USER`S MANUAL
www.proform.com
Model No. PFTL39110.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE; please contact
Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-888-533-1333
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning
decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the
telephone number on the front cover of this
manual and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at actual
size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
devices such as cell phone chargers, into the
surge suppressor or into an outlet on the
same circuit.
12. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of
the specifications described on page 13. To
purchase a surge suppressor, see your local
PROFORM dealer, call the telephone number
on the front cover of this manual, or see your
local electronics store.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow,
accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may
result in a fall and serious injury.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 20 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15).
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons
weighing 250 lbs. (113 kg) or less.
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended for
both men and women. Always wear athletic
shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare feet,
wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
19. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and press the power switch
into the off position when the treadmill is not
in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch.)
11. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included), and plug the surge suppressor
into an appropriate outlet (see page 13). To
avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug
other electrical devices, except for low-power
3
20. Use the included dumbbells only as described in this manual. Properly store the
dumbbells in the dumbbell holders on the
console when you are not using them. If the
dumbbells are improperly stored, they may
fall off the console, causing the user to trip.
24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
25. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
26.
21. The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
22. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 19.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service
representative only.
27. This treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use this treadmill in a commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
23. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
28. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® ZT3
treadmill. The ZT3 treadmill offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more
effective. And when youʼre not exercising, the unique
treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the
floor space of other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after readTray
Console
Heart Rate
Monitor
Dumbbell
Holder
Handrail
Key/Clip
Storage Latch
Upright
Power Switch
Power Cord
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Platform Cushion
Length: 5 ft. 10 in. (178 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 9 in. (84 cm)
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
5
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480. Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove the packing materials; do not dispose of
the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is coated
with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt
or to the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of
the walking belt, simply wipe it off with a soft cloth and mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys
mallet
, adjustable wrench
and your own Phillips screwdriver
, rubber
, wire cutters
, and needlenose pliers
.
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
1/4" x 1/2"
Screw (6)–4
5/16" x 3/4"
Screw (2)–4
1/4" Star
Washer (11)–6
1/4" x 1 1/2" Bolt (3)–6
5/16" Star
Washer (5)–4
1/4" Nut (4)–4
3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt (8)–6
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (1)–2
#8 x 3/4"
Screw (7)–6
6
3/8" Star
Washer (9)–4
3/8" Nut (13)–4
#8 x 1/2" Screw
(12)–1
3/8" Washer
(10)–2
1/4" Washer
(31)–2
Wheel Spacer
(83)–4
1. Orient the Base (85) as shown.
1
Identify the Right Upright (78), which has a
square hole near the lower end.
78
Orient the Right Upright (78) as shown, and
attach it to the Base (85) with two 3/8" x 2 1/4"
Bolts (8) and two 3/8" Star Washers (9); do not
tighten the Bolts yet.
85
2. Orient the Left Upright (77) as shown, and attach it to the Base (85) with two 3/8" x 2 1/4"
Bolts (8) and two 3/8" Star Washers (9); do not
tighten the Bolts yet.
2
9
Square
Hole
9
85
9
3
83
83
8
7
8
Latch
Holes
77
3. Attach a Wheel (84) to each side of the Base
(85) with a 3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt (8), two Wheel
Spacers (83), and a 3/8" Nut (13) as shown. Do
not overtighten the Bolts; the Wheels should
turn freely.
8
84 83
13
13
85
84
9
83
8
8
4. Raise the Uprights (77, 78) so that the Base (85)
is flat on the floor and positioned as shown.
4
See the far right drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Right Upright (78) around the end of the Upright
Wire (74). Then, pull the other end of the wire tie
until the Upright Wire is extending from the
upper end of the Right Upright.
74
Wire Tie
78
77
74
Large
Hole
Make sure that the end of the Upright Wire
(74) does not fall into the Right Upright (78).
Wire
Tie
85
5. See the left inset drawing. Identify the two
Frame Spacers (79). Open the included packet
of grease, and apply grease to both sides of
both Frame Spacers. Then, identify the outer
side of each Frame Spacer.
5
78
13
Hold a Frame Spacer (79) between the Right
Upright (78) and the Lift Frame (65), with the
outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the
Right Upright. Attach the Right Upright to the
Lift Frame with a 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (1), a 3/8"
Washer (10), and a 3/8" Nut (13); do not
tighten the Bolt yet.
79
65
Grease
13
8
79
65
1
78
10
79
Outer Side
10
1
6. See the left inset drawing. Identify the outer
side of the remaining Frame Spacer (79).
6
Hold the Frame Spacer (79) between the Left
Upright (77) and the Lift Frame (65), with the
outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the
Left Upright. Attach the Left Upright to the Lift
Frame with a 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (1), a 3/8"
Washer (10), and a 3/8" Nut (13); do not
tighten the Bolt yet.
77
79
10
1
13
65
79
Outer
Side
Inner
Side
7. Have a second person hold the console assembly near the Right Upright (78).
7
Connect the wire harness on the console assembly to the Upright Wire (74) as shown in the
inset drawing. The connectors should slide together easily and snap into place. If they do
not, turn one connector and try again. IF YOU
DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS
PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BECOME
DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON THE
POWER.
Remove the wire tie from the Upright Wire (74).
1
13
10
79
65
Console Assembly
Wire
Harness
78
9
77
74
Wire
Tie
74
8. Insert the wires into the Right Upright (78). Set
the brackets on the console assembly into the
Right Upright and the Left Upright (77). Be careful not to pinch any wires.
8
Attach the console assembly with four 5/16" x
3/4" Screws (2) and four 5/16" Star Washers
(5). Start all four Screws, and then firmly
tighten them.
Console
Assembly
2
78
9. Set the Left Handrail (69) and the Right Handrail
(71) on a level surface.
Attach the Handrails (69, 71) to the Handrail
Bracket (70) with four 1/4" x 1 1/2" Bolts (3) and
four 1/4" Nuts (4). See the lower drawing.
Make sure that the Nuts sit inside the indicated square holes in the Handrails. Start all
four Bolts, and then firmly tighten them.
9
2
5
2
5
3
71
4
70
2
3
4
4
10
Next, insert the wire harness on the Pulse
Assembly (72) into the top of the Handrail
Bracket (70) and pull it out of the side as shown.
Set the Pulse Assembly (72) on the Handrails
(69, 71). Insert the excess ground wire into the
Handrails. Attach the Pulse Assembly with four
#8 x 3/4" Screws (7). Be careful not to overtighten the Screws. Be careful not to pinch
any wires.
7
10
69
4
Boss
71
77
69
Square Holes
71
10. Hold the Pulse Assembly (72) near the Handrail
Bracket (70). Orient the Pulse Assembly so
that the indicated plastic boss will fit into the
hole in the Right Handrail (71). Make sure that
the two Pulse Ground Wires (86) are extending
from the top of the Handrail Bracket. Connect
the two Pulse Ground Wires to the ground wires
on the Pulse Assembly.
5
86
Pulse Wires
70
Wire Harness
7
72
69
11. Hold the handrail assembly near the console assembly. Connect the wire harness extending
from the console assembly to the wire harness
extending from the handrail assembly. See the
inset drawing in step 7. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER.
11
Console
Assembly
Wire
Harnesses
69
Set the Handrail Bracket (70) into the slot on the
console assembly as you slide the ends of the
Handrails (69, 71) onto the brackets on the
Uprights (77, 78). Be careful not to pinch any
wires.
Bracket
70
Handrail
Assembly
77
71
Slot
78
Bracket
12. Start two 1/4" x 1 1/2" Bolts (3) with two 1/4"
Washers (31) and two 1/4" Star Washers (11)
into the Console Frame (92) and Handrail
Bracket (not shown). Do not fully tighten the
Bolts yet.
12
Start four 1/4" x 1/2" Screws (6) with four 1/4"
Star Washers (11) into the lower ends of the
Handrails (69, 71).
11
31
Press the lower end of the Handrails (69, 71)
against the Uprights (77, 78) as you tighten the
four 1/4" x 1/2" Screws (6). Then, tighten the
1/4" x 1 1/2" Bolts (3).
78
6
11
11
71
3
69
31
92
77
6
11
13. Lower the Uprights (77, 78) as shown.
See the inset drawing. Position the Uprights
(77, 78) so that the Frame (55) is centered between the Uprights.
13
Firmly tighten the 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (1) and then
tighten the 3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolts (8) on each side of
the treadmill. Do not overtighten the 3/8" x
2 1/2" Bolts.
14. Attach the ground wire on the Upright Wire (74)
to the indicated hole in the Base (85) with a #8 x
1/2" Screw (12).
Side View
View from Above
77
55
14
21
Press the indicated Grommet (21) into the Right
Upright (78).
74
78
78
85
Hole
Ground
Wire
15. Attach the Latch Housing (76) to the Left
Upright (77) with two #8 x 3/4" Screws (7).
Make sure that the large hole in the Latch
Housing is on the side shown. Do not overtighten the Screws.
8
77, 78
55
Raise the Right Upright (78) and the Left Upright
(not shown).
1
12
15
76
Knob
Locate the Latch Pin Assembly (75). Remove
the knob from the pin. Make sure that the collar
and the spring are on the pin as shown. Insert
the pin into the Latch Housing (76), and tighten
the knob onto the pin.
75
7
Spring
Collar
Pin
Large
Hole
77
16. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. Note: Extra hardware may
be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking
belt (see page 21). To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
12
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or
more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same
circuit. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
Use a Surge Suppressor
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs
power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference
can result from weather conditions or from other appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the risk of
damaging the treadmill, always use a surge suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge
suppressor, see precaution 12 on page 3.
1
Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as
a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The
surge suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage
rating of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules. The surge suppressor must also
be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps.
There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly.
Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill and serious injury to users.
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Pin
Grounding Pin
Surge
Suppressor
Plug in the Power Cord
A temporary
adapter may
be used to
connect the
surge suppressor to a 2pole receptacle if a properly grounded
outlet is not
available.
The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of
least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of
electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug
with a grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).
DANGER: Improper connection
of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed
by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure
whether the treadmill is properly grounded,
contact a qualified electrician.
2
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal
Screw
The lug or wire extending from the adapter must be
connected with a metal screw to a permanent ground
such as a properly grounded outlet box cover. Some
2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box
cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet can
be installed by a qualified electrician.
Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a
13
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Key
Clip
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
To turn on the power, see page 15. To use the manual mode, see page 15. To use a preset workout,
see page 17. To use the information mode, see
page 18.
The treadmill console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more effective. When
you select the manual mode of the console, you can
change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the
touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate
monitor. Note: Your console may look different from
the drawing above.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of plastic on the
face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent
damage to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The first time
the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the
walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see page 21).
The console also features four preset weight loss
workouts designed to help you to burn calories and enhance your cardiovascular system while toning and
strengthening your muscles. Note: The weight loss
workouts require the use of dumbbells. To purchase
additional dumbbells, call the telephone number
on the front cover of this manual.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 18. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to miles.
In addition, the console offers four preset performance
workouts. Each workout controls the speed and incline
of the treadmill as it guides you through an effective
exercise session.
14
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 13). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill
frame near the power cord.
Make sure that the switch is
in the reset position.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
When the key is inserted, the manual
mode will be selected. If
you have selected a
workout, press the
Workout Select button
repeatedly until only zeros appear in the displays.
Reset
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
18 to turn off the demo mode.
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the ten numbered
Precision Quick Speed buttons.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
one of the buttons, the speed setting will change
by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button, the speed
setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 14)
and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment,
the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency,
the key can be pulled from the console, causing
the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by
carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is
not pulled from the console, adjust the position of
the clip.
If you press one of the numbered Precision Quick
Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually
change speed until it reaches the selected speed
setting. To select a speed setting that includes a
decimal—such as 3.5 mph—press two numbered
buttons in succession. For example, to select a
speed setting of 3.5 mph, press the 3 button and
then immediately press the 5 button.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To
restart the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the ten numbered
Precision Quick Speed buttons.
15
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
calories you have burned, or the speed of the walking belt. Press the Display button repeatedly until
the upper display shows the information that you
are most interested in viewing. Note: While information is shown in the upper display, the same information will not be shown in the lower left or
lower right display.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of
the numbered Quick Incline buttons. Each time you
press the Incline increase or decrease button, the
incline setting will change by 0.5 percent. If you
press one of the numbered Quick Incline buttons,
the incline will gradually change until it reaches the
selected incline setting.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
When you select the
manual mode, a track
representing 1/4 mile
(400 m) will appear in
the matrix. As you walk
or run on the treadmill,
the indicators around the track will appear in succession until the entire track appears. The track will
then disappear and the indicators will again begin
to appear in succession.
Before using the
handgrip heart
rate monitor, remove the sheets
of plastic from the
metal contacts. In
addition, make
sure that your
hands are clean.
Metal Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and place your hands on the metal contacts—
avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is
detected, your heart rate will be shown. For the
most accurate heart rate reading, continue to
hold the metal contacts for about 15 seconds.
The lower left display
can show the elapsed
time and the distance
that you have walked
or run during your
workout. Each time you
change the incline, the display will show the incline
setting for a few seconds. Note: When a workout is
selected, the display will show the time remaining
in the workout instead of the elapsed time.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting when you fold the treadmill to the storage
position, or you may damage the treadmill.
Next, remove the key from the console and put it in
a secure place.
The lower right display
can show the speed of
the walking belt and the
approximate number of
calories that you have
burned during your
workout. The display will also show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor (see
step 6).
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may
wear prematurely.
The upper display can
show the elapsed time,
the distance that you
have walked or run, the
approximate number of
16
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
you. The treadmill will then automatically adjust to
the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
1. Insert the key into the console.
When you use a weight
loss workout, the console will prompt you to
use the dumbbells for a
full-body crosstraining
workout. When the
dumbbell indicator on the console lights, pick up
the dumbbells and continue to walk or run holding
the dumbbells. When the indicator turns off, set the
dumbbells down and continue your workout.
Exercises using dumbbells should be attempted only by experienced users.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.
2. Select a preset workout.
To select a preset
workout, press the
Workout Select button
repeatedly until the
number of the desired
workout appears in the
display. When you select a workout, the maximum
speed and incline settings of the workout will flash
in the displays for a few seconds; then the display
will show how long the workout will last. A profile of
the speed settings of the workout will scroll across
the matrix.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and
the last segment ends. The walking belt will then
slow to a stop.
3. Start the walking belt.
If the speed or incline setting for the current segment is too high or too low, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed and Incline
buttons; however, when the current segment of
the workout ends, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings
for the next segment.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button to start the workout. A moment after you press
the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to
the first speed and incline settings for the workout.
Hold the handrails and begin walking.
Each workout is divided into 30 one-minute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting
are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same speed and incline settings may be programmed for consecutive segments.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt
will begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings
for that segment.
During the workout, the
Current Segment
profile will show your
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the speed setting for the current segment. At
the end of each segment, a series of tones will
sound and the next segment of the profile will begin
to flash. If a different speed and/or incline setting is
programmed for the next segment, the speed
and/or incline setting will flash in the display to alert
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 16.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
6. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 7 on page 16.
17
THE INFORMATION MODE
power switch into the reset position, and insert the key
into the console. However, when you remove the key,
the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not
function. If the demo mode is turned on, a “d” will appear in the lower right display while the information
mode is selected. To turn on or turn off the demo
mode, press the Speed decrease button.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill usage information and allows you to
select a unit of measurement for the console. You can
also turn on and turn off the display demo mode.
To select the information mode, insert the key into the
console while holding down the Stop button. Then, release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will be shown:
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
HOW TO USE THE DUMBBELLS
The upper display will
show the total number of
hours that the treadmill has
been used.
To exercise your
upper body as you
walk on the treadmill,
hold the 1-pound
dumbbells at your
sides or press the
weights above your
head.
The lower left display will show the total number of
miles or kilometers that the walking belt has moved.
An “E” for English miles or an “M” for metric kilometers
will appear in the lower right display. Press the Speed
increase button to change the unit of measurement, if
desired.
Dumbbell Holder
WARNING: Do not use the dumbbells at speeds
faster than walking speeds. Using dumbbells and
not holding the handrails may compromise your
ability to maintain your balance. Exercises using
dumbbells should be attempted only by experienced users.
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned on, the console will function
normally when you plug in the power cord, press the
18
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under
the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch pin is fully
inserted into the platform cushion. Remove the
dumbbells.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Make sure to
bend your legs and keep your back straight.
Raise the frame halfway to the vertical position.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1
1
Frame
Frame
Handrail
Wheel
2. Hold the treadmill firmly with your right hand. Next,
pull the latch knob to the left and hold it. Then,
align the latch pin with the hole in the center of the
platform cushion. Slowly release the latch knob.
Make sure that the latch pin is fully inserted
into the cushion.
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill rolls on
the wheels, and carefully move it to the new location.
CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame, and do not
move the treadmill over an uneven surface.
2
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
Cushion
Latch Knob
1. See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill
with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to the left
and hold it. Pivot the frame down until the cushion
is past the latch pin and release the latch knob.
Engaged
2. See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it. CAUTION: Do
not hold the foot rails, and do not drop the frame.
Bend your legs and keep your back straight.
Latch Pin
19
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following
the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor and that the surge suppressor is
plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page
13). Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of
the specifications described on page 13.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible
with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
c
Tripped
Reset
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above). If
the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 18 to turn off the
demo mode.
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then release both buttons. Next, press the Stop button,
and then press the Incline increase or decrease
button. The treadmill will automatically rise to the
maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will calibrate the incline system. If
the incline system does not begin calibrating, press
the Stop button, and then press the Incline increase or decrease button again. When the incline
system is calibrated, remove the key from the
console.
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Then, remove the two #12 x
1 1/4" Screws (27) and the two #8 x 3/4" Hood
Screws (24) and carefully remove the Motor Hood
(62).
a
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
24
27
62
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
20
27
Locate the Reed Switch (46) and the Magnet (44)
on the left side of the Pulley (43). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and
the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Tek Screw (20), move
the Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten the
Screw. Reattach the Hood (not shown), and run the
treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct
speed reading.
Top
View
1/8 in.
20
46
43
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
a
44
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
a. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the
specifications described on page 13.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both idler roller screws
clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is
correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each
edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off
the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for
a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is
properly tightened.
b
2–3 in.
Idler Roller Screws
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
21
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise—never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
22
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
2
4
6
4
4
4
15
6
4
2
6
10
4
2
4
2
2
2
2
17
2
2
2
2
1
1
8
2
2
2
4
4
4
4
20
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt
5/16" x 3/4" Screw
1/4" x 1 1/2" Bolt
1/4" Nut
5/16" Star Washer
1/4" x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt
3/8" Star Washer
3/8" Washer
1/4" Star Washer
#8 x 1/2" Screw
3/8" Nut
1/4" Motor Screw
#8 x 1/2" Belt Guide Screw
Dumbbell
1/4" x 2 1/4" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt
5/16" x 3 1/2" Bolt
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
Grommet
Drive Roller Spacer
3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt
#8 x 3/4" Hood Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/4" Bolt
#12 x 1 1/4" Screw
1/4" Split Washer
3/8" Washer
#8 Star Washer
1/4" Washer
#8 Washer
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Flange Nut
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head Screw
Left Foot Rail
Right Foot Rail
Idler Roller Bracket
Latch Warning Decal
Platform Cushion
Belt Guide
Frame Pivot Spacer
Drive Roller/Pulley
Magnet
Reed Switch Clamp
Reed Switch
Drive Motor
Motor Belt
Walking Belt
Key No. Qty.
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
*
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
2
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
7
3
1
–
Model No. PFTL39110.1 R1111A
Description
Power Cord
Power Cord Bracket
Power Switch
Power Cord Grommet
Walking Platform
Frame
Idler Roller
Left Rear Foot
Hex Key
5/32" Hex Key
Idler Roller Ground Wire
Right Rear Foot
Motor Hood
Incline Stop Bracket
Incline Motor
Lift Frame
Controller
Controller Ground Wire
Belly Pan
Left Handrail
Handrail Bracket
Right Handrail
Pulse Assembly
Key/Clip
Upright Wire
Latch Pin Assembly
Latch Housing
Left Upright
Right Upright
Frame Spacer
Base Cap
Base Pad
Caution Decal
Wheel Spacer
Wheel
Base
Pulse Ground Wire
Small Console Tray
Console Tray
Console
Console Base
Console Frame Cap
Console Frame
Access Door
8" Plastic Tie
Wire Tie
Tie
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
23
24
17 28
38
58
31
12
27
60
59
20
57
34
19
39
27
12
17
61
28
31
56
40
20
32
12
27
38
34
19
20
20
32
41
36
15
18
34
27
55
54
27
22
42
45
46
43
20
44
32
37
20
33
48
27
49
40
47
18
20
32
15
22
14
12
30
41
42
34
33
53
12
27
52
51
12
30
50
27
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PFTL39110.1 R1111A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
24
62
23
Model No. PFTL39110.1 R1111A
25
13
29
26
65
7
63
64
13
33
66
12
68
20
20
20
25
33
29
67
20
23
EXPLODED DRAWING C
69
75
7
5 2
11
6
72
7
3
Model No. PFTL39110.1 R1111A
5
4
70
2
71
79
10
9
8
84
83
13
8
85
74
5
2
5
80
82
81
7
2
76
1
4
7
77
83
12
3
7
20
86
73
11
6
81
20
74
78
79
21
12
21
10
82
9
13
83
84
26
83
8
81
20
8
1
80
81
20
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. PFTL39110.1 R1111A
87
35
88
35
35
35
16
35
89
35
35
35
35
90
35
35
35
35
91
7
35
7
11
31
35
93
96
35
35
94
91
92
7
3
7
27
95
7
7
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The drive motor is warranted for five (5) years from
the date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is
shipped to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. If replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal
trip charge. This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported
outside the USA, if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly
or abnormally used, or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond
that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 324591 R1111A
Printed in USA © 2011 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement