Simplicity 4212H, 12.5HP B&S Tractor w/AgriFab Manual

Add to my manuals
35 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 4212H, 12.5HP B&S Tractor w/AgriFab Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 1691931

4212H, 12.5HP B&S Tractor w/AgriFab

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

1690819 - Dethatcher, Lawn 35". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691520 - Blade, 42" Dozer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691688 - Quad Bagger Dump Cart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691699 - Quad Bagger. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1690556 - 36" & 42" Snowthrower Hitch. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691523 - 42" Snow Plow/Dozer Blade Hitch Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691521 - Snowthrower, Single-Stage,36". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691793 - Catcher, Clean Sweep Turbo Twin, 36". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1600236 - Dump Cart (1,000 Capacity). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691788 - Catcher, Clean Sweep Twin, 36". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691356 - Turbo Collector Blower. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1691419 - 36" Rotary Mower. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 07-Apr-2022

Brake & Clutch Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

Decal Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

Electrical Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Engine Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Frame Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Front Axle Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Hood, Grille & Dash Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Hydro Pump (Sunstrand BDU-10S-114). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Linkage & Control Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Seat & Deck Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Steering & Front Wheel Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Transaxle Group (Agrifab). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Transmission & Rear Tire Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691931 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

33

34

35

36

37

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

2108418

1669999SM

1919326SM

1916965SM

1916950SM

1918447SM

1921971SM

1924940SM

1669255SM

1658953SM

2174561SM

1656054SM

2159181SM 1

1663138ASM 1

1930645SM

1919326SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

4

3

8

4

1

1

2172452SM

1922918SM

1927429SM

1705818SM

1663136SM

1919438SM

1659907SM

1656852SM

1656854

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4, Thin Hd.

SPACER

WASHER, 5/16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

PIN, Cotter

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

WASHER, Plain, 13/32 x 7/8, 14 Ga.

BUSHING, Ball

ARM ASSY., Clutch

PULLEY, Idler

STOP, Belt

SPRING, Tension, Clutch

GUIDE, Rod

NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 3/8-16

WASHER, 5/16

SPACER

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 3-1/4

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8

ROD, Brake

1672120SM

2154534SM

1666294SM

1922755SM

1960074SM

1922130SM

1960251SM

1928352SM

1700347SM

1672537SM

1

1

2

2

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

DAMPER, Rubber

PEDAL, Foot

PLATE, End

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 3/4

NUT, Hex, Jam, 3/8-16

LINK, Clutch Arm

PULLEY ASSY.

SPACER

WASHER, 13/32 x 1, 10 Ga. Plain

CLIP, Spring

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 2-1/4

NUT, Hex Lock, Jam, 3/8-16

NUT, Hex Whizlock, 3/8-16

SPRING

STOP, Belt

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691931 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 07-Apr-2022

9

10

11

12

13

13

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1676926

1675184

1673431

1706030

1706031

1706039

-----

1722551SM

1704276SM

1704910SM

1705889

1656855

1704277SM

1702637

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

DECAL, Shift Pattern

DECAL, Dash, R.H.

DECAL, Dash, L.H.

DECAL, Hood, R.H.

DECAL, Hood, L.H.

DECAL, 12LTH

DECAL, OPEI

DECAL, Simplicity

DECAL, Danger, Rotating Blade

DECAL, Cutting Width, 36"

DECAL, Drive Belt

DECAL, Mower Height

DECAL, Danger, Deflector In Place

DECAL, Tow Valve

-Not Shown or

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691931 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

Note:* Purchase from local automotive supplier.

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete switch assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

QTY DESCRIPTION

1718596

1703484SM

1700472SM

2122184SM

1603618SM

1704349SM

1929477SM

1701580SM

1703463

1931003SM

1704583SM

1654636

2830222

1701604

2165073SM

2122023SM

1701522SM

1917356SM

2820263SM

1665237SM

1665238SM

2827429

1686981SM

1686667SM

2816622SM

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

4

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

2

HOLD DOWN, Battery

CABLE, Ground (Negative)

ROD, Battery Hold Down

SWITCH, Headlight

CABLE (Positive)

NUT, Retainer, 1/4-20

SCREW, Taptite, #10-24 x 1/2

SWITCH, PTO

HARNESS, Wiring

NUT, Hex, #5-40

HOSE, Battery Drain

CLIP, Side, Headlight

CLIP, Wire

WIRE ASSY., Headlights

CLIP, Wire

COVER, Terminal

CABLE

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, 5/16-24

WIRE ASSY.

or CIRCUIT BREAKER

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8, Zinc Pltd.

SOLENOID

MODULE, DSI Interlock, Seat Switch

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

1 BATTERY, 39 Amp.

2823341SM

2821319SM

2

4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 3/4

WASHER, 1/4 I.D.

1677296SM 1 BOOT, Insulator

----1 SWITCH (See Ref. No. 35)

2818906 1 LOCKWASHER, Internal, 5/8

2122234SM

1717163SM

1686734SM

1930947SM

1935031SM

2832747SM

1702106

1665934SM

1665934SM

1654662SM

-----

1665934SM

1960001SM

1657553

1686951SM

1702323

1

1

4

1

2

2

2

4

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

NUT, Hex, 5/8-32

KEYS

SWITCH, Ignition (Incl. Ref. Nos. 31 thru 34)

LOCKWASHER, #5

SCREW, Phillips #5-40 x 3/4

TIE, Cable

CONNECTOR

LIGHT ASSY. (Incl. Ref. Nos. 41 thru 44)

LENS, Plastic, Clear

GASKET

BULB #199

REFLECTOR ASSY.

SCREW, Plastite, #10-14 x 1/2

CLIP, Center, Headlight

SWITCH, Transmission Interlock

ADAPTOR, Wire

9 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691931 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 07-Apr-2022

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

27

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

-----

1656099SM

1687058SM

960961

1924356SM

2172844SM

1924940SM

1930598SM

1674165SM

1918199SM

1928038SM

1917372SM

1917356SM

1655848SM

960251

1655860SM

1650670SM

1921332SM

1667346SM

1658032SM

1932849SM

704010

2824356

2820427SM

1931242

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

3

1

1

3

1

1

2

3

5

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

ENGINE, 12 HP, Briggs & Stratton, Model 283707, Type 0110-01

KNOB, Throttle

CONTROL ASSY., Throttle

RIVET, Pop, 1/4

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

STOP, Belt

WASHER, 13/32

SCREW, Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

PULLEY ASSY., Engine

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

CAPSCREW, Hex, 7/16-20 x 1-1/4

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

MUFFLER

NUT, Hex, Jam Lock, 3/8-16 (Zinc Pltd).

PIPE, Exhaust

GASKET, Muffler

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4

CAP, Pipe, 3/8

PIPE, Oil Drain or LOCKNUT, Conduit, 3/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

WASHER (Zinc Pltd.)

LOCKWASHER (Ext. Zinc Pltd.)

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 2-3/4

WASHER, 5/16

CLAMP, Exhaust

Reproduction

Note:* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts & service. Use Simplicity engine oil as follows: 15 W40 SF/CD for temperature operating range of 14øF and above. 5

W30 SF/CD for temperature operating range of 32ø and under.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691931 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

1917372SM

1673911SM

1655076

1664034

1919381SM

1665803SM

1672118SM

1665812SM

1919326SM

1930595SM

1656791

1705875

1921319SM

1960251SM

1923325SM

2158399SM

1705873

703570

1704505SM

1703805SM

1654707

1664847SM

1702627

1655591SM

1921210SM

1916965SM

1916950SM

1921965SM

2172038SM

1686647SM

1927557SM

1700670

1925003SM

1701314

1678388

2860171SM

1656754SM

1656755SM

1921959SM

1654783

1924856SM

1916622SM

1702452

1702322

1679938

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

8

14

2

1

2

1

2

1

2

1

6

9

10

3

1

1

1

6

1

1

6

3

2

3

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

BRACE, Seat

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

SUPPORT, Axle Wrapper

BAR, Draw

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1, Gr. 5

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1

GRIP, Handle

HANDLE, Lift (Incl. Ref. Nos. 46 & 47)

NUT, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 5/16

BRACKET, Seat Latch

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

SPRING, Torsion

CLIP, Latch Rod

WASHER, Nylon

BAR, Support

ARM, Support

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 5/8

SUPPORT, Clutch

LEVER ASSY., Clutch

ROD, Latch

FOOTREST

CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-18 x 3/4

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

SPRING, Extension

BRACE, Axle Support

SUPPORT, Axle

WASHER, Plain, 11/32-1 x 10 Ga.

SUPPORT

STOP, Belt

STOP, Belt

WASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whizlock, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

SUPPORT

FRAME

WASHER, 9/32 Dia.

NUT, Hex, Jam Lock, 3/8-16

CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 7/8

RING, Retaining, 1/2

BRACKET, Spring

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

BUSHING

KLIPRING, 1/2

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691931 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 07-Apr-2022

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

27

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1705822

1664847SM

-----

1665601

1663114SM

1611710SM

2176440SM

-----

1611708

2821133SM

1960114SM 2

1611703ASM 1

1

2

1930645SM

1921525SM

1924361SM

1671260SM

2

1

2

1

4

1

1

2

1

1

1

5

1960362SM

1611715SM

1705918SM

1960020SM

1917372SM

1924940SM

1919326SM

1668147SM

703570

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

LEVER ASSY., Brake

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

SUPPORT ASSY., Axle, Rear (See Ref. No. 4)

SUPPORT ASSY., Rear w/Bushing (Includes Ref. No. 3 & 5)

BUSHING

"E" RING, Ext. 3/4

BUSHING

AXLE SUB ASSY., (See Ref. No. 9)

AXLE ASSY., Front (Includes Ref. No. 7 & 8)

FITTING, Lube, Drive Type

WASHER

SPINDLE ASSY. R.H.

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/2-13 x 1-3/4, Gr. 8

WASHER, 17/32

SPACER

NUT, Hex Flangelock, 1/2-13

TlE ROD ASSY.

SPINDLE ASSY., L.H.

WASHER, Plain, 21/32 or NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

WASHER, 3/8

WASHER, 5/16

GUIDE, Drag Link

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

SPACER, Spindle

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 1 2

Reproduction

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete axle assembly.

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete support assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691931 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

33

34

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2171252SM

1672630

1921961SM

1921319SM

1960106SM

1960498SM

1664897SM

-----

1654930SM

1666447SM

1687038SM

2173335

1665301

1707393SM

1925592SM

1933958SM

1931704SM

1923358SM

2860112SM

1718678SM

2173206SM

1672123

1960001SM

1656793SM

1685241SM

2

4

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

6

2

2

8

1

1

6

1

1

2

1

3

1

6

2

CAP, Fuel Tank

DASHBOARD, Top

CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4

WASHER, 1/4

SCREW, Plastite, 1/4 x 1

SCREW, Hex Washer Hd., 1/4-20 x 5/8

WASHER, Foam

TANK, Fuel (See Ref. No. 11)

BUSHING

FITTING

TANK ASSY., Fuel (Incl. Ref. Nos. 8, 9, 10, 19 (Qty. 1) & 20)

PAD

BRACE

DASHBOARD, Bottom

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/4

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1

LOCKWASHER, Dish, 1/4

LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/4-20

CLAMP, Hose

HOSE, Fuel or FILTER, Fuel

EDGING, Lower Dash

SCREW, Plastite, #10-24 x 1/2

SCREEN

GRILLE

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 x 7/8

2 NUT, Hex, Flange, Two-Way Lock, 5/16-18

1656787

1656786

1

1

PANEL ASSY., L.H.

PANEL ASSY., R.H.

1921958SM 4 CAPSCREW, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1/2

1916964SM 4 LOCKWASHER, 1/4

1916622SM 4 NUT, Hex, 1/4-20

1656774

1667248SM

1

4

HOOD

CLIP, Canoe

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete tank assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691931 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 07-Apr-2022

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

3

4

5

6

1

2

7

8

9

10

11

12

QTY DESCRIPTION

1706174SM

1706173SM

1706172SM

1706184SM

1706185SM

1706183SM

1706182SM

1706181SM

1706176SM

1706186SM

1706190SM

1706187SM

1706191SM

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

RETAINING RING

-The indicated parts are included in the Overhaul Seal Kit 1706192.

LIP SEAL

-The indicated parts are included in the Overhaul Seal Kit 1706192.

SPACER

-The indicated parts are included in the Overhaul Seal Kit 1706192.

BALL

SPRING

O-RING (.078 x .468)

-The indicated parts are included in the Overhaul Seal Kit 1706192.

CHECK VALVE PLUG

CHECK VALVE KIT (Incl. Ref. Nos. 4-7)

PIPE PLUG

BY PASS VALVE KIT (Incl. Ref. Nos. 11-15)

BY PASS PLUG

O-RING (.072 x .351)

-The indicated parts are included in the Overhaul Seal Kit 1706192.

O-RING

-The indicated parts are included in the Overhaul Seal Kit 1706192.

BY PASS SPOOL 1706189SM

1706188SM

1706177SM

1706178SM

1709908SM

1706179SM

Not F

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

SPRING

LIP SEAL, Motor

-The indicated parts are included in the Overhaul Seal Kit 1706192.

or Reproduction

-The indicated parts are included in the Overhaul Seal Kit 1706192.

LIP SEAL

-The indicated parts are included in the Overhaul Seal Kit 1706192.

O-RING BOSS PLUG, 9/16-18 Str. Thd., Socket Hd.

O-RING BOSS PLUG, 7/16-20 Str. Thd., Socket Hd.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691931 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 07-Apr-2022

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

1664847SM

1671009

1960020SM

1920283SM

1705871

1677746SM

1919381SM

1919438SM

1705813SM

1668927SM

960422

1705869

1702231SM

2818403

1705870SM

1669567SM

2821133SM

1960417

1705900

2171165

1960106SM

2810542SM

1672109

960424

Not F

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

QUADRANT

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

WASHER, 11/32 x 1-1/2 x 7/64

SPACER

SPRING, Compression

WASHER, 11/32 x 1

NUT, Hex Lock, Exna, 5/16-18

ARM-CONTROL, Directional

NUT, Centerlock, 3/8-24

PIN, Spring, 5 mm x 45 mm

SPEED CONTROL BALL JOINT ASSY. (Incl. Ref. Nos. 13-16, 24)

BALL JOINT, L.H.

NUT, Jam, 3/8-24, R.H.

ADJUSTOR, Speed-Link

BALL JOINT, R.H.

GREASE FITTING

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2

SUPPORT ASSY., Control (Incl. Ref. Nos. 17, 22 & 23)

KNOB

PLATE, Wear

NUT, Jam, 3/8-24, L.H.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691931 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 07-Apr-2022

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

27

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1714315SM

1919326SM

1921332SM

1702690

1666691SM

1701742

1701736SM

1919438SM

1666690SM

1701737

1917372SM

1930645SM

2827557

1668839SM

1701560SM

1701559SM

1923701SM

1928729SM

1703373SM

1701229SM

2830222

1921880SM

1960357

1701252SM

1931333SM

2

2

4

1

6

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

4

14

1

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

SEAT

WASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-18 x 3/4

DECK, Seat

COVER, Wire

BUMPER, Plug

SUPPORT, Seat, R.H.

NUT, Hex, Lock, 5/16-18

SPRING, Seat

SUPPORT, Seat, L.H.

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

Nut, Hex, Flange Whizlock, 5/16-18

PANEL, Shift

HINGE, Lower

HINGE, Upper

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 2

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/8

SWITCH, Seat

BUSHING, Snap

2

SCREW, Rd. Hd., 1/4-20 x 3/4

SEAT LATCH ASSY.

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

WASHER, 5/16

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691931 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1921332SM

1667513SM

1664090SM

1701266SM

2176440SM

1667622SM

1928721SM

1675388SM

1686663SM

1652743SM

1935048SM

1674076SM

1668927SM

1657017SM

1673333SM

1923362SM

1686651SM

1919262SM

1611710SM

2860202SM

1713167SM

1709856SM

1715032

1713166SM

2172353SM

2

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

2

1

5

1

1

1

4

1

2

2

4

2

2

2

2

1

1

CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4

TOP PLATE, Steering

TUBE (For Service Only)

SHAFT ASSY., Steering

BUSHING

KEY

SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2, Gr. 8

GEAR, Steering

LINK ASSY., Drag (Includes Ref. Nos. 18, 28, & 29)

BASE PLATE, Steering

LOCKNUT, Flange, Whiz, 5/16-18

ROD, Steering

NUT, Special, 3/8-24

CAP, Steering Wheel

CAP, Hub, Threaded

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

WHEEL, Steering

NUT, Jam, 1/2-20

"E" RING, Ext., 3/4

WASHER or BEARING

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY., 15 x 6.00-6

WHEEL

TIRE (Carlisle), 15 x 6.00-6, Turf Mate

STEM, Valve

WASHER, 5/16

2 BOLT, Hex, 5/16-18 x 3-1/2

-----

1705437SM

1

1

LINK, Drag (See Ref. No. 9)

BALL JOINT ASSY.

1671737SM 1 BUSHING

1930245SM 1 NUT, Hex Centerlock, 1/2-20

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete Link Assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691931 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 07-Apr-2022

28

28

29

30

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

44

45

46

47

40

41

42

43

48

49

50

35

36

38

39

31

32

33

34

1706112SM

1715299SM

1706114SM

1706115SM

1706116SM

1706117SM

1706118SM

1706119SM

1706120SM

1706121SM

1706122SM

1706123SM

1706124SM

1706125SM

1706126SM

1706127SM

1706128SM

1706129SM

1706130SM

1706131SM

1706129SM

1706133SM

1706134SM

2860165

2824819SM

1706137SM

2121210SM

1706138SM

1918447SM

1714431SM

1924874SM

1713618SM

1706141SM

1706142SM

1706143SM

903672

1706145SM

1706146SM

1706147SM

1706148SM

1706149SM

1706150SM

1706151SM

1706152SM

1706153SM

1706154SM

1706155SM

1706137SM

1706156SM

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

AR

AR

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

3

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

2

2

4

3

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

HOUSING, Half, L.H.

HOUSING, Half, R.H.

AXLE, L.H., 3/4"

AXLE, R.H., 3/4"

BEARING, Ball

WASHER, Flat, 3/4 I.D. x 1-1/8 O.D. x .030 Thk.

GEAR, Miter

GEAR, Miter

NUT, Hex Jam w/Patch, 1/2-20

SHAFT, Cross

GREASE, Seal, Bronze

SNAP RING

BEARING, Thrust

HOUSING ASSY., Differential

BEARING, Flange

GEAR, Differential 1/2 Tooth

BOLT, Torx Hd., 1/4-29 x 5/8" Lg.

SHAFT, Input

SNAP RING

RETAINING RING, 7/16" Dia. Ext.

BEARING, Thrust

WASHER, Flat, 5/8 I.D. x 1-1/8 O.D. x .030 Thk.

KEY, Hi-Pro, 1/8 x 5/8

SCREW, Hex w/Patch, 1/4-20 x 3/4 Long

GEAR, Input Pinion, 17 Tooth

WASHER, Flat, .62 I.D. x 1.0 O.D. x .030 Thk.

WASHER, Flat, .62 I.D. x 1.125 O.D. x .060 Thk.

WASHER, Flat, .62 I.D. x 1.0 O.D. x .040 Thk.

PlN, Cotter

NUT, Castle, 5/16-24

WASHER, Flat, .343 I.D. x .88 O.D. x .062 Thk.

ARM, Brake Actuator

PIN, Brake Actuating

BRAKE, Yoke

DISC, Brake

KEY, Hi-Pro, 3/16 x 5/8" Dia.

PLATE, Puck

PUCK, Brake

SCREW, Hex w/Patch, 1/4-20 x 1.00 Lg.

SCREW, Hex, Self-Tap, 1/4-20 x 2.00 Lg.

SCREW, Hex, Self-Tap, 1/4-20 x 3.00 Lg.

BEARING, Ball

BEARING, Ball

SHAFT, Pinion w/11 Tooth Gear

SHAFT, Drive

BEARING, Needle

BRONZE THRUST BRG., 5/8 I.D. x 1-1/4 O.D. x 7/64 Thk.

WASHER, Flat, .62 I.D. x 1.0 O.D. x .050 Thk.

PIN, Dowel, 3/32 x 1/4

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691931 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 07-Apr-2022

60

61

62

63

64

65

55

57

58

59

51

52

53

54

1706157SM

1706158SM

1916622SM

1706159SM

1706160SM

1916964SM

1706162SM

2860165

1714286SM

1916964SM

1706164SM

1706165SM

1706166SM

2812808SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

1

20

4

2

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

COUPLING

GEAR, 60 and 17 Tooth

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20

GEAR, Drive Pinion, 17 T.

BOLT, Square Head

WASHER, 1/4" Spring Lock

PIN, Roll, 3/16" Dia. x 1/2" Lg.

WASHER, Flat, .62 I.D. x 1.0 O.D. x .030 Thk.

SHELL DURINA-O GREASE (20 Oz.)

WASHER, Hd. Sprg. Lock, 1/4" (Yellow Di-Chrom)

SCREW/STUD

BEARING, Needle (w/Seal)

SEAL, Grease

GREASE FITTING

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691931 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

33

45

46

47

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

34

35

36

1960114SM

1705880

2121037SM

1935048SM

1705842

1706087

1705515

1931349SM

1705872

1919381SM

1916965SM

1916950SM

1931335SM

1960416

1705803

1705906

1729279SM

1705770SM

1705881SM

1702970SM

1656960SM

1705546SM

2824819SM

1960110SM

1917372SM

1919326SM

1921974SM

1705882

1705895

1702219SM

1705879ASM 1

1925003SM 1

2

3

2157127SM

1925592SM

1705868SM

1928352SM

1

4

1

1

1

2

8

15

1

2

1

1

1921210SM

1930645SM

2159106SM

1924874SM

1917356SM

1925692SM

1707054SM

1673333SM

2827794SM

1

2

6

3

2

1

4

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

"V" BELT

PULLEY ASSY.

KEY, Hi-Pro, 1/8 x 5/8, #5

SET SCREW, Sq. Hd., 1/4-28

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

WASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

SUPPORT, Transmission

"U" BOLT

SPACER

LEVER, Hydro Release Valve

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

SPRING, Conical

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/4

SPRING, Tension

NUT, Hex Flange Lock, 3/8-16

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1

NUT, Hex Flange, Two-Way Lock, 3/8-16

SPRING

WASHER, 11/32

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

3

3

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

FAN, Blade, 5"

CAP, Hub, Threaded

KLIPRING, .75 Dia Shaft

WASHER, 3/4

SPACER

WASHER

SPACER

SPRING

NUT, Hex, Flange, Two-Way Lock, 5/16-18

TOW VALVE LEVER ASSY.

-If ordering replacement part Ref. No. 32, P/N 1705842, Tow Valve Lever, make sure Ref. No. 33, Pivot Tube, is over 5", not 4-7/8". If not, also order new Pivot

Tube, Part No. 1706087.

TUBE, Pivot, Internal

-If ordering replacement part Ref. No. 32, P/N 1705842, Tow Valve Lever, make sure Ref. No. 33, Pivot Tube, is over 5", not 4-7/8". If not, also order new Pivot

Tube, Part No. 1706087.

TORQUE STRAP

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 7/8

STOP, Belt

WASHER, Plain, 5/16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 11

PIVOT, Brake

SPACER

KEY, 3/16 x 3/16 x 1-1/2

TRANSAXLE

RESERVOIR, Expansion

BELT GUIDE

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691931 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 07-Apr-2022

60

61

62

63

56

57

58

59

64

65

66

67

68

52

53

54

55

48

49

50

51

1921319SM

1930642SM

1705810

2818447

1922755SM

1673106SM

1705874

1705771SM

1673244

1716132SM

1713170SM

2172353SM

2164247SM

1925690SM

1706381

1706371

2834953

1706383

1914438

1706616SM

1707031

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

3

1

2

3

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

WASHER

NUT, Hex, Flange, Two-Way Lock, 1/4-20

ROD, Brake

PIN, Cotter

WASHER, 3/8

STOP, Belt

BRACKET, Support

TRANSMISSION, Hydro

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY., 18 x 8.50-8

WHEEL ASSY.

TIRE, Turf Saver, 18 x 8.50-8

VALVE STEM & CAP

TUBE

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3-1/2

BRACKET, Transmission Support

PLATE, Shim

NUT, Push

CLAMP, "U" Bracket

NUT, Esna, Hex Lk., 5/16-18

RING, Self-Locking

GUARD, Fan or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 07-Apr-2022

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement