Simplicity 1615HC, 16HP Hydro and 44" Mower Deck Manual

Add to my manuals
45 Pages

advertisement

Simplicity 1615HC, 16HP Hydro and 44

Mfg. No: 1694057

1615HC, 16HP Hydro and 44" Mower

Deck

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

1692684 - 44" Mower Deck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1693843 - 1615HC, 16HP Hydro. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

2 07-Apr-2022

44" & 50" Mower Deck - Belt, Pulley & Hitch Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

4

44" & 50" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

6

44" Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Bar Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8

Decals Group - Brand & Model. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

Decals Group - Safety & Common. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

Electrical Group - Main Harness Lower. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

Electrical Group - Main Harness Upper. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

16

Engine Group - Electric Clutch - 16HP Kohler. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

18

Foot Controls Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Frame & Front Axle Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

22

Front Wheels & Tires Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

24

Hand Controls Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

26

Hood, Grille & Dash Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

28

Rear Wheels & Tires Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

30

Seat, Deck & Fuel Tank Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

32

Steering Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

34

Transmission Group. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

36

Transmission SERVICE PARTS - Tuff Torq K51 Transaxle Group (1720876). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40

Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

44 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

3 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

4 07-Apr-2022

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

26

27

27

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1707432A

1715759

1665835

1916950

1916965

1677135A

1924940

1666294

1685150

1930645

1676148

1715435

1674669

2812808

1704658

1960315

1718561

1924356

1931352

1656936

1923938

1919439

2157081

1921969

2156302

1721532

1703836

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

4

1

2

1

2

1

14

2

1

2

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

HITCH ASSEMBLY

ROD, Latch

GRIP, Lever

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

BELT STOP, Idler

WASHER, Plain, 13/32

SPACER

PULLEY, Idler (Includes Ref. No. 8)

NUT, Hex Flange, 2-Way Lock, 3/8-16

BUSHING

SPRING

SPACER

FITTING, Grease

LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler (Includes Ref. Nos. 11 & 14)

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 2

LEVER ASSEMBLY, Idler Arm (Includes Ref. Nos. 11 & 14)

WASHER, 3/8

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

SPRING

SPACER

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

SPRING

V-BELT, Mower Drive, 44" Deck

V-BELT, Mower Drive, 50" Deck

V-BELT, Arbor Drive, 44" Deck

V-BELT, Arbor Drive., 50" Deck

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

5 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

6 07-Apr-2022

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

13

17

18

19

20

14

15

16

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

34

35

36

37

38

24

25

25

25

20

21

22

23

QTY DESCRIPTION

1714419SM

1713675SM

1713161SM

1713158SM

1713098SM

1713533SM

1655729ASM 3

2108202SM 3

3

1

1

1

3

6

1687134SM

1703601SM

1931318SM

1960518SM

1960353SM

1704873SM

1919326SM

1723938SM

1920397SM

1706709SM

1705115SM

1705449SM

1713197SM

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

NUT, Hex Flange, 9/16-8

WASHER, Bellville .56ID x 1.34 OD x .05T

PULLEY, LH, .49" Shallow-Groove OD 4.5"

HUB, Double Pulley, LH Arbor

PULLEY, .49" Shallow-Groove OD 4.25"

HUB, Double Pulley, LH Arbor

COVER, Arbor Housing

BEARING

1715724SM

1732544SM

1705897SM

1707335SM

1713338ASM 3

3

3

3

3

SPACER, Bearing Sleeve

SPACER

BEARING

GASKET, Foam

HOUSING ASSEMBLY, Arbor Bottom, w/Lube Fitting

-(Includes Ref. No. 14)

FITTING, Grease 1704314SM 3

1720560ASM 1

1664847SM 27

1713619SM

1713612SM

1713196SM 3

1704100ASM 3

3

1

1708229ASM 3

1713089SM 3

COVER, Arbor

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4 (Qty. 25 used on 44" Deck)

WASHER

SHAFT, Arbor (LH)

SHIELD, Grass, Lower

BLADE, Mower, 16-1/8 or Reproduction

BLADE, Mower, 18-1/8", 50" Deck

WASHER, Hex

1656916SM

2823471SM

Not F

3

1685411SM

1685495SM

2

1

1

1687131SM

3

1

WASHER, Spring

CAPSCREW, Hex, Head, 7/16-14 x 1-1/4

SHAFT, Arbor (Center & RH)

MOWER HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 44" Mower (Orange)

MOWER HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 50" Mower (Orange)

MOWER HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 44" Mower (Charcoal Grey)

MOWER HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 50" Mower (Charcoal Grey)

COVER, Arbor

CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 7/8

NUT, Push

WASHER, Plain

CLAMP, Wire, 5/16 Diameter

WASHER, 5/16

SPRING

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20 UNC ESNA

ROD, Deflector

PLUG, Hole

DEFLECTOR, Plastic

HUB, Pulley, RH & Center Arbor

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

7 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

8 07-Apr-2022

30

31

32

33

26

27

28

29

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

46

47

48

42

43

44

45

38

39

40

41

34

35

36

37

1960170SM

1704081ASM 1

2118053SM 1

2

5

1664847SM

1931352SM

1665374SM 3

1704103ASM 1

6

1

2816001SM

1704097SM

1704086SM

1704087SM

1704080ASM 1

1704114SM 1

1919381SM

1931202SM

1

4

1

1

1

1

1704098SM

1922606SM

1722995SM

1706644SM

1928352SM

1

1

1

1

1

2816950SM

1916965SM

1704082SM

1685443SM

1677507SM

1924361SM

2172622SM

1960020SM

1602946SM

1668513SM

1960520SM

1924366SM

1924940SM

2176012SM

1705049SM

1918448SM

1930644SM 2

1704074ASM 1

1704094SM

1714084SM

1

1

1960093SM

1921977SM

1704083ASM 1

1704116ASM 1

1917372SM

1

2

2

1

1

9

1

2

9

2

12

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

NUT, Hex, 3/8-16

LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NUT, Hex Adjusting, 11/16

SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Roller, 44" (Includes Ref. Nos. 8, 9 & 11)

SLIDE

WASHER, Plain, 1/2

BOLT, Shoulder, 3/8-16 X 1.34, 1/2 Shoulder

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

SPACER, .66 ID

ROLLER, .652 ID, 2.50 OD, 4.10 LG

NUT, Push, 5/8

WASHER, 5/8

WASHER, Plain, 13/32

CLIP, Pin, Safety

LINK ASSEMBLY, Lift

COTTER PIN

NUT, Hex Flange, Two-Way Lock, 1/2-13

BAR, Roller

CRANK, Cutting Height

KNOB, Height Crank

ARM, Rear, Mower, RH

BRACKET, Cutting Height

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18

CLIP, Hair Pin

NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-13

WASHER, 5/8

TRUNNION

PIN, Clevis

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 3/4

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2

STRAP

ARM ASSEMBLY, Mower

PIN, Roll, 1" Long

WASHER, Detent

TRUNNION

TRUNNION, Threaded

PLATE, Mower Support

INDICATOR, Cutting Height

WASHER, Flat, 5/16

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4

UP-STOP, Mower

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

ROD, Adjustment

SPACER

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

9 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

10 07-Apr-2022

9

10

10

11

8

8

8

8

6

7

4

5

2

3

1

2

1717692SM

1717699SM

1717700SM

1720454SM

1722551SM

1722776SM

1719878SM

1708926SM

1708811

1708812

1723121SM

1723122SM

1714363SM

1719124SM

1719125SM

1717449

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

DECAL, Simplicity Icon

DECAL, RH Hood, Simplicity

DECAL, LH Hood, Simplicity

DECAL, Paint, Simplicity & AGCO-Allis

DECAL, Simplicity Logo with Icon

DECAL, Seat Deck, Broadmoor, Simplicity

DECAL, Model, Simplicity Broadmoor - Hydro 17V-Twin

DECAL, AGCO-Allis Icon

DECAL, LH Hood - AGCO-Allis 1617HC Hydro

DECAL, RH Hood - AGCO-Allis 1617HC Hydro

DECAL, LH Hood - AGCO

DECAL, RH Hood - AGCO

DECAL, Massey Ferguson Icon

DECAL, LH Hood, Massey Ferguson 2617HC Hydro

DECAL, RH Hood, Massey Ferguson 2617HC Hydro

DECAL, Paint, Massey Ferguson

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

11 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

12 07-Apr-2022

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

1721032SM

1716528SM

1708927

-----

1720543SM

1715637

1721197SM

1704277SM

1704276SM

1722789SM

-----

-----

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

DECAL, Belt, Blade

DECAL, Operating Instructions, Hand Control

DECAL, USA Logo

DECAL, CE (Export Models Only)

DECAL, Transmission Release Valve

DECAL, Power/Mass (Export Models Only)

DECAL, Mower Height

DECAL, Danger (Chute in place)

DECAL, Danger (Hand under deck)

DECAL, Cutting Width 44"

DECAL, OPEI (Not serviced)

I.D. PLATES (Not serviced) or

Not F

Reproduction

Note:* Not a serviceable part.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

13 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

14 07-Apr-2022

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

1703945SM

1703248SM

1677371SM

1703249SM

1703946SM

1677370SM

1674358SM

1732004SM

1701229SM

1705921SM

1701011SM

1704877SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY (Includes Ref. Nos. 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6)

LENS, Headlight

BULB, Headlight, 12.8V

BEZEL, Headlight

HEAT SHIELD

SOCKET, Bulb

WIRE ASSEMBLY, Headlight

SWITCH, Seat, Operator Present

BUSHING, Snap, Small

BUSHING, Snap, Large

CABLE TIE

WIRE ASSEMBLY, Seat Switch

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

15 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

16 07-Apr-2022

38

28

29

30

25

26

27

37

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

35

36

39

31

32

33

34

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

1960369SM

1715138SM

1701521SM

1703799SM

1676130SM

1704614SM

1677296SM

1685215SM

1704112SM

1704349SM

1713163SM

1612103SM

2823341SM

2821319SM

2816964SM

2816622SM

1718596ASM 1

1704632SM 2

2122023SM

1668819SM

1

1

1720899SM

1716332SM

1665238SM

1686734SM

1960547SM

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

2

4

1

1

1

2

1

1

4

1

1

1

8

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

CAPSCREW, Plastite, #8-16 x 1/2

HOURMETER

SWITCH, Neutral

SWITCH, Headlight

BULB, Indicator Light

STRAP, Wire Retainer

BOOT, Insulator

BATTERY

TRAY, Battery

NUT, Plastic, 1/4-20

CABLE, Battery to Ground

HOSE, Battery, Drain

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4

WASHER, Plain, 1/4

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

NUT, Hex, 1/4-20 UNC

HOLD DOWN, Battery

ROD, Battery Hold Down

COVER, Terminal

CABLE, Solenoid to Starter

2101025SM

1717550SM

1703972SM

1720411SM

1709949SM

1665237SM

1686981SM

1960536SM

1603618SM

2820426SM

2820263SM

1721911SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

CIRCUIT BREAKER

IGNITION SWITCH, 6-Pin, Steel Body (Includes Ref. Nos. 25, 26, 27, 37 & 38)

LOCKWASHER, Internal

NUT, Hex, Flange

KEY, Ignition, Set of 2

WASHER, 5/8 x 1

COVER, Ignition Switch

MODULE

SWITCH, Clutch Brake Pedal

WIRE ASSEMBLY

WIRE ASSEMBLY

SOLENOID

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Plastite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

CABLE, Battery to Solenoid

LOCKWASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, 5/16-24

WIRE ASSEMBLY, Kohler to Wire Harness

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

17 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

18 07-Apr-2022

1

2

27

28

29

30

24

25

26

31

32

33

37

38

39

40

34

35

36

21

22

23

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

10

11

12

3

7

8

9

4

5

6

41

QTY DESCRIPTION

1686880SM

-----

-----

1713846SM

1714065SM

1960536SM

2860112SM

2173206SM

1718678SM

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1901491SM

1673453SM

1667346SM

2171241SM

1704419SM

1919381SM

1917356SM

1960405SM

1705358SM

1708264SM

1918199SM

1960370SM 1

1704307ASM 1

1

1

4

1

4

8

2

1

1

1

1

CLUTCH, Electric Ogura

SPRING & NUT KIT

-(Refer to Note: **)

ENGINE, 16HP Kohler CV 460

-(Refer to Note: *)

KNOB, Throttle Control

CONTROL, Throttle, Includes Cable

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Plastite, 1/4 x 1/2

CLAMP, Hose

FILTER, Fuel (1691732 only)

HOSE, Fuel, 45" long (Cut toHOSE, Fuel, Cut to 12th needed-See notes on page 28)

PIPE NIPPLE, 3/8 x 2

FITTING, Pipe Elbow Street

CAP, Oil

KEY, Hi-Pro

STOP-BELT .213WIRE 3.12 ,0.75 BLK

WASHER, Flat, .34 ID x 1" OD

WASHER, Lock Helical Spring

CAPSCREW, Taptite, M8-1-1/4 x 30 mm or

FASTENER, Panel

WASHER, Hex

LOCKWASHER, Spring, 7/16

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 7/16-20 x 2-1/2

PULLEY ASSY. (14 HP Hydro Only)

-----

Not F

1

1

NUT, Exhaust

-(Refer to Note: *)

DUCT, Muffler, Bottom

1960368SM

1703971SM

4

1

NUT, Speed Lug Type, 1/4-20

MUFFLER ASSEMBLY

1935255SM

1931342SM

1

1

NUT, Speed, Lug Type, 5/16-18

BOLT, Carriage, Short Neck, 5/16-18 x 2-3/4, GR5

1676183SM

1919326SM

1917372SM

1722947SM

-----

703570

2820426SM

1722104SM

2834683SM

1960295SM

1919394SM

2105337

2832747SM

1

1

2

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

CLAMP, Muffler, 1.312 Dia.

WASHER, 5/16

NUT, Hex, 5/16-18 NC-2B

PIPE, Exhaust

GASKET, Exhaust

-(Refer to Note: *)

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

LOCKWASHER, External Tooth, 5/16

DUCT, Top, Muffler

CLIP, Wire, 1/8 Dia.

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange, Whiz Lock, 1/4-20 x 5/8

WASHER, 1, (As Required for All Front, As Required for K62 Rear)

KEY, Hi-Pro, 1/4 x 2

-(Ref. No. 40 can be used to replace both Ref. Nos. 13. Ref 39 must be removed to do this.)

TIE, Self Locking, 3-5/8 LG

Note:* See your local Kohler engine distributor for service parts.

Note:** Not Serviced

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

19 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

20 07-Apr-2022

23

24

25

26

19

20

21

22

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

31

32

33

34

35

27

28

29

30

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

QTY DESCRIPTION

1718944SM 1

1723817ASM 1

1663114SM

1704621SM

4

1

1715002SM

1715262SM

1709894SM

1931353SM

1709903SM

1666759SM

1

1

1

2

1

1

2174561SM

1924940SM

1928352SM

1721133SM

1709863SM

1704420SM

1960020SM

1918447SM

1919326SM

1923362SM

1960185SM

1720724SM

1720882SM

1709950SM

1960339SM Not F 1

1922755SM

1

1

1686823SM 1

1686823SM

1931337SM

1923360SM

1921319SM

1704429SM

1713480SM

1713855SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

6

PAD, Foot Pedal

PEDAL & SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Brake

BUSHING

CAM, Lift

PIVOT ASSEMBLY, Shift Lever

LEVER, Lockout

BUSHING

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4

ARM & HUB ASSEMBLY, Idler

SPRING

-To #23 & middle frame slot

PULLEY, 3" OD

WASHER, 3/8

LOCKNUT, Flange, 3/8-16

PULLEY, Idler, 3-1/4 OD

STOP, Belt

KLIPRING, 5/8

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

PIN, Cotter

WASHER, 5/16

LOCKNUT, 5/16-18 or Reproduction

SPRING

SPACER

ACTUATOR, Switch

NUT, Hex, Large Flange, 3/8-16

WASHER, 3/8 x 1-1/4

WASHER, 3/8

ROD, Clutch

ARM, Foot Pedal

CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

PIN, Cotter

WASHER, 1/4

CAM, Parking Brake

ROD, Park Brake

KNOB

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

21 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

22 07-Apr-2022

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1718855SM

1703968SM

1934654SM

1919439SM

1704351SM

1720753SM

1960270SM

2176440SM

1704314SM 2

1703475ASM 1

1718856SM

2860530SM

1

2

1720752SM

1720712SM

1960251SM

1708046SM

1

1

1

1

1

4

15

1

3

3

1

2

FRAME ASSEMBLY

SUPPORT, Seat

CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Head, Whizlock, 3/8-16 x 1

NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 3/8-16

FASTENER, Panel

PAD, Footrest, LH

NUT, Hex, Full Lock, 3/4-16

BUSHING

GREASE FITTING

AXLE ASSEMBLY, Front

AXLE PIVOT ASSEMBLY

WASHER, Special

PAD, Footrest, RH

PLATE, Cover

NUT, Jam, Hex, Center Lock, 3/8-16

COVER, Rear

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

23 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

24 07-Apr-2022

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

1960160SM

1713166SM

1664090SM

1720098SM

2172353SM

1720097SM

2860202SM

1611710SM

1722675SM

1716134SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

4

2

2

WASHER, Special 3/4 (Install to the inside of wheel)

TIRE, 15 x 6.00-6 (Dico)

TUBE, 4.10/3.50-6

BALL BEARING

VALVE STEM & CAP

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, Metallic Gray (Includes Ref. No. 4)

RETAINER, Cap, Hub

RING, Retaining

CAP, Hub

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY 15 x 6.00-6, Metallic Gray (Includes Ref. Nos. 2, 4,

5, & 6)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

25 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

26 07-Apr-2022

17

18

19

20

21

22

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

1960223SM

1924356SM

1705590SM

1717989SM

1718219SM

1919381SM

1919438SM

1704623SM

1918447SM

1704756A

1704624SM

1704825SM

1960044SM

1704629SM

1713843SM

1713851SM

1924361SM

1709236SM

1704428SM

2176440SM

1960206SM

1720975SM

Not F

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

3

1

1

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

WASHER, 3/8

SPACER

ROD, Lift Handle

KNOB, Lift Rod

WASHER, 5/16

LOCKNUT, Hex, 5/16-18

ROD, Lift, Upper

PIN, Cotter

LINK, Lift, Upper

ROD, Link, Lift

CAM & WELD PIN ASSEMBLY, Lift

WASHER, 5/16

-Grease.

SPACER

KNOB

ROD, Shift

-Grease.

WASHER, 1/2

SPRING

BUSHING or Reproduction

WASHER, 1/2

LEVER, Tube & Pivot Assembly, Shift

-Grease.

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

27 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

28 07-Apr-2022

26

27

28

29

22

23

24

25

30

30

31

31

18

19

20

21

15

16

17

18

11

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

5

6

3

4

2

2

1

1

1707325SM

1713301

1707326SM

1707326SM

1709188SM

1720914SM

1670675SM

1960368SM

1709238ASM 1

2176440SM 1

1921319SM

1960295SM

2

20

1925003SM

1719845SM

1920397SM

1722006SM

8

1

10

1

1

1

2

10

1

1

1

1

1704927SM

1704342SM

1719978SM 1

1704879CSM 1

1

1

1704879DSM 1

2171600SM 2

1960096SM

1933896SM

1721203SM 1

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

DUCT, Air, 16 HP Kohler

DUCT, Air, 17 HP Briggs & Stratton

MOULDING, Air Duct, 16 HP Kohler

MOULDING, Air Duct, 17 HP Briggs & Stratton

PLUG, Dash Hole

DASH ASSRMBLY

PLUG, Bumper

SPEEDNUT, 1/4-20

DASH, Lower

BUSHING

WASHER

SCREW, Hex Flange Whizlock, 1/4-20 x 5/8

SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

SUPPORT, Bulkhead, LH

NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 1/4-20

BULKHEAD

GROMMET, Wire Harness

GROMMET, Bulkhead

SUPPORT, Bulkhead, RH

SIDE PANEL ASSEMBLY, LH, Orange

1705248SM

1704626SM

1960373SM

1704628SM

1930601SM

2

2

2

2

2

2

1704878CSM 1

1704878DSM 1

1703240SM

1729505SM

1

1

WASHER, Special

NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, #10-24

GRILLE

HINGE, Hood

SPACER

PIVOT, Hood

SPACER, Hood

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1

CLIP, Hairpin

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

SIDE PANEL ASSEMBLY, RH, Orange

SIDE PANEL ASSEMBLY, RH, Red

HOOD, Orange

HOOD, Red

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

29 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

30 07-Apr-2022

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

9

10

11

1717749SM

2860202SM

1717451SM

1715235SM

2173477SM

1716132SM

2172353SM

1919394SM

2827794SM

1676519SM

1716134SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

KEY

WASHER

SPACER

TIRE, 20 x 8.00-8

TUBE (Service only)

WHEEL ASSEMBLY, 20 x 8.00-8

VALVE STEM & CAP

WASHER, Optional (Use as Required)

KLIPRING, .75 Dia Shaft

CAP, Hub

WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 20 x 10.00-8 (Includes Ref. Nos. 4, 6 & 7)

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

31 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

32 07-Apr-2022

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

25

26

27

27

28

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

32

33

34

35

29

30

31

1687020SM

1719712SM

1709307SM

1931339SM

1701011SM

935112

1919439SM

1924940SM

1663752SM

1931350SM

1928352SM

1718858SM

1704299SM

1709308SM

1719809SM

1704728SM

1709256SM

1919438SM

1704724SM

1704366SM

1708054SM

1654930SM

1704108SM

1960459SM

1708361SM

1729743SM

1701229SM

1930601SM

1707137SM

1931648SM

1714441SM

1704723SM

1719392SM

1732004SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

4

1

2

2

2

2

1

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

SEAT, High Back, Replacement (**See Footnote)

LEVER, Seat Release

SUPPORT, Seat, Pivot (Later models only)

BOLT, Round Head, Square Neck 5/16-18 x 2

TIE, Self Locking, 15" Long

CLIP, Speed

NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA LIGHT, 3/8-16

WASHER, 3/8, .41 ID x .87 OD x .08 THK

SPACER, 25/64 x 5/8 x 3/16

BOLT, Carriage, 3/8-16 X 1, G5

NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 3/8-16 Large

BRACKET, Seat, Pivot

SPACER (Later models only)

SPRING, Compression

PLATE, Switch

SPRING, Compression, 2"

WASHER, Spring, 5/16 x 1 1/4

NUT, Hex Lock, Nylon Insert, 5/16-18

COVER, Spring, 1-1/2"

CAP, Fuel Tank, w/built in fuel gauge (Used on black tank)

ELBOW & TUBE ASSEMBLY

CAPSCREW, Truss Head, Torx Drive, 3/8-16 x 1

PLATE, Reinforcement (Later models only)

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2

SEAT DECK, Orange

SEAT DECK, Red

BUSHING, Snap (Qty. 3-16 HP Hydro; Qty. 2-12.5 HP Hydro; Qty. 1-12.5 HP

Gear)

CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 5/8

SPRING, Extension, Black

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Flange Lock, 5/16-18 x 1/2, Black

BRACKET, Seat Slide

GRIP, Black Vinyl

HOLDER, Cup, Black Plastic

SWITCH, Push Button, NO, Black

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

33 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

34 07-Apr-2022

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

33

34

35

36

37

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1686651SM

1714097SM

1960540SM

1714400SM

1720122SM

1919314SM

1960114SM

1960529SM

1931350SM 4

1703508ASM 1

1928352SM

2176440SM

2

3

1921221SM

1928721SM

1686824SM

1716117A

1

1

1

2

7

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1960373SM

1703512SM

2830670SM

1673796SM

1919438SM

1685478SM

1921968SM

1708236SM

1702779SM

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1919262SM

1708084A

1704420SM

1960020SM

1706997SM

1715308ASM 2

1960160SM 2

2

1

1

2

4

2

1706956SM

1611705SM

1706996SM

1

2

1

STEERING WHEEL ASSEMBLY (Includes Ref. Nos. 2 & 3)

CAP, Steering Wheel

PIN, Spring, 5/8 x 2

TUBE, Steering

SHAFT ASSEMBLY, Steering

COTTER PIN, 3/16 x 1-1/4

WASHER, Plain, 49/64

WASHER, Plain

CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1

PLATE, Mounting, Steering

NUT, Hex Flange, 3/8-16

BUSHING, Nylon

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2

SETSCREW, Square. Head, 5/16-18 x 1/2 G8

GEAR ASSEMBLY, Steering

SECTOR MOUNTING PLATE

CAPSCREW, Taptite, 5/16-18 x 1

PITMAN ARM ASSEMBLY

KEY, Hi Pro

SPACER, Stop

NUT, Hex Nylon Lock, 5/16-18 or Reproduction

CAPSCREW, Hex, 3/8-16 x 1-3/8

SPACER

JOINT-BALL .500-20 THD .500ID

WASHER, Plain, 3/8

NUT, Hex Flange, 2-Way Lock, 3/8-16

NUT, Hex Jam, 1/2-20

DRAG LINK

KLIP RING, 5/8

WASHER, Plain, 21/32

STEERING ARM ASSEMBLY, LH, Splined

SPINDLE ASSEMBLY, Splined (with welded cup washer)

WASHER, Special

TIE ROD

SPACER

STEERING ARM ASSEMBLY, RH, Splined

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

35 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

36 07-Apr-2022

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

49

50

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

17

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

1717685SM

1718039SM

1919439SM

1708360SM

1709896SM

1655811SM

1720208SM

1921221SM

1923141SM

1676148SM

1720210SM

1960272SM

1720917SM

1704575SM

1923360SM

1720209SM

1723391SM

1719902SM

1960353SM

1916964SM

1960613SM

1722001SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1923362SM

1931277SM

703570

1923141SM

1926106SM

1933958SM

1707933SM

2159106SM

1720218SM

1918447SM

1720216SM

1717749SM

2860202SM

1717451SM

2827794SM

1960141SM

1720876SM

1935048SM

1924874SM

1917372SM

1917356SM

1919326SM

1703900SM

1720220SM

1919381SM Not F 2

1924361SM

2

2

1720977SM 1

3

1

4

3

2

2

4

2

4

8

2

1

1

2

2

5

1

2

2

3

1

2

5

6

LOCKNUT, 5/16-18

LOCKNUT, Small Flange, 5/16-18

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2-3/4, RH

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3-1/4, LH

SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1-1/8

FAN, 10 Blade Nylon

SPRING, Extension

SPACER, Rectangular, 1 x 3 x 1/4

PIN, Cotter

ROD, Brake Link

KEY

WASHER, 3/4

SPACER

KLIPRING, .75 Dia Shaft

WASHER, 5/16

TRANSAXLE, TuffTorq K51, See Transmission Service Parts - Tuff Torq K51

Transaxel

LOCKNUT, Flange, 5/16-18

WASHER, 5/16, 0.06 Thick

NUT, 5/16 or Reproduction

WASHER, 5/16

SPACER

ROD, 2 Bends Flat Ends, 10" Long

WASHER, 5/16

BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4

WASHER, 1/2

ROD, Shift

STUD, 5/16-18 x 57/64

SHOCK ABSORBER

LOCKNUT, 3/8-16

SPRING, Compression

ROD, Brake Guide, 7" Long

BOLT, Rod

STRAP, Torque, RH

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x -1/2

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2-3/4

BUSHING

SHAFT & ARMS ASSEMBLY

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 5-1/2

ROD, 5 Bends. 11.34" Long

COVER

PIN, Cotter, 5/8 x 3/4

STRAP, Torque, LH

BELT, Drive

PULLEY ASSEMBLY

WASHER, 1/4

LOCKWASHER, 1/4

CAPSCREW, Hex Head, Metric M06-1 x 20mm, 8.8

BRACKET, Limit Speed Control

37 07-Apr-2022

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

38 07-Apr-2022

51 1931332SM

QTY DESCRIPTION

1 CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8

Not F or Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

39 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

40 07-Apr-2022

32

33

34

35

28

29

30

31

24

25

26

27

20

21

22

23

15

16

18

19

11

12

13

14

7

8

9

10

5

6

2

3

56

57

58

59

36

37

38

55

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

68

71

72

1720425SM

1718081SM

1718084SM

1718089SM

1720426SM

1718088SM

1718086SM

1718087SM

1718104SM

1720439SM

1718107SM

1720440SM

1720441SM

1718109SM

1718110SM

1718112SM

1718113SM

1718111SM

1718114SM

1718115SM

1718119SM

1718117SM

1718121SM

1720416SM

1718052SM

1725831SM

1718053SM

1718054SM

1718055SM

1707789SM

1720417SM

1720418SM

1708691SM

1720419SM

1718061SM

1708651SM

1708650SM

1720420SM

1718070SM

1718065SM

1718071SM

1720422SM

1708649SM

1708653SM

1707839SM

1718077SM

1718078SM

1718079SM

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

20

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

3

2

1

1

QTY DESCRIPTION

LOWER HOUSING

VENT VALVE 15

CYLINDER BLOCK (Complete)

FILTER, 25-Disc

SPRING, (Filter)

SEALING CAP, 50

SCREW, Tapping, 8 * 30

SHAFT - BYPASS

LEVER, Bypass

0-RING, 1A P10A

SPRING, 8

RING, Snap, 10

SEAL TC 153507

RING, Snap, C 35

HOUSING, UPPER ASSEMBLY, Complete (Includes Ref. Nos. 76 & 77)

PIN, 3 * 9.8

MAGNET (Complete)

FILTER K50 SNP

BOLT, 10 x 60

WASHER, Seal 8

MOTOR HOUSING

BEARING, Motor Thrust, 51106

KIT, Cylinder Block

SHAFT, Motor

BEARING, 6202UC3

MOTOR GEAR

E-RING

WASHER, 12 * 24 * 1

THRUST METAL

SWASH PLATE ASSEMBLY

THRUST PLATE, B

THRUST BEARING K81105

THRUST PLATE, A

SHAFT, Reduction

WASHER 12*32*3.2

PINION, Final

REDUCTION GEAR

AXLE SHAFT, LH

SHAFT, Axle, Right

BUSHING, 19 * 25

THRUST WASHER

RING, 17

SEAL, 19 * 32 * 8

-( For this part only contact B&S Tech support )

DISK, Brake

SHOE, Brake

PLATE, Brake

SHAFT, Brake

PACKING, P29

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

41 07-Apr-2022

Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications Mfg. No: 1694057 or

Not F

Reproduction

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

42 07-Apr-2022

88

89

90

91

82

83

84

85

77

78

80

81

73

74

75

76

92

93

95

96

97

99

200

1718122SM

1708673SM

1718076SM

1720424SM

1718103SM

1718102SM

1720437SM

1720438SM

1720432SM

1720430SM

1720429SM

1720436SM

1718120SM

1720434SM

1707840SM

1720723SM

1720427SM

1718069SM

1720431SM

1718068SM

1720442SM

1718039SM

1727546

Not F

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

QTY DESCRIPTION

CAPSCREW, 8mm x 30mm

BEARING, 6202C3

E-RING, 15

PUMP SHAFT, Tapered

GEAR KIT, Differential

GEAR, Final

LOCK NUT, 10

FRICTION PLATE, Complete

WASHER, 10 x 40 x 4

SPRING - FRICTION

COLLAR, 10 x 22 x 17

STUD 10*60

SEAL, TC 162606

CONTROL SHAFT

PIN, 6.0A x 32

CONTROL ARM ASSEMBLY

CAP, Sealing, 18

KNOCK PIN, 12 x 22

WASHER, 10 x 36 x 2.8

CENTER CASE (Complete)

K51/K56 SEAL KIT (Includes Ref. Nos. 12, 15, 21, 23, 64, 72, & 88)

-(TT 192168-99440)

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

43 07-Apr-2022

Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

Torque Specification Chart

FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)

0

Property

Class

5.6

8.8

10.9

12.9

Class 5.6

Class 8.8

Class 10.9

Class 12.9

Size Of

Hardware in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

M12

M14

M16

M18

M20

M22

M24

M27

M3

M4

M5

M6

M7

M8

M10

M30

M33

M36

M39

5.88

.56

13.44

1.28

26.4

2.50

44.64

4.3

5.2

7.1

7.7

10.5

15

26

21

36

42 58

64 88

89 121

126 171

169 230

217 295

320 435

435 590

590 800

759 1030

988 1340

13.44

30.72

60.96

7.3

12.1

17.7

35

61

101

147

202

290

390

497

733

995

1349

1740

2249

1.28

2.90

5.75

9.9

16.5

24

48

83

132

200

275

390

530

375

995

1350

1830

2360

3050

1032

1401

1902

2441

3163

287

405

559

708

19.2

43.44

5.97

10.3

16.9

25

50

86.2

136

210

550

745

960

1400

117

185

285

390

1.80

4.10

8.10

14

23

34

67

1900

2580

3310

4290

22.92

2.15

52.56

4.95

7.15

9.7

12.1

16.5

19.9

29

59

27

40

81

103 140

162 220

250 340

346 470

486 660

656 890

840 1140

1239 1680

1681 2280

2278 3090

2935 3980

3798 5150

The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to help you select the appropriate hardware.

10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100

Nut, M8

Body

Diameter

Body Length

Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25

0

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Inside

Diameter (in)

Threads per inch

1/4

Nut, 1/2-16

1/2

3/4

1

1/4

Thread

Diameter (mm)

Body

Diameter

1/2

3/4

Distance between threads (mm)

Threads per inch

Body

Length (mm)

Body

Length (in)

2

Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2

1/4

1/2

3/4

3

1/4

1/2

3/4

4

Hardware

Grade

No

Marks

SAE Grade 2

Size Of in/lbs

Hardware ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 5 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

SAE Grade 8 in/lbs ft/lbs Nm.

8-32

8-36

10-24

10-32

1/4-20

1/4-28

5/16-18

5/16-24

3/8-16

3/8-24

7/16-14

7/16-20

1/2-13

1/2-20

9/16-12

9/16-18

5/8-11

5/8-18

3/4-10

3/4-16

7/8-9

7/8-14

1-8

1-12

19

20

27

31

66

76

140

7.6

8.6

11 15.0

12

20

23

30

35

50

55

65

75

90

100

160 217.6

180 244.8

155

220

240

2.1

2.3

3.1

3.5

16.3

27.2

31.3

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

88.4

102.0

122.4

136

190.4

210.8

299.2

326.4

30

31

43

49

8

19

30

35

50

55

75

90

110

3.4

3.5

4.9

5.5

10.9

10 13.6

17 23.1

25.8

40.8

47.6

68.0

74.8

102.0

122.4

149.6

41

43

60

68

12

14

25

29

45

50

70

34.0

61.2

68.0

95.2

80 108.8

110 149.6

120 163.2

150 204.0

4.6

4.9

6.8

7.7

16.3

19.0

34.0

120 163.2

150 204.0

180 244.8

260 353.6

300 408.0

170

220

240

231.2

299.2

326.4

386 525.0

420 571.2

400 544.0

440 598.4

600 816.0

660 897.6

580 788.8

900 1,244.0

640 870.4

1,000 1,360.0

NOTES

1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.

2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts: a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5 torques.

b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of grade 5 torques.

3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque values must meet this specification.

Common Hardware Types

Hex Head Capscrew

Washer

Standard Hardware Sizing

When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch

(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).

When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50), this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).

Carriage Bolt

Wrench & Fastener Size Guide

Lockwasher

Hex Nut

1/4” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—7/16”

M6 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—10mm

5/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—1/2”

M8 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—13mm

3/8” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—9/16”

M10 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—17mm

7/16” Bolt or Nut

Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”

Wrench (Nut)—11/16”

1/2” Bolt or Nut

Wrench—3/4”

M12 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—19mm

M14 Bolt or Nut

Wrench—22 mm

Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved

07-Apr-2022

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement