USER``S MANUAL - Appliances Connection

USER``S MANUAL - Appliances Connection
www.reebokfitness.com
Model No. RBEX04913.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial Number Decal
(under frame)
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today,
go to www.reebokservice.com/
registration.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
www.reebokservice.com.
Or call 1-877-994-4999
Mon.––Fri. 6 a.m.––6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.––4 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s).
If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover
of this manual and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The
decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.
Misuse of this machine
may result in serious
injury.
Read user’s manual
prior to use and follow
all warnings and
instructions.
Do not allow children
on or around machine.
User weight must not
exceed 275 pounds.
This product should
always be used on a
level surface.
This product is not
intended for
therapeutic use.
Replace label if
damaged, illegible,
or removed.
REEBOK and the Vector Logo
are registered trademarks and service marks of Reebok.
This product is manufactured and distributed under license from Reebok International.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
10. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 275 lbs.
(125 kg).
3. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
11. Be careful when mounting and dismounting
the exercise bike.
12. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
13. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
14. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
3
4
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
all
5
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary REEBOK®
410 exercise bike. Cycling is one of the most effective
exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building
endurance, and toning the entire body. The 410 exercise bike provides an impressive selection of features
designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Grip
Console
Handlebar
Heart Rate Monitor
Accessory Tray
Seat
Seat Knob
Seat Post
Pedal/Strap
Seat Post Knob
Wheel
Length: 3 ft. 8 in. (112 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 1 in. (64 cm)
Leveling Foot
6
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M8 Locknut
(43)––4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (34)––8
M8 Washer
(64)––4
M8 Split
Washer (46)––4
M8 x 16mm
Screw (63)––4
M10 x 110mm
Screw (53)––4
7
M10 Washer
(31)––4
M10 x 15mm
Screw (65)––4
ASSEMBLY
•• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble this product, call 1-800-445-2480.
•• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
•• Assembly requires two persons.
one Phillips screwdriver
•• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you nish all assembly steps.
one adjustable wrench
•• Left parts are marked ““L”” or ““Left”” and right parts
are marked ““R”” or ““Right.””
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
one rubber mallet
•• To identify small parts, see page 7.
1. Go to www.reebokservice.com/registration
on your computer and register your product.
1
•• activates your warranty
•• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
•• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
CUSTOMER CARE (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. Identify the Front Stabilizer (2), and orient it as
shown.
2
53
Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 110mm Screws (53).
2
1
8
3. Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 110mm Screws (53).
3
3
1
53
4. Orient the Upright (4) and the Shield Cover (7)
as shown. Slide the Shield Cover upward onto
the Upright.
4
Have a second person hold the Upright (4)
and the Shield Cover (7) near the front of the
Frame (1).
4
Locate the wire tie inside the Upright (4). Tie the
lower end of the wire tie to the Main Wire (58).
Pull the other end of the wire tie upward until the
Main Wire (58) is routed through the Upright (4).
7
Wire Tie
58
1
9
5. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Slide the
Upright (4) onto the Frame (1). Attach the
Upright with four M10 x 15mm Screws (65) and
four M10 Washers (31); start all four Screws,
and then tighten them.
5
Do not press the Shield Cover (7) into place
yet.
Avoid pinching
the wires
4
7
31
65
31
1
6. Orient the Seat Post (6) as shown, and insert it
into the Frame (1).
6
Then, slide the Shield Cover (7) downward and
press it onto the Right and Left Shields (10, 11).
6
7
1
10, 11
10
65
7. Orient the Knob Shield (9) as shown, and press
it onto the Shield Cover (7).
7
Next, tighten the Seat Post Knob (27) into the
Frame (1).
7
6
Loosen the Seat Post Knob (27). Then, pull the
Seat Post Knob, slide the Seat Post (6) upward
or downward to the desired position, and then
release the Seat Post Knob. Move the Seat
Post up or down slightly to make sure that
the Seat Post Knob is engaged in one of the
adjustment holes in the Seat Post. Then,
tighten the Seat Post Knob.
1
9
27
8. Orient the Seat (23) and the Seat Carriage (24)
as shown.
8
23
Attach the Seat (23) to the Seat Carriage
(24) with four M8 Locknuts (43), four M8 Split
Washers (46), and four M8 Washers (64).
Note: The Locknuts, Split Washers, and
Washers may be preattached to the Seat.
24
64
46
43
11
9. Remove the Seat Knob (26) from the Seat
Bracket (30) inside the Seat Carriage (24).
9
30
Next, set the Seat Carriage (24) on the Seat
Post (6). Insert the Seat Knob (26) upward into
the Seat Post, and tighten the Seat Knob into the
Seat Bracket (30) inside the Seat Carriage.
24
6
26
10. While a second person holds the Console (13)
near the Upright (4), connect the Main Wire (58)
and the Receiver Wire (59) to the matching wires
on the Console.
10
13
Next, insert the third wire on the Console (13)
downward through the large opening in the
Upright (4).
Wire
Insert the excess wire into the Upright (4) or into
the Console (13).
58
59
12
4
11. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (13) to the Upright (4) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (34).
11
13
34
4
Avoid pinching
the wires
12. Have a second person hold the Handlebar (5)
near the Upright (4).
12
13
Connect the Pulse Wire (61) to the indicated
wire on the Console (13).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Handlebar (5) to the Upright (4) with four M8 x
16mm Screws (63); start all four Screws, and
then tighten them.
5
63
Wire
4
61
63
Avoid pinching
the wires
13
13. Note: For clarity, the Console is not shown in
this step.
13
Attach the Front Console Cover (12) to the
Upright (4) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (34).
12
4
34
14. Note: For clarity, the Console is not shown in
this step.
14
Hold the Rear Console Cover (15) near the
Upright (4). Connect the wire on the Rear
Console Cover to the Receiver Wire (59).
Avoid pinching
the wires
12
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Press the Rear
Console Cover (15) onto the Front Console
Cover (12).
Wire
59
4
15
15. Attach the Accessory Tray (8) to the Upright (4)
with two M4 x 16mm Screws (34).
15
4
8
34
14
16. Identify the Right Pedal (21).
16
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (21) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (19).
Tighten the Left Pedal (not shown) counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (not shown).
Strap
To tighten the strap on the Right Pedal (21), pull
downward on the end of the strap. To loosen
the strap, press the tab and pull upward on the
strap. Adjust the strap on the Left Pedal (not
shown) in the same way.
17. Plug the Power Adapter (67) into the Power
Receptacle (29) on the front of the exercise bike.
19
21
Tab
17
67
Note: To plug the Power Adapter (67) into an
outlet, see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER
ADAPTER on page 16.
29
18. After the exercise bike is assembled, inspect it to make sure that it is assembled correctly and that it
functions properly. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike.
Note: Extra parts may be included. Place a mat under the exercise bike to protect the floor or carpet.
15
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
HOW TO ADJUST THE LATERAL POSITION OF THE
SEAT
IMPORTANT: If the exercise bike has been exposed
to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room
temperature before plugging in the power adapter.
If you do not do this, you may damage the console
displays or other electronic components.
To adjust the lateral
position of the seat,
first loosen the seat
knob a few turns.
Then, move the seat
forward or backward to the desired
position, and firmly
tighten the seat
knob.
Plug the power adapter
into the receptacle on
the front of the exercise
bike. Then, plug the
power adapter into an
appropriate outlet that
is properly installed
in accordance with
all local codes and
ordinances.
Seat
Knob
Seat
Post
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To tighten a pedal
strap, pull downward on the end of
the strap. To loosen
a strap, press the
tab and pull upward
on the strap.
HOW TO ADJUST THE HEIGHT OF THE SEAT
For effective exercise, the seat should be at the proper
height. As you pedal, there should be a slight bend in
your knees when the pedals are in the lowest position.
To adjust the seat,
first turn the seat
post knob counterclockwise several
turns to loosen it.
Next, pull the knob,
Seat
slide the seat post
Post
upward or downward to the desired
Seat
position, and then
Post
release the knob.
Knob
Move the seat post
up or down slightly
to make sure that
the knob is engaged in one of the adjustment holes
in the seat post. Then, turn the knob clockwise to
tighten it.
Tab
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
If the exercise bike
rocks slightly on your
floor during use, turn
one or both of the
leveling feet beneath
the rear stabilizer until
the rocking motion is
eliminated.
16
Leveling
Feet
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button.
While you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure your
heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor or an
optional chest heart rate monitor.
The console also offers twenty-two onboard workouts.
Each workout automatically changes the resistance of
the pedals as it guides you through an effective workout. You can also set a calorie, distance, or time goal.
The console also features an iFit mode that enables
the console to communicate with your wireless network
through an optional iFit module. With the iFit mode,
you can download personalized workouts, create your
own workouts, track your workout results, race against
other iFit users, and access many other features.
To purchase an iFit module at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To use the manual mode, see page 18. To use
an onboard workout, see page 20. To use a
set-a-goal workout, see page 21. To use an iFit
workout, see page 22. To use the sound system,
see page 23. To change console settings, see
page 24.
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
17
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Distance (Dist.)——This display mode will show
the distance that you have pedaled in miles or
kilometers.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
Pulse——This display mode will show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor or an
optional chest heart rate monitor (see step 5).
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
2. Select the manual mode.
Resistance (Resist.)——This display mode will
show the resistance level of the pedals for a few
seconds each time the resistance level changes.
Press the Manual Control button on the console to
select the manual mode.
Speed——This display mode will show your pedaling
speed in miles per hour or kilometers per hour.
If a wireless iFit module is not inserted into the console and connected to iFit, the manual mode will be
selected automatically.
Time——When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show the elapsed time. When an
onboard workout is selected, this display mode will
show the time remaining in the workout.
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing one of the numbered Quick Resistance
buttons or by pressing the Resistance increase and
decrease buttons.
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
Disp. button until the desired tab is shown. You can
also press the increase and decrease buttons next
to the Enter button.
Note: After you press a button, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected
resistance level.
Speed——This tab will show a profile of the speed
settings of the workout. A new segment will appear
at the end of each minute.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
My Trail——This tab will show a track that represents
1/4 mile (400 m). As you exercise, the flashing
rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab
will also show the number of laps you complete.
The display can show the following workout
information:
Calorie——This tab will show the approximate
amount of calories you have burned. The height of
each segment represents the amount of calories
burned during that segment.
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar
will indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
Calories (Cals.)——This display mode will show the
approximate number of calories you have burned.
Calories per Hour (Cals./Hr)——This display mode
will show the approximate number of calories you
are burning per hour.
18
Press the Home button to return to the default
menu (see HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE
SETTINGS on page 24 to set the default menu).
If necessary, press the Home button again.
When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will be
shown in the display. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15
seconds.
When a wireless iFit module
is connected, the wireless
symbol at the top of the display will show the strength of
your wireless signal. Four arcs
indicate full signal strength.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean the contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the contacts.
To exit the manual mode or a workout, press the
Home button. If necessary, press the Home button
again.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan has low and high
speed settings. Press the fan
increase and decrease buttons repeatedly to select a fan
speed or to turn off the fan.
Change the volume level of
the console by pressing the
volume increase and decrease
buttons.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: If the pedals do not move for about thirty
seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
You can measure your heart rate using either the
handgrip heart rate monitor or an optional chest
heart rate monitor (see page 23 for information
about the optional chest heart rate monitor).
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound, the console will pause, and the
time will flash in the display. To resume your workout, simply resume pedaling.
Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the
same time, the console will not display your
heart rate accurately.
If there are
sheets of plastic on the metal
contacts on the
handgrip heart
rate monitor,
remove the plastic. To measure
your heart rate,
Contacts
hold the handgrip
heart rate monitor
with your palms
resting against
the contacts. Avoid moving your hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and
the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn
off and the display will be reset.
19
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
the next segment, the resistance level and/or target
speed will appear in the display for a few seconds
to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then
change.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep your
pedaling speed near the target speed for the current segment. When an upward-pointing arrow
appears in the display, increase your pedaling speed. When a downward-pointing arrow
appears, decrease your pedaling speed. When
no arrow appears, maintain your current pedaling
speed.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the 11 Calorie
Workouts button or the 11 Performance Workouts
button repeatedly until the desired workout appears
in the display.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target speed.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout and the name
of the workout. A profile of the speed settings of the
workout will appear in the matrix.
The maximum resistance level and the maximum
speed for the workout will also appear in the
display.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target speed
is programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. The time will flash in the display. To
resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
During
the workout, the
profile on
the speed
tab will
show your
Profile
progress.
The flashing segment of the profile represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the target speed for the current
segment.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 18.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 19.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 19.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level and/or target speed is programmed for
See step 7 on page 19.
20
HOW TO USE A SET-A-GOAL WORKOUT
Note: If you manually change the resistance during
a calorie goal workout, the length of the workout
will adjust automatically to ensure that you meet
your calorie goal.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories that
you burn will depend on various factors such
as your weight. In addition, if you manually
change the resistance during the workout, the
number of calories you burn will be affected.
2. Set a calorie, distance, or time goal.
To set a calorie, distance, or time goal, first press
the Set A Goal button.
Next, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button until the name of the
desired goal appears in the display. Then, press
the Enter button.
The workout will continue in this way until the
calorie, distance, or time goal is reached. To pause
the workout, stop pedaling. The time will pause in
the display. To resume the workout, simply resume
pedaling.
Then, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button to set the desired goal.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
See step 4 on page 18.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. The target speed for the current segment
will appear in the display at the beginning of each
segment.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 19.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
As you exercise, keep your pedaling speed near
the target speed. IMPORTANT: The target speed
is intended only to provide motivation. Your
actual pedaling speed may be slower than the
target speed. Make sure to pedal at a speed that
is comfortable for you.
See step 6 on page 19.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 19.
You can manually change the resistance of the
pedals as desired during the workout by pressing
the Resistance buttons.
21
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
Press the Map button, the Train button, or the Lose
Wt. button to download the next workout of that
type in your schedule.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
Press the Compete button to compete in a race
that you have previously scheduled.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
Press the Track button to re-run a recent iFit workout from your schedule. Next, press the increase
and decrease buttons to select the desired workout. Then, press the Enter button to start the
workout.
2. Insert the iFit module into the console.
To use an iFit workout, insert the iFit module into
the console. To purchase an iFit module at any
time, go to www.iFit.com or see the front cover
of this manual. You must have an iFit module to
use an iFit workout.
For more information on the iFit workouts,
please see www.iFit.com.
Note: To use an iFit module, you must have access
to a computer with an internet connection and a
USB port. You will also need an iFit.com membership. To use a wireless iFit module, you must
also have your own wireless network including an
802.11b/g/n router with SSID broadcast enabled
(hidden networks are not supported).
When you select an iFit workout, the display will
show the duration of the workout and the approximate number of calories you will burn. The display
may also show the name of the workout. If you
select a competition workout, the display may
count down to the beginning of the race.
Note: The iFit buttons may also run demo workouts. To use the demo workouts, remove the iFit
module from the console and press one of the iFit
buttons.
After you insert the iFit module into the console,
press the Home button. The iFit main screen will
appear in the display.
3. Select a user.
5. Start the workout.
If more than one user is registered, you can switch
users in the iFit main screen. Press the increase
and decrease buttons next to the Enter button to
select a user.
See step 3 on page 20.
During some workouts, the voice of a personal
trainer will guide you through your workout. You
can select an audio setting for your personal trainer
(see HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on
page 24).
4. Select an iFit workout.
To select an iFit workout, press one of the iFit
buttons. Before some workouts will download, you
must add them to your schedule on www.iFit.com.
To stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. The
time will flash in the display. To resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
22
6. Follow your progress with the display.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
See step 4 on page 18.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug your audio
cable into the jack on the console and into a jack on
your MP3 player or CD player; make sure that your
audio cable is fully plugged in.
The My Trail tab will show a map of the trail you are
walking or running or it will show a track and the
number of laps you complete.
During a competition workout, the Competition tab
will show your progress in the race. As you race,
the top line in the matrix will show how much of the
race you have completed. The other lines will show
other competitors. The end of the matrix represents
the end of the race.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or
CD player. Adjust the volume level using the volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console or the
volume control on your MP3 player or CD player.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during your
workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will
enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
See step 5 on page 19.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 19.
9. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 19.
For more information on the iFit mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in the
iFit module must be at least 8 in. (20 cm) from all
persons and must not be near or connected to any
other antenna or transmitter.
23
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
If no module is connected, the display will show
the words NO IFIT MODULE. If no module is connected, go to step 10.
The console features a user mode that allows you to
view usage information, select a unit of measurement,
and adjust the contrast level of the display.
6. Select an audio setting for the voice of the
personal trainer if desired.
When an iFit module is connected to the console,
you can also use the information mode to choose an
audio setting for the voice of the personal trainer, set a
default menu, check the status of the iFit module, and
check for downloads.
Press the decrease button to view the audio setting
for the voice of the personal trainer. The currently
selected audio setting for the voice of the personal
trainer will appear in the display.
1. Select the information mode.
To change the audio setting, press the Enter button
repeatedly to turn the voice of the personal trainer
ON or OFF.
To select the information mode, press and hold
down the Disp. button for a few seconds until the
information mode appears in the display.
7. Set the default menu if desired.
2. View usage information.
Press the decrease button to view the default menu
setting. The default menu is the menu that will
appear when you turn on the console. Press the
Enter button repeatedly to select the manual mode
menu or the iFit menu as the default menu.
The display will show the total number of hours that
the exercise bike has been used. The display will
also show the total distance (in miles or kilometers)
that has been pedaled on the exercise bike.
8. Check the status of the iFit module if desired.
3. Select a unit of measurement if desired.
Press the decrease button to view the iFit status display. The words CHECK WIFI STATUS or
CHECK USB STATUS will appear in the display.
The word ENGLISH for English miles or the word
METRIC for metric kilometers will appear in the
display to indicate the currently selected unit of
measurement.
Then, press the Enter button. After a few seconds,
the status of the iFit module will appear in the display. To exit this display, press and hold down the
Disp. button for a few seconds.
To change the unit of measurement, press the
Enter button repeatedly to select the desired unit of
measurement.
9. Check for downloads if desired.
4. Adjust the contrast level of the display if
desired.
Press the decrease button to view the downloads
display. The words SEND/RECEIVE DATA will
appear in the display.
Press the decrease button to view the contrast
level. The currently selected contrast level will
appear in the display. Press the Resistance
increase and decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level.
Then, press the Enter button. The console will then
check for iFit workouts and firmware downloads.
10. Exit the information mode.
5. Determine if an iFit module is connected to the
console.
Press the Disp. button to exit the information mode.
If an iFit module is connected to the console, the
display will show the words WIFI MODULE or USB
MODULE.
24
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
••
••
••
••
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’’s authority to operate this equipment.
25
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the exercise
bike regularly. The exercise bike can be cleaned with
a soft, damp cloth. To prevent damage to the console,
keep liquids away from the console and keep the console out of direct sunlight.
Then, remove all of the Screws (not shown) from the
Right and Left Shields (10, 11).
Carefully pull the tops of the Shields (10, 11) apart,
and locate the Reed Switch (57). Loosen, but do not
remove, the ST4.2 x 19mm Screw (35).
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If lines appear in the console display, see HOW TO
CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 24 and
adjust the contrast level of the display.
10, 11
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you use the handgrip heart rate monitor, see step 5 on
page 19.
55
20
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
35
57
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. Before adjusting the
reed switch, first unplug the power adapter.
Next, remove the Seat Post Knob (27), pull off the
Knob Shield (9), and slide the Shield Cover (7) upward.
Next, rotate the Left Crank Arm (20) until a Magnet (55)
is aligned with the Reed Switch (57). Slide the Reed
Switch slightly toward or away from the Magnet. Then,
retighten the ST4.2 x 19mm Screw (35).
7
Plug in the power adapter and rotate the Left Crank
Arm (20) for a moment. Repeat these actions until the
console displays correct feedback.
9
27
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the parts that you removed.
10, 11
26
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat——To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise——If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up——Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise——Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down——Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your ““training zone.”” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
27
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat
on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips
toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for
each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend
your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4. Quadriceps Stretch
4
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
28
5
NOTES
29
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
26
1
Model No. RBEX04913.0 R0113A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Upright
Handlebar
Seat Post
Shield Cover
Accessory Tray
Knob Shield
Right Shield
Left Shield
Front Console Cover
Console
Lower Handlebar Cover
Rear Console Cover
Upper Handlebar Cover
Wheel
M10 x 62mm Bolt
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
Right Pedal/Strap
Left Pedal/Strap
Seat
Seat Carriage
#8 x 22mm Screw
Seat Knob
Seat Post Knob
Seat Post Sleeve
Power Receptacle/Wire
Seat Bracket
M10 Washer
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Front Stabilizer Cap
M4 x 16mm Screw
#8 x 19mm Screw
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
*
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
4
4
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
4
4
2
1
2
2
––
Description
Leveling Foot
Handgrip
Pulley
Crank
Crank Bearing
Snap Ring
Eddy Mechanism
M8 Locknut
M8 x 10mm Bolt
Idler
M8 Split Washer
Resistance Motor
M10 x 65mm Hex Screw
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
M6 Washer
M6 x 20mm Screw
#10 x 15mm Screw
M10 x 110mm Screw
Drive Belt
Magnet
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Main Wire
Receiver Wire
#6 x 13mm Screw
Pulse Wire
5/16" Flange Screw
M8 x 16mm Screw
M8 Washer
M10 x 15mm Screw
M10 Jam Nut
Power Adapter
Crank Cap
M10 Flange Nut
User’’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information about
ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated.
30
EXPLODED DRAWING
11
34
34
Model No. RBEX04913.0 R0113A
13
37
34
34
34
16
34
34
10
63
34
5
12
34
34
23
34
63
30
61
34
15
25
34
14
4
25
59
24
26
7
65
8
6
34
31
34
64
29
46
35
43
68
65
28
62
41
33
31
56
66
45
22
27
58
18
33
2
9
69
60
49
42 34
50 51
1
55
40
47
34
60 48
69
52
36
53
17
34
20
32
53
17
57
40
67
39
3
21
46
54
32
38
46
19
44
55
36
62
34
31
68
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
•• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 5.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. Parts and labor
are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or prots, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or tness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specic legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 341725 R0113A
Printed in China © 2013 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement