Graco 3A1738J, Smart Die™ II / FlexDie™ Owner's Manual

Add to My manuals
24 Pages

advertisement

Graco 3A1738J, Smart Die™ II / FlexDie™ Owner's Manual | Manualzz

Operation

Smart Die ™ II / FlexDie ™

3A1738J

EN

- For professional application of thermoplastic traffic marking compound materials

(reflective beads applied simultaneously with screeding) -

- For outdoor use only (not to be operated in rain or damp conditions) -

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

For complete warnings and safety instructions, see ThermoLazer ®

200/200 TC /300 TC and ThermoLazer ProMelt tems operation manual. Save all instructions.

™ Pavement Marking Sys-

For use with ThermoLazer

300

TC

/ProMelt

For use with the following

SmartDie II Screed Box:

Part Description

17A173 2 in. (5 cm)

24H431 3 in. (8 cm)

24H426 4 in. (10 cm)

17J250 4.75 in. (12 cm)

24H432 5 in. (13 cm)

24H427 6 in. (15 cm)

24H433 7 in. (18 cm)

24H428 8 in. (20 cm)

24H434 9 in. (22.5 cm)

24H429 10 in. (25 cm)

24H430 12 in. (30 cm)

17A174 16 in. (40 cm)

24H437 3-3-3 in. (8-8-8 cm)

24H435 4-3-4 in. (10-8-10 cm)

24H436 4-4-4 in. (10-10-10 cm)

24J785 4-6-4 in. (10-15-10 cm)

17R378 5-5-5 in. (13-13-13 cm)

26C273 6-3-6 in. (15-8-15 cm)

Related Manuals:

Operation

Repair

3A1319

3A1320

Parts 3A1321

Double Bead Box 3A0004

For use with ThermoLazer

200/200

TC

For use with the following

FlexDie Screed Box:

Part Description

16Y661 2 in. (5 cm)

16Y662 3 in. (8 cm)

16Y320 4 in. (10 cm)

16Y663 5 in. (12 cm)

16Y190 6 in. (15 cm)

16Y664 7 in. (18 cm)

16Y326 8 in. (20 cm)

16Y665 9 in. (22.5 cm)

16Y332 10 in. (25 cm)

16Y207 12 in. (30 cm)

16Y338 3-3-3 in. (8-8-8 cm)

16Y352 4-3-4 in. (10-8-10 cm)

16Y666 4-2-4 in. (10-5-10 cm)

16Y363 4-4-4 in. (10-10-10 cm)

FlexDie

Smart Die II ti22650b ti17298a

NOTE: This die is factory-set for 90 mil (1.8 mm) line thickness.

See page 5 for adjusting line thickness.

2

\

Warnings

Warnings

The following are general warnings related to the safe setup, use, grounding, maintenance and repair of this equipment. In the text of this manual, the exclamation point symbol alerts you to a warning and the hazard symbol refers to specific risks. Refer back to these General Warnings pages. Additional procedure-specific warnings will be included where applicable.

WARNING

FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD

Flammable fumes and liquids, such as propane gas, gasoline and combustible fuel, in work area can ignite or explode. To help prevent fire and explosion:

• Do not use equipment unless fully trained and qualified.

• Do not allow open containers of flammables within 25 ft (7.6 m) of equipment. Do not operate equipment within 10 ft (3 m) of any structure, combustible material, or other gas cylinders.

• Shut off all burners when adding fuel to equipment.

• Close the tank shut-off valve immediately if you smell propane gas; extinguish all open flames. If gas odor continues, keep away from equipment and immediately call the fire department.

• Follow lighting instructions for the burner and torch.

• Do not heat thermoplastic traffic marking compound material above its maximum temperature rating.

• Fire extinguisher equipment shall be present and working.

• Keep work area free of debris, including solvent, rags and gasoline.

EQUIPMENT MISUSE HAZARD

Misuse can cause death or serious injury.

• Do not leave equipment unattended.

• Keep children and animals away from work area.

• Do not exceed the maximum working pressure or temperature rating of the lowest rated system component. See Technical Data in all equipment manuals.

• Check equipment daily. Repair or replace worn or damaged parts immediately with genuine manufacturer’s replacement parts only.

• Do not alter or modify equipment.

• Use equipment only for its intended purpose. Call your Graco distributor for information.

• Do not fill material beyond maximum capacity.

• Route gas lines, hoses, wires and cables away from traffic areas, sharp edges, moving parts, and hot surfaces.

• Do not kink or overbend gas lines.

• Do not override or defeat safety devices.

• Do not operate the unit when fatigued or under the influence of drugs or alcohol.

BURN HAZARD

Equipment surfaces and fluid that is heated can become very hot during operation. To avoid severe burns:

• Do not touch hot fluid or equipment.

CARBON MONOXIDE HAZARD

Exhaust contains poisonous carbon monoxide, which is colorless and odorless. Breathing carbon monoxide can cause death. Do not operate in an enclosed area.

3A1738J

3A1738J

Warnings

WARNING

TOXIC FLUID OR FUMES HAZARD

Toxic fluids or fumes can cause serious injury or death if splashed in the eyes or on skin, inhaled, or swallowed.

• Read MSDS to know the specific hazards of the materials you are using.

PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT

You must wear appropriate protective equipment when operating, servicing, or when in the operating area of the equipment to help protect you from serious injury, including eye injury, inhalation of toxic fumes, burns, and hearing loss. This equipment includes but is not limited to:

• Clothing and respirator as recommended by the fluid, material, and solvent manufacturer.

• Gloves, shoes, overalls, face shield, hat, etc. rated for elevated temperatures of at least 500° F

(260° C).

CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65

Exhaust from this product contains a chemical known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

This product contains a chemical known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Wash hands after handling.

3

4

Linkage Rod Adjustment

Linkage Rod Adjustment

Adjustments can be made to linkage rods by removing clevis cotter hairpin (268), clevis pin from clevis (179), loosening nuts (128), and then turning clevis as required to lengthen or shorten rod connectors.

To ensure proper application of beads and thermoplastic, make sure screed box linkage rod (182) measures

13.13 in. (33.34 cm). Be sure to measure where nut

(128) meets clevis (179) when checking for proper linkage rod length.

2. If the wheel does not cause the ThermoLazer tire to rotate both forward and backwards, loosen nuts

(128), remove clevis cotter hair pin (268), remove clevis pin from clevis (179), and rotate the clevis

(179) one turn counterclockwise.

78

268

179

128

181

182

13.13 in.

(33.34 cm) ti14565a

Adjust the bead box linkage rod (181) so bead box drive wheel (27) is touching ThermoLazer tire (81) when screed box is in down (but not open) position. A slight downward force on the bead box rod (181) should be required when inserting the clevis pin through the clevis

(179) and deployment bar (78).

1. With screed box in down (but not open) position, rotate the bead box wheel by hand. ti14883a

3. Reconnect clevis to deployment bar and again rotate bead box wheel to see if adjustments cause

ThermoLazer to move forward and backwards.

4. Continue to rotate clevis 1/2 turn counterclockwise until rotating bead box wheel causes ThermoLazer to move forward and backwards.

5. Lock nut (128) to clevis when final adjustment has been made.

NOTE: Linkage rod (182): If converting from SmartDie to SmartDie II, use Die Link Kit 24J714.

81 27 ti14882a

3A1738J

Screed Box ThermoLazer 200/200TC

Screed Box ThermoLazer 200/200

TC

Installation

3. Replace and tighten bolt (a).

Use extreme caution when installing and removing screed box. Expect all equipment components and material to be extremely hot. See MSDS for Thermoplastic Traffic Marking Compound.

1. Shut off screed box burners.

Rear

Front ti122669a

2. Remove bolt (a) and slide FlexDie into place.

a ti22671b

4. Attach spring loaded handle (Z) to the yoke (31) and turn 90 degrees to lock into place.

Z

31 a ti22670b ti22672a

5. Attach both gas hoses to quick release couplings

(10).

10

10

6. Re-light screed box burners as required.

ti22673a

3A1738J 5

6

Screed Box ThermoLazer 200/200TC

Removal

1. Shut off screed box burners.

4. Remove bolt and slide FlexDie box off.

Rear

Front ti122669a

2. Remove the two gas hoses from quick release couplings (10).

a ti22677b

10

10 ti22675a

3. Push in and turn spring loaded handle 90 degrees and remove from yoke (31).

BURN HAZARD

Make sure to use two hands when picking up screed box. Place one hand on yoke and one hand on rod.

ti17047b

Do NOT pick up screed box with one hand and/or at one location.

31 ti17048b ti22676a

3A1738J

Screed Box ThermoLazer 200/200TC

Adjustments

For optimum delivery of the thermoplastic material, make sure the screed box is aligned to center on kettle trough.

1. Loosen two bolts (c) on mounting bracket.

2. Slide mount left or right until edge of the frame is aligned with desired markings on bracket. ti22806b

3. Tighten bolts (c) on screed box mounting bracket.

c ti22805b c ti22807b

3A1738J 7

8

Screed Box Thermolazer 300TC/ProMelt

Screed Box Thermolazer 300

TC

/ProMelt

Installation

4. Slide screed box under screed shroud and press down on screed box lever.

Use extreme caution when installing and removing screed box. Expect all equipment components and material to be extremely hot. See MSDS for Thermoplastic Traffic Marking Compound.

1. Shut off front and rear screed box burners.

ti16846a

5. Engage screed box rod into screed box lever.

ti16833a

2. Open screed shroud door.

ti14268a

6. Align hole of rod clevis with connecting hole in screed box yoke and install hairpin cotter pin.

ti14140a

3. Move screed box actuator out of full raised locked position.

ti17300a

7. Close and lock screed shroud door.

ti14267a

3A1738J

Screed Box Thermolazer 300TC/ProMelt

5. Press down screed box lever.

Removal

1. Shut off screed box burner.

6. Disengage screed box rod from screed box lever and carefully remove screed box.

ti16839a ti16833a

2. Open screed shroud door.

ti14140a

3. Set screed box on ground but not in locked open position.

BURN HAZARD

Make sure to use two hands when picking up screed box. Place one hand on yoke and one hand on rod.

ti14267a

4. Remove hairpin cotter pin connecting screed box to rod clevis.

ti17047b

Do NOT pick up screed box with one hand and/or at one location.

ti17048b ti17300a

3A1738J 9

Screed Box Thermolazer 300TC/ProMelt

Adjustment

The height and angle of the screed box can be adjusted to ensure a solid line of material on any surface. For optimum delivery of thermoplastic material, make sure the screed box runner is adjusted as described.

1. Loosen two bolts on screed box mounting bracket.

ti16840a

Screed Box

20 mil

.020˝

0.5 mm ti16835a

2. Slide mount down until leading box edge of screed box runner is just off of the ground surface. For best performance, raise leading edge .020 in. (0.5 cm) off ground surface. Scraper blade may be used to set this depth.

Screed Box Runner ti17045a

3. Tighten bolts on screed box mounting bracket.

ti16841a

4. Spring position may be moved to a different hole.

The farthest holes provide greatest force to close the gate.

10 3A1738J

Screed Box Line Thickness Adjustment

Screed Box Line Thickness Adjustment

X

X

mil # Turns

30

60

90

120

150

0,6

1,2

1,8

2,4

3,0

mm # Turns

0,5

1,0

1,5

2,0

0,4

0,8

1,2

1,6 ti17046a

NOTE: 1/4 turn will change line thickness by .013 in.

(0.3 mm). Turn the line adjustment screw clockwise for a thinner line, or counterclockwise for a thicker line.

Typical settings on pavement: 0.060 - 0.125 in.

(0.153 - 0.318 cm).

Typical settings on metal stencil: Flush - 0.0 in. (0.0 cm).

1. Move screed box actuator to middle position. Make sure screed box is closed and resting on the ground. NOTE: All screed boxes are initially set at

90 mil (1.8 mm). Adjustment may be required before first use.

2. Use a flat screwdriver to turn line adjustment screw clockwise so that line thickness is zero.

3. Turn line adjustment screw counter-clockwise until desired line thickness is reached.

4. Measure line thickness after applying thermoplastic and adjust as necessary.

3A1738J 11

Screed Box Line Thickness Adjustment

Carbide Runner Replacement on

Screed Box (1 on each side)

NOTICE

Carbide runners need to be replaced one side at a time. If both runners are removed, adjustment will be lost and screed box will need to be reassembled by a

Graco approved technician.

Installation

1. Apply grease to groove where carbide runner sits. ti16845a

1. Remove screed box.

ti16839a

2. Replace plate, die runner (504) with new plate, die runner.

3. While applying pressure to shear bar (506) directly over support bar (509), use allen wrench to replace and tighten four screws (513). There should be no gap between the shear bar and support bar when applying pressure.

2. Use allen wrench to loosen and remove upper pivot bolt (511) to free yoke (502). ti17068a ti16843a

3. Turn unit upside-down and use an allen wrench to remove four screws (513) and plate, die runner

(504).

4. Use allen wrench to replace and tighten pivot bolt

(511) on yoke (502).

5. Install screed box. ti16843a ti16845a ti16846a

12 3A1738J

Notes

Notes

3A1738J 13

Parts - SmartDie II Box

Parts - SmartDie II Box

17A173 2 in. (5 cm)

24H431 3 in. (8 cm)

24H426 4 in. (10 cm)

17J250 4.75 in. (12 cm)

24H432 5 in. (13 cm)

24H427 6 in. (15 cm)

24H433 7 in. (18 cm)

24H428 8 in. (20 cm)

24H434 9 in. (22.5 cm)

24H429 10 in. (25 cm)

24H430 12 in. (30 cm)

17A174 16 in. (40 cm)

516

502

510

511

501

508

509

512

507

506

505

503

515

504

514 ti17149a

14 3A1738J

Parts - SmartDie II Box

Parts List - Smart Die II Box

Ref. Part Description

501 24H565 BOX, die, weldment (17A173)

24H562 BOX, die, weldment (24H431)

24H563 BOX, die, weldment (24H426)

17J251 BOX, die, weldment (17J250)

24H564 BOX, die, weldment (24H432)

24H565 BOX, die, weldment (24H427)

24H566 BOX, die, weldment (24H433)

24H567 BOX, die, weldment (24H428)

24H568 BOX, die, weldment (24H434)

24H569 BOX, die, weldment (24H429)

24H570 BOX, die, weldment (24H430)

17A176 BOX, die, weldment(17A174)

502 24H574 YOKE, weldment (17A173)

24H571 YOKE, weldment (24H431)

24H572 YOKE, weldment (24H426)

17J256 YOKE, weldment (17J250)

24H573 YOKE, weldment (24H432)

24H574 YOKE, weldment (24H427)

24H575 YOKE, weldment (24H433)

24H576 YOKE, weldment (24H428)

24H577 YOKE, weldment (24H434)

24H578 YOKE, weldment (24H429)

24H579 YOKE, weldment (24H430)

17A179 YOKE, weldment (17A174)

503 16G996 BAR, support (17A173)

16H001 BAR, support (24H431)

16G995 BAR, support (24H426)

17J260 BAR, support (17J250)

16H006 BAR, support (24H432)

16G996 BAR, support (24H427)

16H007 BAR, support (24H433)

16G997 BAR, support (24H428)

16H008 BAR, support (24H434)

16G998 BAR, support (24H429)

16G999 BAR, support (24H430)

17A183 BAR, support (17A174)

504 24H581 PLATE, die runner, right

505 24H580 PLATE, die runner, left

506 17A184 BAR, shear (17A173)

16H019 BAR, shear (24H431)

16H014 BAR, shear (24H426)

17J262 BAR, shear (17J250)

16H020 BAR, shear (24H432)

16H015 BAR, shear (24H427)

16H021 BAR, shear (24H433)

16H016 BAR, shear (24H428)

Qty.

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

Ref. Part Description

16H022 BAR, shear (24H434)

16H017 BAR, shear (24H429)

16H018 BAR, shear(24H430)

17A185 BAR, shear (17A174)

507 16H025 BAR, shear, stop (17A173)

16H029 BAR, shear, stop (24H431)

16H024 BAR, shear, stop (24H426)

17J263 BAR, shear, stop (17J250)

16H030 BAR, shear, stop (24H432)

16H025 BAR, shear, stop (24H427)

16H031 BAR, shear, stop (24H433)

16H026 BAR, shear, stop (24H428)

16H032 BAR, shear, stop (24H434)

16H027 BAR, shear, stop (24H429)

16H028 BAR, shear, stop (24H430)

17A187 BAR, shear, stop (17A174)

508 17A188 PLATE, screed, adjustable (17A173)

16H033 PLATE, screed, adjustable (24H431)

16H034 PLATE, screed, adjustable (24H426)

17J264 PLATE, screed, adjustable (17J250)

16H035 PLATE, screed, adjustable (24H432)

16H036 PLATE, screed, adjustable (24H427)

16H037 PLATE, screed, adjustable (24H433)

16H038 PLATE, screed, adjustable (24H428)

16H039 PLATE, screed, adjustable (24H434)

16H040 PLATE, screed, adjustable (24H429)

16H041 PLATE, screed, adjustable (24H430)

17A189 PLATE, screed, adjustable (17A174)

509 16H044 SCREW, adjustment, screed

510 125028 SCREW, shoulder, socket head M8

511 125027 SCREW, shoulder, socket head M8

512 110501 SCREW, cap sch, M6 x 8

(24H431,24H426, 24H432, 24H427,

24H433 ,24H428, 24H434, 24H429,

24H430)

513 121518 SCREW, cap, shc

514 125029 SCREW, shoulder, socket head M5

(24H431,24H426, 24H432, 24H427,

24H433 ,24H428, 24H434, 24H429,

24H430))

515 123340 SCREW, mach, flat head, undercut

(24H431,24H426, 24H432, 24H427,

24H433 ,24H428, 24H434, 24H429,

24H430)

516 123385 PIN

Qty.

2

7

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

6

1

8

5

3A1738J 15

Parts - Double Line Die Box

Parts - Double Line Die Box

24H435 4-3-4 in. (10-8-10 cm)

24H436 4-4-4 in. (10-10-10 cm)

24H437 3-3-3 in. (8-8-8 cm)

24J785 4-6-4 in. (10-15-10 cm)

17R378 5-5-5 in. (13-13-13 cm)

26C273 6-3-6 in. (15-8-15 cm)

617

601

608

609

612

607

605

614

606 ti17150a

602

610

603

615

616

613

604

611

Parts List - Double Line Die Box

Ref.

Part

601

602

603

604

605

606

607

608

609

610

611

612

613

614

615

616

617

Description

24H647 BOX, die, weldment (24H435)

24H648 BOX, die, weldment (24H436)

24H649 BOX, die, weldment (24H437)

24J784 BOX, die, weldment (24J785)

17R379 BOX, die, weldment (17R378)

26C274 BOX, die, weldment (26C273)

24H652 YOKE, weldment (24H435)

24H579 YOKE, weldment (24H436)

24H577 YOKE, weldment (24H437)

24J783 YOKE, weldment (24J785)

17R382 YOKE, weldment (17R378)

YOKE, weldment (26C273)

16G995 BAR, support (24H435, 24H436, 24J785)

16H001 BAR, support (24H437)

16H006 BAR, support (17R378)

16G996 BAR, support (26C273)

24H581 PLATE, die runner, right

24H580 PLATE, die runner, left

16H159 BAR, shear, die, double (24H435, 24H436,

24J785)

16H160 BAR, shear, die, double (24H437)

17R384 BAR, shear, die, double (17R378)

17A211 BAR, shear, die, double (26C273)

16H024 BAR, shear, stop (24H435, 24H436, 24J785)

16H029 BAR, shear, stop (24H437)

16H030 BAR, shear, stop (17R378)

16H025 BAR, shear, stop (26C273)

16H034 PLATE, screed, adjustable (24H435,

24H436, 24J785)

16H041 PLATE, screed, adjustable (24H437)

16H035 PLATE, screed, adjustable (17R378)

16H036 PLATE, screed, adjustable (26C273)

16H044 SCREW, adjustment, screed

125028 SCREW, shoulder, socket head M8

125027 SCREW, shoulder, socket head M8

110501 SCREW, cap, sch M6 x 8

SCREW, cap, sch M6 x 8 (17R378)

SCREW, cap, sch M6 x 8 (26C273)

121518 SCREW, cap, shc

125029 SCREW, shoulder, socket head M5

SCREW, shoulder, socket head M5

(17R378)

SCREW, shoulder, socket head M5

(26C273)

123340 SCREW, mach, flat head, undercut

SCREW, mach, flat head, undercut

(17R378)

SCREW, mach, flat head, undercut

(26C273)

16H189 GUIDE, bar, shear, double (24H435)

16H161 GUIDE, bar, shear, double (24H436)

16H162 GUIDE, bar, shear, double (24H437)

16J802 GUIDE, bar, shear, double (24J785)

17R385 GUIDE, bar, shear, double (17R378)

17W534 GUIDE, bar, shear, double (26C273)

123385 PIN

Qty.

1

1

1

1

1

6

6

4

6

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

2

4

6

4

4

2

4

2

2

6

20

4

6

16 3A1738J

Notes

Notes

3A1738J 17

Parts - FlexDie Box

16Y661

16Y662

16Y320

16Y663

16Y190

16Y664

16Y326

16Y665

16Y332

16Y207

Parts - FlexDie Box

2 in. (5 cm)

3 in. (8 cm)

4 in. (10 cm)

5 in. (12 cm)

6 in. (15 cm)

7 in. (18 cm)

8 in. (20 cm)

9 in. (22.5 cm)

10 in. (25 cm)

12 in. (30 cm)

731

710

726

725

706

722

723

724

720

721

707

18 ti26035a

715

730

740 717

729

715 710

709

702 701

705

704

703

713

708

711

714

728

719

718

745

716 727 716

744 741 742 743

730

3A1738J

Parts List - FlexDie Box

Ref. Part Description

701 16Y261 SCREW, cap, hex hd, M12 X 1.75 X 25

702 16Y077 CONNECTOR, die pivot

703 107539 NUT, hex

704 124704 WASHER, spring, metallic

705 16Y081 HOLDER, die holder

706 557391 PLUG, dryseal 1/4 NPTF

707 105326 SCREW, cap hex hd

708 16Y237 TUBE, burner front, 2 in. (16Y661)

TUBE, burner front, 3 in. (16Y662)

16Y252 TUBE, burner front, 4 in. (16Y320)

16Y681 TUBE, burner front, 5 in. (16Y663)

16Y237 TUBE, burner front, 6 in. (16Y190)

16Y715 TUBE, burner front, 7 in. (16Y664)

16Y689 TUBE, burner front, 8 in (16Y326)

16Y755 TUBE, burner front, 9 in. (16Y665)

16Y486 TUBE, burner front, 10 in. (16Y332)

16Y244 TUBE, burner front, 12 in. (16Y207)

709 17D594 FITTING, elbow 45, 1/4 NPT

710 16Y225 COUPLING, quick release, male

711 17B231 KIT, repair, torch head, die (16Y661)

KIT, repair, torch head, die (16Y662)

KIT, repair, torch head, die (16Y320)

KIT, repair, torch head, die (16Y663)

KIT, repair, torch head, die (16Y190)

KIT, repair, torch head, die (16Y664)

KIT, repair, torch head, die (16Y326)

KIT, repair, torch head, die (16Y665)

KIT, repair, torch head, die (16Y332)

KIT, repair, torch head, die (16Y207)

713 16H104 INDICATOR, burner (included in 711)

714 BOX, die, weldment, 2 in. (16Y661)

BOX, die, weldment, 3 in. (16Y662)

BOX, die, weldment, 4 in. (16Y320)

BOX, die, weldment, 5 in. (16Y663)

BOX, die, weldment, 6 in. (16Y190)

BOX, die, weldment, 7 in. (16Y664)

BOX, die, weldment, 8 in (16Y326)

BOX, die, weldment, 9 in. (16Y665)

BOX, die, weldment, 10 in. (16Y332)

BOX, die, weldment, 12 in. (16Y207)

715 125028 SCREW, shoulder, socket head M8

716 121518 SCREW, cap, sch (16Y661)

SCREW, cap, sch (16Y662)

SCREW, cap, sch (16Y320)

SCREW, cap, sch (16Y663)

SCREW, cap, sch (16Y190)

SCREW, cap, sch (16Y664)

SCREW, cap, sch (16Y326)

SCREW, cap, sch (16Y665)

SCREW, cap, sch (16Y332)

SCREW, cap, sch (16Y207)

717 24H580 PLATE, die runner, pro screed, left (16Y661)

17D499 PLATE, pivot, left (16Y320)

17D499 PLATE, pivot, left (16Y662)

17D499 PLATE, pivot, left (16Y663)

17D499 PLATE, pivot, left (16Y190)

17D499 PLATE, pivot, left (16Y664)

17D499 PLATE, pivot, left (16Y326)

17D499 PLATE, pivot, left (16Y665)

17D499 PLATE, pivot, left (16Y332)

17D499 PLATE, pivot, left (16Y207)

718 17A184 BAR, shear, 2 in., (16Y661)

17D535 BAR, shear, 3 in., (16Y320)

17D536 BAR, shear, 4in., (16Y662)

17D537 BAR, shear, 5 in. (16Y663)

17D538 BAR, shear, 6 in. (16Y190)

17D539 BAR, shear, 7 in. (16Y664)

17D540 BAR, shear, 8 in (16Y326)

17D541 BAR, shear, 9 in. (16Y665)

17D542 BAR, shear, 10 in. (16Y332)

17D543 BAR, shear, 12 in (16Y207)

719 16G996 BAR, support, 2 in., (16Y661)

16H001 BAR, support, 3 in.,(16Y662)

16G995 BAR, support, 3 in., (16Y320)

16H006 BAR, support, 5 in. (16Y663)

16G996 BAR, support, 6 in. (16Y190)

16H007 BAR, support, 7 in. (16Y664)

16G997 BAR, support, 8 in (16Y326)

16H008 BAR, support, 9 in. (16Y665)

3A1738J

Qty.

4

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

12

12

1

1

11

11

11

12

8

10

10

11

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

6

6

4

6

4

4

4

4

4

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

Ref. Part Description

16G998 BAR, support, 10 in. (16Y332)

16G999 BAR, support, 12 in. (16Y207)

720 16H044 SCREW, adjustment, screed

721 16H025 BAR, shear, stop, 2 in, (16Y661)

17D544 BAR, shear, stop, 3 in., (16Y662)

17D545 BAR, shear, stop, 4 in. (16Y320)

17D546 BAR, shear, stop, 5 in. (16Y663)

17D547 BAR, shear, stop, 6 in. (16Y190)

17D548 BAR, shear, stop, 7 in. (16Y664)

17D549 BAR, shear, stop, 8 in (16Y326)

17D550 BAR, shear, stop, 9 in. (16Y665)

17D551 BAR, shear, stop, 10 in. (16Y332)

17D552 BAR, shear, stop, 12 in. (16Y207)

722 110501 SCREW, cap, sch (M6 X 8) (16Y661)

SCREW, cap, sch (M6 X 8) (16Y662)

SCREW, cap, sch (M6 X 8) (16Y320)

SCREW, cap, sch (M6 X 8) (16Y663)

SCREW, cap, sch (M6 X 8) (16Y190)

SCREW, cap, sch (M6 X 8) (16Y664)

SCREW, cap, sch (M6 X 8) (16Y326)

SCREW, cap, sch (M6 X 8) (16Y665)

SCREW, cap, sch (M6 X 8) (16Y332)

SCREW, cap, sch (M6 X 8) (16Y207)

723 17A188 PLATE, screed, adjustable, 2 in., (16Y661)

17D526 PLATE, screed, adjustable, 3 in. (16Y662)

17D527 PLATE, screed, adjustable, 4 in. (16Y320)

17D528 PLATE, screed, adjustable, 5 in. (16Y663)

17D529 PLATE, screed, adjustable, 6 in. (16Y190)

17D530 PLATE, screed, adjustable, 7 in. (16Y664)

17D531 PLATE, screed, adjustable, 8 in (16Y326)

17D532 PLATE, screed, adjustable, 9 in. (16Y665)

17D533 PLATE, screed, adjustable, 10 in. (16Y332)

17D534 PLATE, screed, adjustable, 12 in. (16Y207)

724 17D772 SCREW, shoulder, socket head M5 (16Y661)

SCREW, shoulder, socket head M5 (16Y662)

SCREW, shoulder, socket head M5 (16Y320)

SCREW, shoulder, socket head M5 (16Y663)

SCREW, shoulder, socket head M5 (16Y190)

SCREW, shoulder, socket head M5 (16Y664)

SCREW, shoulder, socket head M5 (16Y326)

SCREW, shoulder, socket head M5 (16Y665)

SCREW, shoulder, socket head M5 (16Y332)

SCREW, shoulder, socket head M5(16Y207)

725 16Y222 TUBE, back burner, 2 in., (16Y661)

17D517 TUBE, back burner, 3 in., (16Y662)

17D518 TUBE, back burner, 4 in. (16Y320)

TUBE, back burner, 5 in. (16Y663)

17D520 TUBE, back burner, 6 in. (16Y190)

TUBE, back burner, 7 in. (16Y664)

17D522 TUBE, back burner, 8 in. (16Y326)

17D523 TUBE, back burner, 9 in. (16Y665)

17D524 TUBE, back burner, 10 in. (16Y332)

17D525 TUBE, back burner, 12 in. (16Y207)

726 16Y235 FITTING, nipple, 1/4 NPT to 1/8 NPT

727 24H581 PLATE, die runner, proscreed, right (16Y661)

17D497 PLATE, pivot, right (16Y320)

17D497 PLATE, pivot, right (16Y662)

17D497 PLATE, pivot, right (16Y663)

17D497 PLATE, pivot, right (16Y190)

17D497 PLATE, pivot, right (16Y664)

17D497 PLATE, pivot, right (16Y326)

17D497 PLATE, pivot, right (16Y665)

17D497 PLATE, pivot, right (16Y332)

17D497 PLATE, pivot, right (16Y207)

728 123340 SCREW, mach, flat head, undercut (16Y661)

SCREW, mach, flat head, undercut (16Y662)

SCREW, mach, flat head, undercut (16Y320)

SCREW, mach, flat head, undercut (16Y663)

SCREW, mach, flat head, undercut (16Y190)

SCREW, mach, flat head, undercut (16Y664)

SCREW, mach, flat head, undercut (16Y326)

SCREW, mach, flat head, undercut (16Y665)

SCREW, mach, flat head, undercut (16Y332)

SCREW, mach, flat head, undercut (16Y207)

729 16Y198 YOKE, weldment, 2 in. (16Y661)

16Y702 YOKE, weldment, 3 in. (16Y662)

16Y324 YOKE, weldment, 4 in. (16Y320)

16Y673 YOKE, weldment, 5 in. (16Y663)

16Y198 YOKE, weldment, 6 in. (16Y190)

Parts - FlexDie Box

1

1

4

1

1

1

4

4

3

3

3

3

2

2

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

4

3

4

3

3

2

3

3

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

4

3

4

3

3

2

3

3

2

19

Qty.

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

Parts - FlexDie Box

Ref. Part Description

16Y713 YOKE, weldment, 7 in. (16Y664)

16Y330 YOKE, weldment, 8 in. (16Y326)

16Y753 YOKE, weldment , 9 in. (16Y665)

16Y336 YOKE, weldment, 10 in. (16Y332)

16Y206 YOKE, weldment, 12 in. (16Y207)

730 125027 SCREW, shoulder, socket head M8

731 16Y205 HANDLE, die handle, assy

740 17D504 FLOAT RUNNER, left

741 16Y267 WASHER, flat, M10

742 105327 NUT, hex

743 17D593 NUT, thin nut, M10 (not on 16Y661)

744 17D502 FLOAT RUNNER, right

745 17D508 BAR, shear, 3 in., (16Y662)

17D509 BAR, shear, 4 in., (16Y320)

17D510 BAR, shear, 5 in., (16Y663)

17D511 BAR, shear, 6 in., (16Y190)

17D512 BAR, shear, 7 in., (16Y664)

17D513 BAR, shear, 8 in., (16Y326)

17D514 BAR, shear, 9 in., (16Y665)

17D515 BAR, shear, 10 in., (16Y332)

17D516 BAR, shear, 12 in., (16Y207)

Qty.

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

20 3A1738J

Notes

Notes

3A1738J 21

Parts - Double Line FlexDie Box

Parts - Double Line FlexDie Box

16Y338 3-3-3 in. (8-8-8 cm)

16Y352 4-3-4 in. (10-8-10 cm)

16Y666 4-2-4 in. (10-5-10 cm)

16Y363 4-4-4 in. (10-10-10 cm)

83 1

8 1 3

8 2 9

8 14

8 04

8 01

8 17

8 00

8 02

8 0 3

8 0 8

8 0 9

8 07

8 10

8 05

8 11

8 0 8

8 26

8 11

8 16 8 15 8 1 9

8 06

8 24

8 20

8 22

8 25

8 2 3

8 21

8 1 8

8 2 8

83 0

8 15

8 27

8 15 ti2 3 117a

22 3A1738J

Parts - Double Line FlexDie Box

Parts List - Double Line FlexDie Box

Ref.

Part Description

800 16Y261 SCREW, cap, hex hd, M12 x 1.75 x 25

801 16Y081 HOLDER, die holder

802 107539 NUT, hex

803 124704 WASHER, spring, metallic

804 16Y077 CONNECT, die pivot

805 557391 PLUG, dryseal, 1/4 NPTF

806 105326 SCREW, cap hex hd

807 16Y351 TUBE, burner front, 3-3-3 (16Y338)

16Y361 TUBE, burner fron,4-3-4 (16Y352,

16Y666)

16Y371 TUBE, burner front, 4-4-4 (16Y363)

808 16Y225 COUPLING, quick release, male

809 867310 FITTING, nipple hx 1/4 x 1/4 npt

810 17B231 KIT, repair, torch head, die (model

16Y338)

KIT, repair, torch head, die (model

16Y352)

KIT, repair, torch head, die (model

16Y666)

KIT, repair, torch head, die (model

16Y363)

811 16H104 INDICATOR, burner (included in 810)

813 16Y339 DIE, box weldent, 3-3-3 (16Y338)

16Y353 DIE, box weldent, 4-3-4 (16Y352)

16Y800 DIE, box weldent, 4-2-4 (16Y666)

16Y364 DIE, box weldent, 4-4-4 (16Y363)

814 125028 SCREW, shoulder, socket head M8

815 121518 SCREW, cap, sch

816 24H580 PLATE, die runner, proscreed, left

817 125027 SCREW, shoulder, socket head M8

818 16H160 BAR, shear, die, double 3 in. (16Y338)

16H159 BAR, shear, die, double, 4 in. (16Y352,

16Y666, 16Y363)

819 16H001 BAR, support (16Y338)

Qty.

4

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

6

6

6

2

1

2

1

4

20

2

2

2

2

1

1

2

2

1

1

Ref.

Part Description

16G995 BAR, support (16Y352)

16G995 BAR, support (16Y666)

16H159 BAR, support (16Y363)

820 16H044 SCREW, adjustment, screed

821 16H029 BAR, shear, stop (16Y338)

16H024 BAR, shear, stop (16Y352, 16Y666,

16Y363)

822 110501 SCREW, cap, sch (M6 x 8)

823 16H033 PLATE, screed, adjustable, 3 in.

(16Y338)

16H034 PLATE, sreed, adjustable, 4 in.

(16Y352, 16Y666, 16Y363)

824 125029 SCREW, shoulder, socket head, M5

825 16Y347 TUBE, burner back, 3-3-3 (16Y338)

16Y358 TUBE, burner back, 4-3-4 (16Y352)

16Y806 TUBE, burner back, 4-2-4 (16Y666)

16Y368 TUBE, burner back, 4-4-4 (16Y363)

826 16Y235 FITTING, nipple 1/4 npt to 1/8 npt

827 24H581 PLATE, die runner, proscreed, right

828 123340 SCREW, mach, flat head, undercut

829 16Y344 YOKE, weldment, 3-3-3 (16Y338)

16Y355 YOKE, weldment, 4-3-4 (16Y352)

16Y336 YOKE, weldment, 4-2-4 (16Y666)

16Y206 YOKE, weldment, 4-4-4 (16Y363)

830 16H162 GUIDE, bar, shear, double, 3-3-3

(16Y338)

16H189 GUIDE, bar, shear, double, 4-3-4

(16Y352)

16Y805 GUIDE, bar, shear, double, 4-2-4

(16Y666)

16H161 GUIDE, bar, shear, double, 4-4-4

(16Y363)

831 16Y205 HANDLE, die handle, assy

Qty.

2

4

2

2

2

2

4

2

2

4

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3A1738J 23

Graco Standard Warranty

Graco warrants all equipment referenced in this document which is manufactured by Graco and bearing its name to be free from defects in material and workmanship on the date of sale to the original purchaser for use. With the exception of any special, extended, or limited warranty published by Graco, Graco will, for a period of twelve months from the date of sale, repair or replace any part of the equipment determined by

Graco to be defective. This warranty applies only when the equipment is installed, operated and maintained in accordance with Graco’s written recommendations.

This warranty does not cover, and Graco shall not be liable for general wear and tear, or any malfunction, damage or wear caused by faulty installation, misapplication, abrasion, corrosion, inadequate or improper maintenance, negligence, accident, tampering, or substitution of non-Graco component parts. Nor shall Graco be liable for malfunction, damage or wear caused by the incompatibility of Graco equipment with structures, accessories, equipment or materials not supplied by Graco, or the improper design, manufacture, installation, operation or maintenance of structures, accessories, equipment or materials not supplied by Graco.

This warranty is conditioned upon the prepaid return of the equipment claimed to be defective to an authorized Graco distributor for verification of the claimed defect. If the claimed defect is verified, Graco will repair or replace free of charge any defective parts. The equipment will be returned to the original purchaser transportation prepaid. If inspection of the equipment does not disclose any defect in material or workmanship, repairs will be made at a reasonable charge, which charges may include the costs of parts, labor, and transportation.

THIS WARRANTY IS EXCLUSIVE, AND IS IN LIEU OF ANY OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT

LIMITED TO WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE .

Graco’s sole obligation and buyer’s sole remedy for any breach of warranty shall be as set forth above. The buyer agrees that no other remedy

(including, but not limited to, incidental or consequential damages for lost profits, lost sales, injury to person or property, or any other incidental or consequential loss) shall be available. Any action for breach of warranty must be brought within two (2) years of the date of sale.

GRACO MAKES NO WARRANTY, AND DISCLAIMS ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A

PARTICULAR PURPOSE, IN CONNECTION WITH ACCESSORIES, EQUIPMENT, MATERIALS OR COMPONENTS SOLD BUT NOT

MANUFACTURED BY GRACO . These items sold, but not manufactured by Graco (such as electric motors, switches, hose, etc.), are subject to the warranty, if any, of their manufacturer. Graco will provide purchaser with reasonable assistance in making any claim for breach of these warranties.

In no event will Graco be liable for indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages resulting from Graco supplying equipment hereunder, or the furnishing, performance, or use of any products or other goods sold hereto, whether due to a breach of contract, breach of warranty, the negligence of Graco, or otherwise.

FOR GRACO CANADA CUSTOMERS

The Parties acknowledge that they have required that the present document, as well as all documents, notices and legal proceedings entered into, given or instituted pursuant hereto or relating directly or indirectly hereto, be drawn up in English. Les parties reconnaissent avoir convenu que la rédaction du présente document sera en Anglais, ainsi que tous documents, avis et procédures judiciaires exécutés, donnés ou intentés, à la suite de ou en rapport, directement ou indirectement, avec les procédures concernées.

Graco Information

For the latest information about Graco products, visit www.graco.com

.

For patent information, see www.graco.com/patents .

TO PLACE AN ORDER, contact your Graco distributor or call 1-800-690-2894 to identify the nearest distributor.

All written and visual data contained in this document reflects the latest product information available at the time of publication.

Graco reserves the right to make changes at any time without notice.

For patent information, see www.graco.com/patents.

Original instructions. This manual contains English. MM 3A1738

Graco Headquarters: Minneapolis

International Offices: Belgium, China, Japan, Korea

GRACO INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES P.O. BOX 1441 MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55440-1441 USA

Copyright 2011, Graco Inc. All Graco manufacturing locations are registered to ISO 9001.

www.graco.com

Revised J, June 2019

advertisement

Related manuals