Installation Instruction
88509 Rev H
Requires the following for a complete installation:
•
Quick disconnect end link kit RS6756B or solid end link kit RS6753B (for the Rubicon)
•
Rancho exhaust kit RS720001 or RS720002 (or equivalent)
•
Front coil spring spacer kit RS70082 (for vehicles equipped with front accessories)
•
Rancho shock absorbers
•
OE frame bracket removal
•
Vehicle must be equipped with an OE Dana 44 rear axle
•
Rancho Transmission Skid Plate Adapter Kit RS6204
Suspension System RS6509B
Jeep Wrangler (JK)
88509 Rev H
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS THOROUGHLY FROM START TO FINISH BEFORE BEGINNING INSTALLATION
IMPORTANT NOTES!
F. Unless otherwise specified, tighten all bolts to the
standard torque specifications listed at the end of the note's
section.
USE A TORQUE WRENCH for accurate
measurements.
WARNING: This suspension system will enhance the offroad performance of your vehicle. It will handle differently,
both on and off-road, from a factory equipped passenger car
or truck. Extreme care must be used to prevent loss of
control or vehicle rollover during abrupt maneuvers. Failure
to drive this vehicle safely may result in serious injury or
death to the driver and passengers. ALWAYS WEAR your
seat belts, REDUCE your speed, and AVOID sharp turns
and other abrupt maneuvers.
G. Rancho parts come with a protective coating. Do not
powder coat, chrome, cadmium, or zinc plate any of the
components in this system. If you wish to change the
appearance of components enamel paint can be applied
over the original coating. Actual color of components may
differ from illustrations.
A. Before installing this system, have the vehicle's
alignment and frame checked at a state approved facility.
The alignment must be within factory specifications and the
frame must be sound (no cracks, damage, or corrosion).
H. If any component breaks or bends, contact your local
Rancho dealer or Rancho for replacement parts.
B. Do not install a body lift kit with Rancho’s suspension
system or interchange parts from this system with
components from another manufacturer. Use the following
Rancho shock absorbers with this system:
Front
RS5331
RS999331
I. Some of the service procedures require the use of
special tools designed for specific procedures. The following
tools and supplies are recommended for proper installation
of this kit. RS5000 / RS9000XL
Rear
RS5332
RS999332
C. Compare the contents of this system with the parts list
in these instructions. If any parts are missing, including
fasteners, contact the Rancho Technical Department at 1734-384-7804. Each hardware kit in this system contains
fasteners of high strength and specific size. Do not
substitute a fastener of lesser strength or mix one hardware
kit with another.
D. Apply THREAD LOCKING COMPOUND to all bolts
during installation. One drop on the exposed threads of
each bolt before installing the nut is sufficient to provide an
adequate bond. CAUTION: Thread locking compound may
irritate sensitive skin. Read warning label on container
before use.
Jeep Service Manual
Pitman Arm Puller C-4150-A
Steering Linkage Puller C-3894-A
Torque Wrench (250 FT-LB capacity)
Hammer
1/2” Drive Ratchet and Sockets
Combination Wrenches
3/8-16 Tap
Reciprocating Saw
Die Grinder
Right Angle Drill Motor
File
Hydraulic Floor Jack
Heavy Duty Jack stands
Lithium Grease (synthetic)
Black Enamel Paint
Silicon Lubricant
Wheel Chocks (Wooden Blocks)
Safety Glasses--Wear safety glasses at all times
J. It is extremely important to replace torsion bars, CV
flanges, and front drive shaft/pinion relationships as original.
Be sure to mark left/right, front/rear, and indexing of mating
parts before disassembly. A paint marker or light colored
nail polish is handy for this.
E. Install all nuts and bolts with a flat washer. When both
SAE (small OD) and USS (large OD) washers are used in a
fastener assembly, place the USS washer against the
slotted hole and the SAE washer against the round hole.
2
K. Suspension components that use rubber or urethane
bushings should be tightened with the vehicle at normal ride
height. This will prevent premature failure of the bushing
and maintain ride comfort.
O. Welding on a vehicle creates an electrical charge
throughout the body and frame. Disconnect the vehicle’s
battery prior to any welding. Place welding ground clamps
as near as possible to the weld. Never use a vehicle
suspension component as a welding ground point.
L. This suspension system was developed using the
following tire and wheel combination: BFG Mud Terrain™
35x12.50R18/D tire on an 18" x 9" wheel with 4.5 inches of
backspacing. Trimming for the rear tires is required.
Before installing any other combination, consult your local
tire and wheel specialist. Actual tire size varies by
manufacturer. Total backspacing is 5.9 inches. OE tires will
not fit this system.
P. The RS6509B suspension system can only be installed
on vehicles equipped with a Dana 44 rear axle in the JK
factory configuration.
Q. Important information for the end user is contained in
the consumer/installer information pack. If you are installing
this system for someone else, place the information pack on
the driver’s seat. Please include the installation instructions
when you finish.
R. During high articulation events, the front driveshaft may
contact the transmission oil pan. A smaller diameter
driveshaft is suggested for optimal performance. Rancho
recommends Powertrain Industries front driveshaft P/N
3194-1925. Replacement of the rear driveshaft is not
recommended on two door vehicles. For four door vehicles,
Rancho recommends Powertrain Industries rear driveshaft
P/N 3194-2750.
S. Thank you for purchasing the best suspension system
available. For the best installed system, follow these
instructions. If you do not have the tools or are unsure of
your abilities, have this system installed by a certified
technician.
RANCHO IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR
DAMAGE OR FAILURE RESULTING FROM AN
IMPROPER INSTALLATION.
M. The required installation time for this system is
approximately 8 hours. Check off the box ( ) at the
beginning of each step when you finish it. Then when you
stop during the installation, it will be easier to find where you
need to continue from.
N. When jack stands or a frame-contact type hoist is
used, verify that the lifting pads are positioned properly to
allow removal of the suspension arm frame brackets. If
necessary provide additional support to keep the vehicle
from tipping.
Bolt Size
5/16
3/8
7/16
1/2
9/16
5/8
3/4
STANDARD BOLT TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
INCH SYSTEM
METRIC SYSTEM
Grade 5
Grade 8
Bolt Size
Class 9.8
Class 10.9
15 FT-LB
30 FT-LB
45 FT-LB
65 FT-LB
95 FT-LB
135 FT-LB
185 FT-LB
20 FT-LB
35 FT-LB
60 FT-LB
90 FT-LB
130 FT-LB
175 FT-LB
280 FT-LB
M6
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
BOLT IDENTIFICATION
3
5 FT-LB
18 FT-LB
32 FT-LB
55 FT-LB
85 FT-LB
130 FT-LB
170 FT-LB
9 FT-LB
23 FT-LB
45 FT-LB
75 FT-LB
120 FT-LB
165FT-LB
240FT-LB
Class 12.9
12 FT-LB
27 FT-LB
50 FT-LB
90 FT-LB
145 FT-LB
210 FT-LB
290 FT-LB
6509B Suspension System
4
PARTS LIST
P/N
94180
780281
88509
94119
94177
DESCRIPTION
Box 1 of 3
Left Front Brake Hose
Right Front Brake Hose
Front Track Bar Bracket
Bump Stop Spacer, Front
Suspension Arm, Left
Suspension Arm, Right
Caster Link
Transmission Cross member
Bump Stop Spacer, Rear
Pitman Arm
Front Track Bar Hardware Kit
Sleeve
3/8-16 x 1.5 HHTS
M12-1.75 x 30 HHCS
M12-1.75 Stover Nut
M12 Washer
M14-2.00 x 70 HHCS
M14-2.00 Stover Nut
M14 Washer
M10-1.5 x 25 HHCS
M10-1.5 Nylock Nut
M10 Washer
Thread Lock
Articulation Bushing Kit
Sleeve
Bushing
Washer
Articulation Bushing Hardware Kit
M14-2.00 x 90 HHCS
M14-2.00 x 100 HHCS
M14-2.00 Stover Nut
M14 Washer
9/16 Lock Washer
Thread Lock
Caster Link Hardware Kit
Rod End
M14-2.00 x 80 HHCS
M14-2.00 Stover Nut
M14 Washer
3/4-16 Jam Nut
M10-1.25 x 25 HHCS
M10-1.25 Stover Nut
M10 Washer
Information Pack
Rancho Decal
Instructions
Consumer/Warranty Information
Warning Sticker
170111
170112
176449B
176463B
176464B
176465B
176466B
176467B
176468B
176469B
176470B
176471B
176472B
176473B
Box 2 of 3
Left Rear Brake Hose
Right Rear Brake Hose
Rear Sway Bar End Link
Rear Lower Link
Axle Truss Bracket
Y Link
Left Rear Lower Link Bracket
Right Rear Lower Link Bracket
Right Rear Sway Bar Bracket
Y Link Cross member
Left Differential Plate
Right Differential Plate
Axle Tube Bracket
Left Rear Sway Bar Bracket
170110
170113
176572B
176443
176446B
176447B
176448B
176460B
176478B
7789
860574
420067
860587
420080
520080
860588
860589
602618
QTY.
P/N
860590
176137
176474
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
11
22
22
1
1
4
4
8
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
860591
420069
420071
860592
1755
448
545
602611
860593
860594
860595
420069
420070
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
860602
176514
694B
817B
5
DESCRIPTION
Nut Bracket Hardware Kit
1/2-13 x 4.0 Nut Bracket
1/2-13 x 5.5 Nut Bracket
1/2-13 x 1.25 HHCS
1/2 USS Washer
Lower Link Bracket Hardware Kit
Sleeve
Sleeve
M10-1.25 x 50 HHCS
M10-1.25 Stover Nut
M10 Washer
M12-1.75 x 100 HHCS
M12-1.75 x 30 HHCS
M12-1.75 Stover Nut
M12 Washer
1/2 SAE Washer
1/2 USS Washer
Hardware Kit
Tube
Sleeve
Bushing
Spherical Rod End
Jam Nut
M8-1.25 x 20 HHCS
M8-1.25 Nylock Nut
M8 Washer
M10-1.25 x 50 HHCS
M10-1.25 Stover Nut
M10 Washer
M12-1.75 x 70 BHCS
M12-1.75 Stover Nut
M12 Washer
M12-1.75 x 45 BHCS
1/2 USS Washer
Differential Cover Hardware Kit
5/16-18 x 1.00 HHCS
5/16 SAE Washer
Thread Lock
Hardware Kit
M8-1.25 x 20 HHCS
M8-1.25 Nylock Nut
M8 Washer
M12-1.75 x 90 HHCS
M12-1.75 Stover Nut
M12 Washer
Thread Lock
Hardware Kit
Sleeve
Sleeve
M12-1.75 x 100 HHCS
M12-1.75 Stover Nut
M12 Washer
M14-2.00 x 100 HHCS
M14-2.00 Stover Nut
M14 Washer
Bolt Retainer Kit
M14 Retainer
M8-1.25 x 30 HHCS
M8-1.25 Nut
M8 Washer
Box 3 of 3
Front Coil Spring
Rear Coil Spring
QTY.
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
4
2
1
3
4
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
8
4
4
8
2
4
8
2
2
1
4
4
1
1
6
6
12
8
8
16
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
OE Front Suspension
6) Support the front axle with a jack. Remove the
shock absorber upper nut, retainer, and bushing.
FRONT SUSPENSION
SHOCK ABSORBER & COIL SPRING REMOVAL
7) Remove the shock absorber lower nut and bolt.
Remove the front shock absorber.
1) Park vehicle on a level surface. Set the parking
brake and chock rear wheels. Disconnect the negative
ground cable from the battery.
8) Repeat steps 6 and 7 for the other side. DO NOT
REUSE ORIGINAL SHOCK ABSORBERS.
2) Remove the end link to frame bracket nut and bolt.
Remove the ball stud nut at the sway bar. Remove the end
link. Repeat for other side.
3)
9) If necessary, disconnect any vent hoses and
electrical wiring from the axle. Separate the brake hoses
from the frame rails by removing the bracket bolts.
Remove the track bar to frame bracket nut and bolt.
10) Carefully lower the front axle and remove the coil
springs. Push down on axle if necessary.
4) Raise the front of the vehicle and support the frame
with jack stands. See Important Note N on page 3.
Remove the front wheels and set them aside.
CAUTION: Do not allow the front axle to hang by any hoses
or cables.
5) Remove the nut from the drag link at the pitman
arm. Separate the drag link ball stud from the pitman arm
with a puller tool. Do not use a pickle fork.
6
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement