USER`S MANUAL - Icon Heath & Fitness

USER`S MANUAL - Icon Heath & Fitness
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, contact the ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4, Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Model No. PFEVEX29831
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Tel:
08457 089 009
Serial
Number
Decal
Outside the UK: 0 (444) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (444) 113 387 7125
To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEVEX29831)
QUESTIONS?
• the NAME of the product (PROFORM® 735 EKG exercise cycle)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see page 14 of this manual)
As a manufacturer, we are
committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If
you have questions, or if there
are missing parts, please call:
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
email: [email protected]
Class HC Fitness Product
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.iconeurope.com
Part No. 203881 R1103A
Printed in China © 2003 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFEVEX29831
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
52
19
52
52
18
16
66
7
R1103A
59
66
66
49
17
67
36
7
9
66
66
8
53
52
6
12
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the exercise cycle.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the exercise cycle.
8. Always keep your back straight when using
the exercise cycle; do not arch your back.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions. Use the
exercise cycle only as described in this manual.
9. If you feel pain or dizziness whilst exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
10. The exercise cycle does not have a freewheel;
the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
3. Use the exercise cycle indoors on a level surface. Keep the exercise cycle away from
moisture and dust. Place a mat under the
exercise cycle to protect the floor.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
5. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the exercise cycle at all times.
27
13
64
64
26
5
10
57
15
50
51
14
29
43
38
29
63
65
4
20
58
63
2
4
58
40
54
23
66
33
21
28
28
50
51
56
35
22
68
10
35
41
39
44
23
61 31
12. The exercise cycle is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise cycle in
a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
6. Wear appropriate clothing when exercising;
do not wear loose clothing that could become
caught on the exercise cycle. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
66
60
63
55
3
32
63
13. A warning decal has been placed on the exercise cycle in the location shown on page 3. If
the decal is missing, or if it is not legible,
please call our Customer Service Department
at 08457 089 009 to order a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
7. The exercise cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 115 kg (250 lbs.).
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
2
31
70
71
56
30
25
24
45
47
69 11
44
42
34
1
63
31
66
37
3
4
63
11
62
48
48
46
15
4
65
PART LIST—Model No. PFEVEX29831
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
2
1
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabiliser
Small Snap Ring
Stabilizer Endcap
Seat Post
Bottle Holder
Handlebar Endcap
Foam Grip
Adjustment Handle
M8 Nylon Locknut
Bushing Bracket
Seat
Upright
Upright Bushing
Handlebar
Console
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Side Shield Cover
Seat Post Bushing
Crank Assembly
Reed Switch Clamp
M4 x 5mm Screw
Left Pedal
Left Pedal Strap
Right Pedal
Right Pedal Strap
Adjustment Knob
M6 x 18mm Bolt
Snap Ring
M6 x 13mm Button Screw
Flywheel Washer
M6 x 25.4mm Button Screw
Small Pulley
M6 Nylon Locknut
Upper Wire Harness
Flywheel
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
#
#
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
2
2
7
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
6
4
4
14
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
R1103A
Description
Magnet
Small Pulley Washer
Reed Switch/Sensor Wire
“C” Magnet
Left Crank Arm
Lower Wire Harness
Crank Bearing
Resistance Cable
Resistance Motor
Return Spring
M5 Washer
Handlebar Clamp
Wheel
M10 x 45mm Button Bolt
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 22mm Screw
Pulley
Belt
Flange Screw
Right Crank Arm
M6 x 8mm Screw
M4 x 12mm Round Head Screw
M8 x 35mm Button Screw
Idler
Rear Stabilizer
M10 Black Nylon Locknut
M8 Split Washer
M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolt
M4 x 16mm Screw
M8 Washer
Thrust Washer
2.8mm Spacer
9mm Spacer
7.5mm Spacer
User’s Manual
Allen Wrench
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Service Department toll-free at 08457 089 009. To help
us assist you, please note the product model number
and serial number before calling. The model number is
PFEVEX29831. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the exercise cycle (see the front
cover of this manual).
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM® 735
EKG exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the most effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness,
building endurance, and toning the entire body. The
PROFORM® 735 EKG offers an impressive array of
features to let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the
convenience and privacy of your home.
Before reading further, please familiarise yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions
after reading this manual, please call our Customer
Fan
Handlebar
Console
Pulse Sensor
Adjustment Handle
Water Bottle Holder*
Seat
Adjustment Knob
Adjustment Knob
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
REAR
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
RIGHT SIDE
*No water bottle is included
14
3
ASSEMBLY
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable spanner
screwdriver
.
and Phillips
Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each drawing refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14. The second number refers
to the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a
part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
M8 Split
Washer (64)–4
M8 Nylon
Locknut (10)–4
M8 Washer
(67)–1
M10 Black Nylon
Locknut (63)–4
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise. For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your exercise
until your heart rate is near the middle number in your
training zone as you exercise.
WARNING:
• Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of
35 or persons with pre-existing health
problems.
Aerobic Exercise
• The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
M4 x 16mm
Screw (66)–4
M4 x 22mm
Screw (53)–2
M6 x 25.4mm Button
Screw (33)–1
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. Note: During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your
training zone for longer than 20 minutes.
M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolt (65)–4
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the
nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers above
your age. The three numbers are your “training zone.”
The lowest number is the recommended heart rate for
fat burning; the middle number is the recommended
heart rate for maximum fat burning; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. Remember, the key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
4
13
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the Left Pedal (24)
clockwise and remove it. Next, remove the two
Screws (66) from the Left Side Shield (17). Remove
the Screw (59) from the left side of the Side Shield
Cover (19) and lift it off. Gently remove the Left Side
Shield.
To clean the exercise cycle, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild detergent. Important: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
1. Identify the Front Stabiliser (2). Whilst another person
lifts the front of the Frame (1) slightly, attach the Front
Stabilizer to the Frame with two M10 x 65mm Carriage
Bolts (65) and two M10 Black Nylon Locknuts (63).
Make sure that the Front Stabiliser is turned so the
Wheels (50) are not touching the floor.
1
50
65
50
2
1
63
19
2. Whilst another person lifts the back of the Frame (1)
slightly, attach a Rear Stabiliser (62) to the Frame with
two M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolts (65) and two M10
Black Nylon Locknuts (63).
HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
• Avoid moving your hands or holding the metal contacts too tightly whilst using the handgrip pulse sensor. Excessive movement or pressure may interfere
with heart rate readings.
2
63
62
59
63
1
• For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
metal contacts for about 15 seconds.
65
24
66
• Keep the metal contacts clean. The contacts can be
cleaned with a soft cloth—never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals.
17
3. Whilst another person holds the Upright (13) in the
position shown, connect the Upper Wire Harness (36)
to the Lower Wire Harness (43).
Next, locate the Reed Switch (40). Turn the Left
Crank Arm (42) until the Magnet (38) is aligned with
the Reed Switch. Loosen but do not remove the
Screw (66). Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer to or
away from the Magnet. Retighten the Screw. Turn the
Crank for a moment. Repeat until the console displays correct feedback. When the Reed Switch is correctly adjusted, reattach the left side shield, side
shield cover and the pedal.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. In order to adjust the
reed switch, the Left Side Shield (17) must be
removed. Remove the seven Screws (52) from the
Right Side Shield (18). Next, remove the Screw (59)
from the right side of the Side Shield Cover (19).
3
Turn the indicated Adjustment Knob (28) counterclockwise two or three turns to loosen it. Next, pull the Knob,
insert the Upright (13) into the Frame (1), and then
release the Knob. Be careful to avoid pinching the
Wire Harnesses (36, 43). Move the Upright up and
down slightly until the pin on the Knob snaps into
one of the holes in the Upright. Then, turn the Knob
clockwise until it is tight.
6
13
Slot
Tighten the M6 x 25.4mm Button Screw (33) into the
Frame (1) and into the slot in the side of the Upright (13).
19
17
40
52
1
36
Attach the Water Bottle Holder (6) to the Upright (13)
with two M4 x 22mm Screws (53).
38
33
42
18
59
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
If the console display becomes dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. See assembly step 4 on page
5 for replacement instructions.
4. The Console (16) requires four “D” batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
Remove the screw from the battery drawer. Pull the
battery drawer open and insert four batteries. Make
sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by
the markings inside the battery drawer. Close the
battery drawer and reattach the screw. Note: When the
batteries are installed correctly, the fan will turn on for a
moment.
4
16
Screw
12
28
43
66
52
53
5
Batteries
Battery
Drawer
5. Slide the two slots in the Handlebar Clamp (49) onto the
two indicated tabs on the Upright (13). Lift the bottom of
the Handlebar Clamp away from the Upright, and insert
the Handlebar (15) between the Handlebar Clamp and
the Upright. Centre the Handlebar and rotate it to the
desired position.
5
5
15
Slide an M8 Washer (67) onto the Adjustment Handle
(9). Insert the Adjustment Handle into the Handlebar
Clamp (49), and tighten the Adjustment Handle into the
Upright (13). Note: The Adjustment Handle works like a
spanner. Turn the Handle clockwise, pull it away from
the Upright, turn it counterclockwise, push it toward the
upright, and then turn it clockwise again.
13
Tabs
49
67
9
6. Hold the Console (16) near the Upright (13). Connect
the console wire to the Upper Wire Harness (36).
Insert the excess wire into the Upright.
Rotate the thumb wheel on the right side of the
console to pivot the fan to the desired angle.
Turn on the fan if desired.
To turn on the
fan at low
speed, press
the fan button.
Thumb
To turn on the
Wheel
fan at high
Fan
speed, press
Button
the fan button a
second time. To
turn off the fan, press the fan button a third time.
Note: If the fan is turned on and the pedals are
not moved for about half a minute, the fan will
turn off to conserve the batteries.
6
If the pedals are not moved for a few seconds,
the displays will pause and the time will flash in
the large display.
If the pedals are not moved and the console buttons are not pressed for a few minutes, the console will turn off to conserve the batteries.
6
16
Attach the Console (16) to the Upright (13) with four
M4 x 16mm Screws (66). Be careful to avoid pinching the wires.
36
66
Console
Wire
66
13
7. Turn the indicated Adjustment Knob (28) counterclockwise two or three turns to loosen it. Next, pull the Knob,
insert the Seat Post (5) into the Frame (1), and then
release the Knob. Move the Seat Post up and down
slightly until the pin on the Knob snaps into one of
the holes in the Seat Post. Then, turn the Knob clockwise until it is tight.
7
5
1
28
6
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
11
To view only the distance
Upper Button
you have pedaled or the
number of calories or fat
calories you have burned,
press the upper button on
the left side of the large
display until only the word
DISTANCE, CALORIES,
or FAT CALS appears in the upper section of the
large display; make sure that the word SCAN
does not appear. To again view the distance you
have pedaled and the numbers of calories and fat
calories you have burned, press the upper button
until the word SCAN reappears.
sure that the word SCAN does not appear. To
again view both your pedaling speed and the
resistance level, press the lower button until the
word SCAN reappears.
8
12
To reset the displays, press the On/Reset button.
Note: The console can show
speed and distance in either
miles or kilometers. The letters
MPH or KM/H will appear in the lower section of
the large display to show which unit of measurement is selected. To change the unit of measurement, hold down the On/Reset button for about six
seconds. Note: When the button is held down, the
fan will turn on for a moment. When the batteries
are replaced, it may be necessary to reselect the
desired unit of measurement.
The centre of
the large display will show
the elapsed time
and your current
pace (pace is
shown in minutes per mile in this section of the
large display). The display will change from one
number to the other every few seconds.
4
Measure your heart rate if desired.
If there are thin
sheets of plasMetal
Contacts
tic on the metal
contacts on the
handgrips, peel
off the plastic.
To use the handgrip pulse sensor, hold the
handgrips with your palms resting against the
metal contacts. Avoid moving your hands.
To view only the elapsed
Centre Button
time or your pace, press
the centre button on the
left side of the large display until only the word
TIME or PACE appears;
make sure that the word
SCAN does not appear. To
again view both the elapsed time and your pace,
press the centre button until the word SCAN
reappears.
64
64
10
9. Identify the Left Pedal (24), which is marked with an
“L.” Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm
(42). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise
into the Right Crank Arm. Important: Tighten both
Pedals as firmly as possible. After using the
exercise cycle for one week, retighten the Pedals.
For best performance, the Pedals must be kept
tightened.
Adjust the Left Pedal Strap (25) to the desired position, and press the end of the Pedal Strap onto the
tab on the Left Pedal (24). Adjust the Right Pedal
Strap (not shown) in the same way.
9
25
42
Tab
24
10. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise cycle to protect the floor.
Lower Button
10
5
10
When your pulse is
detected, the heartshaped indicator in the
small display will flash
each time your heart
beats. After a moment,
two dashes (– –) will
appear and then your
heart rate will be shown.
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the handgrips for about 30 seconds.
The lower section of the large
display will show
your pedaling
speed and the
resistance level.
The display will change from one number to the
other every few seconds.
To view only your pedaling
speed or the resistance
level, press the lower button on the left side of the
large display until only the
word SPEED or RESISTANCE appears; make
8. Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Post (5) with four M8
Nylon Locknuts (10) and four M8 Split Washers (64).
Note: The Nylon Locknuts and the Split Washers may
be pre-attached to the underside of the Seat.
7
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT POST
counterclockwise, pull it away from the handlebar, turn
it clockwise, push it toward the handlebar, and then
turn it counterclockwise again. Repeat this procedure
until the handlebar is loose. Move the handlebar up or
down to the desired position, and then turn the handle
clockwise until it is tight.
For effective exercise, the seat
Seat
should be at the
proper height. As
Seat
you pedal, there
Post
should be a slight
Knob
bend in your knees
when the pedals
are in the lowest
position. To adjust
the height of the
seat, first turn the
indicated knob counterclockwise two or three turns to
loosen it (if the knob is not loosened enough, it may
scratch the seat post). Next, pull the knob, slide the
seat post to the desired height, and then release the
knob. Move the seat post up and down slightly until
the pin on the knob snaps into one of the holes in
the seat post. Then, turn the knob clockwise until it is
tight.
Fan Button
HOW TO ADJUST THE UPRIGHT
The upright can be
adjusted to the
height that is the
most comfortable for
Upright
you. To adjust the
upright, first turn the
indicated knob
counterclockwise
two or three turns to
loosen it (if the knob
Knob
is not loosened
enough, it may
scratch the upright).
Next, pull the knob,
slide the upright to the desired height, and then release
the knob. Move the upright up and down slightly
until the pin on the knob snaps into one of the
holes in the upright. Then, turn the knob clockwise
until it is tight.
HOW TO ADJUST THE HANDLEBAR
The handlebar can
be adjusted to the
position that is the
most comfortable
for you. To adjust
the handlebar, first
turn the adjustment
handle counterclockwise to loosen
it. Note: The adjustment handle works
like a spanner.
Turn the handle
HOW TO OPERATE THE CONSOLE
Display Buttons
On/Reset Button
Resistance Buttons
The easy-to-use console offers a selection of features
designed to help you get the most from your workouts.
Follow the instructions below to operate the console.
3
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To adjust the pedal straps, see assembly step 9 on
page 7.
1
The small display will
show your pedaling pace,
Indicator Bar
in revolutions per minute
(RPM). The indicator bar
in the small display will
increase or decrease in
length as you increase or
decrease your pedaling
pace. Note: When you
use the handgrip pulse
sensor, the small display will show your heart
rate (see step 4 on page 10).
Turn on the console.
Note: The console requires four 1.5V “D” batteries.
See assembly step 4 on page 5 for battery installation instructions.
Handle
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
(see the drawing above to identify the On/Reset
button). Note: Moving the pedals is another way to
turn on the console.
2
Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
The upper section of the large
display will
show the distance you have
pedaled and the
numbers of calories and fat calories you have
burned (see FAT BURNING on page 13 for an
explanation of fat calories). The display will
change from one number to the next every few
seconds.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals by pressing the + and – buttons below the
large display. There are ten resistance levels—
level 10 is the most challenging. Note: After the
buttons are pressed, it will take a few seconds for
the resistance to reach the selected setting.
8
Follow your progress with the small display
and the large display.
9
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement