Simplicity 5216G, 16HP Gear (CE/Export) TRACTOR ONLY Manual

Add to my manuals
29 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 5216G, 16HP Gear (CE/Export) TRACTOR ONLY Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 1691643

5216G, 16HP Gear (CE/Export)

TRACTOR ONLY

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

1691642 - 5216G, 16HP Gear (CE/Export). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 07-Apr-2022

Brake & Clutch Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Decal Group (All Tractors & Mowers). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Electrical Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Frame Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

4

6

Front Axle Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Hood, Grille & Dash Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Peerless Model 801-019B. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Rear Tires & Drive Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Seat & Deck Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Steering & Front Wheel Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691643 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

33

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1927429SM

1656854

1656852SM

1659907SM

2157273SM

1918199SM

1918213SM

1918448SM

1921319SM

1921969SM

1922755SM

1666294SM

1685150SM

2159106SM

1679486SM

1916950SM

1666656SM 1

1663138ASM 1

1665864

1666759SM

1

1

1935048SM

1663136SM

1919438SM

1657222

2157041SM

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

2

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8

PLATE, End

PEDAL, Foot

DAMPER, Rubber

STUD

LOCKWASHER, 7/16

NUT, Hex, Full, 7/16-14

CLIP, Spring

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

SPACER

PULLEY ASSY. (Incl. Ref. No. 12)

SPRING, Tension

GUARD, Belt

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

ROD, Brake

GUIDE, Rod

LEVER ASSY., Clutch

SPRING, Return

1702156SM

1916965SM

1919326SM

1924058SM

1653076

1918447SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

LOCKNUT, Hex, Esna, 5/16-18

GUIDE ASSY., Rod

SPRING, Compression

COLLAR, Set

SETSCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/8

ROD, Clutch

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

WASHER, 5/16

LOCKNUT, Hex, 7/16-14

IDLER ASSY.

PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691643 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 07-Apr-2022

9

10

10

11

7

8

6

7

12

13

14

15

16

6

6

4

5

3

4

1

2

1669367

1668195

1708277

1669577

1679143

1668196

1673486

1678635

1700122

1669368

1676975

1668201

1722551SM

1668200

1677050

1656855

1704277SM

-----

1704276SM

1676979

1702114

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

DECAL, Grille

DECAL, Hood, R.H.

DECAL, Shift

DECAL, Engine (1691558)

DECAL, Engine (1691431)

DECAL, Hood, L H.

DECAL, 5216 Special (1691558)

DECAL, 5212.5 Special (1691431)

DECAL, 5212 Special (1691554)

DECAL, Dash, R H. (1691431, 1691558)

DECAL, Dash, R.H. (1691554)

DECAL, Seat Deck

DECAL, Simplicity

DECAL, Dash, L.H. (1691431, 1691558)

DECAL, Dash, L.H. (1691554)

DECAL, Mower Height

DECAL, Danger

DECAL, OPEI

DECAL, Danger

DECAL, Drive Belts (Inside Hood) or DECAL, Caution

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not a servicable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691643 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 07-Apr-2022

28

29

30

31

25

25

26

27

32

33

34

35

36

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1701555

1929000SM

1718596

1700472SM

2826022

1603618SM

2816964SM

1685215SM

2821319SM

2816622SM

1701522SM

2827428

921880

2830222

2122023SM

2165073SM

2820263SM

1917356SM

1665238SM

1677296SM

1603618SM

1702440

1665237SM

1686981SM

1701552

1

3

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

1

1

2

1

6

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

QUADRANT, Shift

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8

HOLD DOWN, Battery

HOLD DOWN, Battery, Thrd.

NUT, Retainer, 1/4-20

CABLE

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

BATTERY SERVICE KIT, 39 Amp (includes decal)

WASHER, Plain

NUT, Hex, Full, 1/4-20

CABLE (Solenoid to Starter)

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 3/8 Zinc Pltd.

LOCKWASHER, Ext. Tooth

CLIP, Wire

COVER, Terminal

CLIP, Speed

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

BREAKER, Circuit

BOOT, Insulator or CABLE

WIRE ASSY., Headlights

WIRE ASSY.

SOLENOID

HARNESS, Wiring (1691554)

HARNESS, Wiring (1691431, 1691668)

1 SWITCH, Ignition (Incl. Ref. Nos. 29 & 30)

-----

2818906

1

1

SWITCH (See Ref. No. 26)

LOCKWASHER, Internal, 5/8

2122234SM 1 NUT, Hex, 5/8-32

1717163SM 1 KEYS

1701580SM 1 SWITCH, P.T.O.

1929477SM

1923341SM

2827429

1921319SM

1686667SM

2

2

4

2

1

SCREW, Taptite, #10-24 x 1/2

CAPSCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/4

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 5/8

WASHER, 1/4

MODULE - DSI INTERLOCK

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete switch assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691643 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

49

50

51

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

1702395

1655591SM

1921210SM

1916965SM

1916950SM

1921965SM

1679987

1656754SM

2860171SM

1656755SM

1921959SM

1679938

1654783

1916964SM

1916622SM

1925003SM

1927557SM

1921332SM

1664847SM

1917356SM

1917372SM

1655076

1665803SM

1672118SM

1665812SM

1663855

1666954

1930595SM

1701314

1700670

1678388

2172038SM

1686647SM

1924856SM

1654707

1923325SM

1700677

1701431

1669105SM

1922130SM

1702437

1669197

1960206SM

2158399SM

1701434

1701268

1669168

1918249SM

1960093SM

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

4

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

3

2

1

2

3

2

1

1

1

1

11

3

6

9

1

1

1

1

27

2

1

7

8

1

16

QTY DESCRIPTION

SUPPORT, Axle, Wrapper

BAR, Draw

CAPSCREW Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 3/4

FRAME

BAR, Support

WASHER, Nylon

ARM, Support

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 5/8

FOOTREST

SUPPORT, Clutch

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

NUT, Hex, Full 1/4-20

SCREW, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

NUT, Flange, Whizlock, 5/16-18

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

SUPPORT

STOP, Belt

STOP, Belt

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

LOCKWASHER, Ext. Tooth, 3/8

SUPPORT, Axle

SUPPORT, Hood

SCREW, Hex Flange Hd., 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

SPRING, Torsion

BRACKET, Seat Latch

CLIP

KNOB

HANDLE, Lift

SCREW, Hex, Wash. Hd., Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1/2

BRACE, Seat

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 7/8

BRACKET, P.T.O.

ARM ASSY, P.T.O. Rod

SPACER

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 2-1/4

HANDLE ASSY, P T.O.

BUSHING

WASHER

RING, Snap

LINK, P.T.O.

ROD, Latch, Seat

UP-STOP, Mower

SCREW, 5/16-18 X 3/4, Slotted Truss Head, Blk

PAL NUT, 3/8

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691643 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 07-Apr-2022

52

53

1669339

1935048SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

2

SPRING

NUT, Lock, Hex, Fl., 5/16-18

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691643 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 07-Apr-2022

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

QTY DESCRIPTION

1921210SM

1664847SM

1665601

-----

1663114SM

1960020SM

1611710SM

2176440SM

1930648SM

1926192SM

2821133SM

1960114SM

1611715SM

1930645SM

1677133ASM 1

1677131ASM 1

1

2

2

2

1

3

2

4

1

1

1

1

2

4

1921525SM

1671260SM

1611709

-----

1668147SM

1919326SM

703570

1924940SM

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 1

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

SUPPORT ASSY., Axle, Rear w/Bushing

SUPPORT ASSY., Axle, Rear (See Ref. No. 3)

BUSHING

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

RING, Clip

BUSHING

LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/2-13

WASHER, 9/16

FITTING, Grease

WASHER

TIE ROD

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

SPINDLE ASSY., L.H.

SPINDLE ASSY., R.H.

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/2-13 x 3/4

SPACER

AXLE ASSY., Front (Incl. Ref. Nos. 8 & 20)

AXLE SUB ASSY., (See Ref. No. 19) or GUIDE, Drag Link

WASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

WASHER

1917372SM 1 NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

SPACER 1611705SM Not F 2

Reproduction

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete axle assembly.

Note:* Not serviced seperately, order complete support assembly.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691643 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 07-Apr-2022

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

8

9

10

27

28

29

30

31

23

24

25

26

5

6

7

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1921961SM

1921319SM

1673058

1930561SM

1916955SM

2171252SM

1687038SM

1654930SM

1666447SM

2860112SM

1718678SM

1665301

1925592SM

1672123

1960517SM

1665813SM

1665853SM

1933958SM

1931704SM

1923358SM

1707393SM

1660805SM

1921966SM

1930645SM

1669410 Not F 1

1667248SM

2

4

2122184SM 1

1936363

2173206SM

1664897SM

4

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

6

2

2

2

2

4

4

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

3

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-20 x 1-1/4

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

DASHBOARD, Top

SCREW, #14 x 3/4

WASHER, Plain, 3/16

CAP, Fuel

TANK ASSY., Fuel

-Reference No. 7 includes Ref. Nos. 8, 9, 10 (Qty. 2) & 11.

BUSHING

FITTING

CLAMP, Hose

HOSE, Fuel

BRACE, Dash

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1

EDGING, Lower Dash

LOCKNUT, Pal, #10-24

BRACKET, Support, Headlight

LAMP, Sealed Beam, G.E. #4411-1

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1

LOCKWASHER, Dished Type, 1/4

LOCKNUT, Hex, 1/4-20 or Reproduction

BAFFLE, Engine, Front (1691431, 1691558)

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 7/8

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

HOOD & GRILLE ASSY.

PAD

CLIP, Canoe

SWITCH, Toggle

BOLT, Carriage, #10-24 x 1/2

FILTER, Fuel

FOAM WASHER

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691643 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 07-Apr-2022

30

31

32

33

26

27

28

29

20

21

22

25

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

6

7

4

5

1

2

2A

3

48

49

50

51

43

44

46

47

52

53

54

38

39

41

42

34

35

36

37

PER - 780072 4

PER - 780122 2

PER - 790277 1

PER - 780109 1

PER - 792078 1

PER - 792079 1

PER - 792073 17

PER - 780108 5

PER - 780121 2

PER - 780113 1

PER - 780119 2

PER - 788051 2

PER - 788057 1

PER - 780112 2

PER - 780114 1

PER - 788053 2

PER - 772082 1

PER - 784290 1

PER - 776135 1

PER - 776184A 1

PER - 790007 1

PER - 790006 2

PER - 786026 2

PER - 792075 2

PER - 770071A 1

PER - 778136 1

PER - 778145 1

PER - 778126A 1

PER - 778127A 1

PER - 778129A 1

PER - 778121A 1

PER - 778123A 1

PER - 778124A 1

PER - 778122A 1

PER - 778128A 1

PER - 778146A 1

PER - 778137A 1

PER - 784266 1

PER - 786060 1

PER - 786061 1

PER - 776204 1

PER - 778113A 1

PER - 786074 1

PER - 778138 1

PER - 778139 1

PER - 790003 1

PER - 792089A 2

PER - 788040 1

PER - 780105A 3

QTY DESCRIPTION

CASE, Transaxle

GEAR, Spur (15 teeth)

GEAR, Spur (12 teeth)

GEAR, Spur (20 teeth)

GEAR, Spur (25 teeth)

* GEAR, Spur (30 Teeth)

GEAR, Spur (20 teeth)

GEAR, Spur (25 teeth)

GEAR, Spur (30 teeth)

* GEAR, Spur (22 Teeth)

* GEAR, Spur (28 Teeth)

GEAR, Spur (37 teeth)

GEAR, Bevel (42 teeth)

COLLAR, Shift

SPROCKET, (14 Teeth)

SPROCKET, (10 Teeth)

SHAFT, Counter

PINION, Bevel, Input

SPACER

PINION, Output

Shift Key

* RING, Retaining

BUSHING, Flanged

BUSHING, Flanged

CHAIN, Roller (No. 41 chain, 22 links)

* WASHER, Thrust

BEARING, Thrust

BALL, Steel

WASHER, Thrust

SCREW, Set, 3/8-16 x 3/8

SPRING

Screw 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"

* WASHER, Thrust

BEARING, Ball

WASHER, Flat

BEARING, Ball

RING, Square Cut

RING, Square Cut

BEARING, Needle

WASHER, Flat

RING, Square Cut

COVER, Transaxle

ROD & FORK ASSY., Shift

SHAFT, Input

SHAFT, Brake

* PLATE, Brake Pad

PAD, Brake

* PIN, Dowel

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-24

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691643 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 07-Apr-2022

65

66

67

68

61

62

63

64

69

70

72

73

55

56

57

57A

58

59

60

60A

QTY DESCRIPTION

PER - 792076 1

PER - 790019 1

PER - 792073 1

PER - 792085 1

PER - 790025 1

PER - 778053A 1

PER - 780064 2

PER - 780120 1

PER - 778166 2

PER - 778131 2

PER - 786034 1

PER - 780065 2

PER - 792125 2

PER - 792040 1

PER - 780001 2

PER - 774645 1

PER - 774644 1

PER - 792035 1

PER - 786066 1

PER - 786086 1

WASHER, Flat

LEVER, Brake

Screw 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"

SCREW, Flanged Hex Hd., Threadforming, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4

HOLDER, Brake Pad

GEAR ASSY., Differential (Incl. 2 of No. 60)

BEARING, Bronze

BUSHING

GEAR, Bevel

PINION, Bevel

PIN, Drive

WASHER, Thrust

* RING, Retaining, (Pkg. of 2)

PIN

Washer (.056 wide) (USE AS NEEDED)

CARRIER, Differential (Incl. qty. 1, Ref. No. 8)

AXLE (12-1/2" long)

* RING, Retaining

* SPACER

* BRACKET, Brake Lever or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691643 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 07-Apr-2022

28

29

30

31

24

25

26

27

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

6

7

4

5

2

3

1

1

38

39

40

41

42

43

35

35

36

37

32

33

34

34

QTY DESCRIPTION

1677097SM

1703836SM

1917372SM

1917356SM

1666709SM

1919326SM

703570

1920427SM

1920415SM

1916950SM

1916965SM

1930540SM

1666693SM

1921719SM

1930645SM

1729279SM

-----

1666632

2805123SM

1667191SM

1960114SM

1928352SM

1667192SM

1930601SM

1666631

1

2

1

4

2

2

1

2

5

5

1

5

4

4

1

1

1

4

2

6

1

1

1

1

2

V-BELT, Transmission Drive (1691554, 1691430)

V-BELT, Arbor Drive, 50"

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/16-18

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

STOP, Belt

WASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

LOCKWASHER, Ext. Tooth, 3/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

NUT, Hex, Full, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8

PULLEY ASSY., Transmission

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 2-1/2

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

KEY, 3/16 x 3/16 x 1-1/2

TRANSAXLE, 5 Speed

SUPPORT, Transmission, Rear

KEY, Woodruff, #9

SPACER or WASHER

NUT, Hex, Flange Lock, 3/8-16

SPACER

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

SUPPORT, Transmission, Front

SPACER

1 ROD, Shift

1729255SM

1922234SM

1

1

KNOB, Shift

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 1/4-28 x 5/8

1916964SM 1 LOCKWASHER, 1/4

1916955SM 1 WASHER, Plain, 3/16

1666638SM 1 LINK, Shift, Lower

1923325SM

1666639SM

1673247

1673246

2173456

1665326

2172353SM

1673248

2827794SM

1673333SM

2158499SM

2860160

2173477SM

1921210SM

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

5

1

NUT, Hex Lock, 5/16-18

SHIFT LINK ASSY., Upper

Tire and Wheel Assembly(1691554, 1691430)

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY. (1691431, 1691558)

Tire, 20 x 8-10 (1691554, 1691430)

TIRE, 20 x 10-10 (1691431, 1691558)

VALVE STEM & CAP

WHEEL (All Models)

KLIPRING, .75 Dia Shaft

HUB CAP, Threaded

STOP, Belt

WASHER

TUBE, 20 x 8-10

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1

Note:* See an authorized Tecumseh dealer for parts & service; Peerless parts are not available thru Simplicity however, an exploded view of the Peerless transmission is shown at the end of the manual.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691643 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 07-Apr-2022

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

1717294SM

1919326SM

1921332SM

1702690

1666691SM

1701742

1701736SM

1923362SM

1666690SM

1701737

1917372SM

1930645SM

1928729SM

1668839SM

1701560SM

1701559SM

1923701SM

703570

1700636SM

1701229SM

2830222

1921880SM

1926025SM

1701252SM

1931333SM

1917356SM Not F 2

2

2

2

4

1

2

1

10

2

1

2

2

2

1

10

10

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

SEAT

WASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex, 5/16-18 x 3/4

DECK, Seat

COVER, Wire

BUMPER, Plug

SUPPORT, Seat, R.H.

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

SPRING, Seat

SUPPORT, Seat, L.H.

NUT, Hex, Full, 5/17-18

LOCKNUT, Hex, 3/8-16

SCREW, Hex, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/8

PANEL, Shift

HINGE, Lower

HINGE, Upper

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 2

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

SWITCH, Seat

BUSHING, Snap

SCREW, Rd. Hd., 1/4-20 x 1/2

SEAT LATCH ASSY.

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1691643 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 07-Apr-2022

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

27

28

29

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1921332SM

1667513SM

1701266SM

2176440SM

1667622SM

1928721SM

1675388SM

1652743SM

1657017SM

1935048SM

1674076SM

1668927SM

1686668SM

1709856SM

1611710SM

2860202SM

2156316SM

1715032

1664090SM

1713166SM

1669567SM

2172353SM

1686651SM

1918403SM

1923362SM

1925690SM

1671737SM

2

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

2

1

4

1

1

1

2

1

4

4

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

4

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

CAPSCREW, Hex Hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4

PLATE, Steering

SHAFT ASSY., Steering

BUSHING, Nylon, Long

KEY

SETSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2

GEAR, Steering

PLATE, Base, Steering

CAP, Steering Wheel

LOCKNUT, Hex, Flange, 5/16-18

ROD, Steering

NUT, Special, 3/8-24

LINK ASSY., Drag (Incl. Ref. No. 21 & 24)

WHEEL & TIRE ASSY.

E-RING

WASHER

BEARING

WHEEL ASSY. 15 x 6.00-6 (Incl. Ref. No. 17)

TUBE, 4.10/3.50-6 (For Service Only)

TIRE, (Carlisle) 15 x 6.00-6

WHEEL, Steering, Bolt Mounted

NUT, Jam 3/8-24

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

HUB CAP, Threaded

WASHER, 5/16

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3-1/2

BUSHING, Nylon, Short

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 07-Apr-2022

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement