Simplicity Broadmoor, 16HP Hydro (CE/Export) TRACTOR ONLY Manual

Add to my manuals
33 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity Broadmoor, 16HP Hydro (CE/Export) TRACTOR ONLY Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 2690231

Broadmoor, 16HP Hydro (CE/Export)

TRACTOR ONLY

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

1694430 - Broadmoor, 16HP Hydro (CE/Export). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 25-Feb-2022

Controls Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Decals - Brand & Model. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Decals - Safety & Common. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Electrical Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Engine Group - Electric Clutch - 16HP & 18HP Briggs & Stratton, Vanguard. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Frame & Front Axle Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Hood, Grill & Dash Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Lift Group - Manual. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Seat & Seat Deck Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Steering Group - Manual Steering. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Transmission Group - Tuff Torq K57. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Transmission SERVICE PARTS - Tuff Torq K57 (1722668). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Wheels & Tires Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690231 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 25-Feb-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

37

38

39

40

41

33

34

35

36

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1721353SM

1721891SM

1930591SM

1919326SM

1721476SM

1931353SM

1663114SM

2821133SM

1725250SM

1722460SM

1726882SM

1960020SM

1704420SM

1721134SM

1924940SM

1960687SM

1721133SM

1723237SM

1722513SM

1726763SM

1931320SM

1918447SM

1721354ASM 1

1664847SM 3

1919438SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

3

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

ROD, Brake Lock

KNOB, Push On, Red Plastic "P"

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4

WASHER, 5/16

ROD, Brake

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1 3/4

BUSHING, 5/8 x 3/4 x 3/4, Nylon

FITTING, Lube, 1/4

SPRING, Extension

PIN, Quick

ARM & HUB ASSEMBLY, Idler

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

RING, Clipring Extension

PULLEY, w/Bearing

WASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex Flange ESNA, 3/8-16

PULLEY, Idler

BUSHING, 1 x 1-1/8 x 5/8, Nylon

ARM, Brake

PEDAL ASSEMBLY, Foot

703570

1722083ASM

1923683SM

1722070ASM

1960636SM

1721675SM

1920397SM

1686612SM

1721995SM

2

1722535ASM 1

1721577SM

1931334SM

1

4

2

1

1

1

4

1

1722071ASM 1

1721674SM 1

1

1

1

LATCH, Brake

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 5/16-18

WASHER, 5/16, Black

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock Large, 5/16-18

PEDAL, Brake

PAD, Brake Pedal

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 7/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

ACTUATOR, Switch 2.53" Long

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 3/8-16 x 3/4

PEDAL, Forward

NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18

PAD, Foot Pedal Forward

PEDAL, Reverse

PAD, Foot Pedal Reverse

NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 1/4-20

CAM, Roller

SPRING, Extension, 5/8 x 6-5/8

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690231 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 25-Feb-2022

10

10

11

11

12

8

9

7

8

6

7

5

5

3

4

1

2

1717692SM

1722551SM

1722776SM

1720454SM

1722773SM

1722774SM

1708926SM

1724417SM

1722794SM

1722817SM

1722818SM

1714363SM

1724418SM

1722800SM

1722815SM

1722816SM

1725072SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

DECAL, ICON Simplicity, Orange

DECAL, Simplicity, Silver & Blue w/Icon

DECAL, Broadmoor, Silver & Blue

DECAL, Touch Up Paint (Orange)

DECAL, Hood Stripe, RH, Simplicity, Blue & Silver

DECAL, Hood Stripe, LH, Simplicity, Blue & Silver

DECAL, AGCO, Logo Black, Chrome, Orange

DECAL, 1606, White, AGCO

DECAL, 1616, White, AGCO

DECAL, Hood Stripe, LH, AGCO

DECAL, Hood Stripe, RH, AGCO

DECAL, Massey Ferguson Logo, 3 Triangles

DECAL, 2606, Black, Massey Ferguson

DECAL, 2616, Black, Massey Ferguson

DECAL, Hood Stripe, LH, Massey Ferguson

DECAL, Hood Stripe, RH, Massey Ferguson

DECAL, Touch Up Paint (Red)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690231 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 25-Feb-2022

11

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

5

6

4

5

3

4

1

2

17

18

19

20

15

16

17

17

1722806SM

1718025SM

1722549SM

1722814SM

1723175SM

1723410SM

1725158SM

1723296SM

-----

-----

1723741SM

-----

1708927

1723160SM

1720389SM

1704276SM

1722771SM

-----

1722787SM

1722788SM

1722789SM

1704277SM

1721197SM

1720919SM

Not F

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

DECAL, Ignition Switch Symbols, White/Black

DECAL, Automatic Control Traction

DECAL, 16HP

DECAL, Tunnel Cover, Danger Slopes/Blades

DECAL, Tunnel Cover, Danger Slopes/Blades, (Export)

DECAL, Drive Belts, Mower Blades (56 Tooth Sprocket Mower)

DECAL, Drive Belts & Mower Blades (38 Tooth Sprocket Mower)

DECAL, Protective Sticker

LABEL, Decibel, Power Mass (Export)

DECAL, I.D. Plate

DECAL, Powered by HONDA

DECAL, Patent

DECAL, USA Logo Stars & Stripe

DECAL, Transmission Release Valve

DECAL, Danger Rotating Blades (Export)

DECAL, Danger Do Not Put Hands/Feet in Mower

DECAL, Free Floating Mower, Silver

DECAL, OPEI Certified

DECAL, 38", Silver on Black with Stripe

DECAL, 40", Silver on Black with Stripe

DECAL, Height of Cut, 38" & 44"

DECAL, Height of Cut, 40"

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690231 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 25-Feb-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

37

38

39

40

41

33

34

35

36

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

2816622SM

2816964SM

2821319SM

2823341SM

1713163SM

1685215SM

1722009SM

1960536SM

1716368SM

1732006SM

1717050SM

1722715SM

1724871SM

1725634SM

1721810SM

1677371SM

1723451SM

1722669SM

1722887SM

1925003SM

1665238SM

1665237SM

1722611SM

1731184SM

1725524SM

1725835SM

2820263SM

2820426SM

1722739SM

1686734SM

1717163SM

1717550SM

1717549SM

1960547SM

2101025SM

1701011SM

1716951SM

1713535SM

1721830SM

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

3

1

1

2

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

4

1

1

4

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY, 4 Bulb, (Includes Ref. Nos. 2 & 3)

BULB, Headlight, 12.8V

SOCKET ASSEMBLY, Headlight, Sealed

HARNESS, Headlight

SWITCH, PTO, Push/Pull

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2, Black

BREAKER, Circuit, 12 Volt 20 Amps

WIRE, 12GA 5-15/16 Long, Red

PLUG, Hole, Square

HOUR METER, (Includes Ref. Nos. 12)

PLUG, Dash

CLIP, Hour Meter (Service Only)

NUT, Hex, 5/16-24

LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 5/16

SOLENOID

SWITCH ASSEMBLY, Ignition, 6 Pin, (Includes Ref. Nos. 17, 18, 19, 20 & 21)

KEYS, Set of 2

COVER, For Ignition Switch, Plastic

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/8-32, Ignition Switch

LOCKWASHER, Internal Tooth, 5/8, Thin

SWITCH, Headlights , 2 Terminal

BOOT, Insulator Cable Terminal, 1-15/16 Long, Red

CABLE, #6 x 25" Long, Ring Terminals

CABLE, #6 x 8" Long, Ring Terminals

BOOT, Insulator Battery Terminal

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

WASHER, 1/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4

CABLE, #6 x 26 Long, Ring Terminal

BATTERY, 12 Volt

STRAP, Battery, 14 Long, Rubber

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Plastite, 1/4 x 1/2

SWITCH, Seat, Grey, NC

SWITCH, Push Button, Foot Pedal

SWITCH, Cruise Control, Grey, NO

HARNESS, Wiring Upper (Units with 2 Piece Harnes)

HARNESS, Wiring Lower (Units with 2 Piece Harness)

HARNESS, Wiring, (Units with 1 Piece Harness)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690231 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 25-Feb-2022

28

29

30

31

24

25

26

27

32

33

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

15

7

9

10

11

6

8

4

5

2

3

1

2

34

35

QTY DESCRIPTION

1723165

-----

-----

1722950

1722388A

1925003

1727223

2860112

1701011

1718678

1722392A

1929000

1722288

2832747

1708264

1918199

1960648

1686880

1720463

704010

2820427

1722414A

1960368

1960295

1935255

1

1

1

1

2

8

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

8

4

1

1

2

1

4

1

1

HOSE, Oil Drain, 10-1/2" Long, 3/8-18 Fittings

ENGINE, 16HP Briggs & Stratton Vanguard Twin, Model 303777, Type 1114-E1

ENGINE, 18HP Briggs & Stratton Vanguard Twin, Model 356777, Type 0113-E1

SEAL, Circle, 16HP Only

BULKHEAD

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/2-20 x 1/2, Black

CONTROL, Throttle Double 39" Long w/Knobs

CLAMP, Hose Type E

TIE, Wire, 7-5/16" Long

HOSE, Fuel, 59" Long

SHIELD, Side

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8

PULLEY & HUB ASSEMBLY

TIE, Self Locking, 3-5/8 Long

WASHER, Hex, 7/16, Black

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-20 x 3-3/4

CLUTCH, Electric

KEY, HI PRO, 1/4 x 2 1/2

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 or LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 3/8

SHIELD, Muffler Bottom

NUT, Speed, 1/4-20, Lug

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 1/4-20 x 5/8

NUT, Speed, Lug Type, 5/16-18

DUCT, Muffler Top

2 CLIP, Wire 1/8

1722390A

1924856

1

2

DUCT, Muffler Extension

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2, Black

1722625 1 MUFFLER, Briggs & Stratton, Vanguard Twin

----1 GASKET, Briggs & Stratton, Vanguard Twin

1917356 4 LOCKWASHER, 5/16

2860660

1732026

4

1

1924940

2827187

1

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 7/8

RETAINER, Clutch

-2986413 - 18HP B&S Vanguard (Twin)

WASHER, Flat 3/8

-2986413 - 18HP B&S Vanguard (Twin)

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 1

-2986413 - 18HP B&S Vanguard (Twin)

Note:* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690231 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 25-Feb-2022

29

30

31

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

38

39

40

41

42

43

35

36

37

37

32

33

34

1930645SM

1960035SM

2860646SM 1

1722212ASM 1

7

2

1724081ASM 1

1923683SM 4

1723528ASM 1

1664847SM 4

1726887

2860645SM

1704314SM

1933260SM

1722541SM

1922755SM

1960103SM

1919262SM

2

1

1

1

2

4

1

1

1702779SM

1708236SM

1931350SM

1611705SM

1722626ASM 1

1721682SM 6

1930650SM

2821133SM

1686985SM 1

2

3

2

2

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

NUT, Hex Flange Lock, 3/8-16

WASHER

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/8-11

PLATE, Axle

TOWER & SUPPORT ASSEMBLY

CAPSCREW, Hex Head Taptite, 3/8-16 x 3/4

SUPPORT

CAPSCREW, Hex Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

FRAME ASSEMBLY

CAPSCREW, 5/8-11 x 3-1/2

FITTING, Grease for Wear Plate, 1/4-20, with Ball

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Flange Lock, 3/8-16 x 3/4

LINK, Drag

WASHER

WASHER, 3/8"

NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-20

JOINT-BALL .500-20 THD .500ID

SPACER

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1

SPACER

1725112SM

2830671SM

1724264SM

1722200ASM

1931352SM

1927531SM

1919394SM

2832577SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1721918ASM 1

1721752SM

1960086SM

1

4

1721805ASM 1

1723502SM 1

1930591SM 2

1724801ASM 1

1931277SM

1722199SM

2

1

1

1

NUT, Hex Flange Lock, 7/16-14

FITTING, Lube

SPINDLE REPLACEMENT KIT, LH (Includes Ref. Nos. 22, 26, 27, 28, 29 & 30)

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 7/8, GR8

WASHER, Spring, 3/8

HUB & ARM ASSEMBLY

KEY, Woodruff

SPINDLE, LH

AXLE ASSEMBLY, w/ LH Spindle, Complete (Includes Ref. Nos. 22, 24, 41, 42 &

43)

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 x 2, G8, Black

HOOK, "J"

SPACER

SCREW, Torx Head, 5/16-18 x 7/8

BUMPER, Black, Steel, Standard

BUMPER, Chrome, Optional

CAPSCREW, Hex Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4

PLATE, Axle Wear

NUT, Hex Falnge Whiz Lock, 5/16-18

SPINDLE, RH

WASHER

RING, Retainer

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690231 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 25-Feb-2022

10

11

11

12

9

9

7

8

13

14

5

6

3

4

2

2

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1721804CSM 1

1721804DSM 1

1721801CSM 1

1721801DSM 1

1960295SM

1960392SM

1687054SM

1723123SM

1

1

12

1

1933896SM

1930641SM

1721803CSM 1

1721803DSM 1

1

12

1721808ASM 1

1721802CSM 1

1721802DSM 1

1721810SM 1

1721809ASM 1

1722391ASM 1

PANEL, RH Side, Orange

PANEL, RH Side, Red

HOOD, Orange

HOOD, Red

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 1/4-20 x 5/8

SCREW, Pan Head Phillips, #10-24 x 1

DASHBOARD

ROD, Dash Support

NUT, Hex Lock, w/Nylon Insert, 10-24

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 1/4-20, Large, Black

PANEL, LH Side, Orange

PANEL, LH Side, Red

HINGE, LH

GRILLE, Orange

GRILLE, Red

HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY, 4 Bulb (See Electrical Group for internal components)

HINGE, RH

DUCT, Air Inlet or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690231 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 25-Feb-2022

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

19

20

21

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1722285SM

1924940SM

1721789SM 1

1722024ASM 1

1

2

1722302SM

1923341SM

1722108SM

1722313SM

1

1

1

2

1722284ASM 1

1920397SM 2

1930645SM

1722460SM

1

3

2162085SM

1923701SM

1921977SM

1722491SM

1

1

1

1

1704629SM

1960044SM

1919438SM

1704756A

1722607SM

1

1

1

1

1

COVER, Dash

WASHER

ROD

ROD, Lift

GRIP, Black Vinyl

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4

POD, RH

COVER, with Lift Icon, for Models without Cruise Control

QUADRANT

NUT, Hex Lock ESNA, 1/4-20

NUT, Hex Flange Lock, 3/8-16

PIN, Quick

SPRING, Compression

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

CAM & PIN ASSEMBLY

SPACER

WASHER

NUT, Hex Lock, 5/16-18

LINK

SCREW, Torx Head, # 8-16 x 1/2 or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690231 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 25-Feb-2022

27

28

28

29

24

25

26

26

30

31

32

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

6

7

4

5

2

3

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1722129A

1687199

1687201

1722128A

2172434

1709256

1714263

1919438

1717051SM

1930591

1931339

1931350

1722356

1935255

1930601

1722309

1729711

1722300

1722337

2860664

1931277

1715917

1722340

1654930

1722432

4

2

1

4

2

2

2

8

1

2

2

10

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

8

1

1

BRACKET, 1-5/8 x 1-3/4

* SEAT, 18" Back, Optional

* SEAT, 15" Back, Standard

SUPPORT, Seat

CLIP, Wire

WASHER, Spring, 5/16 x 1-1/4, Black

SPRING, Compression

NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 5/16-18

SPRING, Seat

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1

SLIDE, Seat

NUT, Speed, Lug Type, 5/16-18

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

PLUG, Plastic

POD, with Cup Holder, LH

FUEL GAUGE

GROMMET

CAPSCREW, Hex Head Dog Point, 1/4-20 x 7/8 or NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18

CAP, Gas

TUBE & ELBOW ASSEMBLY

BUSHING, 3/8 x 9/16 x 5/8, Rubber

TANK, Fuel

NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18

1 DECK, Seat, Orange

1722106D

1722108

1

1

DECK, Seat, Red

POD, RH with 2 Slots

1722105C 1 TUNNEL, Orange

1722105D 1 TUNNEL, Red

1663752 2 SPACER, 25/64 x 5/8 x 3/16, Hardened

1930645

1924940

1960667

2

2

4

NUT, Hex Flange Two-Way Lock, 3/8-16

WASHER, 3/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock Dog Point, 5/16-18 x 1

Note:* Arm Rest Kit - 1686907

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690231 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 25-Feb-2022

1

2

14

15

16

17

10

11

12

13

18

19

20

21

8

9

6

7

4

5

2

3

1722318

1722319

1725024

1960540

1722749

1960114

2176440

1960636

1721736A

1933988

1960655

1724470A

1960032

1930645

1664847SM

1721626

1611710

1722459

1722461

1931211

1933260

1960033

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

1

5

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

STEERING WHEEL, Straight, Shaft

CAP, Steering Wheel, Simplicity

-(Decal Not Included)

CAP, Steering Wheel, Plain

PIN, Spring, 5/16 x 2-1/2

COVER, Rubber, Upper Steering Shaft

WASHER, 3/4

BUSHING, 15/32 x 7/8 x 7/8, Nylon

NUT, Hex KEPS 5/6-18

PLATE, Mounting Steering

NUT, Push

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

GEAR & SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Steering

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4, Black

NUT, Hex Flange Two-Way Lock, 3/8-16

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

SHAFT & PINION ASSEMBLY, Steering Manual

RING, Clipring Extension

BEARING, 3/4 x 1-11/16 x 13/16, 3" Long Housing

SPACER, 3/4 x 1-1/16 x 3/8, Powder Metal

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 3/8-16, Small or Reproduction

CLIP, Hairpin

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690231 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 25-Feb-2022

29

30

31

32

33

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1960676SM

1722345SM

1722173SM

1960636SM

1704351SM

1960637SM

1931350SM

1960686SM

1721728ASM 2

1724316SM 1

1922127SM 1

1721592ASM 1

1960141SM

1931335SM

1960027SM

1721666SM

2

1

1

1

6

5

15

6

1

1

2

1

1721696SM

1721616SM

1722460SM

1921332SM

1919326SM

1923141SM

1918267SM

1918447SM

1721579SM

1

1

4

4

1

3

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SCREW, Pan Head Torx Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4, Black

PAD, Footrest, LH, without Differential Lock

PAD, Footrest, RH

NUT, Hex KEPS, 5/16-18, Black

FASTENER, Panel

NUT, Hex KEPS, 3/8-16, Black

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1, Black

NUT, Hex Flange ESNA, 5/16-18, Black

SUPPORT, Transmission

RING, Snap, Transmission

SCREW, Hex Head Cap, 5/16-18 x 1 3/4

STRAP, Torque

WASHER, 5/16

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1

WASHER, 1/2

PULLEY & HUB ASSEMBLY

V-BELT, Drive

ROD

PIN, Quick

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2

1960687SM

1924940SM

1722668SM

1725317SM

1

1

3

1

1

1724423ASM 1

1960636SM 2

WASHER, 15/32 x 15/16, Black

PIN, Cotter, Black

ROD

SPRING, Compression, 3-1/4" Long, Black

SPRING, Compression, 3-5/8" Long, Black

NUT, Hex FlangeESNA, 3/8-16, Black

WASHER, 3/8, Black

TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY, K57, without Pulley

CONTROL ARM ASSEMBLY

ARM, Control

NUT, KEPS Lock, 5/16-18

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690231 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 25-Feb-2022

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

20

21

22

24

14

15

16

19

9

11

12

13

7

8

2

3

53

54

55

56

49

50

51

52

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

QTY DESCRIPTION

1724951SM

1724938SM

1718052SM

1724279SM

1724280SM

1708684SM

1724281SM

1720418SM

1718061SM

1724282SM

1708650SM

1708691SM

1724283SM

1707789SM

1724284SM

1724939SM

1718070SM

1724954SM

1720805SM

1724286SM

1724287SM

1724288SM

1724940SM

1724290SM

1724941SM

2

1

1

14

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

3

2

1

1

*HOUSING ASSEMBLY, Upper

HOUSING, LOWER

VENT VALVE 15

MAGNET

*HOLDER, Magnet

SPRING

BYPASS SHAFT A

LEVER, Bypass

RING, Snap, 10

SEALING CAP, 30

RING, Snap, C 35

0-RING, 1A P10A

SEAL TC

SCREW, Tapping, 8 * 30

*SCREW, Tapping

CASE, CENTER

PIN, 3 * 9.8

FILTER

BOLT, 10 * 75

VALVE, IDS 1.0

or IDS SPRING

*BALL, 3/16

*CYLINDER BLOCK ASSEMBLY

SPRING

SHAFT, PUMP

E-RING, 15

1 BEARING, 6202C3

1718077SM

1724942SM

1

1

MOTOR HOUSING

*BEARING, Thrust

1724289SM 1 BLOCK, CYLINDER

1718084SM 1 WASHER, 12 * 24 * 1

1724943SM 1 MOTOR SHAFT

1708672SM

1724944SM

1718083SM

1718089SM

1720426SM

1718088SM

1718086SM

1718087SM

1724343SM

1724344SM

1724345SM

1724346SM

1724347SM

1724348SM

1708689SM

1724349SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

RING, Snap, S15

BRAKE DISC/MOTOR GEAR (10T)

BEARING, 6202UC3

THRUST METAL

SWASH PLATE ASSEMBLY

THRUST PLATE, B

THRUST BEARING K81105

THRUST PLATE, A

*SHAFT, Control

*FULCRUM, ECCENTRIC

SPRING, Torsion, Standard

LEVER, Control

CONTROL LEVER C

JERKY PLATE

WASHER, 12

COTTER PIN, 1/8 * 3/4

Note:* See your local authorized dealership for parts and warranty or contact Tuff Torq at www.tufftorqservices.com (U.S. 1-866-572-3441 Int'l 01-423-585-1977)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690231 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 25-Feb-2022

87

90

91

95

82

83

85

86

97

98

99

100

200

78

79

80

81

73

75

76

77

69

70

71

72

65

66

67

68

61

62

63

64

57

58

59

60

QTY DESCRIPTION

1724296SM

1707879SM

1718100SM

1708692SM

1724955SM

1724945SM

1724946SM

1724947SM

1724948SM

1724949SM

1724950SM

1724303SM

1724304SM

1718112SM

1718113SM

1718111SM

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

SPRING PIN 6 * 36

O-RING 1A P14

ROLL PIN 6 * 40

NUT 12

GEAR & PINION ASSEMBLY

*GEAR, FINAL CONTR TRAC

COLLAR, PINION

*SHAFT, Reduction

WASHER, 12 * 32 * 3.2

REDUCTION GEAR (38T)

FINAL PINION (10T)

AXLE SHAFT, Left

AXLE SHAFT, Right

THRUST WASHER

RING, 17

SEAL, 19 * 32 * 8

-( For this part only contact B&S Tech support )

BUSHING, 19 * 25

BRAKE SHOE

1718110SM

1724305SM

1724306SM

1724307SM

1724308SM

1724309SM

1724310SM

1708690SM

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

BRAKE LEVER or SHAFT, Brake

RETURN SPRING B

BRAKE ACTUATOR

SPRING PIN, 5 * 32

O-RING 1A P12

1724311SM Not F 2

2

SPRING PIN 4 * 16

SPLINE COLLAR

1736306SM

1724315SM

1724316SM

1

1

1

FAN

WASHER, Wave

RING, Snap

1720421SM 1 PIN 3.0A x 20

1724318SM

1707839SM

1724956SM

1724958SM

1724957SM

1724953SM

1727542SM

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

OIL SEAL 16 * 22 * .03

SPRING PIN, 3.0A * 20

WASHER, THRUST DIFF

PIN, 3.0A x 18

*SPRING, Charge

CHARGE PUMP CASE ASSEMBLY

SEAL KIT (K57A & K)

Note:* See your local authorized dealership for parts and warranty or contact Tuff Torq at www.tufftorqservices.com (U.S. 1-866-572-3441 Int'l 01-423-585-1977)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2690231 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 25-Feb-2022

12

12

13

13

9

10

11

11

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

17

17

18

19

19

14

14

15

16

1722065SM

1722838SM

1664090SM

1717056SM

1722837SM

2172353SM

1919394SM

1722726SM

2832577SM

1722676SM

2105337SM

1729279SM

2860200SM

2860202SM

1701873SM

1709527SM

1721694SM

1722827SM

1722826SM

2173477SM

1723349SM

1722835SM

1722717SM

2827794SM

2834712SM

Not F

2

2

2

4

4

2

2

2

4

4

4

1

4

1

2

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Front, (Includes Ref. Nos. 2, 3, 4, 5, & 6)

TIRE, 15 x 6, Super Turf

TUBE, Tire, Front, 4.10/3.50

BEARING, Ball

WHEEL, 4-1/2" x 6"

VALVE STEM & CAP ASSEMBLY

WASHER, 1, (As Required for All Front, As Required for K62 Rear)

WASHER, Special, (As Required for All Front, As Required for K62 Rear)

RING, Retainer

CAP, Hub, Gray

KEY, Hi Pro 1/4 x 2 (Units with K62)

KEY, Parellel, 3/16 x 3/16 x 1-1/2 (Units with K57)

WASHER, 1, (Units with K62)

WASHER, 3/4 (Units with K57)

SPACER, (Units with K62)

SPACER, (Units with K57)

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, (Units with K57 - Includes Ref. Nos. 6, 15, 16 & 17)

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, (Units with K62 - Includes Ref. Nos. 6, 15, 16 & 17)

TIRE, 20 x 10, 8 Super Turf

TUBE, Tire, 20 x 8, Rear

WASHER, Special, (Units with K57)

KLIPRING, .75 Dia Shaft

RING, "E" External, (Units with K62)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 25-Feb-2022

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement