Simplicity RPX100, 96cm 4195 Series Hydro Drive Rear Discharge Tractor Manual

Add to my manuals
55 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity RPX100, 96cm 4195 Series Hydro Drive Rear Discharge Tractor Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 2691290-00

RPX100, 96cm 4195 Series Hydro Drive

Rear Discharge Tractor

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

1690163SM - Chains, Tire Pr. (20 X 8). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1696092 - Dozer Blade, 42". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

885644 - Grass Mulcher Kit, 96cm Rear Discharge Lawn Tractor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

885654 - Rear Deflector, Rear Discharge Lawn Tractor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1696352YP - Rear Wheel Weight, 32 Lbs.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1696423-00 - Snowthrower, Single Stage, 42". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

885638 - Adapter Kit, Dozer Blade. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

885634 - Snowthrower Kit, Rear Discharge Lawn Tractor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 07-Apr-2022

96cm Mower Deck - Clutch Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

96cm Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

96cm Mower Deck - Support Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Backplate Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Bystander Guard Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Collector Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Controls Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Decal Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Electrical Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Engine Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Frame Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Front Axle Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

Hood, Grille & Dash Group - Incandescent Lights. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34

Lift Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36

Mulch Plug Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38

Seat Deck & Fuel Tank Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40

Steering Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

42

Transmission Group - Hydro Gear 324-0610. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

44

Transmission SERVICE PARTS - Hydro Gear 324-0610. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

46

Wheel & Tire Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

52 or

54

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 07-Apr-2022

0360

0370

0470

0500

0600

0650

0750

0880

0890

0900

0920

0930

0940

0240

0250

0260

0270

0280

0310

0330

0330

0140

0150

0160

0170

0200

0210

0220

0230

703228 4

1758773BMYP 1

703409

885516AYP

10

1

885559AYP

1727935SM

703570

704067

1

1

1

1

092697MA

885482YP

703589

703333

885534YP

703185

1919326SM

1919326SM

1

4

2

3

2

3

1

3

1758762YP

1715435SM

885460YP

885556AYP

704128

1677135SM

885675YP

885461YP

703853

1

1

3

1

2

1

1

1

1

703297

704065

QTY DESCRIPTION

SCREW, Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 X 3/4

BRACKET, Idler, RH

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

SUPPORT, Idler Arm

DECK IDLER ASSEMBLY

SPACER, Pivot, 0.330ID 1.76OD

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18

GRIP

IDLER, Pulley

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 2, G5

NUT, 3/8-16, Flanged Lock, GR5

BELT GUIDE

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4

WASHER, 5/16

WASHER, 5/16

BELT, Deck

SPRING, Extension

DECK, Center Cap

BRACKET, Idler, Fixed

1

6

3

SHIM

CHUTE

WASHER, 1/2

PIN, Hair, 3/32 x 1 5/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 X 2 1/4

RETAINER, 5/16 X 5/8

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 7/8

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 07-Apr-2022

0020-20

0020-30

0020-40

0020-50

0020-60

1010

1010-05

1010-10

1010-20

1010-30

1010-40

1010-50

1010-60

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0140

0160

0590

0010-50

0010-60

0010-70

1000

1000-05

1000-10

1000-20

1000-30

1000-40

1000-50

1000-60

0020

0010

0010-10

0010-20

0010-30

0020-10

QTY DESCRIPTION

84003176

1704314SM

84003171

1735399YP

84003654

84003167

84003166

1960766YP

1930600SM

1750338YP

1758750YP

1656916SM

1926110SM

703846

1758511BMYP 1

703845 1

1

1

2

4

8

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1758512BMYP 1

1920676SM 1

1756247YP

703228

2

2

703409

1704314

9

2

1735571YP

1735573YP

1735399YP

1735326YP

1735323YP

1735328YP

1960766YP

84003175

1704314SM

84003170

1735399YP

84003654

84003167

84003166

1960766YP

885551YP

885420YP

1735323YP

1735328YP

Not F

2

1735573YP

2

1

1960766YP 2

2

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

ARBOR ASSEMBLY

-(Includes Ref. Nos, 0010-10 through 0010-60)(Replaced by Ref. Nos. 1000, this arbor assembly is an exact replacement)

HOUSING, Spindle

BEARING, Ball, 20mm

SHAFT, Spindle, LH

-(Replaced by Ref. Nos. 1000-30, this spindle shaft is an exact replacement for the shaft, shield and ring)

SHIELD, Arbor

SPACER, Bearing

-(Replaced by Ref. Nos. 1000-50, this spacer is an exact replacement)

RING, Self Locking

ARBOR ASSEMBLY

FITTING, Lube, 1/4

SHAFT, Spindle

BEARING, Ball, 20mm

HOUSING, w/Lube Fittting

SPACER, Bearing

SHIELD, Arbor

RING, Self Locking

ARBOR ASSEMBLY

-(Includes Ref. Nos, 0020-10 through 0020-60)(Replaced by Ref. Nos. 1010, this arbor assembly is an exact replacement) or Reproduction

-(Replaced by Ref. Nos. 1010-30, this spindle shaft is an exact replacement for the shaft, shield and ring)

SHIELD, Arbor

SPACER, Bearing

-(Replaced by Ref. Nos. 1010-50, this spacer is an exact replacement)

BEARING, Ball, 20mm

HOUSING, Spindle

RING, Self Locking

ARBOR ASSEMBLY, RH

FITTING, Lube, 1/4

SHAFT, Spindle

BEARING, Ball, 20mm

HOUSING, w/Lube Fittting

SPACER, Bearing

SHIELD, Arbor

RING, Self Locking

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

SPACER, Mower Drive

PULLEY

WASHER, Spring, 0.475ID x 1-3/4 OD

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 x 2-3/4. G5

CAPSCREW, Socket Head, 7/16-14 x 2-3/4, LH

BLADE, RH

CAPSCREW, Socket Head, 7/16-14 x 1, LH

BLADE, LH

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-14 X 1

ADAPTER, Washout Port

SCREW, Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 X 3/4

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

FITTING, Grease

7 07-Apr-2022

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 07-Apr-2022

0710

0910

0920

709692

7046780SM

1756246YP

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

4

1

KIT, Mower Deck, 96cm, Crow Black

PLUG, Hole, .44” OD

CONNECTOR, Washout Port

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 07-Apr-2022

0550

0570

0610

0620

0630

0640

0660

0670

0140

0160

0300

0310

0330

0340

0530

0540

0680

0690

0700

0740

0760

0780

0790

0800

703228

703409

2

22

1758761BMYP 1

703185 15

1919326SM

1401105MA

885734BMYP 1

703852 1

2

1

1960379SM

1913744SM

1714760SM

2108765SM

703158

703853

885462AYP

885463AYP

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

885738BMYP 1

885740BMYP 1

885519AYP

0020X3MA

1

2

1732426SM

1731414SM

885699BMYP 1

885710YP 1

4

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SCREW, Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 X 3/4

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

BRACKET, Rear Lift, LH

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4

WASHER, 5/16

BELT GUIDE, Long

BRACKET, Front Connector

PIN, Retainer, 5/16 x 3/8

NUT, Hex Lock, 1/2-13

NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-13

GAUGE WHEEL

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16

WASHER, 1/2

BRACKET, Deck, Rear

BRACKET, Rear Lift, LH

SUPPORT, Deck Front

BRACKET, Front Support

BRACKET, Front Upstop

WASHER, Spring, .30" ID

BRACKET, Front Hanger

BOLT, 1/2 x 3

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 07-Apr-2022

0190

0220

0230

0250

0260

0270

0310

0330

0350

0020

0030

0040

0060

0080

0090

0170

0180

0350-10

0350-20

0350-30

0350-40

0350-50

0350-60

0350-70

0350-70

0360

QTY DESCRIPTION

703228

703167

703409

1758498YP

1919326SM

165X75MA

885853BMYP 1

885852BMYP 1

4

2

8

8

10

1

703185

885573YP

880760YP 2

1758530BMYP 2

4

1

009X39MA

703893

885618YP 1

1758925BMYP 2

2

2

885893BMYP 1

SCREW, Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 X 3/4

SCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

TRANSITION PIECE

WASHER, 5/16

SPRING, Extension

ROTATION PLATE, RH

ROTATION PLATE, LH

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4

SWITCH, Bag Full

SCREW, Plastite, #10-14 x 7/8

LATCH

BOLT, Shoulder, 3/8-16 x 3/4

NUT, Hex, Flange, Two Way Lock, 3/8-16

COVER, Bag Full Switch

SUPPORT, Bagger

BACK PLATE ASSEMBLY

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 0350-10 thru 0350-70)

NUT, Hex, Flange, Two Way Lock, 3/8-16 703893

704054

885497AYP

----1

885891BMYP 1

703228

885468YP

7

1

2

2

1

885862YP Not F 1

6

PIN, Threaded, 3/8-16 x 5/8

BRACKET, Bagger Latch or Reproduction

BRACE, Lower

SCREW, Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 X 3/4

PLATE, Hitch

KIT TOWBRKT

BOLT, Serrated Flange, 5/16-18 X 1.0

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 07-Apr-2022

0010

0020

0030

0080

0090

0100

0110

0150

0160

0170

0200

QTY DESCRIPTION

1759737YP

1759738YP

171760155CJYP 1

703228 2

1

1

703408

703297

703350 4

1759985BMYP 1

2

4

1759989BMYP 1

1935255SM 2

704146 2

GUARD, Front, LH

GUARD, Front, RH

GUARD, Clutch

SCREW, Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 X 3/4

CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 7/8

RETAINER, 5/16 x 5/8

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

SUPPORT, Guarding, LH

SUPPORT, Guarding, RH

NUT, Speed, Lug Type, 5/16-18

SCREW, Hex Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1 or

Not F

Reproduction

0

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 07-Apr-2022

0120

0130

0140

0150

0160

0510

0520

0530

0030

0040

0060

0070

0080

0090

0100

0110

1040

1050

1060

1070

1080

1100

1758510YP

1758532YP

1758751BMYP 1

885430AYP 1

1

1

1758781BMYP 1

880615YP 16

706884

885564YP

4

2

703115

706883

001X94MA

015X89MA

1758926BMYP 1

885433YP 1

885518AYP

1723359SM

1

1

1

1

18

12

1758255BMYP 1

1758256BMYP 1

1758329BMYP 1

1758357BMYP 1

1758659BMYP 1

703296 4

QTY DESCRIPTION

COVER, Collector

BAG, Collector

HANDLE, Front

HANDLE, Back

SWITCH PLATE

WASHER

SCREW , Hex Washer Head, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2

SCREW, Torx, 1/4-20

NUT, Flange Nylock, 5/16-18

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 2

BOLT, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4

NUT, Hex Flange, 1/4-20

SHIELD, Collector

ADJUSTER, Handle

HANDLE, Bagger

GRIP

FRAME, Bagger Support, Upper

FRAME, Bagger Support, Front

FRAME, Bagger Support

SUPPORT, Dump Handle

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 07-Apr-2022

0330

0340

0350

0360

0380

0390

0210

0220

0230

0240

0250

0260

0310

0320

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0140

0190

0200

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

1727899SM

1727897SM

2159181SM

1728976SM

703409

1727261SM

703158

885410AYP

885645YP

1931352SM

1721675SM

1727259SM

1739876YP

1739877YP

885895YP

885894YP

704289

885534YP

885421YP

885426YP

885577YP

1729620SM

885684BMYP 1

703228 4

885575YP

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

885685BMYP

703893

703115

QTY DESCRIPTION

ROD, Cruise Latch, 5/16 Dia. x 2-13/16 Long

LATCH, Cruise

SPRING, Extension, 9/16 OD x 7-3/4

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 x 1-5/8

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

PEDAL, Brake Pad

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16

BRACKET, Idler Front Movable

PULLEY, 3 OD Plastic

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

PAD, Foot Pedal, Forward

PAD, Foot Pedal, Reverse

ROD, Parking Brake, 1/4 Dia. x 16-3/8 Long

ROD, Cruise Latch, 1/4 Dia. x 17

BELT, Primary, M/D (47.89" EL, HA Section)

IDLER, Backside

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 X 1 3/4

BELT GUIDE

SPRING, Extension

PULLEY, Secondary Stack

1

1

1

1

BRACKET, Stack Pulley, Left

SCREW, Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 X 3/4

SPACER

RETAINER, Pushnut, 3/8

SPRING, Extension, 5/8 x 6-5/8

BRACKET, Stack Pulley, Right

NUT, Hex, Flange, Two Way Lock, 3/8-16

NUT, Flange Nylock, 5/16-18

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 07-Apr-2022

0010

0020

0020

0030

0040

0050

0080

0090

0100

0130

0130

0130

1120

1720389SM

1755715YP

1755716YP

1721107SM

48X511MA

1739085YP

1751632YP

1750191YP

7101935YP

1758797YP

1758823YP

1758782YP

1730264SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

DECAL, Danger Rotation Blade Symbols

DECAL, Cutting Width, 38" (96cm)

DECAL, Cutting Width, 42" (107cm)

DECAL, Discharge Tube Symbols

DECAL, Drawbar Warning Symbol

DECAL, Steering Wheel

DECAL, Logo, Hood

DECAL, Tunnel

DECAL, Roll Release

DECAL, Model, RPX100

DECAL, Model, RPX200

DECAL, Model, RXT300

DECAL, Height of Cut

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 07-Apr-2022

0620

0630

0650

0650

0690

0700

0710

0300

0310

0320

0330

0340

0350

0360

0370

0190

0210

0230

0240

0250

0260

0280

0290

0390

0410

0420

0430

0560

0060

0070

0080

0090

0100

0110

0135

0180

0010

0010-10

0030

0040

0043

0044

0045

0050

0560

QTY DESCRIPTION

1758527YP

-----

703949

-----

1758779YP

1001845MA

885692YP

1730007SM

1931318SM

703229

703826

703232

1755381YP

704130

1722611SM

1738982YP

1726556SM

1738983YP

1728026BMYP 1

703185 2

1

1

703409

7022886YP

1752685YP

1751450YP

1752686YP

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

WIRING HARNESS

* FUSE, 20 Amp

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

BATTERY, 7U1L

BUZZER, Bag Full

SWITCH, Bagger

HARNESS, Bag Full

HOLD DOWN, Battery

BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 7/8

WASHER, Flat, 1/4

PUSHNUT, 1/4

NUT, Nylock, 1/4-20

SOLENOID

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1/2

PLUG, Hole

SWITCH, PTO

SWITCH, Reverse Mow

SWITCH, Light

SUPPORT, RMO Switch

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4 or NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

SWITCH, Push Button (NO/NC)

BATTERY CABLE

CABLE, #8 x 25

CABLE, #8 x 26.0

LOCKWASHER, Split, 1/4

2 NUT, Hex Lock, KEPS, 5/16-24

703925

703332

2

2

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4, GR5 Reproduction

703127 2 NUT, Hex, 1/4-20, GR5

1677296SM 1 BOOT, Insulation

703586 8 TIE, Self Lock

1732004SM

703233

1726557SM

2172434SM

1758831YP

1758656YP

1732007SM

7106169YP

706123

1751941YP

1753240YP

703176

1731185SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

SWITCH, Push Button (NO)

NUT, Flange, Serrated, 1/4-20, GR5

KEY, No Mow

CLIP, Wire

PLUG, Dash

-(Use with Incandescent Lights)

PLUG, Dash

-(Use with LED Lights)

PLUG, Hole

SWITCH, Ignition

HARNESS, Headlight

-(Use with Incandescent Lights)

HARNESS, Headlight

-(Use with LED Lights)

PLUG, Starter Insert

CLIP, Wire

HOUR METER

-(Use with Incandescent Lights)

Note* See your local hardware store for replacement fuses.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 07-Apr-2022

0710

0720

0730

0740

1100

1758654YP

1758683YP

7012652YP

1758739YP

1737837YP

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 HOUR METER

-(Use with LED Lights)

FUEL GAUGE

CLIP, Wire, 7/16

HARNESS, Jumper

KEY, Ignition, Blister Pack or

Not F

Reproduction

Note* See your local hardware store for replacement fuses.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 07-Apr-2022

0010

0280

0290

0300

0310

0320

0321

0330

0340

0350

0212

0214

0220

0230

0240

0250

0260

0270

0130

0140

0180

0190

0191

0192

0200

0211

0020

0030

0040

0070

0100

0110

0120

QTY DESCRIPTION

31R977-0039-B1 1

1750159YP

1738380AYP

703949

1759176BMYP 1

704130 2

2172434SM

1738794YP

1

1

1

1

11

791850

845503

703864

1732576SM

885679YP

885810YP

1701011SM

704287

3

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

703409

885535AYP

885680YP

1708264SM

1960769YP

7102075YP

690970

704000

1

4

2

1

1

1

2

1

* ENGINE, Briggs & Stratton 4195 Series Intek, Single

-(Engine Model: 31R977-0039-B1)

VALVE, Drain

HEAT SHIELD, Engine

SCREW, Washer Head, 5/16-18 X 5/8

BRACKET, Muffler

SCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 X 1/2

CLIP, Wire, .390 Dia.

CONTROL, Throttle (Choke-A-Matic)

CLAMP, Hose

LINE, Fuel

WASHER, External, 3/8

PULLEY & HUB ASSEMBLY, Engine

SPACER, Electric Clutch

SPACER, Electric Clutch, Lower

TIE, Self Locking, 15" Long

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4, GR5

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

BRACKET, Electric Clutch Torque

CLUTCH, Electric, GT1A-EH07 or WASHER, Hex

WASHER, Belleville

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-20 x 5, G5

GASKET, Exhaust

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 3/8-16 x 1

690341 Not F 2

2

SCREW

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

1728086SM

703800

1738265AYP

2

2

1

PIVOT, Hood, Powdered Metal

SUPPORT, Muffler & Hood Pivot

1736025BMYP 1 GUARD, Pulley, Rear

1728959SM 1

1727996ASM 1

885615YP 1

PIPE, Exhaust, Flanged, 1-1/4 OD

HEAT SHIELD, Single Cylinder

MUFFLER, Single

Note* To verify your specific engine model, please reference the ID Tag located on your engine. See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 07-Apr-2022

0420

0430

0440

0450

0470

0480

0490

0500

0320

0330

0340

0350

0360

0370

0371

0380

0510

0520

0540

0550

0560

0590

0610

0620

0630

0650

0250

0260

0261

0270

0280

0290

0300

0310

0170

0180

0190

0200

0210

0220

0230

0240

0010

0050

0070

0080

0090

0100

0140

0160

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

1730186SM

1727902SM

2860646SM

703409

1960032SM

703893

1758743

2

1

36

2

1

1

1

2

Refer to: Front Axle Group

BUSHING, Axle Pivot

PLATE, Axle Support

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/8-11

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

SCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4

NUT, Hex, Flange, Two Way Lock, 3/8-16

FRAME

-(Not a serviceable part)

1727904SM

703949

703354

885536AYP

1960035SM

2860744SM

1738051YP

1755925YP

1735595YP

703851

7014296YP

1727935SM

1736714AYP

1727246SM

703446

1728024SM

1728025BMYP 1 Not F

1

1727911ASM 1

1758772YP 1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

12

10

1

SUPPORT, Front Footrest, RH

SCREW, Washer Head, 5/16-18 X 5/8

SCREW, Flange, Whiz-Lock, 5/16-18 X 3/4

SUPPORT, Front Footrest L.H.

WASHER, 5/8

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/8-11 x 3 1/4

LINK, Drag (with Bearing), 5/16

PEDAL ASSEMBLY, Brake

LATCH, Brake Lock

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 x 1 1/8

WASHER, Shim

SPACER, Pivot or Reproduction

PEDAL, Reverse

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 1 1/4, GR5

SPACER, Foot Pedal

1727940SM

1751110YP

703298

1728122SM

1758741YP

1758740YP

885532AYP

703185

703228

885474AYP

885475AYP

885411AYP

885412AYP

703570

885469AYP

1758921YP

885467AYP

885503AYP

885890YP

885486AYP

1728990ASM 1

1960044SM 1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

13

1

1

26

1

1

9

1

1

1

2

1

1

ACTUATOR, RMO Switch

BRACKET, Pedal Pivot

PLATE, Bearing

LIFT SHAFT ASSEMBLY

BRACKET, Sector Support

GEAR, Steering

WASHER, 5/16

SPACER, Sector Gear

BRACKET, Rear Frame, RH

BRACKET, Rear Frame, LH

BRACE, Middle Cross

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4

SCREW, Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 X 3/4

BRACKET, Transaxle, RH

BRACKET, Transaxle, LH

SUPPORT, Deck, R.H.

SUPPORT, Deck, L.H.

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

BRACKET, Middle Back Plate

SUPPORT, Upper, Back Plate

SUPPORT, Lower, Back Plate

BRACE, Cross Deck Support

BRACKET, Torque

BRACKET, Idler Mount

CLEVIS, Lift

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

29

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 07-Apr-2022

0670

0690

0710

0730

0740

0770

0780

0790

0900

0901

0920

QTY DESCRIPTION

1919326SM

703570

1727282ASM 1

885791YP 1

4

2

704067

1758692YP

1758691YP

885892YP

1

2

2

1

1759729CJYP 2

1759730CJYP 2

1760020BMYP 2

WASHER, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

SUPPORT, Battery 12 GA

UPSTOP

NUT, Hex Flange, 5/16-18

BRACKET, Fuel Tank, Front

BRACKET, Fuel Tank, Rear

GUARD, Rear

SUPPORT

SUPPORT, Frame

GUARD, Midframe

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 07-Apr-2022

0010

0020

0030

0040

0040-10

0060

0070

0110

0120

0130

0135

0140

0150

0160

1734135SM

1611710SM

2860183SM

1756386YP

1704314SM

1721918ASM 1

1960652SM

1960032SM

2

2

1731912SM

1751964YP

1960703SM 2

1727872ASM 1

2

1

703893

1751922YP

2

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

4

1

2

2

2

CAP, Hub

E-RING, 3/4

WASHER, Flat, 3/4

AXLE, Front

FITTING, Zerk

-( Included with Ref. No. 0040 )

HOOK, Mower, Hitch

SCREW, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 7/16-14 x 1-1/2

SCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1 1/4

BUSHING, 3/8 ID x 5/8 OD x 1/2

TIE ROD

WASHER, 5/8

SPINDLE ASSEMBLY, R.H.

NUT, Hex, Flange, Two Way Lock, 3/8-16

SPINDLE ASSEMBLY, L.H.

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 07-Apr-2022

0200

0210

0295

0296

0300

0320

0350

0400

0410

0420

--

0110

0120

0140

0150

0160

0175

0176

0190

0010

0020

0050

0060

0070

0080

0090

0100

1753164DYP

1738734YP

1757560YP

1738566AYP

1738565AYP

703483

1739220YP

1753166YP

1738789YP

1738788YP

703228

703298

1738790YP

1757561YP

1757563YP

1739942YP

1738964YP

703412

1757562YP

1757564YP

1753169BMYP 1

703115 2

703229

1754203YP

1001716MA 2

2

6

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

HOOD

AIR DUCT, Plenum

GRILLE, Front

BRACKET, Hood Pivot, LH

BRACKET, Hood Pivot, RH

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 1, GR5

SCREW, PT Thread, 7mm Dia. x 16mm

DASH

KNOB, Parking Brake

KNOB, Cruise

SCREW, Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 X 3/4

WASHER, 5/16

COVER, Steering Shaft

LENS, Headlight, Left

INSERT, Headlight, Left

SCREW, Pan Head, Phillips, #10-24 x 1/2

ROD, Dash Support, 1/4 Dia. x 10"

NUT, Nylock, #10-24

LENS, Headlight, Right

INSERT, Headlight, Right

2

WASHER, 1/4 x 27/32

SCREW, PT 7mm x 16mm

SOCKET, Light

BULB, Incancescent

INSULATION

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 07-Apr-2022

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0140

0150

0160

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0170

0220

0230

0240

0250

0260

0350

1728070

1729652

1931277

1731417BM

1732426

1727955

1731894

1960687

1931211

1960074

1727985A

1730264

1960252

1930641

1960170

721221

1666294

1727954

885523BM

885382

0020X3MA

722453

771009

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

5

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

2

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

ROD, Lift Handle E-Coat, 17.7 LG

SPRING, Torsion, 2.12 LG Black

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 all Black

ARM, Rear Lift, RH

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 x .13/16, 1/2" Thread Length

ROD,Lift,Lower,3/8x10Long

TRUNNION, Powdered Metal, Yellow, Regent

NUT, Hex Lock Flange, 5/16 - 18 ESNA

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 3/8-16, Small

PIN, Hair

QUADRANT, Lift Height 12GA

DECAL, Height Of Cut

BOLT-RD HD SH SQ NK 1/4-20X0. 625 G5 BLK

NUT, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock Large, 1/4-20

Flatwasher, 1/2

PIN,Threaded,Shoulder,3/8-16x1-7/16Long

SPACER, .385 I.D. x .6697 O.D. x .455 Long, Powdered Metal

ROD, Lift, 5.43 LG

ARM, Rear Lift, LH

WASHER, Rubber

PUSHNUT, 5/8

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

37 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 07-Apr-2022

0250

0250

0251

0252

0253

0254

885642YP

885960YP

885643YP

885647YP

703300

885648YP

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

2

1

1

2

1

PLUG, Mulch, 96cm (38")

PLUG, Mulch, 107cm (42")

HANDLE, Mulch Plug

PIN, Clevis, 3/8

PIN, Hair, 3/32 x 1 5/8

CORD, Retainer

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 07-Apr-2022

0380

0390

0400

0410

0420

0440

0450

0460

0200

0210

0220

0230

0250

0260

0300

0360

0080

0080

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0190

0060-30

0060-40

0060-50

0060-60

0060-70

0063

0070

0010

0020

0030

0031

0040

0050

0060

0060-10

0060-20

QTY DESCRIPTION

1758849DYP

703185

703409

1709256SM

1728007SM

1728006SM

1758414YP

1654930SM

-----

1758506YP

1758611YP

1758898YP

2860665SM

5101651SM

197546GS

1758526YP

1754213YP

1759179YP

1731300SM 4

1755767BMYP 1

1

1

1727268BMYP 1

1930595SM 4

703298

885538AYP

4

1

5

1

5

1

1

1

1

703949 Not F 2

1960536SM

1

6

1722302SM 1

1

1

1

1

1

4

4

1

4

SEAT DECK, Red

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 X 3/4

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

WASHER, Spring, 5/16 x 1 1/4

PAD, Footrest, RH

PAD, Footrest, LH

FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY

BUSHING, Fuel Tank

FUEL TANK

-(Order Ref. No. 0060)

TUBE, Fuel Pickup

SENDER, Fuel

PLATE, Mounting, Fuel Sender

SCREW, Pan Head Torx, #10-32 x 1/2

CAP, Fuel

MOUNT, Vibration

POD, LH

SEAT

SEAT, With Armrest

SPACER, 5/16 ID x 1-1/4 OD x 5/16"

SUPPORT, Seat or Reproduction

SCREW, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 5/16-1-1/4

WASHER, 5/16

PIVOT, Seat

703851

703115

885382YP

1704724SM

703225

1923114SM

703853

5025038SM

1704728SM

7023354YP

5022673SM

703233

1

1

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

POD, RH

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Plastite, 1/4 x 1/2

GRIP

BOLT, Shoulder, 5/16-18 x 1 1/8

NUT, Flange Nylock, 5/16-18

WASHER, Rubber

COVER, Spring

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 3/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/2-13 x 1, GR 5

WASHER, 1/2

NUT, Hex, 1/2-13

SPRING, Compression

SWITCH, Seat, Push Button (NC)

BUMPER

NUT, 1/4-20

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

42 07-Apr-2022

0010

0020

0030

0040

0040

0050

0060

0140

0150

0160

1727813SM

1960114SM

1729665SM

1728069SM

7078088YP

1960576SM

1725024SM

1611710SM

1930601SM 4

885835BMYP 1

2

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

2

1

SHAFT, Steering Gear & Spline

WASHER, 3/4 x 1

BUSHING, Steering

STEERING WHEEL

-(Use on 96cm Models)

STEERING WHEEL

-(Use on 107cm Models)

NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 5/8-18

CAP, Steering Wheel

RING, Klipring Extension

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

TOWER

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

43 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

44 07-Apr-2022

0110

0120

0130

0140

0150

0160

0170

0180

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0080

0090

0190

0200

0210

0220

0230

0250

0260

0300

0340

QTY DESCRIPTION

885528YP

703869

703409

885436YP

703430

885495YP

165X75MA 1

885868BMYP 1

5

1

6

1

1

4

1760012YP

1931352SM

703893

885476YP

885477AYP

017X91MA

703300

021920ZMA

1

1

1

2

3

1

3

3

703590

885480AYP

885409AYP

1727935SM

703800

885077YP

1731939SM

703228

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

* TRANSMISSION, Hydro Gear, 610

SCREW, Hex Head Flange Lock, 5/16-18 x 2-3/4, G5

NUT, Serrated Lock Flange, 5/16-18

LEVER, Roll Release

PIN, Quick

BELT, Secondary (81.37" EL, HA section)

SPRING, Extension

BRACKET, Roll Release

PULLEY, Idler

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

NUT, Hex, Flange, Two Way Lock, 3/8-16

SPEED CONTROL, Short Link

SPEED CONTROL ASSEMBLY

WASHER, Flat, 13/16

PIN, Hair, 3/32 x 1 5/8

NUT, Adjusting

WASHER, .406

LINK, Speed Control

BRACKET, Idler, Rear

SPACER, Pivot or BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 1, G5

BELT GUIDE

SPRING, Extension

SCREW, Washer Head Taptite, 5/16-18 X 3/4

165X92MA 1 SPRING, Extension

Not F

Reproduction

Note* See your local authorized dealership for parts and warranty or contact Hydro Gear at www.hydro-gear.com/Support/NorthAmerica.aspx (U.S. 1-877-728-7410 Int'l 32 (0) 12

670 631)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

45 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

46 07-Apr-2022

0180

0190

0240

0270

0280

0290

0310

0320

0330

0340

0070

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0140

0160

0170

0350

0360

0370

0400

0410

0420

0440

0480

0490

0500

0510

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0520

0530

0540

0550

0560

0580

0590

0600

0610

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

1752461YP

1715270SM

1752462YP

1752463YP

1752464YP

1752465YP

-----

-----

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

14

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

* MAIN HOUSING ASSEMBLY

* SIDE HOUSING ASSEMBLY

* CENTERSECTION ASSEMBLY

* TRUNNION, Swashplate

* BLOCK ASSEMBLY

* SEALANT, 10.1 oz.

-(Not Illustrated)

* SCREW, Hex Washer, 1/4-20 x 1-1/8

SHAFT, Input

RING, Retaining

WASHER, Flat, 1.23 x 1.57 x .04

RING, Retaining

SEAL, LIP 17 x 40 x 12

BEARING, Ball 17 x 40 x 12

* SCREW, Hex Flange, With Patch, 5/16-24 x 15/16

* SEAL, Lip, 18 x 32 x 7

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1270)

* ARM, Control

* BEARING, Thrust, 30 x 52 x 13

* SHAFT, Motor

-----

1715144SM

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

1

2

1

1

1

2

1 or

* GEAR, Pinion, 12T

* GEAR, 10T/49T

* GEAR, Jackshaft, 10T

* BUSHING, Sleeve (Inboard)

----2 * BUSHING, Sleeve, 3/4 x 1-1.571 x 5/8

-----

Not F

2

-----

2

-----

* WASHER, Flat, 3/4 x 1-1/2 x 7/64

* SEAL, Lip, 3/4 x 1.577 x 1/4

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1270)

1

1

* SHAFT, Axle, 3/4 x 11.39 (Key, RH) Reproduction

1 * KIT, Miter Gear -----

----2 * RING, Retaining Spiral

----1 * PIN, Jackshaft, 1/2 x 2.43

-----

1717965SM

-----

-----

-----

-----

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

* MAGNET, Ring

SCREW, Hex Flange, 3/8-24 x 2-1/2

* ROD, Actuator Bypass

* ARM, Bypass

* RING, Retaining, External, 1/4

* SEAL, Lip, 1/4 x 3/4 x 1/4 TC

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1270)

* WASHER, Flat, 5/8 x 1 x 1/2

* RING, Retaining

* BUSHING, Center Block

* SPRING, Block

* WASHER, Thrust, .59 x .79 x .04

* BRAKE YOKE KIT

* DISK, Brake

* PUCK, Brake

* PLATE, Puck

Note* See your local authorized dealership for parts and warranty or contact Hydro Gear at www.hydro-gear.com/Support/NorthAmerica.aspx (U.S. 1-877-728-7410 Int'l 32 (0) 12

670 631)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

47 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

48 07-Apr-2022

0950

0960

0970

0980

0990

1000

1010

1020

1030

1080

1090

1100

1110

0710

0720

0730

0740

0840

0850

0930

0940

0620

0630

0650

0660

0670

0680

0690

0700

1140

1170

1240

1240-10

1250

1250-10

1250-20

1250-30

1250-40

1250-50

1260

1260-10

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

1715199SM

-----

1706160SM

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

1752466YP

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

1752467YP

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

* PIN, Brake Actuating

* SCREW, Hex Head, With Patch, 1/4-20 x 2

SPACER, .26 x .57 x .87

* SPRING, Brake arm Bias

SCREW, Square Head, Ribbed, 5/16-24

* ARM, Brake

* NUT, Castle, 5/16-24

* PIN, Cotter, 3/32 x 3/4

* SPRING, Compression Brake, Anti-Drag

* WASHER, Flat, .51 x 1.0 x .03

* WASHER, Flat, .34 x .88 x .06

* KIT, Seal

* FITTING, 5/16 SAE 5/32 TUBE

* HOSE, Expansion Tank, 7.56 In.

SPRING CLIP, Housing Thrust (3/4" Axle)

* BEARING, Ball, .62 x 1.38 x .44

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

* CAPSCREW, Socket Head, 5/16-24 x 1-1/2

* SPACER, Locating

1

1

1

1

1 or

* SCREW, Countersunk, 5/16-18 x 1

* ARM, Return

* PUCK, Adjusting

* WASHER, Flat, .32 x 1.60 x .24

* SPRING, Extension, Double Loop

* SPACER, .26 x .56 x .87

1

1

* BRACKET, Torque

* WASHER, Flat, .71 x 1.16 x .04

1 * PLUG, 9/16-18 (METAL)

1

1

* SCREW, Torx Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1270)

1 * SPRING, Guide

* PIN, Spring, .304 x .75

* CENTERSECTION ASSEMBLY, Filter, Bypass

-(Not Illustrated) (Includes Ref. Nos. 0030, 1240-10 & 1250)

* CENTERSECTION (5-Piston)

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1240)

* FILTER ASSEMBLY

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 1250-10, 1250-20, 1250-30, 1250-40 & 1250-50)

* BASE, Filter, With Poppet

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1250)

* SPRING, Bypass, 1/2"

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1250)

* ACTUATOR, Bypass

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1250)

* DEFLECTOR

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1250)

* BOTTOM, Filter

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1250)

FAN & PULLEY KIT

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 1260-10, 1260-20, 1260-30, 1260-40 & 1260-50)

* FAN, 7" (10 BLADE)

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1260)

Note* See your local authorized dealership for parts and warranty or contact Hydro Gear at www.hydro-gear.com/Support/NorthAmerica.aspx (U.S. 1-877-728-7410 Int'l 32 (0) 12

670 631)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

49 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

50 07-Apr-2022

1260-20

1260-30

1260-40

1260-50

1270

1280

1280-10

1280-20

2000-20

2000-10

2000

1280-40

1280-30

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

1752468YP

1752469YP

-----

-----

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 * PULLEY, Cupped, 4-1/2"

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1260)

* NUT, Hex Jam, With Patch, 1/2-20

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1260)

* WASHER, Slotted, .53 x 1.63 x .06

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1260)

* HUB, Pulley

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1260)

SEAL & O-RING KIT

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 0170, 0340, 0510 & 1110)

EXPANSION TANK KIT

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 1280-10, 1280-20, 1280-30 & 1280-40)

* TANK, Expansion

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1280)

* CAP, Expansion Tank

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1280)

* PIN, 1/2

* GEAR, 60T

* KIT, 60T Bull Gear Diff Pins

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 2000-10 & 2000-20)

* BRACKET, Expansion Tank

-(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1280)

* BOLT, Self Tapping, 10-32 x 1/2 or -(Not a serviceable part, order kit # 1280)

Not F

Reproduction

Note* See your local authorized dealership for parts and warranty or contact Hydro Gear at www.hydro-gear.com/Support/NorthAmerica.aspx (U.S. 1-877-728-7410 Int'l 32 (0) 12

670 631)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

51 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 2691290-00 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

52 07-Apr-2022

0050

0050-10

0050-20

0050-30

0050-40

0050-50

0055

0060

0060-20

0065

0070

0080

0090

0100

0110

0120

0230

1729708SM

2812808SM

1713167SM

2172353SM

1726301SM

1731951SM

1664090SM

885457YP

-----

2164247SM

094618MA

0011X3MA

17X195MA

17X160MA

1730181SM

021553MA

885578YP

2

2

4

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

4

6

2

2

4

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

2 WHEEL& TIRE ASSEMBLY, Front

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 0050-10, 0050-20, 0050-30, 0050-40 & 0050-50)

FITTING, Lube

BEARING, 3/4

VALVE STEM & CAP

WHEEL & BUSHINGS ASSEMBLY, Front

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 0050-10 & 0050-30)

TIRE, Kenda, Turf Rider, Front, 15 x 6.00 - 6

TUBE, Tire, Front

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Rear, 20 X 8-8

-(Includes Ref. Nos. 0050-30 & 0060-20)

TIRE, Rear, K358 x 20 x 8.94-8

-(Not a serviceable part, order Ref. 0060)

TUBE, Tire, Rear

HUB CAP

E-RING

WASHER, Flat

WASHER, Flat, 3/4 x 1-1/4

SPACER, 3/4 ID x 1-1/4 OD x 1-5/8, RH

-(Use on R.H. Side Only)

KEY, Square, 3/16

SPACER, Wheel, LH

-(Use on L.H. Side Only) or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

53 07-Apr-2022

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals