Simplicity Regent, 18.5HP B&S Hydro RMO Manual

Add to my manuals
45 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity Regent, 18.5HP B&S Hydro RMO Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 1694968

Regent, 18.5HP B&S Hydro RMO

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

1694976 - 40" Mower Deck (CE/Export). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 25-Feb-2022

Controls Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Decals Group - Brand & Model. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Decals Group - Safety & Common Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Electrical Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Engine Group - Electric Clutch 38" & 42". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Frame & Front Axle Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Hood, Grille & Dash Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Lift Group - Manual. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Seat Deck & Fuel Tank Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Steering Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Transmission Group -Tuff Torque. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Transmission SERVICE PARTS - Tuff Torq K46BL (1729589). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Wheels & Tires Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34

40" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36

40" Mower Deck - Belt, Idler Arm & Hitch Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38

40" Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Bar Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

44 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 25-Feb-2022

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

6

8

1

3

26

27

28

29

37

21

22

23

24

1727259

1727935

1931277

1727898

1728111

1727267

1931352

1727894

1729620

1728001

1960687

1931335

1728000

1721995

1918447

1727253

1731262

1727261

1722460

1727254

1727899

2159181

1727897

1728976

1721675

Not F

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

PAD, Foot Pedal Reverse

SPACER, Pivot 0.330ID 1.76OD .37TH

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 5/16-18

ROD, Cruise Latch, 16.97LG

CLIP, Linkage, Black

ROD, Parking Brake, 16.38 LG

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

BRACKET, Idler

SPRING, Extension 07.52

PULLEY, 3 OD Plastic

NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 3/8-16

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1

PULLEY, Idler

SPRING, Extension

PIN, Cotter 3/32 x 3/4

ROD, Brake, 15.1"

SPRING, Extension 5-3/8"

PEDAL, Brake Rubber

PIN, Quick

ROD, Brake Return, 12.60 LG

LATCH, Cruise

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 G5

PAD, Foot Pedal Forward

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 25-Feb-2022

13

14

14

14

10

10

11

12

14

14

14

14

14

8

9

10

10

6

7

6

6

6

6

5

6

3

4

1

2

1731390

1731391

1731418

1722551

1722772

1722779

1731925

1735396

1722780

1726944

1731926

1731396

1731397

1708926

1731961

1731962

1731963

1731964

1731394

1731395

1714363

1728053

1731958

1731959

1731960

1754165

1754166

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

DECAL, Simplicity, LH Stripe

DECAL, Simplicity, RH Stripe

DECAL, SMI Steering Wheel Icon Orange

DECAL, Simplicity

DECAL, Regent, Silver & Blue

DECAL, 18HP, Silver/Clear

DECAL, 18.5HP, Silver/Clear

DECAL, 19.5HP, Silver/Clear

DECAL, 20HP, Silver/Clear

DECAL, 22HP, Silver/Clear

DECAL, 24HP, Silver/Clear

DECAL, AGCO, LH Hood Stripe

DECAL, AGCO, RH Hood Stripe

DECAL, AGCO Logo

DECAL, 518 White/Clear

DECAL, 520 White/Clear

DECAL, 522 White/Clear

DECAL, 524 White/Clear

DECAL, Massey, LH Hood Stripe

DECAL, Massey, RH Hood Stripe

DECAL, 2520, Gray/Clear

DECAL, 2522, Gray/Clear

DECAL, 2524, Gray/Clear

DECAL, 25195, Gray/Clear

DECAL, 2500, 21-38, Gray/Clear

DECAL, 2000, 20-42, Gray/Clear

DECAL, 2000, 21-42, Gray/Clear

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 25-Feb-2022

5

5

5

3

4

1

2

5

10

10

10

11

8

9

6

7

12

13

14

15

1722806

1730263

1730202

1730172

1723175

1730170

1734027

1734879

1733250

-----

1721197

1704277

1722787

1722789

1722790

-----

1704276

1722771

1720389

-----

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

DECAL, Ignition Switch Symbol, White/Black

DECAL, Transport/Free Float

DECAL, Transmission Tow/ Release Lever

DECAL, Fuel Level

DECAL, Safety Instructions

-(CE/Export)

DECAL, Tunnel

DECAL, Tunnel

-(CE/Export)

DECAL, Tunnel

-(19.5HP Only)

DECAL, Belts, Blades

DECAL, ID Plate

DECAL, Mower Height

DECAL, Danger, Chute in Place

DECAL, 38"

DECAL, 44"

DECAL, 50"

DECAL, OPEI

DECAL, Danger, Hand Under Deck or

DECAL, Free Floating Mower

DECAL, Danger, Rotating Blades

-(CE/Export)

DECAL, Patent

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 25-Feb-2022

20

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

11

15

16

17

18

12

13

14

19

20

7

8

9

4

5

6

10

1

2

3

31

35

36

37

38

32

33

34

39

40

28

29

31

31

QTY DESCRIPTION

1686734

2101025

1960547

1717549

1717550

1717163

1716951

1722611

1729993

1728068

1960353

1920397

1931318

1960518

1730007

1732005

1701011

7073090

1732007

7022886

1732006

Not F

1

1727296

4

1

1723451

1677371

1728973

1728974

2834683

2172434

1960294

1728097

1737044

1739597

1721830

1728963

1925003

2820426

2820263

1716549

1931277

1728026

1931333

1

1

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

SWITCH ASSEMBLY, Ignition, 6-Pole

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 2, 3, 4 & 5)

WASHER, 5/8

LOCKWASHER, Internal Tooth, 5/8

-(Not used on 2014 & newer models)

NUT, Hex, Flange, 5/8-32

COVER, Ignition

IGNITION KEY (Set of 2)

SWITCH, Headlights, 2 Terminal

PLUG, Hole, Square

PLUG, Hour Meter

-(Kohler and B&S Single)

METER, Hour, LCD

-(B&S V-Twin Only)

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

-(6 Total for Export)

NUT, Hex, ESNA, 1/4-20

BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 7/8

NUT, Push On

HOLD DOWN, Battery

SWITCH, Push Button (NC)

TIE, Self Locking 7-5/16 or Reproduction

PLUG, Hole Models W/O 12V Adapter

SWITCH, Push Button (NO/NC)

-(18.5 Gross HP & 20 Gross HP Models)

SWITCH, Push Button (NO/NC)

-(22 Gross HP Models)

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 24, 25, 26 & 27)

SOCKET ASSEMBLY

BULB, 1141-12V 21CP

REFLECTOR, Headlight

LENS, Headlight

CLIP, Speed Wire

-(18.5 Gross HP & 20 Gross HP Models)

CLIP, Speed Wire

-(22 Gross HP Models)

NUT, Hex, Flange, 1/4-20

HARNESS, Wiring

-(Use with Clutch 1731275SM)

HARNESS, Wiring

-(Use With Clutch 1736105SM) (Used on models with 12 Volt Adapter)

HARNESS, Wiring

-(Use With Clutch 1736105SM) (Used on models without 12 Volt Adapter)

CABLE, Solenoid to Starter

SOLENOID

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 5/16

NUT, Hex, 5/16-24 NF

CABLE, #6 x 10 Long, with 2 Ring Terminals, Battery to Solenoid

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 5/16-18

SUPPORT, RMO Switch

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

11 25-Feb-2022

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 25-Feb-2022

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

1677296

1685215

1732004

2816622

2816964

2821319

1713163

2823341

1731957

1726556

1726557

1722887

1734025

1759898YP

1758654YP

1713535SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

BOOT, Insulator

BATTERY, 12 Volt, 230 CCA

SWITCH, Push Button, NO, Black

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

WASHER, 1/4 I.D.

CABLE, Battery to Ground

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4

FUSE, Wiring Harness

SWITCH, RMO Module Only

KEY, RMO Module, Plastic

SWITCH, PTO, Push/Pull Symbols

WIRING ASSEMBLY, All Conditions Shutdown

-(CE/Export)

HARNESS, Mini Meter Adapter

-(SLT250 Models only)

DISPLAY, Mini Meter

-(SLT250 Models only)

BOOT, Insulator Cable Terminal, 1-15/16 Long, Red or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 25-Feb-2022

31

32

33

34

27

28

29

30

36

37

38

39

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

11

13

14

15

7

8

9

10

16

17

18

18

3

4

4

5

6

6

2

3

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1925003

1727980

1727979

1731214

1917356

1936228

1727976A

1727994

2834683

1727996A

1727993

1728959

1727982A

1728086

1931335

1931277

1717473

-----

-----

1731970

1731971

1731410

1731411

2860112

1718678

1732001

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

VALVE, Oil Drain

ENGINE, 18HP Briggs & Stratton Intek 1 Cylinder - Model # 31P777 Type #

0121 Trim # B1

ENGINE, 20HP Briggs & Stratton Intek Twin - Model # 406577 Type # 0143 Trim

# B1

EDGING, Rubber, Short

-(B&S V-Twin)

EDGING, Rubber, Long

-(B&S Single Only)

CONTROL, Throttle Double 20.5, 23.5 B&S Single

CONTROL, Throttle Double 34.7, 36

CLAMP, Hose Type E

HOSE, Fuel, 45-1/2" Long

-(B&S V-Twin)

HOSE, Fuel 55" Long

-(B&S Single Only)

CLIP, Hose, Plastic, Push-In

SHIELD, Heat

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

KEY, Hi-Pro, 1/4 x 2-1/2

1730268

1728058A

1930601

1720463

1723497

1701011

1686883

1708264

1960649

1918199

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

2

1

PULLEY or

TIE, Self Locking 7-5/16

CLUTCH ASSEMBLY, Long OGURA

WASHER

CAPSCREW, 7/16-20 x 3-1/2, Hex Head

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

2828635

2827187

Not F

1924940

4(1) SCREW, Hex, Washer Head, Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

3

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

-(B&S Single Only)

1732026 1

WASHER, 3/8

RETAINER, Clutch, Yellow

2820427 1 LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 3/8

1727997A 1 SHIELD, Heat B&S Twin 20GA

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

4

1

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

PIPE, Exhaust w/Flange LH

1 PIPE, Exhaust w/Flange RH

2(1) GASKET, Exhaust B&S

1

1

4(2) LOCKWASHER, 5/16

4(2) CAPSCREW, Socket Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4

BRACKET, Muffler Mount 12GA

MUFFLER, B&S Twin

CLIP, Wire

SHIELD, Heat Single Cycle 20GA

MUFFLER, B&S Single

PIPE, Exhaust w/Flange B&S 1 Cycle

BRACKET, Muffler Support

PIVOT, Hood

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18

Note:** See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 25-Feb-2022

0080

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0130

0010

0020

0030

0040

0040-10

0050

0060

0070

0135

0140

0150

0160

0160

0180

0300

0300

0310

0320

0330

0340

0350

0360

0360

0190

0210

0220

0230

0240

0280

0290

0370

0380

0390

0400

0410

0420

0430

0470

0490

0500

QTY DESCRIPTION

1734135

1611710

1960160

1728018

1704314

1730186

1721918A

1960652

1727902A

2860646

1931277

1960032

1731912

1728080A

1751964YP

1960703SM

1727872A

1930645

1751922YP

1727873A

-----

1727904A Not F 1

1930601

1

9

1930591 14

1727905A 1

1960035

2860744

1727868

1738051

1960747

1727252A

1735595

1729576

1727935

1727250A

1736714A

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1727246

1960223

1728024

1728025

1727909

1727911

1727282

1727951A

1727940

1728027

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

26

2

1

2

3

2

4

1

2

2

CAP, Hub

RING, Klipring Extension

WASHER, 3/4

AXLE, Front Iron Casting Machined

FITTING, Zerk

BUSHING, Axle Pivot

HOOK, "J"

CAPSCREW, Hex Whizlock Flange, 7/16-14 x 1-1/2

PLATE, Axle Support

NUT, Hex Flange Two-Way Lock, 5/8-11

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 5/16-18

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4, .141 Thread G5

BUSHING, Powdered Metal

TIE ROD, 3/8" extrusion

TIE ROD, 1/4" extrusion

-(Use with Item 0135)

WASHER, 5/8

-(Use with Tie Rod 1751964YP)

SPINDLE & CUP ASSEMBLY, RH

NUT, Hex, Flange, Locking, 3/8-16

WHEEL SPINDLE ASSEMBLY, LH

-(Use on Drag Link w/Bearing, 5/16") or Reproduction

-(Use on Drag Link w/Ball Joint, 3/8")

*FRAME

-Note* (Not a serviceable part)

SUPPORT, Front Footrest R.H.

SUPPORT, Rear Frame

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4

SUPPORT, Front Footrest L.H.

WASHER, Flat, 5/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/8-11 x 3-1/4 G5

LINK, Drag, with Ball Joint, 3/8

LINK, Drag, with Bearing, 5/16

NUT, Hex Nylock, 3/8-24

PEDAL ASSEMBLY, Brake

LATCH, Brake Lock

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 x 1-1/8

SPACER, Pivot

PEDAL ASSEMBLY, Forward

PEDAL ASSEMBLY, Forward

-(42" & 46" Models Only)

PEDAL, Reverse

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

SPACER, Foot Pedal

ACTUATOR, RMO Switch

BRACKET, Pedal Pivot

PLATE, Bearing

SUPPORT, Battery

LIFT SHAFT ASSEMBLY

BRACKET, Sector Support

GEAR, Steering, 5/16

17

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 25-Feb-2022

0500

0510

0520

0530

0540

0710

0720

0730

1751110

1728122

1934654

1931211

1727903

1921977

1924874

1935048

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

1

2

2

2

4

2

GEAR, Steering, 3/8

SPACER, Sector Gear

SCREW, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 x 1

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 3/8-16

SUPPORT, Transmission

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4, G5

-(Use on Drag Link w/Bearing, 5/16")

WASHER, 5/16

-(Use on Drag Link w/Bearing, 5/16")

NUT, Hex Flange, Two Way Lock, 5/16-18

-(Use on Drag Link w/Bearing, 5/16")

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 25-Feb-2022

1

1

14

15

16

17

10

11

12

13

8

9

6

7

4

5

2

3

17

21

21

22

18

19

20

22

23

23

24

25

1728031D

1722110C

1960295

7102326

1960392

1960518

1728090

1727999

1664847SM

1919381

1728089

1727293

1732031

1960096

1928707

1732030

1930641

1728030D

1728030C

1723123

1925003

1933896

1727297D

1727297C

1728029D

1728029C

1728975

1727296

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

2

12

1

HOOD, with Scoop

-(Red - Use on Massy Ferguson Models)

HOOD, with Louver

-(Orange - Use on Simplicity Models)

CAPSCREW, Whizlock, 1/4-20 x 5/8

DUCT, Air Inlet Plastic

SCREW, Phillips Head

NUT, Push Pal

KNOB, Cruise Lock Green Plastic

COVER, Steering Shaft Plastic

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

KNOB, Brake Lock Plastic

DASHBOARD

GUIDE, Hood R.H.

WASHER, 1/8 x 3/4

RIVET, Pop, Stem Black

GUIDE, Hood L.H.

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz, 1/4-20 12

1 PANEL, Hood, L.H.

-(Red - Use on Massy Ferguson Models)

PANEL, Hood, L.H.

or Reproduction

ROD, Dash Support

SCREW, Self-Tap

NUT, Hex, Nylon, Lock, #10-24

HINGE, Hood R.H.

HINGE, Hood L.H.

GRILLE

-(Red - Use on Massy Ferguson Models)

GRILLE

-(Orange - Use on Simplicity Models)

PANEL, Hood R.H.

-(Red - Use on Massy Ferguson Models)

PANEL, Hood R.H.

-(Orange - Use on Simplicity Models)

INSERT, Lightbar

HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 25-Feb-2022

17

18

19

20

21

13

14

15

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

16

1730263

1960252

1729583A

1930641

1722302

1728070

1921333

1960044

1729652

1728990A

1727935

1931277

1727911A

1930601

1919326

1960074

1732009

1732049

1924940

1727951A

1727954

Not F

4

2

2

2

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

DECAL, Mower Transport Lift

CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8 G5

QUADRANT, Lift 12GA

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz, 1/4-20

GRIP

ROD, Lift Handle E-Coat, 17.7 LG

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

WASHER, Plain, 21/64 x 1-1/4

SPRING, Torsion, 2.12 LG Black

CLEVIS, Lift 7GA

SPACER, Pivot 0.330ID 1.76OD .37TH Powdered Metal

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 5/16-18

PLATE, Bearing

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

-(Quantity 1 used with 38" Mower Deck)

CLIP, Spring

-(Quantity 2 used with 38" Mower Deck)

CABLE, Lift Ring Terminals

-(Quantity 1 used with 38" Mower Deck)

PIN, Clevis

-(Quantity 1 used with 38" Mower Deck) or Reproduction

-(Quantity 1 used with 38" Mower Deck)

SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Lift

ROD, Lift, 5.43 LG

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 25-Feb-2022

23

24

25

26

27

28

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

6

7

4

5

2

3

1

1

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

1730159

1730158

1919381

1727268

1960667

1731300

1727265

1960282

1727266

1931333

1960686

1729576

1704728

1709256

1704724

1729001

1674231

1654930

1727305

5101651

1728006

1931277

1728007

1727264D

1727264C Not F

1960536

1930601

1

6

6

1729000 1

1722302

1731310A

1

1

2

1

2

4

4

2

1

4

1

2

4

4

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SEAT, Hi Back, Steel Pan

SEAT, Low Back, Steel Pan

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

LATCH, Seat

CAPSCREW, Hex Head Flange Dog Point, 5/16-18 x 1

SPACER, 0.32 ID x 1-1/2 OD

SUPPORT, Seat

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

PIVOT, Seat 10GA

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

NUT, Hex Flange, ESNA, 5/16-18

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 G5

SPRING, Compression

WASHER, Spring Black

COVER, Spring

POD, LH Cup Holder

ELBOW FITTING

BUSHING

TANK, Fuel

CAP, Gas

PAD, Footrest R.H.

DECK, Seat w/Footrests

-(Red)

DECK, Seat w/Footrests

-(Orange)

CAPSCREW, Hex, Washer Head, Plastite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

POD, RH Lift Quadrant

GRIP, Lift

SUPPORT, Seat Deck

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 25-Feb-2022

1

6

7

4

5

1

2

3

15

16

17

1722319

1725024

1960576

1924366

1728069

1611710

1960114

1729665

1727813

1727260A

1930601

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 CAP, Steering Wheel, Simplicity

-(Decal Not Included)

CAP, Steering Wheel, Plain

NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 5/8-18, Thin

WASHER, 5/8 x 1-1/8

STEERING WHEEL, w/Aluminum Insert

RING, Klipring Extension

WASHER, 3/4 x 1

BUSHING, Steering

SHAFT, Steering Gear & Spline Yellow

TOWER

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 25-Feb-2022

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

19

4

5

1

3

8

8

1664847SM

1728120

1722460

1960686

1729588

1729589

1960586

1960686

1666697

1728008

1727258

1919326

1921333

1728043

1919381

1922127

1931277

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

1

1

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

ROD, Bypass, 11.44 LG Yellow

PIN, Quick

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 ESNA

* TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY, K46BP

* TRANSMISSION, Tuff Torq K46BL

-(Used with 22" Tire Models)

SCREW, Hex Head Flange Lock, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 ESNA

SPACER

V-BELT, Drive Belt, Aramid/Kevlar

ARM, Control

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

STRAP, Torque 7 GA

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 or

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* See your local authorized dealership for parts and warranty or contact Tuff Torq at www.tufftorqservices.com (U.S. 1-866-572-3441 Int'l 01-423-585-1977)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 25-Feb-2022

33

34

35

36

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

20

21

22

24

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

3

7

1

2

51

52

53

54

45

46

49

50

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

1718079

1718084

1724943

1708672

1724944

-----

1718089

-----

1718086

-----

-----

-----

-----

1724347

-----

1729589

-----

-----

1718052

1724279

-----

-----

-----

1724281

1720418

1718061

1724282

1708650

1724323

-----

1708691

1708651

-----

1707789

-----

1718070

-----

1720805

-----

-----

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

3

2

1

* TRANSMISSION, Tuff Torq K46BL

KIT, Upper Case

LOWER CASE

VENT VALVE 15

MAGNET

* MAGNET HOLDER

* KIT, Pump Shaft/Bearing

* SPRING 25

BYPASS SHAFT A

LEVER, Bypass

RING, Snap, 10

SEALING CAP 30

RING, Snap, C 35

SEAL WASHER 8

* KIT, Drain Bolt

0-RING, 1A P10A

1

1

14

1

SEAL TC 153507

* SCREW, Tapping, 8 * 55

SCREW, Tapping, 8 * 30

* CENTER CASE K W/ 1.2 FILTER IDS KIT or PIN, 3 * 9.8

* FILTER 105

BOLT, 10 * 75

* IDS VALVE 1.2

* IDS SPRING

* IDS FILTER 300

1 *KIT, Cylinder Block (Pump)

-----

1739892

3

1

* SPRING

PUMP SHAFT

1718076 1 E-RING 15

1708673 1 BEARING, 6202C3

1718077 1 MOTOR HOUSING

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

* THRUST BEARING 51106

KIT, Cylinder Block

WASHER, 12 * 24 * 1

MOTOR SHAFT

RING, Snap, S15

BRAKE DISC/MOTOR GEAR (10T)

* BEARING, 6202 RSR C3

THRUST METAL

* SWASH PLATE CMP

THRUST BEARING K81105

* CONTROL SHAFT

* FULCRUM

* SPRING, Torsion

* CONTROL ARM A

CONTROL LEVER C

* JERKY PLATE

Note:* See your local authorized dealership for parts and warranty or contact Tuff Torq at www.tufftorqservices.com (U.S. 1-866-572-3441 Int'l 01-423-585-1977)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 25-Feb-2022

86

87

90

91

81

82

84

85

77

78

79

80

73

74

75

76

95

200

201

67

68

69

70

63

64

65

66

71

72

59

60

61

62

55

56

57

58

QTY DESCRIPTION

1708689

1724349

1724296

1718100

1707879

1708692

-----

-----

-----

-----

1724948

1724949

-----

1724303

1724304

1718112

1718113

1718111

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

WASHER, 12

COTTER PIN, 1/8 * 3/4

SPRING PIN 6 * 36

ROLL PIN 6 * 40

O-RING 1A P14

NUT 12

* KIT, Diff Gear

* FINAL GEAR (54T)

* FINAL PINION COLLAR

* REDUCTION SHAFT

WASHER, 12 * 32 * 3.2

REDUCTION GEAR (38T)

* FINAL PINION GEAR (10T)

AXLE SHAFT, Left

AXLE SHAFT, Right

THRUST WASHER

RING 17

SEAL 19 * 32 * 8

-( For this part only contact B&S Tech support )

1718110

-----

1724305

1724306

-----

-----

1

1

1

1

1

1

BUSHING, 19 * 25 or * BUSHING, 19.05

BRAKE SHOE

BRAKE LEVER

* BRAKE SHAFT

* SPRING, Brake Return

1724309 Not F 1

1

BRAKE ACTUATOR

SPRING PIN 5 * 32

1708690

1724311

1732918

1

1

1

O-RING 1A P12

SPRING PIN 4 * 16

PULLEY D

1724314 1 FAN, White

1724315

1724316

-----

1724318

-----

1727541

-----

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

WASHER, Wave

RING, Snap

* SPRING PIN 3.0A * 20

OIL SEAL 16 * 22 * .03

* SPRING PIN 3.0A * 16

* K46 & T40 SEAL KIT (ALL MODELS)

* REPAIR KIT K46

Note:* See your local authorized dealership for parts and warranty or contact Tuff Torq at www.tufftorqservices.com (U.S. 1-866-572-3441 Int'l 01-423-585-1977)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 25-Feb-2022

13

14

15

15

9

10

11

12

16

16

17

17

18

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

2860183

1729708

1731951

1664090

1726301

2172353

1713167

2812808

1722717

2827794

1722676

1713409

2860202

1730181

1729709

1732324

1731952

1731953

2164247

2173477

1731954

Not F

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

2

4

2

4

4

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

2

1

1

8

2

WASHER, .828 ID x 1-5/8 OD

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Front

TIRE, Turf 15 X 6.00 - 6 Saver TL

TUBE, Tire, Front

WHEEL & BUSHINGS ASSEMBLY, Front

VALVE STEM & CAP

BEARING

FITTING, Grease, 1/4-28 Thread

WASHER, Special Yellow

RING, Retaining

CAP, Hub

KEY, 3/16 x 3/16 x 3

WASHER

SPACER, 0.77 ID x 1-1/4 OD x 1.65 LG

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Rear 20"

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Rear 22"

TIRE, Turf 22 X 8.00 - 8 Saver TL

TIRE, Turf 22 X 10.00 - 8 Saver TL

TUBE, Tire, Rear, 22 x 8 - 8

TUBE, Tire, Rear, 20 x 10 - 8

WHEEL, Hub or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 25-Feb-2022

-

5

6

7

3

4

1

2

8

9

10

11

12

13

36

37

38

39

32

33

34

35

40

41

43

28

29

30

31

24

25

26

27

20

21

22

23

17

18

19

14

15

16

2827120

1722257

1719623A

1655777

1700229

1700230

1677274A

1931318

1960518

1960353

1704873

1920397

1719597

1723938

1931335

1933988

1719617

1919381

1919438

1723453

1732085

1930585

1933263

1656916

2830584

1732123

1733113

1732051

1687229

1657969

1655729A

1707335

1722396

2108202

1722394

1703273A

1704314

1664847SM

1724601

1731992C

1960373

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

2

2

2

6

1

1

12

4

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

4

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

DEFLECTOR, Discharge

COVER, Arbor RH Black

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange, 7/16-14 x 3-1/2 G8

WASHER

WASHER, Spring

CAPSCREW, 7/16-14 x 2-3/4 G8

PULLEY, RH, .49" Shallow-Groove OD 6"

-(Must use with Shallow-Groove Belt)

PULLEY, RH, .75" Deep-Groove OD 6.25 "

-(Must use with Deep-Groove Belt)

HUB

SPROCKET & FLANGE ASSEMBLY, Riveted, 38 Tooth

SHIELD, Bearing Upper, Arbor

COVER, Arbor Housing

GASKET, Foam

ARBOR SHAFT & BEARINGS ASSEMBLY

-(Includes Ref. Nos 48& 49)

BEARING, Upper

SHAFT, Spline 5.389LG

HOUSING, Arbor Bottom

-(Includes Ref. No 50)

COVER, Arbor, LH

HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 40" Mulcher Orange

CAPSCREW, Taptite Hex Washer Head, 5/16-18 x 1

PIN, Blade

BLADE, Mower 40" Mower LH

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 x 2-1/4 G8

WASHER, Spline

BLADE, Mower 40" Mower RH

ADAPTOR, Blade

SHIELD, Bearing

WASHER, Shim

ADAPTOR, Arbor

CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 7/8

NUT, Push On

WASHER, Plain, 1/4 (6 Total for Export)

CLAMP

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20

DOOR, Mulching, Black Plastic

SPRING

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1

NUT, Push

ROD, Pivot

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 5/16-18

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

37 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 25-Feb-2022

24

25

26

27

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

15

32

33

34

35

28

29

30

31

36

37

9

10

1

11

7

8

5

6

2

3

4

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

1725408

1924940

1721532

1732955

1960534

1722175A

1960614

1922755

1663114

1715435

1919439

1724835

1960519

2860681

1721425

1674671

1726387A

1719221

1731892

1666697

1960746

1930601

1724625

1933263

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

5

2

1

1

6

1

1

PULLEY, Idler

WASHER, 3/8

V-BELT, PTO, Front, .34" Shallow-Groove

-(Must be used with shallow-groove pulley)

V-BELT, A Wedge Deep-Groove, .44"

-(Must be used with deep-groove pulley)

WASHER

BELT GUIDE

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 3 G8

WASHER, 3/8

BUSHING

SPRING, Extension, Idler Arm

NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA, 3/8-16

ARM ASSEMBLY, with Bushing & Fitting, 38 Tooth

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 26 & 37)

SPACER, Hardened

FITTING, Grease, 1/4-28 Thread

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4

1657242

2812808

1931355

1922130

1723952

1667812

1722182A

1928352

1921968

2172329

1713578

2156302 Not F

1

1

1720044A

1

1

1

3

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

PULLEY

SPACER

BELT GUIDE or Reproduction

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-3/8

SPACER

ROD

SPRING

ROD

HITCH, Mower

NUT, Push, 1/2

NUT, Hex Toplock Spiral Flange, 3/8-16

WASHER & NUT ASSEMBLY, 3/8 x 1-1/2

SPRING, Extension

ARM, Idler

HUB

PULLEY, Idler

SPACER

SCREW, Hex Head, Flange 3/8-16 x 2

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

BELT, Timing, 38" Tooth

WASHER, 3/8

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 25-Feb-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

49

50

51

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

1723124

1713995

1960518

1723321

1720695A

1721257

1921159

1720599

1920397

1931277

1921977

1960044

1666697

1723409A

2108512

1924940

1918447

1931335

2860643

1918448

1732102A

1732049

1731993A

1960236

1723305A

1668513

1717675

1602946

7028200

1920161

1960074

1724959

1931352

1931202

1732010A

1919381

1933988

1665374

2860681

1704073A

1704082

1677507

1924361

2172622

1960520

1664847SM

1935048

1930645

1720931A

3

1

4

3

1

6

1

4

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

6

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

9

1

1

3

3

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

BUTTON

GRIP, Lift Lever

NUT, Push 1/4 Thread

SPRING, Compression

HANDLE ASSEMBLY, Lift

ROD, Latch

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 2-1/4

LATCH

NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA, 1/4-20

NUT, 5/16-18, Hex Flange Whiz Lock Small

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

WASHER, Plain, 21/64 x 1-1/4

SPACER

BRACKET, Adjusting

PIVOT

WASHER, 3/8

PIN, Cotter 3/32 x 3/4

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1

NUT, Hex Flange Collar Lock, 5/16-18

PIN, Cotter

SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Rocker Mulch

SPACER

SHAFT & BAR ASSEMBLY

WASHER, 5/8

ROLLER, Rounded End

ROLLER

ROLLER, End

SPACER

TRUNNION

NUT, Jam, 5/16-18

CLIP, Spring

ROD, Height Adjustment

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

UPSTOP

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

NUT, Push

STRAP, Rocker Shaft

NUT, Hex Toplock Spiral Flange, 3/8-16

BAR, Roller

NUT, Adjuster

SLIDE

WASHER, Plain

SHOULDER BOLT

PUSH NUT, 5/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 5/16-18

NUT, Hex, Flange, Locking, 3/8-16

BRACKET, Height of Cut

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 25-Feb-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694968 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

42 25-Feb-2022

56

57

58

59

52

53

54

55

60

61

62

63

1720919

1915726

1706645A

2118053

1706644

1722661

1922606

1917421

1960601

2108241

1720704

1651820

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

DECAL, Height

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/8

TRUNNION, Rod

Pin

SPACER, 3/8 x 3/4 x 15/16

ROD, Adjusting

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1 3/4

NUT, Jam, Hex, 3/8-16

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16

SOCKET ASSEMBLY

ROD & WASHER ASSEMBLY, Adjust Handle

GRIP

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

43 25-Feb-2022

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25-Feb-2022

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement