USER`S MANUAL

USER`S MANUAL
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, contact the ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Model No. PFEVEX69830
Serial No.
USER’S MANUAL
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Tel:
08457 089 009
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
Serial Number Decal
(beneath stabiliser)
To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
QUESTIONS?
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEVEX69830)
• the NAME of the product (PROFORM® 800TR exercise cycle)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see page 26)
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please call:
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
email: [email protected]
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Part No. 202576 R1203A
Printed in China © 2003 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Class HA Fitness Product
Visit our website at
www.iconeurope.com
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFEVEX69830
R1203A
3
80
TABLE OF CONTENTS
59
48
4
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
59
41
5
59
57
57
57
2
59
9
6
57
27
31
57
42
68
71
10
41
57
57
57
67
43
11
7
8
57
18
64
53
57
62
57
12
23
69
13
20
69
63
17
63
66
19
78 54
56
77 44
44
51
51 81
49
56
78
34
79
51
72
50
66
17
19
15
36
21
12
81
32
51
60
57
45
60
60
72
58
57
35
61
39
76
46
50
37
75
65
33
28
25
33
30
29
74
70
70
60 38
1
52
24
57
22
16
62
57
57
14
67
62 55
57
62
40
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
73
47
57 26 67
57
27
75
40
PART LIST—Model No. PFEVEX69830
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Handlebar
Console
Right Handlebar Cover
Left Handlebar Cover
Seat Bracket
Seat Post
Seat
Seat Knob
Seat Carriage
Small Frame Bushing
Front Stabiliser Cover
Rear Stabiliser Endcap
Front Stabiliser
Rear Stabiliser
Wheel
Right Pedal Strap
Leveling Foot
Adjustment Knob
Right Pedal
Left Pedal
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
Left Pedal Strap
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Snap Ring
Pulley
Magnet
Bottle Holder
Flywheel Washer
Crank Bearing
Flywheel
“C” Magnet
Resistance Cable Assembly
Spring
Resistance Motor
Idler Assembly
M8 x 33mm Button Screw
M4 x 12mm Screw
Upper Wire Harness
Lower Wire Harness
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
#
#
#
#
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
1
2
22
1
8
8
1
4
2
1
1
2
3
2
2
4
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
R1203A
Description
Bushing Bracket
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Drive Belt
Flywheel Cover
M8 Nylon Locknut
Flange Screw
M6 x 13mm Button Screw
Power Cord
Right Belt Cover
M8 x 52mm Button Screw
Left Belt Cover
M4 x 50mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
Small Pulley
M6 x 16mm Tapered Button Screw
M4 x 8mm Screw
M6 x 8mm Button Screw
M4 x 10mm Screw
M6 Nylon Locknut
Stop Bracket
M8 x 35mm Screw
M6 Washer
M4 x 38mm Screw
M8 x 70mm Button Screw
Large Frame Bushing
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
M6 x 8mm Zinc Button Screw
Small Snap Ring
Right Stabiliser Endcap
Steel Washer
Crank Cover
Idler Bracket
7.5mm Spacer
M8 Washer
8.5mm Spacer
CD Holder
Small Pulley Washer
Power Cord Adapter
Audio Cable
Hex Key
User’s Manual
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the exercise cycle.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the exercise cycle.
ment, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
2. Use the exercise cycle only as described in
this manual.
11. Always keep your back straight when using
the exercise cycle; do not arch your back.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions.
12. If you feel pain or dizziness whilst exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
4. The exercise cycle is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise cycle in
a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
13. The decal shown below has been placed on
the exercise cycle. If the decal is missing, or
if it is not legible, call our Customer Service
Department at 0345 089 009 and order a free
replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown.
5. Place the exercise cycle indoors on a level
surface. Keep the exercise cycle away from
moisture and dust. Place a mat under the
exercise cycle to protect the floor.
6. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
7. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the exercise cycle at all times.
8. Wear appropriate clothing when exercising;
do not wear loose clothing that could
become caught on the exercise cycle. Always
wear athletic shoes for foot protection.
9. The exercise cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 115 kg (250 lbs.).
10. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's move-
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
26
3
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
after reading this manual, please call our Customer
Service Department at 08457 089 009. To help us
assist you, please note the product model number
and serial number before calling. The model number
is PFEVEX69830. The serial number can be found on
a decal attached to the exercise cycle (see the front
cover of this manual).
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM®
800TR exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the most
effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the entire body.
The PROFORM® 800TR exercise cycle offers an
impressive array of features to let you enjoy this
healthful exercise in the convenience and privacy of
your home.
Before reading further, please familiarise yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg.
Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower
back and groin.
CD Holder
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Fan
Speaker
Console
Handlebar
CD Player
FRONT
Seat
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
Water Bottle Holder*
Seat Knob
Adjustment Knob
Adjustment Knob
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
5
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
Leveling Foot
Power Cord Jack
RIGHT SIDE
REAR
*No water bottle is included
4
25
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
ASSEMBLY
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise. For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your exercise
until your heart rate is near the middle number in your
training zone as you exercise.
WARNING:
Before beginning
this or any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for
persons over the age of 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable spanner
screwdriver
.
and Phillips
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 26. The number following the key number is
the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-assembled. If a part is not in
the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
Aerobic Exercise
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
M6 x 8mm Zinc
Button Screw (71)–1
M4 x 12mm
Screw (41)–4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (57)–10
M8 Washer
(78)–2
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. Note: During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your
training zone for longer than 20 minutes.
M6 x 16mm Tapered
Button Screw (59)–8
M8 x 33mm Button
Screw (40)–4
1. Orient the Front Stabiliser (15) as shown. Whilst another person lifts the front of the Frame (1), attach the
Front Stabiliser to the Frame with two M8 x 52mm
Button Screws (54) and two M8 Washers (78).
M8 x 52mm Button
Screw (54)–2
1
1
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the
nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers above
your age. The three numbers are your “training zone.”
The lowest number is the recommended heart rate for
fat burning; the middle number is the recommended
heart rate for maximum fat burning; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
15
78
78
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
54
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. Remember, the key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
24
5
2. Whilst another person lifts the rear of the Frame (1),
attach the Rear Stabiliser (16) to the Frame with four
M8 x 33mm Button Screws (40).
2
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
1
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
16
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE CYCLE
After the exercise
cycle has been
moved to the
location where it
will be used,
make sure that
both ends of front
Leveling
stabiliser are
Foot
touching the floor.
If the exercise
cycle rocks slightly during use, turn one or both of the leveling feet
under the front stabiliser until the rocking motion is
eliminated.
To clean the exercise cycle, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. Important: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
HOW TO MOVE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
40
3. Whilst another person holds the Upright (2) in the position shown, connect the Upper Wire Harness (42) to
the Lower Wire Harness (43). Gently pull the upper
end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove any slack
from the Wire Harnesses.
3
Turn the indicated Adjustment Knob (20) counterclockwise two or three turns to loosen it. Next, pull the Knob,
insert the Upright (2) into the Frame (1), and then
release the Knob. Be careful to avoid pinching the
Wire Harnesses (42, 43). Move the Upright up and
down slightly until the pin on the Knob snaps into
one of the holes in the Upright. Then, turn the Knob
clockwise until it is tight.
Make sure the
wire harnesses
do not get
pinched and
damaged during
this step.
2
To move the exercise cycle, stand in front of the exercise cycle, hold the handlebars, and place one foot on
the front stabiliser. Pull the handlebars until the exercise cycle can be moved on the front wheels.
Carefully move the exercise cycle to the desired location, place one foot on the front stabiliser, and then
carefully lower the exercise cycle.
HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
• Avoid moving your hands whilst using the handgrip
pulse sensor. Excessive movement may interfere
with heart rate readings.
31
Handlebar
41
• Do not hold the metal contacts too tightly; doing so
may interfere with heart rate readings.
• For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
metal contacts for about 30 seconds.
Attach the Water Bottle Holder (31) to the Upright (2)
with two M4 x 12mm Screws (41).
• For optimal performance of the handgrip pulse sensor, keep the metal contacts clean. The contacts
can be cleaned with a soft cloth; never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals.
1
42
20
43
Place
Your Foot
Here
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
If the console is using battery power, and if the displays becomes dim, the batteries should be replaced.
Most console problems are the result of low batteries.
See assembly step 9 on page 8 for replacement
instructions.
Wheel
4. Loosen the eight indicated screws (A) in the
Handlebar (3).
4
Attach the Handlebar (3) to the Upright (2) with eight
M6 x 16mm Tapered Button Screws (59). Do not
tighten the Tapered Button Screws yet.
Retighten the eight screws (A) in the Handlebar (3).
3
A
A
59
59
6
2
23
7
HOW TO USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM
OUR WEB SITE
When the on-screen countdown ends, the program will begin. The program will function in
almost the same way as a Smart program (see
step 3 on page 14). However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when the resistance level
and/or the target pace is about to change.
Our Web site at www.iFIT.com allows you to play
iFIT.com programs directly from the internet. To use
programs from our Web site, the exercise cycle must
be connected to your computer. See HOW TO CONNECT TO YOUR COMPUTER on page 20. In addition, you must have an internet connection and an
internet service provider. A list of specific system
requirements is found on our Web site.
8
9
10
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
use a program from our
Web site, press the
iFIT.com button. The
iFIT.com indicator will light
and the letters IF will
appear in the small display.
3
4
Start your Web browser, if necessary, and go
to our Web site at www.iFIT.com.
5
Follow the desired links on our Web site to
select a program.
6
Follow the on-line instructions to start the
program.
4
Wire
Harness
Attach the Console (4) to the Upright (2) with four M4
x 16mm Screws (57). Be careful to avoid pinching
the wire harnesses.
42
57
2
Measure your heart rate if desired.
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
Select the iFIT.com mode.
Go to your computer and start an internet
connection.
5
Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 5 on page 13.
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
2
5. Whilst another person holds the Console (4) in the
position shown, connect the wire harness on the
Console to the Upper Wire Harness (42). Insert the
excess wire harness down into the Upright (2).
See step 4 on page 12.
Follow the steps below to use a program from our
Web site.
1
Return to the exercise cycle and begin
pedaling.
11
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
6. Attach the Left Handlebar Cover (6) to the Console (4)
with three M4 x 16mm Screws (57). Attach the Right
Handlebar Cover (5) in the same way.
6
80
4
Attach the CD Holder (80) to the Console (4) with two
M4 x 12mm Screws (41) as shown.
41
See assembly step 4. Tighten the eight M6 x 16mm
Tapered Button Screws (59).
5
See step 7 on page 13.
57
THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
The optional chest pulse sensor provides hands-free
operation and continuously monitors your heart rate
during your workouts. To purchase the optional
chest pulse sensor, call 08457 089 009.
6
7. Turn the indicated Adjustment Knob (20) counterclockwise two or three turns to loosen it. Next, pull the
Knob, remove the packing tube from the Frame (1),
and insert the Seat Post (8) into the Frame. Release
the Knob, and move the Seat Post up and down
slightly until the pin on the Knob snaps into one of
the holes in the Seat Post. Then, turn the Knob
clockwise until it is tight.
7
Nut
71
Slide the Seat Carriage (11) onto the Seat Bracket (7),
and then tighten the Seat Knob (10) into the right side
of the Seat Carriage. Tighten the M6 x 8mm Zinc
Button Screw (71) into the Seat Bracket behind the
Seat Carriage.
When you start the program, an on-screen countdown will begin.
Loosen the two nuts (not shown) on the clamp beneath
the Seat (9). Slide the clamp fully onto the Seat
Carriage (11). Tilt the Seat to the desired angle, and
then retighten the nuts on the clamp.
22
7
Nut
9
10
7
8
20
Packing Tube
1
11
8. Identify the Left Pedal (22), which is marked with an
“L.” Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm
(24). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise
into the Right Crank Arm. Important: Tighten both
Pedals as firmly as possible. After using the exercise cycle for one week, retighten the Pedals. For
best performance, the Pedals must be kept tightened.
8
To use iFIT.com videocassettes, the exercise cycle
must be connected to your VCR. See HOW TO CONNECT TO YOUR VCR on page 20. To purchase
iFIT.com videocassettes, visit our Web site at
www.iconeurope.com.
25
Tab
Note: If the resistance level and/or the target
pace does not change when a “chirp” is heard:
• Make sure that the iFIT.com indicator is lit.
• Adjust the volume of your VCR. If the volume
is too high or too low, the console may not
detect the program signals.
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com video program.
24
Adjust the Left Pedal Strap (25) to the desired position, and press the end of the Pedal Strap onto the tab
on the Left Pedal (22). Adjust the Right Pedal Strap
(not shown) in the same way.
page 14). However, an electronic “chirping” sound
will alert you when the resistance level and/or the
target pace is about to change.
HOW TO USE IFIT.COM VIDEO PROGRAMS
22
1
Turn on the console.
• Make sure that the audio cable is properly
connected and that it is fully plugged in.
See step 1 on page 12.
9. Plug one end of the Power Cord (52) into the jack at
the rear of the exercise cycle. Plug the other end of
the Power Cord into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances. Note: In the UK, use the included adapter
(not shown) with the Power Cord. In Italy, a separate
adapter (not included) is required.
2
9
Note: The console can be operated with batteries
instead of the Power Cord (52) if desired. To install
batteries, follow the instructions below.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
use an iFIT.com videocassette, press the iFIT.com
button. The iFIT.com indicator will light and the letters IF will appear in the
small display.
52
3
See the inset drawing. Press the indicated tab on the
battery drawer and pull the battery drawer down.
Press four “D” batteries into the battery clips; make
sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by
the markings inside of the battery clips. Then,
close the battery drawer. Note: Alkaline batteries are
recommended.
To stop the program at any time, stop pedaling
and press the pause button on your VCR. To
restart the program, press the play button on your
VCR and begin pedaling.
Select the iFIT.com mode.
5
See step 4 on page 12.
6
Batteries
Battery
Drawer
Tab
Insert the iFIT.com videocassette.
7
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
Press the play button on your VCR.
8
A moment after the play button is pressed, your
personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer’s
instructions.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 13.
The video program will function in almost the
same way as a Smart program (see step 3 on
10. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise cycle to protect the floor.
The exercise cycle is now fully assembled. If you have purchased the optional chest pulse sensor
(see page 22), go to page 9.
8
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 13.
Insert the videocassette into your VCR.
4
Follow your progress with the large display.
21
HOW TO CONNECT THE EXERCISE CYCLE TO
YOUR VCR OR COMPUTER
HOW TO CONNECT TO YOUR VCR
HOW TO CONNECT TO YOUR COMPUTER
INSTALLING THE RECEIVER FOR THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
Note: If your computer has a 3.5mm LINE OUT
jack, see instruction A. If your computer has only a
PHONES jack, see instruction B.
If you have purchased the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 22), follow the steps below to install the
receiver included with the optional chest pulse sensor.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer.
Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV
with a built-in VCR, see instruction B.
A
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into
the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
1. See assembly step 6 on page 7. Remove the two M4 x 12mm Screws (41) attaching the CD Holder (80) to
the Console (4). Then, remove the six M4 x 16mm Screws (57) attaching the Right and Left Handlebar
Covers (5, 6).
2. See assembly step 5 on page 7. Remove the four M4 x 16mm Screws (57) attaching the Console (4) to the
Upright (2). Then, disconnect the wire harness on the Console from the Upper Wire Harness (42).
3. Turn the Console (4) face-down. Remove the two indicated screws (A) and the metal plate (B) from the back
of the Console.
LINE OUT
80
Locate the indicated wire (C) inside of the Console (4).
Pull the end of the wire out of the Console, and connect the wire to the wire on the receiver (D). Make
sure that the connectors snap together. Discard the
other wires included with the chest pulse sensor.
Audio
Cable
A
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
AUDIO OUT
RIGHT
LEFT
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the splitter. Plug the splitter into the
PHONES jack on your computer. Plug your headphones or speakers into the other side of the splitter.
Adapter
Audio Cable
B
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into
an RCA Y-adaptor (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR and plug the
wire into the unused side of the Y-adaptor. Plug the
Y-adaptor into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
B
Small
Cylinder
Hold the receiver (D) so the small cylinder is oriented
as shown, and carefully insert the receiver into the indicated opening in the Console (4). Reattach the metal
plate (B) with the two screws (A).
41
41
Channel
B
D
Press the wire on the receiver (D) into the indicated
channel in the back of the Console (4). Reattach the
CD Holder (80) to the Console with the two M4 x
12mm Screws (41). Make sure that the receiver wire
is not pinched.
A
C
4
PHONES
Audio
Cable
Splitter
Headphones/Speakers
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
4. See assembly step 5 on page 7. Reconnect the wire harness on the Console (4) to the Upper Wire Harness
(42). Insert the excess wire harness down into the Upright (2). Reattach the Console to the Upright with the
four M4 x 16mm Screws (57). Be careful to avoid pinching the wire harnesses.
5. See assembly step 6 on page 7. Reattach the Right and Left Handlebar Covers (5, 6) to the Console (4)
with the six M4 x 16mm Screws (57).
RCA
Y-adaptor
Audio Cable
3
Adapter
Wire removed from
AUDIO OUT jack
20
9
6
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT POST
For effective exercise, the seat
Seat
should be at the
proper height. As
you pedal, there
Knob
should be a slight
Seat
bend in your knees
Post
when the pedals
are in the lowest
position. To adjust
the height of the
seat, first turn the
indicated knob
counterclockwise two or three turns to loosen it (if the
knob is not loosened enough, it may scratch the seat
post). Next, pull the knob, slide the seat post to the
desired height, and then release the knob. Move the
seat post up and down slightly until the pin on the
knob snaps into one of the holes in the seat post.
Then, turn the knob clockwise until it is tight.
Follow your progress with the large display.
HOW TO PLAY MUSIC CDS
See step 4 on page 12.
If desired, you can play your own music CDs in the CD
player. Before playing music CDs, select the manual
mode of the console (see HOW TO USE THE MANUAL
MODE on page 12).
HOW TO ADJUST THE UPRIGHT
The upright can be
adjusted to the
height that is the
most comfortable for
Upright
you. To adjust the
upright, first turn the
indicated knob
counterclockwise
Knob
two or three turns to
loosen it (if the knob
is not loosened
enough, it may
scratch the upright).
Next, pull the knob,
slide the upright to
the desired height,
and then release
the knob. Move the upright up and down slightly
until the pin on the knob snaps into one of the
holes in the upright. Then, turn the knob clockwise
until it is tight.
7
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 13.
8
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
9
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 13.
Note: Always remove iFIT.com CDs from the
CD player when you are finished using them.
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
The seat can be
adjusted to the
position that is the
most comfortable
Seat
for you. Before
Knob
adjusting the seat,
Seat
dismount the
Bracket
exercise cycle; do
not adjust the
seat whilst you
are sitting on it. To
adjust the seat, turn
the indicated knob
counterclockwise to loosen it, slide the seat carriage
forward or backward, and then retighten the knob.
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps
off the tabs on the
pedals. Adjust the
straps to the
desired position,
and then press the
ends of the straps
back onto the tabs.
10
Pedal
Strap
Tab
19
4
HOW TO USE IFIT.COM CD PROGRAMS
When you use an iFIT.com CD program, a certified
personal trainer will guide you through your workout
whilst the program interactively controls the resistance
of the pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease
your pace. Note: To purchase iFIT.com CDs, visit
our Web site at www.iconeurope.com.
To start the CD
program, press
the play/pause
button on the CD
player. A moment
after the button is
pressed, your personal trainer will begin guiding
you through your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer’s instructions.
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com CD program.
1
Turn on the console.
The CD program will function in almost the same
way as a Smart program (see step 3 on page 14).
However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert
you when the resistance level and/or the target
pace is about to change. Note: If the resistance
level and/or the target pace does not change
when a “chirp” is heard, make sure that the
iFIT.com indicator is lit. In addition, adjust the
volume (see step 5 below). If the volume is too
high or too low, the console may not detect the
program signals.
See step 1 on page 12.
2
Select the iFIT.com mode.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
use an iFIT.com CD, press
the iFIT.com button. The
iFIT.com indicator will light
and the letters IF will
appear in the small display.
3
Press the Play/Pause button to start the
program.
To stop the program at any time,
stop pedaling and
press the play/
pause button. To
restart the program, press the play/pause button and begin pedaling.
Insert an iFIT.com CD into the CD player.
To open the CD player, slide the centre button on
the CD player upward. Carefully insert an iFIT.com
CD into the CD player and then close the lid.
Note: To select a
different program
on the CD, press
the skip/search
buttons on the
CD player.
5
Adjust the volume if desired.
To adjust the volume, press the
Volume – and +
buttons on the
CD player.
18
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, the resistance of the pedals can be changed
with the touch of a button. As you work out, the console will provide continuous exercise feedback. You
can even measure your heart rate using the built-in
handgrip pulse sensor or the optional chest pulse sensor (see page 22 for information about the optional
chest pulse sensor).
The console also offers six Smart programs. Each program automatically changes the resistance of the pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease your pace
as it guides you through an effective workout. In addition, the console features two Heart Rate programs
that change the resistance of the pedals and prompt
you to vary your pace to keep your heart rate near a
target heart rate whilst you exercise. The console also
features a Watts program that changes the resistance
of the pedals to keep your power output near a target
level during your workout.
In addition, the console features iFIT.com interactive
technology. Having iFIT.com technology is like having a
personal trainer in your home. Using the built-in CD
player, you can play special iFIT.com CD programs.
iFIT.com CD programs automatically control the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to vary your pace
whilst a personal trainer coaches you through every
step of your workout. High-energy music provides
added motivation. To purchase iFIT.com CDs, visit
our Web site at www.iconeurope.com.
Using the included audio cable, you can also connect
the exercise cycle to your VCR and TV and play
iFIT.com video programs. iFIT.com video programs
offer the same benefits as iFIT.com CD programs, and
allow you to enjoy breathtaking scenery whilst you
exercise. To purchase iFIT.com videocassettes,
visit our Web site at www.iconeurope.com.
You can even connect the exercise cycle to your home
computer, go to our Web site at www.iFIT.com, and
access programs directly from our Web site. Explore
www.iFIT.com for more information.
11
To use the manual mode of the console, see the
instructions below. To use a Smart program, see
page 14. To use a Heart Rate program, see page
15. To use the Watts program, see page 17. To use
an iFIT.com CD program, see page 18. To use an
iFIT.com video program, see page 21. To use a program directly from our Web site, see page 22.
every few seconds. When you use the handgrip
pulse sensor or wear the optional chest pulse
sensor, the display will also show your heart rate
(see step 5 on page 13).
The centre of
the large display
will show the
elapsed time and
your pedaling
pace (in minutes
per mile). The display will change from one number to the other every few seconds. Note: When
a program is selected (except for the Watts program and Heart Rate program 2), the display will
show the time remaining in the program instead
of the elapsed time.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1
Turn on the console.
Make sure that the transformer is plugged in or
that batteries are installed in the console (see
assembly step 9 on page 8).
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedaling. (The On/Reset button is the
button just above the large display.)
2
The lower section of the large
display will show
your pedaling
speed, your pedaling pace (in revolutions per minute), and the resistance level.
The display will change from one number to the
next every few seconds.
Select the manual mode.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. If a
program has been selected, reselect the manual
mode by pressing the
Program button repeatedly until the letters RPM
appear in the small display.
3
Note: The console can show
speed and distance in either
miles or kilometers. The letters
MPH or KM/H will appear in the lower section of
the large display to show which unit of measurement is selected. To change the unit of measurement, first hold down the Program button for a few
seconds. An E (for English) or an M (for metric) will
appear in the lower section of the large display.
Press the Resistance + button to change the unit
of measurement. Then, press the On/Reset button.
Note: When the batteries are replaced, it may be
necessary to reselect the desired unit of measurement.
Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals by pressing the Resistance + and – buttons.
There are ten resistance levels; level 10 is the
most challenging. Note: After the buttons are
pressed, it will take a few seconds for the resistance to reach the selected level.
4
Follow your progress with the large display and
the small display.
The small display will
show your pedaling pace
(in revolutions per minute).
The indicator bar in the
small display will increase
or decrease in length as
you increase or decrease
your pedaling pace.
The upper section of the large
display will
show the distance you have
pedaled and the
numbers of calories and fat calories you have
burned (see FAT BURNING on page 24). The display will change from one number to the next
12
Indicator Bar
During the last three seconds of each period, a
series of tones will sound and the time will flash in
the large display. The console will then compare
your power output to the target watts setting. If
your power output is more than 20 watts above or
below the target watts setting, the resistance of
the pedals will automatically change to bring your
power output closer to the target watts level. Note:
If the resistance level is too high or too low, you can
adjust it by pressing the Resistance buttons.
However, when the next period begins, the resistance may automatically change.
HOW TO USE THE WATTS PROGRAM
The Watts program will automatically change the resistance of the pedals to keep your power output near a
target level whilst you exercise.
Follow the steps below to use the Watts program.
1
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
2
During the program, the centre of the large display will show the time remaining in the program.
If you stop pedaling for a few seconds, the displays will pause and the time will flash. To restart
the program, resume pedaling.
Select the Watts program.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select the Watts program,
press the Program button
repeatedly until the words
WATTS TARGET appear
in the small display.
3
5
See step 4 on page 12.
6
Enter a target watts level.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 13.
When the Watts program is selected, a target
watts setting of 100 will appear in the small display. If you do not wish to change the target watts
setting, press the Enter button. If you wish to
change the target watts setting, press the small +
and – buttons, and then press the Enter button.
The target watts setting can be from 20 to 250.
4
Follow your progress with the large display.
7
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
8
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 13.
Begin pedaling to start the program.
The Watts program consists of 20 one-minute
periods. When you begin pedaling, the resistance
of the pedals will automatically change to the
resistance level programmed for the first period.
At the beginning
of each period,
Indicator
the target watts
Bar
setting will
appear in the
small display for
a few seconds,
and then your
actual power output will be shown. The indicator
bar will also appear in the small display, increasing or decreasing in length as you increase or
decrease your pedaling pace.
17
During the last three seconds of each period, a
series of tones will sound and the time will flash in
the large display. The resistance of the pedals will
then change if a different resistance level is programmed for the next period. Note: If the resistance level is too high or too low, you can adjust it
by pressing the Resistance buttons. However,
when the next period begins, the resistance will
automatically change if a different resistance level
is programmed for the next period.
The program will continue in this way until the
large display shows that no time remains in the
program. Note: If you stop pedaling for a few seconds, the program will end. To use the program
again, reselect it and start it at the beginning.
6
See step 4 on page 12.
7
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
8
To reset the displays, press the On/Reset button.
Follow your progress with the large display.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
5
play will show your heart rate continuously for 30
seconds. The display will then show your heart
rate along with other feedback modes.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
You can measure your heart rate using the built-in
handgrip pulse sensor or the optional chest pulse
sensor. To use the handgrip pulse sensor, follow
the instructions below. Note: If you wear the
chest pulse sensor and hold the handgrip
pulse sensor at the same time, the console
may not display your heart rate accurately.
6
To turn on the
fan at low speed,
press the Fan
button. To turn
on the fan at
high speed,
Thumb Wheel
press the Fan
button a second
time. To turn off
the fan, press the Fan button a third time. Note: If
the fan is turned on but the pedals are not moved
for thirty seconds, the fan will automatically turn
off.
See step 7 on page 13.
If there are
thin sheets of
plastic on the
metal contacts
on the handgrips, peel off
the plastic. To
use the handgrip pulse senMetal
Contacts
sor, hold the
handgrips with
your palms resting against the metal contacts. Avoid moving
your hands. When your pulse is detected, the
heart-shaped indicator in the large display will
flash each time your heart beats, and your heart
rate will be shown.
Rotate the thumb wheel on the right side of the
fan to pivot the fan to the desired angle.
7
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
If the pedals are not moved for a few seconds,
the displays will pause and the time will flash in
the large display. If the pedals are not moved and
the console buttons are not pressed for a few
minutes, the console will turn off to conserve the
batteries.
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the handgrips for about 30 seconds. Note:
When you first hold the handgrips, the large dis-
16
Turn on the fan if desired.
13
appears at the tip
of each arrow
Indicator
(see the drawing
Bar
at the right). Note:
When the word
Arrows
TARGET does not
appear in the
small display, your
actual pedaling pace will be shown. Important:
The target pace is intended only to provide a
goal. Your actual pace may be slower than the
target pace, especially during the first few
months of your exercise program. Make sure
to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
HOW TO USE A SMART PROGRAM
Each Smart program will automatically change the
resistance of the pedals and prompt you to increase or
decrease your pace as it guides you through an effective workout. Programs 4 and 5 are weight loss programs, programs 6 and 7 are aerobic programs, and
programs 8 and 9 are high-performance programs.
Follow the steps below to use a Smart program.
1
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
2
During the last three seconds of each period, a
series of tones will sound and the time will flash in
the large display. The resistance of the pedals will
then change if a different resistance level is programmed for the next period. In addition, the
number of arrows in the small display will change
if a different target pace is programmed for the
next period.
Select one of the Smart programs.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select a Smart program,
press the Program button
repeatedly until the number 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, or 9
appears in the small display.
3
Follow the steps below to use a Heart Rate program.
1
4
Each Smart program consists of either 20 or 30
one-minute periods. One resistance level and one
target pace are programmed for each period.
Note: The same resistance level and/or target
pace may be programmed for two or more consecutive periods.
Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 4 on page 12.
5
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 13.
When you begin pedaling, the resistance of the
pedals will automatically change to the resistance
level programmed for the first period. Note: If the
resistance level is too high or too low, you can
change it by pressing the Resistance buttons.
6
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
7
The target pace for the first period will appear in
the small display for a few seconds, and the
arrows in the small display will help you to pedal
at the target pace—simply increase or decrease
your pace until one segment of the indicator bar
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 13.
14
5
Select one of the Heart Rate programs.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select a Heart Rate program, press the Program
button repeatedly until the
number 1 or 2 appears in
the small display.
3
Begin pedaling to start the program.
Heart rate program 1 consists of 20 one-minute
periods. One resistance level and one target heart
rate are programmed for each period. (Note: The
same resistance level and/or target heart rate
may be programmed for two or more consecutive
periods.) Heart Rate program 2 is sixty minutes
long (you may choose to use only part of the program). The same resistance level and target heart
rate are programmed for the entire program.
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
2
Hold the handgrip pulse sensor.
To use a Heart Rate program, you must use the
handgrip pulse sensor or wear the optional chest
pulse sensor. If you use the handgrip pulse sensor, it is not necessary to hold the handgrips continuously during the program; however, you must
hold the handgrips frequently for the program to
operate properly. Each time you hold the handgrips, keep your hands on the metal contacts
for at least 30 seconds.
Heart Rate program 1 is designed to keep your heart
rate between 65% and 85% of your maximum heart
rate during your workout. (Your maximum heart rate is
estimated by subtracting your age from 220; for example, if you are 25 years old, your maximum heart rate
is 195 beats per minute.) Heart Rate program 2 is
designed to keep your heart rate near a target heart
rate that you select.
During the program, the centre of the large display will show the time remaining in the program.
If you stop pedaling for a few seconds, the displays will pause and the time will flash. To restart
the program, resume pedaling.
Begin pedaling to start the program.
4
HOW TO USE A HEART RATE PROGRAM
When you begin pedaling, the resistance of the
pedals will automatically change to the resistance
level programmed for the first period.
Enter your age or a target heart rate.
If program 1 is selected, the word AGE and the
current age setting will appear in the large display.
If you have already entered your age, press the
Enter button. If you have not entered your age,
press the small + and – buttons to enter your age,
and then press the Enter button. Once you have
entered your age, it will be saved in memory until
the batteries are replaced.
If program 2 is selected, the letters PLS and the
current target heart rate will appear in the large
display. If you do not wish to change the target
heart rate, press the Enter button. If you wish to
change the target heart rate, press the small +
and – buttons, and then press the Enter button.
The target heart rate can be from 70 to 170 beats
per minute.
15
As you pedal, the
arrows in the
Indicator
small display will
Bar
help you to keep
your heart rate
Arrows
near the current
target heart rate.
When you hold
the handgrip pulse sensor, the console will compare your heart rate to the current target heart
rate. If your heart rate is too far above or below
the target heart rate, the number of arrows in the
small display will change to prompt you to
increase or decrease your pace. When the number of arrows changes, change your pace until
one segment of the indicator bar appears at the
tip of each arrow. Important: The target pace is
intended only to provide a goal. Your actual
pace may be slower than the target pace,
especially during the first few months of your
exercise program. Make sure to pedal at a
pace that is comfortable for you.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement