USER`S MANUAL - Icon Heath & Fitness
Model No. NTEVEX73910.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial Number
Decal (under frame)
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please contact us:
Call: 08457 089 009
From Ireland: 053 92 36102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
c/o HI Group PLC
Express Way
Whitwood, West Yorkshire
WF10 5QJ
UK
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
RECYCLING INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s).
If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover of
this manual and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The
decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.
NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
8. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 287 lbs.
(130 kg).
2. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
10. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the exercise bike
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance
around the exercise bike.
11. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
12. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
6. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NordicTrack®
GX 3.0 exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise
for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building
endurance, and toning the body. The GX 3.0 exercise
bike provides an impressive selection of features
designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
after reading this manual, please see the front cover
of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product
model number and serial number before contacting
us. The model number and the location of the serial
number decal are shown on the front cover of this
manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions
Console
Handlebar
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Handlebar Knob
Seat
Seat Adjustment Knob
Adjustment Knob
Seat Post
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
Leveling Knob
Leveling Foot
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise bike in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver
wrench
, and a rubber mallet
.
, an adjustable
As you assemble the exercise bike, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses
below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number
following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit,
check to see if it has been preassembled.
M8 Locknut
(72)–4
M8 Split
Washer (75)–8
M8 Washer
(43)–2
M4 x 5mm
Screw (91)–1
M10 x 95mm Patch
Screw (76)–4
M8 x 20mm Patch
Screw (74)–4
M6 x 70mm Bolt Set (50)–1
M6 x 60mm Bolt Set (51)–1
5
M4 x 16mm
Screw (90)–8
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the
information on page 5 before you begin.
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 95mm Patch Screws (76).
3
1
76
2. Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 95mm Patch Screws (76).
2
2
1
6
76
3. Loosen the Adjustment Knob (27) in the Frame
(1) a few turns.
3
Orient the Seat Post (6) as shown. Then, pull
the Adjustment Knob (27) outward and insert
the Seat Post into the Frame (1).
Adjustment
Holes
6
Slide the Seat Post (6) upward or downward to
the desired position, and release the
Adjustment Knob (27).
1
Move the Seat Post (6) upward or downward
slightly to make sure that the Adjustment
Knob (27) is engaged in one of the adjustment holes in the Seat Post. Then, tighten the
Adjustment Knob.
4. Orient the Seat (23) and the Seat Carriage (24)
as shown.
4
Attach the Seat (23) to the Seat Carriage (24)
with four M8 Locknuts (72) and four M8 Split
Washers (75).
23
91
Slide the Seat Carriage (24) onto the Seat Post
(6). Then, slide the Seat Carriage all the way
forward and tighten the Seat Adjustment Knob
(26).
24
Attach an M4 x 5mm Screw (91) to the rear of
the Seat Post (6).
75
72
7
26
6
27
5. Apply some of the included grease to the barrel
of an M6 x 70mm Bolt Set (50).
5
Orient the Handlebar (5) and the Upright (4) as
shown.
While a second person holds the Handlebar (5)
near the Upright (4), insert the Extension Wire
(59) upward through the Handlebar.
50
51
Tip: Avoid pinching the Extension Wire (59).
Attach the Handlebar (5) to the Upright (4) with
the M6 x 70mm Bolt Set (50) and two M8
Washers (43).
59
43
5
43
Grease
Then, attach the M6 x 60mm Bolt Set (51)
through the lower bracket on the Handlebar (5).
Avoid pinching the
Extension Wire (59)
6. While another person holds the Console (13)
near the Handlebar (5), connect the console
wires to the Extension Wire (59), the Pulse Wire
(61), and the Chest Pulse Wire (94).
6
Insert the excess wire downward into the
Handlebar (5) or upward into the Console (13).
Avoid pinching
the wires
Console
Wires
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (13) to the Handlebar (5) with four M4
x 16mm Screws (90).
61
59
8
5
4
51
50
13
94
90
90
7. Orient the Upright (4) assembly and the Pivot
Cover (12) as shown.
7
Slide the Pivot Cover (12) upward to the
Handlebar (5). Tip: Bend and flex the Pivot
Cover slightly to slide it over the Handlebar.
Attach the Pivot Cover (12) to the Handlebar (5)
with four M4 x 16mm Screws (90).
Pivot the Handlebar (5) until the hole in the
Handlebar is aligned with an adjustment hole in
the Upright (4).
5
Hole
Adjustment
Holes
Tighten an Adjustment Knob (27) into the
Handlebar (5) and an adjustment hole in the
Upright (4). Make sure that the Adjustment
Knob is engaged in one of the adjustment
holes.
4
12
90
90
27
9
90
8. Slide the Front Shield Cover (7) upward onto
the Upright (4).
While another person holds the Upright (4) near
the Frame (1), connect the Extension Wire (59)
to the Wire Harness (58).
8
Avoid pinching
the wires
Insert the Upright (4) into the Frame (1).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Upright (4) with four M8 x 20mm Patch Screws
(74) and four M8 Split Washers (75).
7
Slide the Front Shield Cover (7) downward to
the Frame (1) and press it into place.
74
9. Identify the Right Pedal (21), which is marked
with an “R.”
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (21) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (19).
4
75 1
59
58
75
74
9
Tighten the Left Pedal (not shown) counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (not shown).
19
IMPORTANT: Tighten both pedals as firmly
as possible. After using the exercise bike for
one week, retighten the pedals. For best performance, keep the pedals tightened.
Strap
21
Adjust the strap on the Right Pedal (21) to the
desired position, and press the ends of the
straps onto the tabs on the Right Pedal. Adjust
the strap on the Left Pedal (not shown) in
the same way.
Tab
10
10. Plug the Power Adapter (66) into the jack on the
Frame (1).
If necessary, plug the Power Adapter (66) into
the Plug Adapter (67).
10
To plug the Power Adapter (66) into an outlet,
see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER
ADAPTER on page 12.
66
1
67
11. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. Note: Some hardware may be left over after assembly is completed. Place a mat under the exercise bike to protect the
floor or carpet.
11
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE HEIGHT OF THE SEAT
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
IMPORTANT: If the exercise bike has been
exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to
room temperature before plugging in the power
adapter. If you do not do this, you may damage
the console displays or other electronic components.
For effective exercise, the seat should be at the
proper height. As you pedal, there should be a slight
bend in your knees when the pedals are in the lowest
position.
To adjust the
seat, first loosen
the adjustment
knob a few turns.
Next, pull the
Seat
knob outward,
slide the seat
post upward or
Holes
downward to the
desired position,
and then release
Knob
the knob. Move
Seat Post
the seat post
upward or
downward
slightly to make
sure that the
knob is engaged in one of the adjustment holes in
the seat post. Then, tighten the knob.
Plug the power
adapter into the
jack on the frame
of the exercise
Plug
bike. Next, plug
Adapter
the power adapter
into the plug
adapter. Then,
plug the plug
adapter into an
appropriate outlet
Power Adapter
that is properly
installed in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances.
Note: The console can also be operated with four D
batteries (not included); alkaline batteries are recommended. Remove the screws, remove the battery
cover, insert the batteries into the battery compartments, and reattach the battery cover. Make sure to
orient the batteries as shown by the diagrams
inside the battery compartments.
Battery
Cover
HOW TO ADJUST THE LATERAL POSITION OF
THE SEAT
To adjust the lateral position of
the seat, first
loosen the seat
adjustment knob
a few turns.
Then, move the
seat forward or
backward to the
desired position,
and firmly tighten
the knob.
Batteries
Batteries
Console
Screws
12
Seat
Seat Knob
Seat Post
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To loosen the
pedal straps, pull
the straps
upward. To
tighten the pedal
staps, adjust the
straps to the
desired position,
and press the
ends of the
straps onto the
tabs on the pedals.
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
If the exercise
bike rocks slightly
on your floor during use, turn one
or both of the leveling knobs on the
rear stabilizer and
adjust the leveling
feet until the rocking motion is
eliminated.
Strap
Tab
HOW TO ADJUST THE ANGLE OF THE
HANDLEBAR
To adjust the
angle of the hanHandlebar
dlebar, first
loosen the adjustment knob a few
turns. Next, pull
the knob outward, pivot the
handlebar to the
desired angle,
and then release
the knob into an
Knob
adjustment hole.
Holes
Make sure that
the knob is
engaged in one
of the adjustment holes. Then, tighten the knob.
13
Leveling
Knobs
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Resistance Dial
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The console features the iFit interactive workout system, which enables the console to accept iFit cards
containing workouts designed to help you achieve
specific fitness goals. For example, lose unwanted
pounds with the 8-week Weight Loss workout. iFit
workouts control the resistance of the pedals while the
voice of a personal trainer coaches you through your
workouts. iFit cards are available separately. To purchase iFit cards, go to www.iFit.com or see the
front cover of this manual. iFit cards are also
available at select stores.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you select the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with a turn of
the dial. As you exercise, the console will provide continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor or the
optional chest pulse sensor.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
The console also offers twelve preset workouts—six
weight loss workouts and six performance workouts.
Each workout automatically changes the resistance of
the pedals and prompts you to vary your pedaling
speed as it guides you through an effective workout.
To turn on the power, see page 15. To use the
manual mode, see page 15. To use a preset
workout, see page 17. To use a heart rate workout,
see page 18. To use a watts workout, see page 19.
To use an iFit workout, see page 20. To use the
sound system, see page 21. To change console
settings, see page 21.
In addition, the console offers two heart rate workouts
that change the resistance of the pedals and prompt
you to vary your pedaling speed to keep your heart
rate near a target heart rate.
The console also offers three watts workouts that
change the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to
vary your pedaling speed to keep your power output
near a target level.
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
14
3. Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
IMPORTANT: If the exercise bike has been
exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to
room temperature before turning on the power. If
you do not do this, you may damage the console
displays or other electrical components.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by turning the resistance dial.
To increase the resistance, turn the resistance dial
clockwise; to decrease the resistance, turn the
resistance dial counterclockwise. Note: After you
change the resistance, it will take a moment for
the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
Plug in the power adapter (see HOW TO PLUG IN
THE POWER ADAPTER on page 12). When the
power adapter is plugged in, the displays will light and
the console will be ready for use.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either kilometers or miles. To find out which unit of
measurement is selected or to change the unit of
measurement, see HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE
SETTINGS on page 21.
The console offers several display modes. The
display mode that you select will determine which
workout information is shown. Press the Display
button repeatedly to select the desired display
mode.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The displays can show the following workout information:
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
Time—When
the manual
mode is
selected, this
display will
show the
elapsed time.
When a workout is
selected, the display will show the time remaining
in the workout instead of the elapsed time.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER above.
2. Select the manual mode.
Each time you turn on the console, the manual
mode will be selected.
If you have
selected a
workout, reselect the
manual mode
by pressing
any of the
Workouts
buttons
repeatedly until zeros appear in the display.
Speed—This display will show your pedaling
speed, in kilometers per hour or miles per hour.
Distance—This display will show the distance you
have pedaled, in kilometers or miles.
Calories—This display will show the approximate
number of calories you have burned.
Watts—This display will show your approximate
power output in watts (Wt.).
15
Pulse—This display will show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip pulse sensor or the
optional chest pulse sensor (see step 5 below).
When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will
be shown in the display. For the most accurate
heart rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15
seconds.
Resistance—This display will show the resistance
level of the pedals for a few seconds each time
the resistance level changes.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that
your hands are positioned as described. Be careful not to move your hands excessively or to
squeeze the metal contacts tightly. For optimal
performance, clean the metal contacts using a soft
cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
Profile—When a workout is selected, this display
will show a profile of the resistance settings for the
workout.
Change the volume level of the console by pressing the Volume increase and decrease buttons.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound and the console will pause.
You can measure you heart rate using either the
handgrip pulse sensor or the optional chest pulse
sensor (see page 21 for information about the
optional chest pulse sensor).
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and
the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn
off and the display will be reset.
Note: If you hold the handgrip pulse sensor and
wear the chest pulse sensor at the same time, the
console will not display your heart rate accurately.
If there are
sheets of plastic
on the metal contacts on the
handgrip pulse
sensor, remove
the plastic. In
addition, make
sure that your
Contacts
hands are clean.
To measure your
heart rate, hold the
handgrip pulse sensor with your palms resting
against the metal contacts. Avoid moving your
hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
16
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
As you exercise, you
will be prompted to
keep your pedaling
speed near the target
speed for the current
segment. When an
upward arrow or the word FASTER appears in the
display, increase your speed. When a downward
arrow or the word SLOWER appears, decrease
your speed. When no arrow appears or the words
ON TARGET appear, maintain your current speed.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
15.
2. Select a preset workout.
To select a preset workout, first press the Weight
Loss Workouts or the Performance Workouts button.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual speed may
be slower than the target speed. Make sure to
pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
Next, turn the resistance dial until the number of
the desired workout appears in the display.
Then, press
the Enter button to select
the workout.
The workout
time and a
profile of the
resistance levels for the
workout will then appear in the display.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by turning the resistance dial.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level for the next segment.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. A tone will sound and the time will
begin to flash in the display. To restart the workout,
simply resume pedaling.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target speed
are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same resistance level and/or target speed may be
programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on pages 15–16.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
The workout profile will show your progress (see
the drawing above). The flashing segment of the
profile represents the current segment of the workout. The height of the flashing segment indicates
the resistance level for the current segment.
See step 5 on page 16.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
When the first segment of the workout ends, the
resistance level and the target speed for the second segment will appear in the display for a few
seconds to alert you. The next segment of the profile will begin to flash, and the pedals will
automatically adjust to the resistance level for the
next segment.
See step 6 on page 16.
17
HOW TO USE A HEART RATE WORKOUT
5. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
Each heart rate workout is divided into one-minute
segments. One target heart rate is programmed
for each segment. Note: The same target heart
rate may be programmed for consecutive segments.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
15.
2. Select a heart rate workout.
During the workout, the console will regularly compare your heart rate to the target heart rate for the
current segment of the workout. If your heart rate
is too far below or above the target heart rate, the
resistance of the pedals will automatically increase
or decrease to bring your heart rate closer to the
target heart rate. Each time the resistance
changes, the resistance level will appear in the
display for a few seconds to alert you.
To select a heart rate workout, first press the Heart
Rate Workouts button.
Next, turn the resistance dial until the number of
the desired workout appears in the display. Then,
press the Enter button to select the workout.
3. Enter a target heart rate setting.
As you exercise, you
will be prompted to
pedal at a target speed.
When an upward arrow
or the word FASTER
appears in the display,
increase your speed. When a downward arrow or
the word SLOWER appears, decrease your speed.
When no arrow appears or the words ON TARGET
appear, maintain your current speed.
A few seconds after you
select a heart
rate workout,
the workout
time and the
words ENTER
TARGET will
appear in the
display.
IMPORTANT: Make sure to pedal at a speed
that is comfortable for you. If the resistance
level for the current segment is too high or too low,
you can manually override the setting by turning
the resistance dial; however, if you change the
resistance level, you might not maintain the target
heart rate.
A different target heart rate setting will be programmed for each segment of the heart rate
workout. Turn the resistance dial to enter the
desired maximum target heart rate for the workout (see EXERCISE INTENSITY on page 24).
Then, press the Enter button.
4. Hold the handgrip pulse sensor or put on the
optional chest pulse sensor.
Also, when the console compares your heart rate
to the target heart rate, the resistance of the pedals may automatically increase or decrease to
bring your heart rate closer to the target heart rate.
To use a heart rate workout, you must use the
handgrip pulse sensor or wear the optional chest
pulse sensor (see page 21). Note: If you hold the
handgrip pulse sensor and wear the chest pulse
sensor at the same time, the console will not display your heart rate accurately.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. A tone will sound and the time will
begin to flash in the display. To restart the workout,
simply resume pedaling.
If you use the handgrip pulse sensor, it is not necessary to hold the handgrip pulse sensor
continuously during heart rate workouts; however,
you should hold the handgrip pulse sensor frequently for the workouts to operate properly. Each
time you hold the handgrip pulse sensor, keep
your hands on the metal contacts for at least
15 seconds.
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on pages 15–16.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 16.
18
4. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
HOW TO USE A WATTS WORKOUT
Watts workout 1 is divided into 40 one-minute
segments. During the workout, the console will
regularly compare your watts output to the target
watts setting you entered for the workout.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
15.
If your watts output is too far below or above the
target watts setting, the resistance of the pedals
will automatically increase or decrease to bring
your watts output closer to the target watts setting.
Each time the resistance changes, the resistance
level will appear in the display for a few seconds
to alert you.
2. Select a watts workout.
To select a watts workout, first press the Watts
Workouts button. Next, turn the resistance dial
until the number of the desired workout appears in
the display. Then, press the Enter button to select
the workout.
If the target watts setting is too high or too low,
you can manually override the setting by turning
the resistance dial.
If you select
watts workout 1, the
words ENTER
WATTS
TARGET will
appear in the
display.
Watts workout 2 or 3 is divided into 40 oneminute segments. One resistance level and one
target watts level are programmed for each segment. Note: The same resistance level and/or
target watts level may be programmed for consecutive segments.
If you select
watts workout 2 or 3,
the workout
time and a
profile of the
resistance
levels for the
workout will
appear in the display.
The workout profile will show your progress (see
the drawing at the left). The flashing segment of
the profile represents the current segment of the
workout. The height of the flashing segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment.
As you exercise, you
will be prompted to
pedal at a target speed.
When an upward arrow
or the word FASTER
appears in the display,
increase your speed. When a downward arrow or
the word SLOWER appears, decrease your speed.
When no arrow appears or the words ON TARGET
appear, maintain your current speed.
3. If you selected watts workout 1, enter a target
watts setting.
During watts workout 1, the same target watts setting will be programmed for all segments of the
workout. Turn the resistance dial to enter the
desired target watts setting.
19
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual speed may
be slower than the target speed. Make sure to
pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
iFit cards are available separately. To purchase iFit
cards, go to www.iFit.com or see the front cover of this
manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.
When the first segment of the workout ends, the
resistance level and the target speed for the second segment will appear in the display for a few
seconds to alert you. The next segment of the profile will begin to flash, and the pedals will
automatically adjust to the resistance level for the
next segment.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
15.
2. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by turning the resistance dial. IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level for the next segment.
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot; make sure that the iFit card is oriented so
that the metal contacts are face down and are facing the slot. When the iFit card is properly
inserted, the indicator next to the slot will light and
text will appear in the display.
To stop a workout at any time, stop pedaling. A
tone will sound and the time will begin to flash in
the display. To restart the workout, simply resume
pedaling.
iFit Slot
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 4 on pages 15–16.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
iFit Card
Next, select the desired workout on the iFit card
by pressing the increase and decrease buttons
next to the iFit slot.
See step 5 on page 16.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
A moment after you select a workout, the voice of
a personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout.
See step 6 on page 16.
iFit workouts function in the same way as preset
workouts. To use the workout, see steps 3 to 6 on
page 17.
3. When you are finished exercising, remove the
iFit card.
Remove the iFit card when you are finished exercising. Store the iFit card in a secure place.
20
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
To play music or audio books through the consoleʼs
sound system while you exercise, plug the included
audio cable into the jack on the console and into a
jack on your MP3 player or CD player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in.
The console features a user mode that allows you to
select a unit of measurement for the console.
To select the user mode, press and hold down the
Display button for a few seconds until the user mode
information appears in the display.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or CD
player. Adjust the volume level using the volume control on your MP3 player or CD player or press the
Volume increase and decrease buttons on the console.
The console can show pedaling speed and distance in
either kilometers or miles.
The word METRIC for metric kilometers or the word
ENGLISH for English miles
will appear in the display. To change the unit of measurement, press the Volume increase button
repeatedly.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST PULSE SENSOR
The optional chest pulse sensor provides hands-free
operation and continuously monitors your heart rate
during your workouts. To purchase the optional
chest pulse sensor, see the front cover of this
manual.
Press the Display button to save the console settings
and exit the user mode.
21
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Next, rotate the
Left Crank Arm
(20) to a vertical
position with the
end of the Left
Crank Arm pointing upward.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
20
17
Rotate the left Pedal Disc (17) clockwise to release it
from the Left Shield (11). Then, work the left Pedal
Disc upward and remove it from the Left Crank Arm
(20).
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you use the handgrip pulse sensor, see step 5 on
page 16.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Locate the Reed Switch (57). Loosen, but do not
remove, the two M4 x 12.7mm Flange Screws (63).
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, you must first remove the left pedal, the left
disc cover, and the left pedal disc (see the instructions
below).
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the left pedal clockwise and remove it.
Rotate the Left
Crank Arm (20) to
a vertical position
with the end of
the Left Crank
Arm pointing
downward as
shown.
55
20
Tab
11
18
57
20
63
Next, rotate the Left Crank Arm (20) until a Magnet
(55) is aligned with the Reed Switch (57). Slide the
Reed Switch slightly toward or away from the Magnet.
Then, retighten the M4 x 12.7mm Flange Screws (63).
Tab
Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on each
point of the left Disc Cover (18). Carefully work the left
Disc Cover over the Left Crank Arm (20) and remove
the left Disc Cover.
Rotate the Left Crank Arm (20) for a moment. Repeat
these actions until the console displays correct feedback.
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the left pedal disc, the left disc cover, and the left
pedal.
22
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
Next, rotate the Right Crank Arm (19) to a vertical
position with the end of the Right Crank Arm pointing
upward.
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is adjusted to the highest
level, the drive belt may need to be adjusted.
Rotate the right Pedal Disc (17) clockwise to release it
from the Right Shield (10).
To adjust the drive belt, you must first remove the right
pedal, the seat post, the top shield cover, the rear
shield cover, the front shield cover, the right disc
cover, the right pedal disc, and the right shield (see
the instructions below).
Then, work the right Pedal Disc (17) upward and
remove it from the Right Crank Arm (19).
See the EXPLODED DRAWING on page 27 and
remove the M4 x 19mm Screws (89) and the M4 x
25mm Screws (62) from the Right and Left Shields
(10, 11). Then, remove the Right Shield.
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the Right Pedal (21)
counterclockwise and remove it.
9
8
6
27
Next, loosen the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (85). Then,
tighten the M10 x 65mm Hex Screw (86) until the
Drive Belt (54) is tight.
7
21
19
10
18
17
85
Remove the Adjustment Knob (27) and remove the
Seat Post (6).
54
86
Using a flat screwdriver, remove the Top Shield Cover
(8) and the Rear Shield Cover (9). Then, use the flat
screwdriver to release the Front Shield Cover (7).
When the Drive Belt (54) is tight, tighten the M6 x
20mm Hex Screw (85).
Rotate the Right Crank Arm (19) to a vertical position
with the end of the Right Crank Arm pointing downward. Note: See the drawings on page 22 for more
detail.
Then, reattach the right shield, the right pedal disc, the
right disc cover, the front shield cover, the rear shield
cover, the top shield cover, the seat post, and the right
pedal.
Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on each
point of the right Disc Cover (18). Carefully work the
right Disc Cover over the Right Crank Arm (19) and
remove the right Disc Cover.
23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning this
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
24
NOTES
25
PART LIST—Model No. NTEVEX73910.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Upright
Handlebar
Seat Post
Front Shield Cover
Top Shield Cover
Rear Shield Cover
Right Shield
Left Shield
Pivot Cover
Console
Right Pad
Left Pad
Pulse Sensor
Pedal Disc
Disc Cover
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
Right Pedal/Strap
Left Pedal/Strap
Seat
Seat Carriage
Seat Post Cap
Seat Adjustment Knob
Adjustment Knob
Seat Post Sleeve
Leveling Knob
Seat Bracket
Leveling Foot
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Right Stabilizer Cap
Left Stabilizer Cap
Wheel
Foot
Handlebar Cap
Pulley
Crank
Crank Bearing
Snap Ring
Flywheel
M8 Washer
Flywheel Axle
Idler
Motor Bracket
Resistance Motor
Resistance Disc
Resistance Arm
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
*
*
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
3
1
1
2
2
2
4
8
2
4
12
4
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
14
10
2
2
6
1
1
–
–
Description
R0610A
M6 x 70mm Bolt Set
M6 x 60mm Bolt Set
Arm Lock
C-magnet
Drive Belt
Magnet
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Wire Harness
Extension Wire
Wire Clamp
Pulse Wire
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 12.7mm Flange Screw
Audio Cable
M8 x 17mm Flat Head Screw
Power Adapter
Plug Adapter
Crank Cap
Upright Pivot Bushing
5/16" Flange Screw
M8 x 20mm Button Bolt
M8 Locknut
M8 Jam Nut
M8 x 20mm Patch Screw
M8 Split Washer
M10 x 95mm Patch Screw
M6 x 65mm Hex Screw
M6 Locknut
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
M6 x 8mm Hex Screw
M5 Washer
M5 x 7mm Screw
Idler Screw
M6 Washer
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
M10 x 65mm Hex Screw
M3.5 x 12mm Screw
M4 x 12.7mm Screw
M4 x 19mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 5mm Screw
Handlebar Pivot Bushing
M4 x 19mm Flat Head Screw
Chest Pulse Receiver/Wire
Power Receptacle/Wire
Assembly Tool
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
26
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. NTEVEX73910.0
23
91
65
25
24
75
26
89
9
29
68
62
14
8
69
62
10
89
73
89
44
45
42
40
73
86
29
89
76
28
90
60
88
79
77
3
27
89
58
90
4
74
74
75
47
52
74
1
72
41
85 72 75
39
83
46
55
80
49
78
81 82
27
75
48
87
54
43
90
37
5
92
12
64
50
90
90
76
2
36 89
89
95
75
43
51
35
34
63
40 56
84
90
7
60
50
27
90
37
51
57 74
32 53
89
31
89
59
41
20 18
17
94
93
13
61
93
70
32
31
93
89
11
22
16
15
6
30
72
25
R0610A
67
66
55
38
35
33
89
36
89
71
21
71
17
18
70
19
68
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
RECYCLING INFORMATION
This electronic product must not be disposed of in municipal waste. To preserve the environment, this product must be recycled after its useful life as
required by law.
Please use recycling facilities that are authorized to collect this type of waste in
your area. In doing so, you will help to conserve natural resources and improve
European standards of environmental protection. If you require more information
about safe and correct disposal methods, please contact your local city office or
the establishment where you purchased this product.
Part No. 299870 R0610A
Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement