Wuhon Sunmo Technologies Co. LTD.

Wuhon Sunmo Technologies Co. LTD.
 SUMMA
CRFEATE FIITIIRE WITH VAI
3
CREATE FIITIIRE WITU OTDRs
Ух 5 EN Fiber Optic Test & Inspection
Optic Power Meters
Wuhan Sunma Technologies Co., LTD.
88, Mingyuan Road, Optic Valley
Opftic Loss Test Sets
Hongshan Distric, Wuhan 430074 Light Sources
Hubei Province, P. R. China
Tel: +86-27-5177 9650 +86-27-5177 8865 Cable Fault Locators
Fax: +86-27-5177 8865
E-mail: [email protected]
Http: //www.sunmafiber.com Wuhan Sunma Technologies Co., LID.
Table of Contents
Overview of SUNMA
Fiber Optic Test & Inspection
OTDRs
ST-6418 High Performance OTDR..............1. 000...
ST-6416 Advanced Palm OTDR.........eees
Shineway $20 palm OTDR.........=......w. mee O
Optic Power Meters
81-3216 New Optical Power Meter........_.=...........?
51-3212B PON USB Power Meter.................... mes 10
ST-3211 Optical Power Meter... 1
ST-3208 Optical Power Meter... 0... 12
ST-3205 Mini Optical Power Meter..........=...... 13
STD-1000 Min USB Intelligent Power Meter.................14
ST-3201N Bench-top New Optical Power Meter,.......15
Optic Multimeters(Optic Loss Test Sets)
ST-3207 Handheld Optical Multimeter
OLT-50 Intelligent Optical Loss Tester
ST-FHM USB Optical Loss Test Set(Multimeter)
Light Sources
ST-3116 Handheld Adjustable Light Source........ 19
ST-3111 Optic Light Source... ¡a 20
ST-3110 Mini Laser Light Source
ST-3109 Optic Light Source
Table of Contents
Optic Fiber Identifiers
ST-3306A Optical Fiber Identifier.................._.—.._..
ST-3306B Optical Fiber Identifier.................
OFI-3 Optic Fiber Identifier...
Fiber Cable Fault Locators
ST-33041 New Fiber Cable Fault Locator................
ST-3105P Pen-type VFL
ST-3105 Visiable Fault Locator..........—.......
Optic Variable Attenuators
ST-3303 Contitue-Optic Variable Attenuator............
ST-02 Variable optic AHEeNUCTOT e...
Others
ST-04 Fiber Optic Talk Set... e.
ST-3307A/B Insertion Loss/Return Loss Test Station
ST-2010 Fused Bi-conic Taper(FBT) System...............
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOL
y SUMMA"
Overview of SUNMA Overview of SUNMA
Overview of SUNMA
"WUHAN SUNMA TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.", one of the leading fiber optic product manufacturers in China, specialized Administering the quality standard of CE, UL, ISO9001/1 4001 strictly.With the excellent pre & after sales service,
in supplying fiber optic equipments, fiber optic test instruments and other data network & telecom products. professional knowledge, talented team and superior product quality, SUNMA have won a great reputation from our
"SUNMA TECHNOLOGIES" was founded in 2002 by worawde users.
Mr, Sunder Ma, Our sale and manufacture center is
located at Wuhan city, which is the only Fiber Optic Cac ОЗ 3
TN | a
Valley of China. The producing department locates Wuhan Sunma (CN
0
* SES
Себеж СНС 18 НЫ
Wuhan Sunma
Technologies Co., Ltd.
pr тнтя
Ey вл
Technologies Co., Ltd.
at Guanshan District, and our sales office locates "uso ba Pei PA CN
Ea
at Hongshan District of Wuhan. 1SO 9001:2000
9 8
ISO 14001:2004
EPR Tel de
Pe dad pr Ba iras E si Ш, к Ela
ucts id alictrome citées
miss aaa a
accordance with 19000003
= Thig cutficare e vid lps у ОС а 73 Way 2011
FC ea vd La E AO ec
Foy catficutór: gudl dir before 29 Ayri Dt
wna Cora e E ue ar XAT
tre
— Tha ая сис la MED СНД ON
NS Mit CENAS 23
Tha cercas k cio Em 5 Agd ODA ¿ral dar A
4 id Es "тат aa
Ra corticaton mut Sup Tete § Vih 2017
Time à pti) af ECS arcs Ki 702
ДА
Bei CREE Es
da Se
A— |;
A—
= = éme ancre Pas ire Do
ony Bogs Fo Emery Fil. Cen Co ALA od EL JN YT FA ge т
в ны рен HN hE TTT RE чин щи шее [се ЕЕ
Ús AE
——
<E
E
=
>
A
Slee TA
y
Equipped with advanced hi-tech producing and testing equipments, staffed with a team of highly competent talents In recent years, we are distributing the products of many renowned foreign test and measurement companies
for R&D and quality inspection, SUNMA devoted to the development and application research of hi-tech products. including Fujikura, EXFO, Agilent, JDSU, Furukawa, Anritsu, Sumitomo, Dilithium and Spotwave. Till now, our products
cover Fiber Optic Telecommunication, Wireless, Datacom, Power, Cable TV measurement and utilities already.
"Seeking Excellent Quality to Win Opportunities, Providing Professional Solutions to Improve Service, Keeping
Sincerely Cooperation to Create Future”, SUNMA expect the pure honest cooperation with much more peoples of
the world
CRFATE FUTURE WITH YOU
CEEATE EIITIIRE WITH VN
2 summa y SUMMA"
IE TA
OTDRS
OTDRs
ST-6418 High Performance OTDR ST-6418 high performance OTDR
ST-6418 OTDR is a high performance measuring instrument with ‚ . ,
multifunction designed for testing FTTx network. It's mainly used to Features: Ordering information:
measure the physical characteristics of optical fiber under test, ® Handheld. lightweight and
such as the length. the transmission loss and the splice loss etc. It convenience for carrying Specify base unit
can also locate the faults or breaks of optical fiber. It's widely e 45dB high dynamic range Ordering NO. | Description
applied in the manufacture; construction and maintenance in * <|m extra-short event dead zone ST-6418-55 ST-6418 base unit with standard display
optical fiber communication system. e 0.05m high Shon | | brightness
á dt i Le с iid al ST-6418-HS ST-6418 base unit with enhanced display
button operating | brighiness
e Test up to four wavelengths with a Note: the standard OTDR interface type is
single unit FC/UPC. type of FC/APC is optional.
e Communication light check
— | automatically
General Specifications | e Remote function via Ethernet
Dynamic range _ Please refer to "OTDR modules specifications" | e Double USB interfaces, supporting Standard accessories:
Distance uncertainty + (0.75m + sample space + measurement distance x0.003%) ' | USB stick and printer and direct
Sampling resolution 0.05,0.1,0.2,0.5,1,2,4,8,16m cable download to PC via No. Name No.
Distance range 0.4,0.8,1.6,3.2,6.4,16,32,64,128,256,512km(SMF) | Activesync Power line 1
Pulse width 0.4,0.8,1.6,3.2,6.4,16,32 (MMF of 850nm) * Supporting Bellcore GR196 file 2 AC/DC adapter 2
Loss threshold 5,10,30,80,160,320,640,1280,5120,10240,20480ns | e Buit-in hum battery with high 3 Sualily certification 3
Sampling points 5,10,30,80,160,320,640,1280 (MMF of 850nm) | seocaufrteresert a к 9 4 User manual 4
Linearity 0.01dB | operating life 5 Trace analyzing software(CD) 5
Loss resolution Up to 128K e Visible fault locating (VFL) and 6 Hard Carrying case(including gallus) 6
Memory capacity 0.05dB/dB | optical power meter 7 Special gallus of instrument 7 |
Group refractive index setting 0.001dB | e Universal FC/PC,FC/SC,FC/ST
Distance unit =800traces(build-in), =65500traces(2GB SD storage) | connector type, its convenient for
Display 640x480, 6.5 inch TFT-LCD (touch screen) | surface cieaning
Interface USB, Min-USB, Ethernet, earphone, SD | ® Unique function of updating
Optical connector FC/SC/ST (universal connector) application software on-line,
VFL 650nm=10nm, 2mW(typical); CW/1Hz | 'eluming To Tacionisunnecessan
Optical Power Meter Wavelength range: 1270nm to 1700nm Measurement range: -60to |
+ 3dBm Measurement accuracy: 5% ( -10dBm, CW)
Power supply AC adapter 100 to 240V, 50/60Hz, 1.5A DC:19V+2V(2A) Built-in
Lithium battery: 4400mAh, operating time =8 hours?
Language User selectable: simplified Chinese, English, Russian, Korean etc..
(please contact CETC 41st for others)
| Operating temperature: -10 10 50'Ссе`Ссе
Environment Storage temperature: -40 to 70°C ceBattery: -20to 60 Cae
Relative humidity: 5% to 95%, non-condensing
Dimensions 295x186 x 75(mm)
Weight 2.5kg Approx.
Notel: Does not include uncertainty due to fiber index
Note2: Low brightness, exclude measuring.
Koy SUMMA E sunma” E
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
OTDRS
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
Se SUMMA"
ST-6416 Advanced Palm OTDR
ST-6416 Palm OTDR is the newest instrument designed for testing
FTITx network, Its mainly used to measure the physical
characteristics of optical fiber under test, such as the length. the
transmission loss and the splice loss etc.. It can also locate the
faults or breaks of optical fiber. Its widely applied in the
manufacture, construction and maintenance in optical fiber
communication system.
ST-64 16 palm OTDR has the most advanced technology of double-
color & material integrative mould, which is novel and beautiful in
appearance. .ST6416 offers three wavelengths and VLF in one
handheld unit, especially for testing passive optical network (PON)
in FITx. In addition, its equipped with comfortable gallus for
carrying conveniently,
Features:
e Handheld, lightweight and convenience for carrying
e The most advanced technology of double-color & material
integrative mould in trade
Advanced anti-reflective TFT LCD, visible clearly in field
1.6m extra-short event dead zone
0.25m high resolution, 65535 sampling points
Fast auto measurement,one-button operating
Double USB interfaces, supporting USB stick and direct
cable download to PC via ActiveSync
supporting Belicore GR1 96 file format in writing Or
reading
e Function of intelligent indicating of remaining capacity of
battery and warning if the voltage of battery is low,
e WinCE operation system, double operating interface of
Chinese and English
e Built-in lithium battery with high capacity forover 10
hours of operating life
e Visible fault locating (VFL)
® Universal FC/PC,FC/SC,FC/ST connector type, its
convenient for surface cleaning
e Unique function of updating system on-line, returning to
factory is unnecessary
9 Extra-short Event Dead Zone
51-64 16 palm OTDR has extra-short event dead zone, which is
suitable for testing short optical fiber and pigtall optical fiber,
e High-speed auto measurement
The function of auto measurement of 516416 palm OTDR makes it
unnecessary to operator to know about the further details of
operating. Simply connect the fiber, press [Start], then the result is
displayed in a few seconds, you can view the trace and
event table.
OTDRs
ST-6416 Advanced Palm OTDR
Features:
e Strong file management
ST-6416 offers powerful function of file management. Besides saving. browsing or deleting files to or from
USB stick and built-in memory, it can be connected to laser or inkjet printer based on PCL language, and
the testing report can be printed rapidly and easily. In addition, ST-6416 can communicate with PC using
ActiveSync via USB cable, through which the files can be translated rapidly.
e Convenient VFL
The built-in 650nm visual fault location is ideal for easily identifying bad splice, bad connector, break or
macro bend.
Specifications:
MODULE 3528 5626 3428
NR STs aE 1310nm/1550nm 1550nm/1625nm 1310nm/1550nm/1490nm
“en +20nm +20nm +20nm
Applicable Fiber Single-mode
Dynamic Range’ — | 28/26dB | 26/24dB | 28/26/24dB
Distance Measurement
Accuracy (Tm + sample space + 0.003% * measurement distance)
Event Dead Zone“
Sampling Resolution
0.25, 0.5, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16M
Optical Connector
FC/UPC (universal connector)
Distance Range 4,8,16, 32, 64,128, 256km |
Pulse width 10, 30, 80, 160, 320, 640, 1280, 5120, 10240ns |
Loss threshold 0.01dB
Sampling points 65534
Linearity 0.05dB/dB
Memory capacity 800 Traces |
OR setting 1,00000...2.00000 |
Display Color LCD (touch screen) |
Interface USB 2.0, Min-USB |
VFL 650nm =10nm, 2mW(typical); CW/1Hz |
Language simple Chinese/English |
|
Power Supply DC:15V...20V(3A), (AC adapter 100...240V,50/60Hz,1.5A),
RE Built-in Lithium battery: 4400mAh,7.4V,operating time : A*
Dimensions 210mm*100mm*60MM |
Weight about 1kg |
Notel: pulse width 10240ns, average times: 300, SNR=1, 23N =2N;
Note2: Pulse width: 10 ns, terminal reflection loss: : 40dB, typical;
Noted: Low brightness, exclude measuring.
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
y SUMMA"
OTDRS
ST-6416 Advanced Palm OTDR
Ordering information
Main frame: ST-6416 Palm OTDR
Standard accessories:
NO.
Name
Quantity
Power line
AC/DC adapter
Quality certification
Trace analyzing software (CD)
olen en
Hard Carrying case (Including gallus)
7 | Special gallus of instrument
7
]
]
User manual ]
]
]
]
Standard module: The available modules of ST6416 palm OTDR are
shown as following:
Ordering number
Operating wavelength
Optical fiber type
Dynamic range
ST-6416-5626 (1550nm/1625nm) =20nm SMF 26/26dB
ST-6416-3528 (1310nm/1550nm) +20nm SMF 28/26dB
ST-6416-3428 |(1310nm/1550nm/1490nm) +20nm SMF 28/26/24dB
Note: One and only one module of above must be selected.
Options
No. Name Type Note
Her Saving measuring
1 USB stick dato
2 Printer Hp LJ P2015dor Hp LJ 1022 Printing traces
8 USB cable Communicating with PC
4 Soft carrying case with nylon Carrying case
material
ee mA Special battery pack for eran AO hata
Standby battery pack St6416 palm OTDR Standby battery
6 FC/SC, FC/STconnectors
to change without notice.
Note: Forthe necessity of improvement, the material contained in this document is subject
i
Detailed operation manual book could be offered in advance.
SUMMA
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
Features
e |deal for LAN/WAN/FTTx certification
& trouble-shooting
® FTTx in-service testing/Testing
through =1 x 64 splitter:
Model ST6C/N & S20C/X (1625nm
with filter)
® Perfect MMI, handheld &
lightweight (only 1kg)
e Overall fiber applications:
SM: 1310/1490/1550/1625nm (with
filter), up to 45dB
MM: 850/1300nm, 18/22dB
value-added 650nm VFL
e Quick start: <5 seconds
e Hotkeys: Easiest operation in the
world, push-and-test
e High precision measurement,
large internal memory
RS232/USB data interface
® Bellcore file format (.sor)
e PC software for traces batch
editing & flexible printing
® Multilanguage:
EN/DE/ES/PT/RU/KR/CN
e 8 hrs continuous operation/20 hrs
standby
e Dust-shock proof (2m drop test)
e CE, FCC, FDA certificate
Applications
Maintenance in Telecom
Maintenance CATV
Test Lab of Optical Fibers
Other Fiber Optic Measurements
OTDRs
Shineway $20 palm OTDR
520 palmOTDR series handheld OTDR supports averaging and real-
time tests featuring compact design, excellent stability, user-
friendliness and cost-effectiveness. The hotkeys enable convenient
events review and analysis. A variety of models are available for
singlemode/multimode fibers and LAN/WAN/FTTx applications. With
TaceManager software, you can save and transfer test data from
OTDR to PC for further analysis, reporting and printing.
Specifications
Model (1) Wavelength | Dynamic Event Attenuation
(+20nm) Range(2) | DeadZone(m) DeadZone({m)
palmOTDR- MZ0A/N 850/1300 18/22dB 716) 20(6]
palmOTDR- S20A/N 1310/1550 24/24dB 10(5) 25(5)
palmOTDR- S20B/N 1310/1550 | 32/32dB 2.5 14
palmOTDR-520C/N 1310/1550 38/37dB 2.5 14
palmOTDR-S20C/N+| 1310/1550 | 45/4308 | — 2.5 14
palmOTDR- S16C/N 1625 37dB 1.5 10
palmOTDR- S20C/P |1310/1490/1550| 38/37/37dB 2.5 14
palmOTDR- $20C/X |1310/1550/1625| 38/37/37dB 1.5 10
Selectable Range
(Km) (3)
0.1,0.3,0.5,1.3,2.5,5,100850nm:
0.1,0.3,0.5,1.3,2.5,5,10,20,40,[email protected] 1 300nm:
0.3,1.3,2.5,5,10,20,40,80,120,160,[email protected]
Pulse Width (4)
12ns.30ns, 1 00ns,275ns, 1 ustP850nm;
12ns,30ns, 1 00ns.275ns. Tus. 2.5us(01 300nm
5ns, 1 Ons, 12ns,30ns, 1 00ns,275ns.300ns, 1us.2.5us,
10us, [email protected]
Averaging Time
155s:30s,1min,2min,3min
Distance Measure
E( 1 m + 5x 10-5 distance + sampling space)
__ Accuracy |
Attenuation Detect +0.05 dB/ dB
Accuracy
Reflection Detect +4 dB
Accuracy
__ Data storage Type C: 1000 records; Type A/B: 300 records
Connectivity USB/RS-232
Connector FC/PC (Interchangeable SC, ST]
Power Supply NIMH Battery / AC Adapter
Battery Life
8 hours continuous operation; 20 hours standby
[on one charge]
Operating 0'C ~ 50°C
Temperature
storage Temperature -20€ ~ 70°C
Relative Humidity 0~95% (non-condensing)
Weight 1kg (2.2 Ibs)
Dimensions (HxW xT)
220x110x70mm (8.7x4.3x2.7 inch)
Visible Fault Locator (Only available with Type B/N and C/N)
Max Measurement
Range
Output Power (dBm) |
>-3
5 Km
Standard Package Includes:
Instrument, FC/PC connector, NiMH battery, TraceManager
software CD, Data cable(RS232/USB), AC adaptor, Soft carrying
case, Warranty card, CE certificate Lertificate of calibration,
Quick reference guide.
TM
od SUMMA Е
COEATE EIITIHIEE WITH will
Optic Power Meters
ST-3216 New Optical Power Meter
ST-3216 Handheld Optical Power Meter is SUNMA newly designed
fiber optic tester, it aims at fiber network installation, fiber network
engineering acceptance and fiber network maintenance.
Combined usage with ST-3116 handheld optical light source, it
offers a quick and accurate testing solution on both SM and MM
fibers, Compared with usual power meters, the ST-3216 has more
great functions/features of automatic wavelength identification
and switching and intelligent backlight control. Also the ST-3216
features good appearance, good touch feeling and considerate
Features
e Wave ID—Automatic wavelength
identification and switching
(when used with ST-3116
handheld light source)
e Frequency ID/Tone detection---
Automatic frequency
identification
e Intelligent backlight control (light
intensity can be adjusted
properly according to ambient
light, which greatly reduced
power consumption)
e Data storage function, up to 1000
test records
e USB communication port for
saved testing records download
e Reference power level can be set
up and stored
e User self calibration function
e Auto-off function can be
activated or deactivated.
® AA alkaline and AC adapter for
power supply
e Low battery indication
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
Se SUMMA"
humanity design.
Specifications
Model ST-3216A 5ST-3216C
Calibrated (nm) 850, 1300,1310,1490,1550,1625
Detector type InGaAs
Measurement Range (dBm) -70—+6 | -50—+26
Uncertainty (dB) +0.15 (3.5%)
linearity (dB) 0.02
Display resolution(dB) 0.01
Frequency ID (HZ)
270, 330, 1K, 2K
Wave Id (nm)
1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
Date storage capacity 1000
Communication Port USB
Optical Connector type FC,SC,ST interchangeable
Alkaline battery 3*AA, 1.5V
Power Supply Adaptor(V) 8.4
Battery Operating time (h) 200
Operation Temperature('C) -10~+60
Storage Temperature('C) -25—+70
Outline size (mm) /weight 180*90*45(250g)
Standard Packages
MODEL INCLUDES
All ST-3216 ST-3216 Optical Power Meter, 3pcs 1.5V batteries,
is AC Adaptor, User Manual,
oe Cotton swabs and Soft carrying case.
Features
Providing simultaneous
measurement at all three
wavelengths on the fiber (1490nm,
1550nm,1310nm)
Used in Burst mode measurement
of 1310nm upstream
CW light power measurement is
available with wavelengths of
850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625n
m
Visual Inspection
USB communication port enables
data transfer to a PC
1000 measurement items can be
saved in ST-3212B PON power
meter or computer for data review,
ST-3212B PON power meter offers
up to 10 different threshold sets in
total; Three status LEDs represent
different optical signal conditions
of Pass, Warn and Fail respectively.
User self-calibration can be
performed and “Factory Default”
mode can be retrieved in
computer through the software,
PON SC standard connector, easy
to test, other type connector port
can be required on customer
requests.
Backlight LCD display supports
night operation.
10 minutes Auto-off function can
be activated or deactivated with
keypad operation.
Optic Power Meters
ST-3212B PON Optical Power Meter
It Is an upgraded version of ST-3212B PON power meter, it aims at
the FTTx application and maintenance which not only can be used
to test and estimate the signals of the voice, data and video at the
same time, but also can be used to test the continues wave light
power. The calibrated wavelengths for CW light power
measurements includes 850, 1300,1310,1490,1550,1625nm. lt is
an essential and ideal tester for the construction and maintenance
of the PON projects.
VFL Function for quick and efficient
Technical Specification
Model | 51-32128
1310 upstream measurement
| Pass Zone(nm) 1260-1360
| [email protected]/1550(dB) | >40
Measurement Range(dBm) -40—+10
1490 downstream measurement
| Pass Zone(nm) 1470-1505
| Isolation @ 1550nm(dB) > 30
| [email protected] 1310nm(dB] | >40
Measurement Range(dBm) -A0-+12
1550 downstream measurement
_Pass Zone(nm) 1535-1570
Isolation at 1490nm(dB) = 40
Isolation at 1310nm(dB) | >40
Measurement Range(dBm) -A0-+475
Measurement Accuracy —
Connatural uncertainty(dB) +0.5
Linearity(dB) о +0.1
Passing through insertion Loss(dB) E
General Information
Detector Type InGaAs
Optical Connector | FC/SC/3T Interchangeable |
Fiber Type 9/125um
| Display A
| Measurement Unit dB/dBm/xW
| Resolution (dB) 9.01
| Operation Voltage(V) DESS
| Power Supply 3 AAl.5V battery
Continuously Operation time (h) PON Power Meter Mode: 90h
Normal Optical Power Meter Mo: 100h
| VFL Mode: 50h
| Operation Temperature(C) -10—60
| Storage temperature(C) -25—70
| Welght(kg) 500g
Normal Optical Power Meter Module:
Measurement Accuracy
Connatural uncerainty(dB) +0.25
Linearity(dB) +01
Measurement Range(dBm) |-70—+6 or-50—+26
VFL Module:
Output Power(rmW) mw
Wavelength(nm)] 650
FC/2.5 universal
connector
Optical Connector
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
y SUMMA"
Optic Power Meters
Features
e Reference power level storage
(Ref Setting)
e User self-calibration function
® Comfortable LCD display and
backlight LCD display supports
night operation.
® Power measurements in dBm or
mw and insertion loss in dB
® Optional 10 minutes Auto-off
function
e AA alkaline batteries can last
more than 140 hours, AC
adaptor also available
e Low battery power indication
Applications
Maintenance in Telecom
Maintenance CATV
Test Lab of Optical Fibers
Other Fiber Optic Measurements
e Se SUMMA"
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
ST-3211 Optical Power Meter
It Is a handheld optical power meter, newly released in 2007, which
can be used for absolute optical power measurements as well as
for relative loss measurements in optical fibers. A @1.0mm
photosensitive area photodiode is used to significantly improve the
stability and the reliability. It features ingenious appearance, a
wide range of power measurement, high accuracy, an user self-
calibration function and a reference power level storage.
Specifications
MODEL ST-3211A ST-3211C
Wavelengih(nm) 800—1700nm
Detector Type INGaAs
Detector Size @ 1.0mm
Measurement Range
Calibrated Wavelength
(nm) 850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625
Resolution(as) 0.01
FC(interchangeable SC,ST) / as well
Optical Connector
p as 2.5mm universal
Alkaline Battery(3 AA 1.5V batteries);
Battery Operating Time 140 h with 1.5V Battery(3pcs)
Operating Temperature] ZU
(С) 10 — +60
Storage Temperature 95 — +70
(C)
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
Dimension(mm) 190X100X50
Weight(g) 370 |
standard Packages
MODEL INCLUDES
All ST-3211
Models AC Adaptor, Instruction Manual, Cotton
Tampon and Soft carrying case,
ST-3211 Optical Power Meter, 3pcs 1.5V batteries,
Features
e User self calibration function
® Comfortable LCD display and
optional backlight LCD display
supports night operation
® Power measurements in dB or
mw and insertion loss in dB
e Low battery consumption, more
than 240 hours continual
operation time for three 1.5V
alkaline batteries
® Optional 10 minutes Auto-off
function
Applications
Maintenance in Telecom
Maintenance CATV
Test Lab of optical fibers
Other Fiber Optic Measurements
Optic Power Meters
ST-3208 Optical Power Meter
It is a compact and an easy-to-use testing instrument for optical
fiber networks, which can be used for absolute optical power
measurements as well as for relative loss measurements in optical
fibers. It features ingenious appearance, wide range of power
measurement, high accuracy and user self-calibration function
with high performance-to-price ratio.
Specifications
Type — ST-3208A ST-3208C
Wavelength(nm) 800~1700nm
Detector InGaAs
Measurement Range eal a
Uncertainty +5%
SS 850,980,1300,1310,1490,1550
Resolution(dB) 0.01
Rl анна FC(interchangeable SC,ST) / as well as
Opa E ce 2.5mm universal
Power Supply Alkaline Battery(3 AA 1.5V batteries)
Battery Operating Time 240 h with 1.5V Battery(3)
Operating Temperature 10 — +60
(°C)
Storage Temperature 25 ~ +70
(°C)
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
Dimension{mm) 175x82x33
Weight(g) 310
Standard Packages
— MODEL INCLUDES
All ST-3208 ST-3208 Optical Power Meter, Protective Rubber Boot,
M e | 3pcs 1.5V batteries, Instruction Manual, Cotton
ue Tampon and Soft carrying case.
y SUMMA"
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
Optic Power Meters
Features
The most compact in Size, ideal
for field operation
Power measurements in dBm and
Mw.
10 minutes Auto-off function
conserving battery life
Applications
Maintenance in Telecom
Maintenance CATV
Fiber Optic Lab Testing
Other Fiber Optic Measurements
Se SUMMA"
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
ST-3205 Mini Handheld Optical Power Meter
It is the most lightweight and compact in size testing instrument. It
features ease-of-use and economy advantages and can be used
for absolute power measurement in optical fibers, ST-3205 in
combination with the ST-3110 mini handheld light source become
the most portable and advantageous testing pair.
Specifications
Optic Power Meters
STD-1000 Min USB Intelligent Power Meter
STD-1000 Min Series Power Meter equips with wide angle detector,
replaceable attenuator and various fiber adapters, which can be
connected directly with the computer with USB 2.0 ог RS232
communication port. If is an intelligent but economical test device
and very suitable for optical power measurements from Passive
Components Producers, Research Lab and University Lab.
Product Features
Wide angle Si. Ge detectors can be alternative
The STD 1000 min series OPM can support the detector size up to
5mm for Ge detector and 10mm for Si detector,
The measurement wavelength range is from 400—1100nm for Si
detector and 800— 1600 for Ge detector, with dynamic ranger of
60dB.
Compensation of the detector temperature
STD1000min series OPM can calibrate the value of the testing result
trough the detector temperature compensation; this will lessen the
reading value offset caused by the external temperature change
Various Optical Fiber Adaptors can be required
STD1000min series OPM provide the FC, SC, ST, LC and other kind of
changeable optical fiber adaptors, can adapt for all kinds of the
need of the optical fiber connection.
Specification
Model
850/980/1300/1310/1490/1550/
1625 (Ge Detector) : 660/780/
820/850 (Si Detector)
Pre-determined
calibrated wavelength (nm)
Self-calibration wavelength aty 9 Max
Uncertainty (Full rang) 5%
Dynamic Rang (dB) 70
Unit Linear: nw, uw, mw, w
da Log: dB. dBm
Type ST-3205A | ST-3205B | ST-3205C | ST-3205D
Wavelength(nm) 800~1700nm
Detector InGaAs
Measurement | 40 43|-50"+10 |-407+20 |=30^+30
Range (dBm)
Uncertainty + 5%
Calibrated
850,980,1310,1550nm
Wavelength(nm)
Resolution(dB) 0.01
Optical Connector FC[interchangeable SC,ST) /
Power Supply as well as 2.5mm universal
Battery Operating Time Alkaline Battery
Operating 360 hours with three 1.5V batteries
Temperature('C)
Storage -10 — +60
Temperature(C) | -25 — +70
Relative Humidity | 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
Dimension(mm) 115X60X20
— — wegni(g) 105
Standard Packages
MODEL INCLUDES
All ST-3205 ST-3205 Optical Power Meter, Alkaline battery,
Instruction Manul, Cotton swabs and Protective
Maps Holster
SLOW: 960ms (16 times on
average) MEDIUM: 480ms (8
times on average) FAST:
60ms (uneven)
Displaying speed (Data average.
Resolution 0.001
Communication Port Standard RS232 Port or USB port
Cable length 1.5m (Standard) or Customized
Operation temperature (CC) +10--+40
Storage temperature('C) - 20— +60
AC adaptor 19V DC/RS232 or supply by USB cable
Warm-up time 20Min.
_Weight(kg) _ <200g
Dimensions(mm) 945 x 40
y SUMMA"
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
Optic Power Meters Optic Multimeters(Optic Loss Test Sets)
ST-3201N Bench-top New Optical Power Meter ST-3207 Handheld Optical Multimeter
It is a test instrument developed by SUNMA with a high precision
and a wide measurement range. It features intelligent micro-
processing control and automatic switch of the measurement
range, The ST-3201 Single Channel Benchtop Power Meter divides
the whole measurement range into 8 sections of the linear process.
It eliminates the non-linearity differences caused by the PIN
detector under the same wavelength and different power. |
greatly improves the accuracy and stability.
infegrates the functions of an intelligent optical power meter
module and of a highly stable light source module in one unit
which can perform closed-loop tests by incorporating both
modules. Individual regimes of operation can also be manually
chosen using menu operation to switch functions. A perfect
combination to make your optical fiber tests a lot more
convenient,
Specifications
Specifications
i Type | ST-3207A ST-3207C
| TD —].u 3201 — 7 Optical Power Meter Module
| Wavelength Range 800~1700nm(in 1nm increments) Detector Type IngaÂs
Calibrated Wavelength | 850nm,980nm,131Onm,1480nm,1550nm, Measurement Range PRET TEE
Features (nm) 1625nm(Other wavelengihs can be optional) Features (dBm) DOTES a
e 800-1700nm wide wavelength | PE IA EC Uncertainty 5%
| | | InGaAs @ 2mm (Optional Si Detector for e Includes all the outstanding >
range In tnmincrements Photo Detector Short Wavelength) functions of handheld intelligent Calibrated wavelengths 850,980,1300,1310,1490,1550
e R232 computer interface, for | power meter(ST-3206) (nm)
custom applications Measurement Range -70—+ó[0ther measurement range s Includesailihsoutstandin Rosolution(dB) 0.01
® User self-calibration function (dBm) can be customized) | de ДИ ata Storage Capacity 240 data items
| | EEE nn | functions of handheld stable light Identification
e Set "Ref" function, to enable the | Intrinsic Uncertainty +3% source(ST-3108) rrectiónev Rana 10Hz—60KHz
user to retrieve and display the | atan Жан: Sd la SE aii
A A (Communication interface Rs232 e Switching of the power meter Optical Connector FClinferchangeable SC,5T)
| | Resolution(dB) 0.01dB function and that of the light Optical Light Source Module
stored as a reference. Link loss FCISC,ST interchangeable) source by menu operation emmertes — EP-LD
fest result obtained automatically Optical Connector A : ® Different light sources and power Wavelengths 1310/1550(cther wavelengths can be optional)
without any manual calculation 2.5mm universal /1.25mm universal vs E A L_
: — = - - meters can be built into ST-3207 Ouput Power(dBm) -7
e Uses the new Data Acquisition | Power Supply AC220V (50Hz) | Spectral Width <10nm
sta to ra ur 'Operating Temperature('C) -10—+60 Applications ‘Output Stability +0.05d8/1 5mins; +0.1aB/ 8hours
Sig MCT E. TCT ATIC: CG eT Storage Temperature('C -25—+71 Modulation
detection range | Sn Е > CC) „ 5, e Maintenance in Telecom Frequencies 270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz
e In small signal operation, using | EE 972607120 ® Maintenance CATV Optical Connector FC/PC
Weight | риса
shield technology in internal | eight(kg) 3 ® Test Lab of optical fibers General Specifications of Multi Meter
circuit fo ensure higher sensitivity, e Other Fiber Optic Measurements Power Supply Rechargeable Battery + Power Supply Adaptor
power display can reach -70dBm Communication Rs232
Standard Packages Interface oo | _
, ‘ | Standard Packaaes Hav OBatatin =6 hours(Both Power Meter and Ligh
Applications MODEL INCLUDES g Ba on a ng Source are NO
e Teaching and studying of the fiber MODEL INCLUDES SEE GING
ite ST-3201 Optical Power Meter,Power Su Cord, : i
optic telecommunication 51-3201 all RS232 C e PC software disk,Fuze, RER ST-3207 | ST-3207 Multimeter ns -emins
= Producing and researching ofthe models Mad and Cotton tampon. Models | Protective Rubber Temperature('C) =] 0— +60
optical components | Rechargeable battery Storage
° Maintenance of the telecom Power Supply Adaptor Tétribèraturet'C -25—+70
® Maintenance CATV Software Disk Dimension(mm) 210x115x55
e Other Fiber Optic Measurement Data upload Cable RS232 Weight (g) 540
Instruction Manul
Contton Tampon
Rigid hard carrying case
can be optional
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
ay SUMMA y SUMMA |
Hit! e ЭЛ [WW VW. S sunr mafit DE SC OM
a
arc
DET. C Lo ‚С m
FTTx/PON applicable
Optical power monitoring
ORL test
Pass/Fail assessment
Automatic wavelength
identification
Remote reference value setting
Storage of 1000 test records
Data transfer to PC via USB
USB power charging
Over 50 hours continuous
operation
No warm-up, quick start
Backlight
e Pocketsize, lightweight and easy-
to-use
e CE, FCC, FDA certificates
Ordering Information
standard Package Includes:
Instrument, Lithium battery, AC
adapter/charger, USB cable,
software CD, Soft carrying case,
Warranty card, CE certificate,
Certificate of calibration, User
manual,
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
| Se SUMMA"
Bidirectional loss test on single fiber
Internal clock & fiber S/N editable
OLT-50 Intelligent Optical Loss Tester
OLT-50 Intelligent Optical Loss Tester combines stabilized laser
source and optical power meter which can perform automatic
bidirectional loss test on single fiber with Pass/Fail assessment to
offer user-friendly operation and avoid potential operational
mistake,
The rugged and easy-to-use OLT-50 is the ideal optical loss tester
for FTTx, LAN and CATV application.
Specifications
Stabilized Laser Source
=
>-4dBm
1 - +0.1 | 1310/1490/1
CW, 27 1 2KHZ
ower Meter
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
-70 ~ +11 —+
Unit W/ mwW/ uW/nW/pW/dB RE
Calibrated
+5% + 1nW
(+0.5 [email protected])
+5%+0.01nW
(+0.5 [email protected])
Accuracy
Yes (With ShinewayTech
Stabilized Laser Source
1
Auto Wavelength
Identification
Loss Test
]
+0,25dB
< 2 seconds
Link Loss Ac
Loss Time
ORL Test
ORL
ORL +0.75d 0-50d8), +1.
ORL Ui | +0, С
General
Connector | SC.
Dota 5 1000 records
Data
ht Yes
Auto Off Yes afters
Power Lithium / АС
Life >
T 0°С — 50°C
“20°C — 70°C
D — 95% (Non-¢
50~60dB
Relative H
Dimensions (H x W x 177x80x44mm
Note:(1) Other wavelengths are open for customization;
(2) At 850nm, the lower limit of measurement range is -60 dBm;
Specifications subject to change without notice
Features:
e Auto wavelength recognition
e Data storage up to 999 results
e USB interface and PC associated
software available
® |nterchangeable connectors
available for both power meter
and laser source.
Ordering Information:
Standard Accessories:
User Manual, Rechargeable
Batteries, Carrying Soft Bag,
Interchangeable FC/SC/ST
connectors, AC /DC Power
Adapter, PC software, USB
Connecting Cable.
Optical Accessories:
LC/E2000 connectors for power
meter port, Aluminium Carrying
Box
Al i il ]
Optic Multimeters(Optic Loss Test Sets )
ST-FHM USB Optical Loss Test Set(Multimeter)
The FHM2 series Optical Loss Test Set(Multimeter) combines a power
meter and a 3-wavelength laser source, for optical fiber network
installation and maintenance. With the large capacity of data
storage, its very convenient for field testing and transfering the test
results to PC through USB interface...
Specifications:
Tone Detection
FHM2A02 FHM2B02
Calibration wavelength | 850/1300/1310/1490/
(nm) 1550/1625
Interchangeable FC/SC/
Connector ST for PC/APC
Data storage (items) 999
Ref. Value Yes
Display Units DB/dABm/MW/u W
Power Meter : me
Display precision (dB) 0.01
Accuracy + 5% + 1nW
e 1310/1490/1550
Wavelength Recognition [input power =-40dBm)
270 Hz / 1KHz / 2KHz
(input power =-40dBm)
Measuring Range dBm -70to +10 | -50 10 +26
Output wavelengih (nm) 1310/1490/1550
Interchangeable FC/SC/ST
Connector for PC( APC is available
_ at time of ordering)
Laser Modulation frequencies 270/1K/2K Hz
Output Power -5dBm+0.5dB
source ona +0.1dB 1310/1550nm
g-term 8h
Short-term (15min +0.1d8 1490nm
/avelength Recognizing Code Yes
Auto Power off . men. va. ONDATAR
и ER 2pcs *NIHM T.2V, 2000mA
Fave SURRY AC/DC Adaptor
PC interface USB
General | Battery life > 100 Hours (laser off]
Specification, Storage Temperature -20-+70€
Operating Temperature -10-+50€
Relative Humidity <90% (Non-condensing)
Dimension (mm) 168*76*43
Weight (Gram) 310
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
y SUMMA"
Light Sources
Features
e Wave ID information can be
transmitted when used with ST-
3216 Optical Power
e Meter.Tone generation,
270HZ,330HZ, 1 KHZ, 2KHZOutpu
® {power can be
adjustableOutput power value
is shown on LCD display
e Intelligent backlight control
(light intensity can be adjusted
properly according to
ambient light, which greatly
reduced power consumption)
e AA alkaline and AC adapter for
power supply
® Low battery indication
Se SUMMA"
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
ST-3116 Handheld Adjustable Light Source
ST-3116 Handheld Adjustable Light Source is SUNMA newly
designed fiber optic tester, it aims at fiber network installation, fiber
network engineering acceptance and fiber network maintenance.
Combined usage with ST-3216 handheld optical power meter, it
offers a quick and accurate testing solution on both SM and MM
fibers. The ST-3116 provides 1 to 4 wavelengths and output power
can be adjustable on customer requests. Also the ST-3116 features
good appearance, good touch feeling and considerate humanity
design.
Specifications
Model | ST-3116
Operating wavelength (nm) 1310/1550;1310/1490/1550/162
5 (others specify on requests)
Applicable fiber SM, MM
Laser type FP-LD(others specify on requests)
Output Power (dBm) -7 (can be adjustable)
Adjustable step size (dBm) <0.5
Stability(dB, 30min, 20°C) 0.15
Modulation (Hz) CW, 270, 330, 1K, 2K
Fiber Port _ ~~ FC/PC
Alkaline Battery 3*AA, 1.5V
Power Supply Adaptor(V) 8.4
Battery Operating fime(h) 45
Operation Temperature C) -10~+60
Storage Temperature('C) -25—+70
Outline size (mm) /weight 180*90*45(250g)
Standard Package
MODEL INCLUDES
ST-3116 Optical Light Source, 3pcs 1.5V batteries,
AC Adaptor, User Manual, Cotton swabs
and Soft carrying case.
All ST-3116
Models
Features
e Provides 1 ~6 wavelengths output
which can be optional according
to customers needs
eo CW, 2Hz modulation output at
650nm, and CW, 270Hz, 1KHz,
2KHz modulation output at other
wavelengths.
e High stability of the output power
e Stable output wavelength
® Backlight LCD display supports
night operation
® [ow battery power indication
Applications
e Maintenance in Telecom
e Maintenance CATV
e Test Lab of optical fibers
e Other Fiber Optic Measurements
Light Sources
ST-3111 Optic Light Source
ST-3111 optical light source
It is a handheld optical light source, newly released in 2007. It can
provide 1 to 6 wavelengths output to satisfy specific requirements
including the 650nm visible light source and the 1310/1550nm
wavelengths for single mode fiber or the 850/1300nm wavelengths
for multimode fiber, as well as other wavelengths according to
customer's needs. Together with the ST-3211 optical power meter, it
is a perfect solution for fiber optic network applications,
Specifications
Type ST-3111
‘Wavelengths(nm) | Provides 1~6 Wavelengths according to needs.
Emitter Type FP-LD,LED
Typical Ouput 0-650nm / -7 -1310nm, 1550nm,
Power(dBm) -20dBm for LED
Spectral Width(nm) <10
Output Stability +0.05dB/15mins; +0.1dB/ 8hours
Modulation CW.270Hz -650nm / CW, 270Hz,
Frequencies 1 КНг, 2КНг 1310nm,1550nm
Optical Connector |FC/PC(Other type adapters can be required)
Power Supply Alkaline Battery(3 AA 1.5V batteries); AC Adaptor(9V)
Battery Operating Ae
Time(hour — “о
Operating
Temperature(C) -10~+60
— Storage a
Temperature(‘C) -25—+70
Dimension(mm)
190X100X50
Weightla) | 370
SUNMA Recommendation
ST-3111 Handheld Light Source is designed for optimal use
with ST-3211 Optical Power Meter for measuring optical loss on
both single mode and multimode fiber cable.
Standard Package
MODEL INCLUDES
ST-3111 Optical Light Source, 3pcs 1.5V batteries,
AC Adaptor, Instruction Manual, Cotton Tampon
and Soft carrying case.
All ST-3111
Models
y SUMMA"
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
Light Sources
Features
e High stability of the output power
e Economic type, easy to use
® Matched with the ST-3205 mini
power meter, it constitutes the
smallest optical loss test kit,
perfect for field testing
Applications
e Maintenance in Telecom
Maintenance CATV
e Test Lab of optical fibers
9 Other Fiber Optic Measurements
SUMMA
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
ST-3110 Mini Laser light source
Is the most rugged small size instrument in the industry. If integrates
super small size and strong function in one unit. With 3 pieces of
1.5V alkaline batteries, it can work continuously for more than 40
hours. The total weight is only 110g. Together with the ST-3205 Mini
optical power meter, it provides an excellent solution for fiber optic
network and for field work,
Specifications
Type ST-3110
Wavelengths(nm) 1310 or 1550
Emitter Type FP-LD
Ouput Power(dBm) -7—-6
Spectral Width(nm) <10
Output Stability +0.05dB/15mins; +0,1dB/ 8hours
Optical Connector РТРС
Power Supply 3pcs 1.5V alkaline batteries
Battery operating time(hour) 40
Operating Temperature( C) -10—+60 |
Storage Temperature(C) -25—+70
Dimension(mm) 115X60X20
Weight (g) 110
SUNMA Recommendation
ST-3110 Handheld Light Source is designed for mini
portfolio with ST-3205 Optical Power Meter for measuring
optical loss on both single mode and multi mode fiber cable,
Standard Packages
MODEL INCLUDES
ST-3110 Optical Light Source, Alkaline
battery, Instruction Manul, Contton
Tampon and Protective Holster,
AllST-3110
Models
Features
e Provides 1~4 output wavelengths
which can be optional according
to customer's needs
® CW, 2Hz modulation output at
650nm, and CW, 270Hz, 1KHz,
2KHzmodulation output at other
wavelengths.
e High stability of the output power
e Stable output wavelength
e Backlight LCD display supports
night operation
e Compact size and decent
appearance
e Large LCD, easy operation
Applications
e Maintenance in Telecom
e Maintenance CATV
e Test Lab of optical fibers
e Other Fiber Optic Measurements
Light Sources
ST-3109 Optic Light Source
ST-3109 optical light source can provide 1 to 4 output wavelengths
to meet specific requirements, including the 650nm red source
and the 1310/1550nm wavelengths for single mode fiber or the
850/1300nm wavelengths for multimode fiber, as well as other
wavelengths according to customer needs. Together with the ST-
3208 optical power meter, it is a perfect solution for the fiber optic
network characterization.
Specifications
Type ST-3109
Jlenathstomi | aan haïnnaadasonann| 850/1300/
Wavelengths(nm) 650 1310/1550 850/1300 1310/1550
Emitter Type FP-LD,LED or others please specify
Typical OutputPower |g | 708m for LD, -20dBm for LED
(dBm) ' |
Spectral Width{nm) <10
Output Stability +0,05d8/15mins; +0.1dB/ 8hours
Modulation Frequencies CW, 2H2 CW,270Hz, 1 KHz, 2KHz
o FC/ _
Optical Connector universal FC/PC
Power Supply Alkaline Battery(3 AA 1.5V batteries)
Battery Operating 45
Time(hour) |
Operating Temperature C) -10— +60
Storage Temperature(C) -25—+70
Dimension(mm) 175x82x33
Weight (9) 295
SUNMA Recommendation
ST-3109 Handheld Light Source is designed for optimal use with
ST-3208 Optical Power Meter for measuring optical loss on both
single mode and multimode fiber cable,
Standard Packages
MODEL INCLUDES
ST-3109 Optical Light Source, Protective Rubber
Boot, 3pcs 1.5V batteries, Instruction Manual,
Cotton Tampon and Soft carrying case.
All ST-3109
Models
y SUMMA"
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
Ea UNA = SERS
Л = | my! JW A AY
et peel Al
i+
4450
"TE "
Optic Fiber Identifiers
Features
Efficiently identifies the traffic
direction and frequency tone
(270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz) without any
damage of the fibers.
Displays the core power of the
fibers (-50~+0dBm)
Low bending loss and highly
efficient output
Easy-to-replace adaptors (20.25,
20,9, 22.0, 53.0 to match
various optical cables)
Ma chanical damp design of
adapter heads to ensure the
fiber without damage.
"ONE KEY" operation design,
easy-to-sue
Applications
Maintenance in Telecom
Maintenance CATV
Test Lab of optical fibers
Other Fiber Optic Measurements
> Se SUMMA"
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
ST-3306A Optical Fiber Identifier
Is an essential installation and maintenance instrument. By inserting
the fiber into its adapter head, it can identify SM optical fibers
without any damage by detecting the optical signals being
transmitted through them so as to avoid the opening of the fiber at
the splice point for identification and thus avoids the interruption of
the service.In the presence of traffic, the intermittently audible
tone is activated.The ST-3306A optical fiber identifier also allows
relative core power display and identification of the 270Hz, 1kHz
and 2kHz frequencies. When they are used to detect the frequency,
the continuously audible tone is activated.There are four types of
adapter heads available: @0.25, @0.9, @2.0 and @3.0. The ST-
3306A optical fiber identifier is powered by a ?V alkaline battery,
Specifications
Type ST-3306A
Identified Wavelength ee
Range 800-1700 nm
|dentified Signal Type CW, 270Hz+=5%, 1kHz=5%, 2kHz=5%
Detector Type @1mm InGaAs 2pcs
20.25 (Applicable for Bare Fiber)
Adapter Type @0.9 (Applicable for @0.9 Cable)
02.0 (Applicable for ©2.0 Cable)
3.0 (Applicable for @3.0 Cable)
Signal Direction Left & Right LED
Optical Power Reading -50~+0dBm
Signal Frequency 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz
Power Supply One 9V Alkaline battery
Operating Temperature -10—-+60€
storage Temperature | -25—+70'€
Dimension (mm) 195X30X27
Weighat (g) 235
Standard Packages
MODEL INCLUDES
ST-3306A Optical Fiber Identifier, 4pcs adapter
ST-3306A heads, Alkaline battery, Instruction Manul,
Contton Tampon and Soft Carrying case,
Features
Easy-to-use with "ONE KEY”
operation.
Efficiently identifies the traffic
direction and frequency tone
(270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz) with audible
warning.
Displays the relative core power
More accurate test with
Sunshade
Easy-to-replace adaptors
Durable metal housing and
quality construction
Lower power indication
Applications
Maintenance in Telecom
Maintenance CATV
Test Lab of optical fibers
Other Fiber Optic Measurements
Optic Fiber Identifiers
ST-3306B Optical Fiber Identifier
It can quickly identify the direction of transmitted fiber and display
the relative core power without any damages to the bended fiber.
When the traffice is present,the intermittently audible tone is
activated.
The ST-3306B optical fiber identifier alsor recogize the modnulation
like,270Hz,1kHz and 2kHz .When they are used to detect the
frequency, the continuously audible tone is activated.
There are four adapter heads available: @0.25, @0.9, 32.0 and
23.0. The JW3306A optical fiber identifier is powered by a 9V
alkaline battery ,
Specifications
Type ST-3306BB |
Identified Wavelength Range 800-1700 nm |
Identified Signal Type ~~ |CW, 270Hz+5%, 1kHz+5%, 2kHz+5%
|
|
|
|
Detector Type @1mm InGaAs 2pcs
@0.25 (Applicable for Bare Fiber)
Adapter Type 00.9 (Applicable for @0.92 Cable )
@2.0 (Applicable for @2.0 Cable )
@3.0 (Applicable for @3.0 Cable)
Left & Right LED
-46—10(1310nm)
-50— 10(1550nm)
Signal Direction
Singe Direction Test Range
(dBm, CW/0.9mm bare fiber)
Signal Power Test Range
(dBm, CW/0.9mm bare fiber) E
Signal Frequency Display (Hz) 270, 1k, 2k |
00.9, @2.0, |-30~0(270Hz,1KHz) |
Frequency Test Range(dBm, ©3.0 -25—0 (2KH2) |
Average Value) -25~0 (1KHz,2KHz) |
20.25 [750-0 (2KH2)
Insertion Loss(dB, Typical 0.8 (1310nm)
Value) Alkaline Battery(V) 2.5 (1550nm)
Operating 9
Temperature('C) -10—+60
Storage Temperature( C) -25—+70
Dimension (mm) 196X30,5X27
Weight (g) 200
— > | ee ___
standard Packages
MODEL INCLUDES
ST-3306B Optical Fiber Identifier, Apcs adapter
ST-3306B heads, Sunshade, Alkaline battery, User Manual,
Cotton Stick and Soft Carrying case.
y SUMMA"
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
Ea UNA = SERS
Л = | my! JW A AY
et peel Al
i+
4450
"TE "
Optic Fiber Identifiers Fiber Cable Fault Locators
OFI-3 Optic Fiber Identifier ST-33041 New Fiber Cable Fault Locator
Introduction:
The Optical Fiber Identifier is a low cost, portable instrument
designed to detect optical signals without disrupting traffic. Based
on non-destructive macrobending technology, the OFI-3 doesnt
disrupt traffic, damage or overstress the fiber, enabling efficient,
accurate and reliable data acquisition. During maintenance,
installations, rerouting or restorations, iti often necessary to isolate
a specific fiber. By simply clamping the OFI-3 onto a fiber, the OFI
will indicate if there is a signal, a Modulated Signal, or traffic and
show signal direction.
ST-33041 Optical Fiber Ranger is the most portable test instrument
in the industry. It adopts the OTDR technical principles and
integrates the powerful analysis software, which enables the ST-
33041 fiber ranger detect fiber faults location more accurate and
easy.
S1-33041 Fiber Ranger is ideal to be used in FTTx network installation
and maintenance.
Specifications
Specifications: Model ST-33041
PSenarNizabla WESEN | Operating Wavelength 1550nm (1310nm Optional)
Features: 9 dil 9 900 to 1650nm Main Features Fiber Type 9/125um SM Fiber
e SPAN> Detect a variety of optical = | | = == e Portable, rugged, lightweight; Optical Connector Type FC/PC
tones, 270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz Recognizable signal type CW, 2kHz, TkHz, 270Hz | Easy to use, | Detector Type InGaAs
e SPAN> Powered by 2 units of 1.5V Detector Type InGaAs 2pes e More accurate testing results Peak Power of laser >60MW
AA alkaline batteries - and better repeatability. Saale 60m (>1dB
* SPAN> REO.25mm, RBO,9m m, Clamp pe HO.9/0.25 for bare fibers ; H2.5 for e Upto 8 fiber faults can be Max. election Event = )
RB3.0mm plungers available crie jacketed fiber detected in each Displaying Non-reflection | 20km (=2.5dB)
| measurement. Distance Event
@ 1310nm г 1 oe ura tr En © Automatic Pulse Width Control Measurement Unit m
Sensitivity _ _ о cretion, 9 onveniont Reflection Event Dead Zone 15m
ee | +11dB10-30 dBm (Continuous Wave) ® Easvtoldentifvihefaults Distance Accuracy (Reflection | + (2m+2*10 (-4) *Distance)
E 1SONM | 17 4B 10-18 dBm (Modulated Signal) sem 7 Event) E.
| | e Built-in visual faultlocator (VFL), Wavelength of VFL Option 650nm
| ar Leon | conveniently to find the faults in Output Power of VFL Option >=1mW
LED indicates _._frequeneylexiz/ | krizr2 /OHz); dead zone. Power Supply Alkaline Battery (3pcs AA 4.5V
signal intensity (& grades) ; low battery e Dust, water and shock proof, | Batteries)
Operating temperature — | -10to +50C ° Lars ter, tea 5000 Battery Operating Time =5000 measurements
Storage temperature -20t0+70C measurements operation. Working Temperature -5-40€
Power Supply 1.5VAAbatteries*2pes — > 2 on = sr
| icati umidity ~85% (Non-condensation.
Dimension (mm) 202L*62W*36H CRT Dimensions 190*100*50mm
Weight (a) 270 e [esting the distance of the fiber =
ar = and identify the faults location SR 450
in the fiber link.
e Locates reflective and non- Standard Packages
reflective breaks in the fiber
network. MODEL INCLUDES
e Inspection of fiber repair and ST-33041 ST-33041 Fiber Ranager, 3pcs 1.5V batteries,
maintenance. User Manual, Cotton swabs and Soft carrying case.
cy sunma ey sunma
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
Fiber Cable Fault Locators Fiber Cable Fault Locators
ST-3105P Pentype VFL ST-3105 Visiable Cable Fault Locator
Is used for the measurement in single-mode or multi-mode fibers, It
features a rugged design, an universal connector and an accurate
measurement. The ST-3105 visual fault locator easily identifies the
cutting, micro-bending of the optic fiber, passes through the jacket
fiber and performs an end-to-end fiber identification. Its
measurement range is up to 5km. It is an ideal tool for the
examination of all kinds of patch cords and ribbon or bunched
pigtails in the installation and maintenance of fiber optic networks.
The ST-31056 Pentype VFL is specially designed for field personnel
who need an efficient and economical fool for fiber tracing, fiber
routing and continuity checking in optical network. It includes:
e Finding the breakpoint, poor connections, bending or cracking
in fiber optic cables.
e Finding the faults of OTDR dead zone
® End-to-end visual fiber identification
Standard Packages
Specifications Type ST-3105
_ — | | — | Wavelengths(nm] | | 650nm
Features Central 650nM+10nmM Features ee O TA AS
e 2.5mm universal connector, Wavelength (635nm can be required on request) e 650nm Output wave lenghi ‘Ouput Power(SM) На mier e
for 1.25mm connectors, Emitter Type EP-LD © : eo optical | customers requirement)
o = Lr i Fre iad Ш Output Power Optional choice for Imw, 3mw, 5mw, 1 Omw e High output power(Up to T0mw) Operating model Both CW and Pulse avallable
requests. naa nee AT Oplival Connector: Universal 2.5 mm Connector
e Operates either in CW or Optical Connector 2.5mm universal connector mv on 2 pcs AA À PO ONNSECIO (FE,SC,ST)
Pulsed For 1.25mm connectors, FC (Male)-LC arteries
Power Suppl
e Constant output power (Female) convertor can be optional on e Supports both CW and pulse — SD DS ET
® Lower Battery warning customer requests | KONG Ode sesión Operating Time > 50 hours
o == на life (up to 60 Operating Model | Both CW and Pulse available sasy tó ise Operating Temperature('C) -10~ +50
e Crash-proof and dust-proof Pulse Froquenty 2—3Hz a e Finding the breakpoint, bending Storage Temperature(C) -30— +60
design for laser head Power Supply 2 AA alkaline batteries or cracking Dimension(mm] T24X203
e Laser case ground design Battery Operating | [email protected] 1 mw =65hour ® Finding the fault of OTDR dead — ——dJ————— —]—_——]—
PN Pig > gamage MT [email protected] =S0hour © Fiber Identification from one end Weight (Including battery) 120g(Without battery)
e Burning testing to ensure the [email protected] 1 5hour to the от с
EI. Test with Panasonic LR6 AA ALKALINE battery Che omeren
e Portable and rugged, easy to —£E | —== Standard Packages
use Operating -10~+45 (C) Assliéen
o does eue > Storage -40— +70 (C) er an ions Tol MODEL INCLUDES
include , ; Temperature e Maintenance in lelecom
ee (mm) E 15X180 e Maintenance CATV ST-3105 ST-3105 VFL, Alkaline battery, Instruction
ne e Test Lab of optical fibers Manul, Contton Tampon and Soft carrying pouch.
wWergh! 120g(Without battery) e Other Fiber Optic Measurements
Remark: Colors can be customized on request when meets
certain gty!
Standard Packages
MODEL INCLUDES
ST-3105P Main Unit (Original color), 2pcs Alkaline battery,
User Manual, Cotton swabs and Soft Carrying case.
cy sunma ey sunma
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
Optic Variable Attenuators
Main Features
e stepwise attenuating by
e circumgyrated dial: attenuating
step 0.05dB
® Provide with the function of
displaying dB and dBm
attenuating value
e 10 minutes Auto-off function can
be activate and deactivate with
keypad operation.
e After off the instruments, the
system will have the memorizing
of the attenuating value and the
attenuating step, in order to
restore the system back to the
previous shut down state when
open the instruments next time
® Portable, rugged, lightweight;
Easy to use.
Applications
e Telecom Maintenance
e CATV Maintenance
® Comprehensive cable
construction system
e Optical instruments research and
development
® Optical communication
education and lab testing
e Other optical project
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
Se SUMMA"
ST-3303 Handheld Optic Variable Attenuator
ST-3303 handheld optical variable attenuator is used for
continuously variable optical signal attenuation. As the attenuator
Is used in the laser system for the on-line testing, therefore, ST-3303
can be used in the digital system of communication devices (such
as: PHD, SDH) and also in the system of adopting analog
modulation (CATV)
Specifications
Type ST-3303
Attenuating wavelength Range | 1260-1650nm
Fiber Model 9/125um SM
Optical Connector FC/PC
Calibrated wavelengths 1310/1490/1550/1625nm
Measurement Range 2—60dB
Resolution 0.05dB
Minimize Insertion Loss <2.0dB
Linearity +0.5dB
Repeating +0.2dB
Attenuating Accuracy +0.8dB
Return Loss at Input/ Output > 35AdB (typical value40dB)
Max input +20dBm
Displaying type lattice 128*64 black and white,
white back ground light
Rechargeable batteries 7.4V
Power supply adaptor 7~8.5V
Operation temperature 0-40€
storage temperature -10-60€
humidity 0—-85% (non- condensation)
Dimensions 210X115X55
Weight 450g
Standard Packages
MODEL INCLUDES
ST-3303 Main Body, Protective Rubber Boot,
ST-3303 | Rechargeable battery, Power Supply Adaptor,
Instruction Manual and Cotton Swabs and Rigid
hard carrying case.
Optic Variable Attenuators
ST-02 Variable optic Attenuator
ST-02 OVA
Fiber optic attenuator is a device used to reduce the power level of
an optical signal. Our portable variable attenuator OVA-02
performs just as well in a laboratory environment as it does in the
field,
Qur Variable Fiber Attenuator is unique in the market, due to its
special technique which make our instruments not need powring. It
can complement the basic funtions of Multiple Applications at a
low cost.
Features
e Operating by the single rotary knob, easy and fast;
Reliable bi-directional attenuation
Double scale indication
Large attenuation range
No powering system is needed
Specifications:
Operating wavelength 1310nm, 1550nm
Attenuating mode Bi-directional and continuous
Adapter type FC/PC
Insert Loss <3dB
Signal type CW
Attenuating range 60dB
Operating temperature -10-+50€
Storage temperature -20-+70'€
Dimensions 150L*80W*28H (mm)
Ordering Informaiton:
Standard Accessories:
FC/PC connector, User Manual, Carrying Bag, Test Report
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
y SUMMA"
gmt RTE Le Re fe Ea Ss
| A AJ A | | 4 | | ol i a TY sr a . à в |
J WY. oul ll TINE], CO
i" — ATL LE Ly, A F. Lo
FETAL a pee
= ESSOR 1)
Rn NCR
OL}
4450
"TE "
Others
S
SUMMA
CRFATE FUTIIRE WITH YOU
ST-04 Fiber Optic Talk Set
Features:
e Two pairs of OTS-4 supports tri-party communication via clip-on
coupler device
e Hands-free(HF) speaker provides users with convenient operation
e Maximum dynamic range [email protected] 1550nm for long distance
communication
Main Features:
Energy-saving design, long-time operation
Can be used as a steady laser source
Articulate voice, low background noise
Judgmatical calling function
32 steps volume control
Low-power alarm
Maximum dynamic range 50dB for long distance
communication
Specification:
ee... 0
OTS-3
at131C
Full duplex communication
Wavelength
е ommun
em
Fiber Type
a <15nm
amic Range 40dB 50dB
-3
QV Laminated Battery
&. AC/DC adaptor
aceable -in
Ni-MH Battery &.
AC/DC adaptor
Power Supply
OTS-3 | OTS-4
Inds-free NO YES
er 160L*70W*20H *110W*45H
-] 0~ +50€
r um < On-Congdensin
@ 1550nm CW 23+3°C, Relative Humidity 70%, with FC connector
Ordering Information:
Standard Accessories:
Main uints (unit A and unit B), FC/PC connector, Carrying Bag,
Manual, Battery, Headset, AC/DC Adaptor, Test Report
Optional Accessories:
Clip-on Device, ST/PC Connector, SC/PC Connector
Features
e High measurement accuracy
e Accurate analysis to wide
dynamic ranger and weak signal
e Two LCD displays used, efficiently
reduced eve strain of operators
e Leakage design of optical power
meter module and light source
module, obviously reduced
operation procedures.
e Movitable optical connector set
design, easy to clean
e USB Port design, enables data
trasfer to a PC via USB port,
Others
ST-3307A/B Insertion Loss/Return Loss Test Station
Is a high performance loss test station that is designed specially for
Optical Passive Components production Test and Lab Test. If
combines three different working modes as a return loss meter,
optical power and loss meter and a stable laser source in one test
station.
Specifications
Model
ST-3307A
av | 1310/1550nm
088 measur 0~ 75dB
а о source ‘ our
Resolution 0.01dB
степ an
800~1700nm
Calibrated wavelength st
nterchangea
Optic Connector (Power Meter \niversal /1.25mm ado
modes
JF n-linear 0. :
esolution Linear: 0.001 nw/uW/m
с
U AC 90-260V, 50~60Hz
| 55€
-25C ~+70C
orage Temperature
3
Standard Packages
INCLUDES
ST-3307A Main Body, Power Supply Cord, FC Adaptor,
SC Adaptor, ST Adaptor
25mm Universal, 1.25mm Universal Adaptor, Instruction
ST-3307A Manual, FC/APC-FC/APC patch cord
FC/APC-FC/PC patch cord, Cleaning Cotton Swab,
Fuse, USB Cable(Optional)
PC software (Optional), Foot Peda (Optional)
MODEL
y SUMMA"
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
Others
Features
e High-capacity, high
reliability, flexible Manufacturing
® High-precision, large-scale, multi-
wavelength online measurement
e Real-time monitoring. East-and-
quick positioning
® 'nm" level breakdown of micro-
level drive
e Mechanical precision, ultra-
smooth operation,shock-proof
design
e Modular design, easy
maintenance and upgrade
e Additional low loss, good
consistency of Products
e Windows-based software
package, user-friendly, convenient
operation, powerful The use of
hydrogen generation device to
eliminate potential safety
problems High precision of splitting
ratio, Good environmental stability
Application
e Fiber pull machine
e Optical power monitoring meter
e Hydrogen gas flow controlling
devices
9 Ultraviolet Light Solidified
Device +Manual encapsulation
e Automatic encapsulation heating
solidifying. Computer for
controlling
ey SUMMA
CREATE FUTURE WITH YOU
ST-2010 Fused Bi-conic Taper(FBT) System
Description
ST-2010 Fused Bi-conic Taper(FBT) System, is an automatic
controlled coupler working station, which integrates Electronic,
Precision Processing, as well as Computer technologies, can
meet various function requirements: Manufacturing,
Testing, Monitoring & controlling, With its easy-to-use character,
2010 FBT system were widely used for manufacturing splitters,
couplers, WDMs, CWDMs and so on.As time goes by, FBT technology
has become the basic technology for optic fiber coupler
fabricating, higher and higher precision machine(coupler
workstation) has emerged to deal with more and more demands
on high quality, high precison and high stabilty optic fiber couplers.
Such as dual-windows broadband fiber splitters, high isolation WDM
units, and a lot of other new components.
Specification
Model 51-2010.
Application | Standard Coupler Wide-band
Coupler WDM
0.001um/um/Step
[A
Pulling speed(one side) speed(one side 0- 0-400um/sec |
Stroke Length Of Fiber Chucks 25-100mm
Pre-Pullinc 0.001-10mm
Movement Resolution Of Torch | 3 axes 1.5mm/step
Unit
Auto
Curing Temperature Of Pre- Continuous Adyustment
Produ ici Speci fications
Movement Resolution Of Fiber
Package Unit
Elec tenl and Mechanlca I Spe cffcations UT
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement