8
1/
1/8” Side Leg (model # GRP-11G)
or
1/8” Side Leg & New Center Leg Combo Pack (model # GRP-113)
for the GRR-Ripper® System
User Manual (V1.0)
Micro Jig, Inc.
PO Box 195607
Winter Springs, FL 32719 USA
Tel: 407-696-6695
Web site: www.microjig.com
Email: sales@microjig.com
09/07
Please read the user manual thoroughly before using product.
Rip as narrow as 1/8”, compatible with all GRR-Ripper® System models.
Two ways to install the 1/8” Leg:
1. Quickly install onto the 1/4” or 1/2” Side Leg of your existing GRR-Ripper® System
2. Install directly onto the Main Body of the GRR-Ripper® System with the New Center Leg
for Zero Clearance Effect.
.
Made in USA
Copyright © 2007 Micro Jig, Inc.
Model # GRP-11G - Package Contents
(1/8” Side Leg Only)
(L) 10-32 x 1/2” Pan Head screws - 2 pieces
(A) #10 x 7/16” OD washer - 2 pieces
(C) 9/32” OD O-Ring - 2 pieces
1/8” Side Leg (part # GRP-11G) - 1 piece
Model # GRP-113 - Package Contents
(1/8” Side Leg and New Center Leg Combo Pack)
1/8” Side Leg - 1 piece
(part # GRP-11G)
(L) 10-32 x 1/2” Pan Head screws - 2 pieces
(A) #10 x 7/16” OD washer - 2 pieces
New Center Leg - 1 piece
(Part # GRP-3)
(C) 9/32” OD O-Ring - 2 pieces
Two options to install the 1/8” Leg
X
(C)
(A)
(L)
Z
Handle
Bridge
Use hardware from exsisting
Center Leg
Option 1 — Install it onto the 1/4” or 1/2” Leg
Figure 1:
Insert one 10-32 x 1/2”
Pan Head screw (L) and
one washer (A) through
each of the lower
counter-bored holes on
the 1/8” Leg, then thread
the O-Ring (C) onto the
screw body (L) from the
opposite side of the 1/8”
Leg.
Figure 3:
With the 1/8” Leg secured to
the 1/2” or 1/4” Leg, the tunnel
has a fixed width of 3/8” and
1/2” in height. Maximum width
of cut is 9/32” within this tunnel
when using a 1/8” thick saw
blade.
The GRR-Ripper® shown is
equipped with an optional Handle
Bridge Kit.
1
Y
Figure 2:
Line up the two tabs on
the 1/8” Leg to the
alignment holes on the
1/2” or 1/4” Side Leg,
tighten the two screws
to the brass inserts on
the 1/2” or 1/4” Side
Leg.
[
Figure 4:
If Handle Bridge Kit is
not installed on your
GRR-Ripper®, you must
adjust the Handle so it
is directly located above
the cut line to obtain
balanced pressure to
both sides of the saw
blade.
Two options to install the 1/8” Leg
Option 2 — Install the 1/8” Leg onto the Main Body
5
Figure 5
Remove the 1/4” or the 1/2” Side Leg from the GRR-Ripper®. Insert one
10-32 x 1/2” Pan Head screw (L) and one washer (A) through each of the
upper counter-bored holes on the 1/8” Leg, then thread the O-Ring (C)
onto the screw body (L) from the opposite side of the 1/8” Leg. Secure
the 1/8” Leg to brass inserts on the Main Body; identical to how the 1/4”
or 1/2” Leg is installed.
The GRR-Ripper® shown is equipped with an optional Handle Bridge Kit.
Handle Bridge kit is for distributing balanced pressure to both sides of the saw blade at all
times; adjusting the handle is virtually eliminated.
Figure 6
With the 1/8” Leg installed on the Main Body, the
tunnel width can be as narrow as 1/16” by adjusting the New Center Leg. This will allow the
GRR-Ripper® to rip a 1/8” strip and feed both
sides of the stock that is as narrow as 3/8”. It
also provides zero clearance capability while
ripping 1/8” veneer strips.
Figure 6A
To adjust to a 1/16” tunnel, a new Center Leg
must be installed on the GRR-Ripper®.
6
New Center Leg (from 2008)
Part # GRP-3
6A
All GRR-Ripper® Models manufactured from year
2008 are equipped with the New Center Leg (GRP-3).
7
Minimum tunnel
width is 1/2”.
Tunnel height is 1/2”.
Figure 7
If your existing GRR-Ripper® has the older
style Center Leg as shown in figure 7A, the
minimum tunnel width is a 1/2”.
With this setup:
• To feed both sides of the stock the minimum
stock width is 3/4”.
• No Zero Clearance effect when ripping 1/8”
veneer or other material.
• Handle must be adjusted directly above the cut
line if the GRR-Ripper® is not equipped with
Handle Bridge kit as shown in figure 7.
Center Leg
(prior to year 2008)
7A
Please observe the following precautions when using the 1/8” Side Leg.
8
Note:
• The 1/8” Leg has a tunnel height of 1/2”. Do not raise the saw blade
higher than 1/2” above stock surface when using the 1/8” Leg (see
Figure 3 and Figure 7). Blade height reference line is molded on the
outer surface of the 1/8” Leg (Figure 8).
• Using the 1/8” Leg in conjunction of the MJ Splitter or MJ Splitter Steel
PRO provides safer and better results when ripping stock of 1/2” and
thicker.
• Do not use the 1/8” Leg for ripping width that is wider than 9/32”. Use
the 1/4” or 1/2” Leg for wider cuts.
2
Download PDF