Graco 313431E - LD, SD and XD Series Hose Reels Instructions

Graco 313431E - LD, SD and XD Series Hose Reels Instructions | Manualzz
Instructions
LD, SD and XD
Series Hose Reels
313431E
ENG
- For dispensing air, water, antifreeze, windshield washer solvent,
transmission fluid, oil and grease. Not for use in explosive atmospheres! A complete list of Models, including Maximum Working Pressure, begins on page 2
Important Safety Instructions
Read all warnings and instructions in this
manual. Save these instructions.
LD Series
SD Series
(HR Models)
ti13159
XD Series
(HP Models)
(HS Models)
ti13193
ti13192
XD Series
(HN Models)
Models
Models
LD Series (Parts List, page 27)
*Each HR or HP Model hose reel shown in the tables below is available in several colors. The last character of each
Model No. indicates the hose reel color. For example: A = white, B = metallic blue, C = red, D = black, E = Mercedes
blue, or F = yellow. (Other color choices may be available from your Graco Distributor.) On the table below this last
character is represented by the generic # symbol. For example, to show the complete model number for a white
HRL56# model hose reel, the # symbol in the table is replaced with “A”. The complete model number is: HRL56A.
Type
Pressure
Rating
psi (bar)
Media
20
Hose
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
1/2 npsm(m)
HRL65#
20
Hose
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
HRM65#
20
Hose
2000 (138)
HRH55#
20
Hose
4000 (275.8)
Model
No.*
Size
HRL56#
Connection Size
Line
Size
(inches)
Length
(feet)
3/8 npt (m)
3/8
65
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npt (m)
1/2
50
Oil
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npt(m)
1/2
50
Grease
3/8 npsm(m)
1/4 npt(m)
3/8
50
Line
Size
(inches)
Length
(feet)
Inlet
Outlet
SD Series (Part List page 28)
2
Type
Pressure
Rating
psi (bar)
Media
10
Bare
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
3/8 npsm(m)
1/2 npsm(f)
3/8
50
HPL6D#
20
Bare
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npsm(f)
1/2
50
HPL23#
10
Hose
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
1/2 npsm(m)
3/8 npt(m)
3/8
35
HPL25#
10
Hose
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
1/2 npsm(m)
3/8 npt(m)
3/8
50
HPL56#
20
Hose
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
1/2 npsm(m)
3/8 npt(m)
3/8
65
HPL33#
10
Hose
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npt(m)
1/2
35
HPL65#
20
Hose
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npt(m)
1/2
50
HPM3B#
10
Bare
2000 (138)
Oil
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npsm(f)
1/2
35
HPM6D#
20
Bare
2000 (138)
Oil
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npsm(f)
1/2
50
HPM33#
10
Hose
2000 (138)
Oil
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npt(m)
1/2
35
HPM65#
20
Hose
2000 (138)
Oil
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npt(m)
1/2
50
HPH1D#
10
Bare
5000 (344.7)
Grease
3/8 npsm(m)
3/8 npsm (f)
1/4
50
HPH5D#
20
Bare
5000 (344.7)
Grease
3/8 npsm(m)
3/8 npsm (f)
3/8
50
HPH15#
10
Hose
5000 (344.7)
Grease
3/8 npsm(m)
1/4 npt (m)
1/4
50
HPH23#
10
Hose
4000 (275.8)
Grease
3/8 npsm(m)
1/4 npt (m)
3/8
35
HPH55#
20
Hose
4000 (275.8)
Grease
3/8 npsm(m)
1/4 npt (m)
3/8
50
Model
No.*
Size
HPL2D#
Connection Size
Inlet
Outlet
313431E
Models
XD Series (Parts List page 30)
**Each HS or HN Model hose reel shown in the table below is available in either white, metallic blue or yellow. The
last character of each Model No. indicates the hose reel color. For example: A = white, B = metallic blue, F = yellow.
(Other color choices may be available from your Graco Distributor.) On the table below this last character is represented by the generic # symbol. For example to show the complete model number for a white HSL2D# model hose
reel, the # symbol in the table is replaced with “A”. The complete model number is: HSL2DA.
Type
Pressure
Rating
psi (bar)
Line
Size
(inches)
Media
Length
(feet)
10
Bare
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
1/2 npsm(m)
3/8 npsm(f)
3/8
50
HSL6D#
20
Bare
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npsm(f)
1/2
50
HSL25#
10
Hose
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
1/2 npsm(m)
3/8 npt(m)
3/8
50
HSL33#
10
Hose
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2
35
HSL56#
20
Hose
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
1/2 npsm(m)
3/8 npt(m)
3/8
65
HSL65#
20
Hose
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npt(m)
1/2
50
HSM3B#
10
Bare
2000 (138)
Oil
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npsm(f)
1/2
35
HSM6D#
20
Bare
2000 (138)
Oil
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npsm(f)
1/2
50
HSM33#
10
Hose
2000 (138)
Oil
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npt(m)
1/2
35
HSM65#
20
Hose
2000 (138)
Oil
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npt(m)
1/2
50
HSH15#
10
Hose
5000 (344.7)
Grease
3/8 npsm(m)
1/4 npt(m)
1/4
50
HSH1D#
10
Bare
5000 (344.7)
Grease
3/8 npsm(m)
3/8 npsm(f)
1/4
50
HSH5D#
20
Bare
5000 (344.7)
Grease
3/8 npsm(m)
3/8 npsm(f)
3/8
50
HSH55#
20
Hose
4000 (275.8)
Grease
3/8 npsm(m)
1/4 npt(m)
3/8
50
HNL56#
20
Hose
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
1/2 npsm(m)
3/8 npt(m)
3/8
65
HNL65#
20
Hose
300 (20.7)
Air/Water
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npt(m)
1/2
50
HNM65#
20
Hose
2000 (138)
Oil
1/2 npsm(m)
1/2 npt(m)
1/2
50
HNH55#
20
Hose
5000 (344.7)
Grease
3/8 npsm(m)
1/4 npt(m)
3/8
50
Model
No.**
Size
HSL2D#
313431E
Connection Size
Inlet
Outlet
3
Warnings
Warnings
The following warnings are for the setup, use, grounding, maintenance, and repair of this equipment. The exclamation point symbol alerts you to a general warning and the hazard symbol refers to procedure-specific risk. Refer back
to these warnings. Additional, product-specific warnings may be found throughout the body of this manual where
applicable.
WARNING
FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
When flammable fluids are present in the work area, such as gasoline and windshield wiper fluid, be
aware that flammable fumes can ignite or explode. To help prevent fire and explosion:
• Use equipment only in well ventilated area.
• Eliminate all ignition sources, such as cigarettes and portable electric lamps.
• Keep work area free of debris, including rags and spilled or open containers of solvent and gasoline.
• Do not plug or unplug power cords or turn lights on or off when flammable fumes are present.
• Ground all equipment in the work area.
• Use only grounded hoses.
• If there is static sparking or you feel a shock, stop operation immediately. Do not use equipment
until you identify and correct the problem.
• Keep a working fire extinguisher in the work area.
EQUIPMENT MISUSE HAZARD
Misuse can cause death or serious injury.
• Do not operate the unit when fatigued or under the influence of drugs or alcohol.
• Do not exceed the maximum working pressure or temperature rating of the lowest rated system
component. See Technical Data in all equipment manuals.
• Use fluids and solvents that are compatible with equipment wetted parts. See Technical Data in all
equipment manuals. Read fluid and solvent manufacturer’s warnings. For complete information
about your material, request MSDS forms from distributor or retailer.
• Check equipment daily. Repair or replace worn or damaged parts immediately with genuine manufacturer’s replacement parts only.
• Do not alter or modify equipment.
• Use equipment only for its intended purpose. Call your distributor for information.
• Route hoses and cables away from traffic areas, sharp edges, moving parts, and hot surfaces.
• Do not kink or over bend hoses or use hoses to pull equipment.
• Keep children and animals away from work area.
• Comply with all applicable safety regulations.
SKIN INJECTION HAZARD
High-pressure fluid from dispense valve, hose leaks, or ruptured components will pierce skin. This may
look like just a cut, but it is a serious injury that can result in amputation. Get immediate surgical
treatment.
• Do not point dispense valve at anyone or at any part of the body.
• Do not put your hand over the end of the dispense nozzle.
• Do not stop or deflect leaks with your hand, body, glove, or rag.
• Follow Pressure Relief Procedure in this manual, when you stop spraying and before cleaning,
checking, or servicing equipment.
4
313431E
Warnings
WARNING
MOVING PARTS HAZARD
Moving parts can pinch or amputate fingers and other body parts.
• Keep clear of moving parts.
• Do not operate equipment with protective guards or covers removed.
• Pressurized equipment can start without warning. Before checking, moving, or servicing equipment,
follow the Pressure Relief Procedure in this manual. Disconnect power or air supply.
PRESSURIZED EQUIPMENT HAZARD
Fluid from the gun/dispense valve, leaks, or ruptured components can splash in the eyes or on skin and
cause serious injury.
• Follow Pressure Relief Procedure in this manual, when you stop spraying and before cleaning,
checking, or servicing equipment.
• Tighten all fluid connections before operating the equipment.
• Check hoses, tubes, and couplings daily. Replace worn or damaged parts immediately.
313431E
5
Typical Installation
Typical Installation
A ground wire (G), bleed-type master air valve (E) and
fluid drain valve (H) are required in your system installation. These components help reduce the risk of serious
injury, including electric shock and splashing in your eyes
or on the skin.
•
The ground wire must be connected to the pump
grounding lug and to a true each ground according to
your local code.
•
The bleed-type master air valve relieves air trapped
between this valve and the pump after the air is shut
off. Trapped air can cause the pump to cycle unexpectedly Locate the valve close to the pump.
•
The fluid drain valve assists in relieving fluid pressure
in the displacement pump, hose and gun. Triggering
the valve to relieve pressure may not be sufficient.
Overhead-Mounted Hose Reel
A
J
K
L
F
B
D
E
P
G
C
M
J
H
N
03791
FIG. 1: Typical Installation
Key:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
6
Main air supply line
Pump air supply line
Air filter
Air regulator
Bleed-type master air valve (required)
Pump
Pump grounding wire (required)
H
J
K
L
M
N
P
Fluid drain valve (required)
Fluid shutoff valve
Fluid line
Hose reel fluid inlet kit
Hose reel
Dispensing valve
Mounting channel/base
313431E
Installation
Installation
Fluid Line Components
The typical installations shown in FIG. 1 is only a guide
for selecting and installing a hose reel system. The components shown are the minimum requirements for all
systems. However, it is not an actual system design.
Contact your Graco distributor for assistance in designing a system to suit your needs.
•
NOTE: The air and fluid accessories required for your
pump must be properly sized to that pump. Refer to your
specific pump manual for selecting pump accessories.
Fluid Drain Valve (H): install the drain valve pointing down but so the handle points up when the valve
is open.
•
Fluid Shutoff Valve (J): shuts off fluid to hose reel.
•
Dispensing Valve (N): dispenses the fluid or air.
Air Line Components
Install the following components in the order shown in
FIG. 1, using adapters if necessary.
Required Components
Be sure you have the following components before you
begin the installation.
Install the following components in the order shown in
FIG. 1, using adapters if necessary.
•
Bleed-type Master Air Valve (E): locate downstream from the air regulator and for easy access
from the pump.
•
Air Regulator (D): controls pump speed and outlet
pressure by adjusting the air pressure to the pump.
Locate the regulator close to the pump but upstream
from the bleed-type master air valve.
•
Air Line Filter (C): removes harmful dirt and moisture from the compressed air supply.
313431E
•
Hose inlet kit (L)
•
Reel mounting bases, mounting brackets and
mounting channels (P)
•
Dispense valves (N)
7
Installation
Installation Mounting Options
All Mountings
Mounting Adapter Kit for Replacing Series
500 Reels
A Mounting Adapter Kit is available for installing an XD
Series Hose Reel in the same location that a Series 500
Hose Reel was previously installed. Order Graco Kit No.
24A224. See FIG. 2 and page 35.
To reduce the risk of injury, be sure the mounting surface is strong enough to support the reels, weight of
the lubricants and stress caused by hard pulls on the
service hoses. See Technical Data, page 36 for
weights of hose reel assemblies.
A = Original Series 500 holes in mounting surface.
B = Holes on the bottom of adapter bracket, predrilled to
match original Series 500 hole configuration (A).
C = Holes on the top of the adapter bracket, predrilled to
match new XD Series Hose Reel base.
NOTE: Reels perform best when arm allows hose to pull
straight off the spool as shown in FIG. 3.
HR, HP, HS Models
B
A
Adapter 24A224
XD base
C
ti13258
mounting
surface
ti13795
Panel Mount (HN) Models
FIG. 2
FIG. 3
8
313431E
Installation
b. Remove 8 nuts (b) and 2 bolts (c) to rotate
arm to desired position, AA, BB, CC, DD, or
FF.
NOTE: Always use all 4 large flat washers with 4 bolts to
mount the hose reel pedestal to any surface.
All Models
Select the reel bank mounting location.
•
•
•
•
c.
Check pawl to make sure it is not wedged. See
FIG. 5.
For high ceilings, suspend a suitable support
structure for the reels, so the hoses will be long
enough to reach your service area.
DD
a
AA*
A reel bank mounted in a one-lift service bay
should be at least 6-ft (1.9m) from the center
line of the lift (FIG. 6).
EE
In a one-lift bay, mount the reel bank at least 6
feet (1.9 m) from the center line of the lift. In a
two-lift bay, mount the bank equal distance
between the lifts.
A bank of all motor oil reels should be mounted
about 5 ft (1.5m) from the center of the lift,
toward the front of the lift rails (FIG. 6).
BB
FF
b
CC
HR, HP or HS Models Only
1. Determine the desired position of the roller support
arm (a) (FIG. 4).
•
ti12199a
*HP and HR Models Shipping Position
The hose reel is factory-assembled and shipped
with the roller support arm (a) in position AA
(HR and HP Models) or EE (HS Models) (FIG.
4). If that position is desired, skip step 2.
a
DD
AA
**EE
BB
2. To reposition roller support arm to any other position
than the Ship Position (AA or EE):
FF
•
HR and HP Model Reels
b
a. Secure spool against pedestal with C-Clamp.
c
CC
b. Remove 4 nuts (b) and rotate arm to desired
position, BB, CC, DD, EE, or FF.
ti13394
**HS Models Shipping Position
c.
Check pawl to make sure it is not wedged. See
FIG. 5.
•
HS Model Reels
FIG. 4
a. Secure spool against pedestal with C-Clamp.
313431E
9
Installation
Overhead Installations
4. Bolt hose reel to its mounting. Be sure it is secure
before lowering the lift truck.
To reduce the risk of injury, when you are mounting a
hose reel overhead, always use a lift truck.
1
HS Models Only
1. Reposition guide arm to position AA. See Step 2 for
HS Model Reels (above).
3
2
Incorrect
ti13351
1
5 ft (1.5m) minimum for motor oil
2
6 ft (1.9m) minimum for 1 lift
3
Center between two lifts
FIG. 6
Correct
5. Connect inlet supply line to inlet hose of the reel.
See Hose Installation, page 16.
NOTE:
•
FIG. 5
2. Position the hose reel so the pedestal is facing up.
3. Using the lift truck, raise the reel as close to the
mounting location as possible.
None of the hose reels listed in this manual come
with a Hose Inlet Kit.
6. Flush system.
To avoid contaminating the fluid with line-scale,
chips or other installation debris, before installing
meter or dispense valve to end of hose, flush the
equipment with a compatible solvent such as Stoddard solvent or mineral spirits.
a. Secure the end of the hose in a waste bucket.
b.
10
Blow out entire lubricant supply line with air.
313431E
Installation
c.
Pump solvent through line until fluid runs clear
and is debris free.
d. Pump lubricant through line until all solvent is
flushed out.
7. For enclosed channel installations, continue with
instructions on page 19. For all other installations,
continue Step 8.
8. Position hose stop so hose extends far enough for
all operators to reach dispensing valve and tighten
nuts to securely hold hose stop in place.
9. Install meter or dispense valve to end of hose following instructions provided with the dispense equipment. (NOTE: If installing an enclosure around hose
reel, install the enclosure before installing dispense
valve or meter to hose end.)
10. Adjust spring tension, page 17.
313431E
11
Installation
Other Mounting Options
Ceiling Mounting Without an I-Beam - Open Channel (All Models)
(For HR or HP Model Reels Order Mounting Kit: 24A934, 24A935, 24A936, 24A937, 24A938 or 24A939. For HS or
HN Model Reels Order Mounting Kit: 24A219, 24A220, 24A221, 24A222.)
HR or HP Models: Open Channel Mounting Kits
FN
Description
101
PLATE, hold down
SCREW, 3/8” - 16 x
5/8”
WASHER, lock, 3/8”
BASE, reel
BASE, reel, channel
102
103
104
105
HS Models: Mounting Kits
24A934 24A935 24A936 24A937 24A938 24A939 24A219 24A220 24A221 24A222
1 Reel 2 Reels 3 Reels 4 Reels 5 Reels 6 Reels 1 Reel 2 Reels 3 Reels 6 Reels
1
2
3
4
5
6
5
10
15
20
25
30
4
8
12
24
5
1
1
10
2
1
15
3
1
20
4
1
25
5
1
30
6
1
4
8
12
24
1
1
1
1
1. Install the mounting channel (105) and (HR and HP
Models) base plate (104) as shown in FIG. 7.
104
105
101
103
102
2. Slide hose reel into the base plate (104) and install
the hold-down plate (101), washer (103) and capscrew (102). Tighten the screw firmly (FIG. 7, page
12).
3. If you are installing permanent supply lines, drill 1.5
in. (38 mm) diameter holes through the ceiling
toward the inlet side of the reels.
4. Continue installation following steps 5 - 10 of Overhead Installations instructions, beginning on page
10.
ti13185
FIG. 7
12
313431E
Installation
Ceiling Mounting Directly to an I-Beam - HR
and HP Models Only
Ceiling Mounting to I-Beam without Drilling
Holes - All models
1. Using the template (B), provided, drill holes in the
I-Beam (C) (FIG. 8).
(Order Mounting Bracket Kit: 204741 for open or
enclosed reels.)
NOTE: For mounting 1-3 reels, two kits are required. For
mounting 4-6 reels, three kits are required.
2. Bolt reel to I-Beam.
3. If you are installing permanent supply lines, drill 1.5
in. (38 mm) diameter holes through the ceiling
toward the inlet side of the reels.
FN
201
202
203
204
A
C
B
ti13186
FIG. 8
4. Continue installation following steps 5 - 10 of Overhead Installations instructions, beginning on page
10.
Description
WASHER, lock, 1/2”
SCREW, 1/2” - 13 x 1”
SCREW, 1/2” - 13 x 1-3/4”
NUT 1/2” - 13
NUT, spring clamp (not
205
shown)
206 CLAMP, beam
207 CHANNEL, unistrut
Qty
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1. Secure mounting brackets (D) to the channel. Use
two mounting brackets for each 1- to 3 capacity
mounting channel (103). (Use 3 brackets for 4-6 reel
channels.)
2. Position the adjustable clamps (206) of the mounting brackets over the I-Beam (A), and tighten them
securely (FIG. 9).
3. HR or HP Model Reels only (FIG. 7, page 12):
Slide hose reel onto the base plate (104) and install
the hold-down plate (101), washer (103) and capscrew (102). Tighten the screw firmly.
NOTE: For enclosed reels, use the Enclosure Kit Base
Plate (Part No. 302, page 19).
4. If you are installing permanent supply lines, drill 1.5
in. (38 mm) diameter holes through the ceiling
toward the inlet side of the reels.
313431E
13
Installation
5. Connect inlet supply line to inlet hose of the reel.
See Hose Installation, page 16.
202
201
c.
Pump solvent through line until fluid runs clear
and is debris free.
d. Pump lubricant through line until all solvent is
flushed out.
203
206
7. For enclosed channel installations, continue with
instructions on page 19. For all other installations,
continue Step 8.
204
D
103
ti13188
8. Position hose stop so hose extends far enough for
all operators to reach dispensing valve and tighten
nuts to securely hold hose stop in place.
9. Install meter or dispense valve to end of hose following instructions provided with the dispense equipment. (NOTE: If installing an enclosure around hose
reel, install the enclosure before installing dispense
valve or meter to hose end.)
10. Adjust spring tension, page 17.
A
203
206
205
207
D
201 / 202 / 204
ti13187
FIG. 9
NOTE:
•
The hose reels listed in this manual do not come
with a Hose Inlet Kit.
6. Flush system.
To avoid contaminating the fluid with line-scale,
chips or other installation debris, before installing
meter or dispense valve to end of hose, flush the
equipment with a compatible solvent such as Stoddard solvent or mineral spirits.
a. Secure the end of the hose in a waste bucket.
b.
14
Blow out entire lubricant supply line with air.
313431E
Installation
Wall Mounting
(For HR or HP Model Reels Order Mounting Kit: 24A934, 24A935, 24A936, 24A937, 24A938 or 24A939.
For HS or HN Model Reels Order Mounting Kit: 24A219, 24A220, 24A221, 24A222.)
HR / HP Models: Open Channel Mounting Kits
24A934 24A935 24A936 24A937 24A938 24A939 24A219 24A220 24A221 24A222
1 Reel 2 Reels 3 Reels 4 Reels 5 Reels 6 Reels 1 Reel 2 Reels 3 Reels 4 Reels
FN
Description
101
PLATE, hold down
SCREW, 3/8” x 16 x
5/8”
WASHER, lock,3/8”
BASE, reel
BASE, reel channel
102
103
104
105
HS / HN Models: Mounting Kits
1
2
3
4
5
6
5
10
15
20
25
30
4
8
12
24
5
1
1
10
2
1
15
3
1
20
4
1
25
5
1
30
6
1
4
8
12
24
1
1
1
1
1. Adjust guide arm to desired position, FIG. 4, page 9.
NOTE:
2. Select the reel bank mounting location. Mount the
reel to a wall, using the provided template (B) for
laying out the holes you drill.
•
The hose reels listed in this manual do not come
with a Hose Inlet Kit.
5. Flush system.
You can mount the base plate (104) to the wall for
easier installation and removal of the hose reel for
servicing (FIG. 10).
To avoid contaminating the fluid with line-scale,
chips or other installation debris, before installing
meter or dispense valve to end of hose, flush the
equipment with a compatible solvent such as Stoddard solvent or mineral spirits.
a. Secure the end of the hose in a waste bucket.
3. Slide hose reel onto the base plate (104) and install
the hold-down plate (101), washer (103) and capscrew (102). Tighten the screw firmly (FIG. 10).
103
101
b.
Blow out entire lubricant supply line with air.
c.
Pump solvent through line until fluid runs clear
and is debris free.
104
102
d. Pump lubricant through line until all solvent is
flushed out.
B
6. Position hose stop so hose extends far enough for
all operators to reach dispensing valve.
7. Insert screws through hose stop and tighten nuts to
securely hold hose stop in place.
8. Install meter or dispense valve to end of hose following instructions provided with the dispense equipment.
ti13189
FIG. 10
4. Connect inlet supply line to inlet hose of the reel.
See Hose Installation, page 16.
313431E
NOTE: If installing an enclosure around hose reel,
install the enclosure before installing dispense valve
or meter to hose end.
9. Adjust spring tension, page 17.
15
Installation
Hose Installation
B
Installing a Hose on a Bare Reel
1. Locate length of your hose in table below. Note how
many times you must turn the spring to properly preset spring tension.
Hose Length
No. of Reel Turns
35 ft (10.7 m)
17
50 ft. (15.2 m)
21
65 ft. (19.8 m)
23
D
2. Before you install hose, attach a C-Clamp (D) to reel
flange to help prevent the reel from unintentionally
becoming unlatched and spinning freely. (FIG. 11).
ti13191
FIG. 11
5. Uncoil and extend hose.
Never allow the reel to spin freely. Doing so causes the
hose reel to spin out of control, which could cause serious
injury if you are hit by the hose or other moving parts
6. Install hose stop (C) to end of hose. If hose has a
warning tag (F), hose stop should be installed on
the same end of the hose as the warning tag.
3. Place a piece of tape on the side of the reel flange
to use as a visual reference to help you count the
number of reel turns.
A
E
B
Always wear heavy gloves when you adjust spring tension
to protect your hands from being cut on hose reel.
G
4. Wearing heavy gloves, firmly grab the outside edge
of the reel flange with both hands. Wind the reel the
proper number of turns (See reference table following Step 1), rotating it in the direction shown in FIG.
11.
•
Stop only at latching locations.
•
Stop reel where there is access to hose swivel
(A) (FIG. 12) and where reel is securely latched.
C
F
ti13190
FIG. 12
7. Run the end of hose (B), through the hose guide (G)
and then the hole (E) in reel (FIG. 12).
8. Attach hose end (B) to hose reel swivel (A). Then
carefully remove C-Clamp (D) (FIG. 11).
9. Pull hose hard enough to release the latch, and
slowly allow the hose to retract.
16
313431E
Installation
10. Flush system.
To avoid contaminating the fluid with line-scale,
chips or other installation debris, before installing
meter or dispense valve to end of hose, flush the
equipment with a compatible solvent such as Stoddard solvent or mineral spirits.
a. Secure the end of the hose in a waste bucket.
b.
Blow out entire lubricant supply line with air.
c.
Pump solvent through line until fluid runs clear
and is debris free.
d. Pump lubricant through line until all solvent is
flushed out.
11. Position hose stop so hose extends far enough for
all operators to reach dispensing valve.
12. Insert screws through hose stop and tighten nuts to
securely hold hose stop in place.
13. Install meter or dispense valve to end of hose following instructions provided with the dispense equipment. (NOTE: If installing an enclosure around hose
reel, install the enclosure before installing dispense
valve or meter to hose end.)
14. Adjust spring tension, page 17.
Increasing and Decreasing Spring Tension
Single Pedestal HP or HR Model Hose Reels
Increasing Spring Tension
1. Pull out hose, 1 to 2 turns and engage latch.
•
The hose reel spring is not a serviceable part. Do
not attempt to replace or service the hose reel
spring.
•
The spring is always under great tension and could
be propelled with enough force to cause serious
injury.
•
Never allow reel to spin freely. Doing so causes the
hose reel to spin out of control, which could cause
serious injury if you are hit by the hose valve or
other moving parts.
•
Reel must be bolted securely in place when making adjustments.
313431E
2. Pull hose back through hose rollers.
3. Wrap a loop of hose onto the reel flange.
4. Check the spring tension; the hose must pull out
fully and retract fully. Wrap more loops, one at a
time around the reel flange until the spring has the
desired tension.
NOTE: Do not put so many loops onto the reel that the
spring winds up tightly before the hose is fully extended.
Decreasing Spring Tension
Remove loops to decrease tension.
17
Installation
Dual Pedestal HS or HN Model Hose Reels
C
5. Firmly grasp the breaker bar with both hands and
turn it clockwise one turn at a time to increase
(tighten) spring tension.
6. Replace and partially tighten one screw. You can
now remove the breaker bar. Pull out a section of
hose and allow it to retract to test the tension adjustment.
7. If additional tension is required, insert the breaker
bar in the bracket again and remove screw. Then
repeat steps 5 - 6.
B
D
A
8. When you are satisfied with the new setting, tighten
screws A and B.
Decreasing Spring Tension
(spring is too tight, hose retracts too fast)
ti12201
FIG. 13
1. Loosen screw (A) 3-5 turns. Do not completely
remove it.
2. Use a hex wrench to loosen, the two screws (B). Do
not completely remove them.
•
•
Never allow the reel to spin freely. Doing so causes
the reel to spin out of control, which could cause
serious injury if you are hit by a tool or the hose.
Reel must be bolted securely in place when making adjustments.
If hose is not retracting sufficiently or is wound too tight,
the tension can be increased or decreased using one of
the following procedures:
Increasing Spring Tension
(spring is too loose, hose does not retract completely or
retraction is sluggish)
1. Loosen screw (A) 3-5 turns. Do not completely
remove it.
2. Use a hex wrench to loosen, the two screws (B). Do
not completely remove them.
3. Insert a 3/8” square drive breaker bar in opening (C)
on the spring adjustment plate (D).
4. While holding the breaker bar securely, completely
remove the two screws (B).
5. Firmly grasp the breaker bar with both hands and
turn it counter-clockwise one turn at a time to
decrease (loosen) spring tension.
6. Replace and partially tighten one screw. You can
now remove the breaker bar. Pull out a section of
hose and allow it to retract to test the tension adjustment.
7. If additional adjustment is required, insert the
breaker bar in the bracket again and remove screw.
Then repeat steps 5 and 6.
8. When you are satisfied with the new setting, tighten
screws A and B.
3. Insert a 3/8” square drive breaker bar in opening (C)
on the spring adjustment plate (D).
4. While holding the breaker bar securely, completely
remove the two screws (B).
18
313431E
Installation
Hose Reel Enclosure Installation (see FIG. 16, page 21)
NOTE:
•
For each reel : order 1 Enclosed Mounting Channel kit and 1 Side Panel kit.
•
For each reel bank: order 1 End Panel kit.
•
Before installing the Hose Reel Enclosure, you must install the hose on the reel and adjust the spring’s tension.
HR or HP Models: Enclosed Mounting Channel Kits
FN
102
103
105
Description
SCREW, 3/8” - 16 x
5/8”
WASHER, lock, 3/8”
CHANNEL, mounting
203521 203522 203523 203524 203525 203526
1 Reel 2 Reels 3 Reels 4 Reels 5 Reels 6 Reels
4
8
12
16
20
24
4
1
8
1
12
1
16
1
20
1
24
1
HR or HP Models: Side Panel Kits
Part Number - Reel Size
Color
FN
Description
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
SCREW, M6 x 1.0 x 20
BASE, reel, enclosed, black
PLATE, hold down
SCREW, 3/8” -16 x 5/8”
WASHER, lock, 3/8”
SCREW, thumb, 3/8” - 16 x 1/2”
PANEL, side
PANEL, side
SCREW, #10 - 24 x 5/8”
NUT, spring
24A217 - 10 24A940 - 10 24A941- 10 24A942 - 10 24A943 - 10 24A944 - 10
24A218 - 20 24A945 - 20 24A946 - 20 24A947 - 20 24A948 - 20 24A949 - 20
White
Metallic Blue
Red
Black
Mercedes Blue
Yellow
4
1
1
5
5
4
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
5
5
4
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
5
5
4
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
5
5
4
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
5
5
4
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
5
5
4
1
1
2
2
HR or HP Models: End Panel Kits
FN
Description
401
402
403
404
NUT,spring
SCREW, 10 - 24 x 5/8”
PANEL, end
LABEL, Graco logo
24A950 - 10
24A951 - 20
12
12
2
2
1. Bolt reel base to mounting channel.
2. Slide hose reel into the reel base (302). Install the
hold-down plate (303), washer (305) and capscrew
(304) as shown in FIG. 16. Tighten the screw firmly.
313431E
19
Installation
NOTE: Although the hose reel can be installed on the
reel base (302) with the guide arm positioned on the left
or the right side, there is only one correct installation
position. When the hose reel is correctly installed in the
reel base, the reel will be centered over the reel base.
See FIG. 14 to verify you have installed the hose reel in
the reel base correctly.
301
d
.
WRONG
c
FIG. 15
4. Slide one spring nut (310) over each position (a)
hole on the side panels (307 and 308) as shown in
FIG. 16. Refer to the enlarged view shown in FIG.
16A for proper clip orientation.
CORRECT
5. Slide the two panel sections (307 and 308) together,
aligning clips (310)/holes (a) with mating holes (b) in
panel section. Insert and tighten screws (309) to join
the two side panels together.
6. Align opening for hose reel guide (d) in panel (307)
with end of guide arm (c).
FIG. 14
3. Loosen and remove screws (301) holding hose reel
guide (d) to hose reel guide arm (c). Completely
remove hose reel guide and hose stop (FIG. 15).
7. Reinstall hose reel guide (d) to arm through the
opening in panel (307). Install and tighten 4 screws
(301).
8. Install 4 thumb screws (306) to join side panels to
hose reel base (302).
NOTE:
•
If installing end panels, continue with steps 9 - 11. If
not installing end panels, continue installation with
step 12.
•
When installing side panels on a bank of hose reels
(2 or more) one end panel is installed on each end
of the series of reels.
9. Slide one clip (401) over each hole (a) on two side
panels (403). Refer to the enlarged view shown in
FIG. 16A for side panels to proper clip alignment.
20
313431E
Installation
13. Insert screws through hose stop and tighten nuts to
securely hold hose stop in place.
10. Match holes (a) in end panel (403) to mating holes
(b) in a side panel. Install and tighten screws (402)
to join the end and side panels together.
11. Clean and dry off surface of each end panel. Attach
a Graco label (404) to the center of each end panel.
14. Install meter or dispense valve to end of hose following instructions provided with the dispense equipment.
12. Position hose stop so hose extends far enough for
all operators to reach dispensing valve.
310 / 401
c
308
a
309
a
b
FIG. 15A
301
d
b
307
403
304
305
404
402
302
303
306
FIG. 16
313431E
21
Maintenance
Maintenance
Pressure Relief Procedure
104
101
103
102
1. Close the supply pump’s bleed-type master air valve
(required for pneumatic systems).
2. Open the dispensing valve until pressure is fully
relieved.
ti13185
3. Open the fluid valve at the pump fluid outlet. Leave
the drain valve open until you are ready to use the
system again.
If you suspect that the dispensing valve, extension, or
grease fitting coupler is clogged, or that pressure has
not been fully relieved after you have followed the steps
above, very slowly loosen the coupler or hose end coupling to relieve the pressure gradually, then loosen it
completely. Then clear the clog.
FIG. 17
4. Completely remove hose from spool (5h) and set it
aside to reinstall on the new spool.
5
Replacing Spool - HR or HP models (single
pedestal)
A complete list of replacement Spool Kits is available on
page 33. Use all new parts included in kit.
18
5g
16
1. Relieve pressure, page 22.
5j
2. Release spring tension, page 17.
3. Remove capscrew (102), washer (103) and hold
down plate (101). Then slide hose reel out of base
plate (104) (FIG. 17).
FIG. 18
5. Remove and discard nut (5g).
6. Completely remove guide arm and pedestal assembly (16 / 18) as one piece and set it aside to reinstall
on the new spool. These parts do not have to be disassembled.
7. Remove spool assembly (5).
NOTE: Inspect inside of guide arm to make sure
washer (5j) is not adhering to the inside of the guide
arm. Washer (5j) should be discarded with the old
22
313431E
Maintenance
spool. A new washer (5j) is installed on the new
spool and is part of the new spool assembly.
27
11
29
5
8. Install new spool assembly (5).
30
9. Install guide arm and pedestal assembly (16 / 18)
over spool (5) and install nut (5g). Tighten and
torque nut to 85-105 ft. lbs (378 - 467 N.m).
15
10. Slide hose reel onto the base plate (104) and install
the hold-down plate (101), washer (103) and capscrew (102). Tighten the screw firmly.
17 18
26
11. Install hose on spool following the Hose Installation
instructions, page 16.
27
12. Flush hose following flushing instructions starting
with Step10, page 17.
FIG. 19
13. Set spring tension following Increasing and
Decreasing Spring Tension instructions on page 17.
5. Remove large nut (11) (FIG. 19).
Replacing Spool - HS or HN models (dual
pedestal)
A complete list of replacement Spool Kits is available on
page 33. Use all new parts included in kit.
24
6. Remove two screws (27) holding pedestal (26) to
base (24) and two screws (27) holding guide arm
(29) to guide arm (30) (FIG. 19).
NOTE: HN models do not have a guide arm.
Guide Arm and related parts are not included.
7. Completely remove guide arm and pedestal assembly (26 / 29) and set it aside to reinstall on the new
spool (FIG. 19). These parts do not have to be disassembled.
1. Relieve pressure, page 22.
30
5e
24
2. Release spring tension, page 18
3. Remove reel from service.
4. Completely remove hose from spool and set it aside
to reinstall on the new spool.
16
FIG. 20
313431E
23
Maintenance
8. Lay hose reel on_ its side so you can easily access
the guide arm and pedestal (24 / 30). Remove long
bolt (18) and washers (15 / 17) (FIG. 19 and FIG.
20).
Guide Arm and related parts are not included.
9. Remove snap ring (5e) (FIG. 20).
10. Remove guide arm and pedestal base (24 / 30) as
one piece. These parts do not have to be disasssembled.
NOTE: Inspect inside of guide arm to make sure
washer (5j) is not adhering to the inside of the guide
arm. Washer (5j) should be discarded with the old
spool. A new washer (5j) is part of the new swivel
assembly.
a
11. Remove and discard old spool.
To Reassemble Spool:
FIG. 21
12. Place new spool (5) on its side on a work bench.
Make sure the flat side of the spool faces down on
the table and the ratchet side is facing up, as shown
in FIG. 20.
13. Position guide arm and pedestal base (24 / 30)
assembly over spool. Adjust as needed to correctly
align parts.
NOTE: It is easier to reattached the guide arm and
pedestal assembly to the spool if the spool is supported and somewhat level. Placing a couple blocks
of 1” thick scrap wood under the spool as shown in
FIG. 20 (page 23) will help support the spool during
the arm installation.
14. Replace snap ring (5e).
15. Install new swivel assembly in spool (see parts page
30).
16. Install washers (15 / 17) and long bolt (18), but do
NOT tighten bolt.
19. Install large nut (11) (FIG. 19, page 23). Tighten and
torque nut to 85-105 ft. lbs (378 - 467 N.m).
20. Tighten bolt (18).
21. Align guide arm (29) and guide arm (30). Install
screws (27). Tighten and torque screws to 20-30 ft.
lbs (89 - 133 N.m).
22. Align pedestal assembly (26) to base (24). Install 2
screws (27). Tighten and torque screws to 20-30 ft.
lbs (89 - 133 N.m).
23. Re-install reel to ceiling or wall.
24. Install hose on spool following the Hose Installation
instructions, page 16.
25. Flush hose following flushing instructions starting
with Step10, page 17.
26. Set spring tension following Increasing and
Decreasing Spring Tension instructions on page 18.
17. Turn the spool over.
18. Install guide arm and pedestal assembly (26 / 29)
over swivel assembly and spool.
Note shape (a) of swivel assembly end shown in
FIG. 21 and the correct alignment of swivel to the
key hole in the pedestal. For the hose reel to operate correctly, these parts must be aligned correctly.
NOTE: HN models do not have a guide arm.
24
313431E
Maintenance
Replacing the Service Hose
1. Relieve the pressure.
2. If the hose reel is enclosed, remove enclosures as
necessary to access hose reel (FIG. 16).
3. Fully extend the hose (B) and latch the reel.
aa
4. Attach a C-Clamp (A) to the reel flange to help prevent the reel from unintentionally becoming
unlatched and spinning freely (FIG. 22).
cc
bb
Never allow the reel to spin freely. Doing so causes the
hose reel to spin out of control, which could cause serious
injury if you are hit by the hose or other moving parts.
FIG. 23
6. Disconnect hose (B) from swivel (C) (FIG. 24) and
completely remove the hose from reel.
7. Install hose stop (D) to end of hose. If hose has a
warning tag, hose stop should be installed on the
same end as the warning tag (F).
A
8. Insert screws (aa) through hose stop (cc) and hand
tighten nuts (bb) to hold hose stop in place.
C
B
E
B
G
ti13184
FIG. 22
D
F
5. Remove hose stop from hose end and put all the
parts in a safe place to reinstall on the new hose
later (FIG. 23).
a. Loosen and remove screws (aa) and nuts (bb).
b. Separate two hose stop components (cc) to
remove from end of hose.
313431E
ti13190
FIG. 24
9. Run the end of hose (B), through the hose guide (G)
and then the hole (E) in reel (FIG. 24).
25
Maintenance
10. Attach the new hose (B) to the hose reel swivel (C)
(FIG. 24) and carefully remove the C-Clamp (FIG.
22).
11. Pull the hose hard (B) enough to release the latch
and slowly allow the hose to retract.
12. If used, reassemble hose reel enclosure following
procedure described on page 19.
13. Flush system.
To avoid contaminating the fluid with line-scale,
chips or other installation debris, before installing
meter or dispense valve to end of hose, flush the
equipment with a compatible solvent such as Stoddard solvent or mineral spirits.
a. Secure the end of the hose in a waste bucket.
b.
Blow out entire lubricant supply line with air.
c.
Pump solvent through line until fluid runs clear
and is debris free.
d. Pump lubricant through line until all solvent is
flushed out.
14. Position hose stop (D) so hose extends far enough
for all operators to reach dispensing valve. Securely
tighten nuts (bb) to keep hose stop in place.
15. Install meter or dispense valve to end of hose following instructions provided with the dispense equipment.
16. Adjust spring tension, page 17.
26
313431E
Parts LD Series
Parts LD Series
Ref
5
5a
5b
5c
5d
5e
5f
5g
5h
5j
16
18
19
Part No. Description
Qty
KIT, spool (includes 5a-5h) (see page
1
33)
◆
WASHER, 26 mm (all HRL and HRM
1
models)
◆
WASHER, 23 mm(all HRH models)
◆
RING, backup,o-ring
2
◆
PACKING, o ring
2
◆
SWIVEL, elbow
1
◆
RING, retaining (all HRL and HRM
2
models)
RING, retaining (all HRH models)
1
155470 FITTING, swivel, 90° (all HRL65 and
1
HRM65 models)
15Y397 FITTING, swivel, 90° (all HRH55 models
161037 FITTING, swivel, 90° (all HRL56 mod1
els)
186580 NUT, hex, 1/2 - 14 npsm (all HRL and
1
HRM models)
180579 NUT, hex, 3/8 - 18 npsm (all HRH models)
◆
SPOOL
1
◆
WASHER, 30 mm
1
◆
BASE
1
◆
ARM, guide
1
◆
NUT, lock, M8 x 1.25
4
Ref
20
21
22
23
24
25
25a
25b
25c
25d
29
34▲
Part No.
◆
◆
◆
◆
109170
253850
253853
253858
218591
Description
BUSHING, pawl
PAWL, ratchet
SPRING, ratchet pawl
BOLT, M10 x 1.50 x 25
HOSE, 50 ft (all HRH55 models)
HOSE, 50 ft (all HRL56 models)
HOSE, 50 ft (all HRL65 models)
HOSE, 65 ft (all HRM65 models)
KIT, roller, (includes 25a - 25d) (see
page 35)
◆
BRACKET, roller
◆
PIN, roller
◆
ROLLER, hose
◆
SCREW, M6x 1.0 x 20
KIT, stop, hose (see page 35)
15W036 LABEL, warning
4
4
4
4
1
1
▲ Replacement Danger and Warning labels, tags and cards
are available at no cost.
◆ Provided for reference only. Replacement part is not available.
A complete list of all available kits begins on page 32.
25d
24
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
24
5e
5d
29
5a
5b
25a
25b
25c
5c
5e
34
5f
18
5h
23
19
5g
22
20
16
21
5j
ti13195
313431E
27
Parts SD Series
Parts SD Series
Ref
Part No. Description
5
5a
◆
5b
5c
5d
5e
◆
◆
◆
◆
◆
5f
◆
155470
15Y397
161037
5g
186579
186580
5h
5j
13
15
16
17
18
24
25
26
◆
◆
◆
◆
◆
◆
◆
◆
◆
218591
26a
26b
26c
26d
30
◆
◆
◆
◆
28
KIT, spool (includes 5a-5h) (see page
33)
WASHER, 26 mm (all HPL and HPM
models)
WASHER,23 mm (all HPH models)
RING, backup
O-RING
SWIVEL, elbow
RING, retaining (all HRL and HRM
models)
RING, retaining (all HRH models)
FITTING, swivel, 90° (all HPL3B,
HPL6D, HPL33, HPL65, HPM3B,
HPM6D, HPM33, HPM65 models)
FITTING, swivel, 90° (all HPH models
FITTING, swivel, 90° (all HPL23 ,
HPL25, HPL56 models)
NUT, hex, 3/8” x 18 npsm (all HPH
models)
NUT, hex, 1/2” - 14 npsm (all HPL and
HPM models)
SPOOL
WASHER, 30 mm
NUT, lock, M8 x 1.25
SPRING, ratchet, pawl
BASE
BOLT, M10 x 1.50 x 25
ARM, guide
BUSHING, pawl
PAWL, ratchet
KIT, roller, (includes 25a - 25d) (see
page 35)
BRACKET, roller
PIN, roller
ROLLER, hose
SCREW, M6 x 1.0 x 20
KIT, stop, hose (see page 35)
Qty
1
Ref
33
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
34▲
Part No. Description
109158
109170
253848
253849
253850
253852
253853
253857
256864
253865
15W036
Qty
HOSE, 50 ft (all HPH15 models)
HOSE, 50 ft (all HPH55 models)
HOSE, 35 ft (all HPL23 models)
HOSE, 50 ft (all HPL25 models)
HOSE, 65 ft (all HPL56 models)
HOSE, 35 ft (all HPL33 models)
HOSE, 50 ft (all HPL65 models)
HOSE, 35 ft (all HPM33 models)
HOSE, 50 ft (all HPM65 models)
HOSE, 35 ft (all HPH23 models)
LABEL, warning
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
▲ Replacement Danger and Warning labels, tags and cards
are available at no cost.
1
1
◆ Provided for reference only. Replacement part is not available.
A complete list of all available kits begins on page 32.
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
313431E
Parts SD Series
33
33
30
26d
5d
5e
26a
5a
5b
26b
34
5c
26c
5f
5e
18
5h
13
5g
5j 15
17
24
25
16
ti13194
313431E
29
Parts XD Series; HS Models
Parts XD Series; HS Models
Ref
5
5e
5h
5j
5k
6
7
8
9
10
11
14
17
18
19
24
25
26
27
28
30
Part No. Description
Qty
KIT, spool (see page 33) (includes parts
1
5a-5j)
◆
RING, retaining
1
◆
SPOOL
1
◆
WASHER, 30 mm
1
◆
WASHER, square center
1
◆
RING, backup
2
◆
O-RING
2
◆
SWIVEL, elbow
1
◆
WASHER
1
155470 FITTING, swivel, 90° (all HSL33,
HSM33, HSM3B, HSL65, HSL6D,
HSM65, HSM6D, HNL65, HNM65 models)
15Y397 FITTING, swivel, 90° (all HSH, HNH55
models)
161037 FITTING, swivel, 90° (all HSL25,
1
HSL2D, HSL56, HSL5D, HNL56 models)
186579 NUT, hex 3/8” - 18 npsm (models
1
HSH15A, HSH15B, HSH5DA,
HSH5DB, HSH55A, HSH55B, HNH55)
186580 NUT, hex, 1/2” - 14 npsm (all models
1
except: HSH15A, HSH15B, HSH5DA,
HSH5DB, HSH55A, HSH55B, HNH55)
◆
ADJUSTER, power spring
1
◆
WASHER, 8 mm
1
◆
SCREW, M8 x 1.25 x 120
1
◆
SCREW, M5 x .80 x 20
2
◆
BASE, dual
1
◆
SHAFT, swivel
1
◆
PEDESAL
1
◆
SCREW, M8 X 1.25 x 20
4
109158 HOSE, 50 feet (models HSH15A,
1
HSH15B)
109170 HOSE, 50 feet, (models HSH55A,
1
HSH55B, HNH55)
Ref
29
30
32
33
33a
33b
33c
33d
34▲
37
38
39
40
48
Part No. Description
Qty
253849 HOSE, 50 ft (models HSL25A,
1
HSL25B)
253850 HOSE, 65 ft (models HSL56A,
1
HSL56B, HNL56)
253853 HOSE, 50 ft (models HSL65A,
1
HSL65B, HNL65)
253857 HOSE, 35 ft (models (HSM33A,
1
HSM33B)
256864 HOSE, coupled, 50 feet (models
1
HSM65A, HSM65B, HNM65)
◆
ARM, guide, dual (not included on HN
1
models)
◆
ARM, guide (not included on HN mod1
els)
NUT, lock, M8 x 1.25
8
218591 KIT, roller (includes 33a-33d) (page 35)
(not included on HN models)
◆
BRACKET, roller
1
◆
PIN, roller
4
◆
ROLLER, hose
4
◆
SCREW, M6 x 1.0 x 20
4
15W036 LABEL, warning
1
◆
BUSHING, pawl
1
◆
PAWL, ratchet
1
◆
BOLT, M10 x 1.5 x 25 lg
1
◆
SPRING, ratchet pawl
1
KIT, stop, hose (page 35)
1
▲ Replacement Danger and Warning labels, tags and cards
are available at no cost.
◆ Provided for reference only. Replacement part is not available.
A complete list of all available kits begins on page 32.
313431E
Parts XD Series; HS Models
33d
39
33a
5h
40
37
48 28
33b
38 34
33c
30
14
5j
27
29
19
5k
5e
18
17
10
24
32
25
7
11
28
26
6
ti13196
9
313431E
8
31
Parts XD Series; HN Models
Parts XD Series; HN Models
Ref
5
5e
5h
5j
5k
6
7
8
9
10
11
14
17
18
19
Part No. Description
Qty
KIT, spool (see page 33) (includes parts
1
5a-5j)
◆
RING, retaining
1
◆
SPOOL
1
◆
WASHER, 30 mm
1
◆
WASHER, square center
1
◆
RING, backup
2
◆
O-RING
2
◆
SWIVEL, elbow
1
◆
WASHER
1
155470 FITTING, swivel, 90° (all HNL65 and
HNM65 models)
15Y397 FITTING, swivel, 90° (all HNH55 models)
161037 FITTING, swivel, 90° (all HNL56 mod1
els)
186579 NUT, hex 3/8” - 18 npsm (models
1
HNH55)
186580 NUT, hex, 1/2” - 14 npsm (all models
1
except: HNH55)
◆
ADJUSTER, power spring
1
◆
WASHER, 8 mm
1
◆
SCREW, M8 x 1.25 x 120
1
◆
SCREW, M5 x .80 x 20
2
Ref
24
25
26
27
28
32
34▲
37
38
39
40
48
Part No.
◆
◆
◆
◆
109170
253850
253853
256864
Description
Qty
BASE, dual
1
SHAFT, swivel
1
PEDESAL
1
SCREW, M8 X 1.25 x 20
4
HOSE, 50 feet, (model HNH55)
1
HOSE, 65 ft (model HNL56)
1
HOSE, 50 ft (model HNL65)
1
HOSE, coupled, 50 feet (mode HNM65)
1
NUT, lock, M8 x 1.25
8
15W036 LABEL, warning
1
◆
BUSHING, pawl
1
◆
PAWL, ratchet
1
◆
BOLT, M10 x 1.5 x 25 lg
1
◆
SPRING, ratchet pawl
1
KIT, stop, hose (page 35)
1
▲ Replacement Danger and Warning labels, tags and cards
are available at no cost.
◆ Provided for reference only. Replacement part is not available.
A complete list of all available kits begins on page 32.
5h
48
28
5j
40
14
39
38
37
19
5k
5e
18
17
24
10
32
25
7
11
28
26
6
ti13196
9
32
8
313431E
Kits
Kits
Spool Assembly Kits (page 33)
Part No.
Model.
Size
Media
Line Size (inches)
Length (feet)
15Y482
HRL56#
20
Air/Water
3/8
65
15Y483
HRL65#
20
Air/Water
1/2
50
15Y484
HRM65#
20
Oil
1/2
50
15Y485
HRH55#
20
Grease
3/8
50
15Y486
HPL2D#
HPL25#
10
Air/Water
3/8
50
15Y487
HPL6D#
HPL65#
20
Air/Water
1/2
50
15Y488
HPL23#
10
Air/Water
3/8
35
15Y489
HPL56#
20
Air/Water
3/8
65
15Y490
HPL33#
10
Air/Water
1/2
35
15Y491
HPM3B#
HPM33#
10
Oil
1/2
35
15Y492
HPM6D#
HPM65#
20
Oil
1/2
50
15Y493
HPH1D#
HPH15#
10
Grease
1/4
50
15Y494
HPH5D#
HPH55#
20
Grease
3/8
50
15Y495
HPH23#
10
Grease
3/8
35
15Y496‡
HSL2D#
HSL25#
10
Air/Water
3/8
50
15Y497‡
HSL6D#
HSL65#
HNL56#
20
Air/Water
1/2
50
15Y498‡
HSL56#
HNL65#
20
Air/Water
3/8
65
15Y499‡
HSL33#
HSM3B#
HSM33#
10
Air/WaterOi
l
1/2
35
15Y500‡
HSM6D#
HSM65#
HNM65#
20
Oil
1/2
50
15Y501‡
HSH15#
HSH1D#
10
Grease
1/4
50
15Y502‡
HSH5D#
HSH55#
HNH55#
20
Grease
3/8
50
‡ Kit does not include swivel. Order swivel kit separately. See page 34 for complete list of swivel kits.
313431E
33
Kits
Swivel Kits: I5Y480, I5Y481
Swivel Seal Kits: 24A952, 24953
(Instruction Manual: 313432)
(Instruction Manual: 313432)
Low and Medium Pressure Reels: 15Y480
24A952 Used with Low and Medium
Pressure Reels
Description
Qty
SCREW M8 x 1.25 x 20
4
SCREW, M8 x 1.25 x 120
1
WASHER, 8 mm
1
WASHER, 16 mm
1
SHAFT, swivel, MP
1
ELBOW, swivel, 1/2”
1
RING, backup
2
O-RING
2
RING, retaining
1
NUT, 1/2” npsm
1
ELBOW, male x female, 1/2” x 3/8”
1
ELBOW, male x female, 1/2” x 1/2”
1
NUT, M8 x 1.25
4
High Pressure Reels: 15Y481
Description
Qty
SCREW M8 x 1.25 x 20
4
SCREW, M8 x 1.25 x 120
1
WASHER, 8 mm
1
WASHER, 16 mm
1
SHAFT, swivel
1
ELBOW, swivel, 3/8”
1
RING, backup
2
O-RING
2
WASHER, thrust, 23 mm
1
RING, retaining
1
NUT, 3/8” npsm
1
ELBOW, male x female, 3/8” x 3/8”
1
NUT, M8 x 1.25
4
Label, Fluid Identification: 24A223
34
Description
WASHER, 8 mm
NUT, M8 x 1.25
RING, retaining
RING, backup
WASHER, 16 mm
O-RING
SCREW, M8 x 1.25 x 120
SCREW, M8 x 1.25 x 20
Qty
1
4
1
2
1
2
1
4
24A953 Used with High Pressure Reels
Description
WASHER, 8 mm
NUT, M8 x 1.25
O-RING
RING, retaining
RING, backup
WASHER, 23 mm
WASHER, 16 mm
SCREW, M8 x 1.25 x 120
SCREW, M8 x 1.25 x 20
Qty
1
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
4
Latch Kit: 15Y503
(Instruction Manual: 406801)
H
Description
SCREW, M8 x 1.25 x 20
PAWL, ratchet
SPRING, ratchet, pawl
SCREW, M10 x 1.50 x 25
BUSHING
NUT, M8 x 1.25
SCREW, M8 x 1.50 x 40
NUT, M10 x 1.50
Qty
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
313431E
Kits
Enclosure Retrofit Kit: 24C100
Hose Guide Kits
(Instruction Manual: 313902)
Roller Bracket Repair: 218591
H
Description
ARM, hose guide
BASE, reel, enclosed
NUT, lock
SCREW
WASHER, flat
BOLT, m10 x 40lg
NUT, hex
WASHER, lock, spring
NUT, lock
SCREW
NUT, hex
WASHER, lock
SCREW, shoulder, #10
Qty
1
1
4
4
3
1
1
1
4
4
5
1
1
Hose Inlet Kit: 224417, 218550,
218549
1/4” Inlet: 224417
Qty
1
1
1/2” Inlet: 218549
Description
HOSE, coupled, 24”
FITTING, swivel, union, 90°
Qty
1
1
Mounting Adapter: 24A224 (page 8)
Description
BASE, adapter
SCREWS, 3/8” - 16 x 3/4”
313431E
Qty
1
4
4
4
4
4
Cabinet Mounting Kit: 15Y478
Description
BRACKET, hose guide
PIN, roller
ROLLER, hose
PLATE, mounting
NUT, lock, #10 - 32
SCREW, #10 - 32 x 3/4”
Qty
1
4
4
1
4
4
(Instruction Manual: 406742)
Qty
1
1
3/8” Inlet: 218550
Description
HOSE, coupled, 24”
FITTING, union, adapter, 90°
Description
BRACKET, hose guide
PIN, roller
ROLLER, hose
NUT, lock, #10 - 32
SCREW, #10 - 32 x 3/4”
SCREW, M6 x 1.0 x 20
Hose Reel Stop Kit: 218340,
218341, 222225
(Instruction Manual 406741)
Description
HOSE, coupled, 24”
FITTING, union, adapter, 90°
(Instruction Manual: 406743)
Qty
1
4
1/4” and 3/8” ID Hoses: 218340
Description
NUT, hex, jam
SCREW, machine, phillips
STOP, hose, 0.656” ID
Qty
2
2
2
3/8” and 1/2” ID Hoses: 218341
Description
NUT, hex, jam
SCREW, machine, phillips
STOP, hose, 0.782” ID Kit
Qty
2
2
2
1/4” ID Hoses: 222225
Description
NUT, hex, jam
SCREW, machine, phillips
STOP, hose, 0.53” ID Kit
Qty
2
2
2
35
Technical Data
Technical Data
Low Pressure Hose Reels and Hoses
Fluid Pressure
Air/Water, all hose diameters
Inlet
Outlet
Operating Temperature
Wetted parts - Bare Hose Reel Only
Dimensions
300 psi (20.7 bar, 2.07 MPa)
1/2” NPSM Male
1/2”or 3/8” NPT Male
-20°F to 190°F (-28°C to 87°C)
Zinc plated steel, anodized aluminum, Nitrile rubber
Page 37
Medium Pressure Hose Reels
Fluid Pressure
Oil
Inlet
Outlet
Operating Temperature
Wetted parts - Bare Hose Reel Only
Dimensions
2000 psi (172 bar, 17.2 MPa)
1/2” NPSM Male
1/2” or 3/8” NPT Male
-20°F to 190°F (-28°C to 87°C)
Zinc plated steel, Nitrile rubber, steel
Page 38
High Pressure Hose Reels
Fluid Pressure
Grease, 1/4” diameter hose
Grease, 3/8” diameter hose
Inlet
Outlet
Operating Temperature
Dry Weight
Wetted parts - Bare Hose Reel Only
Dimensions
HS Models
HN Models
5000 psi (344 bar, 34.4 MPa)
4000 psi (275.7 bar, 27.5 MPa)
3/8” NPSM Male
1/4” NPT Male
-40°F to 200°F (-40°C to 93°C)
HR Model (for example HRH55B): 44 lbs (20 kg)
HP Model (for example HPH55B): 52 lbs (23.5 kg)
HS Model (for example HSH55B): 59 lbs (26.5 kg)
HN Model (for example HNL56A): 52 lbs (23.5 kg)
Zinc plated steel, Nitrile rubber, steel
Page 39
Page 40
Sound Data: All Hose Reels
Sound Pressure*
Sound Power**
HR Model: 83 dB(A)
HP Model: 80 dB(A)
HS Model: 78 dB(A)
HR Model: 90 dB(A)
HP Model: 87 dB(A)
HS Model: 88 dB(A)
*All readings taken at assumed retraction rate, from assumed operator position.
**Sound Power tester per ISO 9614-2.
36
313431E
Technical Data
Dimensions
HR Models
G
F
E
B
A
D
Pressure
Size
Low
20
Medium
20
High
20
C
A
B
C
3.5 inches
(89 mm)
7.8 inches
(197 mm)
4.7 inches
(120 mm)
D
E†
F
G◆
9 inches 21.8 inches 7.0 inches 19.2 inches
(229 mm) (554 mm) (177 mm) (487 mm)
† Measurement taken from base to top of bolts.
◆ Measurement taken from edge of spool to front of arm.
313431E
37
Technical Data
HP Models
G
F
E
B
A
C
D
Pressure
Size
Low
10
Medium
10
High
10
Low
20
Medium
20
High
20
A
B
C
D
E†
F
G◆
3.5 inches
(89 mm)
7.8 inches
(197 mm)
4.7 inches
(120 mm)
9 inches 19.5 inches 7.0 inches 17.1 inches
(229 mm) (498 mm) (177 mm) (435 mm)
3.5 inches
(89 mm)
7.8 inches
(197 mm)
4.7 inches
(120 mm)
9 inches 21.8 inches 7.0 inches 19.2 inches
(229 mm) (554 mm) (177 mm) (487 mm)
† Measurement taken from base to top of bolts.
◆ Measurement taken from edge of spool to front of arm.
38
313431E
Technical Data
HS Models
E
F
G
B
A
D
C
Pressure
Size
Low
10
Medium
10
High
10
Low
20
Medium
20
High
20
A
B
C
D
E†
6.5 inches
(165 mm)
7.5 inches
(191 mm)
7.7 inches
(196 mm)
9 inches 18.5 inches 7.5 inches
(229 mm) (473 mm) (196 mm)
18 inches
(460 mm)
6.5 inches
(165 mm)
7.5 inches
(191 mm)
7.7 inches
(196 mm)
9 inches
(229 mm)
20 inches
(508 mm)
21 inches
(533 mm)
F
7.5 inches
(196 mm)
G◆
† Measurement taken from base to top of bolts.
◆ Measurement taken from edge of spool to front of arm.
313431E
39
Technical Data
HN Models
E
G
B
A
D
C
Pressure
Size
Low
10
Medium
10
High
10
Low
20
Medium
20
High
20
40
A
B
C
D
E
G
6.5 inches
(165 mm)
7.5 inches
(191 mm)
7.7 inches
(196 mm)
9 inches 18.2 inches 20 inches
(229 mm) (463 mm) (508 mm)
6.5 inches
(165 mm)
7.5 inches
(191 mm)
7.7 inches
(196 mm)
9 inches 18.2 inches 20 inches
(229 mm) (463 mm) (508 mm)
313431E
NOTES
NOTES
313431E
41
Graco Hose Reel Warranty
Graco warrants all equipment referenced in this document which is manufactured by Graco and bearing its name to be free from defects in
material and workmanship on the date of sale to the original purchaser for use. With the exception of any special, extended, or limited warranty
published by Graco, Graco will, for a period as defined in the table below from the date of sale, repair or replace equipment covered by this
warranty and determined by Graco to be defective. This warranty applies only when the equipment is installed, operated and maintained in
accordance with Graco’s written recommendations.
Component
Warranty Period
Wear parts, including but not limited to: hose,
swivel seals, roller guide
12 months
Reel structural components and spring
36 months
Bare hose reels: all components
12 months
This warranty does not cover, and Graco shall not be liable for general wear and tear, or any malfunction, damage or wear caused by faulty
installation, misapplication, abrasion, corrosion, inadequate or improper maintenance, negligence, accident, tampering, or substitution of
non-Graco component parts. Nor shall Graco be liable for malfunction, damage or wear caused by the incompatibility of Graco equipment with
structures, accessories, equipment or materials not supplied by Graco, or the improper design, manufacture, installation, operation or
maintenance of structures, accessories, equipment or materials not supplied by Graco.
This warranty is conditioned upon the prepaid return of the equipment claimed to be defective to an authorized Graco distributor for verification of
the claimed defect. If the claimed defect is verified, Graco will repair or replace free of charge any defective parts. The equipment will be returned
to the original purchaser transportation prepaid. If inspection of the equipment does not disclose any defect in material or workmanship, repairs will
be made at a reasonable charge, which charges may include the costs of parts, labor, and transportation.
THIS WARRANTY IS EXCLUSIVE, AND IS IN LIEU OF ANY OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED
TO WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
Graco’s sole obligation and buyer’s sole remedy for any breach of warranty shall be as set forth above. The buyer agrees that no other remedy
(including, but not limited to, incidental or consequential damages for lost profits, lost sales, injury to person or property, or any other incidental or
consequential loss) shall be available. Any action for breach of warranty must be brought within 48 months of the date of sale, or 24 months for all
other parts.
GRACO MAKES NO WARRANTY, AND DISCLAIMS ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A
PARTICULAR PURPOSE, IN CONNECTION WITH ACCESSORIES, EQUIPMENT, MATERIALS OR COMPONENTS SOLD BUT NOT
MANUFACTURED BY GRACO. These items sold, but not manufactured by Graco (such as electric motors, switches, hose, etc.), are subject to
the warranty, if any, of their manufacturer. Graco will provide purchaser with reasonable assistance in making any claim for breach of these
warranties.
In no event will Graco be liable for indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages resulting from Graco supplying equipment hereunder, or
the furnishing, performance, or use of any products or other goods sold hereto, whether due to a breach of contract, breach of warranty, the
negligence of Graco, or otherwise.
FOR GRACO CANADA CUSTOMERS
The Parties acknowledge that they have required that the present document, as well as all documents, notices and legal proceedings entered into,
given or instituted pursuant hereto or relating directly or indirectly hereto, be drawn up in English. Les parties reconnaissent avoir convenu que la
rédaction du présente document sera en Anglais, ainsi que tous documents, avis et procédures judiciaires exécutés, donnés ou intentés, à la suite
de ou en rapport, directement ou indirectement, avec les procédures concernées.
Graco Information
For the latest information about Graco products, visit www.graco.com.
TO PLACE AN ORDER, contact your Graco distributor or call to identify the nearest distributor.
Phone: 612-623-6928 or Toll Free: 1-800-533-9655, Fax: 612-378-3590
All written and visual data contained in this document reflects the latest product information available at the time of publication.
Graco reserves the right to make changes at any time without notice.
This manual contains English. MM 313341
Graco Headquarters: Minneapolis
International Offices: Belgium, China, Japan, Korea
GRACO INC. P.O. BOX 1441 MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55440-1441
Copyright 2009, Graco Inc. is registered to ISO 9001
www.graco.com
1/2009, Revised 12/2009
Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement