Manual - PDF - Grizzly Industrial Inc.

Manual - PDF - Grizzly Industrial Inc.
MODEL G0772
14" SLIDING TABLE SAW
OWNER'S MANUAL
(For models manufactured since 09/14)
COPYRIGHT © MAY, 2015 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE
OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
#BBBLMNWK17287 PRINTED IN TAIWAN
V1.05.15
This manual provides critical safety instructions on the proper setup,
operation, maintenance, and service of this machine/tool. Save this
document, refer to it often, and use it to instruct other operators.
Failure to read, understand and follow the instructions in this manual
may result in fire or serious personal injury—including amputation,
electrocution, or death.
The owner of this machine/tool is solely responsible for its safe use.
This responsibility includes but is not limited to proper installation in
a safe environment, personnel training and usage authorization,
proper inspection and maintenance, manual availability and comprehension, application of safety devices, cutting/sanding/grinding tool
integrity, and the usage of personal protective equipment.
The manufacturer will not be held liable for injury or property damage
from negligence, improper training, machine modifications or misuse.
Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and
other construction activities contains chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive
harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:
•
•
•
Lead from lead-based paints.
Crystalline silica from bricks, cement and other masonry products.
Arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber.
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you
do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals:
Work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as those dust masks that are specially designed to filter
out microscopic particles.
Table of Contents
INTRODUCTION................................................ 2
Contact Info.................................................... 2
Manual Accuracy............................................ 2
Identification.................................................... 3
Controls & Components.................................. 4
Glossary Of Terms.......................................... 7
Sliding Table Saw Capacities......................... 8
Machine Data Sheet....................................... 9
SECTION 1: SAFETY...................................... 12
Safety Instructions for Machinery................. 12
Additional Safety for Sliding Table Saws...... 14
Preventing Kickback..................................... 15
Protecting Yourself From Kickback.............. 15
SECTION 2: POWER SUPPLY....................... 16
440V Conversion.......................................... 18
SECTION 3: SETUP........................................ 19
Needed for Setup.......................................... 19
Unpacking..................................................... 19
Hardware Recognition Chart........................ 20
Inventory....................................................... 21
Cleanup......................................................... 23
Site Considerations....................................... 24
Lifting & Placing Saw.................................... 25
Assembly...................................................... 26
Dust Collection.............................................. 36
Power Connection........................................ 37
Test Run....................................................... 38
Recommended Adjustments......................... 40
SECTION 4: OPERATIONS............................ 41
Operation Overview...................................... 41
Workpiece Inspection................................... 42
Through & Non-Through Cuts...................... 42
Blade Guard.................................................. 43
Riving Knife................................................... 44
Blade Requirements..................................... 46
Blade Selection............................................. 46
Changing Blade Angle.................................. 47
Changing Blade Height................................. 48
Changing Blade Speed................................. 48
Changing Main Blade................................... 49
Replacing & Aligning Scoring Blade............. 51
Setting Up Crosscut Fence........................... 53
Rip Cutting.................................................... 55
Crosscutting.................................................. 57
Miter Cutting................................................. 59
Dado Cutting................................................. 61
Rabbet Cutting.............................................. 62
Resawing...................................................... 63
SECTION 5: SHOP MADE SAFETY
ACCESSORIES............................................... 65
Featherboards............................................... 65
Push Sticks................................................... 68
Push Blocks.................................................. 69
Narrow-Rip Auxiliary Fence & Push Block... 70
SECTION 6: AFTERMARKET
ACCESSORIES FROM GRIZZLY................... 72
SECTION 7: MAINTENANCE.......................... 75
Schedule....................................................... 75
Cleaning & Protecting................................... 75
Lubrication.................................................... 76
SECTION 8: SERVICE.................................... 77
Troubleshooting............................................ 77
Belt Service................................................... 79
Blade Tilt Calibration..................................... 80
Sliding Table Parallel Adjustment................. 82
Calibrating Rip Fence................................... 83
Squaring Crosscut Fence to Blade............... 84
SECTION 9: WIRING....................................... 86
Wiring Safety Instructions............................. 86
Electrical Overview....................................... 87
Relay Logic Diagram.................................... 88
Control Panel Wiring..................................... 89
220V Electrical Panel Schematic.................. 90
Main Motor Wiring......................................... 92
Scoring Motor Wiring .................................. 93
DC Motor Schematic .................................. 94
Linear Actuator Wiring ................................ 95
Belt Speed Rotary Switch Wiring.................. 95
SECTION 10: PARTS...................................... 96
Body.............................................................. 96
Tables........................................................... 98
Blade Enclosure............................................ 99
Main Blade Motor & Arbor.......................... 101
Blade Tilt System........................................ 103
Scoring Blade Motor & Arbor...................... 104
Crosscut Table Swing Arm......................... 106
Crosscut Table............................................ 107
Crosscut Fence........................................... 108
Rip Fence................................................... 109
Sliding Table............................................... 110
Blade Guard................................................ 112
Blade Guard Arms...................................... 113
Miter Fence................................................. 114
Electrical Panel........................................... 115
Labels & Cosmetics.................................... 116
Accessories................................................. 117
WARRANTY & RETURNS............................ 121
INTRODUCTION
Contact Info
Manual Accuracy
We stand behind our machines! If you have questions or need help, contact us with the information
below. Before contacting, make sure you get the
serial number and manufacture date from the
machine ID label. This will help us help you faster.
We are proud to provide a high-quality owner’s
manual with your new machine!
Grizzly Technical Support
1203 Lycoming Mall Circle
Muncy, PA 17756
Phone: (570) 546-9663
Email: techsupport@grizzly.com
We want your feedback on this manual. What did
you like about it? Where could it be improved?
Please take a few minutes to give us feedback.
Grizzly Documentation Manager
P.O. Box 2069
Bellingham, WA 98227-2069
Email: manuals@grizzly.com
We made every effort to be exact with the instructions, specifications, drawings, and photographs
in this manual. Sometimes we make mistakes, but
our policy of continuous improvement also means
that sometimes the machine you receive is
slightly different than shown in the manual.
If you find this to be the case, and the difference
between the manual and machine leaves you
confused or unsure about something, check our
website for an updated version. We post current
manuals and manual updates for free on our website at www.grizzly.com.
Alternatively, you can call our Technical Support
for help. Before calling, make sure you write down
the Manufacture Date and Serial Number from
the machine ID label (see below). This information
is required for us to provide proper tech support,
and it helps us determine if updated documentation is available for your machine.
Manufacture Date
Serial Number
-2-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Identification
Become familiar with the names and locations of the controls and components shown below to better
understand the instructions in this manual.
B
C
E
D
F
G
A
H
I
A. Crosscut Table. Provides a wide, stable
platform for supporting full-size panels during
crosscutting operations.
B. Crosscut Fence. Used during crosscutting
operations to keep panels at 90˚ angle to
blade. Features a scale and flip stops.
C. Flip Stops. Used for quick, precise measurements for repeatable cuts when using crosscutting fence.
D. Blade Guard. Fully-enclosed, adjustable
blade guard maintains maximum protection
around saw blade with a 3" dust port that
effectively extracts dust from cutting operation.
F. Rip Fence. Fully-adjustable with micro-adjust
knob for precision cuts. Fence face can be
positioned for standard cutting operations, or
placed in lower position for blade guard clearance during narrow ripping operations.
G. Sliding Table Lever. Allows sliding table to
be locked in stationary position. Push down
to release; pull up to lock.
H. Sliding Table. Ball-bearing rollers make it
quick and easy to guide large, heavy panels
through cut.
I.
Control Panel. Features push-button controls for operating saw.
E. Miter Fence. Allows precise miter cuts from
30˚left to 45˚ right.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-3-
Controls &
Components
D. Rip Fence Rail. Provides a stable sideto-side path for sliding rip fence assembly
toward or away from blade.
E. Rip Fence Lock Handle. Secures rip fence
assembly in position along fence rail so
workpiece is stable when cutting.
To reduce your risk of
serious injury, read this
entire manual BEFORE
using machine.
F. Micro-Adjust Lock Knob. Enables use of
micro-adjust knob for precise positioning of
rip fence.
Miter Fence
Refer to Figures 1–6 and the following descriptions to become familiar with the basic controls
and components of this machine. Understanding
these items and how they work will help you
understand the rest of the manual and stay safe
when operating this saw.
G
I
L
J
K
H
Rip Fence
B
A
Figure 2. Miter fence controls.
C
D
F
E
G. Flip Stop. Used for quick, precise measurements for repeatable cuts when using miter
fence.
H. Clamp Plate Ratcheting Handle. Locks
miter fence in position once desired angle is
determined.
Figure 1. Rip fence controls.
I. Lock Knobs. Secure position of aluminum
slide bar in miter fence.
A. Rip Fence Scale. Helps measure cut during
ripping operations. Features a dual-calibration block to ensure scale is easy to read
whether fence is in high or low position.
J. Pivot Knob. Secures miter fence to sliding
table T-slot.
B. Slide Lock Handle. Secures aluminum fence
face on its forward/backward slide track.
C. Micro-Adjust Knob. Provides precise adjustment of fence. Loosen micro-adjust lock knob
to use this feature.
-4-
K. Miter Fence Scale. Helps measure angle of
cut during miter operations. Features resolution of 1⁄ 2˚.
L. Aluminum Slide Bar: Adjusts to extend or
shorten length of miter fence.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Control Panel
M
N
O
AE AD AC
P
AB
Q
AA
Z
Y
R
X
S
W
T
U
V
Figure 3. Control panel functions.
M.Keypad. For entering desired angle of saw
blades.
N. Blade Angle Display. Displays current angle
of saw blades.
O. Main Blade Up Key. Increases height of
main saw blade.
P. Scoring Blade Left Key. Moves scoring
blade left to align with main blade.
Q. Arbor RPM Display. Displays current RPM
of saw blade.
R. Scoring Blade Up Key. Increases height of
scoring blade.
S. Main Blade ON Button. Enables power to
main blade.
T. Scoring Blade ON Button. Enables power
to scoring blade.
U. Emergency Stop Button. Turns both motors
OFF and disables control panel. To reset,
twist clockwise until button pops out.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
V. Motor OFF Button. Turns both motors OFF.
W. Scoring Blade Down Key. Decreases height
of scoring blade.
X. Scoring Blade Right Key. Moves scoring
blade right to align with main blade.
Y. Main Blade Down Key. Decreases height of
main saw blade.
Z. "+" Key. Manually increases angle of saw
blades in increments of 0.1".
AA.Start Key. Starts trunnion movement after an
angle has been entered.
AB.Stop Key. Stops trunnion movement.
AC."-" Key. Manually decreases angle of saw
blades in increments of 0.1".
AD.Set Key. Sets blade angles entered into keypad. Also used for calibration.
AE."C" Key. Clears typed entries in display.
-5-
Saw Blades
AF
Blade Guard
AG
AH
AI
Figure 5. Blade guard components.
Figure 4. Saw blades.
AF.Riving Knife. Maintains kerf opening during
cutting operations. This function is crucial to
preventing kickback caused by kerf closing
behind blade.
AI. Lock Knob. When loosened, allows blade
guard support arm to swing out of the way.
Master Power
AG.Main Blade. Performs cutting operation.
AH.Scoring Blade. Rotates in opposite direction of main blade and pre-cuts surface of
workpiece before actual cutting operation
is performed to reduce tearout or chipping.
Scoring blade is adjustable for kerf thickness
and alignment with main blade.
AJ
Figure 6. Location of master power switch.
AJ. Master Power Switch. Enables power flow
to machine.
-6-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Glossary Of Terms
The following is a list of common definitions, terms and phrases used throughout this manual as they relate
to this sliding table saw and woodworking in general. Become familiar with these terms for assembling,
adjusting or operating this machine. Your safety is VERY important to us at Grizzly!
Arbor: Metal shaft extending from the drive
mechanism, to which saw blade is mounted.
Bevel Edge Cut: Tilting the arbor and saw blade
to an angle between 0° and 45° to cut a beveled edge onto a workpiece.
Blade Guard: Metal or plastic safety device that
mounts over the saw blade. Its function is to
prevent the operator from coming into contact
with the saw blade.
Crosscut: Cutting operation in which the crosscut fence is used to cut across the grain, or
across the shortest width of the workpiece.
Dado Blade: Blade or set of blades that are used
to cut grooves and rabbets.
Dado Cut: Cutting operation that cuts a flat bottomed groove into the face of the workpiece.
Featherboard: Safety device used to keep the
workpiece against the rip fence and against the
table surface.
Kerf: The resulting cut or gap in the workpiece
from the saw blade passing through it while
cutting.
Kickback: A dangerous event that happens if
the blade catches on the workpieces while
cutting. The force of the blade then throws the
workpiece back toward the operator with what
sounds like a horrible explosion. The danger
comes from flying stock striking the operator or
bystanders. The operator’s hands may also be
pulled into the blade during the kickback. Refer
to Preventing Kickback on Page 15 for additional information.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Non-Through Cut: A sawing operation in which
the workpiece is not completely sawn through.
Dado and rabbet cuts are considered NonThrough Cuts because the blade does not
protrude above the top face of the wood stock.
Parallel: When two objects are spaced an equal
distance apart at every point along two given
lines or planes (I.e. the rip fence face is parallel
to the face of the saw blade).
Perpendicular: Lines or planes that intersect and
form right angles. I.e. the blade is perpendicular
to the table surface.
Push Stick: Safety device used to push the
workpiece through a cutting operation. Used
most often when rip cutting thin workpieces.
Rabbet: Cutting operation that creates an
L-shaped channel along the edge of the
workpiece.
Rip Cut: Cutting operation in which the rip fence
is used to cut with the grain, or cut across the
widest width of the workpiece.
Riving Knife: Metal plate located behind the
blade maintains the kerf opening in the wood
when cutting, and helps reduce the risk of injury from a kickback that otherwise would result
in amputation.
Straightedge: A tool with a perfectly straight
edge used to check the flatness, parallelism, or
consistency of a surface(s).
Through Cut: A sawing operation in which the
workpiece is completely sawn through.
-7-
SLIDING TABLE
SAW CAPACITIES
Customer Service #: (570) 546-9663 • To Order Call: (800) 523-4777 • Fax #: (800) 438-5901
MODEL G0772 14" SLIDING TABLE SAW
126"
126"
Ripping Width
Cross Cut
521/2"
126"
61"
25"
96"
Miter Cut 90º
(push cut)
Miter Cut 45º
(push cut)
83"
83"
88"
Cross Cut
(fence not extended)
471/4"
Miter Cut 45º
126"
66"
651/4"
96"
(NO CAPACITY)
451/2"
Miter Cut 45º
(push cut, fence not extended)
-8-
Miter Cut 45º
(fence not extended)
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
MACHINE DATA
SHEET
Customer Service #: (570) 546-9663 · To Order Call: (800) 523-4777 · Fax #: (800) 438-5901
MODEL G0772 14" SLIDING TABLE SAW
Product Dimensions:
Weight............................................................................................................................................................ 2486 lbs.
Width (side-to-side) x Depth (front-to-back) x Height....................................................................... 132 x 130 x 55 in.
Footprint (Length x Width)..................................................................................................................... 64-1/2 x 39 in.
Space Required for Full Range of Movement (Width x Depth)................................................................ 276 x 195 in.
Shipping Dimensions:
Carton #1
Type................................................................................................................................................ Wood Crate
Content................................................................................................................................................. Machine
Weight.................................................................................................................................................. 2389 lbs.
Length x Width x Height............................................................................................................. 90 x 52 x 44 in.
Must Ship Upright......................................................................................................................................... Yes
Carton #2
Type................................................................................................................................................ Wood Crate
Content.......................................................................................................................................... Sliding Table
Weight.................................................................................................................................................... 543 lbs.
Length x Width x Height........................................................................................................... 132 x 19 x 14 in.
Must Ship Upright......................................................................................................................................... Yes
Electrical:
Power Requirement..................................................................................................... 220V or 440V, 3-Phase, 60 Hz
Prewired Voltage.................................................................................................................................................. 220V
Full-Load Current Rating..................................................................................................... 28A at 220V, 14A at 440V
Minimum Circuit Size.......................................................................................................... 40A at 220V, 20A at 440V
Connection Type........................................................................................... Permanent (Hardwire to Shutoff Switch)
Switch Type............................................................................................ Control Panel w/Magnetic Switch Protection
Motors:
Main
Type........................................................................................................................................... TEFC Induction
Horsepower.............................................................................................................................................. 10 HP
Phase.................................................................................................................................................... 3-Phase
Amps.................................................................................................................................................. 25A/12.5A
Speed................................................................................................................................................ 3450 RPM
Power Transfer .................................................................................................................................. Belt Drive
Bearings..................................................................................................... Shielded & Permanently Lubricated
Scoring Blade
Type........................................................................................................................................... TEFC Induction
Horsepower................................................................................................................................................ 1 HP
Phase.................................................................................................................................................... 3-Phase
Amps...................................................................................................................................................... 3A/1.5A
Speed................................................................................................................................................ 3450 RPM
Power Transfer ........................................................................................................................... Flat-Belt Drive
Bearings........................................................................................................... Shielded & Permanently Sealed
Model G0772
The information contained herein is deemed accurate as of 5/7/2015 and represents our most recent product specifications.
Due to our ongoing improvement efforts, this information may not accurately describe items previously purchased.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
PAGE 1 OF 3
-9-
Main Specifications:
Operation Information
Main Blade Size......................................................................................................................................... 14 in.
Riving Knife/Spreader Thickness.......................................................................................................... 0.098 in.
Required Blade Body Thickness........................................................................................................... 0.108 in.
Required Blade Kerf Thickness............................................................................................................ 0.108 in.
Main Blade Arbor Size................................................................................................................................. 1 in.
Scoring Blade Size................................................................................................................. 120mm (4-3/4 in.)
Scoring Blade Arbor Size........................................................................................................................ 22 mm
Main Blade Tilt.................................................................................................................................. 0 – 45 deg.
Main Blade Speed............................................................................................... 3000, 4000, 5000, 6000 RPM
Scoring Blade Tilt............................................................................................................................. 0 – 45 deg.
Scoring Blade Speed......................................................................................................................... 8000 RPM
Cutting Capacities
Max Depth of Cut At 90 Deg........................................................................................................................ 4 in.
Max Depth of Cut At 45 Deg.................................................................................................................. 2-3/4 in.
Max Dist From Blade To Column............................................................................................................... 60 in.
Rip Fence Max Cut Width.................................................................................................................... 52-1/2 in.
Sliding Table w/Crosscut Fence Max Cut Width...................................................................................... 126 in.
Sliding Table w/Crosscut Fence Max Cut Length.................................................................................... 126 in.
Miter Fence Max Cut Width at 45 Deg....................................................................................................... 97 in.
Table Information
Floor To Table Height................................................................................................................................ 35 in.
Table Size Length................................................................................................................................ 39-1/4 in.
Table Size Width................................................................................................................................. 34-1/2 in.
Table Size Thickness................................................................................................................................... 3 in.
Table Size With Ext Wings Length............................................................................................................ 60 in.
Table Size With Ext Wings Width........................................................................................................ 59-1/4 in.
Table Size With Ext Wings Thickness......................................................................................................... 3 in.
Sliding Table Length................................................................................................................................ 126 in.
Sliding Table Width.................................................................................................................................... 15 in.
Sliding Table Thickness......................................................................................................................... 8-5/8 in.
Sliding Table T-Slot Top Width................................................................................................................. 7/8 in.
Sliding Table T-Slot Height....................................................................................................................... 3/4 in.
Sliding Table T-Slot Bottom Width............................................................................................................ 7/8 in.
Fence Information
Crosscut Fence Type........................................................................... Extruded Aluminum w/Telescoping End
Crosscut Fence Size Length...................................................................................................................... 70 in.
Crosscut Fence Size Max Extended Length..................................................................................... 126-1/2 in.
Crosscut Fence Size Width................................................................................................................... 3-1/4 in.
Crosscut Fence Size Height.................................................................................................................. 2-3/4 in.
Crosscut Fence Number of Stops.................................................................................................................... 2
Rip Fence Type............................................................... 2-Position Single-Lever Locking w/Micro Adjustment
Rip Fence Size Length........................................................................................................................ 47-1/4 in.
Rip Fence Size Width.................................................................................................................................. 2 in.
Rip Fence Size Height........................................................................................................................... 3-5/8 in.
Miter Fence Type............................................................................................. T-Slot Mounted Aluminum Tube
Miter Fence Size Length...................................................................................................................... 47-1/4 in.
Miter Fence Size Max Extended Length.................................................................................................... 83 in.
Miter Fence Size Width......................................................................................................................... 3-1/8 in.
Miter Fence Size Height........................................................................................................................ 1-1/2 in.
Miter Fence Number of Stops........................................................................................................................... 1
-10- G0772
Model
The information contained herein is deemed accurate as of 5/7/2015 and represents our most
recent product
specifications.
Model
G0772
(Mfd. SincePAGE
09/14)
2 OF 3
Due to our ongoing improvement efforts, this information may not accurately describe items previously purchased.
Construction Materials
Table.................................................................................................................................................... Cast Iron
Sliding Table....................................................................................................................................... Aluminum
Extension Table.......................................................................................................................................... Steel
Cabinet....................................................................................................................................................... Steel
Rip Fence........................................................................................................................................... Aluminum
Miter Fence......................................................................................................................................... Aluminum
Rip Fence Rails.......................................................................................................................... Chromed Steel
Guard....................................................................................................................................................... Plastic
Spindle Bearing Type.................................................................................... Sealed & Permanently Lubricated
Cabinet Paint Type/Finish.................................................................................................................... Urethane
Other Related Information
No of Dust Ports............................................................................................................................................... 2
Dust Port Size.......................................................................................................................................... 3, 5 in.
Other Specifications:
Country of Origin .............................................................................................................................................. Taiwan
Warranty ........................................................................................................................................................... 1 Year
Approximate Assembly & Setup Time ............................................................................................................. 5 Hours
Serial Number Location .................................................................... ID Label on Right Side of Electrical Control Box
ISO 9001 Factory .................................................................................................................................................... No
CSA, ETL, or UL Certified/Listed ............................................................................................................................ No
Features:
Cross-Slide Table with Eccentric Locking Clamp and Hard Chrome-Plated Slide-Way
Easily Adjustable Saw Guard with Built-In Dust Hood
Miter Fence Adjustable 30 Degrees Left and 45 Degrees Right
Push-Button Digital Control of Blade Speed, Height Adjustments, Blade Tilt, and Scoring Blade Alignment
Scoring Blade Virtually Eliminates Tear-Out
Sliding Table on Vertical Guide System with Precision Bearing Rollers
Accepts 12" and 14" Blades
information
contained
herein is deemed accurate as of 5/7/2015 and represents our most recent product specifications.
Model
G0772The
(Mfd.
Since
09/14)
Model
G0772
Due to our ongoing improvement efforts, this information may not accurately describe items previously purchased.
PAGE-113 OF 3
SECTION 1: SAFETY
For Your Own Safety, Read Instruction
Manual Before Operating This Machine
The purpose of safety symbols is to attract your attention to possible hazardous conditions.
This manual uses a series of symbols and signal words intended to convey the level of importance of the safety messages. The progression of symbols is described below. Remember that
safety messages by themselves do not eliminate danger and are not a substitute for proper
accident prevention measures. Always use common sense and good judgment.
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
WILL result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
COULD result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
MAY result in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to alert
against unsafe practices.
NOTICE
This symbol is used to alert the user to useful information about
proper operation of the machine.
Safety Instructions for Machinery
OWNER’S MANUAL. Read and understand this
owner’s manual BEFORE using machine.
TRAINED OPERATORS ONLY. Untrained operators have a higher risk of being hurt or killed.
Only allow trained/supervised people to use this
machine. When machine is not being used, disconnect power, remove switch keys, or lock-out
machine to prevent unauthorized use—especially
around children. Make workshop kid proof!
DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENTS. Do not use
machinery in areas that are wet, cluttered, or have
poor lighting. Operating machinery in these areas
greatly increases the risk of accidents and injury.
MENTAL ALERTNESS REQUIRED. Full mental
alertness is required for safe operation of machinery. Never operate under the influence of drugs or
alcohol, when tired, or when distracted.
-12-
ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT INJURY RISKS. You
can be shocked, burned, or killed by touching live
electrical components or improperly grounded
machinery. To reduce this risk, only allow qualified
service personnel to do electrical installation or
repair work, and always disconnect power before
accessing or exposing electrical equipment.
DISCONNECT POWER FIRST. Always disconnect machine from power supply BEFORE making
adjustments, changing tooling, or servicing machine.
This prevents an injury risk from unintended startup
or contact with live electrical components.
EYE PROTECTION. Always wear ANSI-approved
safety glasses or a face shield when operating or
observing machinery to reduce the risk of eye
injury or blindness from flying particles. Everyday
eyeglasses are NOT approved safety glasses.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
WEARING PROPER APPAREL. Do not wear
clothing, apparel or jewelry that can become
entangled in moving parts. Always tie back or
cover long hair. Wear non-slip footwear to reduce
risk of slipping and losing control or accidentally
contacting cutting tool or moving parts.
HAZARDOUS DUST. Dust created by machinery
operations may cause cancer, birth defects, or
long-term respiratory damage. Be aware of dust
hazards associated with each workpiece material. Always wear a NIOSH-approved respirator to
reduce your risk.
HEARING PROTECTION. Always wear hearing protection when operating or observing loud
machinery. Extended exposure to this noise
without hearing protection can cause permanent
hearing loss.
REMOVE ADJUSTING TOOLS. Tools left on
machinery can become dangerous projectiles
upon startup. Never leave chuck keys, wrenches,
or any other tools on machine. Always verify
removal before starting!
USE CORRECT TOOL FOR THE JOB. Only use
this tool for its intended purpose—do not force
it or an attachment to do a job for which it was
not designed. Never make unapproved modifications—modifying tool or using it differently than
intended may result in malfunction or mechanical
failure that can lead to personal injury or death!
AWKWARD POSITIONS. Keep proper footing
and balance at all times when operating machine.
Do not overreach! Avoid awkward hand positions
that make workpiece control difficult or increase
the risk of accidental injury.
CHILDREN & BYSTANDERS. Keep children and
bystanders at a safe distance from the work area.
Stop using machine if they become a distraction.
GUARDS & COVERS. Guards and covers reduce
accidental contact with moving parts or flying
debris. Make sure they are properly installed,
undamaged, and working correctly BEFORE
operating machine.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
FORCING MACHINERY. Do not force machine.
It will do the job safer and better at the rate for
which it was designed.
NEVER STAND ON MACHINE. Serious injury
may occur if machine is tipped or if the cutting
tool is unintentionally contacted.
STABLE MACHINE. Unexpected movement during operation greatly increases risk of injury or
loss of control. Before starting, verify machine is
stable and mobile base (if used) is locked.
USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. Consult
this owner’s manual or the manufacturer for recommended accessories. Using improper accessories will increase the risk of serious injury.
UNATTENDED OPERATION. To reduce the
risk of accidental injury, turn machine OFF and
ensure all moving parts completely stop before
walking away. Never leave machine running
while unattended.
MAINTAIN WITH CARE. Follow all maintenance
instructions and lubrication schedules to keep
machine in good working condition. A machine
that is improperly maintained could malfunction,
leading to serious personal injury or death.
DAMAGED PARTS. Regularly inspect machine
for damaged, loose, or mis-adjusted parts—or
any condition that could affect safe operation.
Immediately repair/replace BEFORE operating
machine. For your own safety, DO NOT operate
machine with damaged parts!
MAINTAIN POWER CORDS. When disconnecting cord-connected machines from power, grab
and pull the plug—NOT the cord. Pulling the cord
may damage the wires inside. Do not handle
cord/plug with wet hands. Avoid cord damage by
keeping it away from heated surfaces, high traffic
areas, harsh chemicals, and wet/damp locations.
EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTIES. If at any time
you experience difficulties performing the intended operation, stop using the machine! Contact our
Technical Support at (570) 546-9663.
-13-
Additional Safety for Sliding Table Saws
Serious injury or death can occur from getting cut or having body parts, such as fingers,
amputated by rotating saw blade. Workpieces thrown by kickback can strike operators or
bystanders with deadly force. Flying particles from cutting operations or broken blades can
cause eye injuries or blindness. To minimize risk of getting hurt or killed, anyone operating
machine MUST completely heed hazards and warnings below.
HAND & BODY POSITIONING. Keep hands
away from saw blade and out of blade path during operation, so they cannot slip accidentally into
blade. Stand to side of blade path. Never reach
around, behind, or over blade. Only operate at
front of machine.
BLADE GUARD. Use blade guard for all cuts
that allow it to be used safely. Make sure blade
guard is installed and adjusted correctly. Promptly
repair or replace if damaged. Re-install blade
guard immediately after operations that require its
removal.
FENCE ADJUSTMENTS. Make sure rip fence
remains properly adjusted and parallel with blade.
Always lock fence before using.
PUSH STICKS/BLOCKS. Use push sticks or
push blocks whenever possible to keep your
hands farther away from blade while cutting. In
event of an accident these devices will often take
damage that would have happened to hands/
fingers.
RIVING KNIFE. Use riving knife for all cuts. Make
sure riving knife is aligned and positioned correctly. Promptly repair or replace it if damaged.
BLADE ADJUSTMENTS. Adjusting blade height
or tilt during operation increases risk of crashing blade and sending metal fragments flying
with deadly force at operator or bystanders. Only
adjust blade height and tilt when blade is completely stopped and saw is OFF.
KICKBACK. Kickback occurs when saw blade
ejects workpiece back toward operator. Know how
to reduce risk of kickback. Learn how to protect
yourself if it does occur.
CHANGING BLADES. Always disconnect power
before changing blades. Changing blades while
saw is connected to power greatly increases
injury risk if saw is accidentally powered up.
WORKPIECE CONTROL. Feeding workpiece
incorrectly increases risk of kickback. Make sure
workpiece is in stable position on tables and
supported by rip fence or crosscut fence during
cutting operation. Never start saw with workpiece
touching blade. Allow blade to reach full speed
before cutting. Only feed workpiece against direction of main blade rotation. Always use some type
of guide to feed workpiece in a straight line. Never
back workpiece out of cut or move it backwards
or sideways after starting a cut. Feed cuts all the
way through to completion. Never perform any
operation “freehand”. Turn OFF saw and wait
until blade is completely stopped before removing
workpiece.
DAMAGED SAW BLADES. Never use blades
that have been dropped or otherwise damaged.
-14-
CUTTING CORRECT MATERIAL. Never cut
materials not intended for this saw. Only cut natural and man-made wood products, laminate covered wood products, and some plastics. Cutting
metal, glass, stone, tile, etc. increases risk of
operator injury due to kickback or flying particles.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Preventing Kickback
Protecting Yourself
From Kickback
Do the following to prevent kickback:
•
When rip cutting, only cut workpieces that
have at least one smooth and straight edge.
DO NOT cut excessively warped, cupped or
twisted wood. If workpiece warpage is questionable, always choose another workpiece.
•
Never attempt freehand cuts. If the workpiece
is not fed parallel with the blade, kickback
will likely occur. Always use the rip fence or
crosscut fence to support the workpiece.
•
Ensure sliding table slides parallel with the
blade; otherwise, the chances of kickback are
extreme. Take the time to check and adjust
the sliding table before cutting.
•
Always use the riving knife whenever possible. It reduces risk of kickback and reduces
your risk of injury if it does occur.
•
Always keep blade guard installed and in
good working order.
•
Feed cuts through to completion. Any time
you stop feeding a workpiece in the middle
of a cut, the chance of kickback is greatly
increased.
•
Ensure rip fence is adjusted parallel with the
blade; otherwise, the chances of kickback are
extreme. Take the time to check and adjust
the rip fence before cutting.
Even if you know how to prevent kickback, it
may still happen. Here are some precautions
to help protect yourself if kickback DOES
occur:
•
Stand to the side of the blade path when
cutting. If a kickback does occur, the thrown
workpiece usually travels directly towards the
front of the blade.
•
Wear safety glasses or a face shield. In the
event of a kickback, your eyes and face are
the most vulnerable parts of your body.
•
Never, for any reason, place your hand behind
the blade path. Should kickback occur, your
hand will be pulled into the blade.
•
Use a push stick or push block to keep your
hands farther away from the moving blade. If
a kickback occurs, these safety devices will
most likely take the damage that your hand
would have received.
•
Use featherboards or anti-kickback devices
to prevent or slow down kickback.
Statistics show that the most common accidents among table saw users can be linked
to kickback. Kickback is typically defined as
the high-speed expulsion of stock from the
table saw toward the operator. In addition to
the danger of the operator or others in the
area being struck by the flying stock, it is
often the case that the operator’s hands are
pulled into the blade during the kickback.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-15-
SECTION 2: POWER SUPPLY
Availability
Circuit Information
Before installing the machine, consider the availability and proximity of the required power supply
circuit. If an existing circuit does not meet the
requirements for this machine, a new circuit must
be installed. To minimize the risk of electrocution,
fire, or equipment damage, installation work and
electrical wiring must be done by an electrician or
qualified service personnel in accordance with all
applicable codes and standards.
A power supply circuit includes all electrical
equipment between the breaker box or fuse panel
in the building and the machine. The power supply circuit used for this machine must be sized to
safely handle the full-load current drawn from the
machine for an extended period of time. (If this
machine is connected to a circuit protected by
fuses, use a time delay fuse marked D.)
Electrocution, fire, or
equipment damage may
occur if machine is not
correctly grounded and
connected to the power
supply.
Full-Load Current Rating
The full-load current rating is the amperage a
machine draws at 100% of the rated output power.
On machines with multiple motors, this is the
amperage drawn by the largest motor or sum of all
motors and electrical devices that might operate
at one time during normal operations.
Full-Load Current Rating at 220V...... 28 Amps
Full-Load Current Rating at 440V...... 14 Amps
The full-load current is not the maximum amount
of amps that the machine will draw. If the machine
is overloaded, it will draw additional amps beyond
the full-load rating.
If the machine is overloaded for a sufficient length
of time, damage, overheating, or fire may result—
especially if connected to an undersized circuit.
To reduce the risk of these hazards, avoid overloading the machine during operation and make
sure it is connected to a power supply circuit that
meets the specified circuit requirements.
-16-
For your own safety and protection of
property, consult an electrician if you are
unsure about wiring practices or electrical
codes in your area.
Note: Circuit requirements in this manual apply to
a dedicated circuit—where only one machine will
be running on the circuit at a time. If machine will
be connected to a shared circuit where multiple
machines may be running at the same time, consult an electrician or qualified service personnel to
ensure circuit is properly sized for safe operation.
Circuit Requirements for 220V
This machine is prewired to operate on a power
supply circuit that has a verified ground and meets
the following requirements:
Nominal Voltage.................... 220V, 230V, 240V
Cycle...........................................................60 Hz
Phase..................................................... 3-Phase
Power Supply Circuit.......................... 40 Amps
Circuit Requirements for 440V
This machine can be converted to operate on a
power supply circuit that has a verified ground
and meets the requirements listed below. (Refer
to Voltage Conversion instructions for details.)
Nominal Voltage.............................. 440V, 480V
Cycle...........................................................60 Hz
Phase..................................................... 3-Phase
Power Supply Circuit.......................... 20 Amps
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Connection Type
Phase Converters
A permanently connected (hardwired) power supply is typically installed with wires running through
mounted and secured conduit. A disconnecting
means, such as a locking switch (see following
figure), must be provided to allow the machine
to be disconnected (isolated) from the power
supply when required. This installation must be
performed by an electrician in accordance with all
applicable electrical codes and ordinances.
Avoid using a static phase converter to supply
3-Phase power for this machine, as it could
damage or decrease the life of sensitive electrical
components. If you must use a phase converter,
only use a rotary phase converter that is sized
at least 50% larger than the largest HP rating of
this machine. If using a phase converter to supply
power, only connect the manufactured leg or "wild
wire" to the "S" terminal (see location on Page
87). The S terminal can handle power fluctuations
because it is wired directly to the motor.
Power
Source
Locking
Disconnect Switch
Conduit
Machine
Conduit
Ground
Ground
Figure 7. Typical setup of a permanently
connected machine.
Grounding Instructions
In the event of a malfunction or breakdown,
grounding provides a path of least resistance
for electrical current to reduce the risk of electric
shock. A permanently connected machine must
be connected to a grounded metal permanent wiring system; or to a system having an equipmentgrounding conductor. All grounds must be verified
and rated for the electrical requirements of the
machine. Improper grounding can increase the
risk of electric shock!
Serious injury could occur if you connect
the machine to power before completing the
setup process. DO NOT connect to power
until instructed later in this manual.
Extension Cords
Since this machine must be permanently connected to the power supply, an extension cord
cannot be used.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-17-
440V Conversion
The Model G0772 can be converted for 440V
operation using the optional Part# P07721412.
This can be purchased by contacting the Grizzly
Order Desk at (800) 523-4777. This conversion
job consists of: 1) replacing the overload relays
and 2) rewiring the main and scoring blade motors
for 440V operation.
3. Remove main motor overload relay for 220V.
Replace with RHU-10/7.5K1 overload relay
included with 440V Conversion Kit. Set overload dial to 6.5A (see Figure 9).
4. Remove scoring motor overload relay for
220V. Replace with RHU-10/2K1 overload
relay included with 440V Conversion Kit. Set
amperage dial to 1.6A (see Figure 9).
All wiring changes must be done by an electrician
or qualified service personnel before the saw is
connected to the power source. If, at any time
during this procedure you need help, call Grizzly
Tech Support at (570) 546-9663.
Before performing the conversion procedure, we
recommend setting the blade to 0° and raising it
all the way up to create clearance under the main
and scoring motor junction boxes for rewiring.
RHU-10/7.5K1
(Set to 6.5A)
RHU-10/2K1
(Set to 1.6A)
To convert G0772 for 440V operation:
1. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!
2. Open electrical panel door (see Figure 8).
Figure 9. Overload relays from 440V Conversion
Kit installed and set for specified trip current.
5. Close electrical panel door.
6. Open motor cabinet door on back of saw.
Electrical
Panel Door
7. Rewire main blade and scoring blade motors
to 440V. Refer to wiring diagrams on Pages
93–92.
8. Close motor cabinet door.
Figure 8. Location of electrical panel door.
-18-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
SECTION 3: SETUP
Needed for Setup
This machine presents
serious injury hazards
to untrained users. Read
through this entire manual to become familiar with
the controls and operations before starting the
machine!
Wear safety glasses during
the entire setup process!
HEAVY LIFT!
Straining or crushing injury
may occur from improperly
lifting machine or some of
its parts. To reduce this risk,
get help from other people
and use a forklift (or other
lifting equipment) rated for
weight of this machine.
The following items are needed, but not included,
for the setup/assembly of this machine.
DescriptionQty
• Additional People........................................ 4
• Safety Glasses......................... 1 Per Person
• Cleaner/Degreaser (Page 23)..... As Needed
• Disposable Shop Rags................ As Needed
• Forklift (Rated for at least 3000 lbs.)........... 1
• Straightedge 4'............................................ 1
• Level............................................................ 1
• Screwdriver Phillips #2................................ 1
• Open-End Wrenches 13mm, 19mm.......1 Ea
• Dust Collection System w/5" Branch Line... 1
• Dust Hose & Hose Clamp 5"..................1 Ea
• Dust Hose & Hose Clamp 3"..................1 Ea
• Y-Fitting 3" x 5" x 5".................................... 1
• Feeler Gauge Set........................................ 1
Unpacking
Your machine was carefully packaged for safe
transportation. Remove the packaging materials
from around your machine and inspect it. If you
discover any damage, please call us immediately
at (570) 546-9663 for advice.
Save the containers and all packing materials for
possible inspection by the carrier or its agent.
Otherwise, filing a freight claim can be difficult.
When you are completely satisfied with the condition of your shipment, inventory the contents.
SUFFOCATION HAZARD!
Keep children and pets away
from plastic bags or packing
materials shipped with this
machine. Discard immediately.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-19-
Hardware Recognition Chart
-20-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Inventory
A
The following is a list of items shipped with your
machine. Before beginning setup, lay these items
out and inventory them.
If any non-proprietary parts are missing (e.g. a
nut or a washer), we will gladly replace them; or
for the sake of expediency, replacements can be
obtained at your local hardware store.
Crate 1 (Figure 10)
Qty
A. Saw Base Unit............................................. 1
B. Small Extension Table................................. 1
C. Large Extension Table................................ 1
D. Crosscut Table Frame................................. 1
E. Large Extension Table Brace (L)................. 1
F. Large Extension Table Brace (R)................ 1
G. Rip Fence Rail w/Fasteners........................ 1
—Hex Nuts M20-2.5................................... 9
—Flat Washers 20mm................................ 6
H. Rip Fence Base Assembly.......................... 1
I. Crosscut Fence Flip Stops.......................... 2
J. End Plate (Sliding Table)............................. 1
K. End Handle (Sliding Table).......................... 1
L. Push Handle................................................ 1
M. Push Stick................................................... 1
N. Flat Blade Guard Assembly........................ 1
O. Bubble Blade Guard Assembly................... 1
P. Blade Guard Swing Arm.............................. 1
Q. Blade Guard Lower Support Arm................ 1
R. Blade Guard Upper Support Arm................ 1
NOTICE
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
O
N
If you cannot find an item on this list, carefully check around/inside the machine and
packaging materials. Often, these items get
lost in packaging materials while unpacking or they are pre-installed at the factory.
P
Q
R
Figure 10. Crate 1 inventory.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-21-
Crate 1 Continued (Figure 11)
Qty
S. Tool Box...................................................... 1
T. Grease Gun................................................. 1
U. Riving Knife................................................. 1
V.Open-End Wrench 30 x 41mm.................... 1
W. Scoring Blade Wrench................................ 1
X. Scoring Blade Shims................................... 4
Y. Tool Holder.................................................. 1
Z. Hex Wrench Set
(1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 4, 5, 5.5, 6, 8, 10mm) ....1 Ea
AA. Open-End Wrench Set .............. (8/9, 10/12,
12/14, 14/17, 17/19, 21/23mm)..............1 Ea
AB.Green Touch-Up Paint Can......................... 1
AC.Beige Touch-Up Paint Can.......................... 1
AD.Blade Locking Tool...................................... 1
AE.Base Feet.................................................... 4
AF. Foot Studs M14-2.0 x 45............................. 4
AG.Sliding Table Lever...................................... 1
AH.Cabinet Keys............................................... 2
Crate 2 (Figure 12)
Qty
AI. Crosscut Fence........................................... 1
AJ. Sliding Table................................................ 1
AK.Miter Fence................................................. 1
AL.Rip Fence.................................................... 1
AM.Short Support Bar....................................... 1
AN.Long Support Bar........................................ 1
AO.Rip Fence Table Scale Bracket . ................ 1
AP. End-Caps.................................................... 4
AI
AJ
AK
AP
AL
AM
T
AN
AO
S
Figure 12. Crate 2 inventory.
U
AD
AC
Hardware (not shown)
Qty
Blade Guard Lower Support Arm:
—Hex Bolts M10-1.5 x 25............................ 4
—Lock Washers 10mm............................... 4
—Flat Washers 10mm................................. 4
V
AE
W
AF
AB
AG
AA
AH
X
Z
Figure 11. Crate 1 toolbox inventory.
Y
Blade Guard Upper Support Arm:
—Hex Bolts M10-1.5 x 25............................ 2
—Lock Washers 10mm............................... 2
—Flat Washers 10mm................................. 2
Crosscut Fence:
— Wood End-Cap....................................... 1
— Tap Screws #6 x 1"................................. 4
— Flat Washers 4mm.................................. 4
Rip Fence Table Scale Bracket:
—Flat Hd. Screws M6-1 x 30...................... 2
—Flat Hd. Screws M6-1 x 35...................... 2
—Flat Washers 6mm.................................. 2
—Lock Washers 6mm................................. 2
—Hex Nuts M6-1......................................... 2
Saw Base:
—Hex Bolts M16-2 x 70 w/Hex Nuts........... 4
-22-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Cleanup
The unpainted surfaces of your machine are
coated with a heavy-duty rust preventative that
prevents corrosion during shipment and storage.
This rust preventative works extremely well, but it
will take a little time to clean.
Be patient and do a thorough job cleaning your
machine. The time you spend doing this now will
give you a better appreciation for the proper care
of your machine's unpainted surfaces.
There are many ways to remove this rust preventative, but the following steps work well in a wide
variety of situations. Always follow the manufacturer’s instructions with any cleaning product you
use and make sure you work in a well-ventilated
area to minimize exposure to toxic fumes.
Before cleaning, gather the following:
•
Disposable rags
•
Cleaner/degreaser (WD•40 works well)
•
Safety glasses & disposable gloves
•
Plastic paint scraper (optional)
Basic steps for removing rust preventative:
1.
Put on safety glasses.
2.
Coat the rust preventative with a liberal
amount of cleaner/degreaser, then let it soak
for 5–10 minutes.
3.
Wipe off the surfaces. If your cleaner/degreaser is effective, the rust preventative will wipe
off easily. If you have a plastic paint scraper,
scrape off as much as you can first, then wipe
off the rest with the rag.
4.
Repeat Steps 2–3 as necessary until clean,
then coat all unpainted surfaces with a quality
metal protectant to prevent rust.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Gasoline and petroleum
products have low flash
points and can explode
or cause fire if used to
clean machinery. Avo i d
u sing t h e s e p r o d u c t s
to c l e a n m a c hin e r y.
Many cleaning solvents
are toxic if inhaled. Only
work in a well-ventilated
area.
NOTICE
Avoid chlorine-based solvents, such as
acetone or brake parts cleaner, that may
damage painted surfaces.
T23692—Orange Power Degreaser
A great product for removing the waxy shipping grease from the non-painted parts of the
machine during clean up.
Figure 13. T23692 Orange Power Degreaser.
-23-
Site Considerations
Weight Load
Physical Environment
Refer to the Machine Data Sheet for the weight
of your machine. Make sure that the surface upon
which the machine is placed will bear the weight
of the machine, additional equipment that may be
installed on the machine, and the heaviest workpiece that will be used. Additionally, consider the
weight of the operator and any dynamic loading
that may occur when operating the machine.
The physical environment where the machine is
operated is important for safe operation and longevity of machine components. For best results,
operate this machine in a dry environment that is
free from excessive moisture, hazardous chemicals, airborne abrasives, or extreme conditions.
Extreme conditions for this type of machinery are
generally those where the ambient temperature
range exceeds 41°–104°F; the relative humidity
range exceeds 20%–95% (non-condensing); or
the environment is subject to vibration, shocks,
or bumps.
Space Allocation
Consider the largest size of workpiece that will
be processed through this machine and provide
enough space around the machine for adequate
operator material handling or the installation of
auxiliary equipment. With permanent installations,
leave enough space around the machine to open
or remove doors/covers as required by the maintenance and service described in this manual.
See below for required space allocation.
Electrical Installation
Place this machine near an existing power source.
Make sure all power cords are protected from
traffic, material handling, moisture, chemicals, or
other hazards. Make sure to leave enough space
around machine to disconnect power supply or
apply a lockout/tagout device, if required.
Lighting
Children or untrained people
may be seriously injured by
this machine. Only install in an
access restricted location.
Lighting around the machine must be adequate
enough that operations can be performed safely.
Shadows, glare, or strobe effects that may distract
or impede the operator must be eliminated.
276"
195"
88"
119"
130"
Figure 14. Minimum working clearances.
-24-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Lifting & Placing
Saw
HEAVY LIFT!
Straining or crushing injury
may occur from improperly
lifting machine or some of
its parts. To reduce this risk,
get help from other people
and use a forklift (or other
lifting equipment) rated for
weight of this machine.
To lift and place saw:
DO NOT lift saw any higher than necessary
to clear pallet. Serious personal injury and
machine damage may occur if safe moving
methods are not followed.
4. With an assistant holding each end to help
stabilize load, lift saw with forklift just high
enough to clear pallet, and move it to your
predetermined location.
5. Place each foot under one of four mounting
holes in frame, then thread foot stud into
frame roughly half its length (see Figure 16),
making sure jam nuts are installed on studs.
6. Carefully lower studs onto feet with forklift
(see Figure 16), and then back forklift away.
1. Position crate as close to installation location
as possible.
2. Remove top of crate. Position forklift forks as
wide as they can be while still fitting under
center opening (see Figure 15).
Jam Nut
Foot Stud
Adjustment
Hex Nut
Foot
Figure 16. Foot components properly installed in
frame and resting on foot.
Figure 15. Inserting forks for lifting table saw.
3. Remove small items packed around saw and
unbolt saw from pallet.
7. Place level on cast-iron table. Rotate adjustment hex nut (see Figure 16) at each foot,
to level saw table from left-to-right and from
front-to-back. Leveling saw allows sliding
table to move smoothly.
8. Tighten jam nuts against frame to prevent
feet from moving after leveling.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-25-
Assembly
3. Place crate with sliding table in front of saw,
so beveled edge of table is facing away from
saw (see Figure 19).
It takes approximately two hours to assemble the
saw and make the required adjustments to prepare the saw for the test run.
The sliding table weighs approximately 330 lbs.
and is shipped upside down in the crate. It must
be lifted and carefully positioned right-side up
onto the saw frame during assembly. If you are
using a forklift, you'll need to use cardboard or
heavy cloth between table and forklift to prevent
scratching the aluminum surface.
If a forklift is not available, the sliding table can
be lifted into place by four strong people—having one lift from each corner. The only other part
of the assembly that requires additional help is
installation of the extension tables and blade
guard arm.
Beveled
Edge
Figure 19. Sliding table crate positioned in front
of saw to prepare for installation.
4. Remove sides of crate and plastic bag from
around sliding table.
To assemble sliding table saw:
1. Remove red shipping brace shown in Figure
17, then re-install brace fasteners.
Shipping
Brace
Lifting sliding table or
other heavy components
without proper assistance
or equipment may result
in strains, back injuries,
crushing
injuries,
or
property damage.
5. Place cardboard onto forks, then position
sliding table right side up onto forks, so beveled edge faces forward.
Figure 17. Location of shipping brace that must
be removed
2. Remove cover on side of control panel (see
Figure 18).
6. Lift sliding table just higher than saw (see
Figure 20), then carefully place table on saw.
Beveled
Edge
Access
Area
Figure 20. Positioning sliding table onto base.
Figure 18. Location of access area.
-26-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
7. Visually align mounting holes in sliding table
base and saw, then install (2) M14-2 x 45
hex bolts with (2) 14mm lock washers and (2)
14mm flat washers through into ends of table
base (see Figure 21). Finger tighten only, for
now.
8. Push sliding table against parallelism adjustment bolts (see Figure 21), then final tighten
hex bolts from last step. The parallelism
bolts are preset at the factory and should not
require any adjustment.
10. Move sliding table lever down to unlock sliding table. Move table right to access center
mounting hole, located near saw blade.
11. Install (1) M14-2 x 45 hex bolt with (1)
14mm lock washer and (1) 14mm flat washer
through saw into center of table base (see
Figure 23). Finger tighten only, for now.
Cabinet Access Hole
Right Side
of Saw
x1
x1
Parallelism
Adjustment Bolts
Figure 23. Center bolt installed to secure sliding
table base to saw.
12. Re-install cover removed in Step 2.
x1
Left Side
of Saw
Figure 21. Location to install hex bolts in sliding
table base and saw.
13. Install end handle with (2) pre-installed M5-.8
x 12 button head cap screws and (2) 5mm flat
washers (see Figure 24).
14. Finish securing end handle with (2) M6-1 x 15
cap screws, (2) 6mm conical lock washers,
and (2) 6mm flat washers (see Figure 24).
9. Install sliding table lever using (1) pre-installed
M6-1 x 20 button head cap screw and (1)
M6-1 hex nut (see Figure 22).
End
Handle
x2
x1
Sliding Table
Lever
x2
Figure 24. End handle installed on front (right)
side of sliding table.
Figure 22. Sliding table lever installed.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-27-
15. Install end plate onto rear (left) end of sliding
table with (2) pre-installed M5-.8 x 12 button
head cap screws and (2) 5mm flat washers
(see Figure 25). Finish by installing (2) M6-1
x 15 cap screws, (2) 6mm conical lock washers, and (2) 6mm flat washers.
x2
17. Place straightedge across cast iron table
and small extension table. Loosen hex bolts
shown in Figure 27 and adjust small extension table as necessary to level it flush with
cast iron table. Final tighten hex bolts with
wrench.
x2
Figure 25. End plate installed on rear (left) end
of sliding table.
16. Install small extension table with (3) preinstalled M8-1.25 x 20 hex bolts and (3) 8mm
flat washers, as shown in Figure 26. Finger
tighten only, for now.
Figure 27. Location of hex bolts used to level
small extension table.
18. Install large extension table with (4) preinstalled M8-1.25 x 20 hex bolts and (4) 8mm
flat washers (see Figure 28). Use straightedge to verify extension table and cast iron
table are flush, then tighten bolts.
Figure 26. Underside view of small extension
table attached to cast iron table.
Figure 28. Underside view of large extension
table attached to cast iron table.
-28-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
19. Install extension table supports onto cabinet
with (4) pre-installed M8-1.25 x 20 hex bolts
and (4) flat washers, as shown in Figure 29.
Finger-tighten only, for now.
Extension Table
Supports
22. Place straightedge across cast iron table and
adjust hex nuts on studs (see Figure 31) to
align top of large extension table with top of
cast iron table.
x4
Figure 29. Extension table supports installed.
20. Secure each extension table support to large
extension table with two studs. Thread included hex bolt through each stud (see Figure
30) into extension table.
Figure 31. Hex nuts used to align large
extension table with cast iron table.
23. Attach lower support arm to saw cabinet with
(4) M10-1.5 x 25 hex bolts, (4) 10mm lock
washers, and (4) 10mm flat washers.
Large
Extension
Table
x4
Extension Table
Support
Figure 30. Table support secured to extension
table with studs.
Lower Support
Arm
x4
Figure 32. Blade guard lower support arm
attached to saw cabinet.
21. Tighten hex bolts that secure supports to
cabinet.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-29-
24. Attach upper support arm to lower support
arm with (2) M10-1.5 x 25 hex bolts, (2)
10mm lock washers, and (2) 10mm flat washers, as shown in Figure 33.
25. Remove (4) pre-installed M8-1.25 x 20 cap
screws and (4) 8mm lock washers from end
of upper support arm (see Figure 33).
Upper
Support
Arm
x2
Lower
Support
Arm
Figure 33. Upper support arm connected to
lower support arm.
26. Secure swing arm to upper support arm with
four cap screws and lock washers removed in
previous step, as shown in Figure 34.
Upper Support Arm
Swing Arm
27. Push slide lock on blade guard housing to
OPEN, then slide on flat blade guard, as
shown in Figure 35.
Blade
Guard
Housing
Slide Lock
Flat Blade
Guard
Figure 35. Installing flat blade guard onto guard
housing.
28. Adjust cap screws installed in Step 26 to
make bottom of blade guard parallel with cast
iron table, tighten cap screws, then secure
lock knob shown in Figure 36.
29. Adjust cap screws, lock nuts, and hex bolts
on swing arm (see Figure 36) to position
blade guard parallel with blade slot, then
tighten all fasteners.
Lock Knob
x4
Figure 34. Swing arm mounted to upper support
arm.
-30-
Figure 36. Location of components for adjusting
blade guard to blade slot.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
30. Position crosscut swing arm so it is perpendicular to sliding table (see Figure 37).
Swing Arm
32. Loosen lock knob (see Figure 39) to loosen
cross support hold-down, slide long crosscut table support bar onto hold-down, then
tighten lock knob and install end caps.
Long Support
Bar
Hold-Down
Lock Knob
Figure 37. Crosscut swing arm perpendicular to
table.
Figure 39. Crosscut support bar components.
31. With assistance from other people, place
crosscut table on swing arm pivot pin, and
slide crosscut table onto sliding table rail, as
shown in Figure 38.
33. Loosen pre-installed hex bolts on crosscut
table. Slide small support bar onto holddowns (see Figure 40), tighten both hex
bolts, then install end caps.
Short Support
Bar
Crosscut
Table
Swing Arm
Pivot Pin
Crosscut Table
Sliding Table
Rail
Hold-Down (1 of 2
Figure 40. Short crosscut support bar installed.
34. Unlock crosscut fence lock handles (see
Figure 41), insert guide pins on bottom of
crosscut fence into front or rear crosscut
table holes, then tighten lock handles.
Guide Pin
Figure 38. Attaching crosscut table to sliding
table rail and swing arm pivot pin.
Table
Hole
Lock Handles
Guide Pin
Table
Hole
Figure 41. Mounting crosscut fence to crosscut
table in front table holes.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-31-
35. Install both flip stops on crosscut fence by
unlocking extension piece lock knob, sliding
extension piece out, sliding clamp bar on bottom of flip stops into fence (see Figure 42),
then tightening lock knob.
Outside Flip Stop
Lock Knob
38. Install push handle on sliding table by loosening lock knob on push handle, installing
handle onto right end of sliding table rail, then
tightening knob (see Figure 45).
Rail
Lock Knob
Clamp Bar
Inside Flip
Stop
Figure 42. Flip stops installed on crosscut fence.
36. Install wood end-cap onto crosscut fence with
(4) #6 x 1" tap screws and (4) 4mm flat washers, as shown in Figure 43.
Figure 45. Push handle installed on sliding table
rail.
39. Install tool holder on right side of saw cabinet,
as shown in Figure 46, with included M6-1 x
12 button head cap screws.
x4
Figure 43. Wood end-cap installed on crosscut
fence.
37. Place miter fence bracket (see Figure 44)
onto sliding table rail. Slide miter fence along
sliding table rail and thread pivot knob into
block (see Figure 44).
Pivot Knob
Block
Pivot Knob
Rail
x2
Figure 46. Tool holder installed on saw cabinet.
40. Connect saw to power (refer to Power
Connection on Page 37).
41. Perform Test Run procedure (refer to Page
38).
42. Set blade to 0° using control panel (see
Figure 3 on Page 5), and then raise blade all
the way up.
Miter Fence
Bracket
43. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!
Figure 44. Miter fence installed on sliding table.
-32-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
44. The rip fence rail is pre-assembled with
three rail studs and accompanying hardware.
Remove (1) hex nut and (1) flat washer from
end of each stud, as shown in Figure 47.
Figure 47. Removing rip fence rail hardware to
prepare for installation.
46. Insert studs into tables as shown in Figure
49, then re-install hardware removed in Step
44 on outer studs and tighten. Position end
stop pointing up.
End Stop
45. Adjust jam nuts, hex nuts, and flat washers
on two outer studs so flat washers are 21⁄2"
from rail (see Figure 48). Adjust fasteners on
center stud so flat washer is 2" from rail.
Jam Nut
Hex Nut
Flat Washer
Figure 49. Installing rip fence rail.
Rail
47. Slide rip fence base onto rip fence rail. Adjust
cams to highest position (see Figure 50).
21⁄2"
Figure 48. Flat washer on outer stud adjusted
correct distance from rail.
Figure 50. Rip fence cams adjusted to highest
positions.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-33-
48. Unlock slide lock handle (see Figure 51).
Carefully slide rip fence rail onto clamping
plate. Gap between bottom of rip fence and
table should be even from front to back.
Rip Fence
Base
Slide Lock
Handle
50. Slide rip fence until it almost touches blade
teeth, then lock fence position.
51. Use a feeler gauge (see Figure 53) to verify
gap between teeth and rip fence at front and
back end of blade are the same.
—If gap is not the same, adjust jam nuts and
hex nuts on stud at right end of rail until
gap is even.
Clamping
Plate
Rip Fence
Figure 51. Installing rip fence.
­—If gap is not even from front to back, or if
fence contacts table, lift rip fence base off
of table. Loosen lock nut (see Figure 52)
and adjust cam nut to raise or lower fence
height above table.
Figure 53. Using feeler gauge to verify fence is
even from front to back.
52. Move rip fence out of the way.
Cam Nut
Wheel
Lock Nut
53. Turn outer hex nut on center stud until flat
washer just contacts front of table, as shown
in Figure 54.
Outer Hex Nut
Flat
Washer
Figure 52. Rip fence height adjustment wheel.
49. Place fence back on table and re-check gap.
Repeat adjustments from previous step as
necessary, then tighten lock nut on wheel
and secure rip fence with slide lock handle.
-34-
Figure 54. Outer hex nut and flat washer
positioned on center rail stud.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
54. Install inner hex nut on center stud under
table, then tighten hex nut until flat washer
just contacts table. Further tighten inner and
outer hex nuts on center stud with provided
wrench to avoid distorting rail.
55. Tighten each jam nut on all three rail studs
(see Figure 55) to secure rail position against
tables.
59. Move sliding table all the way to the right.
Pull blade cover (see Figure 57) toward you
to open it. It is held closed with magnets and
just requires a firm tug to open.
60. Install riving knife (see Figure 57). Refer
to Riving Knife beginning on Page 44 for
detailed information.
Riving Knife
Figure 55. Location of rail stud jam nuts used to
secure rail position.
Blade Guard
Cover
Figure 57. Riving knife installed.
56. Lift rip fence base up and out of the way,
then install rip fence scale onto cast iron table
with (2) M6-1 x 30 flat head cap screws (see
Figure 56).
57. Install rip fence scale onto large extension
table with (2) M6-1 x 35 flat head cap screws,
(2) 6mm flat washers, (2) 6mm lock washers,
and (2) M6-1 hex nuts (see Figure 56).
x2
x2
Rip Fence Scale
Figure 56. Rip fence scale installed.
58. Place rip fence base back on rail.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-35-
Dust Collection
2. Fit 3" dust hose over dust port on blade
guard, as shown in Figure 59, then secure it
with a hose clamp.
Hose Clamp
This machine creates substantial amounts
of dust during operation. Breathing airborne dust on a regular basis can result in
permanent respiratory illness. Reduce your
risk by wearing a respirator and capturing
the dust with a dust collection system.
Minimum CFM at 5" Dust Port:
Minimum CFM at 3" Dust Port:
615 CFM
150 CFM
Do not confuse this CFM recommendation with
the rating of the dust collector. To determine the
CFM at the dust port, you must consider these
variables: (1) CFM rating of the dust collector,
(2) hose type and length between the dust collector and the machine, (3) number of branches
or wyes, and (4) amount of other open lines
throughout the system. Explaining how to calculate these variables is beyond the scope of
this manual. Consult an expert or purchase a
good dust collection "how-to" book.
Figure 59. 3" dust hose attached to blade guard.
3. Connect 5" and 3" dust hoses to a Y-fitting,
as shown in the example in Figure 60, then
attach it to a single dust collection branch
line.
3" x 5" x 5"
Y-Fitting
To connect dust collection hoses:
1. Fit 5" dust hose over dust port on rear side of
cabinet, as shown in Figure 58, and secure
with hose clamp.
Hose Clamp
Figure 60. Example of dust hoses connected
with Y-fitting.
4. Tug on dust hoses to make sure they do not
come off. A tight fit is necessary for proper
performance.
Figure 58. 5" dust hose attached to dust port.
-36-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Power Connection
Before the machine can be connected to the
power source, an electrical circuit and connection device must be prepared per the POWER
SUPPLY section in this manual; and all previous
setup instructions in this manual must be complete to ensure that the machine has been assembled and installed properly. The disconnect switch
installed by the electrician (as recommended) is
the primary means for disconnecting or connecting the machine to the power source.
To connect saw to power:
1. Open electrical panel door (see Figure 63)
with included key.
Electrical Panel Door
Strain Relief
Figure 63. Location of electrical panel and strain
relief.
Electrocution, fire, or
equipment damage may
occur if machine is not
correctly grounded and
connected to the power
supply.
Note About Phase Converters: Avoid using a
static phase converter to supply 3-Phase power
for this machine, as it could damage or decrease
the life of sensitive electrical components. If you
must use a phase converter, only use a rotary
phase converter that is sized at least 50% larger
than the largest HP rating of this machine. If using
a phase converter to supply power, only connect
the manufactured leg or "wild wire" to the "S"
terminal (see location on Page 87). The S terminal
can handle power fluctuations because it is wired
directly to the motor.
2. Insert incoming power wires where strain
relief is located on cabinet next to electrical
panel door.
During next step, make sure incoming ground
wire is connected to left-most terminal post
in the power junction box so machine is
properly grounded. An ungrounded or
improperly grounded machine may have an
electrified frame which could cause electrocution when touched.
3. Connect ground wire to ground terminal, then
connect incoming power wires to bottom R,
S, T terminals shown in Figure 64.
Ground
Terminal
Incoming Power
Terminals
Figure 64. Terminal locations to connect
incoming power wires and ground wire.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-37-
4. Make sure wires have enough slack so they
are not pulled tight or stretched.
5. Close and secure electrical panel door, then
perform Test Run.
Connecting to Power Source
Move the disconnect switch handle to the ON
position, as illustrated below. The machine is now
connected to the power source.
Test Run
Once assembly is complete, test run the machine
to ensure it is properly connected to power and
safety components are functioning properly.
If you find an unusual problem during the test run,
immediately stop the machine, disconnect it from
power, and fix the problem BEFORE operating the
machine again. The Troubleshooting table in the
SERVICE section of this manual can help.
The test run consists of verifying the following:
1) The motors power up and run correctly, 2) the
safety features of the Emergency Stop button and
blade cover switch work correctly, and 3) the main
blade turns forward (clockwise when viewed from
front of saw) and the scoring blade turns opposite
the main blade.
Figure 61. Connecting power to machine.
Disconnecting from Power Source
Move the disconnect switch handle to the OFF
position, as illustrated below. The machine is now
disconnected from the power source.
Note: Lock the switch in the OFF position to
restrict others from starting the machine.
DO NOT start machine until all preceding
setup instructions have been performed.
Operating an improperly set up machine
may result in malfunction or unexpected results that can lead to serious injury,
death, or machine/property damage.
To test run machine:
1. Make sure you understand all safety instructions at the beginning of manual and that
machine is set up properly.
2. Make sure all tools and objects used during
setup are cleared away from machine.
3. Make sure saw blades are installed tightly
and blade guard cover is closed.
Figure 62. Disconnecting power from machine.
-38-
4. Connect saw to power.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
5. Turn main power switch ON (see Figure 65).
8. Verify main blade is rotating clockwise (when
standing in front of machine) and scoring
blade is rotating counterclockwise (opposite
direction as main blade).
Main Power
Switch
Figure 65. Main power switch location.
Note: You may need to stop the blade rotation and watch them come to a stop to determine which direction they are rotating.
—If blades are rotating in wrong direction,
stop machine and DISCONNECT FROM
POWER! Phase of incoming power supply
is reversed. Open electrical panel door,
swap wires at “R” and “T" terminals (see
Figure 67), then close panel and reconnect machine to power.
6. Push Emergency Stop button (see Figure
66), then twist it clockwise so it pops out.
When button pops out, switch is reset and will
allow operation.
Emergency Stop
Electrical Panel
Door
Figure 66. Location of Emergency Stop button
on control panel.
7. Verify saw is operating correctly by pushing main blade ON button (refer to Figure
3 on Page 5). Wait 5–10 seconds until
you hear a faint "click", then press scoring
blade ON button.
—When operating correctly, machine runs
smoothly with little or no vibration or rubbing noises.
Ground
R and T
Terminals
Figure 67. Up-close view of power supply
terminals inside electrical panel.
9. Press Emergency Stop button on front of
machine to turn machine OFF.
—Investigate and correct strange or unusual noises or vibrations before operating
machine further. Always stop machine and
disconnect it from power before investigating or correcting potential problems.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-39-
Recommended
Adjustments
10. WITHOUT resetting Emergency Stop button,
press each ON button. Machine should not
start.
—If machine does start (with Emergency Stop
button pushed in), immediately disconnect
power to machine. Emergency Stop button
safety feature is not working correctly. This
safety feature must work properly before
proceeding with regular operations. Call
Tech Support for help.
11. Move sliding table all the way right, then open
blade cover, as shown in Figure 68. This
activates blade cover safety switch to prevent
saw from starting while cover is open.
The following list of adjustments were performed
at the factory before the machine was shipped:
•
•
•
•
•
Aligning Scoring Blade.....................Page 52
Blade Tilt Calibration....................... Page 80
Sliding Table Parallel Adjustment.....Page 82
Squaring Crosscut Fence to Blade. Page 84
Calibrating Rip Fence...................... Page 83
Be aware that pre-adjusted machine components
can shift during shipping. Pay careful attention
to these adjustments during operation of the
machine. If you find that the adjustments are not
set according to the procedures in this manual or
your personal preferences, re-adjust them.
Blade Cover
Figure 68. Blade cover open.
12. While staying safely away from blade, reset
Emergency Stop button, then try to start main
blade and then scoring blade.
—If blades do not start, blade cover safety
switch safety feature is working correctly.
—If blades do start (with blade cover open),
immediately turn machine OFF and disconnect power. The blade cover safety switch
safety feature is not working correctly. This
safety feature must work properly before
proceeding with regular operations. Call
Tech Support for help.
13. Push Emergency Stop button, carefully close
blade cover, then move sliding table back to
center of machine.
Congratulations. Test Run is complete!
-40-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
SECTION 4: OPERATIONS
Operation Overview
The purpose of this overview is to provide the novice machine operator with a basic understanding
of how the machine is used during operation, so
the machine controls/components discussed later
in this manual are easier to understand.
Due to the generic nature of this overview, it is
not intended to be an instructional guide. To learn
more about specific operations, read this entire
manual and seek additional training from experienced machine operators, and do additional
research outside of this manual by reading "howto" books, trade magazines, or websites.
To reduce your risk of
serious injury, read this
entire manual BEFORE
using machine.
Damage to your eyes, lungs, and hearing
could result from using this machine without
proper protective gear. Always wear safety
glasses, a respirator, and hearing protection
when operating this machine.
To complete a typical operation, the operator
does the following:
1. Examines workpiece to make sure it is suitable for cutting.
2. Adjusts blade tilt, if necessary, to correct
angle of desired cut.
3. Adjusts blade height approximately 1⁄4" higher
than thickness of workpiece.
4. Adjusts fence to desired width of cut, then
locks it in place.
5. Adjusts blade guard for workpiece height.
6. Checks outfeed side of machine for proper
support and to make sure workpiece can
safely pass all the way through the blade
without interference.
7. Puts on safety glasses, respirator, and hearing protection. Locates push sticks, if needed.
8. Feeds workpiece all the way through blade
while maintaining firm pressure on workpiece
against table and fence.
9. Turns machine OFF immediately after cut is
complete and waits for blades to completely
stop before removing workpiece.
If you are not experienced with this type
of machine, WE STRONGLY RECOMMEND
that you seek additional training outside of
this manual. Read books/magazines or get
formal training before beginning any projects. Regardless of the content in this section, Grizzly Industrial will not be held liable
for accidents caused by lack of training.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-41-
Workpiece
Inspection
Some workpieces are not safe to cut on this
machine or may need to be modified before they
can be safely cut. Before cutting, inspect all
workpieces for the following:
•
Material Type:Thismachineisintendedfor
cutting natural and man-made wood products, laminate covered wood products, and
someplastics.Cuttingdrywallorcementitious
backerboardcreatesextremelyfinedustand
may reduce the life of the motor bearings.
ThismachineisNOTdesignedtocutmetal,
glass,stone,tile,etc.;cuttingthesematerials
withatablesawgreatlyincreasestheriskof
injuryanddamagetothesaworblade.
•
Foreign Objects: Nails, staples, dirt, rocks
and other foreign objects are often embedded in wood. While cutting, these objects
can become dislodged and hit the operator,
cause kickback, or break the blade, which
might then fly apart. Always visually inspect
your workpiece for these items. If they can’t
beremoved,DONOTcuttheworkpiece.
•
Large/Loose Knots: Loose knots can
become dislodged during the cutting operation. Large knots can cause kickback and
machine damage. Choose workpieces that
donothavelarge/looseknotsorplanahead
toavoidcuttingthroughthem.
•
Wet or “Green” Stock:Cuttingwoodwitha
moisturecontentover20%causesunnecessarywearontheblades,increasestheriskof
kickback,andyieldspoorresults.
•
Excessive Warping:Workpieceswithexcessivecupping,bowing,ortwistingaredangerous to cut because they are unstable and
maymoveunpredictablywhenbeingcut.
•
-42-
Through &
Non-Through Cuts
Through Cuts
A through cut is a sawing operation in which the
workpiece is completely sawn through, as shown
in the Figure below. Examples of through cuts are
rip cuts, cross cuts, miter cuts, and beveled cuts.
The blade guard assembly MUST be used when
performing through cuts.
Figure 69. Example of a through cut (blade
guard not shown for illustrative clarity).
Non-Through Cuts
A non-through cut is a sawing operation where
the blade does not protrude above the top face
of the wood stock, as shown in the Figure below.
The
blade guardcut
assembly
MUST
be usedwhere
when
A non-through
is a sawing
operation
performing
all non-through
except
when
the blade does
not protrudecuts,
above
the top
facethe
of
guard
will stock,
not safely
accommodate
the workpiece.
the wood
as shown
in the Figure
below.
Figure 70. Example of a non-through cut.
Minor Warping:Slightlycuppedworkpieces
can be safely supported with cupped side
facing the table or fence; however, workpiecessupportedonthebowedsidewillrock
duringthecut,whichcouldcausekickback.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Blade Guard
The term "blade guard" refers to the assembly
shown in Figure 71.
Adjustment
Bolts
Lock Knob
Blade
Guard
Assembly
For Your Own Safety Read Instruction
Manual Before Operating Saw
a) Wear eye protection.
b)Use saw-blade guard for every operation
for which it can be used.
c) Keep hands out of the line of saw blade.
d)Use a push-stick when required.
e)Pay particular attention to instructions
on reducing risk of kickback.
f) Do not perform any operation freehand.
g)Never reach around or over saw blade.
When to Use Blade Guard
Figure 71. Blade guard assembly.
Understanding Blade Guard
The guard encloses the top of the blade to reduce
the risk of accidental blade contact and to contain
flying chips or dust. When installed and properly
maintained, it is an excellent tool for reducing the
risk of injury when operating the table saw.
To ensure that the guard does its job effectively,
it MUST be centered over the blade and properly
adjusted to accommodate workpieces and maintain coverage over the blade after the workpiece
exits.
In general, the blade guard MUST be installed
on the saw for all cuts (see Owner's Manual on
Page 14).
Sometimes the guard or its components can get
in the way when cutting very narrow workpieces
or during other specialized cuts. Loosen the lock
knob shown in Figure 71 all the way to move the
guard out of the way. Because the guard is provided to decrease your risk of injury, it should not
be used if it gets in the way of making a safe cut.
Use good judgment!
The blade guard MUST remain installed on the
saw, unless a specific operation requires its
removal. If the blade guard is removed for specific
operations, always immediately replace it after
those operations are complete.
Adjusting Blade Guard
Loosen the adjustment bolts (see Figure 71)
and adjust the guard so the distance between
the blade and both side covers is equal, then retighten the bolts.
Manually raise or lower the blade guard so the
distance from the table is equal to the thickness
of the workpiece.
Every time the blade guard is re-installed, you
must verify that it functions correctly before making a cut.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-43-
Changing Blade Guard Covers
The blade guard can be configured for straight
cuts or angled cuts. Use the flat blade cover when
performing straight cuts and the bubble cover for
angled cuts.
To change blade guard covers:
1. Move slide lock (see Figure 72) to Open
position to unlock blade guard cover.
2. Pull blade guard cover toward front of machine
to remove (see Figure 72).
Slide Lock
Straight Cover
Riving Knife
The riving knife (see Figure 73) is a metal plate
that helps prevent the freshly cut pieces of the
workpiece from pinching the backside of the blade
and causing a kickback. It also acts as a barrier behind the blade to shield hands from being
pulled into the blade if a kickback occurs and the
operator is reaching behind the blade. (Reaching
behind blade is a major safety risk and should
never be done.) Use the riving knife for all operations.
Riving Knife
Figure 73. Riving knife location.
Figure 72. Changing blade guard cover.
3. Slide new blade guard cover all the way into
slot, and move slide lock down to Lock position.
-44-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Riving Knife Installation & Removal
The riving knife must be correctly installed and
adjusted in order to provide the maximum safety
benefit.
The riving knife attaches to the mounting block as
shown in Figure 74. Always firmly tighten the hex
bolt when securing the riving knife in place.
Riving
Knife
Secure the riving knife so that the top of it is
1–5mm below the top level of the blade, as shown
in Figure 75.
Height Difference
Minimum 1mm
Maximum 5mm
Figure 75. Height difference between riving knife
and blade.
Hex
Bolt
Mounting
Block
The height difference between the riving knife and
the blade allows the workpiece to pass over the
blade during non-through cuts (those in which the
blade does not cut all the way through the thickness of the workpiece).
The riving knife also prevents the freshly cut sides
of the workpiece from pinching the blade and
causing kickback. For maximum effectiveness of
this safety design, the riving knife must be positioned within 3–8mm of the blade, as shown in
Figure 76.
1
2
Top Distance
Minimum 3mm
Maximum 8mm
Figure 74. Installing riving knife on mounting
block.
Bottom Distance
Minimum 3mm
Maximum 8mm
Figure 76. Allowable top and bottom distances
between riving knife and blade.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-45-
Blade Requirements
The riving knife included with this machine is
0.098" (2.5mm) thick and is only designed for 12"
and 14" diameter blades.
When choosing a main blade, make sure the
blade size meets the requirements listed below.
The thickness of the blade body and teeth can be
measured with calipers or any precision measuring device.
Blade Size Requirements:
• Body Thickness: 0.108" (2.74mm)
• Kerf (Tooth) Thickness: 0.108" (2.74mm)
Blade Selection
This section on blade selection is by no means
comprehensive. Always follow the saw blade
manufacturer's recommendations to ensure safe
and efficient operation of your table saw.
Ripping Blade Features:
• Best for cutting with the grain
• 30-40 teeth
• Flat-top ground tooth profile
• Large gullets for large chip removal
Flat
Top
Blade
Crosscut blade features:
• Best for cutting across the grain
• 80–100 teeth
• Alternate top bevel tooth profile
• Small hook angle and a shallow gullet
Alternate
Top
Bevel
Figure 78. Crosscutting blade.
Combination blade features:
• Designed to cut both with and across grain
• 50–80 teeth
• Alternate top bevel and flat, or alternate top
bevel and raker tooth profile
• Teeth are arranged in groups
• Gullets are small and shallow (similar to a
cross-cut blade), then large and deep (similar
to a ripping blade
Alternate
Top
Bevel
and
Flat
Figure 79. Combination blade.
Figure 77. Ripping blade.
-46-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Changing Blade
Angle
Laminate blade features:
• Best for cutting plywood or veneer
• 100–120 teeth
• Triple chip tooth profile
• Very shallow gullet
The main blade can be tilted from 0° – 45° using
the keypad shown in Figure 81.
To set blade angle:
Triple
Chip
Blade
1. Turn main power switch to ON position.
2. Rotate EMERGENCY STOP button clockwise until it pops out.
3. Press SET on keypad (see Figure 81).
Figure 80. Laminate blade.
Thin Kerf Blade: A blade with thinner kerf than
a standard blade. Since the spreader/riving knife
included with this table saw is sized for standard
blades, thin kerf blades cannot be used on this
saw.
Figure 81. Blade angle controls.
4. Type in desired blade angle. (For example: if
you want to set blade at 30°, type "3", "0".)
5. Press START on keypad. Blade should move
to desired angle.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Note: To manually increase or decrease the
blade angle in increments of 0.1°, use the +
and - buttons shown in Figure 81.
-47-
Changing Blade
Height
Changing Blade
Speed
The main blade and scoring blade are raised and
lowered by pressing the UP and DOWN buttons
shown in Figure 82.
This machine has four main blade speeds—3000,
4000, 5000, and 6000 RPM. These speeds are
selected by repositioning the main motor V-belt
on the pulleys.
Main Blade
Height Controls
Scoring Blade
Height Controls
To change main blade speed:
1. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!
2. Remove cap screws on top and bottom left
corners of motor cabinet door, then open
door.
3. Loosen lock handle shown in Figure 83.
Arbor
Pulleys
Figure 82. Location of blade height controls.
Tension
Release
Lever
Lock
Handle
Motor
Pulleys
Figure 83. Main motor V-belt tension controls.
4. Move tension release lever down until it
snaps into place, raising motor, releasing
tension on V-belt (see Figure 84).
Figure 84. Main motor V-belt tension released.
-48-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
5. Inspect belt. If there is any evidence of damage or excessive wear, replace with a new
belt.
6. Position belt on appropriate pulley sheaves
for desired bald speed (refer to Figure 85 for
pulley identification).
Motor
Pulley
Arbor
Pulley
4000 RPM
6000 RPM
3000 RPM
5000 RPM
Changing Main
Blade
The Model G0772 performs best when using
sharp, high-quality blades. Whenever the blades
become dull, sharpen or replace them.
Tools Needed
Qty
Open-End Wrench 41mm................................... 1
Blade Locking Tool............................................. 1
To change main blade:
1. Adjust main blade tilt to 0° and raise it all the
way up.
Figure 85. Belt positions for each blade speed.
7. Rotate pulley speed switch (Figure 86), so
opening in fins lines up with belt position.
This switch registers belt position with control
panel.
2. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!
3. Raise blade guard all the way.
4. Move sliding table all the way left while pushing release knob shown in Figure 87. This
allows sliding table to move beyond its normal limit to expose lower blade cover.
Blade Cover
Pulley
Speed
Switch
Figure 86. Location of pulley speed switch (near
main blade arbor pulley).
8. Move tension release lever all the way up,
allowing motor to pivot down and re-tension
V-belt.
9. Re-tighten lock handle loosened in Step 3 to
secure the setting.
10. Close motor cabinet door, and re-install cap
screws from Step 2 before reconnecting
machine to power.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Sliding Table
Release Knob
Figure 87. Sliding table release knob allows
table to move farther than normal to expose
lower blade cover.
Saw blades are extremely
sharp. Even dull blades can
cause serious cuts when
handled improperly. To
reduce risk of injury, always
wear leather gloves when
working around blades.
-49-
5. Pull blade cover toward you to open it. It is
held closed with magnets and just requires a
firm tug to open.
6. Insert arbor locking tool into hole, as shown
in Figure 88, and rotate blade by hand until
tool drops into place.
8. Install new blade, flange, and arbor nut in
reverse order from removal, making sure
upper blade teeth face RIGHT (see Figure
90), then tighten arbor nut.
Upper Teeth
Facing Right
Flange
Arbor
Nut
Arbor
Hole
Figure 90. Order of assembly when installing
main blade on arbor.
9. Remove blade locking tool from table hole.
Figure 88. Using tool to lock main blade arbor
for blade change.
7. Place rag over main blade to protect your
hands from slipping into blade teeth, then
loosen arbor nut by turning it clockwise (lefthand threads) to remove it, the flange, and
the blade (see Figure 89).
10. Close lower blade cover, reposition blade
guard over blade, then move sliding table
back to center of machine.
11. Check scoring blade alignment with main
blade, and adjust if necessary (see Aligning
Scoring Blade on Page 52).
Tool Inserted In Hole
Arbor Nut
Flange
Figure 89. Rotating arbor nut clockwise to
loosen when changing blade.
-50-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Replacing & Aligning
Scoring Blade
Replacing Scoring Blade
The scoring blade rotates in the opposite direction of the main blade and makes a shallow cut in
the workpiece surface to help prevent workpiece
tear-out.
To replace scoring blade:
The scoring blade set included with the Model
G0772 consists of an inner and outer blade with
internal shims (see Figure 91). The shims are
provided to match the scoring blade kerf with the
kerf thickness of the main blade.
2. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!
Tools Needed
Qty
Wrench 10mm.................................................... 1
Wrench 22mm.................................................... 1
1. Adjust blade tilt to 0° and raise both blades all
the way up.
3. Raise blade guard and move it away from
blade.
4. Move sliding table all the way forward, and
open lower blade cover.
5. Place 10mm wrench around flats of arbor
shaft, and use 22mm wrench to loosen arbor
nut by turning counterclockwise (see Figure
92).
Figure 91. Example of scoring blade set with
shims.
Figure 92. Scoring blade removal.
6. Remove arbor nut, flange, and scoring blade
set.
7. Stack new scoring blade to same kerf thickness as main blade.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-51-
8. Install scoring blade set, flange, and arbor nut
in reverse order from removal, making sure
upper blade teeth face LEFT (see Figure 93),
then tighten arbor nut.
4. Move rip fence against main blade (or scoring
blade), as shown in Figure 95.
Rip Fence
Upper Teeth
Facing Left
Flange
Arbor
Nut
Arbor
Figure 93. Scoring blade order of assembly.
9. Align scoring blade with main blade, as
instructed in next subsection.
Aligning Scoring Blade
The scoring blade must be aligned with the
main blade to properly prevent tear-out. Before
attempting to align the blades with each other, the
kerf thickness of the scoring blade must match
that of the main blade.
To align scoring blade:
1. Adjust main blade tilt to 0°, then raise both
blades all the way up.
2. Raise blade guard all the way and move it
away from blade.
3. Loosen jam nut and remove outer rip fence
stop screw shown in Figure 94. This allows
rip fence to be positioned next to the blade.
Jam
Nut
Figure 95. Rip fence against main blade as a
guide for aligning scoring blade.
5. Use "+" and "-" keys on control panel to
adjust scoring blade (see Figure 96) so that
rip fence can touch both scoring blade and
main blade evenly.
Scoring Blade
Left
Scoring Blade
Right
Figure 96. Scoring blade alignment controls.
6. Re-install stop screw removed in Step 3.
7. Reposition blade guard over blade.
8. Lower scoring blade to correct height. Perform
test cut, then make any final adjustments, if
necessary.
Outer
Stop Screw
Figure 94. Location of rip fence jam nut and
outer stop screw.
-52-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Setting Up Crosscut
Fence
2. Loosen and disengage lock handles shown in
Figure 98.
Lock Handles
Before using the crosscut fence to perform cutting
operations, it must be set up properly in order to
make accurate cuts. This includes positioning the
crosscut fence on the crosscut table, adjusting the
support bar, adjusting the distance of the crosscut
fence from the blade, and positioning the crosscut
table along the sliding table.
Positioning Crosscut Fence
The crosscut fence can be mounted in the front
or rear position (see Figure 97) depending on
the size of the workpiece and which position will
provide the safest operation. The support bar
is adjusted accordingly for maximum workpiece
support.
Front
Position
Figure 98. Location of lock handles that secure
crosscut fence to crosscut table.
3. Lift fence up and place left guide pin in 90°
slot, then place right guide pin in mounting
hole in crosscut table (see Figure 99).
Left Guide Pin
Right Guide Pin
90° Slot
Crosscut
Table
Crosscut
Table
Mounting Hole
Support
Bar
Support
Bar
Rear
Position
Figure 97. Crosscut fence front and rear table
mounting positions.
Figure 99. Crosscut fence pins and mounting
locations.
4. Engage and tighten lock handles.
5. Loosen support bar lock knob shown in
Figure 100, slide support bar into position
required for operation, then tighten lock knob.
Support Bar
Crosscut Fence In
Rear Position
Lock Knob
To position crosscut fence:
1. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Figure 100. Location of lock knob that secures
support bar to crosscut table.
-53-
Calibrating Crosscut Fence
To accurately use the crosscut fence scale and
ensure the end-block does not contact the blade,
the distance between the crosscut fence and the
blade must be properly adjusted.
Positioning Crosscut Table Along
Sliding Table
The crosscut table can be positioned as necessary along the sliding table (see Figure 103).
To adjust distance between crosscut fence
and blade:
1. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!
2. Move crosscut table (refer to Positioning
Crosscut Table Along Sliding Table for
instructions) so fence end block is aligned
with center of blade (see Figure 101).
Figure 103. Crosscut table positions along
sliding table.
To position crosscut table along sliding table:
1. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!
2. Secure sliding table position with lock lever
(see Figure 104).
3" Mark
End Block
Figure 101. Example of fence scale calibration.
3. Loosen fence scale lock knob shown in
Figure 102.
Sliding Table
Lock Lever
Figure 104. Location of sliding table lock lever.
Scale Lock
Knob
Figure 102. Location of fence scale lock knob.
4. Place precision ruler against a blade tooth,
as shown in Figure 101, then adjust fence so
that 3" mark on fence scale is exactly 3" from
blade tooth, then re-tighten lock knob.
-54-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Rip Cutting
3. Loosen crosscut table lock lever (Figure 105).
Crosscut Table
Lock Lever
The Model G0772 has the capability of rip cutting
large panels (see Figure 106). The sliding table
removes the burden of sliding a large and heavy
panel over a stationary table surface.
Figure 105. Location of crosscut table lock lever.
Workpiece
4. Position crosscut table along sliding table to
desired position, then re-tighten lock lever to
secure table.
Crosscut
Fence
Figure 106. Rip cut with sliding table and
crosscut fence.
This saw also has the capability of rip cutting
smaller boards, using the machine as a traditional
table saw (see Figure 107). Smaller, lighter boards
are easier to slide across the stationary cast iron
table surface to the right of the saw blade.
Rip
Fence
Workpiece
Figure 107. Traditional rip cut with rip fence.
Determine which cutting operation will be best
suited for the workpiece to be ripped.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
•
To use the sliding table, read the instructions
titled “Rip Cutting with Sliding Table.”
•
To use the machine as a traditional table saw,
skip ahead to “Rip Cutting with Rip Fence.”
-55-
Rip Cutting with Sliding Table
Rip Cutting with Rip Fence
1. Position crosscut fence on crosscut table
according to cutting operation (see Setting
Up Crosscut Fence on Page 53).
1. Move crosscut table and fence to front of sliding table, and lock them in place with crosscut table lock lever (see Figure 109).
2. Check to make sure fence is at 0°. If necessary, adjust it as described in Squaring
Crosscut Fence to Blade, on Page 84.
3. Calibrate crosscut fence (refer to Page 54 for
further details).
Crosscut
Table Lock
Lever
4. Set a flip stop to desired width of cut (see
Figure 108) by loosening flip stop knob bolt,
sliding flip stop until it aligns with desired
mark on scale, and retightening knob bolt.
Figure 109. Location of crosscut table lock lever.
Knob Bolts
2. Lock sliding table in place with table lock
lever (see Figure 110).
Flip Stops
Figure 108. Location of flip stops and flip stop
knob bolts.
5. Position blade guard according to height of
workpiece.
6. Load workpiece onto table saw. Setup
should look similar to Figure 106.
7. Take all necessary safety precautions, then
perform cutting operation.
Sliding Table
Lock Lever
Figure 110. Location of sliding table lock lever.
3. Loosen slide lock lever shown in Figure 111.
Slide Lock
Lever
Figure 111. Location of slide lock lever.
-56-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
4. Place fence in vertical position (see Figure
112) for thicker workpieces, or in horizontal
position for thinner workpieces and for angled
cuts where blade is tilted over fence.
Vertical
Crosscutting
The crosscut fence mounts in the front or rear
position, although it is easier to load full-size panels with the crosscut fence in the front position
(see Figure 114).
Horizontal
Workpiece
Figure 112. Example of rip fence positions.
5. Position leading edge of rip fence so it
extends across extension wing, as shown in
Figure 113, then retighten lock lever.
6. Lift rip fence lock lever (see Figure 113) and
adjust fence to approximate width of cut.
Figure 114. Crosscutting with fence mounted in
front position.
Mounting the crosscut fence in the rear position
(see Figure 115) gives greater stability for crosscutting smaller panels.
7. Tighten micro-adjust lock knob (see Figure
113), then turn micro-adjust knob to fine tune
width of cut.
Rip Fence
Workpiece
Micro-Adjust
Lock Knob
Crosscut Fence
Micro-Adjust
Knob
Figure 115. Crosscutting with fence mounted in
rear position.
Rip Fence
Lock Lever
Figure 113. Proper position of rip fence.
8. Push rip fence lock lever down to secure
fence assembly in position.
9. Load workpiece onto table saw. Setup should
look similar to Figure 107 on Page 55.
10. Take all necessary safety precautions, then
perform cutting operation.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-57-
When set up properly, the crosscut fence can
support workpieces while using the rip fence as a
cut-off gauge, as shown in Figure 116.
Crosscutting Full-Size Panels
1. Install crosscut fence in front mounting location shown in Figure 117.
Rear Mounting
Location
Support
Bar
Workpiece
Crosscut Fence
Rip
Fence
Figure 116. Crosscutting using the rip fence as
a cut-off gauge.
Determine which cutting operation will be best
suited for the workpiece to be crosscut.
Front Mounting
Location
Figure 117. Example of crosscut fence mounting
locations.
2. Check to make sure fence is at 0°, and if necessary, adjust it as described on Page 84.
—If you will be crosscutting full-size panels,
then skip ahead to Crosscutting Full-Size
Panels.
3. Adjust distance between crosscut fence and
blade (refer to Page 54 for further details).
—If you will be crosscutting smaller panels,
then skip ahead to Crosscutting Smaller
Panels.
4. Set either flip stop to desired width of cut.
Note: Extend the crosscut fence slide if
workpiece is more than 66".
—If you will be crosscutting workpieces using
the rip fence as a cut-off gauge, then skip
ahead to Crosscutting Using Rip Fence
as Cut-Off Gauge.
5. Load workpiece onto table saw in front mounting location (see Figure 114 on Page 57).
To understand how to move the crosscut table,
read Positioning Crosscut Table Along Sliding
Table on Page 54.
6. Take all necessary safety precautions, then
perform cutting operation.
Crosscutting Smaller Panels
1. Install crosscut fence in rear mounting location shown in Figure 117 and lock it in place.
2. Perform Steps 2–4 in Crosscutting FullSize Panels.
Note: Extend the crosscut fence slide if
workpiece is more than 66".
3. Load workpiece onto table saw in rear mounting location, shown in Figure 115 on Page
57.
4. Take all necessary safety precautions, then
perform cutting operation.
-58-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Crosscutting Using Rip Fence as
Cut-Off Gauge
1. Install crosscut fence in rear position of
crosscut table, as illustrated in Figure 116 on
Page 58.
2. Perform Steps 2–4 in Crosscutting FullSize Panels.
3. Set rip fence to desired width of cut.
4. Slide leading end of rip fence behind front
edge of blade (see Figure 118 for an example).
Important: This step is critical to reducing
the risk of blade binding and kickback.
Rip Fence
Front Edge
of Blade
Miter Cutting
The miter fence allows miter cuts from 30˚ through
135˚ on workpieces ranging in length from 91⁄2"
through 83". The table-mounted miter scale has a
resolution of 1⁄2˚.
The flip stop can be slid into either end of the
the miter fence to accommodate different cut -off
lengths.
The short end allows the flip stop to be positioned
closer to the blade for cut-off lengths under 45",
while the long end allows positions farther from
the blade for cut-off lengths over 45", as shown in
Figures 119–120.
Short End Of Flip Stop
Inserted Into Miter Fence
Leading Edge
of Rip Fence
Figure 118. Example photo of correct rip fence
position when using it as a cut-off gauge
(blade guard removed for clarity).
5. Load workpiece onto table saw and against
rip fence. Setup should look similar to Figure
118.
6. Take all necessary safety precautions, then
perform cutting operation.
Figure 119. Example of miter cutting operation
for a cut length less than 45".
Long End Of Flip Stop
Inserted Into Miter Fence
Figure 120. Example of miter cutting operation
for a cut length over 45".
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-59-
To perform miter cut:
1. Mount miter fence onto sliding table (refer to
Step 37 on Page 32).
—If desired cut-off length to left of blade is
between 91⁄2" and 45", then insert short
end of flip stop into miter fence body (see
Figure 123).
2. Position fence at desired angle and use
clamp plate ratcheting handle to lock fence in
place (see Figure 121).
Clamp Plate
Ratcheting
Handle
Figure 123. Flip stop installation for cut length
between 91⁄2" and 45".
Figure 121. Miter fence set to 45˚ mark on the
miter fence scale.
3. Loosen lock knobs that secure flip stop in
miter fence (see Figure 122).
—If desired cut-off length to left of blade
is between 45" and 83", then insert long
end of flip stop into miter fence body (see
Figure 124).
Lock Knobs
Flip Stop
Miter Fence
Figure 122. Location of flip stop lock knobs.
4. Position flip stop to left of blade according to
length of workpiece.
Figure 124. Flip stop installation for cut length
between 45" and 83".
5. Position blade guard to correct height for your
workpiece.
6. Load workpiece onto table saw. Setup should
look similar to Figure 119 or 120 on Page on
this page.
7. Once all necessary safety precautions have
been taken, perform cutting operation.
-60-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Dado Cutting
6. Repeat cutting operation on other side of
dado channel, as shown in Figure 126.
Commonly used in furniture joinery, a dado is a
straight channel cut in the face of the workpiece.
Typically, dadoes can be cut using either a
dedicated dado blade or a standard saw blade.
However, since the Model G0772 cannot accept
dado blades, a standard blade must be used.
Cut 2
Blade
Workpiece
Fence
To use standard saw blade to cut a dado:
Figure 126. Second cut for a single-blade dado.
1. Mark width of dado cut on workpiece. Include
marks on edge of workpiece so cut path can
be aligned when workpiece is lying on table.
7. Make additional cuts (see Figure 127) in
center of dado to clear out necessary material. Dado is complete when channel is completely cleared out.
2. Raise blade to desired depth of dado channel.
3. Align workpiece with blade to cut one dado
side, as shown in Figure 125, then align rip
fence with workpiece.
Cuts 3+
Workpiece
Cut 1
Blade
Workpiece
Fence
Figure 125. First cut for a single-blade dado.
4. Turn saw ON.
Fence
Figure 127. Additional single-blade dado cuts.
Adjust rip fence to properly support
workpiece for each of the dado cuts. This
will reduce likelihood of kickback and injury.
5. Allow blade to reach full speed, then perform
cutting operation.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-61-
Rabbet Cutting
4. Stand workpiece on edge, as shown in
Figure 128, then adjust rip fence so blade is
aligned with inside of rabbet channel.
Typically, rabbets can be cut with either a dado
blade or a standard saw blade. However, because
the Model G0772 cannot accept dado blades, rabbets must be cut with a standard saw blade only.
A ripping blade is typically the best blade to use
for cutting rabbets when using a standard blade
because it removes sawdust very efficiently. (See
Page 46 for blade details.) Also, a sacrificial fence
is not required when cutting rabbets with a standard blade.
Workpiece
Commonly used in furniture joinery, a rabbet is an
L-shaped groove cut in the edge of the workpiece.
Blade
Fence
Figure 128. First rabbet cut.
To cut rabbets with standard blade:
1. Mark width of rabbet cut on workpiece.
Include marks on edge of workpiece so cut
path can be aligned when workpiece is lying
on table.
2. If workpiece is too tall to safely use blade
guard, position blade guard up and away
from main blade.
Always use push sticks, featherboards,
push paddles, and other safety accessories
whenever possible to increase safety and
control during operations which require
removal of blade guard. ALWAYS replace
blade guard after operation is complete.
3. Raise blade to desired depth of rabbet channel.
45
15
30
DO NOT place a tall board on edge when
cutting a rabbet. Overly tall workpieces cannot be properly supported with the fence
and can easily shift during operation, causing kickback or loss of control. Instead, use
another tool to cut these types of rabbets.
5. Turn saw ON and perform cut.
6. Lay workpiece flat on table, as shown in
Figure 129, adjust saw blade height to intersect with first cut, then perform second cut to
complete rabbet.
Blade
Workpiece
Fence
Figure 129. Second cut to create a rabbet.
-62-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Resawing
Resawing operations require proper procedures to avoid serious injury. Extra care
must be taken to prevent kickback when
resawing. Any tilting or movement of the
workpiece away from the fence will cause
kickback. Be certain that stock is flat and
straight. Failure to follow these warnings
could result in serious personal injury.
Resawing is the process of cutting a thick piece
of stock into one or more thinner pieces. Although
resawing can be done with a table saw, we
strongly recommend that you use a bandsaw
instead.
A bandsaw is the ideal machine for resawing, and
resawing with one is fairly easy and safe. A table
saw is not intended for resawing, and resawing
with one is difficult and dangerous due to the
increased risk of kickback from binding and deep
cuts, and the increased risk of injury from having
to remove the blade guard.
If you insist on resawing with a table saw, DO
NOT do so without using a resaw barrier and
wearing safety glasses and a full face shield.
The following instructions describe how to build a
resaw barrier that can be used with the rip fence
when resawing to reduce the risk of injury.
IMPORTANT: This table saw can only resaw
wood that is less than 8" tall, and the rip fence
must be used (rather than the sliding table).
Making a Resaw Barrier
The resaw barrier acts in tandem with the rip
fence when resawing to provide tall support for
the workpiece to minimize the probability of it
binding against the blade and causing kickback.
Tools Needed:
Qty
Table Saw...........................................................1
Jointer and Planer........................ Recommended
Clamps................................................ 2 Minimum
Drill and Drill Bits.................................................1
Components Needed for Resaw Barrier:
Wood* 3⁄4" x 51⁄2" x Length of Fence....................1
Wood* 3⁄4" x 3" x Length of Fence.......................1
Wood Screws #8 x 2" . .......................................8
Wood Glue..........................................As Needed
*Only use furniture-grade plywood or kiln dried
hardwood to prevent warping.
To build resaw barrier:
1. Cut wood pieces to sizes specified above. If
using hardwood, cut pieces oversize, then
joint and plane them to correct size to make
sure they are square and flat.
2. Pre-drill and countersink four holes approximately 3⁄8" from bottom of 51⁄2" tall wood piece.
3. Glue end of 3" board, then clamp boards
at a 90° angle with larger board in vertical
position, as shown in Figure 130, and fasten
together with wood screws.
#8 x 2"
Wood Screw
⁄4"
3
⁄4"
3
Assembled
Resaw Barrier
Figure 130. Resaw barrier.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-63-
Resawing Operations
5. Clamp resaw barrier to table top.
The table saw motor is pushed to its limits when
resawing. If the motor starts to bog down, slow
down your feed rate. Motor overloading and blade
wear can be reduced by using a ripping blade.
Ripping blades are designed to clear the sawdust
quickly.
Components Needed for Resawing:
Ripping Blade 14"................................................1
Clamps................................................................2
Shop-Made Resaw Barrier..................................1
You may experience kickback during this
procedure. Stand to the side of the blade
path and wear safety glasses and a full face
shield to reduce risk of injury.
To perform resawing operations:
7. Raise blade approximately 1", or close to
half the height of the workpiece, whichever is
less.
8. Turn machine ON, and use a push stick to
feed workpiece through blade using a slow,
steady feed rate.
9. Flip workpiece end for end, keeping same
side against rip fence, and run workpiece
through blade.
10. Repeat Steps 7–9 until blade is close to half
the height of workpiece to be resawn.
1. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!
2. Raise blade guard up and out of the way.
3. Install rip fence in vertical position.
4. Place workpiece against rip fence and
slide resaw barrier against workpiece (see
Figure 131).
Workpiece
6. Connect saw to power, lower blade completely below table, and slide workpiece over
blade to make sure it moves smoothly and fits
between resaw barrier and rip fence.
IMPORTANT: The ideal completed resaw cut
will leave approximately 1⁄8" connection when
the resawing is complete, as shown in Figure
131. Leaving a 1⁄8" connection will reduce risk
of kickback.
11. Turn saw OFF, then separate parts of
workpiece and hand plane remaining ridge.
12. When finished resawing, remove resaw barrier and reposition blade guard over blade.
Rip
Fence
Resaw
Barrier
1
/8" Connection
Figure 131. Ideal completed resaw cut.
-64-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
SECTION 5: SHOP MADE SAFETY
ACCESSORIES
Featherboards
Easily made from scrap stock, featherboards
provide an added degree of protection against
kickback, especially when used together with
push sticks. They also maintain pressure on the
workpiece to keep it against the fence or table
while cutting, which makes the operation easier
and safer because the cut can be completed without the operator’s hands getting near the blade.
The angled ends and flexibility of the fingers allow
the workpiece to move in only one direction.
Making a Featherboard
We recommend using a bandsaw for making
fingers in the next step because it tends to
be safer. A table saw can be used, but it will
over-cut the underside of the ends, produce
a thicker kerf, and require you to stop the
blade half-way through the cut, which can be
dangerous.
3. Make a series of end cuts with grain 3⁄8"–1⁄4"
apart and 2"–3" long, as shown in Figure 132
(A). Alternatively, start cuts at 2"-3" deep,
then make them progressively deeper, as
shown in Figure 132 (B).
This sub-section covers the two basic types of
featherboards: 1) Those secured by clamps, and
2) those secured with the miter slot.
Material Needed for Featherboard
Hardwood 3⁄4" x 3" x 10" (Minimum)
Hardwood 3⁄4" x 6" x 28" (Maximum)...................1
Additional Material Needed for Mounting
Featherboard in Miter Slot
Hardwood 3⁄8" x (Miter Slot Width) x 5"L ............1
Wing Nut 1/4"-20...................................................1
Flat Head Screw 1⁄4"-20 x 2"................................1
Flat Washer 1⁄4"-20..............................................1
To make a featherboard:
1. Cut hardwood board approximately 3⁄4" thick
to size. The length and width of board
can vary according to your design. Most
featherboards are 10"–28" long and 3"–6"
wide. Make sure wood grain runs parallel with
length of featherboard, so fingers you will create in Step 3 will bend without breaking.
2. Cut a 30º angle at one end of board.
10" (Minimum)
30°
A
Kerf
⁄16"-1⁄8"
⁄8"
3
1
2"-3"
Initial Cut
2"-3"
B
Kerf
⁄16"-1⁄8"
1
⁄8 "
3
Progressively
Longer Cuts
Figure 132. Patterns for featherboards
(top view shown).
IMPORTANT: Cuts made across grain result in
weak fingers that easily break when flexed. When
made correctly, fingers should withstand flexing
from moderate pressure. To test the finger flexibility, push firmly on the ends with your thumb. If
the fingers do not flex, they are likely too thick (the
cuts are too far apart).
NOTICE
Only Steps 1–3 are required to make a
clamp-mounted featherboard. Refer to Page
67 for instructions on clamping.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-65-
4. Rout 1⁄4"–3⁄8" wide slot 4"–5" long in workpiece
and 1"–2" from short end of featherboard
(see Figure 133).
/4"-3/8" Slot
1
1"-2"
7. Mark 4" line through center of countersunk
hole in center, then use jig saw with narrow
blade to cut it out.
8. Assemble miter bar and featherboard with
1
⁄4"-20 x flat head screw, flat washer, and a
wing nut or a star knob (see Figure 135).
Congratulations! Your featherboard is complete.
4"-5"
Wing Nut
Figure 133. Slot routed in featherboard.
Flat Washer
Featherboard
5. Cut miter bar that will fit in table miter slot
approximately 5" long, as shown in Figure
134.
Tip: Consider making the miter bar longer for
larger featherboards—approximately half the
length of the total featherboard—to support
the force applied to the featherboard during
use.
(Top View)
3
5"
(Side View)
5"
/8"
1
/4" Hole
Countersink on Bottom
4" Slot
Figure 134. Miter bar pattern.
6. Drill 1⁄4" hole in center of bar, then countersink
bottom to fit 1⁄4"-20 flat head screw.
-66-
(Side View)
Miter Bar
Flat Head Screw
Figure 135. Assembling miter slot featherboard
components.
Note: The routed slot, countersink hole, and
the flat head screw are essential for the miter
bar to clamp into the miter slot. When the
wing nut is tightened, it will draw the flat head
screw upward into the countersunk hole. This
will spread the sides of the miter bar and
force them into the walls of the miter slot,
locking the featherboard in place.
Tip: The length of the flat head screw depends
on the thickness of the featherboard—though
11⁄2" to 2" lengths usually work.
Now, proceed to Mounting Featherboard in
Miter Slot on Page 67.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Mounting Featherboards w/Clamps
Mounting Featherboard in Miter Slot
1. Lower saw blade, then adjust fence to desired
width and secure it.
1. Lower saw blade, then adjust fence to desired
width and secure it.
2. Place workpiece against fence, making sure
it is 1" in front of blade.
2. Place workpiece evenly against fence, making sure it is 1" in front of blade.
3. Place featherboard on table away from blade
so all fingers point forward and contact
workpiece (see Figure 136).
3. Slide featherboard miter bar into miter slot,
making sure fingers slant toward blade, as
shown in Figure 137.
Fence Featherboard
Blade
Clamp
Featherboard
Clamp
Table
Featherboard
Workpiece
Figure 136. Example of featherboards secured
with clamps.
4. Secure featherboard to table with clamp.
5. Check featherboard by pushing it with your
thumb to ensure it is secure.
—­If featherboard moves, tighten clamp more.
6. Mount second featherboard to fence with
another clamp (see Figure 136), then repeat
Step 5 to ensure it is secure.
Figure 137. Featherboard installed in miter slot
and supporting workpiece for ripping cut.
4. Position fingered edge of featherboard
against edge of workpiece, so that all of fingers contact workpiece. Slide featherboard
toward blade until first finger is nearly even
with end of workpiece, which should be 1"
away from blade.
5. Double check workpiece and featherboard
to ensure they are properly positioned as
described in Step 4. Then secure featherboard to table. Check featherboard by hand
to make sure it is tight.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Note: The featherboard should be placed
firmly enough against the workpiece to keep
it against the fence but not so tight that it is
difficult to feed the workpiece.
-67-
Push Sticks
Supporting: A second push stick can be used to
keep the workpiece firmly against the fence while
cutting. When using a push stick in this manner,
only apply pressure before the blade; otherwise,
pushing the workpiece against or behind the
blade will increase the risk of kickback (see "Push
Stick Prohibition Zone" in the Figure below).
When used correctly, push sticks reduce the risk
of injury by keeping hands away from the blade
while cutting. In the event of an accident, a push
stick can also absorb damage that would have
otherwise happened to hands or fingers.
Push Stick
Prohibition
Zone
Using a Push Stick
Use push sticks whenever your hands will get
within 12" of the blade. To maintain control when
cutting large workpieces, start the cut by feeding
with your hands then use push sticks to finish
the cut, so your hands are not on the end of the
workpiece as it passes through the blade.
Push Stick
Store Push
Stick Here
for Easy
Access
Supporting
Blade
Path
Feeding: Place the notched end of the push
stick against the end of the workpiece (see inset
Figure below), and move the workpiece into the
blade with steady downward and forward pressure.
Push Stick
Feeding
Figure 138. Using push sticks to rip narrow
stock.
Making a Push Stick
Use this template to make
your own push stick.
90º
15 3
/4 "
Figure 139. Side view of a push stick in-use.
Mi
nim
um
Le
ng
Cut here to
push 1⁄4" stock
th
SIZING: Push stick
must be at least 15 3⁄4"
long. Use 1⁄2"–3⁄4" thick
material.
Cut here to push 1⁄2" stock
Notch for placing on
corners of workpieces
⁄ " Grid
12
Notch to help
prevent hand
from slipping
MATERIAL: Only use
hardwood, sturdy plywood,
or high-density plastic. Do
not use softwood that may
break under pressure or
metal that can break teeth
from the blade!
SANDING: Sand
edges to remove
rough edges and
increase comfort.
Figure 140. Template for a basic shop-made push stick (not shown at actual size).
-68-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Push Blocks
The notched end of the push block is then used
to push the workpiece the rest of the way through
the cut, keeping the operator's hands at a safe
distance from the blade. A push stick is often
used at the same time in the other hand to support the workpiece during the cut (see "Using a
Push Stick" on previous page).
When used correctly, a push block reduces the
risk of injury by keeping hands away from the
blade while cutting. In the event of an accident,
a push block often takes the damage that would
have otherwise happened to hands or fingers.
Push Stick
Prohibition
Zone
Using a Push Block
A push block can be used in place of or in addition to a push stick for feeding workpieces into the
blade. Due to their design, push blocks allow the
operator to apply firm downward pressure on the
workpiece that could not otherwise be achieved
with a push stick.
Push Stick
Supporting
Blade
Path
The push block design on this page can be used
in two different ways (see inset Figure below).
Typically, the bottom of the push block is used
until the end of the workpiece reaches the blade.
Feeding
Push
Block
Figure 142. Using a push block and push stick
to make a rip cut.
CAUTION: Bottom
of handle must be
at least 4" above
bottom of push
block to keep
hand away
from blade.
Making a Push Block
Use this template to make your own push block.
Handle for
firm grip
Figure 141. Side view of a push block in use.
Notch for use
as a push stick
Make push block with
1⁄2"–3⁄4" thick material
4"
CAUTION: Only use hardwood, sturdy plywood,
or high-density plastic. Do not use softwood that
may break under pressure or metal that can break
teeth from the blade!
⁄ " Grid
12
/4"–1/2"
1
Lip for pushing workpiece
9"−10" Minimum Length
Figure 143. Template for a shop-made push block (shown at 50% of full size).
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-69-
Narrow-Rip Auxiliary
Fence & Push Block
There are designs for hundreds of specialty jigs
that can be found in books, trade magazines,
and the internet. These types of jigs can greatly
improve the safety and consistency of cuts. They
are particularly useful during production runs
when dozens or hundreds of the same type of cut
need to be made.
The narrow-rip auxiliary fence and push block
system shown in this section is an example of
a specialty jig that can be made to increase the
safety of very narrow rip cuts.
Note: We recommend cutting the hardwood
board oversize, then jointing and planing it
to the correct size to make sure the board
is square and flat. Only use furniture-grade
plywood or kiln-dried hardwood to prevent
warping.
2. Pre-drill and countersink eight pilot holes 3⁄8"
in from edge of 5 1⁄4" wide board, then secure
boards together with eight #8 x 11⁄2" wood
screws, as shown in Figure 145.
#8 x 11⁄2"
Wood Screw
⁄ " Hardwood
3⁄4" Plywood
34
Material Needed for Narrow Rip Auxiliary
Fence & Push Block
Hardwood 3⁄4" x 3" x Length of Fence.................1
Plywood 3⁄4" x 51⁄4" x Length of Fence.................1
Wood Screws #8 x 11⁄2".......................................8
Material Needed for Push Block
Hardwood or Plywood 3⁄4" x 15" x 55⁄8"................1
Hardwood or Plywood 3⁄4" x 10" x 5"–9" .............1
Cyanoacrylate Wood Glue..........................Varies
Wood Screws #8 x 11⁄2".......................As Needed
Making a Narrow-Rip Push Block for
an Auxiliary Fence
1. Cut piece of 3⁄4" thick plywood 5 1⁄4" wide and
as long as your table saw rip fence; cut piece
of 3⁄4" thick hardwood 3" wide and as long as
your table saw rip fence (see Figure 144).
⁄ " Hardwood
34
Length of Table
Saw Rip Fence
⁄ " Plywood
34
Completed
Fence
Figure 145. Location of pilot holes.
3. Using 3⁄4" material you used in previous steps,
cut out pieces for push block per the dimensions shown in Figure 146; for handle, cut a
piece 10" long by 5"–9" high and shape it as
desired to fit your hand.
5 5⁄8"
15"
Handle
2 1⁄2"
Lip
⁄"
38
5 1⁄4"
12 1⁄2"
⁄"
58
2 1⁄2"
⁄"
38
3"
Length of Table
Saw Rip Fence
5⁄"
14
Figure 144. Auxiliary fence dimensions.
-70-
Figure 146. Push block dimensions and
construction.
4. Attach handle to base with #8 x 11⁄2" wood
screws, and attach lip to base with cyanoacrylate-type wood glue.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Using the Auxiliary Fence & Push
Block
4. Turn saw ON, then begin ripping workpiece
using a push stick for side support.
1. Place auxiliary fence on table and clamp
it to fence at both ends, then adjust distance between auxiliary fence and blade—
this determines how wide workpiece will be
ripped (see Figure 147).
5. As workpiece nears end of cut, place push
block on auxiliary fence with lip directly
behind workpiece, then release push stick
just before blade.
6. Guide workpiece rest of way through cut with
push block, as shown in Figure 149.
Auxilliary Fence
Blade
Release
Push Stick
Before Blade
Workpiece
Cutting Width
Push
Block
Lip
Blade Path
Figure 147. Adjusting ripping distance between
blade and auxiliary fence.
2. Postiion blade guard according to height of
workpiece.
3. Place workpiece 1" behind blade and evenly
against table and auxiliary fence.
Figure 149. Ripping with push block.
Turn OFF the saw and allow blade to come
to a complete stop before removing cut-off
piece. Failure to follow this warning could
result in serious personal injury.
Auxilliary Fence
Blade
Workpiece
Push Stick
for Side
Support
Push
Block
Blade Path
Figure 148. Push block in position to push
workpiece through blade.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-71-
ACCESSORIES
SECTION 6: AFTERMARKET
ACCESSORIES FROM GRIZZLY
Installing unapproved accessories may
cause machine to malfunction, resulting in
serious personal injury or machine damage.
To reduce this risk, only install accessories
recommended for this machine by Grizzly.
G5562—SLIPIT® 1 Qt. Gel
G5563—SLIPIT® 12 Oz. Spray
G2871—Boeshield® T-9 12 Oz. Spray
G2870—Boeshield® T-9 4 Oz. Spray
H3788—G96 ® Gun Treatment 12 Oz. Spray
H3789—G96 ® Gun Treatment 4.5 Oz. Spray
NOTICE
Refer to our website or latest catalog for
additional recommended accessories.
H3388—14" Carbide-Tipped Saw Blade, 80T
H3389—14" Carbide-Tipped Saw Blade, 100T
These blades are designed especially for sliding
table saws and manufactured for heavy-duty use.
Figure 152. Recommended products for protecting unpainted cast iron/steel parts on machinery.
Figure 150. 14" carbide tipped saw blade.
H4935—Scoring Blade Replacement
Two-piece 43 ⁄4" x 22mm 12T replacement scoring
blade with shim blade for Model G0772.
T23964—Armor Plate with Moly-D MultiPurpose Grease, 14.5 oz. (NLGI#2 Equivalent)
Armor Plate with Moly-D is a rich green moly
grease that provides excellent stability and unsurpassed performance under a wide range of temperatures and operating conditions. Armor Plate
grease is entirely unique due to the fact that the
moly in it is solubilized, which provides superior performance to other greases containing the
black solid form of molybdenum disulfide.
Figure 153. T23964 Armor Plate with Moly-D
Multi-Purpose Grease.
Figure 151. Model H4935 Replacement Scoring
Blade.
order online at www.grizzly.com or call 1-800-523-4777
-72-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
T20501—Face Shield Crown Protector 4"
T20502—Face Shield Crown Protector 7"
T20503—Face Shield Window
T20451—“Kirova” Clear Safety Glasses
T20452—“Kirova” Anti-Reflective S. Glasses
H7194—Bifocal Safety Glasses 1.5
H7195—Bifocal Safety Glasses 2.0
H7196—Bifocal Safety Glasses 2.5
T20502
G1028Z2—1 1 ⁄ 2 HP Dust Collector
Specifications:
• Motor: 1 1⁄2 HP, 120V/240V, prewired 120V,
single-phase
• Air suction capacity: 1300 CFM
• Static Pressure: 9"
• Inlet: 6" diameter with two 4" “Y” openings
• Impeller: 12 3⁄4" Cast aluminum
• Bag capacity: 5.7 Cubic feet
• Portable base size: 21 1⁄2" x 33 1⁄2"
• Bag Size: 19 1⁄2" x 33"
• Height with bags inflated: 78"
• CSA Certified
T20452
T20503
H7194
T20451
Figure 154. Eye protection assortment.
W1732—Adjustable Roller Stand
Specifications:
• Roller size: 19 1⁄2" long x 2" dia., 9 each
• Minimum stand length: 19 1⁄2"
• Maximum stand length: 54"
• Minimum stand height: 24 1⁄2"
• Maximum stand height: 38"
• Casters: Polyurethane, 4 1⁄4" dia., locking
• Legs: Independently adjustable
Multiple stands can be connected for unlimited
rolling capacity
Figure 156. G1028Z2 Dust Collector.
D4218—Black Flexible Hose 5" x 10'
D4212—Black Flexible Hose 21⁄2" x 10'
W1318—Wire Hose Clamp 5"
W1314—Wire Hose Clamp 21⁄2"
W1008—Plastic Blast Gate 5"
We've hand picked a selection of commonly used
dust collection components for the Model G0772.
W1008
D4218
W1318
Figure 155. W1732 Adjustable Roller Stand.
Figure 157. Recommended dust collection
accessories.
order online at www.grizzly.com or call 1-800-523-4777
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-73-
H6290—Scissor Lift Table, 330 lb. Capacity
This rugged and affordable lifting table allows
you to lift stacks of sheet goods right up to the
saw table with just the power of your leg and the
mechanical advantage of a scissor lift. The table
features a hand lever release, fold-down handle,
two locking swivel casters, and two fixed casters.
H8029—5-Piece Safety Kit
This kit has four essential jigs. Includes two
push blocks, push stick, featherboard, and combination saw and router gauge. Featherboard
fits 3 ⁄ 8" x 3 ⁄4" miter slots. Made of high-visibility
yellow plastic.
Figure 158. H6290 Scissor Lift Table.
Figure 160. H8029 5-Piece Safety Kit.
H2499—Small Half-Mask Respirator
H3631—Medium Half-Mask Respirator
H3632—Large Half-Mask Respirator
H3635—Cartridge Filter Pair P100
Wood dust has been linked to nasal cancer and
severe respiratory illnesses. If you work around
dust everyday, a half-mask respirator can be a
lifesaver. Also compatible with safety glasses!
G0572—Hanging Air Filter with Remote
This Hanging Air Filter has a convenient remote
control and features a three-speed motor, automatic shutoff timer, 1-micron secondary filter, and
5-micron primary filter. Air flow is 556, 702, and
1044 CFM. Overall size is 26" long x 19 1⁄4" wide x
15" high. Approximate shipping weight is 58 lbs.
Figure 159. Half-mask respirator with disposable
cartridge filters.
-74-
Figure 161. G0572 Hanging Air Filter with
Remote.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
SECTION 7: MAINTENANCE
To reduce risk of shock or
accidental startup, always
disconnect machine from
power before adjustments,
maintenance, or service.
Schedule
For optimum performance from your machine,
follow this maintenance schedule and refer to any
specific instructions given in this section.
Daily Check:
• Loose mounting bolts.
• Damaged saw blade.
• Worn or damaged wires.
• Any other unsafe condition.
Weekly Maintenance:
• Clean sliding table surface and grooves.
• Clean and protect cast iron table.
• Clean rip fence and slide ways.
Cleaning &
Protecting
Cleaning the saw is relatively easy. Vacuum
excess wood chips and sawdust, and wipe off the
remaining dust with a dry cloth. If any resin has
built up, use a resin-dissolving cleaner to remove
it.
Protect the unpainted cast iron table by wiping it
clean after every use—this ensures moisture from
wood dust does not remain on the bare metal
surface. Keep the table rust-free with regular
applications of products like G96 ® Gun Treatment,
SLIPIT®, or Boeshield® T-9 (see Figure 162).
G5562—SLIPIT® 1 Qt. Gel
G5563—SLIPIT® 12 Oz. Spray
G2871—Boeshield® T-9 12 Oz. Spray
G2870—Boeshield® T-9 4 Oz. Spray
H3788—G96 ® Gun Treatment 12 Oz. Spray
H3789—G96 ® Gun Treatment 4.5 Oz. Spray
Monthly Maintenance:
• Clean/vacuum dust buildup from inside cabinet and off motors.
• Check/replace belts for proper tension, damage or wear (Page 79).
Every 6–12 Months:
• Lubricate arbor mount (Page 76).
• Lubricate scoring motor leadscrew (Page
76).
• Lubricate cross slide ball oiler (Page 76).
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Figure 162. Recommended products for protecting unpainted cast iron/steel parts on machinery.
-75-
Lubrication
An essential part of lubrication is cleaning the
components before lubricating them. This step
is critical because dust and chips build up on
lubricated components, which makes them hard
to move. Simply adding more lubrication to builtup grime will not result in smooth-moving parts.
Clean the components in this section with an oil/
grease solvent cleaner or mineral spirits before
applying lubrication.
Scoring Motor Leadscrews
Lubrication Type....T23964 or NLGI#2 Equivalent
Amount............................................... 1–2 Pumps
Lubrication Frequency......................6–12 Months
Add lubrication to the leadscrews shown in
Figure 164.
All bearings and linear actuators are sealed and
permanently lubricated. Leave them alone until
they need to be replaced.
Refer to Page 72 for NLGI#2 grease (T23964)
available from Grizzly.
Scoring Motor
Leadscrews
To reduce risk of shock or
accidental startup, always
disconnect machine from
power before adjustments,
maintenance, or service.
Arbor Mount
Lubrication Type....T23964 or NLGI#2 Equivalent
Amount............................................... 1–2 Pumps
Lubrication Frequency......................6–12 Months
The blades and motors rotate on an arbor mount
that require adding lubricant to the grease fittings
shown in Figure 163.
Arbor Mount
Grease Fittings
Figure 164. Location of scoring motor
leadscrews.
Cross Slide Ball Oiler
Lubrication Type.....T23963 or ISO 32 Equivalent
Amount............................................... 1–2 Pumps
Lubrication Frequency......................6–12 Months
Add lubrication to cross slide ball oilers (1 of 2)
shown in Figure 165.
Cross Slide
Ball Oiler
(1 of 2)
Figure 165. Location of cross slide ball oiler.
Figure 163. Two grease fittings located on top of
arbor mount.
-76-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
SECTION 8: SERVICE
Review the troubleshooting and procedures in this section if a problem develops with your machine. If you
need replacement parts or additional help with a procedure, call our Technical Support. Note: Please gather
the serial number and manufacture date of your machine before calling.
Troubleshooting
Symptom
Possible Cause
Possible Solution
Machine does not
start or a breaker
trips.
1. Emergency stop button depressed/at fault.
2. Master power switch turned OFF or is at
fault.
3. Limit switch engaged or at fault.
4. Incorrect power supply voltage or circuit
size.
5. Blown fuse inside electrical panel.
6. Power supply circuit breaker tripped or fuse
blown.
7. Motor wires connected incorrectly.
8. Wiring open/has high resistance.
9. ON/OFF switch at fault.
10.Start capacitor at fault.
11.Thermal overload relay has tripped.
12.Magnetic switch contactor not energized/
has poor contacts.
13.Start delay module at fault.
14.Motor at fault.
1. Rotate button head to reset; replace.
2. Turn master power switch ON; replace.
Blades rotate in the
opposite direction
as they should.
1. Two of the incoming power wires are
reversed.
1. Reverse R & T incoming power connections in
junction box (Page 39).
Machine stalls or is
underpowered.
1. Workpiece material not suitable for
machine.
2. Feed rate/cutting speed too fast.
3. Workpiece crooked; fence loose or
misadjusted.
4. Belt(s) slipping. Oil/grease on belt(s).
1. Only cut wood/ensure moisture is below 20%.
5. Motor wired incorrectly.
6. Machine undersized for task.
7. Motor overheated.
8. Dull blades.
9. Run capacitor at fault.
10.Pulley slipping on shaft.
11.Magnetic switch contactor not energized/
has poor contacts.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
3. Re-adjust component to unengage limit switch.
4. Ensure correct power supply voltage and circuit
size.
5. Replace fuse/ensure no shorts.
6. Ensure circuit is sized correctly and free of shorts.
Reset circuit breaker or replace fuse.
7. Correct motor wiring connections.
8. Check/fix broken, disconnected, or corroded wires.
9. Replace switch.
10.Test/replace.
11. Reset; adjust trip load dial if necessary; replace.
12.Test all legs for power/replace.
13.Adjust to correct delay/replace.
14.Test/repair/replace.
2. Decrease feed rate/cutting speed.
3. Straighten or replace workpiece/adjust fence.
4. Tension/replace belt(s); ensure pulleys are aligned.
Clean belt(s).
5. Wire motor correctly.
6. Use correct, sharp blade; reduce feed rate or depth
of cut.
7. Clean motor, let cool, and reduce workload.
8. Sharpen/replace blades.
9. Test/repair/replace.
10.Replace loose pulley.
11.Test all legs for power/replace.
-77-
Symptom
Machine has vibration or noisy
operation.
Possible Cause
1. Motor or component is loose.
2. Blade is at fault.
3. Worn or damaged belts.
4. Pulley is loose.
5. Motor mount loose/broken.
6. Machine is incorrectly mounted or
sits unevenly.
7. Motor fan is rubbing on fan cover.
8. Arbor bearings are at fault.
9. Motor bearings are at fault.
Possible Solution
1. Inspect/replace stripped or damaged bolts/
nuts, and retighten with thread locking fluid.
2. Replace warped, bent, or twisted blade;
resharpen dull blade.
3. Replace worn or damaged belts (Page 79).
4. Re-align/replace shaft, pulley, set screw, and
key as required.
5. Tighten/replace.
6. Tighten/replace anchor studs in floor;
relocate/shim machine.
7. Replace dented fan cover; replace loose/
damaged fan.
8. Replace arbor bearings; replace arbor.
9. Test by rotating shaft; rotational grinding/
loose shaft requires bearing replacement.
Workpiece has burned edges,
binds, or kicks back.
1. Sliding table is not parallel to blade.
2. Blade is warped.
1. Make sliding table parallel to blade (Page 82).
2. Replace blade.
Workpiece has chip out on the
bottom edge.
1. Scoring blade height is incorrect.
2. Scoring blade is not aligned with
main blade.
3. Scoring blade kerf does not match
the main blade.
1. Adjust height of scoring blade (Page 52).
2. Align scoring blade (Page 52).
3. Replace scoring blade set to match main
blade kerf (Page 51).
Sliding table saw does not cut
square.
1. Sliding table is not parallel to blade.
2. Crosscut fence is not perpendicular
to blade.
1. Make sliding table parallel to blade (Page 82).
2. Adjust crosscut fence perpendicular to blade
(Page 84).
Rip fence hits table top when
sliding across table.
1. Rail is too low.
2. Rip fence roller is too low.
1. Raise front rail (Page 83).
2. Adjust rip fence roller (Page 83).
Blade does not reach 0˚, or blade
does not reach 45˚.
1. Blade tilt stop bolt nuts are out of
adjustment.
1. Adjust stop bolts (Page 80).
Rip fence scale is not accurate.
1. Rip fence scale out of calibration or
not set up correctly.
1. Calibrate rip fence scale (Page 83).
Crosscut scale is not accurate.
1. Crosscut fence scale not calibrated.
1. Calibrate crosscut fence scale (Page 54).
-78-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Belt Service
Replacing Scoring Motor Belt
Over time, belts will stretch and wear. To maintain
efficient power transfer to the blades, make sure
the belts are properly tensioned and in good condition. If belts show any glazing, fraying, or cracking, replace them.
To reduce risk of shock or
accidental startup, always
disconnect machine from
power before adjustments,
maintenance, or service.
To replace the scoring motor belt, lift the scoring
motor up by pulling it towards the main motor,
relieving the belt tension. Chock the motor in
the up position by placing a 6" long scrap piece
of wood between the motor and the wall of the
motor compartment, as shown in Figure 167,
then replace the belt with a new one. Remove the
chock and lower the motor to apply proper belt
tension.
The scoring motor belt is a standard off-the-shelf
flat belt and can be purchased from Grizzly using
part #P07720538.
Chock
Tensioning Scoring Motor Belt
The scoring motor uses a flat belt. Proper tension
of this belt is automatically maintained by a torsion
spring on the motor pivot rod (see Figure 166).
Scoring Motor
Flat Belt
Figure 167. Chocking scoring motor to relieve
belt tension during replacement.
Tensioning Main Motor Belt
Torsion
Spring
Proper tension of the main motor belt is automatically maintained by a flat spring on the motor pivot
rod (see Figure 168).
Figure 166. Scoring motor flat belt and
tensioning spring.
Flat
Spring
Figure 168. Location of main motor flat spring,
which automatically helps maintain proper belt
tension.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-79-
Replacing Main Motor Belt
A V-belt transfers power from the main motor to
the main blade. It is a standard off-the-shelf belt
and can be purchased from Grizzly using part
#P07720351.
The main motor is extremely
heavy. DO NOT attempt
to lift it up with only your
hands. To avoid crushing
injuries, always use the
following procedure when
replacing the main motor
belt.
Items Needed
Qty
Gloves................................................................ 1
To replace main motor belt:
1. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!
2. Open motor cabinet door, then loosen lock
handle shown in Figure 169.
3. Release belt tension by pulling tension
release lever down until pin locks into detent
notch, then tighten lock handle (See Figure
169).
Lock
Handle
Detent
Notch
4. Carefully position belts onto desired pulleys
(see Changing Speed on Page 48 for additional information).
5. Loosen lock handle, then push tension
release lever up to apply tension to belt
through flat spring.
6. Tighten lock handle.
7. Close cabinet door before reconnecting
machine to power.
Blade Tilt Calibration
The blade tilt stops are calibrated at the factory,
but they can be recalibrated if they change during
the life of the machine. The 0° stop positions the
blade square to the table.
Tools Needed
Qty
Wrench 17mm.................................................... 2
Machinist's Square 90° & 45°............................. 1
0° Stop Bolt
1. Move blade tilt to 0° and raise main blade as
high as it will go.
2. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!
3. Open cabinet door and identify 0° stop bolt
shown in Figure 170.
0° Stop
Bolt
Tension
Release
Lever
Figure 169. Main motor lock handle.
Lock
Nut
45° Stop
Bolt
Figure 170. Blade tilt stop bolts.
-80-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
4. Use machinist's square to check if main blade
is square to table (see Figure 171).
Blade
90° Square
Table
Tilt Display Calibration
The blade tilt display is calibrated at the factory,
but it can be adjusted if blade tilt changes during
the life of the machine.
To calibrate blade tilt display:
1. Move blade tilt to 0°, and raise main blade as
high as it will go.
2. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!
Figure 171. Machinist's square against blade
and table.
—If main blade is square to table, no adjustments need to be made.
—If main blade is not square to table, proceed to Step 5.
5. Loosen lock nut on 0° stop bolt, then adjust
stop bolt so that main blade tilt angle is
square to table.
6. Tighten lock nut on stop bolt and check blade
tilt. Main blade should be square to table.
—If main blade is not square to table, repeat
Steps 5–6.
3. Use machinist's square to check if main blade
is square to table (see Figure 171).
—If main blade is not square to table, perform
Blade Tilt Calibration.
4. Connect power, and turn main power switch
ON.
5. At control panel, press SET (see Figure 81
on Page 47).
6. Press "0" (see Figure 81 on Page 47).
7. Press and hold SET for five seconds. "0"
position has now been updated in control
panel.
7. Connect machine to power and turn it ON. Tilt
display should read 0°.
—If tilt display does not read 0°, proceed to
Tilt Display Calibration.
45° Stop Bolt
Use a similar procedure for the 45° stop bolt
shown in Figure 170 on Page 80, as previously
instructed for the 0° stop bolt.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-81-
Sliding Table Parallel
Adjustment
The sliding table is adjusted parallel with the main
blade at the factory, but it can be re-adjusted if
necessary.
Qty
Tools Needed
Felt Tip Pen........................................................ 1
90° Machinists Square....................................... 1
Precise Measuring Tool...................................... 1
Wrench or Socket 22mm.................................... 1
Wrench or Socket 17mm.................................... 1
Hex Wrench 4mm............................................... 1
To adjust sliding table parallel with main
blade:
5. Rotate blade 180°, move sliding table all the
way back, then measure distance “B” shown
in Figure 172.
—If “A” and “B” measurements are same or
difference is 0.004" or less, no adjustments
to table parallelism need be made.
—If difference is greater than 0.004", then
sliding table parallelism must be adjusted.
Proceed to Step 6.
6. Loosen three hex bolts shown in Figure 173
to allow sliding table base to move in next
step.
7. Adjust parallelism adjustment bolts as necessary (see Figure 173) to make sliding table
parallel with main blade.
1. Raise main blade as high as it will go, and
adjust tilt angle to 0°.
2. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!
3. Mark one blade tooth with felt tip pen. This
will be your reference point when taking measurements in following steps.
4. Move sliding table all the way forward.
Measure distance “A” shown in Figure 172,
which is between marked blade tooth and
edge of sliding table miter slot.
Blade
Sliding Table
Hex Bolts
Marked Tooth
A
Miter Slot
Marked Tooth
B
Figure 172. Measuring distance between miter
slot and blade at each end of sliding table.
-82-
Parallelism
Adjustment Bolts
Figure 173. Location of fasteners on sliding
table base and saw for making sliding table
parallel with main blade.
8. Tighten hex bolts, then repeat Steps 4–5 to
verify adjustment.
—If difference is greater than 0.004", repeat
Steps 6–8.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Calibrating Rip
Fence
There are three adjustments that affect the accuracy and operation of the rip fence: 1) Height
above the table, 2) parallelism with the blade,
and 3) rip fence scale position. If your cuts are
not square when using the rip fence, check these
adjustments. Parallelism is an important safety
adjustment and the rip fence MUST be parallel
with the blade to minimize the risk of kickback.
Height Above Table
The rip fence and base should ride as close to the
table surface as possible without touching it and
with an even gap along the length. This is accomplished by adjusting the rip fence rail and the roller
at the end of the fence base.
Parallelism To Blade
Parallelism is an important safety adjustment. Rip fence MUST be parallel with
blade to minimize risk of kickback.
Tool Needed
Qty
Wrench 30mm.................................................... 1
To adjust rip fence parallel to main blade:
1. Raise main blade all the way up and tilt to 0°.
2. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!
3. Slide rip fence so it nearly touches main
blade and measure gap at both ends of blade
(see Figure 175).
Tools Needed
Qty
Hex Wrench 6mm............................................... 1
Open-End Wrench 13mm................................... 1
Open-End Wrench 7mm..................................... 1
To adjust rip fence height above table:
1. Observe gap between fence base and table
along entire length.
—If rail end of fence body is too low, loosen
slide lock handle that secures rip fence rail,
adjust rail until fence body gap is even,
then retighten rail slide lock handle.
—If far end of fence base is too low, slide
fence base off rail. Then loosen lock nut
shown in Figure 174, adjust base roller
position, retighten lock nut, and re-install
fence base on rail.
Figure 175. Checking gap between teeth and rip
fence.
—If gap between rip fence and main blade is
not even at both ends, loosen rail hex nuts
and adjust one end in or out until fence is
parallel with blade, then retighten hex nuts
(see Figure 176).
Lock
Nut
Rail
Hex Nuts
Figure 174. Rip fence base roller used for
adjusting gap between fence base and table.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Figure 176. Rip fence rail hex nuts.
-83-
Calibrating Rip Fence Scale
Hex Wrench 5mm............................................... 1
Open-End Wrench 10mm................................... 1
To calibrate rip fence scale:
1. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER!
2. Loosen jam nut and remove outer rip fence
stop screw shown in Figure 177.
Jam
Nut
Outer
Stop Screw
Squaring Crosscut
Fence to Blade
The crosscut fence is adjusted at the factory, but
it can be re-adjusted if necessary. Squaring the
crosscut fence to the blade ensures that cuts
made with the crosscut fence will be square. This
procedure can be done by using a 32" x 32" piece
of scrap plywood as a test piece and making five
test cuts, then adjusting the fence as necessary.
Note: Getting accurate results with this procedure
is a matter of trial-and-error and patience.
Scale Lock
Knob
To square crosscut fence with blade:
1. Make sure sliding table is parallel with
main blade (refer to Sliding Table Parallel
Adjustment on Page 82 for detailed instructions).
Figure 177. Rip fence outer stop screw location.
3. Make sure rip fence is parallel with main
blade, then move it against blade so that it
just touches teeth.
4. Loosen scale lock knob (see Figure 177),
adjust scale so zero mark is directly under left
edge of rip fence (see Figure 178). Retighten
knob.
2. Make sure crosscut fence adjustment bolts
and jam nuts are tight, and crosscut fence is
locked into position (see Figure 179).
Adjustment Bolt
w/Jam Nut
(1 of 2)
Lock Handle
(1 of 2)
Fence Scale
Zero Mark
Figure 179. Crosscut fence adjustment bolts.
Figure 178. Rip fence zero mark.
5. Move fence away from blade, re-install outer
stop screw removed in Step 2, and tighten
jam nut.
-84-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
3. Prepare scrap test piece by cutting it to 32"
x 32" square, then number all four sides 1–4
(see Figure 180).
Test
Piece
7. Loosen crosscut fence adjustment bolt jam
nuts (see Figure 179 on Page 84).
8. Loosen one crosscut fence adjustment bolt
1
⁄4 of a turn and tighten opposite bolt until it is
snug (see Figure 179).
2
3
6. Loosen crosscut fence lock handles to allow
fence to pivot.
1
4
Figure 180. Fence adjustment test piece.
4. Use crosscut fence to cut 1⁄2" off of each side
of test piece, then cut side 1 again (make five
cuts total).
5. Measure test piece diagonally from corner-tocorner, as shown in Figure 181.
—If both measurements are within 1⁄ 16", then
you are finished with this procedure.
—If difference between measurements has
increased after one adjustment, loosen
adjustment bolt that was tightened in last
cycle 1⁄ 2 turn and tighten opposite bolt until
snug.
—If difference between measurements has
decreased but are still out of tolerance,
loosen same adjustment bolt that was
adjusted last cycle 1⁄4 turn and tighten
opposite bolt until snug.
9. Tighten crosscut fence adjustment bolt jam
nuts.
10. Tighten crosscut fence lock handles.
11. Repeat Steps 4–5 until both measurements
are within 1⁄ 16".
—If both measurements are not within 1⁄ 16",
then crosscut fence needs to be adjusted.
Take note of difference between measurements, then proceed to Step 6.
Test
Piece
2
3
1
4
Figure 181. Diagonals to measure on test piece.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-85-
machine
SECTION 9: WIRING
These pages are current at the time of printing. However, in the spirit of improvement, we may make changes to the electrical systems of future machines. Compare the manufacture date of your machine to the one
stated in this manual, and study this section carefully.
If there are differences between your machine and what is shown in this section, call Technical Support at
(570) 546-9663 for assistance BEFORE making any changes to the wiring on your machine. An updated
wiring diagram may be available. Note: Please gather the serial number and manufacture date of your
machine before calling. This information can be found on the main machine label.
Wiring Safety Instructions
SHOCK HAZARD. Working on wiring that is connected to a power source is extremely dangerous.
Touching electrified parts will result in personal
injury including but not limited to severe burns,
electrocution, or death. Disconnect the power
from the machine before servicing electrical components!
MODIFICATIONS. Modifying the wiring beyond
what is shown in the diagram may lead to unpredictable results, including serious injury or fire.
This includes the installation of unapproved aftermarket parts.
WIRE CONNECTIONS. All connections must
be tight to prevent wires from loosening during
machine operation. Double-check all wires disconnected or connected during any wiring task to
ensure tight connections.
CIRCUIT REQUIREMENTS. You MUST follow
the requirements at the beginning of this manual
when connecting your machine to a power source.
WIRE/COMPONENT DAMAGE. Damaged wires
or components increase the risk of serious personal injury, fire, or machine damage. If you notice
that any wires or components are damaged while
performing a wiring task, replace those wires or
components.
MOTOR WIRING. The motor wiring shown in
these diagrams is current at the time of printing
but may not match your machine. If you find this
to be the case, use the wiring diagram inside the
motor junction box.
CAPACITORS/INVERTERS. Some capacitors
and power inverters store an electrical charge for
up to 10 minutes after being disconnected from
the power source. To reduce the risk of being
shocked, wait at least this long before working on
capacitors.
EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTIES. If you are experiencing difficulties understanding the information
included in this section, contact our Technical
Support at (570) 546-9663.
The photos and diagrams
included in this section are
best viewed in color. You
can view these pages in
color at www.grizzly.com.
-86-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Electrical Overview
Control Panel
Main Blade Motors
Scoring Blade Motors
Limit Switches
Linear Actuators
Master Power
Switch
Electrical Panel
Optical Encoder
Blade Angle
Encoder
Scoring Blade Up
Limit Switch
QDQ CT-7312
HONTKO
HSK-XA074 1031B
Scoring Blade Down
Limit Switch
QDQ CT-7312
Control Panel
Page 89
Scoring Blade Elevation
Motor Page 92
Scoring Blade Offset
Motor Page 92
Scoring Motor
Page 93
Main Blade Elevation
Linear Actuator
Page 92
Electrical Panel Pages
90–91
Main Motor
Page 92
Main Blade Tilt
Linear Actuator
Page 92
Saw Blade Door
Limit Switch
QDQ CT-7312
3
Master Power
Switch
(RENY/R9C10VN/10A/600V)
3
3
+
1
3
– X2
NO
+
2
Power Connection
Terminal Bar
1+
3-PHASE
220V or 440V
3
NO
4
+ X1
1
2
Ground
4
1+
E
R
S
T
Hot
Hot
Hot
DISCONNECT
SWITCH
(as recommended)
= For phase
converter wild
wire (if used)
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY
ON PAGE 86!
-87-
Relay Logic Diagram
-88-
READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY
ON PAGE 86!
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Control Panel Wiring
Emergency Stop
Scoring Saw ON
Brown
Red
Orange
Yellow
Green
Blue
Main Saw ON
03
6
6
5
5
NC
NC
A1
NC
A1
NC
NC
A2
NC
A2
37
46
2
41
2
-
To
Electrical Panel
Pages 90–91
33
34
35
36
12V
13 4 16
42
4
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
NO COM NO NO COM NO COM NO NO COM NO
R1 R2
R5 R6
R3 R4
R7
U1
CH-525
Micro Controller
x2
x1
x4
NC
NC
Stop
41
INPUT
DC ENCODER
38
12V
B
A
8
+
-
B
A
AC POWER
OV COM RES LS2 LS1 220V 110VAC0V
11 10 9
7
6
5
4
3
3
2
1
2
To Optical Encoder
Page 87
Red
Black
Orange
Purple
Brown
Yellow
Green
Blue
03
4
4
7
10
23
25
21
Blue
Brown
Red
Orange
Yellow
Green
Black
49
50
53
54
51
To
Electrical Panel
Pages 90–91
52
19
37 46 41 38
To Electrical Panel
Pages 90–91
To Electrical Panel
Pages 90–91
Control Panel Wiring Photo
Figure 182. Control panel wiring.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY
ON PAGE 86!
-89-
-90-
54 53 52
7
14 13
14 13
R
12V +1 28
11
8
5
READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY
ON PAGE 86!
+1 29
14
14 13
S1
34 33 12V
From Control Panel
Page 89
36 35
R1 0V1 24V 0V2 15V
15V
Transfomer-0V-440V/DC24V
SHANG-YUE
R
KA
8
14 13
12
S
T
5 32
M1
CU-16
TECO
A2
5
9
25
KA
9
4 1
5
14 13
12
9
MY2N-J
8
54
+
V
W
R
S
KM
3A
T
D1
CU-16
TECO
Z
X
Y
9
A2
9
9
8
KM
4B
4 1
V-
5
9
+
S1
CU-16
16 13 10
45
2T1 4T2 6T3 22NC
A1
A2
7
2
7
6
TECO
45
46 2
44
8
KM
5A
4 1
5
6
4
9
5
8
46
1
T1
Timer
5
43
2 20
14 13
12
LY2N-J
2 17 H5
A4
14 13
12
LY2N-J
A4
2 14
H4
14 13
12
V+
1L1 3L2 5L3 21NC
2 11 H4
A3
14 13
12
LY2N-J
5
LY2N-J
8
4 1
V-
KM
4A
5
V+
KM
3B
8
4 1
-
21 19 42
43
2T1 4T2 6T3 22NC
A1
5
+
A3
8
H3
44 2
2
14 13
12
1L1 3L2 5L3 21NC
46
8
4 1
-
LY2N-J
48 47 30 29 28 27 25 23
U
31 32
95 96
NC NC
2T1 4T2 6T3
TECO RHU-10
97N 98
O NO
41
2T1 4T2 6T3 14NO
A1
23
4 1
MY2N-J
1L1 3L2 5L313NO
5
9
8
53
2 48 12V +1 60 12V +1 61 H3
26
24
22
14 13
12
2 47 12V
20
14 13
KA
7
5
21
4 1
MY2N-J
8
52
From Linear Actuators
Page 95
-
440V
+1 30 12V
17
14 13
12
9
MY2N-J
12
9
MY2N-J
9
12
5
MY2N-J
8
KA
6
5
19
4 1
KA
4
OUT-PUT
0V 220V 0V 24V 0V
51 50 49
8
51
KA
3
8
16
4 1
13
4 1
0V 220V 380V 400V 415V
IN-PUT
S
12V +1 27
9
12
9
MY2N-J
5
12
8
10
4 1
MY2N-J
5
50
KA
2
4 1
KA
1
8
49
8
KM
5B
4 1
5
KM
6A
5
R
S
9
8
KM
6B
4 1
-
T
6
M2
CU-11
TECO
9
A2
2
2 26
14 13
12
97 98
NO NO
95 96
NC NC
4
4
X2 Y2 Z2 31 2
2T1 4T2 6T3
RHU-10
46
2T1 4T2 6T3 14NO
A1
5
LY2N-J
A6
+
1L1 3L2 5L313NO
6
2 24
14 13
TECO
H6
12
LY2N-J
8
4 1
-
41 38 37
9
+
8
KA
5
4 1
L+ L-
03
2 42
14 13
12
3
L-
2
L+
C 15V
2
4A
4A
1
FU
S1
FU
R1
0V1
+
- C 24V
0V2
9
V-
5
LY2N-J
V+
+
From Control Panel
Page 89
5
5
2
3
2 22
14 13
12
LY2N-J
A5
+
E
R
+1
60 61
S
2
+
T
3
3
+1
NO A2 NO
NO A1 NO
1
220V Electrical Panel Schematic
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Electrical Panel Wiring Photo
Figure 183. Electrical panel wiring.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY
ON PAGE 86!
-91-
Main Motor Wiring
220V
5
7
1
8
2
6
6
12
6
Z
Gnd
10
X
V
V
U
W
Y
X
12
Z
U
1
Gnd
3
7 4
4
Y
W
2
10
V
2
11
W
5
3
X
11
Y
V
Z
9
11
10
12
U
9
3
5
10
12
9
8
11
4
3
440V
W
Y
X
Z
U
(Rewired for 440V operation)
To Electrical Panel
Pages 90–91
Main Motor Wiring Photo
Figure 184. Main motor wiring (shown wired for 220V).
-92-
READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY
ON PAGE 86!
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Scoring Motor Wiring
220V
V5
V1
440V
V1
W5
W1
W5
W1
U5
U1
U2
V2
U2 U5
W2
W2
V2 V5
W2 W5
U1
Ground
Ground
W1
U5 U1
V1
W1
W5
U1
V5
V1
(Rewired for 440V operation)
To Electrical Panel
Pages 90–91
Scoring Motor Wiring Photo
Figure 185. Scoring motor wiring (shown wired for 220V).
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY
ON PAGE 86!
-93-
DC Motor Schematic
Main Blade Elevation
Linear Actuator
Figure 186. Scoring blade offset motor.
-94-
READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY
ON PAGE 86!
Scoring Blade
Elevation Motor
Scoring Blade
Offset Motor
Main Blade Tilt
Linear Actuator
Figure 187. Scoring blade elevation motor.
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Linear Actuator Wiring
To Electrical Panel
Pages 90–91
Main Blade Elevation
Linear Actuator
APL-3201
Main Blade Tilt
Linear Actuator
HIWIN LA/1-1-350-24E
To Electrical Panel
Pages 90–91
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
1
2
1
Left Side
Right Side
4
3
4
3
Shan-Ho
To Electrical Panel
Pages 90–91
2
Type-SC
Belt Speed Rotary Switch Wiring
READ ELECTRICAL SAFETY
ON PAGE 86!
-95-
SECTION 10: PARTS
We do our best to stock replacement parts when possible, but we cannot guarantee that all parts shown
are available for purchase. Call (800) 523-4777 or visit www.grizzly.com/parts to check for availability.
Body
36 37 37 36
65 25 30
4
42
10
43
31
36 35 41
60
61
67
36
50
48
3 35
9
24
49 44
36
7
13
6
2
27
32
29
15
39 12 38 11
1 34 33
51
45
5
32
26
16
47 46
21
28
14
17
52
23
40 34 33 22
27
33
63 62 66
18
54
64
-96-
19 34 40
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Body Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
TOOL HOLDER
CONTROL PANEL ACCESS COVER
TRUNNION (RIGHT)
TRUNNION (LEFT)
BLADE ANGLE ENCODER COVER
ELECTRICAL PANEL DOOR
ACCESS COVER
SUPPORT ADJUSTMENT BASE
HEX BOLT M20-2.5 X 350
ENCODER MOUNTING PLATE
ENCODER GEAR 18T
SAW FRAME BODY
BUTTON SWITCH RENY R9C10VN OFF
BUTTON SWITCH RENY R9PDNV0 ON
CONTROL PANEL
CONTROL PANEL BACKPLATE
CONTROL PANEL HOUSING
BLADE COVER LIMIT SWITCH BRACKET
SAW BODY COVER (FRONT)
OPTICAL ENCODER HSK-XAO74
MICRO CONTROLLER ETEK CH-525
DOOR HANDLE/LATCH ASSEMBLY
HINGE
E-STOP BUTTON RENY R9C01VN
DOOR LOCK
FOOT STUD M16-2 X 70
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M4-.7 X 8
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 12
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 12
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
54
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 16
LOCK WASHER 6MM
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 120
HEX NUT M10-1.5
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 35
CAP SCREW M4-.7 X 8
SET SCREW M6-1 X 10
FLAT WASHER 6MM
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 30
FLAT WASHER 10MM
LOCK WASHER 10MM
STRAIN RELIEF M25-1.5 TYPE-3
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
LOCK WASHER 8MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
SET SCREW M10-1.5 X 30
HOLE PLUG
MASTER POWER SWITCH RENY R9C10VN
HEX NUT M16-2
FOOT M16-2
LIMIT SWITCH QDQ CT-7312 250VAC 20A
HEX NUT M20-2.5
LOCK WASHER 20MM
LOCK WASHER 4MM
FLAT WASHER 4MM
FLAT HD CAP SCR M4-.7 X 30
MOTOR CABINET DOOR
HEX NUT M4-.7
SHAFT COLLAR
P07720001
P07720002
P07720003
P07720004
P07720005
P07720006
P07720007
P07720009
P07720010
P07720011
P07720012
P07720013
P07720014
P07720015
P07720016
P07720017
P07720018
P07720019
P07720021
P07720022
P07720023
P07720024
P07720025
P07720026
P07720027
P07720028
P07720029
P07720030
P07720031
P07720032
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
P07720033
P07720034
P07720035
P07720036
P07720037
P07720038
P07720039
P07720040
P07720041
P07720042
P07720043
P07720044
P07720045
P07720046
P07720047
P07720048
P07720049
P07720050
P07720051
P07720052
P07720054
P07720060
P07720061
P07720062
P07720063
P07720064
P07720065
P07720066
P07720067
-97-
Tables
104
125 122
126
105
108
126
105
118
122
125
118
124
124
117
117
116
101
124
118
122
126
125
109
102 110
122
126
121
125
119 106
107
128
134
127
103
123
112
113
133
129
120
131
133
121
121
124
115
120
133
111
132
130
114
120
124
120
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
EXTENSION TABLE SUPPORT (LEFT)
EXTENSION TABLE SUPPORT (RIGHT)
MAIN TABLE
LARGE EXTENSION TABLE
HEX BOLT M16-2 X 70, INT THREADS M6-1
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 25
FLAT WASHER 5MM
SMALL EXTENSION TABLE
TABLE INSERT
RIP FENCE SCALE
FENCE STOP BRACKET
RIP FENCE SCALE BASE
SET SCREW M16-2 X 120
SET SCREW M16-2 X 150
KNOB BOLT M6-1 X 30
END-CAP 80 X 40MM
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 70
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
HEX NUT M16-2
HEX NUT M6-1
HEX NUT M16-2
HEX NUT M6-1
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
FLAT WASHER 16MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 25
LOCK WASHER 5MM
SET SCREW M6-1 X 10
ROLL PIN 6 X 32
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 30
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
FLAT HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 30
FLAT WASHER 6MM
-98-
P07720101
P07720102
P07720103
P07720104
P07720105
P07720106
P07720107
P07720108
P07720109
P07720110
P07720111
P07720112
P07720113
P07720114
P07720115
P07720116
P07720117
P07720118
P07720119
P07720120
P07720121
P07720122
P07720123
P07720124
P07720125
P07720126
P07720127
P07720128
P07720129
P07720130
P07720131
P07720132
P07720133
P07720134
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Blade Enclosure
209
234
227
207 239 219
203
222
220 221
224
250
249
248
217
202
206
245
246
247
244
243
237
242
215
241
201
233
235
205 225 223
243
237
242
240
244
235
212
236
225
234
211
235
213
204
225
238
208
218
228
228
232
214
230
231
225
210
216
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
229
226
-99-
Blade Enclosure Parts List
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
P07720201
P07720202
P07720203
P07720204
P07720205
P07720206
P07720207
P07720208
P07720209
P07720210
P07720211
P07720212
P07720213
P07720214
P07720215
P07720216
P07720217
P07720218
P07720219
P07720220
P07720221
P07720222
P07720223
P07720224
P07720225
MOTOR MOUNT CASTING
LIMIT SWITCH BRACKET
LIMIT SWITCH STOP
LOWER BLADE COVER (INNER)
FIXED BAR
PIVOT SHAFT
MOTOR MOUNT PIVOT
BLADE TILT RACK
MOTOR MOUNT PIVOT FLANGE
LOWER BLADE COVER (OUTER)
ADJUSTMENT SHAFT
DUST PORT 5"
RACK MOUNTING BLOCK (RIGHT)
RACK MOUNTING BLOCK (LEFT)
MOTOR MOUNT COVER
MOTOR MOUNT BRACKET
LIMIT SWITCH QDQ CT-7312 20A
BALL BEARING 6202ZZ
PIVOT FLANGE FLAT WASHER 26MM
EXT TOOTH WASHER 30MM
SPANNER NUT M30-1.5
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 35
LOCK WASHER 6MM
LOCK WASHER 8MM
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
P07720226
P07720227
P07720228
P07720229
P07720230
P07720231
P07720232
P07720233
P07720234
P07720235
P07720236
P07720237
P07720238
P07720239
P07720240
P07720241
P07720242
P07720243
P07720244
P07720245
P07720246
P07720247
P07720248
P07720249
P07720250
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 20
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
HEX NUT M8-1.25
ROLL PIN 8 X 32
ROLL PIN 8 X 55
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 50
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 90
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 30
FLAT WASHER 8MM
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M5-.8 X 12
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20
LATCH MAGNET
EXT RETAINING RING 15MM
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 35
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 25
CAP SCREW M3-.5 X 8
FLAT WASHER 3MM
LOCK WASHER 3MM
LOCK WASHER 5MM
FLAT WASHER 5MM
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 16
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 30
HEX NUT M4-.7
LOCK WASHER 4MM
-100-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Main Blade Motor & Arbor
347-2
347-1
347-3
357
347-4
372
371 330 373
374
370
347-12
347-5
347-11
347-6
352
336
345
347-13
347-7
347-9
347-10
327
337
346
336
347-8
368
369
351
339
379
362
338
303
353
305
347
380
333
310
332
308
306
344
329
302
367
317
376
381
359
322
352
334
357
312
311
313
315 359
316
359 362
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
320
314
319
321
377
381
383
380
360
318
328
323
331
361
377
361 325
358
352
355
381
354
304
366
377
375
343
301
350
349
342
365
326
378
309 363
382
352
365
307
362
302
356
374
324
363
353
352
357
384
365
365
335
364
341
340
378
380
348
-101-
Main Blade Motor & Arbor Parts List
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
347-1
347-2
SPANNER NUT M18-1.5
BALL BEARING 6207ZZ
ARBOR MOUNT
BUSHING
BEARING COVER
MAIN BLADE ARBOR
RETAINING CLIP
BEARING SEAT
ARBOR PULLEY COVER
ARBOR PULLEY
SUPPORT BRACKET
ARBOR RING
SUPPORT BUSHING
BEARING COVER
MAIN BLADE FLANGE (INNER)
ARBOR COVER
MAIN BLADE FLANGE (OUTER)
ARBOR FLANGE NUT M25-2 LH
LOCATOR PIN (RIVING KNIFE MOUNT)
RIVING KNIFE MOUNT BLOCK (INNER)
RIVING KNIFE ADJUSTMENT PLATE
RIVING KNIFE ADJUSTMENT BLOCK
RIVING KNIFE
SLIDE RAIL (RIVING KNIFE MOUNT BLOCK)
RIVING KNIFE MOUNT BLOCK (OUTER)
ARBOR MOUNT BRACKET
BLADE SPEED SWITCH BRACKET
BELT TENSION FLAT SPRING
AUXILIARY SLIDE RAIL
BELT POSITION DETECTOR PLATE
CONNECTING BAR
BUSHING
ARBOR MOUNT SHAFT (SMALL)
SPACER
MOTOR HANDLE BASE
SHAFT COLLAR
ARBOR MOUNT SHAFT (LARGE)
MAIN MOTOR PULLEY
MAIN MOTOR SHAFT CAP
PIVOT AXIS
MAIN MOTOR PIVOT PLATE
ELBOW
KEY 10 X 8 X 50
KEY 8 X 7 X 32
ROTARY SWITCH SHAN-HO TYPE-SC 10A
GREASE FITTING M6-1 45-DEG
MOTOR 10HP 220V/440V 3-PH
MOTOR FAN COVER
MOTOR FAN
347-3
347-4
347-5
347-6
347-7
347-8
347-9
347-10
347-11
347-12
347-13
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
P07720347-3
P07720347-4
P07720347-5
P07720347-6
P07720347-7
P07720347-8
P07720347-9
P07720347-10
P07720347-11
P07720347-12
P07720347-13
P07720348
P07720349
P07720350
P07720351
P07720352
P07720353
P07720354
P07720355
P07720356
P07720357
P07720358
P07720359
P07720360
P07720361
P07720362
P07720363
P07720364
P07720365
P07720366
P07720367
P07720368
P07720369
P07720370
P07720371
P07720372
P07720373
P07720374
P07720375
P07720376
P07720377
P07720378
P07720379
P07720380
P07720381
P07720382
P07720383
P07720384
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 10
FLAT WASHER 5MM
PHLP HD SCR M8-1.25 X 35
MOTOR TERMINAL BLOCK
STRAIN RELIEF M20-1.5 TYPE-5
MOTOR TERMINAL BOX
BALL BEARING 6308ZZ (FRONT)
BALL BEARING 6306ZZ (REAR)
PHLP HD SCR M8-1.25 X 16
MOTOR TERMINAL BOX COVER
GASKET
HANDLE M10-1.5 X 137
ADJUSTABLE HANDLE HL-95 M12-1.75
LOCK NUT M12-1.75
V-BELT 11M875
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 16
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20
FLAT WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 12
LOCK WASHER 5MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
SET SCREW M6-1 X 10
FLAT HD CAP SCR M10-1.5 X 25
HEX BOLT M12-1.75 X 40
FLAT WASHER 12MM
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 30
HEX NUT M8-1.25
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 12
LOCK WASHER 6MM
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 16
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 8
FLAT WASHER 4MM
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 25
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 10
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 20
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 40
HEX NUT M10-1.5
CAP SCREW M12-1.75 X 50
KEY 10 X 8 X 45
LOCK WASHER 12MM
LOCK WASHER 10MM
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 45
FLAT WASHER 10MM
EXT RETAINING RING 12MM
-102-
P07720301
P07720302
P07720303
P07720304
P07720305
P07720306
P07720307
P07720308
P07720309
P07720310
P07720311
P07720312
P07720313
P07720314
P07720315
P07720316
P07720317
P07720318
P07720319
P07720320
P07720321
P07720322
P07720323
P07720324
P07720325
P07720326
P07720327
P07720328
P07720329
P07720330
P07720331
P07720332
P07720333
P07720334
P07720335
P07720336
P07720337
P07720338
P07720339
P07720340
P07720341
P07720342
P07720343
P07720344
P07720345
P07720346
P07720347
P07720347-1
P07720347-2
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Blade Tilt System
420
415
412
404
401
405
403
424
416
418
408
414
403 413
402
406
407
401
418
422
416
409
411
413
421
417
419
410
415
423
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
LIMIT SWITCH 24VDC
HEX BOLT M12-1.75 X 60
BUSHING
ACTUATOR SHAFT (TILT)
LINEAR ACTUATOR HIWIN LAI-1-1-350-24E
BLADE TILT BRACKET
BLADE TILT PIN
ACTUATOR SHAFT (ELEVATION)
LINEAR ACTUATOR APL0MB APL-3201
ELEVATION BRACKET
ELEVATION PIVOT AXIS
BLADE TILT BRACKET (UPPER)
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
FLAT WASHER 12MM
EXT RETAINING RING 12MM
LOCK WASHER 12MM
LOCK WASHER 8MM
LOCK WASHER 10MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
FLAT WASHER 10MM
HEX NUT M12-1.75
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 25
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20
CAP SCREW M12-1.75 X 35
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 25
P07720401
P07720402
P07720403
P07720404
P07720405
P07720406
P07720407
P07720408
P07720409
P07720410
P07720411
P07720412
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
P07720413
P07720414
P07720415
P07720416
P07720417
P07720418
P07720419
P07720420
P07720421
P07720422
P07720423
P07720424
-103-
Scoring Blade Motor & Arbor
551
547
531
532
533
554
556
544
512
524
555
549
527
580 528
534
529
530
578
580
576
550
554
556
577
523
549
579
515
550
549
511
557
540
558
517
516
508
560 561
553
535 525
567
559
570
543
571
562 561
514
536
509
510
550
542
563
507
581
574
562 573
537
541
501
560
552
504
502
505
575
503
572
564
565 566
506
546
548 545
545 567 526
513
519
522
564
553
569
-104-
537-3
537-4
537-13
537-12
568
537-11
521
539
537-2
538
567
520
565
537-1
537-10
537-9
537-5
537-6
537-7
537-8
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Scoring Blade Motor & Arbor Parts List
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
537-1
537-2
537-3
537-4
537-5
537-6
537-7
537-8
537-9
537-10
537-11
P07720501
P07720502
P07720503
P07720504
P07720505
P07720506
P07720507
P07720508
P07720509
P07720510
P07720511
P07720512
P07720513
P07720514
P07720515
P07720516
P07720517
P07720519
P07720520
P07720521
P07720522
P07720523
P07720524
P07720525
P07720526
P07720527
P07720528
P07720529
P07720530
P07720531
P07720532
P07720533
P07720534
P07720535
P07720536
P07720537
P07720537-1
P07720537-2
P07720537-3
P07720537-4
P07720537-5
P07720537-6
P07720537-7
P07720537-8
P07720537-9
P07720537-10
P07720537-11
SCORING SYSTEM CHASSIS
FLAT WASHER 20MM
PULLEY LOCK RING
TORSION SPRING
PIVOT AXIS
PIVOT NUT
SCORING MOTOR PULLEY
COMPRESSION SPRING
COMPRESSION SPRING
PIVOT BLOCK
LIMIT SWITCH MOUNTING BRACKET
LIMIT SWITCH STOP
LEADSCREW NUT
MOUNTING BLOCK
PIVOT SHAFT
SHAFT
DC MOTOR BASE
BUSHING
LEADSCREW
DC MOTOR BRACKET
MOTOR BRACKET LOCK RING
LIMIT SWITCH STOP
LIMIT SWITCH BRACKET
ADJUSTMENT SCREW
ADJUSTMENT CAM
SCORING BLADE SPINDLE
SPINDLE SLEEVE
INNER SCORING FLANGE
OUTER SCORING FLANGE
PULLEY LOCK RING
SCORING SPINDLE BOLT
SCORING SPINDLE PULLEY
BEARING COVER
SCORING SPINDLE HOUSING
BUSHING
MOTOR 1HP 220V/440V 3-PH
MOTOR FAN COVER
MOTOR FAN
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 8
FLAT WASHER 4MM
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 10
MOTOR TERMINAL
STRAIN RELIEF TYPE-3
MOTOR TERMINAL BOX
BALL BEARING 6201ZZ (FRONT)
BALL BEARING 6203ZZ (REAR)
GASKET
537-12
537-13
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
575
576
577
578
579
580
581
P07720537-12
P07720537-13
P07720538
P07720539
P07720540
P07720541
P07720542
P07720543
P07720544
P07720545
P07720546
P07720547
P07720548
P07720549
P07720550
P07720551
P07720552
P07720553
P07720554
P07720555
P07720556
P07720557
P07720558
P07720559
P07720560
P07720561
P07720562
P07720563
P07720564
P07720565
P07720566
P07720567
P07720568
P07720569
P07720570
P07720571
P07720572
P07720573
P07720574
P07720575
P07720576
P07720577
P07720578
P07720579
P07720580
P07720581
FLANGE BOLT M5-.8 X 20
MOTOR TERMINAL BOX COVER
FLAT BELT 15 X 690MM
DC MOTOR JYE MAW JM189E-3450
DC MOTOR JYE MAW JM189E-3450
SET SCREW M12-1.75 X 20
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
LIMIT SWITCH QDQ CT-7312
ROLL PIN 5 X 16
THRUST WASHER 12MM
LOCK NUT M12-1.75
PROXIMITY SWITCH OMRON TL-Q5MC1
SCORING BLADE HEIGHT PIVOT ARM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12
LOCK WASHER 6MM
PHLP HD SCR M3-.5 X 20
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 40
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 12
CAP SCREW M4-.7 X 10
FLAT WASHER 4MM
LOCK WASHER 4MM
LOCK WASHER 10MM
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 30
SET SCREW M12-1.75 X 50
FLAT WASHER 12MM
HEX NUT M12-1.75
LOCK WASHER 12MM
HEX BOLT M12-1.75 X 50
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 25
LOCK WASHER 8MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
SET SCREW M6-1 X 6
LOCK WASHER 5MM
FLAT WASHER 5MM
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 60
HEX NUT M8-1.25
ROLL PIN 6 X 32
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 30
HEX NUT M10-1.5
FLAT HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 16
WAVY WASHER
KEY 6 X 6 X 15
HEX NUT M14-2 THIN
SCORING BLADE SET 120 X 22MM
BALL BEARING 6204-2NSE-CM
LOCK NUT M20-2.5
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-105-
Crosscut Table Swing Arm
620
620
621
603
602
621
620
605
619
606
625
624
619
615
622
624
624
623
623
604
616
622
607
623
606
622
613
617
617
612
614
624
619
612
625
618
601
614 612
618
612
611
610
609
615
607
608
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
CROSSCUT SWING ARM
CROSSCUT SWING ARM EXTENSION
THREADED SHAFT M20-2.5 X 220
MAGNET HOUSING
SWING ARM EXTENSION END COVER
SWING ARM END COVER
BALL BEARING 6203ZZ
SWING ARM PIVOT SHAFT
GUIDE WHEEL
GUIDE WHEEL CAM
ROLLER SHAFT
BALL BEARING 6202ZZ
ADJUSTMENT SHAFT
614
615
616
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
ROLLER
BRISTLE BRUSH
MAGNET
EXT RETAINING RING 17MM
EXT RETAINING RING 15MM
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 10
HEX NUT M20-2.5 THIN
FLAT WASHER 20MM
LOCK WASHER 8MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
TAP SCREW M4 X 12
-106-
P07720601
P07720602
P07720603
P07720604
P07720605
P07720606
P07720607
P07720608
P07720609
P07720610
P07720611
P07720612
P07720613
P07720614
P07720615
P07720616
P07720617
P07720618
P07720619
P07720620
P07720621
P07720622
P07720623
P07720624
P07720625
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Crosscut Table
722
710
714
703
705
733
728
725
726
708
715
723
706
729
713
730
701
724
734
735
702
712
720
727
732
705
717
721
716
709
707
719
735
709
709
718
735
732
720
709
717
711
704
731
735
732
727
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
701
702
703
704
705
706
707
708
709
710
711
712
713
714
715
716
717
718
CROSSCUT TABLE GUIDE PLATE
ADJUSTMENT SHAFT
LOCK BAR
CROSSCUT FRAME PIVOT BLOCK
END-CAP 80 X 40MM
ANTI-FRICTION STRIP
FRAME BRACE (SHORT)
GUIDE BLOCK
END-CAP 70 X 40MM
CLAMP PLATE
FRAME BRACE (LONG)
CLAMP BASE
CLAMP BAR
CLAMP ADJUSTMENT NUT
CLAMP ADJUSTMENT SHAFT
CROSSCUT TABLE FRAME
END-CAP 60 X 30MM
LEVER HANDLE 100L M10-1.5 X 14
719
720
721
722
723
724
725
726
727
728
729
730
731
732
733
734
735
KNOB BOLT M8-1.25 X 50
ROLLER EYE BOLT M8-1.25 X 28
ROLLER
FLAT HD CAP SCR M10-1.5 X 25
FLAT HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 16
EXT RETAINING RING 20MM
EXT RETAINING RING 14MM
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 16
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 16
SET SCREW M6-1 X 10
SET SCREW M6-1 X 16
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 35
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
LOCK WASHER 8MM
LOCK WASHER 6MM
HEX NUT M6-1
HEX NUT M8-1.25
P07720701
P07720702
P07720703
P07720704
P07720705
P07720706
P07720707
P07720708
P07720709
P07720710
P07720711
P07720712
P07720713
P07720714
P07720715
P07720716
P07720717
P07720718
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
P07720719
P07720720
P07720721
P07720722
P07720723
P07720724
P07720725
P07720726
P07720727
P07720728
P07720729
P07720730
P07720731
P07720732
P07720733
P07720734
P07720735
-107-
Crosscut Fence
846
805
828
851
833
807
829
814
833
806
834
827
816
813
823
822
841
824
842 838
842
849
844
847
836
820
826
825
843
835
812
832
821
850
810
837
829
804
814
820
813
801
841
818
823
817
815
848
808
831
834
819
811
848
845
839
830
850
839
802
803
845
840
809
852
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
801
802
803
804
805
806
807
808
809
810
811
812
813
814
815
816
817
818
819
820
821
822
823
824
825
826
P07720801
P07720802
P07720803
P07720804
P07720805
P07720806
P07720807
P07720808
P07720809
P07720810
P07720811
P07720812
P07720813
P07720814
P07720815
P07720816
P07720817
P07720818
P07720819
P07720820
P07720821
P07720822
P07720823
P07720824
P07720825
P07720826
CROSSCUT FENCE
EXTENSION FENCE END-CAP
STOCK SUPPORT PLATE
CROSSCUT FENCE END-CAP
FLIP STOP
LOCKING FLIP STOP SLIDE
FLIP STOP BRACKET
LOCKING SLIDE
CROSSCUT POSITIONER
CROSSCUT EXTENSION FENCE
LOCKING BASE
LOCKING CAM
LOCKING SLIDE BLOCK
BUSHING
MAGNIFIER (STRAIGHT)
MAGNIFIER (ANGLED)
FENCE PIVOT PIN
FLAT WASHER 6MM
LOCKING WHEEL
POSITIONING BLOCK
POSITIONING BAR
PIVOT SHAFT
COMPRESSION SPRING
SET SCREW M5-.8 X 35 (PLASTIC TIP)
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 16 (PLASTIC)
KNOB BOLT M6-1 X 74-CONE PT
827
828
829
830
831
832
833
834
835
836
837
838
839
840
841
842
843
844
845
846
847
848
849
850
851
852
P07720827
P07720828
P07720829
P07720830
P07720831
P07720832
P07720833
P07720834
P07720835
P07720836
P07720837
P07720838
P07720839
P07720840
P07720841
P07720842
P07720843
P07720844
P07720845
P07720846
P07720847
P07720848
P07720849
P07720850
P07720851
P07720852
FENCE SCALE 0"-66"
FENCE SCALE 66"-129"
KNOB M8-1.25 7-LOBE
LEVER HANDLE 125L M10-1.5 X 14
EXT RETAINING RING 8MM
HOLE PLUG
BUSHING
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 90
ROLL PIN 6 X 56
PLUG 1/8" X 3/8"
PLUG 1/8" X 3/4"
LOCK WASHER 5MM
LOCK WASHER 8MM
LOCK WASHER 6MM
FLAT HD CAP SCR M4-.7 X 12
HEX NUT M5-.8
HEX NUT M8-1.25
HEX NUT M6-1
FLAT WASHER 8MM
FLAT WASHER 4MM
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 20
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
SET SCREW M6-1 X 6
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 12
-108-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Rip Fence
928
931
903
915
940
939
910
933
934 908
932
922
921
929
925 927
918 917
906
919
942
911
912
937
916
905
904
941
930
907
909
914
908
934
915
931
938 920
902
936 923
935
913
923
924
926
936
901
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
901
902
903
904
905
906
907
908
909
910
911
912
913
914
915
916
917
918
919
920
921
RIP FENCE RAIL
RIP FENCE SLIDE BASE
RIP FENCE BODY
COMPRESSION SPRING
STEEL BALL 6MM
ALIGNMENT PLATE
FENCE T-SLOT PLATE
GUIDE WHEEL
RIP FENCE 47-1/2" ALUMINUM
ECCENTRIC SHAFT
FIXED SHAFT
LOCK RING
RAIL END PLATE
ADJUSTMENT SHAFT
FLAT WASHER 12MM BRASS
FIXED BASE
GUIDE KEY SHAFT
GUIDE KEY
SPACER
RAIL WIPER
GUIDE WHEEL
922
923
924
925
926
927
928
929
930
931
932
933
934
935
936
937
938
939
940
941
942
GUIDE WHEEL CAM
FLAT WASHER 20MM
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20
FLAT WASHER 8MM
LOCK WASHER 8MM
HEX NUT M8-1.25
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 40
EXT RETAINING RING 20MM
EXT RETAINING RING 14MM
LEVER HANDLE 125L M12-1.75 X 16
MICRO-ADJUST KNOB
KNOB BOLT M10-1.5 X 30 5-LOBE
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 16
SET SCREW M20-2.5 X 120
HEX NUT M20-2.5
FLAT HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 12
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 10
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20
SET SCREW M6-1 X 10
FLAT HD CAP SCR M5-.8 X 12
ROLL PIN 6 X 32
P07720901
P07720902
P07720903
P07720904
P07720905
P07720906
P07720907
P07720908
P07720909
P07720910
P07720911
P07720912
P07720913
P07720914
P07720915
P07720916
P07720917
P07720918
P07720919
P07720920
P07720921
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
P07720922
P07720923
P07720924
P07720925
P07720926
P07720927
P07720928
P07720929
P07720930
P07720931
P07720932
P07720933
P07720934
P07720935
P07720936
P07720937
P07720938
P07720939
P07720940
P07720941
P07720942
-109-
Sliding Table
1058
1043
1063
1057
1018
1047
1053
1070
1076
1067
1061
1059
1077
1078
1067
1041
1070
1049
1049
1075
1021
1017
1062
1074
1023
1040
1015
1052
1016
1044
1005
1030
1048
1051
1004
1006
1030
1065
1048
1019
1083
1079
1018
1007
1066 1060
1073
1062
1017
1071
1080
1038
1031
1010
1068
1053
1081
1085
1003
1072
1082 1084
1014
1047 1058 1042
1057
1037 1011
1071
1063
1056
1009
1012
1055
1067
1067
1067
1056
1061
1002
1001
1059
1069
1059
1045
1007
1039
1065
1063
1022
1024
1008
1065
1013
1027
1018
1029
1028 1036
1029
1046
1054
1032 1026
1054
1033
1025
1035
1034
1054
1013
1065
-110-
1064
1020
1024
1063
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Sliding Table Parts List
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1001
1002
1003
1004
1005
1006
1007
1008
1009
1010
1011
1012
1013
1014
1015
1016
1017
1018
1019
1020
1021
1022
1023
1024
1025
1026
1027
1028
1029
1030
1031
1032
1033
1034
1035
1036
1037
1038
1039
1040
1041
1042
P07721001
P07721002
P07721003
P07721004
P07721005
P07721006
P07721007
P07721008
P07721009
P07721010
P07721011
P07721012
P07721013
P07721014
P07721015
P07721016
P07721017
P07721018
P07721019
P07721020
P07721021
P07721022
P07721023
P07721024
P07721025
P07721026
P07721027
P07721028
P07721029
P07721030
P07721031
P07721032
P07721033
P07721034
P07721035
P07721036
P07721037
P07721038
P07721039
P07721040
P07721041
P07721042
SLIDING TABLE GUIDE BASE
L-BRACKET
GUIDE WHEEL BRACKET
GUIDE WHEEL W/SHAFT
GUIDE WHEEL
GUIDE WHEEL SHAFT
ROLLER GUIDE
STOP BLOCK
SLIDE BAR
GUIDE WHEEL CAM
STOP BLOCK
LOCK HANDLE
POSITIONING BLOCK
FIXED BLOCK
LOCK ROD
ROD GUIDE
GUIDE WHEEL
BRISTLE BRUSH
BRISTLE BRUSH BRACKET
LOCK BLOCK
SLIDING TABLE
SLIDING TABLE BASE
GUIDE WHEEL CAM
SLIDING TABLE BASE END-CAP
STOP BLOCK
STOP BLOCK ARM
HEADLESS CLEAVIS PIN 12MM
TABLE RELEASE KNOB STUD
EXT RETAINING RING 12MM
INT RETAINING RING 32MM
E-CLIP 6MM
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 30
LOCK WASHER 5MM
ROUND KNOB
SPACER
COMPRESSION SPRING
FLAT WASHER 6MM
ROLL PIN 5 X 20
COMPRESSION SPRING
LOCK ROD LINKAGE ROCKER
PIVOT NUT
SLIDING TABLE END-CAP (FRONT)
1043
1044
1045
1046
1047
1048
1049
1051
1052
1053
1054
1055
1056
1057
1058
1059
1060
1061
1062
1063
1064
1065
1066
1067
1068
1069
1070
1071
1072
1073
1074
1075
1076
1077
1078
1079
1080
1081
1082
1083
1084
1085
P07721043
P07721044
P07721045
P07721046
P07721047
P07721048
P07721049
P07721051
P07721052
P07721053
P07721054
P07721055
P07721056
P07721057
P07721058
P07721059
P07721060
P07721061
P07721062
P07721063
P07721064
P07721065
P07721066
P07721067
P07721068
P07721069
P07721070
P07721071
P07721072
P07721073
P07721074
P07721075
P07721076
P07721077
P07721078
P07721079
P07721080
P07721081
P07721082
P07721083
P07721084
P07721085
SLIDING TABLE END-CAP (REAR)
SLIDE RAIL
SLIDING TABLE HANDLE
BUSHING
RUBBER STOP M8-1.25 X 45, 65L
BALL BEARING 6002-2RS
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 30
ACORN NUT M8-1.25
ACORN NUT M6-1
HEX NUT M8-1.25
HEX NUT M5-.8
LOCK WASHER 6MM
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 16
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 16
CAP SCREW M4-.7 X 12
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20
LOCK NUT M8-1.25
LOCK WASHER 6MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 8
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 25
FLAT HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 12
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 12
FLAT WASHER 6MM
HEX NUT M6-1
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 12
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 16
CAP SCREW M4-.7 X 30
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 45
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 35
POSITIONING BLOCK
SLIDING TABLE SCALE
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
E-CLIP 4MM
FIXED BLOCK
HANDLE
HANDLE SLEEVE
KNOB BOLT M8-1.25 X 20
FLAT HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 25
HEX NUT M10-1.5
STUD M10-1.5 X 85 PLASTIC TIP
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-111-
Blade Guard
1113
1149
1101
1138
1125
1134 1130
1137
1119 1136
1124
1120
1133
1123
1118
1122
1146
1127
1135
1126
1109
1147
1117
1106
1144
1148
1110
1135
1131
1114
1116
1131
1115 1128
1126
1141
1132
1111
1137
1112
1130
1140
1138
1104
1108
1138
1137
1143 1107
1135
1102
1103
1121
1141
1129
1139
1145
1142
1138
1105
1140
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1101
1102
1103
1104
1105
1106
1107
1108
1109
1110
1111
1112
1113
1114
1115
1116
1117
1118
1119
1120
1121
1122
1123
1124
1125
P07721101
P07721102
P07721103
P07721104
P07721105
P07721106
P07721107
P07721108
P07721109
P07721110
P07721111
P07721112
P07721113
P07721114
P07721115
P07721116
P07721117
P07721118
P07721119
P07721120
P07721121
P07721122
P07721123
P07721124
P07721125
BLADE GUARD HOUSING (LEFT)
TENSIONING CABLE
SPECIAL HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 30
GUIDE WHEEL BASE BRACKET
EXTENSION SPRING
FLAT WASHER 6MM
GUIDE WHEEL
SPRING MOUNT
GUIDE WHEEL
GUIDE WHEEL SHAFT (ADJUSTABLE)
GUIDE WHEEL SHAFT (FIXED)
GUIDE WHEEL BASE
PUSH STICK
ROLLER
ROLLER SHAFT
COVER GRIP (RIGHT)
COVER GRIP (LEFT)
GUARD BASE
WHEEL GUIDE MOUNT
WHEEL GUIDE
FLAT BLADE GUARD (RIGHT)
FLAT BLADE GUARD (LEFT)
BLADE GUARD OPEN/LOCK BASE
BLASÉ GUARD OPEN/LOCK SWITCH
BLADE GUARD HOUSING (RIGHT)
1126
1127
1128
1129
1130
1131
1132
1133
1134
1135
1136
1137
1138
1139
1140
1141
1142
1143
1144
1145
1146
1147
1148
1149
P07721126
P07721127
P07721128
P07721129
P07721130
P07721131
P07721132
P07721133
P07721134
P07721135
P07721136
P07721137
P07721138
P07721139
P07721140
P07721141
P07721142
P07721143
P07721144
P07721145
P07721146
P07721147
P07721148
P07721149
PLUG 1/8" X 3/4"
HEX NUT M4-.7
FLAT HD CAP SCR M5-.8 X 12
FLAT HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 16
LOCK WASHER 6MM
EXT RETAINING RING 12MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 40
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12
CAP SCREW M4-.7 X 8
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 16
HEX NUT M8-1.25
HEX NUT M6-1
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 16
FLAT WASHER 6MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 30
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 30
INT RETAINING RING 22MM
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 35
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
BALL BEARING 6900ZZ
BUBBLE BLADE GUARD
-112-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Blade Guard Arms
1213
1205
1206
1221
1222
1219
1207
1208
1217
1210
1213
1216
1214
1224
1215
1221
1218
1220
1226
1209
1203
1211
1202
1222
1201
1226
1212
1224 1225
1220
1203
1204
1221
1223
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1201
1202
1203
1204
1205
1206
1207
1208
1209
1210
1211
1212
1213
P07721201
P07721202
P07721203
P07721204
P07721205
P07721206
P07721207
P07721208
P07721209
P07721210
P07721211
P07721212
P07721213
FIXED BASE
PIVOT BLOCK
BUSHING
LOCK SHAFT M10-1.5 X 50
GUARD ARM PIVOT BRACKET
SET SCREW M12-1.75 X 35 CONE-PT
ADJUSTMENT BLOCK
SET SCREW M12-1.75 X 50 CONE-PT
BLADE GUARD SWING ARM
UPPER SUPPORT ARM
LOWER SUPPORT ARM
KNOB M8-1.25 7-LOBE
LOCK NUT M12-1.75
1214
1215
1216
1217
1218
1219
1220
1221
1222
1223
1224
1225
1226
P07721214
P07721215
P07721216
P07721217
P07721218
P07721219
P07721220
P07721221
P07721222
P07721223
P07721224
P07721225
P07721226
HEX NUT M8-1.25
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
LOCK WASHER 6MM
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 25
FLAT WASHER 6MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 30
LOCK WASHER 10MM
FLAT WASHER 10MM
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 25
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
-113-
Miter Fence
1313
1309
1313
1308
1306
1304
1313
1309
1312
1317
1315
1311
1302
1305
1314
1308
1308
1303
1307
1301
1316
1311
1310
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1301
1302
1303
1304
1305
1306
1307
1308
1309
P07721301
P07721302
P07721303
P07721304
P07721305
P07721306
P07721307
P07721308
P07721309
MITER FENCE
MITER FENCE EXTENSION ARM
MITER FENCE FLIP STOP
SPACER
POSITIONING RING
MITER LOCK SHAFT
SET SCREW M10-1.5 X 60
FENDER WASHER 10M X 5MM
LOCK COLLAR
1310
1311
1312
1313
1314
1315
1316
1317
P07721310
P07721311
P07721312
P07721313
P07721314
P07721315
P07721316
P07721317
C-FASTENING BLOCK
END-CAP 25 X 25MM
LOCK NUT M8-1.25
KNOB M10-1.5 7-LOBE
ADJUSTABLE HANDLE M10-1.5
FLAT WASHER 8MM
SET SCREW M10-1.5 X 40
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 35
-114-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Electrical Panel
1401
1404
1402
1405
1405
1403
1406
1407
1406
1408
1409
1410
1411
440 Conversion Kit
1413
1412
1414
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1401
1402
1403
1404
1405
1406
1407
RELAY OMRON MY2N-J 24VDC
RELAY OMRON MY2N-J 220VAC
RELAY OMRON MY2N-J 120VAC
TRANSFORMER SHANG-YUE 200V
CONTACTOR TECO CU-16 3A1A 600V
CONTACTOR TECO CU-11 3A1B 600V
STAR-DELTA TIMER ANV CRD-N 250VAC 5A
1408
1409
1410
1411
1412
1413
1414
OL RELAY TECO RHU-10/16K1 11.3-16A
OL RELAY TECO RHU-10/4K1 2.9-4A
TEMINAL BAR 39P
TEMINAL BAR 4P
440V CONVERSION KIT
OL RELAY TECO RHU-10/7.5K1 5.7-7.5A
OL RELAY TECO RHU-10/2K1 1.4-2A
P07721401
P07721402
P07721403
P07721404
P07721405
P07721406
P07721407
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
P07721408
P07721409
P07721410
P07721411
P07721412
P07721413
P07721414
-115-
Labels & Cosmetics
1503
1501
1504
1502
1505
1506
1514
1507
1513
1508
1512
1511
G0772 Machine Labels C
74X111mm
COLOR CODE
DANGER
CAUTION
G0772 Machine Labels C
PANTONE 109 C
DANGER
will damage the machine and void
the warranty!
PANTONE 109 C
1516
PANTONE 485 C or RAL 3001
PANTONE 109 C
• 1:1 Sizing (Labels are
actual size)
• Labels must be made of
chemical-resistant material
(12/10/14)
74X111mm
COLOR CODE
DANGER
CAUTION
PANTONE 485 C or RAL 3001
PANTONE 109 C
32x36mm
220 VOLT
This machine is prewired for 220V
operation. To operate at 440V,
follow critical voltage conversion
instructions in the user manual
included with this machine.
Failure to follow these instructions
will damage the machine and void
the warranty!
AMPUTATION
HAZARD!
Disconnect power
and wait for blades
to stop before
opening this guard.
1515
26x37mm
101x101mm
220 VOLT
CRUSHING
HAZARD!
Lock orange
motor pivot
handle before
changing belt to
prevent injury
from motor
dropping.
COPYRIGHT © GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
FOR GRIZZLY MACHINES ONLY! DO NOT REPRODUCE OR CHANGE THIS ARTWORK
• 1:1WRITTEN
Sizing APPROVAL!
(Labels are
Grizzly will not accept labels changed without approval. If
WITHOUT
artwork
actualchanges
size) are required, contact us immediately at manuals@grizzly.com.
G0772 Machine Labels B
(12/11/14)
• Labels must be made of
chemical-resistant material
This machine is prewired for 220V
operation. To operate at 440V,
follow critical voltage conversion
instructions in the user manual
included with this machine.
Failure to follow these instructions
will damage the machine and void
1520
the warranty!
WARNING!
WARNING!
To reduce risk of death
or serious injury, read
manual BEFORE using
machine.
To get a new manual,
call (800) 523-4777 or
go to www.grizzly.com.
EYE/LUNG INJURY
HAZARD!
Always wear safety
glasses and a
respirator when
using this machine.
38 x 63mm
32x36mm
38 x 63mm
WARNING!
DISCONNECT
POWER BEFORE
ADJUSTMENTS,
MAINTENANCE, OR
SERVICE.
38 x 63mm
KICKBACK INJURY
HAZARD!
DO NOT stand
directly in front of
or behind blade
path.
38x63mm
26x37mm
101x101mm
CRUSHING
HAZARD!
Lock orange
motor pivot
handle before
changing belt to
prevent injury
from motor
dropping.
74X111mm
COLOR CODE
CAUTION
26x37mm
101x101mm
WITHOUT WRITTEN APPROVAL! Grizzly will not accept labels changed without approval. If
artwork changes are required, contact us immediately at manuals@grizzly.com.
Disconnect
• 1:1 Sizing (Labels
arepower
and wait for blades
to stop before
actual size)
opening this guard.
• Labels must be made of
chemical-resistant material
(12/10/14)
AMPUTATION
HAZARD!
CRUSHING
Disconnect power
and wait for blades
to stop before
opening this guard.
AMPUTATION
HAZARD!
If blade guard is
Removing blade
blade splitter or
HAZARD!
Lock
orange Ariving
removed for a
guard increases
knife MUST
Always keep
pivot
special cut,
some be used with this
risk of injury—it motor
fingers and
other safeguard
hands away from MUST be installed handle
beforeguard to reduce
when possible.
MUST be used.
risk of kickback!
moving blade.
1521
COPYRIGHT © GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
FOR GRIZZLY MACHINES ONLY! DO NOT REPRODUCE OR CHANGE THIS ARTWORK
WITHOUT WRITTEN APPROVAL! Grizzly will not accept labels changed without approval. If
artwork changes are required, contact us immediately at manuals@grizzly.com.
Only trained personnel
should operate this machine.
If safe operation procedures
are not clearly understood,
get additional
training before
101x101mm
using.
51 x 78mm
changing belt to
prevent
injury
58 x 154mm
from motor
dropping.
26x37mm
COLOR CODES
DANGER
PANTONE 485 C or RAL 3001
WARNING
PANTONE 151 C or RAL 2005
NOTICE
1519
this guard.
This machine is prewired foropening
220V
operation. To operate at 440V,
follow critical voltage conversion
instructions in the user manual
included with this machine.
Failure to follow these instructions
will damage the machine and void
COPYRIGHT © GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
the warranty!
FOR GRIZZLY MACHINES ONLY! DO NOT REPRODUCE OR CHANGE THIS ARTWORK
AMPUTATION
HAZARD!
G0772 Machine Labels C
G0772 Machine Labels C
AMPUTATION
HAZARD!
CRUSHING
HAZARD!
Lock orange
motor pivot
handle before
changing belt to
prevent injury
from motor
dropping.
Disconnect power
and wait for blades
to stop before
1517
32x36mm
DANGER
220 VOLT
PANTONE 485 C or RAL 3001
CAUTION
PANTONE 3005 C or RAL 5005
COPYRIGHT © GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
FOR GRIZZLY MACHINES ONLY! DO NOT REPRODUCE OR CHANGE THIS ARTWORK
WITHOUT WRITTEN APPROVAL! Grizzly will not accept labels changed without approval. If
artwork changes are required, contact us immediately at manuals@grizzly.com.
1510
1518
32x36mm
74X111mm
COLOR CODE
220 VOLT
PANTONE 485 C or RAL 3001
machine is prewired for 220V
• 1:1 Sizing (Labels are This
operation. To operate at 440V,
actual size)
follow critical voltage conversion
instructions in the user manual
• Labels must be made of included
with this machine.
chemical-resistant material
Failure to follow these instructions
(12/10/14)
1509
• 1:1 Sizing (Labels are
actual size)
• Labels must be made of
chemical-resistant material
(12/10/14)
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1501
1502
1503
1504
1505
1506
1507
1508
1509
1510
1511
1512
1513
1514
1515
1516
1517
1518
1519
1520
1521
P07721501
P07721502
P07721503
P07721504
P07721505
P07721506
P07721507
P07721508
P07721509
P07721510
P07721511
P07721512
P07721513
P07721514
P07721515
P07721516
P07721517
P07721518
P07721519
P07721520
P07721521
EYE/LUNG INJURY HAZARD LABEL
READ MANUAL LABEL
BLADE GUARD/RIVING KNIFE LABEL
DISCONNECT POWER LABEL
SLIDING TABLE LOCK LABEL
SUPPORT BRACE NOTICE
TRAINED PERSONNEL NOTICE
MODEL NUMBER LABEL
GRIZZLY NAMEPLATE
KICKBACK INJURY HAZARD LABEL
GRIZZLY.COM LABEL
MACHINE ID LABEL
GRIZZLY PUTTY TOUCH-UP PAINT
GRIZZLY GREEN TOUCH-UP PAINT
PREWIRED 220V LABEL
ELECTRICITY LABEL
MAIN BLADE ROTATION LABEL
AMPUTATION HAZARD LABEL
SCORING BLADE ROTATION LABEL
DISCONNECT POWER LABEL
CRUSHING HAZARD LABEL
Safety labels help reduce the risk of serious injury caused by machine hazards. If any label comes
off or becomes unreadable, the owner of this machine MUST replace it in the original location
before resuming operations. For replacements, contact (800) 523-4777 or www.grizzly.com.
-116-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
Accessories
1602
1601
1603
1604
1614
1615
1605
1606
1613
1611
1612
1609
1607
1608
1610
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1601
1602
1603
1604
1605
1606
1607
1608
TOOL BOX
GREASE GUN
CABINET KEYS
BLADE LOCKING TOOL
GRIZZLY GREEN TOUCH-UP PAINT CAN
GRIZZLY BEIGE TOUCH-UP PAINT CAN
WRENCH 8 X 9MM OPEN-ENDS
WRENCH 10 X 12MM OPEN-ENDS
1609
1610
1611
1612
1613
1614
1615
WRENCH 12 X 14MM OPEN-ENDS
WRENCH 14 X 17MM OPEN-ENDS
WRENCH 17 X 19MM OPEN-ENDS
WRENCH 21 X 23MM OPEN-ENDS
WRENCH 30 X 41MM OPEN-ENDS
HEX WRENCH SET
SCORING BLADE WRENCH
P07721601
P07721602
P07721603
P07721604
P07721605
P07721606
P07721607
P07721608
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
P07721609
P07721610
P07721611
P07721612
P07721613
P07721614
P07721615
-117-
-118-
Model G0772 (Mfd. Since 09/14)
WARRANTY CARD
Name _____________________________________________________________________________
Street _____________________________________________________________________________
City _______________________ State _________________________ Zip _____________________
Phone # ____________________ Email _________________________________________________
Model # ____________________ Order # _______________________ Serial # __________________
The following information is given on a voluntary basis. It will be used for marketing purposes to help us develop
better products and services. Of course, all information is strictly confidential.
1.
CUT ALONG DOTTED LINE
2.
How did you learn about us?
____ Advertisement
____ Card Deck
4.
5.
6.
____ Catalog
____ Other:
Which of the following magazines do you subscribe to?
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
3.
____ Friend
____ Website
Cabinetmaker & FDM
Family Handyman
Hand Loader
Handy
Home Shop Machinist
Journal of Light Cont.
Live Steam
Model Airplane News
Old House Journal
Popular Mechanics
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
Popular Science
Popular Woodworking
Precision Shooter
Projects in Metal
RC Modeler
Rifle
Shop Notes
Shotgun News
Today’s Homeowner
Wood
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
Wooden Boat
Woodshop News
Woodsmith
Woodwork
Woodworker West
Woodworker’s Journal
Other:
What is your annual household income?
____ $20,000-$29,000
____ $30,000-$39,000
____ $50,000-$59,000
____ $60,000-$69,000
____ $40,000-$49,000
____ $70,000+
What is your age group?
____ 20-29
____ 50-59
____ 40-49
____ 70+
____ 30-39
____ 60-69
How long have you been a woodworker/metalworker?
____ 0-2 Years
____ 2-8 Years
____ 8-20 Years
____ 20+ Years
How many of your machines or tools are Grizzly?
____ 0-2
____ 3-5
____ 6-9
____ 10+
7.
Do you think your machine represents a good value?
_____ Yes
_____No
8.
Would you recommend Grizzly Industrial to a friend?
_____ Yes
_____No
9.
Would you allow us to use your name as a reference for Grizzly customers in your area?
Note: We never use names more than 3 times.
_____ Yes
_____No
10. Comments: _____________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________
FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE
Place
Stamp
Here
GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
P.O. BOX 2069
BELLINGHAM, WA 98227-2069
FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE
Send a Grizzly Catalog to a friend:
Name_______________________________
Street_______________________________
City______________State______Zip______
TAPE ALONG EDGES--PLEASE DO NOT STAPLE
WARRANTY & RETURNS
Grizzly Industrial, Inc. warrants every product it sells for a period of 1 year to the original purchaser from
the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse,
negligence, accidents, repairs or alterations or lack of maintenance. This is Grizzly’s sole written warranty
and any and all warranties that may be implied by law, including any merchantability or fitness, for any particular purpose, are hereby limited to the duration of this written warranty. We do not warrant or represent
that the merchandise complies with the provisions of any law or acts unless the manufacturer so warrants.
In no event shall Grizzly’s liability under this warranty exceed the purchase price paid for the product and
any legal actions brought against Grizzly shall be tried in the State of Washington, County of Whatcom.
We shall in no event be liable for death, injuries to persons or property or for incidental, contingent, special,
or consequential damages arising from the use of our products.
To take advantage of this warranty, contact us by mail or phone and give us all the details. We will then issue
you a “Return Number,’’ which must be clearly posted on the outside as well as the inside of the carton. We
will not accept any item back without this number. Proof of purchase must accompany the merchandise.
The manufacturers reserve the right to change specifications at any time because they constantly strive to
achieve better quality equipment. We make every effort to ensure that our products meet high quality and
durability standards and we hope you never need to use this warranty.
Please feel free to write or call us if you have any questions about the machine or the manual.
Thank you again for your business and continued support. We hope to serve you again soon.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising