Simplicity E421613BVE, 42" 16 HP Rear Engine Rider European Series 13 Manual

Add to my manuals
53 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity E421613BVE, 42

Mfg. No: 80440

E421613BVE, 42" 16 HP Rear Engine

Rider European Series 13

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

Rear Engine Rider Accessories. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 07-Apr-2022

42" Cutting Decks, Deflectors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

42" Deck Cover, Blade Brake. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

42" Rails, Lift Arms, Cam Lift. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Chain Case, L.H. Fender. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Cutting Decks, Deflectors. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Decals. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Differential, R.H. Fender. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Drive Disc Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Electrical Systems. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Exhaust Muffler & Engines. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Front End Steering (Part 1). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

Fuel Tank & Operators Seat. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36

Main Case. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38

Smooth Clutch Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

42

Spindle. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

44

Throttle Control. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

46

Wheels-Front. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

48

Wheels-Rear. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

50

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

52 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 07-Apr-2022

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

21

22

9

10

11

12

6

7

8

4

5

1

2

3

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

28

29

30

31

23

24

25

26

27

32

QTY DESCRIPTION

7051916

-----

7051401

7059628

7033601

7019795

7018524

7041324

7023657

7038021

7023658

7034758

7036089

7038114

7032334

7019190

7012055

7014168

7028192

7015448

7014852

7014852 Not F

7010740 4

7014302

7014303

7091576

2

2

2

ASSEMBLY, Deck

-Was 49960 (See Note Below For Complete Cutter Unit)

ASSEMBLY, Rail

ASSEMBLY, Side Chute

-(Includes Item 23 Decal)

ASSEMBLY, Spindle

ASSEMBLY, Pedal

-Was 33045

21" BLADE

SWITCH, Deck Interlock

LEVER, Blade Engagement

-Was 40594

GRIP, Handle

MOUNT, Handle

GRIP, Height Adjustment Lever

ARM, Idler

-Was 37713

SUPPORT, Idler

BRACKET

ANCHOR

ROLLER

ROD, Idler or Reproduction

SPRING, Latch

SPRING, Pedal

7090289

7090292

7090316

7091601

7091294

7091597

7090134

7090138

7015447

7091532

7015272

7091819

7012063

7090824

7012670

7014526

14

20

4

4

2

2

4

2

2

DECAL, Caution

DECAL, Caution Rotating Blades

-Was 16973

DECAL, Danger

RING, 2" External Retaining

BOLT, 1/4-20 Eye

T-NUT, 1/4-20

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex

-Was 90063

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex Head

SCREW, 3/8-24 x 3/4" Hex Head Cap

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Carriage

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock

-Was 90585

WASHER, 1/4 Flat

-Was 90055

PIN, 3/32 x 3/4" Cotter

-Was 90037

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 3/4" Hex Head Cap

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1" Hex Head Cap

ECCENTRIC, Leveling

SCREW, 3/8-24 x 3-3/4" Hex Head Cap

-Was 90859

SPACER

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Self-Tapping

-Was 90362

WASHER, Cone

SCREW, 3/8-24 x 1" Hex Head Cap

RING, Tolerance

SPACER

5

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 07-Apr-2022

44

45

46

47

48

49

?50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

7091547

7014795

7011791

7090375

7015446

7090250

7090122

7015495

7090299

7091619

7038129

7090390

7091585

7090844

7061043

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

6

3

2

2

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 3/4" Carriage

-Was 90850

WASHER, 2" I.D. Nylon

RETAINER, 5/16 Bolt

NUT, 5/16-18 Wing

BOLT, 3/8-24 x 9/16" Shoulder

WASHER, 1/2 Flat

WASHER, 3/8" Flat

BOLT, 3/8-24 x 3/4" Shoulder

SCREW, #10-32 x 1" Self-Tapping

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Lock

-Was 90613

BRACKET, Height Indicator

WASHER, 3/8 Internal Tooth Lock

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Lock

-Was 90546

PIN, 3/16 x 3/4" Roll

42" Replacement Deck-Complete Cutter Unit

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

33

34

35

36

37

19

20

21

22

23

24

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

5

6

3

4

7

8

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

7057371

7052413

7017876

7014731

7090741

7091576

7090053

7091294

7032427

7090071

7090118

7013847

7032367

7091302

7014314

7032169

7010740

7047862

7014795

7090289

7014527

7090292

7011029

7032111

7032333

7018651

7032368

2

4

4

2

4

4

2

ASSEMBLY, 42" Cover (Top)

-(Includes Item 16)

ASSEMBLY, 42" Cover (Bottom)

-(Includes Items 3, 4, 6 Thru 10)

DECAL, Brake Operation

DECAL, Blade (ON-OFF)

SCREW, 1/4-28 x 5/8" Self-Tapping

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex

-Was 90063

WASHER, 1/4 Internal Tooth Lock

WASHER, 1/4 Flat

-Was 90055

GUIDE, Belt

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Hex Cap

WASHER, 3/8 Split Lock

RETAINER, 3/8 Bolt

CLIP

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex

-Was 90130

WASHER, 3/8" Flat

DECAL, Caution

7090122

7019776

7090161

7091597

7014304

7014532

7090820

7024497

Not F

2

7052886

2

2

3

4

2

12

2

14

SCREW, 3/8-24 x 1-3/4" Hex Cap or Reproduction

PIN, 1/4 x 1-5/8" Clevis

PULLEY, 5" O.D.

NUT, 3/4-16 Hex Jam Lock

BELT, AA105

WASHER, 3/4 Flat

BAND, Brake Assembly

-Was 57307

SPACER

BRAKE DRUM

RING, 2" External Retaining

ASSEMBLY, Brake Arm

WASHER, 2" I.D.

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex Lock 12

SPACER

SCREW, 3/8-24 x 3/4" Hex Cap

PULLEY, Idler

RESTRICTOR

LINK

PULLEY, Idler

GUIDE, Belt

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 07-Apr-2022

1

7090324

7090289

7090292

7090316

7091601

7090390

7090122

7091598

7012067

7090361

7022717

7017847

7012068

7023658

7015447

7015495

7032997

7017153

7032276

7090844

7090369

7033224

7052394

7053292

7047835

7033036

7033037

7040685

7040502

7058969

7036090

7038096

7038104

7032334

7031837

7012030

7091630

7029687

7091597

7023791

7011074

7091516

34

35

36

37

30

31

32

33

38

39

40

41

42

43

24

25

26

20

21

22

23

27

28

29

12

13

14

8

9

10

11

15

4

5

2

3

6

7

16

17

18

19

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3

3

2

2

2

4

3

2

5

2

2

2

2

6

QTY DESCRIPTION

ASSEMBLY, Rear Lift Arm

-('93 Production Models)

ASSEMBLY, Rear Lift Arm

-('94 Production Models & Later)

LEVER, Height Adjustment Lift

RAIL, Left Half

RAIL, Right Half

STRUCTURE, Front Lift Arm

BRACE, Weldment

ASSEMBLY, Clutch Plate

-Was 51310

SPINDLE, Brace (Right)

SPINDLE, Brace (Left)

BRACKET, Cover

ANCHOR

CLEVIS,Timing Rod

ROD, Timing

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex

-Was 90155

PIN, 3/8 x 1 1/16" Clevis

-Was 10736

PIN, 3/32 x 3/4" Cotter

-Was 90037 or Reproduction

SPRING, Cam Lift

PIN, 5/32 x 1" Cotter

-Was 90364

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Self-Tapping

SCREW, 3/8-24 x 1" Hex Head Cap

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1" Self-Tapping

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex Lock

SCREW, 3/8-24 x 3/4" Hex Head Cap

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Carriage

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock

-Was 90585

WASHER, 3/8 Internal Tooth Lock

WASHER, 3/8" Flat

PIN, 1/8 x 3/4" Cotter

-Was 90365

RING, Red

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Self-Tapping

SUPPORT, Rod

RING, Retaining

RING, Blue

GRIP, Height Adjustment Lever

ECCENTRIC, Leveling

BOLT, 3/8-24 x 3/4" Shoulder

ARM, Front Lift (Left Side)

CABLE, 42" Deck 3.75"

BRACKET, Cable

-Was 33313

PIN, 3/16 x 3/4" Roll

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1" Self-Tapping

DECK-WING, Rear (Right)

-('93 Production Models)

11 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 07-Apr-2022

44

45

46

47

48

7033223

7041567

7041568

7027858

7010739

7091310

7053297

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

DECK-WING, Rear (Left)

-('93 Production Models) (Not Shown)

DECK-WING, Rear (Right)

-('94 Production Models & Later)

DECK-WING, Rear (Left)

-('94 Production Models & Later) (Not Shown)

PIVOT

RING, 5/8" External Retaining

PIN, 3/32 x 1-3/16 Cotter Hair

-Was 16231

ASSEMBLY, Bolt & Chain Adjuster

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 07-Apr-2022

18

19

20

21

22

23

30

31

32

27

28

29

24

25

26

7

8

9

10

4

5

6

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

1

2

3

7011037

7075115

7011071

7011072

7091505

7010969

7019260

7023447

7012271

7010690

7014624

7051451

7090776

7052683

7041136

7028761

7011121

7010756

7018963

7010614

7039778

7010942

7011086

7040355

7010941

7090913

7011024

7022785

7010776

7037285

7037958

7014625

7050918

2

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

10

ASSEMBLY, Chain Case

-(Includes Items 2 Thru 13,15,16,31 Thru 35)

CASE, Sprocket

GASKET, Case Cover

-Was 18059

WASHER, Belleville

BEARING, Ball

SPROCKET & SHAFT

KEY, 1/8 x 5/8" Woodruff

COVER, Chain Case

BEARING, Needle

WASHER, Nylon Thrust

HUB & SPROCKET

CHAIN

SCREW, #10-24 x 1/2" Hex Washer Self-Tap (Torx)

-Was 90307

PLUG, Oil Fill & Check

ROLLER

RING, Retaining

FENDER, Left Hand

-(8,10,12 HP Models)

2

2

AR

6

COLLAR, Lock

-(Includes #90776 Set Screw-1/4-20 x 1/4")

BEARING, Left Hand Fender

-(Includes Item 20) (8,10,12 HP Models)

FITTING, Lube

ROD, Cross-Tie

CLAMP, Boot

BOOT, Oil Seal

-Was 17084

WASHER, Thrust Nylon

WASHER, Thrust

NUT, 5/8-18 Hex Lock

-Was 91062

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Flange Lock

O-RING

SPACER

WASHER, Shim

WASHER, Shim

BEARING, Left Hand Fender

-(12.5,14,16 HP Models)

ASSEMBLY, Left Hand Fender

-(Includes 37958 Left Hand Fender & 14624 Bearing) (12.5,14,16 HP Models)

SCREW, Set-1/4-20 x 1/4"

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 07-Apr-2022

2

3

5

6

3

4

7

10

1

2

2

2

11

11

14

14

15

12

13

14

14

15

16

16

20

21

22

23

17

18

19

24

25

26

27

28

29

QTY DESCRIPTION

7073434

7061969

7061970

7061971

7061972

7016046

7026233

7013010

7039586

7016341

7032323

7029840

7054084

7052555

7090392

7090509

7090559

7091508

7090858

7090721

7091619

7033570

7091532

1

1

1

1

1

2

3

2

9

2

2

2

2

1

3

1

1

7052553

7090188

7019518

7019515

1

1

1

2 or DEFLECTOR, Discharge (30" Deck)

WASHER, 5/16 Flat

25" BLADE

28" BLADE

7018069 1 30" BLADE

7019523 Not F 1

1

33" BLADE

AIR LIFT KIT, Hi-Vac

-(28", 33" Models) (Includes 16 Thru 19)

7060735 1 AIR LIFT KIT, Standard (2 hole)(Not shown) Reproduction

7037723 2 AIR LIFT, Hi-Vac (3 hole)

-(28", 33" Models)

7031724 2 AIR LIFT, Standard (2 hole)(Not shown)

-(30" Models)

7090228

7090391

7091297

7090741

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

6

6

4

COVER, Spindle

-Was 26130

25" DECK (Includes decals)

-Was 61221

28" DECK (Includes decals)

30" DECK (Includes decals & deflector)

-Was 61224

33" DECK (Includes decals)

-Was 61225

DEFLECTOR, Discharge (25" Deck)

-Does not include Hinge #7038370 & 4 Rivits #7013860

DEFLECTOR, Discharge (28" & 33" Deck)

DECAL, Danger (Cut Finger)

HINGE, Deflector

SPRING, Hinge

PIN, Hinge

NUT, Push

-Was 11788

ASSEMBLY, Discharge (25" Deck)

-Was 51976 or 57624 (Includes Item 3 - 11)

ASSEMBLY, Discharge (28" & 33" Deck)

-(Includes Items 3 - 11)

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 11/16" Machine

WASHER, 5/16-24 Internal Tooth Lock

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex

-Was 90223

SCREW, 1/2-20 x 1" Hex Head Cap

WASHER, 1/2 Internal Tooth Lock

NUT, 1/2-20 Hex Jam

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Short Neck Carriage

-Was 90001

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Self-Tapping

-Was 91016

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Self-Tapping

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Hex Flange Lock

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Flange Lock

-Was 90613

BRACKET, Gage Wheel (Front)

SCREW, 3/8-24 x 3-3/4" Hex Head Cap

-Was 90859

Note: #3 deflector must be removed from 25" & 28" deck when installing Grass Catcher.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 07-Apr-2022

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

40

40

40

38

39

39

39

7019190

7015272

7090289

7033571

7090731

7091601

7091015

7091537

7053034

7016968

7016983

7016984

7016967

7016980

7016982

7061226

7061228

7061229

7061230

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

3

2

3

3

6

8

WHEEL, Gage

SPACER

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex Lock

BRACKET, Gage Wheel (Rear)

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Short Neck Carriage

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock

-Was 90585

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/-1/2" Self-Tapping

NUT, 5/16-18 Wing

-Was 90492

RING, Spindle

COVER, 25" Mulcher

COVER, 28" Mulcher

COVER, 33" Mulcher

BLADE, 25" Mulcher

BLADE, 28" Mulcher

BLADE, 33" Mulcher

25" ABS Deck Assy. (Series 12&13) - Complete Unit (Not shown)

28" ABS Deck Assy. (Series 12&13) - Complete Unit (Not shown)

30" ABS Deck Assy. (Series 12&13) - Complete Unit (Not shown) or

33" ABS Deck Assy. (Series 12&13) - Complete Unit (Not shown)

Not F

Reproduction

Note: #3 deflector must be removed from 25" & 28" deck when installing Grass Catcher.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 07-Apr-2022

35

36

37

38

39

40

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

7024067

7024066

7024065

7027776

7024042

7024043

7024045

7024044

7024001

7023998

7024002

7024004

7023992

7023996

7023997

7022991

7024910

7023999

7024018

7024010

7024012

7024020

7024014

7024022

7024016

7024238

7027777

7027779

7027780

7027775

7027788

7027787

7027781

7027782

7027890

7024980

7024070 Not F

7024068

7023994

7023995

QTY DESCRIPTION

DECAL, 25 Inch

DECAL, 28 Inch

DECAL, 30 Inch

DECAL, 33 Inch

DECAL, 42 Inch

DECAL, SR 110

DECAL, SRM 110

DECAL, SR 120

DECAL, SR 130

DECAL, SRM 130

DECAL, SR 140

DECAL, SRM 140

DECAL, SR 150

DECAL, SR 160

DECAL, SR 1028

DECAL, SR 1030

DECAL, SR 1230

DECAL, SRM 1228

DECAL, SR 1333

DECAL, SRM 1333

DECAL, SR 1642

SNAPPER, (Molded Logo)

-Was 16974 or 36438

DECAL, Convertible (Silver)

-(25" Models)

DECAL, Convertible (Teal)

-(28" Models)

LOGO, Convertible (Teal)

-(30" Briggs Models)

LOGO, Convertible (Blue)

-(30" Kohler Models)

LOGO, Convertible (Blue)

-(33" Models)

LOGO, Twin Turbo (Blue)

-(42" Models)

LOGO, Recycle (Green)

-(Recycling Models)

LOGO, Recycling Mower (Green) (Ninja)

DECAL, Banner (Silver)

-(25" Models)

DECAL, Banner (Teal)

-(28",30" Models)

DECAL, Banner (Blue)

-(30" Kohler, 33", 42" Models)

DECAL, Banner (Green)

-(Recycling Models)

DECAL, Bumper Stripe (Silver)

-(25" Models)

DECAL, Bumper Stripe (Teal)

-(28" Models)

DECAL, Bumper Stripe (Teal)

-(30" Models)

DECAL, Bumper Stripe (Blue)

-(30" Kohler, 33", 42" Models)

21

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 07-Apr-2022

47

48

53

54

55

56

57

49

50

51

52

41

42

43

44

45

46

7024003

7024059

7022993

7017328

7017176

7023980

7023982

7023983

7024072

7022448

7016972

7014852

7013010

7012358

7015691

7024506

7026419

Not F

QTY DESCRIPTION

DECAL, Bumper Stripe (Green)

-(25", 28" Recycling Models)

DECAL, Bumper Stripe (Green)

-(33" Recycling Models)

DECAL, Deep Drawn Chamber

-(Recycling Models)

DECAL, Cut Height Recycling

-(Recycling Models)

DECAL, Recycling Speed

DECAL, Back-up Recoil

-(30" & 33" Kohler Models)

DECAL, OHV

-(30" & 33" Kohler Models)

DECAL, 14 HP

-(30" & 33" Kohler Models)

DECAL, Auto Blade Stop

DECAL, Safety Instruction Warning

DECAL, Caution Deflector

DECAL, Caution Rotating Blades

-Was 16973

DECAL, Danger

DECAL, Battery Storage

DECAL, Caution Battery or Reproduction

DECAL, Height of Cut

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 07-Apr-2022

1

2

2A

14

15

16

17

10

11

12

13

8

9

6

7

?3

4

5

18

19

20

21

25

29

30

31

32

33

26

27

28

22

23

24

QTY DESCRIPTION

7010969

7031079

7038067

7022115

7021127

7011072

7051584

7010988

7010964

7010941

7021129

7010965

7021128

7011037

7075115

7014401

7018822

7012296

7011024

7037279

7028762

7037957 Not F

7021158

7075479

7074431

7057398

7012333

7011156

7011782

7090395

7090188

7011042

7090361

7091819

7060411

7060662

7090201

4

2

4

2

2

11

COLLAR, Lock

-(Includes #90201 Set Screw)

BEARING, Axle (Right Hand Fender)

-(12.5,14,16 HP Models)

BEARING, Axle (Right Hand Fender)

-(8,10 HP Models)

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Flange Lock

WASHER, Thrust

PLATE, Differential

SPACER, Pinion

GEARS, Differential Pinion

WASHER, Thrust

ASSEMBLY, Drive Hex Tube

WASHER, Hex Insert

GEAR, 11 Teeth-10 Pitch

CHAIN, 46 Pitch (#35)

SPROCKET

RING, Retaining

SPACER

CLAMP, Boot

BOOT, Oil Seal

-Was 17083 or Reproduction

CASE, Transmission

GASKET, Transmission Case

-Was 18060

FENDER, Right Hand

-(Commercial Models) #51452 includes ball bearing

FENDER, Right Hand

-(Standard Models)

GEAR, 63 Teeth-10 Pitch

AXLE, Long

-Was 47763

SPACER, Differential (1.25" ID x .425 Wide)

-Was 11026

AXLE, Short

-(Includes Gear) (Use Only With Long Axle #47763)

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1-5/8" Hex Cap Special Lock

O-RING, 5/16"

WASHER, Belleville

WASHER, 5/16 External Tooth Lock

WASHER, 5/16 Flat

BOLT, 5/16-24 x 2-5/8" Idler

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Self-Tapping

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Self-Tapping 13

-Was 90362

KIT, Differential-Standard

KIT, Differential-XT (Ball Bearing)

SCREW, Set

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 07-Apr-2022

1

2

3

4

7074187

7072658

7090873

7026249

7090458

7091116

QTY DESCRIPTION

ASSEMBLY, Drive Disc

-Was 52810 (30" & 33" Models)

ASSEMBLY, Drive Disc

-Was 52811 or 53709 (25", 28" & 42" Models)

WASHER, 7/16 Internal Tooth Lock

SPACER

-(14 & 16 HP Engines)

SCREW, 7/16-20 x 1" Hex Head Cap

-(Briggs)

SCREW, M10-1.5 x 25mm Hex Head Cap

-(Kohler)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 07-Apr-2022

1

2

3

4

5

6

12

13

14

15

7

8

9

10

11

16

17

23

24

25

26

18

19

20

21

22

7060753

7075671

7022788

7015430

7019321

7019297

7019322

7024237

7016168

7016169

7063064

7063065

7063064

7019143

7018524

7012444

7019326

7018816 Not F

7091546

7015438

7073406 2

7091122

7022887

7091576

7090053

7090072

7023812

7090391

7091511

7012080

7090372

7012485

7014451

2

2

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

KIT, 12V Dry Charge Battery

SOLENOID

-Was 18817

HARNESS, Starter Wiring w/Square Connector

-(Briggs)

HARNESS, Starter Wiring w/Round Connector

-(Briggs)

HARNESS, Starter Wiring w/"Y" Connector

-For Kill Module (Kohler)

HARNESS, Ignition Wiring

-(Briggs)

HARNESS, Ignition Wiring

-(Kohler & Tecumseh)

HARNESS, Ignition Wiring

-(16 HP Briggs Only)

HOLDER, Fuse

-(Includes Fuse)

FUSE (10 AMP)

INTERLOCK (Briggs)

-Was 23782

INTERLOCK (Kohler & Tecumseh)

-Was 15759

INTERLOCK (16 HP B&S only)

3

4

SWITCH, Deck Interlock

COVER, Battery Cable

CABLE, Positive (Red)

SWITCH, Ignition

-Was 22880 (Used With Electric Start)

WASHER, 5/8 Internal Tooth Lock

-Was 90880

NUT, 5/8-32 Hex

KEY, Switch (With Cover)

-Was 23504

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2" Self-Tapping

-Was 90539

PROTECTOR, Solenoid

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex

-Was 90063

WASHER, 1/4 Internal Tooth Lock

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Hex Head Cap

CABLE, Negative

WASHER, 5/16 Internal Tooth Lock

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex

-Was 90196

TIE, 7" Long Cable

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Lock

RETAINER, 1/4 Bolt

TIE, 2" Long Cable

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 07-Apr-2022

13

13

14

15

9

10

11

12

5

6

7

8

1

2

3

4

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

QTY DESCRIPTION

7060316

7018198

7018197

7091830

7091601

7032414

7090072

7091511

7012418

7012419

7051996

7091318

7091495

7091127

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

KIT, Muffler

-(Includes Items 2 Thru 10) (8 HP Models)

MUFFLER

TUBE, Exhaust

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3" Hex Head Cap

-Was 90553

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock

-Was 90585

BRACKET, Muffler

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Hex Head Cap

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex

-Was 90196

WASHER, 21/64 Flat

STUD, Cylinder Head

MUFFLER

-(10,11.5,12.5 HP Briggs)

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Hex Head Cap

-Was 90206

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Hex Head Cap

-Was 90073 (12.5 HP Models)

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 7/8" Machine

-(10 & 11.5 Models)

7019358

7024241

1

1

7052779 1

7033594 Not F

7033589

1

1

SHIELD, Muffler

-(42" Models Only)

BRACE, Muffler

7090596 1

-(42" Models Only)

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Hex Flange Lock

7091584 1

-(42" Models Only)

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Flange Lock

-Was 90583 (42" Models Only)

7024161 2

MANIFOLD, Exhaust

-(42" Models Only)

BOLT, 5/16-18 (1/2") x 4" Shoulder

-(42" Models Only)

7014509 1 or MUFFLER

-(14 HP Kohler)

MUFFLER

-(16 HP Briggs) (42" Models Only)

7021866

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

-----

7060489

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

GASKET, Exhaust

-(42" Models Only)

SPACER

-(10 HP Models)

* ENGINE, 8 HP (B&S 195707-0133-01)

* ENGINE, 10 HP B & S

* ENGINE, 12 HP (B&S 283707-0136-01)

* ENGINE, 12.5 H.P. B & S

* ENGINE, 14 HP (Kohler CV14ST PS-1469)

* ENGINE, 16 HP (B&S 303777-0418-01)

BAG Hardware (Not shown)

-(Includes Items 4 Thru 10)

Note: * Purchase engine parts from engine manufacturer dealer.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 07-Apr-2022

1

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

2

3

4

17

18

40

41

42

43

23

26

27

29

19

20

22

37

38

39

30

31

32

33

QTY DESCRIPTION

7023781

7013862

7041144

7023666

7023655

7091017

7091018

7041004

7022372

7016704

7023667

7023671

7010935

7019166

7091515

7051941

7041654

7041653

7023660

7023663

7023659

Not F

7010746 2

7010986 5

7091297 4

7090187

7041686

7041397

7024935

7024735

7010739

7012661

7028395

7024267

7022881

7091524

7022344

7029913

7034174

7091495

2

4

2

2

ASSEMBLY, Steering Wheel

-(Includes Item 2)

DECAL, Snapper

PIN, 1/4 x 1-1/2" Roll

BRACKET, Clutch/Brake

SPRING

KNOB

SCREW, #8-32 x 3/8" Cross Recess

NUT, #8-32 Hex

ARM, Clutch/Brake

SPACER, Main Tube

PLUG

COVER, Steering Shaft (Foam)

COVER

WASHER, 314 Flat

BUSHING, 3/4" Steering Shaft

PIN, 3/16 x 1-1/2" Cotter

-Was 90753

FRAME, Front

-Was 41393 (25" & 28" Models)

FRAME, Front

-Was 41398 (30", 33" & 42" Models) or Reproduction

-(Right Side Shown) (25" & 28" Models)

PAD, Foot

-(Right Side Shown) (30", 33", & 42" Models)

PAD, Foot

-(Left Side 25" & 28' Models) (Not Shown)

PAD, Foot

-(Left 33", & 42" Models) (Not Shown)

RING, Retaining

BEARING

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex

-Was 90223

WASHER, 5/16 Split Lock

PIN, Wide King (Right Side)

-Was 41396

PIN, Wide King (Left Side)

TIE-ROD

-(30", 33" 42" Models)

PEDAL, Clutch/Brake

RING, 5/8" External Retaining

PAD, Clutch/Brake Pedal

SPACER, Pivot

-Was 22589

BOLT, 318-24 x 5/8" Hex Shoulder

SPACER

SCREW, 5/16-1 8 x 1-1/4" Self-Tapping

-Was 91151

CABLE, Brake

CABLE, Clutch

-Was 22451

UNION, Cable

BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Hex Flange Lock

-Was 90073

33

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 07-Apr-2022

44

45

46

7090962

7090372

7041553

QTY DESCRIPTION

NUT, 3/8-24 Hex Flange Lock

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Center Lock

SHAFT, Steering (Wide Front End)

-Was 41395

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 07-Apr-2022

1

5

6

10

11

12

7

8

9

2

3

3A

4

7028650

7028650

7028650

7024264

7028650

7051905

7052435

7012515

7019377

7032015

7073240

7076272

7024247

7014359

7029900

7033377

7091001

7023191

7091038

4

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

SEAT, Operator

-Was 16749 (25" Models)

SEAT, Operator

-Was 16082 (25" & 28" Recycling Models)

SEAT, Operator

-Was 24093 (28" & 30" 10 HP Models)

Replacement Seat Cover

-(For 24093 Seat)

SEAT, Operator

-Was 22585 (28", 30", 33", 42" 11.5, 12.5, 14, 16 HP Models)

ASSEMBLY, Fuel Tank

-(Includes Item 3)

ASSEMBLY, Fuel Tank

-(Includes Item 3A) (42" Models Only)

CAP, Fuel Tank

CAP, Fuel Tank/with Gauge

-(42" Models Only)

HOSE, Fuel (7" Long)

HOSE, Fuel (5"Long)

-Was 32038

HOSE, Fuel (8-1/2" Long)

HOSE, Fuel (24-1/4" Long)

FILTER, Fuel (In-Line) or Reproduction

BRACKET, Fuel Tank (Rear)

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Self-Tapping

KNOB, Seat Adjusting

SPACER, 5/16

VALVE, Fuel Shut-Off (Metal)

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Hex Flange Lock

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

37 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 07-Apr-2022

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

23

24

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

33

34

35

36

37

38

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

3

4

5

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

7041356

7036367

7033587

7037958

7028989

7028990

7028990

7028989

7033569

7091601

7090369

7023676

7041384

7033799

7011018

7091511

7040598

7010754

7041232 Not F

7059212

7015707

7023656

7027429

7074650

7090391

7091597

7023914

7019245

7031036

7019246

7090361

7012656

7091039

7091037

7090530

7091506

7090244

7011791

7090188

7090187

2

6

2

4

8

4

4

8

4

8

8

2

2

14

CASE, Main

-(Standard)

BUMPER, Rear

BUMPER, Rear

-(42" Models Only)

FENDER, Left Hand

-(See "Chain Case, L.H. Fender" illustration and parts list for related parts)

COVER

-Was 16085 (European Models Only)

COVER, Battery

-Was 16084 or 24319

COVER, Battery

-Was 17605 or 24319 (42" Models Only)

COVER, Switch

-Was 17074

PLATE, Choke

-(42" Models Only)

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock

-Was 90585

SCREW, 5/16-18 1" Self-Tapping

LINK, Shift (Long)

ARM, Shift

BRACE, Cross or Reproduction

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex

-Was 90196

ARM, Shift Handle

SPRING, Shift Handle

DETENT, Shift

-Was 41385

HANDLE, Shift

-Was 40599 (Now 59212 + 23656)

SWITCH, Seat

KNOB, Shift Handle

CABLE, Deck Support 5.0", 7 Furrels (Used on 25" thru 33" models)

-Was 26274

BUSHING, Pilot

-Was 22509

WASHER, 5/16 Internal Tooth Lock

PIN, 3/32 x 3/4" Cotter

-Was 90037

PIN, 1/4 x 1-3/4" Tapered Clevis

BUSHING, Nylon

WASHER, Thrust

BUSHING, Nylon

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/8" Self-Tapping

CLIP, Wire

NUT, #10-24 Locking Wing

RETAINER, #10 Bolt

BOLT, #10-24 x 1/2" Carriage

SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2" Self-Tapping

-Was 90484

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1-3/4" Hex Head Cap

RETAINER, 5/16 Bolt

WASHER, 5/16" Flat

WASHER, 5/16" Split Lock

39 07-Apr-2022

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 07-Apr-2022

46

47

48

51

39

40

41

41

41

41

42

43

44

45

7091297

7022486

7017653

7017604

7024164

7027974

7091597

7032982

7091819

7033223

7033224

7032276

7029687

7010969

Not F

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

8 NUT, 5/16-24 Hex

-Was 90223

DRAIN, Oil (Short)

GUIDE, Belt

-(25" & 28" Models)

GUIDE, Belt

-(30" 10 HP & 11.5 HP, 33" 12.5 HP)

GUIDE, Belt

-(16 HP 42" Models)

GUIDE, Belt

-(14 HP Kohler)

PIN, 3/32 x 3/4" Cotter

-Was 90037

PLATE, Engine

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Self-Tapping

-Was 90362

DECK WING, Rear 42" Models (Left)

-(Early Production Model Shown); See "42" Rails, Lift Arms, Cam Lift" illustration and parts list for all Deck-Wings and related parts.

DECK WING, Rear 42" Models (Right)

-(Early Production Model Shown); See "42" Rails, Lift Arms, Cam Lift" illustration and parts list for all Deck-Wings and related parts.

BRACKET, Cable

-Was 33313 or Reproduction

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Flange Lock

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

42 07-Apr-2022

14

15

16

17

11

12

13

18

19

20

21

22

23

7

8

9

10

1

2

5

6

3

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

7053114

7059443

7053103

7014523

7032331

7091601

7052497

7012313

7090303

7091294

7010916

7090535

7061197

4

ASSEMBLY, Smooth Clutch

-(Includes Items 2 Thru 6)

HUB, Driven Disc

-Was 57338

DISC, Driven

WASHER, Thrust

PLATE

NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock

-Was 90585

ASSEMBLY, Brake Lever

-(Includes Brake Lining & Rivet)

RING, Retaining

NUT, 1/4-28 Hex Top Lock

WASHER, 1/4 Flat

-Was 90055

SPACER

SCREW, 1/4-28 x1" Hex Head Cap

SPRING, Brake Return

-Was 22371

SPRING, Clutch Brake 7012264

7033292

7011048

7092062

7090238

7090815

7033291 Not F

7033293

2

7091084 2

2

2

2

LIFT, Yoke

BEARING, Yoke

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Center Lock or Reproduction

SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1" Hex Head Cap

SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1/2" Self-Tapping

-Was 90506

COLLAR, Yoke

WASHER, 5/16 Flat

ARM, Yoke

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/8" Self-Tapping

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

43 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

44 07-Apr-2022

9

10

11

7

8

5

6

12

13

1

2

3

4

7054531

7012491

7013313

7050696

7010817

7090392

7090559

7090356

7037751

7014407

7044785

7012670

7010121

2

2

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

ASSEMBLY, Spindle Housing

-Was 59813 (Includes 2 thru 11)

RING, Retaining

BEARING, Spindle

HOUSING, Spindle

-(Includes Item 5)

FITTING, Lube (Press fit for .187 hole-no ball)

SCREW, 1/2-20 x 1" Hex Head Cap (GR. 5)

NUT, 1/2-20 Hex Jam

NUT, 5/8-18 Hex Lock

HOLDER, Blade

WASHER, Spindle

SPINDLE, Shaft (10.237" Long)

-Was 21742

RING, Tolerance

WASHER, Shim

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

45 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

46 07-Apr-2022

1

5

6

7

8

9

2

3

4

7024155

7022483

7024242

7090913

7033569

7024185

7091819

7023665

7091017

7091018

7023655

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

5

2

CONTROL, Throttle

CONTROL, Throttle

-(14 HP Kohler)

CONTROL, Throttle

-(16 HP Briggs)

SCREW, #10-24 x 1/2" Hex Washer Self-Tap (Torx)

PLATE, Throttle Control

-(41" Models Only)

CONTROL, Choke

-(41" Models Only)

SCREW, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Self-Tapping

-Was 90362

COVER, Dash Panel

SCREW, #8-32 x 3/8" Cross Recess Filister

NUT, #8-32 Hex

KNOB, Throttle Control

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

47 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

48 07-Apr-2022

1

2

3

8

9

10

11

6

7

4

5

12

7052267

7052268

7023828

7017146

7011807

7012234

7014247

7010935

7011022

7011032

7031038

7091516

7010821

QTY DESCRIPTION

ASSEMBLY, Front Tire & Rim (Complete)

-(Includes Items 2,3,4,6,12)

ASSEMBLY, Tire & Rim

-(Includes Items 2,3,4,5,6)

TIRE, Pneumatic 4.10/3.50 x 4

RIM

-(For 4.10/3.50 x 4 Tire)

BEARING, Ball

VALVE, Air (Snap-in)(8, 10 HP)

FITTING Lube

WASHER

CAP, Hub

SEAL, Felt

CAP, Dust

PIN, 5/32 x 1" Cotter

-Was 90364

TUBE, Inner

-(For 4.10/3.50 x 4 Tire) (11.5, 12.5, 14, 16 HP)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

49 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 80440 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

50 07-Apr-2022

7

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

2

3

3

1

2

2

1

1

5

6

4

5

7052269

7052270

-----

7023889

7046245

7022584

7017145

7012163

7012234

7011037

7014542

7091502

7031732

7014541

7011817

7040433

7023895

7014658 Not F

7040434

7092062

7011035

7011013

7014662

7012332

7014658

7023522

QTY DESCRIPTION

6

ASSEMBLY, Rear Tire & Rim 16x4.80-8

-(Includes Items 7023889, 7017145, 7012234) (25" Models)

ASSEMBLY, Rear Tire & Rim 16x6.50-8

-(Includes Items 7046245, 7012163, 7012234) (28" & 30" Models)

ASSEMBLY, Rear Tire & Rim (NLA)

-Was 52671 (Now 7022584, 7012163, 7012234) (33" & 42" Models)

TIRE, Std., 16x4.80-8

TIRE, Wide, 16x6.50-8

-Was 15968

TIRE, Ext Wide, 16x7.50-8

WHEEL/RIM, 4.80/4.06x8 (3 hole) Gray

-Was 12162 (For 16x4.80-8 Tire)

WHEEL/RIM, 5.375x8 (3 hole) Gray

-(For 16x6.50-8 and 16x7.50-8 Tire)

VALVE, Air (Snap-in)

CLAMP, 1 7/8" Right Hand

-(8 & 10 HP)

CLAMP, 2.69" Right Hand

-(11.5, 12.5,14, & 16 HP)

BOLT, 1/2-20 x 3/4" Lug

-Was 90367

CAP, Seal 1.0" ID x 1.67" OD Right Hand

-(8 & 10 HP)

SEAL, Oil 1.22" ID x 1.875" OD

HUB, Rear Wheel (Right Hand) 1.126" ID

CAP, Hub

CAP, Seal L.H. 3/4" ID

-Was 10967 (Now 14658 + 14662 + 12332)

HUB, Rear Wheel .75" ID (Left Hand)

NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Center Lock

-Was 11201

BOLT, 5/16-24 x 1-5/8" Tapered (Left Hand)

BOLT, 5/16-24 x 2" Tapered (Right Hand)

SEAL, Oil .750" ID x 1.832" OD (Left Hand)

CLAMP, (Left Hand)

-(11.5, 12.5, 14 & 16HP)

BOOT, (Left Hand)

-(11.5, 12.5, 14 & 16HP)

CAP, Hub (Left Hand)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

51 07-Apr-2022

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals