Testing equipments
Catalogue
Testing Instrument
Field Network Testing Instrument
FHO5000 Series Triple-Proof OTDR ................................................................................................................................ 1
FHS2 Series Laser Source.................................................................................................................................................. 3
FHS1 Series Laser Source ................................................................................................................................................. 5
FHP2 Series Optical Power Meter ................................................................................................................................... 6
F2H FHP12 Series Mini Optical Power Meter.................................................................................................................. 7
FCA-10 CWDM Analyzer .................................................................................................................................................. 8
FHP1 Series Mini Optical Power Meter ........................................................................................................................... 9
PON Series Optical Power Meter ..................................................................................................................................... 10
FHM2 Series Optical Multimeter ..................................................................................................................................... 11
FHR3A Series Fiber Ranger............................................................................................................................................... 13
FRL Series Insertion Return Loss Meter .......................................................................................................................... 14
FIM-2 Fiber Microscope ................................................................................................................................................... 15
FIM-1 Fiber Microscope ................................................................................................................................................... 16
FHA2 Series Optical Attenuator....................................................................................................................................... 17
OVA-02 Variable Optical Attenuator .............................................................................................................................. 18
FHV1 Series Visual Laser Source ..................................................................................................................................... 19
F2H VLS-8 Series Mini Visual Laser Source ................................................................................................................... 20
OFI-3 Fiber Identifier ........................................................................................................................................................ 21
OST Series Optical Talk Set............................................................................................................................................... 22
ADT-10 ADSL2+ Tester...................................................................................................................................................... 23
FHE-1 E1/2M Bit Error Tester............................................................................................................................................ 24
GD300 Handle CATV Signal Level Meter......................................................................................................................... 25
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
Testing equipments
Optical system testing equipment
FHO5000 Series Triple-Proof OTDR
Description
FHO5000 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer(OTDR)
is the new generation of intelligent meter for the detection of
fiber communications systems. It performs excellently not
only in the detection range & precision, but also in tripleproof function——water proof, shocking proof and dropping
proof. With the popularize of optical network construction in
cities and countr ysides, the measurement of optical network
became short and disperse,FHO5000 is specially designed for
that kind of application, its economic and also have
outstanding performance.
FHO5000 is manufactured with patience and carefulness ,
following the national standards to combine the rich
experience and modern technology, subject to stringent
mechanical,electronic and optical testing,quality
assurance,in the other way, new design makes FHO5000 more
smart and compact and multi-purpose ,also it has various
functions. Whether you want to detect link layer in the
construction and installation of optical network or proceed
efficient maintenance and trouble shooting ,FHO 5000 can be
your best assistant.
Part Number
FHO5000
Description
FHO5000 OTDR, 32/30dB,
1310/1550nm
Features
W ater proof——incredible water proof function which ensures a stable working performance
even in pouring rain
Shocking proof——excellent shocking proof function makes it works more stable in any tough
environment
Dropping proof——adopt special rubber material protection side sheath which provides a great
protection for accidental dropping form 1.5m height.
Multiple dynamic range——several dynamic range to select:34/32dB, 40/38dB, 43/41dB
1625nm online detection module with filter is available as a option for a online FTTx/PON
detection.
Multi-measuring mode, simple to use, finish measurement by just one button.
Realtime measuring function, convenient to monitor the splicing process.
Internal large power(10mw) visual laser source for accurate positioning the closer fault point.
Optical power meter function is offered as a option.
Warnning function could prevent module of OTDR damaged by optical signal.
Integrated with 2 main USB and one sub USB port, for controlling by PC or connect external
instrument.
Integrated with Screenshot function,
PC Remote access and control function is available via RJ45 interface or the optional WIFI
module.
Support chinese and english input,friendly interface,analog keyboard capable.
Integrated with 4G internal memor y. Storage more than 40000 groups cur ve.
Provide data simulation software to process, generate and print report.
Long working hours for outdoor operation.
1
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
Optical system testing equipment
Testing equipments
Specification
Type
Testing wavelength
Dynamic range
Event Dead Zone
Attenuation Dead Zone
Pulse Width
Linearity
Attenuation Resolution
Sampling Resolution
Sampling Point
Distance Accuracy
Internal visual source
Stable laser source
DataStorage
Interface
Display
Batter y
Working Temp
Storage Temp
Dimension
Accessories
Option
FHO5000-D34
1310/1550nm
34/32dB
0.8m
4m
FHO5000-D35 FHO5000-D40 FHO5000-D43 FHO5000-T40/T40F FHO5000-T43/T43F
1310/1550nm 1310/1550nm 1310/1550nm 1310/1550/1625nm 1310/1550/1625nm
35/33dB
40/38dB
43/41dB
40/38/38dB
43/41/41dB
0.8m
1m
1m
1m
1m
4m
4m
5m
4m
5m
3ns, 5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs, 5μs, 10μs, 20μs
≤0.05dB/dB
0.01dB
minimum 0.25m
Maximum 128,000 points
±(1m+measuring distance×3×10-5+sampling resolution )
10mw, CW/2Hz
-5dBm
40000 groups of cur ve
RJ45 port,3 USB port
7 inchTFT-LCD(support touch screen function)
7.4V/4.4Ah lithium batter y(with air traffic certification), continuous 6 hours
-10℃~+50℃
-20℃~+75℃
253×168×73.5mm / 1.5kg
Main unit, 12V power adapter, Lithium batter y, FC adapter, USB cord, User guide, CD disk , carr ying case
SC/ST/LC adapter, Bare fiber adapter, 200m FC/PC patchcord
Order Information
T ype
FHO5000-D34
FHO5000-D35
FHO5000-D40
FHO5000-D43
FHO5000-T40/T40F
FHO5000-T43/T43F
Testing wavelength
1310/1550nm
1310/1550nm
1310/1550nm
1310/1550nm
1310/1550/1625nm(“F” means with filter)
1310/1550/1625nm(“F” means with filter)
Dynamic range
34/32dB
35/33dB
40/38dB
43/41dB
40/38/38dB
43/41/41dB
Event/Attenuation dead-zone
0.8/4m
0.8/4m
1/4m
1/5m
1/4m
1/5m
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
2
Testing equipments
Optical system testing equipment
FHS2 Series Laser Source
Features
Description
Fibercasa provides high precision laser
source. The FHS2 series laser source offers
excellent stability and por tability for
accurate fiber optic testing.
Dual-wavelength, triple-wavelength and
quad-wavelength laser sources are available.
If user tests a fiber with both FHS2 series
laser source and FHP2 series power meter,
the TWIN function can be booted. With this
function, the power meter can automatically
detect the wavelength FHS2 series laser
source launched.
Both single mode and multiple
mode laser are available
Single output interface
Durable and portable
Auto power-off function
TWIN function is available
Integrated with continuous wave
output function, 270Hz, 1kHz and
2kHz are available
Specification
FHS2D series laser source
Output wavelength(nm)
Emitter type
Output stability
Central wavelength
Part Number
Description
FHS2D02
FHS-2D02 optical laser
source,1310/1550nm,
FC/PC connector, -8~-2dBm
Spectral width
Output frequency(Hz)
Output power
Adjustable range
Auto power-off
Back-light
Operating temperature
Storage temperature
Power supply
Dimension(mm)
Net weight
FHS2D02
FHS2D03
1310&1550
850&1300
LD
Short term(15min):<±[email protected],
1550nm;±[email protected]&1300
Long term(8hours):<±[email protected],
1550nm±[email protected]&1300
1310±20nm&1550±20nm 850±10nm&1300±20nm
5nm
270.1k .2k
-5dBm
±3dB,0.1dB/step
Yes
Yes
-10to+50°C
-20to+70°C
2pcs*Ni-MHAA(2500mAh)
160L*76W*45H
270g
Standard accessories
U SB cable , AC adaptor, CD disc, user manual, carr ying case,
2*AA chargeable batter y
Part Number
Description
Part Number
Description
Part Number
Description
FHS2D02F
FHS-2D02F optical laser
source,1310/1550nm,
FC/PC connector, -5dBm,
fixed output power
FHS2D03
FHS-2D03 optical laser
source,850/1300nm,
FC/PC connector, -8~-2dBm
FHS2D03F
FHS-2D03F optical laser
source,850/1300nm,
FC/PC connector, -5dBm,
fixed output power
3
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
Optical system testing equipment
Testing equipments
Specification
FHS2Q series laser source
FHS2Q01
Output Wavelength(nm) 850/1300/1310/1550
Emitter Type
LD
Output Stability
Short Term(15min):
<±[email protected],1550nm:
±[email protected]&1300
Long Term(8 Hours):
<±[email protected],1550nm):
±[email protected]&1300
Central Wavelength
1310±20nm&1550±20nm
Spectral Width
5nm
Output Frequency
270,1K,2K
Output Power
-5dBm
Auto Power-off
Yes
Back-light
Yes
Operating Temperature -10 to +50℃
Storage Temperature
-20 to +70℃
Power Supply
2pcs*Ni-MH AA(2500mAh)
Dimension(mm)
160L*76w*45h
Net Weight
270g
FHS2Q02F
1310/1490/1550/1625
Short Term(15minutes):
<±[email protected],1550nm:
±[email protected],1625nm
Long Term(5 Hours or above):
<±[email protected],1550nm):
±[email protected],1625nm
850±10nm&1300±20nm
Part Number
Description
FHS2Q01F
FHS2Q01F optical laser
source, 850/ 1300/ 1310/
1550, FC/PC connector, -5dBm
Part Number
Description
FHS2Q02F
FHS2Q02F optical laser
source, 1310 /1490 /1550
/1625nm, FC/PC connector, -5dBm
Part Number
Description
FHS2T01
FHS-2T01 optical laser
source,1310/1490/1550nm,
FC/PC connector, -8~-2dBm
Part Number
Description
FHS2T01F
FHS-2T01F optical laser
source,1310/1490/1550nm,
FC/PC connector, -8~-2dBm
Standard accessories
2*AA Ni-MH batter y, FC adaptor, SC adaptor, AC adaptor, user manual, CD disk ,
screw-driver, carr ying case
FHS2T series laser source
FHS2T01
Output Wavelength(nm) 1310/1490/1550
Emitter Type
LD
Output Stability
1310nm&1550nm
FHS2T01F
Short Term(15minutes):<0.05dB
Long Term(5Hours or above):<0.1dB
Short Term(15minutes):<0.1dB
1490nm
Long Term(5Hours or above):<0.2dB
Central Wavelength
1310±20nm/1490±20nm/1550±20nm
Spectral Width
5nm
Output Frequency(Hz)
270,1k ,2k
Output Power
-5dBm
Adjustable Range
±3dB,0.1dB/step
N/A
Auto Power-Off
Yes
Back-light
Yes
Operating Temperature -10to+50°C
Storage Temperature
-20to+70°C
Power supply
2pcs*Ni-MH AA;6V AC/DC Adaptor
Dimension(mm)
160L*76W*45H
Net Weight
260g
Standard accessories
2*AA Ni-MH batter y, FC adaptor, SC adaptor, AC adaptor, user manual, CD disk ,
screw-driver
Optional accessories
FC/APC, SC/APC, ST/APC connector
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
4
Testing equipments
Optical system testing equipment
FHS1 Series Laser Source
Features
Description
Fibercasa provides high precise mini type
laser source. The FHS1 series laser source
offers excellent stability and portability for
accurate fiber optic testing.
Single output port provides stable laser
power at dualwavelength. The compact
unit operates in either continuous wave
(CW) mode or modulated mode. A low
batter y indicator reminds the user of
replacing the batter y
Both single mode and
multti-mode laser are
available
Single output interface
Durable and portable
Auto power-off function
Integrated with continuous
wave output function,
270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz are
available
Specification
FHS1D series laser source
Part Number
Description
FHS1D02
FHS-1D02 optical laser
source,1310/1550nm,
FC/PC connector, -5dBm±1dB
Output Wavelength
Emitter Type
Connector
Output Stability
Central Wavelength
Spectral Width
Output Frequency(Hz)
Output Power
Auto Power-off
Back-light
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Power Supply
Dimension(mm)
Net Weight
FHS-1D02
FHS-1D03
1310nm&1550nm
850nm&1300nm
LD
FC/PC
Short Term(15minutes):<0.1dB
Long Term(5Hours or above):<0.2dB
1310±20nm&1550±20nm 850±10nm&1300±20nm
5nm
270,1K,2K
-5dBm±1dB
Yes
Yes
-10to+50℃
-20to+70℃
Li-ion Batter y;5v AC/DC Adaptor
115L*65W*30H
140g
Standard accessories
Li-HM batter y, FC adaptor, AC adaptor, user manual, screw-driver
5
Part Number
Description
FHS1D03
FHS-1D03 optical laser
source,850/1300nm,
FC/PC connector, -5dBm±1dB
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
Customization
SC/ST connector, APC laser launcher
Optical system testing equipment
Testing equipments
FHP2 Series Optical Power Meter
Features
Description
Fibercasa provides high precision
p o w e r m e t e r. I t 's a h a n d h e l d
design testing equipments for the
a c c e s s i n g a n d m a i n t a n e n c e of
optical network . Of cause, this
equipments is also functional an
intelligent.
Under the situation of laborator y,
LANs, WANs and CATV as well as
long distance optical network , the
optical power meters, together
with Fibercasa's stabilized laser
sources, can be used to identify
o p t i c a l f i b e r, m e a s u r e o p t i c a l
attenuation, verify continuity and
evaluate fiber link transmission
quality.
Specification
Integrated with high performance optical detector
Auto-wavelength Recognition: The FHS2D02 and FHS2D03 units can transmit with a wavelength
identification digital encr ypted protocol,enabling the FHP2 Power Meter
to automatically use the proper calibration parameters.This feature reduces the
need for communication between the two technicians and decreases the
potential error.
LCD backlight for easy operation in dark environments
Referencing function:
Signal encr ypting can also give the receiving end information on the power to
be used as reference,helping ensure efficient referencing,even when the two
units are far apart.
Memor y capacity of 1000 data items,enables data transfer to PC
USB connection
More connectors are optional and interchangeable to the user
Two powering systems:Internal rechargeable batteries or AC adaptor
Wide dynamic range and high power measurement capability
High accuracy and stability
Auto-off function
FHS1D series laser source
Calibrated Wavelength(nm)
Working wavelength(nm)
Detection range
Detector Type
Connector
Accuracy
Resolution
Linearity
Auto Power-off
Back-light
Reference Value
Measuring Range(dBm)
USB Interface
Data Storage
Wavelength Recognize
Tone Detection(Hz)
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Power Supply
Dimension(mm)
Net Weight
FHP2A02 FHP2A04
FHP2B02 FHP2B04
850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625
800~1700nm
-70~+10dBm @1550
-50~+26dBm @1550
InGaAs
FC/PC and SC/PC (interchangeable)
±5%±1nW
±5%±10nW
[email protected] to +10dBm [email protected] to +26dBm;
[email protected] to -60dBm
[email protected] to -40dBm
±5%
Yes
Yes
Yes
-70 to +10
-50 to +26
N/A
Yes
N/A
Yes
N/A
Yes
N/A
Yes
N/A
Yes
N/A
Yes
270,1K,2K
-10to+50℃
-20to+70℃
2pcs*Ni-MH AA(2500mAh);6v AC/DC adaptor
160L*76W*45H
270g
Part Number
Description
FHP2A02
FHP2A02 optical power meter,
850/1300/1310/1490/1550/
1625nm, FC/PC&SC/PC connector,
-70 to +10dBm, without USB,
data storage and wavelength
recognition functions
Standard accessories
2*AA Ni-MH batter y, FC adaptor, SC adaptor, AC adaptor, USB cable (only for 2A04
& 2B04), software CD disk(only for 2A04 & 2B04), user manual, screw-driver
Part Number
Description
Part Number
Description
Part Number
Description
FHP2A04
FHP2A04 optical power meter,
850/1300/1310/1490/1550/
1625nm, FC/PC connector,
-70 to +10dBm, with USB,
data storage and wavelength
recognition functions
FHP2B04
FHP2B04 optical power meter,
850/1300/1310/1490/1550/
1625nm, FC/PC connector,
-50 to +26dBm, with USB,
data storage and wavelength
recognition functions
FHP2B02
FHP2B02 optical power meter,
850/1300/1310/1490/1550/
1625nm, FC/PC connector,
-50 to +26dBm, without USB,
data storage and wavelength
recognition functions
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
6
Testing equipments
Optical system testing equipment
F2H FHP12 Series Mini Optical Power Meter
Description
FHP12 Mini type optical power meter has
compact structure and stable performance,
ensures high measuring precision of 850nm,
1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and
1625nm wavelengths. Use together with GS
series optical source could accurately
measure the loss of fiber, cable and other
passive optical devices.
Part Number
Description
FHP12-A
FHP12-A, mini optical power meter,
calibration wavelength:
850/1300/1310/1550/1490/1625nm,
+10~-70dBm @1550nm
FHP12-B, mini optical power meter,
calibration wavelength:
850/1300/1310/1550/1490/1625nm,
+26~-50dBm @1550nm
FHP12-B
Features
Imported sensor head .
2.5mm universal
interface(support FC/SC/ST
connectors).
Low power consumption
,continuous work more than100
hours .
Linear optical power and
logarithmic power display.
Automatic measuring range
adjust and power remains
indication.
Relative value measurement
function.
Compact and portable design.
Specification
T ype
Display Range
Resolution(dB)
Calibrated
Wavelength(nm)
Sensor Type
Accuracy
Working
Wavelength(nm)
Continuous
Working Hours
Power Source
Working Temp
Storage Temp
Accessor y
Dimension
7
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
FHP12-A
FHP12-B
+10~-70dBm @1550nm
+26~-50dBm @1550nm
0.01
850/1300/1310/1550/1490/1625
InGaAs
0.35dB ±1nW
800~1700
0.35dB ±10nW
About 230 hours(stand-by time:About 3500hours)
2pieces of #7 batteries
-10℃~+50℃;<90%RH
-20℃~+70℃;<90%RH
2 pieces of #7 batteries, Quick guide, Packing box,
Carr ying case
L120mm×W33mm×H30mm / About70g
Testing equipments
Optical system testing equipment
FCA-10 CWDM Analyzer
Description
FCA-10 handheld CWDM Analyzer is special
ly designed for CWDM installation,
maintenance and troubleshooting, which is
able to measure and monitor power values of
10 CWDM channels. FCA-10 can replace highcost.
Spectrometers can conduct quick and rel
iable measurements in all environments. With
the light, compact, sturdy design and high
performance, FCA-10 is the ideal tool for
CWDM installation and maintenance.
Features
Hand-held , more compact and
easy to operate
TFT LCD display
10 CH wavelength testing :
1431nm~1611nm
Histogram or list data display
modes
Able to work as the normal
power meter
Inner timing system
Threshold configuration : able
to preset threshold value
Data Transfer to PC via USB
Back l ight function
10 hours continuous work
Data storage & download
Specification
Part Number
Description
FCA-10
FCA-10 CWDM analyzer
FCA-10 technical parameters
Wavelength (nm)
Power Range (dBm)
Channel Number
Channel Spacing
Central Wavelength
Channel Band-pass
Channel Power Resolution
Channel Power Accuracy
Maximum Input Power
Return Loss
Close Channels Insulation
Non-close Channels Insulation
Threshold Setting
Reference Value(REF)
Data Storage
Connectivity
Detector Type
Appl ication Range
Connector
Backlight
Power Saving
1431 ~ 1611
-40 ~ +10
10
20nm
ITU
ITU±6.5nm
±0.01 dB
±0.5 dB
13dBm
>45dB
≥25dB
≥30dB
10 Wavelengths
10 Wavelengths
1000 sets
USB
InGaAs
Single Mode Fiber
FC/PC (Interchangeable SC, ST)
Yes
Auto-off after 5 minutes unused
Power module parameters
Cal ibrated Wavelength (nm)
Power Range (dBm)
Unit
Resolution
850 ,1300 , 1310 , 1490 , 1550 , 1625
-60 ~ +10
mW/uW/nW/dBm/dB(REF)
±0.25 dB (5%) @25℃
Physical parameters
Power Supply
Batter y Life
Work Temperature
Relative Humidity
Dimension (L×W×D)
Weight
NiMH Rechargeable Batter y / AC Adaptor
Continuous Operation ≥10 Hours
0℃~ 50℃
0 ~ 95%
L*W*H 190mm*105mm*55mm
700g
Standard accessories
NiMH batter y , AC adaptor , USB data cable , Software CD , Soft carr ying case ,
User guide , Quality report
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
8
Testing equipments
Optical system testing equipment
FHP1 Series Mini Optical Power Meter
Description
Fibercasa provides high precise mini
power meter. The FHP1 series of power
Meter are designed for use with an
optical source for performing optical
loss measurements on fiber optic
cables. FHP1 series is designed for the
low budget. It can meet the basic
demand in real testing. With the
smaller weight, it is easier to take in
real testing.
Features
Integrated with high
performance optical
detector
Mini size, light weight,
great portability
Lower power consumption
Easy to use
Integrated with autopower-off, low power
indication and
measurement
interchanging functions
Internal charging circuit,
back light
Lower cost
Specification
FHS1 series Mini Optical Power Meter
9
Part Number
Description
FHP1A02
FHP1A02 optical power
meter, 850/1300/1310/
1490/1550 /1625nm,
FC/PC and SC/PC
(interchangeable) ,
-60 to +3dBm
Part Number
Description
FHP1B02
FHP1B02,optical power
meter,850/1300/1310/
1490/1550/ 1625nm,
FC/PC and SC/PC
(interchangeable),
-40 to +23dBm
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
Calibrated Wavelength (nm)
Emitter Type
Connector
Accuracy
Resolution
Linearity
Auto Power-off
Back-light
Reference Value
Meassuring Range(dbm)
USB Interface
Data Storage
Wavelength Recognition
Tone Detection(Hz)
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperatue
Power Supply
Dimension(mm)
Net Weight
FHP-1A02
FHP-1B02
850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625
InGaAs
FC/PC and SC/PC(interchangeable)
±0.35db±10nW
0.01db
±5%
Yes
Yes
Yes
-60 to +3
-40 to +23
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
-10to+50℃
-20to+70℃
Li-ion Batter y;5v AC/DC Adaptor
115L*62W*30H
140g
Standard accessories
Lithium batter y, FC/SC adaptor, USB cable, AC adaptor, user manual,
CD disk , screw-driver
Optical system testing equipment
Testing equipments
PON Series Optical Power Meter
Features
Description
Fibercasa provides high precise PON power meter. Both small size and
normal size are available.
FHP2P01 PON power meter is a small size, low loss and good quality
handed-held optical power meter. It is designed for the testing ,
installation and maintenance of FTTX PON network , which can be used
for APON, BPON, EPON and GPON network . FHP2P01 has two output
ports for ONU and OLT/Video, which supports CW/burst upstream
detection at 1310nm and downstream signal at 1490/ 1550nm. It can
directly show the status of pass , warning or failure by threshold testing .
FHP2P01 is the ideal tool for PON setting and maintenance.
The industr y's advanced PON-specific power meter,the FHP3P01 is the
flagship of Fibercasa's product line of test instruments specifically
intended for FTTH and FTTP systems.The FHP3P01 is the ideal tool for
FTTH/FTTP ser vice activation and troubleshooting.
Handed-held, easy to use
P/F testing and normal testing mode
Two testing ports with " ONU " & "
OLT/Video "
Support 1310nm upstream CW/burst
signal and 1490nm /1550 nm downstream
signal
Design for networks of APON, BPON,
EPON and GPON
Threshold programmable
Huge data storage capability
USB integrated built-in batter y charger
2pcs of AAA batter y as power supply
Software is available for communicating
Specification
FHP2P01 small size PON power meter
Calibrated Wavelength
Linearity(dB)
Isolation Rate(dB)
Measuring Range (dBm)
Insertion Loss(dB)
Broadband
Accuracy
Threshold
Data Storage
Accessories Adaptors
Operating Temperature
Relatie Humidity
Communication port
Dimension
Weight
Standard accessories
Optional accessories
1310nm (Burst) 1310nm(CW) 1490 nm 1550 nm
± [email protected] ≥ -40dBm
>[email protected]
>[email protected] >[email protected]
>[email protected]
>[email protected] >[email protected]
-30~+16
-40~+16
-50~+16
1.5
1260~1360
1480~1500
1539~1565
0.5db±1nW @ 1550 nm
10 groups(configure via PC-software)
900
SC/PC(standard)
ST/PC ,FC/PC (Optional)
-10+50°C
0%~95%,non-condensing
USB port
160mm*76mm*45mm
About 400g
2*AA batter y, USB cord, screw-driver, user manual,
AC adaptor, CD disk
Rechargeable batter y, carr ying case
FHP3P01 normal size PON power meter
Connector Type
Measurement Range
FC/PC SC/PC ST/PC
1310nm (Burst)
1490nm
1550nm
1310nm(CW)
(Continuous Datastream) -40dBm~+10dBm
-40dBm~+10dBm -40dBm~+20dBm
Burst Measurement Range -30dBm~+10dBm
(1310nm Bursted Signal)
Spectral Passband
1310nm
1490nm
1550nm
1260nm~1360nm
1480nm~1550nm 1539~1565nm
Insertion Loss
1.5dB
Accuracy
±0.5dB
Linearity
±0.2dB
Data Storage
1000Sets
Display
2.8inch TFT LCD
Refresh Rate of Display
2.5Hz
Threshold
10sets(configured via PC-based software)
Auto Power-off
Yes
Number of Ports
2(1 for ONU,1 for OLT&video)
Operating Temperature
-10+50°C
Relatie Humidity
0%~95%,non-condensing
Power Supply
1.2*4pcs Ni-MH,AA;12 AC/DC Adapter
Batter y Life
>20 hours
Dimension
190mm*105mm*55mm(L*W*H)
Net Weight
700g
Standard accessories
FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC interchangeable connectors,
user manual, carr ying case, CD disk , USB cable ,
AC adaptor, silicon boot
Optional accessories
FC/PC male to LC/PC female adaptor
Part Number
Description
FHP2P01
FHP2P01 PON Optical
Power Meter
Part Number
Description
FHP3P01
FHP3P01 PON Optical
Power Meter
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
10
Testing equipments
Optical system testing equipment
FHM2 Series Optical Multimeter
Features
Description
Fibercasa provides high precise optical
multimeter. FHM2 series optical multimeter
integrates a stable laser source and a precise
optical power meter. The laser source unit launches the laser which
the wavelength is at 1310/1490/1550nm or
1310/1550nm(according to the model). The
optical power meter unit can recognize the
wavelength automatically. It is certain that,
multimeter offers a large storage capacity. With
the assorted software, user can generate a
report or manage the test report easily.
Three output wavelength at one
output interface
Both continuous wave and
modulated wave are available, the
frequency of modulated signal is
270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz
Back light display
Integrated with charging circuit
999 test result storage
USB interface for connecting PC with
assorted sofware
Automatic shutdown in low power
status
Specification
FHM2x01 dual wavelength multimeter
FHM2A01
Part Number
Description
FHM2A01
Dual wavelength optical
multimeter, calibration
wavelength: 850/1300/1310/
1490/1550/1625nm, launch
wavelength: 1310/1550nm,
measure range:-70 to +10dBm
Power meter parameters
Calibration wavelength(nm)
Connector
Data storage(items)
Ref.Value
Display Units
Display precision(dB)
Accuracy
Wavelength Recognition
Tone Detection
Measuring Range(dBm)
Laser source parameters
Output Wavelength(nm)
Connector
Modulation Frequency
Output Power
Stability Long-term(8h)
Stability Short-term(15min)
Wavelength Recognizing Code
Auto Power off
General parameters
Power Supply
PC Interface
Batter y Life
Storage Temperature
Operating Temperature
Relative Humidity
Dimension(mm)
Weight(g)
FHM2B01
850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625
Interchangeable FC/SCfor PC/APC
999
Yes
dB/dBm/mW/uW
0.01
±5%±1nW
1310/1550/(input power≥-40dBm)
270Hz/1KHz/2KHz(input power≥-40dBm )
-70 to +10
-50 to +26
1310/1550
Interchangeable FC/SC for PC
270/1K/2K Hz
-5dBm±0.5dB
±[email protected]/1550nm
±[email protected]/1550nm
Yes
√
2pcs *NiHM 1.2V,2000mAh;AC/DC Adaptor
USB
>100Hours(laser off )
-20℃~+70℃
-10℃~+50℃
<90%(Non-condensing)
168L×76W×45H
260
Standard accessories
(LD)FC connector, (LD)SC connector, (PD)FCФ1000 adaptor, (PD) SCФ1000 adaptor,
2*AA Ni-MH batter y, AC adaptor, screw-driver, PC disk , USB cable, user manual,
carr ying case
Part Number
Description
FHM2B01
Dual wavelength optical
multimeter, calibration
wavelength: 850/1300/1310/
1490/1550/1625nm, launch
wavelength:1310/1550nm,
measure range:-50 to +26dBm
11
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
Optional accessories
O nly for power meter module: 1.25mm multi-connector or 2.5mm multi-connector
Customization
O nly for laser source module: FC/APC or SC/APC or ST/APC
Optical system testing equipment
Testing equipments
Specification
FHM2x02 multimeter
FHM2A02
Power meter parameters
Calibration Wavelength(nm)
Connector
Data Wtorage(items)
Ref.Value
Display Units
Display Precision(dB)
Accuracy
Wavelength Recognition
Tone Detection
Measuring Range(dBm)
Laser source parameters
Output Wavelength(nm)
Connector
Modulation Frequency
Output Power
Stability Long-term(8h)
Stability Short-term(15min)
Wavelength Recognizing Code
Auto Power off
General parameters
Power Supply
PC interface
Batter y Life
Storage Temperature
Operating Temperature
Relative Humidity
Dimension(mm)
Weight(Gram)
FHM2B02
850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625
Interchangeable FC/SCfor PC/APC
999
Yes
dB/dBm/mW/uW
0.01
±5%±1nW
1310/1490/1550/(input power≥-40dBm)
270Hz/1KHz/2KHz(input power≥-40dBm )
-70 to +10
-50 to +26
Part Number
Description
FHM2A02
Triple wavelength optical
multimeter, detect wavelength:
.850/1300/1310/1490/1550/
1625nm, launch wavelength:
1310/1490/1550nm, measure range:
-70 to +10dBm
1310/1490/1550
Interchangeable FC/SC for PC
270/1K/2K Hz
-5dBm±0.5dB
±[email protected]/1550nm;±[email protected]
±[email protected]/1550nm;±[email protected]
Yes
√
2pcs *NiHM 1.2V,2000mAh;AC/DC Adaptor
USB
>100Hours(laser off )
-20℃~+70℃
-10℃~+50℃
<90%(Non-condensing)
168L×76W×45H
260
Standard accessories
(LD)FC connector, (LD)SC connector, (PD)FCФ1000 adaptor, (PD) SCФ1000
adaptor, 2*AA Ni-MH batter y, AC adaptor, screw-driver, PC disk , USB cord,
user manual, carr ying case
Optional accessories
Only for power meter module: 1.25mm multi-connector or 2.5mm
multi-connector
Customization
Part Number
Description
FHM2B02
Triple wavelength optical
multimeter, detect wavelength:
.850/1300/1310/1490/1550/
1625nm, launch wavelength:
1310/1490/1550nm, measure range:
-50 to +26dBm
Only for laser source module: FC/APC or SC/APC or ST/APC
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
12
Testing equipments
Optical system testing equipment
FHR3A Series Fiber Ranger
Description
Fibercasa FHR3A series fiber ranger is a
high performance testing meter for the daily
maintenance, fault location and detection of
the optical network system. It is suitable for
WAN, LAN, metro LAN, CATV and etc.
FHR3A series fiber ranger is a high
performance optical fiber troubleshooter
for locating fiber break and imperfections. It
detects the location of the break point and
attenuation points in the optical fiber and
displays the result on the LCD. This portable,
easy to use fiber ranger is an ideal
instrument for fiber cable construction and
maintenance.
Features
Low dead zone of only 10
meters
Back-light LCD display
Rechargeable batteries
support up to 5000 times
measurement
Data transmission and
storage through mini USB
Build-in visual fault location
10-03-03 11: 43:15
Fib er Ranger
λ=1550nm
ON/OFF
Menu
N = 1.468
09:57
Part Number
Description
FHR3A02
FHR3A02 fiber ranger
with visual fault internal
locater
Specification
FHR3A series fiber ranger
Fiber type
Working wavelength
Emitter type
Connector type
Pulse width
Max. Output power
Max. measurement range
Reflection event distance accuracy
Non-reflection event distance accuracy
Data storage
Dead zone
Power supply
Batter y life
Operation temperature
Storage temperature
Humidity
Communication port
Weight
Dimension
Max event counts
FHR3A02
Single mode
1550±20nm
LD
FC/PC (optional SC, ST)
10ns/20ns/40ns/80ns/160ns/
320ns/640ns/1280ns/2560ns/
5120ns/10240ns/20480ns
90mW
100km (reflection event >1dB)
±(2+0.1% x distance)
±(100 + 0.5% x distance)
260 measurement
10m (reflection event)
AC/DC adaptor and
rechargeable batteries*4
5000 times measurement
-10to+50℃
-20to+70℃
0~85% (non-condensing)
Mini USB
400g
190*105*55mm
13 reflective events
& 13 non-reflection
events
Inner visual fault locater parameters
Wavelength
Output power
Modulated frequency
650±10nm
5mW (± 1mW adjustable)
2Hz
Standard accessories
4 *AA Ni-HM batter y, 2*FC/SC/ST adaptors, AC adaptor, CD disk , USB cable ,
user manual, carr ying case
13
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
Optical system testing equipment
Testing equipments
FRL Series Insertion/Return Loss Meter
Features
Description
Fibercasa provides high precise optical insertion return loss meter. The
optical insertion/return meter is an integrated tester for optic fiber
network , and cable manufacturer to verify the quality of fiber leads, with
the features of handheld, intelligent and multi-functional.
The meter is designed to be a combination of optical insertion loss
tester, optical power meter, laser source , but also work as a self-testing
system to measure optical loss of optic fiber cable and passive device.
FRL is an ideal tool to verify the polish quality of fiber, measure optical
return loss in field installation, proceed with routine inspection. It is no
doubt that it is an excellent instrument for Optic Telecom and CATV
network , as well as lab test and research work .
High-precision ORL testing at 2or3
wavelengths (according to the model)
Three instruments in one:return loss
meter/power meter/insertion loss
meter
Internal data storage up to 500 records
Both batteries or AC power supply
interchangeable connectors with
FC/SC/ST
Specification
FRL series optical insertion return loss meter
Model
Return loss meter
Working wavelength
Measurement range
Calibrated wavelength
Measurement accuracy
Stability
Connector type
Resolution
Data memor y
Power output
Power meter
Calibrated wavelengths
Measurement range
Measurement accuracy
Modulation detection
Resolution
Data storage
Laser source
Working wavelength
Output power
Stability
Other specification
Adapter
USB connector
Batter y
Working temperature
Storage temperature
Working humidity
FRL-02
FRL-03
1310nm, 1550nm
1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm
0~65dB
1310nm, 1550nm
1310nm, 1490nm,1550nm
0~55dB:0.4dB
55~65dB:1dB
0.05dB/15min
FC/SC
0.1dB
500 measurement results
-2dBm±0.5dB
850nm,1300nm,1310nm,1490nm,1550nm,1625nm
-70dBm-10dBm
-70dBm~-60dBm:1dB;-60dBm~+10dBm:±0.2dB±1nW
Yes
70~-60dBm:0.1dB;-60~+8dBm:0.01dB
500measurement results
1310nm, 1550nm
-2dBm±0.5dB
0.05dB/15min
Part Number
Description
FRL2
Dual wavelength optical
insertion return loss meter
Part Number
Description
FRL3
Triple wavelength optical
insertion return loss meter
1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm
INPUT:AC100-240V50/60Hz OUTPUT:DC6V/1A
Yes
2*AANI-MH 1.2V
2500mAh rechargeable
-5~+50°C
-20~+70°C
0-90% no condensing
Standard accessories
2*AA Ni-MH batter y, AC adaptor, G3 FC/APC adaptor, G3 SC/APC adaptor,
PD(728) FC adaptor, PD(728) SC adaptor, APC to APC & APC to PC standard
patchcord, USB cable, CD disk , carr ying case, user manual, screw-driver
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
14
Testing equipments
Optical system testing equipment
FIM-2 Fiber Microscope
Features
Description
FIM series fiber microscope is used to inspect
e n d - f a c e of f i b e r s a n d c h e c k t h e o p t i c
connectivity . It magnifies fibers of 125um
diameter 200-400times . The status of a fiber
end-face world be displayed on the screen as a
enlarged picture by a video signal .
Not only portable , easy in-hand , FIM Series
Fiber Microscope is also multi-functional . It
can detect simplex and duplex fiber ends
located in both male and female connectors, as
well as other fiber units . Also, working stability
is its another feature . It can detect connectors
even installed on the backside of patch panels
or inside hardware devices, providing you a
great convenience for inspect .
600 magnification and 0.5μm resolution
2.5 inch LCD monitor, 21mm enlarged diameters
Enlarged Zones: The ferrule diameter can reach up to larger than
0.3mm 2, The most visible area can reach up to 2mm when adjusting
the handle.
Two channels for image signal input, suitable for both male and
female fiber PC/APC end-faces inspection.
