USER`S MANUAL
Model No. NTEVEX74013.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal
(under frame)
CUSTOMER SERVICE
UNITED KINGDOM
Call: 08457 089 009
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
c/o HI Group PLC
Express Way
CASTLEFORD
WF10 5QJ
UNITED KINGDOM
AUSTRALIA
Call: 1800 993 770
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness
PO Box 635
WINSTON HILLS NSW 2153
AUSTRALIA
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s).
If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover
of this manual and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The
decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
10.The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 286 lbs.
(130 kg).
3. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
11.Be careful when mounting and dismounting
the exercise bike.
12.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
13.Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
14.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
NORDICTRACK® EX 3.2 exercise bike. Cycling is an
effective exercise for increasing cardiovascular fitness,
building endurance, and toning the body. The EX 3.2
exercise bike provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more
effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Length:3 ft. 5 in. (104 cm)
Width: 1 ft. 11 in. (58 cm)
Weight:75 lbs. (34 kg)
Console
Handlebar
Heart Rate Monitor
Seat
Seat Post Knob
Seat Knob
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
Leveling Knob
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M6 Split
Washer (74)–4
M8 Split
Washer (64)–8
M4 x 16mm
Screw (43)–4
M8 x 16mm
Screw (65)–8
M4 x 22mm
Screw (31)–4
M10 x 95mm
Screw (53)–4
5
M6 x 20mm
Screw (18)–4
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
one adjustable wrench
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
• To identify small parts, see page 5.
1. G
o to www.iconsupport.eu on your computer
and register your product.
• activates your warranty
• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Service
• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
1
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Service (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
6
2. Set a sturdy piece of packing material under the
rear of the Frame (1). Have a second person
hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping
while you complete this step.
Identify the Rear Stabilizer (3). Note: The Rear
Stabilizer does not have wheels; the Front
Stabilizer (not shown) does have wheels.
Orient the Rear Stabilizer (3) so that the welded
tubes are facing away from the Frame (1).
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 95mm Screws (53).
Remove the packing material.
2
3
1
53
3. Set a sturdy piece of packing material under the
front of the Frame (1). Have a second person
hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping
while you complete this step.
Orient the Front Stabilizer (2) so that the wheels
are facing away from the Frame (1).
Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 95mm Screws (53).
Remove the packing material.
Welded
Tubes
3
Wheel
2
1
7
53
4. Loosen the Seat Post Knob (27) in the Frame (1)
a few turns.
Orient the Seat Post (6) as shown. Then, insert
the Seat Post into the Frame (1).
Slide the Seat Post (6) upward or downward to
the desired position, and tighten the Seat Post
Knob (27) into an adjustment hole in the Seat
Post.
4
6
1
Move the Seat Post (6) upward or downward
slightly to make sure that the Seat Post Knob
(27) is engaged in one of the adjustment
holes in the Seat Post.
5. Orient the Seat (23) and the Seat Carriage (24)
as shown.
Adjustment
Holes
5
23
Attach the Seat (23) to the Seat Carriage (24)
with four M8 x 16mm Screws (65) and four M8
Split Washers (64).
24
64
65
8
27
6. Remove the Seat Knob (26) from the Seat
Carriage (24). Hold the Seat Bracket (30) inside
the Seat Carriage to prevent it from moving.
6
Next, set the Seat Carriage (24) on the Seat
Post (6). Insert the Seat Knob (26) upward into
the Seat Post, and tighten the Seat Knob into the
Seat Bracket (30) inside the Seat Carriage.
30
24
6
26
7. While a second person holds the Handlebar (5)
near the Upright (4), insert the Pulse Wire (61)
into the hole in the Upright and pull it out of the
top of the Upright.
7
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Handlebar (5) to the Upright (4) with four
M6 x 20mm Screws (18) and four M6 Split
Washers (74).
18
4
5
61
74
Hole
Avoid
pinching
the wires
18
9
74
8. While a second person holds the Console (13)
near the Upright (4), connect the console wires
to the Extension Wire (59) and to the Pulse
Wire (61).
13
Avoid pinching
the wires
Insert the excess wire into the Upright (4) or into
the Console (13).
61 59
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (13) to the Upright (4) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (43).
9. Orient the Upright (4) assembly and the Pivot
Cover (12) as shown.
8
4
43
43
9
Slide the Pivot Cover (12) upward to the
Handlebar (5). Tip: Bend and flex the Pivot
Cover slightly to slide it over the Handlebar.
5
Attach the Pivot Cover (12) to the Handlebar (5)
with four M4 x 22mm Screws (31).
31
12
10
31
4
10.Slide the Front Shield Cover (7) upward onto the
Upright (4).
While a second person holds the Upright (4)
near the Frame (1), connect the Extension Wire
(59) to the Main Wire (58).
Insert the Upright (4) into the Frame (1).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Upright (4) with four M8 x 16mm Screws (65)
and four M8 Split Washers (64).
10
Avoid pinching
the wires
7
4
Slide the Front Shield Cover (7) downward to the
Frame (1) and press it into place.
65
64 1
59
58
64
65
64
11.Identify the Right Pedal (21).
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (21) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (19).
Tighten the Left Pedal (not shown) counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (not shown).
Adjust the strap on the Right Pedal (21) to the
desired position, and press the ends of the
straps onto the tabs on the Right Pedal. Adjust
the strap on the Left Pedal (not shown) in the
same way.
11
19
Strap
21
Tab
11
12.Plug the Power Adapter (67) into the receptacle
on the frame of the exercise bike.
If necessary, plug the Power Adapter (67) into
the Plug Adapter (A).
Note: To plug the Power Adapter (67) into an
outlet, see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER
ADAPTER on page 13.
12
A
67
13.After the exercise bike is assembled, inspect it to make sure that it is assembled correctly and that it
functions properly. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike.
Note: Extra parts may be included. Place a mat under the exercise bike to protect the floor or carpet.
12
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
To adjust the seat,
first loosen the
seat post knob a
few turns. Next,
slide the seat
Knob
post upward or
downward to the
desired position,
and then tighten
the knob into an
adjustment hole
in the seat post.
Move the seat
post upward or
downward slightly to make sure that the knob is
engaged in one of the adjustment holes in the seat
post.
IMPORTANT: If the exercise bike has been exposed
to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room
temperature before you plug in the power adapter.
If you do not do this, you may damage the console
displays or other electronic components.
Plug the power
adapter into the
receptacle on
the frame of the
Plug
exercise bike.
Adapter
Next, plug the
power adapter into
the plug adapter.
Then, plug the
plug adapter
into an appropriPower Adapter
ate outlet that is
properly installed
in accordance with
all local codes and ordinances.
HOW TO ADJUST THE HORIZONTAL POSITION OF
THE SEAT
To adjust the
horizontal position
of the seat, first
loosen the seat
knob a few turns.
Then, move the
seat forward or
backward to the
desired position,
and firmly tighten
the knob.
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
If the exercise
bike rocks slightly
on your floor during use, turn one
or both of the leveling feet on the
rear stabilizer until
the rocking motion
is eliminated.
Seat Knob
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
Leveling
Feet
To adjust the
pedal straps, first
pull the ends of
the straps off the
tabs on the pedals. Then, adjust
the straps to the
desired position,
and press the
ends of the straps
onto the tabs.
HOW TO ADJUST THE HEIGHT OF THE SEAT
For effective exercise, the seat should be at the proper
height. As you pedal, there should be a slight bend in
your knees when the pedals are in the lowest position.
13
Strap
Tab
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
you can download personalized workouts, create your
own workouts, track your workout results, race against
other iFit users, and access many other features. To
purchase an iFit module at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. While you exercise, the console will display
continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To use the manual mode, see page 15. To use
the sound system, see page 16. To use an
onboard workout, see page 17. To use a seta-goal workout, see page 18. To use an iFit
workout, see page 19. To change console settings, see page 20.
The console also offers a selection of onboard
workouts. Each workout automatically changes the
resistance of the pedals as it guides you through an
effective workout. You can also set a calorie, distance,
or time goal.
The console also features an iFit mode that enables
the console to communicate with your wireless network
through an optional iFit module. With the iFit mode,
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
Stinger
EBNE74013
PFEVEX74013
14
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Distance (Dist.)—This display mode will show
the distance that you have pedaled in miles or
kilometers.
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
Pulse—This display mode will show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor (see
step 5).
2. Select the manual mode.
Press the Manual Control button on the console to
select the manual mode.
Resistance (Resist.)—This display mode will
show the resistance level of the pedals for a few
seconds each time the resistance level changes.
Speed—This display mode will show your pedaling
speed in miles per hour or kilometers per hour.
If a wireless iFit module is not inserted into the console and connected to iFit, the manual mode will be
selected automatically.
Time—When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show the elapsed time. When a
workout is selected, this display mode will show the
time remaining in the workout.
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the 1 Step Resistance increase and
decrease buttons.
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
Display button until the desired tab is shown. You
can also press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button.
Note: After you press a button, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
Speed—This tab will show a profile of the speed
settings of the workout. A new segment will appear
at the end of each minute.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The display can show the following workout
information:
My Trail—This tab will show a track that represents
1/4 mile (400 m). As you exercise, the flashing
rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab
will also show the number of laps you complete.
Calorie—This tab will show the approximate
amount of calories you have burned. The height of
each segment represents the amount of calories
burned during that segment.
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar
will indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
Calories (Cals.)—This display mode will show the
approximate number of calories you have burned.
Calories per Hour (Cals./Hr)—This display mode
will show the approximate number of calories you
are burning per hour.
15
Press the Home button to return to the default
menu (see HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE
SETTINGS on page 20 to set the default menu).
If necessary, press the Home button again.
When your pulse is detected, a heart symbol in the
calorie display will flash each time your heart beats,
one or two dashes will appear, and then your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15
seconds.
When a wireless iFit module
is connected, the wireless
symbol at the top of the display will show the strength of
your wireless signal. Four arcs
indicate full signal strength.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean the contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the contacts.
To exit the manual mode or a workout, press the
Home button. If necessary, press the Home button
again.
6.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
Change the volume level of the console by pressing the volume increase
and decrease buttons.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound, the console will pause, and the
time will flash in the display. To resume your workout, simply resume pedaling.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and
the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn
off and the display will be reset.
If there are
sheets of plastic on the metal
contacts on the
handgrip heart
rate monitor,
remove the plastic. To measure
your heart rate,
hold the handgrip
heart rate monitor
Contacts
with your palms
resting against
the contacts. Avoid moving your hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the jack
on the console and into a jack on your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in. Note: To
purchase an audio cable, see your local electronics
store.
Next, press the play button on your personal audio
player. Adjust the volume level using the volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console or the
volume control on your personal audio player.
16
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level and/or target speed is programmed for
the next segment, the resistance level and/or target
speed will appear in the display for a few seconds
to alert you. The resistance of the pedals will then
change.
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
As you exercise, you will be prompted to keep your
pedaling speed near the target speed for the current segment. When an upward-pointing arrow
appears in the display, increase your pace. When
a downward-pointing arrow appears, decrease
your pace. When no arrow appears, maintain
your current pace.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the 10 Calorie
Workouts button or the 10 Performance Workouts
button repeatedly until the desired workout appears
in the display.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target speed.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout and the name
of the workout. A profile of the speed settings of the
workout will appear in the matrix.
The maximum resistance level and the maximum
speed for the workout will also appear in the
display.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the 1 Step Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target speed
is programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. The time will flash in the display. To
resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
During the
workout,
the profile
on the
speed
tab will
Profile
show your
progress.
The flashing segment of the profile represents the
current segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the target speed for the
current segment.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 15.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 16.
6.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
17
See step 6 on page 16.
HOW TO USE A SET-A-GOAL WORKOUT
Note: If you manually change the resistance during
a calorie goal workout, the length of the workout
will adjust automatically to ensure that you meet
your calorie goal.
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories that
you burn will depend on various factors such
as your weight. In addition, if you manually
change the resistance during the workout, the
number of calories you burn will be affected.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
2. Set a calorie, distance, or time goal.
To set a calorie, distance, or time goal, first press
the Set A Goal button.
Next, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button until the name of the
desired goal appears in the display. Then, press
the Enter button.
The workout will continue in this way until the
calorie, distance, or time goal is reached. To pause
the workout, stop pedaling. The time will pause in
the display. To resume the workout, simply resume
pedaling.
Then, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button to set the desired goal.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
As you exercise, the calories, time, or distance
display will count down until the desired goal is
reached.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. The target speed for the current segment
will appear in the display at the beginning of each
segment.
See step 4 on page 15.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
As you exercise, keep your pedaling speed near
the target speed. IMPORTANT: The target speed
is intended only to provide motivation. Your
actual pedaling speed may be slower than the
target speed. Make sure to pedal at a speed that
is comfortable for you.
See step 5 on page 16.
6.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
You can manually change the resistance of the
pedals as desired during the workout by pressing
the 1 Step Resistance buttons.
18
See step 6 on page 16.
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
Press the Map button, the Train button, or the Lose
Wt. button to download the next workout of that
type in your schedule.
Note: To use an iFit workout, you must have an
optional iFit module. To purchase an iFit module at
any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual. You must
also have access to a computer with a USB port and
an internet connection. In addition, you must have
access to a wireless network including an 802.11b/g/n
router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks
are not supported). An iFit.com membership is also
required.
Press the Compete button to compete in a race
that you have previously scheduled.
Press the Track button to re-run a recent iFit workout from your schedule. Next, press the increase
and decrease buttons to select the desired workout. Then, press the Enter button to start the
workout.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in the
iFit module must be at least 8 in. (20 cm) from all
persons and must not be near or connected to any
other antenna or transmitter.
For more information about the iFit workouts,
please see www.iFit.com.
When you select an iFit workout, the display will
show the duration of the workout and the approximate number of calories you will burn. The display
may also show the name of the workout. If you
select a competition workout, the display may
count down to the beginning of the race.
1.Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. The console will then be ready for use.
Note: The iFit buttons may also run demo workouts. To use the demo workouts, remove the iFit
module from the console and press one of the iFit
buttons.
2. Insert the iFit module into the console.
To use an iFit workout, insert the iFit module into
the console.
5. Start the workout.
After you insert the iFit module into the console,
press the Home button. The iFit main screen will
appear in the display.
See step 3 on page 17.
During some workouts, the voice of a personal
trainer will guide you through your workout. You
can select an audio setting for your personal trainer
(see HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on
page 20).
3. Select a user.
If more than one user is registered on your iFit
account, you can switch users in the iFit main
screen. Press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button to select a user.
To stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. The
time will flash in the display. To resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
4. Select an iFit workout.
To select an iFit workout, press one of the iFit buttons. Before some workouts will download, you
must add them to your schedule on www.iFit.com.
19
6. Follow your progress with the display.
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
The console features a user mode that allows you to
view usage information, select a unit of measurement,
and adjust the contrast level of the display.
See step 4 on page 15.
The My Trail tab will show a map of the trail you are
walking or running or it will show a track and the
number of laps you complete.
When an iFit module is connected to the console,
you can also use the information mode to choose an
audio setting for the voice of the personal trainer, set a
default menu, check the status of the iFit module, and
check for downloads.
During a competition workout, the Compete tab
will show your progress in the race. As you race,
the top line in the matrix will show how much of the
race you have completed. The other lines will show
other competitors. The end of the matrix represents
the end of the race.
1. Select the information mode.
To select the information mode, press and hold
down the Display button for a few seconds until the
information mode appears in the display.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 16.
2. View usage information.
8.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
The display will show the total number of hours that
the exercise bike has been used. The display will
also show the total distance (in miles or kilometers)
that has been pedaled on the exercise bike.
See step 6 on page 16.
For more information about the iFit mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
3. Select a unit of measurement if desired.
The word ENGLISH for English miles or the word
METRIC for metric kilometers will appear in the
display to indicate the currently selected unit of
measurement.
To change the unit of measurement, press the
Enter button repeatedly to select the desired unit of
measurement.
4.Adjust the contrast level of the display if
desired.
Press the decrease button to view the contrast
level. The currently selected contrast level will
appear in the display. Press the 1 Step Resistance
increase and decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level.
20
5.Determine if an iFit module is connected to the
console.
8.Check the status of the iFit module if desired.
Press the decrease button to view the iFit status display. The words CHECK WIFI STATUS or
CHECK USB STATUS will appear in the display.
If an iFit module is connected to the console, the
display will show the words WIFI MODULE or USB
MODULE.
Then, press the Enter button. After a few seconds,
the status of the iFit module will appear in the display. To exit this display, press and hold down the
Display button for a few seconds.
If no module is connected, the display will show
the words NO IFIT MODULE. If no module is connected, go to step 10.
6.Select an audio setting for the voice of the
personal trainer if desired.
9. Check for downloads if desired.
Press the decrease button to view the downloads
display. The words SEND/RECEIVE DATA will
appear in the display.
Press the decrease button to view the audio setting
for the voice of the personal trainer. The currently
selected audio setting for the voice of the personal
trainer will appear in the display.
Then, press the Enter button. The console will then
check for iFit workouts and firmware downloads.
To change the audio setting, press the Enter button
repeatedly to turn the voice of the personal trainer
ON or OFF.
10.Exit the information mode.
Press the Display button to exit the information
mode.
7. Set the default menu if desired.
Press the decrease button to view the default menu
setting. The default menu is the menu that will
appear when you turn on the console. Press the
Enter button repeatedly to select the manual mode
main menu or the iFit menu as the default menu.
21
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Locate the Reed Switch (57). Loosen, but do not
remove, the two M4 x 13mm Flange Screws (63).
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If lines appear in the console display, see step 4 on
page 20 and adjust the contrast level of the display.
55
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you use the handgrip heart rate monitor, see step 5 on
page 16.
Next, rotate the Left Crank Arm (20) until a Magnet (55)
is aligned with the Reed Switch (57). Slide the Reed
Switch slightly toward or away from the Magnet. Then,
retighten the M4 x 13mm Flange Screws (63).
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Plug in the power adapter and rotate the Left Crank
Arm (20) for a moment. Repeat these actions until the
console displays correct feedback.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the left pedal disc and the left pedal.
To adjust the reed switch, first unplug the power
adapter. Then, remove the left pedal and the left pedal
disc (see the instructions below).
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the left pedal clockwise and remove it.
20
11
20
63
If a replacement power adapter is needed, call the
telephone number on the cover of this manual.
IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the console, use
only a manufacturer-supplied regulated power
adapter.
Rotate the left
Pedal Disc (17)
clockwise to
release it from the
Left Shield (11).
Then, carefully
work the left Pedal
Disc off the Left
Crank Arm (20).
57
17
22
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
Rotate the right Pedal Disc (17) clockwise to
release it from the Right Shield (10). Then, carefully
work the left Pedal Disc off the Right Crank Arm (19).
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is adjusted to the highest
level, the drive belt may need to be adjusted.
See the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this
manual and remove the M4 x 19mm Screws (44) and
the M4 x 25mm Screws (62) from the Right and Left
Shields (10, 11). Then, remove the Right Shield.
To adjust the drive belt, first unplug the power adapter.
Then, remove the right pedal, the seat post knob, the
seat post, the top shield cover, the rear shield cover,
the front shield cover, the right disc cover, and the right
shield (see the instructions below).
Next, loosen the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (49). Then,
tighten the M10 x 50mm Hex Screw (48) until the Drive
Belt (54) is tight.
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the Right Pedal (21)
counterclockwise and remove it.
9
8
6
27
7
54
21
19
49
17
48
10
When the Drive Belt (54) is tight, tighten the M6 x
20mm Hex Screw (49).
Next, remove the Seat Post Knob (27) and remove the
Seat Post (6).
Then, reattach the right shield, the right pedal disc, the
front shield cover, the rear shield cover, the top shield
cover, the seat post, the seat knob, and the right pedal.
Plug in the power adapter.
Using a flat screwdriver, remove the Top Shield Cover
(8) and the Rear Shield Cover (9). Then, use the flat
screwdriver to release the Front Shield Cover (7).
23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise­; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
24
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat
on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips
toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for
each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend
your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4. Quadriceps Stretch
4
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
25
5
PART LIST
Model No. NTEVEX74013.0 R0613A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Upright
Handlebar
Seat Post
Front Shield Cover
Top Shield Cover
Rear Shield Cover
Right Shield
Left Shield
Pivot Cover
Console
Right Pad
Left Pad
Pulse Sensor
Pedal Disc
M6 x 20mm Screw
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
Right Pedal/Strap
Left Pedal/Strap
Seat
Seat Carriage
Seat Post Cap
Seat Knob
Seat Post Knob
Seat Post Sleeve
Power Receptacle/Wire
Seat Bracket
M4 x 22mm Screw
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Right Stabilizer Cap
Left Stabilizer Cap
M4 x 19mm Flat Head Screw
Foot
Foam Grip
Pulley
Crank
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
*
*
Crank Bearing
Snap Ring
Eddy Mechanism
M4 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 19mm Screw
Idler
M4 x 13mm Bright Screw
Resistance Motor
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
M6 Washer
Idler Screw
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
M10 x 95mm Screw
Drive Belt
Magnet
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Main Wire
Extension Wire
Wire Clamp
Pulse Wire
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 13mm Flange Screw
M8 Split Washer
M8 x 16mm Screw
Handlebar Cap
Power Adapter
Crank Cap
M8 Jam Nut
5/16" Flange Screw
M8 x 20mm Bolt
M8 Locknut
M4 x 12mm Screw
M6 Split Washer
Spacer
Assembly Tool
User’s Manual
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
6
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
15
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
12
8
2
1
2
2
2
4
4
1
4
2
–
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
26
EXPLODED DRAWING
Model No. NTEVEX74013.0 R0613A
66
23
13
25
37
15
16
30
24
6
26
18
37
60
35
73
18
64
44
74
74
62
65
62
4
44
70
27
22
41
20
69
43
75
34
7
64
65
65
64
75
52
69
58
63
56
43
60
72
50
51
48
40
49
54
47
29
41
64
72
64
53
32
3
36
43
43
55
21
71
39
17
55
38
36
33
43
65
1
45
53
2
65
57 46
40
17
42
32
31
31
59
28
35
12
31
44
10
11
35
14
31
44
5
61
18
44
68
43
8
9
43
66
67
71
19
70
43
27
68
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To
preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life
as required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or the
establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 346745 R0613A
Printed in China © 2013 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement