Simplicity 17,000 Watt Standby Generator With 100 Amp ATS (Briggs & Stratton) Manual

Add to my manuals
66 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 17,000 Watt Standby Generator With 100 Amp ATS (Briggs & Stratton) Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 040629-00

17,000 Watt Standby Generator With 100

Amp ATS (Briggs & Stratton)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

Accessory Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Alternator. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Control Panel Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Decals Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Decals Group - ATS Connections (Used After Serial No. 1022681815 and Before Serial No. 1023495596). . . . . . .

12

Decals Group - ATS Informational (Used After Serial No. 1022681815). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Decals Group - ATS Warning (Used After Serial No. 1022681815 and Before Serial No. 1023495596). . . . . . . . . . .

16

Decals Group - ATS Warning (Used After Serial No. 1023495595). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Enclosure Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Fuel, Duct & Support Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Power Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Transfer Switch - Hingeless Enclosure. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Wiring Diagram - Transfer Switch. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Wiring Schematic - Transfer Switch. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

6537-00 - Wireless Module. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

Wireless Module. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

33

6520-00 - Wireless Gateway. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

35

Wireless Gateway. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36

6536-00 - Low Voltage Module. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38

Low Voltage Module. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

39 or

41

Cold Weather Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

42

6538-00 - Bluetooth Service Dongle. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

44

Bluetooth Service Dongle. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

45

6535-00 - Generator Status LED Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

47 Not F

48

6519-00 - Cellular Communication Module. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

50

Reproduction

51

53

Wire Spool Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

54

6540-00 - Wire Spool Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

56

Wire Spool Kit - WIP. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

57

6541-00 - Wire Spool Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

59

Wire Spool Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

60

6542-00 - Wire Spool Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

62

Wire Spool Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

63

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

65

25-Feb-2022

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040629-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 25-Feb-2022

0010

0010-10

0010-20

0010-30

0010-40

0010-50

0010-60

--

772391

198573GS

314290GS

198460GS

772357

202295GS

706988

314941GS

1

1

1

2

1

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 KIT, Accessory

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 0010-10, 0010-20, 0010-30, 0010-40, 0010-50, 0010-60)

FUSE, Auto Type, 15 Amp

KEY, Latch

PLUG, Dome

PAINT, Touch Up, Stone Gray, Texture

HOSE, Flex, NG / LPG

HANG TAG-ATTN. STANDBY EQUIPMENT

PLATE, Warmer

-(Optional Accessory)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040629-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 25-Feb-2022

0100

0120

0130

0140

0150

0620

0010

0020

0030

0040

0060

0070

0080

0090

708729

316176GS

195234GS

195235GS

66386GS

66849GS

315199GS

315204GS

199888GS

203200GS

319105GS

319110GS

319111GS

315440GS

QTY DESCRIPTION

ROTOR

STATOR

RBC

ADAPTER, Engine

BRUSH ASSEMBLY

TAPTITE

SCREW

BOLT

O-RING

WASHER

FAN

WASHER

O-RING

GROMMET

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040629-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 25-Feb-2022

0210

0240

0260

0280

0290

0310

0110

0120

0130

0150

0161

0162

0170

0190

0029

0030

0032

0050

0060

0070

0080

0100

0010

0021

0023

0024

0025

0026

0027

0028

QTY DESCRIPTION

707181

-----

772377

192770GS

208365GS

205947GS

22287GS

199011GS

-----

772396

314691GS

194561GS

316187GS

26850GS

-----

772378

772379

708727

772397

772398

772373

772374

315436GS

772341

317323GS

1

1

1

1

4

1

5

17

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

MOTOR, Stepper

BRACKET, Breaker

HARNESS, Field Connection

BRACKET, Mounting / Breaker

BLOCK, Terminal

SCREW, Trilobular, #10-32 x 3/4

SCREW, 1/4" - 20 x 3/4"

LUG, Ground Connect

RIVET, Semi Tubular, 5/32 X 1/4

ASSEMBLY, Control Box

SCREW, Taptite, M2.5-.45 X 12

HHS, Trilobular, #10-32 x 3/8

BREAKER, Circuit, 80A

WASHER, Ext. M6 - 1/4" Shakeproof

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20

ASSEMBLY, Smart AVR

SUPPORT, Circuit Board

SEAL

DIVIDER, Control Box

COVER, Circuit Breaker or CONTROLLER

COVER, Control Panel

SCREW, #10-16 X 3/8"

SWITCH, Rocker

ROD

CHARGER, Battery

1 ASSEMBLY, Relay

772375

772339

1

2

ASSEMBLY, Sensor, Speed Reproduction

84003257 1 ASSEMBLY, Neutral Drain Capacitor

* Items without part numbers are common fasteners. Purchase locally.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040629-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 25-Feb-2022

0810 84002195

0810-10

0810-20

0810-30

0810-40

0810-50

0810-60

0810-70

0810-80

0810-90

-----

-----

0810-100 -----

0810-110 -----

0810-120 -----

0810-130 -----

0810-140 -----

0810-150 -----

0810-160 -----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

0810-170 -----

0810-180 -----

0810-190 -----

0840 -----

Not F

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 DECAL SHEET - WARNINGS

-(Includes items 0810-0010 thru 0810-0190)

DECAL-WARNING, SHOCK

DECAL, Warning, Battery

DECAL-WARNING, FUSE

DECAL-WARNING, HOT SURFACE

DECAL, Warning, Manual

DECAL-WARNING, EXHAUST

DECAL-RAINPROOF ENCLOSURE

DECAL-DISCONNECT

DECAL-TERMINAL, 25/26

DECAL, Terminal Strip

DECAL, Terminal Strip

DECAL, External Power Switch

DECAL, Neutral

DECAL, L1/L2

DECAL, Ground

DECAL, Warning

-(The installation of this decal is required for units manufactured after

08/30/2018 and sold in the state of California.)

DECAL, 240 VAC

DECAL, Notice Fuel Requirements or Reproduction

DECAL, Clearance From Combustible Construction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040629-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 25-Feb-2022

0650 705423

0650-0010 -----

0650-0020 -----

0650-0030 -----

0650-0040 -----

0650-0050 -----

0650-0060 -----

1

2

1

2

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 DECAL SHEET - CONNECTIONS

-(Includes items 0650-0010 thru 0650-0060)

DECAL, Utility Disconnect

DECAL, Generator Service Disconnect

DECAL, Connection, Utility

DECAL, Connection, Generator

DECAL, Service Disconnect

DECAL, Located At Generator

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040629-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 25-Feb-2022

0420

0440

0490

770606

84004857

311306GS

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

DECAL, Symphony II

DECAL, Transfer Switch, 100A

DECAL, Wiring

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040629-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 25-Feb-2022

0520 704420

0520-0010 -----

0520-0020 -----

0520-0030 -----

0520-0040 -----

0520-0050 -----

0520-0060 -----

0520-0070 -----

0520-0080 -----

0520-0090 -----

0520-0100 -----

0520-0110 -----

0520-0120 -----

0520-0130 -----

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 DECAL SHEET - WARNINGS

-(Includes items 0520-0010 thru 0520-0130)

DECAL, Warning, Electric Shock

DECAL, Warning, Electric Shock

DECAL, Suitable as SRV Equipment

DECAL, Suitable as SRV Equipment Except Canada

DECAL, Breaker, Circuit, 80%

DECAL, Warning, CT Notice

DECAL, Notice Contacts Rated

DECAL, Notice, Wire Circuits

DECAL, Reinstall Barrier After

DECAL, Ground

DECAL, Neutral

DECAL, Utility, 240 VAC

DECAL, Fuse

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040629-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 25-Feb-2022

QTY DESCRIPTION

0520 770133

0520-0010 -----

0520-0020 -----

0520-0030 -----

0520-0040 -----

0520-0050 -----

0520-0060 -----

0520-0070 -----

0520-0080 -----

0520-0090 -----

0520-0100 -----

0520-0110 -----

0520-0120 -----

0520-0130 -----

0520-0140 -----

0520-0150 -----

0520-0160 -----

0520-0170 -----

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

DECAL SHEET - WARNINGS

-(Includes items 0520-0010 thru 0520-0220)

DECAL, Suitable as SRV Equipment, Canada

DECAL-WARNING, SHOCK

DECAL-WARNING, ELECTRIC SHOCK

DECAL-WARNING, ELECTRIC SHOCK

DECAL, Notice, Contacts Rated

DECAL, Notice, Wire Circuits

DECAL-FUSE REPLACEMENT

DECAL, Breaker, Circuit

DECAL-NEUTRAL

DECAL-GROUND

DECAL, Utility 240VAC

DECAL, Suitable as Service Equipment

DECAL, Reinstall Barrier

DECAL, Approved Circuit Breakers, 100A

DECAL, Approved Circuit Breakers, 200A

DECAL, Generator Service Disconnect

DECAL, Service Disconnect

0520-0180 ----2 DECAL, Disconnect, Utility

0520-0190 -----

0520-0200 -----

0520-0210 -----

0520-0220 -----

Not F

2

1

1

1

DECAL, Connection, Utility or Reproduction

DECAL, Location

DECAL, Warning

-(The installation of this decal is required for units manufactured after

08/30/2018 and sold in the state of California.)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040629-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 25-Feb-2022

0100

0130

0160

0170

0180

0190

0200

0220

0240

0250

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0052

0060

0080

0260

0270

0290

0310

0330

772384

22287GS

26850GS

772385

704130

314290GS

314652GS

314638GS

772386

772395

315447GS

314619GS

315443GS

772388

311644GS

194005GS

315452GS

316193GS

316954GS

315453GS

772389

772390

770025

Not F

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

1

1

4

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

12

1

6

1

1

6

PANEL, End, Right

SCREW, 1/4" - 20 x 3/4"

WASHER, Ext. M6 - 1/4" Shakeproof

PANEL, End, Left

SCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 X 1/2

KEY, Latch

SUPPORT, Rail

SUPPORT, Rail

PANEL, Back

PANEL, Front

INSULATION

LATCH

LATCH, Arm

ROOF

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2

Nut, 1/4 - 20, Flange, Nylok

INSULATION

PLUG, Roof

-(Not Illustrated)

TRIM

INSULATION or Reproduction

PANEL, Right End

DECAL

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040629-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 25-Feb-2022

0610

0620

0630

0640

0680

0690

0770

0820

0351

0352

0440

0445

0450

0460

0560

0562

0061

0090

0110

0115

0140

0230

0300

0350

0012

0013

0015

0018

0020

0030

0035

0060

74908GS

316194GS

194561GS

318459GS

771014

0820-1

0820-2

0820-3

0820-4

0820-5

0820-6

0820-8

0820-9

0820-10

0850

--

38750GS

49813

312781GS

206976GS

314693GS

318002GS

706379

847105GS

22097GS

71693GS

6358

314620GS

314621GS

314624GS

318771GS

704130

194005GS

314679GS

314672GS

316202GS

314649GS

311644GS

314647GS

314646GS

318880GS

314662GS

314626GS

311692GS

315454GS

314684GS

314682GS

314661GS

314625GS

314683GS

315444GS

316951GS

1

4

2

8

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

4

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

28

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

5

7

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

PANEL, Muffler, Bottom

PANEL, Muffler, Top

PANEL, Muffler

DEFLECTOR, Muffler

SCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 X 1/2

Nut, 1/4 - 20, Flange, Nylok

BRACKET, Roof Support

BRACE

TRIM

SHOCK, Roof

SCREW, 5/16 x 1/2

BRACKET, Roof Support

BRACE

SOLENOID

TUBE

DUCT, Alternator

SEAL

SEAL

PANEL, Intake, Alternator

SEAL

PANEL, Intake, Engine

SUPPORT

SEAL

SNORKEL

DUCT

SCREW, M5-0.8 x 10,Taptite

SCREEN

SCREW, #10-32 x 3/8

FITTING

FUEL REGULATOR ASSEMBLY

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 0820-1, 0820-2, 0820-3, 0820-4, 0820-5, 0820-6, 0820-8,

0820-9 & 0820-10)

HHCS, M6 - 1.0 x 30

NUT, Hex - M6 - 1.00

ELBOW

FITTING

FITTING, Barb

FITTING

BRACKET

REGULATOR, With Valve, LP/NG Selector

WASHER, Lock, Split, 1/4"

WASHER, Fender, 5/16

KIT, Fuel Regulator (Low Pressure Applications Only)

-(Optional Accessory - Not Included)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040629-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 25-Feb-2022

0010

0011

0012

0013

0020

0030

0040

0390

0490

0520

0580

0585

0588

0592

0595

0600

0610

0640

0140

0150

0190

0230

0240

0250

0370

0380

0050

0060

0070

0131

0132

0133

0134

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

844862

807208

-----

187594GS

24910GS

-----

22145GS

22129GS

22259GS

313561GS

204426GS

708730

27772GS

47411GS

22097GS

5048681SM

B198896GS

29745GS

22131GS

704287

23645GS

1

2

4

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

4

6

2

4

8

2

2

2

4

**ENGINE

-(**See footnote)

Clevis

Gasket-Exhaust

* SCREW, M8 x 25

-(*See footnote)

MOUNT, Vibration

*CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Trilobular, 5/16, 18 x 1/2

* CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2

-(*See footnote)

WASHER, Flat, 5/16 - M8

WASHER, Lock

NUT, 5/16 - 18

PLATE, Temp Switch

SWITCH, Temperature

SCREW, 4-40 X 3/16

LOCKWASHER, #4 Int.Tooth

SCREW

WASHER, Lock, Split, 1/4"

HOSE, OIL DRAIN or

BRACKET, Mounting Alternator, Black

HHCS, 3/8" - 16 x 1"

WASHER, Flat 3/8"

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4, GR5

SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"

22237GS

314663GS Not F

4

1

1

WASHER, Locking, 3/8

MUFFLER

HARNESS, Wire, Main

706061

772333

1

1

BASE Reproduction

772381 1 HARNESS, Intermediate, Relay

704130 2 SCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 X 1/2

703331 2 NUT, 5/16-24, Hex, GR5, Zinc/Clear

706527

314640GS

772393

1

1

1

WIRE, Ground

WIRE, Battery, Ground

CABLE, Ground

* Items without part numbers are common fasteners. Purchase locally.

** To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040629-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 25-Feb-2022

0210

0220

0230

0250

0260

0270

0280

0510

0100

0110

0120

0150

0160

0170

0180

0190

0030

0040

0050

0055

0060

0070

0080

0090

0010

0010-10

0010-20

0010-30

0010-50

0010-60

0010-70

0020

0700

5010

5020

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

-----

-----

-----

315108GS

24679GS

B5763GS

198129GS

-----

314867GS

771701

310443GS

201285GS

311318GS

192770GS

192151GS

196094GS

205110GS

193689GS

193664GS

197979GS

202841GS

22241GS

192696GS

24679GS

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

ASSEMBLY, Enclosure

ENCLOSURE

DOOR, Enclosure

PANEL, Deadfront

SCREW

TRILOBULAR, #10-32 x 3/4

SCREW

BRACKET, Crct Brkr Mntng

PANEL, Back

CONTACTOR, 100A

CONTROLLER

BOARD, Circuit

HARNESS, Wiring, ATS

BREAKER, Circuit, 100A

BRACKET, Mounting / Breaker

FUSE HOLDER, 30 Amp 2P

LUG, Ground

FUSE, 10 Amp 600v

WIRE, Copper

1

1

6

10

INSULATION, Dead Front or SPACER, PCB Board, 1/2"

SUPPORT, Locking, Crct Brd

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

TERMINAL, Neutral

TRILOBULAR, #10-32 x 3/4

SCREW, Trilobular, #10-32 x 1/2

4 TRILOBLAR, 8-32 x 3/8

192730GS

22127GS

2

6

SCREW, Hex Head, Trilobular, #6-32 x 3/8

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20

22097GS 6 WASHER, Lock, Split, 1/4"

23762GS 3 WASHER

----1 NUT, Nylock #10-32

-(*See footnote)

74138GS

208106GS

84007447

1

2

1

ADAPTER, Male Disconnect

CURRENT TRANSFORMER

SCREW, Bonding, 1/4-20 X 1 3/4"

* Items without part numbers are common fasteners, available at local hardware stores.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040629-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 25-Feb-2022

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 040629-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 25-Feb-2022

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 25-Feb-2022

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6537-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 25-Feb-2022

0010 6537

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 ASSEMBLY, Module, Wireless 50A

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 25-Feb-2022

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6520-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 25-Feb-2022

0010 6520

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 ASSEMBLY, Wireless Gateway

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

37 25-Feb-2022

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6536-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 25-Feb-2022

0010 6536

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 ASSEMBLY, Module, Low Voltage

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 25-Feb-2022

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6567-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

42 25-Feb-2022

0010 6567

0010-10

0010-20

0010-30

0010-40

0010-50

0010-60

0010-70

0010-80

0010-90

0020

0020-70

0020-80

314941GS

771985

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

84003416

-----

29333AGS

1

6

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 KIT, Cold Weather

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 0010-10, 0010-20, 0010-30, 0010-40, 0010-50, 0010-60,

0010-70, 0010-80, 0010-90)

PLATE, Warmer

HEATER, Oil, 55W, 240V

INSTRUCTION SHEET, Battery Warmer

INSTRUCTION SHEET, Oil Warmer

INSTRUCTION SHEET, Cold Weather Engine

BRACKET, Battery

HARNESS, Cold Weather

TIEWRAP, 8" LG BLK

INSTRUCTION SHEET, Cold Weather Kit

HARNESS, Cold Weather

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 0020-70, 0020-80)

HARNESS, Cold Weather

TIEWRAP, 7 LG BLK

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

43 25-Feb-2022

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6538-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

45 25-Feb-2022

0010

0010-10

0010-20

6538

-----

-----

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 KIT, Bluetooth Service Dongle

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 0010-10, 0010-20)

ASSEMBLY, Bluetooth Service Dongle

MANUAL, Operator

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

46 25-Feb-2022

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6535-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

48 25-Feb-2022

0010

0010-30

0010-50

0010-60

6535

-----

-----

-----

0010-70

0010-80

-----

29333AGS

0010-100 195733GS

0010-110 -----

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

6

1

1

1

1

KIT, Generator Status LED

MANUAL, Operator

INDICATOR, LED, Blue

HARNESS, Generator Status, Positive

HARNESS, Generator Status, Negative

TIEWRAP, 7 LG BLK

MOUNT, Tie Wrap

CONNECTOR, 4 Position

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

49 25-Feb-2022

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6519-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

51 25-Feb-2022

0010

0010-10

0010-20

6519

-----

-----

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 KIT, Cellular Communication Module

-(Incl. Ref. Nos. 0010-10, 0010-20)

MODULE, Cellular Communication

MANUAL, Operator

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

52 25-Feb-2022

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6539-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

54 25-Feb-2022

0010 6539

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 SPOOL, Wire, Twisted Pair, 500 FT.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

55 25-Feb-2022

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6540-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

57 25-Feb-2022

0010 6540

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 SPOOL, Wire, Twisted Pair, 200 FT.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

58 25-Feb-2022

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6541-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

60 25-Feb-2022

0010 6541

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 SPOOL, Wire, Twisted Pair, 100 FT.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

61 25-Feb-2022

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 6542-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

63 25-Feb-2022

0010 6542

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 SPOOL, Wire, Twisted Pair, 1000 FT.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

64 25-Feb-2022

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement