Simplicity IS2100Z Series w/ 61" Mower Deck & ROPS ANSI EXP (IS2100ZBV2652 ANSI EXP) Manual

Add to my manuals
71 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity IS2100Z Series w/ 61

Mfg. No: 5901327

IS2100Z Series w/ 61" Mower Deck &

ROPS ANSI EXP (IS2100ZBV2652 ANSI

EXP)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

5600373 - 52" iCD FAST-Vac; 3-Bag Soft Top System (IS2100Z iCD/ISX2200). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5600616 - Electric Dump From Seat (IS2000Z, IS2100Z, ISX2200 - 52" iCD Mower Deck). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5600906 - 52" EZ Dump 12 cu. ft. Hopper (2100). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5600790 - 52" iCD FAST-Vac; 3-Bag Hard Top Grass Collection System (2100). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5600602 - 52" iCD TURBO-Pro; 2-Bag Grass Collection System, IS2100Z. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5600621 - Electric Dump From Seat (IS2000Z, IS2100Z & IS2500Z - 52" iCD Mower Deck). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5600785 - 52" iCD TURBO-Pro Max; 3-Bag Hard Top Grass Collection System (IS2100Z). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5600584 - Mulch Kit for ZTR w/ 52" iCD Deck - S/N: 2015866745 & Above. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 07-Apr-2022

52" & 61" Mower Deck Group - Rollers S/N: 2017954955 & Below. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

52" Mower Deck - Housing, Covers, Spindles and Blades. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

52" Mower Deck - Pulleys, Belt, & Idler Arm. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

52" Mower Deck Group - Hanger Chains. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Decal Group - Brand & Model S/N: 2017243270 & Below. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Decal Group - Safety & Operation (ANSI EXP Models). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Deck Lift Group - Puller Bar. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Deck Lift Group S/N: 2017954955 & Below. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Electrical Group - Briggs & Stratton and Kawasaki Engines. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Electrical Schematic - Charging Circuit - B&S 49R977 S/N: 2017360078 & Below. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Electrical Schematic - Cranking Circuit - B&S 49R977 S/N: 2017360078 & Below. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Electrical Schematic - Ign. Ground Circuit / Op Pres. - B&S 49R977 S/N: 2017360078 & Below. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Electrical Schematic - PTO Clutch Circuit - B&S 49R977 S/N: 2017360078 & Below. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Engine & PTO Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

Fuel Supply Hose, Tank Replacement Parts, and EVAP Canister Group - S/N : 2016816349 & Below. . . . . . . . . . . .

36

Fuel Supply Hose, Tank Replacement Parts, and EVAP Group - S/N : 2016816350 & Above. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38

Fuel Tank & Mount Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40

Hydraulic Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

42

Instrument Control Panel Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

44

Main Frame & Front Suspension Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

46 or

48

Motion Control Group - Handles & Dampeners. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

50

Parking Brake Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

52

Rear Bumper & ROPS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

54

Rear Suspension Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

56 Not F

58

Seat Replacement Parts - 5103354 & 5104681. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

60

Reproduction

62

64

Transaxle SERVICE PARTS - ZT5400. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

66

Wheel & Tire Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

68

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

70

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 07-Apr-2022

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

1714760

5046586

5041931

5025146X48

5025440

5025156

5025013X48

5025100

5025146X28

5047027

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

4

4

1

2

2

4

1

6

2

WHEEL- 2.00 WIDE 3.88 DIA 0.531ID POLY

SPACER, .38 X .50 X 5.06

SPACER, .38 X .50 X 1.25

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 X 6"

WASHER, 1/2" GD9 YZ

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 6" GD5 CZ

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX SIDE LOCK

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3-1/2, CARRIAGE, GD5, CZ

SPACER, .51 X .75 X .56, CZ

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 07-Apr-2022

28

29

30

31

23

24

25

26

27

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

27

3

4

5

6

1

2

7

8

9

10

5405557A

5410404A

5410498A

5405604B

5401605B

5410575

5405238A

5102015

5025498

5025013X12

5025394

5025011X6

5025145X6

5025392

5025155

5025011X6

5025011X8

5061300

5025045

5101004

5061095

5023156

5025477

5025320X14

5600716

5600732

5413400A

5413398A

5413500

5025146X12

3

3

3

1

1

1

1

2

3

1

1

6

1

14

6

3

1

2

21

2

1

3

12

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

PLATE, DEFLECTOR, 52 DECK - BLK

SUPPORT, DISCHARGE CHUTE, 52 - BLK

-(S/N: 2017100600 & Below)

WELD, FRAME, CHUTE, 52 - BLK

-(S/N: 2017100600 & Below)

GUARD, 52 DECK, IS2000, RH - RED

GUARD, 52" DECK, IS2000 - LH - RED

CHUTE, DISCHARGE, RUBBER, 29.00, 4 HOLE, BENT

-(S/N: 2017100600 & Below)

PLATE, SUPPORT - BLK

FLAP, STRIPER, 52 DECK

5/16 PUSH-ON NUT RETAINER, STL, CZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-1/2" GD5 CZ

-(S/N: 2017100600 & Below)

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4, CARRIAGE

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1 GD5 YZ

1

1

1

1

3

SAFETY WALK, 4.00 X 7.50

ASSM, SPINDLE, LOW PROFILE

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1 1/4 FLANGE

BODY CLIP, 5/16-18-7GA MATERIAL

BLADE SET, SET OF THREE (SV)

WASHER, BLADE BOLT, 9/16" F436, CZ

BOLT, 5/8-11 X 1-3/4 GD8

DECK SHELL W/ DECALS, 52, IS2100Z (SV)

-(5411408B)(Domestic Models Only)

DECK SHELL W/ DECALS, 52, IS2100Z ANSI-EXP (SV)

-(5411408B)(Export Models Only)

WELD, MOUNT, DISCHARGE CHUTE - BLK

-(S/N: 2017100601 & Above)

SUPPORT, DISCHARGE CHUTE - BLK

-(S/N: 2017100601 & Above)

CHUTE, RUBBER DISCHARGE (5104442)

-(S/N: 2017100601 & Above)

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-1/2, CARRIAGE, GD5, CZ

-(S/N: 2017100601 & Above)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 07-Apr-2022

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

27

28

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

5047142

5025017X20

5025017X24

5025440

-----

5025158

5025396

5101103

5050407X10

5101351

5025406

5025405

5412058A

7078243

5104166

5025017X36

5025429

5103262

-----

5044933

5025013X12

5025165

5025394

5104172

5025128

5103927

1

1

1

1

1

2

3

3

3

3

4

3

2

3

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

SPACER, .52 X 1.25 X .70, PM, CZ

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 2-1/2" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 3" GD5 CZ

WASHER, 1/2" GD9 YZ

Replace with: Pulley #5104717 & Debris Shield #5105145

WASHER, 1/2 SAE

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 1/2-13

SHIELD, PULLEY BEARING, CZ

KEY, 1/4" SQ. X 1-1/4

PULLEY, 5.926OB X .985ID, SINGLE B-SEC

WASHER, 3/4 BELLEVILLE CL/ZC

NUT, 3/4-16 Hex

WELD, TENSION ARM, 52" CUTTER DECK - BLK

BEARING, BALL, AXLE

SPRING, EXT, 1.5ODX12.25X.234WIRE BLK

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 4-1/2" GD5 YZ

EYEBOLT, 3/8-16 X 4, 2.13THRD, .75EYE, C

SPACER, IDLER ARM, 1/2, PM

USE 5104716 PULLEY + 5105145 SHIELD

SPACER, .39 X .75 X .38, PM, CZ

NUT, 3/8 - 16 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

SPACER, .505 X .75 X 2.085, CZ

NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Large Serrated Flange

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE NUT

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 2-1/2" GD5 CZ

BELT, 5V SEC, 162.4" EL, DECK DRIVE, ARAMID, WRPD, RC

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 07-Apr-2022

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

13

5050878X3

80002736

5025013X14

5025156

5025100

5025128

5100375

5025214X9

5025013X16

5025034

5025055X14

5025032

5050878X6

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

4

8

2

2

6

12

2

2

2

4

2

CHAIN, 5/16 GD30, 3 LINKS

PIN, 3/32 X 0.750, COT, ZINC/CLEAR

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-3/4" GD5 CZ

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX SIDE LOCK

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX SERRATED FLANGE

CLEVIS, 5/16-18, 3/8 PIN HOLE, CLR ZINC

PIN, CLEVIS, 3/8 X 1-1/8, PLATED

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2, GD5, CZ

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX

BOLT- 5/16-18 X 1-3/4 GD5 TFL

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX

CHAIN, 5/16" GD30, 6 LINKS

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 07-Apr-2022

5

6

7

8

9

1

2

3

4

5104477

5104042

5104041

5022812

5022813

-----

5103799

5102210

5104444

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

DECAL, FERRIS, FRONT, 7.766" W X 3.750" H

-(All other models)

DECAL, LH BADGE, IS2100

DECAL, RH BADGE, IS2100

DECAL, 52

-(52" Models Only)

DECAL, 61

-(61" Models Only)

NO LONGER AVAILABLE - LABEL, BRIGGS & STRATTON LOGO

DECAL, FERRIS, 2.23" X 11.39"

-(All other models)

DECAL, iCD CUTTING SYSTEM

DECAL, LOGO, IS2100-EFI

-(Briggs & Stratton EFI Models Only)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 07-Apr-2022

5

6

3

4

7

8

1

2

8

12

13

14

15

9

10

11

16

17

18

5102627

5061246

5102420

5102457

5061042

5100685

5102090

5104132

5100342

5100280

5100536

5100537

5048970

5100957

5104043

5103720

5104175

5102628

5102456

Not F

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

2

DECAL, MAIN SAFETY, ANSI CE

DECAL, PINCH POINT, CE

-(Qty: 1 - 52" Models)

DECAL, DANGER, MOWER DECK, ANSI EXP

DECAL, DANGER DISCHARGE ANSI EXPORT

DECAL, CE DANGER

DECAL, WARNING, ROLLBAR, CE

DECAL, TRANSAXLE RELEASE, S200XT

DECAL, FUEL VALVE, IS2100Z

-(S/N: 2016816349 & Below)

DECAL, FUEL VALVE

-(S/N: 2016816350 & Above)

DECAL, THROTTLE CONTROL

DECAL, SAFETY, CE ROPS

DECAL, SAFETY, CE ROPS, OBS

DECAL, IGNITION SWITCH

DECAL, HYDRAULIC OIL, SAE 20W50

DECAL, FUSE LOCATION, IS2100

DECAL, CUT HEIGHT, IS700/ZTS700

DECAL, BELT & BLADE, IS2100Z (V2)

DECAL, PARKING BRAKE SYMBOLS

DECAL, FIRE ANSI EXPORT or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 07-Apr-2022

7

8

5

6

9

3

4

1

2

5025128

5025013X8

5025293

5025281

5025019X16

5025403

5102683

5025454

5411858A

QTY DESCRIPTION

4

4

4

4

2

4

4

4

4

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX SERRATED FLANGE

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

WASHER, 3/8 GD.9 FLAT

WASHER, 5/8 SAE

BOLT, 5/8-11 X 2 GD5, CZ

NUT,5/8-11 HEX NYLON LOCK

BALL JOINT, 5/8-18, MALE

NUT, 5/8-18, HEX JAM

WELD, DECK STABILIZER, IS2100Z - BLK

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 07-Apr-2022

27

28

29

23

24

25

26

30

31

39

40

41

42

43

44

35

36

37

38

32

33

34

45

46

47

7

8

9

10

4

5

6

1

2

3

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

19

20

21

22

QTY DESCRIPTION

5045178

5025440

5025203X6

5025017X28

5025056

5025017X20

5025017X14

5025089

5023356

5100380

5100548

5100634

5104004

5103758

5103703

5100520

5061569A

5104262

5044673

5025158

5025017X22

5020929

5025013X10

5025394 Not F

2

6

5020095

6

2

5020441

5010213

5021811

4

1

2

5021880

5023355

5023498

5025288

-----

5025391

5025212X4

5025156

5025013X22

1702779

5410317A

5410315A

5403925A

5410897B

5411634B

5401661B

5401671A

5401664A

1

2

8

1

1

2

8

4

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

6

4

1

1

1

6

4

2

2

8

2

7

2

1

1

1

4

4

2

1

2

SPACER, .52 X 1.00 X .75, CZ

WASHER, 1/2" GD9 YZ

PIN, COTTER, 1/8 X 3/4

-(Qty: 1 on 52" Models)

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 3-1/2, HEX HD, GD5, CZ (SV)

NUT, 1/2-13 HEX NYLON LOCK

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 2-1/2" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 1-3/4 GD5 CZ

NUT, 1/2-20 HEX JAM

BUSHING, 1.00X1.13X.75, PLA

ADJUSTER, DECK HANGER

-(Qty: 1 on 52" Models)

WASHER, .390 X 1.50 X .109, YZ

PIVOT BLOCK, PLASTIC

ROD, 1/2-20 X 24.50

ROD, DECK LIFT, 19.25, CZ

ROD, SUSPENSION LINK, IS700, CZ

SPACER, .52 X 1.00 X .22, CZ

PEDAL, FOOT - BLK

PEDAL, Rubber

SPACER, .52 X 1.00 X .88, CZ or Reproduction

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 2-3/4 GD5 CZ

SHIM, 1.0 X 1.5 X 0.125

-(52" Models Only)

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-1/4" GD5 CZ

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3/4, PLT W/PATCH

GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 STRAIGHT

COLLAR, 5/8 SPLIT

SPRING-EXT, .740 ODX2.025LGX.072WR, BLK

EYE BOLT, 3/8-16 X 8, 3THRD, 1EYE, CZ

-(Qty: 1 on 52" Models)

GRIP, FOAM, .475 X 4.35 X .095

SPRING-EXT, 1.00 ODX13.25LGX.177WR, BLK

-(Qty: 1 on 52" Models)

PIN, HITCH, 1/2 X 2.00 OAL, YP

WASHER, 1/4 FENDER

HHCS, 1/4-20 X 0.625, GR5, ZINC/CLEAR

NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

PIN, CLEVIS, 1/4 X 1/2, PLATED

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-3/4" GD5 CZ

JOINT-BALL .500-20 THD .500ID, CLR ZINC

WELD, Rod, Deck Lift - BLK

WELD, DECK HEIGHT LINK - BLK

PLATE, PIVOT BLOCK SUPPORT - BLK

WELD, DECK LIFT SHAFT - RED

MOUNT, SPRING, DECK LIFT - RED

-(Qty: 1 on 52" Models)

WELD, DECK LIFT LEVER, LH - RED

WELD, DECK LIFT LEVER, LH - BLK

WELD, REAR LIFT - LH - BLK

19

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 07-Apr-2022

48

49

50

51

52

53

5023343

5401662B

5401672A

5401665A

5025034

5025096

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

8

1

2

2

BUSHING, 1.00 X 1.13 X 1.38, PLASTIC

WELD, DECK LIFT LEVER, RH - RED

WELD, DECK LIFT LEVER, RH - BLK

WELD, REAR LIFT - RH - BLK

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX

-(Qty: 1 on 52" Models)

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

-(Qty: 1 on 52" Models)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 07-Apr-2022

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

23

24

25

26

4

5

6

7

8

9

1

2

3

10

11

12

13

14

27

28

29

30

5101935

5411549

5411975

5414905

5414904

5414906

-----

1722009

5047690

5021405

5050927X16

5021029

5021766

5022805

5021603

5023310

5025010X6

5025154

5025126

5411967

5021500

5025179X6

5025271

5025299X8

5025126

5101589

5101280

5021769

1

2

1

1

13

1

1

3

3

2

1

1

1

2

2

5

2

3

5

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

BATTERY, WET ( BCIU1, 350 CCA)

STRAP, BATTERY, 14 LONG, Rubber

BATTERY CABLE, NEG, 14, 5/16-13/32

-(Briggs & Stratton Engines)

BATTERY CABLE, POS, 22, 1/4-5/16

WIRE LOOM, 3/8 ID X 16 IN

TIE, SELF-LOCKING, 12"

RELAY, 12 VOLT, 40 AMP

-(SV)

COVER, VINYL, FUSE BLOCK

FUSE, ATO-20 (20 AMP)(SV)

-(SV)

MODULE, TIME DELAY

BOLT, 1/4"-20 X 3/4" GD5 YZ

WASHER, 1/4 SAE

NUT, Hex, Serrated Flange, 1/4-20

WIRE HARNESS, M49 VANGUARD, IS2100Z

-(B&S 49R977 Engines - S/N: 201360078 & Below)

CLAMP, VINYL INSULATED, 1.00

SCREW, #10-24 X 3/4" ROUND PHILLIPS

NUT, Hex, Nylon Lock, #10-24

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

SWITCH, PLUNGER, NO, SINGLE POLE, SNAP-IN

SWITCH, PLUNGER, NO/NC SNAP-IN, LOW PROFILE

SWITCH, PLUNGER, N.C.

GROMMET, 1-1/2" ID FOR 1/4" METAL

BATTERY CABLE, NEG, 22, 1/4-5/16

-(Kawasaki Engines)

FUSE, ATO-15 (15 AMP)(SV)

-(SV)

WIRE HARNESS, KAWI FX, IS2100Z

-(Kawasaki Engines - S/N: 2017360078 & Below)

WIRE HARNESS, BV32, IS2100/3100

-(B&S 543777 Engines - S/N: 2017360078 & Below)

WIRE HARNESS, M49 VANGUARD, IS2100Z

-(B&S 49R977 Engines - S/N: 2017360079 & Above)

WIRE HARNESS, KAWI FX, IS2100Z/IS3200

-(Kawasaki Engines - S/N: 2017360079 & Above)

WIRE HARNESS, BV32, IS2100/3100

-(B&S 543777 Engines - S/N: 2017360079 & Above)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 07-Apr-2022

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 07-Apr-2022

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 07-Apr-2022

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 07-Apr-2022

QTY DESCRIPTION

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 07-Apr-2022

1

2

3

27

28

29

30

12

13

14

15

16

17

8

9

10

11

4

5

6

7

22

23

24

25

26

18

19

20

21

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

5100926

5105069

5105090

5102866

5103944

5104348

5048681

5021682

5050407X10

5046904

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

ENGINE, KAWA, FX801V

-(Kawasaki Models Only)

SPACER, 1.13 X 1.75 X 1.35, CZ

MUFFLER, KAWASAKI, 5" CAN

-(Kawasaki Models Only)(Replacement Muffler does not require components to secure muffler to engine deck)

CLUTCH,5218-221, WARNER

BOLT, CRANKSHAFT, 7/16-20 X 3, GD8

GROMMET, 7/8"ID, 1/4" THICK STK

EXTENSION, TAILPIPE, 3" - BLACK

-(Kawasaki and B&S Commercial Turf Models Only)

HOSE, OIL DRAIN

PULLEY, 4.75 OD X 1-1/8 BORE, BC-48

KEY, 1/4 SQ X 1-1/4

SPACER, 1.13 X 1.75 X .25

-(Kawasaki & Briggs & Stratton Models Only)

ANCHOR, CLUTCH, IS600-IS700 - BLK

CLUTCH ANCHOR PAD

WASHER, .34 X 1.25 X 10 GA

5410367A

5043636

5044617

5025155

5025011X8

5025392

5025055X18

5025139

5025585

5046446 Not F

5021500

2

1

5025154 1

2

5025010X6

1

1

5025126

5022234

1

1

1

5025292

5025025X14

5025532

5025470

-----

593249

5025188

-----

5104147

-----

-----

5100366

1

1

1

1

4

4

4

6

2

4

4

2

1

1

4

1

1

1

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

-(Qty: 2 Kawasaki Models Only)

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1 GD5 YZ

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE or Reproduction

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 2-1/4 TFL, GD5 YZ

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX SERRATED FLANGE (LARGE)

BELLEVILLE WASHER 1.1875 X .442 X .089

SPACER, .39 X 1.00 X .80, CZ

-(Kawasaki Models Only)

CLAMP, VINYL INSULATED

WASHER, 1/4 SAE

BOLT, 1/4-20 X 3/4 GD5 YZ

NUT, 1/4-20 HEX SERR. FLANGE

ADAPTER-OIL DRAIN

-(Kawasaki Models Only)

WASHER, 5/16 F436 FLAT

-(Kawasaki Models Only)

BOLT, 5/16-24 X 1-3/4, GD8

-(Qty: 2 Kawasaki & B&S EFI Models Only)

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-1/4, SF, PLT W/PATCH

-(Kawasaki Models Only)

SCREW,SELF-TAP,#8-32 X 3/8,WASH HEX, CZ

-(Kawasaki and B&S Commercial Turf Models Only)

ENGINE, B&S, VANGUARD

-(Briggs & Stratton 49R977 Only)

MUFFLER, RIGHT OUTLET ASSY

-(Briggs & Stratton 49R977 Only)

WASHER, 5/16 INT. TOOTH LOCK

-(Briggs & Stratton 49R977 Only)

ENGINE, KOHLER, ECV749

SPACER, 1.13 X 1.75 X 1.35, CZ

-(Kohler Models Only)

MUFFLER (see Engine Service Parts)

-(Kohler Models Only)

ENGINE, B&S, 543777

-(Briggs & Stratton 543777 Only)

METRIC ADAPTER, M14-1.5" TO 3/8 NPTF

-(Briggs & Stratton 543777 Only)

33 07-Apr-2022

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 07-Apr-2022

39

40

41

42

43

44

843906

-----

5025025X12

5025616

5025355

5025494

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

4

1

1

MUFFLER, ASSY, SERVICE PART

-(Briggs & Stratton 543777 Only)

ENGINE, BRIGGS & STRATTON EFI, 49E877

-(Briggs & Stratton 49E877 Only)(Muffler available through engine manufacturer)

BOLT-HEX, 5/16-24 X 1-1/2", GD8, PHOS

-(Briggs & Stratton 49E877 Only)

NUT, 5/16-24, TOP LOCK FLANGE, GD8 PHOS

-(Briggs & Stratton Models)

NUT, M8-1.25 SERR. FLANGE, CZ

-(Kawasaki Models Only)

BOLT, M8-1.25 X 16MM GD8.8

-(Kawasaki Models Only)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 07-Apr-2022

19

20

21

15

16

17

18

22

9

10

11

12

6

7

8

13

14

3

4

1

2

5

23

24

29

30

31

25

26

27

28

QTY DESCRIPTION

93807

5050831X9

5050831X27

5023359

5050831X17P5 1

6

1

1

1

313036

5103055

5025299X6

5025391

5103062

7700552X10P5 2

7700552X18 1

4

1

7700552X4P5 1

7700552X33 1

2

4

4

CLAMP, HOSE, EXTERNAL, 1/2 - RED

HOSE, 1/4" FUEL, 9.00"

HOSE, 1/4" FUEL, 27.00"

VALVE, FUEL SHUT-OFF, 12773

HOSE, 1/4" FUEL, 17.50"

-(Briggs & Stratton 49R977)

CNSTR, CARB, 6 GAL

CLAMP, 3" ID, CUSHIONED, STAINLESS

SCREW,1/4-20X3/4, ZINC PHOS & OIL

NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

FITTING, 3/16" TEE, BARB TYPE, HDPE

HOSE, VAPOR, 5MM ID, 10.50 LG

HOSE, VAPOR, 5MM ID, 18.00 LG

HOSE, VAPOR, 5MM ID, 4.50 LG

HOSE, VAPOR, 5MM ID, 33.00 LG

-(Kawasaki & Briggs & Stratton 49R977)

PLATE, MOUNT, CANISTER, IS2100Z - BLK

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

5411958A

5025011X6

5025155

5025392

5025126

5021029

5050831X14

5050831X10

7700552X20P5 1 Not F

7700552X21P5 1

770046

209043

1752800

5021178X3

5103790X5

1726400

5101144

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

3

1

2

2

1

2

1

NUT, 1/4-20 HEX SERR. FLANGE or Reproduction

HOSE, 1/4" FUEL, 14.00"

-(Kawasaki & Kohler EFI)

HOSE, 1/4" FUEL, 10.00"

-(Briggs & Stratton 543777)

HOSE, VAPOR, 5MM ID, 20.50 LG

-(Briggs & Stratton 543777)

HOSE, VAPOR, 5MM ID, 21.50 LG

-(Kohler EFI)

REMOTE VENT ASSEMBLY

GROMMET (SV)

DUST FILTER, CANISTER (SV)

FUEL FILTER (SV)

FUEL FILTER, 29HP KOH, EFI, 25 050 42 (SV)

BUSHING-FUEL TANK RED RUBBER (SV)

HOSE ASSEMBLY (SV)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

37 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 07-Apr-2022

9

13

14

15

16

10

11

12

17

18

19

23

24

25

26

27

20

21

22

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

93807

5050831X11

5050831X27 1

5050831X19P5 1

6

1

5023358

5103062

7700552X15P5 1

7700552X23 1

1

2

7700552X32 1

7700552X6YP 1

5412704A

5025011X6

1

2

5025155

5025392

5021029

5050831X24

4

1

2

2

5050831X12

7700552X16

1

1

7700552X13P5 1

770046

5103790X5

80025019

1726400

5101144

5050831X10

2

2

2

1

2

2

1

CLAMP, Hose

1/4" Fuel Line, 11" Long

HOSE, 1/4" FUEL, 27.00"

HOSE, 1/4" FUEL, 19.50"

-(Briggs & Stratton 49R977)

VALVE, FUEL STRAIGHT, OUTLET

FITTING, 3/16" TEE, BARB TYPE, HDPE

HOSE, VAPOR, 5MM ID, 15.50 LG

HOSE, VAPOR, 5MM ID, 23.00 LG

-(QTY:2 ON MODELS WITH KOHLER ENGINES)

HOSE, VAPOR, 5MM ID, 32.00 LG

-(ON MODELS WITH KAWASAKI ENGINES)

HOSE, VAPOR, 5MM ID, 6.00 LG

BRACKET, FUEL VALVE, IS2100 - BLK

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE NUT

TIE, SELF-LOCKING, 12"

HOSE, FUEL, 1/4 IN, LW PRMTN, 24" LONG

-(Kohler EFI)

1/4" Fuel Line, 12" Long

-(Kawasaki) or Reproduction

HOSE, VAPOR, 5MM ID, 13.50 LG

-(Briggs & Stratton 49R977)

REMOTE VENT ASSEMBLY

GROMMET (SV)

FUEL FILTER (SV)

FUEL FILTER, 29HP KOH, EFI, 25 050 42 (SV)

FILTER, FUEL

BUSHING-FUEL TANK RED RUBBER (SV)

PICKUP TUBE ASSEMBLY, FUEL LINE (SV)

1/4" Fuel Line, 10" Long

-(Briggs & Stratton 543777)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 07-Apr-2022

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

5103178

5103177

5103005

5401095B

5025386

5025011X6

5025170

5025292

5022917

5022917X1

QTY DESCRIPTION

8

8

8

8

2

2

2

2

1

1

TANK, FUEL, 5.75 GAL,MED, Z-LH, LOW PERM

TANK, FUEL, 5.25 GAL,MED, Z-RH, LOW PERM

FUEL CAP, 3-1/2", MANAGED VENT OUT, 12"

BADGE, IS2000 - IS3000 - RED

SCREW, #10-24 X 3/8 ALLEN BHBZ

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

WASHER, 5/16 LOCK YZ

WASHER, 5/16 F436 FLAT

GAUGE, FUEL, 12 (SV)

GROMMET, FUEL GAUGE (SV)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

42 07-Apr-2022

5

5-1

18

19

20

21

14

15

16

17

22

23

24

25

10

11

12

13

8

9

6

7

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

5103963

5102871

5103964

5102870

5101998

5100778X1

5025535

5021164

5025391

5025011X8

5025155

5025392

5025010X8

5023119

5102873

5102874

5102914

5102916

5102917

5103923

5411349A

5025154

Not F

1

2

1

5050933X2P5 1

5050933X22

5050933X19

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

4

4

2

4

8

8

TRANSAXLE, ZT5400, RH, LONG AXLE (1015-1057R)

-(61" Models Only)

TRANSAXLE, ZT5400, RH, STANDARD AXLE (1015-1024R)

-(52" Models Only)

TRANSAXLE, ZT5400, LH, LONG AXLE (1015-1057L)

-(61" Models Only)

TRANSAXLE, ZT5400, LH, STANDARD AXLE (1015-1024)

-(52" Models Only)

HYDRO TANK, HYDRO-GEAR 71938, 1 LITER

-(Includes item #5-1)

RESERVOIR CAP (SV)

-(Not Illustrated)

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 1-1/4, SF, PLT W/PATCH

CLAMP, #10 HOSE, STAINLESS

NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1 GD5 YZ

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

BOLT, 1/4-20 X 1" GD5 CZ

FITTING, 90 DEG, 5/8

PULLEY, ZT5400 (53179)

FAN, ZT5400

WASHER, ZT5400, SLOTTED or Reproduction

SPACER, ANTI ROTATE, ZT5400

FITTING, 45, 5/8 TUBE TO 7/8-14 O-RING

PLATE, TANK MOUNT - BLK

WASHER, 1/4 SAE

HOSE, 5/8, PUSH-LOCK, 3.00

HOSE, 5/8, PUSH-LOCK, 2.50

HOSE, 5/8, PUSH-LOCK, 22.00

HOSE, 5/8, PUSH-LOCK, 19.00

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

43 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

44 07-Apr-2022

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

19

20

21

22

16

17

18

23

24

25

26

27

QTY DESCRIPTION

5021603

5022805

5021518

5025299X4

1709188

5022180

5020927

-----

5046501

5047779

5025179X6

5411933A

5022222

5101073

5101076

5101537

5022269

5025271

5025035

5046360X1

1

1

1

1

1

3

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1 or

FUSE, ATO, 20 AMP

COVER, VINYL FUSEBLOCK

FUSE BLOCK

SCREW,ALLEN HEAD 1/4-20X.500 ZINC PHOS

PLUG, .820X1.44 HOLE, BLACK PLASTIC

SWITCH, BLADE ENGAGEMENT

SWITCH, IGNITION, 6 POST

* HOUR METER, ASSEMBLY (5409263)

-(Refer to Note: *)

CABLE, CHOKE CONTROL, 47

-(Kawasaki and Briggs & Stratton 49R977 Engines)

CABLE, CHOKE CONTROL, 51 (Z)

-(Briggs & Stratton 543777 Engines Only)

SCREW, #10-24 X 3/4 ROUND PHILLIPS

PANEL, Control - Black

-(Carbuerated models only)

RING, SWITCH RETAINER

CABLE, THROTTLE, 42"

-(All other models)

CABLE, THROTTLE 47”

-(Briggs & Stratton 543777 Engines Only)

LEVER, THROTTLE CONTROL

O-RING, 7/8 ID X 1/16 W

NUT, #10-24 HEX NYLON LOCK

NUT, 3/8-24 HEX

THROTTLE CONTROL HANDLE/KNOB

5022789

5022790

Not F

1

1

1

KEY, IGNITION MOLDED SET

COVER, PLASTIC, SNAP ON

PLASTIC NUT

5101935

5412044A

1

1

FUSE, ATO, 15 AMP

PANEL, CONTROL, IS2100Z - BLK

-(EFI models only)

5103809 1 LIGHT, INDICATOR, PANEL, LED, RED

-(EFI models only)

----1 PLATE, THROTTLE STOP (5412643)

-(CE Models Only)

Note: *When replacing this hour meter, please call our service department at 1-800-933-6175 ext. 2193

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

45 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

46 07-Apr-2022

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

19

20

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

QTY DESCRIPTION

5025449

5025448

5109845

5025457

5025156

5025013X16

5025013X18

5025394

5020095

5023356

5025284

5025265X24

5025265X28

5047461

5025093

5025160

5021072

5020884

5104052

5411934B

4

2

2

4

4

2

4

4

2

2

2

4

2

4

4

2

2

2

4

2

WASHER, BELLEVILLE - 1.500 X .755

NUT, 3/4-16, HEX JAM NYLON LOCK

CAP, GREASE, LOW PROFILE

BOLT, 1/4-28 X 1/2, GD5 YZ

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2, GD5, CZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-1/4" GD5 CZ

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 STRAIGHT

BUSHING, 1.00 X 1.13 X .75, PLASTIC

NUT, 3/4-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

BOLT-3/4-16 X 3 YZ GD8

BOLT, 3/4-16 X 3-1/2 YZ GD8

SPACER, .76 X 1.00 X .25

NUT, 3/4-16 HEX JAM

WASHER, 3/4" SAE

SEAL, GREASE

BEARING, TAPERED ROLLER, 1

5022039

5020883

5046092

5046093

2

2

4

4

SHOCK / SPRING ASSEMBLY, OE22375

WELD, CASTER YOKE - RED or -(61" Models)

BALL JOINT, 3/4-16, MALE

BEARING, CUP (SV)

SPACER, .76 X 1.00 X .50, CZ

SPACER, .75 X 1.50 X 1.00, CZ

----Not F 1

1

* WELD, MAIN FRAME, IS2100Z - RED

WELD, FRONT A-ARM, LH - RED

5411432B

5402208B

1

2

WELD, FRONT A-ARM, RH - RED

WELD, CASTER YOKE - RED

-(52" Models)

* If frame is damaged, call 1-800-933-6175 ext. 709

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

47 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

48 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

5410271A

5103704

5101135

5411301A

5104493

5025011X10

5025100

5104494

5025392

5102255

5102599

5025011X20

5025013X20

5025146X12

5025394

5046860

5103718

5025165

5103676

5102003

5103784

5103672

5410268

5411375A

5025356

5023212

5025440

5025015X6

5025044

5025013X8

4

2

4

4

2

2

6

2

2

2

2

2

6

2

4

4

4

10

2

2

2

2

2

2

4

4

4

2

4

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

PLATE, CONTROL SYSTEM LOCK - BLK

PAD, .77 X 3.50 X .25, POLYURETHANE

ROD, HYDRO LINKAGE

PLATE, CONTROL MOUNT - BLK

BALL JOINT 5/16-24 RH FEMALE BRONZE RACE

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-1/4" GD5 YZ

NUT, Hex, Side Lock, 3/8-16

BALL JOINT 5/16-24 LH FEMALE BRONZE RACE

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE NUT

ROD, HYDRO LINKAGE, 14.63

SPACER, .38 X .75 X 1.25, PM, CZ

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 2-1/2" GD5 YZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-1/2" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-1/2, CARRIAGE, GD5, CZ

NUT, 3/8 - 16 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

SPACER, .39 X 1.00 X .50, PM, CZ

PIVOT, CONTROL SYSTEM, S125XT

WASHER, 3/8" Fender

SPACER, .39 X .55 X .38, PM, CZ

BEARING, .375" ID X .875" OD X .341" THK

PLATE, CONTROL SYSTEM ARM - HT

LINK, CONTROL SYSTEM ARM, IS2100 - BLK

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3/8", 1/2" SHOULDER

SPACER, .39 X .75 X .69, PM, CZ

NUT, Hex, 5/16-24

NUT, 5/16-24 HEX, LH

WASHER, 1/2" GD9 YZ

BOLT, 7/16-14 X 3/4, GD 5 YZ

NUT, 7/16-14 HEX TOP LOCK

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

49 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

50 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

33

34

35

36

5411451A

5411452A

5409984A

5025155

5401248

5025431

80003531

80003579

5025391

5025011X6

5025327

5025096

5025139

5025127

5021499

5025055X10

5025055X14

5025392

5025013X14

5025013X6

5025394

5023260

5025210

5022645

5021098

5100947

5104375

5101307

5022068

5047004A

5400636A

5400637A

5411446A

5411445A

1

1

1

1

2

4

2

2

2

2

2

4

4

8

4

8

4

6

4

4

2

4

1

1

2

12

2

2

4

2

2

4

6

2

12

QTY DESCRIPTION

PLATE, NEUTRAL LOCK, RH - BLK

PLATE, NEUTRAL LOCK, LH - BLK

BRACKET, SWITCH MOUNT - BLK

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

GUARD, RUBBER MOTION CONTROLS

PUSH RIVET (TREE TYPE), BLACK

SCREW, 5/16-18X0.750, GR5, WHIZ-LOCK, ZC

BOLT,1/4-20X.75,GR5,RH SH SQ NK,ZNC/CLR

NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Nylock Flange

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

BOLT, Allen Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

NUT, Hex, Nylon Locking, 3/8-16

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX SERRATED FLANGE (LARGE)

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX SERRATED FLANGE (SMALL)

BEARING, FLANGE

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" TFL GD 5

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-3/4 TFL, GD5 YZ

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE NUT

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-3/4" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3/4" GD5 CZ

3/32 X 1-5/8 HAIR PIN CLIP

SPRING, REVERSE RETURN

BEARING, BRONZE FLANGE, 3/4"

DAMPENER, CONTROL,#(P6709/P3610)

COLLAR, 3/8" Set

ROD, NEUTRAL RETURN, CZ

FLANGED BUSHING, 3/8IDX.63ODX.8125FL

10MM BALL STUD, 5/16-18 X 3/4 THDS

GRIP, FOAM, 3/4" ID, 16"" LONG

MOUNT, CONTROL ARM - BLK

-(9.0" Total Length, 4 Adjustment Holes)

WELD, HANDLE MOTION CONTROL LH - BLK

WELD, HANDLE MOTION CONTROL RH - BLK

WELD, CONTROL SHAFT, LH - BLK

WELD, CONTROL SHAFT, RH - BLK

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

51 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

52 07-Apr-2022

1

2

15

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

11

5

6

3

4

24

25

26

20

21

22

23

27

28

29

30

QTY DESCRIPTION

5021098

-----

5025045

5025155

5025394

5042134

5100385

5101038

5025011X14

5025013X6

5025033

5025127

5025011X10

5411384A

5411363A

5025337

5025392

5020047

-----

5102463

-----

5025011X12

5103767

Not F

2

5103969

4

2

5104316 2

2

1

2

5025011X14

5025127

5104235

5025139

4

4

2

1

2

4

2

2

2

2

2

8

2

2

2

2

2

3

1

2

2

2

2

BEARING, BRONZE FLANGE, 3/4

REPLACE WITH 5600817 - BRAKE CABLE REPLACEMENT KIT

-(S/N: 2016816716 & Below)

NUT, 5/16-24 HEX NYLON LOCK

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

SPACER, .32 X .75 X 1.06, PM

SPRING, COMP. 1/2 ID X .140 WIRE X 3.25

GRIP, FOAM, 3/4 ID X 6 X .187

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-3/4 GD5 YZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3/4" GD5 CZ

NUT, 5/16-24 HEX

-(S/N: 2016816716 & Below)

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX SERRATED FLANGE (SMALL)

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-1/4 GD5 YZ

WELD, BRAKE SHAFT - BLK

LINK, BRAKE LOCK - BLK

WASHER, 5/16 USS

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

COLLAR, 5/16 SET

REPLACE WITH 5600817 - BRAKE CABLE REPLACEMENT KIT

-(S/N: 2016488161 & Below) or Reproduction

SWITCH (SEE ELECTRICAL GROUP)

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-1/2 GD5 YZ

SPACER, .33 X .625 X .360, CZ

-(S/N: 2016488161 & Below)

NUT, 5/16-18, HEX, CNTR LK,ZINC PHOS/OIL

SPRING, EXTENSION, .521 X 4.12, BLACK

CLEVIS, 5/16-24, PL, SHORT

-(S/N: 2016488162 - 2016816716)

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-3/4 GD5 CZ

-(S/N: 2016488162 - 2016816716)

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX SERRATED FLANGE (SMALL)

-(S/N: 2016488162 - 2016816716)

CABLE, PARKING BRAKE, 32"

-(S/N: 2016816717 & Above)

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX SERRATED FLANGE (LARGE)

-(S/N: 2016816717 & Above)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

53 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

54 07-Apr-2022

16

17

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

15

QTY DESCRIPTION

5025017X24

5025392

5025155

5025011X8

5025011X6

5025293

5025013X8

5025394

5023484

5100267

5025396

5100139

5025017X10

5025158

5410485A

5412045A

6

8

1

8

1

6

2

2

2

2

2

4

2

4

4

1

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 3" GD5 CZ

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1 GD5 YZ

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

WASHER, 3/8 GD.9 FLAT

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1" GD5 CZ

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

PLUG, PANEL, 1.25 - BLACK

SCREW, 1/2-13 X 1.00, SHCS

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 1/2-13

SEAT BELT, RETRACTING - ASSM

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 1-1/4 GD5 CZ

WASHER, 1/2 SAE

PLATE, HEAT SHIELD, IS700 - BLK

-(All other models)

PLATE, HEAT SHIELD, IS2100, KOH - BLK

-(Kohler models only)

5410486B

5410483B

5412035B

5410295A

-----

5103403X1

Not F

1

1

1

1

1

2

PLATE, CARB PROTECTOR - RED

WELD, BUMPER - IS700 - RED

-(All other models)

WELD, BUMPER, IS2100Z, KOH - RED or Reproduction

BAR, MOUNT, SEAT BELT, IS700Z - BLK

ROPS (Call 1-800-933-6175 ex.707 for ROPS service)

ANTI-RATTLE SPRING

-(SV)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

55 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

56 07-Apr-2022

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

80003522

5025013X28

5025394

5025396

5025488X52

5025158

5025392

5102701

5025594

5100194

5103427

5025165

5020095

5021541

5104060

5411146B

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

2

4

2

6

2

2

2

2

2

2

4

2

2

2

HHCS, 3/8-16 X 2.00, GR5, ZINC/CLEAR

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3-1/2" GD5 CZ

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 1/2-13

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 6-1/2 GD8, YZ

WASHER, 1/2 SAE

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

SPACER, .34 X 1.54 X .25, PL

SCREW, 5/16-18X1, PHILLIPS HD. BZ

SPACER, .52 X 1.00 X 5.00

SPACER, .39 X 1.00 X 1.25, CZ

WASHER-3/8 FENDER

GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 STRAIGHT

BUSHING, FLANGE

SHOCK / SPRING ASSEMBLY, OE22376

WELD, TRANSMISSION CARRIAGE, IS2100 -RED

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

57 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

58 07-Apr-2022

22

26

27

28

29

23

24

25

30

31

32

15

16

17

18

12

13

14

19

20

21

22

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

5101374

5101333

5025394

1670578

5025155

5025011X8

5025011X6

80003675

5025145X10

5025145X6

5103354

5025179X6

5025029

5025326

5025156

5025013X44

5025013X48

5046586

5100356

-----

5025392

5600709

5600733

5410763B

197546

5411984A

5025010X6

5025154

5025126

5104681

5025401

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

5

4

3

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

SAFETY WALK, FLOOR REST, 6.00 X 16.00

SAFETY WALK, FLOOR PLATE, S50X, 10X16

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

KNOB-INT THR .312-18 4-ARM 2.12WD 1.06LG

WASHER, 5/16" SAE

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1 GD5 YZ

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

NUT, 5/16-18, HEX, CNTR LK,ZINC PHOS/OIL

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-1/4, CARRIAGE YZ

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4, CARRIAGE

SEAT, 2012

-(S/N: 2017192382 & Below)

SCREW, #10-24 X 3/4 ROUND PHILLIPS

NUT, #10-24 HEX

WASHER, .39 X 2.00 X X .14

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 5-1/2" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 6" GD5 CZ

SPACER, .38 X .50 X 5.06

3

1

3

3

1

1

10

1

1

1

1 SPRING, .688 ID X .130 WIRE DIA 4.25

1

1

10

SWITCH (SEE ELECTRICAL GROUP) or Reproduction

ASSM, SEAT PLATE W/ DECALS, IS2100Z (SV)

-(5411749B)(USA Models Only)

ASSM, SEAT PLATE W/ DECALS, IS2100Z EXP (SV)

-(5411749B)(Export Models Only)

WELD, SEAT SWITCH, IS700 - BLK

PLATE, FLOOR, REMOVABLE, IS2000 - RED

PLATE, FRONT FLOOR, IS2000 - RED

MNT, VBRTN, RBBR

GUARD, DEBRIS, IS2100Z - BLK

BOLT, 1/4-20 X 3/4 GD5 YZ

WASHER, 1/4 SAE

NUT, 1/4-20 HEX SERR. FLANGE

SEAT, CI3, SEAT'S INC. 2016

-(S/N: 2017192383 & Above)

WASHER, 3/8 USS

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

59 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

60 07-Apr-2022

7

8

5

6

9

3

4

1

2

5103354X1

5103354X2

5102760X3

5102760X4

5104681X1

5104681X2

5104681X3

5104681X4

5104681X5

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

SEAT BACK COVER, SEAT 2012

SEAT COVER

ARM REST, COMPANION

SLIDE RAILS

BACK COVER, CI3 SEAT

CUSHION COVER, CI3 SEAT

LEFT AND RIGHT HAND ARM ASSEMBLIES, CI3 SEAT

ARM PAD, C13 SEAT

TRACK KIT, CI3 SEAT

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

61 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

62 07-Apr-2022

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

5061095

5023329

5049793

5023330

5023296

5061097

5061099

5061098

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 SPINDLE, ASSM, ALUMINUM - 5.25

-(Nut and Washer Sold Seperately) (Includes items #0020 - 0080)

FITTING, 1/8 NPT STR, SHORT

TRASH SHIELD

BEARING, .98 X 2.44 X .67

FITTING, RELIEF, 1-5 PSI

HOUSING, SPINDLE

SPACER, 1.00 X 1.25 X 1.75

SPINDLE SHAFT

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

63 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

64 07-Apr-2022

19

20

21

22

23

24

15

16

17

18

12

13

14

9

10

11

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

5101794

5103907

5102093

5101162

5103789

5103262

5103812

5100632

5101103

5103787

-----

7078243

5025017X40

5025394

5023497

5025128

5044960

5025013X22

5025293

5046860

5025165

5025013X18

5025396

5412787A

Not F

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

3

1

1

1

1

PULLEY, IDLER, 5" OD, 1"FACE, 5.75 FL

BELT, B-SEC, 123"EL, TRANSAXLE DRIVE, ARAMID, WRPD

PULLEY-IDLER-V, 5.83OB, .38ID, .94W, STL

SPACER, .52 X 1.00 X .56, CZ

PULLEY, C-SEC, V-IDLER, 6.25"ODX3/8ID

SPACER, IDLER ARM, 1/2, PM

SPACER, .52 X .84 X 1.53, PM

SPRING-EXT, 1.25OD X 9.3LG X .142WR, BLK

-(Coil-to-coil measurement: 6-3/4")

SHIELD, PULLEY BEARING, CZ

SHIELD, BEARING PULLEY, 3/8ID, CZ

IF UNIT IS NOT ALREADY UPDATED, USE KIT # 5600763

-(S/N: 2016777877 & Below)

BEARING, BALL, AXLE

BOLT-1/2-13 X 5 GD5 YZ

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

EYE BOLT, 3/8-16 X 5, 2.88THRD, 1EYE, CZ

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX SERRATED FLANGE

SPACER, .39 X 1.00 X .25

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-3/4" GD5 CZ

WASHER, 3/8 GD.9 FLAT or Reproduction

WASHER-3/8 FENDER

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-1/4" GD5 CZ

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 1/2-13

WELD, IDLER ARM, PUMP DRIVE, 6.38 - BLK

-(S/N: 2016777878 & Above)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

65 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

66 07-Apr-2022

70

74

106

111

114

150

200

51

111

127

5101987X5

5101987X2

5101987X4

5104385X6

5101987X8

5101987X7

5104385X5

5101987X6

5102253X1

5109995

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

AXLE CAP, ZT5400

-(Hydro-Gear P/N 53724)

KIT, FILTER

-(Hydro-Gear P/N 71943)

KIT, SEAL, ZT5400

-(Hydro-Gear P/N 71945)

KIT, CONTROL ARM SEAL, HG# 55526

-(Hydro-Gear P/N 52989)

KIT, INPUT SHAFT (BEARING AND SHAFT ONLY)

-(Hydro-Gear P/N 71941)

KIT, INPUT SEAL

-(Hydro-Gear P/N 51280)

KIT, AXLE SEAL

-(Hydro-Gear P/N 53008)

ASSM, HUB, STANDARD AXLE TRANSMISSIONS (ZT5400)

-(Hydro-Gear P/N 72039)

ASSM, HUB, LONG AXLE TRANSMISSIONS (ZT5400)

-(Hydro-Gear P/N 72102)

BRAKE SHAFT SEAL, 55523, ZT4400 & ZT5400

-(Hydro-Gear P/N 55523)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

67 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901327 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

68 07-Apr-2022

3

4

1

2

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

14

15

16

20

21

22

23

QTY DESCRIPTION

5023136

5022631S

5022577

5022029X1

5023136X1

5022631SX1

5022631SX3

5103649

5103648

5103650

5103594

5025158

5025017X64

5025017X72

5020601

5103920

5103887

5103920X2

5103887X2

5103920X1

5103887X1

2

2

2

2

2

4

50226311SX2 4

4

2

2

TIRE ASSY, 13 X 6.5 SILVER

-(61" Models Only)

TIRE, CASTER, 13 X 5.00-6

-(52" Models Only)

TIRE, Rubber Only

-(61" Models Only)

TIRE, 13 X 5.0 X 6

-(52" Models Only)

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, FOR 13 X 6.5 X 6 TIRES (INCLUDES BEARING AND

SEALS)

-(61" Models Only)

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, FOR 13 X 5 X 6 TIRES (INCLUDES BEARING AND

SEALS)

-(52" Models Only)

BEARING, TAPERED ROLLER (SV)

-(2 per tire)

SEAL, GREASE

-(2 per tire)

BEARING ADJUSTER, SPACER, 7.062 LG

-(61" Models Only)

BEARING ADJUSTER, SPACER, 6.062 LG

-(52" Models Only)

2

2

2

4

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

10

2

NUT, BEARING ADJUSTER, AXLE

DEBRIS, COVER, CASTER WHEELS or Reproduction

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 8 GD5 YZ

-(52" Models Only)

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 9 GD5 YZ

-(61" Models Only)

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 1/2-13

BEARING, RACE

-(Not illustrated)

NUT, 1/2-20, FOR WHEEL BOLT SILVER

TIRE ASSM, 23 X 10.5-12, TURF SMART

-(61" Models Only)

TIRE/WHEEL ASM, 23X9.5-12, TURF SMART

-(52" Models Only)

TIRE, 23 X 10.5-12NHS, TURF SMART (SV)

-(61" Models Only)

TIRE, 23 X 9.5-12NHS, TURF SMART (SV)

-(52" Models Only)

WHEEL, 12 X 8.5, 5/4.5, 1.3 OFFSET (SV)

-(61" Models Only)

WHEEL, 12 X 7, 5/4.5, 1.13 OFFSET (SV)

-(52" Models Only)

07-Apr-2022

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

69

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement