USER MANUAL – EN IN 10893 Exercise Bike inSPORTline inCondi

USER MANUAL – EN IN 10893 Exercise Bike inSPORTline inCondi
USER MANUAL – EN
IN 10893 Exercise Bike inSPORTline inCondi UB30m
1
CONTENTS
SAFETY FUNCTION ............................................................................................................................... 3
TOOL KIT ................................................................................................................................................ 4
EXPLODED VIEW ................................................................................................................................... 5
PARTS LIST ............................................................................................................................................ 6
ASSEMBLY ............................................................................................................................................. 7
RESISTNCE ADJUSTMENT ................................................................................................................. 14
CONSOLE INSTRUCTIONS ................................................................................................................. 15
iBIKING+ INSTRUCTIONS ................................................................................................................... 17
FAT BURNING ...................................................................................................................................... 22
TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF WARRANTY, WARRANTY CLAIMS ................................................. 23
2
PREFACE
Let’s start a fearless adventure in knowing what to do when no one’s there telling you what to do.
BUT Before that please read the following.
SAFETY FUNCTION
This exerciser is made for home use only, and tested up to a max body weight of 120kg.
1. Follow the steps of the assembly instructions carefully.
2. Use only original parts as delivered.
3. Place this exerciser on an even, non-slippery surface. Because of possible corrosion, the
usage of any exerciser in moist areas is not recommended.
4. Before assembly, check if delivery is complete by using the included parts-list.
5. For assembly use only suitable tools and ask for assistance with assembly if necessary.
6. Check before the first training and every 1-2 month that all connecting elements are tight fitting
and are in the correct condition.
7. Replace defective components immediately and/or keep it out of use until repair.
8. For repairs, use only original spare parts.
9. In case of repair please ask your dealer for advice.
10. Ensure that training starts only after correct assembly and inspection.
11. For all adjustable parts be aware of the maximum positions to which they can be adjusted/
tightened to.
12. This exerciser is designed for adults. Please ensure that children use the exerciser only under
the supervision of an adult.
13. Ensure that those present are aware of possible hazards, e. g. movable parts during training.
14. Warning: incorrect/excessive training can cause health injuries.
15. Please follow the advice for correct training as detailed in training instructions.
16. Consult your physician before starting with any exercise program. They can advise on the kind
of training and which impact is suitable.
17. This user manual is only for customers’ reference.
18. The supplier cannot guarantee for mistakes occurring due to translation or change in technical
specification of the product.
19. All data displayed are approximate guidance and cannot be used in any medical application.
20. For your own safety, always ensure that there is at least 0.6 meter of free space in all
directions around your product while you are exercising.
21. WARNING! A hart rate monitor may not be accurate. Overloading during training may cause
serious injury or death. If you feel any discomfort, immediately stop the exercise!
22. Certification: This training equipment is in compliance with EN ISO 20957-1:2013 / EN9575:2009, Class HC (for home use)
23. Max user weight: 120kg
3
TOOL KIT
These are all the accessories you will need to complete the assembly of your product. The following
accessories are loosely assembled to the frame or master component and will need to be removed
prior to assembly.
4
EXPLODED VIEW
5
PARTS LIST
Part No.
Description
Q’ty
1
Handlebar
1
2
Handlebar Upright
1
3
Main Frame
1
4
Saddle Stem
1
5
Front Stabilizer
1
6
Rear Stabilizer
1
7
Pedal Crank and Drive Wheel
1
8
Flywheel
1
9
Pulley Bracket
1
10
Console
1
11
Handlebar Grip Foam
2
12
Pulse Sensor Pad
2
13
M8 x 25 mm Allen Bolt
2
14
Pulse Sensor Wire
2
15
Tension Controller
1
16
Saddle
1
17
Saddle Stem Insert
1
18
Saddle Adjustment Knob
1
19
Transportation Wheel
2
20
Hex End Cap
2
21
Pedal (Right & Left)
1
22
Chain Guard Trim
2
23
Chain Cover (Right & Left)
1
24
Pulley
1
25
Flywheel Tightening Nut
2
26
Spring
1
27
BB set
1
28
Drive Belt
1
29
Handlebar End Cap
2
30
M5x10mm Screw
2
31
Sensor
1
32
Lower Tension Cable
1
33
Upper Link Wire
1
34
Lower Sensor Wire
1
35
Self-tapping Screw
11
6
36
M8 Nylon Lock Nut
5
37
M8 Lock Nut
2
38
M8 x 75 mm Carriage Bolt
4
39
M8 x 20 mm Allen Bolt
4
40
M8 Dome Nut
4
41
M8 Curved Washer
10
42
M8 Spring Washer
10
43
M8 Flat Washer
5
44
Allen Bolt
1
45
4.2 x 20mm Self-tapping Screw
2
46
Bottle Cage
1
ASSEMBLY
Carefully unpack each component, checking against the parts list that you have all the necessary parts
to complete the assembly of your product.
PLEASE NOTE that some of the parts may be pre-fitted to major components, so please check
carefully before contacting our CUSTOMER SUPPORT team.
STEP 1:
Attach the Front and Rear Stabilizer (5 & 6) to the Main Frame (3) with 4 x M8 x 75mm Carriage Bolts
(38), 4 x M8 Curved Washers (41), 4 x M8 Spring Washers (42) and 4 x M8 Dome Nuts (40).
7
Note: Do NOT FULLY TIGHTEN any Bolts, Nuts or Fittings at this stage unless specifically instructed
to do so.
STEP 2:
Assemble the Pedals (Left and Right) (21L & 21R) to the Pedal Crank (7) (see note). Both Pedals
MUST be tightened securely otherwise damage may occur to the Crank. Fit the Pedal Straps (Marked
L and R) ensuring a snug, but not tight fit with your normal footwear.
Note: One Pedal is supplied with a RIGHT HAND THREAD for the RIGHT HAND SIDE of the cycle
and must be fitted by turning CLOCKWISE. The other Pedal is supplied with a LEFT HAND THREAD
for the LEFT HAND SIDE and must be fitted by turning ANTI-CLOCKWISE.
8
STEP 3.
Remove the 3 x M8 Nylon Locknuts (36) and 3 x M8 Flat Washers (43) from the underside of the
Saddle (16).
Attach the Saddle (16) to the Saddle Stem (4) then loosely refit the 3 x M8 Flat Washers (43) and 3 x
M8 Nylon Locknuts (36).
9
STEP 4:
Slide the assembled Saddle Stem (4) into the Main Frame (3), select the desired height to allow for a
knee bend at the bottom of the pedaling action and secure in place with the Saddle Adjustment Knob
(18).
Align the Saddle and tighten the 3 x M8 Nylon Locknuts (36) securely.
Unlock the Saddle Adjustment Knob (18) and change the saddle height if necessary. Select desired
saddle height and tighten Saddle Adjustment Knob (18).
Do not exceed the “MAX” marking on tube.
10
STEP 5:
a) Place the end of the 8-stage Tension Control Cable (15) into the spring hook of the Lower
Tension Cable (32).
b) Pull the 8-stage Tension Control Cable upwards against the spring pressure and push it into
the gap on the metal bracket of the Lower Tension Cable as shown.
c) Complete the fitting as shown and if necessary, close the open section of the metal bracket
slightly with a pair of pliers as this will help to retain the cables.
d) Connect the lower part of the Upper Link Wire (33) to the Lower Sensor Wire (34) ensuring a
tight connection. Feed the Upper Link Wire (33) out through the top of the Handlebar Upright
(2).
e) Carefully lower the Handlebar Upright (2) onto the Main Frame (3), loosely fit 4 x M8 x 20mm
Allen Bolts (39), 4 x M8 Spring Washers (42) and 4 x M8 Curved Washers (41).
f)
Fit the Bottle Cage (46) with 2 x Self-tapping Screws 4.2 x 20mm (45).
11
STEP 6:
Fit the Handlebar (1) onto the Handlebar Upright (2) with 2 x M8 x 25mm Allen Bolts (13), 2 x M8
Curved Washers (41), 2 x M8 Spring Washers (42).
12
STEP 7:
Attach the Console (10) to the Handlebar Upright (2) using 2 x M5 x 10mm Screws (30).
Connect the Upper Link Wire (33) and Pulse Sensor Wire (14) into the back of Console (10).
13
RESISTNCE ADJUSTMENT
To adjust the pedaling resistance during use, start by turning the Tension Controller Knob (15) fully
COUNTER-CLOCKWISE at the start of your workout. Gradually increase the pedaling resistance by
turning the Tension Controller Knob CLOCKWISE as required.
When you have finished your routine, turn the Tension Controller Knob (15) fully COUNTERCLOCKWISE again to ensure that the Tension Controller Cable is not under tension when your
Magnetic Bike is not in use.
Note: There may be a small amount of built in resistance present at first due to the general tight fit of
the new bearings, bushes and the drive belt.
The foot print for this product is 835mm x 475mm.
The assembled weight is 20.34 kg
14
CONSOLE INSTRUCTIONS
DISPLAY FUNCTION
SCAN
The sequence of display: TMR→SPD→ DST→CAL→ODO→PULSE
•
In SCAN mode, press MODE key to choose other functions.
•
Automatically scan through each mode in sequence every 6 seconds.
SPEED (SPD)
•
W/O any signal been transmitted into the monitor for 4 seconds, SPEED will display “0.0”
•
Display current training speed.
TIME (TMR)
•
W/O setting the target value, time will count up.
•
With setting the target value, time will count down from your target time to 0, and as 0 is
achieved time alarm.
•
W/O any signal been transmitted into the monitor for 4 seconds, time will STOP
•
Range 0:00 ~ 99:59
DISTANCE (DST)
•
W/O setting the target value, distance will count up.
•
With setting the target value, distance will count down from your target distance to 0, and as 0
is achieved distance alarm.
•
Range 0.0~999.9 KM
CALORIES (CAL)
•
W/O setting the target value, calorie will count up.
15
•
With setting the target value, calories will count down from your target calorie to 0, and as 0 is
achieved calorie alarm.
•
Range 0.0~9999 Cals
•
Calorie count on the display only serves as a general guideline. For detail calorie consumption
for each individual please consult a physician or a nutritionist.
ODO
•
Accumulates total workout distance. This data can be reset to zero when batteries are
replaced.
PULSE
With pulse signal into for 6 seconds, the current pulse will display.
•
W/O pulse signal into for 6 seconds, it displays “P”
•
Pulse alarm when over preset target pulse.
•
Range 0-40~230 BPM
BUTTON FUNCTION
RESET
•
In setting condition, press RESET key once to reset the current function figures.
•
Press RESET key and hold for 2 seconds to reset all function figures, and have Bi sound for
prompt at the same time.
SET
•
Each adding by pressing once, press and hold the button to increase the value faster
•
TMR setting range: 0:00~99:00 (Each increment is 1:00)
•
CAL setting range: 0~9990 (Each increment is 10)
•
DST setting range: 0.0~999.0 (Each increment is 1.0) KM
MODE
•
Choose each function by pressing MODE key. In SCAN mode, press MODE key can lock the
current function.
•
Press MODE key and hold for 2 seconds to reset all function figures.
POWER ON/OFF
Power on: LCD will display all segments with Bi sound as Drawing A.
Power off: Without any signal been transmitted into the monitor for 4 minutes, and the monitor enter
to SLEEP.
OPERATION
1. When monitor power on (or press MODE, RESET key and hold for 3 seconds), LCD will
display all segments with Bi sound for one second and enter to SCAN mode as Drawing B.
2. With any signal been transmitted into the monitor, the value of TMR, DST, and CAL will start
to count up as Drawing C.
3. Without any signal been transmitted into the monitor for 4 minutes, the monitor will enter to
SLEEP mode.
TROUBLE SHOOTING
•
When the display shows Drawing D, it means the batteries need to be changed.
16
•
If there is no signal when you pedal, please check if the cable is well connected.
Drawing A
Drawing B
Drawing C
Drawing D
Note:
1. Compatible with iOS and Android system.
2. Console and mobile device connection via Tunelinc, once connecting,
the display will be off.
3. Stop training for 4 minutes, the main screen will be off.
4. If the computer displays abnormally, please re-install the battery and try
again.
5. Battery Spec: 1.5V UM-3 or AA (4PCS).
iBIKING+ INSTRUCTIONS
To operate iBiking+, first you need to connect your 3c device and computer through 3.5mm cable.
Then download iBiking+ from Google play or App store.
Note:
Download iBiking+ in Google play, system requirements: 480*800, 720*1280,
1280*800 Android 2.2 or above.
Support Android devices: Samsung Galaxy Note 1~4, Samsung Galaxy S2~5,
HTC NEW ONE, HTC D316d, HTC M8, SONY Z ULTRA.
Download iBiking+ in APP STORE, system requirements: iOS 5.1.1 or above.
Support iOS devices: iPhone4s, iPhone5, iPhone5s, iPhone6, iPhone6+.
17
STARTING iBIKING+
Step 1
Step 2
•
Entering the App
•
Press “Tunelinc” icon
•
Connection not success
yet:
•
Step 3
Press “Tunelinc” icon
again to confirm
•
Successful connection:
MAIN FUNCTION OF iBIKING+
The main functions of iBiking+ are: 1. training 2. gym center 3. setting 4. information
TRAINING
The main function of training are: 1. target 2. quick start 3. heart rate
1.
You can setting 3 traget values, which are: 1. time 2. distance 3. calories
*1 „x“ to clear
*2 „Done“ to confirm
•
After setting the target Values, it will start countdown during your workout.
2.
Quick start can present the values of time, distance, calories, speed, rpm, heart
rate during exercise.
18
Main layout
Workout summary
Share layout
•
After starting exercise user can press pause from console control to stop any time.
•
When finish, the workout summary can post on Facebook, Twitter, Weibo.
3.
You can setting 2 values: 1. heart rate 2.time
Main layout:
*1 „x“ to clear
As over the target heart rate
value, there would be a warning
*2 „Done“ to confirm
GYM CENTER
Combine with google map, setting and show the route when exercise.
1. Plan my own route
User can set a start
point and end point by
own which
19
* User selected route
can
save
in
my
favorites
2. My favorite
There are five default routes in my favorites. User selected route can save in my favorites.
Main layout:
Choose vision mode
Shows elevation and length of
the route
shows the exercise information:
time, distance, calories, speed,
rpm, heart rate
3. MapMyFitness
Combine with map my fitness.
Step 1
Step 2
Entering my profile, press „MapMyFITNESS“
press “AUTHORIZE” to combine ibiking+ and
MapMyFitness
20
Step 3
Step 4
Press „MapMyFitness“
Use the route database from MapMyFitness
SETTING
Log in by user’s Google/ Facebook account or create a new account.
INFORMATION
All the workout histories show up.
21
Note:
1. Without receiving any reply comment of communications protocol, the
APP would continue sending signal and wait for acknowledging. And
over 15 seconds the Tunelinc would off line, and user needs to reset
(such as: phone, message, or any sound disturbance comes in. In 15
seconds the connection would continue but if over 15 seconds, user
needs to reset.)
2. Tunelinc’s audio cable connector is 4 pin, and the length limit is 50cm.
3. Tunelinc’s audio cable be sure to use the factory supplied to achieve
high quality transmission. If using non-original audio cable, not only
affect the transmit performance but also may happened unexpected
result and we cannot provide assistance by then.
4. After insert the Tunelinc into audio jack do not rotate. The audio cable
cannot be curl to prevent effect inductive action and avoid lead to poor
contact of transmission.
5. As using Tunelinc do not put any device on charge in order to reduce the
interference of the transmission.
6. Do not put the Tunelinc audio cable connector in humid environment.
7. Due to operate iBiking+ APP needs to increase the volume, therefore, if
the device display the volume warning message, the user needs to press
confirmation for beneficial APP subsequent operations.
FAT BURNING
The body starts to burn fat at approx. 65% of the maximum pulse rate.
To reach an optimum at burning rate, it is advisable to keep the pulse rate
between 70%-80% of the maximum pulse rate.
The optimum training amount consists of three workouts per week 30 minutes
each.
Example:
One 52 years of age to start exercising.
Max rate = 220 - 52(age) = 168 pulse/min.
Min rate = 168 * 0.7 = 117 pulse/min.
Highest rate = 168 * 0.85 = 143 pulse/min.
During the first weeks it is recommend to start with a pulse rate of 117,
afterwards increase it to 143.
With increasing improvement of fitness the training Intensity should be
increased to 70%-85% of your maximum pulse rate.
This can be done by increasing the pedaling resistance, by suing a higher
paddling frequency or with longer training periods.
22
Pulse rate chart:
AGE
MAX
60%
65%
70%
75%
80%
85%
20
200
120
130
140
150
160
170
25
195
117
127
137
146
156
166
30
190
114
124
133
143
152
162
35
185
111
120
130
139
148
157
40
180
108
117
126
135
144
153
45
175
105
114
123
131
140
149
50
170
102
111
119
128
136
145
55
165
99
107
116
124
132
140
60
160
96
104
112
120
128
136
65
155
93
101
109
116
124
132
70
150
90
98
105
113
110
128
SUCCESS
Even after a short period of regular exercises you will realize that you constantly have to increase the
pedaling resistance to reach your optimum pulse rate.
The units will be continuously easier and you will feel a lot fitter during your normal day.
For this achievement you should motivate yourself to exercise regularly.
Choose fixed hours for your work out and do not start training too aggressively.
And old saying amongst sportsmen says:
“The most difficult thing about training is to start it.”
Wishing you lots of fun and success with your exerciser.
TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF WARRANTY, WARRANTY CLAIMS
General Conditions of Warranty and Definition of Terms
All Warranty Conditions stated hereunder determine Warranty Coverage and Warranty Claim
Procedure. Conditions of Warranty and Warranty Claims are governed by Act No. 40/1964 Coll. Civil
Code, Act No. 513/1991 Coll., Commercial Code, and Act No. 634/1992 Coll., Consumer Protection
Act, as amended, also in cases that are not specified by these Warranty rules.
The seller is SEVEN SPORT s.r.o. with its registered office in Borivojova Street 35/878, Prague
13000, Company Registration Number: 26847264, registered in the Trade Register at Regional Court
in Prague, Section C, Insert No. 116888.
According to valid legal regulations it depends whether the Buyer is the End Customer or not.
“The Buyer who is the End Customer” or simply the “End Customer” is the legal entity that does not
conclude and execute the Contract in order to run or promote his own trade or business activities.
23
“The Buyer who is not the End Customer” is a Businessman that buys Goods or uses services for the
purpose of using the Goods or services for his own business activities. The Buyer conforms to the
General Purchase Agreement and business conditions to the extent specified in the Commercial
Code.
These Conditions of Warranty and Warranty Claims are an integral part of every Purchase Agreement
made between the Seller and the Buyer. All Warranty Conditions are valid and binding, unless
otherwise specified in the Purchase Agreement, in the Amendment to this Contract or in another
written agreement.
Warranty Conditions
Warranty Period
The Seller provides the Buyer a 24 months Warranty for Goods Quality, unless otherwise specified in
the Certificate of Warranty, Invoice, Bill of Delivery or other documents related to the Goods. The legal
warranty period provided to the Consumer is not affected.
By the Warranty for Goods Quality, the Seller guarantees that the delivered Goods shall be, for a
certain period of time, suitable for regular or contracted use, and that the Goods shall maintain its
regular or contracted features.
The Warranty does not cover defects resulting from:
User’s fault, i.e. product damage caused by unqualified repair work, improper assembly, insufficient
insertion of seat post into frame, insufficient tightening of pedals and cranks
Improper maintenance
Mechanical damages
Regular use (e.g. wearing out of rubber and plastic parts, joints etc.)
Unavoidable event, natural disaster
Adjustments made by unqualified person
Improper maintenance, improper placement, damages caused by low or high temperature, water,
inappropriate pressure, shocks, intentional changes in design or construction etc.
Warranty Claim Procedure
The Buyer is obliged to check the Goods delivered by the Seller immediately after taking the
responsibility for the Goods and its damages, i.e. immediately after its delivery. The Buyer must check
the Goods so that he discovers all the defects that can be discovered by such check.
When making a Warranty Claim the Buyer is obliged, on request of the Seller, to prove the purchase
and validity of the claim by the Invoice or Bill of Delivery that includes the product’s serial number, or
eventually by the documents without the serial number. If the Buyer does not prove the validity of the
Warranty Claim by these documents, the Seller has the right to reject the Warranty Claim.
If the Buyer gives notice of a defect that is not covered by the Warranty (e.g. in the case that the
Warranty Conditions were not fulfilled or in the case of reporting the defect by mistake etc.), the Seller
is eligible to require a compensation for all the costs arising from the repair. The cost shall be
calculated according to the valid price list of services and transport costs.
If the Seller finds out (by testing) that the product is not damaged, the Warranty Claim is not accepted.
The Seller reserves the right to claim a compensation for costs arising from the false Warranty Claim.
In case the Buyer makes a claim about the Goods that is legally covered by the Warranty provided by
the Seller, the Seller shall fix the reported defects by means of repair or by the exchange of the
damaged part or product for a new one. Based on the agreement of the Buyer, the Seller has the right
to exchange the defected Goods for a fully compatible Goods of the same or better technical
characteristics. The Seller is entitled to choose the form of the Warranty Claim Procedures described
in this paragraph.
The Seller shall settle the Warranty Claim within 30 days after the delivery of the defective Goods,
unless a longer period has been agreed upon. The day when the repaired or exchanged Goods is
handed over to the Buyer is considered to be the day of the Warranty Claim settlement. When the
Seller is not able to settle the Warranty Claim within the agreed period due to the specific nature of the
24
Goods defect, he and the Buyer shall make an agreement about an alternative solution. In case such
agreement is not made, the Seller is obliged to provide the Buyer with a financial compensation in the
form of a refund.
SEVEN SPORT s.r.o.
Registered Office:
Headquarters:
Warranty & Service Centre:
CRN:
VAT ID:
Phone:
E-mail:
Web:
Borivojova 35/878, 130 00 Praha 3, Czech Republic
Delnicka 957, 749 01 Vitkov, Czech Republic
Cermenska 486, 749 01 Vitkov, Czech Republic
26847264
CZ26847264
+420 556 300 970
eshop@insportline.cz
reklamace@insportline.cz
servis@insportline.cz
www.insportline.cz
SK
INSPORTLINE s.r.o.
Headquarters, Warranty & Service centre:
CRN: 36311723
VAT ID: SK2020177082
Phone:
E-mail:
Web:
Elektricna 6471, 911 01 Trencin, Slovakia
+421(0)326 526 701
objednavky@insportline.sk
reklamacie@insportline.sk
servis@insportline.sk
www.insportline.sk
Date of Sale:
Stamp and Signature of Seller:
25
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising