Simplicity Mid-Engine Riders (2001) Manual

Simplicity Mid-Engine Riders (2001) Manual | Manualzz
Parts Manual
Mfg. No: 309015x50A
Mid-Engine Riders (2001)
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
31-Jul-2023
Table Of Contents
Model Components
Page
Chassis & Hood. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electrical System. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Motion Drive. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mower Housing. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mower Housing Suspension. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Steering. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Torque Specification Chart. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
3
4
6
8
12
16
18
20
n
o
31-Jul-2023
Chassis & Hood
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
4
Mfg. No: 309015x50A
n
o
31-Jul-2023
Chassis & Hood
REF NO
PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
--
690567
1401027E200
017X47MA
1001054MA
002X53MA
1401036
009X29MA
1401075
1401074
1401113MA
015X84MA
1401025E200
26X249MA
1401050E200
1401211
26X263MA
1401076E701MA
015X79MA
017X47MA
030X20MA
092317MA
1401071
06X111
710246
710197
1401110MA
1401041E200
1401056E200
26X201MA
15X116MA
1401169
1401214
009X47MA
4000-548
4000-546
1401109
1401029E200
1401219E200
094744
782585
0025X2MA
F-010602J
QTY
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Hood
Washer
Bolt, Wing
Bolt, Carriage
Bracket, Hinge
Bolt, Shoulder
Trim, Gray Left
Trim, Gray Right
Rod, Battery
Nut, Flange
Plate, Rear
Screw
Plate, Hitch
Cover, Gray
SCREW.25-20 S-T
TRAY, Battery
Nut, Flange
Washer
Pin, Cotter
FUEL CAP
Tank, Fuel
Screw
Screw
Screw
Rod, Hood Prop
Spring, Seat Deck
Bracket, Prop Rod
Screw
Nut, NY-Lock
Control, Throttle
Cover, Gray Detent
Bolt, Shoulder
Footmat, Left
Footmat, Right
Fastener, Trim
Frame
Deck, Seat
Bumper
Nut
Screw
Book, Instruction
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
5
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
31-Jul-2023
Electrical System
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
6
Mfg. No: 309015x50A
n
o
31-Jul-2023
Electrical System
REF NO
PART NO
1
2
---3
4
-5
--6
-7
--8
9
--
250X103
1401149MA
327349MA
--------094136MA
054212
407078MA
094613
26X214MA
15X116MA
24X37MA
----092739
002X82MA
014X79MA
094159MA
024X24MA
690604MA
QTY
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
DESCRIPTION
Harness, Chassis Wire
Switch, Ignition
Key, Ignition
Nut, Hex
Cap, Ignition
Switch, Limit
Fuse
Holder, Fuse
Solenoid
Screw, Mounting
Locknut
CABLE, GROUND SM RID
Screw, Ground Cable
Battery
Bolt, Carriage
Wingnut
Switch, Seat Sensor
Cable, Red Battery
BOOT, POSITIVE TERMIN
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
7
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
31-Jul-2023
Motion Drive
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
8
Mfg. No: 309015x50A
n
o
31-Jul-2023
Motion Drive
REF NO
PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
1401154
01X118MA
1401152
018X32MA
0025X2MA
1401153
692236
165X75MA
165X148
015X88MA
26X249MA
1401042
015X84MA
021544MA
030X20MA
017X53MA
030X20MA
1401127E200
1401112
091079MA
1401029E200
92929
1401148
1401122MA
1401111MA
1401032
165X147MA
009X39MA
1401043
1401104
1401105MA
1401057
0025X7MA
015X79MA
1401059
094815ZMA
1401078
1401128
0011X7MA
1401077MA
002X53MA
009X39MA
690410MA
37X110MA
1401066MA
019X35MA
17X170MA
QTY
DESCRIPTION
Engine, Briggs & Stratton *
Bolt, Hex - Muffler
Shield Assembly, Heat
Lockwasher
Screw
Muffler
GASKET, Exhaust
Spring, Extension
Spring, Extension
Nut
Screw
Bracket, Transaxle -Left
Nut, Flange
Cover, Pedal
Pin, Cotter
Washer
Pin, Cotter
Pedal Assembly
Rod, Parking Brake
Grip, Parking Brake Rod
Frame
Grip, Gray Shift Lever
Nut, Adjusting
Link, Shift
Lever, Shift
Bracket, Lift Pivot
Spring, Extension
Bolt, Shoulder
Bracket, Pivot
Guide, Belt -Short
BELT GUIDE, Long
Plate, Belt Guide
Bolt
Nut, Flange
Bracket, Support
NUT-ADJUSTING
Rod, Clutch
Clutch Arm Assembly
Ring, Retainer
Pulley, Drive
Bolt, Carriage
Bolt, Shoulder
Pulley, Idler
Belt, Motion Drive
Pulley, Split Stack
Washer, Star
WASHER.46.97.25 FLAT
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
i
t
c
n
o
Footnotes:
Note* When you order a tire, make sure to give the brand name of the tire so that the tread pattern on the tire will match.
Note** Contact your nearest Peerless transaxle dealer for parts and service.
Note* For information on Replacement Parts see the Central Parts Distributor in your area.
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
9
31-Jul-2023
Motion Drive
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
10
Mfg. No: 309015x50A
n
o
31-Jul-2023
Motion Drive
REF NO
PART NO
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
01X140MA
17X102MA
1401031
1401039
094067MA
01X155MA
180087
1401051
01X145MA
710657
1401093
17X148MA
1401091MA
1401042
690369MA
17X160MA
056534MA
1401103MA
1401120MA
094618MA
0011X3MA
17X195MA
018X32MA
QTY
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Hex
Washer
Arm, Rear
Bracket, Rear Hanger
Pin, Threaded Shoulder
Bolt, Hex
Bolt
Bracket, Torque Reactor
Screw
Washer, Shift Yoke
Yoke, Shift
Washer
Transaxle, Peerless **
Bracket, Transaxle
Spacer
Washer
Key, Square
SPACER, Rear Wheel
Wheel, Rear -15" *
HUB CAP
RING, E .750D .050T
Washer
Lockwasher, Split
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
i
t
c
n
o
Footnotes:
Note* When you order a tire, make sure to give the brand name of the tire so that the tread pattern on the tire will match.
Note** Contact your nearest Peerless transaxle dealer for parts and service.
Note* For information on Replacement Parts see the Central Parts Distributor in your area.
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
11
31-Jul-2023
Mower Housing
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
12
Mfg. No: 309015x50A
n
o
31-Jul-2023
Mower Housing
REF NO
PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
42
43
45
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
37X111MA
1401092MA
15X121
015X98MA
690410MA
015X84MA
1401031
015X79MA
009X58MA
1401033
17X102MA
0031X4MA
094067MA
1401047
1401048
1401038
094137MA
017X45MA
095004MA
166X43MA
166X42MA
1401095
1401037
1401040
1401065MA
1401186
009X39MA
017X47MA
165X149
166X46MA
009X42MA
030X20MA
1401185
1401119MA
0025X7MA
1401052
1401094MA
1401097
019X45MA
002X94MA
002X53MA
1401028
1401106
015X88MA
028X76MA
014X86MA
002X74MA
091767
028X23MA
1401217
094305
QTY
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
DESCRIPTION
Belt, Blade Drive
Pulley, Input
Locknut
Nut, Flange
Pulley, Idler
Nut, Flange
Arm, Rear
Nut, Flange
Bolt, Shoulder
Link, Lift
Washer
Pin, Hair
Pin, Threaded Shoulder
Bracket, Left Rear
Bracket, Right Rear
Plate, Adjustment
FRICTION PAD
WASHER,FLAT .33 1. 16
Wingnut
Spring, Left Torsion
Spring, Right Torsion
Tube, Spacer
Bracket, Deck
Hanger, Front
Shaft, Splined
Arm, Idler
Bolt, Shoulder
Washer
Spring, Extension
Spring, Torsion
Bolt, Shoulder
Pin, Cotter
Arm Assembly, Brake
Link, Idler Arm
Bolt
Bracket, Brake Mounting
Spacer, Jackshaft
Washer
Washer
Bolt, Carriage
Bolt, Carriage
Housing, Blade
Hinge, Mulching Cover
Nut, Flange
NUT,SPEED
Wingnut
Bolt, Carriage
Rod, Chute Deflector
Cap, Push
Cover, Gray Mulch
Mandrel Housing
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
13
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
31-Jul-2023
Mower Housing
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
14
Mfg. No: 309015x50A
n
o
31-Jul-2023
Mower Housing
REF NO
PART NO
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
092466MA
1401079
17X166MA
17X165MA
15X100MA
1401218
002X74MA
001X84MA
QTY
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
DESCRIPTION
Adapter, Blade
Blade
Washer, Cup
Washer
Nut, Blade Mount
Deflector, Gray Chute
Bolt, Carriage
CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
15
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
31-Jul-2023
Mower Housing Suspension
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
16
Mfg. No: 309015x50A
n
o
31-Jul-2023
Mower Housing Suspension
REF NO
PART NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
92929
1401117
165X154
094137MA
017X45MA
095004MA
1401033
1401096
0031X4MA
002X93
1401030
1401118MA
26X249MA
1401129
17X165MA
093349MA
015X79MA
015X84MA
1401147
1401040
1401116
26X263MA
094198MA
1401199
009X42MA
165X149
165X92MA
QTY
F
t
o
N
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
DESCRIPTION
Grip, Gray Lift Lever
Lever, Lift
Spring, Extension
FRICTION PAD
WASHER,FLAT .33 1. 16
Wingnut
Link, Lift
Tube, Spacer
Pin, Hair
Bolt, Carriage
Bracket, Front Hanger Pivot
Pin, Front Hanger
Screw
Arm Assembly, Lifter
Washer
GUIDE SCREW - ZINC
Nut, Flange
Nut, Flange
Spring, Leaf
Hanger, Front
Lever, PTO
SCREW.25-20 S-T
GRIP-SHIFT LEVER-.437
Bracket, PTO
Bolt, Shoulder
Spring, Extension
Spring, Extension
r
o
e
R
o
r
p
17
u
d
i
t
c
n
o
31-Jul-2023
Steering
Note: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard torque specifications
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
i
t
c
18
Mfg. No: 309015x50A
n
o
31-Jul-2023
Steering
REF NO
PART NO
1
2
3
-4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
095184
711326MA
1401044MA
1401045
26X270
1401090MA
1401213
1401100MA
1401055
26X249MA
009X67MA
1401098MA
1401102MA
1401058
1401123
015X84MA
17X104MA
015X88MA
01X111MA
17X118
1401099MA
01X146MA
011X28
137185MA
094131MA
1401046
785373
1401060
17X157
1401126
1401059
15X118MA
1401143
17X197MA
17X157
094618MA
711719
711720MA
QTY
DESCRIPTION
Wheel, Gray Steering
Cap, Steering
Console, Low -Black
Console, Low -Grey
Screw
Bearing, Upper Steering
Tube, Gray Steering
Shaft, Steering
Support, Steering
Screw
Bolt, Shoulder
Bearing, Lower Steering
Roller
Plate, Gear Mounting
Link, Drag
Nut, Flange
Washer
Nut, Flange
Bolt, Hex
WASHER, 1-1.3 16G FLT
Gear, Pinion
Bolt, Hex
E-Ring, Retainer
Pin, Cotter
Retainer, Spring
Rack, Steering
Washer
Bracket, Axle Front
Washer
Axle & Spindle Assembly
Bracket, Support
Nut, Flange
Wheel, Front *
Washer
Washer
HUB CAP
Bolt
Washer
r
o
u
F
d
t
o
o
r
N ep
R
i
t
c
n
o
Footnotes:
Note* When you order a tire, make sure to give the brand name of the tire so that the tread pattern on the tire will match.
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
19
31-Jul-2023
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Torque Specification Chart
Torque Specification Chart
FOR STANDARD METRIC MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Property
Class
5.6
8.8
Class 5.6
Class 8.8
in/lbs
Size Of
Hardware ft/lbs
M3
M4
M5
M6
M7
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
M22
M24
M27
M30
M33
M36
M39
5.88
13.44
26.4
44.64
5.2
7.7
15
26
42
64
89
126
169
217
320
435
590
759
988
10.9
Nm.
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
.56
1.28
2.50
4.3
7.1
10.5
21
36
58
88
121
171
230
295
435
590
800
1030
1340
13.44
30.72
60.96
7.3
12.1
17.7
35
61
101
147
202
290
390
497
733
995
1349
1740
2249
1.28 19.2
2.90 43.44
5.75 5.97
9.9 10.3
16.5 16.9
25
24
50
48
83 86.2
136
132
210
200
287
275
405
390
559
530
708
375
995 1032
1350 1401
1830 1902
2360 2441
3050 3163
SAE Grade 2
Class 12.9
Size Of
Hardware
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
1.80
4.10
8.10
14
23
34
67
117
185
285
390
550
745
960
1400
1900
2580
3310
4290
22.92
52.56
7.15
12.1
19.9
29
59
103
162
250
346
486
656
840
1239
1681
2278
2935
3798
2.15
4.95
9.7
16.5
27
40
81
140
220
340
470
660
890
1140
1680
2280
3090
3980
5150
20
10
30
40
50
60
80
70
Body Length
Screw, M8- 1.25 x 25
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Threads
Inside
Diameter (in) per inch
1/4
1/2
3/4
1
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
Body
Length (mm)
Body
Length (in)
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
29
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
Screw, 1/2- 16 x 2
Nut, 1/2-16
0
Distance between
threads (mm)
Threads
per inch
Thread
Diameter (mm)
Body
Diameter
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
SAE Grade 5
Nm.
100
90
Body
Diameter
Nut, M8
in/lbs
ft/lbs
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware.
0
No
Marks
Hardware
Grade
12.9
Class 10.9
in/lbs
ft/lbs
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
1/4
1/2
3/4
2
1/4
1/2
3/4
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4
Common Hardware Types
Hex Head Capscrew
Washer
Standard Hardware Sizing
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2” (M8), this is
the Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch
(8mm metric thread diameter); if a second number is present
it represents the threads per inch (distance between threads).
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2” (M8 - 1.25 x 50),
this means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch (8mm
metric thread diameter), the second number,16, represents the
threads per inch, (distance between threads). The final number
is the body length of the bolt or screw, 2 inches (50mm).
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
Hex Nut
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
M6 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—10mm
M8 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—13mm
M10 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—17mm
7/16” Bolt or Nut
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench—3/4”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
M12 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—19mm
M14 Bolt or Nut
Wrench—22 mm
Copyright © Briggs & Stratton. All Rights reserved
31-Jul-2023
Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement