUT
5/8” FLAT WASHER
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
2
56708/56708MX/56709/56709MX
Revised
8.21.2008
Part #
Description
Qty. Illus. Page
13-90330
U-BOLTS 9/16" X 3.65" X 13.5"
4
B
14
20-65302
HARDWARE PACK: U-BOLT
9/16" WASHERS
9/16" NUTS
1
8
8
B
B
14
14
95-300D
3" ALUMINUM BLOCK
2
B
14
51255
SHIM KIT
1
-
-
90-6327
HARDWARE PACK: SHIM KIT
1
-
-
90-3081
BUMP STOP BRACKETS
4
A
13
90-6223
HARDWARE PACK:
1
-
-
90-6242
600026
P-1036
HARDWARE PACK:
3/4" BUSHING
SLEEVE
1
2
2
-
-
90-6430
71-140802001000
.140CNUCZ
73-01410930
HARDWARE PACK:
14mm- 2.0 X 80mm HEX BOLT Gr. 10.9
14mm- 2.0 STOVER NUT
14mm FLAT WASHER PLATED
1
2
2
4
-
-
13-90328
U-BOLTS 5/8”-18– X 4.125” X 13.875
4
B
14
20-65471
HARDWARE PACK: U-BOLT
5/8" WASHERS
5/8" NUTS
1
8
8
B
B
14
14
90-1539
FRONT BRAKE LINE EXTENSION BRACKET
2
-
-
90-6299
70-0311001800
72-0531100816
73-03100034
HARDWARE PACK: Front Brake Lines
5/16” X 1" HEX BOLT GR. 8
5/16” NYLOCK NUT
5/16” HARDENED FLAT WASHER
1
2
2
4
-
-
90-6654
70-0565501800
72-056100816
73-05600034
HARDWARE PACK: Upper Control Arm Bolt
9/16" X 5 1/2" Gr. 8 HEX BOLT
9/16" STOVER NUT
9/16" HARDENED FLAT WASHER Gr. 8
1
1
1
2
-
-
Box 2 of 3 PN # 56708/56708/56709/56709MX-2
90-2411
ADJUSTABLE TRACK BAR
1
8
11
90-6620
JMX12T
SJNR12
15-11220
90-2759
90-2763
90-2449
HARDWARE PACK: 2500 DODGE TRACK BAR
ROD END .750”-16 W/ .750"
3/4" STEEL R.H. JAM NUT
BUSHING - TRACK BAR
SLEEVE-2008 Models
3
SLEEVE-2003-2007
Models
HEIM SPACERS
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
8
8
8
11
11
11
56708/56708MX/56709/56709MX
Revised
8.21.2008
Box 3 of 3 PN # 56708/56709-3
Part #
Description
Qty. Illus. Page
MX6104
FRONT SHOCK MX-6 SHOCK ABSORBER
2
2,6
7,10
MX6100
REAR SHOCK MX-6 SHOCK ABSORBER
2
-
-
OR Box 3 of 3 PN # 56708MX/56709MX-3
927591
FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER
2
2,6
7,10
929505
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
2
-
-
FOLLOWING PARTS ARE USED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THIS KIT.
THEY ARE PACKAGED AND MUST BE ORDERED SEPARATELY.
COIL SPACER: 91-4091B For 56709 5” Spacer Kit
OR
COIL SPRINGS: 56160 (Diesel) For 56708 6” Coil Spacer kit
COIL SPRINGS: 56170 (Gas) For 56708 6” Coil Spacer kit
90-5140B
Transmission Brackets:
Transmission Drop Bracket: 2003-2005 (Gas)
1
90-5143B
Transmission Drop Bracket: 2006-2008 (Gas)
1
90-5146B
Transmission Drop Bracket: 2003-2005 (5.9L Diesel) 1
90-5149B
Transmission Drop Bracket: 2006-2008 (5.9L Diesel) 1
90-5152B
Transmission Drop Bracket: 2007-2008 (6.7L Diesel) 1
OR
OR
OR
OR
Optional Equipment Available from your Pro
56120
72501B
72098B
219838
50328
Comp Distributor!
Double Shock Hoop Kit
Traction Bars: Crew Cab
Traction Bar Mounting Kit: Crew Cab
Dual Steering Stabilizer Kit
U-bolt kit for vehicles w/ Dana 80 rear axle.
Check out our outstanding selection of Pro Comp tires to
compliment your new installation!
4
Introduction:
56708/56708MX/56709/56709MX
Revised
8.21.2008
♦
This installation requires a professional mechanic!
♦
We recommend that you have access to a factory service manual for your vehicle to assist in the disassembly and
reassembly of your vehicle. It contains a wealth of detailed information.
♦
Prior to installation, carefully inspect the vehicle’s steering and driveline systems paying close attention to the tie
rod ends, wheel bearing preload, pitman and idler arm. Additionally, check steering-to-frame and suspension-toframe attaching points for stress cracks. The overall vehicle must be in excellent working condition. Repair or replace all worn or damaged parts!
♦
Read the instructions carefully and study the illustrations before attempting installation! You may save yourself a lot
of extra work.
♦
Check the parts and hardware against the parts list to assure that your kit is complete. Separating parts according
to the areas where they will be used and placing the hardware with the brackets before you begin will save installation time.
♦
Check the special equipment list and ensure the availability of these tools.
♦
Secure and properly block vehicle prior to beginning installation.
♦
ALWAYS wear safety glasses when using power tools or working under the vehicle!
♦
Use caution when cutting is required under the vehicle. The factory undercoating is flammable. Take appropriate
precautions. Have a fire extinguisher close at hand.
♦
Foot pound torque readings are listed on the Torque Specifications chart at the end of the instructions. These are to
be used unless specifically directed otherwise. Apply thread lock compound where specified.
♦
Please note that while every effort is made to ensure that the installation of your Pro Comp lift kit
is a positive experience, variations in construction and assembly in the vehicle manufacturing
process will virtually ensure that some parts may seem difficult to install. Additionally, the current trend in manufacturing of vehicles results in a frame that is highly flexible and may shift
slightly on disassembly prior to installation. The use of pry bars and tapered punches for alignment is considered normal and usually does not indicate a faulty product. However, if you are uncertain about some aspect of the installation process, please feel free to call our tech support department at the number listed on the cover page. We do not recommend that you modify the Pro
Comp parts in any way as this will void any warranty expressed or implied by the Pro Comp Suspension company.
♦
Disconnect the negative battery cable when working on the vehicle.
⇒ Front end and head light realignment is necessary!
⇒ Speedometer and ABS recalibration will be necessary if larger tires (10% more than stock diameter) are installed.
Tire and wheel choice is crucial in assuring proper fit, performance, and the safety
of your Pro Comp equipped vehicle. For this application, a wheel not to exceed 10” in
width with a minimum backspacing of 3.25” must be used. Additionally, a quality tire of
radial design, not exceeding 35” tall X 13.5” wide (for the 5” spacer kit) or 37 tall X 13.5”
wide (for the 6” coil kit) is recommended. Violation of these recommendations will not be
endorsed as acceptable by Pro Comp Suspension and will void any and all warranties either written or implied.
SPECIAL TOOLS
⇒ PLEASE REFER TO YOUR SERVICE MANUAL FOR MORE INFORMATION.
⇒ A SPECIAL REMOVAL TOOL IS REQUIRED FOR SAFE REMOVAL OF THE TIE RODS.
⇒ A SPECIAL REMOVAL TOOL IS REQUIRED FOR SAFE REMOVAL OF THE COIL SPRINGS.
⇒ YOU WILL NEED TO PURCHACE NEW FACTORY CAM BOLTS FOR THE LOWER CONTROL ARMS.
⇒ THESE TOOL MAY BE PURCHASED AT YOUR LOCAL DEALER.
⇒ YOU MAY BE ABLE TO RENT ANY OF THESE TOOLS AT YOUR
LOCAL PARTS STORE.
5
56708/56708MX/56709/56709MX
Revised
8.21.2008
Front Installation
6. Unbolt sway bar from end links.
1. Prior to installing this kit. With the vehicle on
the ground, measure the height of your vehicle. This measurement can be recorded from
the center of the wheel, straight up to the top
of the inner fender lip. Record the measurements below.
7. Raise a jack under the coil springs to support
the axle.
Work on one side of the vehicle at a time.
LF:
RF:
8. Compress coil spring with coil spring compressor tool.
LR:
RR:
9. Locate the top shock mount in the engine
compartment. Remove the nut, retainer and
grommet from the shock. See ILLUSTRATION 2.
2. Ensure that your work space is of adequate
size and the work surface is level. Set the
emergency brake. Place your floor jack under
the front axle and raise vehicle. Place jack
stands under the frame rails behind the front
wheel wells and lower the frame onto the
stands. Remove the jack and place blocks
both in front of and behind the rear wheels.
Remove the wheels.
3. Remove any skid plates or debris shields
from the bottom of the vehicle.
4. Unbolt both brake line brackets from the
frame and front axle brackets to allow for free
movement of the suspension components.
10. Coil spacer kit only!: Remove the three nuts
from the upper shock bracket. Remove the
bracket and set aside.
11. Unbolt the shock absorber from the lower
mount bracket on the axle. Remove the
shock through the engine compartment.
12. Carefully lower the floor jack until coil spring
is free from the upper spring pocket. Remove the coil spring.
13. Remove and set aside the upper rubber isolation pad on the coil and the stud ring from
the spring pocket.
NOTE: You will not be reusing the stud
ring in the installation.
5. Coil spacer kit only!: Place an index mark
on the bottom of the coil springs and lower
spring pockets. This is so the coil spring and
lower spring mount can later be installed in
the correct position. See ILLUSTRATION 1.
14. Repeat on other side of the vehicle.›
15. Locate the front rubber bump stops, mounted
on the frame near the coils. Remove the
bump stop from it’s pocket using a pair of pliers. A back and forth action will assist in
working it out.
ILLUSTRATION 1
Factory set-up
16. Place the new bump stops, PN 15-10995, in
existing bump stop pockets, as shown in ILLUSTRATION 3. By using leverage against
the bottom of the bump stops, force the bump
stop into place (detergent soap may help if
the fit is tight).›
SWAY BAR
Complete control arm replacement on
one side of the vehicle before removing
the control arm from the other side.
17. On the bottom of the lower control arm. Mark
the location of the index mark on the adjustment cam-bolt and bracket, remove the cam-
INDEX MARK
6
56708/56708MX/56709/56709MX
Revised
8.21.2008
ILLUSTRATION 2
For coil spacer kit
only!
SHOCK NUT
RETAINER
GROMMET
7/16” BOLT
7/16” LOCK WASHER
UPPER SHOCK
BRACKET
GROMMET
RETAINER
SHOCK
MX6104 or
927591
UPPER COIL POCKET
bolt, washer and nut.
18. Next, remove the hardware from the frame
bracket holding the lower control arm in
place. Remove the control arm at this time.
ILLUSTRATION 3
19. Install the bushings and sleeves from hardware pack 90-6273 into the new lower control
arm PN 90–2359 as shown in ILLUSTRATION 4. Use the lubricant as necessary. Install the supplied sleeves.
BUMPSTOP
POCKET
FRAME
20. Install the new lower control arm with the OE
hardware. Install a new factory cam-bolt
(Dodge PN 6505742AA) and nut. Do not
reuse the original cam-bolt. Do not torque
fasteners at this time.
21. Remove the factory upper control arm existing hardware from the axle bracket and frame
bracket.
BUMPSTOP
15-10995
22. Remove the factory upper control arm.
7
56708/56708MX/56709/56709MX
Revised
8.21.2008
UPPER CONTROL ARM
90-2361
ILLUSTRATION 4
BUSHING 15-11187
BUSHING 15-11187
SLEEVE 2 3/8”
90-2114
BUSHINGS
15-10979
LOWER CONTROL ARM
90-2359
SLEEVE 2 5/8”
90-2101
BUSHINGS (TAPERED)
15-10979
23. Install the bushings and sleeves from hardware pack PN 90-6274 into the new upper
control arms. Refer back to ILLUSTRATION
4. Install the supplied sleeve 90-2114.
control arm bolt rather than remove the
exhaust. If you choose this method use
the replacement bolt from pack (90-6654).
26. Repeat these procedures on the other side of
the vehicle.
24. Install the new upper control arm PN 90-2361
into the original mounting location with the
short bend to the rear of the truck, the bend
will face up. Refer to ILLUSTRATION 5
NOTE: Rotating the lower adjusting
cam-bolt may help installation.
27. Tighten but do not torque the control arms at
this time.
28. Remove nut on the pitman arm and remove
the pitman arm from the steering box with the
pitman arm puller. Install new pitman arm PN
DC500. Make sure the new arm is installed
in the same location and orientation as the
old pitman arm. Torque bolt to 225 ft-lbs.
25. Use the existing hardware to fasten the upper
control arm as shown in ILLUSTRATION 5.
Do not torque at this time.
NOTE: On V8 and diesel models the
exhaust may need to be removed on the
driver and passenger side. If so, remove
exhaust hanger bushings. Undo clamp on
the turbo or unbolt from the header. Move
exhaust out of the way to get the control
arm bolt in and out. Remember to reinstall
the exhaust to factory specifications.
NOTE: Some installers choose to cut
the head off the passenger side upper
NOTE: Steps 29 through 35 are to be
completed in the coil spacer kit installation
only!
29. Place the spring spacer, PN 90-4091, into the
upper spring pocket on the frame, see ILLUSTRATION 6. Install bolts from 90-6069
through holes in factory spring perch. Then
loosely fasten using the 7/16” bolts and lock
8
56708/56708MX/56709/56709MX
Revised
8.21.2008
ILLUSTRATION 5
PASSENGER SIDE
CONTROL ARM
90-2361. Bent end
OEM BOLT
to the rear of the
truck
OEM
OEM BOLT
NEW OEM
CAM BOLT
CONTROL ARM
90-2359
washers.
lower shock bolt and torque this hardware to
60 ft-lbs.
30. Insert the rubber isolator pad inside the recess of the spring spacer, see ILLUSTRATION 6.
34. Remove the 7/16” hex bolts from the spring
spacer. Align holes and install upper shock
tower bracket. See ILLUSTRATION 6. Install 7/16” x 1-3/4” bolts, nuts and washers
and torque to 35 ft-lbs.
31. With the front axle supported with a jack, disconnect and remove track bar. Lower the
axle and install the coil springs. Be sure the
coils are properly indexed.
35. Install the upper shock mount using the
grommet and retainer, fastening the shock
stud and to the shock bracket with the upper
shock nut.
32. Raise the front axle with the floor jack so that
it compresses the front coil springs.
33. Install your new Pro Comp shocks (PN
927591 or MX6104) through the coil spring
from the engine compartment. Install the
NOTE: Steps 36 through 38 are to be
completed in the coil spring kit installation
only!
9
56708/56708MX/56709/56709MX
Revised
8.21.2008
ILLUSTRATION 6
For coil spacer
kit only!
7/16” BOLT
7/16” LOCK
WASHER
39. Rotate the tie rod at the pitman arm 1/2 turn
and attach it to the bottom of the new pitman
arm. Torque nut to 45 ft-lbs.
SHOCK NUT
SHOCK
WASHER
40. Assemble and install to the axle the SWAY
BAR LINK 90-2357 with the bushings and P843 hardware from pack 90-6312.
SHOCK
BUSHING
NOTE: 2006 models may have a 14mm
lower sway bar hole. If so, use the 14mm
bolts and hardware from pack 90-6430, lower
bushings and sleeves from pack 90-6242 on
the bottom to attach the links to the axle.
UPPER SHOCK
BRACKET
41. Use the 3/8” X 1 1/2” bolt and 3/8” washers
and nuts from 90-6024 to attach the 90-1010
to the sway bar end. Use the 3/8” X 2 1/2”
hardware from 90-6024 to attach the 90-2357
to the 90-1010. See ILLUSTRATION 7.
42. Repeat on the other side of the vehicle.›
43. Install the hose clamps and screws from
hardware pack PN 90-6029 to the brake
lines.
SPACER
90-4091
44. Bolt the front brake line extension brackets
SHOCK
ILLUSTRATION 7
2004-2005:
P-843
Spacer Pack
OR
2006: Hardware From
Packs 90-6430
and 90-6242
COIL
ISOLATOR
2004-2005 version Shown
Sway Bar
3/8” X 2
1/2” Bolt
36. With the front axle supported with a jack, disconnect and remove track bar. Lower the
front axle.
37. Install the factory spring isolator onto the supplied Pro Comp coil springs (56160 diesel or
56170 gas). Carefully compress and install
the Pro Comp coil springs (56160 diesel or
56170 gas) into the spring buckets. Raise
the front axle into place and make sure the
coil spring is indexed properly on the lower
spring perch.
90-2039
Spacer
3/8”
Hardware
3/8”
Hardware
45359
Bushing
61150 3/8”
Sleeve
38. Install your new Pro Comp shocks (PN
927591 or MX6104) through the coil spring
from the engine compartment. Install using
the previously removed upper hardware and
the lower shock bolt. Torque the lower bolt
to 60 ft-lbs.
90-1010
End Link
10
3/8” X 1
1/2” Bolt
56708/56708MX/56709/56709MX
Revised
8.21.2008
ILLUSTRATION 8
1/2” X 4”
DRILL HOLE
OUT TO 5/8”
Drill 1/2” Hole
using drill
template
96-5068
TRACK BAR
DROP
90-3561
5/8” X 3”
BOLT
ADJUSTABLE
TRACK BAR
90-2411
9/16” X 3”
90-2449
JMX12T
SJNR12
PN 90-1539 to the original OE brake line
bracket holes, on the front axle brackets, using the previously removed OE bolts.
bar drop PN 90-3561 and drill template PN
96-5068 (from the rear of the vehicle) into
the original track bar mounting location. Secure the bracket using the supplied 5/8” X 3”
bolt and hardware in the existing track bar
mounting hole. See ILLUSTRATION 8. DO
NOT TORQUE TRACK BAR DROP.
45. Secure the OE brake lines to the brake line
extension brackets PN 90-1539 using the
supplied 5/16” X 1” bolt and hardware.
46. Install your wheels and tires and lower the
vehicle to the ground. Tighten the lug nuts to
90 ft-lbs.›
50. Secure the track bar drop bracket to the
newly drilled hole using the supplied 5/8” X 3”
bolt and hardware. Be sure to oil the threads
of the bolt before installation.
47. Torque the control arms to specifications
chart in the rear of the instructions.
48. Drill out the existing track bar mounting hole
in the frame to 5/8”.
51. The track bar drop bracket will be torqued
later. Save the remaining hardware to finish
the installation.
49. With hardware pack PN 90-6268 install track
52. Line up the track bar mounting hole on the
11
56708/56708MX/56709/56709MX
Revised
8.21.2008
to oil the threads of the bolt before installation.
bottom with the existing mounting hole so the
lower hole is exactly below the existing upper
hole and tighten the bolt.
59. Torque the track bar drop hardware according to the torque chart on page 15. Torque
the 5/8” X 3” bolt to 150 ft./lbs.
53. Install the bushings 15-11220 and sleeve (902759 for 2008 models or 90-2763 for 20032007 models) into the new adjustable track
bar PN 90-2411. Install the jam nut SJNR12
and the ROD END JMX12T to the track bar
screw it in so that about 5 threads show.
60. See the driveshaft note below. See Illustration 9.
61. With the vehicle on the ground re-attach
sway bar end links. Torque down end links
and sway-bar bolts.
54. Install the new adjustable track bar PN 902411 with the OE bolt and nut on the bottom
and the 90-2449 spacers, 9/16” X 3” bolt,
washers and nut on the top. See ILLUSTRATION 8.
62. On both sides of the vehicle, check the routing of the brake lines and the ABS wire harnesses. There must be no pinching, rubbing,
or stretching of any component. Use zip ties
to secure these items out of the way of the
steering components. At full droop, cycle the
steering from lock to lock while observing the
reaction of these components. Reposition
them if needed.
55. With a jack and some jack stands you will
need to center the front axle under the truck.
You can use a point on each side of the
frame and the axle to use as a reference.
56. With the vehicle on the ground and the axle
centered under the truck. Use the small hole
in the drill template PN 96-5068 to center
punch and drill a pilot hole in the frame for
the remaining track bar mounting bolt. Refer
to ILLUSTRATION 8.
63. Recheck for proper installation and torque, of
all of the newly installed hardware.
64. Have your vehicle aligned.
65. After 100 miles recheck for proper torque on
all newly installed hardware.
57. Unbolt and remove the drill template from the
vehicle. Drill the pilot hole out to 1/2”
66. Have your headlights adjusted.
58. Reinstall the 5/8” X 3”, 9/16” X 3” and 1/2” X
4” track bar bracket mounting bolts. Be sure
67. Recheck all hardware for tightness after off
road use.›
DRIVE SHAFT NOTE: WHILE THE TRUCK IS IN THE AIR SPIN THE FRONT DRIVE SHAFT. IF THE
FRONT DRIVE SHAFT BINDS AT FULL DROOP THE JOINT CAN BE TRIMMED. YOU CAN GRIND
THE OUT SIDES OF THE CLOSE JOINTS ON BOTH SIDES. YOU WILL ALSO NEED TO GRIND THE
INSIDE OF THE FAR JOINTS ON BOTH SIDES. USE THE ILLUSTRATION TO GUIDE YOU. YOU
SHOULD HAVE THE DRIVESHAFT BALANCED BY A QUALIFIED SHOP WHEN YOU ARE FINISHED.
GRIND OUT SIDE
OF JOINT
GRIND INSIDE OF JOINT
GRIND INSIDE
OF JOINT
ILLUSTRATION 9
driveshaft note
12
56708/56708MX/56709/56709MX
Revised
8.21.2008
Rear Installation
tory spring pack will have two metal
pins on the bottom, it may have a third
plastic pin in the center. To install the
lift block this plastic pin can be removed with a pair of pliers.
1. Block the front tires and raise the rear of
the vehicle. Support the frame with jack
stands forward of the rear springs.
2. Remove the wheels and tires.
3. Remove the shocks on both sides of the
vehicle. It may be necessary that you
slightly raise the axle to unload the
shocks for removal.
10. Secure the assembly with the U- bolts
13-90330 and new high-nuts and washers
from hardware pack 20-65302. Do not
tighten the U-bolts at this time. See Illustration B.
NOTE: make sure the block sits flush
on the axle perch.
4. Remove the factory bump stop from the
frame.
5. Fit 2 of the new BUMP STOP BRACKETS 90-3081 together as shown in Illustration A. Then bolt to the frame using
the factory bolts.
6. Using the hardware
from pack 90-6223
bolt the bump stop to
the brackets. As
shown in Illustration
A.
NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with
a Dana 80 rear end, use U-bolts 13-90328
and hi-nuts 20-65471. The holes in the
ILLUSTRATION A
OE BOLT
7. Repeat the installation
on the other side of
the vehicle.
8. Loosen the U-bolts
on the passenger
side. Remove the Ubolts on the drive
side.
9. Install the lift block
(95-300D) on the axle
pad and use your floor
jack to raise the axle to
the spring. Apply a
slight amount of pressure with your floor
jack against the spring
pack and engage the
centering pins into the
locating holes at the
top of the lift block.
NOTE: The fac-
BUMP STOP BRACKETS
90-3081
3/8” HARDWARE
FROM PACK 90-6223
13
56708/56708MX/56709/56709MX
Revised
8.21.2008
spring plate will need to be drilled out to
accommodate the new larger U-bolts.
14.Reinstall the wheels and tires and lower
the vehicle to the ground.
11. Repeat the installation on the other side
of the vehicle.
15.Recheck the wheel lug torque on all four
wheels at this time.
12.When the installation of the remaining
side is complete, torque the U-bolts to 85 ft.
lbs.
16.Recheck all hardware for proper installation and torque at this time.
17.After test driving: If there is a rear drive
line vibration you can install shim kit 51255
with hardware pack 90-6327. Try various
combinations until the vibration is eliminated.
13.Install your new Pro Comp shocks
(MX6100 or 929505 shaft up) and torque
this hardware to 60 ft./lbs.
ILLUSTRATION B
20-65471 or
20-65302
95-300D
13-90330 or
13-90328
14
56708/56708MX/56709/56709MX
Revised
8.21.2008
Bolt Torque and ID
Decimal System
Bolt Size
5/16
3/8
7/16
1/2
9/16
5/8
3/4
Metric System
All Torques in Ft. Lbs.
Grade 5 Grade8
Bolt Size
Class 9.8 Class 10.9 Class 12.9
15
20
M6
5
9
12
30
45
M8
18
23
27
45
60
M10
32
45
50
65
90
M12
55
75
90
95
130
M14
85
120
145
135
175
M16
130
165
210
185
280
M18
170
240
290
T
T
D
D
L
1/2-13x1.75 HHCS
D T
L
L
G
X
Grade 5
M12-1.25x50 HHCS
Grade 8
(No. of Marks + 2)
G = Grade (Bolt Strength)
D = Nominal Diameter (Inches)
T = Thread Count (Threads per Inch)
L = Length (Inches)
X = Description (Hex Head Cap Screw)
D
T
L
X
P = Property Class (Bolt Strength)
D = Nominal Diameter (M illimeters)
T = Thread Pitch (Thread Width, mm)
L = Length (M illimeters)
X = Description (Hex Head Cap Screw)
15
P
Notice to Owner operator, Dealer and Installer:
Vehicles that have been enhanced for off-road performance often have unique handling characteristics due to the
higher center of gravity and larger tires. This vehicle may handle, react and stop differently than many passenger cars or
unmodified vehicles, both on and off–road. You must drive your vehicle safely! Extreme care should always be taken to
prevent vehicle rollover or loss of control, which can result in serious injury or even death. Always avoid sudden sharp turns
or abrupt maneuvers and allow more time and distance for braking! Pro Comp reminds you to fasten your seat belts at all
times and reduce speed! We will gladly answer any questions concerning the design, function, maintenance and correct use
of our products.
Please make sure your Dealer/Installer explains and delivers all warning notices, warranty forms and
instruction sheets included with Pro Comp product.
Application listings in this catalog have been carefully fit checked for each model and year denoted. However, Pro
Comp reserves the right to update as necessary, without notice, and will not be held responsible for misprints, changes or
variations made by vehicle manufacturers. Please call when in question regarding new model year, vehicles not listed by
specific body or chassis styles or vehicles not originally distributed in the USA.
Please note that certain mechanical aspects of any suspension lift product may accelerate ordinary
wear of original equipment components. Further, installation of certain Pro Comp products may void the vehicle’s
factory warranty as it pertains to certain covered parts; it is the consumer’s responsibility to check with their local dealer for
warranty coverage before installation of the lift.
Warranty and Return policy:
Pro Comp warranties its full line of products to be free from defects in workmanship and materials. Pro Comp’s obligation under this warranty is limited to repair or replacement, at Pro Comp’s option, of the defective product. Any and all
costs of removal, installation, freight or incidental or consequential damages are expressly excluded from this warranty. Pro
Comp is not responsible for damages and / or warranty of other vehicle parts related or non-related to the installation of Pro
Comp product. A consumer who makes the decision to modify his vehicle with aftermarket components of any kind will
assume all risk and responsibility for potential damages incurred as a result of their chosen modifications. Warranty coverage does not include consumer opinions regarding ride comfort, fitment and design. Warranty claims can be made directly
with Pro Comp or at any factory authorized Pro Comp dealer.
IMPORTANT! To validate the warranty on this purchase please be sure to mail in the warranty card.
Claims not covered under warranty• Parts subject to normal wear, this includes bushings, bump stops, ball joints, tie rod ends and heim joints
• Discontinued products at Pro Comp’s discretion
• Bent or dented product
• Finish after 90 days
• Leaf or coil springs used without proper bump stops
• Light bulbs
• Products with evident damage caused by abrasion or contact with other items
• Damage caused as a result of not following recommendations or requirements called out in the
installation manuals
• Products used in applications other than listed in Pro Comp’s catalog
• Components or accessories used in conjunction with other manufacturer’s systems
• Tire & Wheel Warranty as per Pro Competition Tire Company policy
• Warranty claims without “Proof of Purchase”
• Pro Comp Pro Runner coil over shocks are considered a serviceable shock with a one-year
warranty against leakage only. Rebuild service and replacement parts will be available and sold
separately by Pro Comp. Contact Pro Comp for specific service charges.
• Pro Comp accepts no responsibility for any altered product, improper installation, lack of or
improper maintenance, or improper use of our products.
E-Mail: [email protected]
Website: www.explorerprocomp.com
Fax: (619) 216-1474
Ph: (619) 216-1444
PLACE
WARRANTY REGISTRATION
NUMBER
HERE: __________________
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement