Owner's Manual
!
WARNING
Exercise can present a
health risk. Consult a
physician before beginning
any exercise program with
this equipment. If you feel
faint or dizzy, immediately
discontinue use of this
equipment. Serious bodily
injury can occur if this
equipment is not assembled
and used correctly. Serious
bodily injury can also occur
if all instructions are not
followed. Keep others and
pets away from equipment
when in use. Always make
sure all bolts and nuts are
securely tightened prior to
each use. Follow all safety
instructions in this manual.
Product May Vary Slightly From Pictured.
CAUTION:
Weight on this product should not exceed 350 lbs.
This Product is Distributed Exclusively by
When calling for parts or
service, please specify
the following number :
Model#: 55-5003,
55-5004, 55-5005
United States and/or
International patents apply
and/or are pending. See
www.staminaproducts.com
for details.
STAMINA PRODUCTS
2040 N. Alliance, Springfield, MO 65803
Customer Service
1 (800) 375-7520
www.staminaproducts.com
MADE IN CHINA
© 2015 Stamina Products, Inc.
2015, 05
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety Instructions ...................................... 2
Before You Begin ........................................ 4
Equipment Warning, Caution & Notice Labels ...5
Hardware Identification Chart .................... 6
Assembly Instructions ................................ 7
Operational Instructions ........................... 11
Storage ....................................................... 16
Maintenance ...............................................16
Conditioning Guidelines ........................... 17
Warm-Up and Cool-Down ......................... 18
Pull-Up Bar Workout Instructions ........... 19
Product Parts Drawing ..............................22
Parts List .................................................... 23
Warranty .................................................... 25
Notes .......................................................... 26
Fax/Mail Ordering Form ............................ 27
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING This product contains a chemical known to the State of California to cause
cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
!
CAUTION Consult your physician before starting this or any exercise program. This is
especially important if you are over the age of 35, have never exercised before,
are pregnant, or suffer from any health problem. This product is for home use
only. Do not use in institutional or commercial applications. Failure to follow all
warnings and instructions could result in bodily injury and property damage.
!
CAUTION The Tension Cords(8, 9, and 10) and Bungee Cord(52) contain natural rubber
latex which may cause allergic reactions.
! WARNING To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following Safety Instructions
before using the AeroPilates® Reformer Plus.
!
1.Save these instructions and ensure that other exercisers read this manual prior to using the
AeroPilates® Reformer Plus for the first time.
2.Read all warnings and cautions posted on the AeroPilates® Reformer Plus.
3.The AeroPilates® Reformer Plus should only be used after a thorough review of the Owner’s
Manual. Make sure that it is properly assembled and tightened before use.
4.We recommend that two people be available for assembly of this product.
5.When exercising on this product, do not exercise at an intensity that causes the product itself to
move. This could result in damage to your joints and to the product.
6.Keep children away from the AeroPilates® Reformer Plus. Do not allow children to use or
play on the AeroPilates® Reformer Plus. Keep children and pets away from the AeroPilates®
Reformer Plus when it is in use.
7.It is recommended that you place this exercise equipment on an equipment mat.
8.Set up and operate the AeroPilates® Reformer Plus on a solid level surface. Do not position the
AeroPilates® Reformer Plus on loose rugs or uneven surfaces.
9.Make sure that adequate space is available for access to and around the AeroPilates® Reformer
Plus.
10.Before using, inspect the AeroPilates® Reformer Plus for worn or loose components, and
tighten or replace any worn or loose components prior to use.
11.When folding or unfolding the AeroPilates® Reformer Plus, keep all children away from the
AeroPilates® Reformer Plus and make sure your hands are clear of any folding or pinch point.
12.C o n s u l t a p h y s i c i a n p r i o r t o c o m m e n c i n g a n e x e r c i s e p r o g r a m a n d f o l l o w h i s / h e r
recommendations in developing your fitness program. If at any time during exercise you feel faint,
dizzy, or experience pain, stop and consult your physician.
13.Always choose the workout which best fits your physical strength and flexibility level. Know your
limits and train within them. Always use common sense when exercising.
14.Do not wear loose or dangling clothing while using the AeroPilates® Reformer Plus.
15.Be careful to maintain your balance while using, mounting, dismounting, or assembling the
AeroPilates® Reformer Plus. Loss of balance may result in a fall and bodily injury.
16.The AeroPilates® Reformer Plus should not be used by persons weighing over 350 pounds.
17.The AeroPilates® Reformer Plus should be used by only one person at a time.
18.The AeroPilates® Reformer Plus is for consumer use only. It is not for use in public or
semipublic facilities.
2
Call Us First
Customer Service
1 (800) 375-7520
www.staminaproducts.com
THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING THE
AeroPilates® Reformer Plus
To enact your warranty, please register your product
by going to register.staminaproducts.com
To help you get started, we have pre-assembled most of your
AeroPilates® Reformer Plus at the factory with the exception
of those few parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.
Simply follow the few assembly instructions set forth in this manual.
With regular workouts, you will be getting your body into shape
and be on your way to achieving a happier and healthier lifestyle.
Should you have any questions,
please call our Customer Service Department toll-free number,
1 (800) 375-7520
Monday - Thursday, 7:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M., Central Time.
Friday, 8:00 A.M. - 3:00 P.M., Central Time.
ONLINE
CUSTOMER SERVICE
customerservice@staminaproducts.com
www.staminaproducts.com
TELEPHONE
FAX
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Tel: 1 (800) 375-7520
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Fax: (417) 889-8064
3
MAIL
STAMINA PRODUCTS, INC.
ATTN: Customer Service
P.O. Box 1071
Springfield, MO. 65801-1071
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for choosing the AeroPilates®
Reformer Plus. We take great pride in producing
this quality product and hope it will provide many
hours of quality exercise to make you feel better,
look better, and enjoy life to its fullest.
It's a proven fact that a regular exercise
program can improve your physical and mental
health. Too often, our busy lifestyles limit our time
and opportunity to exercise. The AeroPilates®
Reformer Plus provides a convenient and simple
method to begin your journey of getting your body
in shape and achieving a happier and healthier
lifestyle.
Before reading further, please review the
drawing below and familiarize yourself with the
parts that are labeled.
Read this manual carefully before using the
AeroPilates® Reformer Plus.
Pull-Up Bar
Although Stamina constructs its products with
the finest materials and uses the highest standards
of manufacturing and quality control, there can
sometimes be missing parts or incorrectly sized
parts. If you have any questions or problems
with the parts included with your AeroPilates®
Reformer Plus, please do not return the product.
Contact us FIRST!
If a part is missing or defective, please go to
staminaproducts.com to the Services section and
order the part needed, or call us toll free at 1-800375-7520 (in the U.S.). Our Customer Service Staff
is available to assist you from 7:30 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.
(Central Time) Monday through Thursday and 8:00
A.M. to 3:00 P.M. (Central Time) on Friday.
Be sure to have the name and model number of
the product available when you contact us.
Left Pulley Hook
Pulley Set
Caution Label
Rope
Footbar
Hand/Foot Strap
Pulley Riser
Foam Pad
Headrest
Rear Cover
Rear Frame
Cushion
Cardio
Rebounder
Rope
Carriage
Front Cover
Locking Knob
Medium Tension
Cord, Black
Front Frame
THE FOLLOWING TOOLS ARE INCLUDED FOR ASSEMBLY :
Wheel
Locking Knob
Allen Wrench (6mm)
Combination Wrench
Socket Wrench
4
EQUIPMENT WARNING, CAUTION & NOTICE LABELS
This chart is provided to help identify the warning, caution, and notice labels on the AeroPilates®
Reformer Plus. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with all of the warning, caution, and
notice labels.
Labels are larger than actual size
C1
C2
CAUTION LABEL(59)
PINCH POINT CAUTION LABEL(19)
5
HARDWARE IDENTIFICATION CHART
This chart is provided to help identify the hardware used in the assembly process. Place the washers or
the ends of the bolts or screws on the circles to check for the correct diameter. Use the small scale to
check the length of the bolts and screws.
3/16"
1/4"
5/16"
3/8"
1/2"
INCHES
0
0
1/2
10
1
20
1/2
30
40
2
50
1/2
60
3
70
1/2
80
4
1/2
5
1/2
90 100 110 120 130 140 150
MILLIMETERS
6
8
10
6
in.
mm.
length
12
NOTICE: The length of all bolts and screws, except those with flat
heads, is measured from below the head to the end of the bolt
or screw. Flat head bolts and screws are measured from the
top of the head to the end of the bolt or screw.
length
After unpacking the unit, open the hardware bag and make sure that you have all the following items.
Some hardware may be already attached to the part.
Part Number and Description
Qty
26
Locking Knob
4
27
Wheel
2
31
Rubber Foot
4
38
Screw, Round Head (M5 x 0.8 x 35mm)
4
42
Nylock Nut (M8 x 1.25)
2
47
Washer (M8)
6
55
Screw, Round Head (M5 x 0.8 x 12mm)
2
60
Arc Washer (M8)
2
61
Bolt, Button Head (M8 x 1.25 x 42mm)
2
6
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Place all parts from the box in a cleared area and position them on the floor in front of you. Remove
all packing materials from your area and place them back into the box. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed. Read each step carefully before beginning. If you are missing
a part, please go to staminaproducts.com under the Service section and order the part needed,
e-mail us at customerservice@staminaproducts.com, or call us toll free at 1-800-375-7520 (in the
U.S.). Our Customer Service Staff is available to assist you from 7:30 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. (Central
Time) Monday through Thursday and 8:00 A.M. to 3:00 P.M. (Central Time) on Friday.
STEP 1
Remove your AeroPilates® Reformer Plus from its packaging, placing the product on its side with
the LOCKING PIN(28) side upward. Remove the LOCKING PIN(28) and unfold the MAIN FRAME
ASSEMBLY separating the half that has the attached LOCKING PIN(28). When completed, the frame
should form a "V" with the frame ends separated approximately three feet.
STEP 2
Attach the four RUBBER FEET(31) to the FRONT FRAME(1) and REAR FRAME(2) with ROUND HEAD
SCREWS(M5x0.8x35mm)(38). The ROUND HEAD SCREWS(M5X0.8X35mm)(38) are already in the
RUBBER FEET(31). Attach the WHEELS(27) to the FRONT FRAME(1) with WASHERS(M8)(47) and
NYLOCK NUTS(M8x1.25)(42).
STEP 3
Unfold your AeroPilates® Reformer Plus to a flat position by moving the FRONT FRAME(1) away
from the platform end of the REAR FRAME(2) in a clockwise position until fully extended. Lower the
AeroPilates® Reformer Plus so all four RUBBER FEET(31) are flat on the floor.
7
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 4
Remove the paper covering from the foam tape inside the FRONT COVER(3). Place the FRONT COVER(3)
over the FRONT FRAME(1) and press the cover securely into place. Secure the FRONT COVER(3) to the
FRONT FRAME(1) with ROUND HEAD SCREWS(M5x0.8x12mm)(55).
STEP 5
Make sure that the threaded holes in the FOOTBAR(5) are facing toward the end of the AeroPilates®
Reformer Plus as shown in the illustration. Insert the FOOTBAR(5) into the mounting holes located in the
FRONT COVER(3) and FRONT FRAME(1). Insert the FOOTBAR(5) all the way to the bottom and lock it
in place with the LOCKING KNOBS(26).
NOTE: You can choose to insert the CARDIO REBOUNDER(50) into the FRONT FRAME(1) and lock in
position with the LOCKING KNOBS(26). Refer to the inset drawing.
8
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 6
Remove the paper covering from the foam tape inside the REAR COVER(4). Place the REAR COVER(4)
over the end of the REAR FRAME(2). Press the cover securely in place.
STEP 7
Insert the PULLEY RISERS(25) into the mounting holes in the REAR COVER(4) and REAR FRAME(2). Insert
the PULLEY RISERS(25) all the way to the bottom. Align the threaded holes in the PULLEY RISERS(25) with
the holes in the REAR FRAME(2) and secure with the LOCKING KNOBS(26), but don’t tighten the knobs.
Attach the PULL-UP BAR(62) to the PULLEY RISERS(25) with BUTTON HEAD BOLTS(M8x1.25x42mm)
(61) and ARC WASHERS(M8)(60). Tighten the LOCKING KNOBS(26).
STEP 8
Refer to the detail drawing below showing an enlarged view of the left PULLEY RISER(25) and the LEFT
PULLEY HOOK(23). With the pulley facing down, insert the LEFT PULLEY HOOK(23) into the left PULLEY
RISER(25) from the inside as shown. Swing the pulley forward as shown and the LEFT PULLEY HOOK(23)
will be in position for use. Use the same procedure to install the RIGHT PULLEY HOOK(24) on the right
PULLEY RISER(25).
Use the hole at outter
side for assembly.
9
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 9
Insert the FOAM PAD ASSEMBLIES(16) into the holes located on the CARRIAGE(7). Place the HAND/
FOOT STRAPS(20) onto the FOAM PAD ASSEMBLIES(16) for storage.
10
OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS
LOAD ADJUSTMENT
There are three different tension levels for the tension
cords.
● LOW TENSION CORD, YELLOW(8)
● MEDIUM TENSION CORD, BLACK(9)
● HIGH TENSION CORD, RED(10)
The resistance of the CARRIAGE(7) can be adjusted by
securing the TENSION CORDS(8, 9, 10) in the slots on
the FRONT FRAME(1). You can achieve various levels of
resistance by securing different numbers of the TENSION
CORDS(8, 9, 10) in the slots.
NOTE: Over time your TENSION CORDS(8, 9, 10) will
relax. To increase resistance in the TENSION
CORDS(8, 9, 10), stretch and re-tie the tension
cords in a more taut position.
HAND/FOOT STRAP LENGTH ADJUSTMENT
There are hook and loop pads stitched on the HAND/
FOOT STRAP(20) for adjusting the length of the HAND/
FOOT STRAP(20). Refer to illustration A. Run the end of
the HAND/FOOT STRAP(20) through the D ring and attach
the end of the HAND/FOOT STRAP(20) to different position
with the hook and loop pads to adjust the length. Refer to
illustration B. The length of HAND/FOOT STRAP(20) can
be adjusted approximately from 8 inches to 17 inches.
Shorten the HAND/FOOT STRAP(20) when performing
some arm exercises. More length is needed when
performing some leg exercises. Be sure to adjust both
HAND/FOOT STRAPS(20) to the same length.
Slots
A.
D Ring
Hook & Loop
Pad
B.
HEADREST ADJUSTMENT
The HEADREST(14) on the CARRIAGE(7) can be
positioned at an incline by simply pivoting the SUPPORT
BRACKET underneath the HEADREST(14).
Support
Bracket
11
OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS
CUSTOMIZING HAND/FOOT STRAP LENGTH
Ideal hand/foot strap length will vary depending on your height and limb length. To determine your ideal
hand/foot strap length, begin by placing the hand/foot straps over the shoulder rests as shown below.
Adjust the hand/foot straps so they are taut. For complete hand/foot strap length adjustment instructions,
see additional Hand/Foot Strap Length Adjustment instructions in this Owner’s Manual.
Next, lie on the reformer with your hands in the straps with shoulders against the shoulder rests. Reach
your hands toward the ceiling until they are directly over the back edge of the reformer carriage as shown
in the photo below. In this position, the reformer carriage should be at rest with no tension on the ropes. If
there is still tension on the ropes in this position, lengthen the hand/foot straps. If you lose tension before
reaching the arm position shown below, shorten the hand/foot straps.
12
OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS
PULLEY HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
Standard Setting- the top hole
The standard height setting for the reformer pulleys is the top setting. At the top setting, the pull of the ropes
provides the most support and feedback for the body. Place your pulleys at the top setting to most easily
achieve proper form and to engage the core muscles.
Variable settings- lower holes
You can add variety to your routine by using different pulley settings. The lower you set the pulleys, the
less guidance and support you receive from the ropes. By providing less guidance and support, the lower
settings further challenge strength and coordination.
13
OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS
RESISTANCE CORD STRENGTH
The approximate maximum resistance provided by each cord is outlined in the chart below. Frequency
of use, type of use and user weight will have an effect on the strength of your cords. Over time cord
strength will gradually decrease. If your reformer is under the 90 day warranty, replacement cords are
available by contacting Stamina customer service at customerservice@staminaproducts.com. If your
reformer is not under warranty or you would like to add different tension cords, you can purchase new
cords by visiting our website www.aeropilates.com.
TENSION
CORDS
CORD RESISTANCE
YELLOW
approximately 16 pounds
BLACK
approximately 24 pounds
RED
approximately 34 pounds
TENSION CORD SELECTION
The AeroPilates® workout wall chart and workout DVDs indicate which cords to use for each exercise.
TENSION CORD REPLACEMENT
To replace or add a tension cord, first carefully release the carriage and tip your machine on its side. Untie
the knot that secures the cord you are replacing and simply pull it out. Thread the new cord through the
metal holes from the end of the carriage to the other end.
Pull tightly on the cord stretching it to the point that allows you to tie a double knot, and release the cord
into place.
1
2
14
3
4
OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS
CARRIAGE WHEEL REPLACEMENT
To replace a carriage wheel, first remove the carriage by releasing the cords and sliding the carriage all
the way back to the top end or rear frame of the machine. Tip your machine on its side, bend the machine
at the hinge, and simply slide the carriage off the frame.
Turn the carriage upside down so it is cord side up. Using a crescent wrench and flat head screwdriver,
remove the screw that is holding the wheel in place. Replace the old wheel with the new one, add the
washer, push the screw through the wheel and tighten with the nut.
1
2
3
WEBSITE RESOURCES
You can find use and maintenance instructional video clips at www.staminaproducts.com.
15
4
STORAGE
1.To store the AeroPilates® Reformer Plus, simply keep it in a clean dry place.
2.The FRONT FRAME(1) of the AeroPilates® Reformer Plus has built-in wheels(27) for easy
moving. To move, be sure at least one of the tension cords is attached to prevent the CARRIAGE(7)
from sliding, then lift from the end of the REAR FRAME(2) and roll.
3.The AeroPilates® Reformer Plus folds for storage. To fold, be sure no tension cords are attached
and slide the CARRIAGE(7) to the end of the REAR FRAME(2). Remove the FOOTBAR(5), CARDIO
REBOUNDER(50), and FOAM PAD ASSEMBLIES(16), then lift the AeroPilates® Reformer Plus
onto its side with the LOCKING PIN(28) side up. With the machine hinging in the middle, move the
FRONT FRAME(1) toward the REAR FRAME(2) until the frame ends meet. Insert the LOCKING
PIN(28) into the hole in the REAR FRAME(2), and the AeroPilates® Reformer Plus is ready to
store.
!
CAUTION Keep hands clear of the hinge when folding and unfolding the unit.
MAINTENANCE
The safety and integrity designed into the AeroPilates® Reformer Plus can only be maintained when
the AeroPilates® Reformer Plus is regularly examined for damage and wear. Special attention should
be given to the following:
1.It is the sole responsibility of the user/owner to ensure that regular maintenance is performed.
2.Worn or damaged components should be replaced immediately or the AeroPilates® Reformer Plus
should be removed from service until repair is made.
3.Verify that the CAUTION LABEL(59) is in place and easy to read. Call Stamina Products immediately
at 1-800-375-7520 for a replacement CAUTION LABEL(59) if it is missing or damaged.
4.Verify that the ROPES(18) are properly installed on the PULLEY SETS(22).
5.Check the condition of the ROPES(18) and replace if they are frayed or worn.
6.Check the TENSION CORDS(8, 9, 10). If any of the TENSION CORDS(8, 9, 10) are stretched and
loose, re-tie the knot on the end of the cord. Replace TENSION CORDS(8, 9, 10) that are frayed or
worn.
7.Check the BUNGEE CORD(52) on the CARDIO REBOUNDER(50) for wear. Replace the BUNGEE
CORD(52) if it is frayed or worn.
8.Check the PULLEY SETS(22) for excessive wear. Replace worn PULLEY SETS(22).
9.Check the HAND/FOOT STRAPS(20) for damage. Replace damaged parts.
10.Check the FOAM SLEEVE(6), FOAM GRIPS(63, 64), and FOAM PADS(16) and replace if damaged
or worn.
11.Check the STOP PLATES(29) for looseness or damage and replace any damaged parts.
12.Check the CUSHION(13) and replace if it is damaged or worn.
13.Check and clean the ROLLERS(32) and the rolling surfaces on the rails. Clean by wiping with a dry
cloth.
14.Only Stamina Products supplied components shall be used to maintain/repair the AeroPilates®
Reformer Plus.
15.Keep your AeroPilates® Reformer Plus clean by wiping it off with an absorbent cloth after use.
16
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
How you begin your exercise program depends on your physical condition. If you have been inactive for
several years or are severely overweight, start slowly and increase your workout time gradually. Increase
your workout intensity gradually by monitoring your heart rate while you exercise.
Remember to follow these essentials:
Have your doctor review your training and diet programs.
Begin your training program slowly with realistic goals that have been set by you and your physician.
Warm up before you exercise and cool down after you work out.
Take your pulse periodically during your workout and strive to stay within a range of 60% (lower
intensity) to 90% (higher intensity) of your maximum heart rate zone. Start at the lower intensity, and
build up to higher intensity as you become more aerobically fit.
If you feel dizzy or lightheaded you should slow down or stop exercising.
Initially you may only be able to exercise within your target zone for a few minutes; however, your aerobic
capacity will improve over the next six to eight weeks. It is important to pace yourself while you exercise
so you don't tire too quickly.
To determine if you are working out at the correct intensity, use a heart rate monitor or use the table
below. For effective aerobic exercise, your heart rate should be maintained at a level between 60%
and 90% of your maximum heart rate. If just starting an exercise program, work out at the low end of
your target heart rate zone. As your aerobic capacity improves, gradually increase the intensity of your
workout by increasing your heart rate.
Measure your heart rate periodically during your workout by stopping the
exercise but continuing to move your legs or walk around. Place two or
three fingers on your wrist and take a six second heartbeat count. Multiply
the results by ten to find your heart rate. For example, if your six second
heartbeat count is 14, your heart rate is 140 beats per minute. A six second
count is used because your heart rate will drop rapidly when you stop
exercising. Adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is at the
proper level.
wrist pulse
Target Heart Rate Zone Estimated by Age*
Target Heart Rate Zone
(55%-90% of Maximum Heart Rate)
Average Maximum
Heart Rate 100%
20 years
110-180 beats per minute
200 beats per minute
25 years
107-175 beats per minute
195 beats per minute
30 years
105-171 beats per minute
190 beats per minute
35 years
102-166 beats per minute
185 beats per minute
40 years
99-162 beats per minute
180 beats per minute
45 years
97-157 beats per minute
175 beats per minute
50 years
94-153 beats per minute
170 beats per minute
55 years
91-148 beats per minute
165 beats per minute
60 years
88-144 beats per minute
160 beats per minute
65 years
85-139 beats per minute
155 beats per minute
70 years
83-135 beats per minute
150 beats per minute
Age
*For cardiorespiratory training benefits, the American College of Sports Medicine recommends
working out within a heart rate range of 55% to 90% of maximum heart rate. To predict the
maximum heart rate, the following formula was used: 220 - Age = predicted maximum heart rate
17
WARM-UP and COOL-DOWN
Warm-Up
The purpose of warming up is to prepare your body for exercise and to minimize injuries.
Warm up for two to five minutes before strength training or aerobic exercising. Perform activities that
raise your heart rate and warm the working muscles. Activities may include brisk walking, jogging,
jumping jacks, jump rope, and running in place.
Stretching
Stretching while your muscles are warm after a proper warm-up and again after your
strength or aerobic training session is very important. Muscles stretch more easily at these times
because of their elevated temperature, which greatly reduces the risk of injury. Stretches should be held
for 15 to 30 seconds. Do not bounce.
Suggested Stretching Exercises
Lower Body Stretch
Floor Stretch
Bent Torso Pulls
Bent Over Leg Stretch
Place feet shoulder-width
apart and lean forward.
Keep this position for 30
seconds using the body as a
natural weight to stretch the
backs of the legs.
DO NOT BOUNCE!
When the pull on the back of
the legs lessens, gradually
try a lower position.
While sitting on the floor,
open the legs as wide as
possible. Stretch the upper
body toward the knee on the
right leg by using your arms
to pull your chest to your
thighs. Hold this stretch 10
to 30 seconds.
DO NOT BOUNCE!
Do this stretch 10 times.
Repeat the stretch with the
left leg.
While sitting on the floor,
have legs apart, one leg
straight and one knee bent.
Pull the chest down to touch
the thigh on the leg that is
bent, and twist at the waist.
Hold this position at least 10
seconds. Repeat 10 times
on each side.
Stand with feet shoulderwidth apart and lean forward
as illustrated. Using the
arms, gently pull the upper
body towards the right leg.
Let the head hang down.
DO NOT BOUNCE!
Hold the position a minimum
of 10 seconds. Repeat
pulling the upper body to
the left leg. Do this stretch
several times slowly.
Remember to always check with your physician before starting any exercise program.
Cool-Down
The purpose of cooling down is to return the body to its normal, or near normal, resting
state at the end of each exercise session. A proper cool-down slowly lowers your heart rate and allows
blood to return to the heart. Your cool-down should include the stretches listed above and should be
completed after each strength training session.
18
PULL-UP BAR WORKOUT INSTRUCTIONS
Pull-Up Workout Bar
The pull-up workout bar introduces a new series of exercises for your AeroPilates® Reformer Plus.
Number of Cords
Exercises should be performed with either one or two cords.
Caution: additional cords may cause you to slip on the cushion and as such are not advised.
Reaching the bar
There are two ways to reach the bar.
1. If you are taller than 5 feet 4 inches lie on the cushion assembly and with your feet on the foot bar, stretch and
reach out above your head take hold of the pull-up bar. When an exercise is completed put your feet back on the
foot bar before releasing your grip on the pull-up bar. If kneeling you should be able to reach forward to grasp
the bar.
2. If you are under 5 feet 4 inches, the pull-up bar can be reached by pulling on the pulley ropes with one hand to
move the platform towards the bar, then grasp the pull-up bar with your free hand.
Narrow Grip
Reverse Narrow Grip
Wide Grip
Reverse Wide Grip
Hand Grips
Using different hand grips will engage different muscles. A reverse grip is when you grip the bar from the underside
(with your palms facing upwards).
KNEELING EXERCISES
Reaching the bar:
Either reach the bar directly or use the pulley ropes to draw
the platform towards the bar before taking hold of it. Do the
reverse when releasing the bar.
Kneeling Narrow Grip:
Pull up keeping elbows low and the back flat and head down.
Repeat 3-5 times
Kneeling Reverse Narrow Grip:
Pull up keeping elbows low and the back flat and head down.
Repeat 3-5 times.
Kneeling Wide Grip:
Pull up keeping elbows low and the back flat and head down.
Repeat 3-5 times.
19
Kneeling Narrow Tricep Grip:
Pull up keeping elbows low and bring your head forward over
the bar. Repeat 3-5 times.
Kneeling Abdominal Crunch:
Bring knees forward while keeping arms extended.
Repeat 5-10 times.
Kneeling Oblique Crunch:
Kneel across the platform. With a narrow hand grip pull
knees up under your body. Repeat 5-10 times. Repeat for
both left and right side.
LYING ON BACK
CAUTION
When you have completed your exercises do NOT simply let
go of the bar. Either place feet back on foot bar or take one
hand off the bar to take hold of the pulley ropes. Using the
pulley ropes to hold the platform, release your second hand
from the bar and also use it to hold the pulley ropes. Now
gently feed the pulley rope through your hands to return the
cushion assembly back to its start position. Only use one or
two resistance cords for these exercises. Be careful to not hit
your head on the pull-up bar.
Reaching the bar:
Remove the shoulder pads. With your feet on the foot bar
push away and reach up for the bar. If you cannot reach the
bar, use the pulley ropes.
Wide Reverse Grip With Bent Knees:
With a reversed grip, pull up maintaining bent knees.
Repeat 3-5 times.
Wide Reverse Grip with Extended Legs:
With legs extended at 45 degrees, pull up using a reverse
grip. Repeat 3-5 times.
Wide Reverse Grip with Extended Legs and Head
Raised:
With legs extended at 45 degrees, reverse grip, slowly and
gently raise your head as it comes close to the bar. Lower
your head as you return to the beginning position. Repeat 3-5
times.
Wide or Narrow Reverse Grip with Alternate Leg
Raises:
As you pull up or lower, alternately switch your legs from
raised to lowered. For a more advanced move raise head as
you pull up. Repeat 3-5 times.
20
Narrow Grip Pull-Up:
As you pull up keep your elbows raised. Keep your knees
bent. Repeat 3-5 times.
Wide or Narrow Reverse Grip with Leg Splits:
This is an advanced exercise. As you pull up split your legs.
Maintain the legs at 45 degrees. To make it more challenging
raise your head as you pull up.
LYING ON FRONT
CAUTION
When you have completed your exercises take one hand off the bar to take hold of the pulley ropes. Using the pulley ropes to
hold the platform, release your second hand from the bar and also use it to hold the pulley ropes. Now gently feed the pulley
rope through your hands to return the cushion assembly back to its start position. Do not simply let go of the bar. Only use one
or two resistance cords for these exercises. Be careful to not hit your head on the pull-up bar.
Reaching the Bar:
When lying flat on the cushion assembly you can reach the
bar by pulling the pulley ropes. Pull on both ropes together.
This feels a bit strange initially but becomes easier with
practice.
Wide Grip Pull-Up:
Pull up keeping elbows out wide. Repeat 3-5 times.
Wide Grip Pull-Up Leg Raised:
Pull up keeping elbows out wide. With knees bent, raise
left or right leg from the hip. Repeat 3-5 times. Repeat for
opposite leg.
Narrow Reverse Grip Pull Up:
Pull up keeping elbows low. Repeat 3-5 times.
Narrow Grip Pull Up with Leg Splits:
Pull up keeping elbows low while introducing leg splits.
Repeat 3-5 times.
Narrow Grip Pull Up:
With knees bent at a 90 degree angle, pull up with narrow
grip keeping elbows low. Repeat 3-5 times.
21
PRODUCT PARTS DRAWING
BACK
22
FRONT
PARTS LIST
PART#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
PART NAME
Front Frame
Rear Frame
Front Cover
Rear Cover
Footbar
Foam Sleeve
Carriage
Low Tension Cord, Yellow Color
Medium Tension Cord, Black Color
High Tension Cord, Red Color
Support Bushing
Stop Bushing
Cushion
Headrest
Foam Pad Tube
Foam Pad
Foam Cap
Rope
Pinch Point Caution Label
Hand/Foot Strap
Grip Pad
Pulley Set
Left Pulley Hook
Right Pulley Hook
Pulley Riser
Locking Knob
Wheel
Locking Pin
Stop Plate
Stop Pad
Rubber Foot
Roller
Roller Spacer
Round Plug (25mm)
Shaft Bolt, Socket Head (M8 x 1.25 x 20mm)
Bolt, Socket Head (M6 x 1 x 14mm)
Bolt, Round Head (M8 x 1.25 x 30mm)
Screw, Round Head (M5 x 0.8 x 35mm)
Screw, Flat Head (M5 x 0.8 x 25mm)
Acorn Nut (M5 x 0.8)
Nylock Nut (M6 x 1)
Nylock Nut (M8 x 1.25)
Nylock Nut (M5 x 0.8)
Nut (M8 x 1.25)
Washer (M5)
Washer (M6)
Washer (M8)
23
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
5
5
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
4
2
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
2
8
4
4
3
4
8
6
11
4
11
8
14
PARTS LIST
PART#
PART NAME
QTY
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
Washer (M10)
Lock Washer (M8)
Cardio Rebounder
Mat
Bungee Cord
Support Stand
Screw, Small Round Head (M5 x 0.8 x 14mm)
Screw, Round Head (M5 x 0.8 x 12mm)
Screw, Flat Head (M4 x 16mm)
Support Tube
Rubber Pad
Caution Label
Arc Washer (M8)
Bolt, Button Head (M8 x 1.25 x 42mm)
Pull-Up Bar
Foam Grip
Long Foam Grip
Allen Wrench (6mm)
Combination Wrench
Socket Wrench
Manual
Workout Chart
70
Introduction to AeroPilates® / AeroPilates® Level One Pure Pilates /
AeroPilates® Level One Simply Cardio / AeroPilates® Level One Integrated (DVD) 1
71
AeroPilates® Level Two Pure Pilates / AeroPilates® Level Two Simply Cardio /
AeroPilates® Level Two Integrated (DVD)
24
4
4
1
1
1
2
4
2
8
1
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
LIMITED WARRANTY
MODEL 55-5003, 55-5004, 55-5005
WARRANTY
Stamina Products, Inc. warrants that this product will be free from defects in materials and workmanship
under normal use, service, proper assembly and proper operation for a period of 90 days on the
parts and three years on the frame from the date of the original purchase from an authorized retailer.
THIS WARRANTY SHALL NOT APPLY TO ANY PRODUCT WHICH HAS BEEN SUBJECT
TO COMMERCIAL USE, ABUSE, MISUSE, ALTERATION OF ANY TYPE OR CAUSE OR TO
ANY DEFECT OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY IMPROPER ASSEMBLY, REPAIR, REPLACEMENT,
SUBSTITUTION OR USE WITH PARTS OTHER THAN PARTS PROVIDED BY STAMINA PRODUCTS,
INC. Commercial use includes use of the product in athletic clubs, health clubs, spas, gymnasiums,
exercise facilities, and other public or semipublic facilities whether or not the product's use is in
furtherance of a profit making enterprise, and all other use which is not for personal, family, or household
purposes.
To implement this limited warranty, send a written notice stating your name, date, and place of purchase
and a brief description of the defect along with your receipt to Stamina Products, Inc. P.O. Box 1071,
Springfield Missouri, USA, 65801-1071, or email us at customerservice@staminaproducts.com, or
call us at 1-800-375-7520. If the defect is covered under this limited warranty, you will be requested to
return the product or part to us for free repair or replacement at our option. NO ACTION FOR BREACH
OF THIS LIMITED WARRANTY MAY BE COMMENCED MORE THAN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE
DATE THE ALLEGED BREACH WAS OR SHOULD HAVE BEEN DISCOVERED. NO ACTION FOR
BREACH OF ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY MAY BE COMMENCED MORE THAN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER
DELIVERY OF THE PRODUCT TO THE PURCHASER. This limited warranty is not transferable. IF
ANY PART OF THE PRODUCT IS NOT IN COMPLIANCE WITH THIS LIMITED WARRANTY OR ANY
IMPLIED WARRANTY, THE REMEDY OF REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT IS THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY
AVAILABLE TO YOU. In the event that the purchaser makes any claim under this limited warranty or any
implied warranty, the Warrantor reserves the right to require the product to be returned for inspection,
at the purchaser's expense, to the Warrantor's premises in Springfield, Missouri. Return of the enclosed
warranty registration card is not required for warranty coverage, but is merely a way of establishing the
date and place of purchase.
Stamina Products, Inc. SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR THE LOSS OF USE OF ANY PRODUCT, LOSS
OF TIME, INCONVENIENCE, COMMERCIAL LOSS OR ANY OTHER INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL,
SPECIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES DUE TO BREACH OF THE ABOVE WARRANTY OR ANY
IMPLIED WARRANTY.
This limited warranty is the only written or express warranty given by Stamina Products, Inc. This
warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other legal rights which vary from state
to state. ANY OTHER RIGHT WHICH YOU MAY HAVE, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OR
MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, IS LIMITED IN DURATION TO
THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY.
The laws in some jurisdictions restrict the rights of manufacturers and distributors of consumer goods
to disclaim or limit implied warranties and consequential and incidental damages with respect thereto.
If any such law is found to be applicable, the foregoing disclaimers and limitations of and on implied
warranties and consequential and incidental damages with respect thereto shall be disregarded and shall
be deemed not to have been made to the extent necessary to comply with such legal restriction.
25
NOTES
26
TO CONTACT CUSTOMER SERVICE
For your convenience, Stamina’s customer service representatives can be reached by email at customerservice@
staminaproducts.com or by phone at 1-800-375-7520 (in the U.S.). Our customer service representatives are available Monday
through Thursday from 7:30 a.m. until 5:00 p.m., and Friday 8:00 a.m. until 3 p.m. Central Time.
ONLINE
CUSTOMER SERVICE
customerservice@staminaproducts.com
www.staminaproducts.com
TELEPHONE
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Tel: 1 (800) 375-7520
MAIL
STAMINA PRODUCTS, INC.
ATTN: Customer Service
P.O. Box 1071 Springfield, MO. 65801-1071
FAX
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Fax: (417) 889-8064
Would you like to recieve email information or special offers from Stamina Products? Register at contact.staminaproducts.com
TO REGISTER YOUR PRODUCT
To enact your warranty, please register your product by going to register.staminaproducts.com. Please have your product model
number (printed on the cover of this owner’s manual) and the serial number (printed on the black and white sticker on your
product) ready.
If you don’t have internet access, you can call customer service at 1-800-375-7520, or fill out and mail the product registration
form below to Stamina Products, Inc.; P.O. Box 1071; Springfield, MO 65801-1071.
PRODUCT REGISTRATION FORM
Stamina Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 1071
Springfield, MO 65801-1071
Model Number: ......................................................................................
Serial Number: .............................................................................................
Product Name: ..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Place Purchased: ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Date of Purchase: ..................................................................................
Purchase Price: ............................................................................................
First Name: ............................................................................................
Last Name: ...................................................................................................
City: ..................................................................
State: ................................................................
Email Address: .......................................................................................
Phone #: (
Zip Code: .................................................
) ......................................................................................
Would you like to receive email information or special offers from Stamina Products?* ____Yes ____No
*If yes, be sure your email address is included above.
Detach and Mail or Fax the Form Above
TO ORDER PARTS
If there are missing or damaged parts, you can go to parts.staminaproducts.com and order those parts. If you have questions,
please contact customer service. Do not return the product. To order parts by mail, fill out the sheet below and fax it to
417-889-8064. The part will be mailed to your address.
Detach and Mail or Fax the Form Below
PARTS ORDER FORM
Stamina Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 1071
Springfield, MO 65801-1071
Mr./Ms: ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Address: .....................................................................................................................................
City: ..................................................................
Phone #: (
Apt. #:..........................................................................
State: ................................................................
Zip Code: .................................................
IMPORTANT : We must have your phone number to process the order!
) ................................................................................
Work Phone #: (
) .............................................................................
Date of Purchase: ..................................................................................
Model #: ............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Purchased From: ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................
IMPORTANT : Before filling out the form below make sure you have the correct information.
Refer to the parts list to make sure you're ordering the right parts!
PART #
EXAMPLE:
1
DESCRIPTION
Rear Unit Assembly
QUANTITY
1
Download PDF