Bemfola 75 IU/0.125 ml Bemfola 150 IU/0.25 ml

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Bemfola 75 IU/0.125 ml
solution for injection in a pre-filled pen
Bemfola 150 IU/0.25 ml
solution for injection in a pre-filled pen
Bemfola 225 IU/0.375 ml
solution for injection in a pre-filled pen
Bemfola 300 IU/0.50 ml
solution for injection in a pre-filled pen
Bemfola 450 IU/0.75 ml
solution for injection in a pre-filled pen
Follitropin alfa
This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow quick
identification of new safety information. You can help by reporting any
side effects you may get. See the end of section 4 for how to report side
effects.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
– This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
– If you get any side effects,talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side-effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Bemfola is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Bemfola
3. How to use Bemfola
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bemfola
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What
What Be
This med
identical
stimulatin
that plays
FSH is ne
ovaries th
sperm.
What Be
In adult
• to help
ovulate
“clomi
• togeth
Hormo
wome
gonad
• to help
underg
may h
intra-f
In adult
• togeth
(hCG) t
certain
2. What
You and y
started b
Do not u
• if you a
the oth
• if you h
of the
• If you a
– with
unk
– with
– with
• with a
ovarian
• If you a
– with
1
1. What Bemfola is and what it is used for
s will allow quick
by reporting any
how to report side
What Bemfola is
This medicine contains the active substance follitropin alfa, which is almost
identical to a natural hormone produced by your body called “folliclestimulating hormone” (FSH). FSH is a gonadotropin, a type of hormone
that plays an important role in human fertility and reproduction. In women,
FSH is needed for the growth and development of the sacs (follicles) in the
ovaries that contain the egg cells. In men, FSH is needed for the production of
sperm.
What Bemfola is used for
In adult women, Bemfola is used:
• to help release an egg from the ovary (ovulation) in women that cannot
ovulate and that did not respond to treatment with a medicine called
“clomiphene citrate”.
• together with another medicine called “lutropin alfa” (“Luteinising
Hormone” or LH) to help release egg from the ovary (ovulation) in
women that are not ovulating because their body is producing very little
gonadotropins (FSH and LH).
• to help develop several follicles (each containing an egg) in women
undergoing assisted reproductive technology procedures (procedures that
may help you to become pregnant) such as “in vitro fertilisation”, “gamete
intra-fallopian transfer” or “zygote intra-fallopian transfer”.
In adult men, Bemfola is used:
• together with another medicine called “human Chorionic Gonadotropin”
(hCG) to help produce sperm in men that are infertile due to a low level of
certain hormones.
2. What you need to know before you use Bemfola
this medicine
armacist.
pass it on to others.
e as yours.
cist. This includes
ection 4.
You and your partner’s fertility should be evaluated before the treatment is
started by a doctor experienced in treating fertility disorders.
Do not use Bemfola
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Follicle Stimulating Hormone or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• if you have a tumour in your hypothalamus or pituitary gland (both are parts
of the brain).
• If you are a woman:
– with large ovaries or sacs of fluids within the ovaries (ovarian cysts) of
unknown origin.
– with unexplained vaginal bleeding.
– with cancer in your ovaries, womb or breasts.
• with a condition that usually makes normal pregnancy impossible, such as
ovarian failure (early menopause), or malformed reproductive organs.
• If you are a man:
– with damaged testicles that cannot be healed.
Do not us
to your d
Warning
Porphyria
Tell your
family ha
passed o
Tell your
• your s
freque
• you ha
In case o
treatmen
Ovarian H
If you are
This is w
get lowe
if you ha
ask you t
In case y
administ
treatmen
final folli
administ
hCG in th
barrier co
Multiple
When us
one child
conceive
you and
the right
reproduc
your age
inside yo
Miscarria
When un
ovaries t
average
Blood clo
If you ha
attack or
2
a, which is almost
ed “folliclee of hormone
ction. In women,
s (follicles) in the
for the production of
men that cannot
edicine called
Luteinising
ulation) in
ducing very little
g) in women
es (procedures that
tilisation”, “gamete
er”.
c Gonadotropin”
ue to a low level of
ola
the treatment is
ers.
g Hormone or any of
6).
gland (both are parts
(ovarian cysts) of
mpossible, such as
uctive organs.
Do not use Bemfola if any of the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine.
Warnings and precautions
Porphyria
Tell your doctor before you start treatment, if you or any member of your
family have porphyria (an inability to break down porphyrins that may be
passed on from parents to children).
Tell your doctor straight away if:
• your skin becomes fragile and easily blistered, especially skin that has been
frequently in the sun, and/or
• you have stomach, arm or leg pain.
In case of the above events your doctor may recommend that you stop
treatment.
Ovarian Hyper-Stimulation Syndrome (OHSS)
If you are a woman, this medicine increases your risk of developing OHSS.
This is when your follicles develop too much and become large cysts. If you
get lower abdominal pain, gain any weight rapidly, feel sick or are vomiting or
if you have difficulty in breathing, talk to your doctor straight away who might
ask you to stop using this medicine (see section 4).
In case you are not ovulating, and if the recommended dose and schedule of
administration are adhered to, the occurrence of OHSS is less likely. Bemfola
treatment seldom causes severe OHSS unless the medicine that is used for
final follicular maturation (containing human Chorionic Gonadotropin, hCG) is
administered. If you are developing OHSS your doctor may not give you any
hCG in this treatment cycle and you may be told not to have sex or to use a
barrier contraceptive method for at least four days.
Multiple pregnancy
When using Bemfola, you have a higher risk of being pregnant with more than
one child at the same time (“multiple pregnancy”, mostly twins), than if you
conceived naturally. Multiple pregnancy may lead to medical complications for
you and your babies. You can reduce the risk of multiple pregnancy by using
the right dose of Bemfola at the right times. When undergoing assisted
reproductive technology the risk of having a multiple pregnancy is related to
your age, the quality and the number of fertilised eggs or embryos placed
inside you.
Miscarriage
When undergoing assisted reproductive technology or stimulation of your
ovaries to produce eggs, you are more likely to have a miscarriage than the
average woman.
Blood clotting problems (thromboembolic events)
If you had in the past or recently blood clots in the leg or in the lung, or a heart
attack or stroke, or if those happened in your family, then you might have a
higher ri
treatmen
Men with
If you are
damaged
your doc
may ask
treatmen
Children
Bemfola
of age.
Other m
Tell your
take any
• If you
or clom
• If you
hormo
hormo
Bemfo
Pregnan
Do not u
Driving
It is not e
machine
Bemfola
Bemfola
consider
3. How
Always u
doctor or
Using th
• Bemfo
ously)
should
• The fir
doctor
• Your d
inject
• If you
“Instru
packa
3
ou are not sure, talk
member of your
ns that may be
lly skin that has been
that you stop
developing OHSS.
large cysts. If you
ck or are vomiting or
ght away who might
se and schedule of
less likely. Bemfola
ne that is used for
nadotropin, hCG) is
y not give you any
ve sex or to use a
gnant with more than
twins), than if you
cal complications for
pregnancy by using
oing assisted
nancy is related to
embryos placed
mulation of your
scarriage than the
n the lung, or a heart
you might have a
higher risk that these problems occur or become worse with Bemfola
treatment.
Men with too much FSH in their blood
If you are a man, having too much FSH in your blood can be a sign of
damaged testicles. Bemfola usually does not work if you have this problem. If
your doctor decides to try Bemfola treatment, to monitor the treatment, they
may ask you to provide semen for analysis 4 to 6 months after starting
treatment.
Children and adolescents
Bemfola is not indicated for use in children and adolescents under 18 years
of age.
Other medicines and Bemfola
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines.
• If you use Bemfola with other medicines which help ovulation (such as hCG
or clomiphene citrate), this may increase the response of your follicles.
• If you use Bemfola at the same time as a “gonadotropin-releasing
hormone” (GnRH) agonist or antagonist (these medicines reduce your sex
hormone levels and stop you ovulating) you may need a higher dose of
Bemfola to produce follicles.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Bemfola if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
It is not expected that this medicine will affect your ability to drive and use
machines.
Bemfola contains sodium
Bemfola contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per dose, therefore it is
considered essentially “sodium-free”.
3. How to use Bemfola
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
• Bemfola is intended to be given by injection just under the skin (subcutaneously). The pre-filled pen is used only once then thrown away. The solution
should not be administered if it contains particles or is not clear.
• The first injection of Bemfola should be given under supervision of your
doctor.
• Your doctor or nurse will show you how to use the Bemfola pre-filled pen to
inject the medicine.
• If you administer Bemfola to yourself, please carefully read and follow the
“Instructions for Use”. These instructions can be found at the end of the
package leaflet.
How mu
Your doc
doses de
Women
If you ar
• Bemfo
• If you
your m
medic
• The u
day.
• Your d
75 IU,
• The m
(0.375
• When
250 m
by a s
after y
the hC
If your d
cycle wit
doctor w
If your b
not be g
doctor w
If you ar
very low
• The u
togeth
• You w
• Your d
75 IU,
• When
250 m
by a s
after y
sex is
intrau
womb
If your d
Bemfola
higher s
4
with Bemfola
be a sign of
have this problem. If
the treatment, they
after starting
nts under 18 years
ently taken or might
ulation (such as hCG
of your follicles.
n-releasing
es reduce your sex
a higher dose of
.
y to drive and use
ose, therefore it is
you. Check with your
the skin (subcutanen away. The solution
not clear.
pervision of your
mfola pre-filled pen to
read and follow the
at the end of the
How much to use
Your doctor will decide how much medicine you will take and how often. The
doses described below are stated in International Units (IU) and millilitres (ml).
Women
If you are not ovulating and have irregular or no periods
• Bemfola is usually given every day.
• If you have irregular periods, start using Bemfola within the first 7 days of
your menstrual cycle. If you do not have periods you can start using the
medicine on any convenient day.
• The usual starting dose of Bemfola is 75 to 150 IU (0.12 to 0.25 ml) each
day.
• Your dose of Bemfola may be increased every 7 or every 14 days by 37.5 to
75 IU, until you get the desired response.
• The maximum daily dose of Bemfola is usually not higher than 225 IU
(0.375 ml).
• When you get the desired response, you will be given a single injection of
250 micrograms of “recombinant hCG” (r-hCG, an hCG made in a laboratory
by a special DNA technique), or 5,000 to 10,000 IU of hCG, 24 to 48 hours
after your last Bemfola injection. The best time to have sex is on the day of
the hCG injection and the day after.
If your doctor cannot see a desired response after 4 weeks, that treatment
cycle with Bemfola should be stopped. For the following treatment cycle, your
doctor will give you a higher starting dose of Bemfola than before.
If your body responds too strongly, your treatment will be stopped and you will
not be given any hCG (see section 2, OHSS). For the following cycle, your
doctor will give you a lower dose of Bemfola than before.
If you are not ovulating, having no periods and have been diagnosed with
very low levels of FSH and LH hormones
• The usual starting dose of Bemfola is 75 to 150 IU (0.12 to 0.25 ml)
together with 75 IU (0.12 ml) of lutropin alfa.
• You will use these two medicines each day for up to five weeks.
• Your dose of Bemfola may be increased every 7 or every 14 days by 37.5 to
75 IU, until you get the desired response.
• When you get the desired response, you will be given a single injection of
250 micrograms of “recombinant hCG” (r-hCG, an hCG made in a laboratory
by a special DNA technique), or 5,000 to 10,000 IU of hCG, 24 to 48 hours
after your last injections of Bemfola and lutropin alfa. The best time to have
sex is on the day of the hCG injection and the day after. Alternatively,
intrauterine insemination may be performed by placing the sperm into the
womb cavity.
If your doctor cannot see a response after 5 weeks, that treatment cycle with
Bemfola should be stopped. For the following cycle, your doctor will give you a
higher starting dose of Bemfola than before.
If your b
stopped
following
If you n
reprodu
• The u
day, f
• Bemf
maxim
• Treatm
This u
20 da
check
• When
grams
recom
48 ho
collec
In other
gonadot
is starte
Bemfola
desired.
225 IU B
accordin
adminis
ovulation
Men
• The u
• You w
• If you
sugge
18 mo
If you u
The effe
expect O
describe
adminis
If you fo
If you fo
forgotten
a dose.
5
and how often. The
U) and millilitres (ml).
ods
n the first 7 days of
an start using the
2 to 0.25 ml) each
ry 14 days by 37.5 to
her than 225 IU
a single injection of
made in a laboratory
hCG, 24 to 48 hours
sex is on the day of
ks, that treatment
reatment cycle, your
n before.
stopped and you will
wing cycle, your
been diagnosed with
2 to 0.25 ml)
ve weeks.
ry 14 days by 37.5 to
a single injection of
made in a laboratory
hCG, 24 to 48 hours
he best time to have
. Alternatively,
g the sperm into the
reatment cycle with
doctor will give you a
If your body responds too strongly, your treatment with Bemfola will be
stopped and you will not be given any hCG (see section 2, OHSS). For the
following cycle, your doctor will give you a lower dose of Bemfola than before.
If you need to develop several eggs for collection prior to any assisted
reproductive technology
• The usual starting dose of Bemfola is 150 to 225 IU (0.25 to 0.37 ml) each
day, from day 2 or 3 of your treatment cycle.
• Bemfola dose may be increased, depending on your response. The
maximum daily dose is 450 IU (0.75 ml).
• Treatment is continued until your eggs have developed to a desired point.
This usually takes about 10 days but can take any time between 5 and
20 days. Your doctor will use blood tests and/or an ultrasound machine to
check when this is.
• When your eggs are ready, you will be given a single injection of 250 micrograms “recombinant hCG” (r-hCG, an hCG made in a laboratory by a special
recombinant DNA technique), or 5,000 IU to 10,000 IU of hCG, 24 to
48 hours after the last Bemfola injection. This gets your eggs ready for
collection.
In other cases, your doctor may first stop you from ovulating by using a
gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) agonist or antagonist. Then Bemfola
is started approximately two weeks after start of agonist treatment. The
Bemfola and GnRH agonist are then both given until your follicles develop as
desired. For example, after two weeks of GnRH agonist treatment, 150 to
225 IU Bemfola is administered for 7 days. The dose is then adjusted
according to your ovarian response. When GnRH antagonist is used, it is
administered from the 5th or 6th day of Bemfola treatment and continued until
ovulation induction.
Men
• The usual dose of Bemfola is 150 IU (0.25 ml) together with hCG.
• You will use these two medicines three times a week for at least 4 months.
• If you have not responded to treatment after 4 months, your doctor may
suggest that you continue using these two medicines for at least
18 months.
If you use more Bemfola than you should
The effects of taking too much Bemfola are unknown. Nevertheless one could
expect Ovarian Hyper-Stimulation Syndrome (OHSS) to occur, which is
described in section 4. However the OHSS will only occur if hCG is also
administered (see section 2, OHSS).
If you forget to use Bemfola
If you forget to use Bemfola, do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose. Please talk to your doctor as soon as you notice that you forgot
a dose.
Bemfola_Englisch
6
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Bemfola can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Important side effects
Serious side effects in women
• Lower abdominal pain together with nausea or vomiting may be the
symptoms of Ovarian Hyper-Stimulation Syndrome (OHSS). This may
indicate that the ovaries over-reacted to the treatment and that large
ovarian cysts developed (see also section 2 “Take special care with
Bemfola”). This side effect is common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people).
• OHSS may become severe with clearly enlarged ovaries, decreased urine
production, weight gain, difficulty in breathing and/or possible fluid
accumulation in your stomach or chest. This side effect is uncommon (may
affect up to 1 in 100 people).
• Complications of OHSS such as twisting of ovaries or blood clotting may
occur rarely (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people).
• Serious blood clotting complications (thromboembolic events) independent
of OHSS may be found very rarely (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people).
This could cause chest pain, breathlessness, stroke or heart attack (see
also section 2 “Take special care with Bemfola”).
Serious side effects in men and women
• Allergic reactions such as rash, red skin, hives, swelling of your face with
difficulty breathing can sometimes be serious. This side effect is very rare
(may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people).
If you notice any of the above-listed side effects you should immediately
contact your doctor, who might ask you to stop using Bemfola.
Other side effects in women
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• Sacs of fluid within the ovaries (ovarian cysts)
• Headache
• Local reactions at the injection site, such as pain, redness, bruising,
swelling and/or irritation
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• Abdominal pain
• Feeling sick, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal cramps and bloating
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• Allergic reactions such as rash, red skin, hives, swelling of your face with
difficulty breathing may occur. These reactions can sometimes be serious.
• Your asthma may get worse
Other sid
Very com
• Local r
swellin
Common
• Swellin
• Breast
Very rare
• Allergi
difficu
seriou
• Your a
Reportin
If you get
possible
directly (s
more info
United Ki
Ireland: IM
Tel: +353
Fax: +35
e-mail: im
Malta: AD
Directora
www.med
5. How
Keep this
Do not us
or carton
Store in a
Within its
up to 3 m
has not b
Store in t
Do not us
liquid con
Once ope
Do not th
your pha
measure
7
ne, ask your doctor
gh not everybody
g may be the
SS). This may
and that large
al care with
1 in 10 people).
s, decreased urine
ossible fluid
is uncommon (may
ood clotting may
vents) independent
n 10,000 people).
heart attack (see
g of your face with
effect is very rare
d immediately
fola.
ss, bruising,
d bloating
g of your face with
metimes be serious.
Other side effects in men
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• Local reactions at the injection site, such as pain, redness, bruising,
swelling and/or irritation
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• Swelling of the veins above and behind the testicles (varicocele).
• Breast development, acne or weight gain.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• Allergic reactions such as rash, red skin, hives, swelling of your face with
difficulty in breathing may occur. These reactions can sometimes be
serious.
• Your asthma may get worse.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly (see details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
United Kingdom: Yellow Card Scheme, Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Ireland: IMB Pharmacovigilance, Earlsfort Terrace, IRL - Dublin 2,
Tel: +353 1 6764971
Fax: +353 1 6762517, Website: www.imb.ie,
e-mail: imbpharmacovigilance@imb.ie
Malta: ADR Reporting, The Medicines Authority, Post-Licensing
Directorate, 203 Level 3, Rue D‘Argens, GŻR-1368 Gżira, Website:
www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt, e-mail: postlicensing.medicinesauthority@gov.mt
5. How to store Bemfola
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date, which is stated on the pen label
or carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in a refrigerator (2°C – 8°C). Do not freeze.
Within its shelf life, the unopened product may be stored at or below 25°C for
up to 3 months without being refrigerated again and must be discarded if it
has not been used after 3 months.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light.
Do not use this medicine if you notice any visible signs of deterioration, if the
liquid contains particles or is not clear.
Once opened, the medicine should be injected immediately.
Do not throw any medicines away via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Cont
What Be
• The ac
• Bemfo
5.5 mi
• Bemfo
11 mic
• Bemfo
16.5 m
• Bemfo
22 mic
• Bemfo
33 mic
• Each m
follitro
• The ot
hydrog
phosp
What Be
• Bemfo
pen.
• Bemfo
1 alco
Marketin
FINOX Bi
United Ki
FinoxEU@
Ireland /
This leafl
Detailed
Agency w
This leafl
Agency w
8
ess, bruising,
ricocele).
g of your face with
ometimes be
st. This includes any
report side effects
can help provide
a.gov.uk/yellowcard
ublin 2,
nsing
Website:
inesauthority@gov.mt
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Bemfola contains
• The active substance is follitropin alfa.
• Bemfola 75 IU/0.125 ml: Each cartridge contains 75 IU (equivalent to
5.5 micrograms) follitropin alfa in 0.125 ml solution.
• Bemfola 150 IU/0.25 ml: Each cartridge contains 150 IU (equivalent to
11 micrograms) follitropin alfa in 0.25 ml solution.
• Bemfola 225 IU/0.375 ml: Each cartridge contains 225 IU (equivalent to
16.5 micrograms) follitropin alfa in 0.375 ml solution.
• Bemfola 300 IU/0.50 ml: Each cartridge contains 300 IU (equivalent to
22 micrograms) follitropin alfa in 0.50 ml solution.
• Bemfola 450 IU/0.75 ml: Each cartridge contains 450 IU (equivalent to
33 micrograms) follitropin alfa in 0.75 mL solution.
• Each mL of the solution contains 600 IU (equivalent to 44 micrograms)
follitropin alfa.
• The other ingredients are poloxamer 188, sucrose, methionine, disodium
hydrogen phosphate dihydrate, sodium dihydrogen phosphate dihydrate,
phosphoric acid and water for injections.
What Bemfola looks like and contents of the pack
• Bemfola is presented as a clear, colourless liquid for injection in a pre-filled
pen.
• Bemfola is supplied in packs with 1 pre-filled pen, 1 disposable needle and
1 alcohol swab.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
FINOX Biotech AG, Gärten 71, FL-9496 Balzers
United Kingdom tel. 0845 073 8735 / +800 3466 9246
FinoxEU@pilglobal.com
Ireland / Malta tel. +800 3466 9246 FinoxEU@pilglobal.com
ated on the pen label
of that month.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2014
at or below 25°C for
be discarded if it
Detailed information on this medicine is available on the European Medicines
Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu.
This leaflet is available in all EU/EEA languages on the European Medicines
Agency website.
.
deterioration, if the
Bemfol
Bemfol
Bemfol
Bemfol
Bemfol
Instruct
CONTEN
1. How t
2. Befor
3. Gettin
4. Settin
5. Inject
6. After
1. How
• Before
whole
• Only u
• The nu
Your d
• Your d
to use
• Give y
2. Befo
2.1. Was
• It is im
are as
2.2. Find
• A good
3. Gett
2-8 °C
ly.
ehold waste. Ask
er use. These
9
(equivalent to
U (equivalent to
IU (equivalent to
U (equivalent to
U (equivalent to
44 micrograms)
hionine, disodium
sphate dihydrate,
ection in a pre-filled
sposable needle and
om
European Medicines
ropean Medicines
Bemfola 75 IU/0.125 ml pre-filled pen
Bemfola 150 IU/0.25 ml pre-filled pen
Bemfola 225 IU/0.375 ml pre-filled pen
Bemfola 300 IU/0.50 ml pre-filled pen
Bemfola 450 IU/0.75 ml pre-filled pen
Instructions for Use
CONTENTS
1. How to use the Bemfola pre-filled pen
2. Before you start using your pre-filled pen
3. Getting your pre-filled pen ready for injection
4. Setting the dose
5. Injecting the dose
6. After the injection
1. How to use the Bemfola pre-filled pen
• Before starting to use your pre-filled pen, please read these instructions the
whole way through first.
• Only use this pen for you – do not let anyone else use it.
• The numbers on the dose display are measured in International Units or IU.
Your doctor will have told you how many IU to inject each day.
• Your doctor/pharmacist will tell you how many Bemfola pens you need
to use for your complete treatment course.
• Give yourself the injection at the same time each day.
4. Sett
2. Before you start using your pre-filled pen
2.1. Wash your hands
• It is important that your hands and the things you use to get your pen ready
are as clean as possible.
2.2. Find a clean area
• A good place is a clean table or surface.
3. Getting your pre-filled pen ready for injection
2-8 °C
Perform the injection every day at the same time.
Take the pen out of the fridge 5 to 10 minutes
before using it. Note: Please check that the
medicine is not frozen.
SE
DO
10
Remove the peel tab from the injection needle.
5. Injec
Immedi
advised
irritatio
Attach the injection needle until it is securely
fixed. Caution: Do not push the dosage knob
while clicking on the injection needle.
Remove the outer and inner needle protection
caps.
hese instructions the
t.
rnational Units or IU.
t each day.
mfola pens you need
4. Setting the dose
Hold the pen with the needle pointing upright. Tap
the pen slightly in order to make eventual air
bubbles rise.
6. Afte
o get your pen ready
ay at the same time.
e 5 to 10 minutes
check that the
SE
DO
Hold the pen with needle pointing Upright. Push
the dosage knob until the stop.
Note: The activation bar disappears and a small
amount of liquid splashes out.
If a small amount of liquid is not splashed out,
the pen should not be used.
Turn the dosage knob until the desired dose
(dose bar) is set in the display window.
Note: The pen is now ready for injection.
Caution: Do not push the dosage knob.
11
e injection needle.
ntil it is securely
he dosage knob
n needle.
needle protection
5. Injecting the dose
Immediately inject the solution: Your doctor or nurse will have already
advised you where to inject (e.g. tummy, front of thigh). To minimise skin
irritation, select a different injection site each day.
Clean the injection site with the alcohol swab.
Fold the skin lightly and insert the injection
needle completely at a 45° to 90° angle using a
dart-like motion.
Caution: Do not push the dosage knob while
inserting injection needle.
Push the dosage knob until the stop.
Note: Push slowly but continuously; the dose bar
disappears.
DOSE
5 sec
DOSE
pointing upright. Tap
make eventual air
nting Upright. Push
op.
ppears and a small
ut.
not splashed out,
he desired dose
ay window.
or injection.
sage knob.
End of the injection: The dose bar has
disappeared completely behind the display
window (the display window shows the injected
dose). Wait for 5 seconds, then pull out the
injection needle.
After the withdrawal of the needle: clean the skin
with an alcohol swab using a circular motion.
6. After the injection
Replace the outer needle cap carefully.
Throw away the packaging box, inner needle cap,
peel tab, alcohol swab and the instructions for
use in the household waste. Return used
pre-filled pens to your pharmacist.
Bemfola_Englisch
12
Download PDF