BDS Suspension Installation Instructions

BDS Suspension Installation Instructions
102 S. Michigan Ave., Coldwater, MI 49036
Phone: 517-279-2135
Web/live chat: www.bds-suspension.com
E-mail: [email protected]
Part#: 014483, 014683(Std), 014684(Rubicon)
Product: Long Arm Suspension System
Application: 2007-2011 Jeep Wrangler JK 4dr/4wd
Read and understand all instructions and warnings prior
to installation of system and operation of vehicle.
SAFETY WARNING
BDS Suspension Co. recommends this system be installed by a professional technician.
In addition to these instructions, professional knowledge of disassembly/ reassembly procedures and post installation
checks must be known.
PRODUCT SAFETY WARNING
Certain BDS Suspension products are intended to improve off-road performance. Modifying your vehicle for off-road use may result in the vehicle handling differently than a factory equipped
vehicle. Extreme care must be used to prevent loss of control or vehicle rollover. Failure to drive your modified vehicle
safely may result in serious injury or death. BDS Suspension Co. does not recommend the combined use of suspension
lifts, body lifts, or other lifting devices.
You should never operate your modified vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Always drive your modified vehicle at reduced speeds to ensure your ability to control your vehicle under all driving conditions. Always wear your seat
belt.
Pre-Installation Notes
1. Special literature required: OE Service Manual for model/year of vehicle. Refer to manual for proper disassembly/
reassembly procedures of OE and related components.
2. Adhere to recommendations when replacement fasteners, retainers and keepers are called out in the OE manual.
3. Larger rim and tire combinations may increase leverage on suspension, steering, and related components. When
selecting combinations larger than OE, consider the additional stress you could be inducing on the OE and related
components.
4. Post suspension system vehicles may experience drive line vibrations. Angles may require tuning, slider on shaft
may require replacement, shafts may need to be lengthened or trued, and U-joints may need to be replaced.
5. Secure and properly block vehicle prior to installation of BDS Suspension components. Always wear safety glasses
when using power tools.
6. If installation is to be performed without a hoist, BDS Suspension Co. recommends rear alterations first.
7. Due to payload options and initial ride height variances, the amount of lift is a base figure. Final ride height
dimensions may vary in accordance to original vehicle attitude. Always measure the attitude prior to beginning
installation.
POST-INSTALLATION WARNINGS
1. Check all fasteners for proper torque. Check to ensure for adequate clearance between all rotating, mobile, fixed, and
heated members. Verify clearance between exhaust and brake lines, fuel lines, fuel tank, floor boards and wiring
harness. Check steering gear for clearance. Test and inspect brake system.
2. Perform steering sweep to ensure front brake hoses have adequate slack and do not contact any rotating, mobile
or heated members. Inspect rear brake hoses at full extension for adequate slack. Failure to perform hose check/
replacement may result in component failure. Longer replacement hoses, if needed can be purchased from a local
parts supplier.
3. Perform head light check and adjustment.
4. Re-torque all fasteners after 500 miles. Always inspect fasteners and components during routine servicing.
rev. 11/6/2012
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 1
PARTS LIST
Front Bump Stops
Part #
3396
438
034611R
034619R
034411R
034419R
Qty Description
2
2
2
2
6" Front Springs (taller)
6" Rear Springs
4" Front Springs (taller)
4" Rear Springs
2
1
2
2
1
Front Bump Stop Spacer
Bolt Pack
3/8"-16 x 3-1/2" bolt
3/8" USS flat washer
3/8"-16 x 1" self-tapping bolt
014483/014683/014684 Box Kits
Front Brake Lines
084402R
342701
099002
099000
22542
22543
CCW-03-050
B06103C
5188
1 07 Jeep JK Pitman Arm
1Loctite
2 8-3/8 x.18 Cable Tie
2 11.5in Nylon Cable Tie
Front Control Arm Mounts
01983
01984
760
01980
761
92
01998
01424
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
6
2
2
4
2
2
1
Front LCA Mount - DS
Front LCA Mount - PS
Bolt Pack - Front LCA Mount
Upper Control Arm Bracket -PS
Bolt Pack - Front UCA Mount
1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" bolt grade 8
1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" bolt grade 8
1/2"-13 prevailing torque nut
1/2" SAE flat washer thru-hardened
9/16"-12 x 4" bolt grade 8
9/16"-12 prevailing torque nut
9/16" SAE flat washer thru-hardened
.75 x 0.134 x 1.98 DOM Sleeve
Long Arm Nut Tab
UCA Control Arm Bracket -DS
1
1
4
2
2
Jeep JK Front Brake Line - DS
Jeep JK Front Brake Line - PS
3/8 Brake Line Crush Washer
Brake Line L-Bracket
Snap In Brake Line Clip
Front Track Bar Bracket
01964
562
69
01942
01943
1
1
2
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Front Track Bar Bracket
Bolt Pack - Front Track Bar Bracket
7/16"-14 x 1" bolt - grade 8
7/16" SAE thru-hardened washer
7/16"-14 Prevailing torque nut
9/16"-12 x 3" bolt - grade 8
9/16" SAE thru-hardened washer
9/16"-12 Prevailing torque nut
1/2"-13 x 1" bolt grade 8
1/2"-13 heavy square nut grade 5
1/2" SAE flat washer thru-hardened
.75 x .083 x 1.375 Sleeve
Track Bar Gusset - Lower
Track Bar Gusset - Upper
Rear Control Arm Mounts
Sway Bar Disconnects (014683 only)
01985
01986
762
A169
01302
01316
46
912
01797
27031
95105A169
95105A170
1
1
1
4
4
8
1
4
3
4
11
1
2
2
4
2
1
1
2
3
1
4
2
Rear Long Arm Bracket - DS
Rear Long Arm Bracket - PS
Bolt Pack - Rear Control Arm Mount
9/16"-12 x 4" bolt grade 8
9/16"-12 prevailing torque nut
9/16" SAE flat washer thru-hardened
9/16"-18 high nut
1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" bolt grade 8
1/2"-13 x 2-1/2" bolt grade 8
1/2"-13 prevailing torque nut
1/2" SAE flat washer thru hardened
1/2" external tooth lock washer
7/16"-14 x 1-1/4" bolt grade 8
7/16"-14 prevailing torque nut
3/8" USS flat washer thru-hardened
12mm-1.75 x 100mm bolt class 10.9
12mm-1.50 x 35mm bolt - class 10.9
12mm flat washer
12mm ID x 1-1/2" OD thick washer
GM 2in Lift Bolt Tab
1/2in Bolt Fish Wire
1/2-13 Rivet Nut (.063-.200 thk)
1/2-13 Rivet Nut (over .200 thk)
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 2
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
8
2
2
Disconnect Assembly
Jeep XJ/TJ Disconnect Stud
13.5in Lanyard
.750 x .120 x 1.450 Rolled Sleeve
Bolt Pack
1/2"-13 x 3" bolt grade 5
1/2"-13 prevailing torque nut
1/2" SAE flat washer
1/2"-20 prevailing torque nut
1-3/8" OD x 1/2" ID Thk flat washer
Fixed Front Sway Bar Links (014684 only)
911111
46
SB34BK
B12X3G5
N12PT
W12S
2
2
4
2
2
4
Sway Bar Link
.750 x .120 x 1.450 Rolled Sleeve
3/4 ID Hourglass Bushing
1/2 x 13 x 3 Grade 5 Bolt
1/2 x 13 Prevailing Torque Nut
1/2in Washer
Rear Sway Bar Links (014483 only)
Rear Track Bar Bracket
92025
SB58BK
62147
758
01967
01987
1
1
54587
563
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
2
1
2
4
4
1
2
2
4
Sway Bar Extension
5/8 ID Hourglass Bushing - black
.625 x .075 x 1.375 Sleeve
Bolt Pack
12mm-1.75 x 60mm bolt class 10.9
12mm-1.75 prevailing torque nut
1/2" SAE washer
Rear Sway Bar Drop (014683/014684 only)
01976
01977
759
1
1
1
4
4
8
2
Sway Bar Drop Bracket- DS
Sway Bar Drop Bracket- PS
Bolt Pack - Sway Bar Drop
7/16"-14 x 1" bolt grade 5
7/16"-14 prevailing torque nut
7/16" SAE flat washer
3/8"-16 x 1" self-tapping bolt
Rear Bump Stops
01928B
01999B
2
2
763
1
2
2
4
8
2
Bump Stop Spacer (014483 only)
Bump Stop Spacer
(014683/014684 only)
Bolt Pack - Rear Bump Stops
5/16"-18 x 1-1/4" bolt grade 8
5/16"-18 x 7/8" bolt grade 8
5/16"-18 prevailing torque nut
5/16" SAE flat washer
1/4"-20 x 1" self tapping bolt
Rear Brake Lines
22540
22541
CCW-03-050
B06103C
5188
1
1
4
2
2
Rear Brake Line - DS
Rear Brake Line - PS
3/8 Brake Line Crush Washer
Brake Line L-Bracket
Snap In Brake Line Clip
Rear Track Bar Bracket (014483 only)
Rear Track Bar Bracket
(014683/014684 only)
.750 x .090 x 1.575 Sleeve
Bolt Pack
9/16"-12 x 3" Bolt - grade 8
9/16"-12 x 3-1/2" Bolt - grade 8
9/16" SAE thru-hardened washer
9/16"-12 Prevailing torque nut
3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" bolt - grade 8
3/8" SAE thru-hardened washer
3/8"-16 Prevailing torque nut
014671 Box Kit - Front Control Arms
A155
A157
61
516
60107
3523BK
2
2
2
4
2
4
Long Front LCA
Long Front UCA
.875 x .156 x 2.62 DOM Sleeve
1/4in - 28 Grease Zerk
90 Degree 1/4-28 Grease Zerk
Control Arm Bushing
014682 Box Kit - Rear Control Arms
A156
A158
61
60107
91
M02957BK
3523BK
2
2
2
8
2
4
4
Long Rear LCA
Long Rear UCA
.875 x .156 x 2.62 DOM Sleeve
90 Degree 1/4-28 Grease Zerk
.75 x 0.095 x 2.288 DOM Sleeve
Upper Control Arm Bushing
Lower Control Arm Bushing
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 3
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 4
01424 - DRV
UCA BRACKET
A169 - SWAY BAR LINKS
(014683 ONLY)
01980 - PS
UCA BRACKET
3396 - FRONT
BOLT ON BUMP STOP
01983-01984 DRV / PASS
LOWER CONTROL ARM BRKT
A157 - FRONT UPPER
CONTRL ARM ASSEMBLY
A155 - FRONT LOWER
CONTRL ARM ASSEMBLY
01964 - FRONT
TRACK BAR BRACKET
01998
NUT TAB
084402R
PITMAN ARM
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 5
01967/01987
REAR TRACK BAR BRKT
01797
NUT TAB
01986
REAR LONG ARM BRKT (PASS)
A158
REAR UPPER CONTROL
ARM ASSEMBLY
A156
REAR LOWER CONTROL
ARM ASSEMBLY
01985
REAR LONG ARM BRKT (DRV)
01976-01977
REAR SWAY BAR
DROP BRACKETS
(014683/014684 ONLY)
01999
REAR 4" BUMP STOP
LCA: Lower Control Arm
UCA: Upper Control Arm
OE: Original Equipment (factory parts)
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1. Park the vehicle on a clean, flat surface and block the rear wheels for safety.
2. Welding is required in the kit, disconnect the battery at this time.
3. Disconnect the front track bar from the axle mount (Fig 1). Retain mounting hardware.
Fig 1
4. Raise the front of the vehicle and support with jack stands under the frame rails. These stands may need to be
moved during the installation to allow access/clearance to certain components.
5. Remove the front wheels.
6. Support the front axle with a hydraulic jack.
7. Disconnect the front sway bar links from the axle and sway bar. Discard links and save hardware.
8. Disconnect the track bar from the frame and remove from the vehicle. Retain the track bar and hardware.
9. Disconnect the steering drag link from the pitman arm (Fig 2). Remove the tie rod end nut and dislodge the tie rod
end from the pitman arm with the appropriate puller or pickle fork, do not damage the rubber boot. Retain tie rod
end nut.
Fig 2
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 6
10. Make indexing marks on the pitman arm to indicate the position relative to the splines. Remove pitman arm from
steering box with appropriate puller. Retain hardware.
11. Transfer indexing marks on pitman arm to the new pitman arm. Install new pitman arm (084402R) with OE
hardware. Torque to 185 ft-lbs.
12. Remove the front axle breather hose from the driver’s side front shock tower (Fig 3). Leave the metal retaining
clip on the hose. It will be reattached later at a lower position on the shock tower to compensate for the increase
suspension travel.
13. Disconnect the ABS wire from the brake line and retaining bracket on the knuckle (Fig 4).
Fig 3
Fig 4
14. Disconnect the factory front brake line from the hard line at the frame and caliper on the axle. Remove bolt
mounting the brake line to the frame and discard the brake line. Retain the lower banjo bolt and the frame bracket
mounting bolt.
15. Install the provided brake line mounting bracket (B06103C) to the frame using the original mounting hole and bolt.
Leave hardware loose.
16. Attach the new brake line (22542-drv, 22543-pass, this is the shorter set of brake lines) to the caliper with the
original banjo bolt and two new crush washers (CCW-03-050). Place a crush washer on each side of the fitting.
Torque banjo bolt to 30 ft-lbs. Notes: Make sure that the old crush washers are removed from the bolt and caliper.
When installed in the correct position the brake line fitting will point up and slightly away from the caliper.
17. Run the upper end of the new brake line through the frame bracket and fasten to the hard line securely. Fasten the
line to the bracket with the provided clip (5188). Torque the bracket mounting bolt to 10 ft-lbs.
18. With the front axle supported with a jack, remove the lower shock mounting bolts. Lower the axle and remove the
coil springs. Raise the axle and reattach the shocks to the axle. Leave hardware loose. Note: Leaving the shock
attached at this point will aid in supporting the axle during the installation of the new control arms.
19. Position the provided “L” shaped front track bar gusset (01943) between the inside edge of the factory track bar
mount and the driver’s side UCA axle mount. Position the bracket so it is flush to the OE mount and the front edge
is square to the front face of the OE mount (Fig 5). Note the areas to be welded and remove the gusset. Remove the
paint from the areas to be welded, reposition the gusset and weld in place. Be sure to weld the gusset to the OE
mount along all 3 edges, the gusset to the axle and the gusset to the UCA mount.
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 7
Fig 5
20. Position the new flat track bar mount gusset plate (01942) so that it spans the two passenger’s LCA mounting plates
and the narrow end butts up against the bottom side of the OE track bar mount. Note the areas to be welded,
remove the gusset and remove paint from the areas to be welded (Fig 6). Reposition the gusset and weld in place.
Allow all welds to cool and paint the entire area where there is any bare metal.
21. Drill the three small existing holes in the OE track bar mount to 1/2" (Fig 7).
Fig 6
Fig 7
22. Install new front track bar bracket (01964) with the provided crush sleeve (69) to the OE mount with the provided
9/16" x 3" bolt, nut and washers (BP 562). Fasten the bracket with two 7/16” x 1" bolts, nuts and washers in the
two front face holes and a ½” x 1" bolt and washer in the remaining hole (BP 562). The ½” bolt will use the provided
square nut, a wrench is not needed to hold the nut (Fig 8). Use Loctite on the 1/2" bolt threads. After all the
hardware is installed torque the 9/16" hardware to 100 ft-lbs, the 1/2" hardware to 60 ft-lbs and the 7/16" hardware
to 50 ft-lbs.
23. Remove the three bolts mounting the transmission skid plate to the frame rails and transmission crossmember
(Fig 9). This skid plate will not be reused. Retain the mounting hardware.
24. Remove the outer transmission crossmember mounting bolt on each end of the crossmember (Fig 10). Retain the
mounting hardware.
25. Position the provided front LCA mount (01983-drv, 01984-pass) up to the frame rail and against the front face of the
transmission crossmember (Fig 11). Loosely fasten the bracket to the frame with the OE skid plate bolt and to the
crossmember with the OE crossmember hardware.
26. With the bracket positioned flush to all the mounting surfaces, mark the outer mounting hole to be drilled in the
frame (Fig 12). Remove the bracket and drill a ½” hole at the mark.
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 8
Fig 8
Fig 9
Fig 10
Fig 11
Fig 12
27. After the mounting hole is drilled in the frame, reattach the LCA mount to the frame with the OE crossmember bolt
and a ½” x 1-1/4” bolt, nut and ½” SAE washers (BP 760) though the newly drilled hole. Install a ½” x 1-1/2” bolt
and ½” SAE washer (BP 760) up through the rear-most hole in the bracket into the existing frame hole and fasten
with the provided nut tab (01998). Loosely install the OE skid plate bolt.
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 9
28. With all of the LCA mount hardware installed, torque fasteners to 65 ft-lbs. The OE skid plate bolt should be the last
bolt to be tightened (Fig 13).
Fig 13
29. Locate the new front LCAs (01981). Lightly grease and install the provided bushings (3523RB) and sleeves (61) in
the control arm ends. The frame end of the control arms come preassembled with a flex joint. Install a 90o grease
fitting (60107) in the flex joint end of the control arm and a straight grease fitting (516) in the bushing (axle) end.
30. Install the flex end of the new control arms into the new LCA mounts and fasten with 9/16” x 4” bolts, nuts and
9/16” SAE washers (BP 760). Leave hardware loose. Be sure the arms bend in toward the center of the vehicle and
the grease fittings at the frame are pointing down.
31. With a jack supporting the front axle, remove the factory driver’s side LCA.
32. The inside portion of the factory LCA mount must be cut off to provide clearance for the new arms under suspension
compression. Using a reciprocating saw, cut the inside of the pocket off flush with the outer pocket mounting
surface (Fig 14A/B). The outer portion of the OE mount can stay intact. Deburr and paint any exposed metal to
prevent corrosion.
Fig 14A
Fig 14B
33. Remove the passenger’s side lower control arm. With the axle still well supported, rotate the axle until the new
driver’s side arm can be installed in the factory axle mount. Fasten with the original LCA mounting hardware.
Leave hardware loose.
34.Cut the passenger’s side factory LCA mount in the same manner as the driver’s side and install the new arm in the
axle mount with the original hardware. Leave hardware loose.
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 10
35. Locate the new front UCA assembly (A157). Adjust the length of the arm to 22-1/4” from the center of the clevis bolt
hole to the center of the flex end. Leave the jam nut loose. This is a good starting point for 4 & 6" lifts - adjust as
necessary once the lift is complete.
36. Install a provided straight grease fitting (516) in the flex end of the control arm. When installed the grease fitting
will need to point down.
37. Locate the provided UCA mount drill template at the end of the instruction sheet and cut it out. Position the drill
template on the bottom face of the factory upper control arm mount so that the profile of the template matches the
mount. The straight edge of the template should be parallel to the frame rail (Fig 15). Mark the center of the hole in
the template on the mount. Remove the template and repeat procedure on the other side of the vehicle.
Fig 15
38. Drill a ½” hole at the marks made on the factory UCA mounts.
39. Remove the passenger’s side UCA from the axle and the frame. The UCA bolt at the frame will need to be cut in half
in order to clear the exhaust (Fig 16). Retain the bolt/nut from the axle end.
Fig 16
40.Position a provided UCA bracket (01980) onto the backside of the original passenger’s side UCA mount. Do not slide
it all the way on yet. With the bracket in position, install one of the front upper control arms in the bracket (Fig 17)
and loosely fasten with a 12mm x 90mm bolt, nut and ½” SAE washers (BP 761).
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 11
Fig 17
41. With the passenger’s side UCA loosely fastened to the new bracket, attach the bracket to the frame mount with 7/16”
x 1-1/4” bolts, nuts and washers (BP 761) through the newly drilled lower hole and the existing hole in the backside
of the OE mount. Leave hardware loose.
42. Position a provided crush sleeve (92) in the OE UCA mount (Fig 18a & 18b) and fasten the bracket through the OE
UCA mount holes and sleeve with a 12mm x 100mm bolt, nut and ½” SAE washers. Run the bolt from the outside.
43. With all the UCA mount hardware installed, torque the 7/16” hardware to 45 ft-lbs and the 12mm hardware
(including the control arm bolt) to 65 ft-lbs.
44.With the axle still well supported, remove the driver’s side UCA and rotate the axle to install the new passenger’s
side UCA to the axle with the factory hardware. Leave hardware loose.
45. Repeat the UCA bracket installation on the driver’s side of the vehicle. The drivers bracket will have clearance for
the catalytic converter on late model 09-11 vehicles. It will still install just the same on 07- 09 models. On the
driver’s side it is not necessary to install the arm in the bracket before installing the bracket to the frame until after
the bracket bolts are tightened. (Fig 18a / 18b)
Fig. 18a
Fig. 18b
46.Install the new driver’s side UCA to the new bracket (new hardware) and OE axle mount (factory hardware). Torque
the new hardware at the frame to 65 ft-lbs and leave the axle hardware loose. Note: Make sure the UCA is installed
with the grease fitting pointed down.
47. Be sure the UCA flex ends are square in the pockets and lock off the control arm jam nuts securely.
48.Disconnect the factory shocks from the axle and the frame. Save the lower mount hardware.
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 12
49. Locate and mark the center of the coil spring mount on the axle (Fig 19). Drill a 5/16” hole at the mark. Using a
provided 3/8” x 1” self-tapping bolt (BP 438) cut threads in the hole and then remove the bolt. This hole will be used
to attach the provided bump stop extension to the axle.
Fig 19
50. Place the provided 3” bump stop extension (3396) in the new coil spring and install the coil spring in the vehicle.
Rotate the coil so it seats properly in the axle mount. Attach the bump stop extension to the axle with the 3/8” x
3-1/2” self-tapping bolts and 3/8” USS washers (BP 438). Use Loctite on the bolt threads and tighten to approx. 20
ft-lbs.
51. Install the new BDS shocks to the axle and frame. Tighten the upper hardware until bushings begin to swell. In
the lower mount use the provided sleeve with the small ID. Torque the lower bolt to 65 ft-lbs.
Sway Bar Disconnects (NON-Rubicon models)
52. Install the new sway bar link disconnect ball stud to the original sway bar link mount on the axle. Attach the stud
so that the ball is toward the center of the vehicle. Use one ½” SAE washer on each side of the mount and fasten with
a ½” nut (BP 912). Torque nut to 65 ft-lbs. (Fig 20)
Fig 20
53. Locate the new sway bar link assemblies (A169). Ensure that the sway bar disconnect ends are threaded all the way
on to the link. Compare the two links side by side to see that they are adjusted to the same length. Leave the jam
nut loose at this time.
54.Lightly grease and install the provided sleeves (46) in the new sway bar links assemblies. Attach the new sway bar
link assembly to the sway bar with a ½” x 3” bolt, nut and ½” SAE washers (BP 912). The link will mount to the
outside of the sway bar with a 1-3/8" OD extra thick 1/2" washer positioned between the bushing and the sway bar
(BP 912). Install the bolt from the outside in and torque to 65 ft-lbs (Fig 21)
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 13
Fig 21
55. Connect the sway bar links to the ball studs on the axle. Adjust the sway bar link ends so that they are square on
the ball stud and lock off the jam nut securely.
56. Locate the existing inner fender bolt up near the front body mount. Remove the bolt and attach the new lanyard to
the inner fender with the bolt. Torque bolt to 10 ft-lbs.
Fig 22
57. Slide the male clip up the lanyard and attach the female clip to it (Fig 23). This will be the stowed position for the
lanyard when not it use (when the sway bar is connected)
Fig 23
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 14
Sway Bar Links (Rubicon models)
58. Grease and install the provided sleeves (46) into the preinstalled bushings in the new front sway bar links (911111).
Attach the links to the inside of the original sway bar link mount on the axle with the original hardware. The link
should run inward as it goes up toward the sway bar.
59. Attach the top end of the sway bar links to the outside mounting surfaces of the sway bar with the 1/2" x 3" bolts,
nuts and washers provided. Torque the upper and lower hardware to 60 ft-lbs.
All Models
60.Install the OE front track bar to the driver’s side frame mount with the original hardware. Leave hardware loose.
The track bar will be attached to the axle when the weight of the vehicle is on the suspension.
61. Install the steering drag link to the new pitman arm with the OE nut. Torque nut to 65 ft-lbs.
62. Install the front wheels and lower the vehicle to the ground.
63.Bounce the front of the vehicle to settle the suspension. Torque the LCA bolts at the axle and frame to 95 ft-lbs and
the UCA bolts at the axle to 65 ft-lbs.
64.Install the track bar in the new axle bracket with the OE bolt and nut tab. Have an assistant turn the steering
wheel to help align the track bar with the hole. Torque both track bar bolts to 125 ft-lbs.
Rear Installation
1. Block the front wheels for safety. Note the orientation of the rear track bar (driver’s side end verses passenger’s).
Remove the rear track bar from vehicle. Retain hardware and track bar.
2. Raise the rear of the vehicle and support with jacks stands at the rear portion of each frame rail.
3. Remove wheels.
4. Disconnect the ABS sensor wires from axle hubs and remove the retaining clips from axle (Fig 1R).
Fig 1R
5. Disconnect the parking brake cable from brakes and axle mounts (Fig 2R). Compress the tabs on the retain clips
and pull the cable out of the axle brackets to remove.
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 15
Fig 2R
6. Disconnect the rear driveshaft from the axle. Retain hardware. Note: Depending on the lift amount being installed
and the vehicle model, the rear driveshaft may need to be replaced. If this is the case remove the driveshaft from the
transfer case as well.
7. Disconnect the factory rear brake line from the hard line at the frame (Fig 3R) and caliper on the axle. Remove bolt
mounting the brake line to the frame and discard the brake line. Retain the lower banjo bolt and the frame bracket
mounting bolt.
Fig 3R
8. Attach the new brake line (22540-drv, 22541-pass, this is the longer set of brake lines) to the caliper with the
original banjo bolt and two new crush washers (CCW-03-050). Place a crush washer on each side of the fitting.
Torque banjo bolt to 30 ft-lbs. Notes: Make sure that the old crush washers are removed from the bolt and caliper.
When installed in the correct position the brake line fitting will point up and slightly away from the caliper.
9. Install the new brake line mounting bracket (B06103C) on the hard line and then fasten the new brake line to the
hard line securely. Do not attach the bracket to the frame at this time.
10. Disconnect the axle breather tube from the plastics retainer (Fig 3R) at the body (passenger’s side inner fender).
Also, free the tube from the frame by releasing the metal clip. The clip should remain on the tube.
11. Support the axle, disconnect the shocks at the axle. Retain hardware.
12. Disconnect the sway bar links from the sway bar and axle. Retain the links and all mounting hardware.
13. Disconnect the sway bar from the frame and remove it from the vehicle. Retain the sway bar, bushings, and
hardware (Fig 4R).
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 16
Fig 4R
14. Lower the rear axle and remove rear springs/upper rubber isolators.
15. Loosely reattach shocks to axle. This will help stabilize the axle during the remaining rear suspension installation.
16. Remove the passenger’s side LCA from the frame and axle. Retain the hardware and discard the LCA.
Warning: The vehicle’s fuel tank is located just inside the passenger’s side frame rail and close in proximity to the passenger’s side LCA
mount. Use caution when performing the next step of removing this factory bracket. DO NOT use any type of flame or plasma cutting to
perform this procedure. While using any cutting method, a properly charged fire extinguisher should be located close by.
17. The factory LCA mount must be cut off to provide clearance for the new arms under suspension compression. Mark
and cut the LCA mount at frame. Cut off bottom and outside of bracket. The inside wing of the bracket can remain
intact on the passenger’s side, the driver’s side can be completely removed. Note: Take care not to cut into the frame.
(Figures 5R/6R)
Fig 5R
Fig 6R
18. After removing the bracket, go back and grind the weld located within the body mount smooth 1” from the end. This
will allow the new mounting bracket to lay flush against the frame when installed. (Fig 7R)
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 17
Fig 7R
19. Measure up 2-1/4" from the bottom edge of the body mount, measure from frame over 3/8" and remove section from
the body mount. (Figure 8R, 9R)
Fig. 8R
Fig. 9R
20. Remove the upper control arm pocket from the frame with a sawzall. Trim 1/4"-1/2" away from the frame all of the
way up. (Figure 10R, 11R)
Fig. 10R
21.
014483, 014683, 014684
Fig. 11R
Page 18
22. Remove gas tank skid plate bolt located just ahead of the factory lower control arm mount. Retain skid plate bolt.
23. Temporarily install the new bracket passenger’s side control arm bracket (01986) with the new 12mm x 35mm bolt
(Fig 12R).
Fig 12R
24. Mark holes to drill (Fig 12R/13R). Use drill template at the end of this instruction sheet to locate the hole to be
drilled through the front side of the body mount (Fig 14R – driver’s side shown). Set the edge of the template up
flush to the frame surface.
Fig 13R
Fig 14R
25. Remove the bracket and drill 11/16” holes at each of the 3 marks made on the frame rail. Drill the body mount
hole to 1/2". Drill the hole in the bottom of the frame out to 9/16”. This will provide clearance for the bolt to pass
through with the fish wire attached.
26. Install the rivet nuts into the frame rail with 1/2" x 2-1/2" bolt, 9/16" high nut, washer, and serrated edge washer
as shown. The rear 2 holes will take the short rivet nut, the forward most hole will take the long rivet nut. Tighten
until the rivet nut is secure. (Fig 15R, 16R, 17R)
Note: See the end of this instruction sheet for more detailed rivet nut installation instructions.
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 19
Fig. 15R
Fig. 16R
Fig. 17R
27. Use the provided fish wire to pull the ½” bolt tab (01797) through the frame (Fig 18R). Note: Do not put a washer on
the bolt tab.
Fig 18R
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 20
28. Reattach the bracket to the frame with new 12mm-1.50 x 35mm bolt with 12mm flat washer thru the OE skidplate
mount. All the hardware for the rear control arm brackets is located in bolt pack #762. Install ½” x 1-1/2” bolts and
½” SAE washers into the rivet nuts. Fasten the bracket through the hole drilled into the body mount with a 7/16” x
1-1/4” bolt, nut and 3/8” USS washers. Fasten the bolt tab running out the bottom of the frame with a ½” nut and
½” SAE washer. Leave hardware loose until all hardware is installed. Torque ½” hardware to 65 ft-lbs and 7/16”
hardware to 50 ft-lbs. Note: Use Loctite on bolts that go into rivet nuts. (Figure 19R)
7/16" x 1-1/4"
1/2" x 1-1/2"
1/2" x 2-1/2"
Fig 19R
29. Install the new control arm bracket (01985) on driver’s side frame. Locate the bracket just like the passenger’s side.
Clamp bracket into place and mark all holes to be drilled.
30. Drill holes at the marks to the same sizes as on passenger’s side. Use the drill template to locate the body mount
hole. (Fig 20R). The 3 holes into the side of the frame rail will need to be drilled to 11/16" to accept rivet nuts. The
hole thru the body mount will be 1/2" and the 2 holes that run from the bottom - up into the frame will need to be
9/16"
Fig 20R
31. Use 1/2" x 2-1/2" bolt to install the rivet nuts just like on the passengers side. The front hole will take the long rivet
nut, the rear 2 holes will take short rivet nuts.
32. Use the fish wire to pull bolt tabs (01797) through the frame into the 2 bottom holes (Fig 20R).
33. Attach the bracket to the frame with the ½” nuts and ½” SAE washers on the two bolts tabs running out the bottom
of the frame. Fasten the bracket through the hole drilled into the body mount with a 7/16” x 1-1/4” bolt, nut and
3/8” USS washers. Install a second 7/16” x 1-1/4” bolt and 3/8” USS washer through the hole located inside the
body mount. Install a ½” x 1-1/2” bolt and ½” SAE washer through the remaining holes into the rivet nuts. Leave
hardware loose until all hardware is installed. Torque ½” hardware to 65 ft-lbs and 7/16” hardware to 50 ft-lbs.
Note: Use Loctite on bolts that go into rivet nuts.
34.Install new body mount bolt with large OD washer from bolt pack # 562. Repeat on opposite side. Tighten to 65
ft-lbs.
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 21
35. Go back and double check hardware. Torque ½” hardware to 65 ft-lbs and 7/16” hardware to 50 ft-lbs.
36. Grease and install bushings (3523RB) with sleeves (61) into the provided rear LCAs (A156). Install 90o grease
fittings (60107) into both ends of the arm. Note: The LCAs come with preinstalled flex ends in the frame end of the
arm.
37. Install the new LCA into the axle with the OE hardware. The LCAs are formed inward to clear the tire. Position the
grease fittings so they will be accessible.
38. Install flex end into new LCA bracket. Attach with 9/16” x 4” bolt, washers, and nut. Leave loose at this time.
39. Grease and install the bushings (M02957RB) and sleeves (91) into rear UCAs (A158). The adjustable end will mount
to the frame and comes preassembled with a flex end.
40.Adjust length to 25-1/2” for 4 doors with 4.5-6.5” of lift or 26” for 2 doors with 4.5-5.5” kits. Measurement is from
the center of end, to center of end. This is a good starting point and may need to be tweaked if a driveshaft vibration
in present. Install 90o grease fittings into both ends of the UCAs. Position the fittings so they will be accessible
once installed. It is recommended to use the upper most hole in the long arm bracket for all lift kits. To reduce rear
anti-squat, choose a lower hole. (Figure 21R)
Fig. 21R
41. Install the UCAs to the axle with the OE hardware. Attach the adjustable end to the frame bracket with a 9/16" x 4"
bolt, washers, and prevailing torque nuts (BP 762). Leave hardware loose at this time.
42. Install the new track bar bracket (01987) over the OE axle bracket so that the support wing rests on the flat bump
stop pad on the axle. Mark hole to be drilled on the top of the OE bracket using the hole in the new bracket as a
guide.
43. Remove the bracket and drill a 7/16” hole at the mark.
44.Install the bracket with 3/8” x 1-1/4” hardware (BP 563) in the new hole. Position the provided crush sleeve (54587)
in the factory mount position and install a 9/16” x 3-1/2” bolt, nut and 9/16” washers (BP 563) through the bracket
a crush sleeve. Leave hardware loose (Fig 22R).
45. Place a provided bump stop extension (01999) over the track bar wing and line up the holes in the bracket with the
holes in the wing and axle mount. Fasten the bump stop and track bar wing to the axle with 5/16” x 1-1/4” bolts,
nut and 5/16” washers (BP 763). Run the bolts from the bottom up (Fig 22R).
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 22
Fig 22R
46.With all of the track bar hardware installed, go back and torque the 9/16” bolt to 95 ft-lbs, 3/8” hardware to 30 ft-lbs
and 5/16” hardware to 17 ft-lbs.
47. Install OE rear track bar into the relocation bracket with a 9/16” x 3” bolt, nut and 9/16” washers (BP 563) making
sure track bar is orientated correctly. The bolt must run from FRONT TO REAR to avoid contact between the coil
spring and the bolt. Leave bolt loose.
48.Install bump stop pad on passenger’s side with 5/16” x 7/8” hardware (BP 763), tighten to 17 ft-lbs.
49. Support the rear axle with a jack and remove OE shocks (save hardware). Lower the axle and install the new
rear coils with OE rubber isolator on top. The small end of the coil spring should be installed at the axle. Do not
overextend the brake lines.
50. Install the new rear shocks with the OE hardware. Torque the upper bolts to 30 ft-lbs and lower bolts to 60 ft-lbs.
51.6" Kits only (Steps 51-55): Install sway bar drop brackets with OE sway bar mounting bolts to frame rails.
Brackets will be offset toward the rear (Fig 23R). Mark the hole to the rear of the existing OE holes.
Fig 23R
52. Remove bracket and drill a 5/16” hole at the mark.
53. Reinstall bracket with OE hardware and 3/8” x 1-1/4” self tapping bolt (BP 759) in the new hole. Torque hardware to
30 ft-lbs.
54.Install the sway bar to the new drop brackets with 7/16” x 1-1/4” bolts, nuts and 7/16” SAE washers (BP 759).
Torque 7/16” hardware to 50 ft-lbs.
55. Attach the OE sway bar links to the sway bar and axle with the OE hardware. Torque hardware to 55 ft-lbs.
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 23
56.4" Kits only: Grease and install the 5/8 ID hourglass bushings (SB58BK) and 12mm ID x 1.375 long sleeves
(62147) into the provided links (92025). Attach sway bar links to axle with OE hardware and at the sway bar with
new 12mm bolts, nuts and washers (BP758). Run the upper bolt from the outside in. The links will mount to the
outer surfaces of the sway bar and axle mount tab (Fig 24R)
Figure 24R
57. Disconnect the wire parking brake cable retainer from the body (Fig 25R). Remove the cables from the retainer.
Reroute the cables under the OE frame rail cross member and reattach them to the brakes and axle brackets.
58. Reattach the ABS wire connectors to the brakes by routing them over top of the axle. Use provided zip ties (099002)
with press in retainer plug into an existing hole in the upper control arm mount (Fig 26R).
Fig 25R
Fig 26R
59. Attach new brake lines ‘L’ bracket to the frame rail with OE hardware. Tighten hardware securely.
60.Reattach the driveshaft to the rear axle with the OE hardware or install new drive shaft if required.
61. Reconnect the axle breather tube to the frame using the original metal clip. With the axle hanging the tube should
have a slight amount of slack. Be sure to position it away from the exhaust so it will not rest against it at any point
during normal suspension travel.
62. Install the wheels. Lower the vehicle and install rear track bar into OE frame mount with OE hardware. Torque the
track bar bolts at the axle and frame to 95 ft-lbs.
63.Torque the LCA and UCA bolts at the axle to 95 ft-lbs, the LCA bolts at the frame to 95 ft-lbs and the UCA bolts at
the frame to 55 ft-lbs.
64.Make sure the UCA flex end is square in the pocket and securely lock off the jam nut.
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 24
Post Installation
1. Bleed the complete brake system.
2. Check all hardware for proper torque.
3. Lubricate all greaseable control arm ends.
4. The steering wheel must be adjusted before driving the vehicle.
5. Check all hardware after 500 miles, at every schedule service interval and after any heavy offroad use.
6. Check the rear tire clearance to the sharp point of the rear pinch weld. Depending on the tire/wheel setup used, the
pinch weld may need to be trimmed or bent over to ensure it will not hit the tire under full suspension compression.
Notice to Dealer/Installer
These instructions, the warning card, and included decals must be given to the owner of this BDS Suspension product.
For questions, technical support and warranty issues relating to this BDS Suspension product, please contact your
distributor/installer before contacting BDS Suspension directly.
Sold/Installed by:
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 25
DETAILED Rivet Nut Installation Instructions
Rivet Nut Sizing
1. Verify the correct size rivet nut for the application based on the thickness of material where the rivet nut is to be
installed using the following chart.
Part
Thread
Body
Material Thickness
Drill
Number
Size
Length (in)
(in)
Size (in)
Min.
Max.
95105A159
3/8-16
.690
.027
.150
17/32
95105A168
3/8-16
.805
.150
.312
17/32
95105A169
1/2-13
1.150
.063
.200
11/16
95105A170
1/2-13
1.300
.200
.350
11/16
Hole Preparation
2. Drill hole to appropriate size for rivet nut installation. 1/2" Rivnuts require an 11/16" hole and 3/8" Rivnuts require
a 17/32" drill. It is critical that this hole is drilled to the correct size. Remove any burrs that could keep the rivet
nut from seating flat against either side of the hole surface.
Note: If the correct drill size is not available, it is possible to drill the hole to an available smaller size and slowly grind it out to until the
rivet nut fits tight.
Rivet Nut Installation Tool Assembly
3. For a 3/8" rivet nut, place the provided 3/8" SAE flat washer on the 3/8" x 1-1/2" bolt, followed by 7/16" hex nut and
then a 3/8" serrated washer. Figure 1 Thread this tool assembly into the rivet nut.
4. For a 1/2" rivet nut, place the provided 1/2" SAE washer on a 1/2" x 2” bolt followed by a 9/16” high nut and 1/2"
serrated edge lock washer. Thread this tool assembly into the rivet nut as shown. Figure 1
.
Figure 1 - 1/2" Rivet Nut Shown
Rivet Nut Installation
5. Place the installation tool with the rivet nut threaded on the end into the appropriately sized hole.
6. For a 3/8" rivet nut, hold the nut closest to the rivet nut still with an 5/8" wrench and tighten the 3/8" bolt with a
9/16 wrench to set the rivet nut. Be sure to hold the rivet nut flush to the surface and square to the hole as it is
tightened. Figure 4
Note: If available, an impact gun is recommended for tightening the bolt to ensure the rivet nut remains square to the hole and to ease
holding the nut from spinning.
7. For a 1/2" rivet nut, hold the nut closest to the rivet nut still with an 7/8" wrench and tighten the 1/2" bolt with a
3/4" wrench to set the rivet nut. Be sure to hold the rivet nut flush to the surface and square to the hole as it is
tightened. Figure 2
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 26
Figure 2 - 1/2" Rivet Nut shown
Torque Specifications
8. 3/8" rivet nuts will approach 40 ft. lbs for maximum grip strength. Do not exceed 45 ft-lbs when setting the rivet
nut.
9. 1/2" rivet nuts will approach 90 ft lbs for maximum grip strength. Do not exceed 100 ft-lbs when setting the rivet
nut.
Note: If using the recommended impact gun, use caution to not exceed the recommended torque specifications.
Rivet Nut Tool Removal
10. Once the center bolt is tightened, remain holding the nut from spinning with the wrench and loosen the center bolt
to remove the installation tool.
*IMPORTANT* It is very important to hold the nut as the bolt is loosened because the grip of the star
washer will try to spin the rivet nut and ruin the installation.
11. Verify proper installation by checking for consistent rivet nut deformation to see the threads are square and centered
to the rivet nut. Figure 3
Figure 3
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 27
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 28
FRAME EDGE
DRILL 1/2"
1.15
INSIDE OF OE
UCA POCKET
EDGE PARALLEL
WITH THE FRAME
014483, 014683, 014684 Page 29
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement