Simplicity Lawn Tractor (1996) Manual

Add to my manuals
25 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity Lawn Tractor (1996) Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 42917x8B

Lawn Tractor (1996)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

Chassis & Hood. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Electrical System. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Engine Mount. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Motion Drive. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

4

8

Mower Housing. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Mower Housing Suspension. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Steering. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 42917x8B or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 25-Feb-2022

51

52

53

54

44

45

46

50

55

--

38

39

40

41

33

34

35

37

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

17

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

092854

091963 Z

164X26MA

091964MA

091822MA

009X38MA

92334E701

018X16MA

001X45MA

015X88MA

092546E701

91730E701

028X23MA

092548E540

91724E701

093215E540

093149MA

092815E540

092347E701MA

093137 Z

093155

0031X4MA

92346E701

26X249MA

091895MA

092443E540

002X64MA

091857E701

092725 Z

93190 Z

017X38 Z

06X100

092650

092649

92589E540

92588E540

002X53MA

015X79MA

F-96772

093139MA

009X47MA

92328E540

092729E540

26X263MA

093134

093135MA

26X239MA Not F

93136E701

92549E540

Seat

Plate Assembly, Switch

Spring, Compression

Spring, Seat

Glide, Spring

Bolt, Shoulder

Support, Seat

Lockwasher

Bolt, Hex

Locknut, Flange

Bracket, Pivot

Rod, Pivot

Cap, Push On

Insert, Front

Fender, Apron

Hood

Grille Assembly

-(Includes Lens)

Lens

Screw

Fender or Reproduction

Screw

Dash Panel

Bearing, Steering

Screw

Screw

Support, Dash

Insert, Rear

Frame Assembly

Bracket, Left Grille

Rod, Pivot

Bearing

Pin, Hair

Bracket, Right Grille

Screw

Tray, Battery

Cap, Console

Bolt

Channel Assembly

Clamp, Battery

Brace, Grille

Washer

Bolt, Hex

Mat, Right

Mat, Left

Running Board, Left

Running Board, Right

Bolt, Carriage

Nut, Flange

Book, Instruction (English)

5

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 42917x8B or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 25-Feb-2022

--

--

--

--

--

--

--

F-96854

44X4029

44X4028

44X4689

44X4690

44X4247

280X63

QTY DESCRIPTION

Repair Parts Book

Decal, Left Hood

Decal, Right Hood

Decal, Left Console

Decal, Right Console

Decal, Warning

Plaque, Name (Hood)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 42917x8B or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 25-Feb-2022

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

6

7

--

5

3

4

1

2

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

24

25

26

091031

15X116MA

001X38MA

021075

090665

0024X9MA

26X249MA

024X29MA

091488

024285

091489MA

26X214MA

092556MA

020729

250X51MA

054212

407078MA

091299MA

26X233MA

024273MA

0025X2MA

092372

090084MA

250X40MA

054148MA

024196 Not F

093156MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

Switch, Seat Sensor

Locknut

Bolt, Hex

Battery

Acid, Battery (Electrolyte)

Cable, Battery Ground

Screw

Cable, Red Battery

Cap, Ignition

Solenoid

Nut

Screw

Switch, Ignition

Key, Ignition

Harness, Chassis Wire

Fuse

Holder, Fuse

Switch, Clutch

Screw

Switch, Clutch

Bulb, Light

Harness, Light Wire

Cover, Terminal

Cover,

-(Optional)

Ammeter

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 42917x8B or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 25-Feb-2022

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

17

18

19

20

21

22

091348MA

092597

091174

090671MA

091174

26X201MA

93136E701

093294

-----

180X17

093245 Z

019X35MA

01X140MA

17X170MA

0180X5

017X38 Z

093296

0190X5

093293

17X185

015X33MA

0019X8MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

Fuel Cap

Fuel Tank

Hose Clamp

Fuel Line

Hose Clamp

Screw

Support, Dash

Throttle Control

Engine *

Bolt, Engine Mount

Stack Pulley Assembly

Lockwasher

Bolt, Hex

Washer

Screw

Washer

Muffler

Nut, Hex

Cable, Choke

Washer or Nut, Hex

Washer

Not F

Reproduction

Note* Parts are available from a Briggs & Stratton Authorized Service Center. See "Engines, Gasoline" or "Gasoline Engines" in the yellow pages of the telephone directory.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 42917x8B or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 25-Feb-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

092632MA

015X79MA

092724

091727 Z

26X214MA

91825E701

092815E540

015X84MA

01X118MA

17X146MA

015X79MA

26X249MA

002X53MA

092631 Z

092132MA

092682

001X82

018X32MA

017X38MA

17X148MA

092594 Z

0031X4MA

017X47MA

26X249MA

92565E701

Guide, Belt

Nut, Flange

Grip

Rod, Parking Brake

Screw

Bracket, Guide

Frame Assembly

Nut, Flange

Bolt

Washer

Nut, Flange

Screw

Bolt, Carriage

Rod, Control

NUT, Adjusting, 1/2-13

Spacer, Hydro

Bolt

Lockwasher

Washer

Washer or Lever, Control

Hair Pin

Washer

Screw

Idler Mount Assembly

Spring, Extension

Cotter Pin

017X57MA

021544MA

Washer Reproduction

165X99 Spring, Extension

009X39MA Shoulder Bolt

092737 Z

091712 Z

092676E701

091808 Z

002X58

165X101MA

021920ZMA

91862E701

092694E701MA

091754 Z

020619 Z

092706 Z

091178

091179MA

091713E701

037X80MA

165X92MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

Idler Bracket Assembly

Latch, Parking Brake

Pedal Assembly

Clutch Rod

Carriage Bolt

Spring, Extension

Nut, Adjusting

Pedal Lever Assembly

Plate, Belt Guide

Screw, Guide

Screw, Guide

Bracket, Spring Mount

Idler Pulley

Idler Pulley

Support, Pedal

V-Belt

Spring, Extension

Note* When you order a tire, make sure to give the brand name of the tire so that the tread pattern on the tire will match.

Note** Parts available from an Authorized Service Center. See "Engines, Gasoline" or "Gasoline Engines" in the yellow pages of the telephone directory.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 42917x8B or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 25-Feb-2022

58

59

60

61

54

55

56

57

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

49

50

51

52

53

--

QTY DESCRIPTION

92569E701

-----

092674 Z

92511-601

407926MA

407049MA

021553MA

17X160MA

690553 Z

15X115MA

092568E701

26X216MA

002X64MA

0025X9MA

092603 Z

165X104MA

093247 Z

024582MA

Lever, Brake

Transaxle **

Rod, Dump Valve

Wheel & Tire Assembly

Tire *

-(Included with Ref. No. 52)

Tube

-(Included with Ref. No. 52)

Square Key

Washer

Spacer, Wheel

Nut, Flange

Strap, Torque

Screw

Carriage Bolt

Screw

Bracket, Dump Valve

Spring, Extension

0011X3MA

17X115MA

024373MA

694001

Rod, Dump Valve

Hub Cap or

-(Optional)

E-Ring

Washer

Valve Stem

Disc, Wheel

Clip, Retainer 694003MA

Not F

Reproduction

Note* When you order a tire, make sure to give the brand name of the tire so that the tread pattern on the tire will match.

Note** Parts available from an Authorized Service Center. See "Engines, Gasoline" or "Gasoline Engines" in the yellow pages of the telephone directory.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 42917x8B or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 25-Feb-2022

31

32

33

34

27

28

29

30

23

24

25

26

18

19

20

21

14

15

16

17

10

11

12

13

8

9

6

7

4

5

1

3

47

48

49

50

43

44

45

46

51

52

53

39

40

41

42

35

36

37

38

92417E701

009X40MA

093275E701MA

165X72MA

92407E701

092426E701MA

015X89MA

002X53MA

092465SE

0166X4MA

91765E701

092405E701MA

091767 Z

028X23MA

091739 Z

17X124MA

092119SEMA

017X91MA

092424E701MA

01X139MA

092573

092849MA

092466MA

056252E701MA

15X121

092853MA

015X84MA

092850

037X75A

091801

030X20MA

015X88MA

017X46 Z

092413E701MA

092411E701MA

166X27MA

0025X6MA

092415E701MA

92421 Z

92420 Z

0031X4MA

092132MA

092134 Z

021920ZMA

17X103MA

092402E701MA

015X79MA

092033SEMA

009X39MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

Nut, Hex

Pulley, Jackshaft

Locknut, Flange

Spacer

Belt, Blade Drive

Pulley, Idler

Pin, Cotter

Locknut, Flange

Washer

Brake Assembly, Right

Brake Assembly, Left

Spring, Torsion

Bolt, Hex

Bracket Assembly, Brake

Rod, Brake

Rod, Cross Link

Pin, Hair

NUT, Adjusting, 1/2-13

Rod, Adjuster

Nut, Adjustable

Nut, Flange

Bracket, Pivot

Bolt, Carriage

Arm Assembly, Idler

Plate, Adjuster

Cover, Pulley

Bolt, Shoulder

Bracket Assembly, Left Lifter

Spring, Extension

Bracket, Pivot

Plate

Locknut, Flange

Bolt, Carriage

Deflector Assembly, Chute

Spring, Torsion

Bracket, Hinge

Bracket, Front Hanger

Rod, Deflector

Cap, Push On

Rod, Hanger

Washer

Hanger, Front

Washer

Rod, Belt Guide

Bolt, Hex

Housing, Jackshaft

Jackshaft

Adapter, Blade

Blade, 42" (Left)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 42917x8B or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 25-Feb-2022

65

66

67

--

61

62

63

64

57

58

59

60

--

54

55

56

68

69

70

092545E701MA

17X166MA

17X154

92416E701

092406E701MA

092163MA

1001260E701MA

094025MA

92423E701

092409E701

26X249MA

91973E701

092683MA

17X102MA

092401E701MA

403347MA

56253E701

002X64MA

014X86MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

Blade, 42" (Right)

Washer, Belleville

Washer

Bracket, Pulley Cover

Bracket, Idler Mount

Indicator, Plastic

Bracket, Right Wheel

BOLT, Gauge Wheel

Bracket, Left Wheel

Bracket Assembly, Right Lifter

Screw

Guide, Belt

Wheel, Gauge

Washer

Housing, Blade

Complete Mower Housing Assembly

-(Includes Ref. No. 1 - 67)

Cover, Mulcher

Bolt, Carriage

Wingnut or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 42917x8B or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 25-Feb-2022

22

23

24

25

18

19

20

21

26

27

29

30

31

13

14

15

17

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

32

33

092698MA

092238 Z

0025X3MA

015X67MA

091917E701MA

002X53MA

166X32MA

092066E701MA

015X79MA

092132MA

92133E701

17X124MA

0031X4MA

17X122

090827 Z

091787E701MA

091795 Z

093203E701MA

17X103MA

092033SEMA

092065E701MA

092572MA

092783MA

164X21MA

91823E701

QTY DESCRIPTION

Grip

Control, Blade Rotation

Screw, Hex

Locknut, Hex

Lever Assembly, Switch

Bolt, Carriage

Spring, Torsion

Bracket, Rear Hanger

Nut, Flange

NUT, Adjusting, 1/2-13

Bracket, Adjuster Rod

Washer

Pin, Hair

Washer

Pin, Pull

Lever, Lower Blade Control

Rod, Blade Control

Plate, Adjuster (2)

Washer

Bracket, Pivot

017X91MA

092157MA

26X263MA

021920ZMA

Grip

Spring, Compression

Handle Assembly

Screw

Washer

Washer

Cover, Lift Lever

-(Optional)

Screw

Nut, Adjusting

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 42917x8B or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 25-Feb-2022

28

29

30

31

25

26

27

--

32

33

34

36

38

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

39

40

41

QTY DESCRIPTION

054783

15X118MA

001X66MA

091860 Z

001X74MA

26X249MA

91716E701

092715MA

092716MA

001X84MA

015X87

092564MA

092316

91708E701

402075MA

01X146MA

092529E701

90038E701

030X49MA

092527MA

017X57MA

030X20MA

17X113MA

091828E701MA

092519E701

Wheel, Steering

Nut, Hex

Bolt, Hex

Post, Steering

Bolt, Hex

Screw

Bracket, Sector

Gear, Pinion

Bearing

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

Locknut, Flange

Spacer

Gear, Sector

Bracket, Sector

Kit, Steering Gear

Bolt, Hex

Support, Rear Axle

Rod, Tie

Pin, Cotter

Bearing or Washer

Pin, Cotter

Washer

Spindle Assembly, Right

Spindle Assembly, Axle & Left

Support, Front Axle

Tire *

407047MA

024373MA

Tube Reproduction

091334 Bearing, Wheel

17X115MA Washer

92641601 Wheel & Tire Assembly

092097MA

15X113MA

091749E701MA

092280MA

024582MA

054789MA

694000

694003MA

Bearing

Locknut, Flange

Link, Drag

Spacer, Pinion Gear

Hub Cap

-(Optional)

Bellows

Disc, Wheel

Clip, Retainer

Note* When you order a tire, make sure to give the brand name of the tire so that the tread pattern on the tire will match.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 25-Feb-2022

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement