00008301_MANUALE_EDGING SYSTEM 3.50 - maggi

00008301_MANUALE_EDGING SYSTEM 3.50 - maggi
WOODWORKING MACHINERY
UK
MACHINE CODE
MANUAL CODE
EDITION
18501101
00008299
05/2009 - REV00
ALWAYS KEEP THIS MANUAL TOGETHER WITH THE MACHINE
EDGING SYSTEM 3.50
USE AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL
Page intentionally left blank
EC Declaration of Conformity
The manufacturer
Maggi Engineering S.r.l.
Via delle Regioni, 299 - 50052 Certaldo (FI) ITALY
Declares that the machinery
The machinery
Model
EDGE BANDER
EDGING SYSTEM 3.50
Ad
o ta
v
i
s
e
rg
c
a tr i
m
a
ola
complies with all relevant provisions of the directive:
2006/42/EC
2004/108/EC
(Machine)
(EMC)
and compile the technical file of the above machinery.
Certaldo
The General Manager
Page intentionally left blank
page 5
WE WISH TO THANK YOU FOR CHOOSING ONE OF OUR PRODUCTS
All the information, advices and important warnings for a correct use of the machine, have been inserted into this manual. This manual also contains the rules
for a correct periodical maintenance to keep this machine in perfect efficiency.
We suggest that all the chapters of this manual are thoroughly read before you
use the machine for the very first time.
INTRODUCTION
Some information and illustrations in this manual may differ from the machine in your
possession, since all the configurations inherent in the machine complete with all the
OPTIONALS are described and illustrated. Therefore, refer only to that information
strictly connected with the machine configuration you have purchased. The
manufacturer in his pursuit of a policy of constant development and updating of the
product may make any modifications without any prior notice.
This manual has been drawn up exclusively for our customers’ use, guaranteeing that at the
date of issue it constitutes the latest update of the documentation related to use of the
product. Use of this manual is on full responsibility of the user. The manufacturer does not
grant any further guarantee for any imperfections, incompleteness and/or operating
difficulties, expressly excluding any responsibility for direct or indirect damage deriving from
use of this documentation. MAGGI ENGINEERING reserves the right to make any
modifications to the product described in this manual at any time without prior notice.
All reproduction rights are reserved by MAGGI ENGINEERING.
page 6
INDEX
1
1.1
1.2
1.3
GENERAL INFORMATION..…………………………………………………………………………………….
MANUFACTURER’S DATA………………..…………………………………………………………………….
MACHINE IDENTIFICATION…………...……………………………………………………………………….
RECOMMENDATION FOR USE AND MAINTENANCE…...………………………………………………...
7
7
7
7
2
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
2.5
SPECIFICATIONS………………………………………………………………………………………………... 8
GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF THE MACHINE...……………………….……………………………………. 8
INTENDED USE………………….………………………………………………………………………………. 10
TECHNICAL DATA...…………………………………………………………………………………………..... 10
CONTROL PANEL…………...…………………………………………………………………………………… 11
MACHINE DIMENSIONS.……………………………………………………………………………………….. 12
3
3.1
3.2
3.3
3.4
3.5
3.6
INSTALLATION.………………………………………………………………………………….………………. 12
LIFTING AND TRANSPORTATION……………………………………………………………………………. 13
MACHINE PLACING…………………..…………………………………………………………………………. 13
ASSEMBLING PARTS..………………………………………………………………………………………….. 14
CONNECTING THE MACHINE TO ELECTRIC POWER SUPPLY……………..…………………………. 14
CONNECTING THE MACHINE TO PNEUMATIC POWER SUPPLY………………………………………. 15
CONNECTION TO SUCTION SYSTEM…………………...…………….……………………………………. 16
4
4.1
4.2
4.3
4.4
4.5
4.6
SET-UP……………………………….……………………………………………………………………………. 16
PNEUMATIC PRESSURE SET-UP………………………...………………………………………………….. 16
EDGE SET-UP……………………………………………………………………………………..……………... 16
FEEDER SET-UP……………………………………………………………………………………….………... 17
GLUE QUANTITY SET-UP………….…………………………………………………………………………... 18
ENTRANCE GUIDE SET-UP……..…………………………………………………………………………….. 19
TRIMMING DEPTH SET-UP……………………………………………………………………………...…….. 19
5
5.1
5.2
5.3
MACHINE USE………….………………………………………………………………………………………… 20
START AND STOP………...…………………………………………………………………………………….. 20
EDGE BANDING PANELS..….…………………………………………………………………………………. 21
SUGGESTIONS FOR USE….…………………………………………………………………………………... 22
6
6.1
6.2
6.3
6.4
6.5
6.6
6.7
6.8
6.9
SAFETY DEVICES AND RESIDUAL RISKS……..…………………………………………………………… 22
INTRODUCTION…………………………………………………………………………………………………. 22
GENERAL PRECAUTION.……………………………………………………………………………………... 23
SAFE WORKING OPERATIONS.…………………………………………………………………….………... 24
RESIDUAL RISKS………………………………………………………………………………………………... 24
CHECKING OF SAFETY PROTECTION DEVICES…………………………………………………………. 25
RISK DUE TO NOISE EMISSION LEVELS……………………………………………………………………. 25
RISK DUE TO DUST AND SMOKE EMISSIONS…………………………………………………………….. 26
RISK DUE TO VIBRATIONS…………..………………………………………………………………………... 26
PLATES AND PICTOGRAM...………………………………………………………………………………….. 26
7
7.1
7.2
7.3
7.3.1
7.3.2
7.3.3
7.4
MAINTENANCE.…………………………………………………………………………………………………. 27
CLEANING…………………………………………………..……………………………………………………. 27
GLUE REPLACEMENT.…………………………………………………………………………………………. 27
TOOLS REPLACEMENT….……………………………………………………………………………………... 28
FIRST CUTTING BLADE REPLACEMENT……………………………………………………..…………….. 29
END CUTTING BLADE REPLACEMENT…………………………………………………………………….. 29
REPLACING INSERTS OF END-TRIMMERS………...……………………………………………………… 29
ADJUSTING TENSION OF FEEDING BELT……………..…………………………………………………... 30
8
TROUBLESHOOTING………………………………………………………………….………………………... 31
9
DISMANTLING…………………...………………………………………………………………………………. 32
10
ELECTRIC DIAGRAM AND ELECTRIC COMPONENTS…..……………………………………………….. 32
11
PNEUMATIC DIAGRAM AND PNEUMATIC COMPONENTS………………..…………………………….. 34
12
TERMS OF GUARANTEE.…………………………………………………….………………………………... 35
13
SPARE PARTS…….…………………………………………………………………………………………….. 37
page 7
1.
GENERAL INFORMATION
1.1
MANUFACTURER’S DATA
1.2.
Manufacturer:
MAGGI ENGINEERING S.r.l.
Adress:
Via delle Regioni, 299 - 50052
City:
CERTALDO (FI)
Nation:
ITALY
Tel.
+39 0571 63541
Fax.
+39 0571 664275
E-mail:
maggi@maggi-engineering.com
Web site:
www.maggi-engineering.com
MACHINE IDENTIFICATION
The data impressed in the plate placed on the left side of the machine (from the
point of view of the operator) identify the machine itself. When you eventually order
spare parts or ask for any suggestions for use or maintenance, you have always to
transmit the model type and identification number contained in the plate.
It is absolutely forbidden to remove the plate or modify the data it contains.
1.3.
RECOMMENDATION FOR USE AND MAINTENANCE
In this manual we put into evidence all the operations for a correct use and ordinary maintenance of the
machine.
The machine must be used only by qualified users and personnel of age. The responsible for safety must be
sure that users of the machine have read and understood all the information contained into this manual.
The personnel for both ordinary and extraordinary maintenance must be well prepared in mechanics and
electricity.
Keep off any parts in movement of the machine. Keep particular attention to the finishing tools, the cutting tools,
the feeding belt. Do not touch all the parts of the glue unit and the parts nearby: the unit work at very high
temperature and there is high danger of burn.
We strongly recommend not to make any other type of work, repair or operation not suggested in this manual.
All the operations concerning disassembling parts must be done to authorised technical personnel.
Always follow carefully all the instructions contained in this manual for a correct use of the machine. We
suggest also to keep this manual in a place where the user can easily find and read it.
A careful and conscientious observance of all the instructions written in this manual will afford you to use safely
and correctly the machine.
ANY ADULTERATION OR REMOVAL OF SAFETY PROTECTION DEVICES CAN CAUSE
SEVERE DAMAGE.
ANY REMOVAL, EXCLUSION OR MODIFICATION OF THESE DEVICES IS STRICTLY
FORBIDDEN.
YOU MUST VERIFY AND GUARANTEE THE PERFECT RUNNING OF SAFETY DEVICES
BY MEANS OF PERIODIC CHECKS. ANY DEFECT OR PROBABLE DRAWBACK MUST
BE IMMEDIATELY RESOLVED.
page 8
2.
SPECIFICATIONS
2.1.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF THE MACHINE
The machine was designed and built to apply edges with automatic feeding on straight wooden panels (and/or
made of similar material) having square faces. Here below you can find a brief summary of the main
characteristics of the machine:
− Automatic edge banding machine for straight panels
− Glue pot with motorized glue roller
− Automatic guillotine with “with self-aligning system” for cutting the edge
− Electronic regulation of the maximum/minimum glue pot temperature
− Front/rear end-cutters with blades
− High-frequency edge-trimming tools with widia-made cutters
− Large copying disks assembled on ball-bearing
− Adjustable input guide for the edge
− Numerical counter for trimmers regulation
− EC standards
The main parts of the machine are:
1. Steel frame
2. Feeding belt for panels
3. Handwheel for adjusting height of feeding
unit
4. Upper cover
5. Control panel
6. Reel support
7. Adjustable supporting feeding roll unit for
large panels
8. Main switch
3
4
2
5
6
7
8
1
page 9
9
14
13
9. Suction hood
10. Pneumatic connection
11. Electric connection
12. Pneumatic panel
12
13. Electric panel
14. Panel for inspection and maintenance
10
11
15. Roller-made working table
16. Sliding rollers
20. Guillotine cutting unit
17. Edge banding inserting group
21. Edge-feeder rubber roller
18. Locking system for feeding belt
22. Pressing rollers structure
19. Edge gluing group
23. End cutter unit
24. Edge trimming unit
23
24
21
22
20
19
15
16
18
17
page 10
2.2.
INTENDED USE
− All the materials not similar to wood are not allowed: the end user is directly responsible for any damage
caused by a different use of the machine respect the one specified in this manual and with different
materials respect the ones the machine was designed for.
− Always connect the machine to a well-dimensioned shaving suction system
− It is strictly forbidden to modify any protection devices and use the machine if all the protection devices are
not correctly installed
− Any operation that does not comply with the instructions given herein is to be regarded as improper use.
− It is strictly forbidden to modify any parts of the machine. If modifications are made, the Declaration of
Conformity is no longer valid.
− The data impressed in the plate placed on the left side of the machine identify the machine itself. When
you eventually order spare parts or ask for any suggestions for use or maintenance, you have always to
transmit the model type and identification number contained in the plate.
− The machine was designed to be used by one operator only.
Working position:
A = insertion of the panel
B = removal of the finished panel
B
A
The manufacturer cannot be considered liable for any damage caused to people,
animals or property resulting from improper use of the machine.
2.3.
TECHNICAL DATA
CHARACTERISTIC
Dimensions of working plane
Height of working plane
Edge banding thickness (min/max)
Working panel thickness (min/max)
Motorized feeding belt speed
Trimmer speed
O.D. of edge trimmers (widia-made tool)
O.D. of suction hood
O.D. of reel
Glue working temperature
Glue pot capacity
Feeling belt motor power
Edge trimmer motor power
Glue roller motor power
Total installed power
Net weight
Working dimensions (max)
Shipping dimensions (external)
VALUE
2000 x 600 mm
840 mm
0,4 / 3 mm
14 / 50 mm
~ 6 m/min
12000 rpm
75 mm
90 mm
800 mm
~ 190°- 220°C
1,2 kg
0,25 kW
2 x 0,37 kW
0,25 kW
~ 2,4 kW
330 kg
2500 x 1550 x 1200 (H) mm
2100x760x1300 mm
page 11
2.4.
CONTROL PANEL
A
B
F
C
G
D
E
H
A
Edge trimming unit selector
B
End cutting unit selector
C
Feeling belt for panel selector
D
Glue pot heating (working mode) selector
E
Glue pot heating (stand-by) selector
F
Temperature regulator/display
G
Main power switch
H
Emergency mushroom button - It is a mechanically-operated push-button, to
disconnect the button pull and rotate it clockwise
selector:
“O” = non active (OFF)
Emergency button:
“I” = active (ON)
− Push in case of
emergency
Main power switch:
Push to activate the electric power to the
machine (the green light turns on)
− Rotate clockwise to
re-activate
page 12
2.5.
MACHINE DIMENSIONS
Below you can find the main working dimensions of the machine (dimension in mm)
3.
A
B
C1
C2
D
E1
E2
H
H tot
2500
2050
575
915
860
1175
1515
840
1190
INSTALLATION
Lifting and handling should only be carried out by skilled personnel specially
trained to execute this kind of operations.
- Make sure that the area all around is free from obstacles and that no one is
standing under the overhung load and/or within the system used to lift, move
and/or transport the machine.
- During all the handling operations pay maximum attention to prevent danger of
damages to persons, things and to the machine itself.
-
page 13
3.1
LIFTING AND TRANSPORTATION
The boring machine is packed in a wooden box and/or in cardboard and nylon. It is possible to move it by means
of forklift, bridge crane (or crane), transpallet. Before starting the manoeuvres, free the machine of all the parts
used for transport or packaging that have remained on the machine. Check that the capacity of the hoisting
means is grater than the gross weight of the machine (please see the chapter named TECHNICAL DATA).
In case of stocking, the machine must be kept in dry places, away from rain, snow or humidity.
If you use a forklift or a transpallet to handle the machine:
− If the machine is still placed on the pallet, insert the forks for lifting
below the upper surface of the pallet until they protrude at least 15 cm
from the rear part of the pallet;
− If the machine is no more on the pallet, insert the forks for lifting below
the central lower part of the frame of the machine until they protrude at least 15
cm from the rear part of the frame itself;
− lift carefully and slowly, without causing the load to swing, and place the machine
in the selected setting.
If you use a bridge crane (or crane) to handle the machine:
− Use appropriate lifting belt of the same length (approximately 2000 mm) of
suitable capacity;
− Fasten the slings to the bridge crane having adequate lifting capacity;
− Move the bridge crane by small steps to allow the slings to settle, until optimum
stability conditions are reached;
− lift carefully and slowly, without causing the load to swing, and place the machine
in the selected setting.
3.2.
MACHINE PLACING
It must be installed inside an illuminated, ventilated and closed industrial building having a solid and levelled
floor, capable to support the weight of the machine itself; any possible difference in height must be in conformity
with building rules. When the machine has to be placed on raised plain surface (higher floor) the load-bearing
slab must be adequate to the weight of the machine. Temperatures from 5° C to 40° C with a humidity of max.
40% at 40° or max. 90% at 20°.
Put the machine in the right place, as requested operative requirements, where it is easy to connect it to
electrical and pneumatic power supply and to the suction system (if any). Put the machine in a place where
there is enough lighting to see every part of the machine itself.
The lighting of the premises must comply with the law in force in the Country where the machine has been
installed. Lighting must grant complete visibility, avoid dangerous reflections, permit reading of the control
panels and individuation of the emergency push buttons and must not interfere with other
devices eventually installed on the machine.
Adjust the levelling feet so that the machine is perfectly leaned on the floor,
then align the working table of the machine by using a spirit level.
To clean the machine do not use any solvent as gasoline and diesel oil,
because they can damage the paint, making it dull, or oxidize other parts.
page 14
3.3.
ASSEMBLING PARTS
The machine is shipped partially assembled, so it is necessary to assemble those parts given disassembled due
to packaging and shipping requirements. Before starting assembling the parts, check that all the elements of the
machine are complete and not damaged after transportation.
REEL HOLDER: fix the reel holder frame to the rear part of the
machine frame using screws, plain washers and nuts.
3.4.
CONNECTION TO THE ELECTRIC POWER SUPPLY
WARNING: THE ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS, THE CHECKING AND ALL THE MAINTENANCE
INTERVENTIONS ON THE ELECTRIC CIRCUIT MUST BE DONE BY QUALIFIED TECHNICAL
PERSONNEL ONLY.
We recommend not to connect the machine to the electrical power supply until it is not correctly placed in the
right place. Before connecting the machine to the electrical power supply, it is necessary to verify that the
electrical system corresponds to the following necessary power and safety requirements:
− Make sure that the electrical circuit of the building where is placed the machine is correctly grounded and
that the part of the circuit to be connected to the machine is perfectly working
− Make sure that a differential thermal circuit breaker has been fitted upstream from the mains section
connecting the machine (safety switch)
− The electrical power line must carry an efficient neutral and ground line (grounded equipotential
electrical system).
− Presence of fuses or protection switches against short circuits on every conducing cable R-S-T, except the
grounded one
− The electrical power system must be in conformity with CEI 64.8 (CENELEC HD 384, IEC364-4-41) rules
− Check that the mains voltage (V) and frequency (Hz) are as those indicated.
− The tolerance of admissible voltage is +/-10%
Besides:
− The cable for ground connection is yellow-green.
− The cable for neutral connection is sky-blue
− Connect the phases to the R-S-T terminals, the neutral line to the N terminal and the ground line to
the terminal with the ground-symbol
For any further reference, please check the wiring diagram given together with this manual.
description
symbol
ground
colour
Yellow-green
neutral
N
phase
R-S-T
or
L1 - L2 - L3
Sky-blue
page 15
BE CAREFUL WITH THE ELECTRICAL CONNECTION
- ALWAYS CONNECT THE NEUTRAL LINE
- NEVER CONNECT FOR ANY REASON THE NEUTRAL TO THE GROUND
- AN ERROR IN THE ELECTRICAL CONNECTION MAY CAUSE HAZARDOUS
SITUATIONS FOR OPERATORS AND IRREPARABLE DAMAGE TO SOME MACHINE
COMPONENTS
The manufacturer is not responsible for damages caused by a wrong electrical connection of the machine or by
problems due to malfunctioning of the electric connection or the electric power supply.
Connect correctly the machine to the electric power supply, then start the machine and check that the feeding
belt moves in the right direction (clockwise). If the feeding belt moves in the opposite direction, stop the
machine, disconnect it to the power supply and invert two phases out of three in the electrical connection (R-S-T
or L1-L2-L3); NEVER make modifications, for
any reason, to the neutral and ground
connections.
3.5.
PNEUMATIC CONNECTION
The required network pressure for the pneumatic system must be 7-8 bar at least. Use filtered, dehumidified,
non-lubricated air to preserve all the pneumatic components of the machine from damage (lubrication damages
the pneumatic system).
Connect the machine with the pneumatic supply using a rubber-made or nylon-made pipe having a minimum
I.D. of 8 mm. If the connecting pipe is longer than 5-6 meters, we suggest you to use a lager pipe, with at least
an I.D. of 10 mm.
We also suggest you to install a manual ON-OFF valve having a air-discharge system (if not given together with
the machine) to easily disconnect the machine from the pneumatic air supply.
ATTENTION: to guarantee the correct working conditions for all the pneumatic components,
the machine has a device prevents it from starting if the air pressure is lower than 5 bar.
Supplying pipe dimensions
Air type
Supplied air
pressure
I.D. 8 mm (10 mm for pipes
longer than 5 meters)
filtered, dehumidified,
non-lubricated air
7-8 bar
page 16
3.6.
CONNECTION TO SUCTION SYSTEM
Ø90mm
A proper suction reduces at the minimum the risks for the operator of
dust and smoke (due to glue heating) inhalation, besides aids better
and more efficient functioning of the machine.
Make sure that the suction system to which the machine has to be
connected can guarantee a flow rate of at least 900 cu.m/h at a
speed of about 20 m/s.
Connect the suction system to the machine with a flexible tube of a
90 mm I.D. on the left side of the machine; tighten the tube with
clamps. Position the tube in such a way to not obstacle any
movements of the operator during normal working operations.
The machine is delivered without exhaust system. The user has to install a
proper exhaust fan depending on the type of use, the material and the timing
of use of the machine. This system has to keep the dust concentration below
the value allowed by the law of the country where the machine is installed.
ALWAYS WORK WITH THE MACHINE CONNECTED TO THE SUCTION SYSTEM AND WITH
THE SUCTION SYSTEM ON
4.
SET-UP
4.1.
PNEUMATIC PRESSURE SET-UP
R2
The working pressure has been already set on correct values by the technical
R1
personnel of the manufacturer. If necessary, you can operate on the handle of
the pressure regulator to turn up/down the air pressure value.
On the machine there are two air regulator groups, one on the left (R1) and one
on the right (R2):
R1 = pressure ±6 bar; it is connected to the electrovalves YV1 – YV2 – YV3
controlling the inserting edge cylinder (YV1), the cutting cylinder (YV2) and the
end-cutting blades (YV3)
R2 = pressure 3 - 3,5 bar; it is connected to the electrovalve (YV4) which
T
controls the pursuing phase of the end-cutter group.
To unload condensation press upward the cap (T) of the left air regulator (R1)
4.2.
EDGE SET-UP
Check that the edge is of the right size for the thickness of the panel. The
edge must not overlap more than 2 mm on each size of the panel (respect to
the thickness of the panel itself)
− Place the reel on the reel support as depicted in figure (A)
− Lift the edge-guide up to the maximum necessary height working on the handle (B)
− Lift the set-up washer (C) up to the maximum necessary height and lock it in position
− Insert the edge land et it move on until it is close to the edge feeding roller (D)
− Set-up the height of the edge-guide and then the set-up washer (leave room so that the edge can move
freely), then lock in position.
page 17
C
B
A
D
D
C
B
For a correct work, it is important that the edge is properly guided and can move freely
Work on the screw and the nut (W) in the edge-pushing
group to regulate the exceeding length of the edge respect to
W
the front side of the panel.
If you increase the length of the screw you reduce the length
of the edge respect to the panel
4.3.
FEEDER SET-UP
E
Work on the handwheel (E) until you see on the display (F) the same
value of the thickness of the panel to be worked (black digit =
millimetre, red digit = tens of millimetre).
To regulate the height of the feeder respect to the working plane:
−
Unlock the feeder loosening the knob (G)
−
rotate the handwheel (E) until you reach the desired height; at the
same time also the height of the edge-trimming unit is regulated
−
Lock the feeder tightening the knob (G)
F
page 18
− Incorrect adjustment of feeder height may cause faulty panel feed, thus
compromising machine performance and working results
− Always regulate the height of the feeder with the knob (G) loosened
− Tighten the knob (G) before start working
G
If you regulate the height of the feeder with the locking knob (G) not loosened can cause permanent
misalignment and damage the feeding of the panel
Make sure that the feeder is well close and locked: the machine does not start working is the safety sensor
placed on the feeder is not pressed.
4.4.
GLUE QUANTITY SET-UP
P
The glue is applied on the panel through the glue roller (H). To
regulate the quantity of the glue to be applied on the panel
rotate the glue-regulator shaft (L) respect to the glue roller (H)
To regulate the glue work on the system (P): the glue-regulator
shaft (L) rotates by screwing/unscrewing the set-up screw.
H
L
The system is very sensitive: with a small rotation of the glue-regulator shaft (L) we have a great variation on
glue quantity.
− WARNING: DANGER OF BURN, ALWAYS WEAR PROTECTIVE GLOVES
− THE GLUE WORKING TEMPERATURE IS ABOUT 200°C, ALL THE COMPONENTS OF THE
GLUE POT GROUP WORK AT HIGH TEMPERATURE
M
To work easily on the glue regulation system can be useful remove
N
the top polycarbonate-made cover (M) and/or open the feeder (N)
ALWAYS TURN OFF THE MACHINE BEFORE REMOVING THE TOP COVER
page 19
To regolate the quantità of the glue work on the system
(P): rotate the device following the direction of the arrow
(as depicted in the figure on the right) to increase the
quantity of the glue put on the panel (we suggest you to
increase the quantity of the glue as the porosity of the
surface to be glued of the panel increases). Be careful:
the system is very sensitive and with a very small
rotation of the device you obtain a great variation in the
quantity of the glue
P
Q
Q
Before any working session check that in the glue pot
there is enough glue, by lifting the top (Q)
4.5.
ENTRANCE GUIDE SET-UP
An L-shape aluminium profile has given together
with the machine. This profile has to be used when
working with 2 mm thick edges: assemble the
profile upon the fixed entrance guide, make sure it
is in contact with the guide and then lock the fixing
knobs. To remove the profile, loose the knobs and
4.6.
TRIMMING DEPTH SET-UP
The edge-trimmers are tools designed to remove the excess
edging strips on both sides of the panel, top and bottom. The
depth of trimming must be regulated depending on the thickness
of the edge: you move the edge-trimmers close / away respect
to the edge, so determining the quality of the finished edge.
To adjust the trimming depth you work on the adjusting knobs
placed on the rear part of the machine frame, close to the
supporting column of the feeder.
Act on the upper knob to move the upper edge-trimmer, act on the lower knob to move the
lower edge-trimmer. Rotate the knob clockwise to move away the trimmer from the edge,
rotate the knob counter clockwise to move the trimmer close to the panel.
− The values depicted on the display are not equal to the thickness of the edge, they are used only as
independent reference values
− To eliminate errors caused by mechanical play, always reach the required value by turning the knobs
counterclockwise (for example to reach the value 10, turn back up to 5 then rotate the knob up to 10)
MADE ALL THE ADJUSTMENTS ONLY WITH THE MACHINE TURNED OFF
page 20
5.
MACHINE USE
5.1
START AND STOP
To START THE MACHINE:
− Turn the main switch (Z) to ON
− Check that the feeder is close and lock in position
− Press the main power button (G) on the control panel
− Turn the glue heating selector (D) to “I” on the control panel: the
temperature display (F) will show in red the actual value of the
glue temperature, in green the target value. The machine will be
Z
ready to work only when the glue temperature reaches the target
value.
− Turn on the other working groups of the machine (A - B - C) to start working
(turn each selector to “I”)
A
A
Edge-trimming unit
B
End cutting unit
C
Feeding belt for the panel
D
Glue pot heating (working mode)
E
Glue pot heating (stand-by)
F
Temperature regulator - display
G
Main power button
H
Emergency mushroom button
F
B
C
G
D
E
H
After that the machine is ready to work, we suggest you to make preliminary edging tests on panels to verify
that all the parameters and settings are correct
To STOP THE MACHINE:
Turn the main switch (Z) to OFF or press the emergency button (H)
The open of the feeder causes the stop of the machine, as if the emergency pushbutton was pressed
To RESTART THE MACHINE after that the emergency pushbutton has been pressed (or the feeder was
opened) it is necessary:
− Reactivate the emergency pushbutton (if it was pressed)
− Press the main power button (G) on the control panel
− Turn the glue heating selector (D) to “I” on the control panel: the temperature display (F) will show in red the
actual value of the glue temperature, in green the target value. The machine will be ready to work only when
the glue temperature reaches the target value.
− Turn on the other working groups of the machine (A - B - C) to start working (turn each selector to “I”)
GLUE HEATING
To heat completely the glue in the glue pot up to the target temperature you must wait about 25 minutes. When
there are short periods of inactivity (break longer than 15 minutes) we suggest to use the stand-by heating
mode by selecting in the control panel the (E) button. The glue is maintained at a temperature value lower than
the working one: you can easily and rapidly start again working after a period of break and at the same time
there is no risk of damage for the glue due to overheating.
page 21
The machine is ready to work only when the actual glue temperature reaches the target temperature
PV = target glue temperature (final value)
PV
SV = measured actual glue temperature
SU = increase the temperature value
DOWN = dencrease the temperature value
SV
The working (target) temperature and the stand-by temperature
have been set by the manufacturer and locked on the optimal
value (working temperature = 195°C, stand-by temperature =
DOWN
UP
150°C); it is possible to change these values, once unlocked the
protection, by following the instructions below:
MODIFY THE WORKING TEMPERATURE
Set the heating method of the glue to working mode turning the D selector on “I” position
Set the target working temperature value using the UP and DOWN buttons on the temperature regulator
until you reach the desired value on the display
MODIFY THE STAND-BY TEMPERATURE
Set the heating method of the glue to stand-by mode turning the E selector on “I” position
Set the target working temperature value using the UP and DOWN buttons on the temperature regulator
until you reach the desired value on the display
In the following table some useful indications concerning some glue type are described:
GLUE MANUFACTURER
JOWAT
JOWAT
DURANTE&VIVAN
NOBEL
KLEIBEFIIT
NATIONAL STARCH&CHEMICAL
EMMEBI INTERNATIONAL
RAKOLL
DORUS
GLUE TYPE
JOWATHERM 280.00
JOWATHERM 288.30
DUDITERM 551
NOBELMELT NB-15
SUPRAMELT 774.4
INSTAWELD 7100
POLYBOND 3072
RSK K4/570
DORUS KS 208/2
WORKING
TEMPERATURE
180/200°C
190/200°C
190/210°C
160/180°C
190/200°C
190/200°C
190/200°C
190/200°C
190/200°C
NOTE: from our direct experience on the machine we have verified that choose the right glue for your application
is very important to achieve good results
5.2
EDGE BANDING PANELS
When the machine is ready to work, you can go on working and edging the panels:
− Put the panel on the working table in the entrance side of the machine and move it in contact to the entrance
guide. Move gently the panel below the feeding belt and put it always against the entrance guide.
− The machine feeds automatically the panel, applies the edge, cuts the edge and finishes it until the panel
ends its paths in the ending part of the working table, at the end of the feeder.
− Take the panel from the working table
page 22
5.3
SUGGESTIONS FOR USE
To obtain good edge results it is necessary control many factors and variables occurring in the edging process,
all of them can be classified into three categories:
− PANEL TO BE EDGED:
∗ Use as much as possible good quality panels, with a sufficiently high density;
∗ The cut must be sharp, of high quality, without any chips, with a high quality of rectilinearity (at least
±0,1 mm per linear meter);
∗ The cut of the panel must be square (90°): the surfaces of the panel must be squared both compared
with surface and to the thickness;
∗ The surface to be edged must be clean, free from dust and humidity;
∗ The panels must be stored at work room temperature, with no humidity.
− HEAT-FUSIBLE GLUES
∗ Check that the glue is spread homogeneously along all the surface to be edged (along the thickness
and the length of the panel);
∗ Use only heat-fusible glue suitable for the characteristics of the machine, of the edge and of the panel;
∗ Change the quantity of glue respect to the thickness and porosity of the panel;
∗ The glue deteriorates and losses its characteristics over time. If you use the machine only now and
then, we suggest you to fill the glue pot with few glue and replace the glue with new one if and when
necessary.
− MACHINE SET-UP
Start the machine, start the suction system and make the preliminary tests before start working, thus
verifying thus following points:
∗ The height of the feeder is the same as the thickness of the panel;
∗ Regulation of entrance guide;
∗ Set-up of pneumatic pressure (if necessary);
∗ Check the quantity and quality of the glue in the glue pot;
∗ Glue working temperature;
∗ Adjust the quantity of the glue according to the kind of work to be done;
∗ Correct edge positioning;
∗ Set-up of the edge-trimming depth;
∗ Check that the edging strip sticks to the panel correctly.
6.
SAFETY DEVICES AND RESIDUAL RISKS
6.1.
INTRODUCTION
The risk analysis and all the relative considerations in this chapter are based on:
− knowledge of normal conditions and intended use of the machine, as described in this manual;
− supposition that the machine is to be used to make single or multiple longitudinal cuts on wooden boards or
composite panels;
− supposition that all the workers have been correctly trained about residual risks of the working environment,
as requested by current laws and regulations;
− supposition that any other persons except workers, and especially non adult persons, are not allowed to go
inside the working environment
page 23
6.2.
GENERAL PRECAUTION
A machine of this type can be dangerous if it is not used
properly.
We strongly recommend that the operator comply with the
following safety guidelines
− The operator assigned to the machine must be well trained on its correct use, its safety protection devices
and its accessories.
− The machine devices must be correctly blocked and adjusted.
− The whole machine must undergo ordinary and extraordinary maintenance procedures, following the
scheduled timing.
− Before using the machine, make sure to have read and understood this user manual.
− Before making any operation with the machine, verify that the entire working area is free of persons and of
any obstacles which could be potentially source of danger.
− Verify that the connecting cable to the electrical power supply is safe, well stretched out and not rolled up.
− Any intervention on the machine can be done only after that electrical and pneumatic connections are off.
− Do not put any inflammable substances nearby the machine because of risk of explosion and/or fire due to
possible sparks production.
− The operator must think carefully about possible consequences before approaching with his hands the most
dangerous areas of the machine.
− Keep always the machine turned off when not in use; in case of not use for a long time disconnect the
machine from electric and pneumatic power supply.
− Avoid contact with hot parts
All safety measures discussed in this handbook exclusively
refer to the correct use of the machine authorised by the
manufacturer.
The use refers to the preparation, running and maintenance
operations of the machine.
Furthermore, it is strictly forbidden to use the machine for
purposes other than those permitted by the manufacturer and to
modify the machine and/or its parts without the manufacturer’s
prior authorisation.
The use of the following personal protections is also suggested for the operator, to prevent risks during placing,
installation, set-up, use, ordinary and extraordinary maintenance:
− gloves (for example for handling parts and replacing blades)
− anti-crushing and anti-sliding safety shoes (for moving heavy and/or sharp parts)
− goggles or shields (for protection against dust, shavings and residues in general, durino working on cleaning
the machine)
− anti-dust masks
Moreover, the clothes must be suited to avoid danger of:
− catching, dragging, crushing, sliding, abrasion
− It is forbidden the use of contact lenses
Besides, the operator must fulfil the main obligations that are listed hereunder:
− keep the machine and the area around the machine clean and neat;
− provide appropriate containers and/or defined areas for the storage of both the
pieces to be machined and those already machined;
page 24
− do not use the machine if you are not in a good state of health;
− do not wear rings, necklaces, chains or bracelets as they could cause injuries;
− use the personal protections mentioned in this handbook according to the operations to be carried out;
− do not remove or modify the data plates installed on the machine by the manufacturer;
− do not remove or bypass the safety devices of the machine.
6.3.
SAFE WORKING OPERATIONS
It is of basic importance that all the operators:
− know perfectly the use, set up and maintenance operations to be performed on the machine;
− know perfectly all the factors influencing the exposition to noise
− know perfectly all the factors influencing the exposition to dust, for example:
∗ type of material to be worked,
∗ importance of dust extraction,
∗ correct setting of dust extraction devices;
− that the dust extraction plant has to be turned on before start working.
It is important that:
− the floor of the area around the machine has to be plain, clean and neat;
− lighting must grant complete visibility the working area;
− raw material and finished parts are to be located close to working position of the operator.
It is of basic importance for the operators:
− use when necessary all the personal safety devices; this could mean:
∗ safety protections for ear to reduce risk of deafness,
∗ safety mouth mask to reduce the risk of breathing dangerous dust,
∗ safety protection gloves to handle blades (blades should be put into specified tool holders),
− stop the machine when not attended;
− report immediately any defect or failure, especially for safety guards or blades;
− use safety procedures for cleaning and maintaining the machine, remove regularly and frequently chips and
dust to avoid risk of fire;
− follow the instructions of the constructor, the settings and repairing of the blades;
− do not remove scraps or other residuals from the working area when the machine is turned on;
− be sure that all the safety guards and the other safety devices are in position, in good
conditions and subjected to correct maintenance.
6.4.
RESIDUAL RISKS
Despite all adopted safety protection devices, the following situations may be dangerous:
− Contact with tools and/or blades
− Contact with moving parts of the machine (chains, gears…)
− Tool insert ejection
− Electrocution from contact with live parts
− danger due to incorrect tool installation
− danger due to dust inhalation in case of working without suction system
− danger of burns in case of contact with glue or other parts of the machine at high temperature, especially all
around the area of the glue pot group (the glue pot and the glue roller, where there are the heating
resistances, and all the parts nearby). The working temperature of the glue is about 180-200°C, all the parts
close to the glue pot are at a decreasing temperature going from the glue pot to outside.
page 25
Never touch, either directly or indirectly, any moving parts of the
machine while in operation.
Make sure that the machine is disconnected from the main power
source before doing any cleaning, lubrication, maintenance, repair,
adjustments, or part replacements.
The operator should never leave the machine unattended when in use.
6.5.
CHECKING OF THE SAFETY PROTECTION DEVICES
WORK PLACE: before starting any work, check that the machine and the area surrounding it are clean and
with no dust and/or scraps. Check that the working area is well enlightened and that the place for the parts to
be worked and the ones already worked are tidy and close to the operator.
B
A
C
D
FEEDER SAFETY SWITCH: the machine is equipped with a safety micro-switch (see A) that is turned on
when the feeder is opened and stops all the operations of the machine. Check periodically the integrity of the
device and its correct work.
UPPER PROTECTION COVER: the upper cover reduces the access to the functional groups of the machine
(see B) so avoiding the operator to touch the main dangerous parts of the machine. Check periodically the
integrity of the cover and of the polycarbonate-made door, replace them if necessary.
EMERGENCY PUSHBUTTON: it is placed in the control panel (see C). Check periodically its correct working.
CHIP, DUST AND SMOKE COLLECTION: the machine is equipped with a hood (see D) for the connection with
the suction system. Check periodically that the collecting hoods are complete and correctly connected with the
suction system.
6.6.
RISK DUE TO NOISE EMISSION LEVELS
The machine has been designed so as to reduce at the source the noise emission level. The noise levels of the
machine are the following:
Reference standard
ISO 7960
Machine on, not working,
suction system off
Machine is regularly
working
Level of soundpower released LW dB W (A)
83,8
91,3
Level of sound pressure at operator position Lop dB (A)
70,4
81,2
page 26
NOTE
The indicated noise levels are emission levels and do not necessarily represent safe operation levels. Even
though there is a relation between emission levels and exposure levels, it cannot be used in a reliable way to
determine whether additional precautions are to be taken. The factors that determine the exposure level that
manpower is subjected to include the length of the exposure, the characteristics of the working place, other
sources of dust and noise, etc., that is the number of machines and other adjacent processing. Allowed
exposure levels may vary from country to country. In any case, this information will help the user of the
machine to better evaluate danger and risks. To not exceed the noise level it is necessary following strictly
these rules:
− check and replace periodically all the cutting tools and their fixing devices;
− clean and lubricate all the parts of the machine as suggested in this manual.
6.7.
RISK DUE TO DUST AND SMOKE EMISSION
The machine is designed to work in close environment, so it is necessary to connect it to a suitable dust
extraction system which complies with the EN 12779 regulation.
To not exceed the dust emission level it is necessary following strictly these rules:
− always turn on the dust extraction system before start working with the machine;
− clean regularly (as written in this manual) the parts of the machine;
− check regularly that the dust extraction system works properly;
− check that the parts of the machine are not damaged or closed by dust and/or scraps.
6.8.
RISK DUE TO VIBRATIONS
The vibration level is not so high to cause danger for the operator, during normal and correct use of the
machine, as written in this manual.
6.9.
PLATES AND PICTOGRAM
Always check that figures, colours, words of the safety signs are in
good state.
If damaged or worn, It is necessary to replace them suddenly and call
the responsible of the manufacturing plant of your firm.
page 27
7.
MAINTENANCE
−
−
The operator must disconnect the machine from the power source
(electric and pneumatic) before executing any maintenance
operation.
Always wear personal protection devices
An adequate maintenance is a crucial factor to obtain optimal working condition and a longer life of the
machine.
Always follow the procedures and recommendations described in this manual
7.1.
CLEANING
Regular cleaning of all machine parts and the surrounding environment means greater operating safety and a
prolonged machine's life.
Before making any kind of cleaning, be sure that all the parts are
cold (or at room temperature)
AFTER EACH WORK CYCLE AND AT THE END OF WORK PERIOD
Accurately clean the machine and all its components, removing with a suction hood chips and dust. Use
compressed air only when strictly necessary, using protective glasses and a mask. It is very important that the
following parts of the machine are as clean as possible from glue residues:
− Sliding rollers and working table (A)
− Edge-feeding roller (B)
E
D
− Edge-pressing rollers (C)
− End cutter (D)
C
B
− Copying disks and tools, end-trimming unit (E)
We suggest you to protect the cutting parts of the endtrimming unit and of the end-cutting unit using a
A
unlocking spray in order to reduce as much as
possible the deposit of glue residuals.
Ask your glue supplier for any information regarding
this unlocking spray. Always remember to wear a
protective mask when using spray.
7.2.
GLUE REPLACEMENT
The glue looses its adhesive properties and deteriorates over time. It is necessary replace the glue to be sure to
obtain first quality products. It could be also necessary to replace the glue when edging different materials or
with other characteristics (edges and/or panels).
Always wear protective gloves to not burn your hands
page 28
EMPTYING OUT PROCEDURE:
− When the machine is cold, loose the emptying top (T) located in the bottom part of the glue pot (V)
− Put a capable container just
T
below the glue pot
− Turn
on
the
machine
and
activate the heating of the glue
pot (F) turning the selector to “I”
− Wait for the glue reaches the
target temperature: the solid
V
glue melts gradually when the
temperature goes up and pours
down into the container through
the emptying hole
− Remove the top cover (Q) and
clean with a wooden or plastic
spatula glue scraps eventually
remained inside the glue pot.
Please be carefully in using the
spatula: do not damage the
protective material of the glue
Q
pot
− Clean carefully the area where
the emptying top (T) is screwed
F
− When the glue pot is empty and clean, screw the emptying top
in the bottom part of the glue pot (please remember to perform
the operation when the glue pot is not cold: if any glue residuals
are solidified, it is very difficult to tighten again the emptying top
in its seat)
− Do not use metallic tools o clean the glue pot to preserve the protective material of the glue pot from
damages
− Unscrew the emptying top from the bottom of the glue pot when the glue pot is cold before starting the
emptying procedure
− Tighten the emptying top only before that the glue pot is empty and that the seat of the top is completely
clean
7.3.
TOOLS REPLACEMENT
−
−
Always wear protective gloves to handle tools
Disconnect the machine from the pneumatic air supply and turn of
the machine before going on replacing tools
Check periodically the sharpness of tools, if necessary re-sharpen or
substitute them. To get access to tools it is necessary to open the feeder (N)
M
and in some cases the upper protection cover (M).
ALWAYS TURN OFF THE MACHINE BEFORE REMOVING
THE UPPER COVER
N
page 29
7.3.1. FIRST CUTTING BLADE REPLACEMENT
M
− Unscrew and remove screws,
L
springs and washer (S)
P
− Disconnect the blade (L) from the
cylinder rod (P) removing the
R
S
connecting fork (R)
− Replace the blade and mount
again the parts following the
previous procedure from bottom
S
R
to top
The screws (S) are not to be tighten,
they have to be screw gently for the
length useful for the blade to slip on the counter blade (M) without excessive
plays.
7.3.2. END CUTTING BLADE REPLACEMENT
CI
To replace the blade (LI) of the end-cutter unit, unscrew and remove the two
2
screws (1), replace the blade, then screw again and tighten the screws.
Repeat the same procedure for the other blade.
Never work on the screws (2) used to fix the counter blade (CL) of the end-
LI
cutter unit to the support.
1
7.3.3. REPLACING INSERTS OF END-TRIMMERS
To change inserts of the end-trimmers you have to follow two different procedures,
M
one for the upper end-trimmer and another one for the lower end-trimmer. In both
cases you have to remove firstly the upper
protection cover (M) and the cover of the endtrimmers (M1) unscrewing the fixing screws.
M1
The inserts of the end-trimmers must be
replaced all together. To replace the inserts you
have to unscrew the locking screws (VF) from the body of the end-trimmer.
VF
CF
UPPER END-TRIMMER
− Remove the top cover (CF) unscrewing the screws which fix it to the steel
support: now you can reach the end-trimmer
− Replace the inserts working on the locking screws (VF)
− Mount again the top cover (CF)
page 30
LOWER END-TRIMMER
− Lift up the feeder up to its maximum height
turning the handwheel
− Remove the reference guide (GR) unscrewing
the locking screws which fix it to the frame
BS
− Replace the inserts working on the locking
GR
screws (VF)
BS
VB
− Mount again the reference guide (GR) locking
the screws: please be sure that the guide is in contact with the
supports (BS)
BS
GR
BS
VF
7.4.
ADJUSTING TENSION OF FEEDING BELT
Check the tension after the first 20 working
hours and periodically after every 150
working hours.
To
check
the
tension
follow
these
instructions:
− Loose the locking knob and open the
feeder
− Hang up a weight of 4 kg in the middle of
the feeding belt, check that belt stretch
(H) is between 20 and 30 mm
If necessary regulate the tension of the belt working
on the tensioning screws (VT): act on the two
screws in the same manner, rotate them with the
same number of revolutions to keep the correct
alignment of the tensioning roll.
4 kg
VT
VT
page 31
8. TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING: BEFORE MAKING ANY INTERVENTION YOU MUST DISCONNECT THE
MACHINE FROM ELECTRIC AND PNEUMATIC POWER SUPPLY
PROBLEM
THE MACHINE DOES
NOT START WHEN IT
IS TURNED ON OR
STOPS DURING A
MACHINING CYCLE
THE PANEL DOES
NOT SLIDE
THE EDGE IS NOT
FED
CAUSE
SOLUTIONS
Lack of line voltage
Fuses blown
Emergency on
Safety microswitch on
Overload thermal switch
triggered because of:
− Power supply cable crosssection too small
− Drop in voltage due to cable
power supply too long
− Short circuit in the electric
system
6. Air pressure supply too low
7. Glue temperature below 190°C
(or too low respect the working
target temperature)
1. Check with a tester that there is power on the three
phases
2. Check that fuses are complete; if necessary replace them
3. Disconnect the emergency pushbutton pulling and rotating
it counter clockwise
4. Check that the feeder is completely and correctly closed: if
it is opened, the safety microswitch is turned on and the
machine stops
5. The overloads in the electric panels work as thermal
protection for the motors. Solve the cause for the machine
stop and press the button to re-activate the overloads
6. The machine is equipped with a pressure switch that
prevent it from starting if the air pressure is below 5 bar.
Restore the correct value of the air pressure supplied (7-8
bar)
7. The machine is ready to start working only when the glue
temperature has reached the target working temperature
(about 190°C). If the glue can not reach this temperature in
25 minutes or so, you have to check if the electric
components are undamaged.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
1. Feeder height setting non
correct respect panel thickness
2. Feeder not parallel to the
working table in direction of
panel feed
1. Incorrect panel insertion
2. Jammed edge
3. Edge not correctly inserted
1. The panel has edges that are
not linear or not perpendicular
2. The edge is not glued in the
entrance part of the panel and
there is too much glue
3. There are traces of humidity
and/or dust on the edges of the
THE EDGE IS NOT
panel
CLOSE-FITTING AND
PROPERLY GLUED 4. The temperature of the panel is
too low
5. The panel is too large
6. Not enough glue applied onto
the panel
7. The glue is deteriorated
8. The glue pot is empty
1. Adjust the height of the feeder respect to panel thickness,
check the value on the display of the handwheel. During
adjusting operations the locking knob must be loosen.
Tighten again the locking knob at the end of the
adjustment procedure.
2. Repeat the adjustment of feeder height making sure that
the locking knob is loosened
1. Insert the panel keeping against the entrance guide and
accompanying it until it is not fed by the feeder
2. Check that the edge is free to move and slide along the
path and that is correctly guided (there must be a play of at
least 0.5 mm between the edge and the guiding structure)
3. Check that the edge is correctly inserted in the edgeguiding support and it has been fed by the edge-feeding
system
1. The cut must be net, of high quality, with no chips, with
high rectilinearity (at least ±0,1 mm for linear meter). The
cut must be squared (90°): the faces of the panel must be
perpendicular both respect the surface and the thickness.
2. Check that the edge is not too thick (max 2 mm). Adjust
the entrance guide respect the edge thickness to apply.
3. The panels must be stored in dry and clean environment,
with no humidity.
4. The panel must be stored at room working temperature
5. Support panels and accompany them until the endo of th
working path
6. Set-up the quantity of glue: increase the quantity of glue as
the total edge-banding area of the panel increases
7. The glue losses its characteristics and deteriorates
overtime: it is necessary to replace it
8. Add glue in the glue pot
page 32
9. DISMANTLING
Waste and refuse produced during machining must be collected, recycled or eliminated according to the
regulations in force of the country where the machine has been installed. Waste produced during machining on
this machine are:
− raw material scrap (chips, shavings, etc.).
− dust
When machine has to be put out of service, please carefully follow our instructions in order to safeguard the
safety of people and of environment.
− Separate all plastic-made parts to be disposed as differentiated materials following the current rules and
laws
− The mechanical component parts, built of steel, aluminium etc. or alloys shall be sorted in order to facilitate
the process by which these are either sent to storage or to recycling
− Dismantle electric and pneumatic components so that you can re-use them after a check or a revision
− Do not waste in the environment non-biodegradable products, lubricant oils and non-ferrous components
(rubber, resins,…)
− Call a specialized company to rescue and eliminate solid and liquid materials; dispose all the collected
materials following the current rules and laws
10. ELECTRIC DIAGRAM AND ELECTRIC COMPONENTS
For the wiring diagram please see the document attached with this manual. In the following pages you can find
a description of the main electric components of the machine.
C
A
E
D
H
F
G
I
B
A = TRANSFORMER
F = TIMERS
B = POWER TERMINAL BOARD
G = AUXILIARY POWER RELAY
C = AUXILIARY TERMINAL BOARD
H = POWER CONTACTOR + OVERLOAD CUTOUT
D = POWER CONTACTOR
I = INVERTER
E = FUSES
page 33
TEMP1
TEMP3
TIMER
TEMP1 = edge insertion (1,5 seconds) (*)
TEMP2 = cycle reset (4 seconds) (*)
TEMP3 = cutting group moving delay (0,1 – 0,2 seconds) (*)
TEMP4 = cutting group delay (1,8 – 2 seconds): it regulates the
overlenght of the edge respect to the rear part of the panel (*)
(*) = these approximate values with a tolerance of +/-10%
TEMP4
TEMP2
POWER CONTACTOR + OVERLOAD CUTOUT
They work only if there is a failure in the motors (the motor
does not move, the contactor is out of service or there is an
overload for the motor)
SAFETY SWITCH
SQ1
SQ1 = safety switch to detect that the feeder is correctly closed: if its
NOT correctly pressed, the machine DOES NOT start; if you open the
feeder when the machine is working (so the safety switch is not
pressed) the machine stops
SQ3
SQ6
SQ2
SWITCH OF THE CUTTING
GROUP
SQ5
SQ4
− SQ3 = presence switch to detect that the panel has passed; it is
connected to timers and controls the action of the edge insertion
group and the cutting group
− SQ2 = presence switch to detect that the panel has passed; it
regulates the timing of the inserting group and the cutting group
SWITCHES OF THE END-CUTTING GROUP
SQ4
SQ5
− SQ4 = it has two main functions:
1. if it is pressed, allow the YV3 electrovalve to cut the edge
(cutting group)
2. if it is pressed and also SQ5 is still pressed, the YV4
electrovalve can not allow the moving cylinder to move the
cutting group to reach the panel
− SQ5 = if it is pressed, the YV4 electrovalve allow the moving cylinder
to move the end-cutting group to reach the panel
− SQ6 = end-stroke sensor
page 34
11. PNEUMATIC DIAGRAM AND PNEUMATIC COMPONENTS
For the pneumatic diagram please see the document attached with this manual. In the following pages you can
find a description of the main pneumatic components of the machine.
INLET PRESSURE REGULATOR
R1 = air pressure ±6 bar, It is connected to the electrovalves named YV1 –
YV2 – YV3
R2 = air pressure 3 - 3,5 bar, It is connected to the electrovalve named
R1
R2
YV4 which controls the cutting unit
YV4
YV1
YV
PS
YV2
ELECTROVALVES
YV1 = it controls the cylinder for edge insertion (black Ø6 pipes)
YV2 = it controls the cylinder for edge cutting (orange Ø8 pipes)
YV3 = it controls the cutting cylinder (which moves the cutters) of the cutting group (orange Ø8 pipes)
YV4 = it controls the moving cylinder of the cutting group (black Ø6 pipes)
PS = pressure switch; it is powered at 110 V, if there is no (or low) pressure the machine does not start
R3
PRESSURE REGULATOR
R3 = about 1 bar
It regulates the pressure that works against the panel
when it is in contact with the cutting group
page 35
12. TERMS OF GUARANTEE
The guarantee provided with this certificate is valid for the period of one year from the date of purchase.
Consequently, during such guarantee period, the manufacturer undertakes to replace any parts found to be
faulty because of manufacturing defects. Only carriage expenses will be on the customer’s account. The
guarantee is void if the machine has been used improperly or damaged during transport.
GUARANTEE CERTIFICATE
The machine has been built according to technological and safety criteria and has been checked in our factory
before being forwarded.
MAGGI ENGINEERING guarantees machine working and quality in agreement with law rules, for a period of 12
months. Improper use and incorrect maintenance, not following the rules contained in this manual, as well as
adjustments or modifications not approved by the manufacturer, cancel all the terms of guarantee. The
conditions of guarantee about the correct working of the machine are strictly connected to the respect of all the
indications described in the USE AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL. The free replacement of any parts found to be
faulty is done only after having checked that the machine had been properly used.
Claims and guarantee interventions request are accepted only against presentation of the machine number
engraved into the identification plate.
Upon receipt of the machine carefully check that packaging is safe and not damaged. Except for different
agreement, the manufacturer is not responsible for any damages done during transport.
In case of evident damages on packaging, we suggest to contact immediately the carriers. Our firm will be
available to give the necessary support.
COUPON TO BE FORWARDED TO THE MANUFACTURER
GUARANTEE AND LOOK-OVER COUPON
Model...……………………………………..Serial number…………………………………………...
Name……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
Address…………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
ZIP Code…………………………………...City………………………………………………………………
Date of purchase…………………………. Dealer…………………………………………………………...
Owner’s signature
…………………………………………..
The purchaser states to accept all the terms of guarantee and to have checked
the machine to work well
page 36
NOTE
Send to:
Sales and technical Assistance
Via delle Regioni n°299
50052 CERTALDO (Fi)
ITALY
page 37
13. SPARE PARTS
POS.
GROUP NAME
REFERENCE SHEET
1
FRAME UNIT
SHEET 1
2
SUPPORTING ROLL UNIT
SHEET 2
3
FEEDING UNIT
SHEET 3
4
END CUTTER UNIT
SHEET 4
5
END TRIMMING UNIT
SHEET 5
6
GLUE POT UNIT
SHEET 6
3
1
2
5
4
6
page 38
SHEET 1
FRAME UNIT
page 39
FRAME UNIT
POS.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
CODE
00000041
00000048
00000145
00000150
00003118
00003125
00003430
00003431
00004004
00004111
00008507
00014213
00018303
00018307
00018335
00018378
00018404
00018462
00018500
00018503
00018507
00018520
00018521
00018522
00018523
00018524
00018527
00018534
00018602
00018613
00018622
00018720
00061003
00340607
36050032
38500230
38500236
38500237
38500241
38500308
38500322
38500367
38500368
38500375
38500376
38500377
38500380
38500388
38500390
38500399
38500554
38500721
38500908
38500909
38510302
38510306
38510316
38510330
38510336
38510340
38510342
38510345
38510346
38510348
38510355
38510356
38510365
38510367
38510368
38510369
38510391
38520348
38520361
38520363
38520364
38520381
38520382
PART NAME
PLAIN WASHER SCHNOR M6
SPRING Øe18,8 Øi10,2 s0,35
SELF-LOCKING NUT M8 UNI-7473 ZINC.
SELF-LOCKING NUT M10 UNI-7473 ZINC.
HANDWHEEL ELESA VTL 3580B M10 (FEMMINA)
BOTECO HANDLE 732-30 M6x30
BEARING INA AXK1528
RING INA AS 1528
GAMM C48/A HINGE
SLIDING ROLLER SP15LBD
HOOK 509 DIAM19
PVC ROLLER Ø40 L350 MOLLA (RS 301-5904)
SCREW VTCEI M6x20 ZINC
SCREW TCEI M8X16 UNI-5931 ZINC.
SCREW VTCEI M6x35 ZINC.
SCREW VTCEI M8 x 45 UNI5931 ZINC.
SCREW TE M8x35 UNI-5739 ZINC.
SCREW VTBEI M6x16 ISO7380 ZINC.
NUT M6 UNI-5588 6S ZINC.
NUT M10 UNI-5588 6S ZINC.
NUT M12 UNI-5588 6S ZINC.
PLAIN WASHER Ø6 UNI-6592 ZINC.
PLAIN WASHER Ø8 UNI-6592 ZINC.
PLAIN WASHER Ø10 UNI-6592 ZINC.
PLAIN WASHER Ø13 UNI-6592 ZINC.
PLAIN WASHER Ø17 UNI-6592 ZINC.
PLAIN WASHER Ø8x24 ZINC
PLAIN WASHER Ø12x36 UNI3351 ZINC.
SCREW TBCEI M10X30 ISO-7380 ZINC.
SCREW VTBEI M8X10
SCREW TBCEI M6X30 ISO-7380 ZINC.
SCREW TBCEI M6 x 8 ISO-7380 ZINC.
SCREW VTCEI M10x30
SCREW VTE M6x20
FOOT
MILLING PLATE
BRUSH PROFILE
BRUSH
MILL SUCTION STRUCTURE
ROLLER
EDGE SPACER
MEDIUM SPACER
LOW SPACER
FEEDER BLOCK
CONTROBLOCCO TRASCINATORE
ELECTRIC BOX
COVER
ADJUSTING SUPPORT
MICROSWITCH SUPPORT
CABLE COVER
FEEDER MILLIMETRED RULE
MICROSWITCH SUPPORT SPACER
CONTROL PANEL FRONT PANEL
CONTROL PANEL PLATE
CONTROL PANEL CONSOLLE
FRONT PLATE
PNEUMATIC BOX
REAR COVER
DISK SUPPORT
CENTRAL DISK
REAR COVER DOOR
REAR CLOSING PANEL
HINGE SPACER
SLIDING PLATE
FRAME
ROLL
CENTRAL SLIDING PLATE
LOW SPACER
PLATE SPACER
SEPARATION WALL
ENTRANCE MICROSWITCH SUPPORT
SLIDING PLATE
LOCKING COLUMN
ENTRANCE FENCE
EXIT FENCE
CONSOLLE FIXING TUBE
CONSOLLE PIN
Q.TY
24
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
23
1
4
24
4
13
1
4
1
1
2
4
5
2
5
5
1
4
1
1
1
4
6
2
1
4
1
3
3
1
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
12
1
1
11
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
page 40
SHEET 2
SUPPORTING ROLL UNIT
page 41
SUPPORTING ROLL UNIT
POS.
CODE
PART NAME
Q.TY
1
00000139
NUT M5 UNI-5588 6S ZINC.
8
2
00000140
PLAIN WASHER Ø5 UNI-6592 ZINC.
16
3
00003033
BALL-BUSHING KH2540PP
4
4
00004111
SLIDING SUPPORT SP15LBD
25
5
00005201
END STOPPER
1
6
00018322
SCREW TCEI M8X20 UNI-5931 ZINC.
2
7
00018609
SCREW TBCEI M5X16 ISO-7380 ZINC.
16
8
00020404
SCREW VTCEI M4 x 12
1
9
00050808
SCREW VTCEI M8x35
2
10
38500911
SUPPORTING ROLL BASE
2
11
38510901
ROLL UNIT SUPPORT
2
12
38510902
ROLL UNIT BEAM
1
13
38510906
ROLL UNIT GUIDE
2
14
49900051
TRANSVERSE WASHER
2
page 42
SHEET 3
FEEDING UNIT
FEEDING UNIT
POS.
CODE
1
00000034
2
00000147
3
00000223
4
00003388
5
00003424
6
00003430
7
00003431
8
00003959
9
00004048
10
00004600
11
00005095
12
00005201
13
00014307
14
00018308
15
00018323
16
00018378
17
00018418
18
00018500
19
00018521
20
00140601
21
00150818
22
38500520
23
38500522
24
38500523
25
38500527
26
38500530
27
38500538
28
38500539
29
38500542
30
38500544
31
38500545
32
38500548
33
38500549
34
38500550
35
38500553
36
38500555
37
38500907
38
38510501
39* 38510511
40
38510519
41
38510524
42
38510525
43
38510526
44
38510528
45
38510531
46
38510543
47
38520505
48
385XX534
page 43
PART NAME
Q.TY
SPACING WASHER PS-20X28X1
2
SELF-LOCKING NUT M12 UNI-7473 ZINC.
1
PARALLEL KEY 6x6x60 UNI-6604 A
2
SEEGER RING E18
1
SKF BALL BEARING 6001 2RS1
1
BEARING INA AXK1528
2
RING INA AS 1528
4
COUNTER ELESA DD52-AR-0002.5-D-AR
1
SCREW M 6 X 16 UNI-5927
4
FEEDING BELT
1
BUSH PAP 2010 P10
2
END STOPPER
1
MOTOR CHT63B4 0,18 Kw + REDUCER NMRV040 PAM 1/60+FLANGE F(FA) D110 1
SCREW TCEI M8X30 UNI-5931 ZINC.
6
SCREW TCEI M8X60 UNI-5931 ZINC.
2
SCREW VTCEI M8 x 45 UNI5931 ZINC.
6
SCREW VTBEI M8X20
12
NUT M6 UNI-5588 6S ZINC.
1
PLAIN WASHER Ø8 UNI-6592 ZINC.
22
SCREW VTSTEI M6x30
1
BUSH FE-PTFE 45X50X20
2
BELT TENSIONING SHAFT
1
TENSIONING ROLLER
1
BELT MOTOR SHAFT
1
LIFTING SEAT
2
LIFTING SHAFT
1
BOTECO HANDWHEEL D207 130 D12 RAL2004
1
SAFETY PLATE
1
HANDWHEEL PLATE
1
LOCKING KNOB PLATE
1
LIFTING PARALLEL KEY
2
ROTATION FORK
1
ADJUSTING BUSH
6
ADJUSTING NUT
6
FEEDER BUSH
2
END STOP SPACER
1
FRONTAL PLATE
1
FEEDING COVER
1
FEEDING BEAM
1
BELT GUIDE
1
LIFTING SUPPORT
1
FEEDER ROTATION SUPPORT
1
LIFTING SCREW
1
LIFTING NUT
1
LOCKING FORK
1
THICKNESS PLATE
1
FEEDING COLUMN
1
MOTOR ROLLER
1
page 44
SHEET 4
END CUTTER UNIT
page 45
END CUTTER UNIT
POS.
CODE
1
*
PART NAME
Q.TY
KPN JOINT RD000003
1
2
00000044 SPACING WASHER PS Ø14X20X1
2
3
00001161 GASKET CORTECO NADUOP 63-1
1
4
00001163 PNEUMATIC CYLINDER 1260 Ø16 100
1
5
00001501 GASKET Øi20 Øe28
1
6
00003028 BALL BUSHING SKF LBBR 12-HV6
4
7
00003421 BALL BEARING 61801-2RS
4
8
00005095 BUSH PAP 2010 P10
1
9
00018308 SCREW TCEI M8X30 UNI-5931 ZINC.
1
10
00018323 SCREW TCEI M8X60 UNI-5931 ZINC.
2
11
00018339 SCREW VTCEI M8x12 ZINCATA
4
12
00018340 SCREW TCEI M8X25 UNI-5931 ZINC.
4
13
00018344 SCREW TCEI M6x16 UNI 5931 ZINC
4
14
00018344 SCREW TCEI M5x16 UNI 5931 ZINC
4
15
00018431 SCREW TBCEI M6X20 ISO-7380 ZINC.
4
16
00018439 SCREW TSPEI M4x8 UNI-5933 ZINC.
4
17
00018441 SCREW VTBCEI M6x10
2
18
00018520 PLAIN WASHER Ø6 UNI-6592 ZINC.
3
19
00018521 PLAIN WASHER Ø8 UNI-6592 ZINC.
5
20
00018522 PLAIN WASHER Ø10 UNI-6592 ZINC.
1
21
00018601 SCREW TBCEI M10X20 ISO-7380 ZINC.
1
22
001508024 BUSH IGUS GSM-1012-15
4
23
37600617 SPRING
2
24
38500703 END CUTTER COUNTERBLADE
2
25
38500704 SLIDING GUIDE
2
26
38500706 END STROKE PLATE
1
27
38500708 END CUTTER SUPPORT
2
28
38500716 END CUTTER BLADE
2
29
38500717 CARRIAGE STOPPER
2
30
38510701 END CUTTER SUPPORT
1
31
38510702 END CUTTER CARRIAGE
1
32
38510709 END CUTTER CAM
1
33
38510711 CYLINDER HEAD 63
1
34
38510712 END CUTTER GUIDE
2
35
38510713 END CUTTER CYLINDER ROD
1
36
38510722 END CUTTER ROLLER
2
37
38520707 END CUTTER BEARING SUPPORT
2
38
38520718 BLADE STOPPER
1
39
38530705 END CUTTER ECCENTRIC PIN
2
page 46
SHEET 5
END TRIMMING UNIT
page 47
END TRIMMING UNIT
POS.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
CODE
*
00000017
00000037
00000048
00000049
00000144
00003038
00003337
00003350
00003365
00003424
00003461
00003986
00005015
00018317
00018320
00018333
00018498
00018526
00018621
00040616
00120406
00361003
00530505
28500204
38500203
38500207
38500208
38500209
38500210
38500211
38500214
38500218
38500219
38500229
38500232
38500233
38500234
38500235
38500239
38500240
38500244
38500245
38501201
38510202
38510204
38510212
38510213
38510217
38520225
45400027
PART NAME
SCREW TBCEI M12X16 ISO-7380 ZINC
PLAIN WASHER Ø5 UNI-6592 BRUN.
SPACING WASHER PS Ø12X18X1
SPRING Øe18,8 Øi10,2 s0,35
SPRING Øe28 Øi12 s1
SELF LOCKING NUT M6 UNI-7473 ZINC.
RUNNER BLOCK ABBA BRS 15-B
SEEGER RING I28
SEEGER RING 10 E
SEEGER RING E28
SKF BALL BEARING 6001 2RS1
RING INA AS 1024
COUNTER VO-SX_1.0 AR.D.10
BUSH Ø14-Ø10-L14
SCREW VTCEI M6x8
SCREW VTCEI M6x65 ZINC.
SCREW TCEI M 6X12 UNI 5931 ZINC.
MOTOR NUT M16x1-5
PLAIN WASHER Ø6x18 UNI3351 ZINC.
SCREW TBCEI M5x14 ISO 7380 ZINC.
SCREW VTCEI M6x80
SCREW VTSTEI M4x15 UNI 5923
SCREW TE M10 X 10 5739 bru.
SCREW VTSPEI M5x10
ELECTROSPINDLE NC35-B TEKNOMOTOR
END TRIMMING PLATE
LOWER END TRIMMING MOVING SCREW
INDEX SUPPORT
END TRIMMING DISK
END TRIMMING GUIDEABBA BR_15_RIF
END TRIMMING DISK COLUMN
END TRIMMING COLUMN
RH TRIMMER
LH TRIMMER
ADJUSTING THREADED BAR
SPRING REFERENCE
LOWER SPRING
MEDIUM SPRING
UPPER SPRING
ADJUSTING HANDWHEEL
END STROKE SUPPORT
END TRIMMING DISK ARM
LOWER END TRIMMING DISK ARM
END TRIMMING SUPPORT
END TRIMMING CONNECTING SUPPORT
END TRIMMING PLUG
END TRIMMING CARRIAGE
END TRIMMING SLIDE
END TRIMMING DISK SUPPORT
END TRIMMING COVER
POSITIONING INDEX
Q.TY
2
2
2
2
3
5
4
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
3
3
8
2
1
2
2
4
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
page 48
SHEET 6
GLUE POT UNIT
page 49
GLUE POT UNIT
POS.
CODE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32*
33*
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
38510601A
38510602A
38510603A
38510604A
38510605A
38510606A
38510607A
38510608A
38510609A
38510610A
38510611A
38510612A
38510613A
38510614A
38510615A
38510616A
38510617A
38510618A
38510619A
38510620A
38510621A
38510622A
38510623A
38510624A
38510625A
38510626A
38510627A
38510628A
38510629A
38510630A
38510631A
38510632A
38510633A
38510634A
38510635A
38510636A
38510637A
38510638A
38510639A
38510640A
38510641A
38510642A
38510643A
38510644A
38510645A
38510646A
38510647A
38510648A
38510649A
38510650A
38510651A
38510652A
38510653A
38510654A
38510655A
38510656A
38510657A
38510658A
PART NAME
GLUE POT PLATE
SLIDING COLUMN
SLIDE
SHORT SLIDE
SUPPORT
INSULATION PLATE
PINION AXIS SUPPORT
EDGE FEEDER ROLL SHAFT
EDGE FEEDER BEARING
EDGE FEEDER ROLL
EDGE INSERTION BASE
EDGE INSERTION BEAM
EDGE INSERTION SLIDE
EDGE PUSHING ROD
EDGE PUSHING BLOCK
EDGE PUSHING FORK
EDGE PUSHING PIN
CURSOR PIN
EDGE PUSHING CURSOR
DOUBLE PINION
MOTOR PINION
GLUE POT COVER
GLUE SPREADER BODY
GLUE SPREADER TOP
GLUE SPIRAL
SPACER
GLUE POT
SUCTION PROFILE
GLUE ROLLER SHAFT
GLUE REGULATOR SHAFT
MOTORGEAR BLOCK
CUTTER BODY
FRONT COLUMN
CUTTER BLADE
REAR COLUMN
CUTTER PIN
CUTTER FORK
CASTLE
EDGE PRESSER SUPPORT
EDGE PRESSER ROLL SHAFT
EDGE PRESSER ROLL
EDGE PRESSER PIN
CASTLE SUPPORT
KNOB
EDGE INSERTION
EDGE FEEDER SLIDE
EDGE PLATE
EDGE GUIDE WASHER
UPPER EDGE GUIDE WASHER
EDGE PRESSER COLUMN
EDGE FEEDER WASHER
REFERENCE COLUMN
MOTORGEAR
EDGE PUSHING CYLINDER
CUTTER CYLINDER
EDGE PRESSER BALL BEARING
GLUE POT TOP
EDGE INSERTION SCREW
Q.TY
1
3
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
page 50
SPARE PARTS REQUEST
ATTENTION! FILL IN DETAILS THIS FORM
Customer
Date………………………………………………….
………………………………………………………..
Telefon number
Address
………………………………………………………..
…………………………………………………………
Telefax
…………………………………..…………..……
………………………………………………………..
MACHINE TYPE
SERIAL NUMBER
PURCHASE DATE
GROUP CODE
CODE
PART NAME
QUANTITY
NOTE
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
N.B.: Please attach a copy of each table where the requested part is.
Page intentionally left blank
Maggi Engineering
Woodworking machinery
Via delle Regioni, 299
50052 Certaldo (Fi) Italy
Tel. +39 0571 63541
Fax. +39 0571 664275
Sales
Tel. +39 0571 635488
Tel. +39 0571 635405
Spare parts
E mail
Internet
Tel. +39 0571 635422
maggi@maggi-engineering.com
www.maggi-engineering.com
Development by
MAGGI ENGINEERING
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising