MODEL CX204N 10” SCORING TABLE SAW

MODEL CX204N 10” SCORING TABLE SAW
MODEL CX204N
10” SCORING TABLE SAW
WITH RIVING KNIFE & 30" RIP FENCE
User Manual
VER 1.1
TABLE OF CONTENTS
General Safety Instructions for Machines ............................................................... 3
Specific Safety Instructions..................................................................................... 4
CX204N Features ................................................................................................... 5
Physical Features ................................................................................................... 6
Set Up..................................................................................................................... 7
Un-Packing & Inventory .......................................................................................... 7
Proper Grounding ................................................................................................... 8
Assembly ................................................................................................................ 9
Installing Saw Blade................................................................................................ 11
Installing the Scoring Blade .................................................................................... 11
Installing the Fence Scale....................................................................................... 12
Blade Guard Spreader ............................................................................................ 12
Table Insert ............................................................................................................. 13
Installing the Blade Guard....................................................................................... 13
Basic Controls.........................................................................................................14
Test Run ................................................................................................................. 14
Connecting to a Dust Collector ............................................................................... 15
Blade Guard............................................................................................................ 15
Riving Knife............................................................................................................. 16
Scoring Saw Blade.................................................................................................. 16
Adjusting the Scoring Blade.................................................................................... 16
Work-Piece Inspection ............................................................................................ 17
Operations .............................................................................................................. 18
Through Cuts .......................................................................................................... 18
Non-Through Cuts .................................................................................................. 18
Ripping.................................................................................................................... 18
Crosscutting ............................................................................................................ 19
Miter Cuts ............................................................................................................... 19
Bevel Cuts .............................................................................................................. 20
Main Table to Blade Parallelism.............................................................................. 20
Spreader & Riving Knife Alignment......................................................................... 21
Replacing the V-Belts ............................................................................................. 22
Miter Gauge Adjustment ......................................................................................... 22
Maintenance ........................................................................................................... 23
Parts Breakdown & List.......................................................................................24-34
Warranty ................................................................................................................. 35
2
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
FOR MACHINES
Extreme caution should be used when operating all power tools. Know your power
tool, be familiar with its operation, read through the owner’s manual and practice safe
usage procedures at all times.
ALWAYS read and understand the
user manual before operating the
machine.
CONNECT your machine ONLY to the
matched and specific power source.
ALWAYS
wear
safety
glasses
respirators, hearing protection and
safety shoes, when operating your
machine.
DO NOT wear loose clothing or
jewelry when operating your machine.
A
SAFE
ENVIRONMENT
is
important. Keep the area free of dust,
dirt and other debris in the immediate
vicinity of your machine.
BE ALERT! DO NOT use prescription
or other drugs that may affect your
ability or judgment to safely use your
machine.
DISCONNECT the power source when
changing drill bits, hollow chisels,
router bits, shaper heads, blades,
knives or making other adjustments or
repairs.
NEVER leave a tool unattended while it
is in operation.
NEVER reach over the table when the
tool is in operation.
ALWAYS keep blades, knives and bits
sharpened and properly aligned.
ALL
OPERATIONS
MUST
BE
performed with the guards in place to
ensure safety.
ALWAYS use push sticks and feather
boards to safely feed your work through
the machine.
ALWAYS make sure that any tools used
for adjustments are removed before
operating the machine.
ALWAYS keep the bystanders safely
away while the machine is in operation.
NEVER attempt to remove jammed
cutoff pieces until the saw blade has
come to a full stop.
3
CX204N SCORING TABLE SAW
SPECIFIC SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
NEVER use a saw blade that has
missing carbide teeth, loose teeth, or
chipped or broken teeth.
NEVER stand directly in line with the
saw blade when feeding stock into the
saw.
NEVER place your fingers or hands in
the line of cut. If you slip, your hands
or fingers may come into contact with
the blade. Always use a push stick
when ripping narrow pieces.
NEVER allow visitors or helpers to
stand in line with the saw blade.
ALL GUARDS must be in place while
operating the table saw to ensure
safety.
ALWAYS feed the stock smoothly. Do
not force or twist the work-piece while
cutting.
NEVER allow anyone to “assist” you
by holding your work-piece at the outfeed end.
MAKE SURE before making any
adjustments, the switch is in the “OFF”
position and the cord is un-plugged.
NEVER LEAVE the table
unattended while it is running.
DO NOT attempt to remove jammed
pieces unless the table saw has come to
a complete stop and the power switch
has been turned to the OFF position and
cord is unplugged.
NEVER attempt to cut stock “freehand”,
always use the rip fence or miter gauge.
ALWAYS make sure that the rip fence
is properly squared to the saw blade to
prevent kickback.
ALWAYS make sure that your saw is in
a stable position. Cutting heavy, long
stock may alter the stability of the saw.
In the event that this may occur, the saw
should be firmly bolted to the floor.
ALWAYS be sure that if using a mobile
base, wheels are firmly locked before
turning the saw on.
ALWAYS use a feather board and/or
hold-downs to support your work-piece
when necessary.
MAKE SURE you have read and
understood all the safety instructions in
the manual and you are familiar with
your table saw, before operating it. If
you fail to do so, serious injury could
occur.
saw
WARNING
The safety instructions given above can not be complete because the environment in
every shop is different. Always consider safety first as it applies to your individual
working conditions.
4
CX204N–10” Table Saw
FEATURES
MODEL CX204N – 10” SCORING TABLE SAW
As part of the growing line of Craftex woodworking equipment, we are proud to offer the
CX204N a 10” Scoring Table Saw with Riving Knife. The Craftex name guarantees Craft
Excellence. By following the instructions and procedures laid out in this user manual, you will
receive years of excellent service and satisfaction. The CX204N is a professional tool and like
all power tools, proper care and safety procedures should be adhered to.
Motor .............................................. 3-HP, 220-V, Single Phase TEFC Motor
Miter Gauge.................................... T-Slot Miter Gauge
Table Size....................................... Length 27” x Width 44.5” (with Extension Wings)
Floor to Table Height ...................... 36”
Maximum Blade Diameter .............. 10”
Riving Knife/Spreader Thickness.... 0.1”
Blade Tilt......................................... Right
Arbor Size....................................... 5/8”
Blade Speed ................................... 5200 RPM
Scoring Blade Diameter.................. 3”
Scoring Blade Bore......................... 0.78”
Scoring Blade Teeth ....................... 20
Fence Size...................................... 30"
Maximum Depth of Cut @ 90° ........ 3-1/16”
Maximum Depth of Cut @ 45° ........ 2-1/16”
Maximum Rip to Right of Blade ...... 20” Edge of Table
Maximum Rip to Left of Blade......... 24” Edge of Table
Dust Collection Ports ...................... One 4” Port
Warranty ......................................... 3 Years
5
CX204N – SCORING TABLE SAW
PHYSICAL FEATURES
Blade
Guard
Extension
Wing
Extension
Wing
Miter
Gauge
Fence
Rail
Fence
Fence
Rail Tube
Motor
Cover
Blade Tilt
Lock
ON / OFF
Magnetic
Switch
Blade Height
Hand Wheel
Blade Tilt
Hand Wheel
Table Tilt
Scale
6
SETUP
Before setting up your machine you should
read and understand the instructions given
in this manual.
The unpainted surfaces of this table saw
are coated with a rust preventive waxy oil
that you will want to remove before you
begin assembly. Use a solvent cleaner that
will not damage painted surfaces.
LIST OF CONTENTS
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
QTY
Table Saw........................................
Extension Wings ..............................
10” Blade .........................................
Table Insert ......................................
Riving Knife......................................
Spreader ..........................................
Motor Cover .....................................
Push Stick........................................
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
WARNING!
CX204N is a heavy machine, do not
over-exert yourself. For safe moving
method use fork truck or get the help of
an assistant or friend.
UNPACKING
The machine is properly packaged and
shipped completely in crates for safe
transportation. When unpacking, carefully
inspect the crates and ensure that nothing
has been damaged during transit. Open the
crates and check that the machine and the
parts are in good condition.
Figure-2 Inventory
LIST OF CONTENTS
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
Figure-1 Inventory
QTY
Hand Wheels ...................................
Hand Wheel Locks...........................
Hand Wheel Handles .......................
Blade Guard.....................................
Miter Gauge .....................................
Scoring Blade ..................................
Fence...............................................
Fence Rail and Tube........................
Hardware Bag ..................................
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
NOTE: While doing inventory, if you can not
find any part, check if the part is already
installed on the machine. Some of the parts
come preassembled with the machine
because of shipping purposes.
7
PROPER GROUNDING
Grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the
risk of electric shock.
CX204N is equipped with a 220-V single
phase motor and is provided with a power
supply cord that is to be connected directly
to the source. Connection must be done by
a qualified electrician in accordance with
electrical code and local electrical codes.
This machine is for use on a normal 220
volt circuit. Make sure that the machine is
connected to an outlet having the same
configuration as the plug. If an adaptor
plug is used, it must be attached to the
metal screw of the receptacle.
To prevent electrical hazards, have a
qualified electrician ensure that the line is
properly wired.
WARNING
Improper connection of the equipmentgrounding conductor can result in a risk
of electric shock. Check with a qualified
electrician if you are in doubt as to
whether the outlet is properly grounded.
It is strongly recommended not to use
extension cords with your CX204N. Always
try to position your machine close to the
power source so that you do not need to
use extension cords.
When it is necessary to use an extension
cord, make sure the extension cord does
not exceed 50-feet in length and the cord is
12-gauge to prevent motor damage.
Your CX204N should be wired with a plug
having 3-prongs to fit a 3 prong grounded
receptacle as shown in figure-3.
Do not remove the grounding prong to fit it
into a 2-pronged outlet. Always check with
a qualified electrician if you are in doubt.
Figure-3 220-Volts Outlet for CX204N
8
ASSEMBLY
Slide the hand wheel onto the hand wheel
shaft in front of the saw so that the tab on
the shaft is aligned with the key way on the
hand wheel. Secure it using the lock knob
provided. Thread the handle into the hole
on the hand wheel and tighten it. See
figure-4.
Attach the extension wings to the two sides
of the table using nuts, bolts and washers
provided. See figure-6.
Figure-6 Installing the extension wings
Figure-4 Installing the blade height hand
wheel
Install the blade tilt hand wheel on to the
shaft located on the left side of the cabinet
in the same manner. Secure it using the
lock. Thread the handle into the hole on the
hand wheel and tighten it properly. See
figure-5.
Figure-5 Installing blade tilt hand wheel
Place a straight-edge on the main table and
the extension wing, and make sure they are
flat with each other.
If the mating surface of the extension wing
tilts down, remove the wings and use
masking tape along the bottom edge of the
main table to shim the extension wing up.
See figure-7.
Figure-7 Using masking tape to shim the
extension wing up
9
If the mating surface of the extension wing
tilts up, use a masking tape along the top
edge if the main table to shim the extension
wing down. See figure-8.
Figure-10 Installing front fence rail
Figure-8 Using masking tape to shim the
extension wing down
Now, install the fence rail tube onto the
front rail using cap screws, washers and flat
washers provided. See figure-11.
When the wings are reinstalled, remove the
excessive masking tape using a blade.
Install the motor cover to the side of the
cabinet by sliding the hinge posts on the
hinges and locking using the screw
provided as shown in figure-9.
Figure-11 Installing the fence rail tube
Attach the rear fence rail to the table and
the extension wings. Secure it using screws
and washers provided. See figure-12.
Figure-9 Installing the motor cover
Attach the front fence rail to the table and
extension wings using bolts, nuts and
washers provided. See figure-10.
Figure-12 Installing the rear fence rail
10
Install the magnetic switch to the extension
wing attached to the left side of the table as
shown in figure-13.
Figure-14 Installing the blade
Figure-13 Installing the magnetic switch
INSTALLING SAW BLADE
Make sure the switch is in the OFF position
and the cord is disconnected from the
power source.
Remove the table insert (if already
installed) and raise the arbor all the way up
using the blade height hand wheel located
on the front of the saw. Set the blade to 0degree using the blade tilt hand wheel.
INSTALLING THE
SCORING BLADE
To install the scoring blade make sure the
switch is in the OFF position and the cord is
disconnected from the power source.
Remove the table insert (if already
installed) and raise the scoring saw arbor to
the maximum by turning the screw located
on the table, using a proper sized Allen key.
See figure-15.
Remove the arbor nut and the arbor flange
and install the 10” blade provided. Make
sure the teeth of the blade are facing the
front of the saw and install the arbor flange
and the arbor nut. Use the arbor wrench
and a locking pin to tighten the nut.
Make sure not to over-tighten the nut
against the blade.
Figure-15 Installing the scoring blade
11
Remove the washer and the nut on the
arbor and install the scoring blade. Install
the washer and the nut and secure the
blade by tightening the nut. Make sure to
install the scoring blade with the teeth
facing opposite to the main blade’s teeth.
Adjust the pointer if required by loosening
the two screws holding the pointer to the
fence.
INSTALLING THE FENCE
SCALE
Install the fence on the rails, and slide it
against the saw blade and the push the
fence handle down to lock the fence in
place. Make sure the fence is slightly
touching the blade and it is not pushed
against the blade. See figure-16.
Figure-17 Red line on the pointer, aligned
with “0” on the tape scale
IMPORTANT
To get accurate cuts, it is very important
to attach the tape scale on the fence
tube, aligning the “0” perfectly with the
pencil mark that you made
BLADE GUARD
SPREADER
Figure-16 Fence locked on the rails against
the blade
Make sure the switch is in the OFF position
and the cord is disconnected from the
power source.
Mark on the fence rail tube where the red
line on the pointer is and remove the fence.
Remove the table insert (if already
installed) and loosen the nut to open the
bracket.
Peel off the tape and align the “0” on the
tape with the pencil mark on the rail tube
and attach the tape scale on the tube.
Now, slide the blade guard spreader, down
into the bracket and tighten the nut to
engage the bracket. Make sure the
spreader is locked properly. See figure-18.
12
INSTALLING THE BLADE
GUARD
Attach the blade guard to the spreader as
shown in figure-20.
Figure-18 Using masking tape to shim the
extension wing up
TABLE INSERT
Make sure to clean the dust or the dirt on
the table throat before installing the insert.
The dust or dirt can cause the insert to be
out of height alignment.
Place the table insert in the table throat and
make sure it is level with the table surface
secure it by tightening the two screws. See
figure-19.
Figure-20 Installing the blade guard
Once the blade guard is attached to the
spreader, slide the blade guard back wards
and push the lock handle down to lock the
blade guard on the spreader as shown in
figure-22.
Figure-21 Securing the blade guard to the
spreader
Figure-19 Installing the table insert
13
BASIC CONTROLS
TEST RUN
The basic controls of this machine are
shown in the figure-22. Use the figure and
read the text to understand what the basic
controls of your CX204N are.
Once you have assembled your machine
completely, it is then time for a test run to
make sure that the machine works properly
and is ready for operation.
WARNING!
For the protection of your eyes, make
sure you are wearing safety glasses or
safety goggles while doing the test run.
Figure-22 Basic controls on CX204N
During the test run if there is any unusual
noise coming from the machine or the
machine vibrates excessively, stop the
machine immediately and disconnect from
the power source and investigate to find out
the problem with your machine.
A. ON / OFF Magnetic Switch
The ON / OFF magnetic switch on your
CX204N has a green button to turn the
machine “ON” and a red button to turn the
machine “OFF”,
B. Blade Tilt Hand Wheel
It is used to adjust the angle of the blade. If
you want to adjust the angle of the blade,
loosen the lock handle (on the front of the
saw, under the table) and turn the hand
wheel. When the blade is at the desired
angle, retighten the lock handle.
C. Blade Height Hand Wheel
It is used to raise and lower the blade. If
you want to adjust the height of the blade,
turn the hand wheel to raise or lower the
blade to the desired height.
READ THE
MANUAL
Before starting the table saw, make sure
that you have read and understood the
manual and you are familiar with the
functions and safety features on this
machine.
Check the safety features on the machine
and make sure all the safety features work
properly.
WARNING!
The safety instructions given in this
manual can not be complete because the
environment in every shop is different.
Always consider safety first as it applies
to your individual working conditions.
14
CONNECTING TO A DUST
COLLECTOR
CX204N features a 4” diameter dust port to
connect to a dust collector.
When connecting to a dust collector, use a
proper sized hose and make sure all the
connections are sealed tightly.
It is recommended to use a proper sized
dust collector with the CX204N to ensure
adequate dust collection.
BLADE GUARD
The blade guard assembly on your CX204N
consists of a clear polycarbonate shield,
spreader and anti-kickback pawls.
The clear polycarbonate guard allows the
operator to see the blade cutting the workpiece during cutting operation. The guard
covers the blade on both sides and lifts up
as the work-piece is fed into the blade and
returns to the table surface when the workpiece has passed through the blade. It
prevents the wood chips to fly and injure
the operator and it also prevents from
accidental contacts of objects with the
blade.
At the back side of the guard there is a
metal plate called a spreader. The spreader
prevents the kerf of the work-piece from
pinching the blade and causing kick back.
Figure-23 CX204N dust port
The kick back pawls are designed such that
they allow the work-piece to move only
forward. During the cutting operation if the
work-piece moves backward, the anti kick
back pawls will dig into it and stop it.
WARNING!
The fine dust particles produced by the
saw can go into your lungs and cause
serious respiratory problems. Make sure
to wear a dust mask and the table saw is
connected to a proper dust collection
system while operating it.
Figure-24 Blade guard and spreader
15
RIVING KNIFE
The riving knife is a metal plate which
prevents the newly cut work-piece from
pinching at the backside of the blade and
causing kickback. Basically the riving knife
does the same job as the spreader. But the
main difference is that the riving knife is
installed below the blade height while the
spreader is installed higher than the blade.
The riving knife is installed when doing nonthrough cuts using a standard table saw
blade and for the cutting operations when
the blade does not cut all the way through
thickness of the work-piece.
Height Difference
The riving knife should be installed with
1mm to 5mm height difference with the
blade height. It is recommended to keep
3mm to 8mm distance between the blade
(from the carbide tip) and the riving knife.
WARNING!
DO NOT use the riving knife with dado
blades. If used, the riving knife will be
higher than the dado blade and the workpiece will hit the riving knife.
SCORING SAW BLADE
The CX204N can run two blades at the
same time. One is a regular circular saw
blade and the other is a small blade that is
installed in front of the main one. The
smaller blade rotates in the opposite
direction to the main blade, cutting from the
underside of the panel, where the damage
usually happens. The scoring blade
eliminates tear-out and chipping.
ADJUSTING THE
SCORING BLADE
The scoring blade can be adjusted side to
side to align with the main blade. It also has
a height adjustment to raise or lower the
blade below the table top if desired.
Figure-25 Riving knife
The adjustments can be done by rotating
the screws located in the small holes on the
table. See figure-26
16
WORK-PIECE INSPECTION
Before cutting the work-piece, make sure to
inspect it for nails, staples, small pieces of
stone or metal and any other foreign object
which is dangerous to come on contact with
the blade.
Figure-26 Scoring blade adjustment screws
locations
WARNING!
Make sure the switch is in the OFF
position and the cord is disconnected
from the power source while installing
any part or making adjustments. Failure
to do so may result serious injury or
death.
If the wood contains any of these objects
and it comes in contact with the blade, the
object might fly and hit the operator or
damage the blade. For a safe cutting
method, always inspect your work-piece
carefully before cutting and wear eye
protection.
Some woods with excessive twisting or
wrapping are un-stable while cutting. This
situation can be dangerous, because during
operation the work-piece can move unexpectedly which can either damage the
blade or hurt the operator.
When using the scoring blade, use a proper
sized Allen key and rotate the “side to side
adjustment” screw to align the scoring
blade with the main blade.
If the wood is slightly cupped, make sure
the cupped face of the wood is held against
the table or the fence. If the bowed side of
the work-piece is held against the table or
the fence, there will be a great possibility
that the work-piece move unexpectedly
while cutting, and cause kickback or injury
to the operator.
Turn the “adjustment lock” screw and then
turn the “height adjustment” screw to raise
or lower the scoring blade as desired.
Some stock with large knots can damage
the blade and wet stock will give a poor
result.
Turn the “adjustment lock” screw to lock the
arbor in place.
WARNING!
The information above is just a guideline
for you to understand how to cut a workpiece with slight cupping. If you are not
sure and do not have any experience in
cutting cupped stock, do not cut it.
Failure to follow these instructions might
bring personal injuries to the operator or
serious damage to the blade.
17
OPERATIONS
Before doing the operation, make sure all
the parts of the machine are assembled
properly and you have done the test run.
Make sure you have read the manual and
you are familiar using the table saw,
knowing all the safety features on this
machine.
Since the blade guard can not be used
when doing non-through cuts, there is great
possibility of kickback. Make sure to have
the riving knife installed, when using
standard saw blade to perform non-through
cuts.
THROUGH CUTS
The operation, in which the saw blade cuts
the work-piece completely, is called through
cut. Ripping, cross cuts, miter cuts and
beveled cuts are examples of through cuts.
Figure-28 Shows an example of nonthrough cut with standard saw blade
For clarity figure-28 does not show riving
knife, but it is highly recommended to install
the riving knife when performing nonthrough cuts with standard saw blade.
Figure-27 Shows an example of through cut
RIPPING
For clarity the blade guard assembly is not
shown in figure-27 but for your safety it is
highly recommended to use blade guard
when performing through cuts.
NON-THROUGH CUT
The operation, in which the work-piece is
passed over the saw blade and it does not
cut the work-piece all the way through its
thickness, is called non-through cut.
Cutting solid wood with the grain and
cutting down the length of the work-piece is
called ripping.
With the power “OFF”, adjust the fence on
the rails according to the desired width of
the cut. Turn the blade height hand-wheel
to set the blade 1/4” above the work-piece.
Make sure that blade guard assembly is
working properly and use other safety
devices like feather board and push sticks.
18
Connect the cord to the power source and
turn the table saw “ON”. Let the blade reach
the full speed and feed the work-piece
through the blade using a push stick, until
the work-piece completely passes the saw
blade. See figure-29.
point is aligned with the blade and the blade
is cutting the waste side of the line.
Connect the cord to the power source and
turn the table saw “ON”. Let the blade reach
its full speed and hold the work-piece
against the face of the miter gauge. Slowly
push the work-piece with the miter gauge
and until it is completely past the blade. Let
the blade come to a complete stop and
remove the cut-off work-pieces.
Figure-29 Ripping operation
After the work-piece is cut, let the blade
come to a complete stop and then remove
the cut-off pieces.
WARNING!
Do not use your fingers to feed narrow
work-pieces into the blade. Always use a
push stick to prevent the possibility of
injury.
CROSSCUTTING
Cutting solid wood across the grain and
cutting plywood across the width of the
work-piece is called cross-cutting.
Remove the fence and mark the work-piece
where you want to start the cut. Set the
miter gauge to the correct angle. Place the
work-piece on the table so that the marked
Figure-30 Crosscutting operation
MITER CUTS
Miter cut is an angled crosscut performed in
the same manner as a crosscut, using the
miter gauge.
Place the face of the miter gauge against
the edge of the work-piece and miter gauge
bar across the face of the work-piece. Use
the bar as a guide and mark the angle of
cut with a pencil as shown in figure-31.
Place the miter gauge back into the T-slot
and hold the work-piece against the face of
the miter gauge. Push the work-piece with
the miter gauge slowly against the blade
until the work-piece is completely past the
blade.
19
MAIN TABLE TO BLADE
PARALLELISM
Your CX204N will give a better result if the
main table is parallel to the blade. If it is not
parallel, the result you will get will be poor
and low quality.
Figure-31 Marking the angle of cut
To check if the table is parallel to the blade,
use an adjustable square and measure the
distance between the miter slot on the table
and the edge of the blade (front or back) as
shown in figure-32.
BEVEL CUTS
The CX204N blade can be tilted to the left
between 0° and 45° by rotating the blade tilt
hand wheel. This feature of the saw allows
making bevel cuts.
To make bevel cuts, loosen the lock handle
located on the front of the saw. Rotate the
blade tilt hand wheel to the desired angle,
looking at the tilt scale
Figure-32 Measuring the distance using an
adjustable square
After that, proceed to make the cut in the
same manner as in “Cross Cutting”.
For more accurate angles and to check
that your saw blade is at the exact angle,
you need to use a
digital angle finder.
Model# B2646
OR
Model# WR300
Now, lock the square in place and mark the
blade with a marker where you made the
measurement. Rotate the blade so that the
mark is opposite to the first position (front or
back) and slide the square to check if the
blade is at the same distance with the miter
slot.
The measurement should be equal on both
sides. If the measurements are not the
same, the table needs to be adjusted
parallel to the blade.
20
To adjust the table:
Make sure the switch is in the “OFF”
position and the cord is unplugged from the
power source.
Loosen the four mounting bolts (shown in
figure-33) securing the table on the cabinet
and adjust the table to get equal
measurements on both sides of the blade.
Once the table is parallel to the blade, retighten the mounting bolts.
SPREADER AND RIVING
KNIFE ALIGNMENT
The blade guard spreader and riving knife
must be aligned with the blade for safe and
accurate cutting operation. If the spreader
or the riving knife is not aligned with the
blade, the work-piece will be pushed
sideways during operation and increasing
the risk of kick back.
Make sure the switch is “OFF” and check
the spreader or riving knife alignment using
a straight-edge. Raise the blade to the
maximum height using the blade height
hand-wheel. Place the straight edge against
the top and bottom part of the spreader or
riving knife as shown in figure-34.
Figure-33 Mounting bolts location
WARNING!
While assembling any part, servicing or
making any adjustments, make sure the
switch is in the OFF position and the
cord is disconnected from the power
source. Failure to do so may result in
serious personal injury or death.
Figure-34 Using a straight-edge to check
the top and bottom alignment
If the spreader or riving knife is not parallel
with the blade, remove it and place it on a
flat surface. Check if it lays evenly on the
flat surface along its length.
If it does not lie evenly, bend it with your
hands until it is straight.
21
REPLACING THE BELTS
Make sure the switch is in the “OFF”
position and remove the cord from the
power source.
Lower and tilt the blade to the maximum
and open the motor cover.
To remove the main belt, you will have to
remove the smaller belt rotating the scoring
saw, first.
Push the roller equipped with spring
towards the motor pulley to loosen tension
on the smaller belt and remove the smaller
belt.
Figure-36 Loosening the motor mounting
bolt
Remove the main belt from the pulleys and
install the new one.
Move the motor down to tension the main
belt and retighten the bolt.
Replace the small belt with a new one and
install it onto the rollers and pulleys and
close the motor cover.
Figure-35 Removing the small belt
Now, loosen the motor mounting bolt as
shown in figure-36 and push the motor up
to loosen the tension on the main belt.
MITER GAUGE
ADJUSTMENT
The miter gauge provided with CX204N can
be set at 0° and plus or minus 45° with the
gauge stop pin and adjustable stop screws.
To adjust the miter gauge:
Loosen the knob and pull out the stop pin.
Loosen the lock nut of the 0° stop screw at
the stop pin with an 8mm wrench.
22
Place a 90° square against the miter gauge
rod and the miter gauge base. If the rod is
not square, loosen the knob, adjust the rod,
and retighten the knob.
Adjust the 0° stop screw until it rests
against the stop pin. Adjust the plus and
minus 45° stop screws using a 45° triangle
and the steps above. See figure-37.
MAINTENANCE
1. The unpainted components such as the
precision-ground cast-iron table top
should be protected with a coat of paste
wax and then buffed dry.
2. Regularly vacuum all sawdust from the
saw’s interior and vacuum the motor
openings as well.
3. Check drive belts for wear and correct
tension on a regular basis.
4. Check that the blade guard and anti
kickback pawls operate properly.
WARNING!
Figure-37 Adjusting the miter gauge
While assembling any part, servicing or
making any adjustments, make sure the
switch is in the OFF position and the
cord is disconnected from the power
source. Failure to do so may result in
serious personal injury or death.
IMPORTANT
Miter gauge provides close accuracy in
angled cuts. For very close tolerance,
test cuts are recommended.
23
CX204N
PARTS BREAKDOWN
24
25
CX204N
PARTS LIST
NO.
REF. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Q'TY
1
13100001
CABINET
1
2
13100002
TABLE
1
3
13100003
TABLE INSERT
1
4
E1210005
SOLID EXTENSION WING
2
5
S0040520M
FLAT HD. SCREW M5xP0.8x20
2
6
12700002B
HAND WHEEL
2
7
10108004
HANDLE
2
10
13100004
MOTOR COVER
1
11
S0050508M
SOCKET SCREW M5xP0.8x8
6
12
13100005
BODY PANEL
1
13
12900007
ROD
2
14
12900008
FRONT TRUNNION
1
15
12900009
REAR TRUNNION
1
16
13100006
TRUNNION BRACKET
2
17
13100007
DUST COVER
1
18
W1230002
SWITCH
1
19
12500008
ROD CAP
1
20
C1106201
BEARING 6201
1
21
129A0022
ANGLE ROD
1
22
12900013
HAND WHEEL SPINGLE
1
23
20900023
GEAR AXLE SLEEVE
2
24
20900024
RING
2
25
20900022
BEVEL GEAR
2
26
20900028
SLEEVE
2
27
12900031
ELEVATION ROD
1
28
12900014
GEAR COVER
1
29
20900019
ROD SLEEVE
1
30
12900015
COMPOUND PULLEY
1
31
13100008
ELEVATION SEAT
1
32
13100014
SPINDLE
1
33
C1106202
BEARING 6202LU
2
34
B0000000
10" SAW BLADE (OPTIONAL)
1
35
10105069Q
FLANGE
1
29
36
13100009
RIVING KNIFE BRACKET
1
37
12300118J
SLIDE PLATE
1
38
12300125J
PLATE FIXER
1
39
13100010
POINTER
1
40
M1290002
MOTOR
1
41
12100019
BRACKET SPINDLE
1
42
12500015A
MOTOR PULLEY
1
43
V12912190
DITCH BELT
1
44
12300129
SCORING BLADE CONNECTOR
1
45
C1206002
BEARING 6002
2
46
12300127
SCORING BLADE SPINDLE
1
47
B1230002
SCORING BLADE (OPTIONAL)
1
48
1200126J
SCORING BLADE DEPRESSOR
1
49
12300182J
SPINDLE SLEEVE
1
50
12900020
SCORING BLADE SLEEVE
1
51
12300134
PULLEY
1
52
12300132
CONNECTOR FIXER
1
53
12300133
1
54
12300128
1
55
12300130
ADJUSTING ROD
SCORING BLADE CONNECTOR
SPINDLE
SPRING
56
12300131
BUSHING
1
57
12300137
PULLEY BRACKET
1
58
C1106000
BEARING
3
59
12300135
PULLEY
3
60
12300103
PULLEY SPACER
2
61
12900033
SPRING
1
62
12900036
SPRING FIXED PLATE
1
63
V1310002
BELT
1
64
12300168J
MAGNET
1
65
S0021016M
HEX. SCREW M10*P1.5*16
6
66
S0231000M
SPRING SPACER Ø10
6
67
S0210700
FLAT WASHER Ø10*25
4
68
S0010420
HEX. SCREW 1/4"*20UNC*1/4"
1
69
S0041030M
FLAT HEAD SCREW M10*30
4
70
S0300525
KEY 5x5x25
1
71
123B00096
LEAD SCREW NUT
2
72
S0111000M
HEX. NUT M10*P1.25
4
1
30
73
S0010502
HEX. SCREW 5/16"-18UNC*3/4"
4
74
10102030
PIN Ø6.3*20
4
75
C5151102
BEARING 51102
1
76
S0050610M
SET SCREW M6*P10*10
6
77
S0310426
PIN Ø4*26
2
78
S0030510M
ROUND HEAD SCREW M5*P0.8*10
1
79
S0220500M
TEETH WASHER 5mm
1
80
S0210303a
FLAT WASHER 5.2*12*1t
3
81
20701006
BEARING
1
82
S0110800M
HEX. NUT M8*P1.25
8
83
S0030408M
ROUND HEAD SCREW M4*P0.7*8
4
84
W2092301
MAGNETIC SWITCH
1
85
S0110900
SPINDLE NUT
1
86
10105068a
HEX. NUT 5/8"*18TL
1
87
S0010440M
HEX. SCREW M4-P0.7-40L
2
88
S0120400M
LOCK NUT M4*P0.7
2
89
12300179J
COPPER COLUMN
1
90
12900039
QUICK RELEASE SCREW
1
91
S0050810M
SET SCREW M8*P1.25*10L
4
92
12900040
QUICK RELEASE NUT
1
93
S1020580
LOCK NUT 5/8"-11UNC
1
94
S0210540
FLAT WASHER 5/8"*16*21
1
95
S0011055M
CAP SCREW M10*P15*55L
3
96
S0121000M
LOCK NUT M10*P15
1
97
S0110800L
HEX. NUT M8*1.25L
1
98
S0230800M
SPRING WASHER Ø8
13
99
S0210516
FLAT WASHER Ø8*16*2t
11
100
S0050606M
SET SCREW M6*P1.0*6L
4
101
S0050303a
SET SCREW 3/16"-24UNC*3/16"
4
102
S0021025M
HEX. SCREW M10*P1.5*25L
1
103
S0010612M
CAP SCREW M6*P1.0*12L
2
104
S0230600M
SPRING WASHER Ø6
2
105
S0050820M
SET SCREW M8*P1.25*20L
3
106
S0110500M
HEX. NUT
3
107
S0050510M
SET SCREW M5*P0.8*10L
1
108
S0010835M
CAP SCREW M8*P1.25*35
3
109
S0010830M
CAP SCREW M8*P1.25*30L
2
110
S0010510M
CAP SCREW M5*P0.8*10L
5
31
111
11303020
SWITCH PLATE
1
112
S0010820
CAP SCREW M8*P1.25*20L
3
113
S0030415M
ROUND HEAD SCREW M4*P0.7*15L
2
114
S0210500b
FLAT WASHER 8.5*22*3
5
115
S05ETW09
RING ETW-09
1
116
11105081
LOCKING SPRING
1
117
LOCKING BOLT
1
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
1
125
12700029
12702019r
11102019b
S0300545
KEY 5*5*45L
1
126
S0400414
KEY 4*4*14L
1
127
S0520015
RING
STW-15
1
128
S0530026
RING
RTW-26
3
129
S0533200
RING
RTW-32
2
130
S0210402
FLAT WASHER 6.2*19*2t
3
131
11105080
SPRING
1
132
11102020M
HEX. SCREW M6*P1.0
1
133
S0020812M
HEX. SCREW M8*P1.25*12
2
134
S0030520M
ROUND HEAD SCREW M5*P0.8*20
2
137
L0000000
WIRE
1
138
L0000000
MOTOR CORD
1
139
C9001920
BEARING
4
140
12900038
QUICK RELEASE HANDLE
1
141
S009AN04
BEARING NUT AN04(M20*P1.0)
1
142
12900037
SHAFT BUSH
1
144
11305031
LOCKING NUT
2
145
S0920017
OPEN END WRENCH 17mm
1
146
S0920019
OPEN END WRENCH 19mm
1
147
S0911012
WRENCH 10-12mm
1
148
12300163
CLIP PLATE
2
149
S1500100M
HOSE Ø100
1
150
12300156a
LOCKING RING
1
151
J1230006
LABEL
1
152
12300154
PUSH STICKER
1
180
129A0021
HAND WHEEL ARBOR
1
181
SNC10042
UNIVERSAL ADAPTOR
1
182
S0374516
PIN 4.5*16.5
2
118
32
SAW BLADE GUARD PARTS LIST
A1
13100011
RIVING KNIFE
1
A2
12700005
SUPPORT ARM
1
A3
129A0005
GUARD (LEFT)
1
A4
129A0006
GUARD (RIGHT)
1
A5
12700067
PLASTIC PLATE
1
A7
10606102
ANTI-KICKBACK PAWL
2
A8
10103040
SPRING
1
A9
10103035Q
SUPPORT PLATE
4
A10
S0030304
PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW M5*P0.8*8L
2
A11
S0120600M
LOCK NUT M6*P1.0
10
A12
S0210404
FLAT WASHER 1/4"*23*3t
8
A13
S0310630
PIN Ø6-30
1
A14
S0313528
PIN Ø3.5-28
1
A15
S0310530
PIN Ø5-30
2
A16
S05ETW07
E-RING ETW-7
2
A17
12700051a
SLEEVE
1
A18
12700039a
PAD
1
A19
S0010512M
CAP SCREW M5*P0.8*12L
2
A20
S0020635M
CAP SCREW M6*P1.0*35
1
A21
12700054
HANDLE
1
A22
S0040620M
CROSS HEAD SCREW M6*P1.0*20L
4
A23
12700061
MOUNTING PLATE
1
A24
12700062
GUARD BLOCK
1
33
MITER GAUGE PARTS LIST
B1
10104046K
MITER GAUGE BODY
1
B2
10104048C
GUIDE BAR
1
B3
10104045K
HANDLE
1
B4
10104050
POINTER
1
B5
10104049Q
STOP PLATE
1
B6
10104047
GUIDE WASHER
1
B7
S0210501
FLAT WASHER
1
B8
S0030110
PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW
3
B9
S0110100
HEX NUT
3
B10
S0050404
SET SCREW
1
B11
S0310306
PIN
1
B12
S0040400
FLAT HEAD SCREW
1
B13
10104047K
PIN
1
B3
B4
34
WARRANTY
CRAFTEX 3 YEARS LIMITED WARRANTY
Craftex warrants every product to be free from defects in materials and agrees to correct such defects where
applicable. This warranty covers three years for parts and 90 days for labour (unless specified otherwise), to the
original purchaser from the date of purchase but does not apply to malfunctions arising directly or indirectly from
misuse, abuse, improper installation or assembly, negligence, accidents, repairs or alterations or lack of
maintenance.
Proof of purchase is necessary.
All warranty claims are subject to inspection of such products or part thereof and Craftex reserves the right to
inspect any returned item before a refund or replacement may be issued.
This warranty shall not apply to consumable products such as blades, bits, belts, cutters, chisels, punches
etceteras.
Craftex shall in no event be liable for injuries, accidental or otherwise, death to persons or damage to property or
for incidental contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of our products.
RETURNS, REPAIRS AND REPLACEMENTS
To return, repair, or replace a Craftex product, you must visit the appropriate Busy Bee Tools showroom or call 1800-461-BUSY. Craftex is a brand of equipment that is exclusive to Busy Bee Tools.
For replacement parts directly from Busy Bee Tools, for this machine, please call 1-800-461-BUSY (2879), and
have your credit card and part number handy.
 All returned merchandise will be subject to a minimum charge of 15% for re-stocking and handling with the
following qualifications.
 Returns must be pre-authorized by us in writing.
 We do not accept collect shipments.
 Items returned for warranty purposes must be insured and shipped pre-paid to the nearest warehouse
 Returns must be accompanied with a copy of your original invoice as proof of purchase. Returns must be in
an un-used condition and shipped in their original packaging a letter explaining your reason for the return.
Incurred shipping and handling charges are not refundable.
 Busy Bee will repair or replace the item at our discretion and subject to our inspection.
 Repaired or replaced items will be returned to you pre-paid by our choice of carriers.
 Busy Bee reserves the right to refuse reimbursement or repairs or replacement if a third party without our
prior authorization has carried out repairs to the item.
 Repairs made by Busy Bee are warranted for 30 days on parts and labour.
 Any unforeseen repair charges will be reported to you for acceptance prior to making the repairs.
 The Busy Bee Parts & Service Departments are fully equipped to do repairs on all products purchased from us
with the exception of some products that require the return to their authorized repair depots. A Busy Bee
representative will provide you with the necessary information to have this done.
 For faster service it is advisable to contact the nearest Busy Bee location for parts availability prior to
bringing your product in for repairs.
35
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising