FIVESTAR
OWNER’S MANUAL &
PARTS LIST
This equipment is intended for commercial use only.
1753 Blake Avenue □ Los Angeles, CA 90031 □ (800) 338-EDIC or (323) 660-1635 □ Fax (323) 667-0144
WHEN THE MACHINE IS DELIVERED
Check the carton carefully for signs of rough handling. Remove the machine from the carton. If the machine is
damaged, notify the carrier immediately and request an inspection. Be sure to keep the carton, packing inserts,
packing list and carrier’s receipt until the inspector has verified your claim.
EDIC’s liability ceases when the shipment is picked up by the carrier but our customer service staff will be glad
to furnish any information needed in connection with the claim and will expedite repair of the machine.
Obtain a return authorization number from the factory before returning the machine to us for repair or service.
BEFORE OPERATING THE MACHINE
Read the manual carefully and completely before attempting to operate the unit. This manual has important
information for the use and safe operation of the machine. Keep this manual handy at all times. This machine
will ensure years of satisfactory service if operated and maintained according to recommendations in the
manual. If additional information is needed, please contact your local distributor or write to:
EDIC
1753 Blake Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90031
All information and specifications printed in the manual and parts list are current at the time of printing;
however, because of EDIC’s policy of continual product improvement, we reserve the right to make changes at
any time without notice.
This machine is shipped with antifreeze in the solution line system to protect the pump and valves from freezing
during transport and storage. Before you use the unit, rinse the solution line system with clean water (See
Preparing the Machine).
WARNING: To Reduce the Risk of Fire, Electric Shock, or Injury
▪ Do not leave the machine when plugged in. Unplug from the outlet when not in use and before servicing.
▪ Use indoors only.
▪ Do not allow to be used as a toy. Close attention is necessary when used by or near children.
▪ The machine was designed for use on carpet, hard floors and upholstery extraction application as per
instructions and recommendations written in this manual. Any deviation from its proper use or purpose and
the consequential damage that may occur is the sole responsibility of the end user.
▪ Do not use with damaged cord or plug. If the machine is not working as it should, or has been dropped,
damaged, left outdoors, or dropped into water, return it to an authorized service center.
▪ Do not pull or carry by cord, use cord as a handle, close the door on cord, or pull cord around sharp edges or
corners. Do not run machine over cord. Keep cord away from heated surfaces.
▪ Do not unplug by pulling on cord. To unplug, grasp the plug, not the cord.
▪ Do not handle plug or appliance with wet hands.
WARNING
▪ Make sure the machine is plugged into an electrical outlet with the same voltage and frequency rating as
shown on the nameplate of the machine. Do not attempt to plug a 115 volt machine into a 230 volt outlet.
▪ Do not immerse or use this machine in standing water. Such use can cause electric shock.
▪ Do not use to pick up flammable or combustible liquids such as gasoline or use in areas where they may be
present.
▪ Do not expose machine to freezing temperatures.
▪ To avoid electric shock, do not expose the unit to rain-store indoors only.
▪ Connect to a properly grounded outlet only. See “Grounding Instructions.”
▪ Turn off all controls before unplugging.
▪ Do not use without filters in place.
▪ Do not put any object into openings. Do not use with any opening blocked; keep free of dust, lint, hair and
anything that may reduce air flow.
▪ Do not pick up anything that is burning or smoking, such as cigarettes, matches or hot ashes.
▪ Do not use machine for dry vacuuming. This machine is not outfitted with a fine dust filter and it will damage
the vacuum motor(s).
▪ Do not turn on the vacuum-pump switch when the solution tank is empty.
▪ Use defoamer at all times to prevent damage to the vacuum motor.
▪ Do not use water in excess of 140º F (62º C).
▪ Use only commercially available carpet cleaners and defoamer intended for use with extraction machines of
this type. Do not use dyes, bleaches, ammonia, or other additives. The use of powdered cleaning solution if
not diluted properly may result in damage to the pump.
▪ All servicing of EDIC equipment should be performed only by EDIC authorized service centers.
▪ Keep hair, loose clothing, fingers an all parts of the body away from openings and moving parts.
▪ Use extra care when cleaning on stairs.
▪ Do not use replacement parts other than those specified in the parts list. Proper maintenance if the machine
could be affected if substitutions are made.
▪ Follow maintenance schedule strictly.
FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE WARNING INSTRUCTIONS WILL VOID THE WARRANTY.
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
To protect the operator from electric shock, EDIC
equipped the machine with an approved three conductor
cord and grounding plug. This plug is to be used with the
proper grounding type receptacle.
An adapter is available for connecting three prong type plugs
to two prong receptacles. The green colored rigid lug extending
from the adaptor must be connected to a permanent ground
such as a properly grounded outlet box. Do not break or pull
out the grounding prong on the plug because it protects the
operator from electric shock.
CLEANING TIPS
▪ Check the condition of the area to be cleaned. Look for loose carpet, heavily soiled areas, stains or spots and
worn areas. Bring these to the attention of the person in charge before performing the cleaning job. Make sure all
edges of the carpet are securely tacked in place and all seams are sewn (or glued) tight. This is your protection
against shrinkage.
▪ Locate an inconspicuous spot on the area to be cleaned. Test carpet for colorfastness before proceeding. Pour the
concentrated cleaning solution on the spot, cover with a white towel and place a heavy object on top to absorb
the cleaning solution. Wait approximately 10 minuets for any reaction to take place. Remove weight. If there is
no color transfer, it should be safe to clean. Apply this procedure if different color-texture carpet is seen in
adjacent rooms or areas to be cleaned.
▪ Remove the furniture from the area to be cleaned. Large pieces can be moved to opposite end of the room from
where you start cleaning and replaced when it is completed. After cleaning carpet, place a small square of
aluminum foil under the furniture legs to prevent moisture from damaging the finish and avoid dye and rust from
transferring to the carpet.
▪ Clean the area with an upright vacuum. DO NOT USE THIS MACHINE AS A DRY VACUUM! Heavily soiled
carpet or areas of concentrated foot traffic should be treated with recommended pre-spotting or pre-spray
chemicals. I f a spotter is used, follow label directions exactly. Do not allow any spotter or prespray to dry on the
carpet as it may damage the carpet permanently.
▪ Identify the type of carpet fiber to be cleaned. Most commercial carpet fibers in use are acrylic or nylon based.
Best results in cleaning would be obtained if hot water is used to clean these fibers. On the other hand, hot water
would shrink natural fiber carpeting, like wool and cotton in particular. Exercise caution when cleaning natural
fibers by using cool water, testing for colorfastness and applying the least amount of cleaning solution possible.
▪ Plan your cleaning route. Start cleaning at the farthest point away from where you plugged the machine and
work back towards the outlet so that the cord will not get in the way.
TO CLEAN CARPET
1. PREPARE THE MACHINE
Make sure the switch us in the “OFF” position and all hoses are connected. Using only approved cleaning solution,
mix according to the bottle instructions and pour in the correct side of the bucket. To reduce foaming, pour 2
ounces of defoamer into the recovery bladder. Place bucket onto machine and close lid.
2. TO CLEAN
Turn switch to “CARPET” position. If the machine is an all floor model, turn the solution control valve located on
the side of the machine to “CARPET.” Turn pump switch “ON.” While pushing the “ACTIVATE” switch, pull the
machine as you step backwards. Release the “ACTIVATE” switch 6 inches before ending a stroke. Repeat
cleaning stroke with 3” overlaps. Continue until cleaning solution is consumed. Empty and rinse bucket. Repeat
steps 1 and 2.
3. CHECK BUCKET LID
If excessive foam appears in the lid, add 2 ounces of defoamer or empty and rinse the bucket. Repeat steps 1 and 2.
4. CLEAN MACHINE BEFORE RETURNING.
Clean the lid filter screen and rinse out bucket. Wipe all surfaces including the bottom of machine. Remove carpet
lint and strings from brush and vacuum nozzle.
TO CLEAN UPHOLSTERY
Cleaning upholstery with success requires a good knowledge of the type of fabric to be worked on. Look for the
cleaning label sewn on the underside of the furniture for the recommended method of cleaning the fabric. If it calls
for dry cleaning, do not attempt to clean with the wet extraction method. Otherwise, damage to the fabric could
occur. Extraction works on most synthetic fibers.
Before proceeding, test fabric for colorfastness. Pour a small amount of cleaning solution on the fabric in an
incomspicious spot. Rub the area with a white terry towel. If no color comes off the towel, the fabric should be
safe to clean. If color transfers, do not continue.
1. PREPARE THE MACHINE
Complete Step 1 under Carpet Cleaning Instructions using approved Upholstery Cleaning Solution. Disconnect the
vacuum hose with black hose cuff from the lidand disconnect the solution hose from the back of the machine.
Replace them with the upholstery hoses.
2. TO CLEAN
Turn switch to upholstery position. If the machine is an all floor machine model, turn the solution control valve
located on the side of the machine to “CARPET.” Turn pump switch “ON.” Depress upholstery tool trigger while
pulling tool across upholstery surface with overlapping strokes. To speed drying go over the upholstery without
depressing the trigger. Continue cleaning until cleaning solution is consumed. Empty and rinse bucket. Repeat Step
1 and 2.
3. CHECK BUCKET LID
See Step 3 under “To Clean Carpet.”
4. CLEAN MACHINE BEFORE RETURNING
See Step 4 under “To Clean Carpet.”
TO CLEAN HARD FLOORS
If your machine has a solution control valve located on the side of the machine, you may clean hard floors using
the following instructions.
Turn the solution control valve to “floor.”
WARNING: USE ONLY APPROVED FLOOR CLEANING SOLUTIONS.
WARNING: To avoid possible scratching on soft surfaces such as marble, vinyl, etc., remove all abrasive
materials from the surface to be cleared, such as sand, etc.
The FiveStar is intended to be used to scrub and clean hard floors surfaces.
- DO NOT use the machine to apply finish.
- DO NOT use the machine to apply stripper.
- DO NOT use the machine to vacuum up stripper.
When picking up harsher chemicals that have been applied to the floor using a separate sprayer, apply neutralizer
through the machine to dilute the chemical that was applied to the floor.
1. Preparing the machine- See “To Clean Carpet.”
2. To Clean- Turn the solution control valve located on the side of the machine to “FLOOR” then follow sections
2, 3, and 4 under “To Clean Carpet.”
DAILY MAINTENANCE
The FiveStar is engineered and built to require minimum maintenance. But like any machine, it does require some
care to keep it in optimum working condition. Careful attention to these maintenance instructions will give you
maximum operating performance and life expectancy of the machine.
CAUTION: Disconnect the power cord from the outlet before doing any clean up or maintenance on the machine.
1. Keep the machine clean, inside and out including the lid, bucket, brush and brush chamber.
2. Pour a gallon of clean hot water in the smaller opening of the bucket. Turn the pump on and flush the entire
system through the spray nozzles for about a minute to prevent alkaline build-up.
3. Keep filters clean.
4. Quick connect coupler- Spray with silicone lubricant to keep coupler from sticking.
5. Valve, upholstery tool- If the plunger on the valve sticks, spray with silicone lubricant.
TROUBLESHOOTING
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
PROBLEM
No electrical power.
Switch is turned on. Power is intermittent
to all motor(s).
VACUUM SYSTEM
PROBLEM
No vacuum.
Low vacuum.
SOLUTION SYSTEM
PROBLEM
Pump motor is on but there is no
spray through the spray tip.
Uneven or weak spray from tip.
BRUSH SYSTEM
PROBLEM
Motor runs, brush won’t spin.
Brush motor fails to turn on after circuit
breaker has been reset.
POSSIBLE CAUSE________________________________
1. Defective power cord.
2. House or building circuit breaker tripped.
1. Faulty electrical cable
2. Defective switches.
3. Loose terminal or terminal connections.
POSSIBLE CAUSE________________________________
1. Vacuum lid is not sealed against tank.
2. Loose vacuum hose, vacuum connection.
1. Accumulated dirt on lid screen.
2. Worn out vacuum lid gasket.
3. Lint & dirt build-up on vacuum nozzle.
4. Defective vacuum hose.
5. Loose connection in the vacuum motor(s).
POSSIBLE CAUSE________________________________
1. Clogged spray tip.
2. Clogged filter screen on end of dome hose.
3. Plugged female quick disconnect coupler.
4. Punctured pump diaphragm.
5. Defective pump check valve.
6. Crack in pump housing.
7. Debris in check valve.
1. Clogged or dirty spray tip.
2. Accumulated dirt on filter screen of dome hose.
3. Accumulation of debris inside pump and plumbing.
4. Worn pump bearing (excessive noise).
5. Punctured pump diaphragm.
6. Defective rectifier or motor.
7. Worn nozzles.
POSSIBLE CAUSE_________________________________
1. Defective belt.
2. Brush jammed.
1. Brush jammed.
2. Blown breaker.
3. Defective motor.
4. Defective switch.
5. Loose wiring connection.
411TR Fivestar Housing,
Bucket & Lid
7-2-08
14
13
12
15
16
11
10
17
9
18
8
7
20 21 22
9
23
19
24
7
6
5
25
26 27 28 29 30
4
3
31
32
2
33
1
34
55
35
51
52
53
54
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
50
44
49
48
47
46 45
Fivestar Housing
Bucket & Lid
7-2-08
ITEM
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
PART NUMBER
F10484 Tank
E10771 Gasket, Bucket, .375 X 33
D10452 Assy., Bail Handle
10490A Assy., Bladder, FivestarSLDPRT
E10533 Gasket, Dome, (S3), 5S
H10565 Label, Keep Filter Screens
C02238-38 Screw, 6-32 X .375, SS
D10761 Plate, Lid Gasket, Black
C00324-38 Screw, 6-32 X .375 RH, SS
D10768 Deflector Plate, Black
10454-1A Dome, Fivestar, Standard
E10732 Tube, Latex, .25 in ID
H10574 Label, Patents
H10843 Label, Warning, Keep Inside
10780A Assembly, Hose, Pump to Dome
C10503 Washer, Delrin .375 ID
E10504 Gasket, Washer, Dome, Hos
D10524 Shaft, Dome Hinge, Fivestar
D10767 Filter, Airflow, 1.50 in
10543-1A Assy., Hose W-Filter, Chk Valve
D10760 Plate, Divider, Bucket, Front, Epoxy Grey
D10762 Plate, Divider, Bucket, Rear, Epoxy Grey
H10572 Label, Anti-Foam Solution
C00307-12 Screw, 8-32 X .5 Flathead
H10740 Label, Cleaning Solution
H10571 Label, Fill Level, Tank
F10483 Motor Housing
D10486-1 Disk, Handle Locking, Lt
C90010 Screw, 8-32 X 1 in, FH
D10485-1 Disk, Handle Locking, Rt
C02320 Locknut, 8-32, Nylon, SS
D10508 Tube, Handle, Fivestar
C02305 Cap Nut, .5in Push-on
K010142 Plug, 2.0 in, Black
B10734 Strain Relief, Handle
C90006 Screw, 6-32 X .75 in, Phillips
C00258-2 Lockwasher, #6 Ext. Star
D10618 Plate, Strain Relief, Black
E10723 Gasket, Strain Relief, 5S
D10523-3 Axle, Wheel, Fivestar
G10458 Wheel, 7 in, .375 in Bore, Grey
C00252 Washer, .375 in, Flat
C11558 Locknut, .375 - 16, Nylon
G10458-2 Hub Cap
C10546 Washer, Flat, 1 X .048 in
H10729 Label, Motor Housing, Right
H10727 Label, Motor Housing, Front
C10757 Washer, Cushioning, 80 Shore
H10728-SP Label, Motor Housing, Left
H10577 Label, Caution, Risk Of
C90009 Washer, Flat, SS, .687 in
C90007 Screw, 10-32 X .625 Phillips
K10510 Plug, 1 in Round, Snap In
C02305-1 Cap Nut, .375, Push On
C10725 Jacknut, 6-32, Aluminum
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
7
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
6
1
6
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
HOUSING PARTS LIST
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
PART #
F10484
E10771
D10452
10490A
E10533
H10565
C02238-38
D10761
C00324-38
D10768
10454-1A
E10732
H10574
H10843
10780A
C10503
E10504
D10524
D10767
10543-1A
D10760
D10762
H10572
C00307-12
H10740
H10571
F11882
D10486-1
C90010
D10485-1
C02320
D10508
C02305
K010142
B10734
C90006
C00258-2
D10618
E10723
D10523-3
G10458
C00252
C11558
G10458-2
C10546
H10729
H10727
C10757
H10728-SP
H10577
C90009
C90007
K10510
C02305-1
C10725
DESCRIPTION
Tank
Gasket, Bucket, .375 X 33
Assy., Bail Handle
Assy., Bladder, Fivestar SLDPRT
Gasket, Dome, (S3), 5S
Label, Keep Filter Screens
Screw, 6-32 X .375, SS
Deflector Plate, Black
Screw, 6-32 X .375 RH, SS
Deflector Plate, Black
Dome, Fivestar, Standard
Tube, Latex, .25 in ID
Label, Patents
Label, Warning, Keep Inside
Assembly, Hose, Pump to Dome
Washer, Delrin .375 ID
Gasket, Washer, Dome, Hose
Shaft, Dome Hinge, Fivestar
Filter, Airflow, 1.50 in
Assy., Hose W/ Filter, Chk Valve
Plate, Divider, Bucket, Front, Epoxy Grey
Plate, Divider, Bucket, Rear, Epoxy Grey
Label, Anti-Foam Solution
Screw, 8-32 X .5 Flathead
Label, Cleaning Solution
Label, Fill Level, Tank
Motor Housing
Disk, Handle Locking, Left
Screw, 8-32 X 1 in, FH
Disk, Handle Locking, Right
Locknut, 8-32, Nylon, SS
Tube, Handle, Fivestar
Cap Nut, .5 in Push-on
Plug, 2.0 in, Black
Strain Relief, Handle
Screw, 6-32 X .75 in, Phillips
Lockwasher, #6 Ext. Star
Plate, Strain Relief, Black
Gasket, Strain Relief, 5S
Axle, Wheel, Fivestar
Wheel, 7 in, .375 in Bore, Grey
Washer, .375 in, Flat
Locknut, .375 - 16, Nylon
Hub Cap
Washer, Flat, 1 X .048 in
Label, Motor Housing, Right
Label, Motor Housing, Front
Washer, Cushioning, 80 Shore
Label, Motor Housing, Left
Label, Caution, Risk Of
Washer, Flat, SS, .687 in
Screw, 10-32 X .627 Phillips
Plug, 1 in Round, Snap In
Cap Nut, .375, Push On
Jacknut, 6-32, Aluminum
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
7
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
6
1
6
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
21 22 23 24 25 26
20
27 28 29 30
19
31
32
33
18
17
16
24
15
34
35
36
23
37
27
14
38
39
13
40 41 42 43
12
11
44
10
9
45
8
46
7
6
5
4
3
27
54 53
2
23 24
47
48
52 51 50 49
1
63
62
61 60 59 58 57 56 55
Fivestar Handle
7-16-08
411TR Fivestar Handle
7-16-08
ITEM
PART NUMBER
NO.
1 F10482 Handle
2 A10600 Bushing, PVC, .750 X .375
3 E10805 Shim, Teflon, Handle Lock
4 D10690 Bracket, Guide Lock
5 C10692 Pin, Slide Lock, Steel
6 F10689 Slide Lock, Nylon, Fivestar
7 D10487 Plate, Cover, Locking
8 C02248-1 Lockwasher, #8 Ext. Star
9 C00311 Screw, 8-32 X .375 RH
10 D10494 Spring, Lock Mechanism
11 C10730 Washer, Nylon, 1.25 OD
12 D10479 Rod, Pull Lock, Fivestar
13 F10691 Tube, Pull Lock, .025 X 6.75 PVC, Black
14 H10777 Label, Handle Adjust
15 H10518-2 Label, Handle, Fivestar
16 B00177 Spade Connector, Female
17 B00177-1 Terminal Lug, Female, QD, .25 X .032
18 B00181 Wire Splice, Blue, 1 Wire
19 E10698 Gasket, Switchplate
20 C00277-1 Hex Nut, 6-32, SS
21 D10594 Plate, Compression
22 B00188 Switch, Rocker, DPDT, Black
23 C00264 Hex Nut, 10-32 SS
24 C00256 Lockwasher,#10 Ext. Star
25 B00214-2 Cover, Switch, Rocker
26 D10713 Plate, Switch, 3 Switch, 5S
27 H10911 Label, Grounding Mark
28 B02211-1 Switch, Rocker, Green Light
29 B02193 Seal, Circuit Breaker
30 B10554-1 Circuit Breaker, 1.0 Amp
31 B10570 Harness, Momentary Switch
32 B10747 Harness, Jumper, Switches
33 B10866 Wire Harness, 3-Switch, 5S
34 C10739 Screw, 6-32 X .625 Pan Head Phillips, SS, Machine Screw
35 D10481 Plate, Mntng, Momentary
36 B10513 Switch, Pushbutton, 250V
37 K00685 Spacer, Cord Wrap, 1204AC
38 D10590 Plate, Momentary Switch
39 E10705 Gasket, Momentary Switch
40 B10553 Main Harness, 5S, 115V
41 B11199 Strain Relief, Pigtail
42 B03229 Tie for Upholstery Tool
43 B10719 Power Cord, 3-16 AWG, 300VAC, SJTO, 20', Black
44 H02548-2 Label, Important, Cord
45 D10501 Plate, Cord Wrap, Fivestar
46 C02231 Washer, #8 SAE, SS
47 H10976 Label, UL STD 561-507
48 D10496 Cover Plate, Black, Power
49 C90008 4-40 X .50, Phillips
50 B02190 Terminal Block, 3 Pole
51 H10914 Label, Neutral
52 H11913 Label, Load
53 E10717 Gasket, Power Cord, 5S
54 B00183 Cable Clamp, Nylon, .75
55 E10723 Gasket, Strain Relief, 5S
56 D10618 Plate, Strain Relief, Black
57 C00258-2 Lockwasher, #6 Ext. Star
58 C90006 Screw, 6-32 X .75 in, Phillips
59 B10734 Strain Relief, Handle
60 B11729 Molex, Male
61 B11730 Molex, Female
62 B02176 3-C Molex, Female
63 C10725 Jacknut, 6-32, Aluminum
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
2
4
2
2
2
2
6
15
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
3
1
3
6
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
3
2
HANDLE PARTS LIST
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
PART #
F10482
A10600
E10805
D10690
C10692
F10689
D10487
C02248-1
C00311
D10494
C10730
D10479
F10691
H10777
H10518-2
B00177
B00177-1
B00181
E10698
C00277-1
D10594
B00188
C00264
C00256
B00214-2
D10713
H10911
B02211-1
B02193
B10554-1
B10570
B10747
B10866
C10739
D10481
B10513
K00685
D10590
E10705
B10553
B11199
B03229
B10719
H02548-2
D10501
C02231
H10976
D10496
C90008
B02190
H11914
H11913
E10717
B00183
E10723
D10618
C00258-2
C9006
B10734
B11729
B11730
B02176
C10725
DESCRIPTION
Handle
Bushing, PVC, .750 x .375
Shim, Teflon, Handle Lock
Bracket, Guide Lock
Pin, Slide Lock, Steel
Slide Lock, Nylon, Fivestar
Plate, Cover, Locking
Lockwasher, #8 Ext. Star
Screw, 8-32 X .375 RH
Spring, Lock Mechanism
Washer, Nylon, 1.25 OD
Rod, Pull Lock, Fivestar
Tube, Pull Lock, .025 X 6.75 PVC, Black
Label, Handle Adjust
Label, Handle, Fivestar
Spade Connector, Female
Terminal Lug, Female, QD, .25 X .032
Wire Splice, Blue, 1 Wire
Gasket, Switchplate
Hex Nut, 6-32, SS
Plate, Compression
Switch, Rocker, DPDT, Black
Hex Nut, 10-32 SS
Lockwasher, #10 Ext. Star
Cover, Switch, Rocker
Plate, Switch, 3 Switch, 5S
Label, Grounding Mark
Switch, Rocker, Green Light
Seal, Circuit Breaker
Circuit Breaker, 1.0 Amp
Harness, Momentary Switch
Harness, Jumper Switches
Wire Harness, 3-Switch, 5S
Screw, 6-32 X .625 Pan Head Phillips, SS, Machine Screw
Plate, Mntng, Momentary
Switch, Pushbutton, 250V
Spacer, Cord Wrap, 1204AC
Plate, Momentary Switch
Gasket, Momentary Switch
Main Harness, 5S, 115V
Strain Relief, Pigtail
Tie for Upholstery Tool
Power Cord, 3-16 AWG, 300V AC, SJTO, 20', Black
Label, Important, Cord
Plate, Cord Wrap, Fivestar
Washer, #8 SAE, SS
Label, UL STD 561-507
Cover Plate, Black, Power
4-40 X .50, Phillips
Terminal Block, 3 Pole
Label, Neutral
Label, Load
Gasket, Power Cord, 5S
Cable Clamp, Nylon, .75
Gasket, Strain Relief, 5S
Plate, Strain Relief, Black
Lockwasher, #6 Ext. Star
Screw, 6-32 X .75 in, Phillips
Strain Relief, Handle
Molex, Male
Molex, Female
3-C Molex, Female
Jacknut, 6-32, Aluminum
QTY
1
2
4
2
2
2
2
6
15
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
3
1
3
6
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
3
2
17
20
16
21
22
18 19
15
23
14
24
3
25
13
26
12
1
2
3
4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
27
28
29
30
77
31
32
73 74 75 76
33 34 35 36
71
68
69 70
67
9
71
37
38 39
72
5
65 66
74
64
40
41
25
43
44
45
46
59
59
42
47
48 49
63
62
61
10
60 59
58
9
10
57
59
Fivestar Chassis Mechanical
7-16-08
56 55 54 53 52 51 50
ITEM NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
411TR Fivestar Chassis - Mechanical
7-16-08
PART NUMBER
10763A Pump, 45PSI, Flojet,115V 5S
C02308 .25-20 X 1 Round Head
C00233 Washer, Flat, .25 in
A10578 90 Elbow, .375NPT X 1-4B
J00651 Screw Clamp, .25 to .625
H10778 Label, Solution Control
E10446 Motor Mount, Rear, FloJet
D10447 Clamp, Brushmotor, Fivestar
C02248 Lockwasher, #8 Int. Star
C10737 Screw, 8-32 X .625, SS Truss
E10521 Gasket, Vac Motor, 20 LB., Poron
00520-1A Vacuum , 106 in, 115 V, 5.7 Reverse Fan
C10674 Washer, Cushioning
C02310 Hex Bolt, 1-4 X 20 X 1.25 in
K10691PVC Pipe, 1-4 in SCH 80
C02306 Hex Bolt, 1-4 - 20 X 4 in
F10542 Intercooler, Black
B00191 Nylon Tie, 11in Black
E10650 Gasket, Backplate, (S3), 5S
C02288 Screw, #8 X .63 Plastite PH
D10475 Backplate, Black, Fivestar
E10520 Grommet, Neoprene, 1 in OD
C00256 Lockwasher,#10 Ext. Star
C00264 Hex Nut, 10-32 SS
H10911 Label, Grounding Mark
C00280 Hex Nut, 8-32 Black Zinc
B03176 Cable Clamp, Nylon, .50 in
J10744-1 Cuff, Black, 1.75 in Slip-On
J10744 Cuff, Grey, 1.75 in Slip-On
J00618-1 1.50 in Wire Supported Gray, Wire Reinforced, 34 in ea
10442-1A Brush Motor, 115V-60Hz, 5S
E10445 Motor Mount, Front, FloJet
C02260 Set Screw, 8-32 X .25
D10437 Pulley, 16 Tooth Diecast Zamak 3
D10665 Bracket, Belt Limit, 5S
J00650 Screw Clamp, #24, 1.25in
A00109 QD, 1-8 Female X 1-8 FP
A00097A Cap, Inline Filter
C13046 Flat Washer, .375 in Brass
D12094 Spring, 0.750 X 0.325
D12093 Ball, .437 inch, 302
A00094C Check Valve Body
A12091 QD Plug to 1-4 MP, Brass
E10470 Tube, Latex, Fivestar Axle
F10427-2 Chassis, Fivestar
F00463 Corrugated Loom, .15 in
B00190 Nylon Tie, 4 in
10430A Cover, Bottom, Injection Molded
C11020 Screw, Plastite, 8-16 X .875
E10651 Pad, Teflon, Brush Assy, 5S
D10426 Spring, Brush, Fivestar
F10410-1 Slide Block, Brush Bearing, 3 Gallon Unit
10425 Bearing, Brush, 3 gallon
F10413 Brush Retainer, Right
L10448 Belt, 3 Gallon, 7mm X 300mm
C10736 Washer, Cushioning, #8
F10416-1 Brush Cover, Left side
10420-3A Brush, Fivestar, Sloped
C02231 Washer, #8 SAE, SS
10474A Vacuum Shoe, Fivestar
F10423-1 Brush Cover, Right Side
F10422 Brush Retainer, Left Side
C10785 Screw, 8-32 X 1 in,Truss Hd., Stainless, Phillips
10429A Cover, Suction, Fivestar
A00089-6 Spray Tip, 11006 X .125 in MP
C02298 Washer, Nylon
D10506 Bracket, Spray Nozzle
A00073 90 Elbow, .125 FP X .125 PF Brass
C00310-12 Screw, 8-32 X .50in, Phillips
A00136 1-4 Barb X 1-8 MP, Nylon
12132A Hose, 17 in
10990A
D10787 Bracket, Floor Valve
B10528 Ground Wire, QD, 21 in, 5S
G10758 Valve, Ball, Fivestar
A00130 90 Deg Elbow, .125MP X .25 in Barb, Nylon
C02296 #10 X .50 Sheet Metal
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
4
8
2
5
1
1
2
9
15
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
6
1
15
2
4
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
33
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
CHASSIS- MECHANICAL PARTS LIST
ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
PART #
10763A
C02308
C00233
A10578
J00651
H10778
E10446
D10447
C02248
C10737
E10521
G00520-1L
C10674
C02310
K10691
C02306
F10542
B00191
E10650
C02288
D10475
E10520
C00256
C00264
H10911
C00280
B03176
J10744-1
J10744
J00618-1
10442-1A
E10445
C02260
D10437
D10665
J00650
A00109
A00097A
C13046
D12094
D12093
A00094C
A12091
E10470
F10427-2
F00463
B00190
10430A
C11020
E10651
D10426
F10410-1
10425
F10413
L10448
DESCRIPTION
Pump, 45PSI, Flojet, 115V 5S
.25-20 X 1 Round Head
Washer, Flat, .25 in
90 Elbow, .375 NPT X 1-4B
Screw Clamp, .25 to .625
Label, Solution Contro
Motor Mount, Rear, Flojet
Clamp, Brushmotor, Fivestar
Lockwasher, #8 Int. Star
Screw, 8-32 X .625, SS Truss
Gasket, Vac Motor, 20 LB., Poron
Vacuum, 106 in, 115 V, 5.7 Reverse Fan
Washer, Cushioning
Hex Bolt, 1-4 X 20 X 1.25 in
PVC Pipe, 1-4 in SCH 80
Hex Bolt, 1-4 - 20 X 4 in
Intercooler, Black
Nylon Tie, 11 in Black
Gasket, Backplate, (S3), 5S
Screw, #8 X .63 Plastite PH
Backplate, Black, Fivestar
Grommet, Neoprene, 1 in OD
Lockwasher, #10 Ext. Star
Hex Nut, 10-32 SS
Label, Grounding Mark
Hex Nut, 8-32 Black Zinc
Cable Clamp, Nylon, .50 in
Cuff, Black, 1.75 in Slip-On
Cuff, Grey, 1.75 in Slip-On
1.50 in Wire Supported Grey, Wire Reinforced, 34 in ea
Brush Motor, 115V-60Hz, 5S
Motor Mount, Front, Flojet
Set Screw, 8-32 X .25
Pulley, 16 Tooth Diecast Zamak 3
Bracket, Belt Limit, 5S
Screw Clamp, #24, 1.25 in
QD, 1-8 Female X 1-8 FP
Cap, Inline Filter
Flat Washer, .375 in Brass
Spring, 0.750 X 0.325 in Brass
Ball, .437 inch, 302
Check Valve Body
QD Plug to 1-4 MP, Brass
Tube, Latex, Fivestar Axle
Chassis, Fivestar
Corrugated Loom, .15 in
Nylon Tie, 4 in
Cover, Bottom, Injection Molded
Screw, Plastite, 8-16 X .875
Pad, Teflon, Brush Assy, 5S
Spring, Brush, Fivestar
Slide Block, Brush Bearing, 3 Gallon Unit
Bearing, Brush, 3 Gallon
Brush Retainer, Right
Belt, 3 Gallon, 7mm X 300mm
QTY
1
4
8
2
5
1
1
2
9
15
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
6
1
15
2
4
2
2
1
1
CHASSIS- MECHANICAL PARTS LIST
ITEM #
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
PART #
C10736
F10416-1
10420-3A
C02231
10474A
F10423-1
F10422
C10785
10429A
A00089-6
C02298
D10506
A00073
C00310-12
A00136
12132A
10990A
D10787
B10528
G10758
A00130
C02296
DESCRIPTION
Washer, Cushioning, #8
Brush Cover, Left Side
Brush, Fivestar, Sloped
Washer, #8
Vacuum Shoe, Fivestar
Brush Cover, Right Side
Brush Retainer, Left
Screw, 8-32 X 1 in, Truss Hd., Stainless, Phillips
Cover, Suction, Fivestar
Spray Tip, 11006 X .125 in MP
Washer, Nylon
Bracket, Spray Nozzle
90 Elbow, .125 FP X .125 PF Brass
Screw, 8-32 X .50 in, Phillips
1-4 Barb X 1-8 MP, Nylon
Hose, 17 in
Hose Assy. F QD to Pump
Bracket, Floor Valve
Ground Wire, QD, 21 in, 5S
Valve, Ball, Fivestar
90 Deg Elbow, .125 MP X .25 in Barb, Nylon
#10 X .50 Sheet Metal
QTY
4
1
1
33
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
Download PDF