Varies type of tips available
Analysing software available as optional accessories
Storage with SD card and 16G support. Able to save, analyze and
transmit file without additional software with PC connection.
It can save computer cost to use SD card to Record the image. Able
to load files with removable U disk .
Brightness/ Contrast adjustments
Image and voice recording, timing display.
9 hours continuous working time, 5000 charging times.
Specification
Technical parameters
Video
Audio
Storage
Operation Interface
Power Source
Frequency
2.5 inch display
Output mode
Video mode
Resolution
Compressed video format
Frequency range
Output channel
Earphone output
Play format
Size
Storage media
IBM-PC
USB
Disk file format
Language
Power supply
Inner batter y
Media
FM2.4Hz
960*240 LCD
NTSC/PAL
NTSC/PAL
640*480
MPEG-4/AVI
20Hz~20kHz
Stereo
L20mW+R20mW(16O)
MP3/WAV/MPEG-1
128MB/1GB
SD/MMC/U disk
Windows 98se,me.2000,xp
USB
FAT32
Chinese/English
DC 5V,2A
Lithium batter y 1800mAh
≥8h
Standard accessories
FIM-2 probe, SD card, USB disk , 2.5mm male PC tip, FC/SC female tip, LC/MU female tip,
AC/DC adaptor, lithium batter y, carr ying case, user manual
Optional accessories
ST female PC tip, LC PC tip, E2000 female PC tip, SC/FC female APC tip, 1.25 male APC
tip, 2.5mm female tip
15
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
Part Number
Description
FIM-2
Fiber microscope
Testing equipments
Optical system testing equipment
FIM-1 Fiber Microscope
Description
FIM Series Fiber Microscope is used to
inspect end-face of fibers and check the
optic connectivity . It magnifies fibers of
125um diameter 200-400times , enlarging
picture through a video signal to the display
where the status of fiber end-face is showed
clearly in the end .
Not only portable , easily in-hand , FIM
Series Fiber Microscope is also multifunctional . It can detect simplex and duplex
fiber ends located in both male and female
connectors, as well as other fiber units .
Also, working stability is its another feature .
It can detect connectors even installed on
the backside of patch panels or inside
hardware devices, providing you a
completely convenience for inspection .
Features
960x240 definition, 3.5 inch
LCD monitor
Power run-out alarm
Magnetic attachment to
equipment
Batter y safe and high volume ,
≥5 hours continuous working
time
0.3mm * 0.3mm Obser vable
Areas, 2mm*2mm Adjustable
Areas
USB adaptor for PC as option
Part Number
Description
FIM-1
FIM-1 fiber microscope
Specification
FIM-1 fiber microscope
Image zoom
Display screen
AV output
Resolution
Video
Audio
Multiple in display
Power supply
Data storage
Connect to TV
Connect to PC
USB interface
Number of channels
Back light
Batter y life
Storage temperature
Working temperature
Dimension
Net weight
200X
3.5'' TFT
PAL /NTS C
0.75um
N/ A
N/ A
N/ A
Li-ion bat tery 2200mAh&AC/ DC ada pt or
N/ A
N/ A
Opt ion al
Opt ion al
1CH
Yes
>5 ho ur s
-10℃-40℃
-20℃-60℃
240mm *100*35mm
580g
Standard accessories
FIM-1 probe, LC-F, SC/FC connector, 2.5mm PC male tip, Lithium batter y,
AC/DC adaptor, user manual, carr ying case
Optional accessories
ST-F, LC adaptor, E2000-F, SC-F-APC, FC-F-APC, 1.25 male PC tip, 2.5 male
APC tip, USB function related
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
16
Testing equipments
Optical system testing equipment
FHA2 Series Optical Attenuator
Description
Fibercasa provides high precise
digital optical attenuator. The FHA2
digital variable optical attenuator is
a compact, por table instrument
widely used in fiber link certification
and routine maintenance as well as
in lab environment.
Features
L ow insertion loss,wide
attenuation range
Two attenuation steps are
available:1dB, 0.05dB
Reference function
Presetting values to save
frequently used values
Suitable for the testing project of
optical transmisson system
Able to be applied in test lab &
other fiber optical works
Specification
Part Number
Description
FHA2S01
FHA2S01 digital variable
optical attenuator, 0~80dB,
1310nm/1550nm
Attenuation Range
Fiber Type
Attenuation mode
Calibrated Wavelengths
Linearity
Accuracy
Insertion Loss
Return Loss
Max Input Power
Power Supply
Connector
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Relative Humidity
Dimension(mm)
Net Weight
FHA2S01
FHA2S02
3~80dB
3~60dB
SMF 9/125μm
Single-directional
1310nm/1550nm
≤0.3dB
[email protected]~30dB
[email protected]~20dB
[email protected]~60dB
[email protected]~50dB
[email protected]~80dB
[email protected]~60dB
<3dB
>50dB(PC type connector)
+24dBm
1.2V Ni-MH Batter y *2pcs
Interchangeable FC/PC,SC/PC connectors.
(FC/APC,SC/APC are available at time of ordering)
-10°C to +50°C
-20°C to +60℃
0%~95%(non-condensing)
160L*76W*45H(mm)
360g(Batter y included)
Optional accessories
2*AA Ni-HM rechargeable batter y, 2* FC adaptor, 2*SC adaptor, AC adaptor,
screw-driver, user manual
Part Number
Description
FHA2S02
FHA2S02 digital variable
optical attenuator,0~60dB,
1310nm/1550nm
17
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
Testing equipments
Optical system testing equipment
OVA-02 Optical Variable Attenuator
Description
Fiber optical attenuator is a device used to
reduce the power level of an laser source.
Fibercasa portable variable attenuator OVA02 performs just as well in laborator y
environment as it does in field environment.
Features
Operation by the single
rotar y knob, easy and fast
Reliable bi-directional
attenuation
Double scale indication
Large attenuation range
No powering system is
needed
Unlimit input power
Part Number
Description
OVA-02
OVA-02 optical variable
attenuato
Specification
OVA-02
Output wavelength
Attenuator mode
Connector
Insertion loss
Signal type
Attenuating range
Operation temperature
Storage temperature
Dimension(mm)
Standard accessories
1310nm&1550nm
Bi-directional and continuous
FC/PC
<3dB
CW
3~60dB
-10to+50℃
-20to+70℃
115L*65W*30H
FC/PC connector, user manual, carr ying bag,
test report
Standard accessories
FC/PC connector, user manual, carr ying bag, test report
Customization
SC or ST adaptor
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
18
Testing equipments
Optical system testing equipment
FHV1 Series Visual Laser Source
Description
Fibercasa provides high precise
visual laser source. The FHV1 series
VLS are a compact but powerful
visual laser source. With an output
power up to 8dBm, FHV1 could be
used to locate sharp bends &.
breaks in jacket or bare fiber within
10Km. It could also be used to
identify the connectors in patch
panels and identif y the fibers
during splicing operation.
Features
Durable design makes it durable and
easy to use
Mini size, light weight, great
portability
Adjustable output power
Back-light LCD display
Auto-power off
Specification
FHV1A
Part Number
Description
FHV1A
FHV1A visual laser source,
650 ± 10nm,FC/PC
(interchangeable SC,ST)
connector,0, 3, 8 dBm
Emitter level
Wavelength
Emitter Type
Connector Type
Modulated Frequency
Output Power
Power Supply
Batter y Life
Operating Temp.
Storage Temp.
Humidity
Weight
Dimension
FHV1B
CLASS IIIB
CLASS II
650 ± 10nm
LD
FC/PC
2 Hz/CW
0, 3, 8 dBm (adjustable)
0, -3 dBm (adjustable)
AC/DC adaptor &. Lithium Batter y
20 hrs. (continuous operation)
-10 ~ +50℃
-20 ~ +70℃
0 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
140 g
115*65*30 mm
Standard accessories
Lithium batter y, FC adaptor, AC adaptor, user manual, screw-driver
Part Number
Description
FHV1B
F HV1B visual laser source,
650 ± 10nm,FC/PC
(interchangeable SC,ST),
0,-3 dBm
19
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
Optical system testing equipment
Testing equipments
F2H VLS-8 Series Mini Visual Laser Source
Description
Grandway provides the lastest F2H VLS-8 series
mini visual laser source. The design of this visual
laser source is totally comply with the human
engineering. It's small in size, easy to operate,
portable and integrated with a launching indicator.
A visual laser is usually used to inspect the
damaged or broken point of a optical fiber, cable,
patchcord and etc. If the inspected fiber does have
a defect, user could find the visual laser at the
broken or damaged point.
Grandway VLS-8 series visual laser is suitable for
both single mode and multiple mode fibers. The
performance of the visual source will act a little
different on different fiber coat and color.
Part Number
Description
VLS-8-1
VLS-8-1 visual laser source,
output power ≥1mW, about 5km
VLS-8-10 visual laser source,
output power ≥10mW, about 12km
VLS-8-15 visual laser source,
output power ≥15mW, about 14km
VLS-8-30 visual laser source,
output power ≥30mW, about 15km
VLS-8-10
VLS-8-15
VLS-8-30
Features
Totally comply with the human
engineering design. Small,
portable and durable
Standard multi-adaptor can be
applied to connect with almost
any adaptor type. Also provides
interchangeable fiber adaptors
of ser val common types
Higher output laser power, Max
15km detecting range
Integrated with continuous wave
and 2Hz modulated wave outpur
function
Specification
Technical parameter
Model
Laser launcher level①
Output power②
Detecting range③
Batter y life④
Laser launcher type
Optical connector
Output wavelength
Modulation frequency
Power
Working temperature
Storage temperature
Accessories
Dimension & Size
VLS-8-1
VLS-8-10
VLS-8-15
CLASS IIIA
CLASS IIIB
CLASS IIIB
≥1mW
≥10mW
≥15mW
about5km
about12km
about14km
about23hours about12hours about10hours
LD
Un / FC(optional )
650nm
CW / 2Hz
2*AAA batter y
0℃~+40℃;<90%RH
-20℃~+70℃;<90%RH
2*AAA batter y, user manual, packing case
L120mm×W33mm×H30mm / about 67.8g
VLS-8-30
CLASS IIIB
≥30mW
about15km
about6hours
Note: ① It is strictly prohibited to direct the human eye and please take
precautions to avoid static electricity releasing
② The output power is figured out by testing multiple mode optical fiber
in 23℃±3℃
③ The testing range will be different in different fibers
④ The batter y life is figured out by testing two new AAA batter y in
23℃±3℃.The batter y life will be a little different by using different AAA
batter y.
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
20
Testing equipments
Optical system testing equipment
OFI-3 Optical Fiber Identifier
Description
The OFI-3 Optical Fiber Identifier is a low cost,
portable instrument designed to detect optical
signals without disrupting traffic. Based on nondestructive macrobending technology, the OFI-3
doesn't disrupt traffic, damage or overstress the
fiber, enabling efficient, accurate and reliable
data acquisition. During maintenance,
installations, rerouting or restorations ,it's often
necessar y to isolate a specific fiber, By simply
clamping the OFI-3 onto a fiber. the OFI-3 will
indicate if there is a signal ,a modulated signal,
or traffic and show signal direction.
Features
"One button meter", convenient
and easy to use
Different adapter for deferent
bare fiber and nail fiber
Detect a variety of optical
tones,270Hz,1kHz and 2kHz
Powered by 2 units of 1.5V AA
alkaline batteries
RB0.25mm,RB0.9mm,RB3.0mm
plungers available
Part Number
D escription
OFI-3
Fiber identifier
Specification
Recognizable Wavelength
Range
Recognizable Signal Type
Detector Type
Clamp Type
Sensitivity @1310nm
Sensitivity @1550nm
LED Indicaltor
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Power Supply
Dimension(mm)
Weight(g)
900 to 1650nm
CW,2kHz,1kHz,270Hz±5%
InGaAs 2pcs
H0.9/0.25 for bare fibers; H3.0 for jacketed fiber
+11dB to-20 dBm (Continuous Wave);
+11dBto -10 dBm ( Modulated Signal)
+11dB to-30 dBm (Continuous Wave);
+11dBto -18dBm ( Modulated Signal)
Signal traffic;signal frequency
(2kHz/1kHz/270Hz);signal intensity
(5 grades);low batter y
-10 to +50℃
-20 to +70℃
1.5V AA batteries*2pcs
202L*62W*36H
300
Standard accessories
Adaptor(RB 0.25mm, RB0.9mm, RB3.0mm), carr ying case, user manual, CD disk
Optional accessories
R B2.0mm adaptor
21
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
Optical system testing equipment
Testing equipments
OTS Series Optical Talk Set
Description
Fibercasa provides handheld durable optical
talk set. The dynamic range of OTS-4 is 50dB at
1550nm. The high dynamic range ensures the
quality of voice and long distance transmission.
Why should we use the optical talk set? In
some remote areas, the mobile phone may be
out of ser vice and tow operators, who are
laying down a optical cable for optical network ,
have to have a conversation, in these situations,
the talk set is essential. With the talk set the
two operators can have a conversation via a
intact optical fiber. It is easy and reliable.
Features
P o w e r- s a v i n g d e s i g n , l o n g - t i m e
operation
Ar ticulate voice,low background
noise
Judgmatical calling function
32 steps volume control
Low-power alarm
Maximum dynamic range
[email protected] for long distance
communication
Able to be used as a steady laser
source
Part Number
Description
OTS-4
OTS-4 optical talk set,
A:1310nm,B:1550nm
(unit A works at 1310nm,
unit B works at 1550nm),
FC/PC connector,50dB
Specification
OTS-4
A:1310nm,B:1550nm (unit A works at 1310nm,
unit B works at 1550nm)
Telecommunication System Full duplex communication
Fiber Type
SM & MM (the dynamic range will shrink
20dB for MM fiber)
Spectral Width
<15nm
Adaptor Type
FC/PC
Dynamic Range
50dB
Output Power
-3dBm
Power Supply
Replaceable build-in Ni-MH Batter y
& .AC/DC adaptor
Operating Hours
40 hours (standard)
Tri-party Communication
√
Hands-free Speaker
YES
Dimension
220L*110W*45H
Operating Temperature
-10~+50℃
Storage Temperature
-20~+70℃
Operating Humidity
<90%(Non-condensing)
Net Weight
550g (including batter y )
Wavelength
Standard accessories
12*AA rechargeable batter y, 2*headphone, carr ying case, user manual,
CD disk , 2* AC adaptor
Optional accessories
Clamp for optical talk set, tri-party communication line
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
22
Testing equipments
Optical system testing equipment
ADT-10 ADLS2+ Tester
Description
ADT-10 ADSL Tester is one kind of handheld
and large display meter for analyzing and
testing ADSL2+. It enables engineer to verify
the ADSL transmission parameters, proceed
with PING test, DMM and trouble -shooting. It
is a wise choice to maintainers, this meter has
excellent function of activate ser vice validating
and line fault solving.
Features
Support multiline standard.
Suitable for testing ADSL, ADSL2+
and READSL
Stable design, portable. 2.8 inch
color LCD display
P r o g r a m m a b l e a u t o p o w e r- o f f
function
User-friendly interface.
Up to 99results storage.
Management software available for
uploading testing.
Result via RS232.
Part Number
Description
ADT-10
Integrated ADSL2+ tester
Specification
Applied standards
Channel rate
Attenuation
SNR margin
Voltage
Loop resistance
Insulation resistance
Capacitance
Power supply
Temperature
Working humidity
Dimension
Weight
ITU G.992.1(G.dmt),ITU G.992.2(G.lite),
ITU G.994.1(G.hs),ANSI T1.413 issue #2,
ITU G.992.5(ADSL2+)Annex L。Max range 6.5km,
suitable for ADSL, ADSL2, READSL
Upstream:0~1.2Mbps;downstream:0~24Mbps
0~63.5dB
0~32dB
DC: -110V~110V
tolerance: ±5%±2V
AC: 0~290V
tolerance: ±5%±2V
0~20KΩ
tolerance: ±3%±2Ω
0 ~ 1.0MΩ
tolerance: ±0.1 MΩ
1.0 ~ 50MΩ
tolerance: ±10%±0.5 MΩ
0 ~ 10nF
tolerance: ±2nF
10 ~ 1000nF
tolerance: ±3%±2nF
2000mAH rechargeable lithium batter y
Working temperature:-30℃ to +55℃
Storage temperature:-30℃ to +60℃
5% to 95%
201×92×36mm
460g
Standard accessories
RJ45-RJ45 cable, RJ11-RJ11 cable, RJ11-crocodile cable, DMM cable,
CD disk , user manual, Batter y, AC/SC adaptor
23
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
Optical system testing equipment
Testing equipments
FHE-1 E1/2M Bit Error Tester
Description
FHE-1 is a hand-held equipment designed for 2M
bit error rate test, applicable to telecommunication
access networks, transmission networks and the
s t a r t- u p , c h e c k a n d m a i n t e n a n c e o f o p t i c a l
communication systems.
Features
Hand-held structure, solid design,
especially suitable for the fieldwork
LCD display with backlight, menu
operation
Data storage capacity up to 90 sets
Test results and real-time clock could
be saved safely with a standby Ni-MH
rechargeable batter y
LED alarm and status indicator
Clock Source: internal, received
75 ohm and 120 ohm interfaces
available
Out of ser vice test/in-ser vice test
Framed/unframed test
2Mb/s,N*64Kb/s BER TEST
Timeslot voice monitoring
Error insertion: Single&.Fixed rate
Error bit test, time-slot test ,signal
analysis, protocol test
Measurement results can be printed
via external serial port printer
Part Number
Description
FHE-1
FHE-1 E1 tester
Specification
Technical parameters
Bit rate
Interface
Input sensitivity
Circuitr y code
Frame type
Frame pattern
Test pattren
Alarm indicator
Error insertion
Serial interface
Rechargeable
batteries
Power supply
Dimensions
weight
2084Kb/s±50ppm
75ohm unbalanced, input impedance>2000ohm
0~-43dB
HDB3
Framed/umframed
PCM30,PCM30CRC,PCM31,PCM31CRC
Random pseudocode:2^15-1,2^11-1,
Fixed code:1111,0000,1010
Signal loss, AIS, Frame Loss, MF Remote Alarm,
CRC Error, Patten LOSS, Pemote Alarm
Single error insertion
Fixed rate error insertion:10E-3,10E-6
RS-232&.USB
6*1.2v AA Ni-MH rechargeable batteries, for 8-hour
contineous test ,Built-in smart fast charger,4.5
charging hours
AC/DC adapter,6*1.2v Ni-MH rechargeable batteries
215mm*100mm*50mm(L*W*H)
700g
Standard accessories
75π unbalance test cable*2, Ni-MH rechargeable batter y*6,
user manual, serial cable, AC/DC adaptor, 120 πbalance test
cable*2, carr ying case, CD disk
Optional accessories
Cigarette lighter cable, serial printer
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
24
Testing equipments
Electric system testing equipment
GD300 Handle CATV Signal Level Meter
Description
The GD300 is designed to provide features
which are most widely used and favored by
professionals in CATV industr y at the least
cost.It can be used to measure accurately the
analogue channels, digital channels efficiently
and effectively with high accuracy rate.Mainly
it supports C/N,level,channel power
m e a s u re m e n t , vo l t m e te r f u n c t i o n , s p e c t r u m
analysis and so on . Overall, its functions are
easy to use and can be used in a wide range of
applications.
Features
Compact design
Accurate QAM testing: digital average
power,MER,BER
Support multiple DVB mode: 16QAM, 32AM,
64QAM, 128QAM, 256QAM
Single channel/Frequency simulated power
levels testing.
Video and audio signal power levels testing
V/A testing. Show the frequency of video and
audio. Field intensity and power level
difference simultaneously.
C/N testing. Slope testing.
QAM View includes BER,MER,and
constellation
25
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
Part Number
Description
GD300
GD300 Handle CATV
Signal Level Meter
Applications
C able modem analysis using zero span mode provides
accurate, in-ser vice power and C/N measurements.
QAM view option provides complete analysis of digital TV
and for ward cable modem signals.
Find ingress fast with field view option. Cable technicians
working in the field can see the reverse path at the headend.
Full, in-ser vice, proof-of-performance analyzer.
Fast, sensitive spectrum analyzer.
Digital QAM carrier demodulation includes
16,32,64,128and256 QAM constellation display with zoom,
average digital power level, bit error rate(BER),and 22 to
39dB modulation error rate(MER).
Electric system testing equipment
Testing equipments
Specification
Technical parameters
Channel/Frequency index
Frequency range
Precision
Resolution
Measurement band width
Frequency step
Channel type
Analog TV
Digital TV
Frequency/channel
Analog power level testing
Measuring range
Precision
Resolution
Detection method
Input impedance
Digital power level testing
Measuring range
Precision
Resolution
Detection method
Input impedance
Voltage testing
Input range
Precision
Resolution
5MHz-862MHz
50ppm
10KHz
280KHz
50KHz,100KHz,500KHz
TV
16/32/64/128/256 QAM
SIGL
25dBuV-120dBuV
±1.5dB
0.1dB
Peak value detection
75Ω
25dBuV-110dBuV
±1.5dB
0.1dB
Average value detection
75Ω
0-80V(AC/DC)
±2V
0.1V
Digital channel
Modulation mode
QAM mode
Symbol rate
Band width
MER
Precision
BER
Carrier-noise ratio(C/N)
Signal input range
Measuring range
Precision
Resolution
Spectrum analysis
Frequency Range
Resolution
Precision
Power levels range
Power levels resolution
Power level precision
Dynamic range
Input impedance
RBW
Testing band width
Slope testing
Number of channels
Resolution
Comply with DVB-C/ITU J83-A
16/32/64/128/256 QAM
1MS/S-7MS/S
Set by user
22-39dB
±2dB
1E-4-1E-9
>70dBuV
20dB-50dB
±2dBuV
0.5dB
5MHz-862MHz
100KHz
50ppm
20dBV-120dBV
0.1dB
±1.5dB
60dB
75Ω
300KHz
6,12,62MHz,All range scan
5
±0.1dB
General parameters
Audio output
Power supply
Charging time
Dimension
Net weight
Working temperature
Stand accessories
Built-in speaker
Li-ion batter y(3.7V,2000mAh),5V AC/DC Adaptor/Charger
Less than 5 hours ( can work about 8 hours)
223*110*47(mm)
0.43kg
-10°C-50°C
Carr ying Bag,AC/DC Adaptor,Batter y,Software,USB cable.
Standard accessories
Carr ying Bag,AC/DC Adaptor,Batter y,Software,USB cable
WWW.FIBERCASA.COM
26
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement