Simplicity Lawn Tractor (1999) Manual

Add to my manuals
25 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity Lawn Tractor (1999) Manual | Manualzz

Mfg. No: 46577x71A

Lawn Tractor (1999)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

Chassis & Hood. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Electrical System. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Engine Mount. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Motion Drive. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

4

8

Mower Housing. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Mower Housing Suspension. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Steering. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 46577x71A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

49

50

55

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

094089 Z

094092MA

094088 Z

26X270

26X238MA

094075

094590E700

015X84MA

093007E701MA

095318E701MA

094013E701MA

094085E701MA

094007E701MA

094084E701MA

009X58MA

690206E700

690207E700

690424MA

1001002E701

690218E700

094680MA

95218E700

95217E700

094186E700

094163

028X23MA

094057MA

26X229MA

094160

017X47MA

009X56MA

094154E700

094156ZMA

094153E700MA

001X45MA

015X89MA

009X55MA

094155 Z

164X31

26X249MA

26X263MA

164X30MA

094150E541

015X88MA

094194E701MA

009X47MA

094383MA

094382MA

094090E541

QTY DESCRIPTION

Seat

Cap, Push On

Spring

Screw

Bolt, Wing

Washer

Bolt, Shoulder

Support, Seat

Rod, Pivot

Bracket, Pivot

Bolt

Nut

Bolt, Shoulder

Washer

Spring

Screw

Screw

Spring

Deck, Seat

Nut

Mat, Left

Mat, Right

Hood

Grille

Lens, Left

Bezel, Left

Lens, Right

Bezel, Right

Screw

Screw

Bearing, Steering

Dash

Nut

Panel, Access

Support, Dash

Bracket, Rear Hanger

Support, Left Grille

Axle, Hanger

Support, Right Grille

Bolt, Shoulder

Frame, Right

Frame, Left

Container, Battery

Plate, Hitch

Plate, Rear

Cover, Level Adjustment

Panel, Left Side

Panel, Right Side

Plate, Rear

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 46577x71A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 07-Apr-2022

--

--

--

58

59

61

--

165X124MA

094830 Z

26X201MA

48X096

48X097

44X7325MA

F-99769

QTY DESCRIPTION

Extension, Spring

Bracket

Screw

Decal, Right Hood

Decal, Left Hood

Decal, Warning

Book, Instruction

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 46577x71A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 07-Apr-2022

7

--

--

--

--

6

4

5

--

--

3

--

--

2

1

--

--

9

8

--

10

11

250X92MA

092372

090084MA

250X87MA

092556MA

020729

091489MA

091488

094136MA

054212

407078MA

094613

26X229MA

15X116MA

024X32MA

26X213MA

021075

002X82MA

014X79MA

250X67MA

094159MA

024X31MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

Harness, Light Wire

Socket, Light

Bulb, Light

Harness, Chassis Wire

Switch, Ignition

Key, Ignition

Nut, Hex

Cap, Ignition

Switch, Limit

Fuse

Holder, Fuse

Solenoid

Screw, Mounting

Locknut

Cable, Battery Ground

Screw, Ground Cable

Battery

Bolt, Carriage

Wingnut

Harness, Seat Switch Wire

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 46577x71A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 07-Apr-2022

5

22

23

24

25

13

14

15

21

26

28

9

10

11

12

6

7

8

1

2

3

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

092317MA

690294MA

095197MA

023717

095197MA

26X201MA

094006E700

091989

-----

0025X7MA

094593 Z

019X35MA

01X140MA

17X170MA

26X249MA

094384MA

015X79MA

091797 Z

024066

021651

Fuel Cap

-(Included with Ref. No. 2)

Fuel Tank

Hose Clamp

-(Included with Ref. No. 2)

Fuel Line

-(Included with Ref. No. 2)

Hose Clamp

-(Included with Ref. No. 2)

Screw

Plate, Engine

Throttle Control

Engine *

Bolt, Engine Mount

Stack Pulley Assembly

Lockwasher

Bolt, Hex

Washer

Screw

Guide, Belt

Nut, Flange or Guide, Belt

Pipe, Oil Drain

Cap, Oil Drain

26X253MA

025X15MA

Screw

Screw

Not F

Reproduction

Note* Parts are available from an Authorized Service Center. See Engines, Gasoline or Gasoline Engines in the yellow pages of the telephone directory.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 46577x71A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

26X249MA

015X84MA

093349MA

094431E700

015X79MA

017X47MA

094417 Z

030X20MA

094815ZMA

094045 Z

094411 Z

009X39MA

094152 Z

094185E701MA

037X61MA

690409MA

094409 Z

690410MA

021544MA

690207E700

690206E700

015X88MA

165X123

094428 Z

094429E700

Screw

Nut, Flange

Guide, Belt

Bracket, Idler

Locknut

Washer

Rod, Clutch

Pin, Cotter

Adjuster

Latch, Parking Brake

Bracket Assembly, Idler

Bolt, Shoulder

Rod, Parking Brake

Bracket, Transaxle

Belt

Pulley, Idler

Arm Assembly, Idler

Pulley, Idler

Pedal

Frame, Left or Frame, Right

Nut, Flange

Spring, Extension

Rod, Disconnect

Bracket, Disconnect

Bolt, Carriage

Screw

094432E700

094426 Z

Strap, Right Torque Reproduction

0031X4MA Pin, Hair

0031X6MA Pin, Hair

092132MA

094425E700

165X115MA

17X169MA

094035E700

094038E701MA

094433E701MA

094424 Z

091079MA

690013E700

17X148MA

094430 Z

165X112MA

06X105MA

690369MA

017X38MA

17X169MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

NUT, Adjusting, 1/2-13

Rod, Yoke

Spring, Extension

Washer

Bracket, Pivot

Lever, Clutch/Brake

BRACKET, Torque Strap, LH

Rod, Link

Grip

Pedal, Speed Control

Washer

Arm, Disconnect

Spring

Bolt

Spacer

Washer

Washer

Note* When you order a tire, make sure to give the brand name of the tire so that the tread pattern on the tire will match.

Note** For information on Replacement Parts see the Central Parts Distributor on your area.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 46577x71A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 07-Apr-2022

61

--

62

63

57

58

59

60

53

54

55

56

49

50

51

52

-----

021553MA

094184E701MA

01X155MA

165X92MA

094434E700

17X160MA

87X105 Z

17X195MA

0011X3MA

024373MA

92511-601

407926MA

407049MA

094618MA

015X98MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

Transaxle **

Key, Square

Bracket, Right Transaxle

Bolt

Spring, Extension

Clamp, Transaxle

Washer

Spacer

Washer

E-Ring

Valve Stem

Wheel & Tire Assembly

Tire *

Tube

Cap, Hub

Nut or

Not F

Reproduction

Note* When you order a tire, make sure to give the brand name of the tire so that the tread pattern on the tire will match.

Note** For information on Replacement Parts see the Central Parts Distributor on your area.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 46577x71A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

49

50

51

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

0031X4MA

094640E700

094130MA

166X41MA

030X20MA

94641E700

017X47MA

690579E700MA

17X103MA

094606 Z

092116 Z

0025X7MA

165X79MA

166X42MA

094053E701MA

015X98MA

092100MA

028X23MA

166X34MA

092159ZMA

092140E700

165X120MA

092104E701MA

015X88MA

094607E701MA

26X250MA

26X249MA

091754 Z

094645E701MA

015X79MA

15X121

015X84MA

037X89MA

094592MA

037X66MA

690388

94639

009X39MA

094129

690387MA

009X52MA

094068MA

017X45 Z

009X51MA

094055E701MA

094128E700MA

094137MA

166X43MA

690212E700

QTY DESCRIPTION

Cover, Right Pulley

Screw

Screw

Guide, Belt

Cover, Left Pulley

Nut, Hex

Nut, Flange

Nut, Flange

Belt, Primary

Pulley

Belt, Secondary

Pulley, Idler

Arm, Idler

Bolt, Shoulder

Shaft, Splined

Pulley, Idler

Bolt, Shoulder

Knob

Washer

Bolt, Shoulder

Pad, Friction

Spring

Link, Lift

Bracket, Left Lift

Pin, Hanger

Pin, Hair

Brake Assembly, Left

Spacer

Spring

Pin, Cotter

Brake Assembly, Right

Washer

Idler, Arm

Washer

Link, Bell Crank

Guide, Belt

Screw

Spring, Extension

Spring, Torsion

Link, Lift

Nut

Deflector, Chute

Push On Cap

Spring, Torsion

Rod, Deflector

Bracket, Cover

Spring, Extension

Bracket, Hinge

Nut, Flange

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 46577x71A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 07-Apr-2022

80

81

82

83

76

77

78

79

72

73

74

75

68

69

70

71

64

65

66

67

60

61

62

63

56

57

58

59

52

53

54

55

84

85

86

094601E701

094603E701MA

094596E700

094602E701MA

094919E700

094025MA

017X91 Z

031X11MA

092683MA

094918E701MA

092103E701MA

002X53MA

030X49MA

017X57MA

094997SEMA

094996MA

094604E700

690539E701MA

092466MA

091925MA

092137MA

092574

56631E700

17X166MA

15X100MA

QTY DESCRIPTION

Bracket, Bell Crank

Crank, Bell

Plate, Brake Arm

Bracket, Brake Plate

Bracket, Left Gauge Wheel

BOLT, Gauge Wheel

Washer

Ring, Locking

Wheel, Gauge

Bracket, Right Gauge Wheel

Deflector, Inside

Bolt, Carriage

Pin, Cotter

Washer

Bracket, Front Deck

Rod, Hanger

Stiffener

Bracket, Suspension

Adapter, Blade

Spacer

690369MA

019X35MA

094996MA

26X277MA

094936E701MA

095086MA

014X86MA

002X64MA

Blade

Washer, Belleville

Nut

Washer

Bracket, Pulley Cover

Spacer

Washer

Rod, Hanger

Screw

Housing, Blade

-(Includes Ref. No. 17, 18, 30, 31, 32, 33, 45, 46, 53, 54, 55, and 56)

Cover, Mulcher

Wingnut

Bolt

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 46577x71A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 07-Apr-2022

31

32

33

34

25

26

27

30

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

40

41

42

43

36

37

38

39

44

45

46

47

48

094067MA

094055E701MA

690151MA

009X53MA

094015E700

17X191MA

015X84MA

165X133MA

015X68MA

094005E700

094027E701MA

094026E701MA

094158ZMA

690539E701MA

094042ZMA

690182MA

015X84MA

015X79MA

092698MA

094100 Z

094022 Z

0025X3MA

092697MA

166X40MA

17X103MA

094195 Z

094017 Z

009X39MA

030X20MA

17X102MA

094004 Z

015X84MA

26X249MA

166X39MA

094018E701MA

165X120MA

690394E700

690212E700

690122E700

17X158

017X57MA

0031X4MA

017X91 Z

QTY DESCRIPTION

Grip

Handle, PTO

Pad, Switch

Screw, Hex

Grip

Spring

Washer

Lever, Lift

Lever, PTO

Bolt, Shoulder

Pin, Cotter

Washer

Link, PTO

Nut, Flange

Screw

Spring

Bracket, PTO

Spring

Crank, PTO

Link, Lift

Washer

Pin, Hair

Washer

Bolt, Carriage

Lever Assembly, Lift

Pin

Bracket, Rear Suspension

Spacer, Lifter

Bolt, Shoulder

Bracket, Pivot

Washer

Nut, Flange

Spring

Nut, Flange

Bracket, PTO

Hanger, Left Deck

Hanger, Right Deck

Rod, Hanger

Bracket, Suspension

Stud

Stud, Swivel

Nut

Nut

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 46577x71A or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

36

37

38

33

--

34

35

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

39

40

QTY DESCRIPTION

094591

094127

094131MA

094124MA

15X113MA

009X57MA

690183MA

011X25MA

094121MA

094123MA

001X84MA

690167E700

094006E700

015X88MA

15X118MA

094013E701MA

094007E701MA

01X146MA

030X49MA

690150MA

094576E701MA

01X111MA

17X104MA

017X53 Z

015X84MA

Wheel, Steering

Post, Steering

Clip, Retainer

Bearing

Nut, Flange

Bolt, Shoulder

Gear, Pinion

Ring, Snap

Gear, Sector

Bearing

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1

Plate, Steering

Plate, Engine

Nut, Flange

Nut, Flange

Bracket, Hanger

Axle, Hanger

Bolt

Pin, Cotter

Bearing or Spindle Assembly, Left

Bolt

Washer

Washer

Nut, Flange

Axle Assembly

Drag Link, Left

094575E701MA

095328E701MA

Spindle Assembly, Right Reproduction

26X249MA Screw

091334 Bearing, Wheel

024373MA Stem, Valve

024380

407047MA

94581-601

17X195MA

17X192MA

17X113MA

094618MA

26X267MA

092059MA

Tire *

Tube

Wheel and Tire Assembly

Washer

Washer

Washer

Hub Cap

-(Optional)

Screw

Bellows

-(Optional)

Note* When you order a tire, make sure to give the brand name of the tire so that the tread pattern on the tire will match.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 07-Apr-2022

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement