ST805C PON Power Meter Ⅰ. Overview

ST805C PON Power Meter Ⅰ. Overview
ST805C PON Power Meter
ST805C PON Power Meter
Ⅰ. Overview
ST805C PON Power Meter is specifically designed for the PON network construction and
maintenance. It’s a useful site test tool for the engineers and maintenance operators of
PON network of FTTX.
It can perform in-service testing of all PON signals (1310/1490/1550nm) on any spot of
the network. Pass/fail analysis is conveniently realized through users’ adjustable threshold
of every wavelength.
Adopting 32 digits CPU with low power consumption, ST805C becomes more powerful
1
ST805C PON Power Meter
and rapid. More convenient measurement owes to friendly operation interface.
Ⅱ. Key Features
 Test 3 wavelengths’ power of PON system synchronously: 1490nm, 1550nm, 1310nm
 Suitable for all PON network (APON, BPON, GPON, EPON)
 User-defined Threshold Sets
 Supply 3 groups of threshold values; analyze and display pass/fail status
 Relative value (differential loss)
 Save and upload the records to computer
 Set threshold value, upload data, and calibrate wavelength through management
software
 32 digits CPU, easy to operate, simple and convenient
 Auto power off, auto backlight off, low voltage power off
 Cost efficient palm size designed for field and lab testing
 Easy-to-use interface with large display for easy visibility
Ⅲ. Main functions
 3 wavelengths’ power of PON system synchronously: 1490nm, 1550nm, 1310nm
 test the burst mode signal of 1310nm
 Threshold value setting function
 Data storage function
 Auto backlight off function
 Display the voltage of battery
 Power off automatically when it is in low voltage
 Real-time clock display
IV. Specifications
Wavelength
Standard wavelengths
1310
2
1490
1550
ST805C PON Power Meter
Pass zone(nm)
Range(dBm)
(upstream)
(downstream)
(downstream)
1260~1360
1470~1505
1535~1570
-40~+10
-45~+10
-45~+23
>40
>40
Isolation @1310nm(dB)
Isolation @1490nm(dB)
>40
Isolation @1550nm(dB)
>40
>40
>40
Accuracy
Uncertainty(dB)
±0.5
Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)
<±0.25
Linearity(dB)
±0.1
Through Insertion Loss(dB)
<1.5
Resolution
0.01dB
Unit
dBm / xW
General Specifications
Storage number
Auto backlight off time
99 items
30 30 seconds without any operation
Auto power off time
10 minutes without any operation
Battery
7.4V 1000mAH rechargeable Lithium battery or
dry battery
Continuous working
18 hours for Lithium battery; about 18 hours for
dry battery too, but different for different battery brands
Working temperature
-10~60℃
Storage Temperature
-25~70℃
Dimension (mm)
200*90*43
Weight (g)
About 330
Ⅴ.Flexible Connection
3
ST805C PON Power Meter
VI. Ports
VII. Ordering Information
Items
Name
Quantity
1
ST805C PON Power
1
2
SC/SC Jumper Wire
1
3
Charger(for rechargeable battery)
1
4
USB Line
1
5
Management Software CD
1
6
User Manual
1
4
ST805C PON Power Meter
7
BB-002 Clean Cotton Stick
1 pack
Please choose the proper sub model from following:
ST805C
Connector
Battery
ST805C-A
SC/APC
Dry AA battery
ST805C -B
SC/APC
Li-ion rechargeable battery
ST805C -C
SC/PC
Dry AA battery
ST805C -D
SC/PC
Li-ion rechargeable battery
1592 Sofia, Bulgaria, blvd. Cvetan Lazarov 50, floor 2
Tel.: +3592 421 42 70; Mob.: +359 887 417 850
www.opticom.bg
5
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement