Simplicity Cobalt, 26HP Briggs & Stratton w/ 61" Mower Deck & R.O.P.S. Manual

Add to my manuals
61 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity Cobalt, 26HP Briggs & Stratton w/ 61

Mfg. No: 5901305

Cobalt, 26HP Briggs & Stratton w/ 61"

Mower Deck & R.O.P.S.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

1692939SM - 50 Lbs. Suitcase Weights. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

3046864 - 3-Bag Hood & Mount. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5300017 - Bagger Mount Adapter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5900800 - FAST-Vac Blower. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5600347 - 61" 3-Bag Collection System. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5049330 - Grass Mulcher Kit, 61" Non ICD Mower (Serial Nos. 2013383848 & Below). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5600322 - Grass Mulcher Kit, 61" ICD Mower ( Serial Nos.2013383849 - 2014644342). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5600528 - Grass Mulcher Kit, 61" ICD Mower ( Serial Nos. 2014644343 - 2015340576). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5300189 - Weight Mount Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5300250 - Blower Mount, Non ICD 61" Mower Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5301860 - Blower Mount, ICD 61" Mower. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

5600580 - Grass Mulcher Kit, 61" ICD Mower ( Serial Nos. 2015340577 & Above). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 07-Apr-2022

61" Mower Deck Group - Hanger Chains. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

61" Mower Deck Group - Housing, Covers, Spindles & Blades. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

61" Mower Deck Group - Pulleys, Belt, & Idler Arm (5303516). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

61" Mower Deck Group - Rear Roller. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

61" Mower Deck Group - Rollers S/N: 2017954955 & Below. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Decal Group - Brand & Model. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Decal Group - Safety & Operation (5303513). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Deck Lift Group - Puller Bar. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Deck Lift Group S/N: 2017954955 & Below. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Electrical Group - Carbureted Models (5303530_5303509_5303650). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Engine & PTO Group (5303529_5303561). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Fuel Supply Hose, Tank Replacement Parts, & EVAP Canister Group (5303527_5303671_5303648_5303528). . .

28

Fuel Tank & Mount Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Hydraulic Group (5303399). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

Instrument Control Panel (5303508_5303649). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34

Main Frame & Front Suspension Group (5303592). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36

Motion Control Group - Control System. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

38

Motion Control Group - Handles & Dampeners. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40

Parking Brake Group (5303400). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

42

Rear Bumper & ROPS Group S/N: 2018007563 & Below. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

44 or

46

Seat Plate & Mount Group (5303506). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

48

Seat Replacement Parts - 5103354YP & 5104681YP (5103354_5104681). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

50

Transaxle Drive Group (5303397). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

52

Transaxle SERVICE Parts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

54 Not F

56

Blower Mount & Drive Group (5300250). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

58

Reproduction

60

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 07-Apr-2022

9

10

11

12

13

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

5050878X3SM 2

703312 2

5025013X14SM 6

703590 12

5025100SM

5025128SM

5100375YP

5025214X9SM

5025034SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

4

8

2

2

5025013X16SM 2

4

5025055X14SM 2

5025032SM

5050878X4YP

2

2

CHAIN, 5/16 GD30, 3 LINKS

PIN, COTTER, 3/32 X 3/4

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-3/4 GD5

WASHER, .406

-(5025156)

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX SIDE LOCK

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX SERRATED FLANGE

CLEVIS, 5/16-18, 3/8 PIN HOLE, CLR ZINC

PIN, CLEVIS, 3/8 X 1-1/8, PLATED

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2 GD5 YZ

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX

BOLT- 5/16-18 X 1-3/4 GD5 TFL

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX

CHAIN, 5/16" GD30, 4 LINKS

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 07-Apr-2022

1

2

3

4

5

17

18

19

20

21

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

6

7

8

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

5404834YP

5404716AYP

5408018AYP

5025394SM

5025013X12SM 3

5025045SM

5061300SM

5405484CYP

703115

1930591SM

5025477SM

5022308SM

5025292SM

5025011X6SM

5101755BMYP

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

21

2

1

5400791CSM 1

1

3

1

3

6

6

6

3

770136

5401344AYP

3

1

5101005SM 1

5025390X8YP 18

5600725YP 1

CHUTE, Discharge

-(S/N: 2017094785 & Below)

FRAME, Chute

-(S/N: 2017094785 & Below)

SUPPORT, Discharge Chute

-(S/N: 2017094785 & Below)

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 3/8-16

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-1/2 GD5 YZ

-(S/N: 2017094785 & Below)

NUT, 5/16-24 HEX NYLON LOCK

MOUNT, Chute

GUARD, 61", RH - ORG

GUARD, 61 - LH - ORG

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

SCREW-HEX WZ LOCK FLNG 5/16-18X0.750BLK

WASHER, Blade Bolt, 9/16"

BODY CLIP, 5/16-18-7GA MATERIAL

WASHER, 5/16 F436 FLAT

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

BLADE 21 X .25 X 2.5

BOLT, 5/8-11 X 1-3/4 GD8

5100993SM Not F

703302

5413387AYP

5413385AYP

5413499YP

3

2

2

1

1

1

5025146X12YP 3

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1, FLANGE, GD 5, CZ

DECK SHELL W/ DECALS, 61, COBALT 2014 (5411508C)

-(SV)

SPINDLE ASSM, CAST IRON 8.0-6 BOLT

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4, CARRIAGE

WASHER, 5/16 SAE

WELD, MOUNT, DISCHARGE CHUTE - BLK

-(S/N: 2017094786 & Above)

SUPPORT, DISCHARGE CHUTE - BLK

-(S/N: 2017094786 & Above)

CHUTE, RUBBER DISCHARGE (5104442)

-(S/N: 2017094786 & Above)

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-1/2, CARRIAGE, GD5, CZ

-(S/N: 2017094786 & Above)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 07-Apr-2022

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

21

22

23

17

18

19

20

5401741AYP

5021541SM

5045022SM

5020095SM

5050407X10YP 3

----3

5103430YP

5100700SM

3

3

1

1

1

2

5101103SM

-----

5044609SM

5045178SM

5025150SM 3

5025017X40SM 1

5025017X24SM 4

5025396SM 5

1

1

4

1

770223

5025405SM

5023497SM

5025394SM

5025034SM

5023340SM

5103616YP

1

1

1

1

1

3

3

QTY DESCRIPTION

WELD, IDLER ARM (10.50) - BLK

BUSHING, FLANGE

SPACER, .52 X 1.00 X 3.50

GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 STRAIGHT

KEY, 1/4 SQ X 1-1/4

Replace with: Pulley #5104717YP & Debris Shield #5105145YP

IDLER MOUNT

PULLEY, Spit, 6.93"

SHIELD, PULLEY BEARING, CZ

USE 5104716YP PULLEY + 5105145YP SHIELD

SPACER, .52 X 1.00 X .38, CZ

SPACER, .52 X 1.00 X .75, CZ

WASHER, 1/2 USS

BOLT-1/2-13 X 5 GD5 YZ

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 3 GD5 YZ

NUT, 1/2-13 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

WASHER, 3/4 BELLEVILLE

NUT, 3/4-16 HEX

EYE BOLT, 3/8-16 X 5, 2.88THRD, 1EYE, CZ

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 3/8-16

BELT, 5V-SEC, 178.25"EL, ARAMID, WRAP RC

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 07-Apr-2022

12

13

14

15

16

17

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

5411348YP

5411880AYP

5411881AYP

5411882AYP

5022846SM

5022401SM

5020594SM

5023155SM

5020785SM 3

5025010X6SM 8

703463 8

2

4

2

2

1

1

1

2

703570

5025057SM

5025281SM

703590

QTY DESCRIPTION

4

4

6

4

5025013X10SM 4

5025394SM 4

SHAFT, 5/8 X 34.25

WELD, ROLLER SLIDE - BLK

WELD, ROLLER MT, RH - BLK

WELD, ROLLER MT, LH - BLK

BEARING-FLANGE, 5/8

SPRING-COMPRESSION

COLLAR, 3/4 DOUBLE SPLIT

BUSHING, FLANGE, GFL - 20

ROLLER, DECK

BOLT, 1/4-20 X 3/4 GD5 YZ

NUT, Flange Nylock , 1/4-20

-(5025391)

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLON LOCK

WASHER, 5/8 SAE

WASHER, .406

-(5025156)

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-1/4 GD5

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 3/8-16 or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 07-Apr-2022

3

4

1

2

5

6

7

8

9

10

QTY DESCRIPTION

1714760SM

5046586SM

5041931SM 4

5025146X48YP 1

6

2

5025440SM

703590

4

1

5025013X48SM 1

5025100SM 4

5025146X28YP 2

5047027SM 2

GAUGE WHEEL

SPACER, .38 X .50 X 5.06

SPACER, .38 X .50 X 1.25

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 X 6"

WASHER, 1/2" GD9 YZ

WASHER, .406

-(5025156)

BOLT, 3/8-16, GD5

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX SIDE LOCK

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3-1/2, CARRIAGE, GD5, CZ

SPACER, .51 X .75 X .56, CZ

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 07-Apr-2022

4

5

3

4

1

2

1757673YP

1755725YP

1755723YP

5104093YP

771109

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

2

1

1

DECAL, Model, SMI Logo 10.47" Long

DECAL, Simplicity Logo, Silver

DECAL, MOWER WIDTH 61IN/155CM

DECAL, LOGO, COBALT

-(S/N: 2017987992 & Below)

Decal, SMI, Model Cobalt

-(S/N: 2017987993 & Above)

NO LONGER AVAILABLE - LABEL, BRIGGS & STRATTON LOGO

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 07-Apr-2022

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

5103595YP

5061245SM

7101665YP

5103184YP

5100683SM

5102090YP

5104132YP

5100280SM

5104082YP

5100405YP

5048970SM

5100957SM

5104043YP

5103720YP

5104175YP

5104083YP

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

2

DECAL, MAIN SAFETY

DECAL, PINCH POINT

DECAL, DANGER DO NOT OPERATE W/O DEFLECT

DECAL, WARNING, HAND IN BELT, ENG ONLY

DECAL, WARNING, ROLL BAR

DECAL, TRANSAXLE RELEASE, S200XT

DECAL, FUEL VALVE, IS2100Z

DECAL, THROTTLE CONTROL

DECAL, WARNING, FOLDING ROPS

DECAL, WARNING, OVERHAND, ROPS

DECAL, IGNITION SWITCH

DECAL, HYDRAULIC OIL, SAE 20W50

DECAL, FUSE LOCATION, IS2100

DECAL, CUT HEIGHT, IS700/ZTS700

DECAL, BELT & BLADE, IS2100Z (V2)

DECAL, CAUTION, FOLDING ROPS

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 07-Apr-2022

7

8

5

6

9

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

5025128SM 4

5025013X8SM 4

5025293SM

5025281SM

4

4

5025019X16YP 4

5025403YP 4

5102683YP

5025454SM

5411858AYP 2

4

4

NUT, Hex, Serrated Flange, 3/8-16 (S/N 616 & up)

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1

WASHER, 3/8" GR. 9 FLAT

WASHER, 5/8

BOLT, 5/8-11 X 2 GD5, CZ

NUT, 5/8-11 HEX NYLON LOCK

BALL JOINT, 5/8-18, MALE

NUT, 5/8-18, HEX JAM

WELD, DECK STABILIZER, IS2100Z - BLK

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 07-Apr-2022

36

37

45

46

47

48

49

50

41

42

43

44

38

39

40

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

33

34

35

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

5045023SM

5025440SM

5025203X6SM 2

5025017X26SM 2

4

4

5025056SM 7

5025017X18SM 2

5025017X14YP 2

5025089SM 8

5023356SM

5100380SM

5100548SM

5100634SM

5104004YP

5103758YP

5103703YP

5100520SM

2

2

2

2

6

4

4

2

5061569AYP

5104262YP

5044673SM

5025158SM

5025017X22SM 1

5025096SM 2

5025013X10SM 2

5025394SM 6

5025443SM 6

1

6

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

SPACER, .52 X 1.00 X .44, CZ

WASHER, 1/2" GR. 9 FLAT

PIN, COTTER, 1/8" X 3/4

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 3-1/4, HEX HD, GD5, YZ

NUT, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 2-1/4" GD5 YZ

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 1-3/4 GD5 YZ

NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-20

BUSHING, 1.00 X 1.13 X .75, PLASTIC

ADJUSTER, DECK HANGER

WASHER, .390 X 1.50 X .109, YZ

BLOCK

ROD, 1/2-20 X 24.50

ROD, DECK LIFT, 19.25, CZ

ROD, SUSPENSION LINK, IS700, CZ

SPACER, .52 X 1.00 X .22, PM, CZ

PEDAL, FOOT - BLK

PEDAL, Rubber

SPACER, .52 X 1.00 X .88, PM, CZ

WASHER, 1/2

5010213YP

5021811SM

5021880SM

5023355SM

5023498SM

5025288YP

703338

703463

5025212X4SM

703590

4

1

2

1

2

1

2

2

2

1

8

5025013X22SM 4

1702779SM

5410317AYP

5410315AYP

5403925AYP

5410897CYP

5411634CYP

5401661CSM 1

5401671AYP

5401664AYP

5023343SM

5401662CYP

5401672AYP

8

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

8

1

1

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 3/8-16

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 3/4, GD5, YZ WITH PATCH

GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 STRAIGHT

COLLAR, 5/8" SPLIT

SPRING-EXT, .740 ODX2.025LGX.072WR, BLK

EYEBOLT, 3/8-16 X 8, 3 THRD, 1 EYE, CZ

GRIP, FOAM, .475 X 4.35 X .095

SPRING-EXT, 1.00 ODX13.25LGX.177WR, BLK

PIN, HITCH, 1/2 X 2.00 OAL, YP

WASHER, 1/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 5/8, GR5

NUT, Flange Nylock , 1/4-20

-(5025391)

PIN, CLEVIS, 1/4 X 1/2, PLATED

WASHER, .406

-(5025156)

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 X 2-3/4

JOINT-BALL .500-20 THD .500ID

WELD, Rod, Deck Lift - BLK

WELD, DECK HEIGHT LINK, IS700 - BLACK

PLATE, Pivot

WELD, DECK LIFT SHAFT - ORG

MOUNT, SPRING, DECK LIFT - ORG

WELD, PIVOT DECK LIFT - LH - ORANGE

WELD, DECK LIFT LEVER, LH - BLK

WELD, REAR LIFT - LH - BLK

BUSHING, 1.00 X 1.13 X 1.38, PLASTIC

WELD, DECK LIFT LEVER, RH - ORG

WELD, DECK LIFT LEVER, RH - BLK

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 07-Apr-2022

51

52

5401665AYP

5025034SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

2

WELD, REAR LIFT - RH - BLK

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 07-Apr-2022

13

14

14

10

11

12

21

22

23

18

19

20

15

16

17

8

9

9

5

6

7

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

1722009SM

5047690SM

5021405SM

5050927X16YP 1

5021029SM 13

5021766SM 1

1

1

1

1

5022805SM

5021603SM

5101935YP

5023310SM 1

5025010X6SM 3

703332 3

703233

5411967YP

5411975YP

5021500SM 3

5025179X6SM 5

703412 5

5101280YP

5021769SM

5102677YP

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

5025299X8YP 2

BATTERY, WET ( BCIU1, 350 CCA)

STRAP-BLACK RUBB

BATTERY CABLE, NEG, 14, 5/16-13/32

BATTERY CABLE, POS, 22, 1/4-5/16

WIRE LOOM, 3/8 ID X 16 IN

TIE, SELF-LOCKING, 12"

RELAY, 12V, 40A

-(SV)

COVER, VINYL FUSEBLOCK

FUSE, ATO, 20 AMP

-(SV)

FUSE, ATO-15 (15 AMP)

-(SV)

MODULE, TIME DELAY

BOLT, 1/4-20 X 3/4 GD5 YZ

WASHER, Flat, 1/4

-(5025154)

NUT, 1/4-20 HEX SERR. FLANGE

WIRE HARNESS, M49 VANGUARD, IS2100Z

-(Briggs & Stratton 49R977 Engines)

WIRE HARNESS, BV32, IS2100Z

-(Briggs & Stratton 543777 Engines)

CLAMP, VINYL INSULATED or Reproduction

NUT, Nylock, #10-24

-(5025271)

CAPSCREW

NUT,1/4-20,GR5,HEX,ZC/CL

SWITCH, PLUNGER, NO, SINGLE POLE SNAP-IN

SWITCH, Low Prof, NC/NO

SWITCH, PLUNGER, N.C.

GROMMET, 1-1/2" ID FOR 1/4 METAL

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 07-Apr-2022

1

2

22

23

24

25

26

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

19

20

21

7

8

9

10

5

6

3

4

27

28

29

30

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

-----

1

1

5100926YP

5105090YP

5102866YP

5103944YP

5104348YP

5048681SM

5021682YP 1

5050407X10YP 1

1

1

1

1

1

1

5046904YP

5410367AYP

5043636SM

5044617SM

703302

703570

6

4

703115 10

5025055X18YP 1

1

4

1

1

5025139SM

5025585YP

846153

1

2

1

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX SERRATED FLANGE (LARGE) or Reproduction

MUFFLER

-(Briggs & Stratton 543777 Only)

CLAMP, VINYL INSULATED, 1.00

5021500SM 1

ENGINE, B&S, VANGUARD

-(Briggs & Stratton 49R977 Only)

ENGINE, B&S, 543777

-(Briggs & Stratton 543777 Only)

SPACER, 1.13 X 1.75 X 1.35, CZ

CLUTCH, WARNER, 200 FT-LB, 1.13" X 6.323

BOLT, CRANKSHAFT, 7/16-20 X 3, GD8

GROMMET, 7/8"ID, 1/4" THICK STK

EXTENSION, TAILPIPE, 3", BLACK

HOSE, OIL DRAIN

PULLEY, 4.75 OD X 1-1/8 BORE, BC-48

KEY, 1/4 SQ. X 1-1/4

SPACER, 1.13 X 1.75 X .25

ANCHOR, CLUTCH, IS600-IS700 - BLK

PAD, Clutch Anchor

WASHER, CLUTCH ANCHOR, 5/16

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

NUT, Flange Nylock, 5/16-18

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 2-1/4

703332

Not F

1

5025010X6SM 1

703233 1

5100366SM 1

593249 1

5025011X14SM 4

5025188SM 4

5025470YP 2

WASHER, Flat, 1/4

-(5025154)

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4 (stiffener to top of cover)

NUT, Serrated, Flange, 1/4-20, GR5

METRIC ADAPTER, M14-1.5" TO 3/8 NPTF

-(Briggs & Stratton 543777 Only)

MUFFLER, RIGHT OUTLET ASSY

-(Briggs & Stratton 49R977 Only)

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 X 1-3/4

WASHER, 5/16" Internal Tooth Lock

-(Briggs & Stratton 49R977 Only)

SCREW,SELF-TAP,#8-32 X 3/8, WASH HEX, CZ

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 07-Apr-2022

23

27

28

29

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

6

7

8

9

3

4

1

2

5

10

11

12

13

14

QTY DESCRIPTION

691038 6

5050831X9YP 1

5050831X27SM 1

5023359SM 1

5050831X17P5YP1

313036YP 2

5103055YP 4

5025299X6SM 4

703463 4

5103062YP 1

7700552X10P5YP2

7700552X18YP 1

7700552X4P5YP 1

7700552X33YP 1

CLAMP, HOSE, EXTERNAL, 1/2 - RED

HOSE, 1/4" FUEL, 9.00"

HOSE, 1/4" FUEL, 27.00"

VALVE, FUEL SHUT-OFF, 12773

HOSE, 1/4" FUEL, 17.50"

-(Briggs & Stratton 49R977)

CNSTR, CARB, 6 GAL

CLAMP, 3" ID, CUSHIONED, STAINLESS

SCREW,1/4-20X3/4, ZINC PHOS & OIL

NUT, Flange Nylock , 1/4-20

-(5025391)

FITTING, 3/16" TEE, BARB TYPE, HDPE

HOSE, VAPOR, 5MM ID, 10.50 LG

HOSE, VAPOR, 5MM ID, 18.00 LG

HOSE, VAPOR, 5MM ID, 4.50 LG

HOSE, VAPOR, 5MM ID, 33.00 LG

-(Briggs & Stratton 49R977)

PLATE, MOUNT, CANISTER, IS2100Z - BLK

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

5411958AYP 1

5025011X6SM 2

703302

703115

2

2

703233

5021029SM

5101144SM 2

5050831X10SM 1

2

3

7700552X20P5YP1 Not F

1726400SM 2

7104638YP 2

209043YP 2

1752800YP 2

5021178X3SM 2

5103790X5YP 2

WASHER, 5/16 SAE

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

NUT, 1/4-20 HEX SERR. FLANGE or Reproduction

HOSE ASSEMBLY (SV)

HOSE, 1/4" FUEL, 10.00"

-(Briggs & Stratton 543777)

HOSE, VAPOR, 5MM ID, 20.50 LG

-(Briggs & Stratton 543777)

BUSHING-FUEL TANK RED RUBBER (SV)

REMOTE, VENT ASSEMBLY, NO VALVE (SV)

GROMMET (SV)

FILTER, Dust

FUEL FILTER (SV)

FUEL FILTER, 29HP KOH, EFI, 25 050 42 (SV)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 07-Apr-2022

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

QTY DESCRIPTION

5103178YP

5103177YP

84005958 2

5401095CSM 2

1

1

5025386SM 8

5025011X6SM 8

5025170SM

5025292SM

8

8

5022917SM 2

5022917X1SM 2

TANK, FUEL, IS2000 & IS3100 - LH

TANK, FUEL, IS2000 & IS3100 - RH

CAP, Fuel Tank

BADGE, IS2000 - IS3000 - ORG

SCREW, #10-24 X 3/8 ALLEN BHBZ

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

WASHER, 5/16 LOCK YZ

WASHER, 5/16 F436 FLAT

GAUGE, FUEL, 12 (SV)

GROMMET, FUEL GAUGE (SV)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 07-Apr-2022

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

5103963YP

5103964YP

5050933X19YP 1

5050933X22YP 1

1

1

5101998YP

5025535YP

5021164SM

703463

8

2

2

8

703570

703302

703115 4

5025010X8SM 2

4

4

5023119SM

5102873YP

5102874YP

5102914YP

2

2

2

2

5102916YP

5102917YP

5103923YP

5411349AYP

703332

2

1

2

2

2

5050933X3YP 1

5050933X2P5YP 1

ZT-5400, LONG AXLE, RH, 1015-1057R

ZT-5400, LONG AXLE, LH, 1015-1057L

HOSE, 5/8, PUSH-LOCK, 19.00

HOSE, 5/8, PUSH-LOCK, 22.00

HYDRO TANK, HYDRO-GEAR 71938, 1 LITER

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 1-1/4, SF, PLT W/PATCH

CLAMP, #10 HOSE, STAINLESS

NUT, Flange Nylock , 1/4-20

-(5025391)

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

WASHER, 5/16 SAE

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

BOLT, 1/4-20 X 1", GD

FITTING, 90 DEG, 5/8

PULLEY, ZT5400 (53179)

FAN, ZT5400

WASHER, ZT5400, SLOTTED

NUT, ZT5400

SPACER, ANTI ROTATE, ZT5400

FITTING, 45, 5/8 TUBE TO 7/8-14 O-RING

PLATE, TANK MOUNT - BLK or Reproduction

-(5025154)

HOSE, 5/8, PUSH-LOCK, 3.00

HOSE, 5/8, PUSH-LOCK, 2.50

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 07-Apr-2022

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

9

10

11

12

13

14

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

5021603SM

5022805SM

5021518SM 1

5025299X4SM 3

2

1

1709188SM

5022180SM

5020927YP

-----

1

1

1

1

5046501SM

5047779SM

5025179X6SM 2

5411933AYP 1

5022222SM

5101073SM

1

1

5101076SM

1

1

1

FUSE, ATO, 20 AMP (SV)

COVER, VINYL FUSEBLOCK

FUSE, BLOCK

SCREW, ALLEN HEAD 1/4-20 X .500 ZINC PHOS

PLUG, Hole, Electric Lift (Hydro models only)

SWITCH, Blade Engage

SWITCH, IGNITION, 6 POST

HOUR METER, ASSEMBLE

-(Refer to Note: *)

CABLE, Choke

-(Briggs & Stratton 49R977 Engines)

CABLE, CHOKE CONTROL, 51 (Z)

-(Briggs & Stratton 543777 Engines)

SCREW, #10-24 X 3/4", ROUND PHILLIPS

PANEL, Control - Black

RING, SWITCH RETAINER, PTO

CABLE, THROTTLE, 42"

-(Briggs & Stratton 49R977 Engines)

CABLE, THROTTLE, 47"

-(Briggs & Stratton 543777 Engines)

LEVER, THROTTLE CONTROL, HEAVY DUTY 5101537SM

5022269SM

703412

5025035SM 1

5046360X1SM 1

1

1

2 or O-RING, 7/8" ID X 1/16" W

NUT, Nylock, #10-24

-(5025271)

NUT, 3/8 - 24 HEX

THROTTLE CONTROL HANDLE/KNOB

5022789YP

5022790YP

Not F

1

1

1

KEY, IGNITION MOLDED SET (SV)

COVER, PLASTIC, SNAP ON (SV)

NUT, PLASTIC (SV)

5101935YP 1 FUSE, ATO, 15 AMP (SV) Reproduction

Note: *When replacing this hour meter, please call our service department at 1-800-933-6175 ext. 2193

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 07-Apr-2022

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

27

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

5025449SM

5025448SM

5102929YP

5025457SM

5025156SM 4

5025013X16SM 2

5025013X18SM 2

5025394SM 4

2

2

4

2

5020095SM

5023356SM

5025284SM 4

5025265X24SM 2

4

4

5025265X28SM 2

5047461SM 4

5025093SM

5025160SM

4

2

5021072SM

5020884SM

5104052YP

5411934CYP

5022039SM

5020883SM

5046092SM

5046093SM

5411035CYP

2

2

4

4

1

2

2

2

4

QTY DESCRIPTION

WASHER, BELLEVILLE - 1.500 X .755

NUT, 3/4-16, HEX JAM NYLON LOCK

CAP, LOW PROFILE, STEEL

BOLT, 1/4-28 X 1/2, GD5 YZ

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2 GD5 YZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-1/4 GD5 YZ

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 3/8-16

GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 STRAIGHT

BUSHING, 1.00 X 1.13 X .75, PLASTIC

NUT, 3/4-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

BOLT-3/4-16 X 3 YZ GD8

BOLT, 3/4-16 X 3-1/2 YZ GD8

SPACER, .76 X 1.00 X .25

NUT, 3/4-16 HEX JAM

WASHER, 3/4" SAE

SEAL, GREASE

BEARING, TAPERED ROLLER, 1

SHOCK / SPRING ASSEMBLY, OE22375

WELD, CASTER YOKE - ORG

1

SPACER, .76 X 1.00 X .50, CZ

SPACER, .75 X 1.50 X 1.00, CZ

WELD, MAIN FRAME, IS2100/COBALT - ORG

WELD, FRONT A-ARM, LH - ORG

WELD, FRONT A-ARM, RH - ORG

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

37 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

5410271AYP

5103704YP

5101135YP

5411301AYP

5104493YP 4

5025011X10SM 10

5025100SM

5104494YP

4

4

2

2

2

2

703115

5102255YP

5102599YP 2

5025011X20SM 2

6

2

703873 2

5025146X12YP 2

5025394SM

5046860SM

6

2

5103718YP

5025165SM

5103676YP

5102003YP

5103784YP

5103672YP

5410268YP

5411375AYP

5025356SM

2

2

4

4

4

2

4

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

PLATE, CONTROL SYSTEM LOCK - BLK

PAD, .77 X 3.50 X .25, POLYURETHANE

ROD, HYDRO LINKAGE

PLATE, CONTROL MOUNT - BLK

BALL JOINT, 5/16-24, RH FEMALE BRONZE RACE

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 X 1-1/4

NUT, Hex, Side Lock, 3/8-16

BALL JOINT 5/16-24 LH FEMALE BRONZE RACE

NUT, Flange Nylock, 5/16-18

ROD, HYDRO LINKAGE, 14.63

SPACER, .33 X .63 X 1.25, CZ

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 X 2 1/2

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 X 1 1/2, GR5

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 3/8-16

SPACER, .39 X 1.00 X .50, PM, CZ

PIVOT, CONTROL SYSTEM

WASHER, Fender, 3/8

SPACER, .39 X .55 X .38, CZ

BEARING, .375" ID X .875" OD X .341" THK

5023212SM

5025440SM

5025013X8SM

4

4

4

5025015X6SM 2

5025044SM 2

2

PLATE, CONTROL SYSTEM ARM - HT

LINK, CONTROL SYSTEM ARM, IS2100 - BLK

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3/8", 1/2" SHOULDER

SPACER, .39 X .75 X .69, CZ

NUT, 5/16-24, Hex, GR5, Zinc/Clear

NUT, Hex, 5/16-24, LH

WASHER, 1/2" GR. 9 FLAT

BOLT, 7/16-14 X 3/4, GD 5 YZ

NUT, 7/16-14 HEX TOP LOCK

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

33

34

35

36

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

9

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

5411451AYP

5411452AYP

5409984A

703302

5401248

5025431

1930591

80003579

703463

5025011X6

5025327

5025096

5025139

5025127

5021499

5025055X10

5025055X14

5025392

5025013X14

5025013X6

5025394

5023260

5025210

5022645

5021098SM Not F 2

5010546

2

2

5100947 2

5104375YP

5101307

5022068

5047004A

5400636A

5400637A

5411446AYP

5411445AYP

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

4

1

1

2

12

PLATE, NEUTRAL LOCK, RH - BLK

PLATE, NEUTRAL LOCK, LH - BLK

BRACKET, SWITCH MOUNT - BLK

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

4

4

2

4

4

GUARD, RUBBER MOTION CONTROLS

PUSH RIVET (TREE TYPE), BLACK

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4

BOLT,1/4-20X.75,GR5,RH SH SQ NK,ZNC/CLR

NUT, Flange Nylock , 1/4-20

-(5025391)

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5 6

4

8

2

4

4

8

BOLT, Allen Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4

NUT, Hex, Nylon Locking, 3/8-16

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX SERRATED FLANGE (LARGE)

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX SERRATED FLANGE (SMALL)

4

2

2

2

4

6

2

12

BEARING, FLANGE

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" TFL GD 5

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-3/4 TFL, GD5 YZ

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE NUT

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1-3/4" GD5 CZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3/4" GD5 CZ or Reproduction

BUSHING, FLANGE 3/8ID X 7/8 LONG

3/32 X 1-5/8 HAIR PIN CLIP

SPRING, REVERSE RETURN

BEARING, Flange, Bronze, 3/4"

DAMPENER, CONTROL, #(P6709/P3610)

COLLAR, 3/8" Set

ROD, NEUTRAL RETURN, CZ

FLANGED BUSHING, 3/8IDX.63ODX.8125FL

10MM BALL STUD, 5/16-18 X 3/4 THDS

GRIP, FOAM, 3/4" ID, 16"" LONG

MOUNT, CONTROL ARM - BLK

WELD, HANDLE MOTION CONTROL LH - BLK

WELD, HANDLE MOTION CONTROL RH - BLK

WELD, CONTROL SHAFT, LH - BLK

WELD, CONTROL SHAFT, RH - BLK

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

42 07-Apr-2022

25

26

27

28

29

30

1

2

15

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

11

5

6

3

4

20

21

22

23

24

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

5103949YP

5025045SM

703302

5025394SM

5042134SM

5100385YP

5101038SM

5025011X14SM 4

5025013X6SM 4

5025033SM

2

1

2

4

2

2

2

5025127SM 2

5025011X10SM 3

5411384AYP 1

5411363AYP

5025337SM

703115

5020047SM

-----

8

2

2

2

2

5102463YP 2

----1

5025011X12SM 2

5103767YP

Not F

2

4

5103969YP 2

5104316YP 2

2

2

5025011X14SM 2

5025127SM

5104235YP

5025139SM

2

2

2

BEARING, BRONZE FLANGE, 3/4

REPLACE WITH 5600817YP - BRAKE CABLE REPLACEMENT KIT

-(S/N: 2016816716 & Below)

NUT, 5/16-24 HEX NYLON LOCK

WASHER, 5/16 SAE

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 3/8-16

SPACER, .32 X .75 X 1.06, PM

SPRING, COMP. 1/2 ID X .140 WIRE X 3.25

GRIP, FOAM, 3/4 ID X 6 X .187

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-3/4 GD5 YZ

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 3/4

NUT, 5/16-24 HEX

-(S/N: 2016816716 & Below)

NUT, Hex Serrated Flange, 5/16-18,

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-1/4 GD5 YZ

WELD, BRAKE SHAFT - BLK

LINK, BRAKE LOCK - BLK

WASHER, 5/16 USS

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

COLLAR, 5/16 SET

REPLACE WITH 5600817YP - BRAKE CABLE REPLACEMENT KIT

-(S/N: 2016488161 & Below) or Reproduction

SWITCH (SEE ELECTRICAL GROUP)

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-1/2 GD5 YZ

SPACER, .33 X .625 X .360, CZ

-(S/N: 2016488161 & Below)

NUT, 5/16-18, HEX, CNTR LK,ZINC PHOS/OIL

-(80003675)

SPRING, EXTENSION, .521 X 4.12, BLACK

CLEVIS, 5/16-24, PL, SHORT

-(S/N: 2016488162 - 2016816716)

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-3/4 GD5 CZ

-(S/N: 2016488162 - 2016816716)

NUT, Hex Serrated Flange, 5/16-18,

-(S/N: 2016488162 - 2016816716)

CABLE, PARKING BRAKE, 32"

-(S/N: 2016816717 & Above)

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX SERRATED FLANGE (LARGE)

-(S/N: 2016816717 & Above)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

43 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

44 07-Apr-2022

0010

0020

0030

0040

0050

0060

0070

0080

0090

0100

0110

0120

0130

0140

0150

0150-10

0150-20

0150-30

0150-40

0150-50

0160

0170

0180

QTY DESCRIPTION

5410483CYP

5410486CYP

5025013X8SM 2

5025293SM 2

1

1

5025394SM

5025158SM

5025396SM

5023484SM

8

6

2

8

5410485AYP 1

5025011X6SM 2

703115

5100139SM

4

1

5100267SM

5410295AYP

----1

5025017X24SM 4

2

2

5025158SM

5025396SM

5103403X1YP 2

4

4

5105140X1YP 2

703302 4

5025017X10YP 6

703570 2

WELD, BUMPER - IS700 - ORG

PLATE, CARB PROTECTOR - ORG

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1

WASHER, 3/8" GR. 9 FLAT

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 3/8-16

WASHER, 1/2

NUT, Hex Flange, 1/2-13

PLUG, PANEL, 1.25 - BLACK

PLATE, HEAT SHIELD, IS700 - BLK

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4

NUT, Flange Nylock, 5/16-18

SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY, Standard

SCREW, 1/2 - 13 X 1.00 SCHS

BAR, MOUNT, SEAT BELT, IS700Z - BLK

ROPS, IS700/IS2100/S125XT

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 3 GD5 YZ

WASHER, 1/2

NUT, Hex Flange, 1/2-13

ANTI-RATTLE SPRING, FEMCO #230328972 (SV)

-(180 Degree Bend Roll Bar)

ANTI-RATTLE SPRING, ROPS, 165 DEGREE (SV) or Reproduction

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 1-1/4 GD5 YZ

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

45 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

46 07-Apr-2022

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

703589 2

5025013X28SM 2

5025394SM

5025396SM

4

2

5025488X52YP 2

5025158SM 2

703115

5102701YP

2

2

5025594YP

5100194SM

5103427YP

5025165SM

5020095SM

5021541SM

5104060YP

5411146CYP

2

1

2

4

2

6

2

2

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 X 2, GR5

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3-1/2 GD5 CZ

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 3/8-16

NUT, 1/2-13 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 6-1/2 GD8, YZ

WASHER, 1/2 SAE

NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

SPACER, .34 X 1.54 X .25, PL

SCREW, 5/16-18X1, PHILLIPS HD. BZ

SPACER, .52 X 1.00 X 5.00

SPACER, .39 X 1.00 X 1.25, CZ

WASHER-3/8 FENDER

GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28 STRAIGHT

BUSHING, FLANGE

SHOCK / SPRING ASSEMBLY, OE22376

WELD, TRANSMISSION CARRIAGE, IS2100 - ORG

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

47 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

48 07-Apr-2022

30

31

32

27

28

29

23

24

25

26

15

16

17

18

12

13

14

19

20

21

22

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

QTY DESCRIPTION

5101374YP

5101333YP

5025394SM

1670578SM

703302

703570

5025011X6SM 1

703164 2

5

4

3

1

1

1

5025145X10YP 1

5025145X6SM 2

5103354YP 1

SAFETY WALK, FLOOR REST, 6.00 X 16.00

SAFETY WALK, FLOOR PLATE, S50X, 10X16

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 3/8-16

KNOB-INT THR .312-18 4-ARM 2.12WD 1.06LG

WASHER, 5/16 SAE

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4 GD5

NUT, 5/16-18, HEX, CNTR LK,ZINC PHOS/OIL

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-1/4, CARRIAGE YZ

BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4, CARRIAGE

SEAT, 2012

-(S/N: 2017192382 & Below)

SCREW, #10-24 X 3/4 ROUND PHILLIPS 5025179X6SM 2

5025029SM

5025326SM

2

1

5025156SM 2

5025013X44SM 2

5025013X48SM 1

5046586SM 1

5100356SM

-----

703115

5600710YP

NUT, #10-24 HEX

WASHER, .39 X 2.00 X X .14

WASHER, 3/8 SAE

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 5-1/2 GD5 CZ

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 6 GD5 YZ

SPACER, .38 X .50 X 5.06

1 SPRING, .688 ID X .130 WIRE DIA 4.25

1

1

10

SWITCH (SEE ELECTRICAL GROUP) or Reproduction

ASSM, SEAT PLATE W/ DECALS, COBALT

-(5411749C)

5410583AYP

5410762CYP

Not F

1

197546GS

5411984AYP

1

10

1

703332

703233

5104681YP

5025401YP

1

5025010X6SM 3

3

3

1

1

WELD, SEAT SWITCH, IS700 - BLK

PLATE, FLOOR, REMOVABLE, IS2000 - ORG

PLATE, FRONT FLOOR, IS2000 - ORG

MNT, VBRTN, RBBR

GUARD, DEBRIS, IS2100Z - BLK

BOLT, 1/4-20 X 3/4 GD5 YZ

WASHER, Flat, 1/4

-(5025154)

NUT, 1/4-20 HEX SERR. FLANGE

SEAT, CI3, SEAT'S INC. 2016

-(S/N: 2017192383 & Above)

WASHER, 3/8 USS

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

49 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

50 07-Apr-2022

7

8

5

6

9

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

5103354X1YP 1

5103354X2YP 1

5102760X3YP 1

5102760X4YP 1

5104681X1YP 1

5104681X2YP 1

5104681X3YP 1

5104681X4YP 1

5104681X5YP 1

SEAT BACK COVER, SEAT 2012

SEAT COVER

ARM REST, COMPANION

SLIDE RAILS

BACK COVER, CI3 SEAT

CUSHION COVER, CI3 SEAT

LEFT AND RIGHT HAND ARM ASSEMBLIES, CI3 SEAT

PAD

TRACK KIT, CI3 SEAT

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

51 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

52 07-Apr-2022

19

20

21

22

23

24

15

16

17

18

12

13

14

9

10

11

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

5101794YP

5103907YP

5102093YP

5101162YP

5103789YP

5103262YP

5103812YP

5100632YP

5101103SM

5103787YP

-----

7078243YP 2

5025017X40SM 1

5025394SM 3

5023497SM

5025128SM

5044960SM 2

5025013X22SM 1

1

1

5025293SM

5046860SM

5025165SM 1

5025013X18SM 1

1

1

5025396SM

5412787AYP

Not F

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

PULLEY, IDLER, 5" OD, 1"FACE, 5.75 FL

BELT, B-SEC, 123"EL, TRANSAXLE DRIVE, ARAMID, WRPD

PULLEY-IDLER-V, 5.83OB, .38ID, .94W, STL

SPACER, .52 X 1.00 X .56

PULLEY, C-SEC, V-IDLER, 6.25"ODX3/8ID

SPACER, Idler Arm

SPACER

SPRING-EXT, 1.25OD X 9.3LG X .142WR, BLK

-(Coil-to-coil measurement: 6-3/4")

SHIELD, PULLEY BEARING, CZ

SHIELD, BEARING PULLEY, 3/8ID, CZ

IF UNIT IS NOT ALREADY UPDATED, USE KIT # 5600763

-(S/N: 2016777877 & Below)

BEARING, Ball

BOLT-1/2-13 X 5 GD5 YZ

NUT, Hex Flange, Nylock, 3/8-16

EYE BOLT, 3/8-16 X 5, 2.88THRD, 1EYE, CZ

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX SERRATED FLANGE

SPACER, .39 X 1.00 X .25

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-3/4 GD5 YZ

WASHER, 3/8 GD.9 FLAT or Reproduction

WASHER-3/8 FENDER

BOLT, 3/8-16 X 2-1/4 GD5 YZ

NUT, 1/2-13 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

WELD, IDLER ARM, PUMP DRIVE, 6.38 - BLK

-(S/N: 2016777878 & Above)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

53 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

54 07-Apr-2022

114

150

180

200

QTY DESCRIPTION

5101987X5YP 1

5101987X2YP 1

5101987X3YP 1

5101987X4YP 1

Axle Cap (SV)

Kit, Filter (SV)

Kit, Fan/Pulley (SV)

Kit, Seal (SV)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

55 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

56 07-Apr-2022

5

9

10

11

12

6

7

8

13

14

15

16

1

2

3

4

5023136YP

5022577YP

5023136X1YP 2

2

2

50226311SX2YP 4

5022631SX3SM 4

5103649YP

5103650YP

5103594YP

5025158SM

2

2

4

2

5025017X72YP 2

5025396SM 2

5022631SX4SM 2

5020601SM

5103920YP

5103920X2YP

5103920X1YP

QTY DESCRIPTION

10

2

2

2

TIRE ASSY, 13 X 6.5 SILVER

TIRE, Rubber Only

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, FOR 13 X 6.5 X 6 TIRES (INCLUDES BEARING AND

SEALS)

BEARING, TAPERED ROLLER (SV)

-(2 per tire)

SEAL, GREASE

-(2 per tire)

BEARING ADJUSTER, SPACER, 7.062 LG

NUT, BEARING ADJUSTER, AXLE

DEBRIS, COVER, CASTER WHEELS

WASHER, 1/2 SAE

BOLT, 1/2-13 X 9 GD5 YZ

NUT, 1/2-13 HEX NYLOCK FLANGE

BEARING, RACE

-(Not illustrated)

NUT, 1/2-20, FOR WHEEL BOLT SILVER

TIRE ASSM, 23 X 10.5-12, TURF SMART

TIRE, 23 X 10.5-12NHS, TURF SMART (SV)

WHEEL, 12 X 8.5, 5/4.5, 1.3 OFFSET (SV) or Reproduction

Not F

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

57 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 5901305 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

58 07-Apr-2022

2

3

13

13

14

15

10

11

12

12

15

15

16

16

17

9

9

8

9

6

7

4

5

2

2

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

-----

5402633A

-

1

5402354ASM 1

5402380A

5403650ASM 1

5100847SM

1

2

7091811SM

25013-8

5025096SM

5022205SM

703463

5046806SM

5046807

5046808

5022726

5022308SM

5061858ASM 1

5400189A 1

1

2

5400007ASM 1

5400190A 1

1

1

1

1

3

1

6

3

5022319SM

5023176SM Not F 1

5046702SM

1

1

5022844SM 1

5021006SM

2

1

5100010SM 2

BLOWER ASSEMBLY

WELD, BLOWER MOUNT, 48" - BLACK

-(For Citation w/ 48" Deck)

WELD, BLOWER MOUNT, 52" - BLACK

-(For Citation w/ 52" Deck S/N: 2012628762 & Below)

WELD, BLOWER MOUNT, 61" - BLACK

-(For Cobalt w/ 61 Decks)

WELD, BLOWER MOUNT, 52" - BLK

-(For Citation w/ 52" Deck S/N: 2012628763 & Above)

SNAPPERPIN, 5/16 x 2"

-(S/N: 2012628762 & BELOW)

BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4" SELF LOCK

BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1" GD5

NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLON LOCK

EYE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 2"

NUT, Flange Nylock , 1/4-20

PULLEY

PULLEY, BLOWER AXLE, 52

PULLEY

KEY 1/4 SQ x 1-1/2 LONG

BODY CLIP 5/16-18 x 1/2" DEEP

WELD, GUARD DECK or Reproduction

BELT SHIELD

BELT SHIELD

KNOB, PLASTIC, 5/16-18 x 3/4"

PULLEY

PULLEY

PULLEY

BELT

BELT

PIN, SPRING LOADED

-(S/N: 2012628763 & ABOVE)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

59 07-Apr-2022

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement