PDF - niveo professional

PDF - niveo professional
NMC220 series
PoE Media Converter Series
PSE / PD
1000BaseT(X) to 1000BaseX
(IEEE 802.3af/at)
FCC Warning
Package Contents
This device has been tested and found to comply with
limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to Part 2 and 15
of FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide
reasonable protection against harmful interference when
the equipment is operated in a commercial environment.
This equipment generates and radiates radio frequency
energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the
user’s manual, it may cause interference in which case
users will be required to correct interference at their own
expenses.
Before you start to install this Media Converter, please
verify your package that contains the following items:
PSE :
 One PoE Media converter
 One Quick Installation Guide
 One Power Adaptor 48V / 0.83A
 One AC power cord
CE Warning
This is a Class B product. In a domestic environment,
this product may cause radio interference in which case
the user may be required to take adequate measures.
Introduction
Quick Installation Guide
This PoE Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Series is
designed to bridge a 1000BaseTX signal to a 1000BaseFX
signal. It’s used to extend the distance connection between
two Gigabit Ethernet twisted-pair devices via the fiber cable
transparently with no performance degradation.
This PoE Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Series is
based on the switching hub design. It can support
Auto-Negotiation and Flow Control function on the
twisted-pair port. Besides.
There are two kinds of PoE Media Converter - PSE and
PD.
A. PSE - Power sourcing equipment is a device
providing power to a PD device.
(IEEE 802.3at ; IEEE 802.3af compatible)
B. PD - Powered device is a device powered by a PSE.
(IEEE 802.3af ; it also can receive power from
IEEE 802.3at)
PD:
 One PoE Media converter
 One User’s Manual
Key Features
 Compliant with IEEE 802.3 1000BaseT, IEEE
802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX and IEEE 802.3af/at
Standards
 1x 1000T(X) Ethernet TP Port and 1x
1000BaseSX/LX Ethernet Fiber Port
 TP port is either PSE or PD port.
a. PSE – Providing power to a PD device. (Max.30W)
b. PD – Getting power from PSE device.
 TP Port can support Half/Full-Duplex
Auto-MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation
 Supports Link Fault Pass-through (LFP) Function.
 One 1000BaseSX/LX Fiber Port can support either
Multi-Mode or Single-Mode, depending on Optical
Fiber Connectors
 Providing a DIP switch for Full- and Half-Duplex
selection on TP Port
 Options for 19” Converter Chassis :16-slot or 5-slot
for additional expansion use
Installation
I. TP port (RJ-45)
The TP port of converter supports 10Base-T ,
100Base-TX,1000BaseT Auto-negotiation, Auto
MDI/MDI-X, Flow control and Power over Ethernet
function. The cable length up to 100 meters for Cat5, 5e
or 6 cables.
II. Fiber Port
The Fiber port supports multi-mode or single-mode fiber
cables.
III. DIP Switch Setting: (LLF/LFP ON/OFF)
Users can have LLF/LFP function turned ON or OFF by a
slide switch at the right side of the converter. The factory
default is OFF.
Connection
Technical Specifications
Standards
Features
Data Transfer
Rate
Transmission
Media
Led
Indicators
Power
Requirement
IEEE 802.3af PoE (PD converter)
IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (PSE converter)
IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT
IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX
Number of Port:
1 x 1000T(X) with RJ-45 Connector
Option: PSE or PD function
1 x 1000BaseX - Fiber Connector
Ethernet: 1000Mbps/Half-Duplex
2000Mbps/Full-Duplex
1000BaseTX :
Cat. 5 UTP/STP or above, up to 100 m
1000BaseX:
Multi-Mode  50/125μm or
62.5/125μm Fiber optic cable
Single-Mode  9/125μm or 10/125μm
Fiber optic cable
RJ45: 100M/Act, 1000M/Act
SFP : Link/Act
System: Power
PSE : DC 48V / 0.83A
PD: without adaptor; getting power
from PSE
Power
Consumption
6 Watts (Max)
Dimensions
102 × 75 × 23 mm (L x W x H)
Weight
230 g
Operating
Temperature
Storage
Temperature
0 to 45℃
-20 to 90℃
Humidity
10 to 90% RH (non-condensing)
Certifications
FCC, CE
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement