3. product outlook 4. led indication 5. installing the

3. product outlook 4. led indication 5. installing the
3. PRODUCT OUTLOOK
SFP Model
4. LED INDICATION
Right View
LED
Color
● Connect the fiber cable. Attach the duplex LC connector
on the network cable into the SFP transceiver.
Description
Fiber / ACT
Green
Lit: when the fiber port run in fix
1000Mbps and packet is traveling.
TP / ACT
Green
Lit: when the packet is traveling.
Fiber / LNK
Green
Lit: when fiber connection is good.
TP / LNK
Green
Lit: when TP connection is good.
FDX
Green
Lit: when the TP port runs in
1000Mbps Full duplex.
PWR
Green
Lit: when +5VDC power detected.
● Attach fiber cable from the media converter to the fiber
network. TX, RX must be paired at both ends.
● Connect the 5VDC power adapter to the media converter
and verify that the Power LED is lit.
● Turn on the power of the device/station; the PWR LEDs
should light when all cables are attached.
Note
7. POWER INFORMATION
The power jack of the FCU-2702Sx is a 2.5mm in the
central post and required +5VDC power input. It will
conform to the bundled AC-DC adapter and Antaira’s
Media Chassis. Should you have problems with the power
connection, please contact your local sales representative.
Please keep the AC-DC adapter as a spare part when your
FCU-2702Sx is installed to a Media Chassis.
It’s recommended that Antaira SFP Modules
be used in the Antaira converters. If you
insert a SFP transceiver that is not supported,
the converter will not recognize it.
Left: Fiber-optic connector, Right: TP connector.
Three LED indicators per TP, fiber port.
-3-
-5-
5. INSTALLING THE CONVERTER
Rear View
Stand-alone Installation:
5V DC
To install the FCU-2702Sx stand-alone, on a desktop or
shelf, simply follow the steps below:
A-N bypass
Off
+
On
One DC jack for DC power input and DIP switch to disable/
enable Auto by pass function.
Note
Please note that if the converter is connected
with a switch that supports auto negotiation,
please enable the A-N bypass function. If
both devices are converters, please disable
the A-N bypass function.
● Turn off the power of the device/station in the network to
which the FCU-2702Sx will be attached.
6. DUPLEX MODE SUPPORT
The FCU-2702Sx is a one-channel media conversion
between 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX/LX WDM.. The
1000Base-T port can work under Auto-negotiation and
forced 1000Mbps full duplex mode. The 1000Base-SX/LX/LX
WDM fiber port only works at forced 1000Mbps full duplex
mode.
● Ensure that there is no activity on the network.
● Attach fiber cable from the FCU-2702Sx to the fiber
network. TX, RX must be paired at both ends.
● Connect the 5VDC power adapter to the FCU-2702Sx and
verify that the Power LED is lit.
Note
The fiber interface does not support Autonegotiation and cannot work with 1000BaseSX/LX interface that cannot be configured to
forced 1000Mbps full duplex.
-9-
8. CABLE CONNECTION PARAMETER
The wiring details are as below:
Cables:
Standard
Fiber Type
Cable Specification
1000Base-SX
Multi-mode
(850nm)
50/125μm or 62.5/125μm
Multi-mode
50/125μm or 62.5/125μm
Single-mode
9/125μm
1000Base-LX
(1310nm)
● Turn on the power of the device/station; the PWR LEDs
should light when all cables are attached.
Note
-4-
-7-
To prevent from optic acceptor malfunction,
check both wires / transmitter before powering
on the converter.
-6-
-8-
- 10 -
Wiring Distances:
Diameter
(micron)
Model
Bandwidth
(MHz * km)
Max.
Distance
(meters)
1000Base-SX MM
62.5
62.5
50
50
100
200
400
500
220
275
500
550
5
4
5
550
MM
62.5
50
50
SM
9
N/A
5000*
Standard
1000Base-LX
Fiber
EMI
Compatibility:
FCC Class A, CE Certification Class A
Temperature:
Storage: -10°C ~ 70°C
Operating: 0°C ~ 50°C
Humidity:
5% ~ 90% non-condensing
Note
When connecting to Gigabit Ethernet products,
please refer to the device’s Technical Manual.
Antaira Technologies
- 11 -
- 13 -
9. PRODUCT SPECIFICATION
The FCU-2702Sx
features:
comes
with
the
following
1. PRODUCT FEATURES
standard
2. CHECKLIST
● Complies with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z
1000Base-SX/LX Ethernet standard
Your FCU-2702Sx package should contain the following
items:
● Full-duplex supports for TP and fiber port
● The Gigabit Ethernet Converter
● Auto-negotiation on 1000Base-T port
● AC-DC Power Adapter (Output: 5VDC, 2A max.)
Standards:
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
Duplex Mode:
Full Duplex Mode
● Auto-MDI/MDIX on TP port
● This user’s manual
Transfer rate
1000Mbps
● LED indicators for simple diagnostics and management
If any items are missing or damaged, please consult the
dealer from which you purchased your Gigabit Ethernet
Converter.
● Provides DIP switch to disable/enable auto-negotiation
by-pass function
Media Interface: RJ-45, SC, LC, single SC (WDM)
LED indicators:
PWR, FDX, Fiber/LNK/ACT, TP/LNK/ACT
Cable
1000Base-T:
4 pair Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
screened twisted-pair (STP), up to 100m
1000Base-SX:
62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic
cable, up to 220m
50/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable,
up to 550m
1000Base-LX:
9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable,
up to 10km/15/60km
Dimensions
26 x 70 x 97mm (H x W x D)
Power
External power adaptor 5V 2A max.
● Compact in size, easy installation
- 12 -
● Can be installed in Antaira’s Media Converter Chassis
- 14 -
-1 -
Note
WDM models has one vacant SFP module slot.
The mini GBIC SFP module is not bundled
with the package
-2-
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement