BDS Suspension Installation Instructions

BDS Suspension Installation Instructions

491 W. Garfield Ave., Coldwater, MI 49036

Phone: 517-279-2135

Web/live chat: www.bds-suspension.com

E-mail: [email protected]

Part#:

013413, 013610

Product:

4", 6" suspension systems

Application:

2011 ford super duty 4wd

Read and undeRstand all instRuctions and waRnings pRioR to installation of system and opeRation of vehicle.

safety waRning

BDS Suspension Co. recommends this system be installed by a professional technician.

In addition to these instructions, professional knowledge of disassembly/ reassembly procedures and post installation checks must be known.

pRoduct safety waRning

Certain BDS Suspension products are intended to improve off-road performance. Modifying your vehicle for off-road use may result in the vehicle handling differently than a factory equipped vehicle. Extreme care must be used to prevent loss of control or vehicle rollover. Failure to drive your modified vehicle safely may result in serious injury or death. BDS Suspension Co. does not recommend the combined use of suspension lifts, body lifts, or other lifting devices.

You should never operate your modified vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Always drive your modified vehicle at reduced speeds to ensure your ability to control your vehicle under all driving conditions. Always wear your seat belt.

pRe-installation notes

1. Special literature required: OE Service Manual for model/year of vehicle. Refer to manual for proper disassembly/ reassembly procedures of OE and related components.

2. Adhere to recommendations when replacement fasteners, retainers and keepers are called out in the OE manual.

3. Larger rim and tire combinations may increase leverage on suspension, steering, and related components. When selecting combinations larger than OE, consider the additional stress you could be inducing on the OE and related components.

4. Post suspension system vehicles may experience drive line vibrations. Angles may require tuning, slider on shaft may require replacement, shafts may need to be lengthened or trued, and U-joints may need to be replaced.

5. Secure and properly block vehicle prior to installation of BDS Suspension components. Always wear safety glasses when using power tools.

6. If installation is to be performed without a hoist, BDS Suspension Co. recommends rear alterations first.

7. Due to payload options and initial ride height variances, the amount of lift is a base figure. Final ride height dimensions may vary in accordance to original vehicle attitude. Always measure the attitude prior to beginning installation.

post-installation waRnings

1. Check all fasteners for proper torque. Check to ensure for adequate clearance between all rotating, mobile, fixed, and heated members. Verify clearance between exhaust and brake lines, fuel lines, fuel tank, floor boards and wiring harness. Check steering gear for clearance. Test and inspect brake system.

2. Perform steering sweep to ensure front brake hoses have adequate slack and do not contact any rotating, mobile or heated members. Inspect rear brake hoses at full extension for adequate slack. Failure to perform hose check/ replacement may result in component failure. Longer replacement hoses, if needed can be purchased from a local parts supplier.

3. Perform head light check and adjustment.

4. Re-torque all fasteners after 500 miles. Always inspect fasteners and components during routine servicing.

rev. 4/22/2013

013413, 013610 Page 1

paRts list — 4/6" systems

Part # Qty Description

02020 2 Radius Arm Drop Bracket

430 1

4

4

Bolt Pack

3/4"-16 x 5" bolt

3/4"-16 prevailing. torque nut

656

02033

02418

02019

01253

01254

01044

01045

422

1

1

2

1

1

8

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

4

3/4" SAE flat washer

Bolt Pack

1/8" x 1" cotter pin

1/4"-20 x 3/4" self-tapping bolt

Wire Clip

Track Bar Bracket

Track Bar Bracket Spacer

Cam Washer

Sway Bar Drop Bracket (drv - 4" Lift)

Sway Bar Drop Bracket (pass - 4" Lift)

Sway Bar Drop Bracket (drv - 6" Lift)

Sway Bar Drop Bracket (pass - 6" Lift)

Bolt Pack

3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" bolt

installation instRuctions

01001

02018

02416

02417

B130G5

W56SAE

01555

YJTC5

657

083404R 1

099000 2

099002 2

2

6

1

1

4

8

2

2

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

2

3/8"-16 prev. torque nut

3/8" USS flat washer

Bump Stop Spacer (4" Lift)

Bump Stop Spacer (6" Lift)

Frt Brakeline Bracket (drv - 6" Lift)

Frt Brakeline Bracket (pass - 6" Lift)

8mm-1.25 x 130mm bolt

5/16" SAE Flat Washer

Steering Stabilizer Bracket

Steel Stabilizer Spacer

Bolt Pack - Stabilizer

1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" bolt

1/2"-13 prevailing torque nut

1/2" SAE flat washer

12mm-1.75 x 80mm bolt

12mm-1.75 prevailing torque nut

Pitman Arm

Zip Tie

Mountable Zip Tie

Front Installation

1. Park the vehicle on a clean, flat surface and block the rear wheels for safety.

2. Disconnect the front track bar from the frame mount. Retain hardware.

3. Raise the front of the vehicle and support under the frame rails with jack stands. Note: As a result of the location of

the long radius arm suspension, support locations are limited. Use your best judgment while supporting the vehicle with sufficient strength stands at appropriate locations. The radius arms will need to move freely during this installation.

4. Remove the front wheels.

5. Support the front axle with a hydraulic jack.

6. Disconnect the front brake line brackets from the axle (Fig 1). Retain hardware.

Fig. 1

7. Remove the clips holding the front brake lines to the brackets on the frame. (Fig 2A) Using a proper line wrench, break loose the hard line at the junction block and rotate it 180 degrees. (Fig 2B) This will put the rubber line to the bottom. Tighten the hard line securely. Leave the brake line loose and save the retaining clip.

013413, 013610 Page 2

Fig. 2A

8. Free the hub vacuum lines from the axle (Fig 3, 4).

Fig. 2B

Fig. 3

9. Disconnect the sway bar end links from the sway bar. Retain hardware.

Fig. 4

10. Remove the ABS line from the retaining tab on the radius arm (Fig 5A). Carefully pull the plastic retaining clip free from the radius arm (Fig 5B).

Fig. 5A

11. Disconnect the OE steering stabilizer from the frame mount.

Fig. 5B

013413, 013610 Page 3

12. Install the new steering stabilizer bracket (01555) to the passenger's side of the engine crossmember using existing holes and new 1/2" x 1-1/4" bolts, nuts and washers (BP 657) (Fig 6). Mount the stabilizer bracket to the back side of the crossmember. Torque hardware to 55 ft-lbs.

Fig. 6

13. Position the stabilizer under the new bracket and install with the provided 12mm hardware (BP 657) and 3/4" steel spacer (YJTC5). (Fig 7) Torque to 50 ft-lbs.

Fig 7

14. Disconnect the (5) bolts mounting the OE track bar bracket to the frame. Remove bracket and retain hardware.

15. Disconnect the drag link from the pitman arm. Retain hardware. Free the drag link from the pitman arm with a pickle fork.

16. Remove the pitman arm nut. Note the indexing of the pitman arm in relation to the steering sector shaft and remove the pitman arm from the steering box using the appropriate puller.

17. Remove all of the dri-lock compound on the threads of the OE nut and steering sector shafts. This is important to ensure that the new thread lock compound will adhere properly.

18. Apply a bead of the supplied thread lock all the way around the threads of the OE nut.

19. Install the new pitman arm (indexed the same as the OE) and fasten with the OE nut. Torque the nut to 350 ft-lbs.

20. Remove the OE shocks. Retain lower mounting hardware.

21. Lower the axle until the OE coil springs are free and remove the springs from the vehicle. Retain the upper spring isolator for use with the new springs. Note: Do not over extend the brake lines.

013413, 013610 Page 4

22. Install the new track bar bracket (02033) using the stock mounting hardware as it was removed (Fig 8A,B). Place the provided 3-hole spacer plate (02418) between the new bracket and the frame crossmember. Torque all (5) mounting bolts to 129 ft-lbs.

Fig. 8A (from front)

Fig. 8B (from rear)

23. Pull the OE front bump stops free from the bump stop cups and remove the bolt mounting the cup to the frame

(Fig 9).

Fig. 9

24. Position the cup on the provided bump stop extension. (4" Kit - 01001, 6" Kit - 02018) The alignment tab on the bump stop cup will fit in the second hole in the extension.

25. Install a provided 8mm x 130mm bolt and 5/16" SAE washer through the cup extension and attach to the frame in the original hole. Use Loctite on the threads and torque to 20 ft-lbs (Fig 10).

013413, 013610 Page 5

Fig. 10

26. Loosen the four radius arm-to-axle mounting bolts but do not remove. Once again, ensure that the front axle is well supported.

27. Starting with the passenger’s side, remove the upper radius arm-to-axle mounting bolt. Remove the radius arm-toframe bolt as well. This will allow the radius arm to swing down away from the frame.

28. Install the new radius arm brackets in the OE frame bracket (Fig 11) with two ¾” x 5” bolts, nuts and four SAE washers from bolt pack #430. Torque bolts to 250 ft-lbs. Note: May need to clearance the front mounting hole in the

OE bracket slightly to provide proper bolt fitment.

Fig. 11

29. Swing the radius arm up into the new bracket and fasten with the original mounting hardware. Leave loose.

30. Repeat this procedure on the driver’s side of the vehicle.

31. With both radius arms relocated, reattach the upper radius arm-to-axle mounting bolts. Leave loose. Note: All (6) radius arm bolts will be torqued with the weight of the vehicle on the axle.

32. Install the new coil springs in conjunction with the OE top isolator. Rotate the springs so that they seat in the bottom coil perch properly.

33. Install the new shocks using the original lower mounting hardware and the provided upper mounting hardware.

Torque the lower bolt to 100 ft-lbs and the upper until the bushings begin to swell.

34. Note the orientation of the front sway bar (top verses bottom). Disconnect the sway bar from the frame and remove from the vehicle. Retain hardware.

35. Install the provided sway bar drop bracket to the original sway bar frame mounting locations with the original hardware. Mount the drop bracket with the open face toward the inside of the vehicle and the bracket offset toward the front. Torque hardware to 30 ft-lbs.

36. Attach the sway bar to the new drop brackets in the correct orientation with the 3/8” hardware from bolt pack #422.

Torque hardware to 30 ft-lbs (Fig 12).

013413, 013610 Page 6

Fig. 12

37. Install the sway bar link ends to the sway bar and secure with the OE hardware. Torque to 90 ft-lbs.

38. The ABS lines need to be rerouted along the frame. Make a mark on the frame approximate 1-1/2" behind the coil bucket and 1-1/2" from the bottom of the frame. Drill a 7/32" hole at the mark. Drill a second 7/32" hole in the inner fender liner, straight back from the first hole location. (Fig 13A)

Fig. 13A

39. Locate the provided wire clamps, 1/4" self tapping bolts (BP 656) and mountable zip ties (tree on the end). With the suspension at full extension (hanging from shocks) ensure that the ABS line still has some slack from the new mounting point on the frame to the axle. Fasten the line to the frame with the wire clamp and 1/4" self-tapping bolt.

(Fig 13B) Attach the loose end inside the inner fender with the mountable zip tie. Note: The rubber collar on the

ABS line can be slid on the line using a little silicone spray.

013413, 013610 Page 7

Fig 13B

40. 4" Lift Only: Remove the factory front brake line brackets from the frame. The brackets have a squared edge in the brake line mounting hole. (Fig 14A) Using a file or rotary grinder, remove the square edge to form a complete round hole. (Fig 14B) Reattach the brackets to the frame tighten securely with the factory hardware. Install the brake line junction in the bracket from the bottom and fasten with the factory retaining clip. (Fig 14C)

Fig14A Fig14B

Fig 14C

41. 6" Lift Only: Remove the factory brake line brackets from the frame. Install the new provided brake line brackets and secure with the factory hardware. Carefully reform the brake hard line and install the junction block through the bottom of the new bracket. (Fig 15) Fasten with the original brake line clip.

013413, 013610 Page 8

Fig. 15

42. Properly bleed the brake system of air and top off the brake fluid reservoir with the proper type of fluid (see owners manual).

Alignment Cam Installation (6" Only)

43. Remove the cotter pin from the upper ball joint.

44. Loosen the upper ball joint stud until the nut is level with the top of the stud. Strike the axle “ear” near the upper ball joint to release the ball joint to sleeve taper. Note: The top of the stud can also be struck using a soft blow

hammer to aid in loosening the taper. Take care not to damage the stud/nut threads.

45. Remove the OE ball joint sleeve from the axle using the appropriate removal tool (SPC #41550 or equivalent).

46. Install the new sleeve with the arrow on the top of the sleeve pointing toward the front of the vehicle. Using the old sleeve, pound down on the new sleeve to seat it on the ball joint taper. Make sure that the flat of the sleeve is flush with the flat of the axle.

47. Install and torque the OE ball joint nut to 120 ft-lbs. Install the cotter pin. Note: Do not loosen the nut to install the cotter pin.

48. Install the wheels and lower the vehicle to the ground.

49. Attach the track bar to the new bracket with the OE hardware. Turn the steering wheels to aid in aligning the track bar in the bracket. Install the provided cam washers between the alignment tabs on the bracket. Position the cam washers so that the hole is closer to the driver's side (Fig 16) for 4" kits. The hole should be closer to the passenger's side for 6" kits. Torque hardware to 406 ft-lbs.

50. Torque all six radius arm bolts to 250 ft-lbs.

Fig. 16

013413, 013610 Page 9

ReaR installation

51. Raise the rear of the vehicle and support with jack stands under the frame rails just ahead of the spring hangers.

52. Remove the wheels.

53. Support the axle with a hydraulic jack.

54. Remove the ABS wires from the axle bracket. Remove brakeline retaining clips holding brakeline hardlines in place.

Pull the brakelines through the mounting bracket and trim a slot to remove them from the bracket. Use extra caution to not damage the brakelines. (Fig 17).

Fig 17

55. Disconnect the brakeline bracket from the rear axle by removing the breather tube stud. Discard the bracket, retain the breather tube stud.

56. Remove the OE shocks. Retain all mounting hardware.

BLOCK KIT ONLY (4" KIT)

57. Disconnect the passenger’s side spring u-bolts. Using two C-Clamps, clamp the leaf spring on each side of the top u-bolt plate. (Fig 17) Remove the center pin nut and remove the u-bolt plate. Reinstall the center pin nut and torque to 40 ft-lbs. The u-bolts, top plate and bottom plate will not be reused.

Fig 18

58. Remove the factory lift block. It will not be reused.

59. Lower the axle enough to place the provided 5” lift block between the axle and the leaf spring. Position the block so the bump stop wing faces inward. Make note that there are two center pin holes in the new blocks. The center pin

013413, 013610 Page 10

will need to be aligned to the rear hole. This will ensure the axle moves slightly forward and the wheels are aligned properly in the wheel well.

60. Raise the axle to engage the block spring alignment pins. Be certain the leaf center pin aligns with the REAR hole in the new lift block. Position the new u-bolt plate on the top of the spring over the center pin nut. Position the plate so the bolt pattern is shifted forward on the spring. (Fig 18) Fasten the entire assembly with the provided u-bolts and flanged nuts. Snug but do not torque the u-bolts at this time.

Fig 19

61. Repeat block installation of the driver’s side. Take care not to over extend the brake lines. Note: The parking brake

cable bracket will need to be removed from the spring center pin. (Fig 19)

Leaf Spring Kit Only

62. Disconnect the passenger’s side u-bolts and lower the axle from the spring.

4" Kit: Remove the OE block, it will not be reused.

6" Kit: Retain OE block to be installed with new spring.

63. Loosen and remove the front spring-to-frame and rear shackle-to-frame bolts and remove the spring from the vehicle.

64. Remove the shackle from the OE spring and loosely install it on the new rear spring. Be sure that the shackle is oriented on the new spring identical to the old. The shackles mount of the longer end of the spring (opposite of the end marked with “FRT”).

65. Install the new spring in the vehicle with the OE bolts. Leave hardware loose. All of the spring pivot bolts will be torqued with the weight of the vehicle on the springs.

66. Remove all dirt and corrosion from the axle spring pad and raise the axle to the spring while aligning the center pin with the center pin hole. Fasten the spring with the provided u-bolts and new top u-bolt plate. Position the u-bolt plate so the bolt pattern is centered on the center pin.. Snug but do not torque u-bolts at this time.

67. Repeat the procedure on the driver’s side. Disconnect the parking brake cable bracket from the center pin (Fig 19). Take care not to over extend the brake lines.

013413, 013610 Page 11

Fig. 20

68. If more parking brake cable slack is needed, remove the cable from the rear-most retaining bracket on the frame.

(Fig 20)

Fig. 21

Block and Leaf Springs Kits

69. Install the new shocks with the original mounting hardware.

70. Install new brakeline relocation bracket on the axle with stock breather tube stud. Install brakelines with original clips into the new bracket. Attach ABS wires into the new bracket. Attach diff breater line to the axle breather stud.

(Fig 22)

71. Install wheels and lower the vehicle to the ground.

72. With the weight of the vehicle on the axle, torque the u-bolts to 130-150 ft-lbs.

73. Check all hardware for proper torque.

74. Adjust steering wheel.

75. Adjust headlights

76. Check hardware after 500 miles.

notice to dealeR/installeR

These instructions, the warning card, and included decals must be given to the owner of this BDS Suspension product.

For questions, technical support and warranty issues relating to this BDS Suspension product, please contact your distributor/installer before contacting BDS Suspension directly.

Sold/Installed by:

013413, 013610 Page 12

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement