USER`S MANUAL
Model No. 30506.0
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you have
questions, or if there are missing
parts, please call:
1-888-936-4266
Mon.–Fri. 8:00 until 17:00 EST
(excluding holidays).
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.nordictrack.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the exercise cycle.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the exercise cycle before using
the exercise cycle.
10. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
2. Use the exercise cycle only as described in
this manual.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. Always keep your back straight when using
the exercise cycle; do not arch your back.
12. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
4. The exercise cycle is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise cycle in
a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
13. The decal shown below has been placed on
the exercise cycle. If the decal is missing, or
if it is not legible, please call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free replacement decal. Apply
the decal in the location shown.
5. Keep the exercise cycle indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the exercise cycle
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is enough clearance around the exercise cycle to mount, dismount, and use the
exercise cycle.
6. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
7. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the exercise cycle at all times.
8. Wear appropriate clothes when exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise cycle. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
9. The exercise cycle should not be used by persons weighing more than 115 kg (250 lbs.).
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new NordicTrack® SL
528 exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the most effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness,
building endurance, and toning the entire body. The
SL 528 exercise cycle offers an impressive array of
features to let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the
convenience and privacy of your home.
after reading this manual, see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the
product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is 30506.0. The serial number
can be found on a decal attached to the exercise cycle
(see the front cover of this manual).
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Handlebar
Fan
Console
FRONT
Water Bottle Holder*
Seat
Seat Knob
Seat Post Knob
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
Leveling Foot
REAR
Handle
RIGHT SIDE
*No water bottle is included
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench
driver
.
and Phillips screw-
Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses below
each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 22. The number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached. If a part is
not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
M8 Nylon
Locknut (79)–4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (57)–6
M10 Nylon
Locknut (65)–2
M8 Split
Washer (55)–14
M4 x 16mm
Round Head
Screw (80)–4
M10 Split
Washer (71)–8
M4 x 22mm
Screw (60)–2
6.35mm
Spacer (62)—4
M6 x 8mm Button
Screw (59)–2
M10 x 54mm Button
Screw (56)–4
M8 x 54mm Button
Screw (52)–4
M10 x 97mm Button Screw (77)–4
5
Curved
Spacer (76)—4
M8 x 22mm Button
Screw (54)–6
1. Attach the Left Front Stabilizer (15) to the left side of
the Upright Frame (5) with three M8 x 22mm Button
Screws (54) and three M8 Split Washers (55). Make
sure that the Left Front Stabilizer is turned so the
Wheel (17) is facing forward as shown.
Attach the Right Front Stabilizer (40) to the right side
of the Upright Frame (5) in the same way.
1
15
17
40
5
55
55
54
54
2. While another person lifts the rear of the Frame (1),
attach the Rear Stabilizer (16) to the Frame with four
M8 x 54mm Button Screws (52) and four M8 Split
Washers (55).
2
1
16
55
55
52
3. While another person lifts the front of the Frame (1),
connect the Middle Wire Harness (51) to the Lower
Wire Harness (43). Next, slide the Upright Frame (5)
into the Frame. Be careful to avoid pinching the
Wire Harnesses (51, 43).
Attach the Upright Frame (5) to the Frame (1) with four
M10 x 54mm Button Screws (56), four 6.35mm Spacers
(62), and four M10 Split Washers (71).
52
3
5
43
51
62
Make sure the
Wire Harnesses
do not get
pinched and
damaged during
this step.
71
1
56
6
56
4. While another person holds the Upright (2) near the
Upright Frame (5), connect the Upper Wire Harness
(42) to the Middle Wire Harness (51). Next, gently
pull the upper end of the Upper Wire Harness to
remove the slack from the Wire Harnesses while
inserting the Upright into the Upright Frame. Be
careful to avoid pinching the Wire Harnesses.
4
Be careful to
avoid pinching the
Wire Harnesses.
2
71 76
51
77
Attach the Upright (2) to the Upright Frame (5) with
two M10 x 97mm Button Screws (77), two M10 Split
Washers (71), and two Curved Spacers (76). Make
sure that the concave end of each Curved Spacer
is facing the Frame. Be careful to avoid damaging
the Wire Harnesses (42, 51).
5. Attach the Left Front Side Shield (13) to the left side of
the Upright Frame (5) with two M4 x 16mm Screws
(57). Attach the Right Front Side Shield (14) to the
right side of the Upright Frame in the same way. Next,
attach the Left Front Side Shield to the Right Front
Side Shield with two M4 x 16mm Screws (57).
42
71
76
5
5
14
57
13
57
5
57
57
6. Pull the Upper Wire Harness (42) up through the
Handlebar (3) while inserting the Handlebar into the
Upright (2). Be careful to avoid pinching the Upper
Wire Harness.
Attach the Handlebar (3) to the Upright (2) with two
M10 x 97mm Button Screws (77), two M10 Split
Washers (71), two Curved Spacers (76), and two M10
Nylon Locknuts (65). Make sure that the concave
end of each Curved Spacer is turned toward the
Frame. Be careful to avoid damaging the Upper
Wire Harness (42).
Attach the Water Bottle Holder (74) to the Upright (2)
with two M4 x 22mm Screws (60).
6
3
77
Be careful to
avoid pinching
the Wire
Harness (42).
42
71
76
65
2
74
60
7
7. The Console (4) requires four “D” batteries (not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. Remove the
battery cover from the bottom of the Console. Next,
insert four batteries into the battery compartment;
make sure that the batteries are oriented as shown
by the diagram inside the battery compartment.
Reattach the battery cover.
7
4
Batteries
Battery
Cover
8. While another person holds the Console (4) near the
Handlebar (3), connect the Upper Wire Harness (42)
to the wire harness on the Console, and connect the
Pulse Wire (75) to the pulse wire on the Console.
Insert the excess wiring into the Upright (2).
8
42
Attach the Console (4) to the Handlebar (3) with four
M4 x 16mm Round Head Screws (80). Be careful to
avoid pinching the wires and wire harnesses.
3
4
80
75
2
9. Thread an M6 x 8mm Button Screw (59) into the front
hole in the Seat Post (8). Next, orient the Seat
Carriage (11) as shown, and slide it onto the Seat
Post. Thread the other M6 x 8mm Button Screw into
the rear hole in the Seat Post.
9
Front
Hole
9
59
10
Next, attach the Seat (9) to the Seat Carriage (11) with
four M8 Nylon Locknuts (79) and four M8 Split
Washers (55). (Note: The Nylon Locknuts and the Split
Washers may be pre-attached to the Seat.) Thread the
Seat Knob (10) clockwise into the right side of the Seat
Carriage until it is tight.
8
11
55
55
79
79
10.Identify the Left Pedal (22), which is marked with an
“L.” Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm
(24). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise
into the Right Crank Arm (not shown). Important:
Tighten both Pedals as firmly as possible. After
using the exercise cycle for one week, retighten the
Pedals.
Adjust the Left Pedal Strap (25) to the desired position,
and press the end of the Left Pedal Strap onto the tab
on the Left Pedal (22). Adjust the Right Pedal Strap
(not shown) in the same way.
10
24
25
22
Tab
11.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise cycle to protect the floor.
8
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT POST
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps
off the tabs on the
pedals. Adjust the
straps to the
desired position,
and then press the
ends of the straps
back onto the tabs.
For effective exerSeat
cise, the seat should
be at the proper
height. As you
pedal, there should
be a slight bend in
Seat
your knees when
Post
the pedals are in the
lowest position. To
Knob
adjust the height of
the seat, first turn
the seat post knob
counterclockwise
two or three turns to loosen it (if the knob is not loosened enough, it may scratch the seat post). Next, pull
the knob, slide the seat post to the desired height, and
then release the knob. Move the seat post up and
down slightly until the pin on the knob snaps into
one of the holes in the seat post. Then, turn the
knob clockwise until it is tight.
Pedal
Strap
Tab
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
The seat can be
adjusted forward or
Seat
backward to the
position that is the
Knob
most comfortable
for you. Before
adjusting the
seat, dismount
the exercise
cycle; do not
adjust the seat
while you are sitting on it. To adjust the seat, turn the
seat knob counterclockwise two or three turns to
loosen it, slide the seat to the desired position, and
then firmly retighten the knob.
9
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face
of the console, remove it before using the console.
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, the resistance of the pedals can be changed
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide continuous exercise feedback. You
can even measure your heart rate using the handgrip
pulse sensor.
The console also offers six preset programs. Each program automatically changes the resistance of the pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease your pace
as it guides you through an effective workout.
In addition, the console features two heart rate programs that automatically change the resistance of the
pedals and prompt you to vary your pace to keep your
heart rate near a target heart rate while you exercise.
The console also features iFIT.com interactive technology. Having iFIT.com technology is like having a personal trainer in your home. Using the included stereo
audio cable, you can connect the exercise cycle to your
portable stereo, home stereo, computer, or VCR and
play special iFIT.com CD and video programs (iFIT.com
CDs and videocassettes are available separately).
iFIT.com programs automatically control the resistance
of the pedals and prompt you to vary your pace as a
personal trainer coaches you through every step of
your workout. High-energy music provides added motivation. To purchase iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes, call the toll-free telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
With the exercise cycle connected to your computer,
you can also go to our Web site at www.iFIT.com and
access programs directly from the internet. Explore
www.iFIT.com for more information.
To use the manual mode of the console, follow the
steps beginning on page 11. To use a preset
program, see page 13. To use a heart rate program,
see page 14. To use an iFIT.com CD or video program, see page 18. To use an iFIT.com program
directly from our Web site, see page 19.
10
The Training Zones
bar—The Training
Zones bar will show
the approximate intensity level of your exercise.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1
Press any button on the console or begin
pedaling to turn on the console.
A few seconds after the console is turned on, the
displays will light. A tone will then sound and the
console will be ready for use.
2
Select the manual mode.
The upper display—
The upper display will
show the approximate
number of grams of
carbs you have
burned, the approximate number of calories you have burned, the distance you have pedaled, and the elapsed time. The display will
change from one number to the next every few
seconds. Note: When a program is selected, the
display will show the time remaining in the program instead of the elapsed time.
If you have selected
a program or the
iFIT.com mode, reselect the manual mode
by pressing the iFIT
button once or twice
until a track appears
in the matrix but the letters “iFIT” do not appear.
3
Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal,
change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the 1
Step Resistance buttons. Note: After the
1 Step Resistance
buttons are pressed, it will take a moment for the
exercise cycle to reach the selected resistance
level.
4
To see the total distance pedaled since the exercise cycle was purchased, press the Odometer
button twice; the words “Total Dist.” and the total
number of miles will appear in the display. To
again see the distance that you have pedaled during your workout, press the Odometer button
again.
The lower display—
The lower display will
show your pedaling
pace, in revolutions
per minute (RPM),
your pedaling speed,
and the resistance
level of the pedals. The display will change from
one number to the next every few seconds. The
display will also show your heart rate when you
use the handgrip pulse sensor.
Monitor your progress with the matrix, the
Training Zones bar, and the displays.
The matrix—When
the manual mode or
the iFIT.com mode is
selected, the matrix
will show a track representing 1/4 mile.
As you exercise, the
indicators around the track will light in succession
until the entire track is lit. The track will then darken and the indicators will again begin to light in
succession.
11
Note: The console
can show speed and
distance in either
miles or kilometers.
The letters MPH or
Km/H will appear in
the lower display to
show which unit of measurement is selected. To
change the unit of measurement, first hold down
the Start button for a few seconds. An E (for
English) or an M (for metric) will appear in the
lower display. Press the 1 Step Resistance 10 button to change the unit of measurement. Note:
When the batteries are replaced, it may be necessary to reselect the desired unit of measurement.
Note: If you continue to hold the handgrip pulse
sensor, the lower display will show your heart rate
for up to 30 seconds. The display will then show
your heart rate along with the other modes.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that
your hands are positioned as described. Be careful not to move your hands excessively or to
squeeze the metal contacts too tightly. For optimal performance, clean the metal contacts using
a soft cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or
chemicals.
6
To turn on the fan at
low speed, press the
Auto Breeze Fan button; the number 1 will
appear next to the
word “Fan” in the display. To turn on the
fan at medium speed, press the button a second
time; the number 2 will appear. To turn on the fan
at high speed, press the button a third time; the
number 3 will appear. To select the auto mode,
press the button again; the words “Auto Fan” will
appear. When the auto mode is selected, the
speed of the fan will automatically increase or
decrease as you increase or decrease your pedaling speed.
While you are selecting a unit of measurement, you can
also select a backlight mode. The “On”
mode keeps the
backlight on while the
console is on. The “Off” mode turns the backlight
off. To conserve the batteries, the “Auto” mode
keeps the backlight on only while you are exercising. Press the 1 Step Resistance 1 button to
change the backlight mode if desired. Then, press
the Start button.
5
Turn on the fan if desired.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
To turn off the fan, press the Auto Breeze Fan
button again. Note: If the pedals are not turned
for a few minutes, the fan will automatically turn
off.
If there are
Contacts
thin sheets of
plastic on the
metal contacts on the
handgrip
pulse sensor,
peel off the
plastic. To
measure your
heart rate,
hold the handgrip pulse sensor, with your palms
resting against the metal contacts. Avoid moving
your hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
Slide the thumb tab on the right side of the fan to
pivot the fan to the desired angle.
7
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
If the pedals are not moved for several seconds, a
tone will sound, the console will pause, and the
time will begin to flash in the upper display.
If the pedals are not moved for about five minutes, the console will turn off and the displays will
be reset.
When your pulse is
detected, your heart
rate will be shown in
the lower display. For
the most accurate
heart rate reading,
hold the contacts for
at least 15 seconds.
12
When the one of the “Too Fast” indicators lights,
decrease your pace. When the “On Pace” indicator lights, maintain your current pace.
HOW TO USE A PRESET PROGRAM
1
Press any button on the console or begin
pedaling to turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 11.
2
Select one of the six preset programs.
To select one of the
six preset programs,
press the Resistance/
Pace button repeatedly until “P 1,” “P 2,”
“P 3,” “P 4,” “P 5,” or
“P 6” appears in the
upper display.
Important: The pace settings are intended
only to provide motivation. Your actual pace
may be slower than the pace settings. Make
sure to exercise at a pace that is comfortable
for you.
When a preset program is selected, a profile of
the resistance settings of the program will scroll
across the matrix and the maximum resistance
setting of the program will flash in the lower display. A few seconds after a program is selected,
the upper display will show how long the program
will last.
3
When only three seconds remain in the first segment of the program, both the Current Segment
column and the column to the right will flash, a
series of tones will sound, and all resistance settings will move one column to the left. The resistance setting for the second segment will then be
shown in the flashing Current Segment column,
and the resistance of the pedals will change to the
resistance setting for the second segment. Note: If
all of the indicators in the Current Segment column are lit after the resistance settings have
moved to the left, the resistance settings may
move downward so only the highest indicators
appear in the matrix.
Press the Start button or begin pedaling to
start the program.
Each program is divided into several one-minute
segments. One resistance setting and one pace
setting are programmed for each segment. Note:
The same resistance setting and/or pace setting
may be programmed for two or more consecutive
segments.
The program will continue until the resistance
setting for the last segment is shown in the
Current Segment column and the last segment
ends.
The resistance
setting for the first
Current Segment
segment will be
shown in the
flashing Current
Segment column
of the matrix. (The
pace settings are
not shown in the matrix.) The resistance settings
for the next several segments will be shown in the
columns to the right.
Note: During the program, you can override the
resistance setting for the current segment, if
desired, by pressing the 1 Step Resistance buttons. However, when the next segment begins,
the resistance will change if a different resistance
setting is programmed for the next segment.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a tone
will sound and the program will pause. To restart
the program, simply resume pedaling.
As you exercise, the Target Pace guide will help
you to keep your pedaling pace near the pace
setting for the current segment. When one of the
“Too Slow” indicators lights, increase your pace.
13
4
Monitor your progress with the displays.
HOW TO USE A HEART RATE PROGRAM
See step 4 on page 11.
5
1
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 1 on page 11.
See step 5 on page 12.
6
Turn on the fan if desired.
2
Select one of the two heart rate programs.
To select a heart rate
program, press the
Heart Rate Control
button once or twice
until “P 7” or “P 8”
appears in the upper
display. A few seconds after a program is selected, the upper display will show how long the program will last.
See step 6 on page 12.
7
Press any button on the console or begin
pedaling to turn on the console.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 12.
If the first heart rate
program (P 7) is
selected, a profile of
the target heart rate
settings of the program will scroll across
the matrix.
If the second heart
rate program (P 8) is
selected, a pulse
symbol will appear in
the matrix.
3
Enter a target heart rate setting.
If the first heart rate
program is selected,
the maximum target
heart rate setting of
the program will flash
in the lower display. If
desired, press the
increase and decrease buttons to change the
maximum target heart rate setting (see EXERCISE INTENSITY on page 21). Note: If the maximum target heart rate setting is changed, the
intensity level of the entire program will change.
If the second heart rate program is selected,
the target heart rate setting for the program will
flash in the lower display. If desired, press the
increase and decrease buttons to change the target heart rate setting (see EXERCISE INTENSITY on page 21). Note: The same target heart
rate setting will be programmed for all segments.
14
4
Hold the handgrip pulse sensor.
The Target Pace guide will prompt you to
increase or decrease your pedaling pace during
the program. When one of the “Too Slow” indicators lights, increase your pace. When the one of
the “Too Fast” indicators lights, decrease your
pace. When the “On Pace” indicator lights, maintain your current pace.
It is not necessary to hold the handgrip pulse
sensor continuously during a heart rate program;
however, you should hold the handgrip pulse
sensor frequently for the program to operate
properly. Each time you hold the handgrip
pulse sensor, keep your hands on the metal
contacts for at least 30 seconds.
5
Press the Start button to start the program.
First heart rate program—This program is divided into 20 one-minute segments. One target
heart rate setting is programmed for each segment. Note: The same target heart rate setting
may be programmed for two or more consecutive
segments.
Important: The target heart rate settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your
actual heart rate may be slower than the target heart rate settings. Make sure to exercise
at a pace that is comfortable for you.
The target heart
Current Segment
rate setting for the
first segment will
be shown in the
flashing Current
Segment column
of the matrix. The
target heart rate
settings for the next several segments will be
shown in the columns to the right.
Note: During the program, you can manually override the resistance setting for the current segment, if desired, with the 1 Step Resistance buttons. However, when the console compares your
heart rate to the target heart rate setting, the
resistance of the pedals may automatically
increase or decrease to bring your heart rate
closer to the target heart rate setting.
When only three seconds remain in the first segment of the program, both the Current Segment
column and the column to the right will flash, a
series of tones will sound, and all target heart
rate settings will move one column to the left.
The target heart rate setting for the second segment will then be shown in the flashing Current
Segment column.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a tone
will sound and the program will pause. To restart
the program, simply resume pedaling.
6
Second heart rate program—This program is
divided into 40 one-minute segments. The same
target heart rate is programmed for all segments.
Note: For a shorter workout, stop exercising or
select a different program before the program
ends.
Monitor your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on page 11.
7
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 12.
Both heart rate programs—As you pedal, the
console will regularly compare your heart rate to
the target heart rate setting. If your heart rate is
too far below or above the target heart rate setting, the resistance of the pedals will automatically increase or decrease to bring your heart rate
closer to the target heart rate setting.
8
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 12.
15
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR,
OR COMPUTER
Note: If your stereo has an RCA-type AUDIO OUT
jack, see instruction A below. If your stereo has a
1/8” LINE OUT jack, see instruction B. If your
stereo has only a PHONES jack, see instruction C.
To use iFIT.com CDs, the exercise cycle must be connected to your portable CD player, portable stereo,
home stereo, or computer with CD player. See pages
16 and 17 for connecting instructions. To use iFIT.com
videocassettes, the exercise cycle must be connected
to your VCR. See page 18 for connecting instructions.
To use iFIT.com programs directly from our Web
site, the exercise cycle must be connected to your
home computer. See page 17 for connecting instructions.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the cable
into the adapter. Plug the adapter into an AUDIO
OUT jack on your stereo.
A, B
AUDIO OUT
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER
RIGHT
LEFT
Note: If your CD player has separate LINE OUT and
PHONES jacks, see instruction A below. If your CD
player has only one jack, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your CD player.
Plug your headphones into the PHONES jack.
A
Adapter
Audio Cable
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo. Do
not use the adapter.
PHONES LINE OUT
LINE OUT
PHONES
Headphones
Audio
Cable
C. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your stereo. Plug your headphones into the
other side of the Y-adapter.
C
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your CD player. Plug your headphones into the
other side of the Y-adapter.
PHONES
Audio
Cable
1/8”
Y-adapter
B
Headphones
PHONES
PHONES
Audio
Cable
1/8”
Y-adapter
Headphones
16
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER
Note: If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the LINE OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B.
Note: If your computer has a 1/8” LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A. If your computer has only a
PHONES jack, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into the
LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer.
A
A
CD
LINE OUT
VCR
Amp
LINE OUT
Audio
Cable
LINE OUT
Adapter
Audio Cable
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your computer. Plug your headphones or speakers into the other side of the Y-adapter.
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into an
RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the LINE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the
wire into the unused side of the Y-adapter. Plug the
Y-adapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
B
B
PHONES
CD
Audio Cable
VCR
Amp
1/8”
Y-adapter
LINE OUT
Headphones/Speakers
Audio
Cable
RCA
Y-adapter
Adapter
Wire removed from
LINE OUT jack
17
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR
HOW TO USE AN IFIT.COM CD OR VIDEO
PROGRAM
Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV
with a built-in VCR, see instruction B. If your VCR
is connected to your home stereo, see HOW TO
CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 17.
To use an iFIT.com CD or video program, the exercise
cycle must be connected to your CD player or VCR. See
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR, OR
COMPUTER on pages 16 to 18. To purchase iFIT.com
CDs or videocassettes, call the toll-free telephone
number on the front cover of this manual.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into the
AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com CD or
video program.
A
1
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
Press any button on the console or begin pedaling to turn on the console.
AUDIO OUT
See step 1 on page 11.
RIGHT
LEFT
Adapter
2
Audio Cable
Select the iFIT.com mode.
To select the iFIT.com
mode, press the iFIT
button. The track and
the letters “iFIT” will
appear.
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into an
RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR and plug the
wire into the unused side of the Y-adapter. Plug the
Y-adapter into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
3
Press the Play button on your CD player or
VCR.
Note: If you are using an iFIT.com CD, insert the
CD into your CD player; if you are using an
iFIT.com videocassette, insert the videocassette
into your VCR.
B
ANT. IN
A moment after the play button is pressed, your
personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer’s
instructions.
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
RCA Y-adapter
The program will function in almost the same way
as a preset program (see step 3 on page 13).
However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert
you when the resistance setting and/or pace setting is about to change.
Audio Cable Adapter
Wire removed from
AUDIO OUT jack
18
Note: If the resistance of the pedals and/or the
pace setting does not change when a “chirp”
is heard:
2
See step 2 on page 18.
• Make sure that the letters “iFIT” appear in
the display.
4
Select the iFIT.com mode.
3
Go to your computer and start an internet
connection.
• Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR.
If the volume is too high or too low, the console may not detect the program signals.
4
Start your Web browser, if necessary, and go
to our Web site at www.iFIT.com.
• Make sure that the audio cable is properly
connected and that it is fully plugged in.
5
Follow the desired links on our Web site to
select a program.
Read and follow the on-line instructions for using
a program.
Monitor your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on page 11.
5
6
Measure your heart rate as desired.
When you start the program, an on-screen countdown will begin.
See step 5 on page 12.
6
Turn on the fan if desired.
7
See step 6 on page 12.
7
Return to the exercise cycle and begin
pedaling.
When the on-screen countdown ends, the program will begin. The program will function in
almost the same way as a preset program (see
step 3 on page 13). However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when the resistance setting and/or pace setting is about to change.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 12.
8
Monitor your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on page 11.
HOW TO USE AN IFIT.COM PROGRAM
DIRECTLY FROM OUR WEB SITE
9
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 12.
Our Web site at www.iFIT.com allows you to play
iFIT.com programs directly from the internet. To use
programs from our Web site, the exercise cycle must
be connected to your home computer. See HOW TO
CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER on page 17. In addition, you must have an internet connection and an
internet service provider. A list of specific system
requirements is found on our Web site.
10
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 12.
11
When you are finished exercising, the console will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 12.
Follow the steps below to use a program from our
Web site.
1
Follow the on-line instructions to start the
program.
Press any button on the console or begin
pedaling to turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 11.
19
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
If the handgrip pulse sensor does not function properly,
see step 5 on page 12.
To clean the exercise cycle, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. Important: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
HOW TO MOVE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
To move the exercise cycle, hold the handle on the
rear stabilizer and carefully lift it until the exercise
cycle can be moved on the front wheels. Carefully
move the exercise cycle to the desired location and
then lower it.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
If the console display becomes dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. See assembly step 7 on page
8 for replacement instructions.
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE CYCLE
Wheel
After the exercise cycle has
been moved to
the location
where it will be
used, make sure
that both ends of
Leveling
the front stabilizFoot
er are touching
the floor. If the
exercise cycle
rocks slightly during use, turn one or both of the leveling feet under the front stabilizer until the rocking
motion is eliminated.
Handle
20
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise. For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your exercise
until your heart rate is near the middle number in your
training zone as you exercise.
WARNING:
Before beginning
this or any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for
persons over the age of 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
Aerobic Exercise
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. Note: During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your
training zone for longer than 20 minutes.
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the
nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers above
your age. The three numbers are your “training zone.”
The lowest number is the recommended heart rate for
fat burning; the middle number is the recommended
heart rate for maximum fat burning; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. Remember, the key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
21
PART LIST—Model No. 30506.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
R0605A
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Handlebar
Console
Upright Frame
Pulse Sensor
Frame Bushing
Seat Post
Seat
Seat Knob
Seat Carriage
Seat Bushing
Left Front Side Shield
Right Front Side Shield
Left Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Wheel
Right Pedal Strap
Leveling Foot
Seat Post Knob
Right Pedal
Left Pedal
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
Left Pedal Strap
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Snap Ring
Pulley
Magnet
Crank Assembly
Steel Washer
Crank Bearing
Flywheel
“C” Magnet
Resistance Cable
Spring
Resistance Motor
Idler Arm
Right Front Stabilizer
Upright Frame Endcap
Upper Wire Harness
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
#
#
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
4
1
6
14
4
26
4
2
2
1
4
4
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
8
4
4
1
1
4
4
1
8
4
4
1
1
Description
Lower Wire Harness
Flywheel Spacer
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Drive Belt
Rear Stabilizer Endcap
M8 x 52mm Button Bolt
Flange Screw
Middle Wire Harness
M8 x 54mm Button Screw
Pillow Block
M8 x 22mm Button Screw
M8 Split Washer
M10 x 54mm Button Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 13mm Button Screw
M6 x 8mm Button Screw
M4 x 22mm Screw
Small Snap Ring
6.35mm Spacer
Wheel Bushing
M6 Nut
M10 Nylon Locknut
Front Stabilizer Endcap
Flange Nut
M8 x 40mm Bolt
Wheel Bolt
M6 x 38mm Bolt
M10 Split Washer
M6 Nylon Locknut
M6 x 20mm Button Bolt
Water Bottle Holder
Pulse Wire
Curved Spacer
M10 x 97mm Button Screw
Spring Bolt
M8 Nylon Locknut
M4 x 16mm Round Head Screw
M4 Washer
Allen Wrench
User’s Manual
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
22
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. 30506.0
77
71
R0605A
9
76
4
71
76
65
59
80
11
10
2
74
60
6
75
55
57
8
3
42
55
21
7
23
57
12
17 63
77
71
50
73
69
63
76
79
66
31
20
79
73
18
41
17 63
63
69
5
79
55
54
15
66
55
54 57
40
19
45
29 67
72
33
32 72 30
57
46
57
49
68 78
39
36
55
50
19
54
38
28 33
62
57
24
43
25
35
34
58
79 37
81
51
79
1
70
64
58
61
58
58
44
53
48
71
27
16
57
14
55
56
55
22
48
57
52
47
13
26
57
57
23
57
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual. To help us
assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (30506.0)
• the NAME of the product (NordicTrack SL 528 exercise cycle)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST on page 22)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON OF CANADA, INC., (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON’s obligation under this warranty is limited to
replacing or repairing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not
extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center, to products used for commercial or rental purposes, or to products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you. The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some provinces do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from province to
province or so specified by the retailer of your equipment.
ICON OF CANADA, INC., 900 de l’Industrie, St. Jerôme, QC J7Y 4B8
Part No. 228037 R0605A
Printed in China © 2005 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement